Awards for 2007

Governor's Award

WINNERS

American Idol
For episode "Idol Gives Back".

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

Syd Cassyd Founders Award

WINNER

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

24: Kiefer Sutherland (20th Century Fox Television)

House M.D.: Hugh Laurie (20th Century Fox Television)


Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip: John Goodman (NBC)
For playing "Judge Robert Bebe". For episode "Nevada Day".

NOMINEES

Boston Legal: Christian Clemenson (ABC)
For playing "Jerry 'Hands' Espenson".

ER: Forest Whitaker (NBC)
For playing "Curtis Ames".

House M.D.: David Morse (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing ""Michael Tritter".

The Sopranos: Tim Daly (HBO)
For playing "J.T. Dolan".

Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip: Eli Wallach (NBC)
For playing "Eli Weintraub". For episode "The Wrap Party".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Monk: Stanley Tucci (USA)
For playing "David Ruskin". For episode "Mr. Monk and the Actor".

NOMINEES

Entourage: Martin Landau (HBO)
For playing "Bob Ryan".

Extras: Ian McKellen (HBO)
For playing himself. For episode "Ian McKellen".

My Name Is Earl: Beau Bridges (NBC)
For playing "Carl Hickey".

My Name Is Earl: Giovanni Ribisi (NBC)
For playing "Ralph Mariano".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Closer: Kyra Sedgwick (TNT)
For playing "Brenda Leigh Johnson'".




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Leslie Caron (NBC)
For playing "Lorraine Delmas". For episode "Recall".

NOMINEES

24: Jean Smart (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Martha Logan". For episode "6:00PM - 7:00PM".

Grey's Anatomy: Kate Burton (ABC)
For playing "Ellis Grey".

Grey's Anatomy: Elizabeth Reaser (ABC)
For playing "Rebecca Pope".

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Marcia Gay Harden (NBC)
For playing "Agent Dana Lewis". For episode "Informed".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

30 Rock: Elaine Stritch (NBC)
For playing "Colleen Donaghy". For episode "Hiatus".

NOMINEES

Desperate Housewives: Dixie Carter (ABC)
For playing "Gloria Hodge".

Desperate Housewives: Laurie Metcalf (ABC)
For playing "Carolyn Bigsby". For episode "Listen to the Rain on the Roof".

Ugly Betty: Salma Hayek (ABC)
For playing "Sofia Reyes".

Ugly Betty: Judith Light (ABC)
For playing "Claire Meade".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

The Starter Wife: Judy Davis (USA)
For playing "Joan McAllister".

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Johnny Pinto (camera), Richard B. Fox (camera), Brian Phraner (camera), Barry Frisher (camera), Eric Eisenstein (camera), Susan Noll (senior video), Frank Grisanti (senior video) (NBC)
For episode with host Alec Baldwin and musical guest Christina Aguilera.

NOMINEES

American Idol: John Pritchett (technical director), Manny Bonilla (camera), Bert Atkinson (camera), John Repczynski (camera), George Prince (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), Alex Hernandez (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Bob Highton (camera), Ken Dahlquist (camera), Bill Chaikowsky (camera), Damien Tuffereau (camera), Danny Webb (camera), Ed Horton (camera), Allen Merriweather (camera), Mark Sanford (video control) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Bon Jovi".

Dancing with the Stars: Charles Ciup (technical director), Diane Biederbeck (camera operator), Danny Bonilla (camera operator), Dave Hilmer (camera operator), James Karidas (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Brian Reason (camera operator), John Repczynski (camera operator), Damien Tuffereau (camera operator), Easter Xua (camera operator), Chuck Reilly (video control) (ABC)
For episode #310.

Jimmy Kimmel Live!: Erv Hurd (technical director), Parker Bartlett (camera operator), Randy Gomez (camera operator), Greg Grouwinkel (camera operator), Mark Gonzales (camera operator), Garrett Hurt (camera operator), Ritch Kenney (camera operator), Kris Wilson (camera operator), Mike Malone (camera operator), Marc Hunter (camera operator), Guy Jones (video control) (ABC)
For episode "Jay Z Show".

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Gregory Aull (technical director), Rich Carter (camera), Kurt Decker (camera), Eugene Huelsman (camera), Chris Matott (camera), James Palczewski (camera), Pat Casey (camera), Greg Kasoff (camera), Carl Henry III (video) (NBC)
For episode #2424.

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for Vmc Programming

WINNER

The 49th Annual Grammy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Matt Firestone (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Fred Bock (lighting designer), Ronnie Skopac (lighting director), Eugene Meienhofer (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode #2408.

American Idol: Kieran Healy (lighting designer), George Harvey (lighting director), Harry Sangmeister (lighting director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Finale".

Dancing with the Stars: Simon Miles (lighting designer) (ABC)
For episode #308.

The 79th Annual Academy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Broken Trail: Walter Hill (AMC)
For part 1 & part 2.


Tsunami: The Aftermath: Bharat Nalluri (HBO)
For part 1 & part 2.

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

This American Life: Christopher Wilcha (Showtime)
For episode "God's Close-Up".



Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

American Idol: John Pritchett (technical director), Damien Tuffereau (camera), Suzanne Ebner (camera), John Repczynski (camera), George Prince (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Alex Hernandez (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Bob Highton (camera), Ray Gonzales (camera), Vince Singletary (camera), Bert Atkinson (camera), Brian Reason (camera), Ed Horton (camera), Rick Edwards (camera), Richard Strock (camera), Rob Vuona (camera), Mike Tribble (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Brad Zerbst (camera), Garrett Hurt (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), Dave Hilmer (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Mark Sanford (video control) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Idol Gives Back".

NOMINEES

The 49th Annual Grammy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera), Mike Breece (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Freddy Frederick (camera), Hank Geving (camera), Dean Hall (camera), Larry Heider (camera), Dave Hilmer (camera), Ed Horton (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Steve Martyniuk (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Bill Philbin (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Brian Reason (camera), Guy Jones (video control), Keith Winikoff (video control) (CBS)

The 79th Annual Academy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Kenneth Shapiro (technical director), Allan Wells (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera), Rob Balton (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), John Burdick (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Bill Philbin (camera), David Plakos (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Brian Reason (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Kris Wilson (camera), Brett Crutcher (camera), Aaron Fitzgerald (camera), Dean Hall (camera), Easter Xua (camera), Chuck Reilly (video), Mark Sanford (video), Keith Winikoff (video) (ABC)

Comic Relief 2006: Keith Winikoff (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Bill Chaikowsky (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), Dave Hilmer (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), Bill Philbin (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Gordie Saeger (camera operator), Mark Sanford (video control) (HBO)

Dane Cook: Vicious Circle: Keith Winikoff (technical director), Rob Balton (camera), John Burdick (camera), Bob DelRusso (camera), Manny Gutierrez (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), John Meiklejohn (camera), Jay Millard (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Mark Renaudin (camera), Carlos Rios (camera), Jofre Rosero (camera), Jimmie Scurti (camera), David Smith (camera), Ron Washburn (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Matty Randazzo (video control), Bob Amour (video control) (HBO)

Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show: Eric Becker (technical director), David J. Bernstein (technical director), Rob Balton (camera), Danny Webb (camera), Ray Hoover (camera), John Burdick (camera), Jofre Rosero (camera), Mark Sanford (video), Rob Levy (video) (CBS)

Tony Bennett: An American Classic: Terry Donohue (technical director), Sion Michel (camera), Darin Moran (camera), John Grillo (camera), Tom Tcimpidis (senior video), Nick Theodorakis (video) (NBC)

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Harold Wheeler (musical director) (ABC)
For episode #310.

Scrubs: Jan Stevens (music by) (NBC)
For episode "My Musical".

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Ugly Betty: Richard Shepard (ABC)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Scott Ellis (NBC)
For episode "The Breakup".

Entourage: Julian Farino (HBO)
For episode "One Day In The Valley".

Extras: Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant (HBO)
For episode "Orlando Bloom".

The Office: Ken Kwapis (NBC)
For episode "Gay Witch Hunt".

Scrubs: Will Mackenzie (NBC)
For episode "My Musical".

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Sopranos: Alan Taylor (HBO)
For episode "Kennedy And Heidi".

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Félix Enríquez Alcalá (Sci Fi Channel)
For episode "Exodus, Part 2".

Boston Legal: Bill D'Elia (ABC)
For episode "Son of the Defender".

Friday Night Lights: Peter Berg (NBC)
For the pilot.

Heroes: David Semel (NBC)
For episode "Genesis".

Lost: Jack Bender (ABC)
For episode "Through the Looking Glass".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

American Idol: Bruce Gowers (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Final Two".

