Awards for 2004

Governor's Award

WINNER

(Viacom)
For the company's multiple public service campaigns including Nickelodeon's "Let's Just Play," MTV's "Choose or Lose" and the Viacomwide "Know HIV/AIDS".

Bob Hope Humanitarian Award

WINNER

Danny Thomas
Posthumously.
Marlo Thomas accepted the award on behalf of her father.

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

Special Award

Outstanding Achievement in Interactive Television

WINNER

The Mole: Rich Mandler, Jason R. Grant, Richard Cardran, David Jensen, Michael Petrusis
For "Celebrity Mole: Yucatan".

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Practice: James Spader (ABC)
For playing "Alan Shore".

NOMINEES

24: Kiefer Sutherland (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Jack Bauer".

The Sopranos: James Gandolfini (HBO)
For playing "Tony Soprano".

The West Wing: Martin Sheen (NBC)
For playing "Josiah Bartlet".

Without a Trace: Anthony LaPaglia (CBS)
For playing "Jack Malone".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Practice: William Shatner (ABC)
For playing "Denny Crane"

NOMINEES

ER: Bob Newhart (NBC)
For playing "Ben Hollander"

Everwood: James Earl Jones (WB)
For playing "Will Cleveland"

The West Wing: Matthew Perry (NBC)
For playing "Joe Quincy"

Without a Trace: Martin Landau (CBS)
For playing "Frank Malone"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Angels in America: Al Pacino (HBO)
For playing "Roy M. Cohn".

NOMINEES


The Reagans: James Brolin (Showtime)
For playing "Ronald Reagan".


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: Kelsey Grammer (NBC)
For playing "Frasier Crane".

NOMINEES

8 Simple Rules: John Ritter (ABC)
For playing "Paul Hennessy". Posthumously.

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Larry David (HBO)
For playing "Larry David".

Friends: Matt LeBlanc (NBC)
For playing "Joey Tribbiani".

Monk: Tony Shalhoub (USA)
For playing "Adrian Monk".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Monk: John Turturro (USA)
For playing "Ambrose Monk"
For episode "Mr. Monk and the Three Pies".

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Fred Willard (CBS)
For playing "Hank"

Frasier: Anthony LaPaglia (NBC)
For playing "Simon Moon"

Friends: Danny DeVito (NBC)
For playing "Roy"

Will & Grace: John Cleese (NBC)
For playing "Lyle Finster"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Allison Janney (NBC)
For playing "C. J. Cregg".

NOMINEES

Alias: Jennifer Garner (ABC)
For playing "Sydney Bristow".

Joan of Arcadia: Amber Tamblyn (CBS)
For playing "Joan Girardi".

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Mariska Hargitay (NBC)
For playing "Catherine Willows".

The Sopranos: Edie Falco (HBO)
For playing "Carmela Soprano".

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Practice: Sharon Stone (ABC)
For playing "Sheila Carlisle"

NOMINEES

Joan of Arcadia: Louise Fletcher (CBS)
For playing "Miss Eva Garrison"

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Marlee Matlin (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Amy Solwey"

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Mare Winningham (NBC)
For playing "Sandra Blaine"

The Practice: Betty White (ABC)
For playing "Catherine Piper"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Angels in America: Meryl Streep (HBO)
For playing "Hannah Pitt/Ethel Rosenberg/The Rabbi and The Angel Australia ".

NOMINEES

Angels in America: Emma Thompson (HBO)
For playing "Nurse Emily/Homeless Woman and The Angel America".

The Lion in Winter: Glenn Close (Showtime)
For playing "Queen Eleanor of Aquitaine".

Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness: Helen Mirren (PBS)
For playing "Jane Tennison".

The Reagans: Judy Davis (Showtime)
For playing "Nancy Reagan".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Sex and the City: Sarah Jessica Parker (HBO)
For playing "Carrie Bradshaw".

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Patricia Heaton (CBS)
For playing "Debra Barone".

Friends: Jennifer Aniston (NBC)
For playing "Rachel Green".

Life with Bonnie: Bonnie Hunt (ABC)
For playing "Bonnie Malloy".

Malcolm in the Middle: Jane Kaczmarek (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Lois".

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: Laura Linney (NBC)
For playing "Charlotte"

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Georgia Engel (CBS)
For playing "Pat"

Friends: Christina Applegate (NBC)
For playing "Amy"

Malcolm in the Middle: Cloris Leachman (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Ida"

Will & Grace: Eileen Brennan (NBC)
For playing "Zandra"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Sopranos: Michael Imperioli (HBO)
For playing "Christopher Moltisanti".

NOMINEES

Alias: Victor Garber (ABC)
For playing "Jack Bristow".

Deadwood: Brad Dourif (HBO)
For playing "Doc Cochran".

The Sopranos: Steve Buscemi (HBO)
For playing "Tony Blundetto".

The West Wing: John Spencer (NBC)
For playing "Leo McGarry".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: David Hyde Pierce (NBC)
For playing "Niles Crane".

NOMINEES

Arrested Development: Jeffrey Tambor (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "George Bluth, Sr".

Everybody Loves Raymond: Peter Boyle (CBS)
For playing "Frank Barone".

Everybody Loves Raymond: Brad Garrett (CBS)
For playing "Robert Barone".

Will & Grace: Sean Hayes (NBC)
For playing "Jack McFarland".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Angels in America: Jeffrey Wright (HBO)
For playing "Mr. Lies/Norman Ariaga/Homeless Man/The Angel Europa and The Antarctic Eskimo".

NOMINEES

Angels in America: Justin Kirk (HBO)
For playing "Prior Walter and Leatherman in Park".

Angels in America: Ben Shenkman (HBO)
For playing "Louis Ironson and The Angel Oceania".

Angels in America: Patrick Wilson (HBO)
For playing "Joe Pitt".

Stealing Sinatra: William H. Macy (Showtime)
For playing "John Irwin".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Sopranos: Drea de Matteo (HBO)
For playing "Adriana La Cerva".

NOMINEES

Deadwood: Robin Weigert (HBO)
For playing "Calamity Jane".

Judging Amy: Tyne Daly (CBS)
For playing "Maxine Gray".

The West Wing: Stockard Channing (NBC)
For playing "Abbey Bartlet".

The West Wing: Janel Moloney (NBC)
For playing "Donna Moss".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Angels in America: Mary-Louise Parker (HBO)
For playing "Harper Pitt".

NOMINEES

The Blackwater Lightship: Angela Lansbury (CBS)
For playing "Dora".

Eloise at Christmastime: Julie Andrews (ABC)
For playing "Nanny".

Gracie's Choice: Anne Heche (Lifetime Television)
For playing "Rowena Larson".

Iron Jawed Angels: Anjelica Huston (HBO)
For playing "Carrie Chapman Catt".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Sex and the City: Cynthia Nixon (HBO)
For playing "Miranda Hobbes".

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Doris Roberts (CBS)
For playing "Marie Barone".

Sex and the City: Kim Cattrall (HBO)
For playing "Samantha Jones".

Sex and the City: Kristin Davis (HBO)
For playing "Charlotte York Goldenblatt".

Will & Grace: Megan Mullally (NBC)
For playing "Karen Walker".

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Johnny Pinto (camera), Richard B. Fox (camera), Brian Phraner (camera), Michael Bennett (camera), Eric Eisenstein (camera), Susan Noll (camera), Frank Grisanti (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode with host and musical guest 'Janet Jackson'.

NOMINEES

American Idol: John Pritchett (technical director), Dave Eastwood (camera), John Repczynski (camera), Thomas Geren (camera), Diane Biederbeck (camera), Suzanne Ebner (camera), George Prince (camera), Ed Horton (camera), Danny Bonilla (camera), Bob Highton (camera), Danny Webb (camera), Wade Samul (camera), Mark Sanford (video control) (20th Century Fox Television)
For show #318.

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Gregory Aull (technical director), Rich Carter (camera), Ken Decker (camera), Kurt Decker (camera), Eugene Huelsman (camera), Wojciech Kozlowski (camera), Chris Matott (camera), James Palczewski (camera), Brian Tyson (camera), Carl Henry III (senior video control), Keith Winikoff (senior video control) (NBC)
For show #1855.

Late Show with David Letterman: Timothy Kennedy (technical director), Al Cialino (camera), Dave Dorsett (camera), Karin-Lucie Grzella (camera), Jack Young (camera), John Hannel (camera), John Curtin (camera), George Rothweiler (camera), Dan Flaherty (camera), Fred Shimizu (camera), Steven G. Kaufman (camera), Joe De Bonis (camera), Kevin Bailey (camera), Claus Stuhlweissenburg (camera), Dean Meierfeld (camera), William J. White (senior video control), Daniel L. Campbell (video control) (CBS)
For episode #2048.

