Awards for 2013

Governor's Award

WINNER

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Newsroom: Jeff Daniels (Home Box Office (HBO))
For playing "Will McAvoy".

NOMINEES


Mad Men: Jon Hamm (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For playing "Don Draper".

House of Cards: Kevin Spacey (Netflix)
For playing "Francis Underwood".


Homeland: Damian Lewis (Showtime Networks)
For playing "Nicholas Brody".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Mad Men: Robert Morse (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For playing "Clarke Hayden".



Mad Men: Harry Hamlin (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For playing "Jim Cutler".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES


Parade's End: Benedict Cumberbatch (Home Box Office (HBO))
For playing "Christopher Tietjens".


The Girl: Toby Jones (Home Box Office (HBO))
For playing "'Alfred Hitchcock'".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Louie: Louis C.K. (FX Network)
For playing "Louie".


Arrested Development: Jason Bateman (Netflix)
For playing "Michael Bluth".

Episodes: Matt LeBlanc (Showtime Networks)
For playing "Matt LeBlanc".

House of Lies: Don Cheadle (Showtime Networks)
For playing "Marty Kaan".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Big Bang Theory: Bob Newhart (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For playing "Arthur Jeffries and Professor Proton". For episode "The Proton Resurgence".

NOMINEES

Saturday Night Live: Louis C.K. (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For playing "Various Characters". For episode "Louis C.K./Fun".

Saturday Night Live: Justin Timberlake (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For playing "Various Characters". For episode "Justin Timberlake".

30 Rock: Will Forte (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For playing "Paul L'astnamé". For episode "My Whole Life Is Thunder".

Modern Family: Nathan Lane (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For playing "Pepper Saltzman". For episode "A Slight at the Opera".

Nurse Jackie: Bobby Cannavale (Showtime Networks)
For playing "Mike Cruz".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Homeland: Claire Danes (Showtime Networks)
For playing "Carrie Mathison".

NOMINEES



Bates Motel: Vera Farmiga (A&E Television Networks)
For playing "Norma Bates".


House of Cards: Robin Wright (Netflix)
For playing "Claire Underwood".

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Americans: Margo Martindale (FX Network)
For playing "Claudia".

Game of Thrones: Diana Rigg (Home Box Office (HBO))
For playing "Lady Olenna Tyrell".

The Newsroom: Jane Fonda (Home Box Office (HBO))
For playing "Leona Lansing".

Shameless: Joan Cusack (Showtime Networks)
For playing "Sheila Jackson".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

The Big C: Laura Linney (Showtime Networks)
For playing "Cathy Jamison".

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Jessica Lange (FX Network)
For playing "Sister Jude Martin".

Phil Spector: Helen Mirren (Home Box Office (HBO))
For playing "Linda Kenney-Baden".


Political Animals: Sigourney Weaver (USA Network)
For playing "Elaine Barrish Hammond".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Veep: Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Home Box Office (HBO))
For playing "Selina Meyer".

NOMINEES


Girls: Lena Dunham (Home Box Office (HBO))
For playing "Hannah Horvath".



Nurse Jackie: Edie Falco (Showtime Networks)
For playing "Jackie Peyton".

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Louie: Melissa Leo (FX Network)
For playing "Laurie". For episode "Telling Jokes/Set Up".

NOMINEES

Saturday Night Live: Melissa McCarthy (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For playing "Various Characters". For episode "Melissa McCarthy/Phoenix".

Saturday Night Live: Kristen Wiig (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For playing "Various Characters". For episode "Kristen Wiig/Vampire Weekend".

30 Rock: Elaine Stritch (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For playing "Colleen Donaghy". For episode "My Whole Life Is Thunder".

Glee: Dot-Marie Jones (Fox Network)
For playing "Shannon Beiste".

Enlightened: Molly Shannon (Home Box Office (HBO))
For playing "Eileen Foliente".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Aaron Paul (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For playing "Jesse Pinkman".

Breaking Bad: Jonathan Banks (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For playing "Mike Ehrmantraut".

Game of Thrones: Peter Dinklage (Home Box Office (HBO))
For playing "Tyrion Lannister".


Homeland: Mandy Patinkin (Showtime Networks)
For playing "Saul Berenson".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Veep: Tony Hale (Home Box Office (HBO))
For playing "Gary Walsh".

NOMINEES




Girls: Adam Driver (Home Box Office (HBO))
For playing "Adam Sackler".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

American Horror Story: James Cromwell (FX Network)
For playing "Arthur Arden".

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Zachary Quinto (FX Network)
For playing "Dr. Oliver Thredson".



Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Banshee: Armen V. Kevorkian (visual effects supervisor), Mark Skowronski (visual effects supervisor), Jane Sharvina (2d supervisor), Rick Ramirez (3d artist), Jeremy Jozwik (3d artist), Mike Oakley (3d artist), Nick Sinnott (visual effects artist), Gevork Babityan (compositing artist), Andranik Taranyan (compositing artist) (Cinemax)
For episode: "Pilot".

NOMINEES

Boardwalk Empire: Lesley Robson-Foster (visual effects supervisor), Paul Graff (visual effects supervisor), John Bair (visual effects supervisor), Steven Kirshoff (special effects supervisor), Parker Chehak (visual effects coordintator), Aaron Raff (lead digital artist), Tim Van Horn (lead digital artist), Gregory S. Scribner (compositor), Brian Sales (compositor) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "The Pony".

Da Vinci's Demons: Kevin Blank (visual effects supervisor), Simon Frame (visual effects producer), Shalena Oxley-Butler (visual effects producer), Jonathan Hodgson (animation supervisor), Oliver Arnold (3d supervisor), David Jones (3d supervisor), Oliver Zangenberg (3d artist), Ante Dekovic (composite supervisor), Matt Conway (supervising matte painter) (Starz!)
For episode: "The Lovers".

Revolution: Jay Worth (visual effects supervisor), Mark Stetson (on set visual effects supervisor), Elizabeth Castro (visual effects producer), Eric Chauvin (lead matte painter), Johnathan R. Banta (lead compositor), John Lindstein (compositor), Colin Feist (compositor), Alfredo Tognetti (compositor), Christopher Lance (compositor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode: "Pilot".

The Borgias: Wojciech Zielinski (visual effects supervisor), J.P. Giamos (visual effects producer), Gabor Kiszelly (special effects supervisor), James Chretien (lighting supervisor), Ahmed Shehata (cg supervisor), Chris Ankli (3d artist), Jordan Nieuwland (lead matte painter), Adrian Sutherland (lead digital compositor), Amanda Hollingworth (digital compositor) (Showtime Networks)
For episode: "The Prince".

Vikings: Dennis Berardi (visual effects supervisor), Julian Parry (visual effects supervisor), Bill Halliday (visual effects producer), Wilson Cameron (visual effects producer), Dominic Remane (digital effects supervisor), Jim Maxwell (matte painting lead), Ovidiu Cinazan (compositing lead), Maria A. Gordon (compositing lead), Mike Borrett (visual effects production manager) (History Channel)
For episode: "Dispossessed".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Breaking Bad: Anna Gunn (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For playing "Skyler White".

NOMINEES



Game of Thrones: Emilia Clarke (Home Box Office (HBO))
For playing "Daenerys Targaryen".


Homeland: Morena Baccarin (Showtime Networks)
For playing "Jessica Brody".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Political Animals: Ellen Burstyn (USA Network)
For playing "Margaret Barrish Worthington".

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Sarah Paulson (FX Network)
For playing "Lana Winters".

The Girl: Imelda Staunton (Home Box Office (HBO))
For playing "Alma Hitchcock".


Restless: Charlotte Rampling (Sundance Channel)
For playing "Sally Gilmartin".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Nurse Jackie: Merritt Wever (Showtime Networks)
For playing "Zoey Barkow".

NOMINEES


Modern Family: Sofía Vergara (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For playing "Gloria Delgado-Pritchett".


Glee: Jane Lynch (Fox Network)
For playing "Sue Sylvester".

Veep: Anna Chlumsky (Home Box Office (HBO))
For playing "Amy Brookheimer".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Don Roy King
For episode: "Justin Timberlake".

NOMINEES

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Andy Fisher
For episode "13-1810".


Portlandia: Jonathan Krisel
For episode: "Alexandra".

The Colbert Report: Jim Hoskinson
For episode "pisode 8131.

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The 66th Annual Tony Awards: Eric Becker (technical director), Rob Balton (camera), Jerry Cancel (camera), Bob DelRusso (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), Ernie Jew (camera), Tore Livia (camera), John Meiklejohn (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Mark Renaudin (camera), Shawn Harkins (camera), Jay Kulick (camera), Paul Ranieri (video control), Ka-Lai Wong (video control)

NOMINEES

The Oscars: John B. Field (technical director), Rick Edwards (technical director), John Pritchett (technical director), David Levisohn (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Larry Heider (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Theodore Ashton (camera), Rob Balton (camera), John Burdick (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Kris Wilson (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), Jofre Rosero (camera), Dean Hall (camera), Danny Webb (camera), John Repczynski (camera), Steve Martyniuk (camera), Brian Reason (camera), David Plakos (camera), Guy Jones (video control), Terrance Ho (video control), Keith Winikoff (video control)

Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show: Eric Becker (technical director), Rob Wardell (technical director), Steve Orlov (camera), John Burdick (camera), Sol Bress (camera), Bob DelRusso (camera), Jay Kulick (camera), John Bruno (camera), Rob Balton (camera), Mike Miller (camera), Kevin French (camera), Tore Livia (camera), Michael Stahl (camera), Jeff Babush (camera), Jofre Rosero (camera), Luke Bowdon (camera), Jon Mantak (camera), Frank Lombardo (camera), Marc Sotiropolous (camera), Don Cornelli (camera), Duane Rodriguez (camera), Bob Basile (camera), Guy Jones (senior video control), Rob Levy (video control)

The Kennedy Center Honors: John B. Field (technical director), Danny Bonilla (camera), Mike Breece (camera), Pat Gleason (camera), Helene Haviland (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Darryl Player (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Chris Tafuri (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Easter Xua (camera), John Burdick (camera), Susan Noll (video control), J.M. Hurley (video control)

The 2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony: Allan Wells (technical director), Shiran Stotland (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Jeff Johnson (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Tore Livia (camera), Adam Margolis (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), David Plakos (camera), George Prince (camera), Brian Reason (camera), Jofre Rosero (camera), Danny Webb (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Chuck Reilly (video control)

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

American Masters: Robert Trachtenberg
For episode: "Mel Brooks: Make a Noise".

