Awards for 2001

Governor's Award

WINNERS

(CNN)
Twenty years ago CNN made television history by changing the way people around the world looked at news. By covering events as they happen and where they happen and by making that coverage accessible worldwide 24 hours a day, CNN opened a window to the most remarkable moments of our time.
Today CNN is available in more than 212 countries serving 1.5 billion people in 10 languages on 6 continents. It has more correspondents and more bureaus than the three U.S. networks combined.
CNN's most notable moments have riveted world attention on its live coverage of such news events as the space shuttle Challenger disaster, the uprising at Tiananmen Square, the San Francisco earthquake, the continuing coverage of the conflicts and developments in Yugoslavia and the former Yugoslavian Republics, the fall of the Berlin Wall, the Persian Gulf war, the impeachment and trial of former U.S. President Bill Clinton, the deaths of Princess Diana, Mother Teresa and John Kennedy Jr., and the AIDS crisis in Africa.
After marking it 20th anniversary on June 1, 2000, CNN began its third decade with coverage that is unmatched by any news organization in the world.

(Showtime)
Showtime, a subsidiary of Viacom, is being honored with the Governor's Award for its diverse programming. In the past year, Showtime launched three new drama series, Resurrection Blvd., Soul Food and Queer as Folk, featuring sections of society that are rarely seen on television. At a time when television is under fire from the NAACP and others for not accurately portraying society, Showtime has done more in one season to represent the current face of America than many of the other networks combined.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Sopranos: James Gandolfini (HBO)
For playing: "Tony Soprano".

NOMINEES

Gideon's Crossing: Andre Braugher (ABC)
For playing: "Ben Gideon".

NYPD Blue: Dennis Franz (ABC)
For playing: "Andy Sipowicz".

The West Wing: Rob Lowe (NBC)
For playing: "Sam Seaborn".

The West Wing: Martin Sheen (NBC)
For playing: "Josiah Bartlet".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Practice: Michael Emerson (ABC)
For playing "William Hinks".

NOMINEES

ER: James Cromwell (NBC)
For playing "Bishop Lionel Stewart".
For episode "A Walk In The Woods".

Once and Again: Patrick Dempsey (ABC)
For playing "Aaron Brooks".
For episode "Stranger's And Brother's".

The Practice: Rene Auberjonois (ABC)
For playing "Judge Mantz".
For episode "We Hold These Truths".

The West Wing: Oliver Platt (NBC)
For playing "Oliver Babish".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Will & Grace: Eric McCormack (NBC)
For playing: "Will Truman".

NOMINEES

3rd Rock from the Sun: John Lithgow (NBC)
For playing: "Dick Solomon".

Everybody Loves Raymond: Ray Romano (CBS)
For playing: "Ray Barone".

Frasier: Kelsey Grammer (NBC)
For playing: "Frasier Crane".

Malcolm in the Middle: Frankie Muniz (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing: "Malcolm Wilkerson".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: Derek Jacobi (NBC)
For playing "Jackson Riley".
For episode "The Show Must Go Off".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Victor Garber (NBC)
For playing "Ferguson".
For episode "Taking Liberties".

Friends: Gary Oldman (NBC)
For playing "Richard Crosby".

The Lot: Michael York (AMC)
For playing "Colin Rhome".
For episode "Daddy Dearest, Stiffed".

Malcolm in the Middle: Robert Loggia (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Grandpa Victor".
For episode "Grandparents".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Sopranos: Edie Falco (HBO)
For playing: "Carmela Soprano".

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Marg Helgenberger (CBS)
For playing: "Catherine Willows".

Judging Amy: Amy Brenneman (CBS)
For playing: "Amy Gray".

Once and Again: Sela Ward (ABC)
For playing: "Lily Manning".

The Sopranos: Lorraine Bracco (HBO)
For playing: "Jennifer Melfi".

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

ER: Sally Field (NBC)
For playing "Maggie Wyczenski".

NOMINEES

Boston Public: Kathy Baker (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Mrs. Peters".

The District: Jean Smart (CBS)
For playing "Sherry Regan".

Family Law: Dana Delany (CBS)
For playing "Mary Sullivan".
For episode "Safe At Home".

The Sopranos: Annabella Sciorra (HBO)
For playing "Gloria Trillo".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows: Judy Davis (ABC)
For playing "Judy Garland".

NOMINEES


The Last of the Blonde Bombshells: Judi Dench (HBO)
For playing: "Elizabeth".


Wit: Emma Thompson (HBO)
For playing: "Vivian Bearing".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Everybody Loves Raymond: Patricia Heaton (CBS)
For playing: "Debra Barone".

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Calista Flockhart (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing: "Ally McBeal".

Malcolm in the Middle: Jane Kaczmarek (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing: "Lois".

Sex and the City: Sarah Jessica Parker (HBO)
For playing: "Carrie Bradshaw".

Will & Grace: Debra Messing (NBC)
For playing: "Grace Adler".

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: Jean Smart (NBC)
For playing "Lana Gardner".

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Jami Gertz (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Kimmy Bishop".

Ally McBeal: Bernadette Peters (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Cassandra Lewis".

Friends: Susan Sarandon (NBC)
For playing "Cecilia Monroe".
For episode "The One With Joey's New Brain".

Malcolm in the Middle: Cloris Leachman (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Grandma Ida".
For episode "Grandparents".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Bradley Whitford (NBC)
For playing: "Josh Lyman".

NOMINEES

The Sopranos: Dominic Chianese (HBO)
For playing: "Junior Soprano".

The Sopranos: Michael Imperioli (HBO)
For playing: "Christopher Moltisanti".

The West Wing: Richard Schiff (NBC)
For playing: "Toby Ziegler".

The West Wing: John Spencer (NBC)
For playing: "Leo McGarry".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Ally McBeal: Peter MacNicol (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing: "John Cage".

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Robert Downey Jr. (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing: "Larry Paul".

Everybody Loves Raymond: Peter Boyle (CBS)
For playing: "Frank Barone".

Frasier: David Hyde Pierce (NBC)
For playing: "Niles Crane".

Will & Grace: Sean Hayes (NBC)
For playing: "Jack McFarland".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES

Club Land: Alan Alda (Showtime)
For playing: "Willie Walters".

Conspiracy: Colin Firth (HBO)
For playing: "Stuckart".


The Last of the Blonde Bombshells: Ian Holm (HBO)
For playing: "Patrick".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Allison Janney (NBC)
For playing: "C.J. Cregg".

NOMINEES

ER: Maura Tierney (NBC)
For playing: "Abby Lockhart".

Judging Amy: Tyne Daly (CBS)
For playing: "Maxine Gray".

The Sopranos: Aida Turturro (HBO)
For playing: "Janice Soprano".

The West Wing: Stockard Channing (NBC)
For playing: "Abbey Bartlet".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows: Tammy Blanchard (ABC)
For playing "Young Judy Garland".

NOMINEES

Anne Frank: The Whole Story: Brenda Blethyn (ABC)
For playing: "Auguste Van Pels".

Haven: Anne Bancroft (CBS)
For playing: "Mama Gruber".

Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her: Holly Hunter (Showtime)
For playing: "Rebecca Waynon".

Wit: Audra McDonald (HBO)
For playing: "Susie Monahan".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Everybody Loves Raymond: Doris Roberts (CBS)
For playing: "Marie Barone".

NOMINEES

Friends: Jennifer Aniston (NBC)
For playing: "Rachel Green".

Friends: Lisa Kudrow (NBC)
For playing: "Phoebe Buffay".

Sex and the City: Kim Cattrall (HBO)
For playing "Samantha Jones".

Will & Grace: Megan Mullally (NBC)
For playing: "Karen Walker".

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Wit: Mike Nichols (director) (HBO)

NOMINEES

61*: Billy Crystal (director) (HBO)


Conspiracy: Frank Pierson (director) (HBO)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series

WINNER

Late Show with David Letterman: Timothy Kennedy (technical director), George Rothweiler (camera operator), Al Cialino (camera operator), Dave Dorsett (camera operator), Karin-Lucie Grzella (camera operator), Jack Young (camera operator), John Hannel (camera operator), John Curtin (camera operator), Joel Solofsky (camera operator), Jim Masi (camera operator), Fred Shimizu (camera operator), Dan Flaherty (camera operator), William J. White (senior video control) (CBS)
For episode "#1527".

