Awards for 1999

Governor's Award

WINNERS

Fight for Your Rights: Take a Stand Against Violence: (MTV)

Save Our History: (History Channel)

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Practice: Edward Herrmann (ABC)
For playing "Atty. Anderson Pearson".
For multiple episodes.

NOMINEES

The Practice: Tony Danza (ABC)
For playing "Tommy Silva".
For multiple episodes.

Oz: Charles S. Dutton (HBO)
For playing "Alvah Case". For episode "The Tip".

The Sopranos: John Heard (HBO)
For playing "Detective Vin Makazian". For multiple episodes.

Chicago Hope: Mandy Patinkin (CBS)
For playing "Dr. Jeffrey Geiger". For multiple episodes.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES


Performance: Ian Holm (PBS)
For episode "King Lear".


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Mad About You: Mel Brooks (NBC)
For playing "Uncle Phil Buchman".
For episode "Uncle Phil Goes Back To High School".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Woody Harrelson (NBC)
For playing "Woody". For episode "The Show Where Woody Shows Up".

The Drew Carey Show: Charles Nelson Reilly (ABC)
For playing "Mr. Hathaway".
For episode "Drugco".

Ally McBeal: John Ritter (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "George Madison".
For episodes "It's My Party" and "Story Of Love".

3rd Rock from the Sun: William Shatner (NBC)
For playing "The Big Giant Head".
For episodes "Dick's Big Giant Headache", part I and II.

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The X-Files: Gillian Anderson (20th Century Fox Television)



Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NYPD Blue: Debra Monk (ABC)
For playing "Katie Sipowicz". For multiple episodes.

NOMINEES

The X-Files: Veronica Cartwright (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Cassandra Spender". For episodes "Two Fathers" and "One Son".

Touched by an Angel: Patty Duke (CBS)
For playing "Nancy". For episode "I Do".

Law & Order: Julia Roberts (NBC)
For playing "Katrina Ludlow". For episode "Empire".

Touched by an Angel: Marion Ross (CBS)
For playing "Emma Winowitz". For episode "The Wind Beneath My Wings".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Ally McBeal: Calista Flockhart (20th Century Fox Television)


Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Ally McBeal: Tracey Ullman (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Tracy Clark". For multiple episodes.

NOMINEES

Frasier: Christine Baranski (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Nora Fairchild". For episode "Dr. Nora".

3rd Rock from the Sun: Kathy Bates (NBC)
For playing "Charlotte Everly". For episode "Alien Hunter".

Frasier: Piper Laurie (NBC)
For playing "Mrs. Mulhern". For episode "Dr. Nora".

3rd Rock from the Sun: Laurie Metcalf (NBC)
For playing "Jennifer". For multiple episodes.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




ER: Noah Wyle (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Ally McBeal: Peter MacNicol (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Ally McBeal: Lucy Liu (20th Century Fox Television)


Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Special

WINNER

Janet: The Velvet Rope: Keith Winikoff (technical director), Matthew Allwork (camera operator), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Rocky Danielson (camera operator), Barrie Dodd (camera operator), Sam Drummy (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Ian Hembury (camera operator), Jay Kulick (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), Bill Philbin (camera operator), Phil Piotrowsky (camera operator), David Plakos (camera operator), James Ramsay (camera operator), Ron Tufnell (camera operator), Chuck Reilly (video control), Matty Randazzo (video control) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The 71st Annual Academy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Allan Wells (technical director), Rick Edwards (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Rob Balton (camera operator), John Burdick (camera operator), Bob DelRusso (camera operator), Rocky Danielson (camera operator), Sam Drummy (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Hank Geving (camera operator), Marc Hunter (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Lyn Noland (camera operator), Wayne Orr (camera operator), Rob Palmer (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), Bill Philbin (camera operator), David Plakos (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Manny Rodriguez (camera operator), Ron Sheldon (camera operator), Ron Smith (camera operator), Mark Whitman (camera operator), Chris Tafuri (camera operator), Keith Winikoff (video control), Jean Mason (video control), Chuck Reilly (video control), Mark Sanford (video control) (ABC)

Christmas in Rockefeller Center: Steven Cimino (technical director), Carl Eckett (technical director), Brian Phraner (camera operator), Michael Bennett (camera operator), Richard B. Fox (camera operator), Joe De Bonis (camera operator), Cory Lieble (camera operator), Kurt Decker (camera operator), Jim Nassetta (camera operator), Jason Morgese (camera operator), John Kosmaczewski (camera operator), Adam Keith (camera operator), Harvey Szajt (video control), Frank Grisanti (video control) (NBC)

Jerry Seinfeld: 'I'm Telling You for the Last Time': Keith Winikoff (technical director), Rob Balton (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Bob Highton (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), Ernie Jew (camera operator), Jay Kulick (camera operator), Lyn Noland (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), Manny Rodriguez (camera operator), Ron Washburn (camera operator), Mark Sanford (video control) (HBO)

MTV Video Music Awards 1998: Keith Winikoff (technical director), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), Mark Whitman (camera operator), Hank Geving (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), John Meiklejohn (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Bill Philbin (camera operator), Manny Rodriguez (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Dave Eastwood (camera operator), David Plakos (camera operator), Mark Sanford (video control), Jean Mason (video control) (MTV)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The 71st Annual Academy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting director), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director), Matt Ford (lighting director) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Janet: The Velvet Rope: Jerry Watson (lighting director) (HBO)

The 78th Annual Miss America Pageant: Jeff Engel (lighting designer), Victor Fable (lighting director) (ABC)

Opening the Lost Tombs: Live from Egypt: Greg Brunton (lighting designer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Home Improvement: Donald A. Morgan (lighting director) (ABC)
For episode "Mark's Big Break".

NOMINEES

Mr. Show with Bob and David: Simon Miles (lighting director) (HBO)
For episode "Like Chickens...Delicious Chickens".