NOMINEES



Survivor: Glenn Weiss
For episode: "(Survivor Caramoan: Fans vs. Favorites) Live Finale and Reunion".

Survivor: Michael Simon
For episode: "(Survivor Philippines) Live Finale and Reunion".

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Top of the Lake: Jane Campion, Garth Davis
For episode: "Part 5".



Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

WINNER

The Big Bang Theory: Jamie Hitchcock (camera), John DeChene (camera), Brian W. Armstrong (camera), Devin Atwood (camera), Mark Davison (camera), John O'Brien (video control) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode: "The Higgs Boson Observation".

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Charles Ciup (technical director), Brian Reason (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Larry Heider (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Bert Atkinson (camera), Bettina Levesque (camera), Adam Margolis (camera), Damien Tuffereau (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Mike Malone (camera), Ron Lehman (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Seth Saint Vincent (camera), John O'Brien (video control) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode: "1610A".

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Erv Hurd (technical director), Kris Wilson (camera), Ritch Kenney (camera), Parker Bartlett (camera), Greg Grouwinkel (camera), Randy Gomez (camera), Garrett Hurt (camera), Bernd Reinhardt (camera), Guy Jones (video control) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "12-1776".

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Johnny Pinto (camera), Paul Cangialosi (camera), Len Wechsler (camera), Barry Frisher (camera), Eric Eisenstein (camera), Susan Noll (video control), Frank Grisanti (video control) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode: "Martin Short".

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Andre Allen (technical director), Tom Dowling (camera), Timothy Quigley (camera), Phil Salanto (camera), Rich York (camera), Franco Coello (camera), Paul Ranieri (video control) (Comedy Central)
For episode "18020".

The Voice: Allan Wells (technical director), John Repczynski (camera), Suzanne Ebner (camera), Diane Biederbeck (camera), Dave Hilmer (camera), Manny Bonilla (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Steve Martyniuk (camera), Scott Kaye (camera), Scott Hylton (camera), Joe Coppola (camera), Guido Frenzel (camera), Alex Hernandez (camera), Jofre Rosero (camera), Steve Simmons (camera), Terrance Ho (video control) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episodes: "Live Final Performances".

Outstanding Lighting Design or Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

WINNER

The Voice: Oscar Dominguez (lighting designer), Daniel K. Boland (lighting director), Sam Barker (lighting director), Craig Housenick (media server operator)
For episode: "(Season 3) Live Final Performances".

NOMINEES

American Idol: Kieran Healy (lighting designer), Josh Hutchings (lighting director)
For episode: "Finale".

Dancing with the Stars: Simon Miles (lighting designer), Matt Cotter (lighting director), Suzanne Sotello (lighting director)
For episode "1605".

Saturday Night Live: Phil Hyms (lighting designer), Geoff Amoral (lighting director), Rick McGuinness (lighting director)
For episode: "Martin Short".

So You Think You Can Dance: Robert T. Barnhart (lighting designer), Matt Firestone (lighting director), Patrick Boozer (lighting director), Pete Radice (lighting director)
For episode: "Finale".

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES

Live from Lincoln Center: Rob Fisher
For episode: "Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel".



Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lighting Design or Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

WINNER

Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show: Alex Gurdon (lighting designer), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting director), David Grill (lighting director), Michael Owen (lighting director)

NOMINEES

The 2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony: Allen Branton (lighting designer), Kevin Lawson (lighting director), Felix Peralta (lighting director)

Great Performances: Robert T. Barnhart (lighting designer), David Grill (lighting director)
For episode: "Andrea Bocelli: Love in Portofino".

London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder: Patrick Woodroffe (lighting designer), Adam Bassett (lighting director), Alex Gurdon (director of photography), Tim Routledge (moving light programmer)

The 55th Annual Grammy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Jon Kusner (lighting director), Travis Hagenbuch (lighting director), Harrison Lippman (lighting director)

The Oscars: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting designer), Jon Kusner (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Modern Family: Gail Mancuso
For episode: "Arrested".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Beth McCarthy-Miller
For episodes: "Hogcock!" and "Last Lunch".

Girls: Lena Dunham
For episode: "On All Fours".

Glee: Paris Barclay
For episode: "Diva".

Louie: Louis C.K.
For episode: "New Year's Eve".

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

House of Cards: David Fincher
For episode: "Chapter 1".

NOMINEES

Boardwalk Empire: Timothy Van Patten
For episode: "Margate Sands".

Breaking Bad: Michelle MacLaren
For episode: "Gliding Over All".

Downton Abbey: Jeremy Webb
For episode: "3.4".

Homeland: Lesli Linka Glatter
For episode: "Q&A".

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Homeland: Henry Bromell (written by) (Showtime Networks)
For episode "Q&A".

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: George Mastras (written by) (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For episode "Dead Freight".

Breaking Bad: Thomas Schnauz (written by) (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For episode "Say My Name".


Game of Thrones: David Benioff (written by), D.B. Weiss (written by) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "The Rains Of Castamere".

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The 66th Annual Tony Awards: Dave Boone (written by), Paul Greenberg (special material by)

Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs: Eric Slovin (head writer), Doug Abeles (written by), Ethan T. Berlin (written by), Luke Cunningham (written by), R.J. Fried (written by), Dan Klein (written by), Eric Ledgin (written by), Doug Lieblich (written by), Dan Mirk (written by), Craig Rowin (written by), Robert Smigel (written by)

Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday: Seth Meyers (head writer), Colin Jost (head writer), James Anderson (written by), James Downey (written by), Steve Higgins (written by), Zach Kanin (written by), Chris Kelly (written by), Joe Kelly (written by), Erik Kenward (written by), Rob Klein (written by), Lorne Michaels (written by), John Mulaney (written by), Michael Patrick O'Brien (written by), Josh Patten (written by), Sarah Schneider (written by), Pete Schultz (written by), Frank Sebastiano (written by), John Solomon (written by), Kent Sublette (written by), Alex Baze (written by)

70th Golden Globe Awards: Barry Adelman (written by), Jon Macks (special material by), Dave Boone (special material by), Alex Baze (special material by), Robert Carlock (special material by), Seth Meyers (special material by), Mike Scully (special material by)

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

WINNER

The Colbert Report: Opus Moreschi (head writer), Stephen Colbert (writer), Tom Purcell (writer), Rich Dahm (writer), Barry Julien (writer), Michael Brumm (writer), Rob Dubbin (writer), Jay Katsir (writer), Frank Lesser (writer), Glenn Eichler (writer), Meredith Scardino (writer), Max Werner (writer), Eric Drysdale (writer), Dan Guterman (writer), Paul Dinello (writer), Nate Charny (writer), Bobby Mort (writer)

NOMINEES

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Gary Greenberg (writer), Molly McNearney (writer), Tony Barbieri (writer), Jonathan Bines (writer), Sal Iacono (writer), Jimmy Kimmel (writer), Rick Rosner (writer), Danny Ricker (writer), Eric Immerman (writer), Jeff Loveness (writer), Josh Halloway (writer), Bess Kalb (writer), Joelle Boucai (writer), Bryan Paulk (writer)

Portlandia: Fred Armisen (writer), Carrie Brownstein (writer), Jonathan Krisel (writer), Bill Oakley (writer)

Real Time with Bill Maher: Adam Felber (writer), Matt Gunn (writer), Brian Jacobsmeyer (writer), Jay Jaroch (writer), Chris Kelly (writer), Bill Maher (writer), Billy Martin (writer), Danny Vermont (writer), Scott Carter (writer)

Saturday Night Live: James Anderson (writer), Alex Baze (writer), Neil Casey (writer), James Downey (writer), Steve Higgins (writer), Colin Jost (writer), Zach Kanin (writer), Chris Kelly (writer), Joe Kelly (writer), Erik Kenward (writer), Rob Klein (writer), Seth Meyers (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), Michael Patrick O'Brien (writer), Josh Patten (writer), Marika Sawyer (writer), Sarah Schneider (writer), Pete Schultz (writer), John Solomon (writer), Kent Sublette (writer), Bryan H. Tucker (writer), Robert Smigel (additional sketch by)

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Tim Carvell (head writer), Rory Albanese (writer), Kevin Bleyer (writer), Steve Bodow (writer), Travon Free (writer), Hallie Haglund (writer), J.R. Havlan (writer), Elliott Kalan (writer), Dan McCoy (writer), Jo Miller (writer), John Oliver (writer), Zhubin Parang (writer), Daniel Radosh (writer), Jason Ross (writer), Lauren Sarver (writer), Jon Stewart (writer)

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Dust Bowl: Dayton Duncan (written by) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Great Plow Up".

The Men Who Built America: Stephen David (written by), Patrick Reams (written by), David C. White (written by), Keith Palmer (written by), Randy Counsman (written by), Ed Fields (written by) (History Channel)
For episode "A New War Begins".

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

30 Rock: Tina Fey (written by), Tracey Wigfield (written by) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Last Lunch".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Jack Burditt (written by), Robert Carlock (written by) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Hogcock!".

The Office: Greg Daniels (written by) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Finale".

Louie: Pamela Adlon (story by), Louis C.K. (story by/teleplay by) (FX Network)
Fpr episode "Daddy's Girlfriend: Part 1".

Episodes: David Crane (written by), Jeffrey Klarik (written by) (Showtime)
For episode "209".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

How I Met Your Mother: Chris La Fountaine
For episode: "The Final Page: Part Two".

NOMINEES

2 Broke Girls: Chris La Fountaine
For episode: "And the Psychic Shakedown".

Mike & Molly: Gary Baum
For episode: "Molly's Birthday".

The Exes: George Mooradian
For episode: "Pirates of the Care of Eden".

Two and a Half Men: Steven V. Silver
For episode: "Grab a Feather and Get in Line".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

Top of the Lake: Adam Arkapaw
For episode: "Part 1".

NOMINEES


Parade's End: Mike Eley
For episode: "Part 5".


