Awards for 2016

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER

Childrens Hospital: Rob Corddry
For playing: "Dr. Blake Downs".

NOMINEES

Childrens Hospital: Rob Huebel
For playing: "Dr. Owen Maestro".


The Crossroads of History: Oscar Nuñez
For playing: "Jacaguax".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Mr. Robot: Rami Malek
For playing: "Elliot Alderson".

NOMINEES

House of Cards: Kevin Spacey
For playing: "Francis Underwood".

Better Call Saul: Bob Odenkirk
For playing: "Jimmy McGill".

Bloodline: Kyle Chandler
For playing: "John Rayburn".

Ray Donovan: Liev Schreiber
For playing: "Ray Donovan".

The Americans: Matthew Rhys
For playing: "Philip Jennings".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Ray Donovan: Hank Azaria
For playing: "Ed Cochran".

NOMINEES

House of Cards: Reg E. Cathey
For playing: "Freddy".

The Good Wife: Michael J. Fox
For playing: "Louis Canning".

Game of Thrones: Max von Sydow
For playing: "The Three-Eyed Raven".

House of Cards: Mahershala Ali
For playing: "Remy Danton".

House of Cards: Paul Sparks
For playing: "Thomas Yates".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES

Sherlock: Benedict Cumberbatch (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For playing: "Sherlock Holmes". For episode: "The Abominable Bride".


Luther: Idris Elba
For playing: "John Luther".

The Night Manager: Tom Hiddleston
For playing: "Jonathan Pine".

All the Way: Bryan Cranston
For playing: "Lyndon B. Johnson".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Transparent: Jeffrey Tambor
For playing: "Maura Pfefferman".

NOMINEES

Shameless: William H. Macy
For playing: "Frank Gallagher".

Black-ish: Anthony Anderson
For playing: "Andre 'Dre' Johnson".

The Last Man on Earth: Will Forte
For playing: "Phil Miller".

Master of None: Aziz Ansari
For playing: "Dev Shah".

Silicon Valley: Thomas Middleditch
For playing: "Richard Hendricks".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Girls: Peter Scolari
For playing: "Tad Horvath". Scolari became the first ever actor to win an Emmy as a "replacement nominee".

NOMINEES

Saturday Night Live: Larry David
For playing: "Host". For episode: "Larry David/The 1975".

Saturday Night Live: Tracy Morgan
For playing: "Host". For episode: "Tracy Morgan/Demi Lovato".

The Big Bang Theory: Bob Newhart
For playing: "Arthur". For episode: "The Opening Night Excitation".

Transparent: Bradley Whitford
For playing: "Magnus Hirschfeld".

Veep: Martin Mull
For playing: "Bob Bradley".

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER

Acting Dead: Patrika Darbo
For playing: "Margot Mullen".

NOMINEES

Childrens Hospital: Erinn Hayes
For playing: "Dr. Lola Adolf Spratt".

Everyone's Crazy But Us: Janet Varney
For playing: "Denie Silverman".


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Orphan Black: Tatiana Maslany
For playing: "Sarah/Alison/Cosima/Helena/Rachel and M.K., Krystal".

NOMINEES

Homeland: Claire Danes
For playing: "Carrie Mathison".

How to Get Away with Murder: Viola Davis
For playing: "Annalise Keating".

Empire: Taraji P. Henson
For playing: "Cookie Lyon".

House of Cards: Robin Wright
For playing: "Claire Underwood".

The Americans: Keri Russell
For playing: "Elizabeth Jennings".

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Americans: Margo Martindale
For playing: "Claudia".

NOMINEES

Masters of Sex: Allison Janney
For playing: "Margaret Scully".

Horace and Pete: Laurie Metcalf
For playing: "Sarah". For episode: "Episode 3".

House of Cards: Ellen Burstyn
For playing: "Elizabeth Hale".

House of Cards: Molly Parker
For playing: "Jackie Sharp".

The Good Wife: Carrie Preston
For playing: "Elsbeth Tascioni". For episode: "Targets".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES

Confirmation: Kerry Washington
For playing: "Anita Hill".

Fargo: Kirsten Dunst
For playing: "Peggy Blumquist".

American Crime: Felicity Huffman
For playing: "Leslie Graham".

Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill: Audra McDonald
For playing: "Billie Holiday".

American Crime: Lili Taylor
For playing: "Anne Blaine".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Veep: Julia Louis-Dreyfus
For playing: "Selina Meyer".

NOMINEES

Grace and Frankie: Lily Tomlin
For playing: "Frankie".

Inside Amy Schumer: Amy Schumer
For playing: "Amy".

Black-ish: Tracee Ellis Ross
For playing: "Rainbow 'Bow' Johnson".

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Ellie Kemper
For playing: "Kimmy Schmidt".

Getting On: Laurie Metcalf
For playing: "Dr. Jenna James".

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Tina Fey, Amy Poehler
For playing: "Hosts". For episode: "Tina Fey & Amy Poehler/Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band".

NOMINEES

The Big Bang Theory: Christine Baranski
For playing: "Dr. Beverly Hofstadter".

Saturday Night Live: Melissa McCarthy
For playing: "Host". For episode: "Melissa McCarthy/Kanye West".

Saturday Night Live: Amy Schumer
For playing: "Host". For episode: "Amy Schumer/The Weeknd".

Transparent: Melora Hardin
For playing: "Tammy Cashman".

The Big Bang Theory: Laurie Metcalf
For playing: "Mary Cooper".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Bloodline: Ben Mendelsohn
For playing: "Danny Rayburn".

NOMINEES

Game of Thrones: Peter Dinklage
For playing: "Tyrion Lannister".

Better Call Saul: Jonathan Banks
For playing: "Mike Ehrmantraut".

House of Cards: Michael Kelly
For playing: "Doug Stamper".

Game of Thrones: Kit Harington
For playing: "Jon Snow".

Ray Donovan: Jon Voight
For playing: "Mickey Donovan".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Baskets: Louie Anderson
For playing: "Christine Baskets".

NOMINEES

Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Andre Braugher
For playing: "Captain Ray Holt".

Modern Family: Ty Burrell
For playing: "Phil Dunphy".

Veep: Tony Hale
For playing: "Gary Walsh".

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Tituss Burgess
For playing: "Titus Andromedon".

Key and Peele: Keegan-Michael Key
For playing various characters.

Veep: Matt Walsh
For playing: "Mike McLintock".

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Sherlock: Danny Hargreaves (sfx supervisor), Henry Brook (sfx senior technician), Dewi Alun Foulkes (sfx technician), Jean-Claude Deguara (vfx supervisor), Natalie Reid (vfx producer), Sara Bennett (2d supervisor), Matías Derkacz (2d lead), Neil Alford (2d lead), Amy Felce (matchmove supervisor) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode: "The Abominable Bride".

NOMINEES

Hannibal: Robert Crowther (vfx supervisor), Anthony Paterson (vfx producer), Tom Plaskett (vfx coordinator), Jay Stanners (compositor), Rob Tasker (compositor), Terence Krueger (3D Artist), John Coldrick (3D Supervisor)

The Walking Dead: Victor Scalise (Visual Effects Supervisor), Matt Robken (Visual Effects Producer), Darrell Pritchett (Special Effects Supervisor), David Alexander (CG Supervisor), Michael Crane (Compositing Supervisor), Chad Hudson (Visual Effects Producer), Staffan Linder (Visual Effects Supervisor), Sean M. Ritchie (3D Artist), Aldo Ruggiero (Compositing Supervisor) (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For episode: "No Way Out"

Better Call Saul: William Powloski (visual effects supervisor), Eric Chauvin (matte artist), Erin Kanoa (digital artist)
For episode "Fifi"

11.22.63: Jay Worth (visual effects supervisor), Ashley Mayse (vfx producer), Brendan Taylor (vfx supervisor), Winston Lee (comp supervisor), Rob Del Ciancio (compositor), Robert Greb (compositor), Bruce Branit (cg supervisor), Daniel Mellitz (compositing supervisor), Dominic Cheung (cg artist)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES


Fargo: Jesse Plemons
For playing: "Edward 'Ed' Blumquist".

The Night Manager: Hugh Laurie
For playing: "Richard Roper".


Fargo: Bokeem Woodbine
For playing: "Mike Milligan".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Downton Abbey: Maggie Smith
For playing: "Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham".

NOMINEES

Game of Thrones: Lena Headey
For playing: "Cersei Lannister".

Game of Thrones: Emilia Clarke
For playing: "Daenerys Targaryen".

UnREAL: Constance Zimmer
For playing: "Quinn King".

The Affair: Maura Tierney
For playing: "Helen Solloway".

Game of Thrones: Maisie Williams
For playing: "Arya Stark".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

WINNER

American Crime: Regina King
For playing: "Terri LaCroix".

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Kathy Bates
For playing: "Iris".

American Horror Story: Sarah Paulson
For playing: "Sally McKenna and Billie Dean Howard".

Fargo: Jean Smart
For playing: "Floyd Gerhardt".

The Night Manager: Olivia Colman
For playing: "Angela Burr".

All the Way: Melissa Leo
For playing: "Lady Bird Johnson".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Kate McKinnon
For playing various characters.

NOMINEES

Veep: Anna Chlumsky
For playing: "Amy Brookheimer".

Mom: Allison Janney
For playing: "Bonnie".

Getting On: Niecy Nash
For playing: "Didi Ortley".

Transparent: Gaby Hoffmann
For playing: "Ali Pfefferman".

Transparent: Judith Light
For playing: "Shelly Pfefferman".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

WINNER

Inside Amy Schumer: Ryan McFaul
For episode: "Madonna/Whore".

NOMINEES


Saturday Night Live: Don Roy King
For episode: "Hosts: Tina Fey & Amy Poehler".

The Late Late Show with James Corden: Tim Mancinelli
For episode: "Post-Super Bowl Episode".

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

WINNER

Grease Live!: Eric Becker (technical director), Bert Atkinson (camera), Keith Dicker (camera), Randy Gomez (camera), Nathanial Havholm (camera), Ron Lehman (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Tore Livia (camera), Mike Malone (camera), Adam Margolis (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Brian Reason (camera), Damien Tuffereau (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Chris Hill (video control), Matt Pascale (video control) (Fox Network)

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

Making a Murderer: Laura Ricciardi (director), Moira Demos (director) (Netflix)
For episode: "Fighting for Their Lives".

NOMINEES


Chef's Table: David Gelb (director) (Netflix)
For episode: "Gaggan Anand".


