Awards for 1997

President's Award

WINNER

Miss Evers' Boys: (HBO, Anasazi Productions (production company))

NOMINEES

Biography: (A&E, H-TV Productions (production company))

ER: (NBC, Constant C Productions (production company), Amblin Television (production company), Warner Brothers Television (studio))

Touched by an Angel: (CBS, Moon Water Productions (production company), CBS Productions (production company))

If These Walls Could Talk: (HBO, Moving Pictures Inc. (production company))

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




The X-Files: David Duchovny (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Murder One: Pruitt Taylor Vince (ABC)
For playing "Clifford Banks". For multiple episodes.

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: Alan Arkin (CBS)
For playing "Zoltan Karpathein". For episode "The Son Also Rises".

ER: William H. Macy (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Morgenstern". For multiple episodes.

ER: Ewan McGregor (NBC)
For playing "Duncan Stewart". For episode "The Long Way Around".

Touched by an Angel: Louis Gossett Jr. (CBS)
For playing "Anderson Walker". For multiple episodes.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Mad About You: Mel Brooks (NBC)
For playing "Uncle Phil". For multiple episodes.

NOMINEES

Frasier: James Earl Jones (NBC)
For playing "Norman".
For episode "Roz's Krantz And Gouldenstein Are Dead".

The Larry Sanders Show: David Duchovny (HBO)
For playing himself.
For episode "Everybody Loves Larry".

Mad About You: Sid Caesar (NBC)
For playing "Harold".
For episode "Citizen Buchman".

Seinfeld: Jerry Stiller (NBC)
For playing "Frank Costanza". For multiple episodes.

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The X-Files: Gillian Anderson (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Avonlea: Dianne Wiest (Disney Channel)
For playing "Lillian Hepworth".
For episode "Woman of Importance".

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: Isabella Rossellini (CBS)
For playing "Prof. Marina Gianni". For multiple episodes.

ER: Veronica Cartwright (NBC)
For playing "Norma". For multiple episodes.

Homicide: Life on the Street: Anne Meara (NBC)
For playing "Donna DiGrazi". For multiple episodes.

Touched by an Angel: Diane Ladd (CBS)
For playing "Carolyn Sellers".
For episode "An Angel By Any Other Name".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Mad About You: Carol Burnett (NBC)
For playing "Teresa". For multiple episodes.

NOMINEES

Ellen: Laura Dern (ABC)
For playing "Susan Richmond".
For "The Puppy Episode".

Frasier: Marsha Mason (NBC)
For playing "Sherry". For multiple episodes.

The Larry Sanders Show: Ellen DeGeneres (HBO)
For playing herself.
For episode "Ellen, Or Isn't She?".

Suddenly Susan: Betty White (NBC)
For playing "Midge Haber".
For episode "Golden Girl Friday".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



ER: Noah Wyle (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

ER: Laura Innes (NBC)

ER: CCH Pounder (NBC)


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Beauty and the Beast: A Concert on Ice: Donna Stock (technical director), Wayne Orr (camera operator), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Rick Robinson (camera operator), John Palacio (camera operator) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Hunchback of Notre Dame Festival of Fun Musical Spectacular: John B. Field (technical director), John Burdick (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Thomas Geren (camera), Larry Heider (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Kenneth Patterson (camera), David Plakos (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Manny Rodriguez (camera), Ron Sheldon (camera), Ron Smith (camera), John Palacio Jr. (video control), Mark Sanford (video control) (Disney Channel)

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: John B. Field (technical director), John Palacio (video control), Susan Noll (video control), John Burdick (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Helene Haviland (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), Jay Millard (camera), Lyn Noland (camera), Bill Philbin (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Ron Sheldon (camera), Chris Tafuri (camera) (CBS)

The Price Is Right 25th Anniversary Special: David Hallmark (technical director), Allen Latter (video control), Cesar Cabreira (camera), Wayne Getchell (camera), Edward Nelson (camera), Marty Wagner (camera) (CBS)

Live from Lincoln Center: Emmett Loughran (technical director), Susan Noll (video control), Juan Barrera (camera), John Feher (camera), Manny Rodriguez (camera), Jim Covello (camera), Larry Solomon (camera), David Smith (camera), Ron Washburn (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), Paul C. York (video control) (PBS)
For episode "Puccini's 'La Boheme' With The New York City Opera".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Cosby: Alan Keath Walker (director of photography) (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Home Improvement: Donald A. Morgan (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "I Was A Teenage Taylor".

