Awards for 2015

Grammy

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

WINNER

Frozen: Kristen Anderson-Lopez (compilation producer), Robert Lopez (compilation producer), Tom MacDougall (compilation producer), Chris Montan (compilation producer)
For both the single and deluxe edition soundtrack albums.

NOMINEES

American Hustle: Susan Jacobs (compilation producer), David O. Russell (compilation producer)

Get on Up: Peter Afterman (compilation producer), Harry Weinger (compilation producer)

Guardians of the Galaxy: James Gunn (compilation producer)
For the album "Guardians of the Galaxy: Awesome Mix, Vol. 1".

The Wolf of Wall Street: Robbie Robertson (compilation producer)

Best R&B Song

WINNER

Jay Z (songwriter), Rasool Diaz (songwriter), Noel Fisher (songwriter), Jerome Harmon (songwriter), Beyoncé Knowles (songwriter), Tim Mosley (songwriter), Andre Eric Proctor (songwriter), Brian Soko (songwriter)
For the song "Drunk in Love."

NOMINEES

Usher Raymond (songwriter)
Shared with Ronald "Flip" Colson, Warren "Oak" Felder, Jameel Roberts, Terry "Tru" Sneed, and Andrew "Pop" Wansel. For the song "Good Kisser."

Eric Bellinger (songwriter), Chris Brown (songwriter), Jimmy Cliff (songwriter), Usher Raymond (songwriter), Rick Ross (songwriter), Keith Thomas (songwriter)
Shared with Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, and Maurice Simmonds. For the song "New Flame."

Luke James (artist)
Shared with actual nominees Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson, and Jamaica "Kahn-Cept" Smith. For the song "Options" (Wolfjames Version).

Jhene Aiko (songwriter), Mac Robinson (songwriter), Brian Warfield (songwriter)
For the song "The Worst."

Best Song Written for Visual Media

WINNER

Frozen: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
For the song "Let It Go".

NOMINEES


The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Ed Sheeran
For the song "I See Fire".

Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me: Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond
For the song "I'm Not Gonna Miss You".

Her: Karen O, Spike Jonze
For the song "The Moon Song".

Best Country Song

WINNER

Glen Campbell (songwriter), Julian Raymond (songwriter)
For the song "I'm Not Gonna Miss You."

NOMINEES

Rodney Clawson (songwriter), Luke Laird (songwriter), Shane McAnally (songwriter)
For the song "American Kids."

Nicolle Galyon (songwriter), Natalie Hemby (songwriter), Miranda Lambert (songwriter)
For the song "Automatic."

Eric Church (songwriter), Luke Laird (songwriter)
For the song "Give Me Back My Hometown."

Tom Douglas (songwriter), Jaren Johnston (songwriter), Jeffrey Steele (songwriter)
For the song "Meanwhile Back at Mama's."

Best Rap Song

WINNER

Kendrick Lamar (Songwriter), Rahki (Songwriter)
For the song "i."

NOMINEES

Ernest Clark (songwriter), Polow Da Don (songwriter), Nicki Minaj (songwriter), Marcos Palacios (songwriter), Jonathan Solone-Myvett (songwriter)
For the song "Anaconda."

Mike Dean (songwriter), Malik Jones (songwriter), Che Pope (songwriter), Elon Rutberg (songwriter), Sakiya Sandifer (songwriter), John Legend (songwriter), Kanye West (songwriter), Charlie Wilson (songwriter), Cydel Young (songwriter)
(for the song "Bound 2")

Noel Fisher (songwriter), Wiz Khalifa (songwriter)
For the song "We Dem Boyz."

Adam Feeney (songwriter), Aubrey Graham (songwriter), Vinylz (songwriter), Paul Jefferies (songwriter), Boi-1da (songwriter), Noah Shebib (songwriter)
(for the song "0 to 100/The Catch Up")

Best Rock Song

WINNER

Hayley Williams (Songwriter), Taylor York (Songwriter)
For the song "Ain't It Fun."

NOMINEES

Beck (songwriter)
For the song "Blue Moon."

Dan Auerbach (songwriter), Patrick J. Carney (songwriter), Danger Mouse (songwriter)
For the song "Fever."

Ryan Adams (songwriter)
For the song "Gimme Something Good."

Jack White (songwriter)
For the song "Lazaretto."

Song of the Year

WINNER

James Napier (Songwriter), Sam Smith (Songwriter), Tourist (Songwriter)
For the song "Stay With Me" (Darkchild version).

