Awards for 2000

Governor's Award

WINNERS

(VH1)
VH1 was selected for its VH1 Save the Music Foundation which is dedicated to restoring music education programs in cities across America and showing how important it is for kids to learn music. The ten-year goal is to bring music participation to at least one million kids.

(A&E)
For A&E's The Biography Project for Schools, an interdisciplinary educational program that introduces students to historical figures who have made lasting marks on our culture and country. By the end of the 1999-2000 school year, every public school with an eighth grade in the United States - approximately 24,000 schools - had received a comprehensive educational package containing six Biography titles as well as support materials. The accompanying educational materials were developed in association with the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards.

The Teen Files: (Arnold Shapiro Productions)
"The Teen Files" aims to enlighten kids, parents, and educators about the important issues young adults face each day. Since its premiere in May 1998, the seven-part series has documented the responses of teenagers when shown the possible consequences of smoking, drinking, hatred and bigotry, sexual behavior, violence, and drug use. "The Teen Files'" vast outreach campaign is as important as the series itself. Months before each special airs, Arnold Shapiro Productions staff creates a campaign to make sure the series is seen by the people who can get the most from it. Since the programÿs inception, ASP has contacted and involved tens of thousands of teachers, principals, youth counselors, alternative schools, police officials, and non-profit organizations.

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

WINNER

(Panavision Inc.)
For the Millennium XL Camera System.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Practice: James Whitmore (ABC)
For playing "Raymond Oz".

NOMINEES

ER: Alan Alda (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Gabriel Lawrence".

The Practice: Paul Dooley (ABC)
For playing "Judge Philip Swackheim".

Touched by an Angel: Kirk Douglas (CBS)
For playing "Ros".

The Practice: Henry Winkler (ABC)
For playing "Henry Olson".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Friends: Bruce Willis (NBC)
For playing "Paul Stevens".

NOMINEES

Battery Park: Henry Winkler (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For playing "Walter Dunleavy". Winkler's nomination was revoked when the TV Academy discovered that his episode had aired in June 2000, outside the given eligibility period. Originally scheduled with an April air date, the episode in question had been burned off after the abrupt cancellation of Battery Park. William H. Macy was nominated instead for his work on Sports Night.

Frasier: Anthony LaPaglia (NBC)
For playing "Simon Moon".

Beggars and Choosers: Carl Reiner (Showtime)
For playing "Sid Barry".

Friends: Tom Selleck (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Richard Burke".

Sports Night: William H. Macy (ABC)
For playing "Sam Donovan".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Practice: Beah Richards (ABC)
For playing "Gertrude Turner".

NOMINEES

Law & Order, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Jane Alexander (NBC)
For playing "Regina Mulroney".

Touched by an Angel: Kathy Baker (CBS)
For playing "Ellen Sawyer".

The Practice: Marlee Matlin (ABC)
For playing "Sally Berg".

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Tracy Pollan (NBC)
For playing "Harper Anderson".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Malcolm in the Middle: Jane Kaczmarek (20th Century Fox Television)


Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: Jean Smart (NBC)
For playing "Lorna Lenley".

NOMINEES

Malcolm in the Middle: Bea Arthur (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Mrs. White".

Just Shoot Me!: Cheri Oteri (NBC)
For playing "Cindy".

Will & Grace: Debbie Reynolds (NBC)
For playing "Bobbie Adler".

The Lot: Holland Taylor (AMC)
For playing "Letitia Devine".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Ally McBeal: Peter MacNicol (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

If These Walls Could Talk 2: Vanessa Redgrave (HBO)
For episode: "1961".

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Fail Safe: Martin Pasetta (live broadcast director), Stephen Frears (CBS)


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series

WINNERS

Politically Incorrect: Donna Stock (technical director), Jim Velarde (camera operator), Michael J. Schwartz (camera operator), Paul Johnson (camera operator), Richard Davis (camera operator), Terry Clark (camera operator), Thomas Luth (camera operator), Rick Labgold (video control) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Sp-05". Tied with Saturday Night Live, episode host Christopher Walken.

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Carl Eckett (camera operator), Jan Kasoff (camera operator), Johnny Pinto (camera operator), Michael Bennett (camera operator), Richard B. Fox (camera operator), Frank Grisanti (video control), Susan Noll (video control) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode with host Christopher Walken. Tied with Politically Incorrect, episode "Sp-05".

NOMINEE

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Michael Stramisky (technical director), David N. Banks (camera operator), Hugo Morelli (camera operator), G. John Slagle (camera operator), Kevin Fraser (camera operator), Kurt Tonnessen (camera operator), Les Atkinson (camera operator), Rob Palmer (camera operator), William Gardhouse (video control) (NBC)
For episode "Show #1785".

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Fail Safe: Gene Crowe (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), David Chameides (camera operator), Rocky Danielson (camera operator), Sam Drummy (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Hank Geving (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), David Irete (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Wayne Orr (camera operator), Bill Philbin (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Dennis Turner (camera operator), Easter Xua (camera operator), John O'Brien (video control), Chuck Reilly (video control) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The 72nd Annual Academy Awards: Allan Wells (technical director), John B. Field (technical director), Kenneth Shapiro (technical director), Rick Edwards (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Rob Balton (camera operator), John Burdick (camera operator), Rocky Danielson (camera operator), Bob DelRusso (camera operator), Sam Drummy (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Hank Geving (camera operator), Randy Gomez (camera operator), Marc Hunter (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Jay Millard (camera operator), Lyn Noland (camera operator), Wayne Orr (camera operator), Rob Palmer (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), Bill Philbin (camera operator), David Plakos (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Brian Reason (camera operator), Manny Rodriguez (camera operator), Mark Whitman (camera operator), Mark Sanford (video control), Keith Winikoff (video control), Jean Mason (video control), Chuck Reilly (video control) (ABC)

