Awards for 2009

Governor's Award

WINNER

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Dexter: Michael C. Hall (Showtime)




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Rescue Me: Michael J. Fox (FX Networks)
For playing "Dwight". For episode "Sheila".

NOMINEES

CSI: NY: Edward Asner (CBS)
For playing "Abraham Klein".
For episode "Yahrzeit".

Damages: Ted Danson (FX Networks)
For playing "Arthur Frobisher".
For episode "They Had to Tweeze That Out of My Kidney".

Dexter: Jimmy Smits (Showtime)
For playing "Miguel Prado".
For episode "Go Your Own Way".

ER: Ernest Borgnine (NBC)
For playing "Paul Manning".
For episode "And In The End".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Kevin Kline (PBS)
For episode "Cyrano de Bergerac".

Great Performances: Ian McKellen (PBS)
For episode "King Lear (#37.11)".

Wallander: Kenneth Branagh (PBS)
For episode "One Step Behind".


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Justin Timberlake (NBC)
For playing "Various Characters".
For episode with host Justin Timberlake.

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Alan Alda (NBC)
For playing "Milton Greene".
For episode "Mamma Mia".

30 Rock: Jon Hamm (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Drew Baird".
For episode "The Bubble".

30 Rock: Steve Martin (NBC)
For playing "Gavin Volure".
For episode "Gavin Volure".

Desperate Housewives: Beau Bridges (ABC)
For playing "Eli Scruggs".
For episode "The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Damages: Glenn Close (FX Networks)

NOMINEES





Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Ellen Burstyn (NBC)
For playing "Bernadette Stabler".
For episode "Swing".

NOMINEES

Grey's Anatomy: Sharon Lawrence (ABC)
For playing "Robbie Stevens".
For episode "No Good At Saying Sorry (One More Chance)".

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Brenda Blethyn (NBC)
For playing "Linnie Malcolm/Caroline Cantwell".
For episode "Persona".

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Carol Burnett (NBC)
For playing "Bridget 'Birdie' Sulloway".
For episode "Ballerina".

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency: CCH Pounder (HBO)
For playing "Mrs. Curtin".
For episode "The Boy With The African Heart".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Tina Fey (NBC)
For playing "Governor Sarah Palin (Spoof)". For episode "Presidential Bash 2008".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Jennifer Aniston (NBC)
For playing "Claire".
For episode "The One With The Cast Of 'Night Court'".

30 Rock: Elaine Stritch (NBC)
For playing "Colleen Donaghy".
For episode "Christmas Special".

Monk: Gena Rowlands (USA)
For playing "Marge".
For episode "Mr. Monk And The Lady Next Door".

My Name Is Earl: Betty White (NBC)
For playing "Crazy Witch Lady".
For episode "Witch Lady".

The Big Bang Theory: Christine Baranski (CBS)
For playing "Beverly Hofstadter".
For episode "The Maternal Capacitance".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Damages: William Hurt (FX Networks)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES



Relative Stranger: Cicely Tyson (Hallmark Channel)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Damages: Rose Byrne (FX Networks)




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

Beijing 2008: Games of the XXIX Olympiad: Bucky Gunts (NBC)
For episode "Opening Ceremony".

NOMINEES


Super Bowl XLIII: Don Mischer (NBC)
For Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Super Bowl Halftime Show.


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Beijing 2008: Games of the XXIX Olympiad: Robert Lamacchia (technical director), Kris Castro (technical director), John Murphy (camera operator), Ed Austin (camera operator), David Adkins (camera operator), Ken Cavalli (camera operator), Frank Grisanti (camera operator), Cody Alexander (camera operator), James Wachter (camera operator), Johnny Pinto (camera operator), Tim O'Neill (camera operator), Mike Harvath (camera operator), James Mansfield (camera operator), Nick Utley (camera operator), Brian Phraner (camera operator), 'Rigger' Dan Beard (camera operator), Richard B. Fox (camera operator), Eric Eisenstein (camera operator), Kevin Kellogg (camera operator), Gary D'Amaro (camera operator), Andy Italiano (camera operator), Richie Leible Jr. (camera operator), Rick Rice (camera operator), Ken Woo (camera operator), Mike Wimberley (camera operator), Tore Livia (camera operator), Joe De Bonis (camera operator), Marc Tippy (camera operator), David Manton (camera operator), Jerrold Hochman (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "Opening Ceremony".

NOMINEES

The 81st Annual Academy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Rick Edwards (technical director), John Pritchett (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), John Burdick (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Dean Hall (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), David Plakos (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Brian Reason (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Kris Wilson (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Keith Dicker (camera), Ernie Jew (camera), Steve Martyniuk (camera), Tore Livia (camera), Bruce Oldham (camera), Manny Bonilla (camera), Mark Sanford (video), Keith Winikoff (video), Guy Jones (video) (ABC)

Super Bowl XLIII: Eric Becker (technical director), David J. Bernstein (technical director), Rob Balton (camera), Ray Hoover (camera), Danny Webb (camera), John Burdick (camera), Jofre Rosero (camera), Mike Colucci (camera), Dave Driscoll (camera), Mark Sanford (video control), Rob Levy (video control) (NBC)
For Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Super Bowl Halftime Show.

The 51st Annual Grammy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Eric Becker (technical director), Kenneth Shapiro (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera), Mike Breece (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Freddy Frederick (camera), Hank Geving (camera), Dean Hall (camera), Larry Heider (camera), Dave Hilmer (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Steve Martyniuk (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Bill Philbin (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Keith Winikoff (video control), Guy Jones (video control) (CBS)

The 62nd Annual Tony Awards: Eric Becker (technical director), Mike Anderson (technical director), Bruce Balton (camera operator), Rob Balton (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), Jay Kulick (camera operator), John Meiklejohn (camera operator), Lyn Noland (camera operator), Bob DelRusso (camera operator), Jimmie Scurti (camera operator), Mark Whitman (camera operator), Tore Livia (camera operator), Paul Ranieri (video) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

Project Runway: Paul Starkman (Bravo)
For episode "Finale (Part 1)".

The Amazing Race: Bertram van Munster (CBS)
For episode "Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me".

This American Life: Christopher Wilcha, Adam Beckman (Showtime)
For episode "John Smith".

Top Chef: Steve Hryniewicz (Bravo)
For episode "The Last Supper".

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

Little Dorrit: Dearbhla Walsh (PBS)
For part 1.

NOMINEES

Generation Kill: Susanna White (HBO)
For episode "Bomb In The Garden".

Wallander: Philip Martin (PBS)
For episode "One Step Behind (#1.3)".



Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

WINNER

American Idol: Shiran Stotland (technical director), Rick Edwards (technical director), Bill Chaikowsky (camera), Greg Smith (camera), John Repczynski (camera), George Prince (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), Alex Hernandez (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Bob Highton (camera), Kenneth Patterson (camera), Ken Dahlquist (camera), Diane Biederbeck (camera), Danny Webb (camera), David Plakos (camera), Steve Thiel (camera), Mike Tribble (camera), Chris Gray (video control) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode 834A.

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Charles Ciup (technical director), Brian Reason (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Bert Atkinson (camera operator), Bettina Levesque (camera operator), Mike Malone (camera operator), Adam Margolis (camera operator), Damien Tuffereau (camera operator), Easter Xua (camera operator), Chuck Reilly (senior video control), Mike Snedden (video control) (ABC)
For episode 802A.

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Erv Hurd (technical director), Parker Bartlett (camera operator), Randy Gomez (camera operator), Randy Gomez Jr. (camera operator), Marc Hunter (camera operator), Garrett Hurt (camera operator), Ritch Kenney (camera operator), Bernd Reinhardt (camera operator), Kris Wilson (camera operator), Roy Walker (camera operator), Guy Jones (senior video control), Chris Gray (video control) (ABC)
For episode 09-1182.

Late Show with David Letterman: Timothy Kennedy (technical director), Karin-Lucie Grzella (camera), Dave Dorsett (camera), Jack Young (camera), Al Cialino (camera), John Curtin (camera), John Hannel (camera), Dan Flaherty (camera), George Rothweiler (camera), Fred Shimizu (camera), Steven G. Kaufman (camera), Daniel L. Campbell (camera), William J. White (senior video control) (CBS)
For episode 3075.

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Johnny Pinto (camera), Paul J. Cangialosi (camera), Len Wechsler (camera), Barry Frisher (camera), Eric Eisenstein (camera), Susan Noll (video), Frank Grisanti (video) (NBC)
For episode with host Josh Brolin.

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for Variety, Music or Comedy Programming

WINNER

American Idol: Kieran Healy (lighting designer), Josh Hutchings (lighting director), George Harvey (lighting director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Finale".

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Simon Miles (lighting designer) (ABC)
For episode 702A.

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Christian Hibbard (lighting director), Matt Ford (lighting director) (ABC)
For episode 09-1182.

Late Show with David Letterman: Steven Brill (lighting designer), Tim Stephenson (lighting director) (CBS)
For episode 3074.

Saturday Night Live: Geoff Amoral (lighting director), Rick McGuinness (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode with host Hugh Laurie.

The 81st Annual Academy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director) (ABC)

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Harold Wheeler (ABC)
For episode 710A.



Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Office: Jeffrey Blitz (NBC)
For episode "Stress Relief".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Todd Holland (NBC)
For episode "Generalissimo".