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

WINNER

Dancing with the Stars: Charles Ciup (technical director), Brian Reason (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Nathanial Havholm (camera), Jeffrey Wheat (camera), Bert Atkinson (camera), Bettina Levesque (camera), Adam Margolis (camera), Damien Tuffereau (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Mike Malone (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Ron Lehman (camera), Keith Dicker (camera), Mike Carr (camera), Ed Horton (camera), Dylan Sanford (camera), Freddy Frederick (camera)
For episode "The Finals (Part 2)"

NOMINEES

The Big Bang Theory: Brian W. Armstrong (camera), John DeChene (camera), Jamie Hitchcock (camera), Richard Price (camera), John O'Brien (video control) (CBS Television Network (network))
For episode "The Celebration Experimentation"

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Erv Hurd (technical director), Kris Wilson (camera), Parker Bartlett (camera), Greg Grouwinkel (camera), Nick Gomez (camera), Garrett Hurt (camera), Bernd Reinhardt (camera), Mark Gonzales (camera), James Alario (camera), Kevin Murphy (camera), Carlos Rios (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Guy Jones (video control)
For episode "In Brooklyn"

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: Dave Saretsky (technical director), John Harrison (camera), Dante Pagano (camera), Paul Cangialosi (camera), Nick Fayo (camera), Ray Hoover (camera), Auggie Yuson (video control)
For "Episode 303"

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Johnny Pinto (camera), Paul Cangialosi (camera), Joe De Bonis (camera), Eric Eisenstein (camera), Susan Noll (camera), Frank Grisanti (video control)
For episode "Host: Ariana Grande"

The Voice: Allan Wells (technical director), Terrance Ho (senior video control), Diane Biederbeck (camera), Suzanne Ebner (camera), Guido Frenzel (camera), Alex Hernandez (camera), Dave Hilmer (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Scott Hylton (camera), Katherine Iacofano (camera), Scott Kaye (camera), Ron Lehman (camera), Jofre Rosero (camera), Steve Simmons (camera), Danny Webb (camera)
For "Episode 917A"

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special

NOMINEES

The 69th Annual Tony Awards: Eric Becker (technical director), Ka-Lai Wong (senior video control), J.M. Hurley (senior video control), Bob DelRusso (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), Ernie Jew (camera), John Kosmaczewski (camera), Jay Kulick (camera), Tore Livia (camera), John Meiklejohn (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Jimmy O'Donnell (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Rob Balton (camera), Dave Smith (camera)

Adele Live in New York City: Steven Cimino (technical director), Jerry Cancel (camera), Joe De Bonis (camera), Eric Eisenstein (camera), Richard B. Fox (camera), Rich Freedman (camera), Chuck Goslin (camera), Ernie Jew (camera), Jay Kulick (camera), Jeff Latonero (camera), Brian Phraner (camera), Johnny Pinto (camera), Timothy Quigley (camera), Mark Renaudin (camera), Carlos Rios (camera), Claus Stuhlweissenburg (camera), Billy Steinberg (video control), Susan Noll (video control), Tammi Ruddy (video control)

The 88th Annual Academy Awards: Kenneth Shapiro (technical director), Eric Becker (technical director), John Pritchett (technical director), Mark Whitman (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Rob Balton (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), Bob DelRusso (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Jay Kulick (camera), Brian Lataille (camera), Tore Livia (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Ralph Bolton (camera), David Carline (camera), Danny Webb (camera), Garrett Hurt (camera), Helena Jackson (camera), Greg Smith (camera), David Plakos (camera), Freddy Frederick (camera), Dave Smith (camera), George Prince (camera), Keith Winikoff (video control), Guy Jones (video control), Terrance Ho (video control)

The Wiz Live!: Bob Muller (technical director), Emmett Loughran (technical director), Miguel Armstrong (camera), Rob Balton (camera), Manny Gutierrez (camera), Shaun Harkins (camera), Jeff Latonero (camera), Jay Millard (camera), Jimmy O'Donnell (camera), Dave Smith (camera), Claus Stuhlweissenburg (camera), Ron Washburn (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Billy Steinberg (video control), JC Castro (video control)

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

Live from Lincoln Center: Danny Elfman
For episode "Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton

NOMINEES




Live from Lincoln Center: Alan Gilbert
For episode "Sinatra: Voice For A Century"

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Transparent: Jill Soloway
For episode: "Man on the Land".

NOMINEES

Master of None: Aziz Ansari
For episode: "Parents".

Silicon Valley: Mike Judge
For episode: "Founder Friendly".

Silicon Valley: Alec Berg
For episode: "Daily Active Users".

Veep: Chris Addison
For episode: "Morning After".

Veep: David Mandel
For episode: "Kissing Your Sister".

Veep: Dale Stern
For episode: "Mother".

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Miguel Sapochnik
For episode: "Battle of the Bastards".

NOMINEES

Game of Thrones: Jack Bender
For episode: "The Door".

The Knick: Steven Soderbergh
For episode: "This Is All We Are".

Downton Abbey: Michael Engler
For episode: "Episode 9".

Homeland: Lesli Linka Glatter
For episode: "The Tradition of Hospitality".

Ray Donovan: David Hollander
For episode: "Exsuscito".

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

WINNER

Grease Live!: Alex Gurdon (lighting designer), Travis Hagenbuch (lighting director), Madigan Stehly (lighting director), Will Gossett (lighting director), Ryan Tanker (moving light programmer) (Fox Network)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Fargo: Noah Hawley
For episode: "Before The Law".

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: Ryan Murphy
For episode: "From the Ashes of Tragedy".


Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Game of Thrones: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
For episode: "Battle of the Bastards".

NOMINEES


The Americans: Joseph Weisberg, Joel Fields
For episode: "Persona Non Grata".

Downton Abbey: Julian Fellowes
For episode: "Episode 8".

The Good Wife: Robert King, Michelle King
For episode: "End".

Mr. Robot: Sam Esmail
For episode: "eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot)".

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Master of None: Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang
For episode: "Parents".

NOMINEES

Catastrophe: Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan
For episode: "Episode 1".

Silicon Valley: Dan O'Keefe
For episode: "Founder Friendly".

Silicon Valley: Alec Berg
For episode: "The Uptick".

Veep: David Mandel
For episode: "Morning After".

Veep: Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck
For episode: "Mother".

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Triumph's Election Special 2016: Robert Smigel (writer), David Feldman (writer), R.J. Fried (writer), Michael Koman (writer), Brian Reich (writer), Andy Breckman (writer), Josh Comers (writer), Raj Desai (writer), Jarrett Grode (writer), Ben Joseph (writer), Matt Kirsch (writer), Mike Lawrence (writer), Craig Rowin (writer), Zach Smilovitz (writer), David Taylor (writer), Andrew Weinberg (writer), Ray James (additional material), Jesse Joyce (additional material), Jason Reich (additional material), Alex Scordelis (additional material)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Fargo: Noah Hawley
For episode: "Palindrome".

Fargo: Robert De Laurentiis
For episode: "Loplop".



Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

Making a Murderer: Laura Ricciardi (written by), Moira Demos (written by) (Netflix)
For episode: "Eighteen Years Lost".

NOMINEES




American Experience: Mark Zwonitzer (telescript), Sarah Colt (story), Tom Jennings (story) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode: "Walt Disney".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn: John Simmons (director of photography) (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode: "Go Hollywood".

NOMINEES

The Big Bang Theory: Steven V. Silver
For episode "The Convergence Convergence"

Mom: Steven V. Silver
For episode "Sticky Hands and a Walk on the Wild Side"

The Soul Man: George Mooradian
For episode "White Trash"

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

WINNER

Cartel Land: Matthew Heineman (cinematography by), Matt Porwoll (cinematography by)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

The Man in the High Castle: James Hawkinson
For episode "The New World

NOMINEES

Game of Thrones: Gregory Middleton (cinematographer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Home"

Bates Motel: John S. Bartley
For episode "A Danger to Himself and Others"

Downton Abbey: Graham Frake
For "Episode 9"

Gotham: Crescenzo G.P. Notarile
For episode "Azrael"

Homeland: David Klein
For episode "The Tradition of Hospitality"

House of Cards: David M. Dunlap
For episode "Chapter 45"

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER

Fargo: Dana Gonzales
For episode "Waiting for Dutch"

NOMINEES


The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: Nelson Cragg
For episode "From the Ashes of Tragedy"

Sherlock: Suzie Lavelle
For episode "The Abominable Bride"

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

WINNER

Life Below Zero: Michael Cheeseman (cinematography team), John Griber (cinematography team), Simeon Houtman (cinematography team), Danny Day (cinematography team), Ben Mullin (cinematography team), Chris Multop (cinematography team)
For episode "Breaking Through"

NOMINEES


Intervention: Toby Birney
For episode "Sierra"

Project Runway: Gus Dominguez
For episode "Mad Dash Mayhem"

Survivor: Peter Wery (cinematography team), Mark Hryma (cinematography team), Dave Arnold (cinematography team), Marc Bennett (cinematography team), James Boon (cinematography team), Paulo Castillo (cinematography team), Luke Cormack (cinematography team), Lee Doig (cinematography team), Russell Fill (cinematography team), Ben Gamble (cinematography team), Kevin Garrison (cinematography team), Ryan Godard (cinematography team), Nathanial Havholm (cinematography team), Derek Hoffmann (cinematography team), Matthias Hoffman (cinematography team), Toby Hogan (cinematography team), Efrain Laguna (cinematography team), Ian Miller (cinematography team), Johann Oosthuizen (cinematography team), Jeff Phillips (cinematography team), Daniel Powell (cinematography team), Dirk Steyn (cinematography team), John Tattersall (cinematography team), Michael Yelseth (cinematography team), Thomas Pretorius (cinematography team)
For episode "Second Chance"

The Amazing Race: Peter Rieveschl (director of photography), Alan Weeks, Petr Cikhart, Ryan O'Donnell, Josh Gitersonke
For episode "We're Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today"

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Michele Clapton (costume designer), Chloe Aubry (assistant costume designer), Sheena Wichary (costume supervisor) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "The Winds of Winter".

NOMINEES

Downton Abbey: Anna Robbins (costume designer), Kathryn Tart (costume designer), Michael Weldon (costume supervisor)
Episode 8

Outlander: Terry Dresbach (costume designer), Elle Wilson (assistant costume designer), Nadine Powell (assistant costume designer), Anna Lau (costume supervisor)
Episode "Not in Scotland Anymore"

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: Hala Bahmet (costume designer), Marina Ray (assistant costume designer), Elinor Bardach (costume supervisor)
Episode "Marcia, Marcia, Marcia"

Roots: Ruth E. Carter (costume designer), Diana Cilliers (costume designer), Megan Coates (assistant costume designer), Hetta Burger (assistant costume designer), Meagan McLaughlin (costume supervisor), Gillian Florence (costume supervisor)

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program

WINNER

The Wiz Live!: Paul Tazewell (costume designer), Rachel Attridge (assistant costume designer), Dana Burkart (assistant costume designer), Rory Powers (costume supervisor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Daniella Gschwendtner (costume designer), Steven Norman Lee (costume designer), Polina Roytman (assistant costume designer), Karina Torrico (assistant costume designer), Howard Sussman (costume supervisor)
Episode "Disney Night"

RuPaul's Drag Race: Zaldy (costume designer)
Episode "Keeping It 100!"