The Colbert Report: Jim Hoskinson (Comedy Central)
For episode "Show #2161".

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Chuck O'Neil (Comedy Central)
For episode "Show #12061".

Saturday Night Live: Don Roy King (NBC)
For episode with host Alec Baldwin.

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Sopranos: David Chase (writer) (HBO)
For episode "Made In America".

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Ronald D. Moore (written by) (Sci Fi Channel)
For episode "Occupation/Precipice".

Lost: Damon Lindelof (written by), Carlton Cuse (written by) (ABC)
For episode "Through The Looking Glass".

The Sopranos: Matthew Weiner (writer), David Chase (writer) (HBO)
For episode "Kennedy And Heidi".

The Sopranos: Terence Winter (writer) (HBO)
For episode "The Second Coming".

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Office: Greg Daniels (written by) (NBC)
For episode "Gay Witch Hunt".

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Robert Carlock (written by) (NBC)
For episode "Jack-Tor".

30 Rock: Tina Fey (written by) (NBC)
For episode "Tracy Does Conan".

Extras: Ricky Gervais (writer), Stephen Merchant (writer) (HBO)
For episode "Daniel Radcliffe".

The Office: Michael Schur (written by) (NBC)
For episode "The Negotiation".

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jane Eyre: Sandy Welch (adapted by) (PBS)
For parts 1 & 2.


Broken Trail: Alan Geoffrion (writer) (AMC)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Mike Sweeney (head writer), Chris Albers (writer), José Arroyo (writer), Dan Cronin (writer), Kevin Dorff (writer), Daniel J. Goor (writer), Michael Gordon (writer), Berkley Johnson (writer), Brian Kiley (writer), Michael Koman (writer), Tim Harrod (writer), Brian McCann (writer), Guy Nicolucci (writer), Conan O'Brien (writer), Brian Stack (writer), Andrew Weinberg (writer) (NBC)

NOMINEES


The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Steve Bodow (head writer), Rachel Axler (writer), Kevin Bleyer (writer), Rich Blomquist (writer), Tim Carvell (writer), J.R. Havlan (writer), Scott Jacobson (writer), David Javerbaum (writer), Ben Karlin (writer), Rob Kutner (writer), Josh Lieb (writer), Sam Means (writer), Jason Reich (writer), Jason Ross (writer), Jon Stewart (writer) (Comedy Central)

Late Show with David Letterman: Eric Stangel (head writer), Justin Stangel (head writer), Michael Barrie (writer), Jim Mulholland (writer), Steve Young (writer), Tom Ruprecht (writer), Lee H. Ellenberg (writer), Matt Roberts (writer), Jeremy Weiner (writer), Joe Grossman (writer), Meredith Scardino (writer), Bill Scheft (writer), Aaron Blitzstein (writer), Robert Borden (writer), Frank Sebastiano (writer), David Letterman (writer) (CBS)

Real Time with Bill Maher: David Feldman (writer), Matt Gunn (writer), Brian Jacobsmeyer (writer), Jay Jaroch (writer), Chris Kelly (writer), Bill Maher (writer), Billy Martin (head writer), Jonathan Schmock (writer), Danny Vermont (writer), Scott Carter (writer) (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

American Masters: James Sanders (written by), Ric Burns (written by) (PBS)
For the episode "Andy Warhol: A Documentary"

NOMINEES

Planet Earth: Vanessa Berlowitz (writer), Gary Parker (writer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Mountains".

Penn & Teller: Bullshit!: Penn Jillette (written by), Teller (written by), Sheryl Zohn (written by), Jon Hotchkiss (written by), Michael Goudeau (written by), Star Price (written by), Cliff Schoenberg (written by), David Weiss (written by) (Showtime)
For episode "Wal-Mart".

This American Life: Nancy Updike (writer) (Showtime)
For episode "God's Close-Up".

Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed: Steven Smith (writer), David Comtois (writer), Kevin Burns (writer) (History Channel)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

Two and a Half Men: Steven V. Silver (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Release The Dogs".

NOMINEES

According to Jim: George Mooradian (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Hoosier Daddy".

Rules of Engagement: Wayne Kennan (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Jeff's Wooby".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: David Franco (director of photography) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Jane Eyre: Mike Eley (director of photography) (PBS)
For part 1.

Broken Trail: Lloyd Ahern II (director of photography) (AMC)
For part 1.

The Path to 9/11: Joel Ransom (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Part 2".

The Valley of Light: Eric Van Haren Noman (director of photography) (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming

WINNER

The Amazing Race: Per Larsson (director of photography), John Armstrong (camera), Sylvestre Campe (camera), Petr Cikhart (camera), Tom Cunningham (camera), Chip Goebert (camera), Bob Good (camera), Peter Rieveschl (camera), Dave Ross (camera), Uri Sharon (camera), Alan Weeks (camera) (CBS)
For episode "I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing".

NOMINEES

Dirty Jobs: Doug Glover (director of photography), Troy Paff (director of photography), Chris Whiteneck (camera) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Mule Logger".

Intervention: Chris Baron (camera), Meri Pritchett (camera), Jamie Hall (camera) (A&E)
For episode "Sylvia".

Project Runway: Tony Sacco (director of photography) (Bravo)
For episode "Iconic Statement".

Top Chef: Craig Spirko (director of photography), Gus Dominguez (lighting designer) (Bravo)
For episode #209.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

Rome: Alik Sakharov (director of photography) (HBO)
For episode "Passover".

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Michael Slovis (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Built To Kill, Part 1".

Deadwood: Joseph E. Gallagher (director of photography) (HBO)
For episode "Catbird Seat".

The Sopranos: Phil Abraham (director of photography) (HBO)
For episode "Soprano Home Movies".

Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip: Thomas Del Ruth (director of photography) (NBC)
For the pilot.

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

Planet Earth: Doug Allen (cinematographer), Martyn Colbeck (cinematographer), Paul Stewart (cinematographer), Simon King (cinematographer), Michael Kelem (cinematographer), Wade Fairley (cinematographer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Pole To Pole".

NOMINEES

Deadliest Catch: Doug Stanley (director of photography), Zac McFarlane (director of photography), Donald Bland (camera), Cameron Glendenning (camera), Todd Stanley (camera), Eric Lange (camera) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "The Unforgiving Sea".

Meerkat Manor: John Brown (camera), Robin Smith (camera) (Animal Planet)
For episode "Family Affair".

This American Life: Adam Beckman (director of photography) (Showtime)
For episode "God's Close-Up".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming

WINNERS


NOMINEES

Engineering an Empire: Preeya Jensen (art director) (History Channel)
For episode "Egypt".

Hell's Kitchen: John Janavs (production designer), Robert Frye (art director), Dawn Sinko (art director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #210.

MADtv: John Sabato (production designer), D. Martyn Bookwalter (art decorator), Daryn-Reid Goodall (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #1209.

Cirque du Soleil: Corteo: Jean Rabasse (set designer/set decorator) (Bravo)

The Mayflower: Katha Seidman (production designer), C. Kent Lanigan (set decorator) (History Channel)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries, or Movie

WINNER

Jane Eyre: Grenville Horner (production designer), Patrick Rolfe (art director), Clare Andrade (set decorator) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The Starter Wife: Tracey Gallacher (production designer), Brian Edmonds (art director), Rolland Pike (set decorator) (USA)

Broken Trail: Ken Rempel (production designer), Bill Ives (art director), Paul Healy (set decorator) (AMC)

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: Ian D. Thomas (production designer), Douglasann Menchions (art director), Paul Healy (set decorator) (HBO)

Return to Halloweentown: Edward L. Rubin (production designer), Ken Kirchner (set decorator) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series

WINNER

Rome: Joseph Bennett (production designer), Anthony Pratt (production designer), Carlo Serafin (art director), Christina Onori (set decorator) (HBO)
For episode "Heroes of the Republic, Philippi, Deus Impeditio Esuritori Nullus".

NOMINEES

Deadwood: Maria Caso (production designer), David Potts (art director), Ernie Bishop (set decorator) (HBO)
For episode "Tell Your God To Ready For Blood, True Colors, Amateur Night".

Heroes: Curtis A. Schnell (production designer), Daniel J. Vivanco (art director), Crista Schneider (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Genesis".

Shark: Suzuki Ingerslev (production designer), Catherine Smith (art director), Rusty Lipscomb (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Teacher's Pet".

The Tudors: Tom Conroy (production designer), Alan Gilmore (art director), Eliza Solesbury (set decorator) (Showtime)
For episode #101.

Ugly Betty: Mark Worthington (production designer), Jim Wallis (art director), Archie D'Amico (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "The Box And The Bunny".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

How I Met Your Mother: Steve Olson (production designer), Susan Mina Eschelbach (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Aldrin Justice, Something Borrowed, Something Blue".

