Awards for 2008

Gemini

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Durham County: Louis Ferreira
For episode "What Lies Beneath".

NOMINEES

The Border: James McGowan
For episode "Blowback".

Durham County: Hugh Dillon
For episode "Life in the Dollhouse".

Intelligence: Ian Tracey
For episode "A Dark Alliance".

ReGenesis: Peter Outerbridge
For episode "TB or not TB".

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

WINNER

Murdoch Mysteries: Gavin Crawford
For episode "Belly Speaker".

NOMINEES

The Border: Bayo Akinfemi
For episode "Family Values".

Murdoch Mysteries: Dmitry Chepovetsky
For episode "Power".

Murdoch Mysteries: Stephen McHattie
For episode "Let Loose the Dogs".

Murdoch Mysteries: Vincent Walsh
For episode "The Rebel and the Prince".

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Durham County: Helene Joy
For episode "Guys and Dolls".

NOMINEES

Intelligence: Camille Sullivan
For episode "A Man is Framed".

M.V.P.: Kristin Booth
For episode "Sudden Death".

Stargate: Atlantis: Jewel Staite
For episode "Missing".

The Tudors: Natalie Dormer
For episode 110.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

WINNER

Intelligence: Pascale Hutton
For episode "The Heat Is On".

NOMINEES

Murdoch Mysteries: Kate Trotter
For episode "Body Double".

ReGenesis: Karen LeBlanc
For episode "Bloodless".

The Tudors: Gabrielle Anwar
For episode 104.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

The Border: Jonas Chernick
For episode "Civil Disobedience/Grave Concern".

NOMINEES

Heartland: Shaun Johnston
For episodes "Nothing Endures" and "Coming Together".

Murdoch Mysteries: Thomas Craig
For episodes "Glass Ceiling" and "Still Waters".

Murdoch Mysteries: Jonny Harris
For episodes "Power" and "Annoying Red Planet".

The Tudors: Sam Neill
For episodes 108 and 110.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

The Tudors: Maria Doyle Kennedy
For episodes 105 and 108.

NOMINEES

The Border: Catherine Disher
For episodes "Enemy Contact" and "Civil Disobedience".

Durham County: Laurence Leboeuf
For episodes "The Dark Man" and "Life In The Dollhouse".

Durham County: Sonya Salomaa
For episodes "Lady Of The Lake" and "Life In The Dollhouse".

ReGenesis: Wendy Crewson
For episodes "Suspicious Minds" and "Unbottled".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Dancing with Spirit: Byron McKim
For episode "Here on Earth".

Dancing with Spirit: Byron McKim
For episode "Triptych".

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Durham County: Holly Dale
For episode "What Lies Beneath".

NOMINEES

The Border: John Fawcett
For episode "Blowback".

Intelligence: Stephen Surjik
For episode "We Were Here Now We Disappear".

ReGenesis: James Allodi
For episode "Unbottled".

The Tudors: Alison Maclean
For episode 108.

Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series

WINNER

Marketplace: Litsa Sourtzis
For episode "Grey, Black and Blue".

NOMINEES

The Fifth Estate: Marie Caloz
For episode "Teacher's Pet".

The Fifth Estate: Claude Vickery
For episode "Overboard".

Marketplace: Jennifer Fowler
For episode "Product of Canada, Eh?".

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

NOMINEES

Futz!: Vadim Kapridov
For episode "Dancing with the Futz!".

My Friend Rabbit: Jason Groh
For episode "Mouse's Moss/The Sound of Silence".

Peep and the Big Wide World: Rick Marshall
For episodes "The Sounds of Silence", part 1 and part 2.

Ruby Gloom: Robin Budd
For episode "Hairless the Musical - part 1".

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Reality Program or Series

WINNER

Triple Sensation: Shelagh O'Brien
For episode "Workshop Presentations/Finale".

NOMINEES


Keys to the VIP: Justin Harding
For episode "Max vs Josh @ Mink Nightclub".

Party Mamas: David Hoffert
For episode "Kerrie".

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

NOMINEES

In the Dog House: Heather McCrae
For episode "In the Lap of Luxury".

Rich Bride, Poor Bride: Jim Kiriakakis
For episode "Stepping Into The Ring".

Survivorman: Les Stroud
For episode "Kalahari".

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

NOMINEES

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Philip Earnshaw
For episode "Standing in the Dark Pt. 1".

Instant Star: Graeme Campbell
For episode "Celebrity Skin".

Renegadepress.com: Jeff Beesley
For episode "Cyber Sandbox".

Best Direction in a Documentary Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jetstream: Leslie Lucas
For episode "Darkness Falls".

Jetstream: Leslie Lucas
For episode "Darkness Falls".

Mars Rising: Denis Blacquière
For episode "Search For Life".

The Dark Years: Steven Silver
For episode 1.

Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series

WINNER

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

Rent-a-Goalie: T.W. Peacocke
For episode "Everybody's A Fag".

