Awards for 2006

Governor's Award

WINNER

(MTV)
Presented to mtvU, MTV's 24-hour college network, for the outlet's Sudan Campaign.

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

WINNER

Scott Walker, Mark Walker, Jeffrey Watts, Scott Noe, Richard Brooker
For the Vid-Wave Boxx (BOXX Communications, LLC) (plaque).

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Rescue Me: Denis Leary (FX Network)


Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Boston Legal: Christian Clemenson (ABC)
For playing "Jerry 'Hands' Espenson".

NOMINEES

Boston Legal: Michael J. Fox (ABC)
For playing "Daniel Post".

ER: James Woods (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Nate Lennox". For episode "Body & Soul".

Grey's Anatomy: Kyle Chandler (ABC)
For playing "Dylan Young". For episodes "It's the End of the World" and "As We Know It".

Lost: Henry Ian Cusick (ABC)
For playing "Desmond".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Thief: Andre Braugher (FX Network)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Will & Grace: Leslie Jordan (NBC)
For playing "Beverly Leslie".

NOMINEES

Extras: Patrick Stewart (HBO)
For playing himself. For episode "Patrick Stewart".

Extras: Ben Stiller (HBO)
For playing himself. For episode "Ben Stiller".

Two and a Half Men: Martin Sheen (CBS)
For playing "Harvery". For episode "Sleep Tight, Puddin' Pop".

Will & Grace: Alec Baldwin (NBC)
For playing "Malcolm".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Six Feet Under: Patricia Clarkson (HBO)
For playing "Sarah O'Connor".

NOMINEES

Grey's Anatomy: Kate Burton (ABC)
For playing "Ellis Grey".

Grey's Anatomy: Christina Ricci (ABC)
For playing "Hannah Davies". For episodes "It's the End of the World" and "As We Know It"..

Huff: Swoosie Kurtz (Showtime)
For playing "Madeleine Sullivan".

Six Feet Under: Joanna Cassidy (HBO)
For playing "Margaret Chenowith".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Malcolm in the Middle: Cloris Leachman (FOX)
For playing "Grandma Ida". For episodes "Bride of Ida" and "Graduation".

NOMINEES

Desperate Housewives: Shirley Knight (ABC)
For playing "Phyllis Van De Kamp". For episodes "Next","You Could Drive a Person Crazy" and "You'll Never Get Away from Me".

Extras: Kate Winslet (HBO)
For playing herself. For episode "Kate Winslet".

Monk: Laurie Metcalf (USA)
For playing "Cora Little". For episode "Mr. Monk Bumps His Head".

Will & Grace: Blythe Danner (NBC)
For playing "Marilyn Truman".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Huff: Oliver Platt (Showtime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES


Thief: Clifton Collins Jr. (FX Network)


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Huff: Blythe Danner (Showtime)

NOMINEES

24: Jean Smart (FOX)



Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series

WINNER

Dancing with the Stars: John Pritchett (technical director), Brian Reason (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), John Repczynski (camera operator), Danny Bonilla (camera operator), Easter Xua (camera operator), Chris Gray (video control) (ABC)
For episode #204.

NOMINEES

American Idol: John Pritchett (technical director), Diane Biederbeck (camera operator), Danny Bonilla (camera operator), Manny Bonilla (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), Suzanne Ebner (camera operator), Bob Highton (camera operator), Ed Horton (camera operator), Steve Martyniuk (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), George Prince (camera operator), John Repczynski (camera operator), Easter Xua (camera operator), Mark Sanford (video control) (FOX)
For episode #530.

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Gregory Aull (technical director), Rich Carter (camera operator), Ken Decker (camera operator), Kurt Decker (camera operator), Eugene Huelsman (camera operator), Greg Kasoff (camera operator), Chris Matott (camera operator), James Palczewski (camera operator), Jimmie Scurti (camera operator), Mark Sofil (camera operator), Eli Clarke (camera operator), Carl Henry III (video), Keith Winikoff (video) (NBC)
For episode #2226.

Late Show with David Letterman: Timothy Kennedy (technical director), Al Cialino (camera operator), Dave Dorsett (camera operator), Karin-Lucie Grzella (camera operator), Jack Young (camera operator), John Hannel (camera operator), John Curtin (camera operator), George Rothweiler (camera operator), Dan Flaherty (camera operator), Fred Shimizu (camera operator), Steven G. Kaufman (camera operator), John Pry (camera operator), Kevin Bailey (camera operator), William J. White (senior video control), Daniel L. Campbell (video control) (CBS)
For episode #2472.

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Johnny Pinto (camera operator), Richard B. Fox (camera operator), Brian Phraner (camera operator), Michael Bennett (camera operator), Eric Eisenstein (camera operator), John Rosenblatt (camera operator), Eugene Huelsman (camera operator), Susan Noll (senior video control), Frank Grisanti (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode with host Jack Black, musical guest Neil Young.

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

Elizabeth I: Tom Hooper (director) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Bleak House: Justin Chadwick (director) (PBS)

Flight 93: Peter Markle (director) (A&E)


High School Musical: Kenny Ortega (director) (Disney)

Mrs. Harris: Phyllis Nagy (director) (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

Baghdad ER: Jon Alpert (director), Matthew O'Neill (director) (HBO)

NOMINEES

American Masters: Samuel D. Pollard (director) (PBS)
For episode "John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend".


Children of Beslan: Ewa Ewart (director), Leslie Woodhead (director) (HBO)

No Direction Home: Bob Dylan: Martin Scorsese (director) (PBS)
(Screened within _"American Masters" (1983)_.)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games: Robert Lamacchia (technical director), Cody Alexander (camera operator), 'Rigger' Dan Beard (camera operator), Joe De Bonis (camera operator), Ken Decker (camera operator), Eric Eisenstein (camera operator), Richard B. Fox (camera operator), Sal Guarna (camera operator), Mike Harvath (camera operator), Terry Hester (camera operator), Igor Klobas (camera operator), Richie Leible Jr. (camera operator), Tore Livia (camera operator), Jon Mantak (camera operator), Chris Matott (camera operator), Robert Mikkelson (camera operator), Brian Phraner (camera operator), Johnny Pinto (camera operator), Marc Tippy (camera operator), Nick Utley (camera operator), James Wachter (camera operator), Harry Weisman (camera operator), Mike Wimberley (camera operator), Ken Woo (camera operator), John Murphy (camera operator), Jerrold Hochman (senior video control) (NBC)
For the opening ceremony.

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Allan Wells (technical director), Randy Baer (camera operator), Bill Chaikowsky (camera operator), Ken Dahlquist (camera operator), Hank Geving (camera operator), Manny Gutierrez (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), Pat Kerby (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), Gordie Saiger (camera operator), Rob Vuona (camera operator), Danny Webb (camera operator), Easter Xua (camera operator), Billy Steinberg (senior video control), Steve Rice (video control) (PBS)
For episode "Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (#34.2)".

The 78th Annual Academy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Kenneth Shapiro (technical director), Allan Wells (screens technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Rob Balton (camera operator), John Burdick (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), Marc Hunter (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Jay Millard (camera operator), Lyn Noland (camera operator), Rob Palmer (camera operator), Bill Philbin (camera operator), David Plakos (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Brian Reason (camera operator), Mark Whitman (camera operator), Kris Wilson (camera operator), Brett Crutcher (camera operator), Aaron Fitzgerald (camera operator), Dean Hall (camera operator), Easter Xua (camera operator), Mark Sanford (video control), Keith Winikoff (video control), Chuck Reilly (video control) (ABC)

Elton John: The Red Piano: Chuck Reilly (technical director), Barrie Dodd (camera operator), Andy Watt (camera operator), James Ramsay (camera operator), Derek Pennell (camera operator), Paul Freeman (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), David Plakos (camera operator), Danny Webb (camera operator), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Gordie Saiger (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), John Repczynski (camera operator), Rob Palmer (camera operator), Skip Eppley (camera operator), Chris Methven (senior video control), Guy Jones (video control) (NBC)

NFL Opening Kickoff 2005: Eric Becker (technical director), Bob DelRusso (camera operator), Freddy Frederick (camera operator), Pat Gleason (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), Lyn Noland (camera operator), Mark Whitman (camera operator), Easter Xua (camera operator), Jay Kulick (camera operator), John Meiklejohn (camera operator), John Kosmaczewski (camera operator), Chuck Reilly (video control), Guy Jones (video control) (ABC)

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

Great Performances: Paul Gemignani (musical director and conductor) (PBS)
For episode "South Pacific In Concert From Carnegie Hall".

NOMINEES

Great Performances: David Foster (music director) (PBS)
For episode "Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (#34.2)".



Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

My Name Is Earl: Marc Buckland (director) (NBC)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

The Comeback: Michael Patrick King (director) (HBO)
For episode "Valerie Does Another Classic Leno".

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Robert B. Weide (director) (HBO)
For episode "The Christ Nail".

