Awards for 2007

Gemini

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Slings and Arrows: Paul Gross
For episode "The Promised End".

NOMINEES

Intelligence: John Cassini
For episode "Down But Not Out".

Intelligence: Ian Tracey
For episode "Down But Not Out".

ReGenesis: Peter Outerbridge
For episode "Dust in the Wind".

Slings and Arrows: William Hutt
For episode "The Promised End".

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series

WINNER

ReGenesis: Stephen Amell
For episode "Sleepers".

NOMINEES

The Jane Show: Paul Soles
For episode "Tasting".

ReGenesis: Michael Seater
For episode "I Dream of Genomes".

Robson Arms: Leslie Nielsen
For episode "Ordinary Assholes".

Slings and Arrows: Chris Leavins
For episode "That Way Madness Lies".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Slings and Arrows: Martha Burns
For episode "All Blessed Secrets".

NOMINEES

Intelligence: Klea Scott
For episode "Where Good Men Die Like Dogs".

Robson Arms: Gabrielle Miller
For episode "Texas Birthmark".

Slings and Arrows: Susan Coyne
For episode "All Blessed Secrets".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series

WINNER

ReGenesis: Ingrid Kavelaars
For episode "Phantoms".

NOMINEES

The Jane Show: Geri Hall
For episode "Rules of Engagement".

Jozi-H: L. Scott Caldwell
For episode "Love in the Time of AIDS".

ReGenesis: Joy Tanner
For episode "Sleepers".

Robson Arms: Linda Kash
For episode "Mr. Lonely".

Whistler: Brandy Ledford
For episode "Unearthed".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Slings and Arrows: Stephen Ouimette
For episode "That Way Madness Lies".

NOMINEES

ReGenesis: Dmitry Chepovetsky
For episode "One Hand Washes the Other".

Robson Arms: Fred Ewanuick
For episode "Saultology".

Robson Arms: Haig Sutherland
For episode "Mr. Lonely".

Slings and Arrows: Don McKellar
For episode "That Way Madness Lies".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

ReGenesis: Wendy Crewson
For episode "Let It Burn".

NOMINEES

Falcon Beach: Lynda Boyd
For episode "The Spins".

Falcon Beach: Jeananne Goossen
For episode "Strawberry Social".

ReGenesis: Mayko Nguyen
For episode "Dust in the Wind".

Slings and Arrows: Sarah Polley
For episode "Vex Not His Ghost".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Intelligence: Chris Haddock
For episode "Down But Not Out".

NOMINEES

Bon Voyage: John Fawcett
For part 3.

Intelligence: Stephen Surjik
For episode "Not a Nice Boy!".

Jozi-H: Kelly Makin
For episode "Fathers".

Jozi-H: George Mihalka
For episode "Love in the Time of AIDS".

Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series

NOMINEES

The Fifth Estate: Catherine Annau
For episode "The Good Father".

The Fifth Estate: Tamar Weinstein
For episode "Lost in the Struggle".

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

WINNER

Hockey Night in Canada: Ron Forsythe
Episode: "Stanley Cup Finals: Edmonton @ Carolina Game 7"

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

WINNER

Opening Soon: Eric Geringas
For episode "Salt House".

NOMINEES

Made to Order: Phyllis Ellis
For episode "World Gourmet Summit".

Made to Order: Henry Less
For episode "Dim Sum".

The Thirsty Traveler: Jim Ripley
For episode "Mississippi/Louisiana: A River of Whiskey".

Recreating Eden: Elise Swerhone
For episode "The Lost Pears".

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Johnny Test: Joseph Sherman
For episode "Saturday Night's Alright for Johnny/Johnny's Mint Chip".

NOMINEES

Peep and the Big Wide World: Rick Marshall
For episodes "Dry Duck", part 1 and part 2.

Instant Star: Graeme Campbell
For episode "I Fought the Law".

Instant Star: Pat Williams
For episode "Personality Crisis".

Best Direction in a Documentary Series

WINNER

Hockey: A People's History: Laine Drewery
For episode "A Simple Game".

NOMINEES


Devil's Brigade: Don Young
For episode 4.

Hockey: A People's History: Peter John Ingles
For episode "The People's Game".

Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Direction in a Documentary Program

WINNER

Mississippi Cold Case: David Ridgen

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Business: Phil Price
For episode "Strings".

