Awards for 2002

Governor's Award

WINNER

America: A Tribute to Heroes: (ABC, CBS, 20th Century Fox Television, NBC)
The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences' annual Governors Award goes this year to four networks - ABC, CBS, Fox and NBC - for setting aside commercials and competition to organize "America: A Tribute to Heroes" after the attacks of September 2001.
In a groundbreaking and unprecedented way, it was originally four networks which came together as one, sold the idea to their corporate bosses, underwrote the cost of the telethon and lined up all of the other networks and cable stations to simulcast "America: A Tribute to Heroes" That telecast helped bring our nation together and showed the world that we were united and still standing strong during a time of utmost tragedy.

Bob Hope Humanitarian Award

WINNER

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

Charles 'Capp' Cappleman

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Shield: Michael Chiklis (FX)
For playing: "Vic Mackey".

NOMINEES

24: Kiefer Sutherland (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing: "Jack Bauer".

Six Feet Under: Michael C. Hall (HBO)
For playing: "David Fisher".

Six Feet Under: Peter Krause (HBO)
For playing: "Nate Fisher".

The West Wing: Martin Sheen (NBC)
For playing: "Josiah Bartlet".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Practice: Charles S. Dutton (ABC)
For playing "Leonard Marshall".

NOMINEES

The Practice: John Larroquette (ABC)
For playing "Joey Heric".

The West Wing: Mark Harmon (NBC)
For playing "Simon Donovan".

The West Wing: Tim Matheson (NBC)
For playing "Vice President Hoynes".

The West Wing: Ron Silver (NBC)
For playing "Bruno Gianelli".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




We Were the Mulvaneys: Beau Bridges (Lifetime)
For playing: "Michael Mulvaney".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Everybody Loves Raymond: Ray Romano (CBS)
For playing: "Ray Barone".

NOMINEES

The Bernie Mac Show: Bernie Mac (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing: "Bernie McCullough".

Frasier: Kelsey Grammer (NBC)
For playing: "Frasier Crane".

Friends: Matt LeBlanc (NBC)
For playing: "Joey Tribbiani".

Friends: Matthew Perry (NBC)
For playing: "Chandler Bing".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: Anthony LaPaglia (NBC)
For playing "Simon".
For episode "The Mother Load".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Adam Arkin (NBC)
For playing "Tom".
For episode "The Two Hundredth".

Frasier: Brian Cox (NBC)
For playing "Harry Moon".
For episode "Moons Over Seattle".

Friends: Brad Pitt (NBC)
For playing "Will".
For episode "The One With The Rumor".

Will & Grace: Michael Douglas (NBC)
For playing "Detective Sharp".
For episode "Fagel Attraction".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Allison Janney (NBC)
For playing: "C.J. Cregg".

NOMINEES

Alias: Jennifer Garner (ABC)
For playing: "Sydney Bristow".

Judging Amy: Amy Brenneman (CBS)
For playing: "Amy Gray".

Six Feet Under: Frances Conroy (HBO)
For playing: "Ruth Fisher".

Six Feet Under: Rachel Griffiths (HBO)
For playing: "Brenda Chenowith".

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Six Feet Under: Patricia Clarkson (HBO)
For playing "Sarah O'Connor".

NOMINEES

ER: Mary McDonnell (NBC)
For playing "Eleanor Carter".

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Martha Plimpton (NBC)
For playing "Claire Rinato".

Six Feet Under: Illeana Douglas (HBO)
For playing "Angela".

Six Feet Under: Lili Taylor (HBO)
For playing "Lisa".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Wild Iris: Laura Linney (Showtime)
For playing: "Iris Bravard".

NOMINEES



We Were the Mulvaneys: Blythe Danner (Lifetime)
For playing: "Corinne Mulvaney".

Wild Iris: Gena Rowlands (Showtime)
For playing: "Minnie Brinn".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Friends: Jennifer Aniston (NBC)
For playing: "Rachel Green".

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Patricia Heaton (CBS)
For playing: "Debra Barone".

Malcolm in the Middle: Jane Kaczmarek (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing: "Lois".

Sex and the City: Sarah Jessica Parker (HBO)
For playing: "Carrie Bradshaw".

Will & Grace: Debra Messing (NBC)
For playing: "Grace Adler".

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Malcolm in the Middle: Cloris Leachman (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Ida". For episode "Christmas".

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Katherine Helmond (CBS)
For playing "Lois".

Malcolm in the Middle: Susan Sarandon (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Meg".For episode "Company Picnic: part 1".

Sex and the City: Frances Sternhagen (HBO)
For playing "Bunny McDougal".

Will & Grace: Glenn Close (NBC)
For playing "Sanny".
For episode "Hocus Focus".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The West Wing: John Spencer (NBC)
For playing: "Leo McGarry".

NOMINEES

Alias: Victor Garber (ABC)
For playing: "Jack Bristow".

Six Feet Under: Freddy Rodríguez (HBO)
For playing: "Federico Diaz".

The West Wing: Dulé Hill (NBC)
For playing: "Charlie Young".

The West Wing: Richard Schiff (NBC)
For playing: "Toby Ziegler".

The West Wing: Bradley Whitford (NBC)
For playing: "Josh Lyman".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Everybody Loves Raymond: Brad Garrett (CBS)
For playing: "Robert Barone".

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Peter Boyle (CBS)
For playing: "Frank Barone".

Frasier: David Hyde Pierce (NBC)
For playing: "Niles Crane".

Malcolm in the Middle: Bryan Cranston (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing: "Hal".

Will & Grace: Sean Hayes (NBC)
For playing: "Jack McFarland".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

James Dean: Michael Moriarty (TNT)
For playing: "Winton Dean".

NOMINEES

The Gathering Storm: Jim Broadbent (HBO)
For playing: "Desmond Morton".


Things Behind the Sun: Don Cheadle (Showtime)
For playing: "Chuck".

Uprising: Jon Voight (NBC)
For playing: "Jürgen Stroop".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Stockard Channing (NBC)
For playing: "Abbey Bartlet".

NOMINEES

Judging Amy: Tyne Daly (CBS)
For playing: "Maxine Gray".

Six Feet Under: Lauren Ambrose (HBO)
For playing: "Claire Fisher".

The West Wing: Janel Moloney (NBC)
For playing: "Donna Moss".

The West Wing: Mary-Louise Parker (NBC)
For playing: "Amy Gardner".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Mists of Avalon: Joan Allen (TNT)
For playing: "Morgause".

The Mists of Avalon: Anjelica Huston (TNT)
For playing: "Viviane".


Victoria & Albert: Diana Rigg (A&E)
For playing: "Baroness Louise Lehzen".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Everybody Loves Raymond: Doris Roberts (CBS)
For playing: "Marie Barone".

NOMINEES

Just Shoot Me!: Wendie Malick (NBC)
For playing: "Nina Van Horn".

Sex and the City: Kim Cattrall (HBO)
For playing: "Samantha Jones".

Sex and the City: Cynthia Nixon (HBO)
For playing: "Miranda Hobbes".

Will & Grace: Megan Mullally (NBC)
For playing: "Karen Walker".

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Jan Kasoff (camera operator), Michael Bennett (camera operator), Richard B. Fox (camera operator), Carl Eckett (camera operator), Johnny Pinto (camera operator), Susan Noll (senior video control), Frank Grisanti (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode with Britney Spears.

NOMINEES

Late Show with David Letterman: Timothy Kennedy (technical director), Daniel L. Campbell (technical director), Dave Dorsett (camera operator), Al Cialino (camera operator), Karin-Lucie Grzella (camera operator), Jack Young (camera operator), John Hannel (camera operator), John Curtin (camera operator), George Rothweiler (camera operator), Dan Flaherty (camera operator), Fred Shimizu (camera operator), Steven G. Kaufman (camera operator), Jim Masi (camera operator), William Scammon (camera operator), Claus Stuhlweissenburg (camera operator), Kevin Bailey (camera operator), William J. White (video control), Mark Ogden (video control), J.R. Nader (video control) (CBS)
For episode #1668.

Survivor: David Hallmark (technical director), Greg Acosta (camera operator), Jesse Acosta (camera operator), Joe Bohman (camera operator), Terry Clark (camera operator), Rocky Danielson (camera operator), Suzanne Ebner (camera operator), Rodger Harbaugh (camera operator), Timothy J. Heinzel (camera operator), Joseph Vicens (camera operator), Les Nourse (camera operator), Gordon T. Sweeney (camera operator), Brad Zerbst (camera operator), Tom Tcimpidis (video control), Scha Jani (video control) (CBS)
For episode "Finale and the Reunion".

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Michael Stramisky (technical director), Les Atkinson (camera operator), Kevin Fraser (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), Hugo Morelli (camera operator), Brian Reason (camera operator), G. John Slagle (camera operator), Kurt Tonnessen (camera operator), William Gardhouse (video control) (NBC)
For episode #2230.

