Awards for 1998

Governor's Award

WINNERS

Great Books: (The Learning Channel)
TLC was selected for its ongoing television series, "Great Books", which highlights the relevence of outstanding literature in today's society, and encourages literacy and creative thinking. The series was the idea of John S. Hendricks, founder, chairman and CEO of Discovery Communications, Inc., the parent company of TLC. An advisory panel assembled the The Center for the Book at the Library of Congress assists in selecting titles for the production. The series currently includes 25 titles, each accompanied by teacher's guide book and curriculum kit. TLC's overall mission is to offer people of all ages an enjoyable entertaining way to learn and satisfy their natural curiosity.

(National Geographic Television)
National Geographic Television was chosen for its consistent innovation and committment to compelling, quality family programming. A highly visible and respected force in nonfiction entertainment, in their 35-year history they have developed a body of work that consists of nearly 150 hours of specials, more than 700 hours of premiering programs on National Geographic Explorer, nearly 20 hours of childrens' programming and more than 70 hours of original educational films. National Geographic Television continues to inform and entertain with a unique editorial voice and stunning visuals that have brought complex environmental issues, little-known cultures and explosive adventure to generations of viewers.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The X-Files: David Duchovny (20th Century Fox Television)



Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Practice: John Larroquette (ABC)
For playing "Joey Heric".

NOMINEES

Touched by an Angel: Bruce Davison (CBS)
For playing "Jake".
For episode "Elijah".

Homicide: Life on the Street: Vincent D'Onofrio (NBC)
For playing "John Lange".
For episode "The Subway".

Homicide: Life on the Street: Charles Durning (NBC)
For playing "Thomas Finnegan".
For episode "Finnegan's Wake".

Millennium: Charles Nelson Reilly (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Jose Chung".
For episode "Jose Chung's Doomsday Defense".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Mad About You: Mel Brooks (NBC)
For playing "Uncle Phil".
For episode "Uncle Phil And The Coupons".

NOMINEES

Mad About You: Hank Azaria (NBC)
For playing "Nat".

Seinfeld: Lloyd Bridges (NBC)
For playing "Izzy Mandelbaum".
For episode "The Blood".

3rd Rock from the Sun: John Cleese (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Neesam".

Mad About You: Nathan Lane (NBC)
For playing "Professor Twilley".
For episode "Good Old Reliable Nathan".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The X-Files: Gillian Anderson (20th Century Fox Television)



Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Promised Land: Cloris Leachman (CBS)
For playing "Aunt Mooster".
For episode "Mooster's Revenge".

NOMINEES

The X-Files: Veronica Cartwright (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Cassandra Spender".
For episodes "Patient X" and "The Red & The Black".

ER: Swoosie Kurtz (NBC)
For playing "Tina-Marie Chambliss".
For episode "Suffer The Little Children".

The X-Files: Lili Taylor (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Marty Glenn".
For episode "Mind's Eye".

Homicide: Life on the Street: Alfre Woodard (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Roxanne Turner".
For episode "Mercy".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Ally McBeal: Calista Flockhart (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Ellen: Emma Thompson (ABC)
For playing "Herself".
For episode "Emma".

NOMINEES

Mad About You: Carol Burnett (NBC)
For playing "Theresa Stemple".

3rd Rock from the Sun: Jan Hooks (NBC)
For playing "Vicki Dubcek".

Frasier: Patti LuPone (NBC)
For playing "Zora".
For episode "Beware Of Greeks".

Murphy Brown: Bette Midler (CBS)
For playing "Caprice Feldman".
For episode "Never Can Say Goodbye".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




ER: Noah Wyle (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

12 Angry Men: George C. Scott (Showtime)
George C. Scott was not present at the awards ceremony. Presenter Julianna Margulies accepted the award on his behalf.

NOMINEES




Hope: J.T. Walsh (TNT)
Nominated posthumously.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


ER: Laura Innes (NBC)


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Special

WINNER

Carmen: Emmett Loughran (technical director), Miguel Armstrong (camera), Juan Barrera (camera), Jim Covello (camera), John Feher (camera), Manny Gutierrez (camera), Jake Ostroff (camera), David Smith (camera), Ron Washburn (camera), Billy Steinberg (video), Paul Ranieri (senior video control) (PBS)
(Screened with Live from the Metropolitan Opera.)

NOMINEES

Garth Live from Central Park: Keith Winikoff (technical director), Rob Balton (camera), Juan Barrera (camera), Gary Childs (camera), Rocky Danielson (camera), Bob DelRusso (camera), Sam Drummy (camera), Larry Heider (camera), Bob Highton (camera), Dave Hilmer (camera), Marc Hunter (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), Mark Hryma (camera), Scott Johnson (camera), Jay Kulick (camera), Jeff Muhlstock (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Wayne Orr (camera), Kenneth Patterson (camera), Bill Philbin (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Manny Rodriguez (camera), Ron Sheldon (camera), Mark Sanford (video), Paul Ranieri (video) (HBO)

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: John B. Field (technical director), John Burdick (camera), Helene Haviland (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), Jay Millard (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Bill Philbin (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Manny Rodriguez (camera), Ron Sheldon (camera), Chris Tafuri (camera), Paul Ranieri (video), Susan Noll (video) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES


From the Earth to the Moon: Tom Hanks (HBO)
For part I: "Can We Do This?".


Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The 70th Annual Academy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Andy O'Reilly (lighting director), Matt Ford (lighting director), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting director) (ABC)

NOMINEES

ER: Richard Thorpe (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Ambush".

Fleetwood Mac: The Dance: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), John C. Morgan (lighting director) (MTV)

Garth Live from Central Park: Patrick Woodroffe (lighting designer), Mike Baldassari (lighting director), Dave Hill (lighting director), David Butzler (lighting director) (HBO)

Politically Incorrect: Jeff Engel (lighting designer), Phil Callan (lighting director), Tim Sheldon (lighting director) (ABC)
For episode with guests: 'Ron Silver', Matthew Modine, Faye Anderson, Harlan Ellison.

