Awards for 2008

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

WINNER

Scott Leva
For the Precision Stunt Air Bag.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Dexter: Michael C. Hall (Showtime)

House M.D.: Hugh Laurie (20th Century Fox Television)


Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

In Treatment: Glynn Turman (HBO)
For playing "Alex Sr.".

NOMINEES

ER: Stanley Tucci (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Kevin Moretti".

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Robin Williams (NBC)
For playing "Merritt Rook". For episode: "Authority".

Mad Men: Robert Morse (AMC)
For playing "Bertram Cooper".

Nip/Tuck: Oliver Platt (FX Networks)
For playing "Freddie Prune".

Rescue Me: Charles Durning (FX Networks)
For playing "John Gavin Sr.".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES

Extras: Ricky Gervais (HBO)
For episode "The Extra Special Series Finale (#3.0)".



Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

30 Rock: Tim Conway (NBC)
For playing "Bucky Bright". For episode "Subway Hero".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Will Arnett (NBC)
For playing "Devin Banks".

30 Rock: Steve Buscemi (NBC)
For playing "Len". For episode "The Collection".

30 Rock: Rip Torn (NBC)
For playing "Don Geiss".

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Shelley Berman (HBO)
For playing "Nat David". For episode "The Rat Dog".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Damages: Glenn Close (FX Networks)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Cynthia Nixon (NBC)
For playing "Janis Donovan". For episode: "Alternate".

NOMINEES

Big Love: Ellen Burstyn (HBO)
For playing "Nancy Dutton". For episode: "Take Me as I Am".

Grey's Anatomy: Diahann Carroll (ABC)
For playing "Jane Burke".

Medium: Anjelica Huston (NBC)
For playing "Cynthia Keener".

Nip/Tuck: Sharon Gless (FX Networks)
For playing "Colleen Rose".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Desperate Housewives: Kathryn Joosten (ABC)
For playing "Karen McCluskey".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Edie Falco (NBC)
For playing "Celeste 'C.C.' Cunningham".

30 Rock: Carrie Fisher (NBC)
For playing "Rosemary Howard". For episode: "Rosemary's Baby".

30 Rock: Elaine Stritch (NBC)
For playing "Colleen Donaghy". For episode: "Ludachristmas".

Desperate Housewives: Polly Bergen (ABC)
For playing "Stella Wingfield".

Monk: Sarah Silverman (USA)
For playing "Marci Maven". For episode: "Mr. Monk and His Biggest Fan".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Damages: Zeljko Ivanek (FX Networks)

NOMINEES


Damages: Ted Danson (FX Networks)


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES

Extras: Ashley Jensen (HBO)
For episode "The Extra Special Series Finale (#3.0)".



Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series

WINNER

Dancing with the Stars: Charles Ciup (technical director), Brian Reason (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), James Karidas (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), Bettina Levesque (camera operator), Dave Hilmer (camera operator), Damien Tuffereau (camera operator), Easter Xua (camera operator), Mike Malone (camera operator), Chuck Reilly (video control) (ABC)
For episode 502A.

NOMINEES

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Erv Hurd (technical director), Parker Bartlett (camera operator), Randy Gomez (camera operator), Greg Grouwinkel (camera operator), Garrett Hurt (camera operator), Ritch Kenney (camera operator), Kris Wilson (camera operator), Garry Taillon (video control), Chris Gray (video control) (ABC)
For episode "After The Academy Awards".

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Gregory Aull (technical director), Rich Carter (camera), Pat Casey (camera), Kurt Decker (camera), Eugene Huelsman (camera), Chris Matott (camera), James Palczewski (camera), Vincent Demaio (camera), James Mott (camera), Ed Wallace (camera), James Corgan (camera), Carl Henry III (video control) (NBC)
For episode "Episode 2585".

Late Show with David Letterman: Timothy Kennedy (technical director), Karin-Lucie Grzella (camera), Dave Dorsett (camera), Jack Young (camera), Al Cialino (camera), John Curtin (camera), Fred Shimizu (camera), Daniel L. Campbell (camera), John Hannel (camera), Dan Flaherty (camera), George Rothweiler (camera), Steven G. Kaufman (camera), William J. White (senior video control) (CBS)
For episode "Episode 2827".

The 80th Annual Academy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Kenneth Shapiro (technical director), Allan Wells (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera), Rob Balton (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), John Burdick (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Bill Philbin (camera), David Plakos (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Brian Reason (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Kris Wilson (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Keith Dicker (camera), Dean Hall (camera), Steve Martyniuk (camera), Mark Sanford (video), Keith Winikoff (video), Chuck Reilly (video) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Extras: Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant (HBO)
For episode "The Extra Special Series Finale (#3.0)".


Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

This American Life: Christopher Wilcha, Adam Beckman (Showtime)
For episode "Escape".

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Bertram van Munster (CBS)
For episode "Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something".

Project Runway: Tony Sacco (Bravo)
For episode "En Garde!".

The War: Ken Burns, Lynn Novick (PBS)
For episode "Pride of Our Nation".

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The 50th Annual Grammy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Eric Becker (technical director), Mike Breece (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Freddy Frederick (camera), Hank Geving (camera), Dean Hall (camera), Larry Heider (camera), Dave Hilmer (camera), Ed Horton (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Steve Martyniuk (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Bill Philbin (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Brian Reason (camera), Theodore Ashton (camera), Keith Winikoff (video control), Guy Jones (video control) (CBS)

NOMINEES

American Idol: Shiran Stotland (technical director), Eric Becker (technical director), Dave Eastwood (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Bob Highton (camera), Brian Reason (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), George Prince (camera), Ed Horton (camera), John Repczynski (camera), Suzanne Ebner (camera), Diane Biederbeck (camera), Bill Chaikowsky (camera), Alex Hernandez (camera), Mark Sanford (video control) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Idol Gives Back".

Great Performances: Jon Pretnar (technical director), Miguel Armstrong (camera), Bill Finley (camera), Manny Gutierrez (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), John Kosmaczewski (camera), Alain Onesto (camera), Timothy Quigley (camera), Mark Renaudin (camera), David Smith (camera), Larry Solomon (camera), Jim Tufaro (camera), Ron Washburn (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Jeff Muhlstock (camera), Claus Stuhlweissenburg (camera), Billy Steinberg (video), Matty Randazzo (video), Paul Ranieri (video) (PBS)
For episode "Hansel and Gretel".

Justin Timberlake FutureSex/LoveShow: Keith Winikoff (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera), Rob Balton (camera), John Burdick (camera), Bob DelRusso (camera), Manny Gutierrez (camera), Ray Hoover (camera), Gene Kelly (camera), Tore Livia (camera), Steve Martyniuk (camera), John Meiklejohn (camera), Jay Millard (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Kenneth Patterson (camera), Timothy Quigley (camera), Brian Reason (camera), Mark Renaudin (camera), Carlos Rios (camera), Jimmie Scurti (camera), Eli Clarke (camera), Freddy Frederick (camera), Jim Goldsmith (camera), Helene Haviland (camera), Jim Yockey (camera), Rich York (camera), John Kosmaczewski (camera), Matty Randazzo (video control), Paul Ranieri (video control), Roy Otake (video control) (HBO)

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Pushing Daisies: Barry Sonnenfeld (ABC)
For episode "Pie-Lette".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Michael Engler (NBC)
For episode "Rosemary's Baby".

Entourage: Daniel Attias (HBO)
For episode "No Cannes Do".

Flight of the Conchords: James Bobin (HBO)
For episode "Sally Returns".

The Office: Paul Feig (NBC)
For episode "Goodbye, Toby".

The Office: Paul Lieberstein (NBC)
For episode "Money" (parts 1 and 2).

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming

WINNER

The 50th Annual Grammy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Matt Firestone (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Simon Miles (lighting designer) (ABC)
For episode "Episode 510A".

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Fred Bock (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode "Episode 2518".

Late Show with David Letterman: Steven Brill (lighting designer), Tim Stephenson (lighting director) (CBS)
For episode "Episode 2843".

The 80th Annual Academy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

House M.D.: Greg Yaitanes (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "House's Head".

NOMINEES

Boston Legal: Arlene Sanford (ABC)
For episode "The Mighty Rogues".

Breaking Bad: Vince Gilligan (AMC)
For the pilot.

Damages: Allen Coulter (FX Networks)
For the pilot.

Mad Men: Alan Taylor (AMC)
For episode "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot)".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Colbert Report: Jim Hoskinson (Comedy Central)
For episode #4051.

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Chuck O'Neil (Comedy Central)
For episode #13050.

Great Performances: Lonny Price (PBS)
For episode "Company".

Saturday Night Live: Don Roy King (NBC)
For episode with host Tina Fey.

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Mad Men: Matthew Weiner (written by) (AMC)
For episode "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot)".

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Michael Angeli (written by) (Sci Fi Channel)
For episode "Six Of One".

Damages: Todd A. Kessler (written by), Glenn Kessler (written by), Daniel Zelman (written by) (FX Networks)
For the pilot.

