Awards for 2005

Governor's Award

WINNER

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Huff: Hank Azaria (Showtime)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

ER: Ray Liotta (NBC)
For playing "Charlie Metcalf". For episode "Time of Death".

NOMINEES

ER: Red Buttons (NBC)
For playing "Mr. Rubadoux". For episode "Ruby Redux".

The L Word: Ossie Davis (Showtime)
For playing "Melvin Porter".
Posthumously.

NCIS: Charles Durning (CBS)
For playing "Ernie Yost".

Without a Trace: Martin Landau (CBS)
For playing "Frank Malone". For episodes "Malone vs. Malone" and "John Michaels".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

The Life and Death of Peter Sellers: Geoffrey Rush (HBO)
For playing "Peter Sellers".

NOMINEES

Elvis: Jonathan Rhys Meyers (CBS)
For playing "Elvis Presley".

Empire Falls: Ed Harris (HBO)
For playing "Miles Roby".

Warm Springs: Kenneth Branagh (HBO)
For playing "Franklin Delano Roosevelt".

The Wool Cap: William H. Macy (TNT)
For playing "Gigot".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Will & Grace: Bobby Cannavale (NBC)
For playing "Vince".

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Fred Willard (CBS)
For playing "Hank".

Will & Grace: Alec Baldwin (NBC)
For playing "Malcolm".

Will & Grace: Victor Garber (NBC)
For playing "Peter Bovington". For episode "Saving Grace Again".

Will & Grace: Jeff Goldblum (NBC)
For playing "Frank/Scott".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Amanda Plummer (NBC)
For playing "Miranda Cole". For episode "Weak".

NOMINEES

Huff: Swoosie Kurtz (Showtime)
For playing "Madeline Sullivan".

Joan of Arcadia: Cloris Leachman (CBS)
For playing "Aunt Olive". For episode "The Cat".

Law & Order: Trial by Jury, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Angela Lansbury (NBC)
For playing "Eleanor Duvall". For episodes "Night" and "Day".

Nip/Tuck: Jill Clayburgh (FX)
For playing "Bobbi Broderick". For episodes "Bobbi Broderick" and "Naomi Gaines".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES


Dawn Anna: Debra Winger (Lifetime Television)


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Desperate Housewives: Kathryn Joosten (ABC)
For playing "Mrs. McClusky". For episodes "Love Is In The Air" and "Live Alone And Like It".

NOMINEES

Desperate Housewives: Lupe Ontiveros (ABC)
For playing "Juanita Solis".

Everybody Loves Raymond: Georgia Engel (CBS)
For playing "Pat".

Malcolm in the Middle: Cloris Leachman (FOX)
For playing "Ida". For episodes "Ida Loses A Leg" and "Ida's Dance".

Will & Grace: Blythe Danner (NBC)
For playing "Marilyn Truman".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Huff: Oliver Platt (Showtime)



Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Empire Falls: Paul Newman (HBO)
For playing "Max Roby".

NOMINEES

Elvis: Randy Quaid (CBS)
For playing "Colonel Tom Parker".

Empire Falls: Philip Seymour Hoffman (HBO)
For playing "Charlie Mayne".

Our Fathers: Brian Dennehy (Showtime)
For playing "Father Dominic Spagnolia".

Our Fathers: Christopher Plummer (Showtime)
For playing "Cardinal Bernard Law".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Huff: Blythe Danner (Showtime)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series

WINNER

Late Show with David Letterman: Timothy Kennedy (technical director), Al Cialino (camera operator), Dave Dorsett (camera operator), Karin-Lucie Grzella (camera operator), Jack Young (camera operator), John Hannel (camera operator), John Curtin (camera operator), George Rothweiler (camera operator), Dan Flaherty (camera operator), Fred Shimizu (camera operator), Steven G. Kaufman (camera operator), Joe De Bonis (camera operator), Claus Stuhlweissenburg (camera operator), John Pry (camera operator), William J. White (senior video control), Daniel L. Campbell (video control) (CBS)
For episode #2269.

NOMINEES

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Gregory Aull (technical director), Rich Carter (camera), Ken Decker (camera), Kurt Decker (camera), Eugene Huelsman (camera), Chris Matott (camera), James Palczewski (camera), Carl Henry III (video) (NBC)
For episode #2014.

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Johnny Pinto (camera operator), Richard B. Fox (camera operator), Brian Phraner (camera operator), Michael Bennett (camera operator), Eric Eisenstein (camera operator), Susan Noll (senior video), Frank Grisanti (senior video) (NBC)
For episode with host Jason Bateman and musical guest Kelly Clarkson.

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Empire Falls: Fred Schepisi (directed by) (HBO)

Lackawanna Blues: George C. Wolfe (directed by) (HBO)

Warm Springs: Joseph Sargent (directed by) (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

Death in Gaza: James Miller (directed by) (HBO)
Posthumously.

NOMINEES

American Idol: Bruce Gowers (directed by) (FOX)
For episode "Finale".

The Apprentice: Glenn Weiss (directed by) (NBC)
For episode "Season 2 Finale".

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition: Patrick Higgins (directed by) (ABC)
For episode "The Dore Family".

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Athens 2004: Games of the XXVIII Olympiad: Steve Laxton (technical director), Dean Andersen (electronic camera operator), Dave Adkins (electronic camera operator), Bob Basile (electronic camera operator), Cody Alexander (electronic camera operator), 'Rigger' Dan Beard (electronic camera operator), Andy Allman (electronic camera operator), Joe Carzoli (electronic camera operator), Steve Cozokas (electronic camera operator), Robert Jaeger (electronic camera operator), Joe De Bonis (electronic camera operator), Richie Leible Jr. (electronic camera operator), Richard B. Fox (electronic camera operator), James Mansfield (electronic camera operator), Mike Harvath (electronic camera operator), David Manton (electronic camera operator), Terry Hester (electronic camera operator), Brian Phraner (electronic camera operator), Andy Italiano (electronic camera operator), Johnny Pinto (electronic camera operator), Rick Rice (electronic camera operator), David Whitlock (electronic camera operator), Pat Rondou (electronic camera operator), Mike Wimberly (electronic camera operator), Marc Tippy (electronic camera operator), Ken Woo (electronic camera operator), Nick Utley (electronic camera operator), James Wachter (electronic camera operator), Harry Weisman (electronic camera operator), Jerrold Hochman (senior video control)
For the opening ceremony.

NOMINEES

Great Performances, Eric Clapton's Crossroads Guitar Festival: Keith Winikoff (technical director), Billy Steinberg (video operator), Matty Randazzo (video operator), Miguel Armstrong (camera), Timm Bland (camera), Barbara Drago (camera), Freddy Frederick (camera), Ed Fussel (camera), Pat Gleason (camera), Manny Gutierrez (camera), Ray Hoover (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Chad Smith (camera), Ron Smith (camera)
Episode: "Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival"

The 77th Annual Academy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Rick Edwards (technical director), Allan Wells (technical director), Erv Hurd (camera), Theodore Ashton (camera), Rob Balton (camera), John Burdick (camera), Rocky Danielson (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Thomas Geren (camera), Hank Geving (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Jay Millard (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Bill Philbin (camera), David Plakos (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Brian Reason (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Kris Wilson (camera), Jean Mason (video), Mark Sanford (video), Keith Winikoff (video)

MTV Video Music Awards 2004: Eric Becker (technical director), John Atkinson (camera operator), Rob Balton (camera operator), Marc Bloomgarden (camera operator), Danny Bonilla (camera operator), John Burdick (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), Warren Forman (camera operator), Freddy Frederick (camera operator), Thomas Hildreth (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), Jay Kulick (camera operator), John Meiklejohn (camera operator), Jeff Mydock (camera operator), Lyn Noland (camera operator), Rob Palmer (camera operator), Brian Reason (camera operator), Jofre Rosero (camera operator), Damien Tuffereau (camera operator), Ron Washburn (camera operator), Mark Whitman (camera operator), Kris Wilson (camera operator), Billy Steinberg (senior video control)

Tsunami Aid: A Concert of Hope: Keith Winikoff (technical director), Mark Sanford (video control), Chuck Reilly (video control), Theodore Ashton (camera), Joe Bohman (camera), Bob DelRusso (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), Garrett Hurt (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Kenneth Patterson (camera), John Repczynski (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Damien Tuffereau (camera)

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

A Christmas Carol: The Musical: Michael Kosarin (music produced and adapted underscore by) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Broadway: The American Musical: Matthias Gohl (music supervisor/arranger/producer) (PBS)
For episode "Oh, What a Beautiful Morning".

Christmas in Washington: Ian Fraser (music director) (TNT)


Great Performances: Rachel Portman (music by) (PBS)
For episode "The Little Prince".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_.)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Desperate Housewives: Charles McDougall (directed by) (ABC)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

Entourage: David Frankel (directed by) (HBO)
For the pilot.

Everybody Loves Raymond: Gary Halvorson (directed by) (CBS)
For episode "Finale".

Monk: Randall Zisk (directed by) (USA)
For episode "Mr. Monk Takes His Medicine".

Will & Grace: James Burrows (directed by) (NBC)
For episode "It's a Dad, Dad, Dad, Dad World".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming

WINNER

Athens 2004: Games of the XXVIII Olympiad: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Eleftheria Deko (lighting designer), Ted Wells (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director), Theodore Tsevas (lighting director) (NBC)
For the opening ceremony.