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

Band of Brothers: David Frankel (director), Tom Hanks (director), David Leland (director), Richard Loncraine (director), David Nutter (director), Phil Alden Robinson (director), Mikael Salomon (director), Tony To (director) (HBO)

NOMINEES


James Dean: Mark Rydell (director) (TNT)


Path to War: John Frankenheimer (director) (HBO)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Britney Spears Live from Las Vegas: Keith Winikoff (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Bill Chaikowsky (camera operator), Rocky Danielson (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Bob Highton (camera operator), Dave Hilmer (camera operator), Marc Hunter (camera operator), Ernie Jew (camera operator), Jay Kulick (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Jay Millard (camera operator), Jeff Muhlstock (camera operator), Lyn Noland (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), Bill Philbin (camera operator), David Plakos (camera operator), Brian Reason (camera operator), Chris Rhodes (camera operator), Jofre Rosero (camera operator), Gordie Saeger (camera operator), Steven Theodore (camera operator), Mark Whitman (camera operator), Mark Sanford (video control), Steve Berry (video control), Guy Jones (video control), Chuck Reilly (video control) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Sting ...All This Time: Kenneth Shapiro (technical director), Matteo Passigato (camera operator), Luigi Dell'Elba (camera operator), Giovanni Tori (camera operator), Fabrizio Fracscadore (camera operator), Filiberto Titone (camera operator), Riccardo Castellini (camera operator), Luca Nonni (camera operator), Mark Sanford (video control) (A&E)

The 74th Annual Academy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Rick Edwards (technical director), Allan Wells (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Rob Balton (camera operator), John Burdick (camera operator), Rocky Danielson (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Hank Geving (camera operator), Freddy Frederick (camera operator), Marc Hunter (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), Jay Millard (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Lyn Noland (camera operator), Rob Palmer (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), Bill Philbin (camera operator), David Plakos (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Brian Reason (camera operator), Ron Sheldon (camera operator), Mark Whitman (camera operator), Ray Hoover (camera operator), Jean Mason (video control), Mark Sanford (video control), Keith Winikoff (video control), Paul Ranieri (video control) (ABC)

America: A Tribute to Heroes: Kenneth Shapiro (technical director), Steven Cimino (technical director), Diane Biederbeck (camera operator), Warren Forman (camera operator), John Gillis (camera operator), Randy Gomez (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), John Repczynski (camera operator), Irv Waitsman (camera operator), Kris Wilson (camera operator), Easter Xua (camera operator), Rob Balton (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), Jay Kulick (camera operator), Stephen Murello (camera operator), Jeff Muhlstock (camera operator), Johnny Pinto (camera operator), Mark Whitman (camera operator), David Rudd (camera operator), Chris Gray (senior video control), Matty Randazzo (senior video control) (unknown)

Carol Burnett: Show Stoppers: David Hallmark (technical director), Terry Clark (camera operator), Ed Horton (camera operator), Hank Geving (camera operator), Mark Lacamera (camera operator), Thomas Luth (camera operator), Allen Latter (senior video control) (CBS)

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Christophe Beck (music director), Jesse Tobias (music director) (UPN)
For episode "Once More, With Feeling".

Christmas in Washington: Ian Fraser (music director) (TNT)



Ultimate Manilow!: Steve Welch (music director) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Sex and the City: Michael Patrick King (director) (HBO)
For episode "The Real Me".

NOMINEES

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Robert B. Weide (director) (HBO)
For episode "The Doll".

Malcolm in the Middle: Jeff Melman (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Christmas".

Scrubs: Marc Buckland (director) (NBC)
For episode "My Old Lady".

Will & Grace: James Burrows (director) (NBC)
For episode "A Chorus Lie".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming

WINNER

XIX Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), David Grill (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Sting ...All This Time: Stan Crocker (lighting director), David Rudd (director of photography) (A&E)

The 74th Annual Academy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting designer), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director) (ABC)

America: A Tribute to Heroes: Kieran Healy (lighting designer: LA), Leroy Bennett (lighting designer: NY), Rod Yamane (lighting director: LA), Patrick Dierson (lighting director: NY), Matt Ford (lighting director: LA) (unknown)

Survivor: Tim Sheldon (lighting director) (CBS)
For episode "Finale and the Reunion".

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Six Feet Under: Alan Ball (director) (HBO)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

The Shield: Clark Johnson (director) (FX)
For the pilot.

24: Stephen Hopkins (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Midnight - 1:00 A.M" (pilot).

The West Wing: Paris Barclay (director) (NBC)
For episode "The Indians In The Lobby".

The West Wing: Alex Graves (director) (NBC)
For episode "Posse Comitatus".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Great Performances: Dance in America: Matthew Diamond (director) (PBS)
For episode "From Broadway: Fosse".

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

24: Joel Surnow (writer), Robert Cochran (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Midnight - 1:00 A.M." (pilot).

NOMINEES

Alias: J.J. Abrams (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Truth Be Told" (pilot).

ER: John Wells (writer) (NBC)
For episode "On The Beach".

The Shield: Shawn Ryan (writer) (FX)
For the pilot.

The West Wing: Aaron Sorkin (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Posse Comitatus".

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Bernie Mac Show: Larry Wilmore (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

Andy Richter Controls the Universe: Victor Fresco (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot.

Everybody Loves Raymond: Jennifer Crittenden (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Marie's Sculpture".

Everybody Loves Raymond: Philip Rosenthal (writer) (CBS)
For episode "The Angry Family".

Sex and the City: Julie Rottenberg (writer), Elisa Zuritsky (writer) (HBO)
For episode "My Motherboard, My Self".

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

WINNER

The Gathering Storm: Larry Ramin (story), Hugh Whitemore (teleplay/story) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Band of Brothers: Erik Bork (writer), E. Max Frye (writer), Tom Hanks (writer), Erik Jendresen (writer), Bruce C. McKenna (writer), John Orloff (writer), Graham Yost (writer) (HBO)

The Laramie Project: Stephen Belber (writer), Leigh Fondakowski (writer), Amanda Gronich (writer), Moisés Kaufman (writer), Jeffrey LaHoste (writer), John McAdams (writer), Andy Paris (writer), Greg Pierotti (writer), Barbara Pitts (writer), Kelli Simpkins (writer), Stephen Wangh (writer) (HBO)

Path to War: Daniel Giat (writer) (HBO)

Shackleton: Charles Sturridge (writer) (A&E)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Tina Fey (head writer), Dennis McNicholas (head writer), Doug Abeles (writer), James Anderson (writer), Max Brooks (writer), James Downey (writer), Hugh Fink (writer), Charlie Grandy (writer), Jack Handey (writer), Steve Higgins (writer), Erik Kenward (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), Matt Murray (writer), Paula Pell (writer), Matt Piedmont (writer), Ken Scarborough (writer), Michael Schur (writer), Frank Sebastiano (writer), T. Sean Shannon (writer), Robert Smigel (writer), Emily Spivey (writer), Andrew Steele (writer), Scott Wainio (writer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

America: A Tribute to Heroes: David Wild (head writer), Eli Attie (writer), Bill Clark (writer), Chris Connelly (writer), Terry Edmonds (writer), Tom Fontana (writer), Marshall Herskovitz (writer), David Leaf (writer), Ann F. Lewis (writer), Peggy Noonan (writer), Eugene Pack (writer), Philip Rosenthal (writer), Robert Shrum (writer), Edward Zwick (writer) (unknown)

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Ben Karlin (head writer), Aaron Bergeron (writer), Jonathan Bines (writer), Eric Drysdale (writer), J.R. Havlan (writer), David Javerbaum (writer), Tom Johnson (writer), Paul Mecurio (writer), Chris Regan (writer), Jason Reich (writer), Jon Stewart (writer) (Comedy Central)

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Chris Albers (writer), Andy Blitz (writer), Kevin Dorff (writer), Jon Glaser (writer), Michael Gordon (writer), Brian Kiley (writer), Michael Koman (writer), Brian McCann (writer), Guy Nicolucci (writer), Conan O'Brien (writer), Andrew Secunda (writer), Allison Silverman (writer), Robert Smigel (writer), Brian Stack (writer), Mike Sweeney (writer), Andrew Weinberg (writer) (NBC)

Late Show with David Letterman: Eric Stangel (head writer), Justin Stangel (head writer), Gabe Abelson (writer), Michael Barrie (writer), Carter Bays (writer), Lee H. Ellenberg (writer), Jason Gelles (writer), Jonathan Green (writer), Chris Harris (writer), Mike Haukom (writer), David Letterman (writer), Gabe Miller (writer), Jim Mulholland (writer), Gerard Mulligan (writer), Tom Ruprecht (writer), Bill Scheft (writer), Craig Thomas (writer), Joe Toplyn (writer), Steve Young (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

Will & Grace: Tony Askins (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "A Chorus Lie".

NOMINEES

American Family: Brian J. Reynolds (director of photography) (PBS)
For episode "The Forgotten War".

Frasier: Ken Lamkin (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Deathtrap".