NOMINEES

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Johnny Pinto (camera operator), Brian Phraner (camera operator), Richard B. Fox (camera operator), Michael Bennett (camera operator), Carl Eckett (camera operator), Susan Noll (senior video control), Frank Grisanti (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode with host Christopher Walken and musical guest Weezer.

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Michael Stramisky (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Les Atkinson (camera operator), Ann Bergstrom (camera operator), Kevin Fraser (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Hugo Morelli (camera operator), Kurt Tonnessen (camera opertaor), Mike Tribble (camera operator), William Gardhouse (video control) (NBC)
For show #2057.

Whose Line Is It Anyway?: John Pritchett (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Sam Drummy (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), Brian Reason (camera operator), Easter Xua (camera operator), Brad Zerbst (camera operator), Bob Keys (camera operator), John O'Brien (video control) (ABC)
For show #313.

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Timeless: Live in Concert: John Pritchett (technical director), Larry Heider (camera operator), Sam Drummy (camera operator), Ken Dahlquist (camera operator), Greg Harms (camera operator), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Brad Zerbst (camera operator), Ron Sheldon (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), Bill Chaikowsky (camera operator), Tom Tcimpidis (video control), John Palacio (video control) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES

The 73rd Annual Academy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Rick Edwards (technical director), Allan Wells (technical director), Kenneth Shapiro (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Rob Balton (camera operator), John Burdick (camera operator), Rocky Danielson (camera operator), Sam Drummy (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Ray Hoover (camera operator), Freddy Frederick (camera operator), Marc Hunter (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Lyn Noland (camera operator), Rob Palmer (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), Bill Philbin (camera operator), David Plakos (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Brian Reason (camera operator), Ron Sheldon (camera operator), Mark Whitman (camera operator), Kris Wilson (camera operator), Jean Mason (camera operator), Chuck Reilly (camera operator), Mark Sanford (camera operator), Keith Winikoff (camera operator) (ABC)

Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band: Live in New York City: Barry Otto (technical director), Phil Summers (camera operator), Scott Lutton (camera operator), Dave Driscoll (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), James J. Miller (camera operator), Dave Hulings (camera operator), Mark Chamberlain (camera operator), Michael O'Rourke (camera operator), Marc Nathan (camera operator), Pete Stendel (camera operator), Nat Heard (camera operator), Jeff Cirbes (camera operator), Alain Onesto (camera operator), Mark Renaudin (camera operator), Mitchell Simchowitz (video control) (HBO)

Super Bowl XXXV Halftime Show: Steven Cimino (technical director), Beth Efroymson (camera operator), George Graffeo (camera operator), Robert Lawton (camera operator), Allen Merriweather (camera operator), Janis Murray (camera operator), Deena Sheldon (camera operator), Robert Wishnie (camera operator), Kerri Brooks (camera operator), John Pavlovich (camera operator), Pete Stendel (camera operator), Jeff Zachary (camera operator), John Kosmaczewski (camera operator), Ron Tadano (camera operator), Mark Whitman (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), Bill Philbin (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Jay Kulick (camera operator), Sol Bress (camera operator) (CBS)

Survivor: David Hallmark (technical director), Jim Beaux (technical director), Kevin Bailey (camera operator), Joe Bohman (camera operator), John Curtin (camera operator), Dave Dorsett (camera operator), Sam Drummy (camera operator), Freddy Frederick (camera operator), Wayne Getchell (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), Bob Keys (camera operator), Les Nourse (camera operator), Gordon T. Sweeney (camera operator), Allen Latter (video control), Scha Jani (video control) (CBS)
For episode "Survivor: The Reunion (#1.14)".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multicamera) for VMC Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

Politically Incorrect: Jeff Engel (lighting director) (ABC)
For episode "# 01-921".

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Gary Thorns (lighting director), Patrick S. Steele (lighting director) (NBC)
For show #1865.

The 73rd Annual Academy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting director), Matt Firestone (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director) (ABC)

Timeless: Live in Concert: Peter Morse (lighting designer), Robert A. Dickinson (lighting director) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

Timeless: Live in Concert: Marvin Hamlisch (music director) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES

Christmas in Washington: Ian Fraser (music director) (TNT)


Great Performances: Paul Gemignani (music director) (PBS)
For episode "My Favorite Broadway: The Love Songs".

South Pacific: Paul Bogaev (music director) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Malcolm in the Middle: Todd Holland (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Bowling".

NOMINEES

Ed: James Frawley (director) (NBC)
For the pilot.

Malcolm in the Middle: Jeff Melman (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Flashback".

Sex and the City: Charles McDougall (director) (HBO)
For episode "Easy Come, Easy Go".

Will & Grace: James Burrows (director) (NBC)
For episode "Lows In The Mid-Eighties".

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Thomas Schlamme (director) (NBC)
For episode "In The Shadow Of Two Gunmen", parts I and II.

NOMINEES

ER: Jonathan Kaplan (director) (NBC)
For episode "The Visit".

The Sopranos: Steve Buscemi (director) (HBO)
For episode "Pine Barrens".

The Sopranos: Allen Coulter (director) (HBO)
For episode "University".

The Sopranos: Timothy Van Patten (director) (HBO)
For episode "Amour Fou".

The West Wing: Laura Innes (director) (NBC)
For episode "Shibboleth".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Late Show with David Letterman: Jerry Foley (director) (CBS)
For episode "#1527".



Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Sopranos: Robin Green (writer), Mitchell Burgess (writer) (HBO)
For episode "Employee Of The Month".

NOMINEES

The Sopranos: Lawrence Konner (writer) (HBO)
For episode "Second Opinion".

The Sopranos: Frank Renzulli (teleplay), David Chase (story) (HBO)
For episode "Amour Fou".

The Sopranos: Terence Winter (teleplay/story), Timothy Van Patten (story) (HBO)
For episode "Pine Barrens".

The West Wing: Aaron Sorkin (writer) (NBC)
For episode "In The Shadow Of Two Gunmen", parts I and II.

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Malcolm in the Middle: Alex Reid (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Bowling".

NOMINEES

Ed: Rob Burnett (writer), Jon Beckerman (writer) (NBC)
For the pilot.

Freaks and Geeks: Paul Feig (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Discos And Dragons".

Sex and the City: Michael Patrick King (writer) (HBO)
For episode "Easy Come, Easy Go".

Will & Grace: Jeff Greenstein (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Lows In The Mid-Eighties".

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Conspiracy: Loring Mandel (writer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

61*: Hank Steinberg (writer) (HBO)



Wit: Emma Thompson (writer), Mike Nichols (writer) (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Eric Drysdale (writer), Jim Earl (writer), Daniel J. Goor (writer), Charlie Grandy (writer), J.R. Havlan (writer), Tom Johnson (writer), Kent Jones (writer), Paul Mecurio (writer), Chris Regan (writer), Allison Silverman (writer), Jon Stewart (writer) (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES

The Chris Rock Show: Tom Agna (writer), Lance Crouther (writer), Nick Di Paolo (writer), Daniel Dratch (writer), Ali LeRoi (writer), John Marshall (writer), Steve O'Donnell (writer), Chris Rock (writer), Frank Sebastiano (writer), Jeff Stilson (writer), Wanda Sykes (writer), Bryan H. Tucker (writer), Mike Upchurch (writer) (HBO)

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Chris Albers (writer), Ellie Barancik (writer), Andy Blitz (writer), Janine Ditullio (writer), Kevin Dorff (writer), Jon Glaser (writer), Michael Gordon (writer), Jonathan Groff (writer), Roy Jenkins (writer), Brian Kiley (writer), Brian McCann (writer), Guy Nicolucci (writer), Conan O'Brien (writer), Brian Stack (writer), Mike Sweeney (writer), Andrew Weinberg (writer) (NBC)

Late Show with David Letterman: Eric Stangel (head writer), Justin Stangel (head writer), Gerard Mulligan (writer), Joe Toplyn (writer), Michael Barrie (writer), Jim Mulholland (writer), Steve Young (writer), Gabe Abelson (writer), Carter Bays (writer), Craig Thomas (writer), Chris Harris (writer), Tom Ruprecht (writer), Bill Scheft (writer), Lee H. Ellenberg (writer), David Letterman (writer) (CBS)

Saturday Night Live: Tina Fey (head writer), Dennis McNicholas (head writer), James Anderson (writer), Robert Carlock (writer), Jerry Collins (writer), Tony Daro (writer), James Downey (writer), Hugh Fink (writer), Melanie Graham (writer), Tim Herlihy (writer), Steve Higgins (writer), Erik Kenward (writer), Adam McKay (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), Jerry Minor (writer), Matt Murray (writer), Paula Pell (writer), Matt Piedmont (writer), Jon Rosenfeld (writer), Michael Schur (writer), T. Sean Shannon (writer), Robert Smigel (writer), Barry Sobel (writer), Andrew Steele (writer), Scott Wainio (writer) (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

Will & Grace: Tony Askins (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Sons And Lovers".

