Awards for 2012

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Homeland: Damian Lewis
For playing "Nicholas Brody".

NOMINEES

Boardwalk Empire: Steve Buscemi
For playing "Nucky Thompson".

Dexter: Michael C. Hall
For playing "Dexter Morgan".

Breaking Bad: Bryan Cranston
For playing "Walter White".

Downton Abbey: Hugh Bonneville
For playing "Robert Crawley".

Mad Men: Jon Hamm
For playing "Don Draper".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Justified: Jeremy Davies
For playing "Dickie Bennett".

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Mark Margolis
For playing "Tio Salamanca".

Parenthood: Jason Ritter
For playing "Mark Cyr".

Mad Men: Ben Feldman
For playing "Michael Ginsberg".

The Good Wife: Dylan Baker
For playing "Colin Sweeney".

The Good Wife: Michael J. Fox
For playing "Louis Canning".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Hatfields & McCoys: Kevin Costner
For playing: "Devil Anse Hatfield".

NOMINEES

Game Change: Woody Harrelson
For playing: "Steve Schmidt".

Hemingway & Gellhorn: Clive Owen
For playing "Ernest Hemingway".

Sherlock: Benedict Cumberbatch
For playing "Sherlock Holmes". For episode "A Scandal In Belgravia"

Luther: Idris Elba
For playing "John Luther".

Hatfields & McCoys: Bill Paxton
For playing: "Randolph McCoy".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Two and a Half Men: Jon Cryer
For playing "Alan Harper".

NOMINEES

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Larry David
For playing "Larry David".

Louie: Louis C.K.
For playing "Louie".

The Big Bang Theory: Jim Parsons
For playing "Sheldon Cooper".

House of Lies: Don Cheadle
For playing "Marty Kaan".

30 Rock: Alec Baldwin
For playing "Jack Donaghy".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Jimmy Fallon
For playing "Various Characters". For episode: "Jimmy Fallon/Michael Bublé".

NOMINEES

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Michael J. Fox
For playing "Himself". For episode "Larry vs. Michael J. Fox".

Nurse Jackie: Bobby Cannavale
For playing "Dr. Mike Cruz".

30 Rock: Will Arnett
For playing "Devon Banks". For episode "Idiots Are People Three!".

Modern Family: Greg Kinnear
For playing "Tad". For episode: "Me? Jealous?".

30 Rock: Jon Hamm
For playing "Abner". For episode "Live from Studio 6H".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Homeland: Claire Danes
For playing "Carrie Mathison".

NOMINEES

The Good Wife: Julianna Margulies
For playing "Alicia Florrick".

Downton Abbey: Michelle Dockery
For playing "Lady Mary Crawley".

Mad Men: Elisabeth Moss
For playing "Peggy Olson".

Harry's Law: Kathy Bates
For playing "Harriet Korn".

Damages: Glenn Close
For playing "Patty Hewes".

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Good Wife: Martha Plimpton
For playing "Patti Nyholm". For episode "The Dream Team".

NOMINEES

Shameless: Joan Cusack
For playing "Sheila Jackson".

Smash: Uma Thurman
For playing "Rebecca Duvall".

Mad Men: Julia Ormond
For playing "Marie Calvet".

Grey's Anatomy: Loretta Devine
For playing "Adele Webber".

Harry's Law: Jean Smart
For playing "D.A. Roseanna Remmick".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Game Change: Julianne Moore
For playing: "Sarah Palin".

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Connie Britton
For playing "Vivien Harmon".

Hemingway & Gellhorn: Nicole Kidman
For playing: "Martha Gellhorn".

The Song of Lunch: Emma Thompson
For playing "She".

Missing: Ashley Judd
For playing "Rebecca Winstone".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Veep: Julia Louis-Dreyfus
For playing "Selina Meyer".

NOMINEES

New Girl: Zooey Deschanel
For playing "Jessica Day".

Girls: Lena Dunham
For playing "Hannah Horvath".

Nurse Jackie: Edie Falco
For playing "Jackie Peyton".

Parks and Recreation: Amy Poehler
For playing "Leslie Knope".

30 Rock: Tina Fey
For playing "Liz Lemon".

Mike & Molly: Melissa McCarthy
For playing "Molly Flynn".

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Two and a Half Men: Kathy Bates
For playing "Ghost of Charlie Harper". For episode "Why We Gave Up Women".

NOMINEES

Saturday Night Live: Maya Rudolph
For playing "Various Characters". For episode: "Maya Rudolph/Sleigh Bells".

30 Rock: Elizabeth Banks
For playing "Avery Jessup-Donaghy".

Glee: Dot-Marie Jones
For playing "Shannon Beiste".

Saturday Night Live: Melissa McCarthy
For playing "Various Characters". For episode "Melissa McCarthy/Lady Antebellum".

30 Rock: Margaret Cho
For playing "Kim Jong-il".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Breaking Bad: Aaron Paul
For playing "Jesse Pinkman".

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Giancarlo Esposito
For playing "Gus Fring".

Downton Abbey: Brendan Coyle
For playing "John Bates".

Downton Abbey: Jim Carter
For playing "Charles Carson".

Mad Men: Jared Harris
For playing "Lane Pryce".

Game of Thrones: Peter Dinklage
For playing "Tyrion Lannister".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Modern Family: Eric Stonestreet
For playing "Cameron Tucker".

NOMINEES

Modern Family: Ed O'Neill
For playing "Jay Pritchett".

Modern Family: Jesse Tyler Ferguson
For playing "Mitchell Pritchett".

Modern Family: Ty Burrell
For playing "Phil Dunphy".

Saturday Night Live: Bill Hader
For playing "Various Characters".

New Girl: Max Greenfield
For playing "Schmidt".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Hatfields & McCoys: Tom Berenger
For playing "Jim Vance".

NOMINEES

Game Change: Ed Harris
For playing: "John McCain".

American Horror Story: Denis O'Hare
For playing "Larry Harvey".

Hemingway & Gellhorn: David Strathairn
For playing: "John Dos Passos".

Sherlock: Martin Freeman
For playing "Dr. John Watson". For episode "A Scandal In Belgravia"

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Boardwalk Empire: David Taritero (visual effects supervisor), Robert Stromberg (visual effects designer), Richard Friedlander (visual effects producer), Eran Dinour (visual effects supervisor), David W. Reynolds (compositing supervisor), Matthew Conner (digital matte painter), Austin Meyers (digital compositor), Jonathan Dorfman (3D artist), Steven Kirshoff (special effects supervisor)
For episode "Georgia Peaches"

NOMINEES

Hemingway & Gellhorn: Chris Morley (visual effects supervisor), Kip Larsen (visual effects producer), Nathan Abbot (compositing supervisor), Chris Paizis (matchmove supervisor)

Bones: Christian Cardona (visual effects supervisor), Andy Simonson (visual effects producer), Buddy Gheen (compositor), Beau Janzen (3D artist), Ulysses Argetta (compositor), Heather Fetter (compositor)
For episode "The Twist in the Twister"

The Borgias: Doug Campbell (visual effects supervisor), Bill Halliday (visual effects producer), Luke Groves (visual effects technical producer), Kirk Brillon (compositing supervisor), Steve Gordon (compositing lead), Jim Maxwell (matte painter supervisor), Irit Hod (cg lighting lead), Tim Sibley (effects supervisor), Adam Jewett (visual effects production manager)
For episode "The Choice"

Touch: Tony Pirzadeh (visual effects producer), Mark Spatny (visual effects supervisor), Nicole Zabala (visual effects coordinator), Christopher D. Martin (lead digital compositor), Kristin Johnson (lead matte painter), Whitman Lindstrom (matte painter), Diego Galtieri (digital compositor), Meliza Fermin (digital compositor), Anthony Ocampo (3D artist)
For episode "Pilot"

Breaking Bad: William Powloski (visual effects supervisor-producer), Greg Nicotero (special makeup effects designer), Bruce Branit (cgi supervisor), Werner Hahnlein (special effects coordinator), Steve Fong (senior compositor), Sean Joseph (cg artist), Matthew Perin (lead compositor)
For episode "Face Off"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Downton Abbey: Maggie Smith
For playing "Violet Crawley, Countess of Grantham".

NOMINEES

The Good Wife: Archie Panjabi
For playing "Kalinda Sharma".

Breaking Bad: Anna Gunn
For playing "Skyler White".

Downton Abbey: Joanne Froggatt
For playing "Anna Bates".

Mad Men: Christina Hendricks
For playing "Joan Harris".

The Good Wife: Christine Baranski
For playing "Diane Lockhart".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

American Horror Story: Jessica Lange
For playing "Constance Langdon".

NOMINEES

Game Change: Sarah Paulson
For playing: "Nicolle Wallace".

American Horror Story: Frances Conroy
For playing "Moira O'Hara".

Page Eight: Judy Davis
For playing "Jill Tankard".

Hatfields & McCoys: Mare Winningham
For playing: "Sarah McCoy".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Modern Family: Julie Bowen
For playing "Claire Dunphy".

NOMINEES

The Big Bang Theory: Mayim Bialik
For playing "Dr. Amy Farrah Fowler".

Nurse Jackie: Merritt Wever
For playing "Zoey Barkow".

Saturday Night Live: Kristen Wiig
For playing "Various Characters".

Modern Family: Sofía Vergara
For playing "Gloria Delgado-Pritchett".