In the House: Art Busch (lighting director) (UPN)
For episode "Curse of the Hill House".

The Larry Sanders Show: Peter Smokler (director of photography) (HBO)
For episode "Ellen, Or Isn't She".

Sister, Sister: George Spiro Dibie (director of photography) (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "The Ski Squad".

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (music director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Simpsoncalifragilisticexpiali(Annoyed Grunt)cious".



Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: David Lee (director) (NBC)
For episode "To Kill a Talking Bird".

NOMINEES

Ellen: Gil Junger (director) (ABC)
For "The Puppy Episode".

The Larry Sanders Show: Todd Holland (director) (HBO)
For episode "Everybody Loves Larry".

The Larry Sanders Show: Alan Myerson (director) (HBO)
For episode "Ellen, Or Isn't She".

Seinfeld: Andy Ackerman (director) (NBC)
For episode "The Pothole".

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Gotti: Robert Harmon (director) (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NYPD Blue: Mark Tinker (director) (ABC)
For episode "Where's Swaldo?"

NOMINEES

ER: Christopher Chulack (director) (NBC)
For episode "Fear of Flying".

ER: Rod Holcomb (director) (NBC)
For episode "Last Call".

ER: Tom Moore (director) (NBC)
For episode "Union Station".

The X-Files: James Wong (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Musings of a Cigarette Smoking Man".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Ellen Brown (director) (NBC)
For episode #1062.

Tracey Takes On...: Thomas Schlamme (director) (HBO)
For episode "1976".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Bette Midler in Concert: Diva Las Vegas: Peter Morse (lighting designer), Allen Branton (lighting designer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Centennial Olympic Games: Opening Ceremonies: John C. Morgan (lighting director), Robert T. Barnhart (lighting director), Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer) (NBC)


The 39th Annual Grammy Awards: John C. Morgan (lighting designer), Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer) (CBS)

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Gary Thorns (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode #1082.

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series

WINNER

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Michael Stramisky (technical director), Les Atkinson (camera operator), Hank Geving (camera operator), Rob Palmer (camera operator), Kurt Tonnessen (camera operator), Kevin Fraser (camera operator), William Gardhouse (video control) (NBC)
For episode #1079.

NOMINEES

Cosby: Stephen A. Jones (camera), Karl Messerschmidt (technical director), Neal Carlos (camera), Tom Conkright (camera), Ritch Kenney (camera), J.A. Stuewe Prudden (video control), Theodore Ashton (camera) (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

Muppets Tonight: Ken Tamburri (technical director), Diane Biederbeck (camera), Tom Conkright (camera), Thomas Geren (camera), Randy Gomez (camera), Ray Gonzales (camera), Brian Reason (camera), John Palacio Jr. (video control) (ABC)
For episode with Sandra Bullock.

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Jan Kasoff (camera), Michael Bennett (camera), Carl Eckett (camera), Johnny Pinto (camera), Robert Reese (camera), Gregory Aull (video control), Frank Grisanti (video control) (NBC)
For episode with host Dana Carvey and musical guest 'Doctor Dre'.

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NYPD Blue: David Milch (writer), Stephen Gaghan (writer), Michael R. Perry (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Where's Swaldo?".

NOMINEES

ER: Neal Baer (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Whose Appy Now?".

ER: John Wells (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Faith".

NYPD Blue: David Mills (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Taillight's Last Gleaming".

The X-Files: John Shiban (writer), Frank Spotnitz (writer), Chris Carter (writer), Vince Gilligan (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Memento Mori".