Entourage: Daniel Attias (director) (HBO)
For episode "Oh, Mandy".

Entourage: Julian Farino (director) (HBO)
For episode "Sundance Kids".

Weeds: Craig Zisk (director) (Showtime)
For episode "Good S*** Lollipop".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming

WINNER

2005 American Music Awards: Olin Younger (lighting designer), Harry Sangmeister (lighting director) (ABC)

NOMINEES

American Idol: Kieran Healy (lighting designer), Eli McKinney (lighting director), George Harvey (lighting director) (FOX)
For episode "American Classics Songbook With Rod Stewart".

American Idol: Kieran Healy (lighting designer), Harry Sangmeister (lighting director), George Harvey (lighting director) (FOX)
For episode "Finale".

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Fred Bock (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode #2226.

The 78th Annual Academy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

24: Jon Cassar (director) (FOX)
For episode "7:00 AM - 8:00 AM".

NOMINEES

Big Love: Rodrigo García (director) (HBO)
For the pilot episode.

Lost: Jack Bender (director) (ABC)
For episode "Live Together, Die Alone".

Six Feet Under: Alan Ball (director) (HBO)
For episode "Everyone's Waiting".

The Sopranos: David Nutter (director) (HBO)
For episode "Join The Club".

The Sopranos: Timothy Van Patten (director) (HBO)
For episode "Members Only".

The West Wing: Mimi Leder (director) (NBC)
For episode "Election Day".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

American Idol: Bruce Gowers (director) (FOX)
For episode "Finale".

The Colbert Report: Jim Hoskinson (director) (Comedy Central)
For episode #110.

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Chuck O'Neil (director) (Comedy Central)
For episode #10140.

Saturday Night Live: Beth McCarthy-Miller (director) (NBC)
For episode with host Steve Martin.

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Sopranos: Terence Winter (written by) (HBO)
For episode "Members Only".

NOMINEES

Grey's Anatomy: Shonda Rhimes (written by) (ABC)
For episode "It's the End Of The World, As We Know It", parts 1 & 2.

Grey's Anatomy: Krista Vernoff (written by) (ABC)
For episode "Into You Like A Train".

Lost: Carlton Cuse (written by), Damon Lindelof (written by) (ABC)
For episode "The 23rd Psalm".

Six Feet Under: Alan Ball (written by) (HBO)
For episode "Everyone's Waiting".

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

My Name Is Earl: Gregory Thomas Garcia (written by) (NBC)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Arrested Development: Chuck Tatham (teleplay by), James Vallely (teleplay by), Richard Day (story by), Mitchell Hurwitz (story by) (FOX)
For episode "Development Arrested".

Entourage: Doug Ellin (written by) (HBO)
For episode "Exodus".

Extras: Ricky Gervais (written by), Stephen Merchant (written by) (HBO)
For episode with Kate Winslet.

The Office: Michael Schur (written by) (NBC)
For episode "Christmas Party".

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bleak House: Andrew Davies (screenplay by) (PBS)

Elizabeth I: Nigel Williams (written by) (HBO)

Flight 93: Nevin Schreiner (written by) (A&E)

Mrs. Harris: Phyllis Nagy (written by) (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: David Javerbaum (head writer), Rachel Axler (writer), Kevin Bleyer (writer), Rich Blomquist (writer), Steve Bodow (writer), Tim Carvell (writer), Stephen Colbert (writer), Eric Drysdale (writer), J.R. Havlan (writer), Scott Jacobson (writer), Ben Karlin (writer), Rob Kutner (writer), Sam Means (writer), Chris Regan (writer), Jason Reich (writer), Jason Ross (writer), Jon Stewart (writer) (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES

The Colbert Report: Allison Silverman (head writer), Rich Dahm (head writer), Stephen Colbert (writer), Peter Gwinn (writer), Laura Krafft (writer), Michael Brumm (writer), Rob Dubbin (writer), Eric Drysdale (writer), Jay Katsir (writer), Frank Lesser (writer) (Comedy Central)

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Mike Sweeney (head writer), Chris Albers (writer), José Arroyo (writer), Andy Blitz (writer), Dan Cronin (writer), Kevin Dorff (writer), Daniel J. Goor (writer), Michael Gordon (writer), Tim Harrod (writer), Berkley Johnson (writer), Brian Kiley (writer), Michael Koman (writer), Brian McCann (writer), Guy Nicolucci (writer), Conan O'Brien (writer), Brian Stack (writer), Andrew Weinberg (writer) (NBC)

Late Show with David Letterman: Eric Stangel (head writer), Justin Stangel (head writer), Michael Barrie (writer), Jim Mulholland (writer), Steve Young (writer), Tom Ruprecht (writer), Lee H. Ellenberg (writer), Matt Roberts (writer), Jeremy Weiner (writer), Joe Grossman (writer), Meredith Scardino (writer), Bill Scheft (writer), Frank Sebastiano (writer), Sam Saltz (writer), David Letterman (writer) (CBS)

Real Time with Bill Maher: Ross Abrash (writer), David Feldman (writer), Matt Gunn (writer), Brian Jacobsmeyer (writer), Jay Jaroch (writer), Chris Kelly (writer), Bill Maher (writer), Billy Martin (head writer), Danny Vermont (writer), Scott Carter (writer) (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

American Masters: DeWitt Sage (Written By) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Ernest Hemingway: Rivers to the Sea".

American Masters: Kenneth Bowser (written by) (PBS)
For episode "John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend".

Penn & Teller: Bullshit!: Penn Jillette (written by), Teller (written by), Cliff Schoenberg (written by), Jon Hotchkiss (written by), Michael Goudeau (written by), Star Price (written by) (Showtime)
For episode "Prostitution".

How William Shatner Changed the World: Alan Handel (writer), Julian Jones (writer) (The History Channel)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

How I Met Your Mother: Chris La Fountaine (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "The Limo".

NOMINEES

According to Jim: George Mooradian (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Mr. Right".

The New Adventures of Old Christine: Gregg Heschong (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Open Water".

Reba: Bryan Hays (director of photography) (WB)
For episode "The Goodbye Guy".

Two and a Half Men: Steven V. Silver (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Carpet Burns And A Bite Mark".

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming - Single-Camera Productions

WINNER

Baghdad ER: Jon Alpert (director of photography), Matthew O'Neill (director of photography) (HBO)

NOMINEES

All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise: Maryse Alberti (director of photography), Sandra Chandler (camera), Beth Wichterich (camera) (HBO)

Children of Beslan: Dirk Nel (director of photography) (HBO)


Rome: Engineering an Empire: Jeremiah Crowell (director of photography) (The History Channel)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

Bleak House: Kieran McGuigan (director of photography) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Into the West: Alan Caso (director of photography) (TNT)
For episode "Wheel To The Stars".

Into the West: William Wages (director of photography) (TNT)
For episode "Dreams And Schemes".

Sleeper Cell: Robert Primes (director of photography) (Showtime)
For episode "Al-Faitha (#1.1)".

Four Minutes: James Chressanthis (director of photography) (ESPN2)

Mrs. Harris: Steven Poster (director of photography) (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming - Multi-Camera Productions

WINNER

The Amazing Race: Per Larsson (director of photography), Sylvestre Campe (camera), Tom Cunningham (camera), Chip Goebert (camera), Uri Sharon (camera), Scott Shelley (camera) (CBS)
For episode "Here Comes The Bedouin!".

NOMINEES

The Apprentice: Jim Harrington (director of photography), Alan Pierce (camera), Jeff Watt (camera), Rodney Chauvin (camera), Tom Magill (camera), Vince Monteleone (camera) (NBC)
For episode #509.

Deadliest Catch: Doug Stanley (director of photography), Scott Simper (camera), Patrick Cummings (camera), Zac McFarlane (camera), Marc Carter (camera), Bryan Miller (camera) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "The Clock's Ticking".

Project Runway: Tony Sacco (director of photography) (Bravo)
For episode "Clothes Off Your Back".

Survivor: Mark 'Ninja' Lynch (director of photography), Michael Murray (director of photography), Mark Hryma (director of photography), Derek Carver (camera), Leighton De Barros (camera), Kevin Garrison (camera) (CBS)
For episode "Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Michael Slovis (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Gum Drops".

NOMINEES

24: Rodney Charters (director of photography) (FOX)
For episode "9:00 PM - 10:00 PM".

Everybody Hates Chris: Mark Doering-Powell (director of photography) (UPN)
For episode "Everybody Hates Funerals".

Lost: Michael Bonvillain (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Man Of Science, Man Of Faith".

