Awards for 2013

Special Award

WINNER

Margaret Collier Award

WINNER

Heather Conkie
For a Writer's Exceptional Contribution to Canadian Television.

Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism

WINNER

Laurier L. Lapierre
To Honour Exceptional Contributions in Canadian Television Journalism.

Academy Achievement Award

WINNER

Jeanne Beker
For Exceptional Contributions to the Canadian Television Industry.

Academy Board of Directors Tribute

WINNER

Flashpoint
For Outstanding and Enduring Contributions to Canadian Television.

Canada's Screen Star Award

WINNER

Canadian Screen Award

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Flashpoint: Enrico Colantoni
For the episode "Day Game".

NOMINEES

The L.A. Complex: Andra Fuller
For the episode "Don't Say Goodbye".

Combat Hospital: Elias Koteas
For the episode "Triage".

Combat Hospital: Luke Mably
For the episode "Reason to Believe".

Blackstone: Steven Cree Molison
For the episode "Hitchin".

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

WINNER

Mr. D: Gerry Dee
For the episode "The Basketball Diaries".

NOMINEES

Almost Heroes: Ryan Belleville
For the episode "Terry and Peter vs. Season Finale".

This Hour Has 22 Minutes: Shaun Majumder
For the episode "Xmas Special".

Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays: Bob Martin
For the episode "Sleeping with People".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Bomb Girls: Meg Tilly
For the episode "Armistice".

NOMINEES

Saving Hope: Erica Durance
For the episode "Heartsick".

Being Erica: Erin Karpluk
For the episode "Please, Please Tell Me How".

King: Amy Price-Francis
For the episode "Lori Gilbert".

Haven: Emily Rose
For the episode "Audrey Parker's Day Off".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

WINNER

Less Than Kind: Wendel Meldrum
For the episode "The Fwomp".

NOMINEES

Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays: Jennifer Irwin
For the episode "Heights".

This Hour Has 22 Minutes: Cathy Jones
For the episode "Xmas Special".

InSecurity: Natalie Lisinska
For the episode "Agent Ex".

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Flashpoint: Michael Cram
For the episode "The Better Man/Cost of Doing Business".

Flashpoint: Sergio Di Zio
For the episode "Shockwave/Blue on Blue".


Camelot: Peter Mooney
For the episode "Homecoming/The Battle of Bardon Pass".

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

WINNER

Call Me Fitz: Stuart Margolin
For the episode "Hell Hath No Drink Limit".

NOMINEES

Less Than Kind: Benjamin Ayres
For the episodes "Reparations and Renewal/The Fwomp".

Less Than Kind: Tyler Johnston
For the episodes "Coming Around/Reparations and Renewal".

Less Than Kind: Ross McMillan
For the episodes "Reparations and Renewal/Not Weird or Awkward, Just Awesome".

Good God: Jason Weinberg
For the episodes "The Naked Truth/God, Nation, and the Kung Pao Chicken".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

WINNER

Call Me Fitz: Joanna Cassidy
For the episode "Heir of the Dog".

NOMINEES

The Yard: Keana Bastidas
For the episode "The Economy".

Good God: Samantha Bee
For the episodes "Solidarity For Never/Cheese and Cops With Holes in 'Em".

Living in Your Car: Catherine Fitch
For the episode "Chapter Nineteen".

Good God: Jud Tylor
For the episodes "One Station Under God/The Naked Truth".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

Saving Hope: Wendy Crewson
For the episodes "Out of Sight/A New Beginning".

NOMINEES

Blackstone: Georgina Lightning
For the episodes "A Girl Walks Into A Bar/Hitchin".

Rookie Blue: Enuka Okuma
For the episodes "Out of Time/Cold Comforts".


Lost Girl: Ksenia Solo
For the episodes "The Girl Who Fae'd With Fire/Truth and Consequences".

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Flashpoint: Jim Donovan
For the episode "A Day In The Life".

NOMINEES

Continuum: Jon Cassar
For the episode "A Stitch in Time".

Murdoch Mysteries: Laurie Lynd
For the episode "Dead End Street".

Bomb Girls: Adrienne Mitchell
For the episode "Jumping Tracks".

The Listener: Kari Skogland
For the episode "She Sells Sanctuary".

Best Direction in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

WINNER

Undercover Boss Canada: Graeme Lynch
For the episode "FedEx".

NOMINEES

Handyman Superstar Challenge: Joseph Blasioli
For the episode "Two For One".