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Ellen: Ellen DeGeneres (story), Mark Driscoll (teleplay), Dava Savel (teleplay), Tracy Newman (teleplay), Jonathan Stark (teleplay) (ABC)
For "The Puppy Episode".

NOMINEES

The Larry Sanders Show: Judd Apatow (teleplay/story), John Markus (teleplay/story), Garry Shandling (story) (HBO)
For episode "Ellen, or Isn't She?".

The Larry Sanders Show: Peter Tolan (writer) (HBO)
For episode "My Name is Asher Kingsley".

The Larry Sanders Show: Jon Vitti (writer) (HBO)
For episode "Everybody Loves Larry".

Seinfeld: Peter Mehlman (writer), Jill Franklyn (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Yada Yada".

Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Tracey Takes On...: Tracey Ullman (writer), Jerry Belson (writer), Dick Clement (writer), Ian La Frenais (writer), Allen J. Zipper (writer), Robert Klane (writer), Jenji Kohan (writer), Molly Newman (writer), Gail Parent (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Dennis Miller Live: Eddie Feldmann (supervising writer), Dennis Miller (writer), David Feldman (writer), Tom Hertz (writer), Rick Overton (writer), Leah Krinsky (writer), Jim Hanna (writer) (HBO)
For show #74, guest: Dana Carvey.

Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Jonathan Groff (head writer), Brian Kiley (writer), Janine Ditullio (writer), Chris Albers (writer), Tommy Blacha (writer), Ellie Barancik (writer), Brian McCann (writer), Brian Reich (writer), Michael Gordon (writer), Mike Sweeney (writer), Greg Cohen (writer), Andy Richter (writer), Conan O'Brien (writer), Robert Smigel (writer/additional material), Tom Agna (writer) (NBC)
For episode "3rd Anniversary Show".

Late Show with David Letterman: Joe Toplyn (head writer), Michael Barrie (writer), Jon Beckerman (writer), Rob Burnett (writer), Alex Gregory (writer), Matt Harrigan (writer), Peter Huyck (writer), Eric Kaplan (writer), Tim Long (writer), Jim Mulholland (writer), Gerard Mulligan (writer), Rodney Rothman (writer), Bill Scheft (writer), Steve Young (writer), David Letterman (writer) (CBS)
For show #664.

Politically Incorrect: Chris Kelly (head writer), Franklyn Ajaye (writer), Scott Carter (writer), Christopher Case Erbland (writer), Al Franken (writer), Jon Hotchkiss (writer), Arianna Huffington (writer), Hayes Jackson (writer), Brian Jacobsmeyer (writer), Bill Kelley (writer), Billy Martin (writer), Bill Maher (writer), Ned Rice (writer), Chris Rock (writer), Geoff Rodkey (writer), Michael Rotman (writer), Jeff Stilson (writer), Danny Vermont (writer), Eric Weinberg (writer) (ABC)
For episode #4086.

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Old Man: Horton Foote (teleplay) (CBS)

NOMINEES


Gotti: Steve Shagan (screenplay) (HBO)


Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Law & Order: Constantine Makris (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Mad Dog".

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: James R. Bagdonas (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "A Time To Kill".

Gun: Roy H. Wagner (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Ricochet".

Relativity: Michael D. O'Shea (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Karen And Her Sisters".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Jonathan West (director of photography) (Syndicated)
For episode "Apocalypse Rising".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Miss Evers' Boys: Donald M. Morgan (director of photography) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Gotti: Alar Kivilo (director of photography) (HBO)

Hidden in America: James R. Bagdonas (director of photography) (Showtime)

In the Gloaming: Frederick Elmes (director of photography) (HBO)

To Love, Honor and Deceive: Michael D. O'Shea (director of photography) (ABC)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Emma: Don Taylor (production designer), Jo Graysmark (art director), John Bush (set decorator) (A&E)

NOMINEES

The Hunchback: Trevor Williams (production designer), József Romvári (art director), András Maros (set decorator) (TNT)