Yanni: Tribute: Lee Rose (lighting designer), David 'Gurn' Kaniski (lighting designer), Matt Firestone (lighting director), Paul Lennon (lighting director), Warwick Price (lighting director), Dietrich Juengling (lighting director) (PBS)

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Home Improvement: Donald A. Morgan (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "A Night To Dismember".

NOMINEES

The Larry Sanders Show: Peter Smokler (lighting director) (HBO)
For episode "Flip".

The Nanny: Jimmy E. Jensen (lighting director) (CBS)
For episode "The Wedding".

Sister, Sister: George Spiro Dibie (director of photography) (WB)
For episode "Mo' Credit, Mo' Problems".

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "All Singing All Dancing".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Jay Chattaway (Syndicated)
For episode "His Way".

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Larry Sanders Show: Todd Holland (HBO)
For episode "Flip".

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Allan Arkush (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Cro-Magnon".

Ally McBeal: James Frawley (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot episode.

Dharma & Greg: James Burrows (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

3rd Rock from the Sun: Terry Hughes (NBC)
For episode "Dick And The Other Guy".

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNERS

Brooklyn South: Mark Tinker (CBS)
For the pilot episode.
Tied with Paris Barclay for NYPD Blue.

NYPD Blue: Paris Barclay (ABC)
For episode "Lost Israel", part II.
Tied with Mark Tinker for Brooklyn South.

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: Bill D'Elia (CBS)
For episode "Brain Salad Surgery".

ER: Thomas Schlamme (NBC)
For episode "Ambush".

The X-Files: Chris Carter (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Post-Modern Prometheus".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES





Tracey Takes On...: Don Scardino (HBO)
For episode "Smoking".

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series

WINNER

ER: Gene Crowe (technical director), David Chameides (camera), Hank Geving (camera), Larry Heider (camera), Bob Highton (camera), Don Lenzer (camera), Bill Philbin (camera), Chuck Reilly (video), John O'Brien (video) (NBC)
For episode "Ambush".

NOMINEES

Dennis Miller Live: Donna Stock (technical director), Marty Wagner (camera), Joel Binger (camera), John J. Aguirre Sr. (camera), Terry Clark (camera), Les Nourse (camera), Edward Nelson (camera), Richard Portanova (video) (HBO)

Home Improvement: Craig Shideler (technical director), Gary Allen (camera), Jeff Barnes (camera), Bettina Levesque (camera), Larry Gaudette (camera), Marvin Shearer (camera), Bob Kaufman (video) (ABC)
For episode "A Night To Dismember".

Politically Incorrect: Donna Stock (technical director), Jacqueline Moore (technical director), Terry Clark (camera), Sandra Harris (camera), Paul Johnson (camera), Thomas Luth (camera), Edward Nelson (camera), Michael J. Schwartz (camera), Jim Velarde (camera), Rick Labgold (video) (ABC)
For episode with guests: Scott Thompson, Doug McIntyre, Robert Goulet, Garcelle Beauvais.

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Jan Kasoff (camera), Michael Bennett (camera), Carl Eckett (camera), Barry Frisher (camera), Johnny Pinto (camera), Gregory Aull (video), Frank Grisanti (video) (NBC)
For episode with host 'Nathan Lane' and musical guest: Metallica.

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Michael Stramisky (technical director), Les Atkinson (camera), David N. Banks (camera), Kevin Fraser (camera), Hank Geving (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Rob Palmer (camera), Kurt Tonnessen (camera), William Gardhouse (video), Lance Gardhouse (video) (NBC)
For episode with guests Arsenio Hall, Siskel & Ebert, Leno Look-A-Likes, Blue Man Group.

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NYPD Blue: Bill Clark (story), Meredith Stiehm (story), Nicholas Wootton (teleplay/story), David Milch (teleplay) (ABC)
For episode "Lost Israel".

NOMINEES

Homicide: Life on the Street: James Yoshimura (NBC)
For episode "The Subway".

NYPD Blue: Bill Clark (story), David Milch (teleplay), Ted Mann (teleplay) (ABC)
For episode "Lost Israel", part 2.

The Practice: David E. Kelley (ABC)
For episode "Betrayal".

The X-Files: Chris Carter (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Post-Modern Prometheus".

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: David E. Kelley (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Theme Of Life".

Ellen: Lawrence Broch (ABC)
For episode "Emma".

Frasier: Joe Keenan (NBC)
For episode "The Ski Lodge".

The Larry Sanders Show: Richard Day, Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck (HBO)
For episode "Putting The 'Gay' Back In Litigation".

Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES


From the Earth to the Moon: Graham Yost (HBO)
For part I: "Apollo 1".


Merlin: David Stevens (teleplay), Peter Barnes (teleplay), Edward Khmara (story) (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Law & Order: Constantine Makris (NBC)
For episode "Stalker".

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: James R. Bagdonas (CBS)
For episode "Brain Salad Surgery".

Earth: Final Conflict: Michael McMurray (Syndicated)
For episode "Float Like A Butterfly".

JAG: Hugo Cortina (CBS)
For episode "The Good Of The Service".

The X-Files: Joel Ransom (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Post-Modern Prometheus".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES



From the Earth to the Moon: Gale Tattersall (HBO)
For part I: "Can We Do This?".

George Wallace: Alan Caso (TNT)
For part I.

Merlin: Sergey Kozlov (director of photography) (NBC)
For "Part I".

Outstanding Cinematography for Non-Fiction Programming

WINNERS

Wolves at Our Door: Jim Dutcher (cinematographer) (Channel Discovery)
Tied with America's Endangered Species: Don't Say Good-bye.

America's Endangered Species: Don't Say Good-bye: Richard Chisolm (cinematographer), Paul Goldsmith (cinematographer), Buddy Squires (cinematographer), Gerald Cotts (cinematographer), Nick Caloyianis (cinematographer), Jon Else (cinematographer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
Tied with Wolves at Our Door.

NOMINEE

4 Little Girls: Ellen Kuras (director of photography) (HBO)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Merlin: Roger Hall (production designer), John King (supervising art director), Michael Boone (art director), Karen Brookes (set decorator) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Part I".