Cher: Live in Concert from Las Vegas: Keith Winikoff (technical director), Roz Storey (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Alan Beal (camera operator), Bill Chaikowsky (camera operator), Rocky Danielson (camera operator), Barrie Dodd (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), Joe Epperson (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), David Plakos (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Ron Tufnell (camera operator), Andrew Watt (camera operator), Chuck Reilly (video control), Tad Scripter (video control) (HBO)

Chris Rock: Bigger & Blacker: Doug Ramsey (technical director), Rayford Clark (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Randy Gomez (camera operator), Manny Gutierrez (camera operator), Helene Haviland (camera operator), Ed Horton (camera operator), Alain Onesto (camera operator), Mark Renaudin (camera operator), Mark Sanford (video control) (HBO)

Saturday Night Live 25: Steven Cimino (technical director), Michael Bennett (camera operator), Carl Eckett (camera operator), Eric Eisenstein (camera operator), Frank Grisanti (camera operator), Jan Kasoff (camera operator), James Mott (camera operator), Stephen Murello (camera operator), Susan Noll (camera operator), Johnny Pinto (camera operator) (NBC)

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic)

WINNER

Fail Safe: Kim Killingsworth (lighting designer), John A. Alonzo (director of photography) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The 72nd Annual Academy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting director), Matt Firestone (lighting director) (ABC)


Cher: Live in Concert from Las Vegas: Allen Branton (lighting designer), Christian Choi (lighting director), James Straw (lighting director), Michael T. Goodwin (lighting director), Tom Beck (lighting director), Victor Fable (lighting director), Jeff Johnson (lighting designer), Patrick Woodroffe (lighting designer) (HBO)

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Gary Thorns (lighting director), Patrick S. Steele (remote lighting director) (NBC)
For episode "1738".

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

Annie: Paul Bogaev (music director) (ABC)

NOMINEES

E*Trade Super Bowl XXXIV Halftime Show: Dan Stamper (music director) (ABC)



Little Richard: David Sibley (music director) (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Malcolm in the Middle: Todd Holland (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Bill D'Elia (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Ally McBeal: The Musical".

Everybody Loves Raymond: Will Mackenzie (CBS)
For episode "The Christmas Picture".

Friends: Michael Lembeck (NBC)
For episode "The One That Could Have Been", parts I+II.

Sports Night: Thomas Schlamme (ABC)
For episode "Quo Vadimus".

Will & Grace: James Burrows (NBC)
For episode "Homo For The Holidays".

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Thomas Schlamme (NBC)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

ER: Jonathan Kaplan (NBC)
For episode "All In The Family".

ER: John Wells (NBC)
For episode "Such Sweet Sorrow".

The Sopranos: John Patterson (HBO)
For episode "Funhouse".

The Sopranos: Allen Coulter (HBO)
For episode "The Knight In White Satin Armor".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Great Performances: Matthew Diamond (PBS)
For episode "Crazy for You (#28.2)".

Late Show with David Letterman: Jerry Foley (CBS)
For episode "Show #1294".


The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Ellen Brown (NBC)
For episode "Show #1770".

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Aaron Sorkin, Rick Cleveland (NBC)
For episode "In Excelsis Deo".

NOMINEES

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Joss Whedon (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "Hush".

The Sopranos: David Chase, Todd A. Kessler (HBO)
For episode "Funhouse".

The Sopranos: Robin Green, Mitchell Burgess (HBO)
For episode "The Knight In White Satin Armor".

The West Wing: Aaron Sorkin (NBC)
For the pilot.

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Malcolm in the Middle: Linwood Boomer (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Ray Romano, Philip Rosenthal (CBS)
For episode "Bad Moon Rising".

Frasier: Christopher Lloyd, Joe Keenan (NBC)
For episode "Something Borrowed, Someone Blue".

Freaks and Geeks: Paul Feig (NBC)
For the pilot.

Sex and the City: Cindy Chupack (HBO)
For episode "Evolution".

Sex and the City: Michael Patrick King (HBO)
For episode "Ex In The City".

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES



If These Walls Could Talk 2: Jane Anderson (HBO)
For episode "1961".

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNERS

Spin City: Richard Quinlan (ABC)
For episode "Goodbye".
Tied with Peter Smokler for Sports Night.

Sports Night: Peter Smokler (ABC)
For episode "The Cut Man Cometh". Tied with Richard Quinlan for Spin City.

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Mike Berlin (CBS)
For episode "Robert's Rodeo".

3rd Rock from the Sun: Ronald W. Browne (NBC)
For episode "Dick And Harry Fall In A Hole".

Will & Grace: Tony Askins (NBC)
For episode "Acting Out".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single Camera Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Thomas Del Ruth (NBC)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Michael Gershman (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "Hush".

JAG: Hugo Cortina (CBS)
For episode "Boomerang", part II.

Law & Order: Constantine Makris (NBC)
For episode "Entitled", part II.

The Sopranos: Phil Abraham (HBO)
For episode "D-Girl".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Cinematography in Non-Fiction Program

WINNER

Raising the Mammoth: Didier Portal (cinematographer), Robert Pauly (cinematographer) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES


Children in War: Alan Raymond (cinematographer) (HBO)

New York: A Documentary Film: Allen Moore (cinematographer), Buddy Squires (cinematographer) (PBS)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Jon Hutman (production designer), Tony Fanning (art director), Ellen Totleben (set decorator) (NBC)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

Judging Amy: Michael L. Mayer (production designer), Kathy Curtis-Cahill (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Spoil The Child".

Sex and the City: Jeremy Conway (production designer), Ed Check (art director), Karin Wiesel (set decorator) (HBO)
For episode "They Shoot People, Don't They?".

The Sopranos: Bob Shaw (production designer), Scott P. Murphy (art director), Janet Shaw (set decorator) (HBO)
For episode "House Arrest".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series

WINNER

Love & Money: Dahl Delu (production designer), Rusty Lipscomb (set decorator) (CBS)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

Dharma & Greg: John Shaffner (production designer), Anne H. Ahrens (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Hell To The Chief".

3rd Rock from the Sun: Garvin Eddy (production desginer), Tara Stephenson (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Dial M For Dick".