Mrs. Santa Claus: Hub Braden (production designer), Mary Dodson (art director), Ellen Totleben (set decorator) (CBS)

The Odyssey: Roger Hall (production designer), John King (supervising art director), Frederic Evard (art director: Turkey), Karen Brookes (set decorator) (NBC)

Weapons of Mass Distraction: Charles Rosen (production designer), Chas. Butcher (art director), Charles William Breen (art director), Stephanie Ziemer (set decorator), Linda Spheeris (set decorator) (HBO)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Centennial Olympic Games: Opening Ceremonies: Bob Keene (production designer), Steve Bass (art director) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The 69th Annual Academy Awards: Roy Christopher (production designer), Elina Katsioula (art director), Michael G. Gallenberg (art director) (ABC)


Muppets Tonight: Val Strazovec (production designer), Jim Dultz (art director), Jenny Wilkinson (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode with host Jason Alexander.

Tracey Takes On...: Toby Corbett (production designer), Chez Cherry (art director), Kristen Toscano Messina (set decorator) (HBO)
For episode "Vegas".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

The X-Files: Graeme Murray (production designer), Gary Pembroke Allen (art director), Shirley Inget (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Memento Mori".

NOMINEES

7th Heaven: Patricia Van Ryker (production designer), Mary Ann Good (set decorator) (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "The Color of God".

The Drew Carey Show: John Shaffner (production designer), Joe Stewart (art director), Edward J. McDonald (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "New York and Queens".

NYPD Blue: Richard C. Hankins (production designer), David Smith (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "A Wrenching Experience".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Herman F. Zimmerman (production designer), Randall McIlvain (art director), Laura Richarz (set decorator) (Syndicated)
For episode "Trials and Tribble-ations".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNERS

The Inheritance: Mary Malin (costume designer) (CBS)
Tied with Jenny Beavan for Emma.

Emma: Jenny Beavan (costume designer) (A&E)
Tied with Mary Malin for The Inheritance.

NOMINEES

The Hunchback: John Bloomfield (costume designer) (TNT)

Mrs. Santa Claus: Bob Mackie (costume designer) (CBS)

Titanic: Joe I. Tompkins (costume designer), Jori Woodman (costume designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Tracey Takes On...: Jane Ruhm (costume designer) (HBO)
For episode "1976".

NOMINEES

The 69th Annual Academy Awards: Ray Aghayan (costume designer) (ABC)



Great Performances: Dona Granata (costume designer) (PBS)
For episode "Jazz '34".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

3rd Rock from the Sun: Melina Root (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "A Nightmare on Dick Street".

NOMINEES

The Drew Carey Show: Julie Rhine (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode "New York and Queens".

Remember WENN: Carolyn Grifel (costume designer) (AMC)
For episode "The Diva That Wouldn't Die".

Avonlea: Ruth Secord (costume designer) (Disney Channel)
For episode "Woman Of Importance".

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch: Dianne Kennedy (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode "Third Aunt From The Sun".

Star Trek: Voyager: Robert Blackman (costume designer) (UPN)
For episode "False Profits".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Titanic: David Husby (production mixer), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer), Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixer), Don Digirolamo (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Apollo 11: Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer), Jon Taylor (re-recording mixer), Todd Orr (re-recording mixer), Larry Scharf (production mixer) (Family Channel)

Gotti: Robert W. Glass Jr. (re-recording mixer), Ezra Dweck (re-recording mixer), Dan Wallin (re-recording mixer), David Lee (production mixer) (HBO)

Weapons of Mass Distraction: Neil Brody (re-recording mixer), William Freesh (re-recording mixer), Mike Olman (re-recording mixer), Peter Bentley (production mixer) (HBO)

Old Man: Steve C. Aaron (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth (re-recording mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

ER: Lowell Harris (production mixer), Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer), Frank Jones (re-recording mixer), Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Fear of Flying".

NOMINEES

Law & Order: Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Thomas Meloeny (re-recording mixer), David Platt (production mixer) (NBC)
For episode "D-Girl".