Desperate Housewives: Kathryn Joosten
For playing "Karen McCluskey".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Portlandia: Jonathan Krisel
For episode "One Moore Episode"

The Colbert Report: Jim Hoskinson
For episode #7121A

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Great Performances: Steven Cimino (technical director), Paul Cangialosi (camera), Johnny Pinto (camera), Chuck Goslin (camera), Barry Frisher (camera), Jeff Latonero (camera), Len Wechsler (camera), Susan Noll (video control), J.M. Hurley (video control)
For episode "Memphis"

NOMINEES

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Eric Becker (technical director), Kenneth Shapiro (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), Manny Bonilla (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Randy Gomez (camera), Dean Hall (camera), Larry Heider (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Steve Martyniuk (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), David Plakos (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Brian Reason (camera), John Repczynski (camera), Kris Wilson (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Keith Winikoff (video control), Guy Jones (video control)

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: John B. Field (technical director), John Burdick (camera), Helene Haviland (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Darryl Player (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), Bill Philbin (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Chris Tafuri (camera), Pat Gleason (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Paul Ranieri (video control), Susan Noll (video control)

The 84th Annual Academy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), John Pritchett (technical director), Rick Edwards (technical director), David Levisohn (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), John Repczynski (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Larry Heider (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Theodore Ashton (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), John Burdick (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Kris Wilson (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), Jofre Rosero (camera), Rob Balton (camera), David Plakos (camera), Steve Martyniuk (camera), Shawn Harkins (camera), Danny Webb (camera), Mark Sanford (video control), Terrance Ho (video control), Guy Jones (video control)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Modern Family: Steven Levitan
For episode "Baby On Board"

NOMINEES

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Robert B. Weide
For episode "Palestinian Chicken"

Girls: Lena Dunham
For episode "She Did"

New Girl: Jake Kasdan
For episode "Pilot"

Louie: Louis C.K.
For episode "Duckling"

Modern Family: Jason Winer
For episode "Virgin Territory"

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES


Project Runway: Craig Spirko
For episode "Finale (Part 2)"

The Amazing Race: Bertram van Munster
For episode "Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania)"

American Masters: Robert B. Weide
For episode "Woody Allen: A Documentary"

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Sherlock: Paul McGuigan
For episode "A Scandal In Belgravia"


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Johnny Pinto (camera), Paul Cangialosi (camera), Len Wechsler (camera), Barry Frisher (camera), Eric Eisenstein (camera), Susan Noll (video control), Frank Grisanti (video control)
For episode "Host: Mick Jagger"

NOMINEES

The Big Bang Theory: John DeChene (camera), Jamie Hitchcock (camera), Dick Price (camera), Brian W. Armstrong (camera), Ray Gonzales (camera), John O'Brien (video control)
For episode "The Countdown Reflection"

Late Show with David Letterman: Timothy Kennedy (technical director), Dave Dorsett (camera), Jack Young (camera), Karin Grzella (camera), Al Cialino (camera), John Curtin (camera), George Rothweiler (camera), Dan Flaherty (camera), Fred Shimizu (camera), John Hannel (camera), Dan Campbell (camera), Steve Kaufman (camera), Bill White (video control)
For episode #3602

30 Rock: Steven Cimino (technical director), Barry Frisher (camera), Johnny Pinto (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), Timothy Quigley (camera), Eric Eisenstein (camera), Richard B. Fox (camera), Marc Bloomgarden (camera), Gerard Sava (camera), Jeffrey Dutemple (camera), Susan Noll (video control), Frank Grisanti (video control)
For episode "Live from Studio 6H (West Coast Version)"

Dancing with the Stars: Charles Ciup (technical director), Adam Margolis (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Larry Heider (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Bert Atkinson (camera), Brian Reason (camera), Damien Tuffereau (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Mike Malone (camera), Bettina Levesque (camera), Ron Lehman (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Seth Saint Vincent (camera), Chuck Reilly (video control)
For episode #1410A

Outstanding Lighting Design or Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

WINNER

So You Think You Can Dance: Robert T. Barnhart (lighting designer), Matt Firestone (lighting director), Pete Radice (lighting director), Patrick Boozer (lighting director)
For episode "Season 8 Finale"

NOMINEES

The Voice: Oscar Dominguez (lighting designer), Daniel K. Boland (lighting director)
For episode "Live Shows (Part 1)"

Dancing with the Stars: Simon Miles (lighting designer), Matt Cotter (lighting director), Suzanne Sotelo (lighting director)
For episode #1307

Saturday Night Live: Phil Hyms (lighting designer), Geoff Amoral (lighting director), Rick McGuinness (lighting director)

American Idol: Kieran Healy (lighting designer), Josh Hutchings (lighting director), Matt McAdam (lighting director), George Harvey (lighting director)
For episode "Finale"

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Michael Tilson Thomas (music director)
For episode "The Thomashefskys: Music and Memories of a Life in the Yiddish Theater"


Seth MacFarlane: Swingin' in Concert: Joel McNeely (musical director & arranger)

Steve Gibson (music director)
Country Music (In Performance at the White House)

Christmas in Washington: Ian Fraser (musical director)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Boardwalk Empire: Timothy Van Patten
For episode "To The Lost"

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Vince Gilligan
For episode "Face Off"

Downton Abbey: Brian Percival
For episode #2.7

Mad Men: Phil Abraham
For episode "The Other Woman"

Homeland: Michael Cuesta
For episode "Pilot"

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Live from Lincoln Center: Alan Skog
For episode "New York City Ballet: George Balanchine's 'The Nutcracker'"


Outstanding Lighting Design or Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

WINNER

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Jon Kusner (lighting director), Travis Hagenbuch (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director)

NOMINEES

The Victoria's Secret Fashion Show: Jon Kusner (lighting designer), Matt Firestone (lighting designer), Harry Sangmeister (lighting director), Nick Collier (lighting director)

Great Performances: Robert T. Barnhart (lighting designer), Ted Wells (lighting director), Matt Firestone (lighting director), Harry Sangmeister (lighting director)
For episode "Andrea Bocelli Live in Central Park"

The 84th Annual Academy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting designer), Jon Kusner (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director)

Super Bowl XLVI Halftime Show: Michael Owen (lighting director), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting director), David Grill (lighting director), Alex Gurdon (lighting designer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC), NFL Network)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Homeland: Alex Gansa (written by), Howard Gordon (written by), Gideon Raff (written by)
For episode "Pilot"

NOMINEES

Downton Abbey: Julian Fellowes (written by)
For episode #2.7

Mad Men: Semi Chellas (written by), Matthew Weiner (written by)
For episode "The Other Woman"

Mad Men: André Jacquemetton (written by), Maria Jacquemetton (written by)
For episode "Commissions And Fees"

Mad Men: Semi Chellas (written by), Matthew Weiner (written by)
For episode "Far Away Places"

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The 65th Annual Tony Awards: Dave Boone (written by), Paul Greenberg (special material by)


The 84th Annual Academy Awards: Jon Macks (written by), Dave Boone (written by), Carol Leifer (written by), Tim Carvell (special material written by), Jeff Cesario (special material written by), Billy Crystal (special material written by), Ed Driscoll (special material written by), Billy Martin (special material written by), Ben Schwartz (special material written by), Marc Shaiman (special material written by), Eric Stangel (special material written by), Justin Stangel (special material written by), David Steinberg (special material written by), Mason Steinberg (special material written by), Colleen Werthmann (special material written by)

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

Game Change: Danny Strong (written by)

NOMINEES

Sherlock: Steven Moffat (written by)
For episode "A Scandal In Belgravia"

The Hour: Abi Morgan (written by)

Luther: Neil Cross (written by)

Hatfields & McCoys: Ted Mann (story and teleplay), Ronald Parker (teleplay), Bill Kerby (story)
For episode "Part 2"

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Tim Carvell (head writer), Rory Albanese (writer), Kevin Bleyer (writer), Rich Blomquist (writer), Steve Bodow (writer), Wyatt Cenac (writer), Hallie Haglund (writer), J.R. Havlan (writer), Elliott Kalan (writer), Dan McCoy (writer), Jo Miller (writer), John Oliver (writer), Zhubin Parang (writer), Daniel Radosh (writer), Jason Ross (writer), Jon Stewart (writer)

NOMINEES


The Colbert Report: Barry Julien (head writer), Stephen Colbert (writer), Tom Purcell (writer), Rich Dahm (writer), Michael Brumm (writer), Rob Dubbin (writer), Opus Moreschi (writer), Peter Gwinn (writer), Jay Katsir (writer), Frank Lesser (writer), Glenn Eichler (writer), Meredith Scardino (writer), Max Werner (writer), Eric Drysdale (writer), Scott Sherman (writer), Dan Guterman (writer), Paul Dinello (writer)

Real Time with Bill Maher: Adam Felber (writer), Matt Gunn (writer), Brian Jacobsmeyer (writer), Jay Jaroch (writer), Chris Kelly (writer), Mike Larsen (writer), Bill Maher (writer), Billy Martin (writer), Scott Carter (writer)

Saturday Night Live: James Anderson (writer), Alex Baze (writer), Jessica Conrad (writer), James Downey (writer), Shelly Gossman (writer), Steve Higgins (writer), Zach Kanin (writer), Chris Kelly (writer), Colin Jost (writer), Erik Kenward (writer), Rob Klein (writer), Seth Meyers (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), John Mulaney (writer), Christine Nangle (writer), Michael Patrick O'Brien (writer), Paula Pell (writer), Marika Sawyer (writer), Sarah Schneider (writer), Pete Schultz (writer), John Solomon (writer), Kent Sublette (writer), Bryan H. Tucker (writer), Emily Spivey (additional sketch)

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

Prohibition: Geoffrey C. Ward (written by)
For episode "A Nation of Hypocrites"

NOMINEES

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations: Anthony Bourdain (written by)
For episode "Cuba"

American Masters: Peter Jones
For episode "Johnny Carson: King of Late Night"

The American Experience: Barak Goodman
For episodes "Clinton"

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Louie: Louis C.K. (written by)
For episode "Pregnant"