Rude Awakening: Alan Keath Walker (director of photography) (Showtime)
For episode "Don't Do The Strippers".

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Sports Night: Thomas Schlamme (ABC)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Arlene Sanford (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Those Lips, That Hand".

Everybody Loves Raymond: Will Mackenzie (CBS)
For episode "Robert's Date".

Friends: Michael Lembeck (NBC)
For episode "The One Where Everyone Finds Out".

Will & Grace: James Burrows (NBC)
For the pilot.

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NYPD Blue: Paris Barclay (ABC)
For episode "Hearts and Souls".

NOMINEES

Law & Order, Homicide: Life on the Street: Edwin Sherin (NBC)
For episodes "Sideshow", parts 1 & 2.
This two-parter began on 'Law & Order' and ended on 'Homicide: Life on the Street'.

Law & Order: Matthew Penn (NBC)
For episode "Empire".

The Sopranos: David Chase (HBO)
For the pilot.

Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Ellen Brown (NBC)
For episode #1613.

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series

WINNER

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Michael Stramisky (technical director), Larry Heider (camera operator), Kurt Tonnessen (camera operator), Brian Reason (camera operator), Rob Palmer (camera operator), Hugo Morelli (camera operator), Kevin Fraser (camera operator), William Gardhouse (video control) (NBC)
For episode #1613.

NOMINEES

Home Improvement: Craig Shideler (technical director), Gary Allen (camera operator), Jeff Barnes (camera operator), Bettina Levesque (camera operator), Larry Gaudette (camera operator), Marvin Shearer (camera operator), Bob Kaufman (video control) (ABC)
For episode "The Long And Winding Road", part III.

Politically Incorrect: Donna Stock (technical director), Paul Johnson (camera operator), Jim Velarde (camera operator), Thomas Luth (camera operator), Michael J. Schwartz (camera operator), Edward Nelson (camera operator), Terry Clark (camera operator), Rick Labgold (video control) (ABC)

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Jan Kasoff (camera operator), Michael Bennett (camera operator), Carl Eckett (camera operator), Richard B. Fox (camera operator), Johnny Pinto (camera operator), Barry Frisher (camera operator), Brian Phraner (camera operator), Susan Noll (video control), Frank Grisanti (video control), Michael Ruiz (video control) (NBC)
For episode with host Ben Stiller.

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Sopranos: James Manos Jr., David Chase (HBO)
For episode "College".

NOMINEES

NYPD Blue: Nicholas Wootton (teleplay), Steven Bochco (story), David Milch (story), Bill Clark (story) (ABC)
For episode "Hearts And Souls".

The Sopranos: David Chase (HBO)
For the pilot.

The Sopranos: Frank Renzulli (HBO)
For episode "Nobody Knows Anything".

The Sopranos: Robin Green, Mitchell Burgess (HBO)
For episode "Isabella".

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: Jay Kogen (NBC)
For episode "Merry Christmas, Mrs. Moskowitz".

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: David E. Kelley (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Sideshow".

Friends: Alexa Junge (NBC)
For episode "The One Where Everybody Finds Out".

Just Shoot Me!: Steven Levitan (NBC)
For episode "Slow Donnie".

Sports Night: Aaron Sorkin (ABC)
For episode "The Apology".

Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Felicity: Robert Primes (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "Todd Mulcahy", part 2.

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: James R. Bagdonas (CBS)
For episode "Home Is Where The Heartache Is".

JAG: Hugo Cortina (CBS)
For episode "Gypsy Eyes".

The Practice: Dennis Smith (ABC)
For episode "Happily Ever After".

The X-Files: Bill Roe (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Unnatural".

Outstanding Achievement in Non-Fiction Programming - Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEE

Avalanche: The White Death: Richard Chisolm (production photography), Cory Taylor (photographer), Erich Volkstorf (photographer), Skip Gray (photographer) (NBC)
(Screened within National Geographic Specials.)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




The '60s: Michael D. O'Shea (NBC)
For episode "Night 2".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

The Rat Pack: Hilda Stark (production designer), Kathleen M. McKernin (art director), Linda Spheeris (set decorator) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Alice in Wonderland: Roger Hall (production designer), Alan Tomkins (supervising art director), Rosalind Shingleton (art director), Karen Brookes (set decorator) (NBC)

Cleopatra: Martin Hitchcock (production designer), Frank Walsh (supervising art director), Judy Farr (set decorator) (ABC)
For part I.

Horatio Hornblower: The Fire Ship: Andrew Mollo (production designer), Mike Joyce (senior art director), Jan Chaney (art director), Christian Huband (set decorator) (A&E)

Joan of Arc: Michael Joy (production designer), Shannon Grover (art director), Martin Martinec (art director) (CBS)
For episode "Night 1".

Winchell: Marcia Hinds (production designer), Bo Johnson (art director), Cindy Coburn (set decorator) (HBO)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

The 71st Annual Academy Awards: Roy Christopher (production designer), Steve Olson (art director) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The 41st Annual Grammy Awards: Bob Keene (production designer), Brian J. Stonestreet (art director) (CBS)

Three Tenors '98 World Cup Paris: Rene Lagler (production designer) (PBS)

Tracey Takes On...: Toby Corbett (production designer), Suzuki Ingerslev (art director), Evette Knight (set decorator) (HBO)
For episode "Obsession".

Tracey Takes On...: Chez Cherry (production designer), Suzuki Ingerslev (art director), Evette Knight (set decorator) (HBO)
For episode "Scandal".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

Buddy Faro: Thomas A. Walsh (production designer), Kim Hix (art director), Leslie McCarthy-Frankenheimer (set decorator) (CBS)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Peter Politanoff (production designer), Diane O'Connell (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Making Spirits Bright".