Grease Live!: William Ivey Long (costume designer), Paul Spadone (assistant costume designer), Nanrose Buchman (assistant costume designer), Gail A. Fitzgibbons (costume supervisor), Thomas Beall (costume supervisor)

Saturday Night Live: Tom Broecker (costume designer), Eric Justian (costume designer)
Episode "Ryan Gosling"

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie

WINNER

American Horror Story: Lou Eyrich (costume designer), Helen Huang (assistant costume designer), Marisa Aboitiz (costume supervisor) (FX Network)
For episode: "Chutes and Ladders".

NOMINEES

Empire: Paolo Nieddu (costume designer), Mary C. Lane (costume supervisor)
Episode "Past Is Prologue"

The Good Wife: Daniel Lawson (costume designer), David Brooks (assistant costume designer), Daniele Hollywood (assistant costume designer), Angel Peart (assistant costume designer)
Episode "End"

Grace and Frankie: Allyson B. Fanger (costume designer), Lori DeLapp (costume supervisor), Lauren Morelli (assistant costume designer)
Episode "The Party"

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

Vice: Erik Schuiten (re-recording mixer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "Fighting ISIS".

NOMINEES


Deadliest Catch: Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)

Making a Murderer: Leslie Shatz (re-recording mixer)

What Happened, Miss Simone?: Tony Volante (re-recording mixer), Tammy Douglas (re-recording mixer)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

WINNER

Mozart in the Jungle: Andy D'Addario (re-recording mixer), Gary Gegan (re-recording mixer), Thomas Varga (production sound mixer), Bill Higley (adr mixer), Chris Navarro (adr mixer) (Amazon Instant Video)
For episode: "Nothing Resonates Like Rhinoceros Foreskin".

NOMINEES

Modern Family: Brian Harman (re-recording mixer), Dean Okrand (re-recording mixer), Stephen Tibbo (re-recording mixer)

Silicon Valley: Todd Beckett (re-recording mixer), Elmo Ponsdomenech (re-recording mixer), Benjamin Patrick (production mixer)

The Simpsons: Mark Linden (re-recording mixer), Tara A. Paul (re-recording mixer)

Veep: John W. Cook II (re-recording mixer), William Freesh (re-recording mixer), William F. MacPherson (production mixer)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

WINNER

Live from Lincoln Center: Ken Hahn (re-recording mixer), Paul Bevan (production sound mixer), Skip Kent (production sound mixer), Lawrence Rock (music mixer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode: "Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

WINNER

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: Doug Andham (re-recording mixer), Joe Earle (re-recording mixer), Judah Getz (re-recording mixer), John Bauman (production sound mixer) (FX Network)
For episode: "From the Ashes of Tragedy".

NOMINEES

Fargo: Martin Lee (re-recording mixer), Kirk Lynds (re-recording mixer), Michael Playfair (production mixer)

The Night Manager: Howard Bargroff (re-recording mixer), Aitor Berenguer (production mixer)

Sherlock: Howard Bargroff (re-recording mixer), John Mooney (production mixer), Peter Gleaves (production mixer), Nick Wollage (adr mixer)

True Detective: Daniel J. Leahy (re-recording mixer), Steve Pederson (re-recording mixer), Geoffrey Patterson (production mixer), Ron Bedrosian (adr mixer)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Onnalee Blank (re-recording mixer), Mathew Waters (re-recording mixer), Richard Dyer (production sound mixer), Ronan Hill (production sound mixer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "Battle of the Bastards".

NOMINEES

Better Call Saul: Phillip W. Palmer (Production Sound Mixer), Larry Benjamin (Re-Recording Mixer), Kevin Valentine (Re-Recording Mixer) (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For episode: "Klick".

Mr. Robot: John W. Cook II (re-recording mixer), William Freesh (re-recording mixer), Timothia Sellers (production mixer), Andrew Morgado (sound mixer)
For episode: Mr. Robot eps1.5_br4ve-traveler.asf

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Tim Porter (editor) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "Battle Of The Bastards"

NOMINEES

Better Call Saul: Kelley Dixon (editor) (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For episode: "Rebecca".

Better Call Saul: Kelley Dixon (editor), Chris McCaleb (editor) (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For episode: "Nailed".

Game of Thrones: Katie Weiland (editor) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "Oathbreaker".

Narcos: Leo Trombetta (editor) (Netflix)
For episode: "Descenso".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES

Fargo: Skip Macdonald (editor), Curtis Thurber (editor) (FX Network)
For episode: "Did You Do This? No, You Did It!".

Fargo: Skip Macdonald (editor) (FX Network)
For episode: "Waiting for Dutch".

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: Adam Penn (editor) (FX Network)
For episode: "From the Ashes of Tragedy".

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

WINNER

Who Do You Think You Are?: Mark Cegielski (editor), James Horak (editor), Julie Janata (editor), Elise Ludwig (editor), Justin D. Robertson (editor), Conrad Stanley (editor), Shelly Stocking (editor) (Learning Channel (TLC), The)
For episode: "Bryan Cranston".

NOMINEE

The Voice: Robert M. Malachowski Jr. (editor), John M. Larson (editor), Hudson Smith (editor), Jason Stewart (editor), Matt Antell (editor), Kevin Benson (editor), Matthew Thomas Blair (editor), Melissa Silva Borden (editor), Jamie Bull (editor), William Castro (editor), Jason Cherella (editor), A.J. Dickerson (editor), Noel A. Guerra (editor), John Homesley (editor), Omega Hsu (editor), Ryan P. James (editor), James J. Munoz (editor), Rich Remis (editor), Eric B. Shanks (editor), Robby Thompson (editor), Eric Wise (editor), Roger Bartlett (editor)
The Voice "Episode 1005" NBC

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: Kabir Akhtar
For episode "Josh Just Happens To Live Here!"

NOMINEE

Veep: Steven Rasch (editor) (Home Box Office (HBO) (production company))

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Tim Porter (editor) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "Battle of the Bastards".

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

WINNER

Project Greenlight: Steve Lichtenstein (lead editor), Craig A. Colton (editor), Nena Hsu Erb (editor), Dan Golding (editor) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "Accident Waiting to Happen".

NOMINEES


Born This Way: Mdaya Meliani (editor), Chris Ray (editor), Dan Zimmerman (editor) (Bunim-Murray Productions (BMP))
For episode "Don't Limit Me"

Born This Way: Daniel Cerny, Peggy Tachdjian
For episode "Up Syndrome"

Deadliest Catch: Josh Earl (supervising editor), Ben Bulatao (editor)
For episode "Carpe Diem"

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

WINNER

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: Anthony Miale (editor) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For segment: "Public Defenders".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

WINNER

Making a Murderer: Moira Demos (editor) (Netflix)
For episode: "Indefensible".

NOMINEES


Vice: Roman Safiullin (editor), Rebecca Adorno (editor) (Home Box Office (HBO) (distributor))

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Big Bang Theory: Peter Chakos (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode: "The Opening Night Excitation".

NOMINEES

Horace and Pete: Gina Sansom (editor) (LouisCK.net)
For "Episode 103"

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Black Sails: Benjamin L. Cook (supervising sound editor), Susan Cahill (supervising dialogue editor), Stefan Henrix (adr supervisor), Jeffrey A. Pitts (sound effects editor), Tim Tuchrello (sound effects editor), Brett Voss (sound effects editor), Michael Baber (music editor), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist), Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit (foley artist) (Starz!)
For episode: "XX".

NOMINEES

Game of Thrones: Tim Kimmel (supervising sound editor), Tim Hands (supervising adr editor), Paul Bercovitch (supervising dialogue editor), Paula Fairfield (sound designer), Bradley C. Katona (sound effects editor), Michael Wabro (adr editor), David Klotz (music editor), Brett Voss (foley editor), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist), Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit (foley artist) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "The Door".

Gotham: George Haddad (supervising sound editor), Julie Altus (adr editor), Chad J. Hughes (sound designer), Dale Chaloukian (dialogue editor), Ashley Revell (music editor), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist), Joan Rowe (foley artist) (Fox Network)
For episode: "Azrael".

Daredevil: Lauren Stephens (supervising sound editor), Jordan Wilby (sound designer), Jonathan Golodner (sound fx editor), Christian Buenaventura (dialogue editor), Tiffany S. Griffith (dialogue editor), Greg Vines (music editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Lindsay Pepper (foley artist) (Netflix)
For episode: "New York's Finest".

Vikings: Jane Tattersall (supervising sound editor), David McCallum (supervising dialogue editor), Dale Sheldrake (supervising adr editor), Steve Medeiros (sound effects editor), Brennan Mercer (sound effects editor), Yuri Gorbachow (music editor), Andy Malcolm (foley artist), Goro Koyama (foley artist) (History Channel)
For episode: "The Last Ship".

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

Cartel Land: Tom Paul (supervising sound editor), Sean Garnhart (sound designer), Ryan Collison (sound editor), Joanna Fang (sound editor), Leslie Bloome (sound editor), Mark Filip (sound effects editor), Bill Orrico (dialogue editor) (A&E Network)

NOMINEE

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

WINNER

Fargo: Kurt Nicholas Forshager (co-supervising sound editor), Joe Bracciale (co-supervising sound editor), Rob Bertola (sound effects editor), Paul Shikata (sound effects editor), Mark Bensi (music editor), John Elliot (foley artist) (FX Network)
For episode: "The Castle".

NOMINEE

The Night Manager: Adam Armitage (sound effects editor), Howard Bargroff (sound editor), Alex Sawyer (dialogue editor), Zak Melemendjian (dialogue editor) (as Peter Melemendjian), Barnaby Smyth (foley artist)
For "Episode 5"

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

NOMINEE

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Brian Bracken (sound editor), Nick Brigden (co-sound designer)
For episode: "Okinawa".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

NOMINEE

Roots: Gary Megregian (supervising sound editor), Stuart Martin (adr supervisor), Andrew Spencer Dawson (adr editor), Steven Stuhr (dialogue editor), Jason Krane (dialogue editor), Christian Buenaventura (dialogue editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor), John Snider (sound effects editor), Marcello Dubaz (sound effects editor), Ginger Geary (foley artist), Noel Vought (foley artist), Mitchell Lestner (foley editor), Matt Shelton (music editor), Michael Sana (sound effects editor), Daniel N. Salas (sound effects editor)
For "Night Two"

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Steve Kullback (lead visual effects producer), Joe Bauer (lead visual effects producer), Adam Chazen (visual effects associate producer), Derek Spears (lead cg supervisor), Eric Carney (visual effects plate supervisor), Sam Conway (special effects supervisor), Matthew Rouleau (cg supervisor), Michelle Blok (previs supervisor), Glenn Melenhorst (vfx supervisor) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "Battle of the Bastards".