Will & Grace: Glenda Rovello (production designer), Melinda Ritz (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Ben? Her?".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Introducing Dorothy Dandridge: James H. Spencer (production designer), A. Leslie Thomas (art director), Robert Greenfield (set decorator) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Annie: Stephen Hendrickson (production designer), Edward L. Rubin (art director), Archie D'Amico (set decorator) (ABC)

Arabian Nights: Tony Burrough (production designer), Choi Ho Man (art director), Dominic Smithers (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Part 2".

Geppetto: Charles Wood (production designer), Mark Zuelzke (art director), Garrett Lewis (set decorator) (ABC)

RKO 281: Maria Djurkovic (production designer), Lucinda Thomson (art director), Tatiana Macdonald (set decorator) (HBO)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

The 42nd Annual Grammy Awards: Bob Keene (production designer), Brian J. Stonestreet (art director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The 72nd Annual Academy Awards: Bob Keene (production designer), Brian J. Stonestreet (art director), Griff Lambert (art director), Keaton S. Walker (art director) (ABC)

Cher: Live in Concert from Las Vegas: Bruce Ryan (production designer), Kent McFann (art director), Mark Fisher (art director) (HBO)

MADtv: John Sabato (production designer), D. Martyn Bookwalter (art director), Daryn-Reid Goodall (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Show #511".

Saturday Night Live 25: Akira Yoshimura (production designer), Eugene Lee (production designer), Keith Raywood (production designer), Joe DeTullio (art director) (NBC)

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Cher: Live in Concert from Las Vegas: David Cardona (dancer's costume designer), Bob Mackie (Cher's costume designer), Helen Hiatt (costume supervisor) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The Hollywood Fashion Machine: Bruce Anthony Marshall (key costumer) (AMC)
For episode "Elizabeth Taylor: A Fashion Biography".

MADtv: Wendy Benbrook (costume designer), Frances Harrison Hays (costume supervisor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "MADtv's Movie Show".

Saturday Night Live: Tom Broecker (costume designer), Eric Justian (assistant costume designer) (NBC)
For episode with host Christopher Walken.

Target Stars on Ice: Jef Billings (costume designer), Regina Winters (costume supervisor) (CBS)

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Introducing Dorothy Dandridge: Shelley Komarov (costume designer), Lucinda Campbell (costume supervisor) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Annie: Shay Cunliffe (costume designer), Patricia McLaughlin (costume supervisor) (ABC)

Arabian Nights: Maurizio Millenotti (costume designer), Giovanni Casalnuovo (assistant costume designer) (ABC)
For episode "Part 2".

Don Quixote: Charles Knode (costume designer), Robert Worley (assistant costume designer), Graham Churchyard (costume supervisor) (TNT)

Geppetto: Hope Hanafin (costume designer), Marcy Grace Froehlich (assistant costume designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series

WINNER

Providence: Giovanna Ottobre-Melton (costume designer), Sandy Kenyon (costume supervisor) (NBC)
For episode "Syd In Wonderland".

NOMINEES

Any Day Now: Elizabeth Palmer (costume designer), Mary-Anne Aston (costume supervisor) (Lifetime)
For episode "It's Not About The Butter", parts I+II.

Sex and the City: Pat Field (costume designer), Rebecca Weinberg (costume designer), Molly Rogers (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "La Douleur Exquise!".

The Sopranos: Juliet Polcsa (costume designer), Lauren Press (assistant costume designer), Kim Wilcox (assistant costume designer), Gail A. Fitzgibbons (costume supervisor), Kevin P. Faherty (costume supervisor) (HBO)
For episode "Commendatori".

Star Trek: Voyager: Robert Blackman (costume designer), Carol Kunz (costume supervisor) (UPN)
For episode "Muse".

The West Wing: Lyn Paolo (costume designer), Alice Daniels (costume supervisor) (NBC)
For episode "The State Dinner".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special

WINNERS

Cher: Live in Concert from Las Vegas: Chris Lord-Alge (production mixer), Guy Carbonneau (production mixer), Don Worsham (production mixer), Bob La Masney (production mixer) (HBO)
Tied with The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts.

NOMINEES

The 72nd Annual Academy Awards: Ed Greene (production mixer), Thomas Vicari (production mixer), Robert Douglass (sweetner) (ABC)

The 42nd Annual Grammy Awards: Ed Greene (production/music mixer), Don Worsham (production mixer), Mikael Stewart (production mixer), John Harris (music mixer), Robert Colby (music mixer), Bob La Masney (sweetener) (CBS)

One Love: The Bob Marley All-Star Tribute: Don Worsham (production & post production mixer), Bob La Masney (re-recording mixer), Errol Brown (re-recording mixer) (TNT)

Saturday Night Live 25: Robert Palladino (senior production mixer), Bill Taylor (production mixer), Chris Seeger (re-recording mixer), Marty Brumbach (re-recording mixer), Jay Vicari (music mixer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Non-Fiction Programming - Sound Mixing

WINNER


Not awarded.

NOMINEES

Raising the Mammoth: Paul Schremp (re-recording mixer), Troy Tatzko (re-recording mixer) (Discovery Channel)

Walking with Dinosaurs: Bob Jackson (dubbing mixer) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

The X-Files: Steve Cantamessa (production mixer), David John West (re-recording mixer), Harry Andronis (re-recording mixer), Ray O'Reilly (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "First Person Shooter".

NOMINEES

ER: Marc A. Gilmartin (production mixer), Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer), Dave Concors (re-recording mixer), Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "All In The Family".

Law & Order: David Platt (production mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Thomas Meloeny (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Gunshow".

NYPD Blue: Joe Kenworthy (production mixer), Elmo Ponsdomenech (re-recording mixer), J. Stanley Johnston (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Along Came Jones".

The Sopranos: Mathew Price (production mixer), Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer), Todd Orr (re-recording mixer), Tom Perry (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "D-Girl".