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Michael Stramisky (technical director), Les Atkinson (camera), David N. Banks (camera), Kevin Fraser (camera), Jack Gagne (camera), Thomas Geren (camera), Hank Geving (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Kurt Tonnessen (camera), William Gardhouse (video control) (NBC)
For episode #2625.

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

Jockey: Kate Davis (director) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Queer Eye: Becky Smith (director) (BRAVO)
For episode "Richard Miller".

American Masters: Susan Lacy (director) (PBS)
For episode "Judy Garland: By Myself".

Born Rich: Jamie Johnson (director) (HBO)

The American Experience: Laurie Kahn-Leavitt (director) (PBS)
For episode "Tupperware! (#16.6)".
(Shown within The American Experience.)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

Angels in America: Mike Nichols (director) (HBO)

NOMINEES


The Lion in Winter: Andrey Konchalovskiy (directed by) (Showtime)


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Sting: Inside - The Songs of Sacred Love: Kenneth Shapiro (technical director), Hector Ramirez (camera), Danny Webb (camera), Bruce Green (camera), Mark Johnson (camera), Marc Greenfield (camera), Greg Poschman (camera), David Plakos (camera), Mark Sanford (senior video control) (A&E)

NOMINEES

The 76th Annual Academy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Rick Edwards (technical director), Allan Wells (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera), Rob Balton (camera), Mike Breece (camera), John Burdick (camera), Rocky Danielson (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Thomas Geren (camera), Hank Geving (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Jay Millard (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Bill Philbin (camera), David Plakos (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Brian Reason (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Jean Mason (video control), Mark Sanford (video control), Keith Winikoff (video control) (ABC)

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 10th Anniversary Special: Gregory Aull (technical director), Rob Balton (camera), Rich Carter (camera), Ken Decker (camera), Kurt Decker (camera), Bob DelRusso (camera), Eugene Huelsman (camera), Chris Matott (camera), John Meiklejohn (camera), James Palczewski (camera), Johnny Pinto (camera), Carl Henry III (senior video control), Keith Winikoff (senior video control) (NBC)

Paul McCartney in Red Square: Kevin Smith (technical director), Mike Sienkiewicz (camera), Redo Jackson (camera), Dusty Cardaropoli (camera), Dane Mustola (camera), Jim Johnston (camera), Josh Worley (senior video control) (A&E)

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony: Kent Green (technical director), Dave Eastwood (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), Jay Kulick (camera), John Meiklejohn (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Bill Philbin (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Matt Dimakos (camera), Christian Hoagland (camera), Mike Stodden (camera), Robert Richman (camera), Chuck Reilly (video control), Taylor Dees (video control) (VH-1)

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

Great Performances: Harry Connick Jr. (music arranged and orchestrated by) (PBS)
For episode "Harry Connick, Jr.: 'Only You' In Concert".

NOMINEES

The 76th Annual Academy Awards: Marc Shaiman (music director), Harold Wheeler (music director) (ABC)

Christmas in Washington: Ian Fraser (music director) (TNT)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Arrested Development: Joe Russo (director), Anthony Russo (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Larry Charles (director) (HBO)
For episode "The Survivor".

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Bryan Gordon (director) (HBO)
For episode "The 5 Wood".

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Robert B. Weide (director) (HBO)
For episode "The Car Pool Lane".

Sex and the City: Timothy Van Patten (director) (HBO)
For episode "An American Girl In Paris", part deux".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for a VMC Programming

WINNER

The 46th Annual Grammy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director), Matt Firestone (lighting director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

American Idol: Kieran Healy (lighting designer), Matt Firestone (lighting director), George Harvey (lighting director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Finale".

Late Show with David Letterman: Steven Brill (lighting designer), Tim Stephenson (lighting director) (CBS)
For show #2117.

The 76th Annual Academy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director) (ABC)

Paul McCartney in Red Square: Craig Braden (director of photography), Roy Bennett (lighting designer), Wally Lees (lighting director) (A&E)

Sting: Inside - The Songs of Sacred Love: David Rudd (director of photography), Stan Crocker (lighting director) (A&E)

Best Direction

NOMINEE

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Deadwood: Walter Hill (director) (HBO)
For episode "Deadwood" (pilot).

NOMINEES

ER: Christopher Chulack (director) (NBC)
For episode "The Lost".

Nip/Tuck: Ryan Murphy (director) (FX)
For the pilot episode.

The Sopranos: Allen Coulter (director) (HBO)
For episode "Irregular Around The Margins".

The Sopranos: Timothy Van Patten (director) (HBO)
For episode "Long Term Parking".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Chappelle's Show: Neal Brennan (director), Andre Allen (director), Scott Vincent (director) (Comedy Central)
For show #204.

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Chuck O'Neil (director) (Comedy Central)
For show #8086.

Late Show with David Letterman: Jerry Foley (director) (CBS)
For show #2170.


Elaine Stritch at Liberty: Andy Picheta (director), Nick Doob (director), Chris Hegedus (director), D.A. Pennebaker (director) (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Sopranos: Terence Winter (writer) (HBO)
For episode "Long Term Parking".

NOMINEES

Deadwood: David Milch (writer) (HBO)
For episode "Deadwood" (pilot).

The Sopranos: Michael Caleo (writer) (HBO)
For episode "Where's Johnny?".

The Sopranos: Robin Green (writer), Mitchell Burgess (writer) (HBO)
For episode "Irregular Around The Margins".

The Sopranos: Matthew Weiner (writer), Terence Winter (writer) (HBO)
For episode "Unidentified Black Males".

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Arrested Development: Mitchell Hurwitz (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Frasier: Christopher Lloyd (writer), Joe Keenan (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Goodnight, Seattle".

Scrubs: Garrett Donovan (writer), Neil Goldman (writer) (NBC)
For episode "My Screwup".

Sex and the City: Michael Patrick King (writer) (HBO)
For episode "An American Girl In Paris", part deux.

Sex and the City: Julie Rottenberg (writer), Elisa Zuritsky (writer) (HBO)
For episode "The Ick Factor".

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Reagans: Jane Marchwood (writer), Thomas Rickman (writer), Elizabeth Egloff (writer) (Showtime)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: David Javerbaum (head writer), Rich Blomquist (writer), Steve Bodow (writer), Tim Carvell (writer), Stephen Colbert (writer), Eric Drysdale (writer), J.R. Havlan (writer), Scott Jacobson (writer), Ben Karlin (writer), Rob Kutner (writer), Chris Regan (writer), Jason Reich (writer), Jason Ross (writer), Jon Stewart (writer) (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES

Chappelle's Show: Dave Chappelle (writer), Neal Brennan (writer) (Comedy Central)

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Mike Sweeney (head writer), Chris Albers (writer), José Arroyo (writer), Michael Gordon (writer), Brian Kiley (writer), Brian McCann (writer), Conan O'Brien (writer), Brian Stack (writer), Andy Blitz (writer), Michael Koman (writer), Guy Nicolucci (writer), Andrew Weinberg (writer), Kevin Dorff (writer), Allison Silverman (writer), Demetri Martin (writer), Daniel J. Goor (writer) (NBC)

Late Show with David Letterman: Eric Stangel (head writer), Justin Stangel (head writer), Gerard Mulligan (writer), Jim Mulholland (writer), Michael Barrie (writer), Steve Young (writer), Tom Ruprecht (writer), Bill Scheft (writer), Lee H. Ellenberg (writer), Jonathan Green (writer), Gabe Miller (writer), Matt Roberts (writer), Jeremy Weiner (writer), Joe Grossman (writer), David Letterman (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

WINNER

American Masters: Susan Lacy (writer), Stephen Stept (writer) (PBS)
For episode "Judy Garland: By Myself".

NOMINEES

Medieval Lives: Terry Jones (written by) (History Channel)
For episode "The Peasant".

Pandemic: Facing AIDS: Mark Bailey (writer) (HBO)
For episode "Uganda/Thailand".

Penn & Teller: Bullshit!: Penn Jillette (written by), Teller (written by), Emma Webster (written by), Star Price (written by), Michael Goudeau (special material written by) (Showtime)
For episode "War On Drugs".


JFK: A Presidency Revealed: David C. Taylor (written by) (History Channel)

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

The Soul of a Man: Lisa Rinzler (director of photography) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Peter Wery (lead camera) (CBS)
For episode "I Could Never Have Been Prepared For What I'm Looking At Right Now".

The Apprentice: Matt Sohn (director of photography), Mark Hryma (director of aerial photography), Erica Shusha (camera), Michael Dean (camera), German Abarca Jr. (camera), Russell Fill (camera), Jim Harrington (camera), Peter Wery (camera), Jeff Watt (camera), Mande Whitaker (camera), Joshua Mayes (camera), Jorge Alves Jr. (camera), Vince Monteleone (camera), Mark 'Ninja' Lynch (camera), David Charles Sullivan (camera), Tony Croll (camera), Rodney Chauvin (camera), Kary D'Alessandro (camera), Tom Magill (camera), David Park (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode "Wheeling & Dealing".