NOMINEES

Kevin Kadish (songwriter), Meghan Trainor (songwriter)
For the song "All About That Bass."

Jesse Shatkin (songwriter), Sia (songwriter)
For the song "Chandelier."

Max Martin (songwriter), Karl Schuster (songwriter), Taylor Swift (songwriter)
For the song "Shake It Off."

Hozier (songwriter)
For the song "Take Me To Church."

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music Video

WINNER

Best Musical Theater Album

WINNER

Jessie Mueller (Principal Soloist), Jason Howland (Producer), Steve Sidwell (Producer), Billy Jay Stein (Producer), Carole King (Composer/Lyricist)
For the album "Beautiful: The Carole King Musical."

NOMINEES

Lena Hall (Principal Soloist), Neil Patrick Harris (Principal Soloist), Justin Craig (Producer), Tim O'Heir (Producer), Stephen Trask (Producer/Composer/Lyricist)
For the album "Hedwig and the Angry Inch."

Jefferson Mays (Principal Soloist), Bryce Pinkham (Principal Soloist), Kurt Deutsch (Producer), Joel Moss (Producer), Robert L. Freedman (Lyricist), Steven Lutvak (Composer/Lyricist)
For the album "A Gentleman's Guide To Love & Murder."

Cheyenne Jackson (Principal Soloist), Alexandra Silber (Principal Soloist), Michael Tilson Thomas (Producer), Jack Vad (Producer), Leonard Bernstein (Composer), Stephen Sondheim (Lyricist)
For the album "West Side Story."

Best Alternative Music Album

WINNER

St. Vincent
For the album "St. Vincent."

NOMINEES

Alt-J
For the album "This Is All Yours."

Arcade Fire
For the album "Reflektor."

Cage the Elephant
For the album "Melophobia."

Jack White
For the album "Lazaretto."

Best Music Film

WINNER

Twenty Feet from Stardom: Morgan Neville (video director), Gil Friesen (video producer), Caitrin Rogers (video producer)

NOMINEES

Metallica Through the Never: Charlotte Huggins (producer), Metallica (producer) (Blackened Recordings (production company))

On the Run Tour: Beyonce and Jay Z: Jonas Åkerlund (video director), Ed Burke (video producer), Svana Gisla (video producer), Dan Parise (video producer)

Coldplay: Ghost Stories: Paul Dugdale (video director), Jim Parsons (video producer)

Best Dance Recording

WINNER

Clean Bandit (artist), Jess Glynne (artist), Grace Chatto (producer)
Shared with producer/mixer Jack Patterson and mixer Wez Clarke. For the song "Rather Be."

NOMINEES

Disclosure (Artist/Producer/Mixer), Mary J. Blige (Artist)
For the song "F for You."

Zhu (Artist/Producer/Mixer)
For the song "Faded."

Basement Jaxx (artist/producer/mixer), Etml (artist)
For the song "Never Say Never."

Duke Dumont (artist/producer)
Shared with artist/producer Jax Jones and mixer Tommy Forrest. For the song "I Got U."

Best Dance/Electronica Album

WINNER

Aphex Twin
For the album "Syro."

NOMINEES

Deadmau5
For the album "While(1<2)."

Little Dragon
For the album "Nabuma Rubberband."

Röyksopp, Robyn Carlsson
For the album "Do It Again."

Mat Zo
For the album "Damage Control."

Best New Age Album

WINNER

Ricky Kej, Wouter Kellerman
For the album "Winds of Samsara."

NOMINEES

Paul Avgerinos
For the album "Bhakti."

Peter Kater, R. Carlos Nakai
For the album "Ritual."

Kitarô
For the album "Symphony Live In Istanbul."

Silvia Nakkach, David Darling
For the album "In Love and Longing."

Best R&B Performance

WINNER

Beyoncé Knowles, Jay Z
For the song "Drunk in Love."

NOMINEES

Chris Brown, Usher Raymond, Rick Ross
For the song "New Flame."

Jennifer Hudson, R. Kelly
For the song "It's Your World."

Usher Raymond
For the song "Good Kisser."

Ledisi Anibade Young
For the song "Like This."

Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER

Arturo O'Farrill
For the album "The Offense of the Drum."

NOMINEES

Conrad Herwig, Joe Lovano
For the album "The Latin Side of Joe Henderson."