NOMINEE

The Class: Glenda Rovello (production designer), Peter M. Gurski (set decorator) (CBS)
For the pilot.

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety/Music Program or a Special

WINNER

Tony Bennett: An American Classic: Colleen Atwood (costume designer), Kendall Errair (wardrobe supervisor tony bennett) (NBC)

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Jane Eyre: Andrea Galer (costume designer), Sally Crees (assistant costume designer) (PBS)
For part 1.

NOMINEES

The Starter Wife: Marion Boyce (costume designer), Debra McGuire (costume designer for debra messing), Vanessa Loh (assistant costume designer) (USA)
For part 1.

Broken Trail: Wendy Partridge (costume designer), Kathleen Morley (assistant costume designer) (AMC)
For part 2.

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: Mario Davignon (costume designer), Micheline Rouillard (assistant costume designer), Jill Blackie (assistant costume designer) (HBO)

Longford: James Keast (costume designer), Sarah Moore (costume supervisor) (HBO)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

WINNER

The Tudors: Joan Bergin (costume designer), Ger Scully (costume supervisor), Jessica O'Leary (costume supervisor) (Showtime)
For episode #103.

NOMINEES

Deadwood: Janie Bryant (costume designer), Le Dawson (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "Amateur Night".

Desperate Housewives: Catherine Adair (costume designer), Karo Vartanian (costume supervisor), Joyce Unruh (costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "Getting Married Today".

Rome: April Ferry (costume designer), Augusto Grassi (costume supervisor), Uliva Pizzetti (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)".

Ugly Betty: Eduardo Castro (costume designer), Michael R. Chapman (costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "I'm Coming Out".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

WINNERS

Entourage: Steve Morantz (production mixer), Dennis Kirk (re-recording mixer), Mark D. Fleming (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "One Day In The Valley".
Tied with Joe Foglia, John W. Cook II and Peter Nusbaum for Scrubs.

Scrubs: Joe Foglia (production mixer), John W. Cook II (re-recording mixer), Peter Nusbaum (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "My Musical".
Tied with Steve Morantz, Dennis Kirk and Mark D. Fleming for Entourage.

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Griffin Richardson (production mixer), Tony Pipitone (re-recording mixer), Bill Marino (dialogue mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Corporate Crush".

My Name Is Earl: C. Darin Knight (production mixer), David Rawlinson (re-recording mixer), Peter Kelsey (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Our Cops Is On!".

The Office: Benjamin Patrick (production mixer), John W. Cook II (re-recording mixer), Peter Nusbaum (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Coup".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

American Masters: Eddie Campbell (re-recording mixer) (PBS)
For episode "Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built".

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Jim Ursulak (lead sound mixer), Jerry Masanky Chabane (sound mixer), Dean Gaveau (sound mixer), Barry Weissman (sound mixer), Peter Wong (sound mixer), Troy Smith (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing".

Deadliest Catch: Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "The Unforgiving Sea".

Planet Earth: Graham Wild (dubbing mixer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Pole To Pole".

When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts: Ken Ishii (production mixer), Stuart Deutsch (production mixer), Charles R. Hunt (production mixer), Bo Walker (production mixer), Bob Chefalas (re-recording mixer), Douglas Murray (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special

WINNER

Tony Bennett: An American Classic: Dae Bennett (recorded & mixed by), Susan Pelino (re-recording mixer), Christopher Koch (additional audio post mixer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The 49th Annual Grammy Awards: Tom Holmes (a-1 production mixer), John Harris (broadcast music mixer), Eric Schilling (broadcast music mixer), Paul Sandweiss (5.1 mixer), Don Worsham (atpb mixer), Klaus Landsberg (audience reaction mixer), Mikael Stewart (foh production mixer), Ron Reaves (foh music mixer), Mike Parker (stage foldback mixer), David Velte (stage foldback mixer), Bob La Masney (sweetener)

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Tim Lester (audio engineer) (Comedy Central)
For episode #12061.

Great Performances: Jay David Saks (audio producer), Ken Hahn (post-production audio mix) (PBS)
For episode "The Magic Flute".

The 79th Annual Academy Awards: Ed Greene (production mixer), Thomas Vicari (orchestra mixer), Patrick Baltzell (p.a. mixer), Robert Douglass (audience sweetening mixer), Jamie Santos (pre-production mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

WINNER

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Michael Fowler (production mixer), Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer), William Smith (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Living Doll".

NOMINEES

24: William Gocke (production mixer), Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer), Mike Olman (re-recording mixer), Jeff Gomillion (adr mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "10:00 PM - 11:00 PM".

Boston Legal: Clark King (production mixer), David Rawlinson (re-recording mixer), Peter Kelsey (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Lincoln".

Deadwood: Geoffrey Patterson (production mixer), R. Russell Smith (re-recording mixer), William Freesh (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "A Two-Headed Beast".

Heroes: Kenn Fuller (production mixer), Gerry Lentz (re-recording mixer), Rich Weingart (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Genesis".

The Sopranos: Mathew Price (production mixer), Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer), Todd Orr (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "Stage 5".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: George Tarrant (production mixer), Rick Ash (re-recording mixer), Ed Carr (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Jane Eyre: Richard Manton (production mixer), Stuart Hilliker (re-recording mixer) (PBS)
For part 1.

The Lost Room: Bayard Carey (production mixer), Rick Alexander (re-recording mixer), Richard D. Rogers (re-recording mixer) (Sci Fi Channel)
For episode "The Key And The Clock (Night 1)".

Broken Trail: Michael Playfair (production mixer), Cory Mandel (re-recording mixer), James Porteous (re-recording mixer) (AMC)
For episode "Part 2".

Krakatoa: Volcano of Destruction: Frank Coakley (production mixer), Marc Hatch (production mixer), Nigel Heath (re-recording mixer), Joe Powers (re-recording mixer) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNERS


NOMINEES

Jane Eyre: Jason Krasucki (editor) (PBS)
For part 1.

The Starter Wife: Robert Florio (editor) (USA)
For part 3.

Broken Trail: Freeman A. Davies (editor), Phil Norden (editor) (AMC)
For part 2.

Life Support: Mary Jo Markey (editor) (HBO)

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Dexter: Elena Maganini (editor) (Showtime)
For episode "Dexter".

NOMINEES

Heroes: Michael S. Murphy (editor), Donn Aron (editor), Louise Innes (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Genesis".

Lost: Stephen Semel (editor), Mark Goldman (editor), Henk Van Eeghen (editor), Christopher Nelson (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Through The Looking Glass".

The Sopranos: William B. Stich (editor) (HBO)
For episode "Soprano Home Movies".

The Sopranos: Lynne Whitlock (editor) (HBO)
For episode "The Second Coming".

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Gary Bradley (editor), Laura Young (editor) (PBS)
For episode "Tribute to James Taylor".

The 79th Annual Academy Awards: Michael Polito (videotape editor), Jeff Roe (videotape editor), Douglass M. Stewart Jr. (nominations sequences by), Kyle Cooper (ennio morricone tribute/in memoriam/written words designed and produced by), Neil Travis (the president's film editor), Chuck Workman (best picture film sequences by), Steve Sidwell (sound effects visual sequence produced by) (ABC)


Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts: Samuel D, Pollard (supervising editor), Geeta Gandbhir (editor), Nancy Novack (editor) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Deadliest Catch: Kelly Coskran (supervising editor), Ed Greene (editor) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "The Unforgiving Sea".

Meerkat Manor: Renoir Tuahene (editor) (Animal Planet)
For episode "Family Affair".

Planet Earth: Andy Netley (editor) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Mountains".


Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

American Idol: Bill DeRonde (supervising editor), Gus Comegys (editor), Cliff Dorsey (editor), Ryan Tanner (editor), Oren Castro (editor), Narumi Inatsugu (editor), Tim Perniciaro (editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Memphis Auditions".

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition: Matt Deitrich (supervising editor), Wes Paster (supervising editor), Tenna Guthrie (editor), Phil Stuben (editor), Jason Cherella (editor), Ben Daughtrey (editor), Hilary Scratch (editor) (ABC)
For episode "The Thomas Family".

Project Runway: Kevin Leffler (editor), Antonia Tighe (editor), Steve Lichtenstein (editor), Drew Brown (editor), Clark Andrew Vogeler (editor), Andy Robertson (editor), Jillian Twigger Moul (editor) (Bravo)
For episode "Iconic Statement".

Survivor: Brian Barefoot (supervising editor), Bob Mathews (editor), Eric Gardner (editor), Chad Bertalotto (editor), Frederick Hawthorne (editor), Tim Atzinger (editor), Evan Mediuch (editor) (CBS)
For episode "An Evil Thought".