30 Rock: Beth McCarthy-Miller (NBC)
For episode "Reunion".

30 Rock: Millicent Shelton (NBC)
For episode "Apollo, Apollo".

Entourage: Julian Farino (HBO)
For episode "Tree Trippers".

Flight of the Conchords: James Bobin (HBO)
For episode "The Tough Brets".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

American Idol: Bruce Gowers (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Show 833 (The Final Three)".

NOMINEES


Real Time with Bill Maher: Hal Grant (HBO)
For episode "705".

Saturday Night Live: Don Roy King (NBC)
For episode with host Justin Timberlake.

The Colbert Report: Jim Hoskinson (Comedy Central)
For episode "4159".

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Chuck O'Neil (Comedy Central)
For episode "13107".

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

ER: Rod Holcomb (NBC)
For episode "And In The End".

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Michael Rymer (Syfy)
For episode "Daybreak (Part 2)".

Boston Legal: Bill D'Elia (ABC)
For episode "Made In China/Last Call".

Damages: Todd A. Kessler (FX Networks)
For episode "Trust Me".

Mad Men: Phil Abraham (AMC)
For episode "The Jet Set".

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Mad Men: Kater Gordon, Matthew Weiner (AMC)
For episode "Meditations In An Emergency".

NOMINEES

Lost: Carlton Cuse, Damon Lindelof (ABC)
For episode "The Incident".

Mad Men: André Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Matthew Weiner (AMC)
For episode "Six Month Leave".

Mad Men: Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner (AMC)
For episode "A Night To Remember".

Mad Men: Matthew Weiner (AMC)
For episode "The Jet Set".

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Steve Bodow (head writer), Jon Stewart (writer), David Javerbaum (writer), Josh Lieb (writer), Rory Albanese (writer), Kevin Bleyer (writer), Jason Ross (writer), Tim Carvell (writer), John Oliver (writer), Sam Means (writer), Rob Kutner (writer), J.R. Havlan (writer), Rich Blomquist (writer), Wyatt Cenac (writer), Elliott Kalan (writer), Rachel Axler (writer) (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Mike Sweeney (head writer), Chris Albers (writer), José Arroyo (writer), Dan Cronin (writer), Kevin Dorff (writer), Andres du Bouchet (writer), Michael Gordon (writer), Berkley Johnson (writer), Brian Kiley (writer), Todd Levin (writer), Brian McCann (writer), Guy Nicolucci (writer), Conan O'Brien (writer), Matt O'Brien (writer), Brian Stack (writer), Andrew Weinberg (writer) (NBC)

Late Show with David Letterman: Eric Stangel (head writer), Justin Stangel (head writer), Michael Barrie (writer), Jim Mulholland (writer), Steve Young (writer), Tom Ruprecht (writer), Lee H. Ellenberg (writer), Matt Roberts (writer), Jeremy Weiner (writer), Joe Grossman (writer), Bill Scheft (writer), Robert Borden (writer), Frank Sebastiano (writer), David Letterman (writer) (CBS)

Saturday Night Live: Seth Meyers (head writer), Doug Abeles (writer), James Anderson (writer), Alex Baze (writer), Jessica Conrad (writer), James Downey (writer), Steve Higgins (writer), Colin Jost (writer), Erik Kenward (writer), Rob Klein (writer), John Lutz (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), John Mulaney (writer), Paula Pell (writer), Simon Rich (writer), Marika Sawyer (writer), Akiva Schaffer (writer), John Solomon (writer), Emily Spivey (writer), Kent Sublette (writer), Jorma Taccone (writer), Bryan Tucker (writer) (NBC)

The Colbert Report: Tom Purcell (head writer), Stephen Colbert (writer), Allison Silverman (writer), Rich Dahm (writer), Michael Brumm (writer), Rob Dubbin (writer), Opus Moreschi (writer), Peter Gwinn (writer), Jay Katsir (writer), Frank Lesser (writer), Glenn Eichler (writer), Peter Grosz (writer), Barry Julien (writer), Meredith Scardino (writer) (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

30 Rock: Matt Hubbard (NBC)
For episode "Reunion".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock (NBC)
For episode "Kidney Now!".

30 Rock: Robert Carlock (NBC)
For episode "Apollo, Apollo".

30 Rock: Ron Weiner (NBC)
For episode "Mamma Mia".

Flight of the Conchords: James Bobin, Jemaine Clement, Bret McKenzie (HBO)
For episode "Prime Minister".

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Generation Kill: David Simon, Ed Burns (HBO)
For episode "Bomb In The Garden".



Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The 81st Annual Academy Awards: Jon Macks (writer), Jenny Bicks (writer), Bill Condon (writer), John Hoffman (writer), Phil Alden Robinson (writer), Bruce Vilanch (writer), Dan Harmon (special material written by), Rob Schrab (special material written by), Ben Schwartz (special material written by), Joel Stein (special material written by) (ABC)



Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

American Masters: Amanda Vaill (PBS)
For episode "Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About".

Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business of America: Michael Kantor, Laurence Maslon (PBS)
For episode "When I'm Bad, I'm Better—The Groundbreakers".


The American Experience: David Grubin (PBS)
For episode "The Trials Of J. Robert Oppenheimer".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Half-Hour Series

WINNER

Californication: Michael Weaver (Showtime)
For episode "In Utero".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Matthew Clark (NBC)
For episode "Apollo, Apollo".

According to Jim: George Mooradian (ABC)
For episode "Heaven Opposed To Hell".

Everybody Hates Chris: Mark Doering-Powell (CW)
For episode "Everybody Hates Back Talk".

Weeds: Michael Trim (Showtime)
For episode "No Man Is Pudding".

Outstanding Cinematography for a One Hour Series

WINNER

The Tudors: Ousama Rawi (Showtime)
For episode 303.

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad: Michael Slovis (AMC)
For episode "ABQ".

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: James L. Carter (CBS)
For episode "For Warrick".

Life on Mars: Kramer Morgenthau (ABC)
For episode "Out Here In The Fields".

Mad Men: Chris Manley (AMC)
For episode "The New Girl".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

Little Dorrit: Lukas Strebel (PBS)
For part 1.

NOMINEES

Generation Kill: Ivan Strasburg (HBO)
For episode "Combat Jack".



Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming

WINNER

Out of the Wild: The Alaska Experiment: Derek Carver (director of photography), Michael Applebaum (camera operator), John Armstrong (camera operator), Marc Bennett (camera operator), Eric Freeburg (camera operator) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "What Did I Sign Up For?".

NOMINEES

Intervention: Bryan Donnell (A&E)
For episode "Chad".

Survivor: (CBS)
For episode "The Camp Is Cursed".

The Amazing Race: Per Larsson (director of photography), Sylvestre Campe (camera), Petr Cikhart (camera), Tom Cunningham (camera), Peter Rieveschl (camera) (CBS)
For episode "Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me".

Top Chef: Tim Spellman (Bravo)
For episode "The Last Supper".

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations: Todd Liebler (camera), Zach Zamboni (camera) (Travel Channel)
For episode "Laos".

NOMINEES

Deadliest Catch: (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Stay Focused Or Die".

Expedition Africa: (History Channel)
For episode 101.

This American Life: Adam Beckman (Showtime)
For episode "John Smith".

Whale Wars: Robert G. Case (Animal Planet)
For episode "Nothing's Ideal".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie

WINNERS

Little Dorrit: James Merifield (production designer), Paul Ghirardani (art director), Deborah Wilson (set decorator) (PBS)
Tied with Kalina Ivanov, Brandt Gordon and Norma Jean Sanders for Grey Gardens.

Grey Gardens: Kalina Ivanov (production designer), Brandt Gordon (art director), Norma Jean Sanders (set decorator) (HBO)
Tied with James Merifield, Paul Ghirardani and Deborah Wilson for Little Dorrit.

NOMINEES

Taking Chance: Dan Leigh (production designer), James Donahue (art director), Ron von Blomberg (set decorator) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Generation Kill: Rob Harris (production designer), Mickey Lennon (art director), Emilia Roux (set decorator) (HBO)

Into the Storm: Luciana Arrighi (production designer), Paul Ghirardani (art director), Ian Whittaker (set decorator) (HBO)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series

WINNER

Pushing Daisies: Michael Wylie (production designer), Kenneth J. Creber (art director), Halina Siwolop (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Dim Sum Lose Some".

NOMINEES

Bones: Michael L. Mayer (production designer), Greg Richman (art director), Kimberly Wannop (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Hero In The Hold".

Heroes: Ruth Ammon (production designer), Sandy Getzler (art director), Ron Franco (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Cold Snap".

Mad Men: Dan Bishop (production designer), Christopher L. Brown (art director), Amy Wells (set decorator) (AMC)
For episode "The Jet Set".

The Tudors: Tom Conroy (production designer), Colman Corish (art director), Crispian Sallis (set decorator) (Showtime)
For episodes 302 and 303.

True Blood: Suzuki Ingerslev (production designer), Cat Smith (art director), Rusty Lipscomb (set decorator) (HBO)
For episodes "Burning House Of Love", "Cold Ground" and "Sparks Fly Out".

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming

WINNERS

MTV Video Music Awards 2008: Keith Raywood (production designer), Scott Storey (production designer), Star Theodos (art director), James Connelly (art director) (MTV)
Tied with Andy Walmsley and James Yarnell for American Idol: The Search for a Superstar, episodes 821 and 822.