NOMINEES

Black Sails: Erik Henry (senior visual effects supervisor), Terron Pratt (visual effects producer), Ashley J. Ward (visual effects production coordinator), Jeremy Hattingh (on-set visual effects supervisor), Paul Stephenson (special effects supervisor), Aladino V. Debert (lead vfx artist), Greg Teegarden (lead cg artist), Olaf Wendt (lead cg artist), Yafei Wu (lead cg artist)
For episode "XX"

The Man in the High Castle: Curt Miller (VFX supervisor), Jeffrey Edward Baksinski (VFX supervisor), Terry Hutcheson (VFX supervisor), Sean Tompkins (VFX supervisor), Daniel Kruse (CG supervisor), Christina M. Murguia (CG lead), Nathan Overstrom (compositing supervisor), Jim Hawkins (matte painting supervisor)
Episode "The New World"

Penny Dreadful: James Cooper (visual effects supervisor), Bill Halliday (visual effects supervisor), Sarah McMurdo (visual effects supervisor), Mai-Ling Lee (CG supervisor), Greg Astles (compositing supervisor), Ricardo Gomez (asset lead), Matt Ralph (tracking & layout lead), Alexandre Scott (lighting lead), Kyle Yoneda (FX lead)
Episode "And They Were Enemies"

Vikings: Dominic Remane (visual effects supervisor), Bill Halliday (visual effects producer), Mike Borrett (visual effects producer), Paul Wishart (CG supervisor), Ovidiu Cinazan (lead compositor), Jim Maxwell (lead matte painter), Kieran McKay (lead animator), Jeremy Dineen (lead FX artist), Thomas Grant Morrison (lead lighter)
Episode "the Last Ship"

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

American Horror Story: Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist), Kim Ayers (assistant department head makeup artist), Mike Mekash (assistant department head makeup artist), Silvina Knight (makeup artist), James MacKinnon (makeup artist), Sarah Tanno (makeup artist) (FX Network)

NOMINEES

All the Way: Bill Corso (department head makeup artist), Francisco X. Pérez (co-department head makeup artist), Sabrina Wilson (key makeup artist) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Fargo: Gail Kennedy (department head makeup artist), Joanne Preece (assistant department head makeup artist), Gunther Schetterer (key makeup artist), Danielle Hanson (key makeup artist) (FX Network)

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist), Zoe Hay (department head makeup artist), Heather Plott (assistant department head makeup artist), Deborah Humphries (makeup artist), Luis García (makeup artist), Becky Cotton (makeup artist) (FX Network)

Roots: Aimee Stuit (department head makeup artist), Christa Schoeman (department head makeup artist), Niqui da Silva (key makeup artist), Paige Reeves (key makeup artist), Marike Liebetrau (makeup artist) (History Channel)
For episode: "Night 1".

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Key and Peele: Scott Wheeler (department head makeup artist), Suzanne Diaz (key makeup artist), Jason Hamer (key makeup artist), Natalie Thimm (key makeup artist), Michael F. Blake (key makeup artist) (Comedy Central)
For episode: "Y'all Ready For This".

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Zena Shteysel (department head makeup artist), Angela Moos (key makeup artist), Patti Ramsey Bortoli (additional makeup artist), Sarah Woolf (additional makeup artist), Julie Socash (additional makeup artist), Alison Gladieux (additional makeup artist) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode: "Halloween Night".

Grease Live!: Zena Shteysel (department head makeup artist), Angela Moos (key makeup artist), Julie Socash (additional makeup artist), Alison Gladieux (additional makeup artist) (Fox Network)

Saturday Night Live: Louie Zakarian (department head makeup artist), Amy Tagliamonti (key makeup artist), Jason Milani (makeup artist), Daniela Zivkovic (makeup artist), Melanie Demetri (makeup artist), Marjorie Durand (makeup artist) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode: "Ryan Gosling/Leon Bridges".

The Wiz Live!: Cookie Jordan (department head makeup artist), Matiki Anoff (co-department head makeup artist), Debi Young (makeup artist), Stephanie Glover McGee (makeup artist), Björn Rehbein (makeup artist), Christine Domaniecki (makeup artist) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Jane Walker (department head makeup artist), Kate Thompson (makeup artist), Nicola Matthews (makeup artist), Kay Bilk (makeup artist), Marianna Kyriacou (makeup artist), Pamela Smyth (makeup artist) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "Battle of the Bastards".

NOMINEES

The Knick: Nicki Ledermann (department head makeup artist), Stephanie Pasicov (key makeup artist), Sunday Englis (key makeup artist), Tania Ribalow (makeup artist), Rachel Geary (makeup artist), LuAnn Claps (personal makeup artist) (Cinemax)
For episode: "Whiplash".

Penny Dreadful: Vincenzo Mastrantonio (department head makeup artist), Clare Lambe (key makeup artist), Katia Sisto (makeup artist), Lorraine McCrann (makeup artist), Morna Ferguson (personal makeup artist) (Showtime Networks)
For episode: "Glorious Horrors".

Vikings: Tom McInerney (department head makeup artist), Katie Derwin (key makeup artist), Ciara Scannell (makeup artist) (History Channel)
For episode: "Yol".

Vinyl: Nicki Ledermann (department head makeup artist), Tania Ribalow (key makeup artist), Sunday Englis (key makeup artist), Rachel Geary (makeup artist), Michael Laudati (makeup artist), Cassandra Saulter (makeup artist) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "Pilot".

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Jane Walker (department head makeup artist), Sarah Gower (special makeup effects assistant department head), Emma Sheffield (key special makeup effects artist), Tristan Versluis (key special makeup effects artist), Barrie Gower (prosthetic designer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "The Door".

NOMINEES

All the Way: Bill Corso (special makeup effects department head), Francisco X. Pérez (co-department head makeup artist), Sabrina Wilson (key makeup artist), Andy Clement (prosthetic designer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

American Horror Story: Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist), Mike Mekash (assistant department head makeup artist), Brad Palmer (special makeup effects artist), Bart Mixon (special makeup effects artist), James MacKinnon (makeup artist), Kevin Kirkpatrick (makeup artist), David LeRoy Anderson (prosthetic designer), Glen Eisner (prosthetic designer) (FX Network)

Penny Dreadful: Nick Dudman (special makeup effects department head), Sarita Allison (key special makeup effects artist), Barney Nikolic (special makeup effects artist), Paul Spateri (special makeup effects artist), Dennis Penkov (prosthetic designer) (Showtime Networks)
For episode: "And Hell Itself My Only Foe".

The Walking Dead: Greg Nicotero (special makeup effects department head), Jake Garber (key special makeup effects artist), Gino Crognale (special makeup effects artist), Kevin Wasner (special makeup effects artist), Garrett Immel (makeup effects artist), Kerrin Jackson (makeup effects artist), Carey Jones (prosthetic designer) (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For episode: "No Way Out".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Fargo: Jeff Russo
For episode: "Loplop".


Descendants: David Lawrence (composer) (Disney Channel (production company), Bad Angels Productions (co-production))


Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER

Mr. Robot: Mac Quayle (music by) (USA Network)
For episode "eps1.0_ hellofriend. mov"

NOMINEES

Chef's Table: Duncan Thum
For episode "Grant Achatz"

Bates Motel: Chris Bacon
For episode "Forever"

Limitless: Paul Leonard-Morgan
For episode "Pilot"

Minority Report: Sean Callery
For episode "Pilot"

Penny Dreadful: Abel Korzeniowski
For episode "And They Were Enemies"

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

WINNER

The Hunting Ground: Diane Warren
For song "'Til It Happens to You"

NOMINEES

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: Adam Schlesinger (music and lyrics by), Rachel Bloom (lyrics by), Jack Dolgen (lyrics by)
For song "Settle for Me" from episode "I'm Going on a Date with Josh's Friend!"

Empire: James Washington (as Jim Beanz)
For song "Good People" from episode "A Rose By Any Other Name"

Galavant: Alan Menken (music by), Glenn Slater (lyrics by)
For song "A New Season" from episode "A New Season aka Suck It Cancellation Bear"

Garfunkel and Oates: Trying to Be Special: Riki Lindhome (music and lyrics by), Kate Micucci (music and lyrics by) (Vimeo)
Song title: "Frozen Lullaby"

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

WINNER

Robot Chicken: Seth Green (executive producer/written by), Matthew Senreich (executive producer/written by), John Harvatine IV (executive producer), Eric Towner (executive producer), Tom Root (executive producer/head writer), Doug Goldstein (executive producer/head writer), Keith Crofford (executive producer), Mike Lazzo (executive producer), Ollie Green (supervising producer), Mike Fasolo (written by), Shelby Fero (written by), Joel Hurwitz (written by), Tom Sheppard (written by/directed by), Alex Kamer (animation director) (Adult Swim)
For episode: "Robot Chicken Christmas Special: The X-Mas United".

NOMINEES

Adventure Time: Pendleton Ward (executive producer), Fred Seibert (executive producer), Rob Sorcher (executive producer), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (executive producer), Curtis Lelash (executive producer), Adam Muto (executive producer/story by), Kevin Kolde (supervising producer), Kelly Crews (producer), Tom Herpich (story by/written by), Kent Osborne (story by), Jack Pendarvis (story by), Ashly Burch (story by), Andres Salaff (supervising director), Don Judge (timing director), Michel Lyman (sheet timing), Phil Cummings (sheet timing) (Cartoon Network)
For episode: "The Hall of Egress".

The Powerpuff Girls: Nick Jennings (executive producer), Rob Sorcher (executive producer), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (executive producer), Curtis Lelash (executive producer), Bob Boyle (co-executive producer/directed by), Pernelle Hayes (produced by), Haley Mancini (written by), Kyle Neswald (written by), Benjamin P. Carow (written by), Jake Goldman (written by), Fitzy J. Fitzmaurice (supervising director), Robert Alvarez (animation director), Richard Collado (animation director) (Cartoon Network)
For episode: "Once Upon A Townsville".

SpongeBob SquarePants: Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer), Paul Tibbitt (executive producer), Vincent Waller (supervising producer), Marc Ceccarelli (supervising producer), Jennie Monica (producer), Kyle McCulloch (written by), Jack Pendarvis (written by), Alan Smart (animation director/supervising director), Tom Yasumi (animation director) (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode: "Company Picnic".

Steven Universe: Rebecca Sugar (executive producer/story by), Rob Sorcher (executive producer), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (executive producer), Curtis Lelash (executive producer), Ian Jones-Quartey (co-executive producer/story by), Jackie Buscarino (producer), Lamar Abrams (written by), Katie Mitroff (written by), Matt Burnett (story by), Ben Levin (story by), Kat Morris (story by), Byung-Ki Lee (animation director), Nick DeMayo (animation director), Joseph D. Johnston (supervising director) (Cartoon Network)
For playing: "The Answer".