NOMINEES

Corner Gas: David Storey
For episode "Bed and Brake Fast".

Little Mosque on the Prairie: Jeff Beasley
For episode "Eid's A Wonderful Life".


Best Writing in an Information Program or Series

NOMINEES

Canada's Worst Driver: Andrew Younghusband
For episode "Road Test".

The Fifth Estate: Gillian Findlay
For episode "Overboard".

The Fifth Estate: Linden MacIntyre
For episode "Brian Mulroney: The Unauthorized Chapter".

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Durham County: Laurie Finstad-Knizhnik
For episode "What Lies Beneath".

NOMINEES

Murdoch Mysteries: Janet MacLean
For episode "Til Death Do Us Part".

ReGenesis: Meredith Vuchnich
For episode "La Consecuencia".

Stargate: Atlantis: Alan McCullough
For episode "Tabula Rasa".

The Tudors: Michael Hirst
For episode 108.

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Dark Years: Steve Lucas
For episode 1.

Mars Rising: Denis Blacquière
For episode "Search For Life".

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

Cock'd Gunns: Brooks Gray, Andy King, Leo Scherman, Morgan Waters
For episode "Ready, Aim, Fire".

NOMINEES

Billable Hours: A.M. Reid, Max Reid
For episode "One Hit Wonder".


Rent-a-Goalie: Graeme Manson
For episode "Everybody's A Fag".

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-series

NOMINEE

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Iggy Arbuckle: Robert Pincombe, Shelley Hoffman, Karen Moonah
For episode "Idle Worship/Something About Berries".

NOMINEES

6Teen: Terry McGurrin
For episode "Silent Butt Deadly".

Heads Up: Bob McDonald
For episode "What Will Cars Look Like In The Future?".

Instant Star: Emily Andras
For episode "Like A Virgin".

Wapos Bay: The Series: Dennis Jackson
For episode "The Guardians".

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

NOMINEES

F2: Forensic Factor: Tim Luke
For episode "Dead Man's Hollow".

Mob Stories II: John Dondertman
For episode "Unto The Son".


Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES


Durham County: Janet Campbell
For episode "What Lies Beneath".

Little Mosque on the Prairie: Resa McConaghy
For episode "Five Year Plan".

The Tudors: Joan Bergin
For episode 103.

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Fifth Estate: Joe Passaretti, Damian Kearns
For episode "Life and Death in Kandahar".

The Nature of Things: Stuart French, Alan Geldart, Ron Searles
For the special "Geologic Journey: The Great Lakes".

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

True Pulp Murder: Tim Wanlin
For episode "99 Bottles of Beer".


Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

The Fifth Estate: Avi Lev
For episode "Overboard".

NOMINEES

In the Dog House: Glenn Sakatch
For episode "Pretty in Pink".

Departures: Joshua Eady
For episode "India: Quest for Himalayas".

Party Mamas: Andrew Adolphus
For episode "Emily".

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

Corner Gas: Wanda Schmockel
For episode "Contagious Fortune".

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

The Border: Christopher Donaldson
For episode "Grave Concern".

NOMINEES

Durham County: Teresa De Luca
For episode "What Lies Beneath".


The Tudors: Lisa Grootenboer
For episode 110.

Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Original Music Score for a Program or Series

WINNER

Murdoch Mysteries: Robert Carli
For episode "Bad Medicine".

NOMINEES

Blood Ties: James Jandrisch
For episode "Deep Dark".

The Border: Mark Korven
For episode "Enemy Contact".

The Guard: James Jandrisch
For episode "Waheguru".

Life with Derek: Gary Koftinoff
For episode "Fright Night".

Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series

WINNER

Ruby Gloom: Tom Szczesniak, Carolyn Hay, Ray Parker
For episode "Hairless the Musical - part 1".

NOMINEES

Johnny Test: Ian LeFeuvre, Ari Posner
For episode "Johnny vs. Bling-Bling 3/Stinkin' Johnny".

Storm Hawks: Robert Buckley
For episode "Storm Warning".

Toopy & Binoo: Daniel Scott
For episode "Binoo the Brave".

Grossology: Paul Intson
For episode "Swamp Gas".

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Original Music for a Lifestyle/Practical Information or Reality Program or Series

NOMINEES

Survivorman: Peter Cliche, Dan Colomby
For episode "The Amazon".

Recreating Eden: Shawn Pierce
For episode "A Life in a Landscape".

Best Music, Variety Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Documentary Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Biography Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Biographical Documentary Program

NOMINEE

Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program

NOMINEES


Best History Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEES

Jetstream: John Collins, John Westheuser
For episode "Darkness Falls".


Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best News Information Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment

NOMINEE

Marketplace: Kathleen Coughlin, Erica Johnson, Habiba Nosheen
For the segment "Can't Buy Me Love".

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

The Tudors: Ousama Rawi
For episode 106.

NOMINEES


Durham County: Steve Cosens
For episode "Divide & Conquer".


Murdoch Mysteries: David Perrault
For episode "Annoying Red Planet".