Mad Men: Matthew Weiner (written by), Robin Veith (written by) (AMC)
For episode "The Wheel".

The Wire: David Simon (teleplay by/story by), Ed Burns (story by) (HBO)
For episode "30".

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

30 Rock: Tina Fey (NBC)
For episode "Cooter".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Jack Burditt (NBC)
For episode "Rosemary's Baby".

Flight of the Conchords: James Bobin (written by), Jemaine Clement (written by), Bret McKenzie (written by) (HBO)
For episode "Yoko".

The Office: Lee Eisenberg (written by), Gene Stupnitsky (written by) (NBC)
For episode "Dinner Party".

Pushing Daisies: Bryan Fuller (ABC)
For episode "Pie-Lette".

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

John Adams: Kirk Ellis (written by) (HBO)
For episode "Independence".

NOMINEES

Cranford: Heidi Thomas (written by) (PBS)

Extras: Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant (HBO)
For episode "The Extra Special Series Finale (#3.0)".


Recount: Danny Strong (written by) (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

The Colbert Report: Tom Purcell (head writer), Stephen Colbert (written by), Allison Silverman (written by), Rich Dahm (written by), Michael Brumm (written by), Rob Dubbin (written by), Eric Drysdale (written by), Peter Gwinn (written by), Jay Katsir (written by), Laura Krafft (written by), Frank Lesser (written by), Glenn Eichler (written by), Peter Grosz (written by), Bryan Adams (written by), Barry Julien (written by), Meredith Scardino (written by) (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Steve Bodow (head writer), Rory Albanese (written by), Rachel Axler (written by), Kevin Bleyer (written by), Rich Blomquist (written by), Tim Carvell (written by), J.R. Havlan (written by), Scott Jacobson (written by), David Javerbaum (written by), Rob Kutner (written by), Josh Lieb (written by), Sam Means (written by), John Oliver (written by), Jason Ross (written by), Jon Stewart (written by) (Comedy Central)

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Mike Sweeney (head writer), Chris Albers (written by), José Arroyo (written by), Dan Cronin (written by), Kevin Dorff (written by), Daniel J. Goor (written by), Michael Gordon (written by), Berkley Johnson (written by), Brian Kiley (written by), Michael Koman (written by), Brian McCann (written by), Guy Nicolucci (written by), Conan O'Brien (written by), Matt O'Brien (written by), Brian Stack (written by), Andrew Weinberg (written by) (NBC)

Late Show with David Letterman: Eric Stangel (head writer), Justin Stangel (head writer), Jim Mulholland (written by), Michael Barrie (written by), Steve Young (written by), Tom Ruprecht (written by), Lee H. Ellenberg (written by), Matt Roberts (written by), Jeremy Weiner (written by), Joe Grossman (written by), Bill Scheft (written by), Robert Borden (written by), Frank Sebastiano (written by), David Letterman (written by) (CBS)

Saturday Night Live: Seth Meyers (head writer), Andrew Steele (head writer), Paula Pell (head writer), Doug Abeles (written by), James Anderson (written by), Alex Baze (written by), James Downey (written by), Charlie Grandy (written by), Steve Higgins (written by), Colin Jost (written by), Erik Kenward (written by), Rob Klein (written by), John Lutz (written by), Lorne Michaels (written by), Simon Rich (written by), Marika Sawyer (written by), Akiva Schaffer (written by), Robert Smigel (written by), John Solomon (written by), Emily Spivey (written by), Kent Sublette (written by), Bryan H. Tucker (written by), Robert Carlock (additional sketch by), Lauren Pomerantz (additional sketch by) (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

The War: Geoffrey C. Ward (written by) (PBS)
For episode "Pride Of Our Nation".

NOMINEES

The American Experience: Mark Zwonitzer (written by) (PBS)
For episode "Walt Whitman".

Intervention: Jeff Grogan (written by) (A&E)
For episode "Caylee".

This American Life: Ira Glass (written by) (Showtime)
For episode "Escape".

Life After People: David de Vries (written by) (History Channel)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Half-Hour Series

WINNER

Californication: Peter Levy (director of photography) (Showtime)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Vanja Cernjul (NBC)
For episode "Rosemary's Baby".

According to Jim: George Mooradian (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "The Chaperone".

In Treatment: Fred Murphy (director of photography) (HBO)
For episode "Sophie - Week Six".

My Name Is Earl: Michael Goi (NBC)
For episode "Stole a Motorcycle".

Scrubs: John Inwood (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "My Princess".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

John Adams: Tak Fujimoto (HBO)
For episode "Independence".

NOMINEES

The Company: Ben Nott (TNT)
For part 1.

John Adams: Tak Fujimoto, Danny Cohen (HBO)
For episode "Don't Tread Me".

Sense & Sensibility: Sean Bobbitt (PBS)
For part 1.

The Andromeda Strain: Jon Joffin (director of photography) (A&E)
For part 1.

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming

WINNER

Carrier: Axel Baumann (cinematographer), Robert Hanna (cinematographer), Ulli Bonnekamp (cinematographer), Mark Brice (cinematographer), Wolfgang Held (cinematographer) (PBS)
For episode "Rites Of Passage".

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Per Larsson (director of photography), Sylvestre Campe (camera), Tom Cunningham (camera), Lucas Mertes (camera), Peter Rieveschl (camera) (CBS)
For episode "Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something".

Project Runway: Derth Adams (camera), Malkuth Frahm (camera), John Armstrong (camera), Marcus Bleeker (camera), David Vlasits (camera) (Bravo)
For episode "En Garde!".

Survivor: (CBS)
To the cinematography team.
For episode "Just Don't Eat The Apple".

Top Chef: Paul Starkman (director of photography) (Bravo)
For episode "Finale (Part 1)".

Outstanding Cinematography for a One-Hour Series

WINNER

Mad Men: Phil Abraham (director of photography) (AMC)
For episode "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes" (pilot).

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Stephen McNutt (director of photography) (Sci Fi Channel)

Breaking Bad: John Toll (director of photography) (AMC)
For the pilot.

Dexter: Romeo Tirone (director of photography) (Showtime)
For episode "The British Invasion".

Lost: John S. Bartley (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "The Constant".

Rescue Me: Tom Houghton (director of photography) (FX Networks)
For episode "Babyface".

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

Deadliest Catch: (Discovery Channel)
To the cinematography team.
For episode "No Mercy".

NOMINEES

Meerkat Manor: Ted Giffords (camera), John Waters (camera), Ralph Bower (camera) (Animal Planet)
For episode "Journey's End".

Ice Road Truckers: (History Channel)
To the cinematography team.
For episode "Ready To Roll".

This American Life: Adam Beckman (Showtime)
For episode "Escape".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

John Adams: Gemma Jackson (production designer), David Crank (supervising art director USA), Christina Moore (supervising art director Hungary), Kathy Lucas (set decorator), Sarah Whittle (set decorator) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Cranford: Donal Woods (production designer), Trisha Edwards (set decorator) (PBS)

Tin Man: Michael Joy (production designer), Paolo G. Venturi (art director), Mark Lane (set decorator) (Sci Fi Channel)

Recount: Patti Podesta (production designer), Christopher Tandon (art director), Anuradha Mehta (set decorator) (HBO)

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

The 80th Annual Academy Awards: Roy Christopher (production designer), Joe Celli (art director) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Hell's Kitchen: John Janavs (production designer), Robert Frye (art director), Stephen Paul Fackrell (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Episode # 401".

MADtv: Nicole Elespuru (production designer), James Yarnell (production designer), Daryn-Reid Goodall (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Episode # 1315".

The 50th Annual Grammy Awards: Steve Bass (production designer), Brian J. Stonestreet (production designer), Alana Billingsley (art director) (CBS)

MTV Video Music Awards 2007: Scott Storey (production designer), Joe Celli (art director), James Connelly (art director) (MTV)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

How I Met Your Mother: Steve Olson (production designer), Susan Mina Eschelbach (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "The Yips, No Tomorrow, Miracles".

NOMINEE

The New Adventures of Old Christine: Cabot McMullen (production designer), Amy Feldman (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Between A Rock And A Hard Place, The New Adventures Of Old Christine, House".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

Mad Men: Bob Shaw (production designer), Henry Dunn (art director), Rena DeAngelo (set decorator) (AMC)
For episode "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes" (pilot).

NOMINEES

Dexter: Anthony Cowley (production designer), Linda Spheeris (set decorator) (Showtime)
For episode "That Night, A Forest Grew".

Heroes: Ruth Ammon (production designer), Matthew C. Jacobs (art director), Ron Franco (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Out Of Time".

Mad Men: Dan Bishop (production designer), Christopher Brown (art director), Amy Wells (set decorator) (AMC)
For episode "Shoot".

Pushing Daisies: Michael Wylie (production designer), William J. Durrell Jr. (art director), Halina Siwolop (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Pie-Lette".