The Sopranos: Phil Abraham (director of photography) (HBO)
For episode "The Ride".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries, or Movie

WINNER

Elizabeth I: Eve Stewart (production designer), Leon McCarthy (art director), Sarah Whittle (set decorator) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Bleak House: Simon Elliott (production designer), Bill Crutcher (art director) (PBS)

Into the West: Marek Dobrowolski (production designer), Rick Roberts (art director), Guy Barnes (art director), Paul Healy (set decorator), Wendy Ozols-Barnes (set decorator) (TNT)

Desperation: Phil Dagort (production designer), Jason Weil (art director), Marcia Calosio (set decorator) (ABC)

The Girl in the Café: Candida Otton (production designer), Andrea Coathupe (art director) (HBO)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

How I Met Your Mother: Steve Olson (production designer), Richard C. Walker (set decorator) (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Stacked: Bernard Vyzga (production designer), Mark Johnson (set decorator) (FOX)
For episode "iPOD".

Will & Grace: Glenda Rovello (production designer), Melinda Ritz (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "I Love L. Gay".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety, Music Program, or Special

WINNER

The 78th Annual Academy Awards: Roy Christopher (production designer), Greg Richman (art director) (ABC)

NOMINEES

American Idol: Andy Walmsley (production designer), James Yarnell (art director) (FOX)
For episode #519.

Dancing with the Stars: Patrick Doherty (production designer), James Yarnell (production designer) (ABC)
For episode #206.

MADtv: John Sabato (production designer), D. Martyn Bookwalter (art decorator), Daryn-Reid Goodall (set decorator) (FOX)
For episode #1115.

Rome: Engineering an Empire: Vincent Kralyevich (art director) (The History Channel)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

Rome: Joseph Bennett (production designer), Domenico Sica (art director), Christina Onori (set decorator) (HBO)
For episode "Caesarion, Triumph, Kalends Of February".

NOMINEES

Desperate Housewives: Thomas A. Walsh (production designer), Erik Carlson (art director), Erica Rogalla (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "There's Something About A War".

House M.D.: Derek R. Hill (production designer), Danielle Berman (set decorator) (FOX)
For episode "Autopsy, Distractions, Skin Deep".

Nip/Tuck: Liz Kay (production designer), Ellen Brill (set decorator) (FX Network)
For episode "Ben White".

Six Feet Under: Suzuki Ingerslev (production designer), Kristan Andrews (art director), Rusty Lipscomb (set decorator) (HBO)
For episodes "Holding My Hand", "Singing For Our Lives" and "Everyone's Waiting".

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety or Music Program

WINNERS

MADtv: Wendy Benbrook (costume designer), Wanda Leavey (costume supervisor) (FOX)
For episode #1109.

Benise: Nights of Fire: Erin Lareau (costume designer) (PBS)

Dancing with the Stars: Dana Campbell (costume designer), Randall Christensen (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode #208A.

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Elizabeth I: Mike O'Neill (costume designer), Samantha Horn (assistant costume designer) (HBO)
For part 2.

NOMINEES

Bleak House: Andrea Galer (costume designer), Charlotte Morris (assistant costume designer) (PBS)

Into the West: Michael T. Boyd (costume designer), Joe McCloskey (costume supervisor) (TNT)
For episode "Hell On Wheels".

Mrs. Harris: Julie Weiss (costume designer), Elaine Ramires (costume supervisor) (HBO)

Once Upon a Mattress: Bob Mackie (ms. burnett's costume designer), Christopher Hargadon (costume designer), Dawn Climie (costume supervisor) (ABC)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

WINNER

Rome: April Ferry (costume designer), Augusto Grassi (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "Triumph".

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Glenne Campbell (costume designer), Glenna Owen (assistant costume designer), Cali Newcomen (assistant costume designer) (Sci Fi Channel)
For episode "Lay Down Your Burdens", part 2.

Desperate Housewives: Catherine Adair (costume designer), Joyce Unruh (costume supervisor), Karo Vartanian (costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "Next".

Everybody Hates Chris: Darryle Johnson (costume designer), Sharlene Williams (costume supervisor) (UPN)
For episode "Everybody Hates The Pilot".

The Sopranos: Juliet Polcsa (costume designer), Joseph La Corte (costume supervisor), Elizabeth Feldbauer (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "Mr. And Mrs. John Sacrimoni Request...".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special or Animation

WINNERS

The 78th Annual Academy Awards: Ed Greene (audio director), Thomas Vicari (orchestra mixer), Patrick Baltzell (house p.a.), Robert Douglass (supplemental audio), Jamie Santos (post audio) (ABC)

Eagles: The Farewell 1 Tour - Live from Melbourne: Elliot Scheiner (music recorded and mixed by), Susan Pelino (post production audio mixer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The 48th Annual Grammy Awards: Tom Holmes (audio mixer), John Harris (music mixer), Eric Schilling (music mixer), Don Worsham (audio mixer), Mikael Stewart (pa mixer), Ron Reaves (pa mixer), Paul Sandweiss (5.1 surround sound), Klaus Landsberg (audience production mixer), Bob La Masney (audio)

American Idol: Ed Greene (production mixer), Andrew Fletcher (house mixer), Paul Sandweiss (music mixer), Brian Riordan (re-recording mixer), Conner Moore (post-audio mixer) (FOX)
For episode "American Classics Songbook With Rod Stewart".

Manilow: Music and Passion: Tom Davis (audio/music mixer), John Zvolensky (audio sweetening), Steve Johnson (audio sweetening) (PBS)

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series

WINNER

Boston Legal: Craig Hunter (re-recording mixer), Peter Kelsey (re-recording mixer), Clark King (production sound mixer), William Butler (production sound mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Finding Nimmo".

NOMINEES

24: Mike Olman (supervising re-recording mixer), Ken Kobett (supervising re-recording mixer), William Gocke (production mixer) (FOX)
For episode "7:00 AM - 8:00 AM".

Battlestar Galactica: Ken Kobett (supervising re-recording mixer), Mike Olman (supervising re-recording mixer), Rick Bal (production mixer) (Sci Fi Channel)
For episode "Scattered".

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer), William Smith (re-recording mixer), Michael Fowler (production sound mixer) (CBS)
For episode "A Bullet Runs Through It".

House M.D.: Gerry Lentz (re-recording mixer), Rich Weingart (re-recording mixer), Russell C. Fager (production mixer) (FOX)
For episode "Euphoria", part 1.

Lost: David Yaffe (production sound), Sean Rush (production sound), Frank Morrone (re-recording mixer), Scott Weber (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Live Together, Die Alone" (part 2).

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

No Direction Home: Bob Dylan: Tom Fleischman (re-recording mixer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
(Screened within _"American Masters" (1983)_.)

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Troy Smith (re-recording mixer), Jim Ursulak (lead audio), Jerry Masanky Chabane (audio), Peter Jones (audio) (CBS)
For episode "Here Comes The Bedouin!".

Deadliest Catch: Bob Bronow (re-recording mixer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "The Clock's Ticking".

Survivor: Terrance Dwyer (re-recording mixer), Jeremy Ireland (production sound mixer), Matthias Hoffman (sound mixer), Tony Jensen (sound mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise".

Baghdad ER: Jon Alpert (production mixer), Matthew O'Neill (production mixer), Paul Hsu (production mixer/ re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Into the West: George Tarrant (sound mixer), Rick Alexander (re-recording mixer), Richard D. Rogers (re-recording mixer) (TNT)
For episode "Dreams And Schemes".

NOMINEES

Into the West: Bayard Carey (production sound mixer), Rick Alexander (re-recording mixer), Richard D. Rogers (re-recording mixer) (TNT)
For episode "Hell On Wheels".

Sleeper Cell: Elmo Ponsdomenech (re-recording mixer), Joe Earle (re-recording mixer), Roger Pietschmann (production mixer) (Showtime)
For episode "Youmud Din (#1.10)".

The Ten Commandments: Alistair Crocker (sound recordist/mixer), Terry O'Bright (re-recording mixer), Keith Rogers (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For part II.

Elizabeth I: Ken Campbell (production mixer), Paul Hamblin (re-recording mixer) (Hbo)
For part 1.

Flight 93: Mark Linden (re-recording mixer), Tara Paul (re-recording mixer), Liam Lockhart (re-recording mixer), Harry E. Snodgrass (re-recording mixer) (A&E)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series or Special

WINNER

The West Wing: Ed Greene (audio mixer), Andy Strauber (efx mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Debate".

NOMINEE

Two and a Half Men: Bruce Peters (production sound mixer), Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer), Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer), Bob La Masney (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "The Unfortunate Little Schnauzer".

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: Girish Bhargava (edited by) (PBS)
For episode "Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre".

Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games: Howard Tate (editor), Don Vermeulen Jr. (editor), Rachel Pillar (editor), Patrice Freymond (editor), Jim O'Farrell (editor) (NBC)
For the opening ceremony.

The 78th Annual Academy Awards: Douglass M. Stewart Jr. (nomination sequence by), June Beallor (original score film sequence by), Chuck Workman (biography/film noir etc. film sequences by), Michael J. Shapiro (opening sequence and in memoriam by), Troy Miller (host opening film by), Jon Bloom (honorary award film by), Michael Polito (videotape editor) (ABC)


Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Large Team Entries - Primarily Multi-Camera Productions)

WINNER

The Amazing Race: Matt Deitrich (supervising editor), Mike Bolanowski (editor), Evan Finn (editor), Eric Goldfarb (editor), Julian Gomez (editor), Andrew Kozar (editor), Paul C. Nielsen (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Here Comes The Bedouin!".