NOMINEES

Girls: Lena Dunham (written by)
For episode "Pilot"

Parks and Recreation: Amy Poehler (written by)
For episode "The Debate"

Parks and Recreation: Michael Schur (written by)
For episode "Win, Lose, or Draw"

Community: Chris McKenna (written by)
For episode "Remedial Chaos Theory"

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

Two and a Half Men: Steven V. Silver
For episode "Sips, Sonnets, and Sodomy"

NOMINEES

Mike & Molly: Gary Baum
For episode "Victoria Can't Drive"

2 Broke Girls: Gary Baum
For episode "Pilot"

Pair of Kings: John Simmons
For episode "The Evil King (Part 2)"

How I Met Your Mother: Chris La Fountaine
For episode "46 Minutes"

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES



Treasure Island: Ulf Brantås
For episode "Part 1"

Sherlock: Fabian Wagner
For episode "A Scandal in Belgravia"

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming

WINNER

Deadliest Catch
Cinematography Team. For episode "I Don't Wanna Die"

NOMINEES

Survivor
Cinematography Team. For episode "Running the Show"

The Amazing Race
Cinematography Team. For episode "Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania)"

Project Runway: Gus Dominguez
For episode "The Finale Challenge"

Top Chef: Ariel Boles
For episode "Fit for an Evil Queen"

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Michael Slovis
For episode "Face Off"

Mad Men: Chris Manley
For episode "The Phantom"

Glee: Michael Goi
For episode "Asian F"

Pan Am: John Lindley
For episode "Pilot"

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

Frozen Planet
Cinematography Team. For episode "Ends Of The Earth"

NOMINEES



Prohibition: Buddy Squires
For episode "A Nation of Drunkards"

Whale Wars
Cinematography Team. For episode "Race to Save Lives"

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

2 Broke Girls: Glenda Rovello (production designer), Amy Feldman (set decorator)
For episodes "And the Rich People Problems", "And the Reality Check", and "And the Pop-Up Sale"

NOMINEES

Mike & Molly: John Shaffner (production designer), Lynda Burbank (set decorator)
For episodes "Goin' Fishin'", "Valentine's Piggyback" and "The Wedding"

How I Met Your Mother: Steve Olson (production designer), Susan Mina Eschelbach (set decorator)
For episodes "Now We're Even", "The Magician's Code: Part 1" and "The Magician's Code: Part 2"

30 Rock: Teresa Mastropierro (production designer), Keith Raywood (production designer), Jennifer Greenberg (set decorator)
For episode "Live from Studio 6H"

Hell's Kitchen: John Janavs (production designer), Robert Frye (art director), Heidi Miller (set decorator)
For episode #915 and #916

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Great Expectations: David Roger (production designer), Paul Ghirardani (art director), Jo Kornstein (set decorator)

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Mark Worthington (production designer), Edward L. Rubin (art director), Ellen Brill (set decorator)
For episode "Open House (Part 7)"

Hemingway & Gellhorn: Geoffrey Kirkland (production designer), Nanci Noblett (art director), Jim Erickson (set decorator)

Sherlock: Arwel Jones (production designer), Dafydd Shurmer (art director), Joelle Rumbelow (set decorator)
For episode "A Scandal in Belgravia"

American Horror Story: Beth A. Rubino (production designer), Charles M. Lagola (art director), Ellen Brill (set decorator)
For episode "Pilot"

Hatfields & McCoys: Derek R. Hill (poduction designer), Serban Porupca (art director), John B. Vertrees (art director), Sally Black (set decorator)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

WINNERS

Game of Thrones: Gemma Jackson (production designer), Frank Walsh (art director), Tina Jones (set decorator)
For episodes "Garden of Bones", "The Ghost of Harrenhal" and "A Man Without Honor" Tied with Boardwalk Empire.

Boardwalk Empire: Bill Groom (production designer), Adam Scher (art director), Carol Silverman (set decorator)
For episodes "Peg of Old", "Battles of the Century" and "To the Lost" Tied with Game of Thrones.

NOMINEES

Justified: David Blass (production designer), Oana Bogdan (art director), Shauna Aronson (set decorator)
For episode "Cut Ties"

Downton Abbey: Donal Woods (production designer), Charmian Adams (art director), Judy Farr (set decorator)
For episode #2.4

Mad Men: Dan Bishop (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director), Claudette Didul (set decorator)
For episode "At the Cod Fish Ball"

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming

WINNERS

The 65th Annual Tony Awards: Steve Bass (production designer), Seth Easter (art director)
Tied

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards: Brian J. Stonestreet (production designer), Alana Billingsley (art director), Matt Steinbrenner (art director)
Tied

NOMINEES

The Voice: Anton Goss (production designer), James Connelly (production designer), Zeya Maurer (art director)
For episodes "Blind Auditions (Part 2)", "Battle Rounds (Part 1)" and "Live Shows (Part 4)"

The 84th Annual Academy Awards: John Myhre (production designer), Joe Celli (art director)

Saturday Night Live: Eugene Lee (production designer), Akira Yoshimura (production designer), Keith Raywood (production designer)
For episode with host Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or a Special

WINNER

The X Factor: Marina Toybina (costume designer), Grainne O'Sullivan (costume supervisor) (Fox Network)
For episode "Pepsi Challenge: Top 9 Elimination".

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Great Expectations: Annie Symons (costume designer), Yvonne Duckett (costume supervisor)
For episode "Part 2"

NOMINEES

Hemingway & Gellhorn: Ruth Myers (costume designer), William McPhail (costume supervisor)

American Horror Story: Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko (costume designer), Conan Castro Jr. (costume supervisor)
For episode "Halloween, Part 1"

Sherlock: Sarah Arthur (costume designer), Ceri Walford (costume supervisor)
For episode "A Scandal in Belgravia"

Treasure Island: Lorna Marie Mugan (costume designer), Rhona McGuirke (costume supervisor)
For episode "Part 1"

Hatfields & McCoys: Karri Hutchinson (costume designer), Adina Bucur (costume supervisor)
For episode "Part 1".

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Michele Clapton (costume designer), Alex Fordham (assistant costume designer), Chloe Aubry (assistant costume designer)
For episode "The Prince of Winterfell"

NOMINEES

Boardwalk Empire: John A. Dunn (costume designer), Lisa Padovani (co-costume designer), Maria Zamansky (assistant costume designer)
For episode "21"


The Borgias: Gabriella Pescucci (costume designer), Uliva Pizzetti (costume supervisor)
For episode "The Confession"

Once Upon a Time: Eduardo Castro (costume designer), Monique McRae (assistant costume designer)
For episode "Hat Trick"

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

Under African Skies: Tom Paul (re-recording mixer)

NOMINEES

George Harrison: Living in the Material World: Tom Fleischman (re-recording mixer), Bob Chefalas (additional re-recording mixer)

The Amazing Race: Jim Ursulak (lead audio), Dean Gaveau (audio), Jerry Masanky Chabane (audio), Troy Smith (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania)"

Frozen Planet: Graham Wild (dubbing mixer), Archie Moore (sound mixer)
For episode "Ends of the Earth"

Deadliest Catch: Bob Bronow (sound design/re-recording mixer)
For episode "I Don't Wanna Die"

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

WINNER

Modern Family: Stephen Tibbo (production sound mixer), Dean Okrand (re-recording mixer), Brian Harman (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Dude Ranch"

NOMINEES

Entourage: Tom Stasinis (production mixer), Dennis Kirk (re-recording mixer), Todd Orr (re-recording mixer)
For episode "The End"

Nurse Jackie: Jan McLaughlin (production sound mixer), Peter Waggoner (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Handle Your Scandal"

30 Rock: Robert Palladino (audio), Marty Brumbach (music editor), Josiah Gluck (music mixer), William Taylor (sound effects)
For episode "Live from Studio 6H"

Parks and Recreation: John W. Cook II (re-recording mixer), Peter Nusbaum (re-recording mixer), Steve Morantz (production mixer)
For episode "End of the World"

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

WINNER

The 84th Annual Academy Awards: Paul Sandweiss (audio director), Thomas Vicari (orchestra mixer), Pablo Munguia (protools), Kristian Pedregon (show post audio), Bob La Masney (sweetner), Brian Riordan (re-recording mixer), Tom Pesa (monitor mixer), Mike Parker (monitor mixer), Josh Morton (package mixer), Patrick Baltzell (front of house mixer), Larry Reed (sound mixer), John Perez (sound mixer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

NOMINEES

Lionel Richie and Friends: Paul Sandweiss (post production mixer), Biff Dawes (music mixer), J. Mark King (production mixer), Dirk Vanoucek (re-recording mixer), Steve Anderson (house production mixer), Marc Repp (music mixer), Chip Matthews (re-recording mixer), Christian Schrader (audience supplemental mixer), Jeff Peterson (house music mixer), Jason Spence (stage monitor mixer), Jeffrey Fecteau (playback mixer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards: Tom Holmes (broadcast production mixer), John Harris (broadcast music mixer), Eric Schilling (broadcast music mixer), Paul Sandweiss (package mixer), Eric Johnston (playback mixer), Mikael Stewart (house production mixer), Ron Reaves (house music mixer), Tom Pesa (stage mixer), Mike Parker (stage mixer), Pablo Munguia (playback mixer), Bob La Masney (audience supplemental mixer)

American Idol: Brian Riordan (packages mixer), Ed Greene (production sound mixer), Randy Faustino (music mixer), Mike Parker (monitor mixer), Patrick Baltzell (pa mixer), Gary Long (playback music mixer), Christian Schrader (audience sweetener), Conner Moore (packages mixer), Ryan Young (packages mixer) (Fox Network)
For episode: "1144".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Mathew Waters (re-recording mixer), Onnalee Blank (re-recording mixer), Ronan Hill (production mixer), Mervyn Moore (production mixer)
For episode "Blackwater"