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER

Childrens Hospital: Rob Corddry (executive producer), Jonathan Stern (executive producer), David Wain (executive producer), Keith Crofford (executive producer), Mike Lazzo (executive producer), Krister Johnson (co-executive producer)

NOMINEES

Fear the Walking Dead: Flight 462: Troy Miller (executive producer), Dave Erickson (executive producer), David Wiener (executive producer), Tally Barr (producer)

Abbi Jacobson (executive producer), Ilana Glazer (executive producer), Tony Hernandez (executive producer), Lilly Burns (executive producer), Ryan McCormick (producer)
For "Hack Into Broad City"

Her Story: Katherine Fisher (executive producer/producer), Eve Ensler (executive producer), Laura Zak (co-executive producer), Jen Richards (co-executive producer)

UnREAL the Auditions: Tamara Kaiser (executive producer), Christian Martin (executive producer)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

A Year in Space: Mike Beck (executive producer), Jeffrey Kluger (executive producer), Ian Orefice (executive producer), Kira Pollack (executive producer), Jonathan D. Woods (producer)

Jay Leno's Garage: Jay Leno (executive producer), Kico Velarde (supervising producer), Helga Pollock (producer), Trideev Dasgupta (producer), Walker Dalton (producer), David Swift (producer)


Roots: A New Vision: Krista Liney (executive producer)
With Mariel Synan

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

WINNER

Park Bench with Steve Buscemi: Steve Buscemi (executive producer), Stanley Tucci (executive producer), Wren Arthur (executive producer), Justin Wilkes (executive producer), Joe Killian (executive producer), Jon Doran (executive producer)

NOMINEES

Epic Rap Battles of History: Nice Peter (executive producer), Epic Lloyd (executive producer)

Gay of Thrones: Erin Gibson (executive producer), Matt Mazany (producer), Ross Buran (producer)

Honest Trailers: Andy Signore (executive producer), Barry Blumberg (executive producer), Dan Murrell (producer), Spencer Gilbert (producer)

Making a Scene with James Franco: Vince Jolivette (executive producer), Eric M. Day (executive producer), Jennifer Heftler (executive producer), Jay Davis (executive producer), Mark Koops (executive producer), James Franco (host/principal performer)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

WINNERS

Cartel Land: Matthew Heineman (produced by), Tom Yellin (produced by), Kathryn Bigelow (executive producer), Robert DeBitetto (executive producer), Molly Thompson (executive producer) (A&E Network)
Tied with Jim: The James Foley Story.

Jim: The James Foley Story: Eva Lipman (produced by), George Kunhardt (produced by), Teddy Kunhardt (produced by), Peter W. Kunhardt (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Jacqueline Glover (executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
Tied with Cartel Land.

NOMINEES


The Hunting Ground: Kirby Dick (film by/directed by), Amy Ziering (film by/produced by), Amy Herdy (producer), Amy Entelis (producer), Vinnie Malhotra (executive producer), Regina Kulik Scully (executive producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Racing Extinction: Olivia Ahnemann (produced by), Fisher Stevens (produced by), Dieter Paulmann (executive producer), John Hoffman (executive producer), Jon Bardin (supervising producer) (Discovery Channel)

Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom: Evgeny Afineevsky (produced by), Den Tolmor (produced by), Lati Grobman (executive producer), David Dinerstein (executive producer) (Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

WINNER

Making a Murderer: Moira Demos (executive producer), Laura Ricciardi (executive producer) (Netflix)

NOMINEES

American Masters: Michael Kantor (executive producer), Junko Tsunashima (supervising producer), Julie Sacks (series producer), Julian Schlossberg (producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

Chef's Table: David Gelb (executive producer), Andrew Fried (executive producer), Brian McGinn (executive producer), Matt Weaver (executive producer), Dane Lillegard (co-executive producer) (Netflix)

The Seventies: Tom Hanks (executive producer), Gary Goetzman (executive producer), Mark Herzog (executive producer), Christopher G. Cowen (co-executive producer), Kirk Saduski (co-executive producer), David Rivera (series producer), Stephen J. Morrison (producer), Jonathan Taylor (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

WOMAN with Gloria Steinem: Amy Richards (executive producer), Gloria Steinem (executive producer), Nomi Ernst Leidner (executive producer), Ariel Wengroff (executive producer), Shane Smith (executive producer), Joanna Forscher (co-executive producer) (Viceland)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

WINNER

What Happened, Miss Simone?: Sidney Beaumont (executive producer), Amy Hobby (producer), Liz Garbus (producer), Justin Wilkes (producer), Jayson Jackson (producer) (Netflix)

NOMINEES

Becoming Mike Nichols: Frank Rich (executive producer), Jack O'Brien (executive producer), Douglas McGrath (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Lisa Heller (supervising producer), Ellin Baumel (produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Everything Is Copy: Graydon Carter (executive producer), Annabelle Dunne (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Lisa Heller (supervising producer), Carly Hugo (produced by), Matthew Parker (produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Listen to Me Marlon: Andrew Ruhemann (executive producer), John Battsek (produced by), R.J. Cutler (produced by), George Chignell (produced by) (Showtime Networks)

Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Sara Bernstein (senior producer), Fenton Bailey (produced by), Randy Barbato (produced by), Katharina Otto-Bernstein (produced by), Mona Card (produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Dog with a Blog: Michael B. Kaplan (executive producer), Jim Hope (co-executive producer), Jessica Kaminsky (supervising producer), Leo Clarke (produced by) (Disney Channel)

Girl Meets World: Michael Jacobs (executive producer), Frank Pace (co-executive producer), Matthew Nelson (co-executive producer), Mark Blutman (co-executive producer), Jeff Menell (co-executive producer), Randi Barnes (produced by) (Disney Channel)

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Wally Berger (supervising producer), Mark Lyons (senior producer), Martin D. Toub (producer), Wendy Lobel (producer), Josh Veselka (produced by) (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode: "Hello, I Must Be Going! 25 Years of Nick News with Linda Ellerbee".

School of Rock: Jim Armogida (executive producer), Steve Armogida (executive producer), Jay Kogen (executive producer), Gigi McCreery (co-executive producer), Perry M. Rein (co-executive producer), Eric Friedman (co-executive producer), Dionne Kirschner (producer) (Nickelodeon Network)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

WINNER

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: John Oliver (executive producer/host), Tim Carvell (executive producer), Liz Stanton (executive producer), Diane Fitzgerald (producer)

NOMINEES

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee: Jerry Seinfeld (produced by/host), Melissa Miller (produced by), Tammy Johnston (produced by), Denis Jensen (produced by), George Shapiro (produced by), Howard West (produced by)

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Jimmy Kimmel (executive producer/host), Jill Leiderman (executive producer), Doug DeLuca (co-executive producer), Jason Schrift (co-executive producer), Erin Irwin (co-executive producer), David Craig (co-executive producer), Gary Greenberg (supervising producer), Jennifer Sharron (supervising producer), Tony Romero (producer), Molly McNearney (producer), Josh Weintraub (producer), Ken Crosby (producer), Seth Weidner (producer)

Real Time with Bill Maher: Bill Maher (executive producer/host), Scott Carter (executive producer), Sheila Griffiths (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Billy Martin (executive producer), Dean E. Johnsen (executive producer), Chris Kelly (co-executive producer), Matt Wood (producer)

The Late Late Show with James Corden: Rob Crabbe (executive producer), Ben Winston (executive producer), Mike Gibbons (co-executive producer), Sheila Rogers (supervising producer), Michael Kaplan (supervising producer), Jeff Kopp (supervising producer), Josie Cliff (supervising producer), David Javerbaum (producer), James Corden (producer/host)

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Jamie Granet (supervising producer), Katie Hockmeyer (supervising producer), Jim Juvonen (supervising producer), Brian McDonald (supervising producer), Maria Pope (supervising producer), Gavin Purcell (producer), Josh Lieb (produced by), Jimmy Fallon (host)

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

The Man in the High Castle: Patrick Clair (creative director), Paul Kim (designer), Jose Limon (CG artist), Raoul Marks (animator)

NOMINEES

Jessica Jones: Michelle Dougherty (creative director), Arisu Kashiwagi (lead designer), Rod Basham (flame artist), David Mack (illustrator), Eric Demeusy (animator), Thomas McMahan (animator)

Narcos: Tom O'Neill (creative director), Nik Kleverov (editor), David Badounts (lead animator/compositor), Josh Smith (CG/design lead)

The Night Manager: Patrick Clair (creative director), Jeff Han (designer), Paul Kim (designer), Raoul Marks (animator)

Vinyl: Alan Williams (creative director), Michelle Dougherty (creative director), Tess Sitzmann (creative producer), Jon Hassell (executive producer), Jessica Ledoux (editor)

Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

Grease Live!: Marc Platt (executive producer), Thomas Kail (co-executive producer), Alex Rudzinski (co-executive producer), Adam Siegel (producer), Gregory Sills (produced by)

NOMINEES

The 69th Annual Tony Awards: Ricky Kirshner (executive producer), Glenn Weiss (executive producer), Kristin Chenoweth (host), Alan Cumming (host)

Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show: Ricky Kirshner (executive producer), Rob Paine (supervising producer)

73rd Golden Globe Awards: Allen Shapiro (executive producer), Mike Mahan (executive producer), Barry Adelman (executive producer), Ricky Gervais (host)

The 88th Annual Academy Awards: David Hill (produced by), Reginald Hudlin (produced by), Michael B. Seligman (supervising producer), Chris Rock (host)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

Family Guy: Seth MacFarlane (Fox Network)
For playing: "Peter Griffin/Stewie Griffin/Brian Griffin/Glenn Quagmire/Dr. Hartman/Tom Tucker and Mr. Spacely". For episode: "Pilling Them Softly".

NOMINEES

South Park: Trey Parker (Comedy Central)
For playing: "PC Principal and "Cartman". For episode: "Stunning and Brave".

South Park: Matt Stone (Comedy Central)
For playing: "Craig Tucker, Tweek, Thomas Tucker". For episode: "Tweek x Craig".

SuperMansion: Keegan-Michael Key (Crackle)
For playing: "American Ranger and Sgt. Agony". For episode: "Puss in Books".

SuperMansion: Chris Pine (Crackle)
For playing: "Dr. Devizo and Robo-Dino". For episode: "The Inconceivable Escape of Dr. Devizo".

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Multiplatform Storytelling

WINNER

Archer (interactive media): Mark Paterson (transmedia director), Tim Farrell (transmedia lead), Bryan Fordney (technical director) (FX Networks (network))
Archer Scavenger Hunt

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie

WINNER

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: Chris Clark (department head hairstylist), Natalie Driscoll (key hairstylist), Shay Sanford-Fong (hairstylist), Katrina Chevalier (additional hairstylist) (FX Network)

NOMINEES

All the Way: Anne Morgan (department head hairstylist), Terrie Velazquez Owen (key hairstylist), Brian A. Tunstall (hairstylist), Jules Holdren (hairstylist), Barry Rosenberg (hairstylist), Quan Pierce (hairstylist) (Home Box Office (HBO))

American Horror Story: Monte Haught (department head hairstylist), Darlene Brumfield (assistant department head hairstylist), Frederic Aspiras (personal hairstylist), Kelly Muldoon (additional hairstylist), Gina Bonacquisti (additional hairstylist) (FX Network)

Fargo: Chris Harrison-Glimsdale (department head hairstylist), Judy Durbacz (assistant department head hairstylist), Penny Thompson (additional hairstylist), Cindy Ferguson (additional hairstylist), Tracy Murray (additional hairstylist) (FX Network)

Roots: Tony Ward (department head hairstylist), Adam Gaeta (key hairstylist), Talli Pachter (key hairstylist), Sherri B. Hamilton (hairstylist) (History Channel)
For episode: "Night 1".