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series

WINNER

Two and a Half Men: Joe Bella (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Release The Dogs".

NOMINEES

American Idol: Bill DeRonde (supervising editor), Oren Castro (editor), Gus Comegys (editor), John M. Cox (editor), Patrick Franks (editor), Narumi Inatsugu (editor), Tim Perniciaro (editor), Jeff Roe (editor), Ryan Tanner (editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Idol Gives Back".


Dancing with the Stars: Ned Kerwin (editor), Pamela Malouf (editor), David Timoner (editor), Hans van Riet (editor) (ABC)
For episode #304.

How I Met Your Mother: Susan Federman (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Robin Sparkles".

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Office: David Rogers (editor), Dean Holland (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Job".

NOMINEES

My Name Is Earl: Lance Luckey (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Guess Who's Coming Out Of Joy".

My Name Is Earl: William Marrinson (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Trial".

Weeds: David Helfand (editor) (Showtime)
For episode "Mrs. Botwin's Neighborhood".

Weeds: Bill Turro (editor) (Showtime)
For episode "Crush Girl Love Panic".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

24: William Dotson (supervising sound editor), Cathie Speakman (supervising adr editor), Jeffrey R. Whitcher (sound effects editor), Pembrooke Andrews (sound editor), Shawn Kennelly (sound editor), Rick Polanco (sound editor), Vic Radulich (sound editor), Jeff Charbonneau (music editor), Laura Macias (foley artist), Vince Nicastro (foley artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "10:00 PM - 11:00 PM".

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Jack Levy (supervising sound editor), Daniel Colman (sound editor), Vince Balunas (sound editor), Michael Baber (music editor), Doug Madick (foley artist), Richard Partlow (foley artist) (Sci-Fi Channel)
For episode "Exodus", part 2.

CSI: Miami: Tim Kimmel (supervising sound editor), Todd Niesen (dialogue editor), Bradley C. Katona (sfx editor), Ruth Adelman (adr editor), Skye Lewin (music editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist) (CBS)
For episode "No Man's Land".

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Bob Redpath (supervising adr editor), Darleen Stoker (dialogue editor), Karyn Foster (sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor), Adam Johnston (sound editor), Sharyn Gersh (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist) (NBC)
For episode "Bloodline".

Lost: Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Paula Fairfield (sound editor), Carla Murray (sound editor), Maciek Malish (sound editor), Jay Keiser (sound editor), Joseph Schultz (sound editor), Geordy Sincavage (sound editor), Alex Levy (music editor), Doug Reed (foley artist), Cynthia Merrill (foley artist) (ABC)
For episode "A Tale Of Two Cities".

Smallville: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Jeremy J. Gordon (adr editor), Eric Hertsguaard (dialog editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), Eric Erickson (sound effects editor), Marc Meyer (sound effects editor), Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor), Chris McGeary (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist) (CW)
For episode "Zod".

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

Planet Earth: Kate Hopkins (sound editor) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Pole To Pole".

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Jon Bachmann (sound editor), Eric Goldfarb (sound editor), Julian Gomez (sound editor), Andrew Kozar (sound editor), Paul C. Nielsen (sound editor), Jacob Parsons (sound editor), Rick Livingstone (music editor) (CBS)
For episode "I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing".

American Masters: Richard Fairbanks (sound editor), Pamela Scott Arnold (music editor) (PBS)
For episode "Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built".

When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts: Fred Rosenberg (supervising sound editor), Allan Zaleski (sound fx editor), Marko A. Costanzo (foley artist), Marvin R. Morris (music editor) (HBO)

Ghosts of Abu Ghraib: Margaret Crimmins (sound editor), Greg Smith (sound editor) (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: Stephen Hunter Flick (supervising sound editor), Avram D. Gold (supervising sound editor), Steffan Falesitch (dialogue editor), Eric Hertsguaard (dialogue editor), Patricio A. Libenson (dialogue editor), Denise Horta (dialogue editor), Adam Johnston (sound effects editor), Paul Berolzheimer (sound effects editor), Dean Beville (sound effects editor), Jeff Sawyer (sound effects editor), Kenneth Young (sound effects editor), Mike Flicker (music editor), David Lee Fein (foley artist), Hilda Hodges (foley artist) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Broken Trail: Kevin Howard (supervising sound editor), Rob Hegedus (dialogue editor), Richard Calistan (adr editor), Clive Turner (sound effects editor), Jason MacNeill (sound editor), Steve Copley (sound editor), Carl Sealove (music editor), John Sievert (foley artist), Virginia Storey (foley artist) (American Movie Classics (AMC))
For part 2

The Path to 9/11: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), J. Michael Hooser (supervising adr editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Kevin Fisher (sound editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Joy Ealy (sound editor), Devon Heffley Curry (sound editor), Daniel J. Johnson (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For part 1.

The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines: Mark Friedgen (supervising sound editor), Joy Ealy (supervising adr editor), Kristi Johns (adr editor), Burton Weinstein (adr editor), Tim Terusa (dialogue editor), Anton Holden (dialogue editor), Bob Costanza (sound effects editor), Richard S. Steele (sound effects editor), Bill Bell (sound effects editor), Jason Ruder (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (TNT)

Tsunami: The Aftermath: Julian Slater (supervising sound editor), Paul Conway (adr editor), Simon Price (adr editor), Tony Currie (adr editor), Peter Gates (dialogue editor), Steve Browell (dialogue editor), Ben Norrington (sound fx editor), Stephen Griffiths (sound fx editor), John Warhurst (music editor), John Fewell (foley artist), Julie Ankerson (foley artist) (HBO)
For part 1.

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King: Sam Nicholson (visual effects supervisor), Eric Grenaudier (visual effects supervisor), Mark Spatny (visual effects producer), Adalberto Al Lopez (cgi supervisor), Michael Cook (lead cgi model maker), Daniel Kumiega (lead cgi animator), Megan Omi (lead visual effects compositor), Ryan Wieber (lead visual effects compositor), Marc van Buuren (visual effects producer) (TNT)
For episode "Battleground".

NOMINEES

The Path to 9/11: Anthony Paterson (visual effects supervisor), Tom Turnbull (visual effects supervisor), Robert Crowther (visual effects producer), Ian Britton (lead visual effects compositor), Tavia Charlton (visual effects coordinator), Joel Skeete (lead visual effects compositor), Graham Cunningham (lead cgi artist), Andrew Nguyen (lead matte artist), Kristijan Danilovski (cgi supervisor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For part 2.

Drive: Loni Peristere (visual effects supervisor), Raoul Bolognini (visual effects producer), Chris John Jones (technical director), Jarrod Davis (cg supervisor), Mark Shimer (cg artist), Jamie Clark (cg artist), Steven Meyer (senior compositor), Tyler Nathan (compositor), Nathan Overstrom (compositor) (Fox.com)
For episode "The Starting Line".

Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King: David Vána (visual effects supervisor), Peter Stubbs (special fx supervisor), Vít Komrzý (vfx producer), Marc van Buuren (vfx producer), Monika Pavlickova (vfx coordinator), Jirí Linhart (senior animator), Jaroslav Poklensky (3d senior animator), Jan Heusler (2d lead compositor), Jiri Forejt (2d lead compositor) (TNT)
For episode "The End Of The Whole Mess".

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: David Goldberg (visual effects supervisor), Chris Del Conte (visual effects producer), Joseph Bell (visual effects coordinator), Justin Mitchell (lead visual effects animator), Erik Bruhwiler (lead visual effects compositor), Tommy Tran (lead matte artist), Benoit Girard (cgi supervisor), Tammy Sutton (lead cgi artist), Andrew Roberts (lead cgi animator) (HBO)

Secrets of the Deep: Tim Greenwood (visual effects supervisor), Peter Farrer (visual effects producer), Lorna Paterson (visual effects producer), Antony Carysforth (lead visual effects animator), Pete Metelko (lead cgi artist), Theo Facey (lead cgi artist), Adam Burnett (lead cgi artist), Jason Horley (lead matte artist) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

WINNER

Battlestar Galactica: Gary Hutzel (vfx supervisor), Mike Gibson (senior vfx coordinator), Doug Drexler (cg supervisor), Adam 'Mojo' Lebowitz (cgi sequence designer), Jeremy Hoey (lead matte painter), Tom Archer (lead compositor), Brenda Campbell (lead compositor), Andrew Karr (cgi supervisor), Alec McClymont (lead cgi artist/animator) (Sci-Fi Channel)
For episode "Exodus", part 2.

