Awards for 2004

Gemini

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Slings and Arrows: Paul Gross
For episode "A Mirror Up To Nature"

NOMINEES

Da Vinci's Inquest: Nicholas Campbell
For episode "Bury My Own Bones".

Bury the Lead: Jeff Seymour
For episode "The Missionary Position".

Bury the Lead: Shawn Doyle
For episode "Hard Seven".

This Is Wonderland: Michael Riley
For episode "Episode Ten".

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series

WINNER

Bury the Lead: Richard Chevolleau
For episode "Hard Seven".

NOMINEES

Bury the Lead: Gordon Pinsent
For episode "Wonderland".

This Is Wonderland: Doug McGrath
For episode "Episode Thirteen".

This Is Wonderland: Peter Outerbridge
For episode "Episode Seven".

This Is Wonderland: Rogue Johnston
For episode "Episode Nine".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Snakes & Ladders: Catherine Disher
For episode "Section 24".

NOMINEES

Blue Murder: Tracy Waterhouse
For episode "Midnight Man".

Slings and Arrows: Martha Burns
For episode "A Mirror Up To Nature".

Bury the Lead: Waneta Storms
For episode "The Revenge Specialist".

This Is Wonderland: Cara Pifko
For episode #7.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series

WINNER

Blue Murder: Nicky Guadagni
For episode "Eyewitness".

NOMINEES

Blue Murder: Janet Bailey
For episode "Upstairs Downstairs".

Snakes & Ladders: Diana Leblanc
For episode "Squattergate".

This Is Wonderland: Catherine Fitch
For episode "Episode Eight".

This Is Wonderland: Angela Asher
For episode "Episode Five".

This Is Wonderland: Clare Coulter
For episode "Episode Six".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

This Is Wonderland: Michael Murphy
For episode "Episode Three".

NOMINEES

Slings and Arrows: Mark McKinney
For episode "Madness in Great Ones".

This Is Wonderland: Eric Peterson
For episode "Episode Four".

This Is Wonderland: Michael Healey
For episode "Episode Ten".

This Is Wonderland: Tom Rooney
For episode "Episode One"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Slings and Arrows: Rachel McAdams
For episode "A Mirror Up To Nature".

NOMINEES

Slings and Arrows: Jennifer Irwin
For episode "A Mirror Up To Nature".

Doc: Andrea C. Robinson
For episode "Angels in Waiting".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Da Vinci's Inquest: Sturla Gunnarsson
For episode "Bury My Own Bones".

NOMINEES

Da Vinci's Inquest: George Mihalka
For episode "A Man When He's Down".

Bury the Lead: Kari Skogland
For episode "Swimmers".

This Is Wonderland: Bruce McDonald
For episode "Episode One".

This Is Wonderland: Scott Smith
For episode "Episode Ten".

Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series

WINNER

Marketplace: Michael Gruzuk
For the segment "Grand Theft Auto".

NOMINEES

Disclosure: Catherine Legge
For the segment "Download This!".

The Fifth Estate: Marie Caloz
For the segment "No Way Home".

The Fifth Estate: Neil Docherty
For the segment "Dead in the Water".

The Fifth Estate: Claude Vickery
For the segment "Run For Your Life".

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

WINNER

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Poko: Chuck Rubin
For episode "Poko on the Moon".

Best Direction in a Documentary Series

NOMINEE

F2: Forensic Factor: Gary Lang
For episode "Future Crime".

Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

Puppets Who Kill: Shawn Thompson
For episode "Rocko Gets a Lung".

NOMINEES

An American in Canada: Shawn Thompson
For episode "Some Like It Hot Zone".

Corner Gas: Rob W. King
For episode "Cousin Carl".

This Hour Has 22 Minutes: Henry Sarwer-Foner
For episode "Episode One".

Trailer Park Boys: Mike Clattenburg
For episode "Closer To The Heart".

Best Writing in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

The Fifth Estate: Bob McKeown
For the segment "Run For Your Life".

NOMINEES

The Fifth Estate: Linden MacIntyre
For the segment "Death of a Beauty Queen".

The National: Terry Milewski
For the segment "Cover Up".

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Da Vinci's Inquest: Chris Haddock, Alan DiFiore
For episode "Bury My Own Bones".

NOMINEES

Da Vinci's Inquest: Chris Haddock, Alan DiFiore
For episode "A Man When He's Down".

Slings and Arrows: Susan Coyne, Bob Martin, Mark McKinney
For episode "Madness in Great Ones".

Snakes & Ladders: Wayne Grigsby
For episode "Section 24".

Bury the Lead: Tassie Cameron
For episode "Georgia".

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

The Industry: Rick Mercer
For episode "The Last Show".