American Idol: Andy Walmsley (production designer), James Yarnell (art director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episodes 821 and 822.
Tied with Keith Raywood, Scott Storey, Star Theodos and James Connelly for MTV Video Music Awards 2008.

NOMINEES

The 81st Annual Academy Awards: David Rockwell (production designer), Joe Celli (art director), David Edwards (art director) (ABC)

A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift of All!: Ellen Waggett (production designer), Jo Winiarski (art director), Kelly Hanson (art director) (Comedy Central)

The 51st Annual Grammy Awards: Steve Bass (production designer), Brian J. Stonestreet (production designer), Alana Billingsley (art director) (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

How I Met Your Mother: Steve Olson (production designer), Susan Mina Eschelbach (set decorator) (CBS)
For episodes "Shelter Island" and "Not A Father's Day".

NOMINEES

Hell's Kitchen: John Janavs (production designer), Robert Frye (art director), Stephen Paul Fackrell (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #515.

Saturday Night Live: Eugene Lee (production designer), Akira Yoshimura (production designer), Keith Raywood (production designer), Joe DeTullio (art director) (NBC)
For episode with hosts Anne Hathaway and Hugh Laurie.

The Big Bang Theory: John Shaffner (production designer), Ann Shea (set decorator) (CBS)
For episodes "The Hofstadter Isotope", "The Vegas Renormalization" and "The Lizard-Spock Expansion".

The New Adventures of Old Christine: Cabot McMullen (production designer), Amy Feldman (set decorator) (CBS)
For episodes "What Happens In Vegas Is Disgusting In Vegas", "Guess Who's Not Coming To Dinner" and "He Ain't Heavy".

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety/Music Program or a Special

WINNER

So You Think You Can Dance: Soyon An (costume designer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #415/416A.

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

NOMINEE

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Little Dorrit: Barbara Kidd (costume designer), Marion Weise (costume supervisor) (PBS)
For part 3.

NOMINEES

House of Saddam: Alexandra Caulfield (costume designer), Lupt Utama (assistant costume designer) (HBO)
For part 1.

Grey Gardens: Catherine Marie Thomas (costume designer), Mickey Carleton (assistant costume designer new york) (HBO)

Into the Storm: Consolata Boyle (costume designer), Marion Weise (costume supervisor) (HBO)

The Librarian: The Curse of the Judas Chalice: Kim Martínez (costume designer), Jennifer Kamrath (costume supervisor) (TNT)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

WINNER

Pushing Daisies: Robert Blackman (costume designer), Carol Kunz (costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "Bzzzzzzzzz!".

NOMINEES

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency: Jo Katsaras (costume designer), Zureta Schulz (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For the pilot.

The Tudors: Joan Bergin (costume designer), Susan O'Connor Cave (wardrobe supervisor) (Showtime)
For episode 307.

Ugly Betty: Pat Field (costume designer), Molly Rogers (assistant costume designer) (ABC)
For episode "In The Stars".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

WINNERS

Entourage: Tom Stasinis (production mixer), Dennis Kirk (re-recording mixer), Bill Jackson (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "Pie".

Weeds: Jon Ailetcher (sound mixer), Fred Tator (re-recording mixer), Chris Philp (re-recording mixer) (Showtime)
For episode "Three Coolers".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Griffin Richardson (production mixer), Tony Pipitone (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Kidney Now!".

Scrubs: Joe Foglia (production mixer), Eric Pierce (production mixer), John W. Cook II (re-recording mixer), Peter Nusbaum (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "My Jerks".

Flight of the Conchords: Alex Sullivan (production mixer), Brian Riordan (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "Unnatural Love".

The Office: Benjamin Patrick (production mixer), John W. Cook II (re-recording mixer), Peter Nusbaum (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Michael Scott Paper Co.".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

102 Minutes That Changed America: Damon Trotta (re-recording mixer) (History Channel)

NOMINEES

American Idol: Brian Riordan (re-recording mixer), Adrian Ordonez (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "801/02".

Deadliest Catch: Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Stay Focused Or Die".

Survivor: Robert MacKay (audio supervisor), Terry Meehan (audio mixer), Chris Kelly (audio mixer), Terrance Dwyer (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "The Poison Apple Needs To Go".

The Amazing Race: Jim Ursulak (lead audio), Jerry Masanky Chabane (audio), Dean Gaveau (audio), Troy Smith (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special

WINNERS

The 51st Annual Grammy Awards: Tom Holmes (audio mixer), Eric Johnston (audio mixer), Mikael Stewart (pa mixer), Ron Reaves (pa mixer), John Harris (music mixer), Eric Schilling (music mixer), Mike Parker (monitor mixer), Tom Pesa (monitor mixer), Bob La Masney (audience sweetener), Paul Sandweiss (re-recording mixer)

The 81st Annual Academy Awards: Ed Greene (audio director), Dan Wallin (orchestra mixer), Robert Douglass (audience sweetener), Patrick Baltzell (house p.a. mixer), Pablo Munguia (music playback mixer), Mike Parker (monitor mixer), Brian Riordan (pre-production packages mixer), Adrian Ordonez (pre-production packages mixer), Conner Moore (pre-production packages mixer), Mark Edmondson (pre-production packages mixer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

American Idol: Ed Greene (production mixer), Randy Faustino (music mixer), Andrew Fletcher (pa mixer), Mike Parker (monitor mixer), Gary Long (playback music mixer), Brian Riordan (pre-production packages mixer), Adrian Ordonez (pre-production packages mixer), Conner Moore (pre-production packages mixer), Christian Schrader (audience sweetener) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Finale".

Beijing 2008: Games of the XXIX Olympiad: Wendel Stevens (re-recording mixer), Ryan Outcalt (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Opening Ceremony".

Dancing with the Stars: Evan Adelman (audio mixer), Eric Johnston (playback mixer), John Protzko (house pa mixer), G. Butch McKarge (monitor mixer), Boyd Wheeler (audience sweetener) (ABC)
For episode 710A.

Super Bowl XLIII: Ed Greene (production mixer), Brendan O'Brien (music mixer), Pablo Munguia (music playback mixer), Robert Douglass (audience sweetener), John Cooper (pa mixer), Patrick Baltzell (pa mixer), Monty Carlo (monitor mixer), Troy Milner (monitor mixer) (NBC)
For Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Super Bowl Halftime Show.

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Generation Kill: Colin Nicolson (production mixer), Paul Hamblin (re-recording mixer), Martin Jensen (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "The Cradle Of Civilization".

NOMINEES

24: William Gocke (production mixer), Colin McFarlane (production mixer), Mike Olman (supervising re-recording mixer), Ken Kobett (supervising re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story: Jeffree Bloomer (production mixer), Mark Linden (re-recording mixer), Alan Decker (re-recording mixer) (TNT)

Grey Gardens: Henry Embry (production mixer), Rick Ash (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Taking Chance: T.J. O'Mara (production mixer), Rick Ash (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

WINNER

House M.D.: Von Varga (production sound mixer), Juan Cisneros (production sound mixer), Gerry Lentz (re-recording mixer), Rich Weingart (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "House Divided".

NOMINEES

24: William Gocke (production mixer), Mike Olman (supervising re-recording mixer), Ken Kobett (supervising re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "10:00PM - 11:00PM".

Battlestar Galactica: Rick Bal (production mixer), Mike Olman (supervising re-recording mixer), Ken Kobett (supervising re-recording mixer) (Syfy)
For episode "Daybreak", part 2.

Boston Legal: Clark King (production mixer), Peter Kelsey (re-recording mixer), David Rawlinson (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Last Call".

Lost: Robert J. Anderson Jr. (production sound mixer), Ken King (production sound mixer), Scott Weber (re-recording mixer), Frank Morrone (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "The Incident".

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES

Generation Kill: Jason Krasucki (HBO)
For episode "The Cradle Of Civilization".

Generation Kill: Oral Norrie Ottey (HBO)
For episode "A Burning Dog".

24: Scott Powell (edited by) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Breaking Bad: Lynne Willingham (edited by) (AMC)
For episode "ABQ".

NOMINEES

24: Scott Powell (edited by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "7:00AM - 8:00AM".

Battlestar Galactica: Andrew Seklir (edited by), Julius Ramsay (edited by), Michael O'Halloran (edited by) (Syfy)
For episode "Daybreak", part 2.

Lost: Stephen Semel, Mark Goldman, Christopher Nelson (ABC)
For episode "The Incident".

Mad Men: Cindy Mollo (edited by) (AMC)
For episode "Maidenform".

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

This American Life: Joe Beshenkovsky (Showtime)
For episode "John Smith".

NOMINEES


Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations: Jesse R. Fisher (Travel Channel)
For episode "Laos".

Deadliest Catch: Kelly Coskran (supervising editor), Josh Earl (editor) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Stay Focused Or Die".

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Comedy Series (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

30 Rock: Ken Eluto (NBC)
For episode "Apollo, Apollo".

NOMINEES

How I Met Your Mother: Susan Federman (edited by) (CBS)
For episode "The Naked Man".

The Office: Stuart Bass (edited by) (NBC)
For episode "Two Weeks".

The Office: David Rogers, Dean Holland (NBC)
For episode "Stress Relief".

