Awards for 2010

Governor's Award

WINNERS

Norman Brokaw
Chairman Emeritus of William Morris Endeavor Entertainment.

(The Ad Council)

Syd Cassyd Founders Award

WINNER

John Leverence
Senior Vice President of Awards, Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Breaking Bad: Bryan Cranston (AMC)
For playing "Walter White".

NOMINEES

Dexter: Michael C. Hall (Showtime)
For playing "Dexter Morgan".

Friday Night Lights: Kyle Chandler (DirecTV)
For playing "Eric Taylor".

House M.D.: Hugh Laurie (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Gregory House".

Lost: Matthew Fox (ABC)
For playing "Jack Shephard".

Mad Men: Jon Hamm (AMC)
For playing "Don Draper".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Dexter: John Lithgow (Showtime)
For playing "Arthur Mitchell". For episode "Road Kill".

NOMINEES

24: Gregory Itzin (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "President Charles Logan". For episode "1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m".

Damages: Ted Danson (FX Networks)
For episode "The Next One's Gonna Go In Your Throat".
For playing "Arthur Frobisher".

Mad Men: Robert Morse (AMC)
For playing "Bertram Cooper". For episode "Shut the Door. Have a Seat".

The Closer: Beau Bridges (TNT)
For episode "Make Over".
For playing "Detective George Andrews".

The Good Wife: Dylan Baker (CBS)
For playing "Colin Sweeney". For episode "Bad".

The Good Wife: Alan Cumming (CBS)
For playing "Eli Gold". For episode "Fleas".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

You Don't Know Jack: Al Pacino (HBO)
For playing "Jack Kevorkian".

NOMINEES

The Prisoner: Ian McKellen (AMC)
For playing "Number Two and Curtis".

A Dog Year: Jeff Bridges (HBO)
For playing "Jon Katz".

The Special Relationship: Dennis Quaid (HBO)
For playing "Bill Clinton".

The Special Relationship: Michael Sheen (HBO)
For playing "Tony Blair".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Big Bang Theory: Jim Parsons (CBS)
For playing "Sheldon Cooper".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Alec Baldwin (NBC)
For playing "Jack Donaghy".

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Larry David (HBO)
For playing "Larry David".

Glee: Matthew Morrison (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Will Schuester".

Monk: Tony Shalhoub (USA)
For playing "Adrian Monk".

The Office: Steve Carell (NBC)
For playing "Michael Scott".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Glee: Neil Patrick Harris (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Dream On".
For playing "Bryan Ryan".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Will Arnett (NBC)
For playing "Devin Banks". For episode " Into the Crevasse".

30 Rock: Jon Hamm (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Drew Baird". For episode "Emanuelle Goes to Dinosaur Land".

Glee: Mike O'Malley (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Burt Hummel". For episode "Wheels".

Modern Family: Fred Willard (ABC)
For playing "Frank Dunphy". For episode "Travels with Scout".

Nurse Jackie: Eli Wallach (Showtime)
For episode "Chicken Soup".
For playing "Bernard Zimberg".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Closer: Kyra Sedgwick (TNT)
For playing "Brenda Leigh Johnson".

NOMINEES

Damages: Glenn Close (FX Networks)
For playing "Patty Hewes".

Friday Night Lights: Connie Britton (DirecTV)
For playing "Tami Taylor".

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Mariska Hargitay (NBC)
For playing "Olivia Benson".

Mad Men: January Jones (AMC)
For playing "Betty Draper'.

The Good Wife: Julianna Margulies (CBS)
For playing "Alicia Florrick".

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Ann-Margret (NBC)
For episode "Bedtime".
For playing "Rita Wills".

NOMINEES

Big Love: Mary Kay Place (HBO)
For playing "Adaleen Grant". For episode "The Mighty and Strong".

Big Love: Sissy Spacek (HBO)
For playing "Marilyn Densham". For episode "End of Days".

Damages: Lily Tomlin (FX Networks)
For playing "Marilyn Tobin". For episode "Your Secrets Are Safe".

Lost: Elizabeth Mitchell (ABC)
For playing "Juliet Burke". For episode "The End".

The Cleaner: Shirley Jones (A&E)
For episode "Does Everybody Have A Drink?".
For playing "Lola Zellman".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Temple Grandin: Claire Danes (HBO)
For playing "Temple Grandin".

NOMINEES

Cranford: Judi Dench (PBS)
For playing "Matty Jenkyns".

Capturing Mary: Maggie Smith (HBO)
For playing "Mary Gilbert".

Georgia O'Keeffe: Joan Allen (Lifetime)
For playing "Georgia O'Keeffe".

The Special Relationship: Hope Davis (HBO)
For playing "Hillary Clinton".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Nurse Jackie: Edie Falco (Showtime)
For playing "Jackie Peyton".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Tina Fey (NBC)
For playing "Liz Lemon".

Glee: Lea Michele (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Rachel Berry".

Parks and Recreation: Amy Poehler (NBC)
For playing "Leslie Knope".

The New Adventures of Old Christine: Julia Louis-Dreyfus (CBS)
For playing "Christine Campbell".

United States of Tara: Toni Collette (Showtime)
For playing "Tara Gregson".

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Betty White (NBC)
For episode with host Betty White.

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Elaine Stritch (NBC)
For episode "The Moms".
For playing "Colleen Donaghy".

Desperate Housewives: Kathryn Joosten (ABC)
For playing "Karen McCluskey". For episode "The Chase".

Glee: Kristin Chenoweth (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "April Rhodes". For episode "The Rhodes Not Taken".

Saturday Night Live: Tina Fey (NBC)
For episode with host Tina Fey.

The Big Bang Theory: Christine Baranski (CBS)
For episode "The Maternal Congruence".
For playing "Beverly Hofstadter".

Two and a Half Men: Jane Lynch (CBS)
For episode "818-JKLPUZO".
For playing "Dr. Linda Freeman".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Breaking Bad: Aaron Paul (AMC)
For playing "Jesse Pinkman".

NOMINEES

Damages: Martin Short (FX Networks)
For playing "Leonard Winstone".

Lost: Michael Emerson (ABC)
For playing "Ben Linus".

Lost: Terry O'Quinn (ABC)
For playing "John Locke and The Man in Black".

Mad Men: John Slattery (AMC)
For playing "Roger Sterling, Jr.".

Men of a Certain Age: Andre Braugher (TNT)
For playing "Owen Thoreau, Jr.".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Modern Family: Eric Stonestreet (ABC)
For playing "Cameron Tucker".

NOMINEES

Glee: Chris Colfer (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Kurt Hummel".

How I Met Your Mother: Neil Patrick Harris (CBS)
For playing "Barney Stinson".

Modern Family: Ty Burrell (ABC)
For playing "Phil Dunphy".

Modern Family: Jesse Tyler Ferguson (ABC)
For playing "Mitchell Pritchett".

Two and a Half Men: Jon Cryer (CBS)
For playing "Alan Harper".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Temple Grandin: David Strathairn (HBO)
For playing "Dr. Carlock".

NOMINEES

Cranford: Jonathan Pryce (PBS)
For playing "Mr. Buxton".

Emma: Michael Gambon (PBS)
For playing "Mr. Woodhouse".

Hamlet: Patrick Stewart (PBS)
For playing "King Claudius and Ghost".

You Don't Know Jack: John Goodman (HBO)
For playing "Neal Nicol".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

Temple Grandin: Julia Ormond (HBO)
For playing "Eustacia Grandin".

NOMINEES

Alice: Kathy Bates (Syfy)
For playing "The Queen of Hearts".

Temple Grandin: Catherine O'Hara (HBO)
For playing "Aunt Ann".

You Don't Know Jack: Susan Sarandon (HBO)
For playing "Janet Good".

You Don't Know Jack: Brenda Vaccaro (HBO)
For playing "Margo Janus".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Good Wife: Archie Panjabi (CBS)
For playing "Kalinda Sharma".

NOMINEES

Burn Notice: Sharon Gless (USA)
For playing "Madeline Westen".

Damages: Rose Byrne (FX Networks)
For playing "Ellen Parsons".

Mad Men: Christina Hendricks (AMC)
For playing "Joan Harris".

Mad Men: Elisabeth Moss (AMC)
For playing "Peggy Olson".

The Good Wife: Christine Baranski (CBS)
For playing "Diane Lockhart".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Glee: Jane Lynch (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Sue Sylvester".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Jane Krakowski (NBC)
For playing "Jenna Maroney".

Modern Family: Julie Bowen (ABC)
For playing "Claire Dunphy".

Modern Family: Sofía Vergara (ABC)
For playing "Gloria Delgado-Pritchett".

Saturday Night Live: Kristen Wiig (NBC)
For playing "Various Characters".

Two and a Half Men: Holland Taylor (CBS)
For playing "Evelyn Harper".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games: Bucky Gunts (NBC)
For the opening ceremony.

NOMINEES




Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert: Allan Wells (technical director), Mike Colucci (camera), Dave Driscoll (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Jay Kulick (camera), Brian Lataille (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), David Plakos (camera), George Prince (camera), Timothy Quigley (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), John Repczynski (camera), Mike Stodden (camera), Ron Washburn (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Danny Webb (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Jofre Rosero (camera), Billy Steinberg (video control) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Robin Williams: Weapons of Self Destruction: Keith Winikoff (technical director), Rob Balton (camera), Maurice Brown (camera), Bob DelRusso (camera), Helene Haviland (camera), Rolf Johansson (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Ron Washburn (camera), Carol Wetovich (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Matty Randazzo (video control) (HBO)

The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Eric Becker (technical director), Kenneth Shapiro (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Larry Heider (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Steve Martyniuk (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Bill Philbin (camera), David Plakos (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Brian Reason (camera), John Repczynski (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Randy Gomez (camera), Kris Wilson (camera), Keith Winikoff (video control), Guy Jones (video control) (CBS)

The 82nd Annual Academy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Rod Wardell (technical director), Rick Edwards (technical director), John Pritchett (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera), Rob Balton (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), Manny Bonilla (camera), John Burdick (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Larry Heider (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Jay Kulick (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), David Plakos (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Brian Reason (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Easter Xua (camera), John Repczynski (camera), Jofre Rosero (camera), Bob DelRusso (camera), Damien Tuffereau (camera), Steve Martyniuk (camera), Danny Webb (camera), Kris Wilson (camera), Mark Sanford (video control), Kevin Faust (video control), Guy Jones (video control) (ABC)

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: John B. Field (technical director), John Burdick (camera operator), Helene Haviland (camera operator), Marc Hunter (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), Jay Millard (camera operator), Lyn Noland (camera operator), Darryl Player (camera operator), Bill Philbin (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Chris Tafuri (camera operator), Mark Whitman (camera operator), Paul Ranieri (video control), Susan Noll (video control) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

The American Experience: Barak Goodman (PBS)
For episode "My Lai".