NOMINEES

Armistead Maupin's More Tales of the City: Normand Sarazin (production designer), Lise Ethier (set decorator), Ann Grenier (set decorator) (Showtime)
For part II.

Buffalo Soldiers: Michael Baugh (production designer), William Vail (set decorator) (TNT)

From the Earth to the Moon: Richard Toyon (production designer), Kitty Doris-Bates (art director), Seth Reed (art director), Amy Wells (set decorator), Michele Poulik (set decorator) (HBO)
For part XII: "Le Voyage Dans La Lune".

Moby Dick: Leslie Binns (production designer), Andrew Walpole (art director), Peter Kendall (art director), Jill Eden (set decorator) (USA)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Cinderella: Randy Ser (production designer), Edward L. Rubin (art director), Julie Kaye Fanton (set decorator) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The 70th Annual Academy Awards: Roy Christopher (production designer), Steve Olson (art director), Keaton S. Walker (art director), Dorothy Christopher (set decorator) (ABC)

The 40th Annual Grammy Awards: Bob Keene (production designer), Brian J. Stonestreet (art director) (CBS)

Stomp Out Loud: Steve Kimmel (production designer), Maggie Goldman (art director), Ben Oshman (set decorator) (HBO)

Tracey Takes On...: Chez Cherry (production designer), Chip Dox (art director), Evette Knight (set decorator) (HBO)
For episode "Smoking".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

The X-Files: Graeme Murray (production designer), Greg Loewen (art director), Shirley Inget (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Post-Modern Prometheus".

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Peter Politanoff (production designer), Diane O'Connell (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Boy To The World".

Dharma & Greg: John Shaffner (production designer), Anne H. Ahrens (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Invasion Of The Buddy Snatcher".

Nothing Sacred: Michael Baugh (production designer), Cate Bangs (art director), William Vail (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Hodie Christus Natus Est".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Herman F. Zimmerman (production designer), Randall McIlvain (art director), Laura Richarz (set decorator) (Syndicated)
For episode "Far Beyond The Stars".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Tracey Takes On...: Jane Ruhm (HBO)
For episode "Sports".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

The Magnificent Seven: Dan Moore (CBS)
For episode "Working Girls".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Audrey M. Bansmer (NBC)
For episode "Halloween".

Remember WENN: Carolyn Grifel (AMC)
For episode "From The Pen Of Gertrude Reece".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Robert Blackman (Syndicated)
For episode "Far Beyond The Stars".

3rd Rock from the Sun: Melina Root (NBC)
For episode "36! 24! 36! Dick!".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Merlin: Ann Hollowood (NBC)
For "Part I".

NOMINEES


From the Earth to the Moon: Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko (HBO)
For part XII: "Le Voyage Dans La Lune".


Snow White: A Tale of Terror: Marit Allen (costume designer), Charles Knode (ms. weaver's costume designer) (Showtime)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Non-Fiction Program

WINNER

Wolves at Our Door: Jamie Dutcher (production sound mixer), Nelson Funk (post production sound mixer) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEE

4 Little Girls: J.T. Takagi (production mixer), Rolf Pardula (production mixer), Skip Lievsay (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

12 Angry Men: Russell Williams II (production mixer), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer), Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixer) (Showtime)

NOMINEES

Buffalo Soldiers: Tim Cooney (production mixer), Larry Stensvold (re-recording mixer), Pete Elia (re-recording mixer) (TNT)

From the Earth to the Moon: Joe Foglia (production mixer), Scott Millan (re-recording mixer), Brad Sherman (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For part IV: "1968".

From the Earth to the Moon: Joe Foglia (production mixer), Rick Ash (re-recording mixer), Adam Sawelson (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For part VII: "That's All There Is".

From the Earth to the Moon: Joe Foglia (production mixer), Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer), Todd Orr (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For part XII: "Le Voyage Dans La Lune".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Chicago Hope: Russell C. Fager (production mixer), R. Russell Smith (re-recording mixer), William Freesh (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Brain Salad Surgery".

NOMINEES

ER: Lowell Harris (production mixer), Ed Greene (audio mixer), Peter Baird (effects mixer), John Cevetello (music mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Ambush".

ER: Lowell Harris (production mixer), Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer), Dave Concors (re-recording mixer), Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Exodus".

NYPD Blue: Joe Kenworthy (production mixer), Robert Appere (re-recording mixer), Kenneth R. Burton (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "A Box Of Wendy".

The X-Files: Michael T. Williamson (production mixer), David John West (re-recording mixer), Harry Andronis (re-recording mixer), Kurt Kassulke (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Red And The Black".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special

WINNER

Ally McBeal: Paul Lewis (production mixer), Nello Torri (re-recording mixer), Kurt Kassulke (re-recording mixer), Peter Kelsey (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Boy To The World".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Dana Mark McClure (production mixer), John Reiner (re-recording mixer), Andre Caporaso (re-recording mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Beware Of Greeks".

Home Improvement: Klaus Landsberg (production mixer), Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "A Night To Dismember".

The Larry Sanders Show: Edward L. Moskowitz (production mixer), Ed Golya (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "Flip".

3rd Rock from the Sun: Jesse Peck (production mixer), Todd Grace (re-recording mixer), Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer), Craig Porter (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "36! 24! 36! Dick!".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special

WINNER

The 70th Annual Academy Awards: Ed Greene (production mixer), Thomas Vicari (music mixer), Robert Douglass (sound mixer), Patrick Baltzell (sound mixer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Fleetwood Mac: The Dance: Elliot Scheiner (production/post-production mixer), Susan Pelino (post-production mixer) (MTV)

Garth Live from Central Park: John Harris (production mixer), Don Worsham (production mixer), Christopher M. Taylor (production mixer), Mark Miller (production mixer) (HBO)

The 40th Annual Grammy Awards: Ed Greene (production/music mixer), John Harris (music mixer), Mark Hutchins (music mixer), Don Worsham (music mixer), Dick Maitland (sound mixer) (CBS)

Stomp Out Loud: Mike Roberts (production mixer), Lawrence Loewinger (production mixer), Ken Hahn (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES


From the Earth to the Moon: Laurie Grotstein (HBO)
For part I: "Can We Do This?".