NOMINEES

American Idol: Kieran Healy (lighting designer), George Harvey (lighting director), Harry Sangmeister (lighting director) (FOX)
For episode "Finale", part 2.

Great Performances: Stan Crocker (lighting director) (PBS)
For episode "Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival".

Late Show with David Letterman: Tim Stephenson (lighting director), Steven Brill (lighting designer) (CBS)
For episode #2269.

The 77th Annual Academy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Lost: J.J. Abrams (directed by) (ABC)
For the pilot (parts 1 and 2).

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Quentin Tarantino (directed by) (CBS)
For episode "Grave Danger".

Deadwood: Gregg Fienberg (directed by) (HBO)
For episode "Complications".

Grey's Anatomy: Peter Horton (directed by) (ABC)
For episode "A Hard Days Night".

Huff: Scott Winant (directed by) (Showtime)
For episode "Crazy, Nuts and All Messed Up".

Rescue Me: Peter Tolan (directed by) (FX)
For the pilot.

The West Wing: Alex Graves (directed by) (NBC)
For episode "2162 Votes".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

Athens 2004: Games of the XXVIII Olympiad: Bucky Gunts (directed by) (NBC)
For the opening ceremony.

NOMINEES

Da Ali G Show: James Bobin (directed by) (HBO)
For episode "Rekognize".

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Chuck O'Neil (directed by) (Comedy Central)
For episode #9010.

Late Show with David Letterman: Jerry Foley (directed by) (CBS)
For episode #2269.

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

House M.D.: David Shore (writer) (FOX)
For episode "Three Stories".

NOMINEES

Lost: J.J. Abrams (teleplay by/story by), Damon Lindelof (teleplay by/story by), Jeffrey Lieber (story by) (ABC)
For the pilot.

Lost: David Fury (written by) (ABC)
For episode "Walkabout".

Rescue Me: Peter Tolan (writer), Denis Leary (writer) (FX)
For the pilot.

The Wire: George Pelecanos (writer/story by), David Simon (story by) (HBO)
For episode "Middle Ground".

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Arrested Development: Mitchell Hurwitz (written by), James Vallely (written by) (FOX)
For episode "The Righteous Brothers".

NOMINEES

Arrested Development: Barbara Feldman (writer) (FOX)
For episode "Sad Sack".

Arrested Development: Brad Copeland (writer) (FOX)
For episode "Sword of Destiny".

Desperate Housewives: Marc Cherry (writer) (ABC)
For the pilot.

Everybody Loves Raymond: Philip Rosenthal (writer), Ray Romano (writer), Tucker Cawley (writer), Lew Schneider (writer), Steve Skrovan (writer), Jeremy Stevens (writer), Mike Royce (writer), Aaron Shure (writer), Tom Caltabiano (writer), Leslie Caveny (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Finale".

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The 4400: Scott Peters (written by), René Echevarria (written by) (USA)
For part I".

Empire Falls: Richard Russo (writer) (HBO)

The Office: Ricky Gervais (writer), Stephen Merchant (writer) (BBC America)
For episode "Christmas Special: Part 1 (#3.1)".

Warm Springs: Margaret Nagle (writer) (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: David Javerbaum (head writer), Rich Blomquist (writer), Steve Bodow (writer), Tim Carvell (writer), Stephen Colbert (writer), Eric Drysdale (writer), J.R. Havlan (writer), Scott Jacobson (writer), Ben Karlin (writer), Rob Kutner (writer), Chris Regan (writer), Jason Reich (writer), Jason Ross (writer), Jon Stewart (writer) (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES

Da Ali G Show: Sacha Baron Cohen (writer), Anthony Hines (writer), Dan Mazer (writer), James Bobin (writer), Jeff Stilson (writer), Rich Dahm (writer), Jamie Glassman (writer), Seth Rogen (writer), Evan Goldberg (writer) (HBO)

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Mike Sweeney (head writer), Chris Albers (writer), José Arroyo (writer), Andy Blitz (writer), Kevin Dorff (writer), Daniel J. Goor (writer), Michael Gordon (writer), Brian Kiley (writer), Michael Koman (writer), Brian McCann (writer), Guy Nicolucci (writer), Conan O'Brien (writer), Allison Silverman (writer), Brian Stack (writer), Frank Smiley (writer), Andrew Weinberg (writer) (NBC)

Late Show with David Letterman: Eric Stangel (head writer), Justin Stangel (head writer), Gerard Mulligan (writer), Michael Barrie (writer), Jim Mulholland (writer), Steve Young (writer), Tom Ruprecht (writer), Lee H. Ellenberg (writer), Matt Roberts (writer), Jeremy Weiner (writer), Joe Grossman (writer), Frank Sebastiano (writer), David Letterman (writer), Matthew Flanagan (writer), David McHugh (writer) (CBS)

Real Time with Bill Maher: Billy Martin (head writer), David Feldman (writer), Brian Jacobsmeyer (writer), Jay Jaroch (writer), Chris Kelly (writer), Bill Maher (writer), Ned Rice (writer), Scott Carter (writer), Danny Vermont (writer) (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

Broadway: The American Musical: JoAnn Young (written by) (PBS)
For episode "Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'!".

Penn & Teller: Bullshit!: Penn Jillette (writer), Teller (writer), Jon Hotchkiss (writer), Star Price (writer), Michael Goudeau (special material written by) (Showtime)
For episode "Profanity".

Death in Gaza: Saira Shah (writer) (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

Death in Gaza: James Miller (director of photography) (HBO)
Posthumously.

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Per Larsson (director of photography), John Armstrong (camera), Sylvestre Campe (camera), Tom Cunningham (camera), Chip Goebert (camera), Lucas Mertes (camera), Dave Ross (camera), Uri Sharon (camera), Scott Shelley (camera), Mark Walker (camera), Scott Walker (camera) (CBS)
For episode "We're Moving Up the Food Chain".

The Contender: Michael Murray (director of photography), Michael Koepke (lighting director), Scott Acosta (camera), John Armstrong (camera), Paulo Castillo (camera), Rodney Chauvin (camera), Scott Duncan (camera), Russell Fill (camera), Kevin Garrison (camera), Rob Landry (camera), Vince Monteleone (camera), Martin Palafox (camera), Alan Pierce (camera), Jeremy Schneider (camera), Therese Sherman (camera), Raphael Smadja (camera), Chris S. Smith (camera), John Tattersall (camera), Matt Valentine (camera), Jeff Watt (camera), Tyne M. Whitmore (camera), Mande Whitaker (camera) (NBC)
For episode "The Final Four".

Survivor: Mark Hryma (director of aerial photography), Michael Murray (director of photography), Mark 'Ninja' Lynch (director of photography), Lance Milbrand (director of underwater photography), David Parkinson (lighting director), Justine Evans (low light camera), Michael Yelseth (camera), Jeffery Taylor (camera), Kent Harvey (camera), Michael Applebaum (camera), Derek Carver (camera), Lee Doig (camera), Jeff Watt (camera), Peter Wery (camera), Matthias Hoffmann (camera), David Chapiro (camera), Bennie Cronje (camera), Leighton De Barros (camera), Russell Fill (camera), Kevin Garrison (camera), Paul Moss (camera), John Tattersall (camera), Paulo Castillo (camera) (CBS)
For episode "This Has Never Happened Before".

Living with Wolves: Jim Dutcher (cinematographer) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

Will & Grace: Tony Askins (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Friends With Benefits".

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Mike Berlin (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Pat's Secret".

Hope & Faith: Richard Quinlan (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Carmen Get it".

Reba: Bryan Hays (director of photography) (WB)
For episode "Flowers For Van".

Two and a Half Men: Steven V. Silver (Cinematographer) (CBS)
For episode "Back Off, Mary Poppins".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

The Life and Death of Peter Sellers: Peter Levy (director of photography) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The 4400: Thomas Burstyn (director of photography) (USA)
For part I.

Faith of My Fathers: Bill Roe (director of photography) (A&E)

The Five People You Meet in Heaven: Kramer Morgenthau (director of photography) (ABC)

Warm Springs: Robbie Greenberg (director of photography) (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

Deadwood: James Glennon (director of photography) (HBO)
For episode "Complications".

NOMINEES

24: Rodney Charters (director of photography) (FOX)
For episode "5:00 AM - 6:00 AM".

Carnivàle: Jim Denault (director of photography) (HBO)
For episode "The Road to Damascus".

Carnivàle: Jeff Jur (director of photography) (HBO)
For episode "Lincoln Highway".

Six Feet Under: Lowell Peterson (director of photography) (HBO)
For episode "Untitled".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie

WINNERS

The Lost Prince: John Paul Kelly (production designer), Emma MacDevitt (art director), Sara Wan (set decorator) (PBS)

Warm Springs: Sarah Knowles (production designer), Scott Ritenour (art director), Thomas Minton (art director), Frank Galline (set decorator) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Empire Falls: Stuart Wurtzel (production designer), John Kasarda (art director), Maria Nay (set decorator) (HBO)

Faith of My Fathers: Vincent M. Cresciman (production designer), Raymond Pumilia (set decorator) (A&E)

The Life and Death of Peter Sellers: Norman Garwood (production designer), Chris Lowe (art director), Lucy Richardson (art director), John Ralph (art director), Maggie Gray (set decorator) (HBO)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

George Lopez: John Shaffner (art director), Judi Giovanni (set decorator) (ABC)
For episodes "Leave it to Lopez"/"The Simple Life"/"Trouble in Paradise".