NOMINEES


The Amazing Race: Bertram van Munster (CBS)
For episode "I Think We're Fighting The Germans, Right?".


Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Pacific: David Nutter, Jeremy Podeswa (HBO)
For part eight.

The Pacific: Timothy Van Patten (HBO)
For part nine.


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

WINNER

Dancing with the Stars: Charles Ciup (technical director), Brian Reason (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Bert Atkinson (camera operator), Bettina Levesque (camera operator), Adam Margolis (camera operator), Easter Xua (camera operator), Damien Tuffereau (camera operator), Mike Malone (camera operator), Chuck Reilly (video control) (ABC)
For episode #909A.

NOMINEES

The Big Bang Theory: John Pierre Dechene (camera operator), James Hitchcock (camera operator), Richard Price (camera operator), Brian W. Armstrong (camera operator), Devin Atwood (camera operator), John O'Brien (video control) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "The Adhesive Duck Deficiency".

Late Show with David Letterman: Timothy Kennedy (technical director), Dave Dorsett (camera), Jack Young (camera), Karin Grzella (camera), Al Cialino (camera), John Curtin (camera), George Rothweiler (camera), Dan Flaherty (camera), Fred Shimizu (camera), Claus Stuhlweissenburg (camera), Joe De Bonis (camera), John Hanel (camera), Steve Kaufman (camera), Daniel L. Campbell (camera), Bill White (senior video control) (CBS)
For episode #3150.

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Johnny Pinto (camera), Paul Cangialosi (camera), Len Wechsler (camera), Barry Frisher (camera), Eric Eisenstein (camera), Susan Noll (video control), Frank Grisanti (video control) (NBC)
For episode with host Joseph Gordon-Levitt.

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Andre Allen (technical director), Tom Dowling (camera), Timothy Quigley (camera), Rich York (camera), Phil Salanto (camera), Paul Ranieri (video control) (Comedy Central)
For episode #15032.

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for Variety, Music or Comedy Programming

WINNER

Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Ted Wells (lighting director), Travis Hagenbuch (lighting director) (NBC)
For the opening ceremony.

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Simon Miles (lighting designer) (ABC)
For episode 909A.

Saturday Night Live: Phil Hyms (lighting designer), Geoff Amoral (lighting director), Rick McGuinness (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode host Betty White.

The 82nd Annual Academy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director) (ABC)

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games: Dave Pierce (music director) (NBC)
For the opening ceremony.

NOMINEES


Great Performances: David Foster (music director) (PBS)
For episode "Andrea Bocelli & David Foster: My Christmas".



Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Glee: Ryan Murphy (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot episode (director's cut).

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Don Scardino (NBC)
For episode "I Do Do".

Glee: Paris Barclay (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Wheels".

Modern Family: Jason Winer (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

Nurse Jackie: Allen Coulter (Showtime)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Don Roy King (NBC)
For episode with host Betty White.

NOMINEES

Late Show with David Letterman: Jerry Foley (CBS)
For episode #3289.

The Colbert Report: Jim Hoskinson (Comedy Central)
For episode "#5076 (in Iraq)".

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Chuck O'Neil (Comedy Central)
For episode #15054.

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Dexter: Steve Shill (Showtime)
For episode "The Getaway".

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Michelle MacLaren (AMC)
For episode "One Minute".

Lost: Jack Bender (ABC)
For episode "The End".

Mad Men: Lesli Linka Glatter (AMC)
For episode "Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency".

Treme: Agnieszka Holland (HBO)
For episode "Do You Know What It Means (Pilot)".

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Mad Men: Matthew Weiner, Erin Levy (AMC)
For episode "Shut The Door. Have A Seat.".

NOMINEES

Friday Night Lights: Rolin Jones (DirecTV)
For episode "The Son".

Lost: Damon Lindelof, Carlton Cuse (ABC)
For episode "The End".

Mad Men: Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner (AMC)
For episode "Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency".

The Good Wife: Michelle King, Robert King (CBS)
For the "pilot".

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

The Colbert Report: Barry Julien (head writer), Stephen Colbert (writer), Allison Silverman (writer), Tom Purcell (writer), Rich Dahm (writer), Michael Brumm (writer), Rob Dubbin (writer), Opus Moreschi (writer), Peter Gwinn (writer), Jay Katsir (writer), Frank Lesser (writer), Glenn Eichler (writer), Peter Grosz (writer), Meredith Scardino (writer), Max Werner (writer), Eric Drysdale (writer) (Comedy Central)
For episode "#5076 (in Iraq)".

NOMINEES



The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Steve Bodow (head writer), Rory Albanese (writer), Kevin Bleyer (writer), Rich Blomquist (writer), Tim Carvell (writer), Wyatt Cenac (writer), Hallie Haglund (writer), J.R. Havlan (writer), David Javerbaum (writer), Elliott Kalan (writer), Josh Lieb (writer), Sam Means (writer), Jo Miller (writer), John Oliver (writer), Daniel Radosh (writer), Jason Ross (writer), Jon Stewart (writer) (Comedy Central)
For episode #15040.

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien: Mike Sweeney (head writer), Conan O'Brien (writer), Chris Albers (writer), José Arroyo (writer), Deon Cole (writer), Josh Comers (writer), Dan Cronin (writer), Kevin Dorff (writer), Andres Du Bouchet (writer), Michael Gordon (writer), Berkley Johnson (writer), Brian Kiley (writer), Rob Kutner (writer), Todd Levin (writer), Brian McCann (writer), Guy Nicolucci (writer), Matt O'Brien (writer), Andy Richter (writer), Brian Stack (writer), Andrew Weinberg (writer) (NBC)
For episode #146.

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Modern Family: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Tina Fey, Kay Cannon (NBC)
For episode "Lee Marvin Vs. Derek Jeter".

30 Rock: Matt Hubbard (NBC)
For episode "Anna Howard Shaw Day".

Glee: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Ian Brennan (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot episode ("director's cut").

The Office: Greg Daniels, Mindy Kaling (NBC)
For episode "Niagara".

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Pacific: Robert Schenkkan, Michelle Ashford (HBO)
For "part eight".


Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

The 63rd Annual Tony Awards: Dave Boone (writer), Paul Greenberg (special material written by) (CBS)

NOMINEES


The 82nd Annual Academy Awards: Jon Macks (writer), Bruce Vilanch (writer), Steve Martin (special material written by), Beth Armogida (special material written by), Dave Barry (special material written by), David Feldman (special material written by), Carol Leifer (writer), Jeffrey Richman (writer), Marc Shaiman (special material written by), Colleen Werthmann (special material written by), Scott Wittman (special material written by) (ABC)


Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

The National Parks: America's Best Idea: Dayton Duncan (PBS)
For episode "The Last Refuge".

NOMINEES

America: The Story of Us: Jenny Ash (writer), Ed Fields (contributing writer) (HISTORY)
For episode "Division".

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations: Anthony Bourdain (Travel Channel)
For episode "Prague".

Life: Paul Spillenger (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Challenges Of Life".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Half-Hour Series

WINNER

Weeds: Michael Trim (director of photography) (Showtime)
For episode "A Modest Proposal".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Mathew Clark (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Season Four".

Gary Unmarried: Gary Baum (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Gary Shoots Fish In A Barrel".

Hung: Uta Briesewitz (director of photography) (HBO)
For the pilot episode.

Nurse Jackie: Vanja Cernjul (director of photography) (Showtime)
For episode "Apple Bong".

Two and a Half Men: Steven V. Silver (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Crude And Uncalled For".

Outstanding Cinematography for a One Hour Series

WINNER

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Christian Sebaldt (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Family Affair".

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Michael Slovis (director of photography) (AMC)
For episode "No Mas".

FlashForward: Kramer Morgenthau (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "No More Good Days".

Mad Men: Chris Manley (director of photography) (AMC)
For episode "Shut The Door. Have A Seat.".

The Tudors: Ousama Rawi (director of photography) (Showtime)
For episode #410.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

Cranford: Ben Smithard (director of photography) (PBS)
For part 2.

NOMINEES

The Pacific: Remi Adefarasin (director of photography) (HBO)
For part 5.

The Pacific: Stephen F. Windon (director of photography) (HBO)
For part 9.

The Prisoner: Florian Hoffmeister (director of photography) (AMC)
For episode "Checkmate".

You Don't Know Jack: Eigil Bryld (director of photography) (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming

WINNER

Survivor: "cinematography team" (CBS)
For episode "Slay Everyone, Trust No One".

NOMINEES

Dirty Jobs: Doug Glover (Director of Photography), Troy Paff (Camera Operator), Carston Bell (Camera Operator) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "High Rise Window Washer".

Man vs. Wild: Simon Reay (director of photography) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Big Sky Country".

The Amazing Race: Tom Cunningham (director of photography), Sylvestre Campe (camera), Petr Cikhart (camera), Peter Rieveschl (camera), Richard Forman (camera) (CBS)
For episode "I Think We're Fighting The Germans, Right?".