Corner Gas: Robert de Lint
For episode "The Good Old Table Hockey Game".

Little Mosque on the Prairie: Michael Kennedy
For episode "The Convert".

Best Writing in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

Recreating Eden: Donna Gall
For episode "Gardens in the Sky".

NOMINEE

The Fifth Estate: Gillian Findlay
For episode "Luck of the Draw".

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Slings and Arrows: Susan Coyne, Bob Martin, Mark McKinney
For episode "That Way Madness Lies".

NOMINEES

Intelligence: Chris Haddock
For episode "Down But Not Out".

Robson Arms: Jesse McKeown
For episode "Mussolini and Me".

Robson Arms: David Moses
For episode "Saultology".

Stargate: Atlantis: Martin Gero
For episode "McKay and Mrs. Miller".

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Devil's Brigade: Don Young
For episode 4.



Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

Corner Gas: Mark Farrell
For episode "Gopher It".

NOMINEES

Corner Gas: Brent Butt
For episode "Kid Stuff".

Corner Gas: Paul Mather
For episode "Blog River".

Little Mosque on the Prairie: Alan Rae
For episode "The Convert".

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth's Program or Series

NOMINEES

Mystery Hunters: David Acer, Ramelle Mair
For episode "Giant Shark".

Grossology: Seán Cullen
For episode "Fartzilla".

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Renegadepress.com: Sara Snow
For episode "Blackout".

NOMINEE

Wapos Bay: The Series: Trevor Cameron
For episode "Something to Remember".

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

NOMINEES

The Hour: Callum Maclachlan
For episode "Prime Time Special".

The Next Great Chef: James Hazell
For episode "Arrival".


Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

11 Cameras: Phillip Connolly
For episode 6.

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Big Comfy Couch: Jane Edmondson
For episode "Happy Mirthday Granny!"


The Festival: Brandon Milbradt
For episode "Last Chance".

Slings and Arrows: Lea Carlson
For episode "That Way Madness Lies".

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

The Fifth Estate: Larry Kent, Damian Kearns, Joe Passaretti
For episode "Road Warriors".

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound in a Dramatic Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEES


Uprooted: Ted Wallace
For episode "Humboldt".

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

The Fifth Estate: Tania White
For episode "The Good Father".

NOMINEES

The Fifth Estate: Loretta Hicks
For episode "Lost in the Struggle".

Marketplace: Tania White
For episode "How Not to Get Nailed".

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

Naked Josh: Philippe Ralet
For episode "Footprints".

NOMINEES

The Jane Show: Dona Noga
For episode "Jane's Addiction".

Prank Patrol: Dean Evans, Daisy Goldstein
For episode "Babysitter Blues".


The Wilkinsons: Randy Zimmer
For episode "The Ad Man Cometh".

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Intelligence: Lara Mazur
For episode "Dante's Inferno".

Slings and Arrows: Christopher Donaldson
For episode "That Way Madness Lies".

Whistler: Gordon Rempel
For episode "Unearthed".

Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Ghostly Encounters: Robert Carli
For episode "Violent in Life, Violent in Death".

NOMINEES

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Jim McGrath
For episode "What's It Feel Like To Be A Ghost?", part 1.

Intelligence: Schaun Tozer
For episode "Down But Not Out".

ReGenesis: Tom Third
For episode "Strangers in the Night".

Slings and Arrows: Ron Sures
For episode "The Promised End".

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series

WINNER

Skyland: Paul Intson
For episode "Mogura".

NOMINEES

Edgar & Ellen: Michael Richard Plowman
For episode "Crushed".

Grossology: Paul Intson
For episode "The Insider".

What It's Like Being Alone: Steve London
For episode "Lucy, Lucy".

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

The Nature of Things: Aaron Davis, John Lang
For episode "Everyday Einstein".

NOMINEES


Best Music, Variety Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Video on Trial: Kerry Cunningham, Jason Ford, John Kampilis
For episode "'80s Superstars (#2.13)".

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEES




Best Documentary Series

NOMINEES


Best Biography Documentary Program

WINNER

Life and Times: John Curtin
For episode "Dangerous When Provoked: The Life & Times of Terry Mosher".

NOMINEES

Born to Be...: Morgan Rozender, John Kampilis, Jason Ford
For episode "Nelly Furtado".