Friends: Nick McLean (cinematographer) (NBC)
For episode "The One With the Rumor".

Outstanding Cinematography for Non-Fiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

The Blue Planet: Doug Allen (photography), Simon Carroll (photography), Bob Cranston (photography), Michael deGruy (photography), Yuri Farrant (photography), Tom Fitz (photography), Mark Gottlieb (photography), Simon King (photography), Ian McCarthy (photography), Charles Maxwell (photography), Didier Noirot (photography), Michael Pitts (photography), Rick Rosenthal (photography), Peter Scoones (photography), Paul Stewart (photography) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Seas of Life: Ocean World".

NOMINEES

The American Experience: Buddy Squires (cinematography), Michael Chin (cinematography), Jon Else (cinematography) (PBS)
For episode "Ansel Adams: A Documentary Film".

The Human Face: Chris Hartley (photography), Richard Numeroff (photography), John Johnson (photography), Allan Palmer (photography), John Hooper (photography), Jeremy Pollard (photography), Patrick Duval (photography), Nancy Schiesari (photography), Bill Broomfield (photography), John Halliday (photography), Rajesh Bedi (photography) (TLC)

In Memoriam: New York City: Greg Andracke (cinematographer), Jeb Bergh (cinematographer), Ed Marritz (cinematographer), Robert Richman (cinematographer) (HBO)

9/11: Gédéon Naudet (cinematographer), Jules Naudet (cinematographer), James Hanlon (cinematographer) (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single Camera Series

WINNER

Alias: Michael Bonvillain (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Truth Be Told" (pilot).

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Billy Dickson (director of photography) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Reality Bites".

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Jonathan West (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Identity Crisis".

Six Feet Under: Alan Caso (director of photography) (HBO)
For episode "Driving Mr. Mossback".

The West Wing: Thomas Del Ruth (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Bartlet for America".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Shackleton: Henry Braham (director of photography) (A&E)
For part II

NOMINEES

Band of Brothers: Remi Adefarasin (director of photography) (HBO)
For part VIII ("The Patrol").

James Dean: Robbie Greenberg (director of photography) (TNT)

The Mists of Avalon: Vilmos Zsigmond (director of photography) (TNT)
For part I.

Path to War: Stephen Goldblatt (director of photography) (HBO)

Uprising: Denis Lenoir (director of photography) (NBC)
For part II.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series

WINNER

Alias: Scott Chambliss (production designer), Cece Destefano (art director), Karen Manthey (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Truth Be Told" (pilot).

NOMINEES

Six Feet Under: Daniel Ross (production designer), Suzuki Ingerslev (art director), Rusty Lipscomb (set decorator) (HBO)
For episode "Back To The Garden".

Six Feet Under: Marcia Hinds (production designer), Thomas T. Taylor (art director), Susan Mina Eschelbach (set decorator) (HBO)
For pilot episode.

24: Carlos Barbosa (production designer), Tim Beach (art director), Ellen Brill (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Midnight - 1:00 A.M." (pilot).

The West Wing: Kenneth Hardy (production designer), Ellen Totleben (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Manchester", part 2.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

Will & Grace: Glenda Rovello (production designer), Melinda Ritz (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Cheatin' Trouble Blues".

NOMINEES

Emeril: Dwight Jackson (production designer), Ed LaPorta (art director), Leslie McCarthy-Frankenheimer (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Halloween".

Friends: John Shaffner (art director), Joe Stewart (art director), Greg J. Grande (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "The One Where Rachel Has a Baby", parts 1 and 2.

That '70s Show: Garvin Eddy (production designer), Tara Stephenson (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "That '70s Musical".

Titus: Steve Olson (production designer), William V. Ryder (art director), Richard C. Walker (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Into Thin Air".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

James Dean: Robert Pearson (production designer), Marc Dabe (art director), Leslie McCarthy-Frankenheimer (set decorator) (TNT)

NOMINEES

Band of Brothers: Anthony Pratt (production designer), Don Dossett (supervising art director), Alan Tomkins (senior art director), Kevin Phipps (art director), Desmond Crowe (art director), Malcolm Stone (set decorator) (HBO)
For part VII ("The Breaking Point").

Dinotopia: Walter P. Martishius (production designer), Malcolm Middleton (supervising art director), Jim Morahan (art director), Peter Walpole (set decorator) (ABC)
For part I.

The Mists of Avalon: Rodger Maus (production designer), Jaromír Svarc (art director), Vlasta Svoboda (art director), Barbora Bucharova (set decorator) (TNT)
For part I.

Rose Red: Craig Stearns (production designer), Randy Moore (art director), Maggie Martin (set decorator) (ABC)
For part II.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

XIX Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony: Jeremy Railton (production designer), Richard Schreiber (art director) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Sting ...All This Time: Ted Berner (production designer), Dayna Lee (production designer), Daniel Acon (art director) (A&E)

The 74th Annual Academy Awards: J. Michael Riva (production designer), Greg Richman (art director), Keaton S. Walker (art director), Tamlyn Wright (art director) (ABC)

The Concert for New York City: Keith Raywood (production designer), Anne Brahic (art director) (VH1)

The 44th Annual Grammy Awards: Bob Keene (production designer), Brian J. Stonestreet (art director), Griff Lambert (art director), Scott Welborn (art director) (CBS)

MADtv: John Sabato (production designer), D. Martyn Bookwalter (art director), Daryn-Reid Goodall (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "MADtv's 3rd Annual Salute To The Movies".

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

XIX Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony: Michael Curry (costume structure designer), Peter Minshall (costume structure designer), Pete Menefee (costume designer), Timothy A. Wonsik (assistant costume designer), David Profeta (assistant costume designer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Madonna: Drowned World Tour 2001: Rob Saduski (costume supervisor) (HBO)

MADtv: Wendy Benbrook (costume designer), Wanda Leavey (costume supervisor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Madtv's Holiday Spectacular".

Saturday Night Live: Tom Broecker (costume designer), Eric Justian (assistant costume designer) (NBC)
For episode with host Ian McKellen.

Target Stars On Ice: Jef Billings (costume designer) (A&E)

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Victoria & Albert: Maria Price (costume designer), Zoe Porter (assistant costume designer) (A&E)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Feast of All Saints: Van Broughton Ramsey (costume designer), Jeannie Flynn (costume designer), Sheila Fitzpatrick (costume supervisor), Sonny Merritt (assistant costume designer), Jonathan Tamarkin (assistant costume designer), Cornelia Medak (assistant costume designer) (Showtime)
For part I.

Dinotopia: Charles Knode (costume designer), Robert Worley (assistant costume designer), Joe Kowalewski (wardrobe supervisor) (ABC)
For part I.

The Gathering Storm: Jenny Beavan (costume designer), Anna Kot (assistant costume designer), Clare Spragge (costume supervisor) (HBO)

James Dean: Yvonne Blake (costume designer), Randy Gardell (assistant costume designer) (TNT)

The Mists of Avalon: Carlo Poggioli (costume designer), Giovanni Casalnuovo (assistant costume designer), Lindsay Pugh (wardrobe supervisor) (TNT)
For part I.

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

WINNER

Sex and the City: Pat Field (costume designer), Rebecca Weinberg (costume designer), Artie Hach (assistant costume designer), Eric Daman (assistant costume designer), Molly Rogers (costume supervisor), Mark Agnes (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "Defining Moments".

NOMINEES

Alias: Linda Serijan (costume desinger), Anne Hartley (costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "Truth Be Told" (pilot).

Farscape: Terry Ryan (costume designer), Lyn Askew (costume supervisor) (Sci-Fi Channel)
For episode "Into the Lion's Den (Part 1): Lambs To the Slaughter".

Six Feet Under: Gail McMullen (costume designer), Carlos Brown (assistant costume designer), Lucinda Campbell (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "Back To the Garden".

That '70s Show: Melina Root (costume designer), Johnny Foam (costume supervisor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "That '70s Musical".

Will & Grace: Lori Eskowitz-Carter (costume designer), Mary Walbridge (costume supervisor) (NBC)
For episode "A Moveable Feast".

Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Band of Brothers: Colin Charles (production mixer), Mike Dowson (re-recording mixer), Mark Taylor (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For part III ("Carentan").

NOMINEES

Band of Brothers: David Stephenson (production mixer), Mike Dowson (re-recording mixer), Mark Taylor (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For part II ("Day of Days").

Band of Brothers: Colin Charles (production mixer), Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer), Todd Orr (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For part VII ("The Breaking Point").

The Gathering Storm: David Stephenson (production mixer), Rick Ash (re-recording mixer), John Hayward (re-recording mixer), Richard Pryke (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

The Lost Battalion: Ulf Herrmann (production mixer), Ken Teaney (re-recording mixer), Marshall Garlington (re-recording mixer) (A&E)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Non-Fiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

9/11: Grant Maxwell (re-recording mixer), Ken Hahn (re-recording mixer), Danny Caccavo (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Blue Planet: Graham Wild (sound mixer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Seas of Life: Deep".