American Horror Story: Michael Goi
For episode: "I Am Anne Frank: Part 2".

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming

WINNER

Deadliest Catch
For episode: "Mutiny on the Bering Sea".

NOMINEES

Project Runway: Gus Dominguez
For episode: "A Times Square Anniversary Party".

Survivor
For episode: "Create a Little Chaos".

The Amazing Race
For episode: "Be Safe and Don't Hit a Cow".

Top Chef: Ariel Boles
For episode: "Glacial Gourmand".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

House of Cards: Eigil Bryld
For episode: "Chapter 1".

NOMINEES

Boardwalk Empire: William Coleman
For episode: "Margate Sands".

Breaking Bad: Michael Slovis
For episode: "Gliding Over All".

Game of Thrones: Robert McLachlan
For episode: "Mhysa".

Homeland: Nelson Cragg
For episode: "Beirut Is Back".

Mad Men: Chris Manley
For episode: "The Doorway".

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES




The Men Who Built America: Richard Lopez
For episode: "A New War Begins".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

Behind the Candelabra: Howard Cummings (production designer), Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. (art director), Barbara Munch (set decorator)

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Mark Worthington (production designer), Andrew Murdock (art director), Ellen Brill (set decorator)
For episode: "I Am Anne Frank: Part 2"

Phil Spector: Patrizia von Brandenstein (production designer), Fredda Slavin (art director), Diane Lederman (set decorator)

Seal Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden: Guy Barnes (production designer), Rosario Provenza (art director), Wendy Ozols-Barnes (set decorator)

American Horror Story: Mark Worthington (production designer), Edward L. Rubin (art director), Ellen Brill (set decorator)
For episode: "Welcome to Briarcliff"

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

Masterchef: John Janavs (production designer), Robert Frye (art director), Heidi Miller (set decorator)
For episode "3-20".

NOMINEES

2 Broke Girls: Glenda Rovello (production designer), Amy Feldman (set decorator)
For episodes: "And the Bear Truth," "And Not-So-Sweet Charity," and "And the Silent Partner".

How I Met Your Mother: Steve Olson (production designer), Susan Mina Eschelbach (set decorator)
For episodes: "Farhampton," "P.S. I Love You," and "The Final Page: Part Two".

Two and a Half Men: John Shaffner (production designer), Francoise Cherry-Cohen (art director), Ann Shea (set decorator)
For episodes: "Avoid the Chinese Mustard", "Grab a Feather and Get in Line", and "My Bodacious Vidalia".

The Big Bang Theory: John Shaffner (production designer), Francoise Cherry-Cohen (art director), Ann Shea (set decorator)
For episodes: "The Date Night Variable", "The Bakersfield Expedition", and "The Love Spell Potential".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

Boardwalk Empire: Bill Groom (production designer), Adam Scher (art director), Carol Silverman (set decorator) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episodes: "Sunday Best", "Two Impostors" and "Margate Sands".

NOMINEES

Downton Abbey: Donal Woods (production designer), Mark Kebby (art director), Gina Cromwell (set decorator)
For episode "3.7'"

Game of Thrones: Gemma Jackson (production designer), Andy Thomson (art director), Rob Cameron (set decorator)
For episodes: "Valar Dohaeris" and "Kissed By Fire".

The Borgias: Jonathan McKinstry (production designer), Adam O'Neill (art director), Judit Varga (set decorator)
For episode: "Siblings".

True Blood: Suzuki Ingerslev (production designer), Catherine Smith (art director), Ron Franco (set decorator)
For episodes: "Whatever I Am, You Made Me", "Let's Boot And Rally" and "Sunset".

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming

WINNERS

London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder: Mark Tildesley (production designer), Suttirat Anne Larlarb (production designer), Danny Boyle (art director)
Tied with Saturday Night Live for episodes: "Host: Justin Timberlake", "Host: Martin Short" and "Host: Ben Affleck".

Saturday Night Live: Eugene Lee (production designer), Akira Yoshimura (production designer), Keith Raywood (production designer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episodes: "Host: Justin Timberlake", "Host: Martin Short" and "Host: Ben Affleck". Tied with London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder.

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: James Yarnell (production designer), David Edwards (art director), Jason Howard (set decorator)
For episode: "1608A".

The Oscars: Derek McLane (production designer), Joe Celli (art director)

The Voice: Anton Goss (production designer), James Connelly (production designer), Zeya Maurer (art director)
For episodes: "Battle Rounds (Part 1)," The Live Shows, Semi-Finals, and "The Blind Auditions (Part 1)"

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or a Special

WINNERS

The 55th Annual Grammy Awards: Marina Toybina (costume designer), Courtney Webster (assistant costume designer)

The Men Who Built America: Sarah Beers (costume designer), Rachel Greene (costume supervisor), Lisa Faibish (costume supervisor)
For episode: "Bloody Battles".

Portlandia: Amanda Needham (costume designer), Monika Schmidt (costume supervisor)
For episode: "Blackout".

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Behind the Candelabra: Ellen Mirojnick (costume designer), Robert Q. Mathews (costume supervisor)

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Lou Eyrich (costume designer), Marcy Lavender (costume supervisor)
For episode: "Madness Ends".

Killing Lincoln: Amy Andrews (costume designer), Renee Jones (costume supervisor)

Parade's End: Sheena Napier (costume designer), Jenna McGranaghan (costume supervisor)
For episode: "Part 3".

The Girl: Diana Cilliers (costume designer), Melissa Moritz (assistant costume designer)

Phil Spector: Debra McGuire (costume designer), Lorraine Calvert (assistant costume designer)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

WINNER

The Borgias: Gabriella Pescucci (costume designer), Uliva Pizzetti (costume supervisor), Gábor Homonnay (costume supervisor)
For episode: "The Gunpowder Plot".

NOMINEES

Boardwalk Empire: John A. Dunn (costume designer), Lisa Padovani (co-costume designer), Maria Zamansky (assistant costume designer)
For episode: "Resolution".

Downton Abbey: Caroline McCall (costume designer), Dulcie Scott (costume supervisor)
For episode "3.4".

Game of Thrones: Michele Clapton (costume designer), Alex Fordham (assistant costume designer), Chloe Aubry (assistant costume designer)
For episode: "Walk of Punishment".

Once Upon a Time: Eduardo Castro (costume designer), Monique McRae (assistant costume designer)
For episode: "Queen of Hearts".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

History of the Eagles Part One: Tom Fleischman (re-recording mixer), Bret Johnson (sound re-recordist), Richard F.W. Davis (music mixer), Elliot Scheiner (music mixer), Mike Harlow

NOMINEES

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Benny Mouthon (sound mixer)
For episode: "Myanmar".

Crossfire Hurricane: Jason W. Jennings (re-recording mixer), Steve Pederson (re-recording mixer)

Deadliest Catch: Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer)
For episode: "Mutiny on the Bering Sea".

Survivor: Terrance Dwyer (re-recording mixer)
For episode: "Create a Little Chaos".

The Amazing Race: Jim Ursulak (production mixer), Dean Gaveau (production mixer), Jerry Masanky Chabane (production mixer), Troy Smith (re-recording mixer)
For episode: "Be Safe and Don't Hit a Cow".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

WINNER

Nurse Jackie: Jan McLaughlin (production sound mixer), Peter Waggoner (re-recording mixer)
For episode: "Teachable Moments".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Griffin Richardson (production sound mixer), Tony Pipitone (re-recording mixer)
For episode: "Mazel Tov, Dummies!".

Modern Family: Stephen Tibbo (production sound mixer), Brian Harman (re-recording mixer), Dean Okrand (re-recording mixer)
For episode: "My Hero".

Parks and Recreation: Steve Morantz (production sound mixer), John W. Cook II (re-recording mixer), Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer)
For episode: "Leslie and Ben".

The Office: Benjamin Patrick (production sound mixer), John W. Cook II (re-recording mixer), Robert Carr (re-recording mixer)
For episode: "Finale".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

WINNER

The 55th Annual Grammy Awards: Tom Holmes (production mixer), Mikael Stewart (house production mixer), John Harris (music mixer), Eric Schilling (music mixer), Ron Reaves (house music mixer), Eric Johnston (playback mixer), Pablo Munguia (playback mixer), Tom Pesa (stage mixer), Mike Parker (stage mixer), Bob La Masney (audience supplemental mixer)

NOMINEES

The Colbert Report: Todd Kilponen (audio mixer), Bob Walker (front of house mixer), Robert Selitto (front of house mixer), Jay Vicari (music mixer)
For episode "8137B".

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Tim Lester (production mixer), Horst Hartmann (monitor mixer), Rocky Magistro (pa mixer), Jay Vicari (music mixer)
For episode "17153".

The Oscars: Paul Sandweiss (audio director), Thomas Vicari (orchestra mixer), Biff Dawes (music mixer), Pablo Munguia (protools), Kristian Pedregon (package mixer), Josh Morton (package mixer), Emily McDonnell (package mixer), Patrick Baltzell (front of house mixer), Mike Parker (monitor mixer), Bob La Masney (audience sweetener)

American Idol: Ed Greene (production sound mixer), Brian Riordan (packages mixer), Adrian Ordonez (packages mixer), Ryan Young (packages mixer), Randy Faustino (music mixer), Gary Long (playback music mixer), Patrick Baltzell (pa mixer), Mike Parker (monitor mixer), Christian Schrader (audience sweetener) (Fox Network)
For episode: "Finale".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Behind the Candelabra: Dennis Towns (production mixer), Larry Blake (re-recording mixer), Thomas Vicari (scoring mixer)

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Sean Rush (production sound mixer), Joe Earle (re-recording mixer), Doug Andham (re-recording mixer)
For episode: "Welcome To Briarcliff".

Phil Spector: Gary Alper (production mixer), Roy Waldspurger (re-recording mixer), Michael Barry (re-recording mixer)

Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome: Rick Bal (production sound mixer), John W. Cook II (re-recording mixer), Peter Nusbaum (re-recording mixer)

The Bible: Dan Johnson (re-recording mixer), Scott Jones (re-recording mixer), Jon Thomas (sound mixer)
For episode: "Beginnings".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

WINNER

Boardwalk Empire: Frank Stettner (production sound mixer), Tom Fleischman (re-recording mixer), George A. Lara (foley mixer), Mark DeSimone (adr mixer)
For episode: "The Milkmaid's Lot".