Best Sports Feature Segment

WINNER

Hockey Night in Canada: Jennifer Barr
For the segment "Inside Hockey: The Auditorium".

Best Individual or Ensemble Performance in an Animated Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

6Teen: Brooke D'Orsay, Stacey Depass, Megan Fahlenbock, Jess Mal Gibbons, Terry McGurrin, Christian Potenza
For episode "Silent Butt Deadly".

Iggy Arbuckle: David Berni, Jonathan Wilson
For episodes "There's Something about Berries" and "Idle Worship".

Peep and the Big Wide World: Jamie Watson
For episode "The Sounds of Silence Part 1/ Part 2".

Best Game Analyst

NOMINEE

Hockey Night in Canada: Craig Simpson
For "Edmonton Oilers @ Vancouver Canucks".

Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

NOMINEES

Comedy Inc.: Ian Sirota
For episode "4-03".

The Jon Dore Television Show: Jon Dore
For episode "Jon Gets Scared".

Sophie: Natalie Brown
For episode "Door Number Two".

Best Pre-School Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Animated Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Talk Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Dramatic Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Make-Up

WINNER

'Da Kink in My Hair: Shauna Llewellyn, Ryan Reed
For episode "Di Heart of Di Matter".

NOMINEES


Murdoch Mysteries: Debi Drennan
For episode "The Rebel and the Prince".

ReGenesis: Rachel Affolter
For episode "The Truth".

Stargate: Atlantis: Todd Masters, Leah Ehman
For episode "The Last Man".

Best General/Human Interest Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Photography in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

Departures: Andre Dupuis
For episode "India: Quest for Himalayas".

NOMINEES

The Fifth Estate: Paul Seeler
For episode "Life and Death in Kandahar".

She's Crafty: Ian Kerr
For episode "Kitschy Kool".

Who Do You Think You Are?: Anton Van Rooyen
For episode "Chantal Kreviazuk".

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Survivorman: Les Stroud
For episode "Kalahari".

Best News Magazine Segment

WINNER

The National: Adrienne Arsenault, Richard Devey
For the segment "Moshe and Munir".

NOMINEE

Marketplace: Kathryn Dickson
For the segment "Buying Belief".

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Reality Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

Disaster DIY: Bryan Baeumler
For episode "Kitchen Attack!/Loomer".

NOMINEES


Divine Design: Candice Olson
For episode "Audrey's Office".

Glutton for Punishment: Bob Blumer
For episode "Guinness Diet".

She's Crafty: Wendy Russell
For episode "Kitschy Kool".

Style by Jury: Bruce Turner
For episode "A Shelter From The Storm".

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Heads Up: Bob McDonald
For episode "What Will Cars Look Like In The Future?".

NOMINEES

Ghost Trackers: Joe MacLeod
For episode "Terror in the Tunnel: Castle Loma Coach House".

Prank Patrol: André Simoneau
For episode "Principal's Office".

Best Reportage

WINNER

Best Achievement in Casting

WINNER

NOMINEES



Rent-a-Goalie: Jenny Lewis, Sara Kay
For episode "Everybody's A Fag".

Best Studio Analyst

NOMINEE

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Instant Star: Alexz Johnson
For episode "Let It Be".

NOMINEES

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Lauren Collins
For episode "Talking in Your Sleep".

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Shane Kippel
For episode "Death of Glory Pt. 2".

Life with Derek: Ashley Leggat
For episode "Allergy Season".

Renegadepress.com: Magda Apanowicz
For episode "Life Today".

Best Cross Platform Project

WINNER

Race to Mars: Raja Khanna
For "Race to Mars Interactive".

NOMINEES

The Border: Peter Raymont, Julia Bennett
For "The Border Interactive".


Urban Vermin: Beth Stevenson, Diana Arruda, Anne Loi
For www.urbanvermin.com.

Best News Anchor

NOMINEE

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series

WINNER

The Fifth Estate: Hana Gartner
For episode "The Lady Vanishes".

NOMINEES

The Agenda with Steve Paikin: Steve Paikin
For episode "Mark Steyn's Muslim Problem".

The Fifth Estate: Gillian Findlay
For episode "Overboard".

The Fifth Estate: Linden MacIntyre
For episode "Bad Day in Barrhead".

Best Newscast

WINNER

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Corner Gas: Ken Krawczyk
For episode "Buzz Driver".

'Da Kink in My Hair: Jim Westenbrink
For episode "Chicken".

Rent-a-Goalie: Jim Jeffrey
For episode "Gazebo".

Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast

WINNER

NOMINEE

TSN Hockey: James Duthie
For "TradeCentre '08".

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

WINNER

Hockey Night in Canada: Don Wittman
For the match "New York Rangers @ Ottawa Senators".

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Television Movie

WINNER

Best TV Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Earle Grey Award

WINNER

Margaret Collier Award

WINNER

Viewer's Choice Award

Hottest Canadian Female Star

WINNER

Hottest Canadian Male Star

WINNER

Humanitarian Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.