Awards for 2006

Gemini

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Slings and Arrows: Mark McKinney
For episode "Steeped in Blood".

NOMINEES

Terminal City: Gil Bellows
For episode 9.

At the Hotel: Nigel Bennett
For episode "Doesn't Anyone Want to Ask Me About My Dress?".

Da Vinci's City Hall: Nicholas Campbell
For episode "Put Down the Hose, Pick Up a Gun".

ReGenesis: Peter Outerbridge
For episode "Fishy" (#211).

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series

WINNER

At the Hotel: Maury Chaykin
For episode "The Perfect Couple".

NOMINEES

Da Vinci's City Hall: Stephen E. Miller
For episode "When the Horsemen Come Looking".

ReGenesis: Billy MacLellan
For episode "Fishy" (#211).

ReGenesis: Ryan McDonald
For episode "Haze" (#208).

This Is Wonderland: John Ralston
For episode 302.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Slings and Arrows: Martha Burns
For episode "Brinam Wood".

NOMINEES

At the Hotel: Martha Henry
For episode "Welcome to the Rousseau".

Godiva's: Erin Karpluk
For episode "Inked".

Moccasin Flats: Andrea Menard
For episode "Domestic Bliss".

This Is Wonderland: Cara Pifko
For episode 313.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series

WINNER

At the Hotel: Linda Kash
For episode "The Perfect Couple".

NOMINEES

ReGenesis: Helene Joy
For episode "Escape Mutant" (#202).

Slings and Arrows: Rachel McAdams
For episode "Season's End".

This Is Wonderland: Nancy Beatty
For episode 309.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

One Dead Indian: Gary Farmer



Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Terminal City: Paul Soles
For episode 6.

NOMINEES

Charlie Jade: Michael Filipowich
For episode "Choosing Sides".

Godiva's: Michael McMurtry
For episode "Champagne Kisses".

Godiva's: Rick Tae
For episode "Rubbing Shoulders".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Slings and Arrows: Susan Coyne
For episode "Fair is Foul and Foul is Fair".

NOMINEES


Charlie Jade: Patricia McKenzie
For episode "Dirty Laundry".

ReGenesis: Sarah Strange
For episode "Dim & Dimmer" (#204).

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Murdoch Mysteries: Helene Joy
For episode "Under the Dragon's Tail".

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Opening Night: Mark Lawrence
For episode "Kronos Quartet".

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Slings and Arrows: Peter Wellington
For episode "Brinam Wood".

NOMINEES

At the Hotel: Ken Finkleman
For episode "Doesn't Anyone Want to Ask Me About My Dress?".

ReGenesis: Ken Girotti
For episode "Fishy" (#211).

ReGenesis: Ron Murphy
For episode "Gene in a Bottle" (#209).

Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series

WINNER

Marketplace: Michael Gruzuk
For episode "Chasing the Cancer Answer".

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

WINNER

Chef at Home: Trevor Grant
For episode "Hors d'Oeuvres Party".

NOMINEES

Handyman Superstar Challenge: John Dolin
For episode "Pitch and Play".

Opening Soon: Shannon McKinnon
For episode "Century".

Opening Soon: By Design: Leslie Merklinger
For episode "GotStyle".

The Next Great Chef: Ed Osghian
For episode "Ontario".

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

15/Love: Paolo Barzman
For episode "Volley of the Dolls".

NOMINEES

Dark Oracle: Ron Murphy
For episode "TrailBLAZE" (#212).

Dragon: Philip Marcus
For episode "Dragon Runs the Store".

Poko: Brian Duchscherer, Stan Gadziola, Chuck Rubin
For episode "Poko & Bibi of the Arctic".

Best Direction in a Documentary Series

WINNER

Secret Files of the Inquisition: David Rabinovitch
For episode "Tears of Spain".

NOMINEES

The Nature of Things: Michelle Métivier
For episode "Fighting Fire With Fire".

Webdreams: Ziad Touma, Joshua Dorsey
For episode 1009.

Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Documentary Program

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

Naked Josh: James Allodi
For episode "Fake It Till You Make It".

NOMINEES


Naked Josh: Jim Donovan
For episode "The Loneliness of the Long Distance Lover".

Puppets Who Kill: Shawn Thompson
For episode "The Joyride".

The Tournament: Bruce McDonald
For episode "The Pee-Wee Summit Series".

Best Writing in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

The Fifth Estate: Linden MacIntyre
For episode "Hail of Bullets".

NOMINEES

The Fifth Estate: Gillian Findlay
For episode "Failing Jeffrey".

The Fifth Estate: Bob McKeown
For episode "Rogue Agent".

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Slings and Arrows: Susan Coyne, Bob Martin, Mark McKinney
For episode "Steeped in Blood".

NOMINEES

At the Hotel: Ken Finkleman, Morwyn Brebner, Ellen Vanstone
For episode "The Perfect Couple".

Terminal City: Angus Fraser
For episode 6.

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

China Rises: Neil Docherty
For episode "Party Games".

NOMINEES

Turning Points of History: Nadine Pequeneza
For episode "Aristide's Haiti".


Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Corner Gas: Mark Farrell, Brent Butt, Paul Mather, Kevin White
For episode "Merry Gasmas".

The Wilkinsons: Ian Ross MacDonald, Jennifer Kennedy
For episode "Ulterior Designs".



Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Renegadepress.com: Jordan Wheeler
For episode "The Rez".

NOMINEES

Dragon: Steven Westren
For episode "Dragon Runs the Store".

Heads Up: Ken Hewitt-White, Bob McDonald
For episode "How Do We Get Around in Space?".

Jane and the Dragon: Simon Racioppa, Richard Elliott
For episode "A Dragon's Tail".