Top Chef Masters: Gus Dominguez (director of photography) (Bravo)
For episode "Masters Get Schooled".

Top Chef: Tim Spellman (director of photography) (Bravo)
For episode "Vivre Las Vegas".

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

Life: "cinematography team" (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Challenges Of Life".

NOMINEES

America: The Story of Us: Dirk Nel (director of photography) (HISTORY)
For episode "Division".

Deadliest Catch: "cinematography team" (Discovery Channel)
For episode "No Second Chances".

The National Parks: America's Best Idea: Buddy Squires (cinematographer) (PBS)
For episode "The Scripture Of Nature".

Whale Wars: "cinematography team" (Animal Planet)
For episode "The Stuff Of Nightmares".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

The Pacific: Anthony Pratt (production designer), Dominic Hyman (supervising art director), Richard Hobbs (supervising art director), Scott Bird (art director), Jim Millett (ship & plane art director), Rolland Pike (set decorator military), Lisa Thompson (set decorator) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Cranford: Donal Woods (production designer), Mark Kebby (art director), Trisha Edwards (set decorator) (PBS)

Georgia O'Keeffe: Stephen Altman (production designer), John Bucklin (supervising art director), Helen Britten (set decorator) (Lifetime)

Temple Grandin: Richard Hoover (production designer), Meghan C. Rogers (art director), Gabriella Villarreal (set decorator) (HBO)

You Don't Know Jack: Mark Ricker (production designer), Amy Fritz (art director), Rena DeAngelo (set decorator) (HBO)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series

WINNER

The Tudors: Tom Conroy (production designer), Colman Corish (art director), Crispian Sallis (set decorator) (Showtime)
For episode: "#407".

NOMINEES

Glee: Mark Hutman (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director), Barbara Munch (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot episode (director's cut).

Heroes: Ruth Ammon (production designer), Sandy Getzler (art director), Ron Franco (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Brave New World".

Lost: Zack Grobler (production designer), Matthew C. Jacobs (art director), Carol Bayne Kelley (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Ab Aeterno".

Modern Family: Richard Berg (production designer), Amber Haley (set decorator) (ABC)
For episodes "Moon Landing", "Fears".

True Blood: Suzuki Ingerslev (production designer), Cat Smith (art director), Laura Richarz (set decorator) (HBO)
For episodes "Never Let Me Go", "I Will Rise Up", "Frenzy".

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

The 82nd Annual Academy Awards: David Rockwell (production designer), Joe Celli (art director) (ABC)

NOMINEES

American Idol: James Yarnell (production designer), Gregg Rainwater (art director), David Edwards (art director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Idol Gives Back".

Saturday Night Live: Eugene Lee (production designer), Akira Yoshimura (production designer), Keith Raywood (production designer), Joe DeTullio (production designer) (NBC)
For episodes with host 'James Franco (I)', host Jon Hamm and host Betty White.

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien: John Shaffner (production designer), Joe Stewart (production designer), Christopher Goumas (art director) (NBC)
For episode #1.1.

Super Bowl XLIV Halftime Show: Bruce Rodgers (production designer), Sean Dougall (art director), Mai Sakai (art director) (CBS)

The 63rd Annual Tony Awards: Steve Bass (production designer), Seth Easter (art director) (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

NOMINEES

Hell's Kitchen: John Janavs (Production Designer), Robert Frye (Art Director), Stephen Paul Fackrell (Set Decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For Episode #615.

The Big Bang Theory: John Shaffner (production designer), Ann Shea (set decorator) (CBS)
For episodes "The Gothowitz Deviation", "The Adhesive Duck Deficiency".

How I Met Your Mother: Steve Olson (production designer), Susan Mina Eschelbach (set decorator) (CBS)
For episodes "Duel Citizenship", "Of Course", "Hooked".

The New Adventures of Old Christine: Cabot McMullen (production designer), Amy Feldman (set decorator) (CBS)
For episodes "Subway, Somehow", "Revenge Makeover", "Sweet Charity".

Rules of Engagement: Bernard Vyzga (production designer), Jerie Kelter (set decorator) (CBS)
For episodes "3rd Wheel", "Ghost Story", "Atlantic City".

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety/Music Program or a Special

WINNERS

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Rodney Munoz (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode 09-1266.

So You Think You Can Dance: Soyon An (costume designer), Grainne O'Sullivan (costume supervisor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Top 12 Perform".

Titan Maximum: Jeanette Moffat (costume designer/costume supervisor) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Went to Party, Got Crabs".

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Cranford: Jenny Beavan (costume designer), Alison Beard (costume supervisor) (PBS)
For part 2.

NOMINEES

Emma: Rosalind Ebbutt (costume designer), Amanda Keable (costume supervisor) (PBS)
For part 2.

The Pacific: Penny Rose (costume designer), Ken Crouch (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For part 3.

Georgia O'Keeffe: Michael Dennison (costume designer), Fran Vega-Buck (costume supervisor) (Lifetime)

You Don't Know Jack: Rita Ryack (costume designer), Maria Tortu (assistant costume designer) (HBO)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

WINNER

The Tudors: Joan Bergin (costume designer), Susan Cave (wardrobe supervisor) (Showtime)
For episode #408.

NOMINEES

Mad Men: Katherine Jane Bryant (Costume Designer), Le Dawson (Costume Supervisor) (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For episode "Souvenir".

30 Rock: Tom Broecker (costume designer), Remy Pearce (assistant costume designer), Joanna Brett (assistant costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "I Do Do".

Glee: Lou Eyrich (costume designer), Marisa Aboitiz (costume supervisor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Power Of Madonna".

The Good Wife: Daniel Lawson (costume designer), Jennifer Rogien (assistant costume designer), Daniele Hollywood (assistant costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Crash".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

WINNERS

Entourage: Alec St. John (re-recording mixer), Todd Orr (re-recording mixer), Tom Stasinis (production mixer), Dennis Kirk (re-recording mixer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "One Car, Two Car, Red Car, Blue Car". Tied with Modern Family.

Modern Family: Stephen Tibbo (production sound mixer), Brian Harman (re-recording mixer), Dean Okrand (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "En Garde". Tied with Entourage.

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Griffin Richardson (production sound mixer), Tony Pipitone (re-recording mixer), Bill Marino (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Argus".

The Office: Benjamin Patrick (production sound mixer), John W. Cook II (re-recording mixer), Peter Nusbaum (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Niagara".

Two and a Half Men: Bruce Peters (production mixer), Bob La Masney (re-recording mixer), Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Fart Jokes, Pie And Celeste".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

Deadliest Catch: Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "No Second Chances".

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Jim Ursulak (lead production audio), Dean Gaveau (production sound mixer), Jerry Masanky Chabane (production sound mixer), Troy Smith (re-recording mixer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "I Think We're Fighting The Germans, Right?".

Life: Graham Wild (sound mixer), John Rigatuso (sound mixer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Challenges Of Life".

Spectacle: Elvis Costello with...: Susan Pelino (audio post mixer), Jay Vicari (music mixer), John Harris (music mixer) (Sundance Channel)
For episodes "Spectacle Elvis Costello With Bruce Springsteen", part 1 and 2.

The National Parks: America's Best Idea: Dominick Tavella (re-recording mixer) (PBS)
For episode "The Scripture Of Nature".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special

WINNERS

The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards: Tom Holmes (audio mixer), Eric Johnston (audio mixer), John Harris (music mixer), Eric Schilling (music mixer), Mike Parker (music mixer), Tom Pesa (monitor mixer), Ron Reaves (foh music mixer), Paul Sandweiss (post production mixer), Pablo Munguia (playback mixer), Bob La Masney (playback mixer), Mikael Stewart (pa mixer)

The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert: Carl Glanville (music mixer), Jay Vicari (music mixer), Al Centrella (production mixer), Brian Riordan (re-recording mixer), Bob Clearmountain (music mixer), John Harris (music mixer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The 82nd Annual Academy Awards: Ed Greene (production sound mixer), Frank Wolf (orchestra mixer), Pablo Munguia (music playback mixer), Robert Douglass (audience sweetener), Patrick Baltzell (pa mixer), Mike Parker (monitor mixer), Brian Riordan (pre-production package mixer), Adrian Ordonez (pre-production package mixer), Conner Moore (pre-production package mixer), Toby Foster (vo mixer)

American Idol: Ed Greene (production sound mixer), Andrew Fletcher (pa mixer), Tim Hatayama (music mixer), Mike Parker (monitor mixer), Gary Long (playback music mixer), Brian Riordan (pre-production package mixer), Conner Moore (pre-production package mixer), Adrian Ordonez (pre-production package mixer), Christian Schrader (audience sweetener), Bruce Arledge Jr. (production sound mixer), Randy Faustino (music mixer), Paul Wittman (pa mixer), Alex Guessard (foldback mixer) (Fox Network)
For episode: #933 "Idol Gives Back".

American Idol: Ed Greene (production sound mixer), Randy Faustino (music mixer), Andrew Fletcher (pa mixer), Mike Parker (monitor mixer), Gary Long (playback music mixer), Brian Riordan (pre-production package mixer), Conner Moore (pre-production package mixer), Adrian Ordonez (pre-production package mixer), Christian Schrader (audience sweetener) (Fox Network)
For episode:"943: Finale".

Dancing with the Stars: Evan Adelman (audio mixer), Eric Johnston (playback mixer), John Protzko (front of house mixer), Boyd Wheeler (sweetening mixer) (ABC)
For episode #907.

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

The Pacific: Andrew Ramage (production mixer), Michael Minkler (re-recording mixer), Daniel J. Leahy (re-recording mixer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For part two.

NOMINEES

The Pacific: Andrew Ramage (production mixer), Michael Minkler (re-recording mixer), Daniel Leahy (re-recording mixer), Craig Mann (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For part five.