The Office: Claire Scanlon (NBC)
For episode "Dream Team".

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming

WINNER

Project Runway: Jamie Pedroza (edited by), Mary DeChambres (edited by), Spiro Lampros (edited by), Richie Edelson (edited by), Maris Berzins (edited by), Matthew Moul (edited by), Steve Lichtenstein (edited by) (Bravo)
For episode "Finale", part 1.

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Eric Goldfarb (editor), Julian Gomez (editor), Andrew Kozar (editor), Paul C. Nielsen (editor), Mike Bolanowski (editor), Jennifer Nelson (editor), Jacob Parsons (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode: "Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me".

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition: Wes Paster (supervising editor), Matt Deitrich (supervising editor), Steve Mellon (supervising editor), Karin Hoving (lead editor), Arek Hope (editor), Hilary Scratch (editor), Phil Stuben (editor) (ABC)
For episode "The Martirez Family".


The Apprentice: Chris Simpson (supervising editor), Jeff Runyan (editor), Jason Pedroza (editor), Matthew Thomas Blair (editor), Jason Steinberg (editor), Kevin Manning (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Grave Reservations".

Top Chef: Antonia Tighe (edited by), Alan Hoang (edited by), Adrienne Salisbury (edited by), Kevin Leffler (edited by), Katherine Griffin (edited by), Susan K. Hoover (edited by), LaRonda Morris (edited by) (Bravo)
For episode "The Last Supper".

Outstanding Short Form Picture Editing

WINNERS

The 81st Annual Academy Awards: Kyle Cooper (best motion picture montage by), Hal Honigsberg (editor) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: David Timoner (ABC)
For episode 710A.

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Graham Knox Frazier (Comedy Central)
For episode 13098.

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Einar Westerlund (Comedy Central)
For episode 13109.

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Battlestar Galactica: Daniel Colman (supervising sound editor/sound designer), Jack Levy (supervising sound editor), Vince Balunas (dialogue/adr editor), Sam C. Lewis (sound effects editor), Michael Baber (music editor), Doug Madick (foley artist), Richard Partlow (foley artist) (Syfy)
For episode "Daybreak", part 2.

NOMINEES

24: William Dotson (supervising sound editor), Cathie Speakman (supervising adr editor), Jeffrey R. Whitcher (sound effects designer/editor), Pembrooke Andrews (sound editor), Daryl Fontenault (sound editor), Shawn Kennelly (sound editor), Melissa Kennelly (sound editor), Jeff Charbonneau (music editor), Laura Macias (foley artist), Vince Nicastro (foley artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "10:00PM - 11:00PM".

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor), Ruth Adelman (adr supervisor), Jivan Tahmizian (dialogue editor), David F. Van Slyke (sound effects editor), Troy Hardy (music editor), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist), James Bailey (foley artist) (CBS)
For episode "Mascara".

Smallville: Michael E. Lawshé (supervising sound editor), Jessica Goodwin (dialog editor), Norval D. Crutcher III (supervising adr editor), Paul J. Diller (sound fx editor), Marc Meyer (sound effects editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), Jenny Leite (sound editor), Chris McGeary (music editor), Michael Crabtree (foley artist), Al Gomez (foley artist) (CW)
For episode "Bloodline".

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles: Jon Mete (supervising sound editor), Pat Foley (dialogue editor), Tim Farrell (sound effects editor), David Werntz (sound effects editor), Jerry Edemann (sound editor), Michael Baber (music editor), Katherine Rose (foley artist), Shelley Roden (foley artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Mr. Ferguson Is Ill Today".

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

102 Minutes That Changed America: Seth Skundrick (sound designer) (History Channel)

NOMINEES

Glass: A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts: Stephen R. Smith (sound supervisor), Peter D. Smith (dialogue editor/music editor), Tom Heuzenroeder (sound effects editor), Adrian Medhurst (sound effects editor) (PBS)
(Screened within _"American Masters" (1983)_.)

The Amazing Race: Eric Goldfarb (sound editor), Julian Gomez (sound editor), Andrew Kozar (sound editor), Paul C. Nielsen (sound editor), Jacob Parsons (sound editor), Rick Livingstone (music editor) (CBS)
For episode "Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me".

China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province: Paul Hsu (supervising sound editor), Branka Mrkic (sound editor) (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Generation Kill: Stefan Henrix (supervising sound editor), Graham Headicar (sound effects editor), Jack Whittaker (sound effects editor), Lee Walpole (sound effects editor), Becki Ponting (supervising adr editor), Jen Ralston (supervising adr editor), Iain Eyre (dialogue editor), Andre Schmidt (adr editor), Virginia Thorn (sound editor), Andy Kennedy (sound designer), Peter Burgis (foley artist), Andie Derrick (foley artist) (HBO)
For episode "The Cradle Of Civilization".

NOMINEES

Taking Chance: Frank Gaeta (supervising sound editor), Rickley W. Dumm (sound editor), David Grant (sound editor), Tim Boggs (sound editor), Johnny Caruso (music editor), Catherine Harper (foley artist), Christopher Moriana (foley artist) (Home Box Office (HBO))

24: William Dotson (supervising sound editor), Cathie Speakman (supervising adr editor), Jeffrey R. Whitcher (sound effects designer), Pembrooke Andrews (sound editor), Shawn Kennelly (sound editor), Daryl Fontenault (sound editor), Melissa Kennelly (sound editor), Jeff Charbonneau (music editor), Laura Macias (foley artist), Vince Nicastro (foley artist) (20th Century Fox Television)

Into the Storm: Mark Auguste (supervising sound editor), Sam Auguste (dialogue editor), Glen Gathard (sound editor), Graham Sutton (music editor), Peter Burgis (foley artist), Andie Derrick (foley artist) (HBO)

The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler: Stephen Grubbs (sound supervisor/adr supervisor), Suzanne Angel (dialogue editor), Joy Ealy (dialogue editor), Bob Costanza (sound effects editor), Richard S. Steele (sound effects editor), Erich Gann (sound effects editor), Robert Webber (sound effects editor), Christopher Kennedy (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Sharon Michaels (foley artist) (CBS)

The Librarian: The Curse of the Judas Chalice: Robert Webber (sound supervisor), Noah Blough (supervising adr/dialogue editor), Christopher Winter (dialogue editor), Bob Costanza (sound effects editor), Mike Dickeson (sound effects editor), Penny Harold (background editor), Andrew Garrett Lange (sound editor), Jason Ruder (music editor), Christopher Moriana (foley artist), Catherine Harper (foley artist) (TNT)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Generation Kill: Adam McInnes (visual effects supervisor), Courtney Vanderslice (visual effects producer), Antony Bluff (visual effects producer), Paul Edwards (visual effects producer), Ken Dailey (visual effects producer), Stephane Paris (cgi supervisor), David Sewell (lead visual effect), Stuart Partridge (lead visual effects compositor), Jean-Paul Rovela (lead cgi artist) (HBO)
For episode "The Cradle Of Civilization".

NOMINEE

Into the Storm: Gary J. Brown (visual effects supervisor), Sue Rowe (visual effects supervisor), Angie Wills (visual effects producer), Chloe Grysole (visual effects producer), Phil Brown (visual effects coordinator), Mark Robinson (lead visual effects compositor), Andy Robinson (lead visual effects compositor), Sevendalino Khay (lead matte artist) (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

WINNER

Heroes: Mark Spatny (visual effects producer), Eric Grenaudier (visual effects supervisor), Gary D'Amico (special effects supervisor), Michael Cook (lead cg artist), Daniel Kumiega (lead cg animator), Christopher D. Martin (compositing supervisor), Meliza Fermin (lead visual effects compositor), Ryan Wieber (lead visual effects compositor), Diego Galtieri (lead visual effects compositor) (NBC)
For episodes "The Second Coming" and "The Butterfly Effect".

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Gary Hutzel (visual effects supervisor), Mike Gibson (visual effects producer), Jesse Toves (cgi artist), Sean M. Jackson (cgi artist), Kyle Toucher (cgi artist), Pierre Drolet (cgi modeler), Greg Behrens (visual effects coordinator), Heather McAuliff (visual effects compositor), David R. Morton (cgi artist) (Syfy)
For episode "Daybreak (Part 2)".

Fringe: Kevin Blank (visual effects supervisor), Jay Worth (visual effect coordinator), Andrew Orloff (visual effects supervisor), Johnathan R. Banta (2d lead artist), Steve Graves (3d lead artist), Spencer Levy (visual effects supervisor), Scott Dewis (3d artist), Steve Fong (compositing artist), Tom Turnbull (visual effects supervisor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot.

Ghost Whisperer: Armen V. Kevorkian (visual effects supervisor), Matt Scharf (visual effects producer), David R. Morton (lead cg matte artist), Stefan Bredereck (cgi supervisor), Rick Ramirez (cgi artist), Ben Campanaro (visual effects compositor), Arthur J. Codron (visual effects supervisor), Eric Haas (cgi artist), Edward M. Ruiz II (cgi artist) (CBS)
For episode "Ghost In The Machine".

Sanctuary: Lee Wilson (visual effects supervisor), Lisa K. Sepp (visual effects producer), Sébastien Bergeron (digital effects supervisor), Les Quinn (cg supervisor), Matt Belbin (visual effects coordinator), Mladen Miholjcic (cg artist), Ken Lee (cg artist), Philippe Thibault (compositor), Lionel Lim (compositor) (Syfy)
For episode "Sanctuary For All".