From the Earth to the Moon: Richard Pearson (HBO)
For part IV: "1968".

Merlin: Colin Green (NBC)
For "Part I".

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series

WINNER

The X-Files: Heather MacDougall (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Kill Switch".

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Thomas R. Moore (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Cro-Magnon".

Chicago Hope: Alec Smight (CBS)
For episode "Brain Salad Surgery".

ER: Kevin Casey (NBC)
For episode "Exodus".

The X-Files: Casey O. Rohrs (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Mind's Eye".

The X-Files: Lynne Willingham (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Post-Modern Prometheus".

Outstanding Picture Editing for Non-Fiction Programming

NOMINEES

The Last Days of Kennedy and King: Michael Bloecher (editor), William Haugse (editor) (Superstation TBS)




Trauma: Life in the E.R.: Amanda Zinoman (editor) (TLC)
For episode "Wrong Place Wrong Time".

Vietnam POWs: A Story of Survival: Mike Harvey (editor), Graham Knight (editor) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES





Great Performances: Dance in America: Girish Bhargava (PBS)
For episode "Variety and Virtuosity: American Ballet Theatre Now".

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series

WINNER

Frasier: Ron Volk (NBC)
For episode "Room Service".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Janet Ashikaga (NBC)
For episode "Roz And The Schnoz".


Murphy Brown: Tucker Wiard (CBS)
For episode "Opus One".

Seinfeld: Skip Collector (NBC)
For episode "The Finale".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Rick Camera (sound editor), Darleen Stoker (dialogue editor), Catherine Flynn (dialogue editor), Thomas A. Harris (adr editor), Michael Dittrick (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), James Bailey (foley artist) (NBC)
For episode "Exodus".

NOMINEES

Millennium: Mark R. Crookston (sound supervisor), Maciek Malish (sound editor), Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves (sound editor), Ken Gladden (sound editor), Debby Ruby-Winsberg (sound editor), Donna Beltz (sound editor), Michael Kimball (sound editor), Susan Welsh (sound editor), Jarmil Maupin (sound editor), Jeff Charbonneau (music editor), Michael Salvetta (foley artist), Gary Marullo (foley artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Owls".

Soldier of Fortune, Inc.: Matt Sawelson (sound supervisor), Dennis Gray (sound editor), Bradley C. Katona (sound editor), Jason W. Jennings (sound editor), Eric A. Norris (sound editor), Myron Nettinga (sound editor), Joe Earle (sound editor), Ron Evans (sound editor), Nancy Parker (foley artist), Ginger Geary (foley artist), Michael Baber (music editor) (Syndicated)
For episode "Last Chance".

The Visitor: Cindy Rabideau (supervising sound editor), Mark Cleary (sound effects editor), Rick Hinson (sound effects editor), Raymond E. Spiess III (dialogue editor), Ray Spiess (dialogue editor), Robert Guastini (dialogue editor), Anna MacKenzie (adr editor), William H. Angarola (adr editor), Jay B. Richardson (music editor), James Moriana (foley artist), Michael J. Broomberg (foley artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot episode.

The X-Files: Thierry J. Couturier (supervising sound editor), Maciek Malish (sound editor), H. Jay Levine (sound editor), Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves (sound editor), Mike Goodman (sound editor), Ira Leslie (sound editor), Chris Fradkin (sound editor), Rick Hinson (sound editor), Michael Kimball (sound editor), Jeff Charbonneau (music editor), Gary Marullo (foley artist), Michael Salvetta (foley artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Red And The Black".

Outstanding Sound Editing in Non-Fiction Program

WINNER

Rat: Patrick M. Griffith (supervising sound editor), Lisa Hannan (sound editor), Paul N.J. Ottosson (sound effects editor) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))

NOMINEE

4 Little Girls: Glenfield Payne (supervising sound editor), Eugene Gearty (sound effects editor), Maisie Weissman (music editor) (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Rough Riders: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Greg Schorer (co-supervising sound editor), Kristi Johns (adr editor), Suzanne Angel (adr editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Robert Webber (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Michael Lyle (sound editor), David C. Eichhorn (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Kim Naves (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (TNT)
For part II.

NOMINEES

The Day Lincoln Was Shot: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Kristi Johns (adr editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), Robert Webber (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor), Oliver Barth (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Jeff Charbonneau (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (TNT)

Don King: Only in America: J. Paul Huntsman (supervising sound editor), Gloria D'Alessandro (dialogue editor), Carin Rogers (dialogue editor), George Nemzer (sound effects editor), Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor), Mark L. Mangino (sound effects editor), Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor), Michael E. Lawshe (adr editor), Karyn Foster (adr editor), Terry Wilson (music editor), Dale W. Perry (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist) (HBO)

From the Earth to the Moon: Richard Taylor (sound supervisor), Barbara Issak (dialogue editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound effects editor), Joe Earle (sound effects editor), Christopher Brooks (music editor), Jerry Edemann (sound editor), David Melhase (adr editor), James A. Williams (adr editor), Benjamin Beardwood (dialogue editor), Dennis Gray (dialogue editor), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), Patricia Nedd (foley artist) (HBO)
For part I: "Can We Do This?".

Merlin: Tim Lewiston (supervising editor), John Ireland (effects editor) (NBC)

Creature: William H. Angarola (sound supervisor), Ray Spiess (adr editor), Rick Hinson (sound editor), Cindy Rabideau (sound editor), Robert Guastini (sound editor), Mark Cleary (sound editor), Anna MacKenzie (sound editor), Jason Lezama (sound editor), Mike Marchain (sound editor), Raymond E. Spiess III (sound editor), Steve Bissinger (sound editor), Aaron Martin (music editor), Ellen Heuer (foley artist), Craig Ng (foley artist) (ABC)
For part I.