Life and Times: Richard Nielsen, Joel Gordon
For episode "Leading Man: The Life and Times of William Hutt".

Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best History Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Turning Points of History: Laszlo Barna, Alan Mendelsohn
For episode "Hitler's Children".

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEES


Mississippi Cold Case: David Ridgen

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best News Information Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Marketplace: Tassie Notar, Michael Gruzuk

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment

NOMINEES

SexTV: Judith Pyke
For the segment "A Key to Curing HIV?".

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEE

Opening Night: Jeff Healey
For episode "Jeff Healey and Friends".

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sports Play-by-Play or Analyst

WINNER

Hockey Night in Canada: Bob Cole
For episode "Stanley Cup Finals: Carolina @ Edmonton Game 3".

Best Information Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Game Analyst

WINNER

TSN Hockey: Pierre McGuire
For episodes on 8 November 2006 and 12 December 2006.

NOMINEE

Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

The Wilkinsons: Phyllis Ellis
For episode "I Don't Want to Lose You to LA".

NOMINEES

The Jane Show: Teresa Pavlinek
For episode "House of Jane".

Best Pre-School Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Cross-Platform Project

WINNER

NOMINEES


Falcon Beach: John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Shannon Farr, Wayne Helman, John Murray, Kim Todd
For www.falconbeach.ca.

Canadian Idol: Rachel Calderon, Lisa Gigliotti, Saira Peesker, Sandy Yang
For www.idol4.ctv.ca.

Best Animated Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Talk Series

WINNER

Best Dramatic Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Make-Up

WINNER

Prank Patrol: C.J. Goldman
For episode "The Office Boss".

NOMINEES


Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information or Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEE

The Thirsty Traveler: Kevin Brauch
For episode "Mississippi/Louisiana: A River of Whiskey".

Best General/Human Interest Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The TO Variety Show: Shawn Byfield
For episode "Toronto Dances".

Best Photography in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

Made to Order: Henry Less
For episode "Dim Sum".

NOMINEES


Country Canada: Bert Savard
For episode "The Town on Top of the World".

The Fifth Estate: Colin Allison, Jeff Cole
For episode "Crime Pays".

The Heat with Mark McEwan: Blair Locke
For episode "Inniskillin".

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best News Magazine Segment

WINNER

The National: Mark Kelley, Andy Hincenbergs, Catherine Legge, Aileen Mcbride
For segment "The Enemy Within".

NOMINEES

The National: Michelle Cheung, David Donnelly, David MacIntosh, Brian Patti, Kamala Rao
For segment "Finding Normal".

The National: Mark Kelley, Chris Davies, Catherine Legge, Kathryn Dickson, Andy Hincenbergs, Claude Panet-Raymond
For segment "Prince Rupert School".

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series

NOMINEES



Best Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Reality Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Most Popular Website

WINNER

Best Achievement in Casting

WINNER

Intelligence: Melissa Perry, Lynne Carrow
For episode "Dante's Inferno".

NOMINEES

ReGenesis: Deirdre Bowen
For episode "A Spontaneous Moment".


Best Reportage

WINNER

The National: Susan Ormiston
For "Reports from Afghanistan".

Best Achievment in Casting

NOMINEE

Best Studio Analyst

WINNER

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Shenae Grimes-Beech
For episode "Eyes Without a Face", part 2.

NOMINEES

Instant Star: Alexz Johnson
For episode "I Fought the Law".

Renegadepress.com: Magda Apanowicz
For episode "Blackout".

Renegadepress.com: Ishan Davé
For episode "Sullengirl16".

Renegadepress.com: Bronson Pelletier
For episode "The Third Wheel".

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series

WINNER

The Fifth Estate: Gillian Findlay
For episode "Luck of the Draw".

NOMINEES

The Fifth Estate: Hana Gartner
For episode "The Good Father".

Best Newscast

NOMINEE

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Northern Town: Luc Montpellier
For episode "Ivision".

The TO Variety Show: Don Spence, Stan Barua
For episode "Toronto Dances".

The Wilkinsons: Henry Less
For episode "Granddaddy Steve".

Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast

WINNER

NOMINEE

TSN Hockey: James Duthie
For episode 8 November 2006.

Best TV Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Donald Brittain Award

WINNER

Earle Grey Award

WINNER

Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism

WINNER

Academy Achievement Award

WINNER

Humanitarian Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.