Ugly Betty: Mark Worthington (production designer), Jim Wallis (art director), Archie D'Amico (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "How Betty Got Her Grieve Back".

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety/Music Program or a Special

WINNER

Frank TV: Shanna Knecht (costume designer), Elizabeth Tagg (costume supervisor) (TBS)
For episode "Ballpark Frank".

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

John Adams: Donna Zakowska (costume designer), Amy Andrews (costume supervisor), Clare Spragge (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "Reunion".

NOMINEES

Comanche Moon: Van Broughton Ramsey (costume designer), Betsey Potter (costume supervisor) (CBS)
For part 2.

Cranford: Jenny Beavan (costume designer), Mark Ferguson (costume supervisor) (PBS)
For part one.

Tin Man: Angus Strathie (costume designer), Sandra J. Blackie (costume supervisor) (Sci Fi Channel)
For episode "Night 1".

Bernard and Doris: Joseph G. Aulisi (costume designer), Autumn Saville (assistant costume designer) (HBO)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

WINNER

The Tudors: Joan Bergin (costume designer), Susan O'Connor Cave (wardrobe supervisor), Gabriel O'Brien (assistant costume designer) (Showtime)
For episode #202.

NOMINEES

Desperate Housewives: Catherine Adair (costume designer), Joyce Unruh (costume supervisor), Karo Vartanian (costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "In Buddy's Eyes".

Mad Men: John A. Dunn (costume designer), Lisa Padovani (assistant costume designer) (AMC)
For episode "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot)".

Pushing Daisies: Mary E. Vogt (costume designer), Stephanie Fox (costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "Pie-Lette".

Ugly Betty: Eduardo Castro (costume designer), Michael R. Chapman (costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "Bananas For Betty".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

WINNER

30 Rock: Griffin Richardson (production mixer), Tony Pipitone (re-recording mixer), Bill Marino (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode 210.

NOMINEES

Entourage: Steve Morantz (production mixer), Dennis Kirk (re-recording mixer), Bill Jackson (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "Adios Amigo".

The Office: Benjamin Patrick (production mixer), John W. Cook II (re-recording mixer), Peter Nusbaum (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Local Ad".

Two and a Half Men: Bruce Peters (production mixer), Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer), Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer), Bob La Masney (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Is There A Mrs. Waffles?".

Weeds: Susan Moore-Chong (production mixer), Chris Philp (re-recording mixer), Fred Tator (re-recording mixer) (Showtime)
For episode "Go".

Battlestar Galactica: Rick Bal (production mixer), Mike Olman (supervising re-recording mixer), Ken Kobett (supervising re-recording mixer) (Sci-Fi Channel)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

American Masters: Jason King (sound mixer) (PBS)
For episode "Tony Bennett: The Music Never Ends".

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Jim Ursulak (lead audio mixer), Jerry Masanky Chabane (audio mixer), Dean Gaveau (audio mixer), Troy Smith (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something".

Deadliest Catch: Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "No Mercy".

The War: Dominick Tavella (re-recording mixer) (PBS)
For episode "When Things Get Tough".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

WINNER

Lost: Robert J. Anderson Jr. (production mixer), Frank Morrone (re-recording mixer), Scott Weber (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Meet Kevin Johnson".

NOMINEES

Boston Legal: Clark King (production mixer), Peter Kelsey (re-recording mixer), David Rawlinson (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Beauty And The Beast".

Burn Notice: Scott Clements (production mixer), Sherry Klein (re-recording mixer), David Raines (re-recording mixer) (USA)
For episode "Loose Ends", part 1.

Dexter: Patrick Hanson (production mixer), Elmo Ponsdomenech (re-recording mixer), Joe Earle (re-recording mixer) (Showtime)
For episode "It's Alive!".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety, Music Series or a Special

WINNER

The 50th Annual Grammy Awards: Tom Holmes (production mixer), Klaus Landsberg (production mixer), John Harris (broadcast music mixer), Eric Schilling (broadcast music mixer), Eric Johnston (broadcast audio playback mixer), Tom Pesa (foldback mixer), Mikael Stewart (foh production mixer), Ron Reaves (foh music mixer), Mike Parker (stage foldback mixer), Bob La Masney (audio sweetener)

NOMINEES

American Idol: Ed Greene (production mixer), Randy Faustino (music mixer), Andrew Fletcher (pa mixer), Mike Parker (monitor mixer), Gary Long (playback music mixer), Brian Riordan (pre-production packages mixer), Conner Moore (pre-production packages mixer), Christian Schrader (audience sweetener) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Finale".

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Fred Zeller (production mixer), Joe Aebig (music mixer), Glenn A. Arber (front of house mixer), Bruce Leonard (playback mixer), David Winslow (monitor mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Episode 2524".

The 80th Annual Academy Awards: Ed Greene (audio director), Thomas Vicari (orchestra mixer), Patrick Baltzell (p.a. mixer), Robert Douglass (audience sweetener), Jamie Santos (pre-production mixer), Conner Moore (pre-production mixer), Paul Sandweiss (package mixer/audio) (ABC)

Super Bowl XLII Halftime Show: Ed Greene (house pa mixer), Pablo Munguia (pro tools mixer), Patrick Baltzell (house pa mixer), Robert Douglass (audience sweetener), Ryan Ulyate (audio engineer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

John Adams: Jay Meagher (production mixer), Marc Fishman (re-recording mixer), Tony Lamberti (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "Don't Tread On Me".

NOMINEES

Comanche Moon: Darryl L. Frank (production mixer), Rick Alexander (re-recording mixer), Richard D. Rogers (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For part 2.

John Adams: Jay Meagher (production mixer), Michael Minkler (re-recording mixer), Bob Beemer (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "Join Or Die".

Tin Man: Eric Lamontagne (production mixer), Paul A. Sharpe (head re-recording mixer (dialogue and music)), Iain Pattison (re-recording mixer), Graeme Hughes (re-recording mixer) (Sci Fi Channel)
For part 1.

The Andromeda Strain: Daryl Powell (production mixer), Terry O'Bright (re-recording mixer), Keith Rogers (re-recording mixer) (A&E)
For part 1.

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Gary Bradley, Laura Young (PBS)
For episode "We Love Ella! A Tribute to the First Lady of Song".

Great Performances: Gary Bradley (PBS)
For episode "Company".


Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

Deadliest Catch: Kelly Coskran (supervising editor), Rob Butler (editor) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "No Mercy".

This American Life: Joe Beshenkovsky (Showtime)
For episode "Escape".

The War: Paul Barnes (PBS)
For episode "FUBAR".

The War: Tricia Reidy (PBS)
For episode "Pride Of Our Nation".

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Comedy Series (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

Pushing Daisies: Stuart Bass (ABC)
For episode "Pie-Lette".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Ken Eluto (NBC)
For episode "Cooter".

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Steven Rasch (HBO)
For episode "The Bat Mitzvah".

The Office: Dean Holland, David Rogers (NBC)
For episode "Goodbye, Toby".

Weeds: Bill Turro (Showtime)
For episode "A Pool And His Money".

Outstanding Picture Editing of Clip Packages for Talk, Performance, Award or a Reality-Competition Program

WINNERS

American Idol: Bill DeRonde, Oren Castro (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #733 (David Cook Goes Home).

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: James Crowe (ABC)
For "5th Year Anniversary Show (I'm F***ing Matt Damon)".

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: David Timoner (ABC)
For episode "Episode 610 (Head To Head Package)".

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Jason Bielski (ABC)
For "After The Academy Awards (I'm F***ing Ben Affleck)".

The 80th Annual Academy Awards: Chuck Workman (oscar show tribute by) (ABC)
For episode "(Oscar Show Tribute Sequence)".

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Steven J. Escobar (editor), Eric Goldfarb (editor), Julian Gomez (editor), Andrew Kozar (editor), Jennifer Nelson (editor), Paul C. Nielsen (editor), Jacob Parsons (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something".

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition: Wes Paster (supervising editor), Matt Deitrich (lead editor), Tenna Guthrie (editor), Phil Stuben (editor), Jason Cherella (editor), Hilary Scratch (editor), Steve Mellon (editor) (ABC)
For episode "The Hughes Family".


Survivor: Brian Barefoot (supervising editor), Bob Mathews (editor), Chad Bertalotto (editor), Andrew Bolhuis (editor), Evan Mediuch (editor), Stephen R. Frederick (editor), Eric Van Wagenen (editor) (CBS)
For episode "He's A Ball Of Goo!".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Breaking Bad: Lynne Willingham (AMC)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Julius Ramsay (Sci-Fi Channel)
For episode "He That Believeth in Me"

Boston Legal: Philip Carr Neel (ABC)
For episode "The Mighty Rogues".

Heroes: Scott Boyd (NBC)
For episode "Powerless".

Lost: Henk Van Eeghen, Robert Florio, Mark Goldman, Stephen Semel (ABC)
For episode "There's No Place Like Home" (parts 2 and 3).

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles: Paul Karasick (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot.