In Memoriam: New York City: Larry Rock (production mixer), Ken Hahn (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Great Performances: Peter Miller (production sound mixer), Roger Phenix (production sound mixer), Lee Dichter (re-recording mixer) (PBS)
For episode "Recording 'The Producers': A Musical Romp with Mel Brooks".

The True Story of Blackhawk Down: Marcus Pardo (sound mixer) (History Channel)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special

WINNERS

America: A Tribute to Heroes: Paul Sandweiss (production mixer), Al Centrella (production mixer), Biff Dawes (music mixer), Jay Vicari (music mixer), John Harris (music mixer) (unknown)
Tied with Ed Greene, Patrick Baltzell, David Greene, Shawn Murphy and Joel Iwataki for XIX Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony.

XIX Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony: Ed Greene (music/production mixer), Patrick Baltzell (sound/production mixer), David Greene (pre-production music mixer), Shawn Murphy (pre-production music mixer), Joel Iwataki (pre-production music mixer) (NBC)
Tied with Paul Sandweiss, Al Centrella, Biff Dawes, Jay Vicari and John Harris for America: A Tribute to Heroes.

NOMINEES

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Patrick Lucatorto (senior audio), Richard Dillon (sound mixer), Patrick Smith (sound mixer), Ken Gomez (audio mixer), Andy Bass (audio mixer) (NBC)
For episode #2180.


Sting ...All This Time: Andrea Moser (sound mixer), Simon Osborne (sound mixer), Claus Trelby (re-recording mixer) (A&E)

Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Series

WINNER

ER: James Clark (production mixer), Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer), Dave Concors (re-recording mixer), Mike Brooks (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Partly Cloudy, Chance of Rain".

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Michael Fowler (production mixer), Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer), William Smith (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Primum Non Nocere".

NYPD Blue: Joe Kenworthy (production mixer), Pete Elia (re-recording mixer), J. Stanley Johnston (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Johnny Got His Gold".

Six Feet Under: Richard Van Dyke (production mixer), Peter Reale (re-recording mixer), Roberta Doheny (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For the pilot episode.

24: William Gocke (production mixer), Mike Olman (re-recording mixer), Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "11:00 PM - 12:00 AM".

Outstanding Multi-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series or Special

WINNER

Frasier: Dana Mark McClure (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth (re-recording mixer), Andre Caporaso (re-recording mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Bla-Z-Boy".

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Brentley Walton (production mixer), Doug Gray (re-recording mixer), Anthony Constantini (re-recording mixer), Rick Himot (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "It's Supposed To Be Fun".

Friends: Dana Mark McClure (production mixer), Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer), Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The One Where Rachel Has a Baby", parts 1 and 2.

Will & Grace: Peter Damski (production mixer), Todd Grace (re-recording mixer), Craig Porter (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Fagel Attraction".

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series

WINNER

24: Chris G. Willingham (editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "7:00 A.M - 8:00 A.M.".

NOMINEES

Alias: Mary Jo Markey (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Q & A".

Six Feet Under: Christopher Nelson (editor) (HBO)
For the pilot episode.

24: David B. Thompson (editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Midnight - 1:00 A.M." (pilot).

The West Wing: Lauren A. Schaffer (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Bartlet for America".

The West Wing: Janet Ashikaga (editor) (NBC)
For episode "100,000 Airplanes".

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Band of Brothers: Frances Parker (editor) (HBO)
For part II ("Day of Days").

NOMINEES

Band of Brothers: Billy Fox (editor) (HBO)
For part IV ("Replacements").

James Dean: Antony Gibbs (editor) (TNT)


Shackleton: Peter Coulson (editor) (A&E)
For part II.

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The 74th Annual Academy Awards: Douglass M. Stewart Jr. (editor), Barry A. O'Brien (editor), Ben Daughtrey (editor), Beth Dewey (editor), Alexandra Komisaruk (editor), Barnaby Levy (editor), Susan D. Cooper (editor), Dave Maguire (editor), Errol Morris (editor), Jeffrey Doe (editor), Chuck Workman (editor), Meg Reticker (editor), Terilyn A. Shropshire (editor), William Goldenberg (editor), Geoff Nelson (editor), Michael Johnson (editor), Brent White (editor), Kyle Cooper (editor), Danielle White (editor), Justine Gerenstein (editor), Richard Marks (editor), Tia Nolan (editor), Michael Polito (editor), John Zimmer (editor), Jeff Roe (editor), Bill DeRonde (editor), Yoram Tal (editor), Lewis Cohen (editor), Gary Ross (editor), Paul Marengo (editor), Sean Fanton (editor), Brian Smith (editor), Doug Abel (editor) (ABC)




Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series

WINNER

Frasier: Ron Volk (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Proposal".

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Patricia Barnett (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Talk To Your Daughter".

Friends: Stephen Prime (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The One With the Rumor".

Friends: Kenny Tintorri (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The One With the Halloween Party".

Will & Grace: Peter Chakos (editor) (NBC)
For episode "A Chorus Lie".

Outstanding Picture Editing for Non-Fiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

In Memoriam: New York City: Paula Heredia (editor), Geof Bartz (contributing editor) (HBO)

NOMINEES

America Undercover: Mark Baum (editor) (HBO)
For episode "Small Town Ecstasy".

Southern Comfort: Kate Davis (editor) (HBO)
(Screened within the _"America Undercover" (1993)_ series.)

The Blue Planet: Martin Elsbury (editor) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Seas of Life: Ocean World".

9/11: Richard Barber (editor), Michael Maloy (editor), Bruce Spiegel (editor), Mead Stone (editor), Jason Schmidt (editor) (CBS)

Survivor: Lane Baker (editor), Brian Barefoot (editor), Jonathon Braun (editor), Brian Catalina (editor), Jeannette Christensen (editor), David Cutler (editor), Sean Foley (editor), Jerry U. Frizell (editor), Ivan Ladizinsky (editor), Bob Mathews (editor), Craig E. Serling (editor), Chris Simpson (editor), Rod C. Spence (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Two Peas in a Pod".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Smallville: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound editor), Paul J. Diller (sound editor), Adam Johnston (sound editor), Otis Van Osten (sound editor), Andrew Somers (sound editor), Karyn Foster (sound editor), Jessica Goodwin (sound editor), Karen Spangenberg (sound editor), Chris McGeary (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist) (Warner Bros. Television)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor), David F. Van Slyke (sound editor), Ruth Adelman (sound editor), Jivan Tahmizian (sound editor), Sheri Ozeki (music editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist) (CBS)
For episode "Chasing the Bus".

Star Trek: Enterprise: Bill Wistrom (supervising sound editor), James Wolvington (supervising sound effects editor), Ashley Harvey (sound editor), Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita (sound editor), Dale Chaloukian (sound editor), Shaun Varney (sound editor), Stephen M. Rowe (music editor), Hilda Hodges (foley artist), Katherine Rose (foley artist) (UPN)
For episode "Broken Bow" (pilot).

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Thomas A. Harris (sound editor), Darleen Stoker (sound editor), Virginia Cook-McGowan (sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor), Rick Hromadka (sound editor), David Werntz (sound editor), Karen Spangenberg (sound editor), Sharyn Gersh (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist) (NBC)
For episode "Partly Cloudy, Chance of Rain".

Third Watch: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), John F. Reynolds (sound editor), Darleen Stoker (sound editor), Constance A. Kazmer (sound editor), Scott A. Tinsley (sound editor), David Werntz (sound editor), Catherine Flynn (sound editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist) (NBC)
For episode "Falling".

Outstanding Sound Editing for Non-Fiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER

When Dinosaurs Roamed America: Michael Payne (sound editor), David Esparza (sound editor), Nancy Nugent (sound editor), Jonathan Wareham (sound editor) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES

The Blue Planet: Lucy Rutherford (sound editor) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Seas of Life: Deep".

In Memoriam: New York City: Stuart Stanley (supervising sound editor) (HBO)

9/11: Ray Palagy (sound editor), Tony Pipitone (sound editor), Neil Cedar (sound editor), John Bowen (sound editor), Philippe Desloovere (sound editor), John Hassler (foley artist) (CBS)

The True Story of Blackhawk Down: Andrew McCracken (sound editor), Paul Ray (sound editor), Patrick McNulty (sound editor) (History Channel)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Band of Brothers: Campbell Askew (supervising sound editor), Paul Conway (sound editor), James Boyle (sound editor), Ross Adams (sound editor), Andy Kennedy (sound editor), Howard Halsall (sound editor), Robert Gavin (sound editor), Grahame Peters (sound editor), Michael Higham (music editor), Dashiell Rae (music editor), Andie Derrick (foley artist), Peter Burgis (foley artist) (HBO)
For part II ("Day of Days").