NOMINEES

100 Centre Street: Ron Fortunato (director of photography) (A&E)
For episode "Things Change".

Everybody Loves Raymond: Mike Berlin (director of photography), Alessio Gelsini Torresi (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Italy".

Frasier: Ken Lamkin (cinematographer) (NBC)
For episode "And The Dish Ran Away With The Spoon".

Spin City: Mikel Neiers (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Hello Charlie".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single Camera Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Thomas Del Ruth (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Noel".

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Billy Dickson (director of photography) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Cloudy Skies, Chance Of Parade".

JAG: Hugo Cortina (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Adrift", part I.

Law & Order: John Beymer (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Endurance".

The Practice: Dennis Smith (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "The Deal".

The X-Files: Bill Roe (director of photography) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "This Is Not Happening".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Dune: Vittorio Storaro (cinematographer) (Sci-Fi Channel)
For part II.

NOMINEES

61*: Haskell Wexler (director of photography) (HBO)

Anne Frank: The Whole Story: Elemér Ragályi (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Night 2".

Conspiracy: Stephen Goldblatt (director of photography) (HBO)


Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows: James Chressanthis (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Night One".

Outstanding Cinematography for Non-Fiction Programming

WINNER

Land of the Mammoth: John Davey (director of photography), Noel Smart (director of photography), Didier Portal (director of photography) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES

Jazz: Buddy Squires (cinematographer), Ken Burns (cinematographer) (PBS)
For episode "A Masterpiece By Midnight".

Survivor: Scott Duncan (director of photography), Mark Hryma (director of photography), Michael Murray (director of photography), Brian Marleau (director of photography), Peter Pilafian (director of photography), Matt Sohn (director of photography), Raj Gibson (director of photography), Randall Einhorn (director of photography), Richard Dallett (director of photography), Michael Dillon (director of photography), Tom Cowan (director of photography), Ryan Mooney (director of photography), Len Beard (director of photography), Jim Harrington (director of photography), Mark 'Ninja' Lynch (director of photography), Peter Pescell (director of photography), Martin Unversaw (director of photography), Leighton De Barros (director of photography), Tom Gleeson (director of photography), John Tattersall (director of photography), Paul Moss (director of photography), Fed Wetherbee (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "A Honeymoon Or Not".

Half Past Autumn: The Life and Works of Gordon Parks: Henry Adebonojo (director of photography), Hiro Narita (cinematographer), Greg Andracke (cinematographer), Brian Sewell (cinematographer) (HBO)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series

WINNER

Boston Public: Paul Eads (production designer), Mindy Roffman (art director), Jan Pascale (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Chapter One".

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Cherie Baker (production designer), Brenda Meyers-Ballard (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Friends And Lovers".

Sex and the City: Jeremy Conway (production designer), Ed Check (art director), Karin Wiesel (set decorator) (HBO)
For episode "Where There's Smoke".

The Sopranos: Bob Shaw (production designer), Scott P. Murphy (art director), Janet Shaw (set decorator) (HBO)
For episode "Amour Fou".

The West Wing: Kenneth Hardy (production designer), Ellen Totleben (set decorater) (NBC)
For episode "Noel".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

Will & Grace: Glenda Rovello (production designer), Melinda Ritz (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Lows In The Mid Eighties".

NOMINEES

Bette: Bernard Vyzga (production designer), Lynda Burbank (set decorator) (CBS)
For the pilot.

Frasier: Roy Christopher (art director), Ron Olsen (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Cranes Go Caribbean".

Friends: John Shaffner (art director), Joe Stewart (art director), Greg J. Grande (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode with "Monica And Chandler's Wedding".

Three Sisters: John Shaffner (production designer), Joe Stewart (art director), Dwight Jackson (set decorator) (NBC)
For the pilot.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Anne Frank: The Whole Story: Ondrej Nekvasil (production designer), Jan Vlasák (art director), Marie Raskova (set decorator) (ABC)
For part II.

NOMINEES

61*: Rusty Smith (production designer), Denise Hudson (art director), Anne D. McCulley (set decorator) (HBO)

Hornblower: Mutiny: Rob Harris (production designer), Peter Wenham (supervising art director), Matthew Robinson (art director) (A&E)

Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows: Dan Davis (production designer), Ian Hall (art director), Stephanie Ziemer (set decorator) (ABC)
For Part I.

On Golden Pond: Eugene Lee (production designer), Matthew C. Jacobs (art director), Joe Bevacqua (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Peter Pan: John Iacovelli (production designer), Aaron King (set decorator) (A&E)

NOMINEES

MADtv: John Sabato (production designer), D. Martyn Bookwalter (art director), Cece Destefano (art director), Daryn-Reid Goodall (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "#610".

The 43rd Annual Grammy Awards: Bob Keene (production designer), Brian J. Stonestreet (art director) (CBS)

The 73rd Annual Academy Awards: Roy Christopher (production designer), Tamlyn Wright (art director), Keaton S. Walker (art director) (ABC)

Copperfield: Tornado of Fire: Joe Stewart (production designer), John Shaffner (production designer), David Eckert (art director) (CBS)

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Cirque du Soleil: Dralion: François Barbeau (costume designer) (Bravo)

NOMINEES

MADtv: Wendy Benbrook (costume designer), Wanda Leavey (costume supervisor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "#615".

Saturday Night Live: Tom Broecker (costume designer), Eric Justian (assistant costume designer) (NBC)
For episode with host Lara Flynn Boyle.

Peter Pan: Shigeru Yaji (costume designer) (A&E)

Target Presents: Scott Hamilton's Farewell to Stars on Ice: Jef Billings (costume designer), Regina Winters (costume supervisor) (CBS)

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows: Dona Granata (costume designer), Anne Peiponen (assistant costume designer), Brian Russman (assistant costume designer) (ABC)
For Part I.

NOMINEES

David Copperfield: Joan Bergin (costume designer), Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh (assistant costume designer), Susan Scott (assistant costume designer) (TNT)
For part II.

Hornblower: Mutiny: John Mollo (costume designer), Barbara Rutter (costume supervisor) (A&E)

The Last of the Blonde Bombshells: Frances Tempest (costume designer), Shirley Nevin (costume supervisor), Fiona McCann (assistant costume designer), Faith Thomas (assistant costume designer) (HBO)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

WINNER

The Lot: Jean-Pierre Dorléac (costume designer), Gilberto Mello (costume supervisor) (AMC)
For episode "Mob Scene".

NOMINEES

Sex and the City: Pat Field (costume designer), Rebecca Weinberg (costume designer), Molly Rogers (costume supervisor), Kevin Draves (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "Sex And Another City".

The Sopranos: Juliet Polcsa (costume designer), Lauren Press (assistant costume designer), Kim Wilcox (assistant costume designer) (HBO)
For episode "Proshai, Livushka".

Star Trek: Voyager: Robert Blackman (costume designer), Carol Kunz (costume supervisor) (UPN)
For episode "Shattered".

Will & Grace: Lori Eskowitz-Carter (costume designer), Mary Walbridge (costume supervisor) (NBC)
For episode "Lows In The Mid-Eighties".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Non-Fiction Program

WINNER

Survivor: Terrance Dwyer (sound mixer) (CBS)
For episode "#1".

NOMINEES

Behind the Music: Earl Martin (sound mixer), Richard Gray (sound mixer) (VH1)
For episode "Behind The Music - John Lennon: The Last Years".

Jazz: Dominick Tavella (sound mixer) (PBS)
For episode "Dedicated To Chaos".