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES

Extras: Richard Halladey, Graham Barker (HBO)
For episode "The Extra Special Series Finale (#3.0)".

John Adams: Melanie Oliver (HBO)
For episode "Independence".

Tin Man: Allan Lee (Sci Fi Channel)
For part 1.

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Smallville: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Norval D. Crutcher III (supervising adr editor), Jessica Goodwin (dialogue editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (supervising sound effects editor), Marc Meyer (sound effects editor), Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor), Al Gomez (sound effects editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist), Chris McGeary (music editor) (CW)
For episode "Bizarro".

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor), Ruth Adelman (supervising adr editor), Jivan Tahmizian (dialogue editor), David F. Van Slyke (sound effects editor), Chad J. Hughes (sound effects editor), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Troy Hardy (music editor) (CBS)
For episode "Cockroaches".

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Bob Redpath (supervising adr editor), Darleen Stoker (dialogue editor), Bruce M. Honda (dialogue editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor), Adam Johnston (sound editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist), Sharyn Gersh (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "The War Comes Home".

Lost: Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Paula Fairfield (sound editor), Carla Murray (sound editor), Maciek Malish (sound editor), Joseph Schultz (sound editor), Geordy Sincavage (sound editor), Jay Keiser (adr editor), James Bailey (foley artist), Cynthia Merrill (foley artist), Alex Levy (music editor) (ABC)
For episode "The Shape Of Things To Come".

Supernatural: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Norval D. Crutcher III (supervising adr editor), Karyn Foster (dialogue editor), Marc Meyer (supervising sound effects editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor), Al Gomez (sound effects editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist), Dino A. Moriana (music editor) (CW)
For episode "Jus In Bello".

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

The War: Erik Ewers (sound effects editor), Ryan Gifford (sound effects editor), Mariusz Glabinski (sound effects editor), Magdaline Volaitis (sound effects editor/dialogue editor), Ira Spiegel (sound effects editor), Marlena Grzaslewicz (dialogue editor), Jacob Ribicoff (music editor) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "When Things Get Tough".

NOMINEES


The Amazing Race: Eric Goldfarb (sound editor), Andrew Kozar (sound editor), Paul C. Nielsen (sound editor), Jacob Parsons (sound editor), Steven J. Escobar (sound editor), Julian Gomez (sound editor), Rick Livingstone (music editor) (CBS)
For episode "Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something".

American Masters: John Paulson (sound editor) (PBS)
For episode "Les Paul: Chasing Sound".

Alive Day Memories: Home from Iraq: Stuart Stanley (supervising sound editor), Philippe Desloovere (sound effects editor) (HBO)

Autism: The Musical: Keith Rishkofski (sound editor) (HBO)

Life After People: Dave Philips (dialogue editor), Coby Taitano (dialogue editor), Corey Morgan (sound effects editor), Stephen Parise (sound effects editor), Ryan Young (sound effects editor), Nozomu Furuya (sound effects editor), Jack Crosby (sound effects editor) (History Channel)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

John Adams: Stephen Hunter Flick (supervising sound editor), Vanessa Lapato (adr supervisor), Kira Roessler (dialogue editor), Curt Schulkey (dialogue editor), Randy Kelley (sound effects editor), Kenneth L. Johnson (sound effects editor), Paul Berolzheimer (sound effects editor), Dean Beville (sound effects editor), Bryan Bowen (sound effects editor), Patricio A. Libenson (sound effects editor), Solange S. Schwalbe (sound effects editor), David Lee Fein (foley artist), Hilda Hodges (foley artist), Alex Gibson (music editor) (HBO)
For episode "Don't Tread On Me".

NOMINEES

Comanche Moon: Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Suzanne Angel (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Penny Harold (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Kevin Fisher (sound editor), J. Michael Hooser (adr editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Sharon Michaels (foley artist), Chris McGeary (music editor) (CBS)
For part 2.

John Adams: Jon Johnson (supervising sound editor), Bryan Bowen (supervising sound editor), Kira Roessler (supervising dialogue editor), Vanessa Lapato (adr supervisor), Eileen Horta (dialogue editor), Virginia Cook-McGowan (dialogue editor), Samuel C. Crutcher (sound effects editor), Mark Messick (sound effects editor), Martin Maryska (sound effects editor), Greg Stacy (sound effects editor), Patricio A. Libenson (sound effects editor), Solange S. Schwalbe (sound effects editor), David Lee Fein (foley artist), Hilda Hodges (foley artist), Nicholas Viterelli (music editor) (HBO)
For episode "Unnecessary War".

Tin Man: Anke Bakker (supervising sound editor), Brian Campbell (dialogue editor), Kris Fenske (sound designer), James Fonnyadt (sound designer), Devan Kraushar (sound designer), Steve Smith (sound designer), Matthew Wilson (sound effects editor), Ken Cade (sound effects editor), Jay Cheetham (background effects editor), Cam Wagner (foley artist), Shane Shemko (foley artist), Rich Walters (music editor) (Sci-Fi Channel)
For part 1.

The Andromeda Strain: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Devon Heffley Curry (supervising adr editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Daniel Tripoli (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Kevin Fisher (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Erich Gann (sound editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Sharon Michaels (foley artist), Bunny Andrews (music editor) (A&E)
For part 2.

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

John Adams: Erik Henry (visual effects supervisor), Jeff Goldman (visual effects supervisor), Paul Graff (visual effects supervisor), Steve Kullback (visual effects producer), Christina Graff (visual effects producer), David Van Dyke (visual effects producer), Robert Stromberg (visual effects designer), Ed Mendez (compositing supervisor), Ken Gorrell (special effects coordinator) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Join Or Die".

NOMINEES

Comanche Moon: Scott Ramsey (visual effects supervisor), Randy E. Moore (special effects supervisor), Christopher D. Martin (visual effects compositor), Megan Omi (visual effects compositor), Richard Sachar (visual effects compositor), Ragui Hanna (visual effects compositor), Daniel Kumiega (visual effects animator), Cedric Tomacruz (matte painter), Kristin Johnson (matte painter) (CBS)
For part 1.

The Company: Viktor Muller (visual effects supervisor), Vít Komrzý (visual effects producer), Jan Vseticek (visual effects coordinator), Miro Gal (lead digital compositor), Peter Nemec (lead digital compositor), Jiri Stamfest (lead digital matte painter), Jaroslav Matys (lead 3d digital artist) (TNT)
For part 2.

Tin Man: Lee Wilson (visual effects supervisor), Lisa K. Sepp (visual effects producer), Sébastien Bergeron (digital effects supervisor), Todd Liddiard (lead visual effecs compositor), Philippe Thibault (lead visual effects compositor), Les Quinn (cgi supervisor), Michael Goddard (lead cgi artist), Ken Lee (lead cgi artist), Andrew Domachowski (lead cgi artist) (Sci Fi Channel)
For part 1.

Life After People: Matt Drummond (visual effects supervisor), Anthony 'Max' Ivins (visual effects supervisor), Steffen Schlachtenhaufen (visual effects producer), Melinka Thompson-Godoy (visual effects producer), Andrea D'Amico (visual effects producer), Danny S. Kim (matte painter/compositor), David R. Morton (lead visual effects artist), James Allan May (digital artist), Casey Benn (digital artist) (History Channel)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

WINNER

Battlestar Galactica: Gary Hutzel (visual effects supervisor), Mike Gibson (visual effects producer), David Takemura (visual effects coordinator), Doug Drexler (cgi supervisor), Kyle Toucher (cg artist), Sean M. Jackson (cg artist), Pierre Drolet (cg modeler), Aurore de Blois (senior compositor), Derek Ledbetter (compositor) (Sci Fi Channel)
For episode "He That Believeth In Me".

NOMINEES

Heroes: Eric Grenaudier (visual effects supervisor), Mark Spatny (visual effects producer), Gary D'Amico (special effects supervisor), Michael Enriquez (lead cgi artist), Michael Cook (lead cgi artist), Diego Galtieri (lead visual effects compositor), Ryan Wieber (lead visual effects compositor), Christopher D. Martin (lead visual effects compositor), Daniel Kumiega (lead cgi animator) (NBC)
For episode "Four Months Ago".

Human Body: Pushing the Limits: Tim Goodchild (visual effects supervisor), Louise Hussey (visual effects producer), Mike Tucker (special effects supervisor), Nick Kool (lead model maker), Hayden Jones (cgi supervisor), Mark Pascoe (lead cgi artist), Angela Noble (lead cgi artist), Peter Tyler (visual effects cameraman) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Strength".

Jericho: Andrew Orloff (visual effects supervisor), Blythe Dalton (visual effects producer), John K. Stirber (special effects supervisor), Chris Jones (compositing supervisor), Michael Cliett (cgi supervisor), Lane Jolly (lead visual effects compositor), Johnathan R. Banta (lead matte artist), Josh Hooker (lead cgi artist) (CBS)
For episode "Patriots And Tyrants".