NOMINEES

Feast of All Saints: Anthony Mazzei (supervising sound editor), David B. Cohn (sound editor), Larry Mann (sound editor), Jane Boegel (sound editor), Barbara J. Boguski (sound editor), Russell DeWolf (sound editor), Tom Scurry (sound editor), Erik Aadahl (sound edtior), Alan Bromberg (sound editor), Todd Murakami (sound editor), Eric Williams (sound editor), Dale W. Perry (foley artist) (Showtime)
For part I.

The Lost Battalion: David C. Eichhorn (supervising sound editor), William C. Carruth (sound editor), Michael Lyle (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Kevin Fisher (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), Joy Ealy (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor), Paul Menichini (sound editor), Bruno Roussel (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (A&E)

Shackleton: Kevin Brazier (sound editor), Philip Barnes (sound editor), Blair Jollands (sound editor), Wayne Brooks (sound editor) (A&E)
For part II.

Uprising: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Devon Heffley Curry (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Kevin Fisher (sound editor), Troy Allen (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Scott A. Tinsley (sound editor), Randal S. Thomas (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor), Bob Goold (sound editor), Johnny Caruso (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (NBC)
For part II.

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Dinotopia: Mike McGee (visual effects supervisor), Timothy Webber (visual effects supervisor), Pedro Sabrosa (lead visual effects compositor), Mike Eames (animation supervisor), Quentin Miles (animation supervisor), Alec Knox (cgi supervisor), Craig Lyn (lead cgi artist), Ben Morris (lead cgi artist), Dadi Einarsson (lead animator) (ABC)
For part III.

NOMINEES

Band of Brothers: Angus Bickerton (visual effects supervisor), John Lockwood (visual effects supervisor), Ken Dailey (visual effects supervisor), Joe Pavlo (in-house lead visual effects compositor), Mark Nettleton (lead visual effects compositor), Michael Mulholland (lead visual effects animator), Joss Williams (lead special effects supervisor), Nigel Stone (visual effects cameraman) (HBO)
For part IV ("Replacements").

Band of Brothers: Angus Bickerton (visual effects supervisor), Mat Beck (visual effects supervisor), Cindy Jones (visual effects coordinator), Louis Mackall (lead visual effects compositor), Nigel Stone (visual effects cameraman), Karl Mooney (cgi supervisor), Laurent Hugueniot (cgi supervisor), Chas Cash (lead animator) (HBO)
For part II ("Day of Days").

Superfire: Ron Thornton (visual effects supervisor), Jonathan Rothbart (visual effects supervisor), George Port (visual effects supervisor), Marc Sadeghi (visual effects coordinator), Sherry Hitch (compositing supervisor), Lee Stringer (animator), John Allardice (animator), Steve Courtney (special effects supervisor), John McGinley (lead model maker) (ABC)

Walking with Prehistoric Beasts: Timothy Greenwood (visual effects supervisor), George Roper (visual effects supervisor), Sirio Quintavalle (lead visual effects sompositor), Jez Harris (lead special effects supervisor), Mike Milne (cgi supervisor), Virgil Manning (cgi supervisor), Max Tyrie (cgi supervisor), Daren Horley (lead cgi artist), Sarah Tosh (lead cgi artist) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: Enterprise: Dan Curry (visual effects producer), Ronald B. Moore (visual effects supervisor), Arthur J. Codron (visual effects coordinator), Elizabeth Castro (visual effects coordinator), Paul Hill (compositing editor), Steve Fong (compositing editor), Gregory Rainoff (visual effects animator), Rob Bonchune (computer animation supervisor), David R. Morton (computer animation supervisor) (UPN)
For episode "Broken Bow" (pilot).

NOMINEES

Star Trek: Enterprise: David Stipes (visual effects supervisor), Adam Buckner (visual effects coordinator), Paul Hill (lead visual effects compositor), Gregory Rainoff (lead visual effects animator), Adam Howard (lead visual effects animator), John F. Gross (cgi supervisor), Steven Joseph Rogers (cgi supervisor), Fred Pienkos (lead cgi artist), Eddie Robison (lead cgi artist) (UPN)
For episode "Breaking the Ice".

Smallville: Elan Soltes (visual effects supervisor), Jinnie Pak (visual effects coordinator), Mark Breakspear (lead compositing artist), Colin Liggett (compositing artist), Brian Moylan (compositing artist), Wes Sargent (visual effects artist), Ryan Cronin (visual effects artist), Rod Bland (visual effects artist), Marc Roth (visual effects artist) (Warner Bros. Television)
For the pilot episode.

Stargate SG-1: James Tichenor (visual effects producer), Michelle Comens (visual effects supervisor), Shannon Gurney (visual effects coordinator), Bruce Woloshyn (lead visual effects compositor), Tom Brydon (lead visual effects animator), Doug Campbell (lead visual effects compositor), Kyle Yoneda (lead cgi artist), Greg Hansen (lead cgi animator), Brian Harder (lead cgi animator) (Showtime)
For episode "Enemies".

Stargate SG-1: James Tichenor (visual effects producer), Michelle Comens (visual effects supervisor), Shannon Gurney (visual effects coordinator), Robin Hackl (lead visual effects compositor), Adam de Bosch Kemper (lead visual effects animator), Mark Breakspear (lead visual effects compositor), Kevin Little (cgi supervisor), Craig Van Den Biggelaar (digital effects supervisor), Krista McLean (lead cgi artist) (Showtime)
For episode "Revelations".

Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Nicholas Pagliaro (key makeup artist), John Goodwin (special effects makeup), Melanie Levitt (makeup) (CBS)
For episode "Slaves of Las Vegas".

NOMINEES

Alias: Angela Nogaro (makeup department head), Diana Brown (key makeup artist) (ABC)
For episode "Q & A".

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Todd McIntosh (makeup department head), Jay Wejebe (makeup artist), Carol Schwartz (makeup artist), Brigette A. Myre (makeup artist) (UPN)
For episode "Hell's Bells".

MADtv: Jennifer Aspinall (makeup department head), Randy Westgate (makeup), Julie Purcell (makeup), Scott Wheeler (makeup), Stephanie L. Massie (makeup), Felicia Linsky (makeup), Darrell McIntyre (makeup) (20th Century Fox Television)
For Madtv's 7th season premiere.

Six Feet Under: Donna-Lou Henderson (key makeup artist), Justin B. Henderson (makeup artist), June Bracken (makeup artist) (HBO)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Prosthetic)

WINNER

Six Feet Under: Dan Rebert (prosthetic designer), Thomas Floutz (prosthetic designer), Lee Romaire (prosthetic designer), Todd Masters (prosthetic makeup artist), Scott Tebeau (prosthetic makeup artist), Donna-Lou Henderson (prosthetic makeup artist), Justin B. Henderson (prosthetic makeup artist), Kylie Bell (prosthetic makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "A Private Life".

NOMINEES

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Todd McIntosh (makeup supervisor), Jay Wejebe (makeup artist), Carol Schwartz (makeup artist), Brigette A. Myre (makeup artist), Joel Harlow (prosthetics), John Vulich (prosthetics) (UPN)
For episode "Hell's Bells".

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: John Goodwin (makeup effects) (CBS)
For episode "Overload".

Star Trek: Enterprise: Michael Westmore (makeup artist), Art Anthony (makeup artist), Belinda Bryant (makeup artist), David DeLeon (makeup artist), Suzanne Diaz (makeup artist), Earl Ellis (makeup artist), Jeff Lewis (makeup artist), Brad Look (makeup artist), Joe Podnar (makeup artist), Karen Westerfield (makeup artist), June Westmore (makeup artist), Natalie Wood (makeup artist) (UPN)
For episode "Broken Bow" (pilot).

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER

The Mists of Avalon: Polly Earnshaw (chief makeup) (TNT)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Band of Brothers: Liz Tagg (key makeup artist/designer), Nikita Rae (makeup artist) (HBO)
For part IX ("Why We Fight").

Dinotopia: Karen Dawson (key makeup artist), Julie Dartnell (makeup artist), Sally Hennen (makeup artist), Eve Wignall (makeup artist) (ABC)
For part I.

James Dean: John M. Elliott Jr. (key makeup) (TNT)

Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story: Pauline Heys (chief makeup artist), Catherine Heys (makeup artist), Julia Wilson (makeup artist) (CBS)
For part II.

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Prosthetic)

WINNER

Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story: Daniel Auber (prosthetic makeup artist), Stephen Bettles (prosthetic makeup artist), John Cormican (prosthetic makeup artist), Chris Fitzgerald (prosthetic makeup artist) (CBS)
For part II.

NOMINEE

Band of Brothers: Daniel Parker (makeup effects & prosthetics designer), Matthew Smith (prosthetic makekup artist), Duncan Jarman (prosthetic makeup artist) (HBO)
For part III ("Carentan").

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

The Blue Planet: George Fenton (music composed by) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Seas of Life: Ocean World".

NOMINEES

JAG: Steven Bramson (music by) (CBS)
For episode "Adrift", part 2.

24: Sean Callery (music by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "7:00 A.M - 8:00 A.M."

The X-Files: Mark Snow (music by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Truth".