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Darryl L. Frank (production mixer), Jeffrey Perkins (re-recording mixer), Eric Justen (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Face Off"

Homeland: Larry Long (production sound mixer), Nello Torri (re-recording mixer), Alan Decker (re-recording mixer), Larold Rebhun (scoring mixer)
For episode "Marine One"

Person of Interest: Frank Morrone (re-recording mixer), Scott Weber (re-recording mixer), Keith Rogers (re-recording mixer), Noah Timan (production mixer)
For episode "Pilot"

Downton Abbey: Chris Ashworth (production sound mixer), Nigel Heath (re-recording mixer), Alex Fielding (re-recording mixer), Oliver Brierley (adr mixer), Keith Partridge (foley mixer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode: "2.1".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Hatfields & McCoys: Stanomir Dragos (production mixer), Christian T. Cooke (re-recording mixer), Brad Zoern (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Part 1"

NOMINEES

Game Change: David MacMillan (production mixer), Leslie Shatz (re-recording mixer), Gabriel J. Serrano (re-recording mixer)

American Horror Story: Sean Rush (production sound mixer), Joe Earle (dialogue/mMusic re-recording mixer), Doug Andham (sound effects re-recording mixer)
For episode "Piggy, Piggy"

Hemingway & Gellhorn: Nelson Stoll (sound mixer), Lora Hirschberg (re-recording mixer), Pete Horner (re-recording mixer), Douglas Murray (re-recording mixer)

Sherlock: Howard Bargroff (dubbing mixer), John Mooney (production mixer)
For episode "A Scandal in Belgravia"

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

Frozen Planet: Andy Netley (Editor), Sharon Gillooly (Editor)
For episode "Ends of the Earth"

NOMINEES



American Masters: Mark A. Catalena
For episode "Johnny Carson: King of Late Night"

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming

WINNER

Deadliest Catch: Josh Earl (supervising editor), Alex Durham (editor)
For episode "I Don't Wanna Die"

NOMINEES

Project Runway: Lisa Trulli (editor), Eileen Finklestein (editor), Molly Shock (editor), Emily Hsuan (editor), Masayoshi Matsuda (editor)
For episode "My Pet Project"

Survivor: James M. Smith (supervising editor), Stephen R. Frederick (editor), Tim Atzinger (editor), Evan Mediuch (editor), James Ciccarello (editor), Eric Gardner (editor), David Armstrong (editor)
For episode "Cult-Like"

Top Chef: Tony Rivard (editor), Chris Colombel (editor), Jeannie Gilgenberg (editor), Hans van Riet (editor), Tony Fisher (editor), Kent Bassett (editor), Matt Reynolds (editor)
For episode "Fit for an Evil Queen"

The Amazing Race: Eric Goldfarb (editor), Julian Gomez (editor), Andrew Kozar (editor), Paul C. Nielsen (editor), Mike Bolanowski (editor), Jennifer Nelson (editor), Jacob Parsons (editor), Rich Remis (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode: "Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania)".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Steven Rasch (editor)
For episode "Palestinian Chicken"

NOMINEES

Modern Family: Ryan Case (editor)
For episode "Leap Day"

30 Rock: Ken Eluto (editor)
For episode "The Tuxedo Begins"

30 Rock: Meg Reticker (editor)
For episode "Leap Day"

Modern Family: Steven Rasch (editor)
For episode "Election Day"

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Homeland: Jordan Goldman (editor), David Latham (editor)
For episode "Pilot"

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Kelley Dixon (editor)
For episode "End Times"

Breaking Bad: Skip Macdonald (editor)
For episode "Face Off"

Downton Abbey: John Wilson (editor)
For episode #7

Mad Men: Christopher Gay (editor)
For episode "Far Away Places"

Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Colbert Report: Andrew Matheson (editor)
Stephen Colbert Occupies Wall Street (Episode #8013)


The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Eric Davies
A Love Supreme - Profanity & Nudity On TV (Episode #17051)


Extreme Makeover: Home Edition: Matt Deitrich (supervising editor), Josh Young (supervising editor), Ken Yankee (editor), Jacob Parsons (editor), Jennifer Nelson (editor), Anita Crouch (editor), Tim Leavitt (editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode: "Rise and Honor a Veterans Day Special".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Hatfields & McCoys: Don Cassidy (editor)
For episode "Part 2"

NOMINEES


American Horror Story: Fabienne Bouville (editor)
For episode "Birth"

Sherlock: Charlie Phillips (editor)
For episode "A Scandal in Belgravia"

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

How I Met Your Mother: Susan Federman
For episode "Trilogy Time"

NOMINEES

Two and a Half Men: Joe Bella
For episode "Why We Gave Up Women"

The Big Bang Theory: Peter Chakos
For episode "The Countdown Reflection"

2 Broke Girls: Darryl Bates
For episode "And the Kosher Cupcake"

Hot in Cleveland: Mark Dashnaw
For episode "God and Football"

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Peter Brown (supervising sound editor/sound design), Kira Roessler (dialogue/adr supervising sound editor), Tim Hands (adr editor/co-supervisor of adr), Paul Aulicino (foley editor/supervising foley editor), Stephen P. Robinson (sound effects editor), Vanessa Lapato (dialogue editor), Brett Voss (foley editor), James Moriana (foley artist), Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist), David Klotz (music editor)
For episode "Blackwater"

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Kurt Nicholas Forshager (supervising sound editor), Jason Tregoe Newman (music editor), Kathryn Madsen (adr supervisor), Mark Cookson (sound effects editor), Cormac Funge (sound effects editor), Jane Boegel (dialogue editor), Jeffrey Cranford (sound editor), Dominique Decaudain (foley artist), Gregg Barbanell (foley artist)
For episode "Face Off"

The Walking Dead: Jerry Ross (supervising sound editor), Lou Thomas (dialogue adr editor), Tim Farrell (sound effects editor), Phil Barrie (sound effects editor), David Lee Fein (foley artist), Hilda Hodges (foley artist)
For episode "Beside the Dying Fire"

CSI: Miami: Tim Kimmel (supervising sound editor), Bradley C. Katona (sound effects editor), Ruth Adelman (adr editor), Todd Niesen (dialogue editor), Skye Lewin (music editor), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist), James Bailey (foley artist)
For episode "Blown Away"

Boardwalk Empire: Fred Rosenberg (supervising sound editor), Jeffrey Stern (dialogue editor), Ruy García (sound effects editor), Annette Kudrak (music editor), Steven Visscher (foley editor), Igor Nikolic (sound editor), Reuben Simon (sound editor), Roland Vajs (sound editor), Marko A. Costanzo (foley artist), George A. Lara (foley artist)
for episode "Gimcrack and Bunkum"

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

Frozen Planet: Kate Hopkins (dubbing editor), Tim Owens (sound editor), Paul Fisher (sound editor)
For episode "Ends of The Earth"

NOMINEES

George Harrison: Living in the Material World: Philip Stockton (supervising sound editor), Allan Zaleski (sound effects editor), Jennifer L. Dunnington (music editor)

Prohibition: Dan Korintus (dialogue editor), Marlena Grzaslewicz (dialogue editor), Ira Spiegel (sound effects editor), Dave Mast (sound effects editor), Erik Ewers (sound effects editor), Jacob Ribicoff (music editor)
For episode "A Nation of Hypocrites"

Under African Skies: Eric Milano (dialog editor), Chris Davis (sound effects editor)

The Amazing Race: Eric Goldfarb (sound editor), Julian Gomez (sound editor), Andrew Kozar (sound editor), Paul C. Nielsen (sound editor), Jacob Parsons (sound editor), Rich Remis (sound editor), Jennifer Nelson (sound editor), Mike Bolanowski (sound editor), Bryan Parker (sound editor), Graham Barclay (sound editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode: "Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania)".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Hemingway & Gellhorn: Douglas Murray (supervising sound editor), Pete Horner (sound designer), Kim Foscato (dialogue editor), Steve Boeddeker (sound effects editor), Casey Langfelder (sound effects editor), Andrea Gard (sound effects editor), Pat Jackson (sound effects editor), Daniel Laurie (adr editor), Goro Koyama (foley artist), Andy Malcolm (foley artist), Joanie Diener (music editor)

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Gary Megregian (supervising sound editor), David Klotz (music editor), Steven Stuhr (dialogue editor), Jason Krane (dialogue editor), Jason Lezama (dialogue editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), Bruce Tanis (sound effects editor), Simon Coke (foley editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Jeff Gunn (foley artist), Lance Wiseman (dialogue editor)
For episode "Piggy, Piggy"

The River: Paula Fairfield (supervising sound editor/designer), Jill Purdy (dialogue editor), Carla Murray (sound editor), Shelley Roden (foley artist), Gregg Barbanell (foley artist)
For episode "Doctor Emmet Cole"

Sherlock: Jeremy Child (sound effects editor), Doug Sinclair (supervising sound editor)
For episode "A Scandal in Belgravia"

Hatfields & McCoys: Tom Bjelic (supervising sound editor), John Laing (supervising sound editor), John Douglas Smith (sound editor), Mark Dejczak (sound editor), Michael Mancuso (sound editor), Dermain Finlayson (sound editor), Kevin Banks (music editor), Darrell Hall (music editor), Alex Bullick (sound editor), Nathan Robitaille (sound editor), Dan Kiener (sound editor), Emilie Boucek (sound editor), Steve Baine (foley artist) (History Channel)
For episode: "Part 1".