Pedrito Martinez Group; for the album "The Pedrito Martinez Group."

Emilio Solla
For the album "Second Half."

Yosvany Terry
For the album "New Throned King."

Best Comedy Album

WINNER

'Weird Al' Yankovic
For the album "Mandatory Fun."

NOMINEES

Louis C.K.
For the album "Oh My God."

Jim Gaffigan
For the album "Obsessed."

Patton Oswalt
For the album "Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time."

Sarah Silverman
For the album "We Are Miracles."

Best R&B Album

WINNER

Toni Braxton, Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds
For the album "Love, Marriage & Divorce."

NOMINEES

Bernhoft
For the album "Islander."

Aloe Blacc
For the album "Lift Your Spirit."

Robert Glasper Experiment
For the album "Black Radio 2."

Sharon Jones, The Dap-Kings
For the album "Give the People What They Want."

Best Pop Vocal Album

WINNER

Sam Smith
For the album "In the Lonely Hour."

NOMINEES

Coldplay
For the album "Ghost Stories."

Miley Cyrus
For the album "Bangerz."

Ariana Grande
For the album "My Everything."

Katy Perry
For the album "Prism."

Ed Sheeran
For the album "x."

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

WINNER

Chick Corea
For the song "Fingerprints."

NOMINEES

Kenny Barron
For the song "The Eye of the Hurricane."

Fred Hersch
For the song "You and the Night and the Music."

Joe Lovano
For the song "Recorda Me."

Brad Mehldau
For the song "Sleeping Giant."

Best New Artist

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Jazz Vocal Album

WINNER

Dianne Reeves
For the album "Beautiful Life."

NOMINEES

Billy Childs
For the album "Map to the Treasure: Reimaging Laura Nyro."

Rene Marie
For the album "I Wanna Be Evil."

Gretchen Parlato
For the album "Live in NYC."

Tierney Sutton
For the album "Paris Sessions."

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

WINNER

Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga
For the album "Cheek to Cheek."

NOMINEES

Annie Lennox
Fo the album "Nostalgia."

Barry Manilow
For the album "Night Songs."

Johnny Mathis
For the album "Sending You a Little Christmas."

Barbra Streisand
For the album "Partners."

Best Metal Performance

WINNER

Tenacious D
For the song "The Last in Line."

NOMINEES

Anthrax
For the song "Neon Knights."

Mastodon
For the song "High Road."

Motörhead
For the song "Heartbreaker."

Slipknot
For the song "The Negative One."

Best Rap Performance

WINNER

Kendrick Lamar
For the song "i."

NOMINEES

Eminem
For the song "Rap God."

Donald Glover
For the song "3005."

Aubrey Graham
For the song "0 to 100 / The Catch Up."

Lecrae
For the song "All I Need is You."

Best Instrumental Composition

WINNER

The Book Thief: John Williams
"The Book Thief" from "The Book Thief Original Motion Picture Soundtrack"

NOMINEES

Stanley Clarke
"Last Train To Sanity" from "Up"

Gordon Goodwin
"Life In The Bubble" from "Life In The Bubble"

Rufus Reid
"Recognition" from "Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project"

Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile
"Tarnation" from "Bass & Mandolin"

Album of the Year

WINNER

Beck (artist/producer), Tom Elmhirst (engineer/mixer), David Greenbaum (engineer/mixer), Florian Lagatta (engineer/mixer), Robbie Nelson (engineer/mixer), Cassidy Turbin (engineer/mixer), Joe Visciano (engineer/mixer), Bob Ludwig (mastering engineer)
Shared with engineer/mixers Cole Marsden, Greif Neill and Darrell Thorp. For the album "Morning Phase."

NOMINEES

Beyoncé Knowles (artist/producer), Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (featured artist), Aubrey Graham (featured artist), Jay Z (featured artist), Frank Ocean (featured artist), Ammo (producer), Boots (producer/engineer/mixer), Noel Fisher (producer), Jerome Harmon (producer), Hit-Boy (producer), The Dream (producer), Caroline Polachek (producer/engineer/mixer), Noah Shebib (producer/engineer/mixer), Ryan Tedder (producer/engineer/mixer), Tim Mosley (producer), Justin Timberlake (producer), Pharrell Williams (producer), Rob Cohen (engineer/mixer), Andrew Coleman (engineer/mixer), Mike Larson (engineer/mixer), Jonathan Lee (engineer/mixer), Tony Maserati (engineer/mixer), Ann Mincieli (engineer/mixer), Andrew Scheps (engineer/mixer), Bart Schoudel (engineer/mixer), Stuart White (engineer/mixer), Jordan Young (engineer/mixer), Tom Coyne (mastering engineer)
Shared with producers Rey Reel and Key Wane, engineer/mixers Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell, Chris Godbey, and Justin Hergett, mastering engineer Aya Merrill, engineer/mixer/mastering engineer James Krausse. For the album "Beyoncé."