NOMINEES

Game of Thrones: Ronan Hill (production sound mixer), Richard Dyer (production sound mixer), Onnalee Blank (re-recording mixer), Mathew Waters (re-recording mixer)
For episode "And Now His Watch Is Ended".

Homeland: Larry Long (production sound mixer), Nello Torri (re-recording mixer), Alan Decker (re-recording mixer), Larold Rebhun (scoring mixer)
For episode: "Beirut Is Back".

Mad Men: Peter Bentley (sound mixer), Ken Teaney (re-recording mixer), Alec St. John (re-recording mixer)
For episode: "The Flood".

Breaking Bad: Darryl L. Frank (production sound mixer), Jeffrey Perkins (re-recording mixer), Eric Justen (re-recording mixer)
For episode: "Dead Freight".

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES


American Masters: Asako Ushio (editor), Robert Trachtenberg (editor) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode: "Mel Brooks: Make a Noise".


Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming

WINNER

Deadliest Catch: Josh Earl (supervising editor), Alex Durham (editor), Rob Butler (editor) (Discovery Channel)
For episode: "Mutiny on the Bering Sea".

NOMINEES

Project Runway: Lisa Trulli (editor), Emily Hsuan (editor), Holly Howard-Brink (editor), John Patrick Nelson (editor), Adrienne Salisbury (editor), Ryan Mallick (editor) (Lifetime Network)
For episode "A Times Square Anniversary".

Project Runway: Janneke Dommisse (editor), Adrienne Salisbury (editor), Steve Brown (editor), Ryan Mallick (editor) (Lifetime Network)
For episode: "Europe, Here We Come".

Survivor: James M. Smith (supervising editor), Stephen R. Frederick (editor), Plowden Schumacher (editor), David Armstrong (editor), Evan Mediuch (editor), Tim Atzinger (editor), Bill Bowden (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode: "Zipping Over the Cuckoo's Nest".

The Amazing Race: Eric Goldfarb (editor), Julian Gomez (editor), Andrew Kozar (editor), Paul C. Nielsen (editor), Mike Bolanowski (editor), Jennifer Nelson (editor), Jacob Parsons (editor), Andy Castor (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode: "Be Safe and Don't Hit a Cow".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Office: David Rogers (editor), Claire Scanlon (editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode: "Finale".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Meg Reticker (editor), Ken Eluto (editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episodes: "Hogcock!" and "Last Lunch".

Arrested Development: Kabir Akhtar (editor), A.J. Dickerson (editor) (Netflix)
For episode: "Flight of the Phoenix".

Modern Family: Ryan Case (editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode: "Party Crasher".

Louie: Susan E. Morse (editor) (FX Network)
For episode: "Daddy's Girlfriend: Part 2".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Breaking Bad: Kelley Dixon (editor) (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For episode: "Gliding Over All".

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Skip MacDonald (editor) (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For episode: "Dead Freight".

Game of Thrones: Oral Norrie Ottey (editor) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "The Rains of Castamere".

House of Cards: Kirk Baxter (editor) (Netflix)
For episode: "Chapter 1".

Mad Men: Chris Figler (editor) (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For episode: "The Collaborators".

Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials

WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Einar Westerlund (editor) (Comedy Central)
For segment: "Australia & Gun Control's Aftermath (Part 3)" of episode 18092.

NOMINEES

The Colbert Report: Jason Baker (editor) (Comedy Central)
For segment: "CGI University" of episode 9083.



Saturday Night Live: Adam Epstein (editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For segment: "Lincoln" of episode "Louis C.K.".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Fabienne Bouville (editor) (FX Network)
For episode: "Nor'easter".



Top of the Lake: Alexandre de Franceschi (editor), Scott Gray (editor) (Sundance Channel)
For episode: "Part 5".

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

How I Met Your Mother: Susan Federman (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode: "P.S. I Love You".

NOMINEES

Conan: Rob Ashe Jr. (editor), Dan Dome (editor), David Grecu (editor), Christopher Heller (editor) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For episode: "Occupy Conan".

The Big Bang Theory: Peter Chakos (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode: "The Love Spell Potential".

Hot in Cleveland: Ron Volk (editor) (TV Land)
For episode: "Magic Diet Candy".

The Colbert Report: Christein Aromando (editor), Andrew Matheson (editor) (Comedy Central)
For episode "9082".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Boardwalk Empire: Fred Rosenberg (supervising sound editor), Roland Vajs (sound editor), Bill Orrico (sound editor), Jeffrey Stern (dialogue editor), Ruy García (sound effects editor), Annette Kudrak (music editor), Steven Visscher (foley editor), Marko A. Costanzo (foley artist) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "The Milkmaid's Lot".

NOMINEES

Vikings: Jane Tattersall (sound editor), Steve Medeiros (sound effects editor), David McCallum (dialogue editor), Brent Pickett (dialogue editor), Dale Sheldrake (adr editor), Yuri Gorbachow (music editor), Goro Koyama (foley artist), Andy Malcolm (foley artist) (History Channel)
For episode: "Trial".

Breaking Bad: Kurt Nicholas Forshager (supervising sound editor), Kathryn Madsen (supervising adr editor), Jane Boegel (dialogue editor), Mark Cookson (sound effects editor), Cormac Funge (sound effects editor), Jason Tregoe Newman (music editor), Jeffrey Cranford (foley editor), Gregg Barbanell (foley artist), Dominique Decaudain (foley artist)
For episode "Dead Freight".

Game of Thrones: Tim Kimmel (supervising sound editor), Paula Fairfield (sound editor), Tim Hands (supervising adr sound editor), Jed M. Dodge (supervising dialogue editor), Bradley C. Katona (sound effects editor), David Klotz (music editor), Brett Voss (foley editor), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist), James Moriana (foley artist)
For episode: "And Now His Watch Is Ended".

Nikita: George Haddad (sound supervisor), Ruth Adelman (sound editor), Chad J. Hughes (sound editor), Steve Papagiannis (sound editor), Dale Chaloukian (sound editor), Ashley Revell (music editor), James Bailey (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist)
For episode: "Aftermath".

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

The Men Who Built America: Tim W. Kelly (sound editor), Jonathan Soule (sound editor)
For episode: "Bloody Battles".

NOMINEES

Crossfire Hurricane: Cameron Frankley (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Jon Michaels (sound editor/music editor)

History of the Eagles Part One: Philip Stockton (supervising sound editor), Ruy García (sound effects editor), Annette Kudrak (music editor)

The Amazing Race: Eric Goldfarb (sound editor), Julian Gomez (sound editor), Andrew Kozar (sound editor), Paul C. Nielsen (sound editor), Jacob Parsons (sound editor), Andy Castor (sound editor), Jennifer Nelson (sound editor), Mike Bolanowski (sound editor), Bryan Parker (sound editor), Graham Barclay (sound editor)
For episode: "Be Safe and Don't Hit a Cow".

The Dust Bowl: Craig Mellish (dialogue editor/music editor), Ryan Gifford (sound effects editor), Dave Mast (sound effects editor), Meagan Frappiea (sound effects editor)
For episode: "The Great Plow Up".

Survivor: John Warrin (sound effects editor), Paul Meyer (dialogue editor), Michael Brake (supervising music editor), Michael Dobbins (music editor), Todd Babiak (foley editor), Brooke Lowrey (foley artist) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode: "Create a Little Chaos".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

American Horror Story: Gary Megregian (supervising sound editor), Christian Buenaventura (dialogue editor), Jason Krane (dialogue editor), Steven Stuhr (dialogue editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), David Klotz (music editor), Andy Dawson (foley editor), Noel Vought (foley artist)
For episode: "Welcome to Briarcliff"

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome: Daniel Colman (supervising sound editor), Jack Levy (sound editor), Sam C. Lewis (sound editor), Vince Balunas (dialogue editor), Greg Stacy (dialogue editor), Sara Bencivenga (adr editor), Michael Baber (music editor), Doug Madick (foley artist), Richard Partlow (foley artist)

Seal Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden: Trip Brock (supervising sound editor), Jackie Johnson (dialogue editor), Ian Shedd (dialogue editor), Brian S.M. Wroth (dialogue editor), Peter D. Lago (supervising sound effects editor), Steven Avila (sound effects editor), Alexander Pugh (sound effects editor), Kate Sheil (foley editor), Rick Owens (foley artist)

The Bible: Jamie Caple (supervising dialogue editor), Matt Davies (dialogue editor), Robert Brazier (dialogue editor), Stefano Marchetti (adr editor), Marc Lawes (supervising sound effects editor), Jeremy Price (sound effects editor), Simon Gershon (sound effects editor), Rodney Berling (music editor), Jason Swanscott (foley artist), Claire Mahoney (foley artist)
For episode: "Beginnings".

World Without End: Jane Tattersall (supervising sound editor), David McCallum (dialogue editor), Dale Sheldrake (adr editor), Mitch Bederman (music editor), Steve Hammond (foley artist)
For episode: "Medieval Life and Death".

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Joe Bauer (lead visual effects supervisor), Jörn Großhans (visual effects supervisor), Doug Campbell (visual effects supervisor), Steve Kullback (lead visual effects producer), Stuart Brisdon (special effects supervisor), Sven Martin (lead animation supervisor), Jabbar Raisani (visual effects plate supervisor), Tobias Mannewitz (visual effects concept designer), Adam Chazen (visual effects coordinator) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "Valar Dohaeris".

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome: Gary Hutzel (visual effects Supervisor), Mike Gibson (visual effects producer), David Takemura (senior visual effects coordinator), Doug Drexler (cgi supervisor), David R. Morton (cgi artist), Kyle Toucher (cgi artist), Derek Ledbetter (compositor), Heather McAuliff (compositor), Jesse Siglow (compositor)

Defiance: Gary Hutzel (visual effects supervisor), Mike Gibson (visual effects producer), Doug Drexler (cgi supervisor), David R. Morton (cgi artist), Neal Sopata (cgi artist), Kyle Toucher (cgi artist), Sean M. Jackson (cgi artist), Douglas E. Graves (cgi artist), Derek Ledbetter (compositor) (Syfy)
For episode: "Pilot".