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

Merlin: Angus Wilson (visual effects artist), William Bartlett (visual effects artist), George Roper (visual effects artist), Richard Conway (physical special effects supervisor), Timothy Greenwood (visual effects artist), Avtar Bains (visual effects artist), Matthew Cope (visual effects shoot co-ordinator), Murray Butler (visual effects artist), Pedro Sabrosa (visual effects artist), Timothy Webber (visual effects supervising designer), Stefan Lange (visual effects cameraman) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For "Part I".

NOMINEES

From the Earth to the Moon: Ernest D. Farino (visual effects supervisor), Burt Dalton (visual effects artist), James L. Roberts (special effects supervisor), David Altenau (digital visual effects), Eroc Moralls (digital visual effects), Ariel Velasco-Shaw (digital visual effects), Tony Cutrono (visual effects director of photography), Matthew Gratzner (model maker), John Hoffman (model maker), Evan Jacobs (model maker), Adam Lovell (model maker) (HBO)
For part IV: "1968".

Moby Dick: Brian Pearce (special effects supervisor), Peter Armstrong (special effects engineer), Rob Heggie (special effects technican), Lisa Wang (special effects co-ordinator), Dale Duguid (visual effects supervisor), James Rogers (compositioning editor), Tim Crosbie (digital animator), Ry Snow (digital animator), Kit Amore (visual effects cameraman), Jamie Doolan (visual effects cameraman), Mike Logan (model maker/sculptor), David Tremont (miniatures & model/prop maker), Graham Duesberry (miniatures & model/prop maker) (USA)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

WINNER

Yo-Yo Ma Inspired by Bach: Pedro Pires (computer graphic design) (PBS)
For episode "The Sound Of The Carceri".

NOMINEES

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Gary Hutzel (special visual effects supervisor), Judy Elkins (special visual effects supervisor), Gary Monak (pyrotechnics supervisor), Paul Maples (visual effects cameraman), Adrian Hurley (visual effects cameraman), Steve Bowen (visual effects compositor), Steve Fong (visual effects compositor), Davy Nethercutt (visual effects compositor), Kevin Bouchez (visual effects artist), Laurie Resnick (visual effects artist), Fredric Meininger (model maker) (Syndicated)
For episode "One Little Ship".

Star Trek: Voyager: Mitch Suskin (visual effects supervisor), Paul Hill (visual effects compositor), Adam 'Mojo' Lebowitz (cg animation supervisor), John Teska (cg animator), Arthur J. Codron (visual effects co-ordinator), Gregory Rainoff (visual effects animator), Koji Kuramura (cg model artist), Eric Chauvin (matte artist) (UPN)
For episode "Year of Hell", part II.

Stargate SG-1: Robert Habros (visual effects supervisor), Ted Rae (visual effects supervisor), John Gajdecki (visual effects supervisor), Michelle Comens (visual effects co-ordinator), Pete Mastalyr (visual effects compositor), David Alexander (cg artist) (Showtime)
For episode "Children of the Gods (#1.1)".

Suddenly Susan: Mark Zerate (visual effects supervisor), Jerry Spivack (visual effects artist), Kevin Prendiville (visual effects artist), Tim Bird (visual effects artist), Lori Freitag-Hild (visual effects artist) (NBC)
For episode "I Love You, I Think".

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

Merlin: Aileen Seaton (makeup artist), Mark Coulier (prosthetic makeup artist) (NBC)

NOMINEES

From the Earth to the Moon: Gina Lamendola (makeup artist), Greg Cannom (special old age makeup effects artist), Ve Neill (special old age makeup effects artist) (HBO)

George Wallace: Janeen Schreyer (makeup artist), Patricia Androff (makeup artist), Jamie Kelman (makeup artist), Cheryl Ann Nick (makeup artist), Keith Sayer (makeup artist), John E. Jackson (Gary Sinise's makeup artist), Matthew W. Mungle (prosthetic design makeup) (TNT)

Oliver Twist: Matthew W. Mungle (makeup artist), Ken Jennings (makeup supervisor) (ABC)

Snow White: A Tale of Terror: Ann Brodie (makeup artist), Linda DeVetta (makeup artist) (Showtime)

Outstanding Makeup for a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Babylon 5: In the Beginning: John Vulich (series makeup effects creator), John Wheaton (makeup effects sculptor), Jeffrey S. Farley (makeup effects supervisor), Mark Garbarino (special makeup effects artist), Jerry Gergely (special makeup effects artist), Gabriel De Cunto (special makeup effects artist), Manny Case (special makeup effects artist), Cinzia Zanetti (makeup artist), Jason Barnett (makeup artist), Michael S. Pack (makeup artist), Ron Pipes (makeup artist), Glen Eisner (special makeup effects artist), Greg Funk (special makeup effects artist) (TNT)


Tracey Takes On...: Ron Berkeley (makeup artist), Kathleen Berkeley (makeup artist), Thomas R. Burman (prosthetic makeup artist for tracey), Bari Dreiband-Burman (prosthetic makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "Culture".

The X-Files: Laverne Munroe (makeup artist), Pearl Louie (makeup artist), Toby Lindala (prosthetic makeup artist), Dave Coughtry (prosthetic makeup artist), Rachel Griffin (prosthetic makeup artist), Robin Lindala (prosthetic makeup artist), Leanne Rae Podavin (prosthetic makeup artist), Brad Proctor (prosthetic makeup artist), Geoff Redknap (prosthetic makeup artist), Tony Wohlgemuth (prosthetic makeup artist), Wayne Dang (prosthetic makeup artist), Vince Yoshida (prosthetic makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Post-Modern Prometheus".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Movie (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

NOMINEES


From the Earth to the Moon: Michael Kamen (HBO)
For part IV: "1968".

House of Frankenstein: Don Davis (NBC)
For part II.

Merlin: Trevor Jones (NBC)
For "Part I".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Christophe Beck (WB)
For episode "Becoming", parts I

NOMINEES

Roar: Jon Ehrlich (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot episode.

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Treehouse Of Horror VIII".

Stargate SG-1: Joel Goldsmith (Showtime)
For episode "The Nox".