NOMINEES

American Idol: Bill DeRonde (supervising editor), Barnaby Levy (editor), Cliff Dorsey (editor), Ryan Tanner (editor), Oren Castro (editor), Narumi Inatsugu (editor) (FOX)
For episode "Audition City: Greensboro".

Project Runway: Steve Lichtenstein (editor), Clark Andrew Vogeler (editor), Joe Mastromonaco (editor), Laronda Morris (editor), Drew Brown (editor), Noel A. Guerra (editor) (Bravo)
For episode "Clothes Off Your Back".

Survivor: Michael Greer (editor), H.A. Arnarson (editor), Frederick Hawthorne (editor), J.D. Sievertson (editor), Tim Atzinger (editor), Evan Mediuch (editor), Dave Harrison (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Starvation & Lunacy".

Survivor: Ivan Ladizinsky (editor), Tim Atzinger (editor), Frederick Hawthorne (editor), Conroy Browne (editor), Evan Mediuch (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Salvation And Desertion".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

My Name Is Earl: Lance Luckey (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Joy's Wedding".

NOMINEES

Arrested Development: Stuart Bass (editor) (FOX)
For episode "The Ocean Walker".

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Steven Rasch (editor) (HBO)
For episode "The Ski Lift".

Desperate Housewives: Nancy Morrison (editor) (ABC)
For episode "That's Good, That's Bad".

The Office: Dean Holland (edited by) (NBC)
For episode "Booze Cruise".

The Office: David Rogers (edited by) (NBC)
For episode "Christmas Party".

Weeds: David Helfand (edited by) (Showtime)
For episode "Good S*** Lollipop".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

24: David Latham (edited by) (FOX)
For episode "7:00 AM - 8:00 AM".

NOMINEES

24: Scott Powell (edited by) (FOX)
For episode "9:00 AM - 10:00 AM".

Boston Legal: Philip Carr Neel (edited by) (ABC)
For episode "Race Ipsa".

Lost: Sue Blainey (edited by), Stephen Semel (edited by), Sarah Boyd (edited by) (ABC)
For episode "Live Together, Die Alone" (Parts 1 & 2).

Lost: Sarah Boyd (edited by) (ABC)
For episode "One Of Them".

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Small Team Entries - Primarily Single-Camera Productions)

WINNER

Rome: Engineering an Empire: Jennifer Honn (editor) (The History Channel)

NOMINEES

American Masters: Steven Wechsler (editor) (PBS)
For episode "John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend".

Penn & Teller: Bullshit!: Steven Uhlenberg (edited by) (Showtime)
For episode "Prostitution".


Baghdad ER: Patrick McMahon (editor), Carrie Goldman (editor) (HBO)

No Direction Home: Bob Dylan: David Tedeschi (edited by) (PBS)
(Screened within _"American Masters" (1983)_.)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series

WINNER

Two and a Half Men: Joe Bella (edited by) (CBS)
For episode "That Special Tug".

NOMINEES

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Katherine Babiak (editor), Mark Jankeloff (editor), Liz Gross (editor), Victor C. Fabilli (editor) (NBC)
For episode #2198.

Late Show with David Letterman: Mark Spada (editor), Andrew Evangelista (editor), Steve Hostomsky (editor), Tom Catusi (editor), James Alkins (editor), Mona Lu (editor) (CBS)
For episode #2519.

That '70s Show: Michael Karlich (editor) (FOX)
For episode "We Will Rock You".

Will & Grace: Peter Chakos (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Finale".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Elizabeth I: Beverley Mills (editor) (HBO)
For part 1.

NOMINEES

The Ten Commandments: Ingrid Koller (edited by), Klaus Hundsbichler (edited by), Victor Du Bois (edited by), Mark Conte (edited by) (ABC)

Elizabeth I: Melanie Oliver (editor) (HBO)
For part 2.

Flight 93: Scott Boyd (editor) (A&E)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Smallville: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor), Stuart Calderon (sound effects editor), Jason Oliver (sound effects editor), Jessica Goodwin (dialog editor), David M. Cowan (adr editor), Chris McGeary (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist) (WB)
For episode "Arrival".

NOMINEES

24: William Dotson (supervising sound editor), Cathie Speakman (supervising adr editor), Pembrooke Andrews (sound editor), Jeffrey R. Whitcher (sound effects editor), Shawn Kennelly (sound editor), Rick Polanco (sound editor), Jeff Charbonneau (music editor), Laura Macias (foley artist), Vince Nicastro (foley artist) (FOX)
For episode "9:00 PM - 10:00 PM".

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor), Ruth Adelman (supervising adr editor), David F. Van Slyke (sound fx editor), Jivan Tahmizian (dialogue editor), Mark Allen (fx editor), Troy Hardy (music editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist) (CBS)
For episode "A Bullet Runs Through It", part 1.

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Thomas A. Harris (supervising adr editor), Darleen Stoker (dialogue editor), Rick Hromadka (sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor), Bruce M. Honda (dialogue editor), Sharyn Gersh (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist) (NBC)
For episode "Two Ships".

Supernatural: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor), Marc Meyer (sound effects editor), David Lynch (sound effects editor), Jessica Goodwin (dialog editor), Karyn Foster (dialog/adr editor), Chris McGeary (music editor), David Lee Fein (foley artist), Jody Thomas (foley artist) (WB)
For episode "Pilot".

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

Baghdad ER: Lila Yomtoob (sound editor) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Matt Deitrich (supervising editor), Mike Bolanowski (editor), Evan Finn (editor), Eric Goldfarb (editor), Julian Gomez (editor), Andrew Kozar (editor), Paul C. Nielsen (editor), Rick Livingstone (music editor) (CBS)
For episode "Here Comes The Bedouin!".

No Direction Home: Bob Dylan: Philip Stockton (sound supervisor), Allan Zaleski (sound effects editor), Fred Rosenberg (dialogue editor), Jennifer L. Dunnington (music editor), Annette Kudrak (music editor) (PBS)
(Screened within _"American Masters" (1983)_.)

Survivor: Ryan Owens (sound supervisor), Mark Jasper (sound effects editor), Vince Tennant (dialog editor), Matt Slivinski (dialog editor), Glen Frazier (dialogue/ adr editor), Rick Livingstone (supervising music editor), Michael Brake (music editor), Monique Reymond (foley artist) (CBS)
For episode "Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise".

The American Experience: Jack Levy (supervising sound editor), Daniel Colman (sound effects editor), Vince Balunas (dialogue editor), Jeff K. Brunello (sound effects editor), Kim Roberts (music editor), Doug Madick (foley artist) (PBS)
For episode "Two Days in October (#18.1)".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Flight 93: Harry E. Snodgrass (sound supervisor/effects editor), Mark Linden (sound editor), Tara Paul (effects editor), David Scharf (dialog editor), Geoff Raffan (dialog editor), Carlos Ramirez (adr/dialog editor), Joan Rowe (foley artist), Chris Julian Irwin (foley artist) (A&E)

NOMINEES

Into the West: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Kristi Johns (supervising adr editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Burton Weinstein (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Charlie Kolander (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Jim Schultz (music editor), Jill Schachne (foley artist), Tim Chilton (foley artist) (TNT)
For episode "Manifest Destiny".

Sleeper Cell: Mark Kamps (supervising sound editor), Todd Murakami (sound effects editor), Jane Boegel (dialogue editor), Jason Lezama (dialogue editor), Patrick Hogan (dialogue editor), Bob Newlan (dialogue editor), Matt Fausak (music editor), Dale W. Perry (foley artist) (Showtime)
For episode "Youmud Din (#1.10)".

Category 7: The End of the World: Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), Devon Heffley Curry (adr supervisor), Kevin Fisher (special fx editor), Richard S. Steele (sound design editor), Anton Holden (fx editor), Joy Ealy (dialogue editor), J. Michael Hooser (dialogue editor), Burton Weinstein (dialogue editor), Tim Terusa (dialogue editor), Mark Steele (dialogue editor), Sean Byrne (editor), Bill Bell (editor), Peter DiRado (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Sharon Michaels (foley artist) (CBS)
For episode "Night 1".

Desperation: Richard Taylor (supervising sound editor), Todd Murakami (sound editor), Jason Lezama (sound editor), Andrew Ellerd (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor), Patrick Hogan (sound editor), Mark Cookson (sound editor), Mark Kamps (sound editor), Robert Ramirez (sound editor), Fred Judkins (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Sonya Henry (sound editor), Stan Jones (music editor) (ABC)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The Triangle: Marc Weigert (visual effects supervisor), Volker Engel (visual effects supervisor), Ingo Putze (lead visual effects compositor), Robin Scott Graham (visual effects compositing technical director), Todd Sheridan Perry (senior cg technical director), Conrad Murrey (lead cg animator), Sam Khorshid (cg animator), Paul Graff (visual effects compositor), Ben Grossmann (visual effects compositor) (Syfy)
For episode "Part 1".

