Awards for 2014

Canadian Screen Award

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

NOMINEE

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

WINNERS


Call Me Fitz: Tracy Dawson
For the episode "The Totally Legitimate Death of Meghan Fitzpatrick"

NOMINEES

Less Than Kind: Nancy Sorel
For the episode "Before the End Begins".

Less Than Kind: Wendel Meldrum
For the episode "I'm Only Nineteen".

Seed: Carrie-Lynn Neales
For the episode "Zygote Problems".

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

NOMINEE

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

WINNER

Satisfaction: Nikki Payne
For the episode "Internship, Relationship, Friendship".

NOMINEES

Call Me Fitz: Amy Sloan
For the episode "Are You There God? I Need to Speak to Frank".

Call Me Fitz: Quancetia Hamilton
For the episode "Thirty Percent less Pulp Fiction".

Mr. D: Bette MacDonald
For the episode "World Religions".

Seed: Laura de Carteret
For the episodes "The Rhythmic Gymnastics Method" / "Birth of a Salesman".

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Vikings: Ken Girotti
For the episode "The Sacrifice".

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series

NOMINEE

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

NOMINEES

Seed: James Genn
For the episode "Ill Conceived"

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

NOMINEES


Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Orphan Black: Graeme Manson
For the episode "Natural Selection".

NOMINEES



Flashpoint: Adam Barken
For the episode "Fit For Duty".

Orphan Black: Alex Levine
For the episode "Unconscious Selection".

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Seed: Joseph Raso
For the episode "Ill Conceived".

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

NOMINEES

Satisfaction: Mary Kirkland, Rupert Lazarus, Sean Breaugh
For the episode "First Contract".

Survival Code: Louise Middleton (production designer), Paul Healy (set decorator)

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary or Lifestyle Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Don't Drive Here: Toban Mills
For the episode "Delhi".


Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts or Animated Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


God's Greatest Hits: Gary Vaughan, Marcone, Richard Spence-Thomas, Steve Bigas
For the episode "The British Invasion: Jerusalem and the English Hymn".

Sidekick: Andrew McDonnell, Brian Fraser, Glenn Barna, John Baktis
For the episodes "Eric of the Board/Pamp My Ride".

Slugterra: Dean Giammarco, Gordon Sproule, Jeff Davis, Johnny Ludgate
For the episode "The World Beneath Our Feet, Part 1".

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

WINNER

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

NOMINEES

Seed: Kimberlee McTaggart
For the episode "Birth of a Salesman".

Seed: Benjamin Duffield
For the episode "Zygote Problems".

Best Visual Effects in a Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Original Music Score for a Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Music Program or Series

NOMINEES



Best Performing Arts or Arts Documentary Program

WINNER

Best Documentary Series

NOMINEES



Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

NOMINEE

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Documentary Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best History or Biography Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Diversity Award

WINNER

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series

NOMINEES

Life with Boys: Douglas Lieblein (executive producer)




Best Lifestyle or Talk Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

NOMINEES

The Borgias: Paul Sarossy (cinematographer)

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series

NOMINEE

Rocket Monkeys: David Berni (Yay-Ok) (Teletoon (Corus Entertainment))

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

NOMINEE

Best Achievement in Make-Up in a Program or Series

WINNER

Being Human: Edwina Voda, Erik Gosselin
For the episode "Always a Bridesmaid, Never Alive".

NOMINEES

World Without End: Colleen Quinton (Makeup Department Head), Julia Valente (Key Makeup), Anna Tesner (Makeup), Balázs Novák (Special Effects Makeup) (Tandem Communications)

Bomb Girls: Eva Coudouloux, Katarina Chovanec
For the episode "Where There's Smoke".


Murdoch Mysteries: Debi Drennan
For the episode "Victoria Cross".

Best International Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Factual Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series

WINNER

The Amazing Race Canada: Peter Rieveschl, Ryan Shaw
For the episode "Where in the World is Ogopogo?".

Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series

WINNER

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Dylan Everett
For the episode "Bitter Sweet Symphony, Part One".

NOMINEES

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Munro Chambers
For the episode "Ray of Light, Part 2".

Life with Boys: Michael Murphy
For the episode "Young and Stupid with Boys".

Mr. Young: Brendan Meyer
For the episode "Mr. Time".

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

NOMINEE

Rookie Blue: Michael Mando (actor)
Season 4, Episode 4 (The Kids are Not Alright)

Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series

NOMINEES

Seed: Gillian Lowrey (executive producer), John Ritchie (executive producer), Joseph Raso (executive producer), Karen Wentzell (producer), Rob Bromley (executive producer), Mark Farrell (executive producer), Paula J. Smith (supervising producer)




Best Pre-School Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Animated Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Original Series- Digital Media Fiction

NOMINEE

The True Heroines: Jovanna Huguet (executive producer), Paula Giroday (executive producer), Fiona Vroom (executive producer), Joel Sturrock (executive producer), Nicholas Carella (producer), Michelle Ouellet (executive producer), Andrew Burke (executive producer), Nicholas R. Simon (producer), Lawra Robertson (producer) (True Heroines Entertainment (production company))
Digital Media Fiction- Original Series (The True Heroines)

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

NOMINEE

Seed: David A. Makin
For the episode "Ill Conceived".

Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES



You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.