NOMINEES

That '70s Show: Garvin Eddy (production designer), Tara Stephenson (set decorator) (FOX)
For episodes "Down the Road Apiece"/"Angie"/"Don't Lie to Me".

Two and a Half Men: John Shaffner (art director), Ann Shea (set decorator) (CBS)
For episodes "It Was 'Mame' Mom"/"A Low, Guttural Tongue Flapping Noise".

Will & Grace: Glenda Rovello (production designer), Melinda Ritz (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "The Birds and the Bees".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety, Music Program or Special

WINNER

The 47th Annual Grammy Awards: Steve Bass (production designer), Brian J. Stonestreet (production designer), Tamlyn Wright (art director), Scott Welborn (art director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

American Idol: Andy Walmsley (production designer), James Yarnell (art director) (FOX)
For episode #419.

MADtv: John Sabato (production designer), D. Martyn Bookwalter (art director), Daryn-Reid Goodall (set decorator) (FOX)
For episode #1006.

The 77th Annual Academy Awards: Roy Christopher (production designer), Steve Olson (art director), Greg Richman (art director) (ABC)

First Invasion: The War of 1812: H. David Wright (art director) (History Channel)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

Deadwood: Maria Caso (production designer), James J. Murakami (art director), David Potts (art director), Ernie Bishop (set decorator) (HBO)
For episodes "Requiem for a Gleet"/"Complications"/"Childish Things".

NOMINEES

Carnivàle: Dan Bishop (production designer), Roger L. King (art director), David Morong (art director), Joyce Anne Gilstrap (set decorator) (HBO)
For episodes "Old Cherry Blossom Road"/Damascus, NE"/"Outside New Canaan".

Cold Case: Corey Kaplan (production designer), Sandy Getzler (art director), Timothy Stepeck (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Factory Girls".

Desperate Housewives: Thomas A. Walsh (production designer), Erik Carlson (art director), Erica Rogalla (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Suspicious Minds".

Six Feet Under: Suzuki Ingerslev (production designer), Kristan Andrews (art director), Rusty Lipscomb (set decorator) (HBO)
For episodes "Grinding the Corn"/"Bomb Shelter"/"Untitled".

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

MADtv: Wendy Benbrook (costume designer), Wanda Leavey (costume supervisor) (FOX)
For episode #1017.

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The Lost Prince: Odile Dicks-Mireaux (costume designer), Colin May (wardrobe supervisor) (PBS)
For episode one.

NOMINEES

The Conquest of America: Jeannine Wiest (costume designer), Phil Wayne (costume supervisor) (History Channel)
For episode "The Southwest".

Elvis: Eduardo Castro (costume designer), Helen Monaghan (costume supervisor) (CBS)
For part 1.

The Life and Death of Peter Sellers: Jill Taylor (costume designer), Charlotte Sewell (assistant costume designer) (HBO)

Warm Springs: Hope Hanafin (costume designer), Keith G. Lewis (costume supervisor) (HBO)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

WINNER

Deadwood: Janie Bryant (costume designer), Le Dawson (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "Boy the Earth Talks to".

NOMINEES

Alias: Laura Goldsmith (costume designer), Leslie Herman (costume supervisor), Christine Orth (costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "Tuesday".

Carnivàle: Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko (costume designer), Robin Roberts (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "The Road to Damascus".

Desperate Housewives: Catherine Adair (costume designer), Karo Vartanian (costume supervisor), Joyce Unruh (costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "Suspicious Minds".

Six Feet Under: Jill M. Ohanneson (costume designer), Bridget Ostersehlte (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "Grinding the Corn".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special or Animation

WINNER

Genius: A Night for Ray Charles: Evan Adelman (production mixer), Paul Sandweiss (music mixer), Randy Faustino (front of house mixer), Bob La Masney (sweetener) (CBS)

NOMINEES

American Idol: Klaus Landsberg (audio mixer), Brian Riordan (re-recording mixer) (FOX)
For episode "Finale".

Great Performances: Elliot Scheiner (supervising audio engineer), Mick Guzauski (mixing for eric clapton), Ed Cherney (audio engineer), Susan Pelino (audio post production mixer), Neil Dorfsman (engineer) (PBS)
For episode "Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival".

The 47th Annual Grammy Awards: Ed Greene (sd production mixer), Paul Sandweiss (5.1 production mixer), John Harris (music mixer), Jay Vicari (music mixer), Don Worsham (production playback mixer), Mikael Stewart (dialogue pa mixer), Ron Reaves (music pa mixer), Klaus Landsberg (audience production mixer), Bob La Masney (audience sweetener) (CBS)

The 77th Annual Academy Awards: Ed Greene (audio director), Thomas Vicari (orchestra mixer), Robert Douglass (supplemental audio), Patrick Baltzell (house p.a.), Jim Corbett (pre-production mixer), Bruce Buehlman (pre-production mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series

WINNER

24: William Gocke (production sound mixer), Mike Olman (supervising re-recording mixer), Ken Kobett (supervising re-recording mixer) (FOX)
For episode "6:00 AM - 7:00 AM".

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Michael Fowler (production sound mixer), Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer), William Smith (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Down the Drain".

Deadwood: Geoffrey Patterson (production mixer), R. Russell Smith (re-recording mixer), William Freesh (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "A Lie Agreed Upon", part I.

Lost: Michael C. Moore (production sound mixer), Scott Weber (re-recording mixer), Frank Morrone (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Outlaws".

The West Wing: Patrick Hanson (sound mixer), Gary D. Rogers (re-recording mixer), Dan Hiland (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "2162 Votes".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

Broadway: The American Musical: Eddie Campbell (re-recording mixer) (PBS)
For episode "Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'".

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Troy Smith (re-recording mixer), Jim Ursulak (lead audio), Heron Alencar (audio), Gary Azzinaro (audio), Kris Bagley (audio), Tyler Bender (audio), Stephen Crawley (audio), Dean Gaveau (audio), Brian Johnson (audio), Peter Jones (audio), William Minchin (audio), Gustavo Gama Rodrigues (audio), Barry Weissman (audio) (CBS)
For episode "We're Moving Up the Food Chain".


American Idol: Brian Riordan (post-audio mixer) (FOX)
For episodes #401/#402.

Survivor: Terrance Dwyer (re-recording mixer), Jeremy Ireland (production sound mixer), Christina Chin (sound mixer), Tony Jensen (sound mixer), Robert MacKay (sound mixer), Terry Meehan (sound mixer), Chris Kelly (sound mixer), Molefi J. Chabane (sound mixer), Dan Foster (sound mixer), Mike Ormsby (sound mixer), Steve Guercio (sound mixer), Scott Hanlon (sound mixer), Michael St. Hilaire (sound mixer), Colette Stewart (sound mixer), Jonathan Andrews (sound mixer), Drew Levinson (sound mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Love is in the Air, Rats are Everywhere".

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Warm Springs: Mary H. Ellis (production mixer), Rick Ash (re-recording mixer), Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Faith of My Fathers: Richard Schexnayder (production sound mixer), Mark Linden (re-recording mixer), Tara Paul (re-recording mixer), Liam Lockhart (re-recording mixer), Harry E. Snodgrass (re-recording mixer) (A&E)

Lackawanna Blues: Susumu Tokunow (production mixer), Rick Ash (re-recording mixer), Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

The Life and Death of Peter Sellers: Simon Kaye (production mixer), Rick Ash (re-recording mixer), Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

The Wool Cap: Claude La Haye (sound mixer), Terry O'Bright (re-recording mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer) (TNT)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series or Special

WINNER

Two and a Half Men: Bruce Peters (production sound mixer), Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer), Bob La Masney (re-recording mixer), Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Can You Eat Human Flesh With Wooden Teeth?".

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Brentley Walton (production mixer), Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Boys' Therapy".

That '70s Show: Vince Rohr (sound mixer), Charlie McDaniel (post mixer), Craig Porter (laughs) (FOX)
For episode "Angie".

Will & Grace: Peter Damski (production mixer), Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer), Craig Porter (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episodes "Friends With Benefits"/"Kiss and Tell".

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

The Amazing Race: Matt Deitrich (supervising editor), Mike Bolanowski (editor), Heeyeon Chang (editor), Chris Dalzell (editor), Evan Finn (editor), Danny Flynn (editor), Michael Friedman (editor), Eric Goldfarb (editor), Julian Gomez (editor), Andrew Kozar (editor), Paul C. Nielsen (editor), Jacob Parsons (editor), Jeff Runyan (editor), Eric Wilson (editor) (CBS)
For episode "We're Moving Up the Food Chain".

NOMINEES

The Apprentice: Jonathon Braun (editor), Lane Baker (editor), Peregrine Beckman (editor), Buzz Chatman (editor), David Cutler (editor), Glen Ebesu (editor), Andrew Ecker (editor), Steven J. Escobar (editor), Stephen R. Frederick (editor), Scott Gamzon (editor), Pamela Malouf (editor), David Michael Maurer (editor), Dave Oliver (editor), Jason Pedroza (editor), Dean Permé (editor), James Ruxin (editor), M. Edward Salier (editor), Claire Scanlon (editor), Plowden Schumacher (editor), Chris Simpson (editor), Michael T. Smith (editor), Jason Steinberg (editor), Janet Swanson (editor), Eric Van Wagenen (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Lights! Camera! Transaction!".