Saw Dogs: Greg Donis
For the episode "Masquerave".


Top Chef Canada: Frank Samson
For the episode "Into the Wild".

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

WINNER

Hockey Night in Canada: Ron Forsythe
For the Stanley Cup Finals (Game 7).

Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series

WINNER

The Fifth Estate: Carmen Merrifield, Claude Vickery
For the episode "Truth & Lies: The Last Days of Osama bin Laden".

NOMINEES

Oil Change: Mike Beley
For Episode 1.

Marketplace: Kathleen Coughlin
For the episode "When The Repairman Knocks".

The Fifth Estate: Timothy Sawa
For the episode "Scout's Honour".

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

WINNER

Producing Parker: Robin Budd
For the episode "How Green is my Parker?".

NOMINEES

Mike the Knight: Neil Affleck
For the episodes "The Knight Hider / Trollee's Sleepover".

Almost Naked Animals: Brad Ferguson
For the episode "The Green Banana".

Sidekick: Joey So
For the episodes "House of Helmut/Supermodels".

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Game Changers: Jameel Bharmal
For the episode "Smartsight".

Eat St.: Peter Waal
For the episode "The Italian Job".

Buy Herself: Karen Yarosky
For the episode "Bali".

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Philip Earnshaw
For the episode "Scream, Part Two".

NOMINEES

Wingin' It: Derby Crewe
For the episode "Friday Afternoon Fever".

R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: Neill Fearnley
For the episode "Lights Out".

My Babysitter's a Vampire: Brian K. Roberts
For the episode "Three Geeks And A Demon".

Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

The Nature of Things: Erna Buffie
For the episode "Smarty Plants Uncovering the Secret World of Plant Behavior".

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

Call Me Fitz: Sheri Elwood
For the episode "Hell Hath No Drink Limit".

NOMINEES

Good God: Ken Finkleman
For the episode "One Station Under God".

Less Than Kind: Kelly Makin
For the episode "Fugue State".

Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays: Patricia Rozema
For the episode "Ridicule".

Todd and the Book of Pure Evil: Craig David Wallace
For the episode "Black Tie Showdown".

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Caution: May Contain Nuts: Dana Andersen, Francis Damberger
For the episode "Elderly Swedish BJs".

The Candy Show: Trevor Grant
For the episode "Tied Up, Tied Down".

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Flashpoint: Aubrey Nealon
For the episode "Day Game".

NOMINEES

Lost Girl: Emily Andras
For the episode "Into the Dark".

Continuum: Simon Barry
For the episode "A Stitch in Time".

Rookie Blue: Greg Nelson
For the episode "A Good Shoot".

Being Erica: Jana Sinyor, Aaron Martin
For the episode "Dr. Erica".

Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series

WINNER

Survivorman Ten Days: Les Stroud
For the episode "Tiburon Island Desert".

NOMINEES

In Real Life: Claire Cappelletti
For the episode "Army Recruits".

Undercover Boss Canada: Ron Carroll
For the episode "Cineplex".

Hell on Hooves: Douglas Hudema
For the episode "Moustache Power".

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Extraordinary Canadians: Jefferson Lewis
For the episode "Lewis DeSoto on Emily Carr".


The Nature of Things: Niobe Thompson, Tom Radford
For the episode "The Perfect Runner".

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

Less Than Kind: Mark McKinney
For the episode "Play it Again, Sam".

NOMINEES

Less Than Kind: Jenn Engels
For the episode "Reparations and Renewal".

Less Than Kind: Mark McKinney, Garry Campbell
For the episode "March Fourth".

Todd and the Book of Pure Evil: Charles Picco
For the episode "Two Girls, One Tongue".

Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays: Matt Watts
For the episode "Bridges".

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Wingin' It: Frank Van Keeken
For the episode "Hands Solo".

NOMINEES

Scaredy Squirrel: Terry McGurrin
For the episode "From Rodent with Love".

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Splatalot: Graeme Morphy
For the episode "Country Style".

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

Bomb Girls: Aidan Leroux
For the episode "Jumping Tracks".

NOMINEES

Lost Girl: Ian Brock
For the episode "Something Wicked This Fae Comes".

Combat Hospital: Rob Gray, Rosalie Board, Dennis Davenport
For the episode "Do No Harm".


The L.A. Complex: Stephen Stanley, Gabriel Lamb
For the episode "Taking the Day".

Best Costume Design in a Program or Series

WINNER

Bomb Girls: Joanne Hansen
For the episode "Jumping Tracks".