The West Wing: Kenneth B. Ross (production mixer), Dan Hiland (production mixer), Gary D. Rogers (production mixer), Len Schmitz (production mixer) (NBC)
For episode "In Excelsis Deo".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

RKO 281: Clive Derbyshire (production mixer), Mark Taylor (re-recording mixer), Mike Dowson (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Annie: Edward L. Moskowitz (production mixer), Terry O'Bright (re-recording mixer), Keith Rogers (re-recording mixer) (ABC)

The Beach Boys: An American Family: Edward L. Moskowitz (production mixer), Richard D. Rogers (re-recording mixer), Rick Alexander (re-recording mixer), Rick Hart (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For part I.

Dirty Pictures: John J. Thomson (production mixer), Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer), Todd Orr (re-recording mixer), Tom Perry (re-recording mixer) (Showtime)

Fail Safe: Ed Greene (production mixer), Hugh Healey (production mixer), Larry Reed (production mixer), Peter Baird (sound effects mixer) (CBS)

Tuesdays with Morrie: James M. Tanenbaum (production mixer), Daniel J. Leahy (re-recording mixer), Michael C. Casper (re-recording mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special

WINNER

Ally McBeal: Paul Lewis (production mixer), Nello Torri (re-recording mixer), Peter Kelsey (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Car Wash".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Dana Mark McClure (production mixer), Andre Caporaso (re-recording mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer), Thomas J. Huth (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Something Borrowed, Someone Blue".

Friends: Dana Mark McClure (production mixer), Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer), Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The One After Vegas".

Sex and the City: T.J. O'Mara (production mixer), Bob Chefalas (re-recording mixer), Paul J. Zydel (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "Ex And The City".

Spin City: Rich Jacob (production mixer), John McDonald (pre-production mixer), Craig Porter (re-recording mixer), George Meyer (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Goodbye".

3rd Rock from the Sun: Jesse Peck (production mixer), Craig Porter (re-recording mixer), Todd Grace (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Dick And Harry Fall In A Hole".

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series

WINNER

ER: Kevin Casey (NBC)
For episode "All In The Family".

NOMINEES

The Sopranos: Sidney Wolinsky (HBO)
For episode "Funhouse".

The Sopranos: William B. Stich (HBO)
For episode "The Knight In White Satin Armor".

The West Wing: Bill Johnson (NBC)
For episode "In Excelsis Deo".

The West Wing: Tina Hirsch (NBC)
For episode "What Kind Of Day Has It Been".

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series

WINNER

Frasier: Ron Volk, Scott Maisano (NBC)
For episode "Something Borrowed, Someone Blue".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Ron Volk (NBC)
For episode "Dark Side Of The Moon".

Friends: Stephen Prime (NBC)
For episode "The One With The Proposal", parts I+II.

Sports Night: Janet Ashikaga (ABC)
For episode "The Cut Man Cometh".

Will & Grace: Peter Chakos (NBC)
For episode "Ben? Her?".

Outstanding Picture Editing in Non-Fiction Program

WINNER

New York: A Documentary Film: Li-Shin Yu (editor), Nina Schulman (editor) (PBS)
For episode "Cosmopolis 1919-1931".

NOMINEES

Raising the Mammoth: Emmanuel Mairesse (editor) (Discovery Channel)

The Real World: Mark Raudonis (editor) (MTV)
For episode "No. 812".

Walking with Dinosaurs: Andrew Wilks (editor), Britt Sjoerdsma (editor) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Third Watch: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Thomas A. Harris (adr editor), Clayton Collins (dialogue editor), Darleen Stoker (dialogue editor), Karyn Foster (dialogue editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor), Rick Camera (sound editor), Rick Hromadka (sound editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist) (NBC)
For episode "Welcome To Camelot".

NOMINEES

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Thomas A. Harris (adr supervising editor), John F. Reynolds (adr editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Rick Camera (sound editor), Darleen Stoker (dialogue editor), Virginia Cook-McGowan (dialogue editor), Sharyn Gersh (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), Michael Crabtree (foley artist) (NBC)
For episode "All In The Family".

The Others: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor), Ruth Adelman (supervising adr editor), Guy Tsujimoto (sound effects editor), Harry Cohen (sound effects editor), Jivan Tahmizian (dialogue editor), Diane Griffen (music editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Michael J. Broomberg (foley artist) (NBC)
For episode "Eyes".

Star Trek: Voyager: Bill Wistrom (supervising sound editor), James Wolvington (supervising sound effects editor), Ashley Harvey (sound editor), Dale Chaloukian (sound editor), Jeff Gersh (sound editor), Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita (sound editor), Gerry Sackman (music editor) (UPN)
For episode "Equinox", part II.

The X-Files: Thierry J. Couturier (sound supervisor), Cecilia Perna (sound effects editor), Debby Ruby-Winsberg (sound editor), Donna Beltz (sound editor), H. Jay Levine (sound editor), Ken Gladden (sound editor), Michael Kimball (sound editor), Stuart Calderon (sound editor), Susan Welsh (sound editor), Jeff Charbonneau (music editor), Michael Salvetta (foley artist), Sharon Michaels (foley artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "First Person Shooter".

Outstanding Sound Editing in Non-Fiction Program

WINNER

Walking with Dinosaurs: Andrew Sherriff (sound designer: Adelphoi), Simon Gotel (sound designer: Adelphoi) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEE

Raising the Mammoth: Derek Luff (sound supervisor), Rick Norman (sound effects editor), Tania Wang (dialogue editor), George Leyva (foley artist), Glen Frazier (foley editor), Emmanuel Mairesse (sound editor), Mohamed Amrane (sound editor), Benoît Hénaff (adr editor) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The Hunley: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Suzanne Angel (adr supervisor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Michael Lyle (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Robert Webber (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), David Bondelevitch (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (TNT)

NOMINEES

Animal Farm: Nigel Heath (supervising sound editor/sound effects editor), James Feltham (dialogue/adr editor), Julian Slater (sound effects editor), Diane Greaves (foley artist), Jason Swanscott (foley artist), Arthur Graley (sound editor) (TNT)