The Contender: H.A. Arnarson (editor), Chad Bertalotto (editor), Andrew Bolhuis (editor), Conroy Browne (editor), Willie Castro (editor), Nicholas J. Don Vito (editor), Sean Foley (editor), Andrew Frank (editor), Julius Ramsay (editor), Rich Remis (editor), J.D. Sievertson (editor), Hudson Smith (editor), Steven Uhlenberg (editor), Eric Van Wagenen (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Hangman's Noose".

Survivor: Tim Atzinger (editor), Tracy Bacenas (editor), Brian Barefoot (editor), Mitchell Danton (editor), Eric Gardner (editor), Michael Greer (editor), David Handman (editor), Frederick Hawthorne (editor), Ricky Kreitman (editor), Ivan Ladizinsky (editor), Bob Mathews (editor), Evan Mediuch (editor), Joubin Mortazavi (editor), James M. Smith (editor), Rich Fox (editor), Jerry U. Frizell (editor) (CBS)
For episode "This Has Never Happened Before".

Survivor: Tim Atzinger (editor), Tracy Bacenas (editor), Brian Barefoot (editor), Mitchell Danton (editor), Eric Gardner (editor), Michael Greer (editor), David Handman (editor), Frederick Hawthorne (editor), Bryan M. Horne (editor), Ricky Kreitman (editor), Ivan Ladizinsky (editor), Bob Mathews (editor), Evan Mediuch (editor), Joubin Mortazavi (editor), James M. Smith (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Culture Shock and Violent Storms".

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

Great Performances: Gary Bradley (editor) (PBS)
For episode "Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival".

NOMINEES

Athens 2004: Games of the XXVIII Olympiad: Jim Bell (editor), Patrice Freymond (editor), Phillip Chalmers (editor), Jim O'Farrell (editor) (NBC)
For the opening ceremony.

The 77th Annual Academy Awards: Chuck Workman (opening sequences by), Douglass M. Stewart Jr. (nominations sequences by), Brian Derby (nomination sequences editor), Beth Dewey (nomination sequences editor), Karen Erickson (nomination sequences editor), Scott Kirby (nomination sequences editor), Paul Marengo (nomination sequences editor), Paul C. Nesmith (nomination sequences editor), Barry A. O'Brien (nomination sequences editor), Kyle Cooper (26 screen salutes), Kimberly Cooper (26 screen salutes), Josh Laurence (26 screen salutes), Tim Carras (26 screen salutes), Carsten Becker (26 screen salutes), Shawn Fedorchuck (26 screen salutes), June Beallor (johnny carson tribute), Maura Corey (johnny carson tribute), Michael J. Shapiro (sidney lumet tribute), Carol A. Streit (sidney lumet tribute), Jon Bloom (roger mayer tribute/in memoriam), Martin Apelbaum (roger mayer tribute), David Martell (in memoriam), David E. Miller (in memoriam), Michael Polito (show editor), Jeff Roe (show editor), John Sterneman (show editor), Yoram Tal (show editor), John Zimmer (show editor), Ryan Polito (show editor), Tony Cacciarelli (show editor), Gus Comegys (show editor), Barnaby Levy (show editor), Matthew Sharp (show editor), John Francis (show editor) (ABC)


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Desperate Housewives: Michael Berenbaum (editor) (ABC)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

Arrested Development: Robert Bramwell (edited by) (FOX)
For episode "Mother Boy XXX".

Arrested Development: Richard Candib (editor) (FOX)
For episode "Good Grief".

Arrested Development: Steven Sprung (editor) (FOX)
For episode "Let 'Em Eat Cake".

Desperate Housewives: Jonathan Posell (edited by) (ABC)
For episode "Pretty Little Picture".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Lost: Mary Jo Markey (editor) (ABC)
For the pilot (parts 1 & 2).

NOMINEES

24: David Latham (editor) (FOX)
For episode "7:00 AM - 8:00 AM".

24: Scott Powell (editor) (FOX)
For episode "6:00 AM - 7:00 AM".

24: Chris G. Willingham (editor) (FOX)
For episode "7:00 PM - 8:00 PM".

Deadwood: Stephen Mark (editor) (HBO)
For episode "A Lie Agreed Upon", part I.

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series

WINNER

Scrubs: John Michel (editor) (NBC)
For episode "My Life in Four Cameras".

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Patricia Barnett (editor) (CBS)
For episode "The Faux Pas".

That '70s Show: Michael Karlich (edited by) (FOX)
For episode "Angie".

Two and a Half Men: Joe Bella (edited by) (CBS)
For episode "It Was Mame, Mom".

Will & Grace: Peter Chakos (edited by) (NBC)
For episode "The Newlydreads".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES

Empire Falls: Kate Williams (editor) (HBO)
For part II.


Faith of My Fathers: Scott Boyd (edited by) (A&E)

The Wool Cap: Paul Dixon (edited by) (TNT)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

24: William Dotson (supervising sound editor), Cathie Speakman (sound editor), Pembrooke Andrews (sound editor), Jeffrey R. Whitcher (sound editor), Shawn Kennelly (sound editor), Jeff Charbonneau (music editor), Laura Macias (foley artist), Vince Nicastro (foley artist) (FOX)
For episode "12:00 PM - 1:00 PM".

NOMINEES

Lost: Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Christopher B. Reeves (sound editor), Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves (sound editor), Trevor Jolly (sound editor), Paul Menichini (sound editor), Roland N. Thai (sound editor), Marc Glassman (sound editor), Maciek Malish (sound editor), Troy Allen (sound editor), Stephen M. Davis (music editor), Patrick Cabral (foley artist), Cynthia Merrill (foley artist) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For the pilot (part 2).

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor), Ruth Adelman (sound editor), Jivan Tahmizian (sound editor), David F. Van Slyke (sound editor), Todd Niesen (sound editor), Christine H. Luethje (music editor), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist) (CBS)
For episode "Down the Drain".

CSI: Miami: Ann Hadsell (supervising sound editor), Ruth Adelman (adr editor), Bradley C. Katona (sound effects editor), Todd Niesen (dialog editor), Skye Lewin (music editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist) (CBS)
For episode "Lost Son".

Smallville: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Stuart Calderon (sound effects editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (spfx sound effects editor), Paul J. Diller (spfx sound effects editor), Adam Johnston (sound effects editor), Eric Erickson (sound effects editor), Karyn Foster (dialog/adr editor), Jessica Goodwin (dialog editor), Marc Meyer (fx editor), David Werntz (fx editor), Chris McGeary (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley walker), Michael Crabtree (foley walker) (WB)
For episode "Commencement".

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

Pompeii: The Last Day: Simon Farmer (sound supervisor) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Matt Deitrich (supervising editor), Mike Bolanowski (editor), Heeyeon Chang (editor), Chris Dalzell (editor), Evan Finn (editor), Danny Flynn (editor), Michael Friedman (editor), Eric Goldfarb (editor), Julian Gomez (editor), Andrew Kozar (editor), Paul C. Nielsen (editor), Jacob Parsons (editor), Jeff Runyan (editor), Eric Wilson (editor) (CBS)
For episode "We're Moving Up the Food Chain".

Broadway: The American Musical: Deborah Wallach (supervising sound editor), Branka Mrkic (dialogue editor) (PBS)
For episode "Syncopated City".

Empire of Dreams: The Story of the 'Star Wars' Trilogy: David Comtois (sound editor), Troy Bogert (sound editor), Scott B. Morgan (sound editor), Molly Shock (sound editor) (A&E)

Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson: Sean Huff (sound effects editor 26), Erik Ewers (dialog editor), Jacob Ribicoff (music editor) (PBS)
For episode one.

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The Life and Death of Peter Sellers: Tim Hands (supervising sound editor), Geoffrey G. Rubay (sound effects editor), James Mather (sound editor), Victoria Brazier (dialogue/adr editor), Zack Davis (dialogue/adr editor), Laura Lovejoy (dialogue editor), Anna MacKenzie (adr editor), Richard Ford (music editor), Felicity Cottrell (foley artist), Ruth Sullivan (foley artist) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The Grid: Mark Friedgen (supervising sound editor), Devon Heffley Curry (adr editor), Joy Ealy (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Charlie Kolander (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Kevin Fisher (sound editor), Tom Trafalski (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (TNT)
For part IV".