The Sopranos: Edward Pisoni (production designer), Diann Duthie (art director), Jessica Lanier (set decorator) (HBO)
For the pilot.

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Herman F. Zimmerman (production designer), Randall McIlvain (art director), Laura Richarz (set decorator) (Syndicated)
For episode "Prodigal Daughter".

The X-Files: Corey Kaplan (production designer), Lauren E. Polizzi (art director), Sandy Getzler (art director), Timothy Stepeck (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "One Son".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

MADtv: Wendy Benbrook (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #402.

Saturday Night Live: Tom Broecker (NBC)
For episode with host Vince Vaughn.

Tracey Takes On...: Jane Ruhm (HBO)
For episode "America".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

That '70s Show: Melina Root (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "That Disco Episode".

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Rachael Stanley (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Making Spirits Bright".

Friends: Debra McGuire (NBC)
For episode "The One With All The Thanksgivings".

Law & Order: Jennifer von Mayrhauser (NBC)
For episodes "Refuge", parts 1 & 2.

The Magnificent Seven: Dan Moore (CBS)
For episode "Vendetta".

Remember WENN: Marie Abma (AMC)
For episode "The Follies of WENN".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES

Cleopatra: Enrico Sabbatini (ABC)
For part I.



Joan of Arc: John Hay (CBS)
For part II.

Outstanding Achievement in Non-Fiction Programming - Sound Mixing

WINNERS

Avalanche: The White Death: Dennis Towns (sound), Scot Charles (sound), Al Decker (post production sound), Tara Paul (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
(Screened within National Geographic Specials.)

Biography: Chris Drozdowski (audio mixer) (A&E)
For episode "The Rat Pack".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

ER: Marc A. Gilmartin (production mixer), Dave Concors (re-recording mixer), Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer), Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Storm", part II.

NOMINEES

Law & Order: David Platt (production mixer), Thomas Meloeny (re-recording mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Empire".

NYPD Blue: Joe Kenworthy (production mixer), J. Stanley Johnston (re-recording mixer), Elmo Ponsdomenech (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Raging Bulls".

The Practice: Clark King (production mixer), Harry Andronis (re-recording mixer), David John West (re-recording mixer), Kurt Kassulke (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Happily Ever After".

The Sopranos: Mathew Price (production mixer), Todd Orr (re-recording mixer), Ron Evans (re-recording mixer), Adam Sawelson (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "A Hit Is A Hit".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

The Rat Pack: Felipe Borrero (production mixer), Michael C. Casper (re-recording mixer), Daniel J. Leahy (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Joan of Arc: Lou Solakofski (re-recording mixer), Orest Sushko (re-recording mixer), Urmas Rosin (location mixer) (CBS)
For part I.

A Lesson Before Dying: Shirley Libby (production mixer), Rick Ash (re-recording mixer), Gary Alexander (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Pirates of Silicon Valley: Stephen Halbert (production mixer), Phillip Seretti (re-recording mixer) (TNT)

The '60s: Kenn Fuller (production mixer), Gary Coppola (re-recording mixer), Craig M. Otte (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For part I.

The Temptations: Russell Williams II (production mixer), Rick Alexander (re-recording mixer), Rick Hart (re-recording mixer), Richard D. Rogers (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For part I.

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special

WINNER

Ally McBeal: Paul Lewis (production mixer), Peter Kelsey (re-recording mixer), Nello Torri (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Love's Illusions".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Dana Mark McClure (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth (re-recording mixer), Andre Caporaso (re-recording mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Three Valentines".

Friends: Dana Mark McClure (production mixer), Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer), Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The One With All The Thanksgivings".

Home Improvement: Klaus Landsberg (production mixer), Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer), Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Love's Labor Lost", part I.

3rd Rock from the Sun: Jesse Peck (production mixer), Todd Grace (re-recording mixer), Craig Porter (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Dick's Big Giant Headache".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special

WINNER

The 41st Annual Grammy Awards: Ed Greene (production mixer), John Harris (audio mixer), Don Worsham (audio mixer), Randy Ezratty (audio mixer), Bob La Masney (audio sweetening) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The 71st Annual Academy Awards: Ed Greene (production mixer), Thomas Vicari (production mixer), Patrick Baltzell (production mixer), Robert Douglass (production mixer) (ABC)

An All-Star Tribute to Johnny Cash: Susan Pelino (production mixer), Thom Cadley (sound mixer) (TNT)

Céline Dion: These Are Special Times: Paul Sandweiss (production mixer), Bob La Masney (re-recording mixer), Denis Savage (music mixer), Daniel Baron (music mixer) (CBS)

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES


Joan of Arc: Ralph Brunjes (CBS)
For part II.



Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Philip Carr Neel (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Angels and Blimps".

ER: Kevin Casey (NBC)
For episode "The Storm", part I.

The X-Files: Heather MacDougall (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "S.R. 819".

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Late Show with David Letterman: Mark Spada, Keith Debetham, Steve Babb, Michael Goldsmith, Tom Catusi (CBS)
For the fifth anniversary special.

Outstanding Achievement in Non-Fiction Programming - Picture Editing

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Biography: Luke Sacher (A&E)
For episode "The Rat Pack".

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series

WINNER

Sports Night: Janet Ashikaga (ABC)
For episode "Small Town".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Ron Volk (NBC)
For episode "Shutout in Seattle".

Just Shoot Me!: Paul Anderson (NBC)
For episode "Two Girls For Every Boy".

3rd Rock from the Sun: Vince Humphrey (NBC)
For episode "Dick and Taxes".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Rick Camera (sound editor), Darleen Stoker (dialogue editor), Bruce M. Honda (dialogue editor), Thomas A. Harris (adr editor), Rick Hromadka (sound effects editor), Sharyn Gersh (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), James Bailey (foley artist) (NBC)
For episode "The Storm", part II.