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

WINNER

Shark Tank: Mark Burnett (executive producer), Clay Newbill (executive producer), Yun Lingner (executive producer), Philip Gurin (executive producer), Max Swedlow (co-executive producer), Brandon Wallace (co-executive producer), Becky Blitz (supervising producer), Sami Aziz (senior producer), Heather Dreiling (senior producer), Laura Skowlund (senior producer), Kate Ryu (senior producer), Michael Kramer (senior producer), Shaun Polakow (senior producer), Dominique Worden (producer)

NOMINEES

Antiques Roadshow: Marsha Bemko (executive producer), Sam Farrell (supervising producer), Sarah Elliott (producer)

Diners, Drive-ins and Dives: Guy Fieri (executive producer), Frank Matson (executive producer), Kat Higgins (executive producer), Tim McOsker (executive producer), Jen Darrow (supervising producer)

Lip Sync Battle: Casey Patterson (executive producer), Jay Peterson (executive producer), John Krasinski (executive producer), Stephen Merchant (executive producer), Leah Culton (co-executive producer), LL Cool J (producer)

MythBusters: Jamie Hyneman (executive producer), Adam Savage (executive producer), Dan Tapster (executive producer), John Luscombe (executive producer), Joshua C. Berkley (executive producer), Steve Christiansen (supervising producer), Eric Haven (producer), Dennis Kwon (producer), Jacquelyn Marker (producer), Yvette Solis (producer)

Undercover Boss: Chris Carlson (executive producer), Stephen Lambert (executive producer), Greg Lipstone (executive producer), Rachelle Mendez (co-executive producer), Brielle Lebsack (co-executive producer), Scott Cooper (co-executive producer), Rebecca Hertz (co-executive producer), Brent Benedetti (supervising producer), Esther Dere (supervising producer), Marissa Thompson (supervising producer), Cody Shelton (supervising producer)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Deborah Riley (production designer), Paul Ghirardani (art director), Rob Cameron (set decorator) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episodes: "Blood of My Blood/The Broken Man and No One".

NOMINEES

Penny Dreadful: Jonathan McKinstry (production designer), Jo Riddell (art director), Philip Murphy (set decorator) (Showtime Networks)

House of Cards: Steve Arnold (production designer), Halina Gebarowicz (art director), Tiffany Zappulla (set decorator) (Netflix (network))
Donen/Fincher/Roth

Outstanding Interactive Program

WINNER

The Late Late Show with James Corden: James Corden (producer/host), Ben Winston (executive producer), Rob Crabbe (executive producer), Adam Abramson (director of digital)

NOMINEES

Talking Dead: Jen Patton (executive producer), Brandon Monk (executive producer), Chris Hardwick (producer/host), Chris Smith (producer), Cash Hartzell (producer)

Conan: Conan O'Brien (executive producer/host), Jeff Ross (executive producer), John A. Wooden (executive producer), Steve Beslow (producer), Aaron Bleyaert (producer)

Game of Thrones: (Home Box Office (HBO))
Game Of Thrones Main Titles 360 Experience

Saturday Night Live: (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
Saturday Night Live Interactive Experience

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)

WINNER

Downton Abbey: Donal Woods (production designer), Mark Kebby (art director), Linda Wilson (set decorator) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episodes: "6.5 and 6.7".

NOMINEES

The Knick: Howard Cummings (production designer), Laura Ballinger (art director), Regina Graves (set decorator)



Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

WINNER

Born This Way: Jonathan Murray (executive producer), Gil Goldschein (executive producer), Laura Korkoian (executive producer), Barry Hennessey (executive producer), Elaine Frontain Bryant (executive producer), Shelly Tatro (executive producer), Drew Tappon (executive producer), Rowan Wheeler (supervising producer), Sasha Alpert (producer), Rachel Schwartz Bartlett (producer)

NOMINEES

Deadliest Catch: Thom Beers (executive producer), Philip David Segal (executive producer), Sarah Whalen (executive producer), John Gray (executive producer), Jeff Conroy (executive producer), Decker Watson (executive producer), Joseph Boyle (executive producer), Geoff Miller (supervising producer), Arom Starr-Paul (supervising producer), Josh Earl (supervising producer)

Gaycation: Ellen Page (executive producer), Nomi Ernst Leidner (executive producer), Brendan Fitzgerald (executive producer), Patrick Moses (executive producer), Shane Smith (executive producer), Eddy Moretti (executive producer), Spike Jonze (executive producer), William Fairman (co-executive producer), Niharika Desai (supervising producer), Alex Braverman (supervising producer)

Intervention: Gary R. Benz (executive producer), Michael Branton (executive producer), Tom Greenhut (executive producer), Brad Holcman (executive producer), Laurie Sharpe (executive producer), Jeffrey L. Weaver (executive producer), Peter Field (co-executive producer), P.J. Davenport (co-executive producer), Carl Swanson (supervising producer), Karen Pinto (supervising producer)

Project Greenlight: Ben Affleck (executive producer), Matt Damon (executive producer), Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Dan Cutforth (executive producer), T.J. Barrack (executive producer), Perrin Chiles (executive producer), Marc Joubert (executive producer), Marshall Lewy (executive producer), Alexandra Lipsitz (executive producer), Gayle Gawlowski (executive producer)

United Shades of America: W. Kamau Bell (executive producer), Jimmy Fox (executive producer), Layla Smith (executive producer), Stephen Lambert (executive producer), Eli Holzman (executive producer), Star Price (executive producer), Alex Walton (co-executive producer), Justin Yungfleisch (supervising producer)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

WINNER

The Voice: John de Mol (executive producer), Mark Burnett (executive producer), Audrey Morrissey (executive producer), Jay Bienstock (executive producer), Lee Metzger (executive producer), Chad Hines (executive producer), Kyra Thompson (co-executive producer), Amanda Zucker (co-executive producer), Mike Yurchuk (co-executive producer), Anthea Bhargava (supervising producer), Keith Dinielli (supervising producer), May Johnson (supervising producer), Clyde Lieberman (supervising producer), Teddy Valenti (supervising producer), Ashley Baumann (senior producer), Kyley Tucker (senior producer), Carson Daly (producer), Barton Kimball (producer), Michelle McNulty (producer), Brittany Martin Porter (producer)

NOMINEES

American Ninja Warrior: Arthur Smith (executive producer), Kent Weed (executive producer), Anthony Storm (executive producer), Brian Richardson (executive producer), Kristen Stabile (co-executive producer), Royce Toni (supervising producer), J.D. Pruess (supervising producer), David Markus (supervising producer), John Gunn (supervising producer), D. Max Poris (supervising producer), Matt Silverberg (supervising producer), Briana Vowels (supervising producer), Mason Funk (supervising producer)

Dancing with the Stars: Rob Wade (executive producer), Ashley Edens (executive producer), Joe Sungkur (executive producer), Angela Castro (co-executive producer), Dan Martin (co-executive producer), Deena Katz (co-executive producer), Tara West (supervising producer), Stacey Thomas (supervising producer), Peter Hebri (senior producer), Megan Wade (producer), Shelby Wagner (producer), Chelsea Low (producer), Yasmin Rawji (producer)

Project Runway: Harvey Weinstein (executive producer), Bob Weinstein (executive producer), Jonathan Murray (executive producer), Sara Rea (executive producer), Heidi Klum (executive producer), Jane Cha Cutler (executive producer), Desiree Gruber (executive producer), Eli Lehrer (executive producer), Mary Donahue (executive producer), David Hillman (executive producer), Patrick Reardon (executive producer), Barbara Schneeweiss (executive producer), Gil Goldschein (co-executive producer), Teri Weideman (co-executive producer), Cosmo DeCeglie (supervising producer), Sue Kinkead (supervising producer), Sasha Alpert (producer), Tim Gunn (producer)

The Amazing Race: Bertram van Munster (executive producer), Elise Doganieri (executive producer), Jerry Bruckheimer (executive producer), Jonathan Littman (executive producer), Mark A. Vertullo (executive producer), Matthew R. Schmidt (co-executive producer), Patrick Cariaga (co-executive producer), Phil Keoghan (co-executive producer), Dan Coffie (co-executive producer), Darren Bunkley (supervising producer), Neil Jahss (supervising producer), Micheal DiMaggio (supervising producer), Chad Baron (senior producer), Ady Ryf (senior producer)

Top Chef: Dan Cutforth (executive producer), Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Doneen Arquines (executive producer), Tara Siener (executive producer), Casey Kriley (executive producer), Padma Lakshmi (executive producer), Tom Colicchio (executive producer), Erica Ross (co-executive producer), Patrick Schmedeman (co-executive producer), Wade Sheeler (co-executive producer), Ellie Carbajal (supervising producer), Blake Davis (supervising producer), Justin Rae Barnes (supervising producer), Daniel Calin (supervising producer), Shannon Callaghan (senior producer)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Bettie O. Rogers (department head hairstylist), Jodi Mancuso (key hairstylist), Inga Thrasher (hairstylist), Jennifer Serio Stauffer (hairstylist), Cara Hannah Sullivan (hairstylist), Joseph Whitmeyer (hairstylist) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode: "Fred Armisen/Courtney Barnett".

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist), Kim Messina (key hairstylist), Gail Rowell-Ryan (additional hairstylist), Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (additional hairstylist), Sean Smith (additional hairstylist), Dean Banowetz (additional hairstylist) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode: "The Finals: Part 1".

Grease Live!: Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist), Kim Messina (key hairstylist), Gail Rowell-Ryan (additional hairstylist), Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (additional hairstylist), Dean Banowetz (additional hairstylist), Lucia Mace (additional hairstylist) (Fox Network)

Key and Peele: Amanda Mofield (department head hairstylist), Raissa Patton (assistant department head hairstylist) (Comedy Central)
For episode: "Y'all Ready For This".