Hercules: Mark Friedgen (sound supervisor), Joy Ealy (adr editor), Mike Dickeson (sound effects editor), Gary Macheel (sound effects editor), Bob Costanza (sound effects editor), Anton Holden (dialog editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (NBC)

3: The Dale Earnhardt Story: Mark Friedgen (supervisor), Joy Ealy (adr editor), Anton Holden (editor), Tim Terusa (editor), Charlie Kolander (editor), Mike Dickeson (editor), Bob Costanza (editor), Gary Macheel (editor), Adriane Marfiak (editor), Richard S. Steele (editor), Bill Bell (editor), Kathryn Madsen (editor), Chris McGeary (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (ESPN)

Warm Springs: Richard Taylor (supervising sound editor), David Beadle (sound editor), Jane Boegel (sound editor), Russell DeWolf (sound editor), Andrew Ellerd (sound editor), Juanita F. Diana (sound editor), Sonya Henry (sound editor), Patrick Hogan (sound editor), Eileen Horta (sound editor), Jason Lezama (sound editor), Stuart Martin (sound editor), Todd Murakami (sound editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor), Robert Ramirez (sound editor), Mark Cookson (sound editor), Ed Kalnins (music editor), James Bailey (foley artist), John Benson (foley artist) (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The Life and Death of Peter Sellers: Joe Pavlo (vfx supervisor), Barrie Hemsley (vfx producer), Paul Tuersley (lead visual effects compositor), Andrew MacLeod (lead visual effects animator), Andy Fowler (visual effects producer), Camille Cellucci (visual effects producer), Mark Intravartolo (lead visual effects compositor), Robin Huffer (lead cgi artist), Neil Culley (lead visual effects compositor) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Earthsea: Eric Grenaudier (visual effects supervisor - (stargate vfx)), Jared Jones (lead digital compositor - (stargate vfx)), Sam Nicholson (vfx producer - (stargate vfx)), Earl Paraszczynec (lead 3d artist - (stargate vfx)), Lee Wilson (visual effects supervisor - (anthem)), Sébastien Bergeron (digital effects supervisor - (anthem)), Åsa Svedberg (lead effects animator - (anthem)), Lisa K. Sepp (visual effects coordinator - (anthem)), Jean Lapointe (lead visual effects compositor - (anthem)) (SCI FI)

Dragons: A Fantasy Made Real: Sirio Quintavalle (visual effects supervisor), Alec Knox (cgi supervisor), Neil Glasbey (lead cgi animator), Sarah Tosh (lead model maker), Daren Horley (lead cgi artist), Catherine Mullan (lead visual effects animator), Laurent Benhamo (lead visual effects animator), Dan Lavender (lead cgi artist), Christian Manz (lead visual effects compositor) (Animal Planet)

Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars: Benita Carey (visual effects supervisor), Lynne Cartwright (on set vfx supervisor), Jeremy Howdin (3d supervisor), Brett Margules (lead animation artist), Dominic Bean (2d lead compositor), Robert Nicol (vfx executive producer), David Booth (vfx supervisor), Steve Anderson (animation director), Mike Seymour (lead compositor) (SCI FI)
For episode "Night Two".

Supervolcano: Tim Zaccheo (lead vfx artist), Mark Richardson (visual/special fx supervisor), Grahame Andrew (cgi supervisor), Abbie Tucker-Williams (visual effects producer), Max Wright (lead visual effects compositor), Rob Harvey (lead visual effects compositor), John-Paul Harney (lead visual effects animator) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

WINNER

Lost: Kevin Blank (visual effects supervisor), Mitch Suskin (visual effects supervisor), Archie Ahuna (special effects supervisor), Spencer Levy (cgi supervisor), Benoit Girard (cgi supervisor), Laurent M. Abecassis (cgi supervisor), Kevin Kutchaver (visual effects compositor), Steve Fong (visual effects compositor), Bob Lloyd (visual effects compositor) (ABC)
For the pilot (parts 1 & 2).

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Gary Hutzel (visual effects supervisor), Patti Gannon (lead visual effects compositor), Lee Stringer (cgi supervisor), Matthew Gore (facility vfx coordinator), Mike Gibson (vfx coordinator), Mark Shimer (lead vfx animator), Adam 'Mojo' Lebowitz (vfx animator), Dustin Adair (vfx animator), Gabriel Köerner (cgi model maker) (SCI FI)
For episode "33".

Battlestar Galactica: Gary Hutzel (visual effects supervisor), Mike Gibson (visual effects coordinator), Kirsten Meekison (visual effects coordinator), Tom Archer (supervising compositor), Brenda Campbell (lead composite artist), Andrew Karr (3d supervisor), Daniel Osaki (lead model maker), Adrian Van Der Park (lead animator), Jeremy Hoey (lead matte artist) (SCI FI)
For episode "The Hand of God".

Stargate SG-1: Michelle Comens (visual effects supervisor), James Rorick (visual effects coordinator), Karen Watson (lead visual effects compositor), Krista McLean (lead compositor in house), Craig Van Den Biggelaar (digital effects supervisor), Adam de Bosch Kemper (lead cgi animator), Brett Keyes (lead visual effects animator), James Tichenor (vfx consultant), Ryan Jensen (lead matte artist) (SCI FI)
For episode "Reckoning", part II".

Stargate: Atlantis: Michelle Comens (visual effects producer), John Gajdecki (visual effects supervisor), Bruce Woloshyn (digital effects supervisor), Jinnie Pak (visual effects coordinator), Dan Mayer (lead 3d animator), Wes Sargent (lead 3d animator), Jose Burgos (lead 3d animator), Debora Dunphy (lead digital compositing artist), Chris Doll (lead digital compositing) (SCI FI)
For episode "Rising (#1.1)".

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The Life and Death of Peter Sellers: Wesley Wofford (Geoffrey Rush prosthetics designed and applied by), Davy Jones (prosthetic makeup artist and applied by) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Carnivàle: Rob Hinderstein (special fx makeup supervisor), Joel Harlow (fx makeup application), Kenny Myers (fx makeup application) (HBO)
For episode "Damascus, NE".

Star Trek: Enterprise: Michael Westmore (makeup supervisor), Suzanne Diaz (makeup artist), Brad Look (makeup artist), Jeff Lewis (makeup artist), Earl Ellis (makeup artist), Garrett Immel (makeup artist) (UPN)
For episode "United".

MADtv: Jennifer Aspinall (makeup department head/special makeup effects), Scott Wheeler (makeup artist), Randy Westgate (makeup artist), James Rohland (makeup artist) (FOX)
For episode #1013.

Nip/Tuck: Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist), Stephanie A. Fowler (makeup artist), Mary Kay Morse (makeup artist), Thomas R. Burman (special makeup effects), Bari Dreiband-Burman (special makeup effects) (FX)
For episode "Christian Troy".

Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Deadwood: John Rizzo (department head makeup), Adam Brandy (assistant department head makeup), Ron Snyder (key makeup artist), Deborah McNulty (makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "A Lie Agreed Upon", part I.

NOMINEES

Carnivàle: Steve Artmont (department head makeup artist), Simone Almekias-Siegl (key makeup artist), Heather Plott (key makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "Alamogordo, N.M.".

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Melanie Levitt (department head makeup), Matthew W. Mungle (special makeup effects), Perri Sorel (key makeup artist), Pam Phillips (special fx makeup) (CBS)
For episode "Ch-Changes".

MADtv: Jennifer Aspinall (makeup department head/special makeup effects), Scott Wheeler (makeup artist), Randy Westgate (makeup artist), Nathalie Fratti (makeup artist) (FOX)
For episode #1004.

Nip/Tuck: Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist), Stephanie A. Fowler (makeup artist) (FX)
For episode "Julia McNamara".

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Frankenstein: Beatrix Dollingerova (key makeup artist) (Hallmark)

NOMINEES

Revelations: Julie Socash (department head makeup), Kandace Westmore (makeup), Richard Snell (makeup) (NBC)
For part I.

Lackawanna Blues: Edna Sheen (makeup designer), Denise Pugh-Ruiz (makeup artist), Karen Westerfield (makeup artist) (HBO)

Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical: Victoria Down (key makeup artist), Joann Fowler (key makeup artist) (Showtime)

Warm Springs: Carla White (makeup department head), Donna M. Premick (key makeup artist) (HBO)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Lost: Michael Giacchino (music by) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

24: Sean Callery (composer) (FOX)
For episode "2:00 AM - 3:00 AM".

Carnivàle: Jeff Beal (composer) (HBO)
For episode "Lincoln Highway".

House M.D.: Christopher Hoag (composer) (FOX)
For the pilot.

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (music by) (FOX)
For episode "Treehouse of Horror XV".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Warm Springs: Bruce Broughton (composer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Revelations: Joseph Vitarelli (music by) (NBC)
For part I.

'Salem's Lot: Lisa Gerrard (music by), Christopher Gordon (music by) (TNT)

Miracle Run: Joseph Conlan (music by) (Lifetime Television)

Pride: George Fenton (composer) (A&E)

Sometimes in April: Bruno Coulais (music composer) (HBO)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

The 58th Annual Tony Awards: Ricky Kirshner (executive producer), Glenn Weiss (executive producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Athens 2004: Games of the XXVIII Olympiad: Dick Ebersol (executive producer), David Neal (producer), Jim Bell (producer) (NBC)
For the opening ceremony.