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Hugues Namur (visual effects supervisor), Paul Carteron (special effects supervisor), Morgan Sagel (lead cgi artist), Anne Chatelain (lead cgi artist), Oliver Garcelon (lead cgi animator), Alexander Gregoire (lead visual effects animator), Guillaume Ho Tsong Fang (cgi supervisor), Ugo Bimar (cgi supervisor), Julien Limouse (lead visual effects compositor) (PBS)
For episode "The Nightingale".

Into the West: Tim McHugh (visual effects supervisor), Craig Weiss (visual effects supervisor), Glenn Campbell (lead visual effects compositor), Chris DeCristo (lead visual effects compositor), Christopher Moore (compositor), Niel Wray (cgi supervisor), Don Mccoy (cgi supervisor), George Garcia (lead matte artist), Eric Ehemann (cgi animator) (TNT)
For episode "Hell On Wheels".

Before the Dinosaurs: Timothy Greenwood (visual effects supervisor), Chloe Leland (visual effects producer), Neil Glasbey (lead visual effects animator), Nigel Booth (lead model maker), Jeremy Hunt (lead model maker), Daren Horley (lead matte artist), Peter Thorn (visual effects cameraman), Darren Byford (cg supervisor) (Discovery Channel)

Mammoth: Armen V. Kevorkian (visual effects supervisor), Elizabeth Castro (visual effects producer), Matt Scharf (visual effects coordinator), David R. Morton (lead matte artist), Christian Bloch (cgi supervisor), Stefan Bredereck (lead cgi animator), Jason Michael Zimmerman (lead visual effects compositor), Spencer Levy (cgi supervisor), Scott Dewis (lead cgi animator) (Sci Fi Channel)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

WINNER

Rome: Barrie Hemsley (visual effects producer), James Madigan (visual effects supervisor), Joe Pavlo (visual effects supervisor), Duncan Kinnaird (lead visual effects compositor), Daniel Pettipher (cgi supervisor), Michele Sciolette (cgi supervisor), Charles Darby (lead matte artist), Clare Herbert (visual effects coordinator), Anna Panton (visual effects coordinator) (HBO)
For episode "The Stolen Eagle".

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Gary Hutzel (visual effects supervisor), Mike Gibson (senior visual effects coordinator), Doug Drexler (digital supervisor), Steve Kullback (visual effects coordinator), Mark Shimer (lead visual effects animator), Chris Zapara (cgi supervisor), Lane Jolly (lead visual effects compositor), Kyle Toucher (visual effects animator), Daniel Osaki (lead cgi model maker) (Sci Fi Channel)
For episode "Resurrection Ship" (Part 2).

Lost: Kevin Blank (visual effects supervisor), Mitch Suskin (visual effects supervisor), Jay Worth (visual effects coordinator), Scott Dewis (3d animator), Steve Fong (compositor), Spencer Levy (3d supervisor), Eric Chauvin (matte painter), Archie Ahuna (special effects coordinator), Bob Lloyd (compositor) (ABC)
For episode "Live Together, Die Alone" (Part 1 & 2).

Perfect Disaster: Gareth Edwards (visual effects supervisor/producer/compositor/animator/matte artist), Bob Trevino (special effects supervisor) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Super Tornado".

Surface: Mitch Suskin (visual effects supervisor), David R. Morton (digital animation supervisor), Eric Hance (digital artist), John Teska (lead character artist), Pierre Drolet (lead modeler), Eric Chauvin (matte artist), Steve Fong (digital compositor), Neal Sopata (digital artist) (NBC)
For episode #101".

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Six Feet Under: Matthew W. Mungle (department head prosthetic design & application), Michelle Vittone (prosthetic makeup), John E. Jackson (prosthetic makeup artist), Clinton Wayne (prosthetic makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "Everyone's Waiting".

NOMINEES

Grey's Anatomy: Norman T. Leavitt (makeup department head/makeup artist), Brigitte Bugayong (key makeup), Thomas R. Burman (prosthetic makeup), Bari Dreiband-Burman (prosthetic makeup) (ABC)
For episode "Yesterday".

Into the West: Gail Kennedy (makeup department head), Matthew W. Mungle (prosthetic designer) (TNT)
For episode "Wheel To The Stars".

MADtv: Jennifer Aspinall (makeup department head & special makeup effects (prosthetic designer), Heather Mages (prosthetic makeup artist (designed prosthetics)), Wade Daily (prosthetic makeup artist), Douglas Noe (prosthetic makeup artist), James Rohland (prosthetic makeup artist), David Williams (prosthetic makeup artist) (FOX)
For episode #1117.

Nip/Tuck: Eryn Krueger Mekash (makeup department head), Stephanie A. Fowler (key makeup), Thomas R. Burman (prosthetic designer), Bari Dreiband-Burman (prosthetic designer) (FX Network)
For episode "Cherry Peck".

Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Black. White.: Brian Sipe (makeup department head), Keith VanderLaan (key makeup artist), Will Huff (key makeup artist) (FX Network)
For episode "Hour One".

NOMINEES

CSI: NY: Perri Sorel (makeup department head), Rela Martine (key makeup artist), James MacKinnon (key makeup artist), John Goodwin (makeup effects) (CBS)
For episode "Wasted".

Grey's Anatomy: Norman T. Leavitt (makeup department head/makeup artist), Brigitte Bugayong (key makeup artist), Thomas R. Burman (makeup artist), Bari Dreiband-Burman (makeup artist) (ABC)
For episode "Owner Of A Lonely Heart".

MADtv: Jennifer Aspinall (makeup department head & special makeup effects), Nathalie Fratti (makeup artist), Heather Mages (makeup artist), David Williams (makeup artist) (FOX)
For episode #1109.

Nip/Tuck: Eryn Krueger Mekash (makeup department head), Stephanie A. Fowler (key makeup), Debbie Zoller (additional makeup), Michele Tyminski (additional makeup) (FX Network)
For episode "Quentin Costa".

Rome: Maurizio Silvi (makeup department head), Federico Laurenti (makeup artist), Francesco Nardi (makeup artist), Laura Tonello (makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "Caesarion".

Will & Grace: Patricia Bunch (makeup department head), Karen Kawahara (makeup artist), Farah Bunch (makeup artist), Greg Cannom (makeup artist) (NBC)
For episode "Finale".

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Bleak House: Daniel Phillips (makeup department head) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Into the West: Tarra D. Day (makeup department head) (TNT)
For episode "Ghost Dance".

Into the West: Gail Kennedy (makeup department head) (TNT)
For episode "Wheel To The Stars".

The Ten Commandments: Michele Baylis (makeup department head), Khalid Alami (makeup artist), Angie Mudge (makeup artist), Jennifer Harty (makeup artist) (ABC)

Mrs. Harris: Tina Roesler Kerwin (makeup department head), Elisa Marsh (key makeup artist), Julie Hewett (makeup artist for annette bening), Michele Baylis (makeup artist for ben kingsley) (HBO)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER

Into the West: Geoff Zanelli (music by) (TNT)

NOMINEES

Sleeper Cell: Paul Haslinger (music by) (Showtime)
For episode "Al-Faitha (#1.1)".


Human Trafficking: Normand Corbeil (music by) (Lifetime)
For part 1.

The Water Is Wide: Jeff Beal (music by) (CBS)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

WINNER

24: Sean Callery (music by) (FOX)
For episode "6:00 AM - 7:00 AM".

NOMINEES

Masters of Horror: Richard Band (music by) (Showtime)
For episode "Dreams In The Witch House".

Rome: Jeff Beal (composer) (HBO)
For episode "Triumph".

Stargate: Atlantis: Joel Goldsmith (music composed by) (Sci Fi Channel)
For episode "Grace Under Pressure".

Supernatural: Christopher Lennertz (composer) (WB)
For episode "Pilot".

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

Masters of Horror: Ed Shearmur (main title music by) (Showtime)

NOMINEES

Get Ed: Amin Bhatia (main title written and performed by), Ari Posner (main title written and performed by) (Toon Disney)

Over There: Chris Gerolmo (main title theme written and performed by) (FX Network)

Prison Break: Ramin Djawadi (composer) (FOX)

Rome: Jeff Beal (composer) (HBO)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

WINNER

MADtv: Greg O'Connor (music composer), Jim Wise (lyricist) (FOX)
For the song "A Wonderfully Normal Day".
For episode Episode 1111.

NOMINEES

Gideon's Daughter: Stephen Poliakoff (lyrics by), Adrian Johnston (music by) (BBC America)
For the song: "Natasha's Song".