Survivor: Mark 'Ninja' Lynch (director of photography), Michael Murray (director of photography), Mark Hryma (director of aerial photography), Derek Lovie (director of aerial photography), David Parkinson (lighting director), Michael Applebaum (camera), Jim Harrington (camera), Alan Pierce (camera), Peter Pilafian (camera), George Waterman (camera), Michael Yelseth (camera), Derek Carver (camera), Vince Monteleone (camera), Jeff Watt (camera), Peter Wery (camera), Kevin Garrison (camera), Bennie Cronje (camera), John Tattersall (camera), Russell Fill (camera), Paul Moss (camera), David Chapiro (camera), Paulo Castillo (camera), Justin Evans (low light camera operator) (CBS)
For episode "Beg, Barter And Steal".

Jockey: Kate Davis (cinematographer) (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

8 Simple Rules: Bruce L. Finn (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Goodbye".

NOMINEES

Friends: Nick McLean (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "The One With Phoebe's Wedding".

George Lopez: Peter Smokler (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Bringing Home The Bacon".

Two and a Half Men: Steven V. Silver (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Camel Filters And Pheremones".

Will & Grace: Tony Askins (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Ice Cream Ball".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie

WINNER

Something the Lord Made: Donald M. Morgan (director of photography) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Angels in America: Stephen Goldblatt (director of photography) (HBO)
For part II. ("Perestroika").

American Family: Reynaldo Villalobos (director of photography) (PBS)
For episode "Journey of Dreams: Chapter 1: The Wedding".

And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself: Peter James (director of photography) (HBO)

Iron Jawed Angels: Robbie Greenberg (director of photography) (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

Carnivàle: Jeff Jur (director of photography) (HBO)
For episode "Pick A Number".

NOMINEES

Alias: Donald E. Thorin Jr. (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Concious".

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Frank Byers (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "XX".

The Sopranos: Phil Abraham (director of photography) (HBO)
For episode "Irregular Around The Margins".

The West Wing: Thomas Del Ruth (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "7A WF 83429".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

Frasier: Roy Christopher (production designer), Amy Skjonsby-Winslow (art director), Ron Olsen (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Freudian Sleep/Caught In The Act".

NOMINEES

Arrested Development: Denny Dugally (production designer), Charisse Cardenas (art director), Ellen Brill (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot episode.

Two and a Half Men: John Shaffner (production designer/art director), Ann Shea (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Alan Harper, Frontier Chiropractor".

Whoopi: Garvin Eddy (production designer), Ellen Waggett (art director), Donna Hamilton (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Sticky Fingers".

Will & Grace: Glenda Rovello (production designer), Melinda Ritz (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "I Do, Oh, No, You Di-in't".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Angels in America: Stuart Wurtzel (production designer), John Kasarda (art director), George DeTitta Jr. (set decorator) (HBO)
For part I and II ("Millennium Approaches", "Perestroika").

NOMINEES

And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself: Herbert Pinter (production designer), Bernardo Trujillo (art director), Jay Aroesty (set decorator) (HBO)

Hornblower: Duty, Horatio Hornblower 3: Rob Harris (production designer), Peter Wenham (art director), Paul Cross (art director), Stephen Campbell (art director), Tina Jones (set decorator) (A&E)

Ike: Countdown to D-Day: Ralph Davies (production designer), Nick Bassett (art director), Andy McLaren (art director), Jill Cormack (set decorator) (A&E)

The Lion in Winter: Roger Hall (production designer), János Szabolcs (art director), István Tóth (set decorator) (Showtime)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

WINNER

Carnivàle: Bernt Amadeus Capra (production designer), Jeremy Cassells (art director), Leslie McCarthy-Frankenheimer (set decorator), Dan Bishop (re-shoot production designer), Roger L. King (re-shoot art director), Gary Kosko (re-shoot art director), Sara Andrews (re-shoot set decorator) (HBO)
For episode "Milfay" (pilot).

NOMINEES

Alias: Scott Chambliss (production designer), Cece Destefano (art director), Karen Manthey (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Taken".

Deadwood: Maria Caso (production designer), James J. Murakami (art director), John F. Brown (set decorator) (HBO)
For episode "Deep Water/The Trial Of Jack McCall/Bullock Returns To The Camp".

The Sopranos: Bob Shaw (production designer), Scott P. Murphy (art director), Janet Shaw (set decorator) (HBO)
For episode "In Camelot/Cold Cuts/The Test Dream".

The West Wing: Kenneth Hardy (production designer), Ellen Totleben (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Gaza".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

NOMINEES

The 76th Annual Academy Awards: Roy Christopher (production designer), Steve Olson (art director) (ABC)

The 46th Annual Grammy Awards: Steve Bass (production designer), Brian J. Stonestreet (production designer), Tamlyn Wright (art director) (CBS)

MADtv: John Sabato (production designer), D. Martyn Bookwalter (art decorator), Daryn-Reid Goodall (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "MADtv's 200th Episode".

Saturday Night Live: Eugene Lee (production designer), Akira Yoshimura (production designer), Keith Raywood (production designer), Joe DeTullio (art director) (NBC)
For episode with host Elijah Wood.

Queer Eye: Thom Filicia (production designer), John Paino (production designer), Aleta Shaffer (art director), Valerie Nolan (set decorator) (BRAVO)
For episode "A Very Queer Eye Holiday: Holiday Special (#1.16)".

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Smucker's Stars on Ice 2004: Jef Billings (costume designer), Regina Winters (costume supervisor) (A&E)

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The Lion in Winter: Consolata Boyle (costume designer), Magdalen Rubalcava (assistant costume designer), Rhona McGuirke (costume supervisor) (Showtime)

NOMINEES

Angels in America: Ann Roth (costume designer), Michelle Matland (assistant costume designer), Donna Maloney (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For part II ("Perestroika").

And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself: Eduardo Castro (costume designer), Bárbara González Monsreal (assistant costume designer), Michael R. Chapman (costume supervisor) (HBO)

Horatio Hornblower 3: John Mollo (costume designer), Barbara Rutter (costume supervisor) (A&E)
For part I.

Iron Jawed Angels: Caroline Harris (costume designer), Eric Van Wagoner (costume supervisor), Carl Curnutte III (costume supervisor) (HBO)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

WINNER

Carnivàle: Ruth Myers (costume designer), Linda Henrikson (costume supervisor), Terry Dresbach (re-shoot costume designer), Niklas J. Palm (re-shoot assistant costume designer), Lucinda Campbell (re-shoot costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "Milfay" (pilot).

NOMINEES

Deadwood: Janie Bryant (costume designer), Beth Morgan (assistant costume designer), Le Dawson (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "Mr. Wu".

Sex and the City: Pat Field (costume designer), Molly Rogers (costume designer), Patricia Trujillo (assistant costume designer), Wendy Stefanelli (assistant costume designer), Mark Agnes (costume supervisor), Mei Lai Hippisley Coxe (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "An American Girl In Paris", part deux.

The Sopranos: Juliet Polcsa (costume designer), Lorraine Calvert (assistant costume designer), Lauren Press (assistant costume designer), Barbara Hause (costume supervisor), Elizabeth Feldbauer (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "Rat Pack".

That '70s Show: Melina Root (costume designer), Johnny Foam (costume supervisor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Do You Think It's Alright?".

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series

WINNER

24: Mike Olman (re-recording mixer), Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer), William Gocke (production sound mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "5:00 PM - 6:00 PM".

NOMINEES

Alias: Robert Appere (re-recording mixer), Ed Carr (re-recording mixer), Douglas Axtell (production sound mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Hourglass".

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer), William Smith (re-recording mixer), Michael Fowler (production sound mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Grissom vs. The Volcano".

The Sopranos: Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer), Todd Orr (re-recording mixer), Mathew Price (production sound mixer) (HBO)
For episode "Irregular Around The Margins".

The West Wing: Gary D. Rogers (re-recording mixer), Dan Hiland (re-recording mixer), Patrick Hanson (production sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Gaza".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

Dinosaur Planet: Mike Olman (re-recording mixer), Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer) (Discovery Channel)
For episodes: "Alpha's Egg", "Pod's Travels".

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Troy Smith (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "I Could Never Have Been Prepared For What I'm Looking At Right Now".

Survivor: Terrance Dwyer (re-recording mixer), Jeremy Ireland (production sound mixer), Heron Alencar (sound mixer), Roger Arguello (sound mixer), Rick Armstrong (sound mixer), Jerry Masanky Chabane (sound mixer), Christina Chin (sound mixer), Dan Foster (sound mixer), Richard Hill (sound mixer), Matthias Hoffman (sound mixer), Tony Jensen (sound mixer), Chris Kelly (sound mixer), Drew Levinson (sound mixer), Terry Meehan (sound mixer), Robert MacKay (sound mixer), Mike Ormsby (sound mixer), Rob Rosales (sound mixer), Bram Tulloch (sound mixer), Jim Ursulak (sound mixer) (CBS)
For episode "They're Back".