The X-Files: Mark Snow (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Post-Modern Prometheus".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

The 51st Annual Tony Awards: Gary Smith (executive producer), Walter C. Miller, Roy A. Somlyo (supervising producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES


Christopher Reeve: A Celebration of Hope: Don Mischer, Christopher Reeve (executive producer), Danette Herman (co-ordinating producer), Michael B. Seligman (supervising producer) (ABC)

Garth Live from Central Park: Garth Brooks (executive producer), Jon Small, Douglas C. Forbes (supervising producer), Shelby Werwa (line producer), Tom Forrest (co-producer), Randall Gladstein (co-producer) (HBO)

Cinderella: Whitney Houston (executive producer), Debra Martin Chase (executive producer), Craig Zadan (executive producer), David R. Ginsburg (executive producer), Neil Meron (executive producer), Chris Montan, Mike Moder (ABC)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

Late Show with David Letterman: Rob Burnett (executive producer), Barbara Gaines, Maria Pope, Jon Beckerman (supervising producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Dennis Miller Live: Dennis Miller (executive producer), Kevin C. Slattery (executive producer), Eddie Feldmann (supervising producer), Colleen Grillo (co-ordinating producer) (HBO)

Politically Incorrect: Scott Carter (executive producer), Nancy Geller (executive producer), Bill Maher (executive producer), Bernie Brillstein (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Douglas M. Wilson (senior producer), Kevin Hamburger (supervising producer) (ABC)

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Jay Leno (consulting producer), Debbie Vickers (executive producer), Patti M. Grant (supervising producer), Larry Goitia (line producer) (NBC)

Tracey Takes On...: Tracey Ullman (executive producer), Allan McKeown (executive producer), Carey Dietrich, Stephanie Laing (co-ordinating producer), Dick Clement (supervising producer), Ian La Frenais (supervising producer), Gail Parent (supervising producer), Molly Newman (supervising producer), George McGrath (consulting producer), Jerry Belson (consulting producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Music and Lyrics

WINNER

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (composer), Ken Keeler (lyricist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "You're Checkin' In (A Musical Tribute To The Betty Ford Center)". For episode "The City of New York vs. Homer Simpson".

NOMINEES

The Closer: Ed Alton (composer), David Kidd (lyricist), Ron Burch (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "You Don't Know Jack".

Mr. Show with Bob and David: David Cross (composer/lyricist), Dino Stamatopoulos (composer/lyricist), Eban Schletter (composer), Bill Odenkirk (lyricist), Bob Odenkirk (lyricist) (HBO)
For the song "How High The Mountain".

Xena: Warrior Princess: Joseph LoDuca (composer), Dennis Spiegel (lyricist) (Syndicated)
For the song "Hearts Are Hurting".

Xena: Warrior Princess: Joseph LoDuca (Syndicated)
For the song "The Love Of Your Love".

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Musical Composition

NOMINEE

Babe Ruth: Brian Keane (Composer) (Home Box Office (HBO) (Production Company))

Outstanding Classical Music-Dance Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Standing Stone: Paul McCartney (executive producer), Kris Slava (supervising A&E producer), Frances Peters, Christopher Swann (director), Lawrence Foster (conductor) (A&E)

Great Performances: Dance in America: Judy Kinberg (producer/documentary directed by), Thomas Grimm (ballets directed by), Jac Venza (executive producer) (PBS)
For episode "Variety and Virtuosity: American Ballet Theatre Now".

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNERS

Muppets Tonight: Brian Henson (executive producer), Dick Blasucci (executive producer), Paul Flaherty (supervising producer), Kirk R. Thatcher (supervising producer), Patric M. Verrone (producer), Martin G. Baker (producer), Chris Plourde (producer), Bernie Keating (co-producer), Jim Lewis (co-producer) (Disney Channel)
Tied with Nick News with Linda Ellerbee, episode "What Are You Staring At?".

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Mark Lyons (senior producer), Anne-Marie Cunniffe (Nickelodeon)
For the special edition: "What Are You Staring At?". Tied with Muppets Tonight.

NOMINEES

Absent Minded Inventions and the Search for Flubber with Bill Nye the Science Guy: James McKenna (executive producer), Erren Gottlieb (executive producer), Michele Bornheim (supervising producer), Jamie Hammond (coordinating producer) (ABC)

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Mark Lyons (senior producer), Anne-Marie Cunniffe (Nickelodeon)
For the special edition "Divorce: Caught in the Middle".

The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss: Brian Henson (executive producer), David Steven Cohen (executive producer), Michael K. Frith (executive producer), Bob Stein, Lauren Gray, David Gumpel (co-producer), Will Ryan (consulting producer), Lou Berger (supervising producer) (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)

WINNER

The Simpsons: Mike Scully (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), James L. Brooks (executive producer), Sam Simon (executive producer), George Meyer (co-executive producer), David X. Cohen (co-executive producer), Richard Appel (co-executive producer), Dan Greaney, Ron Hauge, Donick Cary, Colin A.B.V. Lewis, Bonita Pietila, J. Michael Mendel, Richard Raynis, Richard Sakai, Denise Sirkot, Ian Maxtone-Graham (consulting producer/writer), David Mirkin (consulting producer), Jace Richdale (consulting producer), Bill Oakley (consulting producer), Josh Weinstein (consulting producer), Phil Roman (animation executive producer), Lolee Aries (animation producer), Michael Wolf (animation producer), Brian Scully (co-producer), Julie Thacker (co-producer), Jim Reardon (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Trash Of The Titans".

NOMINEES

Cow and Chicken: Davis Doi (supervising producer), Vincent Davis, David Feiss (director), Steve Marmel (writer), Richard Pursel (writer), Michael Ryan (writer) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Free Inside, Journey to the Center of Cow".

Dexter's Laboratory: Davis Doi (supervising producer), Genndy Tartakovsky (producer/director), Jason Butler Rote (writer), Michael Ryan (writer) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Dyno-might & Lab-retto".