NOMINEES

Eureka: Robert Habros (visual effects supervisor), Matthew Gore (visual effects producer), Darren Marcoux (special effects supervisor), Elizabeth Alvarez (visual effects coordinator), Lane Jolly (lead visual effects compositor), Ben Funk (lead matte artist), Tom Tennisco (lead model maker), Jarrod Davis (cgi supervisor), Jamie Clark (lead cgi artist/animator) (Sci Fi Channel)
For the pilot.

Grey's Anatomy: Sam Nicholson (visual effects supervisor), Valeri Pfahning (visual effects supervisor), Scott Ramsey (visual effects producer), Anthony Ocampo (lead model maker), Michael Cook (lead visual effects animator), Diego Galtieri (lead visual effects compositor), Eric Grenaudier (lead visual effects compositor), Adalberto Al Lopez (cgi supervisor), Jason Gustafson (special effects supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "Walk On Water".

Heroes: Mark Kolpack (visual effects supervisor), Mark Spatny (visual effects producer), Gary D'Amico (special effects supervisor), Daniel Kumiega (lead cgi animator), Cedric Tomacruz (lead matte artist), Diego Galtieri (lead visual effects compositor), Christopher D. Martin (lead visual effects compositor), Ragui Hanna (lead visual effects compositor), Jon Rosenthal (lead cgi artist) (NBC)
For episode "Five Years Gone".

Rome: James Madigan (visual effects supervisor), Barrie Hemsley (visual effects producer), Anna Panton (visual effects producer), Merrin Jensen (visual effects producer), Paula Pope (visual effects co-ordinator), Daniel Acon (special effects supervisor), Duncan Kinnaird (cgi supervisor), Gary Brozenich (cgi supervisor), Douglas Larmour (lead visual effects compositor) (HBO)
For episode "Philippi".

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

House M.D.: Dalia Dokter (department head prosthetic makeup artist), Jamie Kelman (prosthetic makeup artist), Ed French (prosthetic makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Que Sera Sera".

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Melanie Levitt (department head makeup artist), Tom Hoerber (key makeup artist), Matthew W. Mungle (department head special makeup effects artist), Clinton Wayne (special makeup effects artist) (CBS)
For episode "Living Legend".

Grey's Anatomy: Norman T. Leavitt (department head prosthetic makeup artist), Brigitte Bugayong (key makeup artist), Thomas R. Burman (prosthetic makeup designer), Bari Dreiband-Burman (prosthetic makeup designer) (ABC)
For episode "My Favorite Mistake".

MADtv: Jennifer Aspinall (department head makeup artist & special), Heather Mages (makeup artist), James Rohland (makeup artist), Randy Westgate (makeup artist), Scott Wheeler (prosthetic designer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #1203.

Nip/Tuck: Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist and designer), Stephanie A. Fowler (key makeup artist), Bill Corso (additional makeup artist), Mary Kay Morse (additional makeup artist), Christopher Allen Nelson (additional makeup artist), Christien Tinsley (prosthetic makeup designer) (FX)
For episode "Conor McNamara".

Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Deadwood: John Rizzo (department head makeup artist), Ron Snyder (assistant department head makeup artist), Bob Scribner (key makeup artist), James R. Scribner (additional makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "I Am Not The Fine Man You Take Me For".

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Melanie Levitt (department head makeup artist), Tom Hoerber (key makeup artist), Matthew W. Mungle (makeup artist), Clinton Wayne (makeup artist) (CBS)
For episode "Fannysmackin'".

Dancing with the Stars: Melanie Mills (department head makeup artist), Zena Shteysel (key makeup artist), Patti Ramsey Bortoli (additional makeup artist), Nadege Schoenfeld (additional makeup artist) (ABC)
For episode #303.

MADtv: Jennifer Aspinall (department head makeup artist), Heather Mages (makeup artist), James Rohland (makeup artist), David Williams (makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #1210.

Rome: Maurizio Silvi (department head makeup artist), Francesco Nardi (key makeup artist), Federico Laurenti (additional makeup artist), Laura Tonello (additional makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)".

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: Gail Kennedy (department head makeup artist), Rochelle Pomerleau (key makeup artist), Joanne Preece (key makeup artist) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King: Angela Conte (department head makeup artist), Kate Birch (key makeup artist) (TNT)

The Starter Wife: Vivien Mepham (department head makeup artist), Deborah Lanser (personal makeup artist debra messing) (USA)

Broken Trail: Debbie Vandelaar (department head makeup artist), Tania El Zahr (key makeup artist) (AMC)

The Mayflower: Ronell Oliveri (department head makeup artist), Jason Allen (key makeup artist) (History Channel)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER

Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King: Jeff Beal (music composer) (HBO)
For episode "Battleground".

NOMINEES


Broken Trail: David Mansfield (music by), Van Dyke Parks (music by) (AMC)



Longford: Rob Lane (composer) (HBO)

The Path to 9/11: John Cameron (music by) (ABC)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER

Planet Earth: George Fenton (composer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Pole To Pole".

NOMINEES

24: Sean Callery (composer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "6:00 P.M. - 7:00 P.M.".

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: John M. Keane (composer) (CBS)
For episode "Law Of Gravity".

Ghost Whisperer: Mark Snow (music and theme by) (CBS)
For episode "Love Never Dies".

Kidnapped: W.G. Snuffy Walden (composer/music by) (NBC)
For the pilot.

Rome: Jeff Beal (HBO)
For episode "Philippi".

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

The Tudors: Trevor Morris (main title theme music by) (Showtime)
For episode #5.

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Jeff Richmond (music by) (NBC)
For episode "Hard Ball".

Dexter: Rolfe Kent (main title theme by) (Showtime)

Hustle: Simon Rogers (titles music) (AMC)
For episode "401".

On the Lot: Mark T. Williams (music by), Jeff Lippencott (music by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "102A".

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Justin Timberlake (music by/lyrics by), Jorma Taccone (music by/lyrics by), Katreese Barnes (music by), Asa Taccone (music by), Akiva Schaffer (lyrics by), Andy Samberg (lyrics by) (NBC)
For the song "Dick In A Box".
For episode with host Justin Timberlake.

NOMINEES

Family Guy: Danny Smith (lyric), Walter Murphy (music) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "My Drunken Irish Dad".
For episode "Peter's Two Dads".

MADtv: Greg O'Connor (music composer), Jim Wise (composer/lyricist), Bruce McCoy (lyricist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "Merry Ex-Mas".
For episode #1209

Scrubs: Debra Fordham (lyrics by), Robert Lopez (music by/lyrics by), Jeff Marx (music by/lyrics by) (NBC)
For the song "Everything Comes Down to Poo".
For episode "My Musical".

Scrubs: Debra Fordham (lyrics by), Paul F. Perry (music by/lyrics by) (NBC)
For the song "Guy Love".
For episode "My Musical".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

Tony Bennett: An American Classic: Danny Bennett (executive producer), Jodi Hurwitz (producer), John DeLuca (executive producer), Rob Marshall (executive producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: John Beug (executive producer), David Horn (executive producer), Gary Borman (executive producer), Barry Schulman (executive producer), Rose Granatt (producer), Kristi Harman (producer), Tim Swift (producer), Dana Tomarken (producer), Katie Campbell (supervising producer) (PBS)
For episode "Tribute to James Taylor".

Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner: Joel Gallen (executive producer), Rick Austin (producer) (Comedy Central)


Lewis Black: Red, White and Screwed: Lewis Black (executive producer), JoAnne Astrow (executive producer), Mark Lonow (executive producer), Kimber Rickabaugh (executive producer), Paul Miller (executive producer) (HBO)

Wanda Sykes: Sick and Tired: Wanda Sykes (executive producer), Liz Stanton (executive producer), Michael Drumm (producer), Andrea Allen (producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Jon Stewart (executive producer), Ben Karlin (executive producer), David Javerbaum (executive producer), Kahane Cooperman (co-executive producer), Josh Lieb (co-executive producer), Rory Albanese (supervising producer), Jim Margolis (supervising producer) (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Jeff Ross (executive producer), Frank Smiley (supervising producer), Daniel Ferguson (supervising producer), Tracy King (producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

The Colbert Report: Jon Stewart (executive producer), Stephen Colbert (executive producer), Ben Karlin (executive producer), Meredith Bennett (executive producer), Allison Silverman (co-executive producer), Rich Dahm (co-executive producer) (Comedy Central)

Late Show with David Letterman: Barbara Gaines (executive producer), Maria Pope (executive producer), Jude Brennan (executive producer), Rob Burnett (executive producer), Jerry Foley (supervising producer), Matt Roberts (supervising producer), Eric Stangel (producer), Justin Stangel (producer), Sheila Rogers (producer) (CBS)

Real Time with Bill Maher: Bill Maher (executive producer), Scott Carter (executive producer), Sheila Griffiths (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Dean E. Johnsen (co-executive producer), Billy Martin (co-executive producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Colbert Report: Stephen Colbert (host) (Comedy Central)



Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Mark Lyons (producer), Martin D. Toub (produced by), Kara Pothier (produced by), Wally Berger (supervising producer) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "Private Worlds: Kids and Autism".