American Masters: Eddie Campbell (sound mixer) (PBS)
For episode "Judy Garland: By Myself".

Failure Is Not an Option: Greg McCleary (re-recording mixer) (History Channel)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special

WINNER

Sting: Inside - The Songs of Sacred Love: Nathaniel Kunkel (sound mixer), Simon Osborne (sound mixer), Don Worsham (production mixer) (A&E)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Gregg Rubin (music mixer), François Lamoureux (music mixer) (PBS)
For episode "Harry Connick, Jr.: 'Only You' In Concert".

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Patrick Lucatorto (audio mixer), Richard Dillon (monitor mixer), Patrick Smith (house band mixer), Phillip Gephardt (sound mixer), Ken Gomez (location mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Live New Year's Eve Show".

The 76th Annual Academy Awards: Ed Greene (audio mixer), Thomas Vicari (orchestra mixer), Robert Douglass (audio mixer), Patrick Baltzell (house pa mixer), Brian Riordan (re-recording mixer) (ABC)

Paul McCartney in Red Square: Michael Brauer (sound mixer), Matt Foglia (sound mixer) (A&E)

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Angels in America: Lee Dichter (re-recording mixer), Ron Bochar (re-recording mixer), James Sabat (production sound mixer) (HBO)
For part II ("Perestroika").

NOMINEES

Traffic: Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer), Marc Fishman (re-recording mixer), Tony Lamberti (re-recording mixer), Eric Batut (production sound mixer) (USA)
For part I.

Horatio Hornblower 3: Colin Martin (re-recording mixer), Rudi Buckle (production sound mixer) (A&E)
For part I.

Ike: Countdown to D-Day: Wayne Heitman (re-recording mixer), Alan Decker (re-recording mixer), Tim Philben (re-recording mixer), Tony Johnson (production sound mixer) (A&E)

Something the Lord Made: Rick Ash (re-recording mixer), Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixer), Bruce Litecky (production sound mixer) (HBO)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series or Special

WINNER

Frasier: Thomas J. Huth (re-recording mixer), Andre Caporaso (re-recording mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer), Dana Mark McClure (production sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Doctor Is Out".

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer), Brentley Walton (production sound mixer) (CBS)
For episode "The Model".

Friends: Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer), Dana Mark McClure (production sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Last One", parts 1 & 2.

Will & Grace: Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer), Craig Porter (re-recording mixer), Peter Damski (production sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Courting Disaster".

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

American Masters: Kristen Huntley (editor), Deborah Peretz (editor), Kate Hirson (editor) (PBS)
For episode "Judy Garland: By Myself".

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race: Eric Van Wagenen (editor), Jason Pedroza (editor), Sharmila Ariathurai (editor), Andrew Frank (editor), Jules Frazier (editor), Julian Gomez (editor), Eric Johannsen (editor), Tom McGah (editor), Joubin Mortazavi (editor), Paul C. Nielsen (editor), Craig E. Serling (editor), Hudson Smith (editor) (CBS)
For episode "I Could Never Have Been Prepared For What I'm Looking At Right Now".

The Apprentice: Jonathon Braun (editor), David Cutler (editor), Glen Ebesu (editor), Andrew Ecker (editor), Stephen R. Frederick (editor), Scott Gamzon (editor), David Michael Maurer (editor), Jamie Pedroza (editor), Dave Oliver (editor), Jason Pedroza (editor), James Ruxin (editor), Claire Scanlon (editor), Chris Simpson (editor), Jason Steinberg (editor), Janet Swanson (editor) (NBC)
For episode "DNA, Heads And The Undead Kitty".

Survivor: Ivan Ladizinsky (editor), H.A. Arnarson (editor), Tim Atzinger (editor), Lane Baker (editor), Brian Barefoot (editor), Paul Coyne (editor), Mitchell Danton (editor), Jerry U. Frizell (editor), Sean Foley (editor), Michael Greer (editor), David Handman (editor), Bryan M. Horne (editor), Ricky Kreitman (editor), Bob Mathews (editor), Evan Mediuch (editor), Joubin Mortazavi (editor), Geoffrey Rowland (editor), James M. Smith (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Shark Attack".

Survivor: Ivan Ladizinsky (editor), Lane Baker (editor), Brian Barefoot (editor), Jerry U. Frizell (editor), Sean Foley (editor), Michael Greer (editor), David Handman (editor), Bryan M. Horne (editor), Bob Mathews (editor), Evan Mediuch (editor), Joubin Mortazavi (editor), Eric Van Wagenen (editor), James M. Smith (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Swimming With Sharks".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Arrested Development: Lee Haxall (editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Jon Corn (editor) (HBO)
For episode "The Survivor".

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Steven Rasch (editor) (HBO)
For episode "Opening Night".

Scrubs: John Michel (editor) (NBC)
For episode "My Screwup".

Sex and the City: Michael Berenbaum (editor), Wendey Stanzler (editor) (HBO)
For episode "An American Girl In Paris (Part Une & Part Deux)".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

24: Chris G. Willingham (editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "10:00 AM - 11:00 AM".

NOMINEES

ER: Kevin Casey (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Freefall".

The Sopranos: Conrad M. Gonzalez (editor) (HBO)
For episode "Irregular Around The Margins".

The Sopranos: William B. Stich (editor) (HBO)
For episode "Long Term Parking".

The Sopranos: Sidney Wolinsky (editor) (HBO)
For episode "All Happy Families".

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The 76th Annual Academy Awards: Troy Miller (editor), Bill DeRonde (editor), Dean Holland (editor), Douglass M. Stewart Jr. (editor), Brian Derby (editor), Beth Dewey (editor), Karen Erickson (editor), Tiffany Hope (editor), Scott Kirby (editor), Paul Marengo (editor), Matthew Sharp (editor), Andrew Solt (editor), Eric Hornberger (editor), Ray Wolf (editor), Michael J. Shapiro (editor), Dirk Meenen (editor), Jon Bloom (editor), Joe Saccone (editor), Cole Barager (editor), Chuck Workman (editor), Michael Polito (editor), Jeff Roe (editor), John Sterneman (editor), Yoram Tal (editor), John Zimmer (editor), Ryan Polito (editor), Tony Cacciarelli (editor), Gus Comegys (editor), Mark Stepp (editor), Kevin Finn (editor), John Francis (editor) (ABC)


Friends: Sven Nilsson (editor), Stephen Prime (editor), Todd Felker (editor), Kenny Tintorri (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Friends: The One Before The Last One - 10 Years Of Friends".

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series

WINNER

Frasier: Ron Volk (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Goodnight, Seattle".

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Patricia Barnett (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Golf For It".

Friends: Stephen Prime (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Last One".

That '70s Show: David Helfand (editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Sparks".

Will & Grace: Peter Chakos (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Last Ex To Brooklyn".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Angels in America: John Bloom (editor), Antonia Van Drimmelen (editor) (HBO)
For part I (Millenium Approaches).

Battlestar Galactica: Dany Cooper (editor) (SCI FI)
For night 1.



Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Deadwood: Larry Mann (supervising sound editor), Stephen Hunter Flick (sound editor), Mark Larry (sound editor), Benjamin L. Cook (sound editor), Takako Ishikawa (sound editor), Samuel C. Crutcher (sound editor), Devin Joseph (sound editor), Kevin Wahrman (sound editor), Carmine Rubino (sound editor), Micha Liberman (music editor), Amy Kane (foley artist), Anita Cannella (foley artist) (HBO)
For episode "Deadwood" (pilot).

NOMINEES

24: William Dotson (supervising sound editor), Cathie Speakman (sound editor), Pembrooke Andrews (sound editor), Jeffrey R. Whitcher (sound editor), Paul Menichini (sound editor), Todd Morrissey (sound editor), Shawn Kennelly (sound editor), Jeff Charbonneau (music editor), Laura Macias (foley artist), Vince Nicastro (foley artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "12:00 AM - 1:00 AM".

Alias: Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Christopher B. Reeves (sound editor), Mark Allen (sound editor), Stephen M. Davis (music editor), Patrick Cabral (foley artist), Cynthia Merrill (foley artist) (ABC)
For episode "Resurrection".

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Thomas A. Harris (sound editor), Darleen Stoker (sound editor), Rick Hromadka (sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor), Constance A. Kazmer (sound editor), Karen Spangenberg (sound editor), David Werntz (sound editor), Sharyn Gersh (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist) (NBC)
For episode "Drive".

The West Wing: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Thomas A. Harris (supervising sound editor), Catherine Flynn (sound editor), Rick Hromadka (sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves (sound editor), Rick Hammel (sound editor), David Werntz (sound editor), John F. Reynolds (sound editor), Troy Hardy (music editor), Michael Crabtree (foley artist), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist) (NBC)
For episode "An Khe".