King of the Hill: Greg Daniels (executive producer), Mike Judge (executive producer), Howard Klein (executive producer), Michael Rotenberg (executive producer), Brent Forrester (co-executive producer), David Zuckerman (co-executive producer), Cheryl Holliday (co-executive producer/writer), Joseph A. Boucher, Richard Raynis, Jonathan Collier (consulting producer), Jonathan Aibel (co-producer), Glenn Berger (co-producer), Joe Stillman (co-producer), Mark McJimsey (co-producer), Wesley Archer (supervising director), Jeff Myers (director), Phil Roman (animation executive producer), Lolee Aries (animation producer), Michael Wolf (animation producer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Texas City Twister".

South Park: Anne Garefino (executive producer), Deborah Liebling (executive producer), Trey Parker (executive producer/writer/director), Matt Stone (executive producer/writer), Pam Brady (creative producer), Frank C. Agnone II (supervising producer), Brian Graden (executive producer), Eric Stough (animation director) (Comedy Central)
For episode "Big Gay Al's Big Gay Boat Ride".

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Hunger: Nicholas Livesey (title designer) (Showtime)

Politically Incorrect: Nancy Laurence (graphics designer), Nancy Giandomenico (graphics designer), Kelly Moseley (graphics designer), Mark Woods (graphics designer) (ABC)


Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

From the Earth to the Moon: Vicky Phillips (hairstylist), Lynda Gurasich (special hairstylist) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The Day Lincoln Was Shot: Sally J. Harper (hairstylist), Bob Harper (hairstylist) (TNT)

Don King: Only in America: Leonard Drake (hairstylist), Pauletta O. Lewis (hairstylist), Alan Scott (Mr. Rhames' hairstylist) (HBO)

Cinderella: Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (hairstylist), Ellin La Var (Whitney Houston's hairstylist), Carla Farmer (Brandy's hairstylist), Julia L. Walker (Whoopi Goldberg's hairstylist), Kimberly Kimble (Natalie Desselle's hairstylist), Lucia Mace (co-key hairstylist) (ABC)

The Warlord: Battle for the Galaxy: Josée Normand (hairstylist), Norma Lee (hairstylist) (UPN)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

From the Earth to the Moon: Tom Hanks (executive producer), Brian Grazer (producer), Ron Howard (producer), Michael Bostick (producer), Tony To (co-executive producer), John P. Melfi (supervising producer), Graham Yost (supervising producer), Janace Tashjian (co-producer), Bruce Richmond (co-producer), Erik Bork (co-producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Armistead Maupin's More Tales of the City: Alan Poul (executive producer), Suzanne Girard (executive producer), Tim Bevan (executive producer), Kevin Tierney (Showtime)

George Wallace: Mark Carliner (executive producer), John Frankenheimer, Julian Krainin, Ethel Winant (co-producer), Mitch Engel (line producer), James Sbardellati (line producer) (TNT)

Merlin: Robert Halmi Sr. (executive producer), Dyson Lovell, Chris Thompson (line producer) (NBC)

Moby Dick: Robert Halmi Sr. (executive producer), Francis Ford Coppola (executive producer), Fred Fuchs (executive producer), Franc Roddam, Kris Noble, Steven R. McGlothen (USA)

Outstanding Costuming for a Series

WINNER

NewsRadio: Luellyn Harper (costume supervisor), Carol Lupo (key costumer) (NBC)
For episode "Sinking Ship".

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Loree Parral (women's costume supervisor), Shelly Levine (men's costume supervisor), Michelle Roth (key costumer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Cro-Magnon".

The Nanny: Shawn Holly Cookson (costumer), Terry Gordon (costumer) (CBS)
For episode "Not Without My Nanny".

Outstanding Non-Fiction Special

WINNER

Vietnam POWs: A Story of Survival: Bob Reid (executive producer), Jacinda A. Davis (co-ordinating producer), Brian Leonard (producer/director/writer) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES

American Masters: Susan Lacy (executive producer), Susan Steinberg (producer/director), Tamar Hacker (senior producer) (American Masters Thirteen/WNET)
For episode "Don Hewitt: 90 Minutes on 60 Minutes".


4 Little Girls: Spike Lee (producer/director), Samuel D. Pollard, Daphne McWilliams (line producer), Jacqueline Glover (co-ordinating producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer) (HBO)

Wolves at Our Door: Gaynelle Evans (executive producer), Jim Dutcher, Mose Richards (writer) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Costuming for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special

WINNER

The Pentagon Wars: Amy Stofsky (costume supervisor) (HBO)
This award was previously announced.

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: David Angell (executive producer), Peter Casey (executive producer), David Lee (executive producer), Christopher Lloyd (executive producer), Joe Keenan (co-executive producer), Jay Kogen (supervising producer), Jeffrey Richman (supervising producer), Maggie Blanc, Suzanne Martin, Rob Greenberg, David Lloyd (producer), Mary Fukuto (co-producer), Lori Kirkland Baker (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: David E. Kelley (executive producer), Jeffrey Kramer (co-executive producer), Jonathan Pontell (supervising producer), Mike Listo, Steve Robin (co-producer), Pamela J. Wisne (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

The Larry Sanders Show: Garry Shandling (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Adam Resnick (co-executive producer), Richard Day (co-executive producer), Craig Zisk (co-executive producer), Judd Apatow (co-executive producer), Michael J. Fitzsimmons (co-ordinating producer), Alex Gregory (co-producer), Peter Huyck (co-producer) (HBO)

Seinfeld: Jerry Seinfeld (executive producer), George Shapiro (executive producer), Howard West (executive producer), Alec Berg (executive producer), Jeff Schaffer (executive producer), Gregg Kavet (co-executive producer), Andy Robin (co-executive producer), Suzy Mamann-Greenberg, Tim Kaiser, Andy Ackerman, Spike Feresten (supervising producer), David Mandel (supervising producer), Nancy Sprow (co-ordinating producer), Jennifer Crittenden (co-producer), Steve Koren (co-producer) (NBC)

3rd Rock from the Sun: Bonnie Turner (executive producer), Terry Turner (executive producer), Bill Martin (executive producer), Mike Schiff (executive producer), Marcy Carsey (executive producer), Tom Werner (executive producer), Caryn Mandabach (executive producer), David Sacks (co-executive producer), Bob Kushell (supervising producer), Christine Zander (supervising producer), Patrick Kienlen, Mark Brazill (consulting producer), Michael Glouberman (co-producer), David Israel (co-producer), Jim O'Doherty (co-producer), Andrew Orenstein (co-producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