NOMINEES

Corner Gas: Mark Farrell, Brent Butt
For episode "Tax Man".

Puppets Who Kill: John Pattison
For episode "Dan and the Necrophiliac".


Trailer Park Boys: Mike Clattenburg, Jackie Torrens, John Paul Tremblay, Robb Wells
For episode "If I Can't Smoke and Swear I'm Fucked ".

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Nanalan': Jason Hopley, Jamie Shannon
For episode "Free".

NOMINEES


Edgemont: Jennifer Cowan
For episode "Two Guys and a Baby".

Edgemont: Ian Weir
For episode "You Gotta Have Friends".

Jacob Two-Two: John van Bruggen
For episode "Jacob Two-Two and the Purloined Hockey Card".

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bliss: Donna Noonan
For epidsode "Steph's Life".



The Shields Stories: Craig Sandells
For episode "Dolls, Dolls, Dolls, Dolls".

This Is Wonderland: Sandra Kybartas
For episode "Episode Eight".

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series

NOMINEES


Puppets Who Kill: Brendan Smith
For episode "The Twilight Place".

This Hour Has 22 Minutes: Stephen Osler, Tom Anthes
For episode "Episode One".

Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

Corner Gas: Brenda Shenher
For episode "I Love Lacey"


The Shields Stories: Charlotte Penner
For episode "Dolls, Dolls, Dolls, Dolls"

This Hour Has 22 Minutes: Patti Bain Parsons
For episode "Episode One"

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEES

The Fifth Estate: Joe Passeretti, Damian Kearns
For the segment "Dead in the Water".


Frontiers of Construction: Emil Jany
For the segment "Road Warriors".

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Sound in a Dramatic Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Canadian Experience: Tony Coleman, Marc Robichaud
For episode "Expo '67: Back to the Future".


Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

The Fifth Estate: Loretta Hicks
For the segment "No Way Home".

NOMINEES

Disclosure: Mark Solnoky
For the segment "Blockbuster Science".

Disclosure: Jim Goertzen
For the segment "The Making of a Political Animal".

The Fifth Estate: Leslie Steven Onody
For the segment "Dead in the Water".

The Fifth Estate: Kelly A. Morris
For the segment "Run For Your Life".

Facelift: Andy Kemp, Nabil Mechi
For episode "DJ's Garden".

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Da Vinci's Inquest: Lara Mazur
For episode "A Man When He's Down".

Renegadepress.com: Jason Nielsen
For episode "The Long Way Home".

Slings and Arrows: Christopher Donaldson
For episode "Madness in Great Ones".

Bury the Lead: Teresa Hannigan
For episode "The Missionary Position".

Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES

Andromeda: Bruce Turner, Peter Hunt, Simon Lacey, Grant Lindsay
For episode "A Symmetry of Imperfection".



The Blobheads: Donnie Anderson, Clem Hobbs, Miles Lewis Horst, Andy Russell
For episode "Bringing Up Baby".

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Bury the Lead: Ron Sures
For episode "Hard Seven".

NOMINEES

Chilly Beach: Luc Arsenault
For episode "Invasion of the Beer Snatchers".


Silverwing: Brian Carson, Ari Wise
For episode "Dark Alliance".

Slings and Arrows: Ron Sures
For episode "A Mirror Up To Nature".

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

Human Cargo: Daniel Seguin (composer), James Jandrisch (composer)

NOMINEES



Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEES

Korea: The Unfinished War: Jean-Louis Valéro
For episode "Burnt Ground"

Best Music, Variety Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

2004 Much Music Video Music Awards: John Kampilis, David C. Russell, Sheila Sullivan

Best Documentary Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Passionate Eye: Catherine Olsen, Charlotte Odele, Diane Rotteau
For its Canadian Showcase division.

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Biography Documentary Program

NOMINEES

The Canadian Experience: Susan Dando, Lisa Ellenwood
For "Sisters in the Wilderness"

Turning Points of History: Laszlo Barna, Alan Mendelsohn
For "Neighbours: Freud and Hitler in Vienna".

Best Photography in a Documentary Program

NOMINEE

Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

The Nature of Things: Ray Burley, Michael Allder
For episode "Corporate Agriculture: The Hollow Men".

Best History Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


About Us: Karen King, Silva Basmajian
For episode "Sleeping Tigers: The Asahi Baseball Story".

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

About Us: Michael Grippo
For episode "Sleeping Tigers: The Asahi Baseball Story".

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best News Information Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

W5: Malcolm Fox, Anton Koschany

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment

WINNER

ZeD: David Ozier, Grant Greschuk, Scott Winlaw
For the segment "More Than Skin Deep".

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Da Vinci's Inquest: David Frazee
For episode "Bury My Own Bones".