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

Dinosaur Planet: Michael Payne (sound supervisor), Stephen P. Robinson (sound editor), Nancy Nugent (sound editor), David Esparza (sound editor), Patrick Cusack (sound editor), Lisa Varetakis (sound editor), Dean Grinsfelder (music editor), Sean Rowe (foley artist), Gregg Barbanell (foley artist) (Discovery Channel)
For episodes: "Alpha's Egg" and "Pod's Travel".

NOMINEES

The Apprentice: Derek Luff (sound supervisor), Ryan Owens (sound supervisor), Mark Jasper (sound editor), Rick Livingstone (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "DNA, Heads & The Undead Kitty".

American Masters: Margaret Crimmins (sound editor), Greg Smith (sound editor) (PBS)
For episode "Judy Garland: By Myself".

Jockey: Lynne Feldman (sound editor), Kate Davis (sound editor) (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself: Geoffrey G. Rubay (supervising sound editor), Zack Davis (supervising sound editor), Tony Lamberti (sound editor), David Williams (sound editor), Karen Vassar Triest (sound editor), Bruce Tanis (sound editor), Carey Milbradt (sound editor), Lou Kleinman (sound editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor), Nicholas Viterelli (music editor), Joshua Winget (music editor), Michael Lyle (foley artist) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: Jack Levy (supervising sound editor), Daniel Colman (sound editor), Frank Nolan (sound editor), Vince Balunas (sound editor), Chris Boyett (sound editor), Jeff K. Brunello (sound editor), Jordan Corngold (music editor), Doug Madick (foley artist), Michael Lyle (foley artist) (SCI FI)
For night 2.

Caesar: Mark Friedgen (supervising sound editor), Suzanne Angel (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Randal S. Thomas (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Charlie Kolander (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Kevin Fisher (sound editor), Dave Tinsley (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (TNT)
For night 2.

Spartacus: Mark Friedgen (supervising sound editor), Joy Ealy (sound editor), Kathryn Madsen (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), William C. Carruth (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Kevin Fisher (sound editor), James Bladon (music editor), Jill Schachne (foley artist), Tim Chilton (foley artist) (USA)
For night 2.

44 Minutes: The North Hollywood Shoot-Out: Vince Gutierrez (sound supervisor), Scott C. Kolden (sound editor), Craig A. Dellinger (sound editor), Michael P. Cook (sound editor), Guy Tsujimoto (sound editor), Ken Dufva (foley artist) (FX)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

DreamKeeper: Nicholas Brooks (visual effects supervisor), Sophie Leclerc (visual effects producer), John Spooner (visual effects cameraman), Ludo Fealy (cgi supervisor), Alastair Hearsum (cgi supervisor), Eve Ramboz (cgi supervisor), Charlie Noble (cgi supervisor), Luc Froehlicher (cgi supervisor), John Vegher (cgi supervisor) (ABC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

10.5: Lee Wilson (visual effects supervisor), Lisa K. Sepp (visual effects coordinator), Sébastien Bergeron (lead visual effects compositor), Jean Lapointe (lead visual effects compositor), Michael Joyce (lead model maker), Les Quinn (lead cgi artist), Tristam Gieni (cgi artist), Craig Calvert (cgi artist), Jordan Benwick (cgi artist) (NBC)
For night 1.

Angels in America: Richard Edlund (visual effects supervisor), Ron Simonson (co-visual effects supervisor), Liz Ralston (visual effects producer), Stefano Trivelli (lead visual effects compositor), Don Greenberg (lead visual effects compositor), Lawrence Littleton (lead visual effects compositor), Michele Moen (lead matte artist), Steven Kirshoff (special effects supervisor), Gregory Jein (lead model maker) (HBO)
For part II ("Perestroika").

Battlestar Galactica: Gary Hutzel (visual effects supervisor), Patricia Gannon (lead visual effects compositor), Christopher Jones (lead visual effects compositor), Lee Stringer (cgi supervisor), Emile Edwin Smith (cgi supervisor), Jarrod Davis (lead cgi artist), Kevin Quattro (lead cgi animator), Aram Granger (lead cgi animator), Kyle Toucher (lead cgi animator) (SCI FI)
For night 1.

The Winning Season: Craig Weiss (visual effects supervisor), Deane Boeka (lead visual effects compositor), Chris DeCristo (lead visual effects compositor), George Garcia (lead matte artist), Bill Graham (lead matte artist), Robert Scifo (lead matte artist), Niel Wray (lead cgi animator), Loren Bivens (lead cgi animator) (TNT)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: Enterprise: Ronald B. Moore (visual effects supervisor), Dan Curry (visual effects producer), Elizabeth Castro (visual effects coordinator), Paul Hill (lead visual effects compositor), Gregory Rainoff (lead visual effects animator), Fred Pienkos (cgi supervisor), Sean M. Scott (lead cgi animator), David R. Morton (lead cgi animator), Chris Zapara (lead cgi animator) (UPN)
For episode "Countdown".

NOMINEES

Dead Like Me: Jennifer McEachern (visual effects supervisor), Mark Breakspear (lead visual effects compositor), Carmen Pollard (lead visual effects compositor), Colin Liggett (lead visual effects compositor), David Allinson (special effects supervisor), Kevin Little (cgi supervisor), Nicholas Boughen (lead cgi animator), Adam de Bosch Kemper (lead cgi animator), Robert Habros (visual effects producer) (Showtime)
For the pilot episode.

Star Trek: Enterprise: Arthur J. Codron (visual effects supervisor), Dan Curry (visual effects producer), Steve Fong (lead visual effects compositor), Gregory Rainoff (lead visual effects animator), John Teska (lead cgi artist), Sean M. Jackson (lead cgi artist), Michael Stetson (lead cgi artist), Koji Kuramura (lead cgi artist), Pierre Drolet (lead cgi artist) (UPN)
For episode "The Council".

Kingdom Hospital: James Tichenor (visual effects supervisor), Shannon Gurney (visual effects coordinator), Stephen Pepper (lead visual effects compositor), Bradley Mullennix (lead visual effects animator), Jeremy Hoey (lead matte artist), Craig Van Den Biggelaar (cgi supervisor), Kevin Little (lead cgi artist), Simon van de Lagemaat (lead cgi artist), Adam de Bosch Kemper (lead cgi animator) (ABC)
For episode "Thy Kingdom Come" (pilot).

Stargate SG-1: Michelle Comens (visual effects supervisor), James Tichenor (visual effects producer), Shannon Gurney (visual effects coordinator), Bruce Woloshyn (lead visual effects compositor), Chris Doll (lead visual effects compositor), James Halverson (lead matte artist), Craig Van Den Biggelaar (cgi supervisor), Krista McLean (lead cgi artist), Patrick Kalyn (lead cgi animator) (SCI FI)
For episode "Lost City", part 2.

Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Gilmore Girls: Marie Del Prete (makeup dept. head), Malanie J. Romero (makeup artist), Mike Smithson (makeup artist) (WB)
For episode "The Festival Of Living Art".

NOMINEES

Carnivàle: Steve Artmont (department head makeup artist), Simone Almekias-Siegl (key makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "Babylon".

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Nicholas Pagliaro (dept. head makeup), John Goodwin (special effects makeup), Melanie Levitt (makeup), Jackie Tichenor (makeup) (CBS)
For episode "Assume Nothing & All For Our Country".

Deadwood: John Rizzo (dept. head makeup), Adam Brandy (assistant dept. head makeup), Brian McManus (makeup artist), Deborah McNulty (makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "Here Was A Man".

Nip/Tuck: Eryn Krueger Mekash (dept. head makeup), Stephanie A. Fowler (makeup artist), Thomas R. Burman (special effects makeup), Bari Dreiband-Burman (special effects makeup) (FX)
For episode "Adelle Coffin".

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

Angels in America: J. Roy Helland (makeup designer), Joseph A. Campayno (key makeup artist), John Caglione Jr. (makeup for Mr. Pacino), Kelly Gleason (makeup artist) (HBO)
For parts "Millennium Approaches" and "Perestroika".

NOMINEES

Caesar: Manlio Rocchetti (key makeup artist), Luigi Rocchetti (makeup artist for Mr. Harris) (TNT)

American Family: Ken Diaz (key makeup artist), Carlos Sánchez (key makeup artist: mexico) (PBS)
For episode(s) "Journey of Dreams".

And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself: Dorothy J. Pearl (key makeup artist), Nena Smarz (Mr. Banderas' makeup artist) (HBO)

The Reagans: Stephan Dupuis (key makeup artist), Pamela Roth (makeup for judy davis) (Showtime)

Tracey Ullman in the Trailer Tales: Sally Sutton (key makeup artist), Kate Shorter (makeup artist) (HBO)

Outstanding Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Prosthetic)

WINNER

Nip/Tuck: James MacKinnon (dept. head makeup), Thomas R. Burman (special makeup effects), Bari Dreiband-Burman (special makeup effects) (FX)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Star Trek: Enterprise: Michael Westmore (makeup supervisor) (UPN)
For episode "Zero Hour".