NOMINEES

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Cindy Rabideau (supervising sound editor), Robert Guastini (sound editor), Mark Cleary (sound editor), Mike Marchain (sound editor), Anna MacKenzie (sound editor), William H. Angarola (sound editor), Rick Hinson (sound editor), Ray Spiess (sound editor), Fernand Bos (music editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist) (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "Lover's Walk".

The Pretender: Thomas DeGorter (supervising editor), David Melhase (adr editor), James A. Williams (adr editor), Warren Smith (dialogue editor), Tiffany S. Griffith (dialogue editor), Christopher Briles (sound effects editor), Andrew Ellerd (sound effects editor), Bradley C. Katona (sound effects editor), Gary Krause (sound effects editor), Mark Kamps (sound effects editor), Patricia Nedd (foley artist), Dominique Decaudain (foley artist) (NBC)
For episode "At The Hour Of Our Death".

The Sopranos: Ray Spiess (supervising sound editor), William H. Angarola (supervising sound editor), Robert Guastini (dialogue editor), Benjamin Beardwood (dialogue editor), Anna MacKenzie (dialogue editor), Mike Marchain (adr editor), Rick Hinson (sound effects editor), Bruce Swanson (sound effects editor), Mark Cleary (sound effects editor), Cindy Rabideau (sound editor), Kathryn Dayak (music editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist) (HBO)
For episode "I Dream Of Jeannie Cusamano".

The X-Files: Thierry J. Couturier (supervising sound editor), Stuart Calderon (sound editor), Mike Goodman (sound editor), H. Jay Levine (sound editor), Maciek Malish (sound editor), George Nemzer (sound editor), Cecilia Perna (sound editor), Christopher B. Reeves (sound editor), Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves (sound editor), Jeff Charbonneau (music editor), Gary Marullo (foley artist), Michael Salvetta (foley artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Triangle".

Outstanding Achievement in Non-Fiction Programming - Sound Editing

WINNERS


Why Dogs Smile & Chimpanzees Cry: Derek Luff (sound supervisor), George Leyva (foley artist), Rick Norman (sound effects editor) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEE

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Storm of the Century: Richard Taylor (supervising sound editor), David Melhase (adr editor), Benjamin Beardwood (dialogue editor), Dennis Gray (dialogue editor), Paul Longstaffe (dialogue editor), Ralph Osborn III (dialogue editor), Peter Austin (dialogue editor), Barbara Issak (dialogue editor), Eric A. Norris (sound effects editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound effects editor), Andrew Ellerd (sound effects editor), Kenneth L. Johnson (sound effects editor), Bradley C. Katona (sound effects editor), Gary Krause (sound effects editor), Joe Earle (sound effects editor), Sherry Whitfield (music editor), Nancy Parker (foley artist), Patricia Nedd (foley artist) (ABC)
For part II.

NOMINEES

Houdini: William H. Angarola (supervising sound editor), Rick Hinson (sound editor), Anna MacKenzie (sound editor), Ray Spiess (sound editor), Mike Marchain (sound editor), Skip Adams (sound editor), Robert Guastini (sound editor), Cindy Rabideau (sound editor), Jeanette Surga (music editor), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist) (TNT)

Purgatory: Mark Friedgen (supervising sound editor), G. Michael Graham (co-supervising sound editor), Suzanne Angel (supervising adr editor), William C. Carruth (adr editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Michael Lyle (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (TNT)

A Soldier's Sweetheart: William H. Angarola (supervising sound editor), Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor), Anna MacKenzie (sound editor), Raymond E. Spiess III (sound editor), Cindy Rabideau (sound editor), Mike Marchain (sound editor), Jason Lezama (sound editor), Robert Guastini (sound editor), Ray Spiess (sound editor), Ron Finn (music editor), Christopher Moriana (foley artist), Katie Rowe (foley artist) (Showtime)

NetForce: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), William C. Carruth (supervising adr editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Scott A. Tinsley (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), David C. Eichhorn (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor), Marc Caruso (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (ABC)
For part I.

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Alice in Wonderland: David Booth (visual effects supervisor), Richard Conway (special effects supervisor), Bob Hollow (special effects supervisor), Andy Lomas (cgi lead animator), Alex Parkinson (cgi lead animator), Martin Parsons (cgi lead animator), Jamie Courtier (model maker), Avtar Bains (visual effects artist), William Bartlett (visual effects artist), Nick Bennett (visual effects artist), Oliver Bersey (visual effects artist), Murray Butler (visual effects artist), George Roper (visual effects artist), Pedro Sabrosa (visual effects artist), Angus Wilson (visual effects artist), Ben Cronin (digital paint artist) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Cleopatra: Garth Inns (special visual effects supervisor), Dominic Tuohy (special visual effects supervisor), Matt Johnson (visual effects supervisor), Ray Rankine (senior digital matte artist), Dag Ivarsoy (digital compositor), Paul Lambert (digital compositor), Andrew Merlino (digital compositor), John Lockwood (digital compositor), Laurent Cordier (digital matte artist), Hayden Jones (3d computer graphics) (ABC)
For part I.

Max Q: Gary Gutierrez (visual effects supervisor), Winston Helgason (cgi artist), Halbo van der Klaauw (inferno compositor), Kay Cloud (cgi artist), Trevor Cawood (cgi artist), Stephen Pepper (henry compositor), Gary Poole (inferno compositor), Brian Moylan (inferno compositor), Andy Freeman (model maker), Charles Meredith (inferno compositor), Richard Matsushita (cgi artist), Dale Mayeda (cgi artist), David Nix (cgi artist), Brian Battles (inferno compositor) (ABC)

Storm of the Century: Boyd Shermis (visual effects supervisor), Robert Scifo (visual effects matte artist), Danny Mudgett (digital compositor), David Stump (miniatures director of photography), Steve Bowen (digital scans/colorist), Chris Bond (compositor), Lucy Hofert (visual effects co-supervisor) (ABC)
For part I.