The Beatles Revolution: Ken Hahn (sound mixer), David Jaunai (sound mixer), Ashley Howe (sound mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series or a Special

WINNER

Everybody Loves Raymond: Brentley Walton (production mixer), Doug Gray (re-recording mixer), Anthony Constantini (re-recording mixer), Rick Himot (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Italy".

NOMINEES

The Drew Carey Show: Klaus Landsberg (production mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Drew Live 2".

Frasier: Dana Mark McClure (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth (re-recording mixer), Andre Caporaso (re-recording mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Hooping Cranes".

Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Nuremberg: Lou Solakofski (re-recording mixer), Orest Sushko (re-recording mixer), Ian Rankin (re-recording mixer) (TNT)
For part II.

NOMINEES

61*: Jeff Wexler (production mixer), Matthew Iadarola (re-recording mixer), Gary Gegan (re-recording mixer), Gary Coppola (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Conspiracy: Peter Glossop (production mixer), John Hayward (re-recording mixer), Richard Pryke (re-recording mixer), Kevin Tayler (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Hornblower: Mutiny: Colin Martin (dubbing mixer), Rudi Buckle (production mixer) (A&E)

South Pacific: Guntis Sics (production mixer), Rick Ash (re-recording mixer), Joe Earle (re-recording mixer), Joel Moss (re-recording mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special

WINNERS

The 73rd Annual Academy Awards: Ed Greene (production mixer), Thomas Vicari (orchestra mixer), Robert Douglass (sweetener) (ABC)
Tied with Timeless: Live in Concert.

Timeless: Live in Concert: Dave Reitzas (sound mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
Tied with The 73rd Annual Academy Awards.

NOMINEES

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Patrick Lucatorto (production mixer), Richard Dillon (sound mixer), Ron Sinko (sound mixer), Patrick Smith (sound mixer) (NBC)
For show #1938.


La traviata: Toni Ciano (sound mixer), Valeriano Battisti (sound mixer), Mario Diodato (sound mixer), Alessandra Cerrina (sound mixer), Stefano Lancia (sound mixer), Maurizio Trevisan (sound mixer) (PBS)

Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Mark Weingarten (production mixer), Gary D. Rogers (re-recording mixer), Dan Hiland (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "In The Shadow Of Two Gunmen: Part 2".

NOMINEES

ER: James Clark (production mixer), Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer), Dave Concors (re-recording mixer), Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Crossing".

Law & Order: Richard Murphy (production mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Thomas Meloeny (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "School Daze".

The Practice: Clark King (production mixer), David John West (re-recording mixer), Eric Clopein (re-recording mixer), David Dondorf (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "The Day After".

The Sopranos: Mathew Price (production mixer), Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer), Todd Orr (re-recording mixer), Fred Tator (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "Another Toothpick".

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Bill Johnson (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Two Cathedrals".

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Alex Mackie (editor), Alec Smight (editor) (CBS)
For the pilot.

The Practice: Susanne Malles (editor) (ABC)
For episode "The Day After".

The Sopranos: Conrad M. Gonzalez (editor) (HBO)
For episode "Pine Barrens".

The Sopranos: Sidney Wolinsky (editor) (HBO)
For episode "Employee Of The Month".

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Wit: John Bloom (editor) (HBO)

NOMINEES

61*: Michael Jablow (editor) (HBO)


Conspiracy: Peter Zinner (editor) (HBO)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Non-Fiction Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jazz: Erik Ewers (editor), Paul Barnes (supervising editor) (PBS)
For episode "Dedicated To Chaos".

Survivor: Brian Barefoot (editor), Jonathon Braun (editor), Jeannette Christensen (editor), Mitchell Danton (editor), Sean Foley (editor), Claudia Hoover (editor), Ivan Ladizinsky (editor), Bob Mathews (editor), Craig E. Serling (editor), Chris Simpson (editor), Rod C. Spence (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Trial By Fire".


Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The 73rd Annual Academy Awards: Douglass M. Stewart Jr. (editor), Brian Derby (editor), Barry A. O'Brien (editor), Alexandra Komisaruk (editor), Michael J. Shapiro (editor), Maureen Nolan (editor), Chuck Workman (editor), Jon Bloom (editor), Glenn Erickson (editor), June Beallor (editor), Maura Corey (editor), Matthew Sharp (editor), Michael Polito (editor), Yoram Tal (editor), Jeff Roe (editor), Mark Leiss (editor) (ABC)


Hendrix: Nancy Richardson (editor) (Showtime)

Timeless: Live in Concert: Michael Polito (editor) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series

WINNER

Frasier: Ron Volk (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Daphne Returns".

NOMINEES

The Drew Carey Show: John Fuller (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Drew's In A Coma".

Everybody Loves Raymond: Patricia Barnett (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Italy".

Spin City: Noel Rogers (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Minor League".

Will & Grace: Peter Chakos (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Lows In The Mid-Eighties".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Rick Hromadka (sound editor), David Werntz (sound editor), Constance A. Kazmer (dialogue editor), Lou Kleinman (dialogue editor), Darleen Stoker (dialogue editor), Thomas A. Harris (adr editor), Sharyn Gersh (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist) (NBC)
For episode "The Crossing".

NOMINEES

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor), David F. Van Slyke (sound effects editor), Jivan Tahmizian (dialogue editor), Ruth Adelman (adr supervisor), Stan Jones (music editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist) (CBS)
For episode "35K OBO".

The Fugitive: Michael E. Lawshe (supervising sound editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), Rick Camera (sound effects editor), Otis Van Osten (sound effects editor), David M. Horton (sound effects editor), Bruce M. Honda (dialogue editor), Jessica Goodwin (dialogue editor), Eric Hertsguaard (dialogue editor), Nancie Araki (dialogue editor), Chris McGeary (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist) (CBS)
For the pilot.

Star Trek: Voyager: Bill Wistrom (supervising sound editor), James Wolvington (supervising sound effects editor), Ashley Harvey (sound editor), Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita (sound editor), Dale Chaloukian (sound editor), Gerry Sackman (music editor) (UPN)
For episode "Endgame", part II.

Third Watch: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), John F. Reynolds (adr editor), Rick Hromadka (sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), David Werntz (sound editor), Marc Mailand (sound editor), Darleen Stoker (dialogue editor), Constance A. Kazmer (dialogue editor), Lou Kleinman (dialogue editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist) (NBC)
For episode "Honor".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Non-Fiction Program

WINNER

The Ballad of Big Al: Andrew Sherriff (sound editor), Simon Gotel (sound editor), Ashley Bates (sound editor) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES

Jazz: Ira Spiegel (sound supervisor), Dan Korintus (sound editor), Bruce Kitzmeyer (sound editor), Jacob Ribicoff (music editor) (PBS)
For episode "Dedicated To Chaos".

Trauma: Life in the E.R.: Chuck Hammer (music editor), Matthew Barbato (sound editor), Benny Mouthon (sound editor) (TLC)
For episode "Trauma Season".


Shooting War: Al Decker (sound supervisor), Mark Korba (sound editor), Michael Marion (sound editor), Mark Linden (sound editor), Tara Paul (sound editor), Bryan McKenzie (sound editor), Joan Rowe (foley artist) (ABC)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

61*: Robert Grieve (supervising sound editor), Scott M. Silvey (sound effects editor), Meg Taylor (dialogue editor), Wayne Griffin (dialogue editor), Kimberly Harris (adr editor), Stephanie Lowry (music editor), Richard Partlow (foley artist), Ellen Heuer (foley artist) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Dune: Jay Wilkinson (supervising sound editor), Erik Aadahl (sound effects editor), Bruce Tanis (sound effects editor), Victor Iorillo (sound effects editor), Andrew Ellerd (sound effects editor), Bob Newlan (supervising dialogue editor), Ulrika Akander (dialogue editor), David Grecu (dialogue editor), Sonya Henry (dialogue/adr editor), David Beadle (dialogue/adr editor), Jeff Rosen (dialogue/adr editor), Larry Goeb (dialogue/adr editor), R.J. Palmer (supervising adr editor), Helen Luttrell (adr editor), Patrick Hogan (adr editor), Joshua Winget (music editor), Dale W. Perry (foley artist) (Sci-Fi Channel)
For part III.