NYPD Blue: Joe Kenworthy (production mixer), Robert Appere (re-recording mixer), Kenneth R. Burton (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Unembraceable You".

Star Trek: Voyager: Chris Haire (re-recording mixer), Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer), Doug Davey (re-recording mixer), Alan Bernard (production mixer) (UPN)
For episode "Future's End", part I.

The X-Files: David John West (re-recording mixer), Nello Torri (re-recording mixer), Harry Andronis (re-recording mixer), Michael T. Williamson (production mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Tempus Fugit".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special

WINNER

3rd Rock from the Sun: Jesse Peck (production mixer), Todd Grace (re-recording mixer), Craig Porter (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "A Nightmare on Dick Street"

NOMINEES

Frasier: John Reiner (re-recording mixer), Andre Caporaso (re-recording mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer), Dana Mark McClure (production mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Liar, Liar!".

Home Improvement: Klaus Landsberg (production mixer), Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer), Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Wilson's World".

The Larry Sanders Show: Edward L. Moskowitz (production mixer), Ed Golya (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "Ellen, Or Isn't She?".

The Simpsons: Ronny Cox (production mixer), R. Russell Smith (re-recording mixer), Greg Orloff (re-reocrding mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Brother From Another Series".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special

WINNER

The 69th Annual Academy Awards: Ed Greene (production mixer), Thomas Vicari (orchestra mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Bette Midler in Concert: Diva Las Vegas: Don Worsham (production/re-recording mixer), Kooster McAlister (production mixer) (HBO)

Great Performances: Gary Schultz (production/re-recording mixer), Rob Rapley (production/re-recording mixer) (PBS)
For episode "Bobby McFerrin: Loosely Mozart, the New Innovators of Classical Music".

Centennial Olympic Games: Opening Ceremonies: Ed Greene (pre-production/production mixer) (NBC)

Tony Bennett Live by Request: A Valentine's Day Special: Andy Strauber (production mixer), John Harris (production music mixer) (A&E)

Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Single Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Gotti: Zach Staenberg (editor) (HBO)

If These Walls Could Talk: Elena Maganini (editor) (HBO)
For segments "1952" and "1974".


Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: Michael Polito (editor), Randy Magalski (editor), Mark Muheim (film sequence editor), Catherine Shields (film sequence editor), Joseph Wiedenmayer (film sequence editor) (CBS)

NOMINEES




Great Performances: Brent Carpenter (editor), Dylan Tichenor (editor) (PBS)
For episode "Jazz '34".

Outstanding Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production

WINNER

ER: Randy Jon Morgan (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Long Way Around".

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: Alec Smight (editor), Mark C. Baldwin (editor), Augie Hess (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Days Of The Rope".

ER: Kevin Casey (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Union Station".

Law & Order: David Siegel (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Judgement In L.A.", part II.

The X-Files: Jim Gross (editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Terma".

The X-Files: Heather MacDougall (editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Tempus Fugit".

Outstanding Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

Ellen: Kris Trexler (editor) (ABC)
For "The Puppy Episode".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Ron Volk (NBC)
For the episode "To Kill A Mockingbird".

The Larry Sanders Show: Leslie Tolan (editor), Paul Anderson (editor) (HBO)
For the episode "My Name Is Asher Kingsley".

The Larry Sanders Show: Leslie Tolan (editor), Sean K. Lambert (editor) (HBO)
For the episode "Everybody Loves Larry".

Seinfeld: Skip Collector (editor) (NBC)
For the episode "The Pothole".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

The X-Files: Thierry J. Couturier (supervising sound editor), Stuart Calderon (sound editor), Ira Leslie (sound editor), Maciek Malish (sound editor), Debby Ruby-Winsberg (sound editor), Chris Fradkin (sound editor), H. Jay Levine (sound editor), Christopher B. Reeves (sound editor), Susan Welsh (sound editor), Jeff Charbonneau (music editor), Gary Marullo (foley artist), Michael Salvetta (foley artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Tempus Fugit".