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Rainer Gombos (lead visual effects supervisor), Juri Stanossek (visual effects supervisor), Sven Martin (animation lead), Steve Kullback (lead visual effects producer), Jan Fiedler (visual effects producer), Chris Stenner (lead animator), Tobias Mannewitz (visual effects concept artist), Thilo Ewers (environment lead), Adam Chazen (visual effects coordinator)
For episode "Valar Morghulis"

NOMINEES

Inside the Human Body: Philip Dobree (visual effects creative director), Sophie Orde (visual effects producer), Dan Upton (cg lead), Matt Chandler (cg lead), Chris Rosewarne (concept artist), Grant White (animation), Jonas Ussing (animation), Paul Herbert (lighting), Nick Ward (compositing)
For episode #1

The Walking Dead: Victor Scalise (visual effects supervisor), Jason Sperling (visual effects supervisor), Darrell Pritchett (special effects supervisor), Eddie Bonin (visual effects producer), Valeri Pfahning (lead 2D artist), Spence Fuller (2D artist), Martin Hilke (2D artist), Michael Cook (lead 3D artist), Jon Rosenthal (3D artist)
For episode "Beside the Dying Fire"

Once Upon a Time: Andrew Orloff (visual effects supervisor), Laura Jones (visual effects producer), Phil Jones (special effects coordinator), Jacob Bergman (animation lead), Nathan Matsuda (compositing supervisor), Dale Fay (on set supervisor), Dayna Mauer (compositor), Kevin Struckman (on set zeus supervisor), Sallyanne Massimini (cg Lead)
For episode "The Stranger"

Pan Am: Matt Robken (visual effects producer), Christopher D. Martin (visual effects supervisor), Sam Nicholson (visual effects supervisor), Diego Galtieri (senior 2D artist), Daniel Kumiega (senior 3D artist), Michael Cook (lead 3D artist), William L. Arance (senior model builder), Martin Hilke (senior 2D artist), Anthony Ocampo (senior 3D artist)
For episode "Pilot"

Falling Skies: Andrew Orloff (Creative Director), Curt Miller (Visual Effects Supervisor), Roberto Biagi (Visual Effects Supervisor), Sean Tompkins (Lead Visual Effects Producer), Barbara Genicoff (Lead Visual Effects Producer), Jacob Bergman (Lead Mech Animator), Scott Fritts (Lead Skitter Animator), Renaud Talon (Lead Visual Effects Compositor), Michael Kirylo (CGI Lead)
For episodes "Live and Learn" and "The Armory"

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The Walking Dead: Greg Nicotero (special makeup effects department head), Jake Garber (special makeup effects artist), Andy Schoneberg (special makeup effects artist), Kevin Wasner (special makeup effects artist), Gino Crognale (special makeup effects artist), Carey Jones (special makeup effects artist), Garrett Immel (prosthetic designer)
For episode "What Lies Ahead"

NOMINEES

Boardwalk Empire: Michele Paris (department head makeup artist/prosthetic designer), Craig Lindberg (special makeup effects artist), Jeremy Selenfriend (special makeup effects artist), Michael Marino (special makeup effects artist), David Presto (special makeup effects artist), Michael Fontaine (special makeup effects artist)
For episode "The Age of Reason"

American Horror Story: Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist), Hiroshi Yada (makeup effects artist), Mike Mekash (makeup effects artist), Christopher Allen Nelson (makeup effects artist), Kim Ayers (makeup effects artist), Christien Tinsley (prosthetic designer), Jason Hamer (prosthetic designer)

Game of Thrones: Paul Engelen (department head makeup artist/prosthetic designer), Conor O'Sullivan (makeup effects artist/prosthetic designer), Robert Trenton (special makeup effects artist)
For episode "Valar Morghulis"

Once Upon a Time: Toby Lindala (special makeup effects department head), Sarah Graham (department head makeup artist)
For episode "Dreamy"

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Dancing with the Stars: Zena Shteysel (department head makeup artist), Angela Moos (key makeup artist), Patti Ramsey Bortoli (makeup artist), Barbara Fonte-Kunkel (makeup artist), Sarah Woolf (makeup artist), Nadege Schoenfeld (makeup artist)
For episode #1307

NOMINEES

Saturday Night Live: Louie Zakarian (department head makeup artist), Josh Turi (makeup artist), Amy Tagliamonti (makeup artist), Danilo Zivkovic (makeup artist), Tom Denier Jr. (makeup artist)
For episode with host Katy Perry

Hot in Cleveland: Lori Benson (co-department head makeup artist), Lisa Ashley (co-department head makeup artist), Deborah Humphries (key makeup artist)
For episode "Bridezelka"

Victorious: Michael Johnston (department head makeup artist), Patti Brand (key makeup artist), Melanie Mills (makeup artist), Nadege Schoenfeld (makeup artist), Lucine Galadjian (personal makeup artist)
For episode "April Fools Blank"

How I Met Your Mother: Jennifer Turchi Nigh (department head makeup artist), Megan Moore (key makeup artist), Kevin Haney (makeup artist)
For episode "Trilogy Time"

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Game of Thrones: Paul Engelen (department head makeup artist), Melissa Lackersteen (makeup artist)
For episode "The Old Gods and the New"

NOMINEES

Boardwalk Empire: Michele Paris (department head makeup artist), Mary Aaron (key makeup artist), Steven Lawrence (key makeup artist)
For episode "Georgia Peaches"

Glee: Kelley Mitchell (department head makeup artist), Jennifer Greenberg (key makeup artist), Melissa Buell (additional makeup artist), Shutchai Tym Buacharern (additional makeup artist), Paula Jane Hamilton (additional makeup artist), Darla Albright (additional makeup artist)
For episode "Yes/No"

The Middle: Tyson Fountaine (department head makeup artist), Heather Cummings (key makeup artist), Michelle Daurio (makeup artist), Tifanie White (makeup artist), Brian Kinney (makeup artist), Elizabeth Dahl (makeup artist)
For episode "The Play"

Mad Men: Lana Grossman (department head makeup artist), Ron Pipes (key makeup artist), Ken Niederbaumer (makeup artist), Keith Sayer (makeup artist)
For episode "Christmas Waltz"

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Hatfields & McCoys: Mario Michisanti (department head makeup artist), Francesca Tampieri (makeup artist)

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist), Kim Ayers (key makeup artist), Silvina Knight (makeup artist), D. Garen Tolkin (personal makeup artist)

Hemingway & Gellhorn: Gretchen Davis (department head makeup artist), Kyra Panchenko (personal makeup artist), Paul Pattison (personal makeup artist)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER

NOMINEES


Sherlock: David Arnold (music), Michael Price (music)
For episode "A Scandal in Belgravia"

Missing: Robert Duncan (music)
For episode "The Hard Drive"

Hatfields & McCoys: John Debney (music), Tony Morales (music)
For episode #1

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER

Downton Abbey: John Lunn (music)
For episode #6

NOMINEES

Smash: Marc Shaiman (original music), Chris Bacon (score)
For episode "Publicity"

Pan Am: Blake Neely (music)
For episode "Pilot"

The Borgias: Trevor Morris (music)
For episode "The Confession"

30 Rock: Jeff Richmond (music)
For episode "The Tuxedo Begins"

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

NOMINEES

Touch: Lisa Coleman (theme), Wendy Melvoin (theme)



Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

WINNER

The 65th Annual Tony Awards: Adam Schlesinger (music), David Javerbaum (lyrics)
For the song "It's Not Just for Gays Anymore"

NOMINEES

Smash: Marc Shaiman (music and lyrics), Scott Wittman (music and lyrics)
For the song "Let Me Be Your Star" in episode "Pilot"

Saturday Night Live: Eli Brueggemann (music), Seth Meyers (lyrics), John Mulaney (lyrics)
For the song "I Can't Believe I'm Hosting" in episode with host Jason Segel

Raising Hope: Matthew Thompson (music and lyrics)
For the song "Welcome Back to Hope" in episode "Prodigy"

The Heart of Christmas: Matthew West (music and lyrics)
For the song "The Heart of Christmas"

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

WINNER

Regular Show: Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (executive producer), Curtis Lelash (executive producer), Rob Sorcher (executive producer), J.G. Quintel (executive producer/written by), Mike Roth (supervising producer/writer), Janet Dimon (producer), Matt Price (writer), Jack C. Thomas (writer), John Infantino (supervising director/writer), Robert Alvarez (animation director)
For episode "Eggscellent"

NOMINEES

Phineas and Ferb: Dan Povenmire (executive producer), Jeff 'Swampy' Marsh (executive producer), Martin Olson (story by), Bernie Petterson (written by), Michael Diederich (written by), Jay Lender (director), Sue Perrotto (assistant director), Herb Moore (supervising timing director), Barbara Dourmashkin (timing director), Eddy Houchins (timing director), Mitch Rochon (timing director), Theresa Wiseman (timing director)
For episode "The Doonkleberry Imperative"

Mad: Sam Register (executive producer), Kevin Shinick (producer/written by), Mark Marek (producer), Aaron Blitzstein (written by), Marly Halpern-Graser (written by), Steve Borst (written by), Greg White (written by), Aaron Horvath (director)
For episode "Kitchen Nightmare Before Christmas/How I Met Your Mummy"

Adventure Time: Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (executive producer), Curtis Lelash (executive producer), Rob Sorcher (executive producer), Pendleton Ward (executive producer/story by), Fred Seibert (executive producer), Kevin Kolde (supervising producer), Kelly Crews (producer), Tom Herpich (written by), Jesse Moynihan (written by), Mark Banker (story by), Patrick McHale (story by), Kent Osborne (story by), Larry Leichliter (director/supervising director), Dong-kun Won (overseas director), Don Judge (sheet timer), Michel Lyman (sheet timer)
For episode "Too Young"

Robot Chicken: Seth Green (executive producer/written by), Matthew Senreich (executive producer/written by), Keith Crofford (executive producer), Mike Lazzo (executive producer), Douglas Goldstein (co-executive producer/head writer), Tom Root (co-executive producer/head writer), Alexander Bulkley (producer), Corey Campodonico (producer), Ollie Green (producer), Jordan Allen-Dutton (written by), Matthew Ireland Beans (written by), Mike Fasolo (written by), Zeb Wells (written by), Erik Weiner (written by), Chris McKay (director), Savelen Forrest (animation director)
For episode "Fight Club Paradise"

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

WINNER

Childrens Hospital: Rob Corddry (executive producer), Jonathan Stern (executive producer), David Wain (executive producer), Keith Crofford (executive producer), Nick Weidenfeld (executive producer), Rich Rosenthal (co-executive producer) (Cartoon Network)

NOMINEES

Morgan Sackett (producer), Michael Schur (producer)
NBC.com: Parks And Recreation: April And Andy's Road Trip.