Nuremberg: Paul Shikata (sound effects editor), Richard Cadger (dialogue editor), Ronayne Higginson (adr editor), Donna Powell (foley artist) (TNT)
For part II.

Anne Frank: The Whole Story: John Benson (supervising sound editor), Walt Bost (supervising sound editor), Michael Babcock (sound effects editor), Erik Aadahl (sound effects editor), Andrew Ellerd (sound effects editor), Jeff Sawyer (sound effects editor), David Beadle (dialogue editor), Sonya Henry (dialogue editor), Helen Luttrell (dialogue editor), Ralph Osborn III (dialogue editor), Patrick Hogan (dialogue editor), Gretchen Thoma (foley artist), Timothy Pearson (foley artist) (ABC)
For part II.

Conspiracy: Christopher Ackland (supervising sound editor), Gillian Dodders (dialogue editor), Alan Paley (dialogue editor), Felicity Cottrell (foley artist), Jason Swanscott (foley artist) (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Dune: Ernest D. Farino (visual effects supervisor), Tim McHugh (visual effects supervisor), Laurel Klick (visual effects supervisor), Frank H. Isaacs (visual effects supervisor), Elaine Essex Thompson (visual effects coordinator), Jim Healy (lead special effects supervisor), Greg Nicotero (lead special effects supervisor), Tony Alderson (cgi supervisor), Chris Zapara (lead cgi animator) (Sci-Fi Channel)
For part I.

NOMINEES

The Ballad of Big Al: Timothy Greenwood (visual effects supervisor), David Booth (visual effects supervisor), George Roper (lead visual effects compositor), Virgil Manning (cgi supervisor), Sophie Lodge (lead cgi artist/animator), Richard Dexter (lead cgi artist/animator), Daren Horley (lead cgi artist/animator), Karen Halliwell (lead cgi artist/animator), Theo Facey (lead cgi artist/animator) (Discovery Channel)

Haven: Tom Turnbull (visual effects supervisor), Van LaPointe (visual effects coordinator), Noel Hooper (lead compositor), Sean Stranks (compositor), Janeen Elliott (compositor), David Alexander (lead 3d animator), Mark Fordham (lead matte artist), Allan Walker (matte artist), Matt Schofield (matte artist) (CBS)
For part I.

Hornblower: Mutiny: Tom Harris (visual/special effects supervisor), Phil Attfield (digital effects supervisor), Simon Frame (joint digital effects supervisor), Alex Gurucharri (lead special effects artist), Martin Gutteridge (visual effects supervisor), Barry Woodman (effects artist) (A&E)

Race Against Time: Peter V. Ware (visual effects supervisor), Sam Nicholson (visual effects supervisor), Victor Scalise (visual effect coordinator), Adam Ealovega (lead visual effect compositor), Tim Donahue (lead matte artist), Jaison Stritch (cgi supervisor) (TNT)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: Voyager: Dan Curry (visual effects producer), Mitch Suskin (visual effects supervisor), Ronald B. Moore (visual effects supervisor), Arthur J. Codron (visual effects coordinator), Steve Fong (visual effects compositor), Eric Chauvin (matte artist), Rob Bonchune (cgi supervisor), John Teska (cgi artist), Gregory Rainoff (visual effects animator) (UPN)
For episode "Endgame".

NOMINEES

Star Trek: Voyager: Dan Curry (visual effects producer), Ronald B. Moore (visual effects supervisor), Chad Zimmerman (visual effects coordinator), Paul Hill (visual effects compositor), Gregory Rainoff (visual effects animator), David R. Morton (cgi supervisor), David Lombardi (computer animation), John Teska (computer modeler and animator), Brandon MacDougall (computer modeler) (UPN)
For episode "Workforce", part I.

Stargate SG-1: James Tichenor (visual effects supervisor), Michelle Comens (visual effects coordinator), Robin Hackl (2d compositor), Aruna Inversin (2d compositor), Debora Dunphy (2d compositor), Judy D. Shane (2d compositor), Kent Matheson (matte painter), Allan Henderson (3d artist), Craig Van Den Biggelaar (3d artist) (Showtime)
For episode "Small Victories".

Stargate SG-1: James Tichenor (visual effects supervisor), Shannon Gurney (visual effects coordinator), Bruce Woloshyn (senior compositing artist), Robin Hackl (2d compositor), Doug Campbell (2d compositor), Debora Dunphy (2d compositor), Kent Matheson (matte painter), Craig Van Den Biggelaar (3d artist), Rod Bland (3d artist) (Showtime)
For episode "Exodus".

Dark Angel: Elan Soltes (visual effects supervisor), Michael Porterfield (lead visual effects compositor), Christian Boudman (lead visual effects compositor), Neill Blomkamp (lead visual effects animator), Mike Leben (visual effects cameraman), Brian Moylan (cgi supervisor), Trevor Cawood (lead cgi artist), Wes Sargent (lead cgi artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
For the pilot.

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows: Pamela Roth (makeup artist for Judy Davis & Tammy Blanchard), Debi Drennan (key makeup artist), Kevin Haney (special effects makeup artist) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis: Nicole Lapierre (key makeup artist), Leonard Engelman (key makeup artist for 'jackie') (CBS)

Voyage of the Unicorn: Pearl Louie (key makeup artist), Toby Lindala (special makeup effects hod), Lance Webb (makeup effects designer), Felix Fox (character sculptor and applicator), Shane Zander (prosthetic artist), Vince Yoshida (prosthetic artist), Patrick Baxter (prosthetic artist), J.P. Mass (prosthetic artist), Jason Palmer (makeup effects artist), Wade Daily (makeup effects artist), Dan Sheehan (makeup effects artist) (ODY)
For part II.

61*: Peter Montagna (key makeup artist), Patricia Bunch (makeup artist), Mark Landon (makeup artist) (HBO)

Hornblower: Mutiny: Veyatie MacLeod (makeup designer), Suzan Broad (makeup artist) (A&E)

Outstanding Makeup for a Series

WINNERS

The Sopranos: Kymbra Callaghan (key makeup artist), Stephen Kelley (makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "Employee Of The Month".
Tied with The X Files, episode "Deadalive".

The X-Files: Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf (department head make-up artist), Matthew W. Mungle (special makeup artist), Laverne Munroe (makeup artist), Clinton Wayne (makeup artist), Robin L. Neal (makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Deadalive".Tied with The Sopranos, episode "Employee Of The Month".

NOMINEES

MADtv: Jennifer Aspinall (makeup artist), Felicia Linsky (makeup artist), Stephanie L. Massie (makeup artist), Darrell McIntyre (makeup artist), Randy Westgate (makeup artist), Julie Purcell (makeup artist), Ed French (makeup artist), Susan A. Cabral (makeup artist), Myke Michaels (makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Mad TV's 2nd Annual Salute To The Movies".

Sex and the City: Judy Chin (key makeup artist), Marjorie Durand (makeup artist), Nicki Ledermann (makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "Don't Ask, Don't Tell".

Star Trek: Voyager: Michael Westmore (makeup artist), Tina Hoffman (makeup artist), Scott Wheeler (makeup artist), James Rohland (makeup artist), Suzanne Diaz (makeup artist), Natalie Wood (makeup artist), Ellis Burman Jr. (makeup artist), Jeff Lewis (makeup aritst), Brad Look (makeup artist), Belinda Bryant (makeup artist), Joe Podnar (makeup artist), David Quashnick (makeup artist), Karen Westerfield (makeup artist), Earl Ellis (makeup artist) (UPN)
For episode "The Void".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Star Trek: Voyager: Jay Chattaway (composer) (UPN)
For episode "End Game".

NOMINEES

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (composer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Simpson Safari".

Star Trek: Voyager: Dennis McCarthy (composer) (UPN)
For episode "Workforce", part I.

The West Wing: W.G. Snuffy Walden (composer) (NBC)
For episode "In The Shadow Of Two Gunmen".