Dave Chappelle: For What It's Worth: Dave Chappelle (executive producer), Stan Lathan (executive producer), Kimber Rickabaugh (executive producer), Jay Larkin (executive producer) (Showtime)

Everybody Loves Raymond: The Last Laugh: Ray Romano (executive producer), Philip Rosenthal (executive producer), Stu Smiley (executive producer), Rory Rosegarten (executive producer), Lew Schneider (executive producer), Tucker Cawley (executive producer), Steve Skrovan (executive producer), Jeremy Stevens (executive producer), Mike Royce (executive producer), Aaron Shure (executive producer), Mark Herzog (executive producer), Mark Cowen (executive producer), Tom Caltabiano (co-executive producer), Leslie Caveny (co-executive producer), Lisa Helfrich (co-executive producer), Jonathan Buss (producer), Holli Gailen (producer), Ken Ornstein (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Jon Stewart (executive producer), Ben Karlin (executive producer), Stewart Bailey (co-executive producer), Kahane Cooperman (supervising producer), David Javerbaum (supervising producer) (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Jeff Ross (executive producer), Frank Smiley (supervising producer), Daniel Ferguson (supervising producer), Tracy King (producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Da Ali G Show: Sacha Baron Cohen (executive producer), Dan Mazer (executive producer), Peter Fincham (executive producer), Jeff Stilson (supervising producer), Erin O'Malley (producer) (HBO)

Late Show with David Letterman: Maria Pope (executive producer), Barbara Gaines (executive producer), Rob Burnett (executive producer), Jude Brennan (executive producer), Jerry Foley (supervising producer), Matt Roberts (supervising producer), Eric Stangel (producer), Justin Stangel (producer), Sheila Rogers (producer) (CBS)

Real Time with Bill Maher: Bill Maher (executive producer), Scott Carter (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Sheila Griffiths (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Dean E. Johnsen (supervising producer), Billy Martin (producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical: Dan Studney (music by), Kevin Murphy (lyrics by) (Showtime)
For the song: "Mary Jane/Mary Lane".

NOMINEES

Malcolm in the Middle: Charles Sydnor (music by), Eric Kaplan (written by) (FOX)
For the song "The Marriage Bed".
For episode "Dewey's Opera".

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (music by), Carolyn Omine (lyrics by) (FOX)
For the song "Always My Dad".
For episode "A Star is Torn"

The Muppets' Wizard of Oz: Michael Giacchino (written by), Jeannie Lurie (written by), Adam Cohen (written by), Debra Frank (written by), Steve L. Hayes (written by) (ABC)
For the song: "I'm With You".

Terror at Home: Domestic Violence in America: Michael Bolton (written and performed by) (Lifetime Television)
For the song: "The Tears of the Angels".

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

Desperate Housewives: Danny Elfman (main title theme by) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: James L. Venable (main title theme/music) (Cartoon Network)

Huff: W.G. Snuffy Walden (music by) (Showtime)

Justice League: Michael McCuistion (theme by) (Cartoon Network)

Stargate: Atlantis: Joel Goldsmith (music and main title theme by) (SCI FI)

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNERS

Classical Baby: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Dolores Morris (supervising producer), Amy Schatz (producer), Sabina Barach (producer), Beth Levison (producer), Gina B. Legnani (producer), Elissa W. Patterson (producer), Elisabeth K. Wolfe (producer) (HBO)

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Wally Berger (supervising producer), Martin D. Toub (producer), Mark Lyons (produced by) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "Never Again? From the Holocaust to the Sudan".

NOMINEES

That's So Raven: Sean McNamara (executive producer), David Brookwell (executive producer), Marc Warren (executive producer), Dennis Rinsler (executive producer), Dava Savel (co-executive producer), Michael Carrington (supervising producer), Sarah Jane Cunningham (producer), Suzie V. Freeman (producer), Patty Gary Cox (produced by) (Disney Channel)

Zoey 101: Dan Schneider (executive producer), Jan Korbelin (executive producer), Bill O'Dowd (executive producer) (Nickelodeon)

Pride: Delia Fine (executive producer), Simon Curtis (executive producer), Laura Mackie (executive producer), Emilio Nunez (supervising producer), Christopher Hall (produced by), John Downer (produced by) (A&E)

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

Huff: Andre Stringer (title designer), Jose Gomez (title designer), Tracy Chandler (title designer), Christopher Markos (title designer) (Showtime)

NOMINEES

Desperate Housewives: Garson Yu (title designer), Yolanda Santosa (title designer) (ABC)

The Grid: Paul Matthaeus (title designer), Danny Yount (title designer), Dan Brown (title designer), Shawn Fedorchuck (title designer) (TNT)

House M.D.: Matt Mulder (title designer), Jake Sargeant (title designer), Dan Brown (title designer), Dave Molloy (title designer) (FOX)

The Life and Death of Peter Sellers: Andrew White (title designer), John Sunter (title designer), Paul Donnellon (title designer), David Z. Obadiah (title designer) (HBO)

Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (executive producer), Marc Bauman (supervising producer) (PBS)
For episode "Passion".

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Jac Venza (executive producer), Ellen Krass (executive producer), Morton Swinsky (executive producer), Iris Merlis (producer), Jay Good (producer), David Horn (series producer), John Walker (senior producer of music), Marin Alsop (conducted by) (PBS)
For episode "Leonard Bernstein's 'Candide' in Concert".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (executive producer), Marc Bauman (supervising producer) (PBS)
For episode "Jazz at Lincoln Center: Grand Opening of Frederick P. Rose Hall - One Family of Jazz".

4.50 from Paddington, The Body in the Library, The Murder at the Vicarage, A Murder Is Announced: Rebecca Eaton (executive producer), Michele Buck (executive producer), Damien Timmer (executive producer), Phil Clymer (executive producer), Matthew Read (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Lackawanna Blues: John Papsidera (casting by) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Elvis: Mary Jo Slater (casting by), Steve Brooksbank (casting by), Beth Blanks (casting by) (CBS)

Empire Falls: Avy Kaufman (casting by) (HBO)


Warm Springs: Lynn Kressel (casting by), Shay Griffin (casting by) (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The Life and Death of Peter Sellers: Veronica McAleer (key and department head for hairstyling), Enzo Angileri (hairstylist for ms. theron), Ashley Johnson (hairstylist) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Lackawanna Blues: Charles Gregory Ross (department head of hair/key hairstylist), Fay Kelly (hairstylist) (HBO)

Their Eyes Were Watching God: Alan D'Angerio (hair designer), Barbara Lorenz (ms. berry's hairstylist) (ABC)


Warm Springs: Taylor Knight (hair department head), Vanessa Davis (key hairstylist) (HBO)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

The Lost Prince: Peter Fincham (executive producer), David M. Thompson (executive producer), Rebecca Eaton (executive producer), Joanna Beresford (executive producer), John Chapman (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The 4400: Maira Suro (executive producer), Ira Steven Behr (executive producer), René Echevarria (executive producer), Scott Peters (co-executive producer), Yves Simoneau (producer), Brent-Karl Clackson (produced by) (USA)

Elvis: Michael Jaffe (executive producer), Howard Braunstein (executive producer), Bob Greenblatt (executive producer), David Janollari (executive producer), Jörg Westerkamp (co-executive producer), Thomas Becker (co-executive producer), Ilene Kahn Power (co-executive producer), Malcolm Petal (supervising producer), Kimberly C. Anderson (supervising producer), Judy Cairo (produced by) (CBS)

Empire Falls: Paul Newman (executive producer), Scott Steindorff (executive producer), Fred Schepisi (executive producer), Marc Platt (executive producer), William Teitler (produced by) (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Everybody Loves Raymond: Philip Rosenthal (executive producer), Ray Romano (executive producer), Rory Rosegarten (executive producer), Stu Smiley (executive producer), Lew Schneider (executive producer), Tucker Cawley (executive producer), Steve Skrovan (executive producer), Jeremy Stevens (executive producer), Mike Royce (executive producer), Aaron Shure (executive producer), Lisa Helfrich (co-executive producer), Tom Caltabiano (co-executive producer), Leslie Caveny (co-executive producer), Ken Ornstein (producer), Holli Gailen (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Arrested Development: Mitchell Hurwitz (executive producer), Ron Howard (executive producer), Brian Grazer (executive producer), David Nevins (executive producer), Richard Rosenstock (co-executive producer), James Vallely (co-executive producer), Chuck Martin (supervising producer), Barbara Feldman (supervising producer), Brad Copeland (producer), John Amodeo (produced by) (FOX)

Desperate Housewives: Michael Edelstein (executive producer), Tom Spezialy (executive producer), Marc Cherry (executive producer), Kevin Murphy (co-executive producer), Joey Murphy (co-executive producer), John Pardee (co-executive producer), Tracey Stern (producer), Alexandra Cunningham (producer), Patty Lin (producer), Larry Shaw (producer), George W. Perkins (produced by) (ABC)

Scrubs: Bill Lawrence (executive producer), Randall Winston (producer), Tim Hobert (co-executive producer), Matt Tarses (co-executive producer), Eric Weinberg (co-executive producer), Gabrielle Allan (co-executive producer), Garrett Donovan (co-executive producer), Neil Goldman (co-executive producer), Tad Quill (co-executive producer), Bill Callahan (co-executive producer), Mike Schwartz (producer) (NBC)

Will & Grace: David Kohan (executive producer), Max Mutchnick (executive producer), James Burrows (executive producer), Alex Herschlag (executive producer), Tim Kaiser (co-executive producer), Tracy Poust (co-executive producer), Jon Kinnally (co-executive producer), Gary Janetti (co-executive producer), Bill Wrubel (co-executive producer), Greg Malins (co-executive producer), Kirk J. Rudell (co-executive producer), Gail Lerner (supervising producer), Bruce Alden (producer), Peter Chakos (producer), Steve Sandoval (producer), Kate Angelo (producer), Sally Bradford (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Desperate Housewives: Scott Genkinger (casting by), Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting by) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Arrested Development: Allison Jones (casting by) (FOX)