Falling Skies: Andrew Orloff (visual effects supervisor), Curt Miller (visual effects supervisor), Suzanne MacLennan (visual effects producer), Leah Garner (visual effects producer), Dan Keeler (special effects coordinator), Julian Fitzpatrick (cg lead artist), James David Hattin (lead compositor), Dylan Yastremski (compositor), Graeme Baitz (compositor) (Turner Network Television (TNT))
For episode: "Worlds Apart".

Hemlock Grove: Chris John Jones (visual effects supervisor), Jon Massey (visual effects supervisor), Sean Tompkins (visual effects producer), Sallyanne Massimini (cg supervisor), Michael Kirylo (cg supervisor), Jacob Long (cg artist), Chris Barsamian (lead animator), Colin Feist (compositing supervisor), Kyle Spiker (compositor) (Netflix)
For episode: "Children of the Night".

Last Resort: David Altenau (visual effects supervisor), Tim Jacobsen (visual effects producer), Tiffany Smith (visual effects producer), Matt von Brock (cg supervisor), Aldo Ruggiero (cg artist), Bruce Coy (cg artist), Ignacio Garcerón (cg artist), Jason Fotter (compositing supervisor), Brian D. Williams (compositor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode: "Captain".

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Behind the Candelabra: Kate Biscoe (department head makeup artist), Hiroshi Yada (special makeup effects artist), Jamie Kelman (special makeup effects artist), Stephen Kelley (additional makeup effects artist), Christine Beveridge (personal makeup artist), Todd Kleitsch (prosthetic designer), Christien Tinsley (prosthetic designer)

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist), Mike Mekash (key special makeup effects artist), Hiroshi Yada (makeup effects artist), Christopher Allen Nelson (makeup effects artist), Kim Ayers (makeup effects artist), Silvina Knight (makeup effects artist), Christien Tinsley (prosthetic designer), Jason Hamer (prosthetic designer)

Game of Thrones: Paul Engelen (department head makeup artist), Conor O'Sullivan (special makeup effects department head), Robert Trenton (special makeup effects artist)
For episode: "Valar Dohaeris".

Saturday Night Live: Louie Zakarian (department head makeup artist), Josh Turi (makeup artist), Tom Denier Jr. (makeup artist), Craig Lindberg (makeup artist)
For episode: "Jennifer Lawrence".

The Walking Dead: Greg Nicotero (special makeup effects department head), Jake Garber (key special makeup effects artist), Andy Schoneberg (special makeup effects artist), Garrett Immel (special makeup effects artist), Kevin Wasner (special makeup effects artist), Gino Crognale (special makeup effects artist), Carey Jones (prosthetic designer), Derek Krout (prosthetic designer) (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For episode: "This Sorrowful Life".

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Louie Zakarian (department head makeup artist), Josh Turi (makeup artist), Amy Tagliamonti (makeup artist), Daniela Zivkovic (additional makeup artist), Melanie Demetri (additional makeup artist)
For episode: "Justin Timberlake".

NOMINEES

How I Met Your Mother: Jennifer Turchi Nigh (department head makeup artist), Megan Moore (key makeup artist), Brian Sipe (additional makeup artist), Cheryl Calo (additional makeup artist), Renee Caruso (additional makeup artist)
For episode: "P.S. I Love You".

Key and Peele: Scott Wheeler (department head makeup artist), Suzanne Diaz (key makeup artist)
For episode: "209".

The Oscars: Bruce Grayson (department head makeup artist), Barbara Fonte-Kunkel (assistant department head makeup artist), Patricia Bunch (key makeup artist), Farah Bunch (makeup artist), Kenneth Paul Schoenfeld (makeup artist), Eryn Krueger Mekash (makeup artist)

Dancing with the Stars: Zena Shteysel (department head makeup artist), Angela Moos (key makeup artist), Patti Ramsey Bortoli (additional makeup artist), Barbara Fonte-Kunkel (additional makeup artist), Sarah Woolf (additional makeup artist), Julie Socash (additional makeup artist) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode: "1603".

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Paul Engelen (department head makeup artist), Melissa Lackersteen (key makeup artist), Daniel Lawson Johnston (makeup artist), Martina Byrne (makeup artist)
For episode: "Kissed by Fire".

NOMINEES

Boardwalk Empire: Michele Paris (department head makeup artist), Steven Lawrence (key makeup artist), Anette Lian-Williams (key makeup artist)
For episode: "Resolution".

Glee: Kelley Mitchell (department head makeup artist), Jennifer Greenberg (key makeup artist), Melissa Buell (makeup artist), Tanya Cookingham (makeup artist)
For episode: "Guilty Pleasures".

Mad Men: Lana Grossman (department head makeup artist), Ron Pipes (key makeup artist), Ken Niederbaumer (makeup artist), Maurine Burke (additional makeup artist), Cyndilee Rice (additional makeup artist)
For episode: "The Doorway".

Once Upon a Time: Sarah Graham (department head makeup artist), Juliana Vit (additional makeup artist), Naomi Bakstad (additional makeup artist)
For episode: "The Evil Queen".

The Borgias: Vincenzo Mastrantonio (department head makeup artist), Katia Sisto (key makeup artist), Federico Laurenti (makeup artist), Jekaterina Oertel (personal makeup artist)
For episode: "The Gunpowder Plot".

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Behind the Candelabra: Kate Biscoe (department head makeup artist), Deborah Rutherford (assistant department head makeup artist), Deborah La Mia Denaver (key makeup artist), Christine Beveridge (personal makeup artist), Todd Kleitsch (personal makeup artist)

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist), Kim Ayers (key makeup artist), Silvina Knight (makeup artist), John M. Elliott Jr. (personal makeup artist)

Liz & Dick: Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist), Kim Ayers (key makeup artist), Myriam Arougheti (makeup artist)

Phil Spector: Chris Bingham (department head makeup artist), Hildie Ginsberg (key makeup artist), John Caglione Jr. (personal makeup artist)

Ring of Fire: Jay Wejebe (department head makeup artist), Susan Ransom (key makeup artist), Kimberly Jones (makeup artist)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER

World Without End: Mychael Danna
For episode: "Medieval Life and Death".

NOMINEES


Parade's End: Dirk Brossé
For episode: "Part 5".

Restless: Lorne Balfe
For episode: "Part 2".


Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER

Downton Abbey: John Lunn
For episode: "3.6".

NOMINEES

Arrested Development: David Schwartz
For episode: "Flight of the Phoenix".

House of Cards: Jeff Beal
For episode: "Chapter 1".

Last Resort: Robert Duncan
For episode: "Captain".

Mr Selfridge: Charlie Mole
For episode: "1".

The Borgias: Trevor Morris
For episode: "The Prince".

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

WINNER

The 66th Annual Tony Awards: Adam Schlesinger (lyrics), David Javerbaum (music)
For song: "If I Had Time".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Jeff Richmond (music & lyrics), Tina Fey (lyrics), Tracey Wigfield (lyrics)
For song: "Rural Juror". For episode "Hogock!" and "Last Lunch".

Nashville: Sarah Buxton (music & lyrics), Kate York (music & lyrics)
For song: "Nothing in This World Will Ever Break My Heart Again" For episode "I'll Never Get Out of This World Alive".

Smash: Marc Shaiman (music & lyrics), Scott Wittman (lyrics)
For song: "Hang the Moon". For episode "The Parents".

Smash: Andrew McMahon (music & lyrics)
For song: "I Hear Your Voice in a Dream". For episode "The Bells and Whistles".

The Neighbors: Alan Menken (music), Glenn Slater (lyrics)
For song: "More or Less the Kind of Thing You May or May Not Possibly See on Broadway". For episode "Sing Like a Larry Bird".

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

WINNER

Mickey Mouse: Paul Rudish (executive producer/written by/directed by)
For episode: "Croissant de Triomphe".

NOMINEES

Clarence: Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (executive producer), Curtis Lelash (executive producer), Rob Sorcher (executive producer), Peter Browngardt (supervising producer), Nate Funaro (producer), Skyler Page (writer), Robert Alvarez (timing director)

Adventure Time: Pendleton Ward (executive producer/story by), Fred Seibert (executive producer), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (executive producer), Curtis Lelash (executive producer), Rob Sorcher (executive producer), Adam Muto (supervising producer/supervising director), Kevin Kolde (supervising producer), Kelly Crews (producer), Cole Sanchez (written by), Rebecca Sugar (written by), Patrick McHale (story by), Kent Osborne (story by), Don Judge (timing director), Richard Collado (sheet timing), Michel Lyman (sheet timing), Bong Hee Han (overseas director) (Cartoon Network)
For episode: "Simon & Marcy".

Robot Chicken: Seth Green (executive producer/written by), Matthew Senreich (executive producer/written by), John Harvatine IV (executive producer), Eric Towner (executive producer), Tom Root (executive producer/head writer), Douglas Goldstein (executive producer/head writer), Keith Crofford (executive producer), Michael Lazzo (executive producer), Janet Dimon (supervising producer), Ollie Green (producer), Matthew Ireland Beans (written by), Mike Fasolo (written by), Mehar Sethi (written by), Zeb Wells (written by/directed by) (Cartoon Network)
For episode: "Robot Chicken's ATM Christmas Special".

Regular Show: J.G. Quintel (executive producer/writer), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (executive producer), Curtis Lelash (executive producer), Rob Sorcher (executive producer), Mike Roth (supervising producer/written by), Ryan Slater (producer), Calvin Wong (written by), Toby Jones (written by), Matt Price (writer), Michele Cavin (writer), John Infantino (writer/supervising director), Robert Alvarez (animation director), Jong-Cheol Baek (overseas director) (Cartoon Network)
For episode: "A Bunch of Full Grown Geese".