Xena: Warrior Princess: Joseph LoDuca (composer) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Rheingold".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

NOMINEES


Bailey's Mistake: Mason Daring (composer) (ABC)

Haven: Lawrence Shragge (composer) (CBS)

Papa's Angels: Velton Ray Bunch (composer) (CBS)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

Cirque du Soleil: Dralion: Peter Wagg (executive producer), Rocky Oldham (producer), Frances Berwick (producer for bravo) (Bravo)

NOMINEES



Ellen DeGeneres: The Beginning: Ellen DeGeneres (executive producer), Joel Gallen (executive producer) (HBO)

Saturday Night Live: Presidential Bash 2000: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Ken Aymong (supervising producer), Marci Klein (supervising producer), James Downey (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

Late Show with David Letterman: Maria Pope (executive producer), Barbara Gaines (executive producer), Rob Burnett (executive producer), Eric Stangel (producer), Justin Stangel (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Chris Rock Show: Chris Rock (executive producer), Michael Rotenberg (executive producer), Nancy Geller (executive producer), Sue Fellows (co-executive producer), Ali LeRoi (supervising producer), Jeff Stilson (supervising producer), Liz Stanton (producer) (HBO)

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Madeleine Smithberg (executive producer), Jon Stewart (co-executive producer), Kahane Cooperman (supervising producer) (Comedy Central)

Politically Incorrect: Bill Maher (executive producer), Nancy Geller (executive producer), Bernie Brillstein (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Kevin Hamburger (executive producer), Marilyn Wilson (executive producer), Jerry Nachman (executive producer), Sheila Griffiths (supervising producer), Dean E. Johnsen (producer), Carole Chouinard (producer) (ABC)

Saturday Night Live: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Ken Aymong (supervising producer), Steve Higgins (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Yesterday's Children: Patrick Williams (composer/lyricist) (CBS)
For the song song "A Dream That Only I Can Know".

NOMINEES

Gary & Mike: Greg O'Connor (composer), Fax Bahr (lyricist), Adam Small (lyricist), Howard Gewirtz (lyricist) (UPN)
For episode "New York, New York".
For the song "Mole Folks Song".

Robert Klein: Child in His 50's: Robert Klein (composer/lyricist), Bob Stein (composer/lyricist) (HBO)
For the song "Colonoscopy".

Dancing in September: Mark Sparks (composer), Sy Smith (lyricist) (HBO)
For the song "Welcome Back (All My Soulmates)".

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Barbra Streisand: Marvin Hamlisch (music), Alan Bergman (lyric), Marilyn Bergman (lyric) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "On the Way to Becoming Me".

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Timeless: Live in Concert: Barbra Streisand (performer) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES

Late Show with David Letterman: David Letterman (host) (CBS)
For episode #1596.

Saturday Night Live: Will Ferrell (performer) (NBC)
For episode with host Alec Baldwin.



Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

NOMINEES

Big Apple: Marc Bonilla (composer) (CBS)

Soul Food: Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds (composer), Al Green (composer) (Showtime)

Survivor: Russ Landau (composer) (CBS)

Thoroughbred: Michael Josephs (composer) (Animal Planet)

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Composition

WINNER

Pistol Pete: The Life and Times of Pete Maravich: Brian Keane (composer)
For the Documentary Pistol Pete which first aired on CBS during the Final Four Tournament on April 1, 2001. It was produced by George Roy, written by Steven Stern, and narrated by Harry Connick, Jr

NOMINEES


Outstanding Classical Music-Dance Program

WINNER

La traviata: Rada Rassimov (executive producer), Paola Megas (executive producer), Jac Venza (executive producer), Andrea Andermann (producer), John Walker (producer), David Horn (producer), Giuseppe Patroni Griffi (director), Zubin Mehta (conductor) (PBS)

NOMINEES

American Dream: Andrea Bocelli's Statue of Liberty Concert: David Horn (executive producer/director), Mitch Owgang (supervising producer), John Walker (producer) (PBS)

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Marc Bauman (supervising producer) (PBS)
For episode "Armstrong - When the Saints Go Marching In".

Charlotte Church Live from Jerusalem: Paul Burger (executive producer), John Drury (executive producer), Anthony Geffen (producer), Kriss Russman (director), Charlotte Church (performer), Julian Smith (conductor) (PBS)

The Three Tenors Christmas: Peter Gelb (executive producer), Mario Dradi (executive producer), Dione Orrom (producer), Mia Bongiovanni (producer), David Mallet (director), Steven Mercurio (conductor) (PBS)

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

The Teen Files: Arnold Shapiro (executive producer), Allison Grodner (supervising producer/writer/director), Karen Haystead Duzy (producer) (UPN)
For episode "Surviving High School".

NOMINEES

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Wally Berger (supervising producer), Mark Lyons (produced by) (Nickelodeon)

Rugrats: Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Eryk Casemiro (co-executive producer), Cella Nichols Duffy (supervising producer), Jim Duffy (producer), Susan Ward (producer), Pernelle Hayes (producer) (Nickelodeon)

King Gimp: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Nancy Walzog (executive producer), Lisa Heller (supervising producer), Susan Hannah Hadary (producer), William A. Whiteford (producer) (HBO)

Peter Pan: Tom McCoy (executive producer), Kris Slava (executive producer), David Walmsley (executive producer), Marc Bauman (producer) (A&E)

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

Masterpiece Classic: Karin Fong (title designer), Dana Yee (title designer), Grant Lau (title designer), Peggy Oei (title designer) (PBS)
For the special "American Collection".

NOMINEES

AudioFile: C. Ryan Riccio (title designer), Mike Goedecke (title designer) (TECH)

MADtv: Steve Kirklys (title designer), Adam Byrd (title designer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Norm: Clark (title designer), Wilfred Wong (title designer), Ricardo Silva (graphic artist), Quico Encinias (graphic artist) (ABC)

The Wonderful World of Disney: Michael Goode (title designer), Michael Goetz (title designer), Kevin Goetz (title designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

61*: Mali Finn (casting executive) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Anne Frank: The Whole Story: Meg Liberman (casting executive), Camille H. Patton (casting executive), Angela Terry (casting executive), Suzanne Smith (u.k. casting executive), Risa Kes (german casting executive), Job Gosschalk (dutch casting executive), Nancy Bishop (czech casting executive) (ABC)

The Last of the Blonde Bombshells: Di Carling (casting executive) (HBO)

Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows: Deirdre Bowen (casting executive), Mary V. Buck (casting executive), Susan Edelman (casting executive), Tina Gerussi (toronto casting executive) (ABC)

When Billie Beat Bobby: Molly Lopata (casting executive) (ABC)

Wit: Ellen Lewis (casting executive), Juliet Taylor (casting executive), Leo Davis (u.k. casting executive) (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows: Marie-Ange Ripka (key hairstylist for Judy Davis & Tammy Blanchard), Andrea Tranmueller (hairstylist) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis: Bob Pritchett (key hairstylist), Linda De Andrea (key hairstylist for jackie') (CBS)

61*: William A. Farley (key hairstylist), Hazel Catmull (hairstylist), Dino Ganziano (hairstylist) (HBO)

Hornblower: Mutiny: Kevin Alexander (hairstylist) (A&E)

The Last of the Blonde Bombshells: Lisa Westcott (key hairstylist), Julie Dartnell (hairstylist), Beverley Binda (hairstylist), Jayne Buxton (hairstylist), Kate Benton (hairstylist) (HBO)

The Lost Empire: Loulia Sheppard (hairstylist) (NBC)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

Anne Frank: The Whole Story: Hans Proppe (executive producer), David R. Kappes (produced by) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Further Tales of the City: Suzanne Girard (executive producer), Alan Poul (executive producer), Tim Bevan (executive producer), Luc Châtelain (executive producer), Armistead Maupin (executive producer) (Showtime)

Nuremberg: Peter Sussman (executive producer), Suzanne Girard (executive producer), Jonathan Cornick (executive producer), Alec Baldwin (executive producer), Gerald W. Abrams (executive producer), Ian McDougall (producer), Mychèle Boudrias (producer) (TNT)

Hornblower: Mutiny: Delia Fine (executive producer), Michele Buck (executive producer), Andrew Benson (producer) (A&E)

Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows: Peter Sussman (executive producer), Ed Gernon (executive producer), Craig Zadan (executive producer), Neil Meron (executive producer), Robert Allan Ackerman (co-executive producer), Lorna Luft (co-executive producer), Kirk Ellis (co-executive producer), Philip von Alvensleben (supervising producer), John Ryan (producer), Robert L. Freedman (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming More Than One Hour)

WINNER

The Ballad of Big Al: Mick Kaczorowski (executive producer), Sharon Reed (animation executive producer), William Sargent (animation executive producer), Tim Haines (animation producer), Kate Bartlett (writer), Michael Olmert (writer), Mike Milne (animation director) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Individual in Animation

WINNERS

Futurama: Rodney Clouden (storyboard artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Parasites Lost".