Tracey Ullman in the Trailer Tales: Matthew W. Mungle (prosthetic makeup), Kate Shorter (prosthetic makeup), Sally Sutton (key makeup) (HBO)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Star Trek: Enterprise: Velton Ray Bunch (composer) (UPN)
For episode "Similitude".

NOMINEES

24: Sean Callery (music by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "6:00 AM - 7:00 AM".

Dead Like Me: Stewart Copeland (music by) (Showtime)
For the pilot episode.

Line of Fire: Larry Groupé (composer) (ABC)
For episode "Eminence Front".

Pandemic: Facing AIDS: Philip Glass (music composer) (HBO)
For episode "Uganda/Thailand".

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (music by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Treehouse Of Horror XIV".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Last King: Rob Lane (composed by) (A&E)
For part II.

Great Performances: Dance in America: Elliot Goldenthal (composed by) (PBS)
For episode "Lar Lubovitch's 'Othello'".

Fallen Angel: Ernest Troost (music by) (CBS)

Helter Skelter: Mark Snow (composer) (CBS)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

Elaine Stritch at Liberty: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Richard Fell (executive producer), Helen Asquith (executive producer), Scott Sanders (co-executive producer), John Schreiber (co-executive producer), John Hoffman (supervising producer), Chris Hunt (producer), Frazer Pennebaker (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The 76th Annual Academy Awards: Michael B. Seligman (executive producer), Joe Roth (producer) (ABC)

Chris Rock: Never Scared: Chris Rock (executive producer), Michael Rotenberg (executive producer), Joel Gallen (executive producer) (HBO)

Ellen DeGeneres: Here and Now: Ellen DeGeneres (executive producer), Joel Gallen (executive producer) (HBO)

Paul McCartney in Red Square: Delia Fine (executive producer), Mark Haefeli (producer), Emilio Nunez (producer) (A&E)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Jon Stewart (executive producer), Ben Karlin (executive producer), Stewart Bailey (co-executive producer), Kahane Cooperman (supervising producer), David Javerbaum (supervising producer) (Comedy Central)
For show #8037.

NOMINEES

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Jeff Ross (executive producer), Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Frank Smiley (supervising producer), Daniel Ferguson (supervising producer), Tracy King (producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Chappelle's Show: Dave Chappelle (executive producer), Neal Brennan (executive producer), Michele Armour (executive producer) (Comedy Central)

Late Show with David Letterman: Maria Pope (executive producer), Barbara Gaines (executive producer), Rob Burnett (executive producer), Jude Brennan (executive producer), Eric Stangel (producer), Justin Stangel (producer), Matt Roberts (producer), Sheila Rogers (producer), Jerry Foley (producer) (CBS)

Saturday Night Live: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Ken Aymong (supervising producer), Michael Shoemaker (producer), Marci Klein (producer), Steve Higgins (produced by) (NBC)

Outstanding Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Until the Violence Stops: Toni Childs (music & lyrics by), David Ricketts (music by), Eddy Free (music by) (Lifetime Television)
For the song "Because You Are Beautiful".

NOMINEES

The Fairly OddParents: Guy Moon (music by), Butch Hartman (lyrics by), Steve Marmel (lyrics by) (Nickelodeon)
For the song "Wish Come True!".
For episode "Abracatastrophe".

Futurama: Ken Keeler (music and lyrics) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "I Want My Hands Back".
For episode "The Devil's Hands Are Idle Playthings"

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (music by), Dana Gould (lyrics by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "Vote for a Winner".
For episode "The President Wore Pearls".

Sesame Street Presents: The Street We Live On: Mike Renzi (composer), Lou Berger (lyricist) (PBS)
For the song "The Street I Live On".

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

Monk: Randy Newman (theme by) (USA)

NOMINEES

Deadwood: David Schwartz (composer) (HBO)

Monster House: Dan Mackenzie (composer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Zen House".

Nip/Tuck: Gregory Slay (theme by), Jeffrey Cain Thompson (theme by), Cedric Lemoyne (theme by) (FX)

Two and a Half Men: Chuck Lorre (theme by), Lee Aronsohn (theme by), Grant Geissman (theme by) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Composition

WINNER

The Curse of the Bambino: Brian Keane (composer) (Home Box Office (HBO) (production company))
Premiered on HBO In 2004

NOMINEE

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Happy to Be Nappy and Other Stories of Me: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Dolores Morris (supervising producer), Ellen Goosenberg Kent (producer), Diane Kolyer (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Lizzie McGuire: Stan Rogow (executive producer), Susan Estelle Jansen (executive producer), Douglas Tuber (co-executive producer), Tim Maile (co-executive producer), Melissa Gould (supervising producer), Jill Danton (producer) (Disney Channel)

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Wally Berger (supervising producer), Mark Lyons (produced by), Josh Veselka (producer) (Nickelodeon)
For the Nick News special edition: "The Courage To Live: Kids, South Africa and AIDS"

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Wally Berger (supervising producer), Mark Lyons (produced by), Josh Veselka (producer) (Nickelodeon)
For the Nick News special edition: "

Sesame Street Presents: The Street We Live On: Lewis Bernstein (executive producer), Kevin Clash (co-executive producer), Carol-Lynn Parente (producer), Melissa Dino (producer), Karen Ialacci (producer), Tim Carter (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

Carnivàle: Angus Wall (title designer), Patrick Murphy (title designer), Vonetta Taylor (title designer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Angels in America: Randall Balsmeyer (title designer), J. John Corbett (title designer), Jim Rider (title designer), Amit Sethi (title designer) (HBO)

Kingdom Hospital: Paul Matthaeus (title designer), Josh Bodnar (title designer), Dade Ogeron (title designer), Colin Day (title designer) (ABC)

Nip/Tuck: Paul Matthaeus (title designer), Vincent Haycock (title designer), Eric S. Anderson (title designer), Paul Schneider (title designer) (FX)

Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Marc Bauman (supervising producer) (PBS)
For episode "New York City Ballet - Lincoln Center Celebrates Balanchine 100".

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Wayne Baruch (executive producer), Charles F. Gayton (executive producer), David Horn (executive producer), Jac Venza (executive producer), Mona Niemiec (producer), Mitch Owgang (producer), John Walker (producer) (PBS)
For episode "The Los Angeles Philharmonic Inaugurates Walt Disney Concert Hall".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Marc Bauman (supervising producer) (PBS)
For episode "Vivaldi, Haydn & Yo-Yo Ma".

The Dick Van Dyke Show Revisited: Carl Reiner (executive producer), Sal Maniaci (producer), Michael Petok (produced by) (CBS)

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Angels in America: Juliet Taylor (casting by), Ellen Lewis (casting by) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Traffic: Mary Jo Slater (casting by), Steve Brooksbank (casting by), Stuart Aikins (casting by) (USA)

Iron Jawed Angels: Janet Hirshenson (casting by), Jane Jenkins (casting by), Liz Marks (casting by), Kathleen Chopin (casting by) (HBO)

The Reagans: Susan Edelman (casting by), Tina Gerussi (casting by), Andrea Kenyon (casting by) (Showtime)

Something the Lord Made: Lynn Kressel (casting by), Pat Moran (casting by) (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The Reagans: Linda Bourgon (hairdresser for james brolin), Marie-Ange Ripka (hairdresser for judy davis) (Showtime)

NOMINEES

Angels in America: David Brian Brown (key hairstylist), Jason Joseph Sica (hairstylist), Angel De Angelis (hairstylist for Mr. Pacino) (HBO)
For parts "Millenium Approaches" and "Perestroika".

DreamKeeper: Réjean Forget (key hairstylist), Don Olson (hairstylist) (ABC)

Ike: Countdown to D-Day: Paul Pattison (hair supervisor), Kimberley Spiteri (hair supervisor) (A&E)

The Lion in Winter: Martial Corneville (hairstylist for Ms. Close), Silke Lisku (hairstylist for Mr. Stewart), Klári Szinek (hairstylist) (Showtime)

Tracey Ullman in the Trailer Tales: Cydney Cornell (key hairstylist), Charlotte Parker (hairstylist) (HBO)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

Angels in America: Cary Brokaw (executive producer), Mike Nichols (executive producer), Michael Haley (co-executive producer), Celia D. Costas (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Traffic: Ron Hutchinson (executive producer), Colin Cotter (executive producer), Graham King (executive producer), Stephen Hopkins (producer), Jay Benson (produced by) (USA)

American Family: Gregory Nava (executive producer), Bob Greenblatt (executive producer), David Janollari (executive producer), Barbara Martinez Jitner (executive producer), Eric L. Gold (co-executive producer) (PBS)
For episode(s) "Journey of Dreams".