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

WINNER

Childrens Hospital: Rob Corddry (executive producer), Jonathan Stern (executive producer), David Wain (executive producer), Nick Weidenfeld (executive producer), Keith Crofford (executive producer), Rich Rosenthal (co-executive producer)

NOMINEES

30 Rock: The Webisodes: Eric Gurian (producer), Tina Fey (producer), Clint Koltveit (producer), William Sell (producer), Nick Bernardone (producer)
NBC.com

Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: Mike Farah (executive producer), Scott Aukerman (executive producer), Zach Galifianakis (executive producer), BJ Porter (executive producer), Anna Wenger (producer), Betsy Koch (producer)
FunnyOrDie.com

Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show: Ricky Kirshner (executive producer), Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), Mark Quenzel (supervising producer), Lawrence Randall (producer), Beyoncé Knowles (performer)

Steve Grimes (executive producer), Rachel Maceiras (supervising producer), Courtney Powell (producer)
thedailyshow.com: "The Daily Show Correspondents Explain"

Burning Love: Ben Stiller (executive producer), Stuart Cornfeld (executive producer), Michael J. Rosenstein (executive producer), Ken Marino (executive producer), Erica Oyama (executive producer), Jonathan Stern (executive producer)
yahoo.com

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Nonfiction Programs

WINNER

Remembering 9/11: Kathleen Williams (executive producer), Sean Kennedy (producer)

NOMINEES


Jay Leno's Garage: Jay Leno (producer), Robert Angelo (producer), Helga Pollock (producer), Kico Velarde (producer), Robert Hayes (producer), David Swift (producer)

Carole Angelo (producer), Eric Gurian (producer), William Sell (producer), Nick Bernardone (producer), Clint Koltveit (producer), Tina Fey (producer)
NBC.com: "30 Rock: The Final Season"

John Krasinski (producer), Carole Angelo (producer), Daniel Stessen (producer)
NBC.com: "The Office: The Farewells"

Dave Serwatka (produced by), Ashley Kaplan (produced by), Jane Lipsitz (produced by), Dan Cutforth (produced by), Aimee Viles (produced by), Lisa Hsia (produced by)
Bravotv.com: "Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen"

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

WINNER

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God: Alex Gibney (producer), Alexandra Johnes (producer), Todd Wider (producer), Jedd Wider (producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Sara Bernstein (supervising producer)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

WINNER

American Masters: Susan Lacy (executive producer), Julie Sacks (supervising producer), Prudence Glass (series producer), Jessica Cohen (produced by)

NOMINEES

The American Experience the Abolitionists: Sharon Grimberg (executive producer/senior producer), Mark Samels (executive producer), Rob Rapley (produced by)

The Men Who Built America: Stephen David (executive producer), Tim W. Kelly (co-executive producer), Dirk Hoogstra (executive producer), Russell McCarroll (executive producer), Paul Cabana (executive producer), Randy Counsman (producer), David C. White (series producer)


Vice: Bill Maher (executive producer), Shane Smith (executive producer), Eddy Moretti (executive producer), Bradley J. Levin (co-executive producer), Jonah Kaplan (senior producer), Jason Mojica (producer), Brendan Fitzgerald (producer)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

WINNER

Manhunt: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Nancy Abraham (senior producer), John Battsek (produced by), Julie Goldman (produced by), Greg Barker (produced by)

NOMINEES

All the President's Men Revisited: Robert Redford (executive producer), Andrew Lack (executive producer), Laura Michalchyshyn (executive producer), Nancy Daniels (executive producer), Denise Contis (executive producer), Peter Schnall (producer)

Crossfire Hurricane: Mick Jagger (produced by), Victoria Pearman (produced by)

The American Experience: Mark Samels (executive producer), Sharon Grimberg (senior producer), Ric Burns (produced by), Robin Espinola (produced by), Bonnie Lafave (produced by)
For episode: "Death and the Civil War".

Ethel: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Nancy Abraham (senior producer), Rory Kennedy (producer), Jack Youngelson (producer)

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Wally Berger (supervising producer), Mark Lyons (producer), Martin D. Toub (produced by), Wendy Lobel (produced by) (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode: "Forgotten But Not Gone: Kids, HIV & AIDS" .

NOMINEES

Good Luck Charlie: Dan Staley (executive producer), Phil Baker (executive producer), Drew Vaupen (executive producer), Christopher Vane (co-executive producer), Erika Kaestle (co-executive producer), Patrick McCarthy (co-executive producer), Jim Gerkin (co-executive producer), Pixie Wespiser (produced by) (Disney Channel)

Renée Fleming: A YoungArts MasterClass: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Lin Arison (executive producer), Jacqueline Glover (supervising producer), Karen Goodman (produced by), Kirk Simon (produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))

The Weight of the Nation for Kids: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), John Hoffman (executive producer), Shari Cookson (produced by), Nick Doob (produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "Quiz Ed!".

iCarly: Dan Schneider (executive producer), Robin Weiner (co-executive producer), Joe Catania (supervising producer), Jake Farrow (producer), Bruce Rand Berman (produced by) (Nickelodeon Network)

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

Da Vinci's Demons: Paul McDonnell (creative director), Hugo Moss (art director), Nathan Mckenna (illustrator), Tamsin McGee (designer)

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Kyle Cooper (title designer), Ryan Murphy (designer), Juan Ruiz Anchía (director of photography), Kate Berry (title producer)

The Newsroom: Michael Riley (title designer), Denny Zimmerman (title designer), Cory Shaw (animator), Justine Gerenstein (editor), Bob Swensen

Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn: Heiko Schneck (cg lead), Fabian Poss (producer/animator), Csaba Letay (compositor), Jan Bitzer (cg lead/editor)

Elementary: Simon Clowes (title designer), Benji Bakshi (director of photography), Kyle Cooper (creative director), Nathaniel Park (editor), Ryan Robertson (creative producer)

Vikings: Rama Allen (director), Audrey Davis (art director), Ryan McKenna (editor), Westley Sarokin (2d lead artist/vfx supervisor), Daniel Morris (2d lead artist)

Outstanding Variety Series

WINNER

The Colbert Report: Stephen Colbert (host/executive producer), Tom Purcell (executive producer), Jon Stewart (executive producer), Meredith Bennett (co-executive producer), Rich Dahm (co-executive producer), Barry Julien (co-executive producer), Tanya Michnevich (supervising producer), Emily Lazar (supervising producer), Paul Dinello (supervising producer), Matt Lappin (supervising producer)

NOMINEES

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Jimmy Kimmel (host/executive producer), Jill Leiderman (executive producer), Doug DeLuca (co-executive producer), Jason Schrift (co-executive producer), Erin Irwin (co-executive producer), David Craig (producer), Jennifer Sharron (producer), Tony Romero (producer), Molly McNearney (producer), Gary Greenberg (producer), Josh Weintraub (producer), Ken Crosby (producer)

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Jamie Granet (supervising producer), Rob Crabbe (supervising producer), Katie Hockmeyer (supervising producer), Hillary Selesnick Hunn (supervising producer), Jim Juvonen (supervising producer), Gavin Purcell (producer), Michael Shoemaker (producer), Jimmy Fallon (host)

Real Time with Bill Maher: Bill Maher (executive producer), Scott Carter (executive producer), Sheila Griffiths (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Billy Martin (executive producer), Dean E. Johnsen (co-executive producer), Matt Wood (producer)

Saturday Night Live: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Steve Higgins (producer), Erik Kenward (producer), Ken Aymong (supervising producer), Lindsay Shookus (producer), Erin Doyle (producer)

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Jon Stewart (host/executive producer), Rory Albanese (executive producer), Steve Bodow (co-executive producer), Kahane Cooperman (co-executive producer), Jennifer Flanz (co-executive producer), Adam Lowitt (co-executive producer), Tim Carvell (supervising producer), Pamela DePace (supervising producer), Timothy Greenberg (supervising producer), Hillary Kun (supervising producer), Stuart Miller (supervising producer), Jill Katz (producer)

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Behind the Candelabra: Carmen Cuba (casting director)

NOMINEES

Political Animals: David Rubin (casting director), Diane Heery (location casting director)

The Hour: Jill Trevellick (casting director)

Top of the Lake: Kirsty McGregor (casting director), Tina Cleary (casting director)

American Horror Story: Eric Dawson (casting director), Robert J. Ulrich (casting director)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Multiplatform Storytelling

WINNER


Top Chef's Last Chance Kitchen, BravoTV.com

Outstanding Interactive Program

WINNER

Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs: Robert Smigel (executive producer), Steve Grimes (executive producer), Shaw Bowman (supervising producer), Akash Goyal (senior producer), Mike Henneberger (producer)
ComedyCentral.com

NOMINEES


Bravo's Top Chef Interactive Experience, Bravotv.com


Game of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience, HBO.com

Killing Lincoln
NatGeoTV.com


The Homeland SHO Sync Experience, SHO.com

John A. Wooden (executive producer), Jeff Ross (executive producer), Aaron Bleyaert (senior producer), Tim Campbell (director of product development), Conan O'Brien (host/producer)
The Team Coco Sync Multi-Screen Experience, TeamCoco.com


The Walking Dead Story Sync, AMCTV.com

Outstanding Individual in Animation

WINNERS






Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

Behind the Candelabra: Jerry Weintraub (executive producer), Gregory Jacobs (producer), Susan Ekins (producer), Michael Polaire (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Phil Spector: Barry Levinson (executive producer), David Mamet (producer), Michael Hausman (produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Political Animals: Greg Berlanti (executive producer), Laurence Mark (executive producer), Sarah Caplan (executive producer), Melissa Kellner Berman (co-executive producer) (USA Network)

Top of the Lake: Emile Sherman (executive producer), Iain Canning (executive producer), Jane Campion (executive producer), Philippa Campbell (produced by) (Sundance Channel)

The Bible: Mark Burnett (executive producer), Roma Downey (executive producer), Richard Bedser (executive producer), Nancy Dubuc (executive producer), Dirk Hoogstra (executive producer), Julian Hobbs (executive producer) (History Channel)

American Horror Story: Ryan Murphy (executive producer), Brad Falchuk (executive producer), Dante Di Loreto (executive producer), Tim Minear (executive producer), Jennifer Salt (co-executive producer), James Wong (co-executive producer), Jessica Sharzer (co-executive producer), Bradley Buecker (co-executive producer), Alexis Martin Woodall (producer), Chip Vucelich (producer) (FX Network)

Outstanding Special Class Programs

WINNER

The 66th Annual Tony Awards: Ricky Kirshner (executive producer), Glenn Weiss (executive producer), Neil Patrick Harris (producer/host)

NOMINEES

London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder: Jim Bell (executive producer), Molly Solomon (producer), Bucky Gunts (producer), Joe Gesue (producer), Carol Larson (producer)

Live from Lincoln Center: Andrew Carl Wilk (executive producer), Denise Graap (supervising producer), Douglas Chang (producer), Audra McDonald (host)
For episode: "Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel".