Gary & Mike: Curt Enderle (art director) (UPN)
For episode "Phish Phry".

Gary & Mike: Brad Schiff (animator) (UPN)
For episode "Furry Duffel".

Invader ZIM: Kyle Menke (storyboard artist) (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode "The Nightmare Begins".

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Set Design

WINNER

Outstanding Non-Fiction Special

WINNER

Scottsboro: An American Tragedy: Barak Goodman (producer/director/writer), Daniel Anker (producer/co-director), Margaret Drain (executive producer), Mark Samels (supervising producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Dwarfs: Not a Fairy Tale: Lisa Abelow Hedley (producer/director), Bonnie Strauss (producer/director), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Nancy Abraham (supervising producer) (HBO)

Egypt Beyond the Pyramids: Nancy Dubuc (executive producer), Craig Haffner (executive producer), Donna E. Lusitana (executive producer), David de Vries (producer/director/writer), Peter Woodward (host), Raymond Bridgers (supervising producer) (History Channel)

Half Past Autumn: The Life and Works of Gordon Parks: Cecil Cox (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Craig Laurence Rice (executive producer/director), St. Claire Bourne (producer), Denzel Washington (producer), Jacqueline Glover (supervising producer), Lisa Heller (supervising producer), Lou Potter (writer) (HBO)

Living Dolls: The Making of a Child Beauty Queen: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Nancy Abraham (supervising producer), Linda Otto (producer), Shari Cookson (producer/director/writer), Jean Guest (producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Sex and the City: Darren Star (executive producer), Michael Patrick King (executive producer), Jenny Bicks (co-executive producer), Cindy Chupack (co-executive producer), John P. Melfi (co-executive producer), Sarah Jessica Parker (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Philip Rosenthal (executive producer), Ray Romano (executive producer), Rory Rosegarten (executive producer), Stu Smiley (executive producer), Kathy Ann Stumpe (co-executive producer), Lew Schneider (co-executive producer), Jennifer Crittenden (co-executive producer), Tucker Cawley (co-executive producer), Steve Skrovan (co-executive producer), Jeremy Stevens (supervising producer), Tom Caltabiano (producer), Lisa Helfrich (producer), Ken Ornstein (producer), Aaron Shure (producer) (CBS)

Frasier: David Angell (executive producer), Peter Casey (executive producer), David Lee (executive producer), Dan O'Shannon (executive producer), Kelsey Grammer (executive producer), Mark Reisman (executive producer), Jon Sherman (co-executive producer), Rob Hanning (co-executive producer), Sam Johnson (co-executive producer), Chris Marcil (co-executive producer), Lori Kirkland Baker (co-executive producer), Gayle Abrams (producer), Eric Zicklin (producer), Bob Daily (producer), David Lloyd (producer), Maggie Blanc (produced by) (NBC)

Malcolm in the Middle: Linwood Boomer (executive producer), Bob Stevens (co-executive producer), Gary Murphy (co-executive producer), Neil Thompson (co-executive producer), Alan J. Higgins (co-executive producer), Michael Glouberman (co-executive producer), Andrew Orenstein (co-executive producer), Todd Holland (co-executive producer), Alex Reid (producer), James Simons (producer), Ken Kwapis (producer), Jeff Melman (producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Will & Grace: David Kohan (executive producer), Max Mutchnick (executive producer), James Burrows (executive producer), Jeff Greenstein (executive producer), Alex Herschlag (co-executive producer), Jhoni Marchinko (co-executive producer), Adam Barr (co-executive producer), Kari Lizer (co-executive producer), Tracy Poust (producer), Jon Kinnally (producer), Bruce Alden (producer), Peter Chakos (producer), Tim Kaiser (produced by) (NBC)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Ally McBeal: Nikki Valko (casting executive), Ken Miller (casting executive) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES

Ed: Bonnie Zane (casting executive), Todd Thaler (casting executive), Jonathan Strauss (casting executive), Carol Kelsay (casting executive), Brett Goldstein (casting executive) (NBC)

Frasier: Jeff Greenberg (casting executive) (NBC)

Sex and the City: Jennifer McNamara (casting executive) (HBO)

Will & Grace: Tracy Lilienfield (casting executive) (NBC)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Kevin Scott (casting executive), John Frank Levey (casting executive), Barbara Miller (casting executive) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Law & Order: Suzanne Ryan (casting executive) (NBC)

Once and Again: Amy Lippens (casting executive), Lizzie Scheck (casting executive) (ABC)

The Practice: Janet Gilmore (casting executive), Megan McConnell (casting executive) (ABC)

The Sopranos: Georgianne Walken (casting executive), Sheila Jaffe (casting executive) (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Aaron Sorkin (executive producer), Thomas Schlamme (executive producer), John Wells (executive producer), Kevin Falls (co-executive producer), Michael Hissrich (producer), Lawrence O'Donnell (producer), Kristin Harms (producer), Llewellyn Wells (produced by) (NBC)

NOMINEES

ER: Jack Orman (executive producer), Michael Crichton (executive producer), John Wells (executive producer), Neal Baer (executive producer), Meredith Stiehm (co-executie producer), R. Scott Gemmill (supervising producer), Dee Johnson (supervising producer), Jonathan Kaplan (producer), Christopher Misiano (producer), Joe Sachs (producer), Wendy Spence (producer), Richard Thorpe (produced by) (NBC)

Law & Order: Dick Wolf (executive producer), Barry Schindel (executive producer), Jeffrey M. Hayes (executive producer), Arthur Penn (executive producer), William M. Finkelstein (executive producer), Kathy McCormick (co-executive producer), Lewis Gould (producer), Richard Sweren (co-executive producer), Arthur W. Forney (co-executive producer), William N. Fordes (supervising producer), Lynn Mamet (supervising producer), Kati Johnston (producer), Gary Karr (producer) (NBC)

The Practice: David E. Kelley (executive producer), Robert Breech (executive producer), Christina Musrey (supervising producer), Gary M. Strangis (producer), Pamela J. Wisne (producer), Joseph Berger-Davis (producer), Todd Ellis Kessler (producer) (ABC)

The Sopranos: David Chase (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Robin Green (executive producer), Mitchell Burgess (executive producer), Ilene S. Landress (co-executive producer), Terence Winter (supervising producer), Martin Bruestle (producer), Henry Bronchtein (producer), Todd A. Kessler (producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Non-Fiction Program (Special Class)

WINNER

Survivor: Mark Burnett (executive producer), Charlie Parsons (executive producer), Craig Piligian (co-executive producer), Scott Messick (supervising producer), Tom Shelly (supervising producer), Maria Baltazzi (producer), Jay Bienstock (producer), John Feist (producer), Teri Kennedy (producer), Jeff Probst (host) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Bands on the Run: Jane Lipsitz (executive producer), Lauren Zalaznick (executive producer), Dan Cutforth (executive producer), Eliot Goldberg (supervising producer), Julio Kollerbohm (supervising producer), Craig Borders (director) (VH1)

Junkyard Wars: Cathy Rogers (executive producer/host), Alexandra Middendorf (executive producer), Rupert Parker (producer), Nathaniel Grouille (producer), George Gray (host) (TLC)

Eco Challenge Borneo: Mark Burnett (executive producer), Lisa Hennessy (co-executive producer), Brady Connell (supervising producer), Maria Baltazzi (producer), Jay Bienstock (producer), Morgan Elliott (producer), John Feist (producer), Tim Powell (producer) (USA)

Road Rules: Mary-Ellis Bunim (executive producer), Jonathan Murray (executive producer), Bruce Toms (producer), Rick Telles (director) (MTV)
For the "Maximum Velocity Tour" season.

