Awards for 2001

Gemini

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Da Vinci's Inquest: Nicholas Campbell
For episode "It's Backwards Day".

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Blue Murder: Nicholas Campbell
For episode "Steel Drums".

NOMINEES





Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

NOMINEES

Blue Murder: Maria del Mar
For episode "Partners".



Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Cold Squad: Tamara Marie Watson
For episode "The Box".

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

Great Performances: Barbara Willis Sweete
For episode "Don Giovanni Unmasked".

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

NOMINEES


The Industry: Stephen Reynolds
For episode "Teamwork".

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Relic Hunter: Jon P. Goulding, Ed Hanna
For episode "Dagger of Death".

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Canada: A People's History: Steve Cupani, Ron Searles
For episode "Battle for the Continent".

NOMINEES



Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Overall Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Sound Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Visual Effects

WINNER

Nuremberg: Noel Hooper, Mark Fordham, Robin Mitchell, Mike Pieczonka

NOMINEES




Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series

WINNER

The Outer Limits: John Van Tongeren
For episode "Simon Says".

NOMINEES



Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Canada: A People's History: Eric N. Robertson, Claude Desjardins
For episode "When the World Began".

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Documentary Series

WINNER

Best History/Biography Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

Canada: A People's History: Mark Starowicz, Sally Reardon
For episode "Battle for the Continent".

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEE

Canada: A People's History: Michael Sweeney
For episode "When the World Began".

Best Dramatic Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Achievement in Make-Up

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Photography in an Information Program or Series

NOMINEES

Quiet Places: Ian Kerr
For episode "Flyfishing Retreat (2000)".
For episode "Flyfishing Retreat".

Quiet Places: Ian Kerr
For episode "Canadian Geographic Presents: Immortals of the Arctic (2001)".

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Lifestyle Series

WINNER

Skin Deep: Amos Adetuyi (producer), Alfons Adetuyi (producer) (Inner City Films (production company))

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Caitlin's Way: Brendan Fletcher
For episode "The Easy Way".

NOMINEES



Edgemont: Vanessa King
For episode "This Song's For You".

Best Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

Great Performances: Rene Ohashi
For episode "Don Giovanni Unmasked".

NOMINEES

Wild Dog Choir: Jason Tan
For episode "Love Me Madly".

Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best TV Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Canada Award

WINNER

Margaret Collier Award

WINNER

Viewer's Choice Award

WINNER

Royal Canadian Air Farce
Although Royal Canadian Air Farce is listed as the winner on the Gemini Awards website, some Canadian news sources reported that Blackfly won the award (?).

NOMINEES


Humanitarian Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.