Awards for 1996

Gemini

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Due South: Paul Gross
For episode "The Gift of the Wheelman".

NOMINEES


Forever Knight: Geraint Wyn Davies
For episode "Curioser & Curioser".


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Spoken Art: Peter Boretski
For episode "A Letter to Harvey Milk".

The Outer Limits: Peter Outerbridge
For episode "Sandkings".

The Outer Limits: Beau Bridges
For episode "Sandkings".

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Due South: Gordon Pinsent
For episode "The Gift of the Wheelman".

NOMINEES


Due South: Michael Riley
For epsiode "Hawk and a Handsaw".


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Spoken Art: Liisa Repo-Martell
For episode "Fathers and Daughters".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

NOMINEES

Forever Knight: Catherine Disher
For episode "Curioser & Curioser".




Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

Street Legal: Brent Carver
For episode "Street Legal Finale: The Last Rights".

NOMINEES


Due South: Gordon Pinsent
For episode "Victoria's Secret".


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Forever Knight: Nigel Bennett
For episode "Curioser & Curioser".

NOMINEES




Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Forever Knight: Deborah Duchene
For episode "Curioser & Curioser".



Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Direction in a Dramatic or Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Married Life: Ken Finkleman
For episode "Prime Time".

Best Direction in a Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




The Outer Limits: Joseph L. Scanlan
For episode "Sandkings".

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Due South: David Shore, Paul Haggis
For episode "Hawk and a Handsaw".

NOMINEES


Due South: Paul Haggis
For episode "The Gift of the Wheelman".

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Married Life: Ken Finkleman
For episode "Think Geraldo".

Best Production Design or Art Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Due South: Eric Goddard, David B. Thompson
For episode "Victoria's Secret".

Best Picture Editing in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

Cry of the Ancestors: The Art of Manasie Akpaliapik: Cathy Gulkin

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Outer Limits: Gudrun Heinze, John Gajdecki, Brian Moylan
For episode "Caught in the Act".

The Outer Limits: Paul Boyington, John Gajdecki
For episode "These Walls Could Talk".

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Due South: Jack Lenz, Jay Semko, John McCarthy
For episode "The Gift of the Wheelman".



Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Spoken Art: Richard Fortin, Claude Desjardins
For episode "A Letter to Harvey Milk".

Street Legal: Maribeth Solomon, Micky Erbe
For "Street Legal Finale: The Last Rights".

Best Short Dramatic Program

WINNER

Spoken Art: Linda Rainsberry, Paul McConvey, Jim Hanley, John Brunton
For episode "A Letter to Harvey Milk".

NOMINEES


Best Youth Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Performance in a Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Information Series

NOMINEE

Best Sports Broadcaster

NOMINEE

Hockey Night in Canada: Ron MacLean
For episode "May 19".

Best Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Children's Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Richard Mozer, David Devine
For the "Composer's Specials".

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Married Life: Joan Hutton
For episode "The Wedding".

Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Animated Program or Series

WINNER

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

NOMINEE

Best TV Movie or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Donald Brittain Award

NOMINEE

Best Documentary Program

WINNER

Earle Grey Award

WINNER

Bruno Gerussi
Posthumously.

Margaret Collier Award

WINNER

Canada's Choice Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.