The Crossing: Christopher Sheldon (sound supervisor), Jim Borgardt (adr supervisor), Charles W. Ritter (dialogue editor), Willy Allen (dialogue editor), Dane A. Davis (sound effects editor), Sherry Whitfield (music editor), Jerry Trent (foley artist), Andrew Lackey (sound editor) (A&E)

Harlan County War: Richard Taylor (supervising sound editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound effects editor), Scott Wolf (sound effects editor), Trevor Jolly (sound effects editor), Barbara Issak (sound editor), Christopher B. Reeves (sound editor), David Melhase (sound editor), Cindy Rabideau (sound editor), Ralph Osborn (sound editor), Nancy Parker (foley artist), Vince Nicastro (foley artist) (Showtime)

Introducing Dorothy Dandridge: David Hankins (supervising sound editor), Doug Kent (adr editor), Bruce Tanis (sound effects editor), Frank Smathers (sound effects editor), Michael Babcock (sound effects editor), Jeff Sawyer (sound effects editor), David Beadle (dialogue editor), Helen Luttrell (dialogue editor), Sonya Henry (dialogue editor), Larry Goeb (dialogue editor), Kathy Durning (music editor), Chris McGeary (music editor), Dale W. Perry (foley artist), Michael J. Broomberg (foley artist) (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Walking with Dinosaurs: Jez Harris (lead special effects supervisor), Mike McGee (visual effects supervisor), Timothy Greenwood (visual effects supervisor), Mike Milne (cgi supervisor), Virgil Manning (lead cgi artist/animator), Alec Knox (lead cgi artist/animator), Carlos M. Rosas (lead cgi artist/animator), Daren Horley (lead cgi artist/animator), David Marsh (lead cgi artist/animator) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES

The 72nd Annual Academy Awards: Patrick Clancey (visual effects supervisor/lead compositor), Mark Intravartolo (lead animator), Chris Clausing (lead matte artist), Deborah Ristic (lead matte artist) (ABC)
For "Billy's Film".

Aftershock: Earthquake in New York: Tim Storvick (special effects coordinator), Lee Wilson (visual effects supervisor), Lisa K. Sepp (visual effects coordinator), James G. Hebb (lead cg artist), Stephen Pepper (lead digital compositing artist), Michael Joyce (lead model maker) (CBS)
For part I.

Jason and the Argonauts: David Booth (visual effects supervisor), Alec Knox (cgi supervisor), Andy Lomas (cgi supervisor), Hal Bertram (cgi supervisor), George Roper (lead vsfx compositor), Pedro Sabrosa (lead vsfx compositor), Carlos M. Rosas (lead cgi artist), Daren Horley (lead cgi artist), Virgil Manning (lead cgi artist) (NBC)
For part II.

The Magical Legend of the Leprechauns: Adam McInnes (visual effects supervisor), Matt Johnson (visual effects supervisor), Ken Dailey (visual effects coordinator), Dag Ivarsoy (lead visual effects compositor), Paul Lambert (lead visual effects compositor), Dimitri Bakalov (lead visual effect), Jonathan Neill (lead cgi animator) (NBC)
For part I.

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

WINNER

The X-Files: Bill Millar (visual effects producer), Deena Burkett (visual effects supervisor), Monique Klauer (visual effects coordinator), Don Greenberg (visual effects compositor), Jeff Zaman (visual effects compositor), Steven J. Scott (visual effects compositor), Steve Strassburger (visual effects compositor), Cory Strassburger (visual effects animator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "First Person Shooter".

NOMINEES

Star Trek: Voyager: Dan Curry (visual effects producer), Ronald B. Moore (visual effects supervisor), Elizabeth Castro (visual effects coordinator), Bruce Branit (cg supervisor/lead animator), John F. Gross (cg supervisor), Fred Pienkos (cg animator), Jeremy Hunt (cg animator), Les Bernstien (visual effects compositor), Paul Hill (visual effects compositor) (UPN)
For episode "Life Line".

Star Trek: Voyager: Dan Curry (visual effects producer), Ronald B. Moore (visual effects supervisor), Elizabeth Castro (visual effects coordinator), Paul Hill (visual effects compositor), Gregory Rainoff (visual effects artist), John F. Gross (cg supervisor), Bruce Branit (cg supervisor/lead animator), Fred Pienkos (cg animator), Jeremy Hunt (cg animator) (UPN)
For episode "The Haunting Of Deck 12".

Stargate SG-1: James Tichenor (visual effects supervisor), Michelle Comens (visual effects coordinator), Kent Matheson (matte painter), Craig Van Den Biggelaar (3d lead animator), James G. Hebb (3d lead animator), Jeremy Hoey (3d lead animator), Bruce Woloshyn (2d digital artist), Robin Hackl (2d compositor), Aruna Inversin (2d compositor) (Showtime)
For episode "Nemesis".

The X-Files: Bill Millar (visual effects producer), Deena Burkett (visual effects supervisor), Monique Klauer (visual effects coordinator), Don Greenberg (visual effects compositor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Rush".

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Arabian Nights: Anne Spiers (key makeup artist), Mark Coulier (prosthetic makeup artist), Duncan Jarman (prosthetic makeup artist), Diane Chenery-Wickens, Daniel Phillips (ABC)
For episode "Part 2".

NOMINEES

Don Quixote: Anne Spiers (chief makeup artist), Gillian Thomas, Mauro Menconi (TNT)


Jason and the Argonauts: Anne Spiers (head makeup artist), Mark Coulier (prosthetic makeup artist), Paul Spateri (prosthetic makeup artist), Julie Wright, Nicky Knowles, Paul Gooch (NBC)
For part I.

Jesus: Fabrizio Sforza (CBS)
For part II.

Outstanding Makeup for a Series

WINNER

The X-Files: Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf (head makeup artist), Kevin Westmore, Laverne Munroe, Greg Funk, Cindy J. Williams (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Thief".