High School Musical: Ray Cham (written by), Greg Cham (written by), Drew Seeley (written by) (Disney)
For the song: "Get'cha Head In The Game".

High School Musical: Jamie Houston (written and produced by) (Disney)
For the song "Breaking Free".

Once Upon a Mattress: Ken Welch (written by), Mitzie Welch (written by) (ABC)
For the song "That Baby Of Mine".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games: Dick Ebersol (executive producer), David Neal (producer), Molly Solomon (producer) (NBC)
For the opening ceremony.

NOMINEES


Bill Maher: I'm Swiss: Bill Maher (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Michael Drumm (producer), Andrea Allen (producer) (HBO)

George Carlin: Life Is Worth Losing: George Carlin (executive producer), Jerry Hamza (executive producer), Kimber Rickabaugh (produced by), Rocco Urbisci (produced by) (HBO)

Paul McCartney Live in St. Petersburg: Paul McCartney (executive producer), Andrey Boltenko (executive producer st. petersburg), Mark Haefeli (producer) (A&E)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Jon Stewart (executive producer), Ben Karlin (executive producer), Stewart Bailey (co-executive producer), Kahane Cooperman (co-executive producer), David Javerbaum (supervising producer) (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Jeff Ross (executive producer), Frank Smiley (supervising producer), Daniel Ferguson (supervising producer), Tracy King (producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

The Colbert Report: Stephen Colbert (executive producer), Jon Stewart (executive producer), Ben Karlin (executive producer), Allison Silverman (supervising producer), Rich Dahm (supervising producer) (Comedy Central)

Late Show with David Letterman: Maria Pope (executive producer), Barbara Gaines (executive producer), Jude Brennan (executive producer), Rob Burnett (executive producer), Jerry Foley (supervising producer), Matt Roberts (supervising producer), Eric Stangel (producer), Justin Stangel (producer), Sheila Rogers (producer) (CBS)

Real Time with Bill Maher: Bill Maher (executive producer), Scott Carter (executive producer), Sheila Griffiths (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Dean E. Johnsen (co-executive producer), Billy Martin (co-executive producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Colbert Report: Stephen Colbert (host) (Comedy Central)



Outstanding Children's Program

WINNERS

High School Musical: Bill Borden (executive producer), Barry Rosenbush (executive producer), Don Schain (produced by) (Disney)
Tied with I Have Tourette's But Tourette's Doesn't Have Me.

I Have Tourette's But Tourette's Doesn't Have Me: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Dolores Morris (supervising producer), Ellen Goosenberg Kent (producer) (HBO)
Tied with High School Musical.

NOMINEES

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Mark Lyons (producer), Wally Berger (supervising producer), Martin D. Toub (producer), Josh Veselka (producer), Kara Pothier (producer), Christine Bachas (producer), Holden Kepecs (producer) (Nickelodeon)
For "Do Something! Caring for the Kids of Katrina".

Classical Baby 2: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Dolores Morris (supervising producer), Amy Schatz (producer), Sabina Barach (producer), Beth Levison (producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

The 78th Annual Academy Awards: Alen Petkovic (producer/creative director), Jon Teschner (art director), Renato Grgic (creative director), Kristijan Petrovic (creative director) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Big Love: Angus Wall (creative designer/consultant), Maurice Marable (director), Kirk Baxter (editor), Reece Ewing (creative designer/producer) (HBO)

Ghost Whisperer: Paul Matthaeus (creative director), Erin Sarofsky (designer), Anthony Vitagliano (animator), Shangyu Yin (animator) (CBS)

Rome: Angus Wall (director), Kirk Balden (compositor), Brad Waskewich (editor), Andrew Hall (graphic supervisor) (HBO)

The Triangle: Garson Yu (creative director/designer), Yolanda Santosa (art director/designer), Robert Cribbett (compositor/designer), Nate Homan (animator/designer) (Sci Fi Channel)

Weeds: Thomas Cobb (title designer), Robert Bradley (title designer) (Showtime)

Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

Great Performances: Dance in America: Judy Kinberg (produced by) (PBS)
For episode "Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre".

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Barry Schulman (executive producer), John Walker (producer), David Horn (producer) (PBS)
For episode "South Pacific In Concert From Carnegie Hall".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (executive producer), Marc Bauman (supervising producer) (PBS)
For episode "Jazz at Lincoln Center - Higher Ground Hurricane Relief Benefit Concert".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (executive producer), Marc Bauman (supervising producer) (PBS)
For episode "30 Years of 'Live from Lincoln Center'".

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Elizabeth I: Doreen Jones (casting director) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Into the West: Meg Liberman (casting by), Camille H. Patton (casting by), Rene Haynes (casting by), Candice Elzinga (canadian casting), Rhonda Fisekci (canadian casting), Jo Edna Boldin (new mexico casting) (TNT)

The Girl in the Café: Fiona Weir (casting director) (HBO)

High School Musical: Jason La Padura (casting by), Natalie Hart (casting by) (Disney)

Mrs. Harris: Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting director), Libby Goldstein (casting director) (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Elizabeth I: Fae Hammond (hairstyling designer), Sue Westwood (hairstylist) (HBO)
For part 2.

NOMINEES

Into the West: Iloe Flewelling (hair department head) (TNT)
For episode "Manifest Destiny".

Into the West: Mary Hedges Lampert (hair department head), Jennifer Santiago (key hairstylist) (TNT)
For episode "Casualties Of War".

Mrs. Harris: Bunny Parker (hair department head), Susan Schuler-Page (hairstylist), Elle Elliott (hairstylist to annette bening) (HBO)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

Elizabeth I: Suzan Harrison (executive producer), George Faber (executive producer), Charles Pattinson (executive producer), Nigel Williams (executive producer), Barney Reisz (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Bleak House: Rebecca Eaton (executive producer), Nigel Stafford-Clark (produced by) (PBS)

Into the West: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Justin Falvey (co-executive producer), Darryl Frank (co-executive producer), William Mastrosimone (co-executive producer), Kirk Ellis (supervising producer), Larry Rapaport (producer), David A. Rosemont (produced by) (TNT)

Sleeper Cell: Ethan Reiff (executive producer), Cyrus Voris (executive producer), Janet Tamaro (producer), Ann Kindberg (produced by) (Showtime)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

The Office: Greg Daniels (executive producer), Benjamin Silverman (executive producer), Ricky Gervais (executive producer), Stephen Merchant (executive producer), Howard Klein (executive producer), Paul Lieberstein (co-executive producer), Michael Schur (producer), Kent Zbornak (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Arrested Development: Mitchell Hurwitz (executive producer), Brian Grazer (executive producer), Ron Howard (executive producer), David Nevins (executive producer), James Vallely (co-executive producer), Richard Day (co-executive producer), Tom Saunders (co-executive producer), Dean Lorey (co-executive producer), Chuck Tatham (co-executive producer), Ron Weiner (supervising producer), John Amodeo (supervising producer) (FOX)

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Larry David (executive producer), Jeff Garlin (executive producer), Gavin Polone (executive producer), Robert B. Weide (executive producer), Larry Charles (executive producer), Tim Gibbons (co-executive producer), Erin O'Malley (produced by) (HBO)

Scrubs: Bill Lawrence (executive producer), Tim Hobert (co-executive producer), Eric Weinberg (co-executive producer), Garrett Donovan (co-executive producer), Neil Goldman (co-executive producer), Bill Callahan (co-executive producer), Tad Quill (co-executive producer), Mike Schwartz (supervising producer), Randall Winston (producer), Janae Bakken (producer), Debra Fordham (producer), Mark Stegemann (producer) (NBC)

Two and a Half Men: Chuck Lorre (executive producer), Lee Aronsohn (executive producer), Eric Tannenbaum (executive producer), Kim Tannenbaum (executive producer), Mark Burg (executive producer), Oren Koules (executive producer), Don Foster (co-executive producer), Eddie Gorodetsky (co-executive producer), Susan Beavers (co-executive producer), Mark Roberts (supervising producer), Michael Collier (produced by) (CBS)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

WINNER

My Name Is Earl: Dava Waite (casting director) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Comeback: Meg Liberman (casting director), Camille H. Patton (casting director), Elizabeth Barnes (casting director) (HBO)

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Allison Jones (casting director) (HBO)

Desperate Housewives: Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting by), Scott Genkinger (casting by) (ABC)

Entourage: Sheila Jaffe (casting director), Georgianne Walken (casting director), Meredith Tucker (casting director) (HBO)

Weeds: Amy McIntyre Britt (casting by), Anya Colloff (casting by) (Showtime)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER

Grey's Anatomy: Linda Lowy (casting by), John Brace (casting by) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Big Love: Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting director), Libby Goldstein (casting director) (HBO)

Boston Legal: Ken Miller (casting by), Nikki Valko (casting by) (ABC)

House M.D.: Amy Lippens (casting by), Stephanie Laffin (casting by) (FOX)