Entourage: Sheila Jaffe (casting by), Georgianne Walken (casting by), Meredith Tucker (casting by) (HBO)

Scrubs: Brett Benner (casting by), Debby Romano (casting by) (NBC)

Will & Grace: Tracy Lilienfield (casting by) (NBC)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER

Lost: April Webster (casting by), Mandy Sherman (casting by), Alyssa Weisberg (casting by), Veronica Collins (casting by) (ABC)

NOMINEES

24: Debi Manwiller (casting by), Peggy Kennedy (casting by) (FOX)

Deadwood: Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting by), Libby Goldstein (casting by) (HBO)

Grey's Anatomy: Linda Lowy (casting by), John Brace (casting by) (ABC)

House M.D.: Amy Lippens (casting by) (FOX)

Nip/Tuck: Eric Dawson (casting by), Carol Kritzer (casting by), Robert J. Ulrich (casting by) (FX)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Lost: J.J. Abrams (executive producer), Damon Lindelof (executive producer), Bryan Burk (executive producer), Carlton Cuse (executive producer), Jack Bender (executive producer), David Fury (co-executive producer), Jesse Alexander (co-executive producer), Javier Grillo-Marxuach (supervising producer), Sarah Caplan (producer), Leonard Dick (producer), Jean Higgins (produced by) (ABC)

NOMINEES

24: Brian Grazer (executive producer), Joel Surnow (executive producer), Robert Cochran (executive producer), Howard Gordon (executive producer), Evan Katz (executive producer), Kiefer Sutherland (co-executive producer), Stephen Kronish (co-executive producer), Peter M. Lenkov (co-executive producer), Michael Loceff (co-executive producer), Jon Cassar (co-executive producer), Tim Iacofano (producer) (FOX)

Deadwood: David Milch (executive producer), Gregg Fienberg (executive producer), Scott Stephens (supervising producer), Jody Worth (supervising producer), Ed Bianchi (producer), Elizabeth Sarnoff (producer), Ted Mann (producer) (HBO)

Six Feet Under: Alan Ball (executive producer), Bob Greenblatt (executive producer), David Janollari (executive producer), Alan Poul (executive producer), Bruce Eric Kaplan (executive producer), Rick Cleveland (co-executive producer), Scott Buck (co-executive producer), Jill Soloway (supervising producer), Kate Robin (producer), Robert Del Valle (producer), Lori Jo Nemhauser (producer) (HBO)

The West Wing: John Wells (executive producer), Christopher Misiano (executive producer), Alex Graves (executive producer), Carol Flint (supervising producer), Peter Noah (supervising producer), John Sacret Young (supervising producer), Eli Attie (producer), Kristin Harms (producer), Andrew Stearn (producer), Michael Hissrich (produced by) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

Classical Baby: Barbara Wierzchowska (animator) (HBO)
For segment "Bear Hugs".

The Fairly OddParents: Gordon Hammond (character designer) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "Shelf Life".

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Mike Moon (art director) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "House of Bloos".

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Craig McCracken (character designer) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "House of Bloos".

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Ed Baker (storyboard artist) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "World Wide Wabbit".

The Powerpuff Girls: Frederick J. Gardner III (background key designer) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "West In Pieces".

Samurai Jack: Bryan Andrews (storyboard artist) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "The Four Seasons of Death".

Star Wars: Clone Wars: Justin Thompson (background key designer) (Cartoon Network)
For vol. 2 (chapters 21-25).

Outstanding Choreography

WINNER

NOMINEES

MADtv: Monie Adamson (choreographer) (FOX)
For episode #1023.

36th NAACP Image Awards: Anthony Talauega (choreography Supervisor), Richmond Talauega (choreography Supervisor), Jeffrey Page (african choreography by) (FOX)

A Christmas Carol: The Musical: Dan Siretta (choreographed by) (NBC)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Deadwood: Carol Pershing (department head hairstylist), Terry Baliel (key hairstylist), Kimberley Spiteri (key hairstylist) (HBO)
For episode "Boy the Earth Talks to".

NOMINEES

Alias: Michael Reitz (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Nocturne".

American Dreams: Mary Ann Valdes (department head hairstylist), Norma Lee (hairstylist), Paulette Pennington (hairstylist), Cathrine A. Marcotte (hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode "Starting Over".

Carnivàle: Norma Lee (department head hairstylist), Nanci Cascio (key hairstylist), Violet Ortiz (hairstylist) (HBO)
For episode "Outside New Canaan".

Star Trek: Enterprise: Michael Moore (hair designer), Roma Goddard (hairstylist), Laura Connolly (hairstylist) (UPN)
For episode "In a Mirror, Darkly".

MADtv: Matthew Kasten (department head hairstylist), Anthea Grutsis (key hairstylist), Desmond Miller (hairstylist), Raissa Patton (hairstylist) (FOX)
For episode #1017.

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER

(MJZ Inc. (Los Angeles) (production company), DDB (Los Angeles) (ad agency))
For "Surprise Dinner" (Ameriquest Mortgage).

NOMINEES

(@radical.media Inc. (production company/ad agency))
For "The One Campaign" (One.org).

(Biscuit Filmworks (production company), Fallon (New York) (ad agency))
For "Glen" (Starbucks Doubleshot).

(PYTKA (production company), DDB (Chicago) (ad agency))
For "Applause" (Budweiser).

(Traktor (production company), Partisan (production company), BBDO (New York) (ad agency))
For "Drink Up" (Aquafina).

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

WINNER

Broadway: The American Musical: David Horn (executive producer), Jac Venza (executive producer), Bill O'Donnell (supervising producer), Michael Kantor (producer), Jeff Dupre (producer), Sally Rosenthal (producer), Julie Andrews (host) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Biography: Craig Haffner (executive producer), Donna E. Lusitana (executive producer), Dierdre O'Hearn (executive producer), Rhys Thomas (supervising producer), Jeff Hasler (supervising producer), Darryl Rehr (produced by) (A&E)

Cold Case Files: Michael Harvey (executive producer), Laura Fleury (executive producer), Tania Lindsay (supervising producer), Michael West (supervising producer), Mary Frances O'Conner (producer), Bill Kurtis (host) (A&E)

Dinner for Five: Alison Palmer Bourke (executive producer), Evan Shapiro (executive producer), Jon Favreau (executive producer), Peter Billingsley (co-executive producer), Lisa Tauger (co-executive producer), Chris Donovan (producer) (IFC)

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer/host), Frances Berwick (executive producer for bravo), Christian Barcellos (executive producer for bravo), Sabrina Fodor (producer), Jeff Wurtz (producer), Alice Siess (producer) (Bravo)

Outstanding Reality Program

WINNER

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition: Tom Forman (executive producer), Denise Cramsey (co-executive producer), Michael Maloy (supervising producer), Conrad L. Ricketts (senior producer), Diane Korman (producer), Emily Sinclair (producer), Andrew Lipson (producer), Ty Pennington (host) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Antiques Roadshow: Marsha Bemko (executive producer), Robert Marshall (series producer), Lara Spencer (host) (PBS)

Penn & Teller: Bullshit!: Mark Wolper (executive producer), Star Price (executive producer), Penn Jillette (co-executive producer), Teller (co-executive producer), Michael Goudeau (co-executive producer), Tim Rogan (co-executive producer), Peter Adam Golden (co-executive producer), Krasher Lewis (co-executive producer), Shari Adagio (supervising producer), Jon Hotchkiss (supervising producer), Joshua E. Kessler (senior producer), Patti Duce (senior producer), Renee Y. Henson (series producer), Tammie Smalls (series producer), June Molgaard (series producer), Aaron Yampolski (series producer), Randall Kirk (series producer) (Showtime)

Project Greenlight 3: Ben Affleck (executive producer), Matt Damon (executive producer), Chris Moore (executive producer), Sean Bailey (executive producer), Harvey Weinstein (executive producer), Bob Weinstein (executive producer), Bob Osher (executive producer), Dan Cutforth (executive producer), Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer for bravo), Frances Berwick (executive producer for bravo), Dave Serwatka (executive producer for bravo), Rich Buhrman (co-executive producer), Gayle Gawlowski (supervising producer), Kevin Morra (supervising producer), Casey Kriley (senior producer), Jennifer Berman (producer), Eli Holzman (producer), Marc Joubert (producer), Barbara Schneeweiss (producer), Larry Tanz (producer), Alexandra Lipsitz (producer) (Bravo)

Queer Eye: David Metzler (executive producer), David Collins (executive producer), Michael Williams (executive producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Andy Cohen (executive producer), Christian Barcellos (executive producer), Amy Introcaso (executive producer), Linda Lea (co-executive producer), Lynn Sadofsky (supervising producer), Ted Allen (host), Kyan Douglas (host), Thom Filicia (host), Carson Kressley (host), Jai Rodriguez (host) (Bravo)

Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking

WINNER

Death in Gaza: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Nancy Abraham (supervising producer), James Miller (producer), Saira Shah (producer) (HBO)
Miller's nomination and award were posthumously.

