Awards for 2003

Gemini

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

NOMINEES


Cold Squad: Matthew Bennett
For episode "True Belivers", part II.


Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Just Cause: Michael Moriarty
For episode "Death's Details".

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Just Cause: Helen Shaver
For episode "Death's Details".

NOMINEES




Bury the Lead: Stephen Reynolds
For episode "The Source".

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

WINNER

Animal Magnetism: John Dolin
For episode "The Making of a New York Cowboy".

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

WINNER

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Da Vinci's Inquest: Alan DiFiore, Chris Haddock, Frank Borg
For episode "Ass Covering Day".

NOMINEES

Da Vinci's Inquest: Alan DiFiore, Chris Haddock
For episode "You Got Monkey Chatter".

Bury the Lead: Peter Wellington
For episode "Don't Have A Cow".

Bury the Lead: Alex Pugsley, Sean Reycraft
For episode "Shelter".

Bury the Lead: Peter Wellington, Swith Bell, Semi Chellas
For episode "Not Without My Reefer".

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

Puppets Who Kill: John Pattison
For episode "The Payback".

NOMINEES



Best Writing in a Children's or Youth's Program or Series

NOMINEES

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Aaron Martin, Craig Cornell
For episode "Careless Whisper".


Moville Mysteries: Simon Racioppa, Richard Elliott
For episode "Big Toe, Big Evil".

Best Writing in a Documentary Program

WINNER

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

The Atwood Stories: Craig Sandells
For episode "Betty".

NOMINEES


Da Vinci's Inquest: Michael Diner, Kate Marshall, Catherine Lehman
For episode "Dizzy Looking Down".


Mutant X: John Blackie
For episode "Past As Prologue".

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Toy Castle: Mary Kerr
For episodes "Snowflakes", "Ballerina Big Top" and "Little Rag Doll".

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Chiefs: Cory Rizos, Jacques Comtois, Daniel Masse, Philippe Scultety
For episode "The Black Hawk War".


Best Sound in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Puppets Who Kill: Daniel Pellerin, Daniel Hamood, Attila Laszlo, Andy Malcolm, Dwayne Newman
For episode "The Payback".

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Industry: Allan MacLean

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEE

Stories from the War Zone: Nick Hector
("Inside Information").

Best Visual Effects - Digital

NOMINEES


Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Best Music, Variety Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Short Dramatic Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Biography Documentary Program

WINNER

Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program

NOMINEE

Best History Documentary Program

WINNER

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment

NOMINEES

POV Sports on CBC: Mitch Burman
For the segment "Hat Dance".

SexTV: Pedro Orrego
For the segment "Khatoeys".

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Pre-School Program or Series

WINNER

Best Talk Series

NOMINEE

Imprint: Doug Grant, Linda Dunlop

Best Achievement in Make-Up

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Host or Interviewer in a Lifestyle/General Interest Program or Series

WINNER

Facelift: Debbie Travis
For "Elsy's New Home/Ivars' Garage/Karen's Basement".

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



2003 East Coast Music Awards: Roseanne MacKenzie, Fiona MacGillivray, Jimmy MacKenzie, Ciarán MacGillivray
To "The Cottars" for their performance of "The Briar and the Rose".

Best Performance in a Pre-School Program or Series

NOMINEE

The Toy Castle: Sayaka Karasugi, Rick Jones, Keir Knight, Jorden Morris, Elizabeth Olds, Jennifer Welsman
For episodes "Snowflakes", "Ballerina Big Top" and "Little Rag Doll".

Best Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Most Popular Website

NOMINEE

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Reality Based Entertainment Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Host in a Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best TV Movie or Dramatic Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Viewers's Choice for Favorite Comedian

WINNER

Trailer Park Boys: Mike Smith
For season II.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.