Stargate: Atlantis: Mark Savela (visual effects supervisor), Shannon Gurney (visual effects coordinator), Erica Henderson (lead visual effects compositor), Jason Gross (cgi supervisor), James Kawano (lead cgi artist), Michael Lowes (lead cgi artist), Giles Hancock (lead matte artist), Jeremy Kehler (lead visual effects compositor), Daniel Osaki (lead model maker) (Sci Fi Channel)
For episode "Adrift".

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles: James Lima (visual effects supervisor), Jon Massey (visual effects producer), Chris Zapara (cg supervisor), Lane Jolly (compositing supervisor), Steve Graves (3d modeler/animator), Rick Shick (compositor), Jeff West (compositor), Bradley Mullennix (modeler), Andrew Orloff (visual effects producer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot.

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

John Adams: Trefor Proud (department head makeup artist), John R. Bayless (special makeup effects artist), Chris Burgoyne (special makeup artist), Matthew W. Mungle (prosthetic make-up designer and creator) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Grey's Anatomy: Norman T. Leavitt (department head makeup artist), Brigitte Bugayong (key makeup artist), Thomas R. Burman (prosthetic makeup artist), Bari Dreiband-Burman (prosthetic makeup artist) (ABC)
For episode "Forever Young".

Mad Men: Debbie Zoller (department head makeup artist), Joel Harlow (special makeup effects artist), Brian Penikas (additional special makeup effects artist), Jake Garber (additional special makeup effects artist) (AMC)
For episode "Nixon Vs. Kennedy".

Pushing Daisies: Todd McIntosh (department head makeup artist), David DeLeon (key makeup artist), Sara De Pue (additional makeup artist) (ABC)
For episode "Smell of Success".

State of the Union: Sally Sutton (department head makeup artist), Matthew W. Mungle (special prosthetics) (Showtime)
For episode #104.

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or a Special (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Dancing with the Stars: Melanie Mills (department head makeup artist), Zena Shteysel (key makeup artist), Patti Ramsey Bortoli (additional makeup artist), Nadege Schoenfeld (additional makeup artist) (ABC)
For episode #503.

NOMINEES

MADtv: Jennifer Aspinall (department head makeup artist), Heather Mages (additional makeup artist), Chris Burgoyne (additional makeup artist), Ned Neidhardt (additional makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #1308 (With Kathy Griffin).

So You Think You Can Dance: Amy Strozzi (department head makeup artist), Heather Cummings (additional makeup artist), Tifanie White (additional makeup artist), Crystal Wolfchild (additional makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #311.

Two and a Half Men: Janice Berridge (department head makeup artist), Peggy Nichols (key makeup artist), Shelley Woodhouse (personal makeup artist for Jon Cryer), Gabriel Solana (personal makeup artist for Charlie Sheen) (CBS)
For episode "City Of Great Racks".

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

State of the Union: Sally Sutton (department head makeup artist), Matthew W. Mungle (additional make-up artist) (Showtime)
For episode #102.

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Melanie Levitt (department head makeup artist), Tom Hoerber (key makeup artist), Clinton Wayne (additional make-up artist), Matthew W. Mungle (additional make-up artist) (CBS)
For episode "Dead Doll".

Grey's Anatomy: Norman T. Leavitt (department head makeup artist), Brigitte Bugayong (key makeup artist), Shauna Giesbrecht (additional makeup artist), Michele Teleis-Fickle (additional makeup artist) (ABC)
For episode "Crash Into Me - Parts 1 & 2".

Mad Men: Debbie Zoller (department head makeup artist), Ron Pipes (key makeup artist), Suzanne Diaz (additional makeup artist) (AMC)
For episode "The Hobo Code".

Pushing Daisies: Todd McIntosh (department head makeup artist), David DeLeon (key makeup artist), Brad Look (additional makeup artist) (ABC)
For episode "Dummy".

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Tin Man: Lisa Love (department head makeup artist), Rebecca Lee (key makeup artist) (Sci Fi Channel)

NOMINEES

Comanche Moon: Tarra D. Day (department head makeup artist), Karen McDonald (key makeup artist), Jessie Brown (additional makeup artist) (CBS)

John Adams: Trefor Proud (department head makeup artist), John R. Bayless (key makeup artist) (HBO)

The Andromeda Strain: Connie Parker (department head makeup artist), Jill Bailey (key makeup artist), Lise Kuhr (additional makeup artist) (A&E)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER

The Company: Jeff Beal (TNT)
For night 1.

NOMINEES

John Adams: Rob Lane (HBO)
For episode "Independence".

Masters of Science Fiction: Laura Karpman (ABC)
For episode "Jerry Was a Man".



Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER

Pushing Daisies: Jim Dooley (ABC)
For episode "Pigeon".

NOMINEES

Family Guy: Ron Jones (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Lois Kills Stewie".

House M.D.: Jon Ehrlich (music by), Jason Derlatka (music by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Guardian Angels".

Little People, Big World: Joey Newman (original music) (TLC)
For episode "Roloff Road Trip: Grand Canyon".

Lost: Michael Giacchino (music by) (ABC)
For episode "The Constant".

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (music by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Treehouse of Horror XVIII".

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

Pirate Master: Russ Landau (composer) (CBS)
For episode #102.

NOMINEES

Canterbury's Law: Tree Adams (theme by) (20th Century Fox Television)

Kid Nation: Jeff Lippencott (series original music), Mark T. Williams (series original music) (CBS)
For episode #101.

Phineas and Ferb: Dan Povenmire (main title theme by), Jeff 'Swampy' Marsh (main title theme by), Michael Hirano Culross (main title theme by), Carl Hill Williams (main title theme by), Michael Walker (main title theme by) (Disney Channel)

Saving Grace: Erik Schrody (main title theme by) (TNT)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Sarah Silverman (writer/composer), Tony Barbieri (writer/composer), Wayne McClammy (writer/composer), Sal Iacono (writer/composer), Dan Warner (writer/composer) (ABC)
For the song "I'm F***ing Matt Damon".

NOMINEES

Flight of the Conchords: Bret McKenzie (composer and lyricist), Jemaine Clement (composer and lyricist) (HBO)
For the song "The Most Beautiful Girl (In the Room)".

Flight of the Conchords: Bret McKenzie (composer and lyricist), Jemaine Clement (composer and lyricist), James Bobin (lyricist) (HBO)
For the song "Inner City Pressure".

MADtv: Greg O'Connor (music by), Jordan Peele (music and lyrics by), Jim Wise (music by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "Sad Fitty Cent".

Phineas and Ferb: Danny Jacob (music by), Jeff 'Swampy' Marsh (written by), Robert Hughes (written by), Martin Olson (written by), Dan Povenmire (written by) (Disney Channel)
For the song "I Ain't Got Rhythm".
For episode episode "Dude, We're Gettin' the Band Back Together!".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project: Mike Richardson (produced by), Robert Engelman (produced by), Larry Rickles (produced by), John Landis (produced by) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Sydney Pollack (executive producer), Michael Gorfaine (executive producer), Don Mischer (producer) (PBS)
For episode "James Taylor: One Man Band".

Bill Maher: The Decider: Bill Maher (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Pat Tourk Lee (produced by), John Moffitt (produced by), Benn Fleishman (supervising producer) (HBO)

George Carlin... It's Bad for Ya!: George Carlin (executive producer), Jerry Hamza (executive producer), Kimber Rickabaugh (produced by), Rocco Urbisci (produced by) (HBO)

Kathy Griffin: Straight to Hell: Sandy Chanley (executive producer), Kathy Griffin (executive producer), Tom Bull (supervising producer), Scott Butler (producer), Keith Truesdell (producer), Cori Abraham (executive producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Amy Introcaso (executive producer) (Bravo)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Jon Stewart (executive producer), David Javerbaum (executive producer), Rory Albanese (co-executive producer), Kahane Cooperman (co-executive producer), Josh Lieb (co-executive producer), Jim Margolis (supervising producer), Jennifer Flanz (supervising producer) (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES

The Colbert Report: Jon Stewart (executive producer), Stephen Colbert (executive producer), Allison Silverman (executive producer), Meredith Bennett (co-executive producer), Rich Dahm (co-executive producer), Tom Purcell (supervising producer) (Comedy Central)

Late Show with David Letterman: Barbara Gaines (executive producer), Maria Pope (executive producer), Jude Brennan (executive producer), Rob Burnett (executive producer), Jerry Foley (supervising producer), Matt Roberts (supervising producer), Eric Stangel (producer), Justin Stangel (producer), Sheila Rogers (producer) (CBS)

Real Time with Bill Maher: Bill Maher (executive producer), Scott Carter (executive producer), Sheila Griffiths (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Billy Martin (executive producer), Dean E. Johnsen (co-executive producer) (HBO)

Saturday Night Live: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Steve Higgins (produced by), Ken Aymong (supervising producer), Michael Shoemaker (producer), Marci Klein (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Colbert Report: Stephen Colbert (host) (Comedy Central)


Saturday Night Live: Tina Fey (host/performer) (NBC)

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Animated Programs

WINNER

Camp Lazlo!: Joe Murray (executive producer), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Mark O'Hare (supervising producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (supervising producer), Janet Dimon (producer), Brian Sheesley (supervising director/directed by), Dong-kun Won (animation director), John Infantino (storyboard director/written by), Piero Piluso (written by), Merriwether Williams (story by), Kaz (story by), Steve Little (story by), Doug Gallery (timer) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Lazlo's First Crush".