Xena: Warrior Princess: Joseph LoDuca (music by) (Syndicated)
For episode "A Friend in Need II".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Shackleton: Adrian Johnston (music by) (A&E)
For part II.

NOMINEES

Dinner with Friends: Dave Grusin (music composed by) (HBO)

Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story: Rupert Gregson-Williams (music composed by) (CBS)
For part II.

Fitzgerald: Brian Tyler (composer) (Showtime)

The Mists of Avalon: Lee Holdridge (music by) (TNT)
For part I.

We Were the Mulvaneys: Patrick Williams (music by) (Lifetime)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

America: A Tribute to Heroes: Joel Gallen (executive producer) (unknown)

NOMINEES

The 74th Annual Academy Awards: Laura Ziskin (producer), Michael B. Seligman (supervising producer) (ABC)

Carol Burnett: Show Stoppers: Carol Burnett (executive producer), John Hamilton (executive producer), Rick Hawkins (executive producer), Jody Hamilton (producer), Mary Jo Blue (produced by) (CBS)

Cirque du Soleil: Alegria: Peter Wagg (executive producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Rocky Oldham (producer) (Bravo)

The Concert for New York City: Gregory Sills (executive producer), Fred Graver (executive producer), Paul Flattery (producer) (VH1)

XIX Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony: Don Mischer (executive producer), Dick Ebersol (executive producer), David J. Goldberg (producer), Geoff Bennett (producer), Kenny Ortega (producer), David Neal (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

Late Show with David Letterman: Maria Pope (executive producer), Barbara Gaines (executive producer), Rob Burnett (executive producer), Eric Stangel (producer), Justin Stangel (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Madeleine Smithberg (executive producer), Jon Stewart (co-executive producer), Stewart Bailey (supervising producer), Kahane Cooperman (supervising producer), Ben Karlin (supervising producer) (Comedy Central)

Politically Incorrect: Bill Maher (executive producer), Nancy Geller (executive producer), Bernie Brillstein (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Kevin Hamburger (executive producer), Marilyn Wilson (executive producer), Sheila Griffiths (supervising producer), Dean E. Johnsen (producer), Carole Chouinard (producer), Billy Martin (producer) (ABC)

Saturday Night Live: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Ken Aymong (supervising producer), Steve Higgins (producer) (NBC)

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Debbie Vickers (executive producer), Patti M. Grant (supervising producer), Larry Goitia (supervising producer), Jay Leno (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Family Guy: Walter Murphy (composer), Seth MacFarlane (lyricist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Brian Wallows and Peter's Swallows".
For the song "You've Got a Lot to See".

NOMINEES

Carol Burnett: Show Stoppers: Mitzie Welch (musical numbers by), Ken Welch (musical numbers by) (CBS)
For the song "A Mackie Rag".

The Fairly OddParents: Guy Moon (songs by), Butch Hartman (songs by), Steve Marmel (songs by) (Nicklodeon)
For episode "Christmas Every Day".
For the song "I Wish Every Day Could Be Christmas".

Judging Amy: Peter Himmelman (music by) (CBS)
For episode "Beating the Bounds".
For the song "The Best Kind of Answer".

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (music by), Jon Vitti (lyrics by) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Old Man and the Key".
For the song "Ode To Branson".

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Sting ...All This Time: Sting (performer) (A&E)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

Six Feet Under: Thomas Newman (main title theme by) (HBO)

NOMINEES

A Day in Their Lives: Conquistador: Mark Leggett (composer) (History Channel)

First Monday: Bruce Broughton (theme music by) (CBS)

Justice League: Lolita Ritmanis (theme by) (Cartoon Network)

Wolf Lake: David Schwartz (music by) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Composition

WINNER

Outstanding Classical Music-Dance Program

WINNER

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert: Chase Mishkin (executive producer), Ellen Krass (co-executive producer), Morton Swinsky (co-executive producer), Iris Merlis (producer), Jeff Thorsen (producer), Lonny Price (director) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Live from Lincoln Center: Marc Bauman (supervising producer), John Goberman (producer), John DeMain (conductor), Tazewell Thompson (director) (PBS)
For episode "Porgy and Bess".

Great Performances: Peter Gelb (executive producer), Jac Venza (executive producer), Laura Mitgang (producer), Molly McBride (producer), Pat Jaffe (director), Joshua Bell (performer), William Eddins (conductor) (PBS)
For episode "Joshua Bell: West Side Story Suite From Central Park".

Live from Lincoln Center: Marc Bauman (supervising producer), John Goberman (producer), Gerard Schwarz (conductor) (PBS)
For episode "Mostly Mozart Festival 2001 - Mozart's 'Requiem'".

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Wally Berger (supervising producer), Josh Veselka (producer), Mark Lyons (produced by) (Nicklodeon)
For "Nick News Special Edition: Faces of Hope: The Kids of Afghanistan".

NOMINEES


Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Wally Berger (supervising producer), Mark Lyons (producer) (Nicklodeon)

Rugrats: Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Eryk Casemiro (co-executive producer), Jim Duffy (supervising producer), Cella Nichols Duffy (supervising producer), Kate Boutilier (producer), Susan Ward (produced by), Pernelle Hayes (produced by) (Nicklodeon)
For episode "All Growed Up".

SpongeBob SquarePants: Stephen Hillenburg (executive producer) (Nicklodeon)

Outstanding Non-Fiction Series (Informational)

WINNER

Biography: CarolAnne Dolan (executive producer), Kevin Burns (executive producer), Maryellen Cox (supervising producer), Kerry Jensen (supervising producer), Jeanne Begley (producer/director), Gidion Phillips (writer) (A&E)

NOMINEES

Antiques Roadshow: Peter B. Cook (executive producer), Marsha Bemko (senior producer) (PBS)

Behind the Music: George Moll (executive producer), Paul Gallagher (executive producer), Mark Ford (producer), Justin Sturken (senior series producer) (VH1)

Jeffrey Shore (executive producer), Mark Harris (supervising producer), Eric Shepard (producer) (E!)
For the "The E! True Hollywood Story" series of films.

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer/writer/host), Christian Barcellos (executive producer for bravo), Frances Berwick (executive producer for bravo), Michael Kostel (producer), John Servidio (producer), Jeff Wurtz (director) (Bravo)

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

Six Feet Under: Paul Matthaeus (main title designer), Danny Yount (main title designer), Eric S. Anderson (main title designer), Scott Hudziak (graphic artist) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Band of Brothers: Michael Riley (main title designer), Michelle Dougherty (main title designer), Jeff Miller (main title designer), Jason Web (main title designer) (HBO)

The Mind of the Married Man: Paul Matthaeus (main title designer), Mason Nicoll (main title designer), James Webber (main title designer), Eric S. Anderson (main title designer) (HBO)

Wolf Lake: George Montgomery (main title designer), Thomas Cobb (main title designer), Blake Danforth (main title designer), John Narun (main title designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

The West Wing Documentary Special: Thomas Schlamme (executive producer), John Wells (executive producer), Aaron Sorkin (executive producer), Kevin Falls (co-executive producer), Michael Hissrich (producer), Llewellyn Wells (produced by), Anne Sandkuhler (produced by), Bill Couturié (director/interview materials by), Eli Attie (interview materials by), Felicia Willson (interview materials by) (NBC)

NOMINEES


I Love Lucy's 50th Anniversary Special: Desi Arnaz Jr. (executive producer), Lucie Arnaz (executive producer), Gary Smith (producer), Fred A. Rappoport (producer), Dann Netter (producer) (CBS)

Mark Burnett (executive producer), Craig Piligian (co-executive producer), Craig Armstrong (co-executive producer), Tom Shelly (supervising producer), Jay Bienstock (supervising producer), Cord Keller (senior producer), Maria Baltazzi (producer), John Feist (producer), Doug McCallie (producer), Adam Briles (producer), Teri Kennedy (producer), Conrad Riggs (producer), Bruce Beresford-Redman (producer), Dennis Lofgren (producer), Jeff Probst (host) (CBS)
For the Survivor series'.

Trading Spaces: Denise Cramsey (executive producer), Susan Cohen-Dickler (executive producer for banyan productions), Jan Dickler (executive producer for banyan productions), Ray Murray (executive producer for banyan productions), Stephen H. Schwartz (executive producer for tlc), Alyssa Kaufman (producer), Larry Blase (producer), Aimee Kramer (producer), Paige Davis (host) (TLC)

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Band of Brothers: Meg Liberman (casting by), Camille H. Patton (casting by), Angela Terry (casting by), Gary Davy (UK casting by), Suzanne Smith (UK casting by) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The Gathering Storm: Irene Lamb (casting by) (HBO)

James Dean: Nancy Foy (casting by) (TNT)

The Laramie Project: Ann Goulder (casting by) (HBO)

Path to War: Mindy Marin (casting by) (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Feast of All Saints: Regan Noble (hairstylist) (Showtime)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Band of Brothers: Helen Smith (key hairstylist), Paula Price (hairstylist) (HBO)
For part V ("Crossroads").