The Practice: David E. Kelley (executive producer), Jeffrey Kramer (co-executive producer), Robert Breech (supervising producer), Ed Redlich, Gary M. Strangis, Alice West, Jonathan Pontell, Christina Musrey (co-producer), Pamela J. Wisne (co-producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

ER: Michael Crichton (executive producer), John Wells (executive producer), Lydia Woodward (executive producer), Carol Flint (executive producer), Christopher Chulack (co-executive producer), Walon Green (co-executive producer), Neal Baer, Lance Gentile, Penny Adams, Tom Park, Wendy Spence (co-producer), Jack Orman (co-producer), David Mills (co-producer) (NBC)

Law & Order: Dick Wolf (executive producer), Edwin Sherin (executive producer), Rene Balcer (executive producer), Kathy McCormick (co-executive producer), Jeffrey M. Hayes, Lewis Gould, David Shore, Billy Fox, Arthur W. Forney (supervising producer), David Black (consulting producer), I.C. Rapoport (co-producer), Richard Sweren (co-producer), William N. Fordes (co-producer) (NBC)

NYPD Blue: Steven Bochco (executive producer), David Milch (executive producer), Mark Tinker (executive producer), Bill Clark (co-executive producer), Paris Barclay, Robert J. Doherty, Steven DePaul (co-ordinating producer), Kevin Arkadie (supervising producer) (ABC)

The X-Files: Chris Carter (executive producer), R.W. Goodwin (executive producer), Frank Spotnitz (co-executive producer), Vince Gilligan (supervising producer), Ken Horton (consulting producer), Joseph Patrick Finn, Rob Bowman, Kim Manners, Paul Rabwin, Lori Jo Nemhauser (co-producer), John Shiban (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNER

Spawn: Eric Radomski (production designer) (HBO)
This award was previously announced.

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or a Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES




Merlin: Lynn Kressel (casting executive - U.S.), Noel Davis (casting executive - U.K.) (NBC)

Outstanding Choreography

WINNER

Fame L.A.: Marguerite Pomerhn Derricks, Peggy Holmes (Syndicated)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES


1997 Jerry Lewis MDA Labor Day Telethon: Anita Mann (Syndicated)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Tracey Takes On...: Audrey Futterman-Stern (hairstylist) (HBO)
For episode "Smoking".

NOMINEES

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Jeri Baker (head hairstylist), Francine Shermaine (hairstylist), Suzan Bagdadi (hairstylist), Susan Carol Schwary (hairstylist), Dugg Kirkpatrick (hairstylist) (WB)
For episode "Becoming", parts I & II.

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Deborah Holmes Dobson (hairstylist), Virginia Grobeson (hairstylist), Laura Lee Grubich (hairstylist), Christine Lee (hairstylist), Elaina P. Schulman (hairstylist), Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (hairstylist), Kelly Kline (hairstylist to Jane Seymour) (CBS)
For episode "A New Beginning".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Norma Lee (hair designer), Brian A. Tunstall (hairstylist), Rebecca De Morrio (hairstylist), Darlis Chefalo (hairstylist), Gloria Pasqua Casny (hairstylist), Kathrine Gordon (hairstylist), Hazel Catmull (hairstylist), Ruby Ford (hairstylist), Louisa V. Anthony (hairstylist), Barbara Ronci (hairstylist), Suzan Bagdadi (hairstylist), JoAnn Stafford-Chaney (hairstylist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Far Beyond The Stars".

Outstanding Casting for a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Ally McBeal: Jeanie Bacharach, Sharon Jetton (20th Century Fox Television)



Law & Order: Suzanne Ryan (casting executive), Lynn Kressel (casting executive) (NBC)

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER

(TBWA Chiat/ Day (ad agency))
For "Think Different" (Apple Computer)

NOMINEES

(Propaganda Films (production co.), Ogilvy & Mather (ad agency))
For "Virtual Reality" (American Express).

(Gartner (production co.), Young & Rubicam (New York))
For "Freshman" (AT&T).

(Lieberman Productions (production co.), Leo Burnett Co. (ad agency))
For "Working Mother" (Hallmark).

(Coppos Films (production co.), Young & Rubicam (New York))
For "The Elopement" (Pella Windows).

Outstanding Non-Fiction Series

WINNER

The American Experience: Judy Crichton (consulting executive producer), Margaret Drain (executive producer), David Grubin (producer/writer), Allyson Luchak (senior producer: Truman), Mark Samels (senior producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The Human Sexes: Sandra Gregory (executive producer), Michael Rosenberg (executive producer), Clive Bromhall (series producer), Clare Hargreaves, Beverley Parr, Bonni Cohen, John Longley, Desmond Morris (host/writer) (TLC)

Discover Magazine: Suzy Geller-Wolf (executive producer), David McKillop (executive producer), Evan Hadingham (co-executive producer), Nancy Dubuc (series producer), Marc Etkind (senior producer), Dan McCabe (producer/director), Bob Burns (producer/director) (Discovery Channel)

Biography: Michael Cascio (executive producer), Susan E. Leventhal (executive producer), Dierdre O'Hearn (producer/writer), CarolAnne Dolan (A&E supervising producer), Diane Ferenczi (A&E coordinating producer) (A&E)

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer/host/writer), Frances Berwick (executive producer), Michael Kostel, John Servidio, Vienna Steiner, Jeff Wurtz (director) (Bravo)
For episode "Bravo".

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

The Simpsons: Hank Azaria (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Apu".
This award was previously announced.

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

NOMINEES

A Bright Shining Lie: Lois Bonfiglio (executive producer), Greg Ricketson (HBO)

Gia: Marvin Worth (executive producer), Ilene Kahn Power (executive producer), David R. Ginsburg (executive producer), James D. Brubaker (HBO)


What the Deaf Man Heard: Richard Welsh (executive producer), Brent Shields (co-executive producer), Tom Luse (supervising producer) (CBS)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.