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: Voyager: Dan Curry (visual effects producer/supervisor), Ronald B. Moore (visual effects supervisor), Mitch Suskin (visual effects supervisor), Elizabeth Castro (visual effects coordinator), Arthur J. Codron (visual effects coordinator), Paul Hill (visual effects compositor), Don Greenberg (visual effects compositor), Gregory Rainoff (visual effects artist), Rob Bonchune (cgi supervisor), Adam 'Mojo' Lebowitz (cgi supervisor), John Teska (cgi animator) (UPN)
For episode "Dark Frontier".

NOMINEES

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Dan Curry (visual effects producer/supervisor), Gary Hutzel (visual effects supervisor), David Stipes (visual effects supervisor), Adam Buckner (visual effects coordinator), Arthur J. Codron (visual effects coordinator), Judy Elkins (visual effects coordinator), Gary Monak (special effects supervisor), Paul Maples (visual effects cameraman), Steve Fong (visual effects compositor), Don Greenberg (visual effects compositor), Paul Hill (visual effects compositor), Davy Nethercutt (visual effects compositor), Kevin Bouchez (visual effects animator), Gregory Rainoff (visual effects animator), Adam Howard (visual effects animator), Larry Younger (visual effects artist), Sherry Hitch (digital compositor), Rob Bonchune (cgi supervisor), David Lombardi (cgi supervisor) (Syndicated)
For episode "What You Leave Behind".

Star Trek: Voyager: Ronald B. Moore (visual effects supervisor), Dan Curry (visual effects producer/supervisor), Paul Hill (visual effects compositor), Elizabeth Castro (visual effects coordinator), Gregory Rainoff (visual effects artist), Bruce Branit (cgi supervisor/lead animator) (UPN)
For episode "Thirty Days".

Star Trek: Voyager: Mitch Suskin (visual effects supervisor), Arthur J. Codron (visual effects coordinator), Don Greenberg (visual effects compositor), Eric Chauvin (matte artist), Rob Bonchune (cg animation supervisor), John Allardice (visual effects animator), Gregory Rainoff (effects animation artist), Ron Thornton (particle element supervisor), John Teska (cg animator), Dan Curry (visual effects producer/supervisor), Sherry Hitch (cg artist) (UPN)
For episode "Timeless".

Total Recall 2070: Jon Campfens (visual effects supervisor), Van LaPointe (visual effects coordinator), Sasha Jarh (visual effects coordinator), John D.B. Cox (visual effects coordinator), David Alexander (3d senior artist), Ray Caesar (3d animator), Joel Skeete, Barb Benoit (senior compositor), Linda Tremblay (compositor), Rick Gajdecki (key model supervisor) (Showtime)
For episode "Machine Dreams".

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Houdini: Matthew W. Mungle (special makeup artist), Deborah La Mia Denaver (makeup department head), John E. Jackson (prosthetic makeup artist) (TNT)

Joan of Arc: Melissa Purino (key makeup artist), Tomoko Hidaka (key makeup artist) (CBS)

The Rat Pack: Kandace Westmore (key makeup artist), Judy Lovell (makeup artist for Ray Liotta), Marvin G. Westmore, Kevin Haney (prosthetic makeup artist) (HBO)

Outstanding Makeup for a Series

WINNER

The X-Files: Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf (head makeup artist), Laverne Munroe (makeup artist for Duchovny & Anderson), John Vulich (makeup effects artist), Kevin Westmore, Greg Funk, John Wheaton, Mark Shostrom, Rick Stratton, Jake Garber, Craig Reardon, Fionagh Cush, Steve LaPorte, Kevin Haney, Jane Aull, Perri Sorel, Jeanne Van Phue, Julie Socash (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Two Fathers/One Son", parts I and II.

NOMINEES




Tracey Takes On...: Ron Berkeley, Kathleen Berkeley, Thomas R. Burman (special makeup effects), Bari Dreiband-Burman (special makeup effects) (HBO)
For episode "America".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Movie (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Invasion America: Carl Johnson (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "Final Mission".

NOMINEES

Fantasy Island: John Ottman (ABC)
For the pilot.

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Treehouse of Horror IX".

The X-Files: Mark Snow (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "S.R. 819".

Xena: Warrior Princess: Joseph LoDuca (Syndicated)
For episode "Devi".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

The 52nd Annual Tony Awards: Walter C. Miller (executive producer), Roy A. Somlyo (supervising producer), Rosie O'Donnell (CBS)

NOMINEES




Freak: John Leguizamo (executive producer), Robert Morton (executive producer), David Bar Katz (co-executive producer), Denis Biggs, Krysia Plonka (coordinating producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Dennis Miller Live: Dennis Miller (executive producer), Kevin C. Slattery (executive producer), Eddie Feldmann (co-executive producer), David Feldman, Leah Krinsky, Colleen Grillo (coordinating producer) (HBO)

Politically Incorrect: Scott Carter (executive producer), Bill Maher (executive producer), Nancy Geller (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Bernie Brillstein (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Douglas M. Wilson (co-executive producer), Kevin Hamburger (supervising producer), Joy Dolce (coordinating producer) (ABC)

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Jay Leno (consulting producer), Debbie Vickers (executive producer), Patti M. Grant (supervising producer), Larry Goitia (supervising producer) (NBC)

Tracey Takes On...: Allan McKeown (executive producer), Tracey Ullman (executive producer), Stephanie Laing, Jerry Belson (consulting producer), George McGrath (consulting producer), Dick Clement (supervising producer), Ian La Frenais (supervising producer), Gail Parent (supervising producer), Jenji Kohan (supervising producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Music and Lyrics

WINNER

AFI's 100 Years... 100 Movies: America's Greatest Movies: Marvin Hamlisch (composer), Alan Bergman (lyricist), Marilyn Bergman (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "A Ticket To Dream".