The Pacific: Gary Wilkins (production mixer), Michael Minkler (re-recording mixer), Daniel Leahy (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For part nine.

The Pacific: Gary Wilkins (production mixer), Michael Minkler (re-recording mixer), Daniel Leahy (re-recording mixer), Marc Fishman (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For part eight.

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

WINNER

Glee: Phillip W. Palmer (production sound mixer), Doug Andham (re-recording mixer), Joe Earle (re-recording mixer) (Fox Network)
For episode: "The Power of Madonna".

NOMINEES

24: William Gocke (production mixer), Mike Olman (supervising re-recording mixer), Ken Kobett (supervising re-recording mixer), Larold Rebhun (music mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "3:00 PM - 4:00 PM".

Dexter: James Clark (sound mixer), Elmo Ponsdomenech (re-recording mixer), Kevin Roache (re-recording mixer), Jeremy Balko (adr mixer) (Showtime)
For episode "Hello, Dexter Morgan".

House M.D.: Von Varga (production sound mixer), Juan Cisneros (production sound mixer), Rich Weingart (re-recording mixer), Gerry Lentz (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Epic Fail".

Lost: Robert J. Anderson Jr. (production sound mixer), Ken King (production sound mixer), Frank Morrone (re-recording mixer), Scott Weber (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "The End".

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Temple Grandin: Leo Trombetta (editor) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The Pacific: Alan Cody (editor) (HBO)
For part 8.

The Pacific: Alan Cody (editor), Marta Evry (editor) (HBO)
For part 9.

The Pacific: Edward A. Warschilka (editor) (HBO)
For part 5.

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Lost: Stephen Semel (editor), Mark Goldman (editor), Christopher Nelson (editor), Henk Van Eeghen (editor) (ABC)
For episode "The End".

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Skip MacDonald (edited by) (AMC)
For episode "No Mas".

Dexter: Matthew Colonna (edited by) (Showtime)
For episode "The Getaway".

Mad Men: Pattye Rogers (edited by), Christopher Nelson (edited by) (AMC)
For episode "The Gypsy And The Hobo".

Mad Men: Tom Wilson (edited by) (AMC)
For episode "Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency".

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

America: The Story of Us: Matt Lowe (editor) (HISTORY)
For episode "Division".

Deadliest Catch: Kelly Coskran (supervising editor), Josh Earl (editor) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "No Second Chances".

Life: Martin Elsbury (editor), Sharon Gillooly (editor) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Challenges Of Life".

Whale Wars: Eric Myerson (lead editor), Andrew Schrader (editor), Joseph McCasland (editor) (Animal Planet)
For episode "The Stuff Of Nightmares".

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Comedy Series (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

Modern Family: Ryan Case (editor) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Roger Nygard (editor), Jon Corn (editor) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "The Table Read".

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Steven Rasch (editor) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "The Bare Midriff".

30 Rock: Ken Eluto (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Dealbreakers Talk Show #0001".

Modern Family: Jonathan Schwartz (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Family Portrait".

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming

WINNER

Intervention: Erik Christensen (editor) (A&E)
For episode "Robby".

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Eric Goldfarb (editor), Julian Gomez (editor), Andrew Kozar (editor), Paul C. Nielsen (editor), Mike Bolanowski (editor), Jennifer Nelson (editor), Jacob Parsons (editor), Rich Remis (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "I Think We're Fighting The Germans, Right?".

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition: Steve Mellon (supervising editor), Wes Paster (supervising editor), Matt Deitrich (supervising editor), Tenna Guthrie (lead editor), Arek Hope (editor), Karin Hoving (editor), Phil Stuben (editor), Hilary Scratch (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Extreme Makeover: The Muppet Edition".

Survivor: Michael Greer (supervising editor), Tim Atzinger (editor), Chad Bertalotto (editor), Andrew Bolhuis (editor), Eric Gardner (editor), Evan Mediuch (editor), Joubin Mortazavi (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Tonight, We Make Our Move".

Top Chef: Adrienne Salisbury (edited by), Matt Reynolds (edited by), Jamie Pedroza (edited by), LaRonda Morris (editor), Steve Lichtenstein (editor), Kevin Kearney (editor), Katherine Griffin (editor) (Bravo)
For episode "Vivre Las Vegas".

Outstanding Short-Form Picture Editing

WINNER

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon: Chris Tartaro (editor) (NBC)
For episode "6-Bee (Episode 226)".

NOMINEES

American Idol: Oren Castro (editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Dream (Episode 924/925A)".

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Brian Marsh (editor) (ABC)
For episode "The Handsome Men's Club (Episode 10-1330)".

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Kevin McCullough (editor) (ABC)
For episode "The Late Night Wars (Episode 10-1304)".

The 82nd Annual Academy Awards: Jon Bloom (editor), Bayard Stryker (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Horror Tribute".

The 82nd Annual Academy Awards: Dakota Solt (editor) (ABC)
For the John Hughes tribute.

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

24: William Dotson (supervising sound editor), Cathie Speakman (supervising adr/dx editor), Pembrooke Andrews (sound editor), Jeffrey R. Whitcher (sound editor), Shawn Kennelly (sound editor), Daryl Fontenault (sound editor), Melissa Kennelly (sound editor), Jeff Charbonneau (music editor), Laura Macias (foley artist), Vince Nicastro (foley artist) (Fox Network)
For episode "4:00 AM - 5:00 AM".

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Kurt Nicholas Forshager (supervising sound editor), Kathryn Madsen (supervising adr editor), Mark Cookson (sound effects editor), Cormac Funge (sound effects editor), Jane Boegel (dialogue editor), Jason Tregoe Newman (music editor), Gregg Barbanell (foley artist), Dominique Decaudain (foley artist) (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For episode "One Minute".

Lost: Thomas DeGorter (sound supervisor), Joseph Schultz (sound editor), Paula Fairfield (sound editor), Carla Murray (sound editor), Maciek Malish (sound editor), Jay Keiser (sound editor), Geordy Sincavage (sound editor), Mark Allen (sound editor), Bob Kellough (sound editor), Christopher B. Reeves (sound editor), Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves (sound editor), Alex Levy (music editor), Adam De Coster (foley artist), James Bailey (foley artist) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "The End".

Fringe: Paul Curtis (supervising sound editor), Rick Norman (sound editor), Bruce Tanis (sound editor), Paul Apelgren (music editor), Shelley Roden (foley artist), Richard Partlow (foley artist) (Fox Network)
For episode "White Tulip".

True Blood: John Benson (supervising sound editor), Jason Krane (dialogue/adr editor), Christian Buenaventura (dialogue editor), Stuart Martin (sound effects editor), Bruno Coon (music editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Jeff Gunn (foley artist) (HBO)
For episode "Beyond Here Lies Nothin'".

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

America: The Story of Us: Phitz Hearne (sound supervisor) (HISTORY)
For episode "Division".

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Eric Goldfarb (sound editor), Julian Gomez (sound editor), Andrew Kozar (sound editor), Paul C. Nielsen (sound editor), Jacob Parsons (sound editor), Rich Remis (sound editor), Jennifer Nelson (sound editor), Mike Bolanowski (sound editor), Rick Livingstone (music editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode: "I Think We're Fighting The Germans, Right?".

Life: Kate Hopkins (sound editor) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Challenges Of Life".

The National Parks: America's Best Idea: Erik Ewers (supervising sound editor/dialogue editor/sound effects editor), Craig Mellish (dialogue editor/sound editor), Ryan Gifford (dialogue editor/sound effects editor), Dave Mast (sound effects editor), Jacob Ribicoff (music editor), Margaret Shepardson-Legere (sound effects editor), Meagan Frappiea (dialogue editor) (PBS)
For episode "The Scripture Of Nature".

Teddy: In His Own Words: Neil Cedar (sound editor) (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The Pacific: Tom Bellfort (supervising sound editor), Benjamin L. Cook (supervising sound effects editor), Daniel S. Irwin (supervising dialogue and adr editor), Hector C. Gika (sound effects editor), Charles Maynes (sound effects editor), Paul Aulicino (sound effects editor), John C. Stuver (dialogue and adr editor), David Williams (dialogue and adr editor), Michelle Pazer (dialogue and adr editor), John Finklea (music editor), Jody Thomas (foley artist), Katherine Rose (foley artist) (HBO)
For part five.

NOMINEES

Temple Grandin: Bryan Bowen (supervising sound editor), Vanessa Lapato (supervising adr editor), Paul Curtis (dialogue editor), Petra Bach (dialogue editor), Bruce Tanis (sound effects editor), Ellen Segal (music editor), David Lee Fein (foley artist), Hilda Hodges (foley artist) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Alice: Kirby Jinnah (sound supervisor), Melody Drolet (sound effects editor), James Wallace (sound effects editor), Brian Campbell (dialogue editor), Jay Cheetham (sound editor), Dario DiSanto (sound editor), Kris Fenske (sound editor), Rich Walters (music editor), Shane Shemko (foley artist), Cam Wagner (foley artist) (Syfy)
For episode: "Part 1".

Moonshot: Peter Baldock (sound supervisor), Michael Feinberg (dialogue editor), Richard Todman (music editor) (HISTORY)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The Pacific: John E. Sullivan (senior visual effects supervisor), Joss Williams (special effects supervisor), David Taritero (visual effects producer), David Goldberg (visual effects supervisor), Angelo Sahin (on set visual effects supervisor/senior sfx technician), Marco Recuay (digital visual effects supervisor), William Mesa (visual effects supervisor), Chris Bremble (visual effects supervisor), Jerry Pooler (visual effects supervisor) (HBO)
For part five.

NOMINEES

The Pacific: John E. Sullivan (senior visual effects supervisor), Joss Williams (special effects supervisor), David Taritero (visual effects producer), Peter Webb (visual effects supervisor), Dion Hatch (visual effects supervisor), John P. Mesa (visual effects supervisor), Jerry Pooler (visual effects supervisor), Paul Graff (visual effects supervisor) (HBO)
For part one.