NOMINEES

The Cape: Richard Taylor (supervising sound editor), Kenneth L. Johnson (sound effects editor), Linda Keim (sound effects editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound effects editor), Barbara Issak (dialogue editor), Eric Erickson (adr editor), James Hebenstreit (adr editor), Peter Bergren (sound effects editor) (Syndicated)
For the pilot episode.

Chicago Hope: Mark Cookson (sound effects editor), Dave Weathers (supervising sound editor), Doug Kent (supervising sound effects editor), Kim Naves (music editor), David Beadle (dialogue editor), Robert Moore (sound effects editor), David Grecu (dialogue editor), Jane Boegel (adr editor), Tom Scurry (dialogue editor), Daniel Tripoli (dialogue editor) (CBS)
For episode "Day Of The Rope".

Nash Bridges: Albert Ibbotson (supervising sound editor), Steffan Falesitch (dialogue editor), David M. Cowan (dialogue/adr editor), Charlie Shepard (sound effects editor), Jonathan Golodner (sound effects editor), Carmine Rubino (sound effects editor), Timothy Pearson (foley artist), Matthew Dettmann (foley artist), Dino A. Moriana (music editor) (CBS)
For episode "Zodiac".

Profiler: Peter Austin (supervising sound editor), Michael Babcock (sound effects editor), Linda Keim (sound effects editor), Kenneth L. Johnson (sound effects editor), Paul Longstaffe (dialogue editor), Warren Smith (dialogue editor), Kim Naves (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "Cruel and Unusual".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Shining: Thomas DeGorter (supervising sound editor), Peter Bergren (sound effects editor), Kenneth L. Johnson (sound effects editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound effects editor), Joe Earle (sound effects editor), Bradley C. Katona (sound effects editor), Eric A. Norris (sound effects editor), Andrew Ellerd (sound effects editor), Linda Keim (sound effects editor), Bruce Tanis (sound effects editor), Ron Evans (dialogue editor), Gary Lewis (dialogue editor), Barbara Issak (dialogue editor), Paul Longstaffe (dialogue editor), James Hebenstreit (adr editor), Stan Jones (music editor), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), Ginger Geary (foley artist) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

NOMINEES

The Cherokee Kid: Ron Evans (dialogue editor), Ralph Osborn (dialogue editor), Eric A. Norris (sound effects editor), David Hankins (supervising sound editor), Nancy Parker (foley artist), Dean Richard Marino (music editor), Dennis Gray (dialogue editor), Myron Nettinga (sound effects editor), Bruce Tanis (sound effects editor), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), Laura Laird (editor) (HBO)

Crazy Horse: James N. Harrison (adr editor), Rich Harrison (supervising sound editor), Tom Cornwell (sound editor), Charles Dayton (sound editor), Peter Harrison (sound editor), Rick Hinson (sound editor), Tally Paulos (adr editor), Gregg Barbanell (foley artist), Michael J. Broomberg (foley artist), Virginia S. Ellsworth (music editor) (TNT)

David: Bill Bell (supervising sound editor/sound editor), Kristi Johns (adr editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Adriane Marfiak (sound editor), Michael Lyle (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Robert Webber (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Lou Thomas (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), David C. Eichhorn (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist), Sharon Smith (music editor), Jack Levy (sound editor) (TNT)
For part I.

Old Man: Stephen Grubbs (supervising sound supervisor), Marty Wereski (music editor), David Scharf (sound editor), Charles Bruce (sound editor), Jay Keiser (sound editor), Kevin Fisher (sound editor), Phil Jamtaas (sound editor), Adam De Coster (foley artist), Paige Pollack (foley artist) (CBS)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

WINNERS

Asteroid: Richard O. Helmer (special effects: pyrotechnics), Tom Sindicich (special effects: pyrotechnics), Sam Nicholson (special visual effects supervisor), Dan Schmit (special visual effects supervisor), Steve Melchiorre (digital compositing supervisor), Jaison Stritch (computer graphics supervisor), Adam Ealovega (senior compositing artist), Larry Detwiler (miniature supervisor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
Tied with The Odyssey.