70th Golden Globe Awards: Barry Adelman (executive producer), Orly Adelson (executive producer), Allen Shapiro (executive producer), Tina Fey (host), Amy Poehler (host)

The Oscars: Craig Zadan (producer), Neil Meron (producer), Michael B. Seligman (supervising producer), Seth MacFarlane (host)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Bettie O. Rogers (department head hairstylist), Jodi Mancuso (key hairstylist), Inga Thrasher (hairstylist), Jennifer Serio Stauffer (hairstylist), Hannah Sullivan (hairstylist)
For episode: "Jennifer Lawrence".

NOMINEES

The Big Bang Theory: Faye Woods (department head hairstylist), Sylvia Surdu (assistant department head hairstylist), Louise Dowling (assistant department head hairstylist)
For episode: "The Bakersfield Expedition".

The Oscars: Anthony Wilson (department head hairstylist), Barbara Cantu (assistant department head hairstylist), Maria Valdivia (key hairstylist), Cynthia P. Romo (hairstylist), Luke O'Connor (hairstylist)

Dancing with the Stars: Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist), Kim Messina (key hairstylist), Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (additional hairstylist), Sean Smith (additional hairstylist), Cyndra Dunn (additional hairstylist), Gail Rowell-Ryan (additional hairstylist) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "1608".

The Voice: Shawn Finch (department head hairstylist), Jerilynn Straitiff (key hairstylist), Renee Ferruggia (additional hairstylist), Cheryl Marks (additional hairstylist), Corey Hill (additional hairstylist), Kathleen Leonard (additional hairstylist) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode: "The Live Shows (Part 1)".

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Modern Family: Steven Levitan (executive producer), Christopher Lloyd (executive producer), Danny Zuker (executive producer), Dan O'Shannon (executive producer), Bill Wrubel (executive producer), Paul Corrigan (executive producer), Brad Walsh (executive producer), Jeffrey Richman (executive producer), Abraham Higginbotham (executive producer), Jeffrey Morton (executive producer), Ben Karlin (co-executive producer), Elaine Ko (producer), Chris Smirnoff (producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

NOMINEES

The Big Bang Theory: Chuck Lorre (executive producer), Steven Molaro (executive producer), Bill Prady (executive producer), David Goetsch (co-executive producer), Eric Kaplan (co-executive producer), Jim Reynolds (co-executive producer), Steve Holland (co-executive producer), Eddie Gorodetsky (co-executive producer), Faye Oshima Belyeu (co-executive producer), Peter Chakos (supervising producer), Maria Ferrari (supervising producer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

30 Rock: Tina Fey (executive producer), Robert Carlock (executive producer), Marci Klein (executive producer), David Miner (executive producer), Jeff Richmond (executive producer), Jack Burditt (executive producer), Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Matt Hubbard (co-executive producer), Josh Siegal (co-executive producer), Dylan Morgan (co-executive producer), Luke Del Tredici (co-executive producer), Alec Baldwin (producer), Colleen McGuinness (producer), Tracey Wigfield (producer), Jerry Kupfer (produced by) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Louie: Louis C.K. (executive producer), Blair Breard (executive producer), Tony Hernandez (supervising producer), Dave Becky (executive producer), Vernon Chatman (producer) (FX Network)

Girls: Lena Dunham (executive producer), Judd Apatow (executive producer), Jennifer Konner (executive producer), Ilene S. Landress (executive producer), Bruce Eric Kaplan (executive producer), Murray Miller (co-executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Veep: Armando Iannucci (executive producer), Christopher Godsick (executive producer), Frank Rich (executive producer), Simon Blackwell (co-executive producer), Tony Roche (co-executive producer), Julia Louis-Dreyfus (producer), Stephanie Laing (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

WINNER

30 Rock: Jennifer McNamara (casting director), Katja Blichfeld (casting director), Jessica Daniels (casting director)

NOMINEES

Girls: Jennifer Euston (casting director)

Modern Family: Jeff Greenberg (casting director)


Veep: Allison Jones (casting director), Pat Moran (location casting director), Meredith Tucker (location casting director)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

South Park: Trey Parker (executive producer/written by/directed by), Matt Stone (executive producer), Anne Garefino (executive producer), Frank C. Agnone II (supervising producer), Eric Stough (producer), Bruce Howell (producer), Adrien Beard (producer), Vernon Chatman (producer), Jack Shih (director of animation), Jenny Yu (director of animation)
For episode: "Raising the Bar".

NOMINEES

Bob's Burgers: Loren Bouchard (executive producer), Jim Dauterive (executive producer), Joel Kuwahara (animation executive producer), Scott D. Greenberg (animation executive producer), Mark McJimsey (animation executive producer), Kit Boss (co-executive producer), Dan Fybel (co-executive producer), Rich Rinaldi (co-executive producer), Gregory Thompson (co-executive producer), Jon Schroeder (co-executive producer), Nora Smith (producer), Janelle Momary (animation producer), Lizzie Molyneux (written by), Wendy Molyneux (written by), Bernard Derriman (supervising director), Anthony Chun (director), Randy Ludensky (animation timing supervisor) (Fox Network)
For episode "O.T.: The Outside Toilet".

Regular Show: J.G. Quintel (executive producer/writer/directed by), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (executive producer), Curtis Lelash (executive producer), Rob Sorcher (executive producer), Mike Roth (supervising producer/writer/directed by), Ryan Slater (producer), Sean Szeles (written by), Kat Morris (written by), Benton Connor (written by), Hilary Florido (written by), Matt Price (writer), Michele Cavin (writer), John Infantino (writer/supervising director), Robert Alvarez (animation director), Gi-ho Hwang (overseas director), Yu-Seong Kim (overseas director) (Cartoon Network)
For episode: "The Christmas Special".

The Simpsons: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Al Jean (executive producer), Matt Selman (executive producer), John Frink (executive producer), Kevin Curran (co-executive producer), J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer), Michael Price (co-executive producer), Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer), Marc Wilmore (co-executive producer), Joel H. Cohen (co-executive producer), Rob LaZebnik (co-executive producer), Matt Warburton (co-executive producer), Jeff Westbrook (co-executive producer), Tom Klein (animation producer), Mike B. Anderson (supervising director), Peter Gomez (assistant director), Richard J. Gasparian (lead animation timer), Steven Dean Moore (directed by), David Mandel (written by), Brian Kelley (written by) (Fox Network)
For episode: "Treehouse of Horror XXIII".

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Peter Hastings (executive producer/written by), Bret Haaland (co-executive producer), Kyoung Joon Hwang (animation executive producer), Randy Dormans (supervising producer), Gabe Swarr (supervising producer), Andrew Huebner (produced by), Scott Kreamer (written by), Gene Grillo (writer), Douglas Langdale (writer), Aaron Hammersley (directed by), Michael Mullen (directed by) (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode: "Enter the Dragon".

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER

House of Cards: Laray Mayfield (casting director), Julie Schubert (casting director)

NOMINEES

Downton Abbey: Jill Trevellick (casting director)

Game of Thrones: Nina Gold (casting director), Robert Sterne (casting director)

Homeland: Judy Henderson (casting director), Craig Fincannon (casting director), Lisa Mae Fincannon (casting director)

The Good Wife: Mark Saks (casting director)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Breaking Bad: Vince Gilligan (executive producer), Mark Johnson (executive producer), Michelle MacLaren (executive producer), Melissa Bernstein (co-executive producer), Sam Catlin (co-executive producer), Peter Gould (co-executive producer), George Mastras (co-executive producer), Thomas Schnauz (co-executive producer), Moira Walley-Beckett (supervising producer), Bryan Cranston (producer), Diane Mercer (producer), Stewart Lyons (produced by) (American Movie Classics (AMC))

NOMINEES

Mad Men: Matthew Weiner (executive producer), Scott Hornbacher (executive producer), André Jacquemetton (executive producer), Maria Jacquemetton (executive producer), Janet Leahy (executive producer), Semi Chellas (supervising producer), Jon Hamm (producer), Blake McCormick (producer), Erin Levy (producer) (American Movie Classics (AMC))

Downton Abbey: Gareth Neame (executive producer), Julian Fellowes (executive producer), Nigel Marchant (co-executive producer), Liz Trubridge (producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

Homeland: Alex Gansa (executive producer), Howard Gordon (executive producer), Michael Cuesta (executive producer), Gideon Raff (executive producer), Avi Nir (executive producer), Ran Telem (executive producer), Meredith Stiehm (executive producer), Chip Johannessen (executive producer), Alexander Cary (executive producer), Henry Bromell (executive producer), Michael Klick (produced by) (Showtime Networks)

House of Cards: David Fincher (executive producer), Joshua Donen (executive producer), Eric Roth (executive producer), Beau Willimon (executive producer), John P. Melfi (executive producer), Kevin Spacey (executive producer), Dana Brunetti (executive producer), Michael Dobbs (executive producer), Andrew Davies (executive producer), Rick Cleveland (co-executive producer), Sarah Treem (co-executive producer), Robert Zotnowski (co-executive producer), Keith Huff (producer), Karyn McCarthy (producer) (Netflix)

Game of Thrones: David Benioff (executive producer), D.B. Weiss (executive producer), Carolyn Strauss (executive producer), Frank Doelger (executive producer), Bernadette Caulfield (executive producer), Guymon Casady (co-executive producer), Vince Gerardis (co-executive producer), George R.R. Martin (co-executive producer), Vanessa Taylor (co-executive producer), Christopher Newman (producer), Greg Spence (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - User Experience and Visual Design

WINNER


The Nick App, Nickelodeon

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

Boardwalk Empire: Francesca Paris (department head hairstylist), Lisa DelleChiaie (key hairstylist), Sarah Stamp (key hairstylist)
For episode: "Resolution".

NOMINEES

Downton Abbey: Magi Vaughan (department head hairstylist), Vanya Pell (key hairstylist)
For episode: "3.4".

