Awards for 2010

Gemini

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

NOMINEE

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Flashpoint: Sergio Di Zio (actor)
For episode "One Wrong Move/The Good Citizen"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

NOMINEES


Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

WINNER

Glenn Martin DDS: Ken Cunningham (director)
For the episode "The Tooth Will set You Free"

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Reality Program or Series

WINNER

Mantracker: Ihor Macijiwsky
For episode "Andrew & Hainsley"

NOMINEE

Canada's Next Top Model: Rae Upton
For episode "Rockin' the Runway"

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

WINNER

Glutton for Punishment: William Morrison
For episode "Gumbo Cook-Off"

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNERS


NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Documentary Series

WINNER

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Less Than Kind: James Dunnison
for Episode "First Nighters"

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

NOMINEES




Alice: Nick Willing (Writer)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Cra$h & Burn: Jeremy Boxen (writer)
For the episode "Sunday, Bloody Sunday"

NOMINEES

Flashpoint: Ian Weir (writer) (Avamar Entertainment (production company), Pink Sky Entertainment (production company))

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-series

WINNER

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Wapos Bay: The Series: Trevor Cameron
- For episode "Hardest Lesson".

NOMINEES


Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Canada's Next Top Model: Callum Maclachlan, Lela Kouyoumdjian
For episode "Rockin' the Runway"

Spectacle: Elvis Costello with...: Anne Brahic
For episode "Herbie Hancock"

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Iron Road: Linda Del Rosario (production designer)

Best Costume Design

NOMINEES


Best Sound in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Sanctuary: Hugo DeLaCerda (re-recording mixer), Kevin Belen (re-recording mixer), Kirby Jinnah (sound supervisor), Ryan Nowak (sound effects editor), Mike Paprocki (sound designer/supervising sound editor), Kevin Sands (sound mixer), Jean Tejkel (re-recording mixer), Kevin Townshend (dialoge editor) (Sharpe Sound Studios (sound team))




Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Ice Pilots NWT: Jo Rossi
For the episode "The Crash".

NOMINEES


Darwin's Brave New World: J. Martin Taylor, Jamie Mahaffey
For the episode "Publish and Be Damned".

Empire of the Word: Shaun Firth, Edward Krupa
For the episode "The Future of Reading".

Love Hate and Propaganda: Rodrigue Amyot, Ron Searles, Alan Geldart
For the episode "Selling the War".

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Hotbox: Colin Van Hattem, Roberto Capretta, Robert Turi
For the episode "Hotbox".


At the Concert Hall: Bob Rock, Anthony Montano, Steven Budd, Phil Hay
For the episode "Michael Bublé".

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Air Emergency: Sharon Zupancic
For episode "Lockerbie Disaster"

NOMINEES

Empire of the Word: Steve Weslak
For episode "Forbidden Reading"

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

Canada's Next Top Model: Jeff Reynolds, Jay Prychidny
For episode "Rockin' the Runway"

NOMINEES

Departures: Jordan Krug
For episode "Papua New Guinea: Fire and Water"

Departures: Joshua Eady
For episode "Russia: The Bull of Winter"

Mantracker: Jonathon L. Stewart
For episode "Rene & Dave"

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEES

18 to Life: Arthur Tarnowski
For episode "Hanging Pictures"

18 to Life: Benjamin Duffield
For episode "Goy Story"


Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures: Vesna Svilanovic
For episode "Unhappy Endings"

Flashpoint: Lara Mazur
For episode "One Wrong Move"


Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Original Music Score for a Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Flashpoint: Amin Bhatia (composer)
for episode "One Wrong Move"

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Original Music for a Lifestyle/Practical Information or Reality Program or Series

NOMINEES

The Cupcake Girls: David Wall (composer), Adam B. White (composer), Jamie Shields (composer)

Best Music, Variety Program or Series

NOMINEES



Best Documentary Series

NOMINEE

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Biography Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Photography in a Documentary Program

NOMINEES


Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best History Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Pre-School Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Visual Research

WINNER

Best Cross-Platform Project

WINNER

Being Erica: Jessie Gabe (writer) (Temple Street Productions (production company))

Best Editorial Research

WINNER

NOMINEE

Hangman's Graveyard: Daniel Thomson (Researcher), Nancy Carter (Researcher) (Ballinran Productions (production company))

Best Talk Series

WINNER

Spectacle: Elvis Costello with...: Martin Katz (executive producer), David Furnish (executive producer), Steve Hamilton Shaw (executive producer), Elvis Costello (executive producer), Elton John (executive producer) (Prospero Pictures (production co.), Rocket Pictures (production co.))

NOMINEE

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

NOMINEE

Best Dramatic Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Alice: Matthew O'Connor (executive producer), Robert Halmi Sr. (executive producer), Robert Halmi Jr. (executive producer), Jamie Brown (executive producer), Lisa Richardson (executive producer) (Reunion Pictures (production company), Studio Eight Productions (in association with), RHI Entertainment (in association with))

Best Achievement in Make-Up

NOMINEE

Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information or Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEES

Canada's Next Top Model: Jay Manuel
For episode "A Warm Safe Place"

Anna & Kristina's Grocery Bag: Anna Wallner, Kristina Matisic
For episode "Cowboy in the Kitchen"

Best General/Human Interest Series

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Main Title Design

NOMINEE

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series

WINNER

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Comedy Program or Series

NOMINEE

Pure Pwnage: Derek Harvie (executive producer), Jarett Cale (producer), Geoff Lapaire (producer), Catherine Tait (executive producer), Ron Mann (executive producer) (ROFLMAO Productions (production company))

Best Reality Program or Series

WINNER

The Cupcake Girls: Peter Waal (producer), Grant Greschuk (producer), John Ritchie (executive producer), Rob Bromley (executive producer), Gillian Lowrey (executive producer) (Force Four Entertainment (production company))

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Casting

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media - Fiction

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Charlotte Arnold
for the episode "Somebody"

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Hiccups: Ken Krawczyk (director of photography) (Penflo Productions (production company))
For the episode "You Schmooze, You Lose"

Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie

WINNER

Best TV Movie

WINNERS

She Drives Me Crazy: Christina Jennings (Executive Producer), Scott Garvie (Executive Producer), Julian Grant, Robert O. Green, Graham Ludlow (Executive Producer), Laurie McLarty, Sam Okun (Executive Producer), Kelly Rowan (Executive Producer) (Shaftesbury Films)

NOMINEES





Margaret Collier Award

WINNER

Academy Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.