NOMINEE

Chowder: C.H. Greenblatt (executive producer/story by), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (supervising producer), Louis J. Cuck (producer), Juli Murphy (director), William Reiss (story by), Eddy Houchins (supervising director) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Burple Nurples".

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

WINNER

Battlestar Galactica: Razor Flashbacks: Ronald D. Moore (executive producer), David Eick (executive producer), Harvey Frand (supervising producer) (Sci Fi Channel.com)
For the Razor Featurette #4.

NOMINEES

Lost: Missing Pieces: Damon Lindelof (executive producer), Carlton Cuse (executive producer), Barry Jossen (executive producer)

30 Rock: Carole Panick (producer), Andrew Singer (producer), Jack McBrayer (producer), Eric Gurian (producer), Josh Silberman (producer)
For "30 Rock's Kenneth the Web Page" (NBC.com).

Friday Night Lights: Carole Panick (producer), Howard Borim (producer), Talbot Kanae (producer)
For episode "Crossing the Line (#1.8)".

The Sarah Silverman Program: Nuggets: Sarah Silverman (executive producer), Heidi Herzon (executive producer), Vatche Panos (producer), Ben Pluimer (producer), Christian Le Guilloux (producer)

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Nonfiction Programs

WINNER

Great Moments from the Campaign Trail: Tim Nolan (executive producer for the history channel), Anthony Giacchino (producer) (History ChannelVOD)

NOMINEES

Deadliest Catch: The Real Dutch: Vanessa Serrao Hiemenz (producer), Will Johnson (producer) (Discovery.com)

Jay Leno's Garage: Jay Leno (producer), Robert Angelo (producer), Helga Pollock (producer) (Jaylenosgarage.com)

Outstanding Special Class - Classical Music/Dance Programs

WINNER

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (executive producer), Marc Bauman (supervising producer) (PBS)
For episode "New York City Opera: Madama Butterfly".

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNERS

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Josh Veselka (produced by), Mark Lyons (producer), Wally Berger (supervising producer) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "The Untouchable Kids of India".
Tied with Classical Baby (I'm Grown Up Now): The Poetry Show.

Classical Baby (I'm Grown Up Now): The Poetry Show: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Dolores Morris (supervising producer), Amy Schatz (produced by), Beth Aala (producer) (HBO)
Tied with Nick News with Linda Ellerbee.

NOMINEES

Hannah Montana: Michael Poryes (executive producer), Steven Peterman (executive producer), Sally Lapiduss (co-executive producer), Douglas Lieblein (co-executive producer), Richard G. King (co-executive producer) (Disney Channel)

The Suite Life of Zack and Cody: Danny Kallis (executive producer), Irene Dreayer (executive producer), Pamela Eells (executive producer), Jim Geoghan (executive producer), Walter Barnett (co-executive producer) (Disney Channel)

High School Musical 2: Bill Borden (executive producer), Barry Rosenbush (executive producer), Don Schain (produced by) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

Mad Men: Mark Gardner (designer/director), Steve Fuller (designer/director), Cara McKenney (main title producer) (AMC)

NOMINEES

Chuck: Karin Fong (title designer), Jonathan Gershon (title designer), Dana Yee (title designer) (NBC)

The Company: Matt Mulder (creative director), Ryan Gagnier (designer/animator), Igor Choromanski (3d designer/animator), Cody Cobb (3d animator/designer), Noah Conopask (designer) (TNT)

New Amsterdam: Johanna Marciano (creative director/designer), Wendy Brovetto (main title producer), Bryan Keeling (animator) (20th Century Fox Television)

Bernard and Doris: Garson Yu (creative director/art director), Synderella Peng (designer/art director), Etsuko Uji (designer/animator), Edwin Baker (designer) (HBO)

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

John Adams: Kathleen Chopin (casting director), Nina Gold (casting director), Tracy Kilpatrick (casting director) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The Bronx Is Burning: Billy Hopkins (casting by), Paul Schnee (casting by) (ESPN, Hopkins, Smith & Barden Casting (casting by))

The Company: Denise Chamian (casting by), Scout Masterson (casting by), Diane Kerbel (canada casting by), Priscilla John (uk casting by), Zsolt Csutak (hungary casting by) (TNT)

Cranford: Maggie Lunn (casting director) (PBS)

Recount: David Rubin (casting director), Richard Hicks (casting director), Lori Wyman (florida casting director), Kathleen Chopin (new york casting director) (HBO)

Outstanding Special Class Program - Awards Programs

WINNER

The 61st Annual Tony Awards: Ricky Kirshner (executive producer), Glenn Weiss (executive producer) (CBS)

NOMINEE

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

John Adams: Tom Hanks (executive producer), Gary Goetzman (executive producer), Kirk Ellis (co-executive producer), Frank Doelger (co-executive producer), David Coatsworth (produced by), Steve Shareshian (produced by) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Cranford: Kate Harwood (executive producer), Rebecca Eaton (executive producer), Sue Birtwistle (producer) (PBS)

Tin Man: Robert Halmi Sr. (executive producer), Robert Halmi Jr. (executive producer), Michael O'Connor (executive producer), Steven Long Mitchell (executive producer), Craig W. Van Sickle (executive producer), Matthew O'Connor (producer) (Sci Fi Channel)

The Andromeda Strain: Ridley Scott (executive producer), Tony Scott (executive producer), David W. Zucker (executive producer), Tom Thayer (executive producer), Mikael Salomon (co-executive producer), Clara George (produced by) (A&E)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

30 Rock: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Tina Fey (executive producer), Marci Klein (executive producer), David Miner (executive producer), Robert Carlock (executive producer), John Riggi (co-executive producer), Jack Burditt (co-executive producer), Jeff Richmond (producer), Don Scardino (producer), Jerry Kupfer (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Larry David (executive producer), Jeff Garlin (executive producer), Gavin Polone (executive producer), Alec Berg (executive producer), David Mandel (executive producer), Jeff Schaffer (executive producer), Tim Gibbons (executive producer), Erin O'Malley (produced by) (HBO)

Entourage: Mark Wahlberg (executive producer), Stephen Levinson (executive producer), Doug Ellin (executive producer), Rob Weiss (executive producer), Denis Biggs (co-executive producer), Brian Burns (supervising producer), Lori Jo Nemhauser (producer), Wayne Carmona (produced by), Dusty Kay (producer) (HBO)

The Office: Greg Daniels (executive producer), Benjamin Silverman (executive producer), Ricky Gervais (executive producer), Stephen Merchant (executive producer), Howard Klein (executive producer), Paul Lieberstein (co-executive producer), Michael Schur (co-executive producer), Jennifer Celotta (co-executive producer), Kent Zbornak (co-executive producer), Teri Weinberg (co-executive producer), B.J. Novak (supervising producer), Mindy Kaling (producer), Lee Eisenberg (producer), Gene Stupnitsky (producer) (NBC)

Two and a Half Men: Chuck Lorre (executive producer), Lee Aronsohn (executive producer), Eric Tannenbaum (executive producer), Kim Tannenbaum (executive producer), Mark Burg (executive producer), Oren Koules (executive producer), Don Foster (co-executive producer), Eddie Gorodetsky (co-executive producer), Susan Beavers (co- executive producer), Mark Roberts (co-executive producer), Jim Patterson (producer), Michael Collier (produced by) (CBS)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Californication: Felicia Fasano (casting by), Pat McCorkle (original new york casting by) (Showtime)

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Allison Jones (casting director) (HBO)


Ugly Betty: Jeff Greenberg (casting by), Mark Scott (casting by) (ABC)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER

Damages: Julie Tucker (casting director (pilot and series)), Ross Meyerson (casting director (pilot and series)), Avy Kaufman (casting director (pilot)) (FX Networks)

NOMINEES

Brothers & Sisters: Jeanie Bacharach (casting director), Gillian O'Neill (casting director) (ABC)

Friday Night Lights: Linda Lowy (casting by), John Brace (casting by), Beth Sepko (texas casting director) (NBC)
For episode "Friday Late Nights".