Da Vinci's Inquest: Les Erskine
For episode "A Man When He's Down".


Stargate SG-1: Peter F. Woeste
For episode "Nightwalkers".

Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

This Hour Has 22 Minutes: Gavin Crawford
For episode "Episode Four".

NOMINEES

Comedy From the Coast: Shaun Majumder

The Gavin Crawford Show: Gavin Crawford
For episode "Oh The Huge Manatee".

Best Pre-School Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Host or Interviewer in a Lifestyle/General Interest or Talk Program or Series

NOMINEE

Facelift: Debbie Travis
For episodes "Lawrence's Kids' Rooms/Nadia's Basement/Emma's Bachlorette".

Best Animated Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Talk Series

NOMINEE

Imprint: Linda Dunlop, Doug Grant

Best Achievement in Make-Up

WINNER

NOMINEES

Da Vinci's Inquest: Beverley Keigher
For episode "Bury My Own Bones".

Bury the Lead: Marilyn O'Quinn, Zinka Shankland
For episode "Hard Seven".


This Hour Has 22 Minutes: Karen Byers, Penny Lee
For episode "Episode One".

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Paul Anka: RSVP: Paul Anka


Best Photography in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

The Fifth Estate: Colin Allison
For the segment "Run For Your Life".

Best Performance in a Pre-School Program or Series

NOMINEES

The Big Comfy Couch: Alyson Court
For episode "Clowning in the Rain"

Nanalan': Jason Hopley, Jamie Shannon
For episode "Free".

Best News Magazine Segment

WINNER

The National: Joe Schlesinger, Jet Belgraver, Avi Lev
For segment "Hana's Suitcase"

NOMINEES

Disclosure: Harvey Cashore, Scott Anderson, Vera-Lynn Kubinec
For the segment "Dead Silence"

The National: Melanie Verhaeghe, Jamie Hopkins, Tania White
For the segment "Uganda's Forgotten War".

W5: Robert Osborne, Tom Clark, Elizabeth Cook, Denis Langlois
For the segment "419 Fraud".

Best Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Practical Information Series

NOMINEE

Best Reportage

WINNER

The National: Neil MacDonald, David Common, Bill Loucks
For the segments "Haiti Watch/Hectic Haiti/Guy Philippe".

NOMINEES

The National: Michel Cormier, Alexei Sergeev
For the segments "Georgia Protest: Tbilisi Tension/Tbilisi March/Tbilisi Aftermath".

The National: Nahlah Ayed, Jim Hoffman
For the segments "Report from Iraq/Mass Graves/Grave Stories".

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Jake Epstein
For episode "Should I Stay or Should I Go".


Radio Free Roscoe: Al Mukadam
For episode "The Awful Truth".

Renegadepress.com: Lauren Collins
For episode "Skin Deep".

Best News Anchor

WINNER

The National: Peter Mansbridge
For "Kabul Afghanistan/Liberal Leadership Convention/Ottawa"

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series

NOMINEES

Disclosure: Mark Kelley
For "Cherry Bomb"/"File H-316"/" Blockbuster Science".

Marketplace: Wendy Mesley
For "Cellphone Controversy"/"Chiropractors & Vaccinations"/"Ritalin".

Venture: Dianne Buckner
For "Lawyer Sues Food Companies/"The Corporation"/AC Problems".

Best Lifestyle/General Interest Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Newscast

NOMINEE

Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast

WINNER

Hockey Night in Canada: Ron MacLean
For "Hockey Day in Canada".

NOMINEE

Best Reality Based Entertainment Program or Series

WINNER

Disclosure: Catherine Legge, Jane Mingay, Cecil Rosner, Jim Williamson
For the segment "The Making of a Political Animal".

NOMINEES

Venture: Patsy Pehleman, Chad Paulin, Tracie Tighe
For the segment "Back to the Floor".



Best Host in a Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEES

Broken House Chronicles: George Brook, Ryley Alp, Leigh Uttley
For episode "Ryley's Revenge".

Shaun's Great Adventure: Shaun Majumder

Best Sports Program or Series

WINNER

Hockey Night in Canada: Joel Darling, Chris Irwin, Sherali Najak
For "Hockey Day in Canada".

NOMINEE

Life and Times: Joel Gordon, Gabriela Schonbach, Michael Chechik
For episode "Wrestling with Destiny: The Life and Times of Daniel Igali".

Best Interactive

NOMINEES


Canadian Idol: Wendy Smith, Aaron Bernardo, Noelle Paredes


Best TV Movie or Dramatic Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Donald Brittain Award

WINNER

Earle Grey Award

WINNER

Margaret Collier Award

WINNER

Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism

WINNER

Viewer's Choice Award

NOMINEE

Humanitarian Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.