NOMINEES

The Firm: Debra Hanson
For the episode "Chapter 3".

Sanctuary: Christina McQuarrie
For the episode "Tempus".

Todd and the Book of Pure Evil: Heather Neale
For the episode "The Toddyssey".

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Museum Secrets: Margus Jukkum, Richard Spence-Thomas, Gary Vaughan, Melodie Vaughan
For the episode "Inside the Imperial War Museum".

NOMINEES

Descending: Stephen Barden, Ryan Ongaro, Tyler Whitham
For the episode "The Smoking Earth".


The Nature of Things: Russ Dyck, Howard Rissin, John Schritt
For the episode "Smarty Plants Uncovering the Secret World of Plant Behavior".

Pyros: Jo Rossi, Pablo Villegas, Art Young
For the episodes "Blame it on Rio aka For Auld Lang Syne".

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Detentionaire: Sean Pearson, Scott McCrorie, Michael Mancuso, Dante Winkler
For the episode "Dudes of Darkness".

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Descending: Alvin Campana
For the episode "The Big Six".



Gastown Gamble: Jeanne Slater
For the episode "Booze can Blues".

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

16x9: The Bigger Picture: Jonathan Wong
For the episode "Getting into Cirque".

NOMINEES

Mantracker: Jonathon L. Stewart, Justin Hall
For the episode "Shane & Brook".


Top Chef Canada: Nick Taylor, Derek Esposito, Kyle Martin, Seth Poulin
For the episode "Food Through the Ages".

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

Less Than Kind: Craig Webster
For the episode "Fugue State".

NOMINEES

Good God: Trevor Ambrose, Roderick Deogrades
For the episodes "One Station Under God".

Canada Sings: John Reynolds, Aren Hansen, Daniel Sadler, Garry Tutte, Ken Yan
For the episode "Toronto Zoo vs. 1-800 Got Junk?".


Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

Flashpoint: Brett Sullivan
For the episode "Grounded".

NOMINEES

The Listener: Jean Coulombe
For the episode "The Bank Job".

Rookie Blue: Teresa Hannigan
For the episode "Every Man".

The Firm: Jane Kass
For the Pilot.

Best Visual Effects in a Program or Series

WINNER

Continuum: Adam Stern
For the episode "A Stitch in Time".

NOMINEES




Best Original Music Score for a Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Original Music Score for a Series

WINNER

Flashpoint: Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner
For the episode "Day Game".

NOMINEES

Continuum: Jeff Danna
For the episode "A Stitch in Time".

Scaredy Squirrel: Paul Intson
For the episodes "Perfect Pickle/Goat Police".

Call Me Fitz: Richard Pell, Dylan Heming
For the episode "How Do You Say...".

Being Erica: Trevor Yuile
For the episode "Dr. Erica".

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Journey to Christmas: Roy Oommen, Rob Horvath
For the episode "Following the Star".

Dust Up: Jay Semko
For the episode " It Looked Like Death".

Best Music, Variety, Sketch Comedy or Talk Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Nature of Things: Niobe Thompson
For the episode "The Perfect Runner".

The Nature of Things: Merit Jensen-Carr
For the episode "Smarty Plants - Uncovering the Secret World of Plant Behavior".

Best History or Biography Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Nature of Things: Daron Donahue, Michael Robert McLaughlin
For the episode "The Perfect Runner".

Descending: Andre Dupuis
For the episode "The Sea Less Travelled".


Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

The Borgias: Paul Sarossy
For the episode "The Borgia Bull."

NOMINEES

Bomb Girls: Eric Cayla
For the episode "Jumping Tracks".

XIII: The Series: David Greene
For the pilot episode.


Combat Hospital: Gavin Smith
For the episode "Triage".

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series

WINNER

Almost Naked Animals: Seán Cullen
For the episode "Horn Swoggled".

NOMINEES

Producing Parker: Kim Cattrall
For the episode "How Green is my Parker?".

Rated A for Awesome: Brian Drummond
For the episode "Scary Go Round 110B".

Crash Canyon: Patrick McKenna
For the episode "Poker Night".

Rated A for Awesome: Chiara Zanni
For the episode "Scary Go Round 110B".

Best Achievement in Make-Up in a Program or Series

WINNER

Being Human: Emilie Gauthier, Erik Gosselin
For the episode "When I Think About You, I Shred Myself".

NOMINEES

Combat Hospital: Catherine Davies Irvine, David Scott
For the episode "On the Brink".