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Grey Gardens: Vivian Baker (special makeup effects department head), Linda Dowds (department head makeup artist), Bill Corso (prosthetic designer), Sean Sansom (special makeup effects artist) (HBO)

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Matthew W. Mungle (prosthetic designer/special makeup effects artist), Clinton Wayne (special makeup effects artist), Melanie Levitt (department head makeup artist), Tom Hoerber (key makeup artist) (CBS)
For episode "A Space Oddity".

Grey's Anatomy: Norman T. Leavitt (department head makeup artist), Bari Dreiband-Burman (special makeup effects artist), Thomas R. Burman (prosthetic designer), Vincent Van Dyke (prosthetic designer) (ABC)
For episode "Stand By Me".

Little Britain USA: John E. Jackson (special makeup effects department head), Matthew W. Mungle (prosthetic designer/special makeup effects artist), Chris Burgoyne (makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "105".

Nip/Tuck: Bari Dreiband-Burman (special makeup effects artist), Thomas R. Burman (prosthetic designer), David Dupuis (special makeup effects artist) (FX Networks)
For episode "Budi Sabri".

State of the Union: Matthew W. Mungle (prosthetic designer/special makeup effects department head), Sally Sutton (department head makeup artist), Kate Shorter (additional makeup artist) (Showtime)
For episode 205.

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler: Trefor Proud (department head makeup artist) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Maneater: Katherine James (department head makeup artist), Loretta James-Demasi (key makeup artist), Melanie Hughes (personal makeup artist) (Lifetime)

Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story: Angie Wells (department head makeup artist), Wynona Price (key makeup artist) (TNT)

Grey Gardens: Linda Dowds (department head makeup artist), Susan Hayward (key makeup artist), Vivian Baker (personal makeup artist) (HBO)

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-prosthetic)

WINNER

MADtv: Jennifer Aspinall (department head makeup artist), Alexei O'Brien (additional makeup artist), David Williams (additional makeup artist), Heather Mages (additional makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode 1405.

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Melanie Mills (department head makeup artist), Zena Shteysel (key makeup artist), Patti Ramsey Bortoli (additional makeup artist), Angela Moos (additional makeup artist) (ABC)
For episode 804.

Saturday Night Live: Louie Zakarian (department head makeup artist), Josh Turi (makeup artist), Amy Tagliamonti (makeup artist) (NBC)
For episode with host Josh Brolin.

So You Think You Can Dance: Amy Strozzi (department head makeup artist), Heather Cummings (key makeup artist), Tifanie White (additional makeup artist), Marie DelPrete (additional makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #421/422A.

Outstanding Makeup for a Single Camera Series (Non-prosthetic)

WINNER

Pushing Daisies: Todd McIntosh (department head makeup artist), David DeLeon (key makeup artist), Steven E. Anderson (additional makeup artist) (ABC)
For episode "Dim Sum Lose Some".

NOMINEES

Grey's Anatomy: Norman T. Leavitt (department head makeup artist), Brigitte Bugayong (key makeup artist), Michele Teleis-Fickle (additional makeup artist) (ABC)
For episode "Dream A Little Dream Of Me, Part 1 and Part 2".

Little Britain USA: John E. Jackson (department head makeup artist), Chris Burgoyne (makeup artist), Matthew W. Mungle (makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "106".

Mad Men: Debbie Zoller (department head makeup artist), Denise DellaValle (key makeup artist), Ron Pipes (additional makeup artist), Debra Schrey (additional makeup artist) (AMC)
For episode "The Jet Set".

Nip/Tuck: Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist), Stephanie A. Fowler (key makeup artist) (FX Networks)
For episode "Giselle Blaylock And Legend Chandler".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER

Into the Storm: Howard Goodall (composer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Little Dorrit: John Lunn (composer) (PBS)
For part 5.

24: Sean Callery (music by) (20th Century Fox Television)

Grey Gardens: Rachel Portman (composer) (HBO)

Loving Leah: Jeff Beal (music by) (CBS)

Taking Chance: Marcelo Zarvos (composer) (HBO)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER

Legend of the Seeker: Joseph LoDuca (music by) (Syndicated)
For episode "Prophecy".

NOMINEES

24: Sean Callery (music by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "7:00AM - 8:00AM".

Castle: Robert Duncan (composer) (ABC)
For episode "Flowers From Your Grave".

Ghost Whisperer: Mark Snow (composer) (CBS)
For episode "Leap Of Faith".

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency: Gabriel Yared (composer) (HBO)
For the pilot.

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (music by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Gone Maggie Gone".

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

Great Performances: John Williams (theme music by) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Sons of Anarchy: Bob Thiele (music and lyrics by), Dave Kushner (music by), Curtis Stigers (lyrics by), Kurt Sutter (lyrics by) (FX Networks)
For the pilot.

Storymakers: Bill Sherman (original theme composed by) (AMC)

The Mole: David Michael Frank (original music composed by) (ABC)

United States of Tara: Tim DeLaughter (main title theme by) (Showtime)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

WINNER

The 81st Annual Academy Awards: William Ross (original music), John Kimbrough (original music), Dan Harmon (original lyric), Rob Schrab (original lyric), Ben Schwartz (original lyric) (ABC)
For the "Hugh Jackman Opening Number".

NOMINEES

A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift of All!: Adam Schlesinger (music by), David Javerbaum (lyrics by) (Comedy Central)
For the song "Much Worse Things".

ESPY Awards: Katreese Barnes (composer), Justin Timberlake (lyricist), Steve Higgins (lyricist), Alex Baze (lyricist), Rachel Hamilton (lyricist), Kevin Miller (lyricist), Jonathan Drubner (lyricist), Dave Drabik (lyricist) (ESPN)
For the song "I Love Sports".

Flight of the Conchords: James Bobin (composer/lyricist), Bret McKenzie (composer/lyricist), Jemaine Clement (composer/lyricist) (HBO)
For the song "Carol Brown".
For episode "Unnatural Love".

A Muppets Christmas: Letters to Santa: Paul Williams (original songs by) (NBC)
For the song "I Wish I Could Be Santa Claus".

Saturday Night Live: Akiva Schaffer (lyrics by), Jorma Taccone (lyrics by), Andy Samberg (lyrics by), Justin Timberlake (lyrics by), Asa Taccone (music by), Drew Campbell (music by) (NBC)
For the song "Motherlover".
For episode with host Justin Timberlake.

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Chris Rock: Kill the Messenger - London, New York, Johannesburg: Chris Rock (executive producer/performer), Marty Callner (produced by), Randall Gladstein (produced by) (HBO)

Kathy Griffin: She'll Cut a Bitch: Kathy Griffin (executive producer), Kimber Rickabaugh (executive producer), Paul Miller (executive producer), Cori Abraham (executive producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer), Jenn Levy (executive producer) (Bravo)

Ricky Gervais: Out of England - The Stand-Up Special: Ricky Gervais (executive producer/performer), Pat Tourk Lee (produced by), John Moffitt (produced by), Benn Fleishman (supervising producer) (HBO)

Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America - A Final Night with George W Bush: Will Ferrell (executive producer/performer), Adam McKay (executive producer), Jessica Elbaum (executive producer), Marty Callner (produced by), Randall Gladstein (produced by) (HBO)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Jon Stewart (executive producer/host), David Javerbaum (executive producer), Rory Albanese (executive producer), Josh Lieb (executive producer), Kahane Cooperman (co-executive producer), Jennifer Flanz (supervising producer), Jim Margolis (supervising producer), Steve Bodow (supervising producer), Adam Lowitt (supervising producer), Jill Katz (producer) (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES

Late Show with David Letterman: Barbara Gaines (executive producer), Maria Pope (executive producer), Jude Brennan (executive producer), Rob Burnett (executive producer), Jerry Foley (supervising producer), Matt Roberts (supervising producer), Eric Stangel (producer), Justin Stangel (producer), Sheila Rogers (producer), David Letterman (host) (CBS)

Real Time with Bill Maher: Bill Maher (executive producer/host), Scott Carter (executive producer), Sheila Griffiths (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Billy Martin (executive producer), Dean E. Johnsen (co-executive producer) (HBO)

Saturday Night Live: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Ken Aymong (supervising producer), Michael Shoemaker (producer), Marci Klein (producer), Steve Higgins (produced by) (NBC)

The Colbert Report: Stephen Colbert (executive producer/host), Jon Stewart (executive producer), Allison Silverman (executive producer), Rich Dahm (co-executive producer), Meredith Bennett (co-executive producer), Tom Purcell (co-executive producer) (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Animated Programs

NOMINEES

Phineas and Ferb: Dan Povenmire (executive producer), Jeff 'Swampy' Marsh (co-executive producer), Jon Colton Barry (written by/story by), Michael Diederich (written by), Martin Olson (story by), Zac Moncrief (director), Robert Hughes (animation director), Herb Moore (timing director), Frank Weiss (timing director) (Disney Channel)
For episode "The Monster Of Phineas-N-Ferbenstein".