NOMINEES

Hannah Montana: Michael Poryes (executive producer), Steven Peterman (executive producer), Sally Lapiduss (co-executive producer), Douglas Lieblein (co-executive producer), Richard G. King (produced by) (Disney Channel)

The Suite Life of Zack and Cody: Danny Kallis (executive producer), Irene Dreayer (executive producer), Pamela Eells (executive producer), Jim Geoghan (co-executive producer), Walter Barnett (produced by) (Disney Channel)

That's So Raven: Marc Warren (executive producer), Dennis Rinsler (executive producer), Patty Gary Cox (co-executive producer), Michael Carrington (co-executive producer), Michael Feldman (supervising producer) (Disney Channel)

When Parents Are Deployed: Christina Delfico (executive producer), Joseph Pipher (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

Dexter: Eric S. Anderson (creative director), Josh Bodnar (editor), Lindsay Daniels (designer), Colin Davis (main title producer) (Showtime)

NOMINEES

Hustle: Joe Berger (main title producer/animator), Pascal Wyse (designer) (AMC)

The Lost Room: Thomas Cobb (title designer), Robert Bradley (title designer), Patrick Loungway (director of photography) (Sci Fi Channel)

Standoff: Michael Riley, Bob Swensen, Dan Meehan, Bradley Simmons (20th Century Fox Television)

Ugly Betty: Garson Yu (creative director), Yolanda Santosa (art director) (ABC)

The Path to 9/11: Matt Mulder (creative director), Dave Molloy (editor), Colin Day (designer), Lindsay Daniels (designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

The 60th Annual Tony Awards: Ricky Kirshner (executive producer), Glenn Weiss (executive producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The 64th Annual Golden Globe Awards: Allen Shapiro (executive producer), Barry Adelman (executive producer), Al Schwartz (produced by), Ken Shapiro (produced by) (NBC)

The 79th Annual Academy Awards: Laura Ziskin (producer), Michael B. Seligman (supervising producer) (ABC)

Jerry Seinfeld: The Comedian Award: John Moffitt (executive producer), Bob Crestani (co-executive producer), Douglas C. Forbes (supervising producer) (HBO)

Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show: Don Mischer (executive producer), Ricky Kirshner (executive producer), Glenn Weiss (executive producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Broken Trail: Wendy Weidman (casting by), Coreen Mayrs (canadian casting by), Heike Brandstatter (canadian casting by), Jackie Lind (calgary casting by) (American Movie Classics (AMC))

NOMINEES

Jane Eyre: Di Carling (casting director) (PBS)

The Starter Wife: Mary Jo Slater (casting director), Steve Brooksbank (casting director), Tom McSweeney (australian casting director) (USA)

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: Rene Haynes (casting director), Rhonda Fisekci (canadian casting director), Candice Elzinga (canadian casting director) (HBO)

The Path to 9/11: Meg Liberman (casting by), Camille H. Patton (casting by), Robin D. Cook (canadian casting by), Nicole Hilliard-Forde (canadian casting by), Suzanne Smith (uk casting by) (ABC)

The Ron Clark Story: Gary M. Zuckerbrod (casting by), Lonnie Hamerman (casting by), Bonnie Finnegan (new york casting by), Rhonda Fisekci (canadian casting by), Candice Elzinga (canadian casting by) (TNT)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Jane Eyre: Anne Oldham (department head hairstylist), Faye De Bremaeker (key hairstylist) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The 79th Annual Academy Awards: Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist), Anthony Wilson (key hairstylist), Cynthia P. Romo (additional hairstylist) (ABC)

Broken Trail: Penny Thompson (department head hairstylist) (AMC)

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: Iloe Flewelling (department head hairstylist), Chris Harrison-Glimsdale (additional hairstylist), Heather L. Ingram (additional hairstylist), Penny Thompson (additional hairstylist) (HBO)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

Broken Trail: Stanley M. Brooks (executive producer), Robert Duvall (executive producer), Rob Carliner (executive producer), Chad Oakes (producer), Walter Hill (produced by), Damian Ganczewski (producer) (AMC)

NOMINEES

The Starter Wife: Josann McGibbon (executive producer), Sara Parriott (executive producer), Jon Avnet (executive producer), Stephanie Davis (executive producer), Howard Klein (executive producer), Gigi Levangie (executive producer), Jeffrey M. Hayes (co-executive producer), Marsha Oglesby (producer) (USA)

Prime Suspect 7: The Final Act: Andrew Benson (produced by), Rebecca Eaton (executive producer), Andy Harries (executive producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

30 Rock: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Tina Fey (executive producer), David Miner (executive producer), JoAnn Alfano (executive producer), Marci Klein (executive producer), Robert Carlock (executive producer), Jack Burditt (co-executive producer), John Riggi (co-executive producer), Brett Baer (co-executive producer), Dave Finkel (co-executive producer), Adam Bernstein (supervising producer), Jeff Richmond (producer), Jerry Kupfer (produced by) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Entourage: Mark Wahlberg (executive producer), Stephen Levinson (executive producer), Doug Ellin (executive producer), Rob Weiss (co-executive producer), Julian Farino (co-executive producer), Marc Abrams (co-executive producer), Michael Benson (co-executive producer), Denis Biggs (supervising producer), Brian Burns (producer), Wayne Carmona (produced by) (HBO)

The Office: Benjamin Silverman (executive producer), Greg Daniels (executive producer), Ricky Gervais (executive producer), Stephen Merchant (executive producer), Howard Klein (executive producer), Paul Lieberstein (co-executive producer), Jennifer Celotta (co-executive producer), Michael Schur (co-executive producer), Kent Zbornak (co-executive producer), Teri Weinberg (co-executive producer), B.J. Novak (supervising producer), Mindy Kaling (producer) (NBC)

Two and a Half Men: Chuck Lorre (executive producer), Lee Aronsohn (executive producer), Eric Tannenbaum (executive producer), Kim Tannenbaum (executive producer), Mark Burg (executive producer), Oren Koules (executive producer), Don Foster (co-executive producer), Eddie Gorodetsky (co-executive producer), Susan Beavers (co-executive producer), Mark Roberts (co-executive producer), Michael Collier (producer), Jim Patterson (producer) (CBS)

Ugly Betty: Silvio Horta (executive producer), Marco Pennette (executive producer), James D. Parriott (executive producer), Benjamin Silverman (executive producer), James Hayman (executive producer), Salma Hayek (executive producer), Jose Tamez (executive producer), Teri Weinberg (co-executive producer), Sheila R. Lawrence (co-executive producer), Oliver Goldstick (co-executive producer), Alice West (co-executive producer), Henry Alonso Myers (supervising producer), Harry Werksman (supervising producer), Gabrielle G. Stanton (supervising producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Ugly Betty: Libby Goldstein (casting by), Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting by) (ABC)

NOMINEES

30 Rock: Jennifer McNamara (casting by) (NBC)

Desperate Housewives: Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting by), Scott Genkinger (casting by) (ABC)

Entourage: Sheila Jaffe (casting director), Georgianne Walken (casting director) (HBO)

Weeds: Amy McIntyre Britt (casting by), Anya Colloff (casting by) (Showtime)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER

Friday Night Lights: Linda Lowy (casting by), John Brace (casting by), Beth Sepko (location casting by) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Brothers & Sisters: Jeanie Bacharach (casting director), Gillian O'Neill (casting director) (ABC)

Grey's Anatomy: Linda Lowy (casting by), John Brace (casting by) (ABC)

Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip: Elizabeth Barnes (casting by), Francine Maisler (casting by) (NBC, Liberman/Patton Casting (casting by))

The Tudors: Nuala Moiselle (casting by), Frank Moiselle (casting by), Mary Jo Slater (us casting consultant), Steve Brooksbank (us casting consultant) (Showtime)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

The Sopranos: David Chase (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Ilene S. Landress (executive producer), Terence Winter (executive producer), Matthew Weiner (executive producer), Henry Bronchtein (co-executive producer), Diane Frolov (supervising producer), Andrew Schneider (supervising producer), Martin Bruestle (producer), Gianna Maria Smart (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Boston Legal: David E. Kelley (executive producer), Bill D'Elia (executive producer), Janet Leahy (executive producer), Mike Listo (co-executive producer), Steve Robin (supervising producer), Janet G. Knutsen (producer) (ABC)