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series

NOMINEES

Naked Josh: Mario Hervieux
For episode "Baring It All".

The Next Great Chef: James Hazell
For episode "Ontario".

Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEES




Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Jimmy MacDonald's Canada: Steve Cupani, Karndeep Jassal
For "The Lost Episodes: The Canadian Sexplosion".

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

Marketplace: Aileen Mcbride
For episode "Chasing the Cancer Answer".

NOMINEES

72 Hours: True Crime: Chris Cassino
For episode "Betrayed".

Crash Test Mommy: Deane Bennett
For episode "Dana Weeks".

Stuntdawgs: Tim Wanlin
For episode "Pipe Ramp".

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Wilkinsons: David Hoffert
For episode "Nashville".


Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Charlie Jade: Isabelle Levesque
For episode "Choosing Sides".



This Is Wonderland: Paul G. Day
For episode episode 3.10.

Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES

ReGenesis: Sonya Amin, Jason Sharpe, Eddy Xuan
For episode "China" (#201).



Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Jim McGrath
For episode "Our Lips are Sealed", part 1.

NOMINEES

At the Hotel: Robert Carli
For episode "Modern Solutions to Modern Problems".

Life with Derek: Gary Koftinoff
For episode "Babe Raider" (#110).

Moccasin Flats: Donald Quan
For episode "The Other Side".

ReGenesis: Tom Third
For episode "Dim & Dimmer" (#204).

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series

WINNER

Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends: Jeff Danna, Steven Sullivan
For episode "The Prince, the Princess and the Bee".

NOMINEES

Jane and the Dragon: Geoff Bennett, Andre Hirz, Ben Johannesen
For episode "Shall We Dance?"

Captain Flamingo: Jono Grant
For episode 101.

Dragon: Raymond C. Fabi
For episode "Dragon Runs The Store".

Poko: Blain Morris
For episode "Poko & Bibi of the Arctic".

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Music, Variety Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Documentary Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Biography Documentary Program

WINNER

Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Nature of Things: Christopher Sumpton
For episode "Nature Bites Back: The Case of The Sea Otter".

Best History Documentary Program

NOMINEE

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best News Information Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment

NOMINEES

SexTV: Cynthia Loyst, Judith Pyke
For the segment "Alison Lapper".

The Shopping Bags: Todd Serotiuk, Brian Beard, Tony Hrkac
For episode "The Shopping Bags 139".

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

Robson Arms: Mark McKinney
For episode "Material Breach".

NOMINEES

G-Spot: Brigitte Bako
For episode "HBO".


Jimmy MacDonald's Canada: Richard Waugh
For episode "The Lost Episodes: The Canadian Sexplosion".

Best Pre-School Program or Series

NOMINEES




Best Animated Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Talk Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Achievement in Make-Up

WINNER

NOMINEES




Stargate SG-1: Jan Newman, Todd Masters
For episode "Origin".

Best Dramatic Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best General/Human Interest Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The TO Variety Show: Derek Miller
For episode "Toronto Jams".


Best Photography in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Country Canada: Jim Nilson, Jaison Empson, Don Scott
For episode "Legacy: The Will to Survive".

Marketplace: Ben Matilainen
For episode "Chasing the Cancer Answer".

The Next Great Chef: Ian Kerr
For episode "Ontario".

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Naked Archaeologist: Simcha Jacobovici
For episode "Delilah's People".

Best News Magazine Segment

WINNER

The National: Paul Kennedy, Eric Foss, Catherine McIsaac, Alex Shprintsen
For the segment "Suzanne".

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series

NOMINEES



Best Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

History Bites: Rick Green, David C. Smith
For "Mother Britain".



Best Reality Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Venture: Tracie Tighe, Dianne Buckner
For "The Big Switcheroo: Boston Pizza".

Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEES


Most Popular Website

WINNER

Sons of Butcher: Jason Diesbourg (art director), Jay Ziebarth (art director) (S&S Productions (production company))

Best Reportage

WINNER

The National: Patrick Brown

NOMINEES


The National: Neil MacDonald
For the segment "Abortion Law".

Best Achievement in Casting

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance in a Childrens' or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Renegadepress.com: Ksenia Solo
For episode "Fear".

NOMINEES

15/Love: Meaghan Rath
For episode "Comfort Zone".

Dark Oracle: Paula Brancati
For episode "Life Interrupted" (#211).

Life with Derek: Michael Seater
For episode "Grade Point: Average" (#109).

Renegadepress.com: Ishan Davé
For episode "This is Your Brain on Love".

Best Cross Platform Project

WINNER

ReGenesis: Patrick Crowe, Keith Clarkson, Evan Jones, Shane Kinnear, Thomas Wallner
For the website "www.regenesistv.com".

NOMINEES

Hatching, Matching, & Dispatching: Patrick Martin, Patrick Mackey
For the website "www.hatchingmatchinganddispatching.com".

This Is Daniel Cook: Mark Bishop, Matt Hornburg, Cameron Mitchell, Blair Powers
For the website "www.thisisdanielcook.com".


Burnt Toast: Mark Bishop, Matt Hornburg, Cameron Mitchell
For the website "www.burnttoastopera.com" (Burnt Toast Interactive).

Best News Anchor

NOMINEE

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series

WINNER

The National: Peter Mansbridge
For episode "Canada Votes - Your Turn With the Leaders".

NOMINEES

The Fifth Estate: Gillian Findlay
For episode "Failing Jeffrey".

The Fifth Estate: Bob McKeown
For episode "Rogue Agent".

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Newscast

WINNER

The National: Jonathan Whitten, Mark Harrison, Fred Parker, Greg Reaume

Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Sports Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Television Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Earle Grey Award

WINNER

Margaret Collier Award

WINNER

Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism

WINNER

Academy Achievement Award

WINNER

Humanitarian Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.