SpongeBob SquarePants: Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer), Paul Tibbitt (executive producer/supervising producer), Dina Buteyn (animation producer), Aaron Springer (written by/storyboard director), Dani Michaeli (written by), Tom Yasumi (animation director), Alan Smart (supervising director) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "Dear Vikings".

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

WINNER

Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog: Joss Whedon (producer), Michael Boretz (producer), David M. Burns (producer)
(drhorrible.com).

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Jack McBrayer (producer), Eric Gurian (producer), Josh Silberman (producer), Tracey Wigfield (producer), William Sell (producer)
For "30 Rock's Kenneth the Web Page" (NBC.com).

Battlestar Galactica: The Face of the Enemy: Ronald D. Moore (executive producer), David Eick (executive producer), Jane Espenson (executive producer), Harvey Frand (produced by)
(Syfy.com).

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Kahane Cooperman (co-executive producer), Paul Beddoe-Stephens (co-executive producer), Nick Poppy (producer), Rich Sullivan (producer)
For "The Daily Show: The Daily Show Correspondents on Jon Stewart" (TheDailyShow.com).

Super Bowl XLIII: Don Mischer (executive producer), Ricky Kirshner (executive producer), Glenn Weiss (executive producer), Bruce Springsteen (performer) (NBC)
For Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band Super Bowl Halftime Show.

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Nonfiction Programs

WINNER

Writer's Draft: Kenny Rhodes (producer) (Fox Movie Channel)

NOMINEE

Jay Leno (producer), Helga Pollock (producer), Robert Angelo (producer)
For "Jay Leno's Garage" (jaylenosgarage.com).

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Wizards of Waverly Place: Todd J. Greenwald (executive producer), Peter Murrieta (executive producer), Vince Cheung (executive producer), Ben Montanio (executive producer), Matt Goldman (co-executive producer), Greg Hampson (produced by) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

Hannah Montana: Michael Poryes (executive producer), Steven Peterman (executive producer), Douglas Lieblein (co-executive producer), Andrew Green (co-executive producer), Richard G. King (produced by) (Disney Channel)

iCarly: Dan Schneider (executive producer), Robin Weiner (supervising producer), Bruce Rand Berman (produced by), Joe Catania (producer) (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

United States of Tara: Jamie Caliri (director/designer), Dave Finkel (creative director), Brett Baer (creative director), Alexandra Juhasz (illustrator), Anthony Scott (lead animator), Morgan Hay (title producer) (Showtime Networks)

NOMINEES

Lie to Me: Robert Bradley (title designer), Thomas Cobb (title designer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Storymakers: James Spindler (creative director), Mike Wasilewski (designer), Ahmet Ahmet (art director), Grant Lau (art director), Jiffy Iuen (main title producer), Maggie Meade (executive producer: design) (AMC)

True Blood: Rama Allen (designer), Shawn Fedorchuk (editor), Matt Mulder (creative director), Morgan Henry (main title producer), Camm Rowland (designer), Ryan Gagnier (designer) (HBO)

Taking Chance: Michael Riley (title designer), Dru Nget (title designer), Dan Meehan (animator), Bob Swensen (main title producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Fiction

WINNER


For "The Dharma Initiative" (DharmaWantsYou.com).

NOMINEES

30 Rock
For "The 30 Rock Digital Experience" (NBC.com).

The Office
For "The Office Digital Experience" (NBC.com).

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Little Dorrit: Rachel Freck (casting director) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Generation Kill: Alexa L. Fogel (casting director), Christa Schamberger (s.a. casting director), Suzanne Smith (uk casting director), Gilly Poole (uk casting director) (HBO)

House of Saddam: Elaine Grainger (casting director) (HBO)

Grey Gardens: Ellen Parks (casting director), Robin D. Cook (location casting director) (HBO)

Into the Storm: Kate Rhodes James (casting director) (HBO)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

Little Dorrit: Anne Pivcevic (executive producer), Rebecca Eaton (executive producer), Lisa Osborne (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEE

Generation Kill: David Simon (executive producer), Ed Burns (executive producer), George Faber (executive producer), Nina Kostroff-Noble (co-executive producer), Andrea Calderwood (produced by) (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single Camera Series

WINNER

Mad Men: Gloria Ponce (department head hairstylist), Katherine Rees (key hairstylist), Marilyn Phillips (additional hairstylist), Michele Payne (additional hairstylist) (AMC)
For episode "The Gold Violin".

NOMINEES

Desperate Housewives: Gabor Heiligenberg (department head hairstylist), Dena Green (hairstylist), James Dunham (hairstylist), Maria Fernandez DiSarro (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened".

Pushing Daisies: Daniel Curet (department head hairstylist), Yuko T. Koach (key hairstylist), Gloria Conrad (additional hairstylist), Elizabeth Rabe (additional hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Dim Sum Lose Some".

State of the Union: Martin Samuel (department head hairstylist), Colleen Labaff (hairstylist) (Showtime)
For episode 202.

The Tudors: Dee Corcoran (department head hairstylist) (Showtime)
For episode 307.

Outstanding Special Class Programs

WINNER

Beijing 2008: Games of the XXIX Olympiad: Dick Ebersol (executive producer), David Neal (producer) (NBC)
For episode "Opening Ceremony".

NOMINEES

Great Performances: David Horn (executive producer), Bill O'Donnell (series producer), Mitch Owgang (producer), John Walker (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Carnegie Hall Opening Night 2008: A Celebration of Leonard Bernstein".

The 81st Annual Academy Awards: Michael B. Seligman (supervising producer), Bill Condon (producer), Laurence Mark (producer), Hugh Jackman (host) (ABC)

11th Annual the Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor: George Carlin: Dalton Delan (executive producer), David S. Thompson (executive producer), Michael M. Kaiser (executive producer), Cappy McGarr (executive producer), Mark Krantz (executive producer), Bob Kaminsky (executive producer), Peter Kaminsky (executive producer) (PBS)

The 62nd Annual Tony Awards: Glenn Weiss (executive producer), Ricky Kirshner (executive producer), Whoopi Goldberg (host) (CBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

WINNER

Dancing with the Stars: Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist), Cynthia P. Romo (key hairstylist), Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (additional hairstylist), Maria Valdivia (additional hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode 709.

NOMINEES

MADtv: Matthew Kasten (department head hairstylist), Wendy Southard (assistant department head hairstylist), Desiree Dizard (hairstylist), Desmond Miller (hairstylist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode 1412.

Saturday Night Live: Bettie O. Rogers (department head hairstylist), Jodi Mancuso (key hairstylist), Inga Thrasher (additional hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode with host Josh Brolin.

Two and a Half Men: Pixie Schwartz (department head hairstylist), Krista Borrelli (additional hairstylist), Janice Zoladz (additional hairstylist), Ralph M. Abalos (personal hairstylist) (CBS)
For episode "I Think You Offended Don".

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

30 Rock: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Tina Fey (executive producer), Marci Klein (executive producer), David Miner (executive producer), Robert Carlock (executive producer), John Riggi (co-executive producer), Jack Burditt (co-executive producer), Ron Weiner (co-executive producer), Matt Hubbard (supervising producer), Jeff Richmond (supervising producer), Don Scardino (producer), Jerry Kupfer (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Entourage: Doug Ellin (executive producer), Stephen Levinson (executive producer), Rob Weiss (executive producer), Denis Biggs (executive producer), Mark Wahlberg (executive producer), Mark Mylod (co-executive producer), Lori Jo Nemhauser (producer), Ally Musika (producer), Wayne Carmona (produced by) (HBO)

Family Guy: Seth MacFarlane (executive producer), David A. Goodman (executive producer), Chris Sheridan (executive producer), Danny Smith (executive producer), Mark Hentemann (co-executive producer), Steve Callaghan (co-executive producer), Brian Scully (co-executive producer), Richard Appel (co-executive producer), Wellesley Wild (supervising producer), Alec Sulkin (supervising producer), Mike Henry (supervising producer), Kara Vallow (producer), Kirker Butler (producer), Shannon Smith (producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

How I Met Your Mother: Carter Bays (executive producer), Craig Thomas (executive producer), Pamela Fryman (executive producer), Greg Malins (executive producer), Stephen Lloyd (co-executive producer), Chris Harris (co-executive producer), Chuck Tatham (co-executive producer), Suzy Mamann-Greenberg (co-executive producer), Jamie Rhonheimer (supervising producer), Kourtney Kang (supervising producer), Theresa Mulligan (supervising producer) (CBS)

Flight of the Conchords: Stu Smiley (executive producer), James Bobin (executive producer), Troy Miller (executive producer), Jemaine Clement (executive producer), Bret McKenzie (executive producer), Tracey Baird (co-executive producer), Anna Dokoza (producer) (HBO)

The Office: Greg Daniels (executive producer), Benjamin Silverman (executive producer), Ricky Gervais (executive producer), Stephen Merchant (executive producer), Howard Klein (executive producer), Paul Lieberstein (executive producer), Jennifer Celotta (executive producer), Teri Weinberg (co-executive producer), B.J. Novak (co-executive producer), Mindy Kaling (co-executive producer), Lee Eisenberg (co-executive producer), Gene Stupnitsky (co-executive producer), Paul Feig (co-executive producer), Aaron Shure (co-executive producer), Steve Carell (producer), Justin Spitzer (producer), Jake Aust (producer), Randy Cordray (producer) (NBC)