Eric Gurian (producer), Clint Koltveit (producer), William Sell (producer)
NBC.com: 30 Rock: The Webisodes

Web Therapy: Lisa Kudrow (executive producer), Dan Bucatinsky (executive producer), Diane Charles (executive producer)

Steve Grimes (executive producer), Rachel Maceiras (supervising producer), Judi Stroh (producer), Nick Poppy (producer)
thedailyshow.com: The Daily Show Correspondents Explain

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Nonfiction Programs

WINNER

Michael Stevens (producer)
dga.org: DGA Moments In Time

NOMINEES

Dave Serwatka (producer), Dan Cutforth (producer), Jane Lipsitz (producer), Lisa Hsia (producer), Aimee Viles (producer)
Bravotv.com: Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen

Kathleen Williams (executive producer), Jamie Defina (senior producer), Andrea Allen (producer)
History: Thank A Vet

Tina Fey (producer), Eric Gurian (producer), Nick Bernardone (producer), Clint Koltveit (producer), William Sell (producer)
NBC.com: 30 Rock: Ask Tina

Jay Leno's Garage: Jay Leno (executive producer), Helga Pollock (producer), Robert Angelo (producer) (NBC.com)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

WINNER

Independent Lens: Connie Field (producer), Lois Vossen (series senior producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer)
For the "Have You Heard From Johannesburg" series

NOMINEES

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Joe Berlinger (producer), Jonathan Silberberg (producer), Nancy Abraham (senior producer)

The American Experience: Mark Samels (executive producer), Sharon Grimberg (senior producer), Callie T. Wiser (producer), David Belton (producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "The Amish".

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Wizards of Waverly Place: Ben Montanio (executive producer), Vince Cheung (executive producer), Todd J. Greenwald (executive producer), Gigi McCreery (co-executive producer), Perry M. Rein (co-executive producer), Richard Goodman (supervising producer), Greg Hampson (producer)

NOMINEES

Degrassi: The Next Generation: Linda Schuyler (executive producer), Stephen Stohn (executive producer), Brendon Yorke (executive producer), Sarah Glinski (co-executive producer), Stephanie Williams (supervising producer), Stefan Brogren (series producer), David Lowe (producer)

Good Luck Charlie: Dan Staley (executive producer), Drew Vaupen (executive producer), Phil Baker (executive producer), Christopher Vane (co-executive producer), Erika Kaestle (co-executive producer), Patrick McCarthy (co-executive producer), Pixie Wespiser (producer)

Victorious: Dan Schneider (executive producer), Warren Bell (co-executive producer), Robin Weiner (co-executive producer), Joe Catania (supervising producer), Bruce Rand Berman (producer)

iCarly: Dan Schneider (executive producer), Robin Weiner (co-executive producer), Joe Catania (supervising producer), Jake Farrow (producer), Matt Fleckenstein (producer), Bruce Rand Berman (produced by) (Nickelodeon Network)

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

Great Expectations: Nic Benns (title designer), Rodi Kaya (3D artist), Tom Bromwich (titles producer)

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Kyle Cooper (title designer), Juan Ruiz Anchía (director of photography), Gabriel Diaz (editor), Ryan Murphy (designer)

Magic City: Ahmet Ahmet (designer/creative director), Michelle Dougherty (designer/creative designer), Kathy Kelehan (producer/creative lead), Danielle White (editor)

Strike Back: Nic Benns (creative director/designer/animator), Miki Kato (art director), Joe Lea (compositor/editor)

New Girl: Conn Reilly (producer), Veva Burns (art director), John Priday (creative director)

Outstanding Variety Series

WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Jon Stewart (executive producer/host), Rory Albanese (executive producer), Kahane Cooperman (co-executive producer), Steve Bodow (co-executive producer), Jennifer Flanz (co-executive producer), Adam Lowitt (co-executive producer), Jim Margolis (co-executive producer), Pamela DePace (supervising producer), Hillary Kun (supervising producer), Timothy Greenberg (supervising producer), Stuart Miller (supervising producer), Jill Katz (producer)

NOMINEES

The Colbert Report: Stephen Colbert (executive producer/host), Jon Stewart (executive producer), Tom Purcell (executive producer), Meredith Bennett (co-executive producer), Rich Dahm (co-executive producer), Tanya Michnevich (supervising producer), Emily Lazar (supervising producer), Barry Julien (supervising producer), Paul Dinello (supervising producer), Matt Lappin (supervising producer)

Real Time with Bill Maher: Bill Maher (executive producer/host), Scott Carter (executive producer), Sheila Griffiths (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Billy Martin (executive producer), Dean E. Johnsen (co-executive producer)

Saturday Night Live: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Ken Aymong (supervising producer), Steve Higgins (producer), Erik Kenward (producer), John Mulaney (producer)

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Jimmy Kimmel (executive producer/host), Jill Leiderman (executive producer), Doug DeLuca (co-executive producer), Jason Schrift (co-executive producer), Erin Irwin (co-executive producer), Jennifer Sharron (producer), Ken Crosby (producer), David Craig (producer)

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Hillary Selesnick Hunn (supervising producer), Jamie Granet (supervising producer), Katie Hockmeyer (supervising producer), Gavin Purcell (producer), Michael Shoemaker (producer), Jimmy Fallon (host)

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Game Change: David Rubin (casting by), Richard Hicks (casting by), Pat Moran (casting by), Kathleen Chopin (casting by) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Five: Randi Hiller (casting by), Tamara Notcutt (casting by) (Lifetime Network)



Sherlock: Kate Rhodes James (casting by) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "A Scandal in Belgravia".

Outstanding Individual in Animation

WINNERS

Phineas and Ferb: Jill Daniels (background paint)
For episode "Doof Dynasty".


Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Robert Ryan Cory (character designer) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Nightmare Sauce".

Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Chris Tsirgiotis (background design)
For episode "Nightmare Sauce".

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

Game Change: Tom Hanks (executive producer), Gary Goetzman (executive producer), Jay Roach (executive producer), Danny Strong (co-executive producer), Steve Shareshian (co-executive producer), Amy Sayres (producer)

NOMINEES

Hemingway & Gellhorn: Peter Kaufman (executive producer), Trish Hofmann (executive producer), James Gandolfini (executive producer), Alexandra E. Ryan (executive producer), Barbara Turner (executive producer), Nancy Sanders (co-executive producer), Mark Armstrong (co-executive producer)

Sherlock: Beryl Vertue (executive producer), Steven Moffat (executive producer), Mark Gatiss (executive producer), Rebecca Eaton (executive producer for Masterpiece), Bethan Jones (executive producer for BBC), Sue Vertue (producer)
For episode "A Scandal in Belgravia"

Luther: Phillippa Giles (executive producer), Katie Swinden (producer)

Hatfields & McCoys: Leslie Greif (executive producer), Nancy Dubuc (executive producer for History), Dirk Hoogstra (executive producer for History), Barry M. Berg (supervising producer), Kevin Costner (producer), Darrell Fetty (producer), Herb Nanas (producer), Vlad Paunescu (producer)

American Horror Story: Ryan Murphy (executive producer), Brad Falchuk (executive producer), Dante Di Loreto (executive producer), Bradley Buecker (co-executive producer), Alexis Martin Woodall (producer), Chip Vucelich (produced by)

Outstanding Special Class Programs

WINNER

The 65th Annual Tony Awards: Ricky Kirshner (executive producer), Glenn Weiss (executive producer), Neil Patrick Harris (producer/host)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: David Horn (executive producer for Great Performances), Bill O'Donnell (series producer), Bernhard Fleischer (producer), John Walker (producer)
For episode "Herbie Hancock, Gustavo Dudamel And The LA Phil Celebrate Gershwin"

The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards: Barry Adelman (executive producer), Orly Adelson (executive producer), Ricky Gervais (host)

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards: Ken Ehrlich (executive producer), LL Cool J (host)

The 84th Annual Academy Awards: Brian Grazer (producer), Don Mischer (producer), Michael B. Seligman (supervising producer), Billy Crystal (host)

Louis C.K.: Live at the Beacon Theater: Louis C.K. (executive producer), Dave Becky (executive producer), Blair Breard (producer)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Bettie O. Rogers (department head hairstylist), Jodi Mancuso (key hairstylist), Inga Thrasher (hairstylist), Jennifer Serio Stauffer (hairstylist), Hannah Sullivan (hairstylist), Christal Schanes (hairstylist)
For episode "Host: Zooey Deschanel"

NOMINEES

Victorious: Cyndra Dunn (department head hairstylist), Monica Sabedra (key hairstylist), Terrie Velazquez Owen (additional hairstylist), Shawn Finch (personal hairstylist)
For episode "April Fools Blank"