Combat Hospital: Catherine Davies Irvine
For the episode "Triage".

Murdoch Mysteries: Debi Drennan
For the episode "Murdoch in Wonderland".

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series

WINNER

From Spain with Love: With Annie Sibonney: Jason Tan
For the episode "Basque Country".

NOMINEES

Top Chef Canada: Geoff Denham, Alex Nadon
For the episode "Food Through the Ages".

Saw Dogs: Josh Moody
For the episode "Gone Fishing".

The Cupcake Girls: Stephen Taylor
For the episode "Rules Of Engagement".

Deals from the Dark Side: Stuart James Cameron
For the episode "Houdini Handcuffs".

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sports Analysis or Commentary (Program, Series or Segment)

NOMINEE

Best Pre-School Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animated Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Sports Host or Analyst in a Sports Program or Sportscast

NOMINEES

NHL on TSN: James Duthie
For the "NHL All-Star Fantasy Draft".


Hockey Night in Canada: Ron MacLean
For "Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada 2012".

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Shaw Media Award for Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, Performing Arts or Talk Program or Series

WINNER

The Hour: George Stroumboulopoulos
For the episode "John Irving / Regis Philbin/ Haiti Special".

NOMINEES

Entertainment Tonight Canada: Cheryl Hickey
For the episode "Conversations: Michael Buble".



Survivorman Ten Days: Les Stroud
For the episode "Tiburon Island Desert".

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Artzooka: Jeremie Saunders
For episode 218.

NOMINEES

Zoink'd: Adam D. Christie
For the episode "To Be Zany or To Be Zoink'd".

Giver: Michael Lagimodiere
For the episode " Guelph - Circus Park".

The Next Star: Adamo Ruggiero
For the episode "Auditions 1".

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

WINNER

Love, Hate & Propaganda: The Cold War: Darren Yearsley
For the episode "Turning Up the Heat".

NOMINEES


What's in a Name: Jessica Joy Wise
For the episode "Beer".

Best International Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Casting

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Yard: Jon Comerford, Lisa Parasyn
For the episode "The Economy".

Blackstone: Rhonda Fisekci
For the episode "Forgiveness".

Lost Girl: Lisa Parasyn
For the episode "Barometz. Trick. Pressure".

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

How to Be Indie: Melinda Shankar
For the episode "How to Be the Hero".

NOMINEES

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Charlotte Arnold
For the episode 'Rock your Body, Part 2".

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Dylan Everett
For the episode 'Rusty Cage, Part 2".

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Jahmil French
For the episode 'Smash Into You".

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Aislinn Paul
For the episode "Waterfalls, Part Two".

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

WINNER

Republic of Doyle: Gordon Pinsent
For the episode "Mirror, Mirror".

NOMINEES

The Listener: Katie Boland
For the episode "She Sells Sanctuary".

Being Erica: Lauren Collins
For the episode "Baby Mama".

Flashpoint: Aaron Douglas
For the episode "Day Game".

Flashpoint: Jessica Steen
For the episode "A New Life".

Best Breaking Reportage, National

WINNER

The National: Adrienne Arsenault
For "Reports from Attawapiskat".

NOMINEES

The National: Susan Ormiston
For "Reports from Syria".

CTV National News: John Vennavally-Rao
For the "Colorado Shooting".

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

WINNER

The Fifth Estate: Angela Gilbert
For the episode "Scout's Honour".

NOMINEES


Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Lifestyle Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Dramatic Series

WINNERS


NOMINEES




Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

WINNER

The Rick Mercer Report: Rick Mercer
For Episode 4, Season 9.

NOMINEES


Comedy Now!: Jonny Harris
For the episode "Jonny Harris".

Comedy Now!: Perry Perlmutar
For the episode "Perry Perlmutar".

Comedy Now!: Darrin Rose
For the episode "Darrin Rose".

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

Call Me Fitz: Ian Bibby
For the episode "Hell Hath No Drink Limit".

NOMINEES

Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays: Douglas Koch
For to episode "Vomiting".

InSecurity: Ken Krawczyk
For the episode "Anger Management".

Kenny Hotz's Triumph of the Will: Matt Marek
For the episode "Rags to Bitches".

Todd and the Book of Pure Evil: Michael Marshall
For the episode "Two Girls, One Tongue".

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

NOMINEES


Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES



Digital Media Trail Blazing Award

WINNER

Andra Sheffer
For Outstanding Achievement in Canadian Digital Media.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.