Lost: April Webster (casting by), Veronica Collins (casting by), Mandy Sherman (casting by) (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

24: Joel Surnow (executive producer), Robert Cochran (executive producer), Howard Gordon (executive producer), Evan Katz (executive producer), Brian Grazer (executive producer), Kiefer Sutherland (co-executive producer), Michael Loceff (co-executive producer), Stephen Kronish (co-executive producer), Jon Cassar (co-executive producer), Manny Coto (co-executive producer), David Fury (co-executive producer), Michael Klick (producer), Brad Turner (producer) (FOX)

NOMINEES

Grey's Anatomy: Shonda Rhimes (executive producer), James D. Parriott (executive producer), Betsy Beers (executive producer), Mark Gordon (executive producer), Peter Horton (co-executive producer), Krista Vernoff (co-executive producer), Mark Wilding (co-executive producer), Gabrielle G. Stanton (supervising producer), Harry Werksman (supervising producer), Mimi Schmir (supervising producer), Kip Koenig (supervising producer), Joan Rater (producer), Tony Phelan (producer), Rob Corn (produced by) (ABC)

House M.D.: Paul Attanasio (executive producer), Katie Jacobs (executive producer), David Shore (executive producer), Bryan Singer (executive producer), Thomas L. Moran (co-executive producer), Russel Friend (co-executive producer), Garrett Lerner (co-executive producer), Doris Egan (co-executive producer), David Semel (co-executive producer), Matt Witten (supervising producer), Gerrit van der Meer (producer), Lawrence Kaplow (producer) (FOX)

The Sopranos: David Chase (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Ilene S. Landress (executive producer), Terence Winter (executive producer), Henry Bronchtein (co-executive producer), Matthew Weiner (co-executive producer), Diane Frolov (supervising producer), Andrew Schneider (supervising producer), Martin Bruestle (producer), Gianna Maria Smart (producer) (HBO)

The West Wing: John Wells (executive producer), Christopher Misiano (executive producer), Alex Graves (executive producer), Lawrence O'Donnell (executive producer), Peter Noah (executive producer), Eli Attie (supervising producer), Andrew Stearn (producer), Debora Cahn (producer), Patrick Ward (producer), Kristin Harms (producer), Michael Hissrich (produced by) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

Robot Chicken: Sarah de Gaudemar (animator) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Easter Chicken".

Classical Baby 2: Jarek Szyszko (animator) (HBO)
For the hippo dance.

The Life and Times of Juniper Lee: Frederick J. Gardner III (background key designer) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Adventures in Babysitting".

Escape from Cluster Prime: Bryan Arnett (character designer) (Nickelodeon)

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Shannon Tindle (character designer) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Go Goo Go".

The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy: Michael Diederich (storyboard artist) (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Choreography

WINNER

High School Musical: Kenny Ortega (choreography by), Charles Klapow (choreography by), Bonnie Story (choreography by) (Disney)

NOMINEES

Dancing with the Stars: Cheryl Burke (choreographer) (ABC)
For episode #208 (Dance: Freestyle).

Dancing with the Stars: Driton 'Tony' Dovolani (choreographer) (ABC)
For episode #208 (Dance: Jive).

Dancing with the Stars: Nick Kosovich (co-choreographer), Cheryl Burke (co-choreographer) (ABC)
For episode #204 (Dance: Paso Doble).

Malcolm in the Middle: Fred Tallaksen (choreographer) (FOX)
For episode "Bomb Shelter".

The Suite Life of Zack and Cody: Travis Payne (choreography by) (Disney)
For episode "Commercial Breaks".

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Rome: Aldo Signoretti (hair designer), Ferdinando Merolla (key hairstylist), Stefano Ceccarelli (hairstylist), Gaetano Panico (hairstylist) (HBO)
For episode "Stealing From Saturn".

NOMINEES

Alias: Michael Reitz (head hairstylist), Katherine Rees (key hairstylist), Yesim 'Shimmy' Osman (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "There's Only One Sydney Bristow".

Desperate Housewives: Dena Green (key hairstylist), Gabor Heiligenberg (key hairstylist), Nicole DeFrancesco (hairstylist), James Dunham (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Remember".

Six Feet Under: Randy Sayer (hair department head), Miia Kovero (assistant hair department head), Karl Wesson (key hairstylist), Daphne Lawson (key hairstylist) (HBO)
For episode "Everyone's Waiting".

Will & Grace: Luke O'Connor (hairstylist), Tim Burke (hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode "The Finale".

Outstanding Commercial

WINNERS

(Awareness (production company), Leo Burnett Chicago (ad agency))
"Required Reading" (Hallmark).

(Partizan (production company), BBDO New York (ad agency))
"Stick" (FedEx).

NOMINEES

(MJZ (production company), DDB Los Angeles (ad agency))
"Concert" (Ameriquest).

(Pytka (production company), DDB Chicago (ad agency))
"Clydesdale American Dream" (Budweiser).

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

WINNERS


Ten Days That Unexpectedly Changed America: Susan Werbe (executive producer), Joe Berlinger (co-executive producer), Sidney Beaumont (supervising producer), Greg Schultz (supervising producer) (The History Channel)

NOMINEES

American Masters: Susan Lacy (executive producer/producer), Prudence Glass (series producer), Julie Sacks (supervising producer), Jeff Rosen (producer), Martin Scorsese (producer), Nigel Sinclair (producer), Anthony Wall (producer) (PBS)

Biography: Kevin Burns (executive producer), Dierdre O'Hearn (executive producer for a&e), Kim Sheerin (co-executive producer), Steven Smith (supervising producer), Gary Simson (producer) (A&E)

Deadliest Catch: David McKillop (executive producer), Thom Beers (executive producer), Tracy Green (co-executive producer), Jeff Conroy (supervising producer), Nathanial Havholm (producer), Doug Stanley (producer), Todd Stanley (producer), Patrick Costello (producer), Monica Martino (producer), Chris Nee (producer), Johnny Petillo (producer), Ethan Prochnik (producer), Brian Lovett (producer), Larry Law (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Christian Barcellos (executive producer), Sabrina Fodor (produced by), Jeff Wurtz (produced by) (Bravo)

Outstanding Reality Program

WINNER

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition: Tom Forman (executive producer), Denise Cramsey (co-executive producer), Michael Maloy (co-executive producer), Conrad L. Ricketts (senior producer), Andrew Lipson (producer), Charisse Simonian (producer), Courtney MacGregor (producer), Matt Fisher (producer), Ty Pennington (host) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Antiques Roadshow: Marsha Bemko (executive producer), Mark L. Walberg (host) (PBS)

Dog Whisperer with Cesar Millan: Sheila Possner (producer), Kay Sumner (producer), SueAnn Fincke (series producer), Jim Milio (executive producer), Melissa Jo Peltier (executive producer), Mark Hufnail (executive producer), Colette Beaudry (supervising producer), Cesar Millan (host) (National Geographic Channel)

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List: Marcia Mulé (executive producer), Bryan Scott (executive producer), Lisa Tucker (executive producer), Kathy Griffin (executive producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Amy Introcaso (executive producer), Rachel Smith (executive producer), Matthew Lahey (producer), Beth Wichterich (series producer) (Bravo)

Penn & Teller: Bullshit!: Mark Wolper (executive producer), Star Price (executive producer), Penn Jillette (co-executive producer), Teller (co-executive producer), Michael Goudeau (co-executive producer), Jon Hotchkiss (co-executive producer), Tim Rogan (co-executive producer) (Showtime)

Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking

WINNERS

Baghdad ER: Jon Alpert (produced by), Matthew O'Neill (produced by), Joseph Feury (produced by), Sheila Nevins (executive producer) (HBO)

The American Experience: Robert Kenner (producer), Mark Samels (executive producer), Nick Fraser (executive producer), Sharon Grimberg (series producer) (PBS)
For episode "Two Days in October (#18.1)".

NOMINEES

Combat Diary: The Marines of Lima Company: Michael Epstein (produced by), Jonathan Yellen (produced by), Nancy Dubuc (executive producer for a&e), Dierdre O'Hearn (executive producer for a&e) (A&E)

In the Realms of the Unreal: Jessica Yu (producer), Susan West (producer), Sally Jo Fifer (executive producer), Cara Mertes (executive producer) (PBS)

Beslan: Three Days in September: Joe Halderman (produced by), Peter Van Sant (producer), Michael McHugh (producer), Michael Vele (producer) (Showtime)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)

WINNER

The Simpsons: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Al Jean (executive producer), Matt Selman (executive producer), Carolyn Omine (executive producer), Tim Long (executive producer), John Frink (co-executive producer), Don Payne (co-executive producer), Dana Gould (co-executive producer), Kevin Curran (co-executive producer), J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer), Michael Price (co-executive producer), Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer/writer), Joel H. Cohen (co-executive producer/writer), Laurie Biernacki (animation producer), Rick Polizzi (animation producer), Ian Maxtone-Graham (written by), David Silverman (supervising director), Raymond S. Persi (director), Shannon O'Connor (assistant director), Richard J. Gasparian (animation timer) (FOX)
For episode "The Seemingly Neverending Story".