Weeds: Jenji Kohan (executive producer), Roberto Benabib (executive producer), Craig Zisk (executive producer), Mark A. Burley (co-executive producer), Matthew Salsberg (co-executive producer), Rolin Jones (supervising producer) (Showtime)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

WINNER

30 Rock: Jennifer McNamara (casting director) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Californication: Felicia Fasano (casting by) (Showtime)

The Office: Allison Jones (casting by) (NBC)

United States of Tara: Allison Jones (original casting by), Camille H. Patton (casting by), Elizabeth Barnes (casting by) (Showtime)

Weeds: Dava Waite (casting by) (Showtime)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER

True Blood: Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting director), Libby Goldstein (casting director) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Damages: Julie Tucker (casting by), Ross Meyerson (casting by) (FX Networks)

Friday Night Lights: Linda Lowy (casting by), John Brace (casting by), Beth Sepko (location casting director - texas) (DirecTV)

Mad Men: Laura Schiff (casting by), Carrie Audino (casting by) (AMC)

The Tudors: Nuala Moiselle (casting by), Frank Moiselle (casting by), Stephanie Gorin (canadian casting by), Mary Jo Slater (us casting by), Steve Brooksbank (us casting by) (Showtime)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Mad Men: Matthew Weiner (executive producer), Scott Hornbacher (co-executive producer), André Jacquemetton (supervising producer), Maria Jacquemetton (supervising producer), Lisa Albert (supervising producer) (AMC)

NOMINEES

Big Love: Mark V. Olsen (executive producer), Will Scheffer (executive producer), Tom Hanks (executive producer), Gary Goetzman (executive producer), David Knoller (executive producer), Bernadette Caulfield (co-executive producer), Steve Turner (producer) (HBO)

Breaking Bad: Vince Gilligan (executive producer), Mark Johnson (executive producer), Melissa Bernstein (producer), Stewart Lyons (producer), Karen Moore (produced by) (AMC)

Damages: Todd A. Kessler (executive producer), Glenn Kessler (executive producer), Daniel Zelman (executive producer), Aaron Zelman (co-executive producer), Mark A. Baker (producer) (FX Networks)

Dexter: John Goldwyn (executive producer), Sara Colleton (executive producer), Clyde Phillips (executive producer), Charles H. Eglee (executive producer), Melissa Rosenberg (co-executive producer), Scott Buck (co-executive producer), Robert Lloyd Lewis (produced by), Tim Schlattmann (producer) (Showtime)

House M.D.: Paul Attanasio (executive producer), Katie Jacobs (executive producer), David Shore (executive producer), Bryan Singer (executive producer), Thomas L. Moran (executive producer), Russel Friend (executive producer), Garrett Lerner (executive producer), Hugh Laurie (executive producer), Gerrit van der Meer (co-executive producer), Deran Sarafian (co-executive producer), Doris Egan (co-executive producer), Eli Attie (co-executive producer), Peter Blake (co-executive producer), Leonard Dick (co-executive producer), Lawrence Kaplow (co-executive producer), Liz Friedman (supervising producer), David Foster (producer), David Hoselton (producer), Marcy G. Kaplan (producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Lost: J.J. Abrams (executive producer), Jack Bender (executive producer), Bryan Burk (executive producer), Carlton Cuse (executive producer), Adam Horowitz (executive producer), Edward Kitsis (executive producer), Damon Lindelof (executive producer), Jean Higgins (co-executive producer), Elizabeth Sarnoff (co-executive producer), Stephen Williams (co-executive producer), Paul Zbyszewski (supervising producer), Patricia Churchill (producer), Ra'uf Glasgow (producer), Brian K. Vaughan (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS


Afro Samurai: Resurrection: Shigemi Ikeda (art director) (Spike TV)

Chowder: Joe Binggeli (background painter) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Shnitzel & The Lead Farfel".

The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Chris Roszak (background painter) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Sea Legs".

Underfist: Halloween Bash: Andy Suriano (character designer) (Cartoon Network)

Moral Orel: Elizabeth Harvatine (character animator) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Sacrifice".

Outstanding Choreography

WINNERS

So You Think You Can Dance: Tyce Diorio (20th Century Fox Television)
For "Adam and Eve/Silence".

The 81st Annual Academy Awards: Rob Ashford (ABC)
For "Musicals Are Back".

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Derek Hough, Julianne Hough (ABC)
For "Jive/Great Balls of Fire".

So You Think You Can Dance: Dmitry Chaplin (20th Century Fox Television)
For "A Los Amigos".

So You Think You Can Dance: Tabitha Dumo, Napolean D'Umo (20th Century Fox Television)
For "Bleeding Love".

So You Think You Can Dance: Mia Michaels (20th Century Fox Television)
For "Mercy".

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER

(Psyop (production company), Wieden + Kennedy (ad agency))
For Coca-Cola: "Heist".

NOMINEES

(@radical media (production company), Wieden & Kennedy (ad agency))
For Nike: "Bottled Courage".

(Hungry Man (production company), Ogilvy and Mather (ad agency))
For Amex/Platinum Card: "Airport Lounge".

(MJZ (production company))
For Career Builder: "Tips"

(O Positive (production company), Goodby, Silverstein & Partners (ad agency))
For Sprint Nextel: "Wedding".

(Pony Show Entertainment (production company), Crispin Porter + Bogusky (ad agency))
For Hulu: "Alec in Huluwood".

(PYTKA (production company), DDB Chicago (ad agency))
For Anheuser-Busch Budweiser: "Circus".

(Tool of North America (production company), DDB Chicago (ad agency))
For Anheuser-Busch Bud Light: "Magazine Buyer".

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

WINNER

American Masters: Susan Lacy (executive producer), Prudence Glass (series producer), Julie Sacks (supervising producer), Judy Kinberg (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations: Myleeta Aga (executive producer), Christopher Collins (executive producer), Lydia Tenaglia (executive producer), Paul Cabana (producer) (Travel Channel)

Biography: Gary Cohen (executive producer), Peter Tarshis (executive producer), Eliza Kurtz (producer) (BIO)

Deadliest Catch: Thom Beers (executive producer), Jeff Conroy (executive producer), Paul Gasek (executive producer), Tracy Rudolph (executive producer), Matt Renner (co-executive producer), Ethan Prochnik (supervising producer) (Discovery Channel)

The American Experience: Mark Samels (executive producer), Nick Fraser (executive producer), Susan Bellows (series producer), David Grubin (produced by), Sharon Grimberg (senior producer) (PBS)

This American Life: "producing team" (Showtime)

Outstanding Reality Program

WINNER

Intervention: Gary R. Benz (executive producer), Michael Branton (executive producer), Sam Mettler (executive producer), Dan Partland (executive producer), Robert Sharenow (executive producer), Colleen Conway (executive producer), Jeff Grogan (supervising producer), Trisha Kirk (producer), Sarah Skibitzke (producer), Kurt Schemper (produced by) (A&E)

NOMINEES

Antiques Roadshow: Marsha Bemko (executive producer), Sam Farrell (supervising producer) (PBS)

Dirty Jobs: Craig Piligian (executive producer), Edward Barbini (executive producer), Mike Rowe (executive producer), Gena McCarthy (executive producer), Edward Rohwedder (supervising producer), Scott Popjes (supervising producer), David M. Barsky (producer), Leigh Purinton (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Dog Whisperer with Cesar Millan: Char Serwa (executive producer), Jim Milio (executive producer), Melissa Jo Peltier (executive producer), Mark Hufnail (executive producer), Ilusion Millan (co-executive producer), SueAnn Fincke (series producer), Sheila Possner (producer), Kay Sumner (producer) (NGC)

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List: Marcia Mulé (executive producer), Bryan Scott (executive producer), Lisa Tucker (executive producer), Kathy Griffin (executive producer), Cori Abraham (executive producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer), Jenn Levy (executive producer), Amy Kohn (co-executive producer), Todd Radnitz (supervising producer), Blake Webster (producer) (Bravo)

MythBusters: Mary Donahue (senior executive producer), John Luscombe (executive producer), Dan Tapster (executive producer), Rob Hammersley (co-executive producer), Tracy Rudolph (supervising producer), Alice Dallow (producer), Tabitha Lentle (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking

WINNER

The Alzheimer's Project: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Maria Shriver (executive producer), John Hoffman (series producer), Shari Cookson (produced by), Nick Doob (produced by) (HBO)
For episode "The Memory Loss Tapes".

NOMINEE

Section 60: Arlington National Cemetery: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Jacqueline Glover (supervising producer), Jon Alpert (produced by), Matthew O'Neill (produced by) (HBO)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Nonfiction

WINNER

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
For "The Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience" (NBC.com).

NOMINEES

Saturday Night Live
For "The Saturday Night Live Digital Experience" (NBC.com).

Top Chef
For "Bravo Digital Media: Top Chef" (Bravo.com).

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)

WINNER

South Park: Trey Parker (executive producer/writer/director), Matt Stone (executive producer), Anne Garefino (executive producer), Frank C. Agnone II (supervising producer), Eric Stough (producer), Adrien Beard (producer), Bruce Howell (producer), Erica Rivinoja (producer), Vernon Chatman (producer), Bill Hader (producer), Ryan Quincy (director of animation) (Comedy Central)
For episode "Margaritaville".