NOMINEES

Home Improvement: Dan Foliart (ABC)
For the song "We've Got It All".
For episode "The Long And Winding Road".

Sin City Spectacular: Gary Stockdale (composer), Penn Jillette (lyricist), Teller (lyricist), Colman deKay (lyricist) (FX)
For the song "Freedom Dot Com".
For episode #118.

Winnie the Pooh: A Valentine for You: Michael Silversher (composer), Patty Silversher (lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "Places In The Heart".

You Lucky Dog: David Michael Frank (composer), Todd Smallwood (lyricist) (Disney Channel)
For the song "Togetherness".

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

Trinity: Martin Davich (composer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The PJs: Quincy Jones III (composer), George Clinton (lyricist), La Rita Norman (lyricist), Marie Norman (lyricist) (20th Century Fox Television)

Profiler: Danny Lux (composer) (NBC)

V.I.P.: Frankie Blue (composer) (Syndicated)

Viva Variety: Glen Roven (composer), Robert Ben Garant (lyricist) (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Classical Music-Dance Program

WINNER

Itzhak Perlman: Fiddling for the Future: Margaret Smilow, Alan Miller (director), Itzhak Perlman (performer), Jac Venza (executive producer), Walter Scheuer (executive producer for Four Oaks Foun.) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: David Horn (executive producer), Jac Venza (executive producer), Lotfi Mansouri (executive producer), Nigel Boon (executive producer), Jane Seymour (executive producer), Barbara Bellini Witkowski (executive producer), John Walker (producer), Judy Flannery (producer), Kate Gaitley (producer), Kirk Browning (director), André Previn (conductor) (PBS)
For episode "A Streetcar Named Desire: From the San Francisco Opera".

Great Performances: Orlando Bagwell (producer/director/writer), Jac Venza (executive producer) (PBS)
For episode "Dance in America: A Hymn for Alvin Ailey".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman, Marc Bauman (coordinating producer) (PBS)
For episode "Ellington at 100 - New York Philharmonic And Jazz At Lincoln Center".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman, Marc Bauman (coordinating producer) (PBS)
For episode "New York City Ballet: Tchaikovsky's 'Swan Lake'".

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

The Teen Files: Arnold Shapiro (executive producer), Allison Grodner (supervising producer), Michael Rabb (Syndicated)
For episode "The Truth About Drinking".

NOMINEES

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Mark Lyons (senior producer), Anne-Marie Cunniffe, Wally Berger (supervising producer) (Nickelodeon)
For the special edition: "The Clinton Crisis".

Kids Are Punny: Rosie O'Donnell (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Carole Rosen (senior producer), Amy Schatz, Diane Kolyer (line producer) (HBO)

Rugrats: Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Eryk Casemiro (coordinating producer), Margot Pipkin (coordinating producer), Cella Nichols Duffy, Paul Demeyer (creative producer) (Nickelodeon)

A Winnie the Pooh Thanksgiving: (ABC, Walt Disney Television Animation)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)

WINNER

King of the Hill: Greg Daniels (executive producer), Mike Judge (executive producer), Howard Klein (executive producer), Michael Rotenberg (executive producer), Richard Appel (executive producer), Jonathan Collier (co-executive producer), Jonathan Aibel (supervising producer), Glenn Berger (supervising producer), Alan R. Cohen (supervising producer), Alan Freedland (supervising producer), Joseph A. Boucher, Johnny Hardwick, Paul Lieberstein, Norm Hiscock (producer/writer), Jim Dauterive (co-producer), Mark McJimsey (co-producer), Jon Vitti (consulting producer), Cheryl Holliday (consulting producer), Richard Raynis (consulting producer), David Zuckerman (consulting producer), Wesley Archer (supervising director), Cyndi Tang-Loveland (director), Lolee Aries (animation executive producer), David Pritchard (animation executive producer), Michael Wolf (animation producer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "And They Call It Bobby Love".

NOMINEES


Futurama: Matt Groening (executive producer), David X. Cohen (executive producer), Ken Keeler (co-executive producer), Eric Horsted (co-executive producer), Brian J. Cowan, J. Stewart Burns, Patric M. Verrone, Jason Grode, Tom Gammill (consulting producer), Max Pross (consulting producer), Richard Raynis (consulting producer), Claudia Katz (animation producer), Lewis Morton (producer/writer), Susie Dietter (director), Mili Smythe (co-producer), Alex Johns (co-producer), Gregg Vanzo (supervising director), Rich Moore (supervising director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "A Big Piece of Garbage".

The PJs: Steve Tompkins (executive producer), Larry Wilmore (executive producer), Brian Grazer (executive producer), Ron Howard (executive producer), Tony Krantz (executive producer), Eddie Murphy (executive producer), Will Vinton (executive producer), Tom Turpin (executive producer), Bill Freiberger (supervising producer), David Flebotte (supervising producer), Mary Sandell, David Bleiman, Michael Price, J. Michael Mendel, Al Jean (consulting producer), Mike Reiss (consulting producer), Les Firestein (consulting producer/writer), Donald R. Beck (co-producer), Mark Gustafson (supervising director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "He's Gotta Have It".