Grey's Anatomy: Shonda Rhimes (executive producer), Betsy Beers (executive producer), Mark Gordon (executive producer), Peter Horton (executive producer), Krista Vernoff (executive producer), Mark Wilding (co-executive producer), Allan Heinberg (co-executive producer), Joan Rater (supervising producer), Tony Phelan (co-executive producer), Rob Corn (produced by), Debora Cahn (supervising producer), Kip Koenig (supervising producer), Linda Klein (producer) (ABC)

Heroes: Tim Kring (executive producer), Dennis Hammer (executive producer), Allan Arkush (executive producer), Greg Beeman (co-executive producer), Jesse Alexander (co-executive producer), Jeph Loeb (co-executive producer), Michael Green (co-executive producer), Bryan Fuller (co-executive producer), Natalie Chaidez (co-executive producer), Jim Chory (produced by), Adam Armus (supervising producer), Nora Kay Foster (supervising producer) (NBC)

House M.D.: David Shore (executive producer), Katie Jacobs (executive producer), Paul Attanasio (executive producer), Bryan Singer (executive producer), Daniel Sackheim (executive producer), Russel Friend (co-executive producer), Garrett Lerner (co-executive producer), Thomas L. Moran (co-executive producer), Doris Egan (co-executive producer), Lawrence Kaplow (producer), Gerrit van der Meer (producer), Peter Blake (supervising producer), Leonard Dick (supervising producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS


My Gym Partner's a Monkey: Narina Sokolova (background painter) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Big Field Trip".

Avatar: The Last Airbender: Sang-Jin Kim (animator) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "Lake Logai".

Moral Orel: Sihanouk Mariona (animator) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "The Lord's Prayer".

Robot Chicken: Thomas R. Smith (animator) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Lust For Puppets".

Camp Lazlo!: Sue Mondt (art director) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Squirrel Secrets".

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Dave Dunnet (background key designer) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Good Wilt Hunting".

Class of 3000: David Colman (character designer) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Eddie's Money".

Me, Eloise: James McDermott (character designer) (Starz Kids and Family)
For episode "Me, Eloise".

Family Guy: Steve Fonti (storyboard artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "No Chris Left Behind".

Outstanding Choreography

WINNERS

So You Think You Can Dance: Mia Michaels (choreographer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Calling You".

So You Think You Can Dance: Wade Robson (choreographer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Ramalama (Bang Bang)".

Tony Bennett: An American Classic: Rob Marshall (choreographer), John DeLuca (choreographer) (NBC)

NOMINEE

Dancing with the Stars: Louis van Amstel (choreographer) (ABC)
For episode #303A.

Outstanding Analysis of a Business New Story (News Magazines)

WINNER

NOW on PBS: Ty West (Senior Producer)
For "India Rising"

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Rome: Aldo Signoretti (department head hairstylist), Stefano Ceccarelli (key hairstylist), Claudia Catini (additional hairstylist), Michele Vigliotta (additional hairstylist) (HBO)
For episode "De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)".

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Mary Guerrero (department head hairstylist), Lucia Mace (key hairstylist), Cynthia P. Romo (additional hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode #303.

Deadwood: Peter Tothpal (department head hairstylist), Carol Pershing (assistant department head hairstylist), De'Ann Power (additional hairstylist) (HBO)
For episode "A Constant Throb".

Desperate Housewives: Gabor Heiligenberg (department head hairstylist), Dena Green (additional hairstylist), James Dunham (additional hairstylist), Maria Fernandez (additional hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "It Takes Two".

Ugly Betty: Mary Ann Valdes (department head hairstylist), Lynda Kyle Walker (key hairstylist), Norma Lee (additional hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "I'm Coming Out".

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER

(Hungry Man (production company), Ogilvy & Mather (ad agency))
For Animals (American Express).

NOMINEES

(MJZ (production company), Arnold/Crispin Porter + Bogusky (ad agency))
For Singing Cowboy (Truth).

(MJZ (production company), Fallon (ad agency))
For Snowball (Travelers).

(Park Pictures (production company), BBDO New York (ad agency))
For Battle (Cingular).

(Partizan Entertainment (production company), BBDO New York (ad agency))
For Jar (Ge).

(Partizan Entertainment (production company), BBDO New York (ad agency))
For Pinball (Pepsi).

(Psyop (production company), Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam (ad agency))
For Happiness Factory (Coca Cola).

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

WINNER

Planet Earth: Maureen Lemire (executive producer), Alastair Fothergill (series producer), Mark Linfield (producer) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES

American Masters: Susan Lacy (executive producer for american master), Prudence Glass (series producer for american master), Julie Sacks (supervising producer for american master), Donald Rosenfeld (produced by), Daniel Wolf (produced by), Ric Burns (produced by), Peter Brant (executive producer), Larry Gagosian (executive producer), Diane von Fürstenberg (executive producer) (PBS)

Biography: Kevin Burns (executive producer), Dierdre O'Hearn (a&e executive producer), Kim Sheerin (co-executive producer), Steven Smith (supervising producer), Andrew Berg (a&e supervising producer), David Silver (producer), Rick Hull (producer), Dave Hoffman (narrator) (A&E)

Deadliest Catch: Thom Beers (executive producer), Paul Gasek (executive producer discovery channel), Jeff Conroy (co-executive producer), Lisa Tanzer (supervising producer), Ethan Prochnik (senior producer), Tim Pastore (producer), Matt Renner (producer), Kyle Wheeler (producer), Christian Skovly (producer), Todd Stanley (producer), Cameron Glendenning (producer), Zac McFarlane (producer), Doug Stanley (producer), Kelly Coskran (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer/host), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Christian Barcellos (executive producer), Sabrina Fodor (produced by), Jeff Wurtz (produced by) (Bravo)

Outstanding Reality Program

WINNER

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List: Marcia Mulé (executive producer), Bryan Scott (executive producer), Lisa Tucker (executive producer), Kathy Griffin (executive producer), Lenid Rolov (supervising producer), Beth Wichterich (supervising producer), Kelly Luegenbiehl (supervising producer), Cori Abraham (executive producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Amy Introcaso (executive producer) (Bravo)

NOMINEES

Antiques Roadshow: Marsha Bemko (executive producer), Sam Farrell (supervising producer), Mark L. Walberg (host) (PBS)

Dog Whisperer with Cesar Millan: Sheila Possner (producer), Kay Sumner (producer), SueAnn Fincke (series producer), Jim Milio (executive producer), Melissa Jo Peltier (executive producer), Mark Hufnail (executive producer), Char Serwa (supervising producer), Cesar Millan (host) (National Geographic)

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition: Denise Cramsey (executive producer), Conrad L. Ricketts (co-executive producer), Dan Morando (co-executive producer), Rob Day (produced by), Diane Korman (senior producer), J.P. Gilbert (producer), Kathryn Vaughan (producer), Jenifer Faison (producer), Patrick Higgins (producer), Ty Pennington (host), Max Swedlow (supervising producer), Andrew Lipson (producer), Matt Fisher (producer), Herbert W. Ankrom (producer) (ABC)

Penn & Teller: Bullshit!: Mark Wolper (executive producer), Star Price (executive producer), Penn Jillette (executive producer), Teller (executive producer), Tim Rogan (co-executive producer), Peter Adam Golden (co-executive producer), Krasher Lewis (co-executive producer), Michael Goudeau (co-executive producer), Jon Hotchkiss (co-executive producer), Steven Uhlenberg (co-executive producer), Patti Duce (supervising producer), Joshua E. Kessler (supervising producer), Shari Adagio (supervising producer) (Showtime)

Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking

WINNERS

When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts: Samuel D. Pollard (producer), Spike Lee (producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Jacqueline Glover (supervising producer) (HBO)

A Lion in the House: Steven Bognar (producer), Julia Reichert (producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Lois Vossen (series producer) (PBS)

NOMINEE

The American Experience: Stanley Nelson (producer), Sharon Grimberg (series producer), Mark Samels (executive producer) (PBS)
For episode "Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple".

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)

WINNER

South Park: Trey Parker (executive producer/directed by/written by), Matt Stone (executive producer), Anne Garefino (executive producer), Frank C. Agnone II (supervising producer), Kyle McCulloch (producer), Eric Stough (director of animation) (Comedy Central)
For episode "Make Love, Not Warcraft".

NOMINEES

Avatar: The Last Airbender: Michael Dante DiMartino (executive producer), Bryan Konietzko (executive producer), Eric Coleman (executive producer), Aaron Ehasz (co-executive producer/head writer), Tim Hedrick (written by), Lauren MacMullan (directed by), Jae-Myung Yu (animation director/timing director) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "City Of Walls And Secrets".