NOMINEES


MADtv: Jennifer Aspinall (head makeup artist), Felicia Linsky, Ed French, Myke Michaels, Randy Westgate, R. Stephen Weber, Susan A. Cabral, Courtney Carell, Julie Purcell (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Movie Show".


That '70s Show: Mark Sanchez, Cindy Gardner, Jay Wejebe (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Vanstock".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Xena: Warrior Princess: Joseph LoDuca (Syndicated)
For episode "Fallen Angel".

NOMINEES

Falcone: Jay Gruska (CBS)
For episode "Lealta".

Felicity: Danny Pelfrey, W.G. Snuffy Walden (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "Help For The Lovelorn".

Star Trek: Voyager: Jay Chattaway (UPN)
For episode "Spirit Folk".

The X-Files: Mark Snow (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Theef".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

Saturday Night Live 25: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Ken Aymong (supervising producer), Marci Klein, Michael Shoemaker (NBC)

NOMINEES


Chris Rock: Bigger & Blacker: Chris Rock (executive producer), Michael Rotenberg (executive producer), Sandy Chanley (executive producer), Tom Bull (HBO)

Cirque du Soleil: Quidam: Peter Wagg (executive producer), Rocky Oldham, Frances Berwick (network producer) (Bravo)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Walking with Dinosaurs: Ben Bartlett (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Chris Rock Show: Chris Rock (executive producer), Michael Rotenberg (executive producer), Nancy Geller (executive producer), Sue Fellows (co-executive producer), Jeff Stilson (supervising producer), Liz Stanton (HBO)

Dennis Miller Live: Dennis Miller (executive producer), Kevin C. Slattery (executive producer), Eddie Feldmann (co-executive producer), David Feldman, Leah Krinsky, Michele DeVoe, Colleen Grillo (HBO)

Politically Incorrect: Douglas M. Wilson (executive producer), Bill Maher (executive producer), Nancy Geller (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Bernie Brillstein (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Scott Carter (executive producer), Kevin Hamburger (co-executive producer), Sheila Griffiths (executive producer), Jerry Nachman (executive producer), Michael Wilson (supervising producer), Marilyn Wilson (executive producer) (ABC)

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Debbie Vickers (executive producer), Patti M. Grant (supervising producer), Larry Goitia (supervising producer), Jay Leno (NBC)

Outstanding Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Nickellennium: John Kimbrough (composer/lyricist) (Nickelodeon)
For the song "Up to You".

NOMINEES


The 14th Annual American Comedy Awards: Bruce Vilanch (composer/lyricist), Glen Roven (composer/lyricist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "My Bill Gates".

Family Guy: Ron Jones (composer), Chris Sheridan (lyricist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "We Only Live To Kiss Your Ass".

Freedom Song: Carole King (composer/lyricist) (TNT)
For the song "Song Of Freedom".

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


Call of the Wild: Hal Beckett (Animal Planet)


Outstanding Achievement in Musical Composition

NOMINEE

Outstanding Classical Music-Dance Program

WINNER

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Judy Kinberg (producer), Matthew Diamond (director) (PBS)
For episode "American Ballet Theatre in Le Corsaire".

NOMINEES

Great Performances: David Horn (executive producer), Jac Venza (executive producer), Costa Pilavachi (executive producer), Clive Bennett (executive producer), John Walker (producer), Andrea Bocelli (performer), Myung-Whun Chung (conductor) (PBS)
For episode "Andrea Bocelli: Sacred Arias".

Great Performances: David Horn (executive producer), Jac Venza (executive producer), John Walker (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Central Park".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Mostly Mozart Festival Opening Concert".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Perlman @ The Penthouse".

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNERS


Goodnight Moon & Other Sleepytime Tales: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Carole Rosen (supervising producer), Amy Schatz (HBO)
Tied with The Color of Friendship.

NOMINEES

Disney's Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra in Concert: Gary Smith (executive producer), Dwight Hemion (executive producer), Gail Purse (Disney Channel)


Rugrats: Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Eryk Casemiro (supervising producer), Cella Nichols Duffy, Susan Ward, Jim Duffy (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)

WINNER

The Simpsons: Matt Groening (executive producer), James L. Brooks (executive producer), Al Jean (executive producer), Sam Simon (executive producer), George Meyer (executive producer/writer), Mike Scully (executive producer/writer), Dan Greaney (co-executive producer), Frank Mula (co-executive producer), Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer), Rob LaZebnik (co-executive producer), Ron Hauge (co-executive producer), Julie Thacker (supervising producer), Larina Jean Adamson (supervising producer), Bonita Pietila, Carolyn Omine, Denise Sirkot, Don Payne, Richard Raynis, Richard Sakai, Tom Martin, John Frink, Larry Doyle, Matt Selman (producer/writer), David Pritchard (animation executive producer), Lolee Aries (animation executive producer), Michael Wolf (animation producer), Tim Long (writer), Jim Reardon (supervising director), Mark Kirkland (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Behind The Laughter".

NOMINEES

The Powerpuff Girls: Robert Alvarez (animation director), Craig McCracken (director), John McIntyre (writer/director), Randy Myers (director), Amy Keating Rogers (writer), Genndy Tartakovsky (supervising producer)
For The Powerpuff Girls: Beat Your Greens/Down 'n Dirty (#2.4).

Family Guy: Seth MacFarlane (executive producer), David Zuckerman (executive producer), Craig Hoffman (co-executive producer), Daniel Palladino (co-executive producer), Danny Smith (co-executive producer), Billiam Coronel, Matt Weitzman, Mike Barker, Sherry Gunther, Gary Janetti (writer), Pete Michels (supervising director), Peter Shin (supervising director), Dan Povenmire (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Road To Rhode Island".

Downtown: Abby Terkuhle (executive producer), John Lynn (supervising producer), David McGrath, Eric Friedman (writer), Chris Prynoski (supervising director), Tony Kluck (director) (MTV)
For show #11.

South Park: Anne Garefino (executive producer), Deborah Liebling (executive producer), Matt Stone (executive producer), Trey Parker (executive producer/writer/director), Frank C. Agnone II (supervising producer), Eric Stough (animation director) (Comedy Central)
For episode "Chinpoko Mon".