Dinotopia: Suzanne Stokes-Munton (hair supervisor) (ABC)
For part I.

James Dean: Carol A. O'Connell (key hair) (TNT)

The Mists of Avalon: Carol Hemming (hair designer) (TNT)
For part I.

Path to War: Toni-Ann Walker (key hairstylist), Joy Zapata (hairstylist), Stephen Robinette (hairstylist), Patricia Budz (hairstylist), Lumas Hamilton Jr. (hairstylist), Ora Green (hairstylist) (HBO)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

Band of Brothers: Tom Hanks (executive producer), Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Stephen Ambrose (co-executive producer), Gary Goetzman (co-executive producer), Tony To (co-executive producer), Erik Bork (supervising producer), Erik Jendresen (supervising producer), Mary Richards (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Dinotopia: Robert Halmi Sr. (executive producer), Robert Halmi Jr. (executive producer), Howard Ellis (supervising producer), William P. Cartlidge (produced by), Dusty Symonds (produced by) (ABC)

The Mists of Avalon: Mark Wolper (executive producer), James Coburn (executive producer), Lisa Alexander (executive producer), Gideon Amir (produced by), Bernd Eichinger (producer) (TNT)

Shackleton: Francesca Barra (executive producer), Delia Fine (executive producer), Emilio Nunez (supervising producer), Selwyn Roberts (producer) (A&E)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Friends: Kevin Bright (executive producer), Marta Kauffman (executive producer), David Crane (executive producer), Scott Silveri (executive producer), Shana Goldberg-Meehan (executive producer), Andrew Reich (executive producer), Ted Cohen (executive producer), Todd Stevens (co-executive producer), Sherry Bilsing (supervising producer), Ellen Plummer (supervising producer), Brian Buckner (supervising producer), Sebastian Jones (supervising producer), Wendy Knoller (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Curb Your Enthusiasm: Larry David (executive producer), Jeff Garlin (executive producer), Gavin Polone (executive producer), Robert B. Weide (co-executive producer), Sandy Chanley (co-executive producer), Tom Bull (producer) (HBO)

Everybody Loves Raymond: Philip Rosenthal (executive producer), Ray Romano (executive producer), Rory Rosegarten (executive producer), Stu Smiley (executive producer), Lew Schneider (executive producer), Jennifer Crittenden (executive producer), Tucker Cawley (executive producer), Steve Skrovan (executive producer), Jeremy Stevens (co-executive producer), Lisa Helfrich (co-executive producer), Tom Caltabiano (supervising producer), Aaron Shure (supervising producer), Ken Ornstein (producer) (CBS)

Sex and the City: Michael Patrick King (executive producer), Cindy Chupack (co-executive producer), John P. Melfi (co-executive producer), Sarah Jessica Parker (co-executive producer), Allan Heinberg (supervising producer) (HBO)

Will & Grace: David Kohan (executive producer), Max Mutchnick (executive producer), James Burrows (executive producer), Jeff Greenstein (executive producer), Alex Herschlag (co-executive producer), Kari Lizer (co-executive producer), Jhoni Marchinko (co-executive producer), Tim Kaiser (supervising producer), Tracy Poust (supervising producer), Jon Kinnally (supervising producer), Bruce Alden (producer), Peter Chakos (producer), Bill Wrubel (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Sex and the City: Jennifer McNamara (casting by) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Frasier: Jeff Greenberg (casting by) (NBC)

Friends: Leslie Litt (casting by), Barbara Miller (casting by) (NBC)

Scrubs: Brett Benner (casting by), Debby Romano (casting by) (NBC)

Will & Grace: Tracy Lilienfield (casting by) (NBC)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER

Six Feet Under: Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting by), Libby Goldstein (casting by), Julie Tucker (new york casting by) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Alias: Megan McConnell (original casting by), Janet Gilmore (original casting by), April Webster (casting by) (ABC)

Law & Order: Suzanne Ryan (casting by) (NBC)

Once and Again: Amy Lippens (casting by) (ABC)

24: Debi Manwiller (casting by), Richard Pagano (casting by) (20th Century Fox Television)

The West Wing: Anthony Sepulveda (casting by), Barbara Miller (casting by) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Aaron Sorkin (executive producer), Thomas Schlamme (executive producer), John Wells (executive producer), Kevin Falls (co-executive producer), Christopher Misiano (supervising producer), Alex Graves (supervising producer), Llewellyn Wells (producer), Michael Hissrich (producer), Kristin Harms (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Jerry Bruckheimer (executive producer), Carol Mendelsohn (executive producer), Ann Donahue (executive producer), Anthony E. Zuiker (executive producer), Sam Strangis (co-executive producer), Jonathan Littman (co-executive producer), Cynthia Chvatal (supervising producer), William Petersen (supervising producer), Danny Cannon (supervising producer) (CBS)

Law & Order: Dick Wolf (executive producer), Barry Schindel (executive producer), Jeffrey M. Hayes (executive producer), Peter Jankowski (executive producer), Lewis Gould (co-executive producer), Richard Sweren (co-executive producer), Arthur W. Forney (co-executive producer), Eric Overmyer (co-executive producer), William N. Fordes (supervising producer), Kati Johnston (produced by), Gary Karr (producer), Wendy Battles (producer), Roz Weinman (producer) (NBC)

Six Feet Under: Alan Ball (executive producer), Bob Greenblatt (executive producer), David Janollari (executive producer), Alan Poul (executive producer), Bruce Eric Kaplan (co-executive producer), Christian Williams (co-executive producer), Rick Cleveland (supervising producer), Laurence Andries (supervising producer), Scott Buck (supervising producer), Christian Taylor (producer), Jill Soloway (producer) (HBO)

24: Joel Surnow (executive producer), Robert Cochran (executive producer), Brian Grazer (executive producer), Tony Krantz (executive producer), Stephen Hopkins (co-executive producer), Howard Gordon (co-executive producer), Cyrus Yavneh (produced by) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

'Twas the Night: Maciek Albrecht (production designer/animator) (HBO)
For the segments "The Christmas Song", "Feliz Navidad" and "Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas".

Animated Tales of the World: Andrey Zolotukhin (production designer) (HBO)
For episode "John Henry, The Steel Driving Man".

Outstanding Non-Fiction Program (Reality)

WINNER

The Osbournes: Lois Curren (executive producer), Greg Johnston (executive producer), Jeff Stilson (executive producer), Jonathan Taylor (supervising producer), Sharon Osbourne (producer), Rod Aissa (producer) (MTV)

NOMINEES

American High: R.J. Cutler (executive producer), Brian Medavoy (executive producer), Erwin More (executive producer), Cheryl Stanley (executive producer), Dan Partland (supervising producer), Jonathan Chinn (producer), Alison Ellwood (producer), Rich Bye (producer), Nick Doob (producer), Jonathan Mednick (producer), Molly O'Brien (producer), Ted Skillman (producer) (PBS)

Frontier House: Beth Hoppe (executive producer), Alex Graham (executive producer), Simon Shaw (series producer), Nicolas Brown (director/producer), Maro Chermayeff (director/producer) (PBS)

Project Greenlight: Ben Affleck (executive producer), Matt Damon (executive producer), Chris Moore (executive producer), Sean Bailey (executive producer), Harvey Weinstein (executive producer), Bob Weinstein (executive producer), Billy Campbell (executive producer), Elizabeth Bronstein (co-executive producer), Eli Holzman (producer), Tina Gazzerro (producer), Tony Yates (producer) (HBO)

Taxicab Confessions: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Phe Caplan (supervising producer), Julie Anderson (supervising producer), Harry Gantz (producer/director), Joe Gantz (producer/director) (HBO)

Trauma: Life in the E.R.: Liane Thompson (executive producer), Stephen H. Schwartz (executive producer), Stacia Thompson (producer), Brian Seligson (producer), Catherine L. McCarthy (producer) (TLC)

Outstanding Choreography

WINNERS


XIX Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony: Kenny Ortega (supervising choreographer), Sarah Kawahara (ice choreographer), Doug Jack (field choreographer) (NBC)
Tied with The 74th Annual Academy Awards.

NOMINEES

Madonna: Drowned World Tour 2001: Jamie King (choreographer), Alex Magno (choreographer), Debra Brown (choreographer) (HBO)

MADtv: Monie Adamson (choreographer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For Madtv's 7th season premiere.