The Wiz Live!: Charles G. LaPointe (department head hairstylist), Kevin Maybee (co-department head hairstylist), Liz Printz (hairstylist), Amanda Duffy (key hairstylist) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Veep: David Mandel (executive producer), Frank Rich (executive producer), Julia Louis-Dreyfus (executive producer), Lewis Morton (executive producer), Christopher Godsick (executive producer), Morgan Sackett (co-executive producer), Sean Gray (co-executive producer), Peter Huyck (co-executive producer), Alex Gregory (co-executive producer), Jim Margolis (co-executive producer), Georgia Pritchett (co-executive producer), Will Smith (co-executive producer), Chris Addison (supervising producer), Rachel Axler (supervising producer), David Hyman (produced by), Erik Kenward (consulting producer), Billy Kimball (consulting producer), Steve Koren (consulting producer)

NOMINEES

Black-ish: Kenya Barris (executive producer), Jonathan Groff (executive producer), Anthony Anderson (executive producer), E. Brian Dobbins (executive producer), Laurence Fishburne (executive producer), Helen Sugland (executive producer), Gail Lerner (co-executive producer), Vijal Patel (co-executive producer), Corey Nickerson (co-executive producer), Courtney Lilly (co-executive producer), Lindsey Shockley (supervising producer), Peter Saji (supervising producer), Jenifer Rice-Genzuk (supervising producer), Hale Rothstein (supervising producer), Michael Petok (produced by)

Master of None: Aziz Ansari (executive producer), Alan Yang (executive producer), Michael Schur (executive producer), David Miner (executive producer), Dave Becky (executive producer), Harris Wittels (co-executive producer), Igor Srubshchik (produced by)
Harris Wittels' nomination was posthumous.

Modern Family: Steven Levitan (executive producer), Christopher Lloyd (executive producer), Paul Corrigan (executive producer), Brad Walsh (executive producer), Danny Zuker (executive producer), Abraham Higginbotham (executive producer), Jeffrey Richman (executive producer), Elaine Ko (executive producer), Stephen Lloyd (executive producer), Jeffrey Morton (executive producer), Vali Chandrasekaran (co-executive producer), Chuck Tatham (co-executive producer), Andrew Gordon (co-executive producer), Jon Pollack (co-executive producer), Vanessa McCarthy (co-executive producer), Chris Smirnoff (producer), Sally Young (producer)

Silicon Valley: Mike Judge (executive producer), Alec Berg (executive producer), Michael Rotenberg (executive producer), Tom Lassally (executive producer), Clay Tarver (co-executive producer), Dan O'Keefe (co-executive producer), Ron Weiner (co-executive producer), John Levenstein (co-executive producer), Jim Klever-Weis (co-executive producer), Carrie Kemper (supervising producer), Adam Countee (producer)

Transparent: Jill Soloway (executive producer), Andrea Sperling (executive producer), Victor Hsu (co-executive producer), Bridget Bedard (co-executive producer), Noah Harpster (producer), Micah Fitzerman-Blue (producer), Rick Rosenthal (consulting producer)

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Robert Carlock (executive producer), Tina Fey (executive producer), Jeff Richmond (executive producer), David Miner (executive producer), Allison Silverman (co-executive producer), Josh Siegal (co-executive producer), Dylan Morgan (co-executive producer), Eric Gurian (co-executive producer), Sam Means (supervising producer), Dan Rubin (supervising producer), Leila Strachan (supervising producer), Dara Schnapper (producer), Jerry Kupfer (produced by)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Veep: Allison Jones (casting director), Ben Harris (casting director) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES


Silicon Valley: Jeanne McCarthy (casting director), Nicole Abellera (casting director), Leslie Woo (casting director) (Home Box Office (HBO))


Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Archer: Adam Reed (executive producer/writer), Matt Thompson (executive producer), Casey Willis (co-executive producer), Jeff Fastner (producer), Neal Holman (producer), Chad Hurd (producer), Eric Sims (producer), Bryan Fordney (producer/animation director) (FX Network)
For episode: "The Figgis Agency".

NOMINEES

Bob's Burgers: Loren Bouchard (executive producer), Jim Dauterive (executive producer), Dan Fybel (executive producer), Rich Rinaldi (executive producer), Gregory Thompson (co-executive producer), Jon Schroeder (co-executive producer), Scott Jacobson (co-executive producer), Nora Smith (co-executive producer/written by), Steven Davis (supervising producer), Kelvin Yu (supervising producer), Lizzie Molyneux (supervising producer), Wendy Molyneux (supervising producer), Holly Schlesinger (supervising producer), Joel Kuwahara (animation executive producer), Scott D. Greenberg (animation executive producer), Janelle Momary (produced by), Bernard Derriman (supervising director), Tyree Dillihay (director), Mauricio Pardo (assistant director) (Fox Network)
For episode: "The Horse Rider-er".

Phineas and Ferb: Dan Povenmire (executive producer), Jeff 'Swampy' Marsh (executive producer), Robert Hughes (producer/directed by), Danielle Vetere (story by), Scott D. Peterson (story by), Jim Bernstein (story by), Martin Olson (story by), Aliki Theofilopoulos (written by), Bernie Petterson (written by), Calvin Suggs (written by), John Mathot (written by), Joshua Pruett (written by), Kaz (written by), Kim Roberson (written by), Michael Diederich (written by), Sue Perrotto (directed by), Russell Calabrese (assistant director), Derek Lee Thompson (assistant director) (Disney XD)
For episode: "Last Day of Summer".

The Simpsons: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Al Jean (executive producer), Matt Selman (executive producer), John Frink (executive producer), Kevin Curran (co-executive producer), J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer), Michael Price (co-executive producer), Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer), Marc Wilmore (co-executive producer), Joel H. Cohen (co-executive producer), Rob LaZebnik (co-executive producer), Jeff Westbrook (co-executive producer), Brian Kelley (co-executive producer), Larina Jean Adamson (supervising producer), Tom Klein (animation producer), Carolyn Omine (written by), Mike B. Anderson (directed by), Jennifer Moeller (assistant director), Norman Auble (assistant director), Robert Ingram (lead animation timer) (Fox Network)
For episode: "Halloween of Horror".

South Park: Trey Parker (executive producer/directed by), Matt Stone (executive producer), Anne Garefino (executive producer), Frank C. Agnone II (executive producer), Vernon Chatman (producer), Eric Stough (producer), Adrien Beard (producer), Bruce Howell (producer), Jack Shih (animation producer), Jenny Yu (director of animation) (Comedy Central)
For episode: "You're Not Yelping ".

Outstanding Narrator

WINNER

NOMINEES

Breakthrough: Adrien Brody (National Geographic Channel)
For episode: "Decoding the Brain".

Jane the Virgin: Anthony Mendez (The CW Television Network (The CW))
For episode: "Chapter Thirty-Four".

Life Story: David Attenborough (Discovery Channel)
For episode: "First Steps".

Roots: Laurence Fishburne (History Channel)
For playing: "Alex Haley".

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Nina Gold (casting director), Robert Sterne (casting director), Carla Stronge (casting director) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES


House of Cards: Laray Mayfield (casting director), Julie Schubert (casting director) (Netflix)

Mr. Robot: Susie Farris (casting director), Beth Bowling (casting director), Kim Miscia (casting director) (USA Network)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Game of Thrones: David Benioff (executive producer), D.B. Weiss (executive producer), Carolyn Strauss (executive producer), Frank Doelger (executive producer), Bernadette Caulfield (executive producer), Vince Gerardis (co-executive producer), Guymon Casady (co-executive producer), George R.R. Martin (co-executive producer), Bryan Cogman (supervising producer), Christopher Newman (producer), Greg Spence (producer), Lisa McAtackney (producer)

NOMINEES

Better Call Saul: Vince Gilligan (executive producer), Peter Gould (executive producer), Mark Johnson (executive producer), Melissa Bernstein (executive producer), Thomas Schnauz (executive producer), Gennifer Hutchison (co-executive producer), Nina Jack (supervising producer), Diane Mercer (producer), Bob Odenkirk (producer), Robin Sweet (produced by)

Downton Abbey: Gareth Neame (executive producer), Julian Fellowes (executive producer), Liz Trubridge (executive producer), Nigel Marchant (executive producer), Chris Croucher (producer)

Homeland: Alex Gansa (executive producer), Howard Gordon (executive producer), Chip Johannessen (executive producer), Lesli Linka Glatter (executive producer), Meredith Stiehm (executive producer), Avi Nir (executive producer), Ran Telem (executive producer), Gideon Raff (executive producer), Patrick Harbinson (executive producer), Michael Klick (co-executive producer), Claire Danes (co-executive producer), Ron Nyswaner (co-executive producer), Ted Mann (co-executive producer), Benjamin Cavell (co-executive producer), Lauren White (producer), Katie O'Hara (producer)

House of Cards: Beau Willimon (executive producer), Andrew Davies (executive producer), Michael Dobbs (executive producer), Robin Wright (executive producer), Kevin Spacey (executive producer), Dana Brunetti (executive producer), Joshua Donen (executive producer), Eric Roth (executive producer), David Fincher (executive producer), John Mankiewicz (co-executive producer), Robert Zotnowski (co-executive producer), Jay Carson (supervising producer), Frank Pugliese (supervising producer), Hameed Shaukat (producer), Boris Malden (produced by)

Mr. Robot: Sam Esmail (executive producer), Chad Hamilton (executive producer), Steve Golin (executive producer), Kyle Bradstreet (supervising producer), David Iserson (supervising producer), Margo Myers (produced by)

The Americans: Joseph Weisberg (executive producer), Joel Fields (executive producer), Graham Yost (executive producer), Darryl Frank (executive producer), Justin Falvey (executive producer), Chris Long (executive producer), Stephen Schiff (coexecutive producer), Mary Rae Thewlis (produced by), Joshua Brand (consulting producer)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

Adventure Time: Tom Herpich (storyboard artist)
For episode "Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark Cloud"

Adventure Time: Jason Kolowski (production designer)
For episode "Bad Jubies"

He Named Me Malala: Jason Carpenter (production designer)

Long Live the Royals: Chris Tsirgiotis (background designer)
For episode "Long Live the Royals"

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

Downton Abbey: Nic Collins (department head hairstylist), Adele Firth (co-department head hairstylist) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode: "Episode 9".

NOMINEES

Game of Thrones: Kevin Alexander (department head hairstylist), Candice Banks (key hairstylist), Nicola Mount (hairstylist), Laura Pollock (hairstylist), Gary Machin (hairstylist), Rosalia Culora (hairstylist) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "The Door".

The Knick: Jerry DeCarlo (department head hairstylist), John Jack Curtin (key hairstylist), Nathan J. Busch II (key hairstylist), Karen Dickenson (hairstylist), Suzy Mazzarese-Allison (hairstylist) (Cinemax)
For episode: "Williams and Walker".

Masters of Sex: Mary Ann Valdes (department head hairstylist), Matthew Holman (key hairstylist), George Guzman (hairstylist) (Showtime Networks)
For episode: "Matters of Gravity".

Penny Dreadful: Ferdinando Merolla (department head hairstylist), Giuliano Mariano (hairstylist), Sevlene Roddy (hairstylist), Orla Carrol (personal hairstylist) (Showtime Networks)
For episode: "Glorious Horrors".