Ben 10: Alien Swarm: Evan Jacobs (visual effects supervisor), Sean McPherson (visual effects supervisor), Andrew Orloff (visual effects supervisor), Brent Young (character supervisor) (Cartoon Network)

Virtuality: Gary Hutzel (vfx supervisor), Mike Gibson (vfx producer), Andrew Karr (cg supervisor), Ryan Schroer (vfx compositor), Pierre Drolet (cgi modeler), Heather McAuliff (vfx compositor), Derek Ledbetter (vfx compositor), Alec McClymont (cgi artist), Daniel Osaki (cgi modeler) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

WINNER

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Sabrina Arnold (vfx producer), Rik Shorten (vfx supervisor), Steven Meyer (2d lead artist), Derek Smith (3d lead artist), Christina Spring (compositor), Joshua Cushner (visual effects cameraman), Thomas Bremer (3d artist), Mark R. Byers (special effects supervisor), Zachariah Zaubi (compositor) (CBS)
For episode "Family Affair".

NOMINEES

Caprica: Gary Hutzel (vfx supervisor), Mike Gibson (vfx producer), Doug Drexler (cgi supervisor), Jesse Toves (cgi artist), Kyle Toucher (cgi artist), Pierre Drolet (cgi modeler), Heather McAuliff (vfx compositor), Derek Ledbetter (vfx compositor), David R. Morton (cgi artist) (Syfy)
For episode "There Is Another Sky".

SGU Stargate Universe: Mark Savela (visual effects supervisor), James Kawano (lead 3d artist), Krista McLean (digital effects supervisor), Luke Vallee (lead visual effects compositor), Jason Gross (visual effects supervisor), Steve Garrad (visual effects producer), Chris Derochie (senior animator), Robert Bourgeault (lead cgi artist) (Syfy)
For episode "Space".

SGU Stargate Universe: Mark Savela (visual effects supervisor), Michael Lowes (key 3d artist), Vivian Jim (lead visual effects compositor), Kodie MacKenzie (key visual effects compositor), Andrew Karr (digital effects supervisor), Alec McClymont (lead 3d artist), Brenda Campbell (lead compositor), Craig Van Den Biggelaar (key visual effects compositor) (Syfy)
For episode "Air".

V: Andrew Orloff (vfx supervisor), Karen Czukerberg (vfx producer), Chris Zapara (3d supervisor), Johnathan R. Banta (2d lead artist), Steve Graves (3d lead artist), Christopher Irving (2d artist), Michael Cliett (3d artist), Roberto Biagi (on set vfx supervisor) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The Pacific: Jason Baird (prosthetic designer/special makeup effects department head), Sean Genders (special makeup effects artist), Jac Charlton (special makeup effects artist), Chad Atkinson (special makeup effects artist), Ben Rittenhouse (special makeup effects artist), Steve Katz (special makeup effects artist), Robert Charlton (special makeup effects artist), Greg Nicotero (prosthetic designer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Nip/Tuck: Stephanie Fowler (department head makeup artist), Bari Dreiband-Burman (special makeup effects artist), Thomas Floutz (special makeup effects artist), Bart Mixon (special makeup effects artist), Michele Tyminski (special makeup effects artist), Thomas R. Burman (prosthetic designer), Vincent Van Dyke (prosthetic designer) (FX Network)
For episode "Enigma".

Grey's Anatomy: Norman T. Leavitt (department head makeup artist), Bari Dreiband-Burman (makeup effects artist), Thomas Floutz (makeup effects artist), Bart Mixon (makeup effects artist), Vincent Van Dyke (prosthetic designer), Thomas R. Burman (prosthetic designer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "How Insensitive".

Castle: Debbie Zoller (department head makeup artist), Steve Prouty (special makeup effects artist), Todd McIntosh (special makeup effects artist) (ABC)
For episode "Vampire Weekend".

True Blood: Brigette A. Myre (department head makeup artist), Ned Neidhardt (special makeup effects artist), Bernhard Eichholz (special makeup effects artist), Anthony Allen Barlow (special makeup effects artist), Sam Polin (special makeup effects artist), Danielle Noe (special makeup effects artist), Todd Masters (prosthetic designer/special makeup effects artist), Dan Rebert (prosthetic designer) (HBO)
For episode "Scratches".

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Grey's Anatomy: Norman T. Leavitt (department head makeup artist), Brigitte Bugayong (key makeup artist), Michele Teleis-Fickle (additional makeup artist) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Suicide Is Painless".

NOMINEES

Mad Men: Lana Grossman (department head makeup artist), Ron Pipes (key makeup artist), Maggie Fung (makeup artist), Kate Shorter (additional makeup artist), Bonita DeHaven (additional makeup artist), Angie Wells (additional makeup artist) (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For episode "Souvenir".

Castle: Debbie Zoller (department head makeup artist), Debra Schrey (key makeup artist), Rebecca Alling (additional makeup artist), Steven E. Anderson (additional makeup artist), David DeLeon (additional makeup artist) (ABC)
For episode "Vampire Weekend".

Glee: Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist), Kelley Mitchell (key makeup artist), Trent Cotner (additional makeup artist), Jennifer Greenberg (additional makeup artist), Mike Mekash (additional makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Theatricality".

Glee: Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist), Kelley Mitchell (key makeup artist), Jennifer Greenberg (additional makeup artist), Robin L. Neal (additional makeup artist), Kelcey Fry (additional makeup artist), Zoe Hay (additional makeup artist) (Fox Network)
For episode "The Power of Madonna".

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

The Pacific: Chiara Tripodi (department head makeup artist), Toni French (makeup artist) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Georgia O'Keeffe: Dorothy J. Pearl (department head makeup artist), Sheila Trujillo (key makeup artist), Kelly Jefferson (personal makeup artist), Tarra D. Day (personal makeup artist) (Lifetime Network)

Temple Grandin: Tarra D. Day (department head makeup artist), Meredith Johns (key makeup artist) (HBO)

You Don't Know Jack: Dorothy J. Pearl (department head makeup artist), John Caglione Jr. (personal makeup artist) (HBO)

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-prosthetic)

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Louie Zakarian (department head makeup artist), Josh Turi (makeup artist), Amy Tagliamonti (makeup artist) (NBC)
For episode host Betty White.

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Melanie Mills (department head makeup artist), Zena Shteysel (key makeup artist), Patti Ramsey Bortoli (additional makeup artist), Angela Moos (additional makeup artist), Barbara Fonte-Kunkel (additional makeup artist), Nadege Schoenfeld (additional makeup artist) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode #901A.

The 82nd Annual Academy Awards: Bruce Grayson (department head makeup artist), Barbara Fonte-Kunkel (key makeup artist), Lori Benson (additional makeup artist), Melanie Mills (additional makeup artist) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

So You Think You Can Dance: Amy Strozzi (department head makeup artist), Heather Cummings (key makeup artist), Crystal Wolfchild (additional makeup artist), Tifanie White (additional makeup artist), Adam Christopher (additional makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #615/616A.

The Big Bang Theory: Peggy Nichols (department head makeup artist), Ken Diaz (additional makeup artist), Vikki McCarter (additional makeup artist) (CBS)
For episode "The Electric Can Opener Fluctuation".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER

24: Sean Callery (music by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "3:00 PM - 4:00 PM".

NOMINEES

Batman: The Brave and the Bold: Michael McCuistion (music by), Lolita Ritmanis (music by), Kristopher Carter (music by), Michael Jelenic (lyrics by), James Tucker (lyrics by) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Mayhem Of The Music Meister".

FlashForward: Ramin Djawadi (music by) (ABC)
For episode "No More Good Days".

Lost: Michael Giacchino (composer) (ABC)
For episode "The End".

Psych: Adam Cohen (music by), John Robert Wood (music by) (USA)
For episode "Mr. Yin Presents".

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

Nurse Jackie: Wendy Melvoin (music by), Lisa Coleman (music by) (Showtime)

NOMINEES


Human Target: Bear McCreary (music by) (20th Century Fox Television)

Justified: Oscar Owens (music by), Jason Keaton (music by) (FX Networks)

Warehouse 13: Edward Rogers (music by) (Syfy)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Monk: Randy Newman (composer) (USA)
For the song "When I'm Gone".
For episode "Mr. Monk And The End Part II".

NOMINEES

Family Guy: Walter Murphy (music by), Seth MacFarlane (music & lyrics by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "Down's Syndrome Girl".
For episode "Extra Large Medium".

How I Met Your Mother: Carter Bays (music & lyrics by), Craig Thomas (music & lyrics by) (CBS)
For the song "Nothing Suits Me Like A Suit".
For episode "Girls Vs. Suits".

Rescue Me: Peter Tolan (music & lyrics by), Brad Hatfield (music by) (FX Networks)
For the song "How Lovely To Be A Vegetable".
For episode "Disease".

Saturday Night Live: Aleric Banks (music by), Andy Samberg (lyrics by), Akiva Schaffer (lyrics by), Jorma Taccone (lyrics by) (NBC)
For the song "Shy Ronnie".
For episode with host Blake Lively.

Treme: Steve Earle (composer/lyricist) (HBO)
For the song "This City".
For episode "I'll Fly Away".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bill Maher... But I'm Not Wrong: Bill Maher (Executive Producer and Principle Performer), Marc Gurvitz (Executive Producer), Benn Fleishman (Supervising Producer), Pat Tourk Lee (Produced by), John Moffitt (Produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))



The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert: Jann Wenner (executive producer), Tom Hanks (executive producer), Gary Goetzman (executive producer), Joel Gallen (executive producer), Joel Peresman (executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Wanda Sykes: I'ma Be Me: Wanda Sykes (executive producer/performer), Liz Stanton (executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Temple Grandin: Alex Wurman (music by) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Independent Lens: Todd Boekelheide (music by) (PBS)
For episode "Blessed is the Match".