Game of Thrones: Kevin Alexander (department head hairstylist), Candice Banks (hairstylist), Rosalia Culora (hairstylist), Gary Machin (hairstylist), Dana Kalder (hairstylist)
For episode: "Second Sons".

Mad Men: Theraesa Rivers (department head hairstylist), Arturo Rojas (key hairstylist), David Blair (hairstylist), Jules Holdren (hairstylist)
For episode: "The Doorway".

The Borgias: Stefano Ceccarelli (department head hairstylist), Claudia Catini (hairstylist), Sevlene Roddy (hairstylist), Judit Halász (hairstylist)
For episode: "The Wolf and the Lamb".

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

Revolution: Jeff Wolfe
For episode: "Nobody's Fault But Mine".

NOMINEES

Blue Bloods: Cort Hessler
For episode: "Secrets & Lies".

NCIS: Diamond Farnsworth
For episode: "Revenge".

Southland: Peewee Piemonte
For episode: "Bleed Out".

Outstanding Choreography

WINNER

Dancing with the Stars: Derek Hough
For routines: "Hey Pachuco," "Para Los Rumberos," and "Walking on Air"

NOMINEES

Live from Lincoln Center: Warren Carlyle
For episode: "Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel".

So You Think You Can Dance: Sonya Tayeh
For routines: "Possibly Maybe," "Turning Page," and "Sail".

So You Think You Can Dance: Mandy Moore
Routines: "The Power of Love" and "Wild Horses".

So You Think You Can Dance: Napoleon Dumo, Tabitha Dumo
Routines: "Call of the Wild (Circle Of Life)," "Love Cats," and "Beautiful People".

So You Think You Can Dance: Travis Wall
For routines: "Where the Light Gets in," "Without You," and "Unchained Melody"

Dancing with the Stars: Derek Hough, Allison Holker
For routines: "Heart Cry" and "Stars".

Outstanding Variety Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

12-12-12: The Concert for Sandy Relief: James L. Dolan (executive producer), Harvey Weinstein (executive producer), John Sykes (executive producer), Michael Dempsey (producer), Dan Parise (producer)

Mel Brooks Strikes Back!: Mel Brooks (executive producer), Steve Haberman (produced by), Rudy De Luca (produced by)

Louis C.K. Oh My God: Blair Breard (executive producer), Louis C.K. (executive producer/performer), Dave Becky (executive producer), Mike Berkowitz (executive producer)

Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Ken Aymong (supervising producer), Lindsay Shookus (producer), Erin Doyle (producer), Steve Higgins (producer), Erik Kenward (producer), Alex Baze (producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode: "Part I".

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

WINNERS

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer), Christian Barcellos (executive producer), Shawn Tesser (producer), Jeff Wurtz (producer)
Tied with Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown.

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Anthony Bourdain (executive producer/host), Christopher Collins (executive producer), Lydia Tenaglia (executive producer), Sandra Zweig (executive producer), Sally Freeman (producer), Tom Vitale (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))
Tied with Inside the Actors Studio.

NOMINEES

Brain Games: Jerry Kolber (executive producer), Allan Butler (executive producer), Adam Davis (supervising producer), Isaac Holub (supervising producer), Jason Williams (producer), Jason Silva (host)

Oprah Presents: Master Class: Justin Wilkes (executive producer), Jon Kamen (executive producer), Jon Sinclair (executive producer), Oprah Winfrey (executive producer)

Stand Up to Cancer: Joel Gallen (executive producer), Gwyneth Paltrow (executive producer), Nikki Varhely-Gillingham (supervising producer), Rick Austin (supervising producer), Emily Wolfe (producer)

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER


Commercial: "Inspired" of Canon

NOMINEES


Commercial: "Jess Time" of Google Chrome


Commercial: "Jogger" of Nike


Commercial: "The Chase" of Grey Poupon

Outstanding Reality Program

WINNER

Undercover Boss: Eli Holzman (executive producer), Stephen Lambert (executive producer), Chris Carlson (executive producer), Scott Cooper (producer), Rachelle Mendez (producer), Abigail Shafran (producer), Brielle Lebsack (producer)

NOMINEES

Antiques Roadshow: Marsha Bemko (executive producer), Sam Farrell (supervising producer)

Deadliest Catch: Thom Beers (executive producer), Jeff Conroy (executive producer), David Pritikin (executive producer), John Gray (co-executive producer), Sheila McCormack (co-executive producer), Decker Watson (series producer), Sean Dash (series producer)

Diners, Drive-ins and Dives: Frank Matson (executive producer), Kat Higgins (executive producer), Tim McOsker (executive producer)

MythBusters: Jamie Hyneman (executive producer), Adam Savage (executive producer), Dan Tapster (executive producer), John Luscombe (executive producer), Cameo Wallace (executive producer), Lauren Gray Williams (senior producer), Steve Christiansen (senior producer), Dennis Kwon (producer), Linda Wolkovitch (producer), Brian Dean (producer)

Shark Tank: Mark Burnett (executive producer), Clay Newbill (executive producer), Philip Gurin (executive producer), Yun Lingner (co-executive producer), Max Swedlow (co-executive producer), Jim Roush (co-executive producer), F. Carl Hansen (co-executive producer), Bill Gaudsmith (supervising producer), Joni Day (supervising producer), Becky Blitz (senior producer)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Original Interactive Program

WINNER

The Lizzie Bennet Diaries: Jay Bushman (transmedia producer), Bernie Su (executive producer), Alexandra Edwards (transmedia editor)
youtube.com/lizziebennet

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

WINNER

The Voice: John de Mol (executive producer), Mark Burnett (executive producer), Audrey Morrissey (executive producer), Stijn Bakkers (executive producer), Lee Metzger (executive producer), Chad Hines (co-executive producer), Jim Roush (co-executive producer), Amanda Zucker (co-executive producer), Nicolle Yaron (senior supervising producer), Mike Yurchuk (senior supervising producer), Kyra Thompson (supervising producer), Teddy Valenti (senior producer), May Johnson (producer), Carson Daly (producer), Ashley Baumann (producer), Keith Dinielli (producer)

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Conrad Green (executive producer), Ashley Edens (co-executive producer), Joe Sungkur (co-executive producer), Deena Katz (senior producer), Tara West (senior producer), Dan Martin (senior producer), Jonty Nash (senior producer), Marcy Walton (producer), Peter Hebri (producer), Ashley Shea Landers (producer)

Project Runway: Heidi Klum (executive producer), Harvey Weinstein (executive producer), Bob Weinstein (executive producer), Meryl Poster (executive producer), Jonathan Murray (executive producer), Jane Cha Cutler (executive producer), Sara Rea (executive producer), Colleen Sands (executive producer), Rob Sharenow (executive producer), Gena McCarthy (executive producer), David Hillman (executive producer), Desiree Gruber (executive producer), Barbara Schneeweiss (executive producer), Gil Goldschein (co-executive producer), Teri Weideman (supervising producer), Tim Gunn (producer)

So You Think You Can Dance: Barry Adelman (executive producer), Simon Fuller (executive producer), Nigel Lythgoe (executive producer), Jeff Thacker (co-executive producer), James Breen (co-executive producer), Zoe Brown (senior supervising producer), Dan Sacks (senior supervising producer), Adam Cooper (supervising producer), Mike Deffina (senior producer), Hope Wilson (senior producer), Matt Kinsey (producer), Jensen Oliver Moon (producer)

Top Chef: Dan Cutforth (executive producer), Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Nan Strait (executive producer), Casey Kriley (executive producer), Andrew Wallace (executive producer), Tom Colicchio (executive producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer), Dave Serwatka (executive producer), Erica Ross (co-executive producer), Doneen Arquines (supervising producer), Christian Homlish (supervising producer), Meri Haitkin (supervising producer), Wade Sheeler (supervising producer), Tara Siener (supervising producer), Blake Davis (senior producer)

The Amazing Race: Jerry Bruckheimer (executive producer), Elise Doganieri (executive producer), Jonathan Littman (executive producer), Bertram van Munster (executive producer), Mark A. Vertullo (executive producer), Patrick Cariaga (co-executive producer), Dan Coffie (co-executive producer), Phil Keoghan (co-executive producer), Giselle Parets (co-executive producer), Matthew R. Schmidt (co-executive producer), Darren Bunkley (supervising producer), Micheal DiMaggio (supervising producer), Neil Jahss (supervising producer), Michael A. Miller (supervising producer), Michael Norton (supervising producer), Vanessa Ballesteros (senior producer)

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES

Robot Chicken: Sam Elliott
For playing "Narrator". For episode "Hurtled from a Helicopter Into a Speeding Train".

Robot Chicken: DC Comics Special: Seth Green
For playing "Abin Sur", "Aquaman", "Batman", "Green Arrow", "Martian Manhunter", "Nerd" and "Robin".

The Looney Tunes Show: Bob Bergen
For playing "Porky Pig". For episode "We're in Big Truffle".

Family Guy: Seth MacFarlane (Fox Network)
For playing "Brian Griffin", "Peter Griffin" and "Stewie Griffin". For episode "Brian's Play".

Family Guy: Alex Borstein (Fox Network)
For playing "Lois Griffin" and "Tricia Takanawa". For episode "Lois Comes Out of Her Shell".

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Behind the Candelabra: Marie Larkin (department head hairstylist), Yvette Stone (key hairstylist), Kerrie Smith (personal hairstylist), Kay Georgiou (personal hairstylist)

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Monte Haught (department head hairstylist), Natalie Driscoll (key hairstylist), Janis Clark (additional hairstylist), Michelle Ceglia (additional hairstylist), Stacey K. Black (additional hairstylist)

Liz & Dick: Beatrice De Alba (department head hairstylist), Lee Ann Brittenham (key hairstylist), Richard De Alba (hairstylist)

Phil Spector: Stanley Hall (department head hairstylist), Cydney Cornell (personal hairstylist), Michael Kriston (personal hairstylist)

Political Animals: Mary Ann Valdes (department head hairstylist), Nancy Stimac (assistant department head hairstylist), Qodi Armstrong (hairstylist)

Ring of Fire: Susan Jennifer Lipson (department head hairstylist), Deena Adair (key hairstylist)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Social TV Experience

WINNER


Oprah's Lifeclass, Oprah.com/Lifeclass

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.