Awards for 1998

Gemini

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

La Femme Nikita: Maury Chaykin
For episode "Innocent".

NOMINEES



Spoken Art: Gordon Pinsent
For episode "The Clumsy One".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Wind at My Back: Cynthia Belliveau
For episode "Moonshine Struck".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

La Femme Nikita: Nancy Beatty
For episode "Rescue".

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Wind at My Back: Robin Craig
For episode "Train to Nowhere".

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Variety, Comedy or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

The Newsroom: Ken Finkleman
For episode "Meltdown, Part 3".

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEE

Life and Times: David Paperny
For episode "Mordecai: The Life and Times of Mordecai Richler".

Best Writing in an Information Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

F/X: The Series: Alan Templeton, Mary Crawford
For episode "Quicksilver".



The Outer Limits: Brad Wright
For episode "The Camp".

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program

WINNER

The Adventures of Shirley Holmes: Susin Nielsen
For episode "The Case of the Burning Building".

NOMINEES


Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

The Newsroom: Ken Finkleman
For episode "The Campaign".

NOMINEES


Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES





Spoken Art: Steve Bentley
For episode "The Two-Headed Man".

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

F/X: The Series: Christophe Beck
For episode "Quicksilver".

Flash Forward: Paul Intson
For episode "Presents".

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Dramatic Program

WINNER

Best Performing Arts Program or Series, or Arts Documentary Program

NOMINEES

Adrienne Clarkson Presents: Adrienne Clarkson
For episode "Black and White to Colour: The Making of 'The English Patient'".

Best Performance in a Pre-School Program or Series

WINNER

The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon: Graham Greene
For episode "Dudley and the Tiny Raincloud".

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



F/X: The Series: John Dyer
For episode "Quicksilver".

Best Performance in a Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Canada's Choice Award

WINNER

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Flash Forward: Ben Foster
For episode "Presents".

Flash Forward: Jewel Staite
For episode "Presents".

The Adventures of Shirley Holmes: Meredith Henderson
For episode "The Case of the Second Sight".

Best Children's or Youth Program or Series

NOMINEES



Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Program or Series

WINNER

Best Lifestyle Information Series

NOMINEE

Imprint: Richard Ouzounian, Linda Dunlop

Best TV Movie or Dramatic Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.