The Pacific: Blake Neely (music by), Geoff Zanelli (music by), Hans Zimmer (music by) (HBO)
For part ten.

Georgia O'Keeffe: Jeff Beal (music by) (Lifetime)


Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Jon Stewart (Executive Producer/Host), Rory Albanese (Executive Producer), Josh Lieb (Executive Producer), Kahane Cooperman (Co-Executive Producer), Steve Bodow (Supervising Producer), Jennifer Flanz (Supervising Producer), Hillary Kun (Supervising Producer), Adam Lowitt (Supervising Producer), Jim Margolis (Supervising Producer), Jill Katz (Producer) (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES

The Colbert Report: Stephen Colbert (Executive Producer/Host), Allison Silverman (Executive Producer), Jon Stewart (Executive Producer), Meredith Bennett (Co-Executive Producer), Rich Dahm (Co-Executive Producer), Tom Purcell (Co-Executive Producer), Tanya Michnevich (Supervising Producer), Emily Lazar (Supervising Producer) (Comedy Central)

Real Time with Bill Maher: Bill Maher (executive producer/host), Scott Carter (executive producer), Sheila Griffiths (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Billy Martin (executive producer), Dean E. Johnsen (co-executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Saturday Night Live: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Steve Higgins (produced by), Marci Klein (producer), Ken Aymong (supervising producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien: Conan O'Brien (host), Frank Smiley (supervising producer), Tracy King (producer), Daniel Ferguson (supervising producer), Rachel Witlieb (supervising producer), Jeff Ross (executive producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

WINNER

Robot Chicken: Seth Green (executive producer/written by), Matthew Senreich (executive producer/written by), Keith Crofford (executive producer), Michael Lazzo (executive producer), Alexander Bulkley (producer), Corey Campodonico (producer), Ollie Green (producer), Douglas Goldstein (head writer), Tom Root (head writer), Hugh Davidson (written by), Mike Fasolo (written by), Kevin Shinick (written by), Zeb Wells (written by), Chris McKay (directed by), Ethan Marak (animation director) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Full-Assed Christmas Special".

NOMINEES

The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Thurop Van Orman (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (supervising producer), Pernelle Hayes (producer), Kent Osborne (story by), Patrick McHale (written by), Somvilay Xayaphone (written by), John McIntyre (supervising director), Larry Leichliter (sheet timing) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Tee Hee Tummy Tums".

Adventure Time: Derek Drymon (executive producer), Rob Swartz (executive producer), Rob Sorcher (executive producer), Fred Seibert (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (executive producer), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Curtis Lelash (executive producer), Kevin Kolde (supervising producer), Kelly Crews (producer), Timothy McKeon (story by), Merriwether Williams (story by), Kent Osborne (written by), Pendleton Ward (written by), Larry Leichliter (director/supervising director), Dong-kun Won (overseas director) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "My Two Favorite People".

Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil: Chris Savino (executive producer/written by/directed by), Sandro Corsaro (supervising producer), Janelle Momary (producer) (Disney Channel)
For episode: "Racing The Schoolbus".

Chowder: C.H. Greenblatt (executive producer/story by), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (supervising producer), Louis J. Cuck (producer), Kevin Kramer (story by), William Reiss (story by), Ian Wasseluk (story by), Eddy Houchins (directed by/supervising director) (Cartoon Network)
For episode: "The Toots".

Uncle Grandpa: (cartoonnetwork.com)

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie: Peter Murrieta (executive producer), Kevin Lafferty (produced by) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

Jonas: Michael Curtis (Executive Producer), Roger S.H. Schulman (Executive Producer), Ivan Menchell (Co-Executive Producer), Greg Hampson (Producer) (Disney Channel)

Hannah Montana: Michael Poryes (executive producer), Steven Peterman (executive producer), Douglas Lieblein (co-executive producer), Andrew Green (co-executive producer), Richard G. King (produced by) (Disney Channel)

iCarly: Dan Schneider (executive producer), Robin Weiner (supervising producer), Joe Catania (producer), Bruce Rand Berman (produced by) (Nickelodeon)

Wizards of Waverly Place: Peter Murrieta (executive producer), Todd J. Greenwald (executive producer), Vince Cheung (executive producer), Ben Montanio (executive producer), Greg Hampson (produced by) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

Bored to Death: Thomas Barham (title designer), Dean Haspiel (title designer), Marci Ichimura (title designer), Anthony Santoro (title designer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Human Target: Karin Fong (creative director), Jeremy Cox (art director), Cara McKenney (creative lead) (20th Century Fox Television)

Nurse Jackie: Steve Fuller (creative director), Mark Gardner (creative director), Cara McKenney (creative lead) (Showtime)

The Pacific: Steve Fuller (art director), Ahmet Ahmet (art director), Peter Frankfurt (art director), Lauren Hartstone (designer) (HBO)

Temple Grandin: Michael Riley (creative director), Bob Swensen (creative lead) (HBO)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Fiction

WINNER

Casey Pugh (producer), Annelise Pruitt (producer), Jamie Wilkinson (producer), Chad Pugh (producer)
StarWarsUncut.com.

NOMINEES

Dexter
Showtime.com: Dexter Interactive.

Glee
Fox.com: Glee Hyperpromo and Superfan.

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The Pacific: Meg Liberman (casting director), Camille H. Patton (casting director), Christine King (casting director), Jennifer Euston (casting director), Suzanne M. Smith (casting director) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Emma: Gemma Hancock (casting director), Sam Stevenson (casting director) (PBS)

Georgia O'Keeffe: David Rubin (casting director), Richard Hicks (casting director), Angelique Midthunder (casting director) (Lifetime)

Temple Grandin: David Rubin (casting director), Richard Hicks (casting director), Beth Sepko (casting director) (HBO)

You Don't Know Jack: Ellen Chenoweth (casting director) (HBO)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

The Pacific: Gary Goetzman (co-executive producer), Tom Hanks (executive producer), Tony To (co-executive producer), Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Gene Kelly (co-executive producer), Bruce C. McKenna (co-executive producer), Cherylanne Martin (producer), Todd London (producer), Steve Shareshian (producer), Graham Yost (co-executive producer), Timothy Van Patten (supervising producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEE

Cranford: Kate Harwood (executive producer), Sue Birtwistle (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single Camera Series

WINNER

Mad Men: Lucia Mace (department head hairstylist), Anthony Wilson (key hairstylist), Mary Guerrero (additional hairstylist), Peggy Semtob (additional hairstylist) (AMC)
For episode "Souvenir".

NOMINEES

Glee: Stacey K. Black (department head hairstylist), Mary Gail Stultz (hairstylist), Roxanne N. Sutphen (hairstylist), Gina Bonacquisti (hairstylist) (Fox Network)
For episode: "The Power Of Madonna".

Castle: Toni-Ann Walker (department head hairstylist), Yuko T. Koach (key hairstylist), Lillie S. Frierson (additional hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Vampire Weekend".

Glee: Lynda Kyle Walker (department head hairstylist), Ann Marie Luddy (assistant department head hairstylist), Michael S. Ward (key hairstylist), Gina Bonacquisti (additional hairstylist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Hairography".

State of the Union: Martin Samuel (department head hairstylist), Colleen LaBaff (hairstylist) (Showtime)
For episode #301.

The Tudors: Dee Corcoran (department head hairstylist) (Showtime)
For episode #407.

Outstanding Individual in Animation

WINNERS

Prep & Landing: Andrew Edward Harkness (art director) (ABC)

Prep & Landing: Joseph Mateo (storyboard artist) (ABC)

Family Guy: Greg Colton (storyboard artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Road to the Multiverse".

Generator Rex: Chu-Hui Song (background painter) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "The Day That Changed Everything".

Heart of Stone: Chris Do (art director) (vevo.com)

The Ricky Gervais Show: Andy Bialk (character design) (HBO)
For episode "Charity".

The Simpsons: Charles Ragins (background design) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Postcards from the Wedge".


Generator Rex: Nora Murphy (background painter) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "The Day That Changed Everything".

Outstanding Special Class Programs

WINNER

The 63rd Annual Tony Awards: Ricky Kirshner (executive producer), Glenn Weiss (executive producer), Neil Patrick Harris (host) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games: Dick Ebersol (executive producer), David Neal (producer) (NBC)
For the opening ceremony.

Eric Gurian (producer), William Sell (producer), Clint Koltveit (producer)
NBC.com: 30 Rock: Webisodes.

Christopher J. Powers (producer), Ted Bramble (producer), Agnes Chu (producer), Greggory Nations (producer)
ABC's LOST Presents: Mysteries of the Universe
For episode "The Dharma Initiative".

Rich Sullivan (co-executive producer), Rachel Maceiras (co-executive producer), Paul Beddoe-Stephens (co-executive producer), Judi Stroh (producer)
thedailyshow.com: The Daily Show: Ask a Correspondent.
For episode "The Meaning Of Life".


The 82nd Annual Academy Awards: Adam Shankman (producer), Bill Mechanic (producer), Michael B. Seligman (supervising producer), Alec Baldwin (host), Steve Martin (host) (ABC)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

WINNER

Dancing with the Stars: Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist), Kim Messina (key hairstylist), Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (additional hairstylist), Maria Valdivia (additional hairstylist), Cynthia P. Romo (additional hairstylist), Cyndra Dunn (additional hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode #902A.

NOMINEES

How I Met Your Mother: Grace Hernandez (department head hairstylist), Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (key hairstylist) (CBS)
For episode "Dopplegangers".

Saturday Night Live: Bettie O. Rogers (department head hairstylist), Jodi Mancuso (key hairstylist), Inga Thrasher (additional hairstylist), Jennifer Stauffer (additional hairstylist), Cara Sullivan (additional hairstylist), Christal Schanes (additional hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode host Betty White.