The Simpsons: Mike Scully (executive producer), David X. Cohen (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), James L. Brooks (executive producer), Sam Simon (executive producer), George Meyer (co-executive producer), Ian Maxtone-Graham (co-executive producer), Al Jean (co-executive producer), Dan Greaney (supervising producer), Ron Hauge (supervising producer), Donick Cary (supervising producer), Brian Scully, Julie Thacker, Larina Jean Adamson, Colin A.B.V. Lewis, J. Michael Mendel, Bonita Pietila, Richard Raynis, Richard Sakai, Denise Sirkot, Carolyn Omine, Tom Martin, Larry Doyle (co-producer), Matt Selman (co-producer), Jace Richdale (consulting producer), Frank Mula (consulting producer), Tom Gammill (consulting producer), Max Pross (consulting producer), David Mirkin (consulting producer), David M. Stern (consulting producer/writer), Lolee Aries (animation executive producer), David Pritchard (animation executive producer), Phil Roman (animation executive producer), Michael Wolf (animation producer), Joel Kuwahara (animation co-producer), Neil Affleck (director), Jim Reardon (supervising director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Viva Ned Flanders".

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

NOMINEES


First Wave: Halbo van der Klaauw (Sci-Fi Channel)

Private Screenings: Jin Lim (titl designer), Shannon Davis-Forsyth (designer) (TCM)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Houdini: Judy Crown (head hairstylist) (TNT)

NOMINEES



Joan of Arc: Jan Archibald (key hairstylist), Benjamin Robin (CBS)

The Rat Pack: Audrey Futterman-Stern (key hairstylist), Gail Rowell-Ryan (hairstylist for Ray Liotta), Kelvin R. Trahan (hairstylist for William Peterson) (HBO)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Expectations: Michael Wearing (executive producer), Rebecca Eaton (executive producer), David Snodin (PBS)

Joan of Arc: Ed Gernon (executive producer), Peter Sussman (executive producer), Graham Flashner (executive producer), Andrew Deane (co-executive producer), Brenda Friend (co-executive producer), Peter Bray (CBS)

The '60s: Lynda Obst (executive producer), Jim Chory (NBC)

The Temptations: Suzanne De Passe (executive producer), Suzanne Coston (executive producer), David V. Picker (executive producer), Jay Benson (NBC)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming More Than One Hour)

WINNER

Spawn: Todd McFarlane (executive producer), John Leekley (co-executive producer/writer), Randall White, Brad Rader (director), Jennifer Yuh (director), Thomas A. Nelson (director), Chuck Patton (director), Mike Vosburg (director), Rebekah Bradford Leekley (writer), Frank Paur (supervising director) (HBO)

NOMINEE

Our Friend, Martin: Andy Heyward (executive producer), Robby London (executive producer), Michael Maliani (executive producer), Madison Jones (executive producer), Janice Sonski (coordinating producer), Vincenzo Trippetti (director), Robert Brousseau (director), Dawn Comer (writer), Chris Simmons (writer), Sib Ventress (Writer), Deborah Pratt (Writer) (Starz)

Outstanding Costuming for a Series

WINNER

JAG: L. Paul Dafelmair (costume supervisor) (CBS)
For episode "Gypsy Eyes".

NOMINEES

The Nanny: Shawn Holly Cookson, Terry Gordon (CBS)
For episode "Oh Say, Can You Ski?".

The Practice: Shelly Levine (men's costume supervisor), Loree Parral (women's costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "Of Human Bondage".

Outstanding Non-Fiction Special

WINNER

Thug Life in D.C.: Marc Levin (producer/director), Daphne Pinkerson, Nancy Abraham (supervising producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Avalanche: The White Death: Nicolas Noxon (producer), Barry Nye (producer/director), Steven Reich (writer) (NBC)
(Screened within National Geographic Specials.)

Dying to Tell the Story: Kathy Eldon (executive producer), Kyra Thompson (producer/writer/director), Victoria Waldock, Jacoba Atlas (supervising producer) (TBS)

The Farm: Angola, USA: Jonathan Stack, Liz Garbus, Gayle Gilman (supervising producer), Michael Cascio (executive producer) (A&E)

Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth: Robert B. Weide (producer/director/writer), Anthony Radziwill (supervising producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer) (HBO)

Little Dieter Needs to Fly: Werner Herzog (producer/writer/director), Lucki Stipetic, Andre Singer, Nancy Abraham (supervising producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer) (Cinemax)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Ally McBeal: David E. Kelley (executive producer), Jeffrey Kramer (co-executive producer), Jonathan Pontell (co-executive producer), Mike Listo, Steve Robin, Pamela J. Wisne, Peter Burrell (coordinating producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES

Everybody Loves Raymond: Philip Rosenthal (executive producer), Rory Rosegarten (executive producer), Stu Smiley (executive producer), Cindy Chupack (co-executive producer), Ellen Sandler (co-executive producer), Kathy Ann Stumpe (co-executive producer), Jeremy Stevens (supervising producer), Lew Schneider (supervising producer), Lisa Helfrich, Tucker Cawley, Steve Skrovan, Ray Romano, Ken Ornstein (coordinating producer) (CBS)

Frasier: David Angell (executive producer), Peter Casey (executive producer), David Lee (executive producer), Christopher Lloyd (executive producer), Kelsey Grammer (executive producer), Joe Keenan (co-executive producer), Jay Kogen, Jeffrey Richman, Rob Greenberg, Janis Hirsch (supervising producer), Maggie Blanc, David Lloyd (NBC)

Friends: Kevin Bright (executive producer), Marta Kauffman (executive producer), David Crane (executive producer), Adam Chase (executive producer), Michael Curtis (executive producer), Greg Malins (executive producer), Alexa Junge (co-executive producer), Todd Stevens (supervising producer), Wil Calhoun (supervising producer), Seth Kurland (supervising producer), Scott Silveri, Shana Goldberg-Meehan, Andrew Reich, Ted Cohen, Wendy Knoller, Richard Allen (coordinating producer) (NBC)

Sex and the City: Darren Star (executive producer), Michael Patrick King (co-executive producer), Barry Jossen (co-executive producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

The Practice: David E. Kelley (executive producer), Jeffrey Kramer (co-executive producer), Robert Breech (co-executive producer), Gary M. Strangis, Christina Musrey, Pamela J. Wisne (ABC)