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

WINNER

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: Jeanne McCarthy (casting director), Nicole Abellera (casting director), Courtney Bright (casting director), Nicole Daniels (casting director) (FX Network)

NOMINEES

Fargo: Rachel Tenner (casting director), Jackie Lind (casting director), Stephanie Gorin (casting director) (FX Network)

Grease Live!: Bernard Telsey (casting director), Tiffany Little Canfield (casting director), Justin Huff (casting director) (Fox Network)


Roots: Victoria Thomas (casting director), Moonyeenn Lee (casting director), Leo Davis (casting director), Lissy Holm (casting director), Meagan Lewis (casting director) (History Channel)

Outstanding Choreography

WINNERS

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: Kathryn Burns
For routines: "I'm So Good at Yoga/A Boy Band Made Up of Four Joshes and Settle for Me" Tied with America's Best Dance Crew.

America's Best Dance Crew: Quest Crew
For routines: "Runaway Baby/Take U There and Summer Thing". Tied with Crazy Ex-Girlfriend.

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Derek Hough
For routines "Footprints in the Sand" / "Grace Kelly" / "Cry Little Sister"


So You Think You Can Dance: Travis Wall
For routines "Beautiful Friends" / "November" / "Gimme All Your Love"

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

WINNER

Key and Peele: Keegan-Michael Key (executive producer), Jordan Peele (executive producer), Jay Martel (executive producer), Ian Roberts (executive producer), Peter Principato (executive producer), Paul Young (executive producer), Joel Zadak (executive producer), Peter Atencio (co-executive producer), Linda Morel (produced by)

NOMINEES

Documentary Now!: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Fred Armisen (executive producer), Bill Hader (executive producer), Seth Meyers (executive producer), Rhys Thomas (executive producer), Andrew Singer (executive producer), Erik Kenward (supervising producer), Hilary Marx (producer), Alice Mathias (producer), Stephanie Meurer (produced by)

Drunk History: Adam McKay (executive producer), Will Ferrell (executive producer), Owen Burke (executive producer), Derek Waters (executive producer), Jeremy Konner (executive producer), Seth Weitberg (co-executive producer), Melissa Wylie (produced by)

Inside Amy Schumer: Amy Schumer (executive producer), Daniel Powell (executive producer), Jessi Klein (executive producer), Steve Ast (executive producer), Tony Hernandez (executive producer), Kim Caramele (supervising producer), Kevin Kane (supervising producer), Ayesha Rokadia (producer), Ryan Cunningham (producer), Tami Sagher (producer), Christine Nangle (producer), Kurt Metzger (producer), Kyle Dunnigan (producer)

Portlandia: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Fred Armisen (executive producer), Carrie Brownstein (executive producer), Jonathan Krisel (executive producer), Andrew Singer (executive producer), Karey Dornetto (co-executive producer), Graham Wagner (co-executive producer), Alice Mathias (co-executive producer), David Allen Cress (producer)

Saturday Night Live: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Ken Aymong (supervising producer), Lindsay Shookus (producer), Erin Doyle (producer), Steve Higgins (produced by), Erik Kenward (produced by)

Outstanding Variety Special

WINNER

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special: Rob Crabbe (executive producer), Ben Winston (executive producer), Mike Gibbons (co-executive producer), Sheila Rogers (supervising producer), Michael Kaplan (supervising producer), Jeff Kopp (supervising producer), Josie Cliff (supervising producer), James Corden (producer/host)

NOMINEES

Adele Live in New York City: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Adele (executive producer), Jonathan Dickins (executive producer), Paula Chagares (executive producer), Ken Aymong (supervising producer), Lindsay Shookus (producer), Erik Kenward (producer), Matt Roberts (produced by), Erin David (produced by), Rhys Thomas (produced by)

Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo: Amy Schumer (executive producer/performer), Jimmy Miller (Executive Producer), Mike Berkowitz (Executive Producer), Tony Hernandez (Executive Producer), Steve Ast (Executive Producer), Kim Caramele (Producer), Kevin Kane (Producer), John Skidmore (produced by)

Beyoncé: Lemonade: Beyoncé Knowles (executive producer/performer), Todd Tourso (executive producer), Erinn Williams (executive producer), Melissa Vargas (executive producer), Steve Pamon (executive producer), Ed Burke (executive producer)

38th Annual Kennedy Center Honors: Ricky Kirshner (executive producer), Glenn Weiss (executive producer), Rob Paine (supervising producer), Stephen Colbert (host)

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

WINNER

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Anthony Bourdain (executive producer/host), Christopher Collins (executive producer), Lydia Tenaglia (executive producer), Sandra Zweig (executive producer), Toby Oppenheimer (producer), Michael Steed (producer), Tom Vitale (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

NOMINEES

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer/host), Shawn Tesser (produced by), Jeff Wurtz (produced by) (Bravo!)

StarTalk: Neil deGrasse Tyson (executive producer/host), Helen Matsos (executive producer), Brian Lovett (executive producer), Michael Kovnat (executive producer), Drew Pulley (co-executive producer) (National Geographic Channel)

The Story of God with Morgan Freeman: Morgan Freeman (executive producer/host), James Younger (executive producer), Lori McCreary (executive producer), Michael J. Miller (executive producer), Simon Andreae (executive producer), Scott Tiffany (supervising producer), Frank Kosa (producer) (National Geographic Channel)

Vice: Shane Smith (executive producer), Eddy Moretti (executive producer), Bradley J. Levin (executive producer), Bill Maher (executive producer), Jonah Kaplan (co-executive producer), Tim Clancy (co-executive producer), Ben Anderson (produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Outstanding Production Design for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series

WINNER

Portlandia: Schuyler Telleen (production designer), Katherine Isom (set decorator) (Independent Film Channel (IFC))
For episodes: "Family Emergency/Pickathon and Weirdo Beach".

NOMINEES

Drunk History: Rachel Robb Kondrath (production designer), Kellie Jo Tinney (set decorator)
episode "New Jersey"

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert: Gary Kordan (production designer), Julie Drach (set decorator)
Episodes "Y'all Ready for This", "The End"

Saturday Night Live: Eugene Lee (production designer), Akira Yoshimura (production designer), Keith Raywood (production designer), Joe DeTullio (production designer)
episodes "Tina Fey & Amy Poehler", "Larry David", "Peter Dinklage"

The Voice: Anton Goss (production designer), James Connelly (production designer), Zeya Maurer (art director), Lydia Smyth (art director), Stephanie Trigg (set decorator)
Episodes "Live Finale (Part 2), "The Blind Auditions Premiere (Part 2), "Live Semifinal Performances"

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

WINNER

Transparent: Catherine Smith (production designer), Macie Vener (art director), Susan Mina Eschelbach (set decorator)
For episodes "Kina Hora", "The Book Of Life", "Man On The Land"

NOMINEES


Silicon Valley: Richard Toyon (production designer), Oana Bogdan (art director), Jennifer Mueller (set decorator)
For episodes "Two In The Box", "Bachmanity Insanity", "Daily Active Users"

The Muppets.: Denise Pizzini (produciton designer), Don Diers (set decorator)
For episodes "The X Factor", "Pigs In A Blackout", "Single All The Way"

Veep: Jim Gloster (production designer), Karen Steward (art director), Kimberly Wannop (set decorator)
For episodes "The Eagle", "C**tgate"

Outstanding Production Design for Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special

WINNER

Grease Live!: David Korins (production designer), Joe Celli (art director), Jason Howard (set decorator) (Fox Network)

NOMINEES

He Named Me Malala: Alexander Fuller (production designer), Lori West (art director)

Beyoncé: Lemonade: Hannah Beachler (production designer), Chris Britt (art director), Kimberly Murphy (set decorator)

The 88th Annual Academy Awards: Derek McLane (production designer), Gloria Lamb (art director), Matt Steinbrenner (art director)

The Wiz Live!: Derek McLane (production designer), Erica Hemminger (art director), Michael Pilipski (set decorator)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program

WINNER

Shameless: Eddie Perez (stunt coordinator) (Showtime Networks)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Production Design for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Programming

NOMINEE

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: Ryan Murphy (executive producer), Nina Jacobson (executive producer), Brad Simpson (executive producer), Brad Falchuk (executive producer), Scott Alexander (executive producer), Larry Karaszewski (executive producer), D.V. DeVincentis (co-executive producer), Anthony Hemingway (co-executive producer), Alexis Martin Woodall (producer), John Travolta (producer), Chip Vucelich (produced by)

NOMINEES

American Crime: John Ridley (executive producer), Michael J. McDonald (executive producer), Julie Hébert (co-executive producer), Stacy A. Littlejohn (co-executive producer), Diana Son (co-executive producer), Keith Huff (supervising producer), Lori-Etta Taub (produced by)

Fargo: Noah Hawley (executive producer), Warren Littlefield (executive producer), John Cameron (executive producer), Joel Coen (executive producer), Ethan Coen (executive producer), Kim Todd (producer), Chad Oakes (producer), Michael Frislev (producer)

Roots: Barry Jossen (executive producer), Lawrence Konner (executive producer), Mark Rosenthal (executive producer), William Packer (executive producer), Marc Toberoff (executive producer), Mark Wolper (executive producer), LeVar Burton (co-executive producer), Korin Huggins (co-executive producer), Ann Kindberg (producer), Alissa M. Kantrow (produced by)

The Night Manager: Stephen Garrett (executive producer), Simon Cornwell (executive producer), Stephen Cornwell (executive producer), Susanne Bier (executive producer), David Farr (executive producer), John le Carré (executive producer), Tom Hiddleston (executive producer), Hugh Laurie (executive producer), Alexei Boltho (executive producer), William D. Johnson (executive producer), Rob Bullock (producer)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Social TV Experience

WINNER

@midnight: Chris Hardwick (executive producer/host), Jack Martin (executive producer), Joe Farrell (executive producer), Christopher D'Elia (producer)

Outstanding Television Movie

WINNER

Sherlock: Mark Gatiss (executive producer), Steven Moffat (executive producer), Beryl Vertue (executive producer), Sue Vertue (executive producer), Rebecca Eaton (executive producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode: "The Abominable Bride".

NOMINEES

All the Way: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Robert Schenkkan (executive producer), Bryan Cranston (executive producer), Jay Roach (executive producer), Justin Falvey (executive producer), Darryl Frank (executive producer), James Degus (co-executive producer), Michelle Graham (co-executive producer), Scott Ferguson (produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Confirmation: Michael London (executive producer), Janice Williams (executive producer), Kerry Washington (executive producer), Susannah Grant (executive producer), Darren M. Demetre (produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Luther: Elizabeth Kilgarriff (executive producer), Marcus Wilson (produced by) (BBC America)

A Very Murray Christmas: Sofia Coppola (executive producer), Mitch Glazer (executive producer), Bill Murray (executive producer), Roman Coppola (executive producer), Tony Hernandez (executive producer), Casey Patterson (co-executive producer), Lilly Burns (producer), John Skidmore (producer) (Netflix)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.