The Voice: Shawn Finch (department head hairstylist), Jerilynn Straitiff (additional hairstylist), Cindy Costello (additional hairstylist), Cheryl Marks (additional hairstylist), Renee Ferruggia (additional hairstylist), Samantha Wen (additional hairstylist)
For episode #210A

Dancing with the Stars: Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist), Kim Messina (key hairstylist), Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (hairstylist), Rachel Dowling (hairstylist), Cynthia P. Romo (hairstylist), Sean Smith (hairstylist)
For episode #1407

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Modern Family: Steven Levitan (executive producer), Christopher Lloyd (executive producer), Danny Zuker (executive producer), Dan O'Shannon (executive producer), Bill Wrubel (executive producer), Paul Corrigan (executive producer), Brad Walsh (executive producer), Jeffrey Morton (co-executive producer), Jeffrey Richman (co-executive producer), Abraham Higginbotham (co-executive producer), Cindy Chupack (co-executive producer), Chris Smirnoff (producer)

NOMINEES

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Larry David (executive producer), Jeff Garlin (executive producer), Gavin Polone (executive producer), Alec Berg (executive producer), David Mandel (executive producer), Jeff Schaffer (executive producer), Larry Charles (executive producer), Tim Gibbons (executive producer), Erin O'Malley (executive producer), Laura Streicher (producer)

Girls: Lena Dunham (executive producer), Judd Apatow (executive producer), Jennifer Konner (executive producer), Ilene S. Landress (co-executive producer), Bruce Eric Kaplan (co-executive producer)

30 Rock: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Tina Fey (executive producer), Robert Carlock (executive producer), Marci Klein (executive producer), David Miner (executive producer), Jeff Richmond (executive producer), John Riggi (executive producer), Ron Weiner (co-executive producer), Matt Hubbard (co-executive producer), Kay Cannon (supervising producer), Vali Chandrasekaran (supervising producer), Josh Siegal (supervising producer), Dylan Morgan (supervising producer), Luke Del Tredici (supervising producer), Jerry Kupfer (producer), Alec Baldwin (producer), Irene Burns (producer)

Veep: Armando Iannucci (executive producer), Christopher Godsick (executive producer), Frank Rich (executive producer), Simon Blackwell (co-executive producer), Tony Roche (co-executive producer), Julia Louis-Dreyfus (producer), Stephanie Laing (producer)

The Big Bang Theory: Chuck Lorre (executive producer), Bill Prady (executive producer), Steven Molaro (executive producer), David Goetsch (co-executive producer), Eric Kaplan (co-executive producer), Jim Reynolds (co-executive producer), Steve Holland (supervising producer), Peter Chakos (supervising producer), Maria Ferrari (producer), Faye Oshima Belyeu (producer)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

The Penguins of Madagascar: Robert Schooley (executive producer/written by), Mark McCorkle (executive producer/written by), Bret Haaland (co-executive producer), Nicholas Filippi (supervising producer), Chris Neuhahn (supervising producer), Ant Ward (supervising producer), Andrew Huebner (producer), Dave Knott (supervising director), Shaun Cashman (animation director), Steve Loter (animation director), Christo Stamboliev (animation director)
For episode "The Return of The Revenge of Dr. Blowhole"

NOMINEES

American Dad!: Seth MacFarlane (executive producer), Mike Barker (executive producer), Matt Weitzman (executive producer), Rick Wiener (executive producer), Kenny Schwartz (executive producer), Nahnatchka Khan (executive producer), Jonathan Fener (co-executive producer), Brian Boyle (co-executive producer), Murray Miller (co-executive producer/writer), Judah Miller (co-executive producer/writer), Erik Sommers (supervising producer), Kara Vallow (producer), Laura McCreary (producer), Erik Durbin (producer), Diana Ritchey (animation producer), Chris Bennett (director), Ron Hughart (supervising director), Brent Woods (supervising director), Ralph Fernan (assistant director), David Bastian (timing supervisor), Bill Buchanan (timing supervisor)
For episode "Hot Water"

Futurama: Matt Groening (executive producer), David X. Cohen (executive producer), Ken Keeler (executive producer/writer), Patric M. Verrone (co-executive producer), Josh Weinstein (co-executive producer), Eric Horsted (co-executive producer), Michael Rowe (co-executive producer), Dan Vebber (co-executive producer), Lee Supercinski (producer), Claudia Katz (producer), Gregg Vanzo (animation executive producer), Peter Avanzino (supervising director), Raymie Muzquiz (director), Aldin Baroza (assistant director), Scott Vanzo (director of computer graphics)
For episode "The Tip of the Zoidberg"

Bob's Burgers: Loren Bouchard (executive producer), Jim Dauterive (executive producer), Kit Boss (co-executive producer), Dan Fybel (supervising producer), Rich Rinaldi (supervising producer), Mark McJimsey (animation executive producer/supervising producer), Jon Schroeder (producer), Joel Kuwahara (animation executive producer), Scott D. Greenberg (animation executive producer), Malisa Caroselli (animation producer), Janelle Momary (animation producer), Scott Jacobson (written by), Jennifer Coyle (director), Randy Ludensky (animation timing supervisor)
For episode "Burgerboss"

The Simpsons: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Al Jean (executive producer), Matt Selman (executive producer), John Frink (executive producer), Kevin Curran (co-executive producer), J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer/written by), Michael Price (co-executive producer), Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer), Marc Wilmore (co-executive producer), Joel H. Cohen (co-executive producer), Rob LaZebnik (co-executive producer), Matt Warburton (co-executive producer), Jeff Westbrook (co-executive producer), Brian Kelley (co-executive producer), Larina Jean Adamson (supervising producer), Tom Klein (animation producer), Mike B. Anderson (supervising director), Rob Oliver (director), Richard Manginsay (assistant director), Sam Im (lead animation timer)
For episode "Holidays of Future Passed"

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Homeland: Alex Gansa (executive producer), Howard Gordon (executive producer), Michael Cuesta (executive producer), Gideon Raff (executive producer), Avi Nir (executive producer), Ran Telem (executive producer), Alexander Cary (co-executive producer), Chip Johannessen (co-executive producer), Henry Bromell (consulting producer), Meredith Stiehm (consulting producer), Michael Klick (produced by) (Showtime Networks)

NOMINEES

Boardwalk Empire: Terence Winter (executive producer), Martin Scorsese (executive producer), Mark Wahlberg (executive producer), Stephen Levinson (executive producer), Timothy Van Patten (executive producer), Gene Kelly (co-executive producer), Howard Korder (co-executive producer), Rick Yorn (producer), Joseph E. Iberti (producer)

Breaking Bad: Vince Gilligan (executive producer), Mark Johnson (executive producer), Michelle MacLaren (executive producer), Melissa Bernstein (co-executive producer), Sam Catlin (co-executive producer), Peter Gould (supervising producer), George Mastras (supervising producer), Thomas Schnauz (supervising producer), Moira Walley-Beckett (producer), Bryan Cranston (producer), Diane Mercer (producer), Stewart Lyons (producer)

Downton Abbey: Gareth Neame (executive producer), Julian Fellowes (executive producer), Rebecca Eaton (executive producer), Liz Trubridge (producer)

Mad Men: Matthew Weiner (executive producer), Scott Hornbacher (executive producer), André Jacquemetton (executive producer), Maria Jacquemetton (executive producer), Victor Levin (co-executive producer), Jon Hamm (producer), Blake McCormick (producer)

Game of Thrones: David Benioff (executive producer), D.B. Weiss (executive producer), Frank Doelger (executive producer), Carolyn Strauss (executive producer), George R.R. Martin (co-executive producer), Vanessa Taylor (co-executive producer), Alan Taylor (co-executive producer), Guymon Casady (co-executive producer), Vince Gerardis (co-executive producer), Bernadette Caulfield (producer)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

Downton Abbey: Anne Oldham (department head hairstylist), Christine Greenwood (key hairstylist)
For episode #1

NOMINEES

Boardwalk Empire: Francesca Paris (department head hairstylist), Christine Cantrell (key hairstylist)
For episode "Two Boats and a Lifeguard"

Mad Men: Theraesa Rivers (department head hairstylist), Lucia Mace (key hairstylist), Arturo Rojas (additional hairstylist), Maria Sandoval (additional hairstylist), David Blair (additional hairstylist)
For episode "The Phantom"

The Borgias: Stefano Ceccarelli (department head hairstylist), Tahira Herold (personal hairstylist), Claudia Catini (hairstylist), Sevlene Roddy (hairstylist)
For episode "The Confession"

Game of Thrones: Kevin Alexander (department head hairstylist), Candice Banks (hairstylist), Rosalia Culora (hairstylist), Gary Machin (hairstylist)
For episode "The Old Gods and the New"

Outstanding Choreography

WINNER

Smash: Joshua Bergasse
For the routines "National Pastime", "Let's Be Bad" and "Never Met a Wolf"

NOMINEES

So You Think You Can Dance: Christopher Scott
For the routines "Misty Blue" and "Velocity"

So You Think You Can Dance: Spencer Liff
For the routines "Whatever Lola Wants", "Please Mr. Jailor" and "Where Do I Begin"


So You Think You Can Dance: Stacey Tookey
For the routines "In This Shirt", "Turning Tables" and "Heart Asks for Pleasure First"

Outstanding Variety Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Mel Brooks and Dick Cavett Together Again: Andrea Grossman (executive producer), Steve Haberman (producer), Rudy De Luca (producer), Mel Brooks (performer), Dick Cavett (performer)

Tony Bennett: Duets II: Danny Bennett (executive producer), David Horn (executive producer for Great Performances), Jennifer Lebeau (producer), Tony Bennett (principal performer)

Betty White's 90th Birthday: A Tribute to America's Golden Girl: Brad Lachman (executive producer), Jon Macks (executive producer), Steve Ridgeway (executive producer), Bill Bracken (producer)