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

The 10th Kingdom: Timothy Webber (title designer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Nature: Billy Pittard (creative director), Ed Sullivan (creative director), Juan Rosenfeldt (title designer) (PBS)

Now and Again: Earl Bateman (designer), Lee Dyer (co-designer), Alexander Lebedev (animator) (CBS)

The West Wing: Billy Pittard (creative director), Mark Johnston (title designer) (NBC)

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

RKO 281: Lora Kennedy (casting executive), Joyce Nettles (casting executive (location)) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Annie: Marcia Turner (casting executive), Rosalie Joseph (casting executive), Valorie Massalas (casting executive) (ABC)

The Corner: Jaki Brown (casting executive), Pat Moran (casting executive (location)) (HBO)

Fail Safe: Anthony Sepulveda (casting executive), Barbara Miller (casting executive) (CBS)

If These Walls Could Talk 2: John Papsidera (casting executive) (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Arabian Nights: Aldo Signoretti (key hairstylist), Giorgio Gregorini (hairstylist), Massimiliano Duranti (hairstylist), Marina Marin (hairstylist), Ferdinando Merolla (hairstylist), Alessio Pompei (hairstylist), Nadia Rosati (hairstylist) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Part 2".

Annie: Matthew Kasten (head hairstylist), Mishell Chandler, Natasha Ladek (ABC)


RKO 281: Roseann Samuel (key hairstylist), Elaine Browne (senior hairstylist), Karen Turner, Aileen Seaton (hairstylist for ms. griffith), Lesley Noble (hairstylist artist) (HBO)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

The Corner: Robert F. Colesberry (executive producer), David Mills (executive producer), David Simon (executive producer), Nina Kostroff-Noble (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Arabian Nights: Robert Halmi Sr. (executive producer), Robert Halmi Jr. (executive producer), Dyson Lovell (producer), Howard Ellis (supervising producer) (ABC)

The Beach Boys: An American Family: Craig Zadan (executive producer), Neil Meron (executive producer), John Stamos (executive producer), Jeff Bleckner (co-executive producer), John Whitman (producer) (ABC)

Jesus: Lorenzo Minoli (executive producer), Judd Parkin (executive producer), Frank Konigsberg (co-executive producer), Russell Kagan (producer), Paolo Piria (producer) (CBS)

P.T. Barnum: David V. Picker (executive producer), Kevin Tierney (executive producer), Delia Fine (executive producer), Suzanne Girard (producer) (A&E)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming More Than One Hour)

WINNER

Walking with Dinosaurs: John Lynch (executive producer), Tomi Bednar Landis (executive producer), Jasper James (producer/director), Tim Haines (producer/director), Georgann Kane (writer), Mike Milne (computer animation director) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEE

Olive, the Other Reindeer: Matt Groening (executive producer), Drew Barrymore (executive producer), Nancy Juvonen (executive producer), Claudia De La Roca (executive producer), Alex Johns, John A. Davis (animation director/producer), Keith Alcorn (animation producer), Steve Young (writer), Steve Moore (director) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Non-Fiction Special

WINNER

Children in War: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), John Hoffman (supervising producer), Alan Raymond (producer/writer/director), Susan Raymond (producer/writer/director) (HBO)

NOMINEES

American Hollow: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Jacqueline Glover (supervising producer), Rory Kennedy (producer/director) (HBO)

Cancer: Evolution to Revolution: Anthony Radziwill (executive producer), Kenneth Paul Rosenberg (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), John Hoffman (supervising producer), Joseph F. Lovett (producer/writer/director) (HBO)

Paradise Lost 2: Revelations: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Nancy Abraham (supervising producer), Joe Berlinger (producer/director), Bruce Sinofsky (producer/director) (HBO)

Raising the Mammoth: Adrienne Ciuffo (producer/writer), Jean-Charles Deniau (director), Maurice Paleau (executive producer) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Will & Grace: David Kohan (executive producer), Max Mutchnick (executive producer), James Burrows (executive producer), Jeff Greenstein (co-executive producer), Alex Herschlag (co-executive producer), Adam Barr (supervising producer), Jhoni Marchinko (supervising producer), Tim Kaiser (NBC)

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Philip Rosenthal (executive producer), Rory Rosegarten (executive producer), Stu Smiley (executive producer), Kathy Ann Stumpe (co-executive producer), Jennifer Crittenden (co-executive producer), Lew Schneider (co-executive producer), Tucker Cawley (supervising producer), Steve Skrovan (supervising producer), Jeremy Stevens (supervising producer), Ray Romano, Lisa Helfrich, Ken Ornstein (CBS)

Frasier: David Angell (executive producer), David Lee (executive producer), Peter Casey (executive producer), Christopher Lloyd (executive producer), Joe Keenan (executive producer), Kelsey Grammer (executive producer), Jay Kogen (co-executive producer), Dan O'Shannon (co-executive producer), Sam Johnson (co-executive producer), Chris Marcil (co-executive producer), Charlie Hauck (supervising producer), Mark Reisman (supervising producer), Rob Hanning (supervising producer), Jon Sherman (supervising producer), Maggie Blanc (produced by), David Lloyd, Lori Kirkland Baker (NBC)

Friends: Kevin Bright (executive producer), Marta Kauffman (executive producer), David Crane (executive producer), Adam Chase (executive producer), Greg Malins (executive producer), Seth Kurland (co-executive producer), Shana Goldberg-Meehan (co-executive producer), Scott Silveri (co-executive producer), Todd Stevens (supervising producer), Andrew Reich (supervising producer), Ted Cohen (supervising producer), Wendy Knoller (NBC)

Sex and the City: Darren Star (executive producer), Michael Patrick King (executive producer), Jenny Bicks (supervising producer), John P. Melfi (supervising producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Freaks and Geeks: Allison Jones (casting executive), Coreen Mayrs (casting executive (location)), Jill Greenberg (casting executive (location)) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Malcolm in the Middle: Ken Miller (casting executive), Mary V. Buck (casting executive), Nikki Valko (casting executive), Susan Edelman (casting executive) (20th Century Fox Television)