Target Stars On Ice: Sandra Bezic (choreographer), Michael Seibert (choreographer), Jayne Torvill (choreographer), Christopher Dean (choreographer) (A&E)

Outstanding Non-Fiction Special (Informational)

WINNER

9/11: Jules Naudet (executive producer/director), Gédéon Naudet (executive producer/ director), James Hanlon (executive producer/director), Susan Zirinsky (executive producer), Graydon Carter (executive producer), David Friend (executive producer), Hal Gessner (supervising producer), Tom Forman (senior producer/writer), Richard Barber (producer), Michael Maloy (producer), Bruce Spiegel (producer), Mead Stone (producer), Paul Larossa (producer), Rob Klug (director), Greg Kandra (writer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Human Face: Michael J. Mosley (executive producer), Nicholas Rossiter (executive producer), Nancy Lavin (executive producer), Sally George (producer), Sharon Gillooly (producer), James Erskine (producer/director), David Stewart (producer/director), John Cleese (writer/host) (TLC)

In Memoriam: New York City: Jon Liebman (executive producer), Peter W. Kunhardt (executive producer), Dyllan McGee (supervising producer), Lisa Heller (senior producer), John Hoffman (producer), Sheila Nevins (producer), Brad Grey (producer) (HBO)

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer/writer/host), Christian Barcellos (executive producer for bravo), Frances Berwick (executive producer for bravo), Michael Kostel (producer), John Servidio (producer), Jeff Wurtz (director) (Bravo)
For the 100th guest special.

We Stand Alone Together: Tom Hanks (executive producer), Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Gary Goetzman (co-executive producer), Tony To (co-executive producer), Mark Cowen (producer/director), William Richter (producer/writer) (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: Enterprise: Michael Moore (designer), Gloria Pasqua Casny (hairstylist), Roma Goddard (hairstylist), Laura Connolly (hairstylist), Cheri Ruff (hairstylist) (UPN)
For episode "Two Days and Two Nights".

NOMINEES

Alias: Michael Reitz (hairstylist), Karen Bartek (hair dresser) (ABC)
For episode "Q & A".

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Sean Flanigan (dept. head hair), Lisa Marie Rosenberg (hairstylist), Francine Shermaine (hairstylist), Thomas Real (hairstylist), Linda Arnold (hairstylist) (UPN)
For episode "Hell's Bells".

Sex and the City: Michelle Johnson (key hairstylist), Angel De Angelis (key hairstylist), Sacha Quarles (hairstylist), Suzana Neziri (hairstylist) (HBO)
For episode "Ghost Town".

Six Feet Under: Randy Sayer (key hairstylist), Kimberley Spiteri (hairstylist), Pinky Babajian (hairstylist) (HBO)
For episode "I'll Take You".

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER

(RSA USA (production company), Weiden & Kennedy (ad agency))
For "Move" (Nike).

NOMINEES

(@radical.media (production company), Young & Rubicom (ad agency))
For "Amnesia" (Computer Associates BrightStor).

(@radical.media (production company), BBDO New York (ad agency))
For "Broadway Tribute" (Visa).

(Pytka Films (production company), Leo Burnett Company (ad agency))
For "First Words" (Disney).

(Harvest Productions (production company), TBWA/Chiat/Day (ad agency))
For "Nail Gun" (Fox Sports).

(Hungry Man (production company), DDB Chicago (ad agency))
For "Out Of Towner" (Anheuser-Busch, Inc.).

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)

WINNER

Futurama: Matt Groening (executive producer), David X. Cohen (executive producer), Ken Keeler (co-executive producer), Eric Horsted (co-executive producer), Lewis Morton (supervising producer), Patric M. Verrone (supervising producer), J. Stewart Burns (supervising producer/writer), Bill Odenkirk (producer), Eric Kaplan (producer), Brian J. Cowan (producer), Claudia Katz (produced by), Rich Moore (supervising director/director), Gregg Vanzo (animation executive producer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Roswell That Ends Well".

NOMINEES

As Told by Ginger: Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Emily Kapnek (co-executive producer), Eryk Casemiro (co-executive producer/writer), Cella Nichols Duffy (supervising producer), Jim Duffy (supervising producer), Mark Risley (supervising director), Maureen Iser (produced by), Michael Daedalus Kenny (director), Mike Svayko (animation timer), Jeffrey Perlmutter (animation timer), Barbara Ann Duffy (animation timer) (Nicklodeon)
For episode "Lunatic Lake".

King of the Hill: Greg Daniels (executive producer), Mike Judge (executive producer), Richard Appel (executive producer), Howard Klein (executive producer), Michael Rotenberg (executive producer), Jonathan Aibel (co-executive producer), Glenn Berger (co-executive producer), Alan R. Cohen (co-executive producer), Alan Freedland (co-executive producer), Norm Hiscock (co-executive producer/writer), Johnny Hardwick (supervising producer), Jim Dauterive (supervising producer), John Altschuler (supervising producer), Dave Krinsky (supervising producer), Joseph A. Boucher (produced by), Mark McJimsey (produced by), Garland Testa (producer), Alex Gregory (producer), Peter Huyck (producer), Sivert Glarum (producer), Michael Jamin (producer), Kit Boss (producer), Dean Young (producer), Klay Hall (supervising director), John Rice (supervising director), Tricia Garcia (director), John W. Hyde (animation executive producer), Michael Wolf (animation producer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Bobby Goes Nuts".

The Simpsons: Al Jean (executive producer), James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Sam Simon (executive producer), Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer), Matt Selman (co-executive producer), Josh Lieb (co-executive producer), Larina Jean Adamson (supervising producer), Carolyn Omine (supervising producer), Tim Long (supervising producer), John Frink (supervising producer), Don Payne (supervising producer), Dana Gould (supervising producer), Kevin Curran (supervising producer), Brian Kelley (supervising producer), George Meyer (producer), Dan Greaney (producer), Ron Hauge (producer), Tom Gammill (producer), Max Pross (producer), David Mirkin (producer), Mike Reiss (producer), Jon Vitti (producer), Richard Raynis (producer), Bonita Pietila (producer), David Silverman (producer), Denise Sirkot (producer), Richard Sakai (producer), Joel H. Cohen (producer), Michael Wolf (animation producer), Laurie Biernacki (animation producer), John W. Hyde (animation executive producer), John Bush (animation executive producer), Jim Reardon (supervising director), Bill Freiberger (written by), Steven Dean Moore (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "She Of Little Faith".

South Park: Anne Garefino (executive producer), Trey Parker (executive producer/director/writer), Matt Stone (executive producer), Deborah Liebling (executive producer), Frank C. Agnone II (supervising producer), Eric Stough (animation director), David R. Goodman (writer), Kyle McCulloch (writer), Nancy Pimental (writer), Erica Rivinoja (writer) (Comedy Central)
For episode "Osama Bin Laden Has Farty Pants"

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or More)

WINNER

Walking with Prehistoric Beasts: Tim Haines (executive producer), Mick Kaczorowski (executive producer), Jasper James (producer/writer), Nigel Paterson (producer/director/writer), Sharon Reed (computer animation executive producer), William Sargent (computer animation executive producer), Mike Milne (computer animation director), Kate Bartlett (writer), Michael Olmert (writer) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES

Samurai Jack: Yu Mun Jeong (animation director), Yeol Jung Chang (animation director), Bong Koh Jae (animation director), Paul Rudish (written by), Brian A. Miller (supervising producer), Genndy Tartakovsky (producer/director/written by) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "The Beginning".

When Dinosaurs Roamed America: Pierre de Lespinois (executive producer/director), Fran Lo Cascio (executive producer), Tomi Bednar Landis (executive producer), John Copeland (produced by), Georgann Kane (writer), Don Waller (animation director) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

WINNER

Uprising: Steve Griffin (stunt coordinator) (NBC)
For part II.

NOMINEES

Alias: Jeff Habberstad (stunt coordinator) (ABC)
For episode "Time Will Tell".

Band of Brothers: Greg Powell (stunt coordinator) (HBO)
For part III ("Carentan").

Malcolm in the Middle: Bobby Porter (stunt coordinator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Company Picnic".

Third Watch: Cort Hessler (stunt coordinator) (NBC)
For episode "Superheroes".

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNERS

King of the Hill: Pamela Adlon (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Bobby Hill/Clark Peters/Chane Wasonasong".
For episode "Bobby Goes Nuts".

Animated Tales of the World: Peter Macon (HBO)
For the narration.
For episode "John Henry, The Steel Driving Man".

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

The Gathering Storm: Ridley Scott (executive producer), Julie Payne (executive producer), Tony Scott (executive producer), Tracey Scoffield (executive producer for the bbc), Lisa Ellzey (co-executive producer), Frank Doelger (producer), David M. Thompson (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Dinner with Friends: Laura Ziskin (executive producer), Norman Jewison (executive producer), Margo Lion (executive producer), Daryl Roth (executive producer), Patrick Markey (producer) (HBO)

James Dean: Bill Gerber (executive producer), Mark Rydell (executive producer), George W. Perkins (produced by) (TNT)

The Laramie Project: Ross Katz (executive producer), Anne Carey (executive producer), Ted Hope (executive producer), Peter Cane (co-executive producer), Roy Gabay (co-executive producer), Declan Baldwin (producer) (HBO)

Path to War: Cary Brokaw (executive producer), John Frankenheimer (executive producer), Howard Dratch (executive producer), Edgar J. Scherick (executive producer), Guy Riedel (producer) (HBO)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.