Kathy Griffin: Tired Hooker: Kathy Griffin (executive producer), Kimber Rickabaugh (executive producer), Paul Miller (executive producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer), Jenn Levy (executive producer)

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER


"Best Job" - Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand

NOMINEES


"The Bark Side" - Volkswagen


"The Dog Strikes Back" - Volkswagen


"It's Halftime in America" - Chrysler Brand


"Color Changes Everything" - Target: Spring Apparel, Home + Beauty Products

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

WINNER

Frozen Planet: Alastair Fothergill (executive producer), Susan Winslow (executive producer), Vanessa Berlowitz (series producer)

NOMINEES

The Weight of the Nation: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), John Hoffman (executive producer/producer), Dan Chaykin (producer), Sarah Teale (producer)

American Masters: Susan Lacy (executive producer for American Masters), Robert B. Weide (producer), Erik Gordon (executive producer), Andrew S. Karsch (executive producer), Michael Peyser (executive producer), Brett Ratner (executive producer), Fisher Stevens (executive producer)

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Christian Barcellos (executive producer), Shawn Tesser (producer), Jeff Wurtz (producer)

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations: Christopher Collins (executive producer), Lydia Tenaglia (executive producer), Anthony Bourdain (executive producer), Sandra Zweig (executive producer), Stone Roberts (executive producer), Tom Vitale (producer)

Outstanding Reality Program

WINNER

Undercover Boss: Eli Holzman (executive producer), Stephen Lambert (executive producer), Chris Carlson (executive producer), Scott Cooper (co-executive producer), Sandi Johnson (co-executive producer), Rachelle Mendez (supervising producer), Lety Quintanar (supervising producer), Rebekah Fry (supervising producer)

NOMINEES

Food Revolution: Ryan Seacrest (executive producer), Jamie Oliver (executive producer), Craig Armstrong (executive producer), Adam Sher (executive producer), Roy Ackerman (executive producer), Charles Wachter (co-executive producer), Zoë Collins (co-executive producer), Jason C. Henry (co-executive producer), Robert Norris Catto (producer)

Antiques Roadshow: Marsha Bemko (executive producer), Sam Farrell (supervising producer)

Who Do You Think You Are?: Alex Graham (executive producer), Jennifer O'Connell (executive producer), Lisa Kudrow (executive producer), Dan Bucatinsky (executive producer), Al Edgington (executive producer), Lisa Bohacek (supervising producer), Kate Richter Green (supervising producer), Chuck LaBella (producer)

MythBusters: Jamie Hyneman (executive producer), Adam Savage (executive producer), Dan Tapster (executive producer), Tracy Rudolph (executive producer), Alice Dallow (producer), Lauren Gray Williams (producer)

Shark Tank: Mark Burnett (executive producer), Clay Newbill (executive producer), Philip Gurin (executive producer), Yun Lingner (co-executive producer), Brien Meagher (co-executive producer), David Eilenberg (co-executive producer), Jim Roush (co-executive producer)

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

WINNER

George Harrison: Living in the Material World: Margaret Bodde (executive producer), Emma Tillinger Koskoff (executive producer for sikelia productions), Blair Foster (supervising producer), Olivia Harrison (produced by), Nigel Sinclair (produced by), Martin Scorsese (produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Bobby Fischer Against the World: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Dan Cogan (executive producer), Liz Garbus (producer), Stanley F. Buchthal (producer), Rory Kennedy (producer), Matthew Justus (producer), Nancy Abraham (senior producer)

Gloria: In Her Own Words: Dyllan McGee (executive producer), Jacqueline Glover (supervising producer), Peter W. Kunhardt (producer), Sheila Nevins (producer)

6 Days to Air: The Making of South Park: Arthur Bradford (executive producer), Jennifer Ollman (supervising producer)

Under African Skies: Molly Thompson (executive producer), David McKillop (executive producer), Robert DeBitetto (executive producer), Eddie Simon (executive producer), Jon Kamen (producer), Justin Wilkes (producer), Joe Berlinger (producer)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

WINNER

The Amazing Race: Bertram van Munster (executive producer), Darren Bunkley (senior producer), Elise Doganieri (executive producer), Jerry Bruckheimer (executive producer), Michael Norton (supervising producer), Phil Keoghan (co-executive producer), Neil Jahss (senior producer), Dan Coffie (co-executive producer), Matthew R. Schmidt (supervising producer), Giselle Parets (co-executive producer), Patrick Cariaga (supervising producer), Chad Baron (senior producer), Mark A. Vertullo (executive producer), Jonathan Littman (executive producer), Michael A. Miller (supervising producer)

NOMINEES

The Voice: Dean Houser (supervising producer), Carson Daly (producer), John de Mol (executive producer), David Offenheiser (producer), Jim Roush (co-executive producer), Lee Metzger (executive producer), Audrey Morrissey (executive producer), May Johnson (producer), Stijn Bakkers (executive producer), Teddy Valenti (producer), Joni Day (producer), Nicolle Yaron (supervising producer), Chad Hines (co-executive producer), Amanda Zucker (co-executive producer), Mark Burnett (executive producer), Mike Yurchuk (supervising producer)

So You Think You Can Dance: Zoe Brown (senior supervising producer), Colleen Childe (senior producer), James Breen (co-executive producer), Dan Sacks (co-supervising producer), Hope Wilson (senior producer), Nigel Lythgoe (executive producer), Barry Adelman (executive producer), Simon Fuller (executive producer), Mike Yurchuk (co-supervising producer), Jeff Thacker (co-executive producer), Adam Cooper (senior producer), Mike Deffina (senior producer)

Dancing with the Stars: Ashley Edens (co-executive producer), Joe Sungkur (co-executive producer), Kim Kilbey (supervising producer), Renana Barkan (senior producer), Tara West (senior producer), Dan Martin (senior producer), John Birkitt (producer), Conrad Green (executive producer), Jonty Nash (producer), Josh Firosz (senior producer), Deena Katz (senior producer), Marcy Walton (producer)

Top Chef: Christian Homlish (supervising producer), Erica Ross (co-executive producer), Tom Colicchio (co-executive producer), Dan Cutforth (executive producer), Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Wade Sheeler (supervising producer), Dave Serwatka (executive producer), Doneen Arquines (supervising producer), Sue Kolinsky (co-executive producer), Chris Gallivan (senior producer), Nan Strait (executive producer), Casey Kriley (executive producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer), Kevin Kearney (supervising producer)

Project Runway: Barbara Schneeweiss (executive producer), Gil Goldschein (co-executive producer), Lisa Fletcher (supervising producer), Desiree Gruber (executive producer), Harvey Weinstein (executive producer), Colleen Sands (co-executive producer), Sara Rea (executive producer), Heidi Klum (executive producer), Tim Gunn (producer), Jonathan Murray (executive producer), David Hillman (executive producer), Bob Weinstein (executive producer), Meryl Poster (executive producer), Jane Cha Cutler (executive producer), Rob Sharenow (executive producer), Gena McCarthy (executive producer)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

WINNER

Southland: Peewee Piemonte
For episode "Wednesday"

NOMINEES


NCIS: Los Angeles: Troy Brown
For episode "Blye K"

Hawaii Five-0: Jeff Cadiente
For episode "Kame'e"

Criminal Minds: Tom Elliott
For episode "The Bittersweet Science"

Grimm: Matthew Taylor
For episode "The Woman in Black"

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program

WINNER

Growing Hope Against Hunger: Carol-Lynn Parente (executive producer), Melissa Dino (supervising producer), Kevin Clash (producer), Mason Rather (senior producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

NOMINEES

It Gets Better: Christy Spitzer (executive producer), Shannon Fitzgerald (executive producer), John Ferriter (executive producer), Brian Pines (executive producer), Dan Savage (executive producer), Ted Skillman (executive producer), Belisa Balaban (executive producer)

The Weight of the Nation for Kids: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), John Hoffman (executive producer), Shari Cookson (produced by), Nick Doob (produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode: "The Great Cafeteria Takeover".

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

Futurama: Maurice LaMarche
For playing "Calculon/Clamps/Donbot/Hedonismbot/Hyperchicken/Morbo" in episode "The Silence of the Clamps"

NOMINEES

Desperate Housewives: Brenda Strong
For playing "Mary-Alice Young". For episodes "Give Me the Blame/Finishing the Hat".

The Simpsons: Hank Azaria
For playing "Carl/Chief Wiggum/Comic Book Guy/Duffman/Mexican Duffman/Moe Szyslak". For episode "Moe Goes from Rags to Riches".


The Looney Tunes Show: Kristen Wiig
For playing "Lola". for episode "Double Date".

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

American Horror Story: Monte Haught (department head hairstylist), Samantha Wade (key hairstylist), Melanie Verkins (hairstylist), Natalie Driscoll (hairstylist), Michelle Ceglia (hairstylist)

NOMINEES

Hemingway & Gellhorn: Yvette Rivas (department head hairstylist), Frances Mathias (personal hairstylist)

Hatfields & McCoys: Giorgio Gregorini (department head hairstylist), Peter Nicastro (key hairstylist), Gabriele Gregorini (hairstylist)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Enhancement to a Television Program or Series

WINNER

John Wooden (producer), Aaron Bleyaert (producer), Conan O'Brien (producer), Timothy Campbell (producer)
The Team Coco Sync App

NOMINEES


Bravotv.com: Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen


HBO: Game Of Thrones Season Two - Enhanced Digital Experience

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Original Interactive Television Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES


USA: Psych HashTag Killer

Damon Berger (executive producer), Shira Lazar (executive producer)
whatstrending.com: What's Trending With Shira Lazar

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.