Two and a Half Men: Pixie Schwartz (department head hairstylist), Krista Borrelli (key hairstylist), Ralph M. Abalos (personal hairstylist), Janice Zoladz (personal hairstylist) (CBS)
For episode "That's Why They Call It Ballroom".

The 82nd Annual Academy Awards: Anthony Wilson (department head hairstylist), Mary Guerrero (key hairstylist), Gail Rowell-Ryan (additional hairstylist), Vickie Mynes (additional hairstylist) (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Modern Family: Steven Levitan (executive producer), Christopher Lloyd (executive producer), Jason Winer (co-executive producer), Jeffrey Morton (producer), Danny Zuker (co-executive producer), Dan O'Shannon (co-executive producer), Bill Wrubel (co-executive producer), Paul Corrigan (co-executive producer), Brad Walsh (co-executive producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

NOMINEES

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Alec Berg (executive producer), Larry David (executive producer), Jeff Garlin (executive producer), Tim Gibbons (executive producer), David Mandel (executive producer), Erin O'Malley (executive producer), Gavin Polone (executive producer), Jeff Schaffer (executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

The Office: Greg Daniels (executive producer), Benjamin Silverman (executive producer), Ricky Gervais (executive producer), Stephen Merchant (executive producer), Howard Klein (executive producer), Paul Lieberstein (executive producer), Mindy Kaling (co-executive producer), Lee Eisenberg (co-executive producer), B.J. Novak (co-executive producer), Aaron Shure (co-executive producer), Teri Weinberg (co-executive producer), Steve Carell (producer), Justin Spitzer (producer), Charlie Grandy (producer), Warren Lieberstein (producer), Halsted Sullivan (producer), Randy Cordray (produced by), Daniel Chun (supervising producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Nurse Jackie: Linda Wallem (executive producer), Liz Brixius (executive producer), John P. Melfi (executive producer), Caryn Mandabach (executive producer), Richie Jackson (executive producer), Christine Zander (executive producer), Mark Hudis (executive producer), Rick Cleveland (co-executive producer), Bari Halle (produced by) (Showtime)

30 Rock: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Tina Fey (executive producer), Marci Klein (executive producer), David Miner (executive producer), Robert Carlock (executive producer), John Riggi (co-executive producer), Ron Weiner (co-executive producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Glee: Ryan Murphy (executive producer), Brad Falchuk (executive producer), Ian Brennan (co-executive producer), Dante Di Loreto (executive producer), Bradley Buecker (supervising producer), Alexis Martin Woodall (producer), Kenneth J. Silverstein (produced by) (Fox Network)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Modern Family: Jeff Greenberg (casting director) (ABC)

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Jennifer McNamara (casting director) (NBC)

Glee: Robert J. Ulrich (casting director), Eric Dawson (casting director), Jim Carnahan (casting director) (20th Century Fox Television)

Nurse Jackie: Julie Tucker (casting director), Ross Meyerson (casting director) (Showtime)

United States of Tara: Camille H. Patton (casting director), Jennifer Lare (casting director) (Showtime)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Prep & Landing: Chris Williams (executive producer/story by), John Lasseter (executive producer), Dorothy McKim (producer), Stevie Wermers (writer/director), Kevin Deters (writer/director) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Ricky Gervais Show: Ricky Gervais (executive producer), Stephen Merchant (executive producer), Karl Pilkington (executive producer), Glyn Hughes (executive producer), Bob Higgins (executive producer), Lisa Ullmann (co-executive producer), Margaret M. Dean (supervising producer), Michelle Papandrew (producer), Craig Kellman (directed by), Nick Bertonazzi (animation director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Knob At Night".

South Park: Trey Parker (executive producer/writer/director), Matt Stone (executive producer), Anne Garefino (executive producer), Frank C. Agnone II (supervising producer), Eric Stough (producer), Bruce Howell (producer), Adrien Beard (producer), Vernon Chatman (producer), Erica Rivinoja (producer), Ryan Quincy (animation producer), Jack Shih (director of animation), Jenny Yu (director of animation) (Comedy Central)
For episode "200/201".

The Simpsons: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Al Jean (executive producer), Matt Selman (executive producer), John Frink (co-executive producer), Kevin Curran (co-executive producer), J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer), Michael Price (co-executive producer), Marc Wilmore (co-executive producer), Joel H. Cohen (co-executive producer), Ron Hauge (co-executive producer), Rob LaZebnik (co-executive producer), Matt Warburton (co-executive producer), Jeff Westbrook (co-executive producer/writer), Brian Kelley (co-executive producer/writer), Tom Klein (animation producer), Mike B. Anderson (supervising director), Oscar Cervantes (assistant director), Davy Lauterbach (assistant director), Matthew Nastuk (directed by), Stephanie Gillis (written by) (Fox Network)
For episode "Once Upon A Time In Springfield".

Alien Earths: Howard B. Swartz (executive producer), Dana Berry (produced/directed/written by), Steven Reich (written by), Ray Villard (written by), Jason Hearne (animation director), Dave Jerrard (animation director) (National Geographic Channel)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Mad Men: Matthew Weiner (executive producer), Scott Hornbacher (executive producer), Lisa Albert (supervising producer), Blake McCormick (producer), Dwayne L. Shattuck (producer) (American Movie Classics (AMC))

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Vince Gilligan (executive producer), Mark Johnson (executive producer), Michelle MacLaren (co-executive producer), Melissa Bernstein (producer), Sam Catlin (supervising producer), Peter Gould (producer), George Mastras (producer), Thomas Schnauz (producer), Stewart Lyons (produced by) (American Movie Classics (AMC))

The Good Wife: Robert King (executive producer), Michelle King (executive producer), David W. Zucker (executive producer), Brooke Kennedy (executive producer), Ridley Scott (executive producer), Tony Scott (executive producer), Todd Ellis Kessler (co-executive producer), Ted Humphrey (co-executive producer)

True Blood: Alan Ball (executive producer), Gregg Fienberg (executive producer), Brian Buckner (co-executive producer), Nancy Oliver (co-executive producer), Alexander Woo (supervising producer), Raelle Tucker (producer), W. Mark McNair (produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Dexter: John Goldwyn (executive producer), Sara Colleton (executive producer), Clyde Phillips (executive producer), Charles H. Eglee (executive producer), Melissa Rosenberg (executive producer), Scott Buck (executive producer), Robert Lloyd Lewis (produced by), Tim Schlattmann (supervising producer), Wendy West (producer), Lauren Gussis (producer) (Showtime Networks)

Lost: Damon Lindelof (executive producer), J.J. Abrams (executive producer), Carlton Cuse (executive producer), Edward Kitsis (executive producer), Adam Horowitz (executive producer), Elizabeth Sarnoff (executive producer), Jack Bender (executive producer), Bryan Burk (executive producer), Jean Higgins (executive producer), Paul Zbyszewski (co-executive producer), Melinda Hsu Taylor (producer), Ra'uf Glasgow (producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER

Mad Men: Laura Schiff (casting director), Carrie Audino (casting director) (AMC)

NOMINEES

Big Love: Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting director), Libby Goldstein (casting director), Lisa Soltau (casting director) (HBO)

Dexter: Shawn Dawson (casting director) (Showtime)

Friday Night Lights: Linda Lowy (casting director), John Brace (casting director), Beth Sepko (casting director) (DirecTV)

The Good Wife: Mark Saks (casting director) (CBS)

True Blood: Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting director), Libby Goldstein (casting director) (HBO)

Outstanding Choreography

WINNER

So You Think You Can Dance: Mia Michaels (choreographer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the routines "Gravity", "Addiction" and "Koop Island Blues & One".

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Chelsie Hightower (choreographer), Derek Hough (choreographer) (ABC)
For the routine "Paso Doble" and "Malaquena".

Dancing with the Stars: Derek Hough (choreographer) (ABC)
For the routines "Futuristic Paso Doble", "Living on Video", "Quickstep" and "Anything Goes".

So You Think You Can Dance: Stacey Tookey (choregrapher) (20th Century Fox Television)
For routine "Fear".

The 82nd Annual Academy Awards: Adam Shankman (choreographer) (ABC)
For the routines "Opening Number", "No One Wants to Do it Alone" and "Score Suite".

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER

(Wieden+Kennedy (ad agency), MJZ (production company))
For Old Spice Body Wash: "The Man Your Man Could Smell Like".

NOMINEES

(BBDO New York (ad agency), MJZ (production company))
For Mars Snack Food US/Snickers: "Game".

(Hungry Man (production company), Venables Bell & Partners (ad agency))
For Audi: "Green Car".

(MJZ (production company))
For Absolut: "Anthem".

(Wieden+Kennedy (ad agency), Smuggler (production company))
For Nike: "Human Chain".

(Wieden+Kennedy (ad agency))
For Coca-Cola: "Coke Finals".