NOMINEES

Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II: Seth Green (executive producer/written by/directed by), Matthew Senreich (executive producer/written by), Keith Crofford (executive producer), Michael Lazzo (executive producer), Alexander Bulkley (producer), Corey Campodonico (producer), Ollie Green (producer), Douglas Goldstein (head writer), Tom Root (head writer), Hugh Davidson (written by), Mike Fasolo (written by), Breckin Meyer (written by), Dan Milano (written by), Kevin Shinick (written by), Zeb Wells (written by), Ethan Marak (animation director) (Cartoon Network)

American Dad!: Rick Wiener (executive producer/writer), Kenny Schwartz (executive producer/writer), Seth MacFarlane (executive producer), Mike Barker (executive producer), Matt Weitzman (executive producer), David Zuckerman (executive producer), Michael Shipley (co-executive producer), Jim Bernstein (co-executive producer), Dan Vebber (co-executive producer), Jonathan Fener (supervising producer), Brian Boyle (supervising producer), Nahnatchka Khan (supervising producer), Kara Vallow (producer), Diana Ritchey (animation producer), Caleb Meurer (director/timer), Ron Hughart (supervising director), Anthony Lioi (supervising director), Mike Mayfield (assistant director/timer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Sixteen-Hundred Candles".

The Simpsons: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Al Jean (executive producer), Matt Selman (executive producer), John Frink (co-executive producer), Kevin Curran (co-executive producer), J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer), Michael Price (co-executive producer), Marc Wilmore (co-executive producer), Ron Hauge (co-executive producer), Rob Lazebnik (co-executive producer), Jeff Westbrook (co-executive producer/writer), Brian Kelley (co-executive producer), Tom Klein (animation producer), Laurie Biernacki (animation producer), Billy Kimball (written by), Ian Maxtone-Graham (written by), Chris Clements (directed by), Mike B. Anderson (supervising director), Matthew Faughnan (assistant director), Scott Brutz (animation timer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Gone Maggie Gone".

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or More)

WINNER

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Destination Imagination: Craig McCracken (executive producer/story by/directed by), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (supervising producer), Ryan Slater (producer), Michelle Papandrew (animation producer), Lauren Faust (written by/story by), Timothy McKeon (written by/story by), Darrick Bachman (story by), Ed Baker (story by), Vaughn Tada (story by), Alex Kirwan (story by), Rob Renzetti (story by/directed by), Robert Alvarez (animation direction), Eric Pringle (animation direction) (Cartoon Network)

NOMINEE

Afro Samurai: Resurrection: Leo Chu (executive producer/screenplay by), Eric Garcia (executive producer/screenplay by), Shinichiro Ishikawa (executive producer), Samuel L. Jackson (executive producer), Arthur Smith (executive producer), Yûji Hori (animation producer), Kenichi Hayashi (animation producer), Takashi Okazaki (story by), Yasuyuki Muto (screenplay by), Joshua Hale Fialkov (screenplay by), Eric S. Calderon (screenplay by), Fuminori Kizaki (animation direction/story by) (Spike TV)

Outstanding Reality - Competition Program

WINNER

The Amazing Race: Bertram van Munster (executive producer), Jerry Bruckheimer (executive producer), Jonathan Littman (executive producer), Hayma Washington (executive producer), Elise Doganieri (co-executive producer), Amy Chacon (co-executive producer), Mark A. Vertullo (co-executive producer), Matthew R. Schmidt (supervising producer), Jarratt Carson (supervising producer), Evan Weinstein (supervising producer), Giselle Parets (senior producer), Michael Norton (senior producer), Patrick Cariaga (senior producer), Phil Keoghan (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Top Chef: Dan Cutforth (executive producer), Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Shauna Minoprio (executive producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Dave Serwatka (executive producer), Rich Buhrman (co-executive producer), Elizabeth Cook (co-executive producer), Fred Pichel (co-executive producer), Casey Kriley (co-executive producer), Gayle Gawlowski (co-executive producer), Nan Strait (supervising producer), Kevin Leffler (supervising producer)

American Idol: Ken Warwick (executive producer), Cécile Frot-Coutaz (executive producer), Simon Fuller (executive producer), Charles Boyd (co-executive producer), Patrick Lynn (supervising producer), Megan Michaels (supervising producer), Toby Gorman (supervising producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Dancing with the Stars: Conrad Green (executive producer), Rob Wade (co-executive producer), Matilda Zoltowski (co-executive producer), Joe Sungkur (supervising producer), Ashley Edens (supervising producer), Kim Kilbey (senior producer), Erin K. O'Brien (producer) (ABC)

Project Runway: Harvey Weinstein (executive producer), Bob Weinstein (executive producer), Dan Cutforth (executive producer), Rich Bye (executive producer), Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Jane Cha Cutler (executive producer), Desiree Gruber (executive producer), Heidi Klum (executive producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer), Shari Levine (executive producer), Casey Kriley (co-executive producer), Rich Buhrman (co-executive producer), Michael Rucker (co-executive producer), Andrew Wallace (co-executive producer), Barbara Schneeweiss (producer) (Bravo)

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

WINNER

102 Minutes That Changed America: Greg Jacobs (executive producer), Jon Siskel (executive producer), Susan Werbe (executive producer), Nicole Rittenmeyer (producer) (History Channel)

NOMINEES

The Alzheimer's Project: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Maria Shriver (executive producer), John Hoffman (series producer/produced by), Susan Froemke (produced by) (HBO)
For episode "Momentum in Science", parts 1 and 2.

Farrah's Story: Farrah Fawcett (executive producer), Craig J. Nevius (executive producer), Alexandra Gleysteen (executive producer for nbc), Robert Dean (producer for nbc), Alana Stewart (produced by) (NBC)

Michael J. Fox: Adventures of an Incurable Optimist: Michael J. Fox (executive producer), Nelle Fortenberry (executive producer), Rudy Bednar (executive producer), Ann Reynolds (senior producer), Mary Hanan (producer) (ABC)

Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired: Steven Soderbergh (executive producer), Randy Wooten (executive producer), Jeffrey Kusama-Hinte (produced by), Lila Yacoub (produced by), Marina Zenovich (produced by) (HBO)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

WINNER

Chuck: Merritt Yohnka (NBC)
For episode "Chuck Versus The First Date".

NOMINEES

24: Jeff Cadiente (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "5:00PM - 6:00PM".

Burn Notice: Artie Malesci (USA)
For episode "Lesser Evil".

Criminal Minds: Tom Elliott (CBS)
For episode "Normal".

My Name Is Earl: Al Jones (NBC)
For episode "Bullies".

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction Program

WINNERS

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Wally Berger (supervising producer), Mark Lyons (producer), Martin D. Toub (produced by) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "Coming Home: When Parents Return from War".

The Alzheimer's Project: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Maria Shriver (executive producer), Veronica Brady (supervising producer), Eamon Harrington (produced by), John Watkin (produced by), John Hoffman (series producer) (HBO)
For episode "Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am?".

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

The Simpsons: Dan Castellaneta (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Homer Simpson".
For episode "Father Knows Worst".

NOMINEES

Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II: Seth Green (Cartoon Network)
For playing "Anakin Skywalker/Bob Goldstein/Imperial Officer/Ponda Baba/Robot Chicken Nerd".

American Masters: Ron Rifkin (PBS)
For the narration.
For episode "Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About".

Family Guy: Seth MacFarlane (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Peter Griffin".
For episode "I Dream of Jesus".

The Simpsons: Hank Azaria (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Moe Syzlak".
For episode "Eeny Teeny Maya, Moe".

The Simpsons: Harry Shearer (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Kent Brockman/Lenny/Mr. Burns/Smithers".
For episode "The Burns And The Bees".

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

WINNER

NOMINEES





Top Chef: Padma Lakshmi (host), Tom Colicchio (co-host) (Bravo)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Grey Gardens: Jenny Arbour (department head hairstylist), Nancy E. Warren (hairstylist) (HBO)

NOMINEES

House of Saddam: Marella Shearer (department head hairstylist), Juliette Tomes (key hairstylist) (HBO)

Little Dorrit: Karen Hartley (department head hairstylist) (PBS)

Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story: Julia L. Walker (department head hairstylist), Deena Adair (key hairstylist), Clifton Chippewa (additional hairstylist) (TNT)

Into the Storm: Kerin Parfitt (department head hairstylist), Stefano Ceccarelli (personal hairstylist) (HBO)

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

Grey Gardens: Lucy Barzun Donnelly (executive producer), Rachael Horovitz (executive producer), Michael Sucsy (executive producer), David Coatsworth (produced by) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Coco Chanel: Carrie Stein (executive producer), Luca Bernabei (producer), Christian Duguay (producer) (Lifetime)

Into the Storm: Ridley Scott (executive producer), David M. Thompson (executive producer), Frank Doelger (produced by), Tracey Scoffield (produced by), Julie Payne (produced by), Ann Wingate (produced by) (HBO)

Prayers for Bobby: Stanley M. Brooks (executive producer), David Permut (executive producer), Daniel Sladek (executive producer), Chris Taaffe (executive producer), Damian Ganczewski (producer) (Lifetime)

Taking Chance: Brad Krevoy (executive producer), Cathy Wischner-Sola (executive producer), Ross Katz (executive producer), William Teitler (co-executive producer), Lori Keith Douglas (produced by) (HBO)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.