Mad Men: Kim Miscia (casting director (pilot)), Beth Bowling (casting director (pilot)), Laura Schiff (casting director (series)), Carrie Audino (casting director (series)) (AMC)

The Tudors: Nuala Moiselle (casting by), Frank Moiselle (casting by), Mary Jo Slater (us casting by), Steve Brooksbank (us casting by), Stephanie Gorin (canadian casting by) (Showtime)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Mad Men: Matthew Weiner (executive producer), Tom Palmer (co-executive producer), Scott Hornbacher (producer), Lisa Albert (producer), André Jacquemetton (producer), Maria Jacquemetton (producer) (AMC)

NOMINEES

Boston Legal: David E. Kelley (executive producer), Bill D'Elia (executive producer), Mike Listo (co-executive producer), Lawrence Broch (co-executive producer), Steve Robin (supervising producer), Janet G. Knutsen (producer) (ABC)

Damages: Todd A. Kessler (executive producer), Glenn Kessler (executive producer), Daniel Zelman (executive producer), Mark A. Baker (executive producer) (FX Networks)

Dexter: John Goldwyn (executive producer), Sara Colleton (executive producer), Clyde Phillips (executive producer), Daniel Cerone (executive producer), Melissa Rosenberg (co-executive producer), Scott Buck (co-executive producer), Robert Lloyd Lewis (produced by) (Showtime)

House M.D.: Paul Attanasio (executive producer), Katie Jacobs (executive producer), David Shore (executive producer), Bryan Singer (executive producer), Russel Friend (executive producer), Garrett Lerner (executive producer), Thomas L. Moran (executive producer), Gerrit van der Meer (co-executive producer), Peter Blake (co-executive producer), Eli Attie (co-executive producer), Doris Egan (co-executive producer), Deran Sarafian (co-executive producer), Marcy G. Kaplan (producer), Leonard Dick (supervising producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Lost: J.J. Abrams (executive producer), Damon Lindelof (executive producer), Carlton Cuse (executive producer), Bryan Burk (executive producer), Jack Bender (executive producer), Edward Kitsis (co-executive producer), Adam Horowitz (co-executive producer), Drew Goddard (co-executive producer), Stephen Williams (co-executive producer), Jean Higgins (co-executive producer), Elizabeth Sarnoff (supervising producer), Patricia Churchill (producer), Ra'uf Glasgow (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Benjamin Balistreri (character design) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Mondo Coco".

Creature Comforts America: Teresa Drilling (animator) (CBS)
for episode "Self Image, Winging It, Art".

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

Mad Men: Gloria Pasqua Casny (department head hairstylist), Lucia Mace (key hairstylist), Anthony Wilson (additional hairstylist), Barbara Cantu (additional hairstylist) (AMC)
For episode "Shoot".

NOMINEES

Desperate Housewives: Gabor Heiligenberg (department head hairstylist), Dena Green (additional hairstylist), James Dunham (additional hairstylist), Maria Fernandez DiSarro (additional hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "In Buddy's Eyes".

Dirty Sexy Money: Dennis Parker (department head hairstylist), Polly Lucke (key hairstylist), Kay Majerus (additional hairstylist), Anna Maria Orzano (additional hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "The Bridge".

Pushing Daisies: Daniel Curet (department head hairstylist), Yuko T. Koach (key hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Smell of Success".

State of the Union: Martin Samuel (department head hairstylist) (Showtime)
For episode "Episode #104".

Ugly Betty: Mary Ann Valdes (department head hairstylist), Lynda Kyle Walker (key hairstylist), Norma Lee (additional hairstylist), Kim Messina (additional hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "A Nice Day For A Posh Wedding".

Outstanding Choreography

WINNER

So You Think You Can Dance: Wade Robson (20th Century Fox Television)
For the routine "Hummingbird and Flower" set to "The Chairman's Waltz" (episode #3.10).

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Julianne Hough (ABC)
For the mambo routine set to "Para Los Rumberos" (episode #504).

So You Think You Can Dance: Mandy Moore (20th Century Fox Television)
For the routine "Table" set to "Sweet Dreams (Are Made of These)" (episode #3.18).

So You Think You Can Dance: Shane Sparks (20th Century Fox Television)
For the routine "Transformers" set to "Fuego" (episode #3.16).

High School Musical 2: Kenny Ortega (choreographer), Charles Klapow (choreographer), Bonnie Story (choreographer) (Disney Channel)
For the routines: "What Time Is It?", "Fabulous", "Work This Out", "I Don't Dance", "You Are the Music In Me", "For One".

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or a Special

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Bettie O. Rogers (department head hairstylist), AnneMichelle Radcliffe (key hairstylist), Jodi Mancuso (additional hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode with host Tina Fey.

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist), Lucia Mace (key hairstylist), Cynthia P. Romo (additional hairstylist), Maria Valdivia (additional hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode 510A.

Two and a Half Men: Pixie Schwartz (department head hairstylist), Krista Borrelli (key hairstylist), Ralph M. Abalos (personal hairstylist for jon cryer), Janice Zoladz (personal hairstylist for charlie sheen) (CBS)
For episode "City Of Great Racks".

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER

(Hungry Man (production company), DDB Chicago (ad agency))
For "Swear Jar" (Bud Light).

NOMINEES

(MJZ (production company), BBDO New York (ad agency))
For "Carrier Pigeons" (FedEx).

(MJZ (production company), Fallon (ad agency))
For "Delivery" (Travelers).

(MJZ (production company), Wieden + Kennedy (ad agency))
For "It's Mine" (Coca Cola).

(PYTKA (production company), Leo Burnett (ad agency))
For "Brother Of The Bride" (Hallmark).

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

WINNERS

American Masters: Susan Lacy (executive producer), Prudence Glass (series producer), Julie Sacks (supervising producer), Jim Brown (produced by), Michael Cohl (produced by), William Eigen (produced by) (PBS)
Tied with This American Life.

This American Life: (Showtime)
To the producing team.
Tied with _"American Masters" (1983)_.

NOMINEES

Biography: Gregory Hall (executive producer), Peter Tarshis (executive producer for biography), Barbara Hall (producer) (Biography Channel)

Deadliest Catch: Thom Beers (executive producer), Paul Gasek (executive producer), Jeff Conroy (co-executive producer), Tracy Rudolph (co-executive producer), Matt Renner (series producer), Lisa Tanzer (supervising producer), Ethan Prochnik (senior producer) (Discovery Channel)

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Christian Barcellos (executive producer), Sabrina Fodor (produced by), Jeff Wurtz (produced by) (Bravo)

Outstanding Reality Program

WINNER

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List: Marcia Mulé (executive producer), Bryan Scott (executive producer), Lisa Tucker (executive producer), Kathy Griffin (executive producer), Cori Abraham (executive producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Amy Introcaso (executive producer), Chris Carlson (supervising producer), Amy Kohn (supervising producer) (Bravo)

NOMINEES

Antiques Roadshow: Marsha Bemko (executive producer), Sam Farrell (supervising producer) (PBS)

Dirty Jobs: Craig Piligian (executive producer), Edward Barbini (executive producer), Mary Donahue (executive producer), Edward Rohwedder (supervising producer), Mike Rowe (producer), David M. Barsky (producer), Leigh Purinton (producer), Kenitra Ford (producer), Heath Banks (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition: Denise Cramsey (executive producer), Conrad L. Ricketts (executive producer), Dan Morando (co-executive producer), Brady Connell (co-executive producer), Max Swedlow (supervising producer), Diane Korman (senior producer), Herbert W. Ankrom (producer), Matt Fisher (producer), Jeanne Kazumi Petrone (produced by) (ABC)

Intervention: Gary R. Benz (executive producer), Michael Branton (executive producer), Bryn Freedman (executive producer), Sam Mettler (executive producer), Dan Partland (executive producer), Robert Sharenow (executive producer for a&e), Colleen Conway (executive producer for a&e), Karen Pinto (supervising producer), Jeff Grogan (supervising producer) (A&E)

Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking

WINNER

White Light/Black Rain: The Destruction of Hiroshima and Nagasaki: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Robert Richter (executive producer), Steven Okazaki (producer), Sara Bernstein (supervising producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The American Experience: Mark Samels (executive producer), Patrick Long (producer), Jamila Wignot (producer), Mark Zwonitzer (filmmaker) (PBS)
For episode "Walt Whitman".

Oswald's Ghost: Mark Samels (executive producer), Sharon Grimberg (senior producer), Robert Stone (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)

WINNER

The Simpsons: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Al Jean (executive producer), Ian Maxtone-Graham (executive producer), Matt Selman (executive producer), Tim Long (executive producer), John Frink (co-executive producer), Kevin Curran (co-executive producer), Michael Price (co-executive producer), Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer), Marc Wilmore (co-executive producer), Joel H. Cohen (co-executive producer), Ron Hauge (co-executive producer), Rob LaZebnik (co-executive producer), Laurie Biernacki (animation producer), Rick Polizzi (animation producer), J. Stewart Burns (written by), Chuck Sheetz (directed by), Mark Kirkland (supervising director), Jess Espanola (assistant director), Patty Shinagawa (animation timer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Eternal Moonshine of the Simpson Mind".