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

American Masters: Susan Lacy (executive producer), Prudence Glass (series producer), Julie Sacks (supervising producer), John Beug (producer), Jeff Jampol (producer), Dick Wolf (producer), Peter Jankowski (produced by) (PBS)

Deadliest Catch: Thom Beers (executive producer), Jeff Conroy (executive producer), Paul Gasek (executive producer for discovery channel), Tracy Rudolph (executive producer for discovery channel), Matt Renner (co-executive producer), Ethan Prochnik (supervising producer), Eric Lange (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Life: Catherine McCarthy (executive producer for bbc), Michael Gunton (executive producer), Susan Winslow (executive producer for discovery channel), Paul Spillenger (producer for discovery channel), Martha Holmes (series producer) (Discovery Channel)

Monty Python: Almost the Truth - Lawyers Cut: Christine Lubrano (executive producer for ifc), Harold Gronethal (executive producer for ifc), George Lentz (executive producer for ifc), Andrew Winter (supervising producer), Bill Jones (series producer), Ben Timlett (series producer) (IFC)

The American Experience: Mark Samels (executive producer), Sharon Grimberg (senior producer), Susan Bellows (series producer), Ric Burns (produced by), Mary Recine (produced by), Bonnie Lafave (produced by), Robin Espinola (produced by) (PBS)

Outstanding Reality Program

WINNER

Food Revolution: Jamie Oliver (executive producer), Ryan Seacrest (executive producer), Craig Armstrong (executive producer), Adam Sher (executive producer), Roy Ackerman (executive producer), Charles Wachter (co-executive producer), Zoë Collins (co-executive producer), Jason C. Henry (co-executive producer), Anthony Carbone (supervising producer), Joe Coleman (supervising producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Antiques Roadshow: Marsha Bemko (executive producer), Sam Farrell (supervising producer) (PBS)

Dirty Jobs: Craig Piligian (executive producer), Edward Barbini (executive producer), Mike Rowe (executive producer), Tim Pastore (executive producer for discovery channel), Scott Popjes (supervising producer), David M. Barsky (supervising producer), Leigh Purinton (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List: Michael Levitt (executive producer), Kathy Griffin (executive producer), Bryan Scott (executive producer), Lisa Tucker (executive producer), Cori Abraham (executive producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer), Jenn Levy (executive producer), Amber Mazzola (co-executive producer), Kelly Welsh (supervising producer), Blake Webster (producer) (Bravo)

MythBusters: John Luscombe (executive producer), Dan Tapster (executive producer), Tracy Rudolph (supervising producer), Steve Christiansen (supervising producer), Alice Dallow (producer), Wendy Woll (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Undercover Boss: Eli Holzman (executive producer), Stephen Lambert (executive producer), Shauna Minoprio (executive producer), Alex Weresow (supervising producer), Stef. Wagstaffe (executive producer) (CBS)

Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking

WINNER

P.O.V.: Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Cara Mertes (executive producer), Ellen Kuras (produced by), Flora Fernandez-Marengo (produced by) (PBS)
For episode "The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)".

NOMINEES

Brick City: Marc Levin (executive producer), Mark Benjamin (executive producer), Forest Whitaker (executive producer), Mala Chapple (executive producer) (Sundance Channel)

The American Experience: Mark Samels (executive producer), Sharon Grimberg (senior producer), Susan Bellows (series producer), Barak Goodman (produced by) (PBS)
For episode "My Lai".

Patti Smith: Dream of Life: Simon Kilmurry (executive producer), Steven Sebring (executive producer), Margaret Smilow (executive producer/producer) (PBS)

Pressure Cooker: Jeff Skoll (executive producer), Diane Weyermann (executive producer), Jennifer Grausman (producer) (BET)

Sergio: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Nancy Abraham (senior producer), Greg Barker (produced by), John Battsek (produced by), Julie Goldman (produced by) (HBO)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Nonfiction

WINNER

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon: Jimmy Fallon (producer), Gavin Purcell (producer), Sara Schaefer (producer), Robert Angelo (producer)
LateNightWithJimmyFallon.com: The Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience.

NOMINEES

The Biggest Loser
NBC.com: The Biggest Loser Digital Experience.

Top Chef
Bravotv.com: Top Chef: Las Vegas.

Outstanding Reality - Competition Program

WINNER

Top Chef: Dan Cutforth (executive producer), Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Elizabeth Cook (executive producer), Casey Kriley (executive producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer), Dave Serwatka (executive producer), Rich Buhrman (co-executive producer), Gayle Gawlowski (co-executive producer), Fred Pichel (co-executive producer), Tom Colicchio (co-executive producer), Nan Strait (co-executive producer), Erica Ross (supervising producer), Julia Cassidy (senior producer)

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Rob Wade (co-executive producer), Conrad Green (executive producer), Ashley Edens (supervising producer), Tara West (producer), Dan Martin (senior producer), Renana Barkan (producer), Erin K. O'Brien (senior producer), Kim Kilbey (senior producer), Deena Katz (senior producer), Joe Sungkur (supervising producer), Josh Figgs (producer), Josh Firosz (producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

American Idol: Ken Warwick (executive producer), Cécile Frot-Coutaz (executive producer), Simon Fuller (executive producer), Charles Boyd (co-executive producer), Patrick Lynn (supervising producer), Megan Michaels (supervising producer), Toby Gorman (supervising producer), Norm Betts (producer), Sam Brenzel (producer), Melanie Oberman (producer), Katie Fennelly (producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Project Runway: Harvey Weinstein (executive producer), Bob Weinstein (executive producer), Jane Cha Cutler (executive producer), Desiree Gruber (executive producer), Heidi Klum (executive producer), Jonathan Murray (executive producer), Sara Rea (executive producer), Barbara Schneeweiss (executive producer), Colleen Sands (co-executive producer), Gil Goldschein (co-executive producer), Sasha Alpert (producer), Megan Bidner (producer), Lisa Fletcher (producer) (Lifetime)

The Amazing Race: Bertram van Munster (executive producer), Elise Doganieri (executive producer), Jerry Bruckheimer (executive producer), Jonathan Littman (executive producer), Amy Chacon (executive producer), Mark A. Vertullo (co-executive producer), Evan Weinstein (co-executive producer), Dan Coffie (co-executive producer), Giselle Parets (supervising producer), Barry Hennessey (supervising producer), Matthew R. Schmidt (supervising producer), Jarratt Carson (supervising producer), Michael Norton (senior producer), Patrick Cariaga (senior producer), Bob Parr (senior producer), Phil Keoghan (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

WINNER

Teddy: In His Own Words: Dyllan McGee (executive producer), Jacqueline Glover (supervising producer), Peter W. Kunhardt (produced by), Sheila Nevins (produced by) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Believe: The Eddie Izzard Story: Max Burgos (executive producer), John Gore (executive producer), James Goddard (producer), Sarah Townsend (producer) (EPIXHD)

By the People: The Election of Barack Obama: Amy Rice (produced by), Alicia Sams (produced by), Edward Norton (produced by), Stuart Blumberg (produced by), Bill Migliore (produced by) (HBO)

Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me: Clint Eastwood (executive producer), Bruce Ricker (produced by) (TCM)

Saturday Night Live in the 2000s: Time and Again: Ken Aymong (supervising producer), Kenneth Bowser (produced by), Declan Baldwin (produced by) (NBC)

The Simpsons 20th Anniversary Special: In 3-D! On Ice!: Morgan Spurlock (executive producer), Jeremy Chilnick (executive producer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "In 3-D! On Ice!".

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

WINNER

FlashForward: Danny Weselis (stunt coordinator) (ABC)
For episode "No More Good Days".

NOMINEES

24: Jeff Cadiente (stunt coordinator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "6:00 PM - 7:00 PM".

Chuck: Merritt Yohnka (stunt coordinator) (NBC)
For episode "Chuck Vs. The Tic Tac".

House M.D.: Jim Vickers (stunt coordinator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Brave Heart".

Human Target: Dean Choe (stunt coordinator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Run".

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction Program

WINNER

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Wally Berger (supervising producer), Mark Lyons (producer), Martin D. Toub (produced by) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "The Face Of Courage: Kids Living With Cancer".

NOMINEE

When Families Grieve: Christina Delfico (executive producer), Lisa Lax (executive producer), Nancy Stern (executive producer), Rob Burnett (executive producer), David Letterman (executive producer), Andrew Ames (supervising producer), Kevin Clash (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

The Simpsons: Anne Hathaway (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Princess Penelope". For episode "Once Upon a Time in Springfield".

NOMINEES

Archer: H. Jon Benjamin (FX Networks)
For playing "Sterling Archer". For episode "Mole Hunt".

Robot Chicken: Seth Green (Cartoon Network)
For playing "Cobra Commander, Movie Narrator" and "Robot Chicken Nerd". For episode "Cannot Be Erased, So Sorry".

The Simpsons: Hank Azaria (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Apu" and "Moe Syzlak". For episode "Moe Letter Blues".

The Simpsons: Dan Castellaneta (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Grampa Simpson" and "Homer Simpson". For episode "Thursdays With Abie".

Prep & Landing: Dave Foley (ABC)
For playing "Wayne".

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

American Idol: Ryan Seacrest (20th Century Fox Television)



Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Emma: Anne Oldham (department head hairstylist) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Cranford: Karen Hartley (department head hairstylist) (PBS)

Georgia O'Keeffe: Enid Arias (department head hairstylist), Geordie Sheffer (personal hairstylist) (Lifetime)

Temple Grandin: Geordie Sheffer (department head hairstylist), Charles Yusko (key hairstylist) (HBO)

You Don't Know Jack: Colleen Callaghan (department head hairstylist), Joseph Whitmeyer (key hairstylist), Cydney Cornell (personal hairstylist) (HBO)

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

Temple Grandin: Emily Gerson Saines (executive producer), Gil Bellows (executive producer), Anthony Edwards (executive producer), Dante Di Loreto (executive producer), Paul Lister (executive producer), Alison Owen (executive producer), Scott Ferguson (produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

The Special Relationship: Christine Langan (executive producer), Kathleen Kennedy (executive producer), Frank Marshall (executive producer), Peter Morgan (executive producer), Andy Harries (executive producer), Frank Doelger (executive producer), Tracey Scoffield (produced by), Ann Wingate (produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Moonshot: Richard Dale (executive producer), Juliette Howell (executive producer), Tim Goodchild (producer), Michael Robins (producer) (History Channel)

You Don't Know Jack: Lydia Dean Pilcher (executive producer), Steve Lee Jones (executive producer), Glenn Rigberg (executive producer), Barry Levinson (executive producer), Tom Fontana (executive producer), Scott Ferguson (produced by) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Georgia O'Keeffe: Joshua D. Maurer (executive producer), Alixandre Witlin (executive producer), Joan Allen (executive producer), Tony Mark (producer) (Lifetime Network)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.