Hornblower: Duty, Horatio Hornblower 3: Delia Fine (executive producer), Michele Buck (executive producer), Emilio Nunez (supervising producer), Andrew Benson (produced by) (A&E)

Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness: Rebecca Eaton (executive producer), Andy Harries (executive producer), David Boulter (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Arrested Development: Brian Grazer (executive producer), Ron Howard (executive producer), David Nevins (executive producer), Mitchell Hurwitz (executive producer), John Levenstein (co-executive producer), Richard Rosenstock (co-executive producer), Chuck Martin (supervising producer), Barbara Feldman (producer), Victor Hsu (produced by) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Larry David (executive producer), Jeff Garlin (executive producer), Gavin Polone (executive producer), Robert B. Weide (executive producer), Larry Charles (executive producer), Tim Gibbons (produced by) (HBO)

Everybody Loves Raymond: Philip Rosenthal (executive producer), Ray Romano (executive producer), Rory Rosegarten (executive producer), Stu Smiley (executive producer), Lew Schneider (executive producer), Tucker Cawley (executive producer), Steve Skrovan (executive producer), Jeremy Stevens (executive producer), Lisa Helfrich (co-executive producer), Tom Caltabiano (co-executive producer), Aaron Shure (co-executive producer), Mike Royce (co-executive producer), Mike Scully (co-executive producer), Leslie Caveny (supervising producer), Holli Gailen (producer), Ken Ornstein (producer) (CBS)

Sex and the City: Michael Patrick King (executive producer), John P. Melfi (executive producer), Cindy Chupack (executive producer), Sarah Jessica Parker (executive producer), Jenny Bicks (executive producer), Jane Raab (producer), Antonia Ellis (producer), Julie Rottenberg (producer), Elisa Zuritsky (producer) (HBO)

Will & Grace: David Kohan (executive producer), Max Mutchnick (executive producer), Jeff Greenstein (executive producer), Jhoni Marchinko (executive producer), James Burrows (executive producer), Alex Herschlag (co-executive producer), Kari Lizer (co-executive producer), Tim Kaiser (co-executive producer), Adam Barr (co-executive producer), Tracy Poust (co-executive producer), Jon Kinnally (co-executive producer), Gary Janetti (co-executive producer), Bill Wrubel (co-executive producer), Gail Lerner (producer), Peter Chakos (producer), Bruce Alden (producer), Steve Sandoval (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Arrested Development: Deborah Barylski (casting by), Geraldine Leder (casting by) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Allison Jones (casting by) (HBO)

Frasier: Jeff Greenberg (casting by) (NBC)

Monk: Anya Colloff (casting by), Amy McIntyre Britt (casting by), Meg Liberman (casting by), Camille H. Patton (casting by), Sandi Logan (casting by), Lonnie Hamerman (casting by) (USA)

Sex and the City: Jennifer McNamara (casting by) (HBO)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER

24: Debi Manwiller (casting by), Peggy Kennedy (casting by) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES

Carnivàle: John Papsidera (casting by), Wendy O'Brien (casting by) (HBO)

Deadwood: Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting by), Libby Goldstein (casting by) (HBO)

The Sopranos: Georgianne Walken (casting by), Sheila Jaffe (casting by) (HBO)

The West Wing: Laura Schiff (casting by) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

The Sopranos: David Chase (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Robin Green (executive producer), Mitchell Burgess (executive producer), Ilene S. Landress (executive producer), Terence Winter (executive producer), Henry Bronchtein (co-executive producer), Matthew Weiner (supervising producer), Martin Bruestle (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

24: Joel Surnow (executive producer), Robert Cochran (executive producer), Brian Grazer (executive producer), Tony Krantz (executive producer), Howard Gordon (executive producer), Evan Katz (co-executive producer), Kiefer Sutherland (co-executive producer), Michael Loceff (supervising producer), Jon Cassar (producer), Tim Iacofano (producer), Stephen Kronish (producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Jerry Bruckheimer (executive producer), Carol Mendelsohn (executive producer), Jonathan Littman (executive producer), Anthony E. Zuiker (executive producer), Ann Donahue (executive producer), Danny Cannon (executive producer), William Petersen (executvie producer), Cynthia Chvatal (executive producer), Naren Shankar (co-executive producer), Andrew Lipsitz (co-executive producer), Josh Berman (supervising producer), Louis Shaw Milito (producer), Kenneth Fink (producer), Richard J. Lewis (producer), Bruce Golin (producer), Elizabeth Devine (producer) (CBS)

Joan of Arcadia: Barbara Hall (executive producer), James Hayman (executive producer), Peter Schindler (co-executive producer), Randy Anderson (co-executive producer), Tom Garrigus (producer) (CBS)

The West Wing: John Wells (executive producer), Christopher Misiano (co-executive producer), Llewellyn Wells (co-executive producer), Alex Graves (co-executive producer), Paul Redford (supervising producer), Carol Flint (supervising producer), Alexa Junge (supervising producer), Peter Noah (supervising producer), John Sacret Young (supervising producer), Kristin Harms (producer), Andrew Stearn (producer), Eli Attie (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNER

My Life as a Teenage Robot: Seonna Hong (background stylist) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "The Wonderful World of Wizzley".

Outstanding Achievement for Informational/Instructional Programming

WINNER

Salud Emocional: Una Guia para los Hispano Americanos: Douglas Wester (Senior Producer)
Chicago Midwest Chapter

Outstanding Choreography

WINNER

2003 Jerry Lewis MDA Labor Day Telethon: Jason Samuels Smith (choreographer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

MADtv: Monie Adamson (choreographer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "9th Season Finale".

Malcolm in the Middle: Fred Tallaksen (choreographer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Dewey's Special Class".

Smucker's Stars on Ice 2004: Christopher Dean (choreographer), Jamie Isley (choreographer) (A&E)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Carnivàle: Kerry Mendenhall (department head hairstylist), Louisa V. Anthony (key hairstylist), Elizabeth Rabe (hairstylist) (HBO)
For episode "After The Ball Is Over".

NOMINEES

Alias: Michael Reitz (department head hairstylist), Karen Bartek (key hairstylist), Grace Hernandez (hairstylist), Julie M. Woods (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Unveiled".

Deadwood: Josée Normand (dept. head hairstylist), Peter Tothpal (key hairstylist), Susan Carol Schwary (hairstylist), Ellen Powell (hairstylist) (HBO)
For episode "Plague".

MADtv: Matthew Kasten (department head hairstylist), Mishell Chandler (key hairstylist), Desmond Miller (hairstyling crew), Anthea Grutsis (hairstyling crew) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "MADtv's 200th Episode".

Saturday Night Live: Clariss Morgan (hair), Michaelanthony (hair), Linda Rice (hair) (NBC)
For episode with hosts 'Jessica Simpson' & 'Nick Lachay'.

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER

(Thomas Thomas Films (production company), Fallon (ad agency))
For "Outfit" (Citibank Identity Theft Card Protection).

NOMINEES

(Acme Filmworks (production company), Fallon (ad agency))
For "Interview" (United Airlines).

(Anonymous Content (production company), DDB Chicago (ad agency))
For "Rubberband Man" (Office Max).

(Anonymous Content (production company), Goodby, Silverstein & Partners (ad agency))
For "Door Music" (Saturn).

(Biscuit Filmworks (production company), Goodby, Silverstein & Partners (ad agency))
For "Born A Donkey" (Budweiser).

(MJZ (production company), Young & Rubicam, Chicago (ad agency))
For "Dominoes" (Miller).

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

WINNER

American Masters: Susan Lacy (executive producer/producer), George Feltenstein (executive producer), Julie Sacks (supervising producer), Prudence Glass (series producer), John Fricke (producer), Roger Mayer (executive producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Biography: Joe Townley (executive producer), Dierdre O'Hearn (executive producer), Maro Chermayeff (supervising producer), Steven Hilliard Stern (producer), Eliza Kurtz (producer) (A&E)

Cold Case Files: Laura Fleury (executive producer), Michael Harvey (supervising producer), Mike West (producer), Bill Kurtis (host) (A&E)

Inside the Actors Studio: Frances Berwick (executive producer for bravo), Christian Barcellos (executive producer for bravo), James Lipton (producer/host), Alice Siess (producer), John Servidio (producer), Michael Kostel (producer) (BRAVO)

The Soul of a Man: Martin Scorsese (executive producer), Paul G. Allen (executive producer), Jody Allen (executive producer), Ulrich Felsberg (executive producer), Peter Schwartzkopff (executive producer), Alex Gibney (series producer), Margaret Bodde (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Reality Program

WINNER

Queer Eye: Frances Berwick (executive producer), Amy Introcaso (executive producer), Christian Barcellos (executive producer), David Collins (executive producer), Michael Williams (executive producer), David Metzler (executive producer), Lynn Sadofsky (supervising producer), Jill Danton (producer), Carson Kressley (host), Thom Filicia (host), Jai Rodriguez (host), Ted Allen (host), Kyan Douglas (host) (BRAVO)