NOMINEES

Robot Chicken: Star Wars: Seth Green (executive producer/writer/director), Matthew Senreich (executive producer/writer), Michael Lazzo (executive producer), Keith Crofford (executive producer), Corey Campodonico (producer), Alexander Bulkley (producer), Douglas Goldstein (head writer), Tom Root (head writer), Jordan Allen-Dutton (writer), Mike Fasolo (writer), Charles Horn (writer), Breckin Meyer (writer), Hugh Sterbakov (writer), Erik Weiner (writer), Mark Caballero (animation director) (Cartoon Network)

Creature Comforts America: Kit Boss (executive producer), Miles Bullough (executive producer), Ellen Goldsmith-Vein (executive producer), Peter Lord (executive producer), Nick Park (executive producer), David Sproxton (executive producer), Peter McHugh (co-executive producer), Jacqueline White (supervising producer), Kenny Micka (producer), Gareth Owen (producer), Merlin Crossingham (director), Dave Osmand (director), Richard Goleszowski (supervising director) (CBS)
For episode "Don't Choke To Death, Please".

King of the Hill: Mike Judge (executive producer), Greg Daniels (executive producer), John Altschuler (executive producer/writer), Dave Krinsky (executive producer), Jim Dauterive (executive producer), Garland Testa (executive producer), Paul Corrigan (co-executive producer), Brad Walsh (co-executive producer), Tony Gama-Lobo (supervising producer), Rebecca May (supervising producer), Christy Stratton (supervising producer), Joseph A. Boucher (supervising producer), Mark McJimsey (producer), Malisa Caroselli (animation executive producer), Stephanie Elliott (animation producer), Judah Miller (writer), Murray Miller (writer), Tony Kluck (director), Wesley Archer (supervising director), Philippe Angeles (overseas animation director), Jill Jacobs (lead animation timer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Death Picks Cotton".

SpongeBob SquarePants: Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer), Paul Tibbitt (co-executive producer/supervising producer), Charlie Bean (written by/storyboard director), Aaron Springer (written by/storyboard director), Chris Reccardi (written by/storyboard director), Steven Banks (writtten by), Dani Michaeli (written by), Alan Smart (supervising director/animation director), Tom Yasumi (animation director) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "Inmates of Summer / Two Faces of Squidward".

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or More)

WINNER

South Park: Trey Parker (executive producer/written by/directed by), Matt Stone (executive producer), Anne Garefino (executive producer), Frank C. Agnone II (supervising producer), Kyle McCulloch (producer), Eric Stough (producer), Bruce Howell (producer), Adrien Beard (producer), Vernon Chatman (producer), Erica Rivinoja (producer), Pam Brady (producer), Ryan Quincy (director of animation) (Comedy Central)
For episode "Imaginationland".

NOMINEES

Family Guy: Seth MacFarlane (executive producer), David A. Goodman (executive producer), Chris Sheridan (executive producer), Danny Smith (co-executive producer), Mark Hentemann (co-executive producer), Steve Callaghan (co-executive producer), Alex Borstein (supervising producer), Mike Henry (supervising producer), Alec Sulkin (supervising producer/writer), Wellesley Wild (supervising producer), Kara Vallow (producer), Shannon Smith (animation producer), Dominic Polcino (director), Peter Shin (supervising director), Joseph Lee (assistant director), Andi Klein (timing supervisor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Blue Harvest".

Justice League: The New Frontier: Bruce W. Timm (executive producer), Sander Schwartz (executive producer), Michael Goguen (supervising producer), Dave Bullock (directed by), Stan Berkowitz (written by), Darwyn Cooke (written by (additional material)), James T. Walker (animation timing supervisor) (Warner Bros. on demand)

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

WINNER

Autism: The Musical: Jonathan Murray (executive producer), Janet Grillo (executive producer), Kristen Stills (executive producer), Nancy Abraham (senior producer), Perrin Chiles (producer), Tricia Regan (producer), Sasha Alpert (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Pioneers of Television: Steve Boettcher (producer), Mike Trinklein (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Late Night: Johnny, Jack, Steve, and Merv".

AFI's 100 Years... 100 Movies: 10th Anniversary Edition: Gary Smith (executive producer), Frederick S. Pierce (executive producer for afi), Dann Netter (producer), Bob Gazzale (producer) (CBS)

Alive Day Memories: Home from Iraq: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), James Gandolfini (executive producer), Alexandra E. Ryan (co-executive producer), Sara Bernstein (supervising producer), Ellen Goosenberg Kent (produced by), Jon Alpert (produced by), Matthew O'Neill (produced by) (HBO)

The Pixar Story: Leslie Iwerks (producer) (Starz)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

WINNER

The Amazing Race: Jerry Bruckheimer (executive producer), Bertram van Munster (executive producer), Jonathan Littman (executive producer), Hayma Washington (executive producer), Amy Chacon (co-executive producer), Elise Doganieri (co-executive producer), Bill Pruitt (supervising producer), Matthew R. Schmidt (supervising producer), Mark A. Vertullo (supervising producer), Jarratt Carson (senior producer), Giselle Parets (senior producer), Phil Keoghan (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

American Idol: Nigel Lythgoe (executive producer), Ken Warwick (executive producer), Cécile Frot-Coutaz (executive producer), Simon Fuller (executive producer), Charles Boyd (supervising producer), James Breen (supervising producer), Patrick Lynn (senior producer), Megan Michaels (senior producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Dancing with the Stars: Conrad Green (executive producer), Rob Wade (co-executive producer), Matilda Zoltowski (co-executive producer), Michael Brooks (senior producer), Ashley Edens (senior producer), Joe Sungkur (senior producer), Victoria Guinto (producer), Erin K. O'Brien (producer), Kim Kilbey (producer), Natalee Watts (producer) (ABC)

Project Runway: Harvey Weinstein (executive producer), Dan Cutforth (executive producer), Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Heidi Klum (executive producer), Jane Cha Cutler (executive producer), Desiree Gruber (executive producer), Rich Bye (executive producer), Rich Buhrman (co-executive producer), Barbara Schneeweiss (producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer), Shari Levine (executive producer), Casey Kriley (co-executive producer), Andrew Wallace (supervising producer), Michael Rucker (supervising producer), Benjamin Mack (senior producer), Steve Lichtenstein (producer) (Bravo)

Top Chef: Dan Cutforth (executive producer), Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Shauna Minoprio (executive producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer), Dave Serwatka (executive producer), Rich Buhrman (co-executive producer), Gayle Gawlowski (supervising producer), Nan Strait (supervising producer), Scott Shatsky (supervising producer), Andrew Wallace (supervising producer), Elizabeth Cook (supervising producer) (Bravo)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

WINNER

Chuck: Merritt Yohnka (NBC)
For episode "Chuck Versus The Undercover Lover".

NOMINEES

Criminal Minds: Tom Elliott (CBS)
For episode "Tabula Rasa".

CSI: NY: Norman Howell (CBS)
For episode "Playing With Matches".

NCIS: Diamond Farnsworth (CBS)
For episode "Requiem".

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles: Joel Kramer (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Gnothi Seauton".

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

The War: Keith David (narrator) (PBS)
For episode "A Necessary War".

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

American Idol: Ryan Seacrest (20th Century Fox Television)



Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Cranford: Alison Elliott (department head hairstylist) (PBS)

NOMINEES

John Adams: Jan Archibald (department head hairstylist), Loulia Sheppard (key hairstylist) (HBO)

Tin Man: Anji Bemben (department head hairstylist), Linda Jones (key hairstylist) (Sci-Fi Channel)

Bernard and Doris: Robin Day (department head hairstylist - Ms. Sarandon), Milton Buras (department head hairstylist - Mr. Fiennes) (HBO)

Outstanding Special Class - Not-Exclusively-Made-for-Television Variety, Music, Comedy Event Programs

WINNER

Eric Clapton: Crossroads Guitar Festival, Chicago: Eric Clapton (producer), Peter Jackson (producer), James Pluta (producer), Stephen 'Scooter' Weintraub (producer), John Beug (executive producer), David Horn (series producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

Recount: Paula Weinstein (executive producer), Len Amato (executive producer), Sydney Pollack (executive producer), Jay Roach (executive producer), Michael Hausman (produced by) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Extras: Ricky Gervais (executive producer), Stephen Merchant (executive producer), Jon Plowman (executive producer), Charlie Hanson (producer) (HBO)
For episode "The Extra Special Series Finale (#3.0)".

Bernard and Doris: Jonathan Cavendish (executive producer), Adam Kassen (executive producer), Mark Kassen (executive producer), Bob Balaban (executive producer), Dana Brunetti (executive producer), Kevin Spacey (executive producer), Mark Olsen (co-executive producer) (HBO)

The Memory Keeper's Daughter: Howard Braunstein (executive producer), Michael Jaffe (executive producer), Michael Mahoney (produced by) (Lifetime)

A Raisin in the Sun: Craig Zadan (executive producer), Neil Meron (executive producer), Sean Combs (executive producer), Carl Rumbaugh (executive producer), Susan Batson (executive producer), David Binder (executive producer), John M. Eckert (produced by) (ABC)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.