NOMINEES

Camp Lazlo!: Joe Murray (executive producer), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Mark O'Hare (supervising producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (supervising producer), Shareena Carlson (producer), Merriwether Williams (story by), Steve Little (story by), Kaz (story by), Mike Roth (written by/storyboard director), Kent Osborne (written by), Clay Morrow (written by/storyboard director), Cosmo Segurson (written by), Brian Sheesley (animation director/supervising director), Lindsey Pollard (animation director), Jong Ho Kim (animation director), Dong-kun Won (animation director), Phil Cummings (sheet timer), Maureen Mlynarczyk (sheet timer) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Hello Dolly/Over Cooked Beans".

Family Guy: Seth MacFarlane (executive producer), David A. Goodman (executive producer), Chris Sheridan (executive producer), Danny Smith (co-executive producer), Michael Rowe (supervising producer), Kara Vallow (producer), Shannon Smith (animation producer), Alec Sulkin (written by), Wellesley Wild (written by), Peter Shin (supervising director), Dan Povenmire (director), Chris Robertson (assistant director), Andi Klein (timing supervisor) (FOX)
For episode "PTV".

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Craig McCracken (executive producer/director), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Lauren Faust (supervising producer/animation director/written by), Jennifer Pelphrey (supervising producer), Vince Aniceto (producer), Robert Alvarez (animation director), Eric Pringle (animation director) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Go Goo Go".

South Park: Trey Parker (executive producer/director/written by), Matt Stone (executive producer), Anne Garefino (executive producer), Frank C. Agnone II (producer), Eric Stough (director of animation) (Comedy Central)
For episode "Trapped In The Closet".

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or More)

WINNER

Before the Dinosaurs: Adam Kemp (executive producer), Tim Haines (executive producer), Gaynelle Evans (executive producer), Fiona Walkinshaw (executive producer of computer animation), William Sargent (executive producer of computer animation), Chloe Leland (producer/director), Greg Smith (producer), Michael Olmert (writer), Mike Milne (director of computer animation) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEE

Escape from Cluster Prime: Rob Renzetti (executive producer/director/original story/written by), Fred Seibert (executive producer), Scott D. Peterson (original story/written by), Alex Kirwan (original story), Brandon Kruse (written by), Heather Martinez (written by), Chris Reccardi (written by), Bryan Andrews (written by), Chris Savino (director), Robert Alvarez (sheet timer) (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

WINNER

Rome: Engineering an Empire: Dolores Gavin (executive producer), Vincent Kralyevich (executive producer), Bill Hunt (executive producer), Kristine Sabat (executive producer), Christopher Cassel (producer) (The History Channel)

NOMINEES

All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Kelli O'Donnell (executive producer), Rosie O'Donnell (executive producer), John Hoffman (producer), Shari Cookson (produced by) (HBO)

How William Shatner Changed the World: Susan Werbe (executive producer), Alan Handel (executive producer), Malcolm Clark (executive producer) (The History Channel)

National Geographic: Inside 9/11: Jonathan Towers (executive producer), Michael Cascio (executive producer), Nicole Rittenmeyer (supervising producer), Colette Beaudry (supervising producer), Bernard Dudek (producer), Rachel Milton (producer), Lance Hori (producer), Alex Flaster (producer) (National Geographic Channel)

Stardust: The Bette Davis Story: Tom Brown (executive producer), George Feltenstein (executive producer), Roger Mayer (executive producer), Brian Tessier (supervising producer), Melissa Roller (supervising producer), Peter Jones (producer) (TCM)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

WINNER

The Amazing Race: Jerry Bruckheimer (executive producer), Bertram van Munster (executive producer), Jonathan Littman (executive producer), Hayma Washington (executive producer), Amy Chacon (co-executive producer), Elise Doganieri (co-executive producer), Evan Weinstein (co-executive producer), John Moffet (supervising producer), Mark A. Vertullo (supervising producer), Alex Rader (supervising producer), Phil Keoghan (producer/hosted by), David C. Brown (senior producer), Allison Chase (senior producer), Barry Hennessey (senior producer), Jennifer Basa (producer), Patrick Cariaga (producer), Robert C. Mora (producer), Michael Norton (producer), Michael Noval (producer), Cynthia A. Palormo (producer), Giselle Parets (producer), Bob Parr (producer), Bill Pruitt (producer), Matthew R. Schmidt (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

American Idol: Simon Fuller (executive producer), Nigel Lythgoe (executive producer), Ken Warwick (executive producer), Cécile Frot-Coutaz (executive producer), Charles Boyd (supervising producer), James Breen (senior producer), Simon Lythgoe (producer), Megan Michaels (producer), Ryan Seacrest (host), Simon Cowell (judge), Paula Abdul (judge), Randy Jackson (judge) (FOX)

Dancing with the Stars: Richard Hopkins (executive producer), Conrad Green (executive producer), Izzie Pick (supervising producer), Rob Wade (senior producer), Matilda Zoltowski (producer), Tom Bergeron (host), Samantha Harris (host), Len Goodman (judge), Bruno Tonioli (judge), Carrie Ann Inaba (judge) (ABC)

Project Runway: Harvey Weinstein (executive producer), Bob Weinstein (executive producer), Dan Cutforth (executive producer), Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Heidi Klum (executive producer/host), Jane Cha Cutler (executive producer), Desiree Gruber (executive producer), Rich Bye (executive producer), Shari Levine (executive producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Rich Buhrman (co-executive producer), Gayle Gawlowski (supervising producer), Alexandra Lipsitz (supervising producer), Barbara Schneeweiss (producer), Jennifer Berman (producer), Noel A. Guerra (producer), Steve Lichtenstein (producer), Michael Rucker (producer), Benjamin Mack (producer), Andrew Wallace (producer) (Bravo)

Survivor: Mark Burnett (executive producer), Charlie Parsons (executive producer), Tom Shelly (executive producer), Doug McCallie (co-executive producer), Kevin Greene (co-executive producer), Conrad Riggs (co-executive producer), Catherine Nilsen (supervising producer), Kate Adler (supervising producer), David Burris (supervising producer), David Pritikin (supervising producer), Benjamin Beatie (supervising producer), Teri Kennedy (supervising producer), David Dryden (senior producer), John Kirhoffer (producer), Daniel Munday (producer), Jesse Jensen (producer), Jeff Probst (host) (CBS)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

WINNER

E-Ring: Jimmy Romano (stunt coordinator) (NBC)
For episode "Snatch and Grab".

NOMINEES

24: Jeff Cadiente (stunt coordinator) (FOX)
For episode "9:00 PM - 10:00 PM".

Alias: Shauna Duggins (stunt coordinator) (ABC)
For episode "Reprisal", part 1 and "All The Time In The World", part 2.

Numb3rs: Jim Vickers (stunt coordinator) (CBS)
For episode "Harvest Episode".

The Unit: Norman Howell (stunt coordinator) (CBS)
For episode "First Responders".

Outstanding Achievement for Enhanced or Interactive Programming: New Delivery Platforms

WINNER

(ABC)
For the ABC.com full episode streaming player.

NOMINEES

Stranger Adventures: (Riddle Productions (production company), Red Car (in association with))
For episode "Danny Bowles and the Jade Treasure".

(Major League Baseball, Ensequence)
For the MLB.TV Mosaic.

(Starz Entertainment Group)
For the Vongo Video download service

Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

24: Nicole Burke (1st Assistant Director) (20th Century Fox (Production Company))

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

The Simpsons: Kelsey Grammer (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Sideshow Bob".
For episode "The Italian Bob".

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

The Girl in the Café: Richard Curtis (executive producer), Paul Abbott (executive producer), Hilary Bevan Jones (produced by) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Flight 93: David Gerber (executive producer), Clara George (produced by) (A&E)

The Flight That Fought Back: Phil Craig (produced by), Christina Bavetta (producer), Philip Marlow (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Mrs. Harris: Elizabeth Karlsen (executive producer), Pamela Koffler (executive producer), Christine Vachon (executive producer), John Wells (executive producer), Chrisann Verges (produced by) (HBO)

Yesterday: Sudhir Pragjee (executive producer), Sanjeev Singh (executive producer), Anant Singh (produced by), Helena Spring (produced by) (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement for Enhanced or Interactive Programming: Television

WINNER

Jim Barton, Margret Schmidt, Jim Denney, Tom Rogers
For the TiVo service 2005-2006.

NOMINEES

(AOL, Time Warner Cable, Zetools)
For AOL Music on Demand (including broadband, cable and Microsoft Media Center versions of the service).

(CNN)
For CNN Enhanced.

(DirecTV)
For DirecTV Interactive Sports (including such services as NFL Sunday Ticket, SportsMix and NCAA Mega March Madness)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.