NOMINEES

Last Letters Home: Voices of American Troops from the Battlefields of Iraq: John Hoffman (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Jane Bornemeier (executive producer), Bill Couturié (produced by) (HBO)

The American Experience: Mark Samels (executive producer), Nick Fraser (executive producer), Robert Stone (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Guerrilla: The Taking of Patty Hearst (#17.11)".
(Shown within The American Experience as "Guerrilla: The Taking of Patty Hearst".)

With All Deliberate Speed: Steve Carlis (executive producer), Steve Rosenbaum (executive producer), Don Baer (executive producer), Peter Gilbert (produced by) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)

WINNER

South Park: Trey Parker (executive producer/directed by/written by), Matt Stone (executive producer), Anne Garefino (executive producer), Jennifer Howell (supervising producer), Frank C. Agnone II (producer), Eric Stough (director of animation) (Comedy Central)
For episode "Best Friends Forever".

NOMINEES

Samurai Jack: Genndy Tartakovsky (executive producer/producer/directed by), Brian A. Miller (supervising producer), Bryan Andrews (written by), Mark Andrews (written by), Hueng-soon Park (animation director), Kwang-bae Park (animation director), Randy Myers (directed by), James T. Walker (sheet timing) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "The Four Seasons of Death".

Family Guy: Seth MacFarlane (executive producer/writer), David A. Goodman (executive producer), Chris Sheridan (executive producer), Danny Smith (co-executive producer), Kara Vallow (producer), Shannon Smith (animation producer), Peter Shin (supervising director/director), Greg Colton (assistant director) (FOX)
For episode "North by North Quahog".

The Simpsons: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Al Jean (executive producer), Ian Maxtone-Graham (executive producer), Dan Greaney (co-executive producer), Carolyn Omine (co-executive producer), Tim Long (co-executive producer), John Frink (co-executive producer), Don Payne (co-executive producer), Dana Gould (co-executive producer), Kevin Curran (co-executive producer), Michael Price (co-executive producer), J. Stewart Burns (co-executive producer/writer), Bill Odenkirk (co-executive producer/writer), Laurie Biernacki (animation producer), Rick Polizzi (animation producer), Matt Selman (written by), Mike B. Anderson (directed by), David Silverman (supervising director), Ralph Sosa (assistant director), Robert Ingram (animation timer) (FOX)
For episode "Future Drama".

SpongeBob SquarePants: Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer), Paul Tibbitt (supervising producer/written by/director), Mike Bell (written by/storyboard director), C.H. Greenblatt (written by/storyboard director), Vincent Waller (storyboard director), Alan Smart (animation director), Tom Yasumi (animation director) (Nickelodeon)
For episodes "Fear of a Krabby Patty"/"Shell of Man".

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or More)

WINNER

Star Wars: Clone Wars: Claudia Katz (executive producer), Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (supervising producer), Shareena Carlson (producer), Geraldine Symon (producer), Genndy Tartakovsky (produced by/directed by/story by/animation direction), Bryan Andrews (story by), Darrick Bachman (story by), Paul Rudish (story by), Yu Mun Jeong (supervising director), Dong Soo Lee (director), Jong Ho Kim (director), Scott Vanzo (director of computer animation), Robert Alvarez (sheet timer), Randy Myers (sheet timer) (Cartoon Network)
For vol. 2 (chapters 21-25).

NOMINEE

Dragons: A Fantasy Made Real: John Smithson (executive producer), David McNab (executive producer/story by/written by), Alice Keens-Soper (executive producer), Rola Bauer (executive producer), Tim Halkin (executive producer), Ceri Barnes (produced by), Charlie Foley (story by/written by), Justin Hardy (story by/written by/directed by), Kevin Tao Mohs (story by/co-writer), Aidan Woodward (co-writer), Mike Milne (director of computer animation) (Animal Planet)

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer/host), Frances Berwick (executive producer for bravo), Christian Barcellos (executive producer for bravo), Alice Siess (producer) (Bravo)
For 10th anniversary special.

Cary Grant: A Class Apart: Tom Brown (executive producer for tcm), Roger Mayer (executive producer for turner), George Feltenstein (executive producer for turner), Melissa Roller (supervising producer for tcm), Robert Trachtenberg (producer) (TCM)

Live from New York: The First 5 Years of Saturday Night Live: Ken Aymong (supervising producer), Rachel Talbot (supervising producer), Kenneth Bowser (produced by) (NBC)

Time Machine: Beyond the Da Vinci Code: Margaret Kim (executive producer), Robb Weller (executive producer), Gary Grossman (executive producer), Steve Lange (executive producer), Thomas Quinn (supervising producer), Rob Blumenstein (producer) (History Channel)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

WINNER

The Amazing Race: Jerry Bruckheimer (executive producer), Bertram van Munster (executive producer), Jonathan Littman (executive producer), Hayma Washington (executive producer), Amy Chacon (co-executive producer), Evan Weinstein (co-executive producer), Elise Doganieri (supervising producer), John Moffet (supervising producer), Mark A. Vertullo (supervising producer), Scott Owens (supervising producer), Julian Grimmond (senior producer), Nancy Gunn (senior producer), Alex Rader (senior producer), Glenn Stickley (senior producer), Jennifer Basa (producer), David C. Brown (producer), Patrick Cariaga (producer), Jarratt Carson (producer), Allison Chase (producer), Curtis Colden (producer), Al Edgington (producer), Barry Hennessey (producer), Michael Norton (producer), Michael Noval (producer), Giselle Parets (producer), Bob Parr (producer), Bill Pruitt (producer), Matthew R. Schmidt (producer), Rebekah Fry (producer), Richard Hall (producer), Phil Keoghan (host) (CBS)

NOMINEES

American Idol: Simon Fuller (executive producer), Nigel Lythgoe (executive producer), Cécile Frot-Coutaz (executive producer), Ken Warwick (executive producer), Charles Boyd (supervising producer), James Breen (senior producer), Simon Lythgoe (producer), Megan Michaels (producer), Ryan Seacrest (host), Simon Cowell (judge), Paula Abdul (judge), Randy Jackson (judge) (FOX)

The Apprentice: Mark Burnett (executive producer), Donald Trump (executive producer), Jay Bienstock (executive producer), Conrad Riggs (co-executive producer), Kevin Harris (co-executive producer), James Canniffe (producer), Katherine Walker (producer), Seth Cohen (producer), Bill Pruitt (producer), Rob LaPlante (producer), Luciana Brafman (producer), Matthew Bartley (producer), James Bruce (senior producer) (NBC)

Project Runway: Harvey Weinstein (executive producer), Bob Weinstein (executive producer), Dan Cutforth (executive producer), Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Jane Cha Cutler (executive producer), Desiree Gruber (executive producer), Heidi Klum (executive producer/host), Shari Levine (executive producer for bravo), Frances Berwick (executive producer for bravo), Rich Bye (co-executive producer), Rich Buhrman (co-executive producer), Gayle Gawlowski (supervising producer), Sebastian Doggart (producer), Alexandra Lipsitz (producer), Jennifer Berman (producer), Barbara Schneeweiss (producer), Eli Holzman (producer) (Bravo)

Survivor: Mark Burnett (executive producer), Charlie Parsons (executive producer), Tom Shelly (executive producer), Viki Cacciatore (co-executive producer), Kevin Greene (co-executive producer), Doug McCallie (co-executive producer), Conrad Riggs (co-executive producer), Holly Wofford (co-executive producer), David Dryden (senior producer), Kate Adler (producer), Maria Baltazzi (producer), David Burris (producer), Eden Gaha (producer), Jesse Jensen (producer), John Kirhoffer (producer), Teri Kennedy (producer), Daniel Munday (producer), Catherine Nilsen (producer), David Pritikin (producer), Jeff Probst (producer/host) (CBS)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

WINNER

24: Matthew Taylor (stunt coordinator) (FOX)
For episode "12:00 PM - 1:00 PM".

NOMINEES

Alias: Jeff Habberstad (stunt coordinator) (ABC)
For episode "The Awful Truth".

Star Trek: Enterprise: Vince Deadrick Jr. (stunt coordinator) (UPN)
For episodes "Borderland"/"Cold Station".

ER: Cort Hessler (stunt coordinator) (NBC)
For episode "The Show Must Go On".

The Last Ride: Artie Malesci (stunt coordinator) (USA)

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

Warm Springs: Mark Gordon (executive producer), Celia D. Costas (executive producer), Chrisann Verges (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The Office: Jon Plowman (executive producer), Anil Gupta (executive producer), Ash Atalla (producer) (BBC America)
For episode "Christmas Special: Part 1 (#3.1)".

Lackawanna Blues: Halle Berry (executive producer), Vince Cirrincione (executive producer), Shelby Stone (executive producer), Ruben Santiago-Hudson (executive producer), Nellie Nugiel (producer) (HBO)

The Life and Death of Peter Sellers: Freddy De Mann (executive producer), George Faber (executive producer), Charles Pattinson (executive producer), David M. Thompson (executive producer), Simon Bosanquet (producer) (HBO)

The Wool Cap: Frances Croke Page (executive producer), Elaine Frontain Bryant (executive producer), David A. Rosemont (executive producer), William H. Macy (producer), Steven Schachter (producer), Irene Litinsky (produced by) (TNT)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.