Outstanding Non-Fiction Program (Reality)

WINNER

American High: R.J. Cutler (executive producer), Erwin More (executive producer), Brian Medavoy (executive producer), Cheryl Stanley (executive producer), Dan Partland (supervising producer), Rich Bye (producer), Molly O'Brien (producer), Jonathan Chinn (producer), Nick Doob (producer), Jonathan Mednick (producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES

The Awful Truth: Michael Moore (host/writer/director/executive producer), Kathleen Glynn (executive producer), Michael Donovan (executive producer), Dave Hamilton (co-executive producer), Charlie Siskel (supervising producer), Tia Lessin (supervising producer), Rob Huebel (producer), Marc Henry Johnson (producer), Nick McKinney (producer) (Bravo)

Taxicab Confessions: Harry Gantz (producer/director), Joe Gantz (producer/director) (HBO)

Trauma: Life in the E.R.: Liane Thompson (executive producer), Stephen H. Schwartz (executive producer), Michael Selditch (producer) (TLC)

Jeffrey Shore (executive producer), Robert Bentley (supervising producer), Eric Shepard (producer) (E!)
For the "The E! True Hollywood Story" series of films.

Outstanding Choreography

WINNER

Blast!: Jim Moore (choreographer), George Pinney (choreographer), Jonathan Vanderkolff (choreographer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Grounded for Life: Kenny Ortega (choreographer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Mrs. Finnerty, You Have A Lovely Daughter".

Bojangles: Henry LeTang (choreographer) (Showtime)

Miss America Pageant: Barry Lather (choreographer) (ABC)

Peter Pan: Patti Colombo (choreographer) (A&E)

Target Stars on Ice: Michael Siebert (choreographer), Lee Ann Miller (choreographer), Jayne Torvill (choreographer), Christopher Dean (choreographer), Sandra Bezic (choreographer) (A&E)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

MADtv: Matthew Kasten (hairstylist), Mishell Chandler (hairstylist), Desmond Miller (hairstylist), Rod Ortega (hairstylist), Mimi Jafari (hairstylist), Fabrizio Sanges (hairstylist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #601.

NOMINEES

The Lot: Cheri Ruff (key hairstylist), Carl Bailey (hairstylist), Stephen Elsbree (hairstylist) (AMC)
For episode "Daddy Dearest".

Sex and the City: Michelle Johnson (key hairstylist), Jacques Stephane Lempire (hairstylist), Sacha Quarles (hairstylist) (HBO)
For episode "All Or Nothing".

Star Trek: Voyager: Josée Normand (hairstylist), Charlotte Parker (hairstylist), Gloria Montemayor (hairstylist) (UPN)
For episode "Prophecy".

That '70s Show: Gabriella Pollino (hairstylist), Cindy Costello (hairstylist), Terrie Velazquez Owen (hairstylist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Back Stage Pass".

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER

(@radical.media (production company), Fallon Minneapolis (ad agency))
For "Photo Booth" (Public Broadcasting System (PBS)).

NOMINEES

(@radical.media (production company), Fallon Minneapolis (ad agency))
For "Light" (Public Broadcasting System (PBS)).

(HIS Production Company (production company), Wieden & Kennedy (ad agency))
For "Freestyle" (Nike).

(HSI/Gerard de Thame Films (production company), Merkley Newman Harty (ad agency))
For "Modern Ark" (Mercedes-Benz USA).

(MJZ (production company), Merkley Newman Harty (ad agency))
For "Aaooga" (Mercedes-Benz USA).

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)

WINNER

The Simpsons: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Mike Scully (executive producer), Al Jean (executive producer/writer), George Meyer (executive producer), Sam Simon (executive producer), Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer), Ron Hauge (co-executive producer), Dan Greaney (co-executive producer), Frank Mula (co-executive producer), Rob LaZebnik (co-executive producer), Julie Thacker (supervising producer), Larina Jean Adamson (supervising producer), Larry Doyle (producer), Tom Martin (producer), Carolyn Omine (producer), John Frink (producer), Don Payne (producer), Matt Selman (producer), Tim Long (producer), Mike Reiss (producer), Tom Gammill (producer), Max Pross (producer), David Mirkin (producer), Richard Raynis (produced by), Bonita Pietila (produced by), Denise Sirkot (produced by), Richard Sakai (produced by), Jim Reardon (supervising director), Mike B. Anderson (director), John W. Hyde (animation executive producer), Jon F. Vein (animation executive producer), John Bush (animation executive producer), Michael Wolf (animation producer), Laurie Biernacki (animation producer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Homr".

NOMINEES

As Told by Ginger: Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Eryk Casemiro (co-executive producer), Cella Nichols Duffy (supervising producer), Kate Boutilier (producer), Maureen Iser (producer), Sylvia Keulen (producer), Emily Kapnek (writer), Mark Risley (director) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "Hello Stranger".

Futurama: Matt Groening (executive producer), David X. Cohen (executive producer), Ken Keeler (co-executive producer), Eric Horsted (co-executive producer), Lewis Morton (supervising producer/writer), Patric M. Verrone (supervising producer), J. Stewart Burns (supervising producer), Bill Odenkirk (producer), Eric Kaplan (producer), Brian J. Cowan (producer), Claudia Katz (produced by), Gregg Vanzo (animation executive producer), Rich Moore (supervising director), Brian Sheesley (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Amazon Women In The Mood".

King of the Hill: Greg Daniels (executive producer), Mike Judge (executive producer), Richard Appel (executive producer), Howard Klein (executive producer), Michael Rotenberg (executive producer), Jonathan Aibel (co-executive producer), Glenn Berger (co-executive producer), Alan R. Cohen (co-executive producer), Alan Freedland (co-executive producer), Norm Hiscock (co-executive producer), Paul Lieberstein (co-executive producer), Johnny Hardwick (supervising producer), Jim Dauterive (supervising producer), John Altschuler (supervising producer), Dave Krinsky (supervising producer), Garland Testa (producer/writer), Alex Gregory (producer), Peter Huyck (producer), Mark McJimsey (produced by), Joseph A. Boucher (produced by), John W. Hyde (animation executive producer), Jon F. Vein (animation executive producer), Michael Wolf (animation producer), Klay Hall (supervising director), John Rice (supervising director), Anthony Lioi (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Chasing Bobby".

The Powerpuff Girls: Craig McCracken (executive producer/writer/director), Genndy Tartakovsky (supervising producer), Amy Keating Rogers (writer), Lauren Faust (writer), John McIntyre (director), Robert Alvarez (director) (Toon)
For episode "Moral Decay & Meet The Beat Alls".

Outstanding Non-Fiction Series

WINNER

American Masters: Susan Lacy (executive producer), Pamela Mason Wagner (producer/director), Thomas Wagner (producer/writer), Tamar Hacker (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Finding Lucy".

NOMINEES

Behind the Music: George Moll (executive producer), Jeff Gaspin (executive producer), Gay Rosenthal (executive producer), Allie Brown (producer), Paul Gallagher (supervising producer), Paul Barrosse (supervising producer) (VH1)
For episode "Cat Stevens".

Biography: CarolAnne Dolan (executive producer), Susan E. Leventhal (executive producer), Jonathan Talmadge (producer), Maryellen Cox (supervising producer), Harry Smith (host) (A&E)
For episode "Biography Close-Up: Sesame Street".

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer/writer/host), Michael Kostel (producer), Jeff Wurtz (director), John Servidio (producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer for bravo), Christian Barcellos (executive producer for bravo), Vienna Steiner (executive producer for bravo) (Bravo)
For episode "'Mike Myers'".

Jazz: Ken Burns (producer/director), Lynn Novick (producer), Geoffrey C. Ward (writer), Keith David (narrator) (PBS)

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNERS

The Simpsons: Hank Azaria (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing various characters.
For episode "Worst Episode Ever".

The PJs: Ja'net DuBois (Warner Bros. Television)
For playing "Mrs. Avery".
For episode "Let's Get Ready To Rumba".

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

Wit: Mike Nichols (executive producer), Cary Brokaw (executive producer), Simon Bosanquet (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

61*: Billy Crystal (executive producer), Ross Greenburg (executive producer), Robert F. Colesberry (producer) (HBO)

Conspiracy: Frank Doelger (executive producer), Frank Pierson (executive producer), David M. Thompson (executive producer), Peter Zinner (executive producer), Nick Gillott (producer) (HBO)

For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story: Andy Garcia (executive producer), Jellybean Benítez (executive producer), Celia D. Costas (producer) (HBO)

Laughter on the 23rd Floor: Neil Simon (executive producer), Emanuel Azenberg (executive producer), Jeffrey Lampert (producer) (Showtime)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.