NOMINEES

ER: Lydia Woodward (executive producer), Carol Flint (executive producer), Michael Crichton (executive producer), John Wells (executive producer), Christopher Chulack (executive producer), Neal Baer (supervising producer), Jack Orman (supervising producer), Penny Adams, Jonathan Kaplan, Wendy Spence (NBC)

Law & Order: Dick Wolf (executive producer), Edwin Sherin (executive producer), Rene Balcer (executive producer), Kathy McCormick (co-executive producer), Jeffrey M. Hayes (co-executive producer), Lewis Gould, Billy Fox, Richard Sweren, William N. Fordes, Ed Zuckerman (consulting producer), David Shore (supervising producer) (NBC)

NYPD Blue: Steven Bochco (executive producer), David Milch (executive producer), Mark Tinker (executive producer), Bill Clark (co-executive producer), Paris Barclay (supervising producer), Steven DePaul (coordinating producer), Robert J. Doherty, Leonard Gardner, Meredith Stiehm, Nicholas Wootton, Doug Palau (ABC)

The Sopranos: David Chase (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Robin Green (co-executive producer), Mitchell Burgess (co-executive producer), Frank Renzulli (supervising producer), Ilene S. Landress, Allen Coulter (HBO)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

The Canterbury Tales: Ashley Potter (background artist) (HBO)
For episode "Nun's Priest's Tale".

The Canterbury Tales: Les Mills (color direction) (HBO)
For episode "Wife of Bath's Tale".

The Canterbury Tales: Joanna Quinn (production designer) (HBO)
For episode "Wife of Bath's Tale".

The Canterbury Tales: Joanna Quinn (animator) (HBO)
For episode "Wife of Bath's Tale".

Outstanding Choreography

WINNERS


Great Performances: Judith Jamison (PBS)
For episode "Dance in America: A Hymn for Alvin Ailey".

NOMINEES

Tracey Takes On...: Joseph Malone (HBO)
For episode "Drugs".

Universoul Circus: Jean Claude Belmat (HBO)
For episode "Straps".


Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Tracey Takes On...: Audrey Futterman-Stern (HBO)
For episode "Hair".

NOMINEES

MADtv: Matthew Kasten (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #402.



That '70s Show: Gabriella Pollino (head hairstylist), Cindy Costello, Valerie Scott, Deborah Ann Piper (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Prom Night".

Outstanding Casting for a Series

WINNER

The Sopranos: Georgianne Walken (casting executive), Sheila Jaffe (casting executive) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Jeanie Bacharach (casting executive), Sharon Jetton (casting executive) (20th Century Fox Television)

Law & Order: Suzanne Ryan (casting executive) (NBC)

Oz: Alexa L. Fogel (casting executive) (HBO)

The Practice: Janet Gilmore (casting executive), Megan McConnell (casting executive) (ABC)

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER

(Gartner (production company), NBC On-Air Promotions (ad agency))
For "New Friend" (snap.com).

NOMINEES

(@radical.media (production company), Fallon McElligott (ad agency))
For "Dances With Dog" (Miller Lite).

(MJZ (production company), Cliff Freeman & Partners (ad agency))
For "Feet" (Fox Sports.com).

(HSI Productions (production company), Arnold Communications (ad agency))
For "Synchronicity" (Volkswagen).

(Tool of North America (production company), Black Rocket (ad agency))
For "Tow Truck" (Discover Brokerage).

Outstanding Non-Fiction Series

WINNERS

The American Experience: Margaret Drain (executive producer), Mark Samels (senior producer), Austin Hoyt (PBS)

American Masters: Susan Lacy (executive producer), Tamar Hacker (senior producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The Awful Truth: Michael Moore (executive producer), Kathleen Glynn (executive producer), Ellin Baumel, Dave Hamilton (supervising producer), Tia Lessin (senior producer), Annie Cohen (head writer), Francis Gasparini (writer), Jay Martel (writer), Nick McKinney (writer), Henriette Mantel (writer) (Bravo)

Biography: CarolAnne Dolan (supervising producer), Michael Cascio (executive producer), Peter Jones (executive producer) (A&E)

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer/writer/host), Michael Kostel, Jeff Wurtz (director), Vienna Steiner (executive producer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Eileen Lanci, John Servidio (Bravo)

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

The PJs: Ja'net DuBois (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Mrs. Avery".

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

A Lesson Before Dying: Ellen Krass (executive producer), Joel Stillerman (executive producer), Ted Demme (executive producer), Robert Benedetti (HBO)

NOMINEES

The Baby Dance: Jodie Foster (executive producer), Robert Halmi Jr. (executive producer), Tony Allard (executive producer), Matthew O'Connor (executive producer), Meg LeFauve, Vicky Herman (Showtime)

Dash and Lilly: Stan Margulies (executive producer), Antony Root (executive producer), Delia Fine (executive producer), Craig McNeil, Jerrold L. Ludwig (A&E)

Pirates of Silicon Valley: Nick Lombardo (executive producer), Steven Haft (executive producer), Leanne Moore (TNT)

The Rat Pack: Neal H. Moritz (executive producer), Fred C. Caruso (HBO)

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or a Made for Television Movie

WINNER

Winchell: Juel Bestrop (casting executive) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Joan of Arc: Deirdre Bowen (casting executive), Susan Glicksman (casting executive), Fern Orenstein (casting executive) (CBS)

A Lesson Before Dying: Robi Reed (casting executive), Shay Griffin (location casting executive) (HBO)

Pirates of Silicon Valley: Lisa Freiberger (casting executive) (TNT)

The Rat Pack: Nancy Foy (casting executive) (HBO)

The Temptations: Jaki Brown (casting executive), Canice Kennedy (casting executive), Robyn M. Mitchell (casting executive) (NBC)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.