Sex and the City: Billy Hopkins (casting executive), Jennifer McNamara (casting executive), Kerry Barden (casting executive), Suzanne Smith (casting executive) (HBO)

Sports Night: Bonnie Zane (casting executive), Paula Rosenberg (casting executive) (ABC)

Will & Grace: Tracy Lilienfield (casting executive) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Set Design

WINNER

Election 2000: Quintin Bennett (art director) (Media General (broadcaster))

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Barbara Miller (casting executive), John Frank Levey (casting executive), Kevin Scott (casting executive) (NBC)

NOMINEES

ER: Barbara Miller (casting executive), John Frank Levey (casting executive) (NBC)

Law & Order: Suzanne Ryan (casting executive) (NBC)

The Practice: Janet Gilmore (casting executive), Megan McConnell (casting executive) (ABC)

The Sopranos: Georgianne Walken (casting executive), Sheila Jaffe (casting executive) (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

The West Wing: Aaron Sorkin (executive producer), Thomas Schlamme (executive producer), John Wells (executive producer), Kristin Harms, Llewellyn Wells (produced by) (NBC)

NOMINEES

ER: Michael Crichton (executive producer), John Wells (executive producer), Lydia Woodward (executive producer), Neal Baer (co-executive producer), Jack Orman (co-executive producer), R. Scott Gemmill (supervising producer), Penny Adams, Patrick Harbinson, Jonathan Kaplan, Wendy Spence, Richard Thorpe (NBC)

Law & Order: Dick Wolf (executive producer), Rene Balcer (executive producer), Edwin Sherin (executive producer), Kathy McCormick (co-executive producer), Jeffrey M. Hayes (co-executive producer), Lewis Gould (produced by), Billy Fox (supervising producer), Richard Sweren (supervising producer), Lynn Mamet, William N. Fordes, Barry Schindel (NBC)


The Sopranos: David Chase (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Robin Green (executive producer), Mitchell Burgess (executive producer), Frank Renzulli (co-executive producer), Ilene S. Landress, Martin Bruestle, Allen Coulter, Todd A. Kessler, Terence Winter (HBO)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS


Goodnight Moon & Other Sleepytime Tales: Maciek Albrecht (production designer) (HBO)
For segments "Braham's Lullaby" and "Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star".

The PJs: Nelson Lowry (art director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "How The Super Stoled Christmas".

Futurama: Bari Kumar (color stylist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "A Bicyclops Built For Two".

Outstanding Choreography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Bobby H. Grayson (NBC)
For episode with host 'Alan Cumming'.

NOMINEES

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Michael Moore (key hairstylist), Lisa Marie Rosenberg, Gloria Pasqua Casny, Loretta Jody Miller (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "Beer Bad".


The Sopranos: Mel McKinney (key hairstylist), William A. Kohout (HBO)
For episode "Full Leather Jacket".


That '70s Show: Gabriella Pollino (hair supervisor), Cindy Costello, Valerie Scott (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Vanstock".

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER

(Propaganda/Satellite (production company), Wieden & Kennedy (ad agency))
For "The Morning After" (Nike Just Do It).

NOMINEES

(Hungry Man (production company), BBDO New York (ad agency))
For "Action Figures" (FedEx/Shipping Services).

(Hungry Man (production company), Fallon McElligott (ad agency))
For "Cat Herders" (Electronic Data Systems (EDS)).

(C&C Storm Films (production company), DDB Chicago (ad agency))
For "Whassup True" (Budweiser).

(Epoch Films (production company), Oglilvyone (ad agency))
For "Let's Light This Candle" (Ameritrade On-Line/Financial).

Outstanding Non-Fiction Series

WINNER

American Masters: Susan Lacy (executive producer), Tamar Hacker (senior producer), Michael Epstein (producer/writer/director), Karen Bernstein (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Hitchcock, Selznick and the End of Hollywood".
Shown within _"American Masters" (1983)_.

NOMINEES

Behind the Music: Jeff Gaspin (executive producer), Gay Rosenthal (executive producer), George Moll (executive producer), Paul Gallagher (supervising producer), Susan Biesack, Victoria Zielinski, Paul Barrosse (VH1)
For episode "Tina Turner".

Biography: CarolAnne Dolan (executive producer), Maryellen Cox (supervising producer) (A&E)
For episode "Oprah Winfrey: Heart of the Matter".

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer/writer/host), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Christian Barcellos (executive producer), Vienna Steiner (executive producer), Michael Kostel (producer), John Servidio (producer), Jeff Wurtz (director) (Bravo)
For episode "Kevin Spacey".

New York: A Documentary Film: Ric Burns (executive producer/producer/director/writer), Lisa Ades (producer/co-director), Margaret Drain (executive producer for the american experience), Judy Crichton (executive producer for wgbh), Mark Samels (producer for the american experience), James Sanders (writer) (PBS)

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNERS


Family Guy: Seth MacFarlane (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Stewie Griffin".

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

Tuesdays with Morrie: Oprah Winfrey (executive producer), Kate Forte (executive producer), Jennifer Ogden (supervising producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Annie: Craig Zadan (executive producer), Neil Meron (executive producer), Chris Montan (executive producer), Marykay Powell (executive producer), John Whitman (ABC)

If These Walls Could Talk 2: Suzanne Todd (executive producer), Jennifer Todd (executive producer), Ellen DeGeneres (executive producer), Mary Kane (HBO)

Introducing Dorothy Dandridge: Moctesuma Esparza (executive producer), Robert Katz (executive producer), Joshua D. Maurer (executive producer), Halle Berry (executive producer), Vince Cirrincione (executive producer), Larry Y. Albucher (HBO)

RKO 281: Ridley Scott (executive producer), Tony Scott (executive producer), Diane Minter Lewis (co-executive producer), Chris Zarpas (co-executive producer), Su Armstrong (HBO)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.