Ed Sheeran (artist), Jeff Bhasker (producer), Benjamin Levin (producer), Jake Gosling (producer/engineer/mixer), John McDaid (producer/engineer/mixer), Rick Rubin (producer), Pharrell Williams (producer), Andrew Coleman (engineer/mixer), Tyler S. Johnson (engineer/mixer), Mark Stent (engineer/mixer), Geoffrey Swann (engineer/mixer), Stuart Hawkes (mastering engineer)
Shared with engineer/mixers Matty Green, William Hicks, Jason Lader, Chris Scafani, For the album "x."

Sam Smith (artist), Stephen Fitzmaurice (producer/engineer/mixer), Howard Lawrence (producer), Zane Lowe (producer), Maurice 'Mojam' Jamal (producer), James Napier (producer/engineer/mixer), Shahid Khan (producer), Fraser T. Smith (producer), Eg White (producer/engineer/mixer), Michael Angelo (engineer/mixer), Graham Archer (engineer/mixer), Simon Hale (engineer/mixer), James Murray (engineer/mixer), Mustafa Omer (engineer/mixer), Dan Parry (engineer/mixer), Steve Price (engineer/mixer), Tom Coyne (mastering engineer), Stuart Hawkes (mastering engineer)
Shared with producers Komi and Two Inch Punch, and engineer/mixer Darren Heelis. For the album "In the Morning Hour."

Pharrell Williams (artist/producer), Alicia Keys (featured artist), Justin Timberlake (featured artist), Adrian Breakspear (engineer/mixer), Andrew Coleman (engineer/mixer), Florian Lagatta (engineer/mixer), Mike Larson (engineer/mixer), Stephanie McNally (engineer/mixer), Alan Meyerson (engineer/mixer), Ann Mincieli (engineer/mixer), Bob Ludwig (mastering engineer)
Shared with engineer/mixers Leslie Braithwaite, Jimmy Douglas, Hart Gunther, and Kenta Yonesaka. For the album "G I R L."

Best Pop Solo Performance

WINNER

Pharrell Williams
For the song "Happy" (Live).

NOMINEES

John Legend
For the song "All of Me (Live)."

Sia
For the song "Chandelier."

Sam Smith
For the song "Stay with Me" (Darkchild Version).

Taylor Swift
For the song "Shake It Off."

Best Rock Album

WINNER

Beck
For the album "Morning Phase."

NOMINEES

Ryan Adams
For the album "Ryan Adams."

The Black Keys
For the album "Turn Blue."

Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
For the album "Hypnotic Eye."

U2
For the album "Songs of Innocence."

Best Rock Performance

WINNER

Jack White
For the song "Lazaretto."

NOMINEES

Ryan Adams
For the song "Gimme Something Good."

Arctic Monkeys
For the song "Do I Wanna Know?."

Beck
For the song "Blue Moon."

The Black Keys
For the song "Fever."

Best Traditional R&B Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES

Marsha Ambrosius, Anthony Hamilton
For the song "As."

Angie Fisher
For the song "I.R.S."

Kem
For the song "Nobody."

Antonique Smith
For the song "Hold Up Wait a Minute (Woo Woo)."

Best Rap Album

WINNER

Eminem
For the album "The Marshall Mathers LP 2."

NOMINEES

Iggy Azalea
For the album "The New Classic."

Common
For the album "Nobody's Smiling."

Donald Glover
For the album "Because the Internet."

Quincy Hanley
For the album "Oxymoron."

Wiz Khalifa
For the album "Blacc Hollywood."

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

WINNER

Tiësto
For the song "All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)."

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

WINNER

Eminem, Rihanna
For the song "The Monster."

NOMINEES

Common, Jhene Aiko
For the song "Blak Majik."

Makonnen Sheran, Aubrey Graham
For the song "Tuesday."

Quincy Hanley, B.J. the Chicago Kid
For the song "Studio."