NOMINEES

Colonial House: Beth Hoppe (executive producer), Leanne Klein (executive producer), Sallie Clement (series producer), Nicolas Brown (producer) (PBS)

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition: Tom Forman (executive producer), Craig Armstrong (executive producer), Janelle Fiorito (co-executive producer), Luis Barreto (co-executive producer), Michael Maloy (supervising producer), Conrad L. Ricketts (senior producer), Mark Rains (producer) (ABC)

Penn & Teller: Bullshit!: Mark Wolper (executive producer), Star Price (executive producer), Penn Jillette (co-executive producer), Teller (co-executive producer), Peter Adam Golden (co-executive producer), Michael Goudeau (co-executive producer), Shari Adagio (supervising producer) (Showtime)

Project Greenlight 2: Ben Affleck (executive producer), Matt Damon (executive producer), Chris Moore (executive producer), Sean Bailey (executive producer), Harvey Weinstein (executive producer), Bob Weinstein (executive producer), Bob Osher (executive producer), Dan Cutforth (executive producer), Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Tony Yates (co-executive producer), Randy Sacks (supervising producer), Eli Holzman (producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)

WINNER

Samurai Jack: Genndy Tartakovsky (executive producer/producer/written by/directed by), Brian A. Miller (supervising producer), Don Shank (written by), Robert Alvarez (directed by/sheet timing), Randy Myers (directed by), Yu Mun Jeong (animation director), Bong Koh Jae (animation director), James T. Walker (sheet timing) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "The Birth of Evil".

NOMINEES

Futurama: Matt Groening (executive producer), David X. Cohen (executive producer), Ken Keeler (executive producer), David A. Goodman (co-executive producer), Patric M. Verrone (supervising producer/written by), Eric Kaplan (supervising producer), Bill Odenkirk (supervising producer), Michael Rowe (producer), Brian J. Cowan (producer), Claudia Katz (produced by), Gregg Vanzo (animation executive producer), Rich Moore (supervising director), Scott Vanzo (director of computer graphics), Brian Sheesley (director), Stephanie Arnett (assistant director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Sting".

The Simpsons: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Al Jean (executive producer), Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer), Matt Selman (co-executive producer), Dan Greaney (co-executive producer), Carolyn Omine (co-executive producer), Tim Long (co-executive producer), John Frink (co-executive producer), Don Payne (co-executive producer), Dana Gould (co-executive producer), Kevin Curran (co-executive producer), Brian Kelley (co-executive producer/writer), Michael Price (co-executive producer/writer), Laurie Biernacki (animation producer), Rick Polizzi (animation producer), J. Stewart Burns (written by), Mike B. Anderson (director), Jim Reardon (supervising director), Norman Auble (assistant director), Patrick Buchanan (timer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Way We Weren't".

South Park: Trey Parker (executive producer/written by/directed by), Matt Stone (executive producer), Anne Garefino (executive producer), Frank C. Agnone II (producer), Jennifer Howell (supervising producer), Eric Stough (director of animation) (Comedy Central)
For episode "Christmas In Canada".

SpongeBob SquarePants: Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer), Derek Drymon (supervising producer), Paul Tibbitt (written by), Kent Osborne (written by), Andrew Overtoom (animation director), Alan Smart (supervising director), Juli Murphy (sheet timer) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "SpongeBob BC".

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or More)

WINNER

Star Wars: Clone Wars: Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Claudia Katz (executive producer), Genndy Tartakovsky (produced by/directed by/story by/animation director), Geraldine Symon (producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (supervising producer), Bryan Andrews (story by), Mark Andrews (story by), Darrick Bachman (story by), Paul Rudish (story by), Scott Vanzo (director of computer animation), Yu Mun Jeong (animation director), Robert Alvarez (sheet timer) (Cartoon Network)
For vol. 1 (chapters 1-20).

NOMINEE

The Powerpuff Girls: 'Twas the Fight Before Christmas: Craig McCracken (executive producer), Chris Savino (producer), Brian A. Miller (supervising producer), Lauren Faust (written by/supervising director), Craig Lewis (written by), Amy Keating Rogers (story by), Robert Alvarez (animation director), John McIntyre (animation director), Randy Myers (animation director), James T. Walker (sheet timer), Juli Murphy (sheet timer) (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

AFI's 100 Years... 100 Heroes & Villains: Gary Smith (executive producer), Dann Netter (executive producer), Frederick S. Pierce (executive producer for afi), Bob Gazzale (producer) (CBS)

Born Rich: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Dirk Wittenborn (produced by), Jamie Johnson (producer) (HBO)

A Decade Under the Influence: Alison Palmer Bourke (executive producer), Caroline Kaplan (executive producer), Jonathan Sehring (executive producer), Gini Reticker (producer), Jerry Kupfer (producer), Richard LaGravenese (producer), Ted Demme (producer) (IFC)

Fred Rogers: America's Favorite Neighbor: Jocelyn Hough (executive producer), William H. Isler (co-executive producer), Robert F. Petrilli (co-executive producer), Margaret Whitmer (producer), Joseph J. Kennedy IV (producer), Rick Sebak (producer), Michael Keaton (host) (PBS)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

WINNER

The Amazing Race: Jerry Bruckheimer (executive producer), Bertram van Munster (executive producer), Jonathan Littman (executive producer), Jon Kroll (co-executive producer), Hayma Washington (co-executive producer), Amy Chacon (supervising producer), Anthony Dominici (supervising producer), Rick Ringbakk (supervising producer), Evan Weinstein (senior producer), Elise Doganieri (producer), Brady Connell (producer), Julian Grimmond (producer), Shannon McGinn (producer), Michael Norton (producer), Michael Noval (producer), Bob Parr (producer), Phil Keoghan (host) (CBS)

NOMINEES

American Idol: Simon Fuller (executive producer), Cécile Frot-Coutaz (executive producer), Nigel Lythgoe (executive producer), Ken Warwick (executive producer), David Goffin (supervising producer), Charles Boyd (senior producer), Beth McNamara (producer), Simon Cowell (judge), Paula Abdul (judge), Randy Jackson (judge), Ryan Seacrest (host) (20th Century Fox Television)

The Apprentice: Mark Burnett (executive producer), Donald Trump (executive producer), Jay Bienstock (co-executive producer), Conrad Riggs (co-executive producer), Kevin Harris (supervising producer), James Bruce (producer), James Canniffe (producer), Seth Cohen (producer), Bill Pruitt (producer), Katherine Walker (producer) (NBC)

Last Comic Standing: Peter Engel (executive producer), Jay Mohr (executive producer/host), Barry Katz (executive producer), Rob Fox (co-executive producer), Leslie Radakovich (supervising producer), Brittany Lovett (producer), Javier Winnik (producer), Cori Fry (producer) (NBC)

Survivor: Mark Burnett (executive producer), Charlie Parsons (executive producer), Craig Armstrong (co-executive producer), Tom Shelly (co-executive producer), Bruce Beresford-Redman (supervising producer), Viki Cacciatore (supervising producer), Holly Wofford (supervising producer), David Dryden (senior producer), Maria Baltazzi (producer), Adam Briles (producer), Eden Gaha (producer), John Kirhoffer (producer), Doug McCallie (producer), Daniel Munday (producer), Catherine Nilsen (producer), Jeff Probst (producer/host), Conrad Riggs (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

WINNER

24: Gregory J. Barnett (stunt coordinator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "10:00 AM - 11:00 AM".

NOMINEES

Alias: Jeff Habberstad (stunt coordinator) (ABC)
For episode "Resurrection".

Third Watch: Cort Hessler (stunt coordinator) (NBC)
For episode "Payback".

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

The Simpsons: Dan Castellaneta (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing various characters. For episode "Today I Am A Clown".

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

Something the Lord Made: Robert W. Cort (executive producer), David Madden (executive producer), Eric Hetzel (executive producer), Mike Drake (producer), Julian Krainin (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself: Joshua D. Maurer (executive producer), Mark Gordon (executive producer), Larry Gelbart (executive producer), Gary Levinsohn (co-executive producer), Tony Mark (producer), Sue Jett (producer), Diane Isaacs (producer) (HBO)

Ike: Countdown to D-Day: Stephanie Germain (executive producer), Lionel Chetwynd (executive producer), Delia Fine (executive producer), David Craig (supervising producer), Dennis A. Brown (produced by) (A&E)

The Lion in Winter: Robert Halmi Sr. (executive producer), Robert Halmi Jr. (executive producer), Patrick Stewart (executive producer), Wendy Neuss (executive producer), Martin Poll (executive producer), Dyson Lovell (producer) (Showtime)

The Reagans: Craig Zadan (executive producer), Neil Meron (executive producer), Dave Mace (co-executive producer), Robert Allan Ackerman (co-executive producer), Lynn Raynor (producer) (Showtime)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.