Robot Chicken: Seth Green (executive producer/writer/directed by), Matthew Senreich (executive producer/writer), Keith Crofford (executive producer), Michael Lazzo (executive producer), Corey Campodonico (producer), Alexander Bulkley (producer), Tom Root (head writer), Douglas Goldstein (head writer), Hugh Davidson (writer), Jordan Allen-Dutton (writer), Mike Fasolo (writer), Dan Milano (writer), Erik Weiner (writer) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Lust For Puppets".

The Simpsons: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Al Jean (executive producer), Ian Maxtone-Graham (executive producer), Tim Long (executive producer), John Frink (co-executive producer), Don Payne (co-executive producer), Dana Gould (co-executive producer), Kevin Curran (co-executive producer), J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer), Michael Price (co-executive producer), Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer), Marc Wilmore (co-executive producer), Joel H. Cohen (co-executive producer), Laurie Biernacki (animation producer), Rick Polizzi (animation producer), Mark Kirkland (supervising director), Matthew Faughnan (assistant director), Scott Brutz (animation timer), Chris Clements (directed by), Matt Selman (written by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Haw-Hawed Couple".

SpongeBob SquarePants: Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer), Paul Tibbitt (supervising producer), Tom Yasumi (animation director/timer), Alan Smart (animation director/supervising director/timer), Casey Alexander (storyboard director/written by), Chris Mitchell (storyboard director/written by), Luke Brookshier (storyboard director/written by), Tom King (storyboard director/written by), Dani Michaeli (written by), Andrew Overtoom (timer) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "Bummer Vacation/Wig Struck".

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or More)

WINNER

Camp Lazlo: Where's Lazlo?: Joe Murray (executive producer/story by/written by/directed by), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Mark O'Hare (supervising producer/story by/written by/directed by), Jennifer Pelphrey (supervising producer), Janet Dimon (producer), Brian Sheesley (supervising director/directed by), Dong-kun Won (animation director), Merriwether Williams (story by), Russell Calabrese (timer), Phil Cummings (timer), Lindsey Pollard (timer), Swinton O. Scott III (timer) (Cartoon Network)

NOMINEES

Secrets of the Deep: Tim Haines (executive producer), Martin Davidson (executive producer), Gaynelle Evans (executive producer), Kera Rennert (producer), Ceri Barnes (produced by), Nik Sopwith (story by), Jamie Smith (written by), David Allen (directed by), Mike Milne (director of computer animation) (Discovery Channel)

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Craig McCracken (executive producer/directed by/story by), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (supervising producer), Lauren Faust (supervising producer/written by/story by), Vince Aniceto (producer), Michelle Papandrew (animation producer), Darrick Bachman (story by), Craig Lewis (story by), Robert Alvarez (animation direction), Eric Pringle (animation direction), Robert Cullen (animation direction) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Good Wilt Hunting".

Hellboy Animated: Sword of Storms: Lawrence Gordon (executive producer), Mike Richardson (executive producer), Lloyd Levin (executive producer), Stephen R. Brown (executive producer), Morris Berger (executive producer), John W. Hyde (executive producer), Michael Wolf (animation executive producer), Stephanie Elliott (animation producer), Tad Stones (supervising producer/director/story by/screenplay by), Scott D. Greenberg (producer), Scott Hemming (producer), Sidney Clifton (producer), Phil Weinstein (director), Mike Mignola (story by), Matt Wayne (screenplay by), Gordon Kent (animation timing director), Art Vitello (animation timing director), Russell Calabrese (timer), Eddy Houchins (timer), James T. Walker (timer), Jungja Wolf (timer) (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

WINNER

Ghosts of Abu Ghraib: Rory Kennedy (producer), Liz Garbus (producer), Jack Youngelson (producer), Diana Barrett (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Nancy Abraham (senior producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

AFI's 100 Years... 100 Cheers: America's Most Inspiring Movies: Gary Smith (executive producer), Frederick S. Pierce (executive producer for afi), Dann Netter (producer), Bob Gazzale (producer) (CBS)

Blood Diamonds: Margaret Kim (executive producer), Bill Brummel (executive producer), June Molgaard (producer) (History Channel)

Brando: Tom Brown (executive producer), Leslie Greif (producer), Mimi Freedman (producer), Joanne Rubino (producer), Melissa Roller (supervising producer) (TCM)

Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed: Kevin Burns (executive producer), Beth Dietrich (executive producer for thc), Jim Ward (executive producer for lucasfilm ltd), Tom Warner (executive producer for lucasfilm ltd), Kim Sheerin (co-executive producer), Scott Hartford (co-executive producer), Steven Smith (producer), David Comtois (producer) (History Channel)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

WINNER

The Amazing Race: Jerry Bruckheimer (executive producer), Bertram van Munster (executive producer), Jonathan Littman (executive producer), Hayma Washington (executive producer), Amy Chacon (co-executive producer), Phil Keoghan (producer/host), Elise Doganieri (co-executive producer), Evan Weinstein (co-executive producer), John Moffet (supervising producer), Bob Parr (producer), Allison Chase (senior producer), Barry Hennessey (senior producer), Bill Pruitt (senior producer), Patrick Cariaga (producer), Jarratt Carson (producer), Cris Graves (producer), Jarrod Harlow (producer), Robert C. Mora (producer), Michael Norton (producer), Michael Noval (producer), Cynthia A. Palormo (producer), Giselle Parets (producer), Matthew R. Schmidt (producer), Mark A. Vertullo (supervising producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

American Idol: Nigel Lythgoe (executive producer), Ken Warwick (executive producer), Cécile Frot-Coutaz (executive producer), Simon Fuller (executive producer), Richard Curtis (executive producer), Charles Boyd (supervising producer), James Breen (supervising producer), Patrick Lynn (senior producer), Megan Michaels (producer), Ryan Seacrest (host), Simon Cowell (judge), Randy Jackson (judge), Paula Abdul (judge) (20th Century Fox Television)

Dancing with the Stars: Conrad Green (executive producer), Izzie Pick (co-executive producer), Richard Hopkins (executive producer), Matilda Zoltowski (supervising producer), Rob Wade (supervising producer), Tom Bergeron (host), Samantha Harris (host), Len Goodman (judge), Bruno Tonioli (judge), Carrie Ann Inaba (judge) (ABC)

Project Runway: Harvey Weinstein (executive producer), Bob Weinstein (executive producer), Dan Cutforth (executive producer), Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Heidi Klum (executive producer), Jane Cha Cutler (executive producer), Desiree Gruber (executive producer), Rich Bye (executive producer), Rich Buhrman (executive producer), Barbara Schneeweiss (executive producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer), Shari Levine (executive producer), Casey Kriley (supervising producer), Alexandra Lipsitz (supervising producer), Michael Rucker (producer), Benjamin Mack (producer), Andrew Wallace (producer) (Bravo)

Top Chef: Dan Cutforth (executive producer), Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Shauna Minoprio (executive producer), Rich Buhrman (co-executive producer), Gayle Gawlowski (supervising producer), Steve Lichtenstein (supervising producer), Scott Shatsky (supervising producer), Padma Lakshmi (host), Tom Colicchio (co-host), Gail Simmons (co-host), Elizabeth Cook (senior producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Dave Serwatka (executive producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer) (Bravo)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

WINNER

CSI: Miami: Jim Vickers (stunt coordinator) (CBS)
For episode "Rush".

NOMINEES

24: Jeff Cadiente (stunt coordinator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "2:00 PM - 3:00 PM".

CSI: NY: Norman Howell (stunt coordinator) (CBS)
For episode "Sleight Out Of Hand".

ER: Gary Hymes (stunt coordinator) (NBC)
For episode "Bloodline".

Heroes: Ian Quinn (stunt coordinator) (NBC)
For episode "Genesis".

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNER


Not awarded.

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: Tom Thayer (executive producer), Dick Wolf (executive producer), Yves Simoneau (co-executive producer), Clara George (produced by) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Inside the Twin Towers: Richard Dale (executive producer), Denys Blakeway (executive producer), Bill Howard (executive producer), Tim Goodchild (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Longford: Peter Morgan (executive producer), Andy Harries (executive producer), Helen Flint (produced by) (HBO)

The Ron Clark Story: Howard Burkons (executive producer), Brenda Friend (executive producer), Adam Gilad (executive producer), Sunta Izzicupo (executive producer), Jody Brockway (executive producer), Frances Croke Page (executive producer), Craig McNeil (produced by) (TNT)

Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy: Jack Grossbart (executive producer), Linda L. Kent (executive producer), Peter Werner (co-executive producer), Terry Gould (produced by) (Lifetime)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.