Kanye West, Charlie Wilson
For the song "Bound 2."

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

WINNER

The Band Perry
For the song "Gentle On My Mind."

NOMINEES

Miranda Lambert, Carrie Underwood
For the song "Somethin' Bad."

Little Big Town
For the song "Day Drinking."

Tim McGraw, Faith Hill
For the song "Meanwhile Back At Mama's."

Keith Urban, Eric Church
For the song "Raise 'Em Up."

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

WINNER

Chris Thile, Edgar Meyer
For the album "Bass & Mandolin."

NOMINEES

Mindi Abair
For the album "Wild Heart."

Gerald Albright
For the album "Slam Dunk."

Nathan East
For the album "Nathan East."

Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp
For the album "Jazz Funk Soul."

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

WINNER

Gordon Goodwin
For the album "Life in the Bubble."

NOMINEES


Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra; for the album "The L.A. Treasures Project."

Rufus Reid
For the album "Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project."

Archie Shepp
For the album "Live: I Hear the Sound."


Vanguard Jazz Orchestra; for the album "OverTime: Music of Bob Brookmeyer."

Best Spoken Word Album

WINNER

Joan Rivers
For the album "Diary of a Mad Diva" (Won posthumously).

NOMINEES

Jimmy Carter
For the album "A Call To Action."

James Franco
For the album "Actors Anonymous."

Gloria Gaynor
For the album "We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song."

Elizabeth Warren
For the album "A Fighting Chance."

John Waters
For the album "Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America."

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

WINNER

A Great Big World, Christina Aguilera
For the song "Say Something."

NOMINEES

Iggy Azalea, Charli XCX
For the song "Fancy."

Coldplay
For the song "A Sky Full of Stars."

Jessie J, Ariana Grande, Nicki Minaj
For the song "Bang Bang."

Katy Perry, Jordan Houston
For the song "Dark Horse."

Best Urban Contemporary Album

WINNER

Pharrell Williams
For the album "G I R L."

NOMINEES

Jhene Aiko
For the album "Sail Out."

Chris Brown
For the album "X."

Beyoncé Knowles
For the album "Beyoncé."

Mali Music
For the album "Mali Is..."

Best Country Solo Performance

WINNER

Carrie Underwood
For the song "Something in the Water."

NOMINEES

Eric Church
For the song "Give Me Back My Hometown."

Hunter Hayes
For the song "Invisible."

Miranda Lambert
For the song "Automatic."

Keith Urban
For the song "Cop Car."

Record of the Year

WINNER

Sam Smith (artist), Steve Fitzmaurice (producer/engineer/mixer), Rodney Jerkins (producer), James Napier (producer/engineer/mixer), Steve Price (engineer/mixer), Tom Coyne (mastering engineer)
For the song "Stay with Me" (Darkchild version).

NOMINEES

Meghan Trainor (artist), Kevin Kadish (producer/engineer/mixer), David Kutch (mastering engineer)
For the song "All About That Bass."

Sia (artist), Greg Kurstin (producer/engineer/mixer), Jesse Shatkin (producer/engineer/mixer), Manny Marroquin (engineer/mixer), Emily Lazar (mastering engineer)
For the song "Chandelier."

Iggy Azalea (artist), Charli XCX (artist), The Arcade (producer), The Invisible Men (producer), Anthony Kilhoffer (engineer/mixer), Miles Showell (mastering engineer)
Shared with engineer/mixer Eric Weaver. For the song "Fancy."

Taylor Swift (artist), Max Martin (producer), Karl Schuster (producer), Serban Ghenea (engineer/mixer), John Hanes (engineer/mixer), Sam Holland (engineer/mixer), Michael Ilbert (engineer/mixer), Tom Coyne (mastering engineer)
For the song "Shake It Off."

Producer of the Year (Non-Classical)

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Country Album

WINNER

Miranda Lambert
For the album "Platinum."

NOMINEES

Dierks Bentley
For the album "Riser."

Eric Church
For the album "The Outsiders."

Brandy Clark
For the album "12 Stories."

Lee Ann Womack
For the album "The Way I'm Livin'."

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

WINNER

Chick Corea
For the album "Trilogy."

NOMINEES

Brian Blade
For the album "Landmarks."

Fred Hersch
For the album "Floating."

Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco, Billy Hart
For the album "Enjoy The View."

Jason Moran
For the album "All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller."

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.