The Odyssey: Mike McGee (special visual effects supervisor) (NBC)
For part II. Tied with Asteroid.

NOMINEES

3rd Rock from the Sun: Patrick Shearn (visual effects supervisor), Chris Staves (visual effects artist), Glen Bennett (visual effects artists) (NBC)
For episode "A Nightmare on Dick Street".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Gary Hutzel (special visual effects supervisor), Judy Elkins (special visual effects co-supervisor), Paul Maples (visual effects cameraman), Adrian Hurley (visual effects cameraman), Don Lee (visual effects compositor), Steve Fong (visual effects compositor), Davy Nethercutt (visual effects compositor), Kevin Bouchez (visual effects artist), Laurie Resnick (visual effects artist), Adam Howard (visual effects artist), Gregory Jein (model maker) (Syndicated)
For episode "Trials And Tribble-ations".

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Shining: Bill Corso (makeup supervisor), Douglas Noe (makeup artist), Tracey Levy (makeup artist), Ve Neill (makeup artist), Barry R. Koper (makeup artist), Ashlee Petersen (makeup artist), Jill Rockow (makeup artist), Joe Colwell (makeup artist), Steve Johnson (prosthetics makeup artist), Joel Harlow (prosthetics makeup artist) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Alien Nation: The Enemy Within: Rick Stratton (makeup supervisor), Richard Snell (makeup artist), Craig Reardon (makeup artist), Janna Phillips (makeup artist), David Abbott (makeup artist), Edouard F. Henriques (makeup artist), Karen Westerfield (makeup artist), Kenny Myers (makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)

The Hunchback: Julia Vitray (key makeup artist), David White (prosthetic makeup artist), Sacha Carter (prosthetic makeup artist), Julie Wright (prosthetic makeup artist), Katalin Jakots (effects makeup artist), Anna Tesner (makeup artist), Noémi Czakó (makeup artist), Eva Vytlelová (makeup artist) (TNT)

Miss Evers' Boys: Wynona Price (key makeup artist), Matthew W. Mungle (prosthetics makeup artist) (HBO)

Trilogy of Terror II: Rick Stratton (prosthetics makeup artist) (USA)

Outstanding Makeup for a Series

WINNER

Tracey Takes On...: Ron Berkeley (key makeup artist), Kathleen Berkeley (makeup artist), Thomas R. Burman (prosthetic makeup artist), Bari Dreiband-Burman (prosthetic makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "Vegas".

NOMINEES

Babylon 5: Cinzia Zanetti (key makeup artist), Ron Pipes (makeup artist), John Vulich (effects makeup creator), John Wheaton (effects makeup sculptor), Mike Measimer (effects makeup supervisor), Gabriel De Cunto (effects makeup artist), Rob Sherwood (effects makeup artist), Liz Dean (effects makeup artist), Fionagh Cush (effects makeup artist) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Summoning".

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Todd McIntosh (makeup artist), John Vulich (effects makeup artist), John Maldonado (makeup artist), John Wheaton (makeup artist) (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "Welcome To The Hellmouth".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Camille Calvet (makeup artist), Michael Westmore (makeup artist), Karen Iverson (makeup artist), Ellis Burman Jr. (makeup artist), R. Stephen Weber (makeup artist), David Quashnick (makeup artist), Dean Jones (makeup artist), Mark Bussan (makeup artist), Brad Look (makeup artist), Belinda Bryant (makeup artist), James MacKinnon (makeup artist), Allan A. Apone (makeup artist), Perri Sorel (makeup artist), Mary Kay Morse (makeup artist), John Maldonado (makeup artist), Lisa Collins (makeup artist), Karen Westerfield (makeup artist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Apocalypse Rising".

The X-Files: Laverne Munroe (makeup artist), Toby Lindala (effects makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Leonard Betts".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

The Cape: Louis Febre (composer), John Debney (composer) (Syndicated)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Early Edition: W.G. Snuffy Walden (composer) (CBS)
For episode "The Choice".

Orleans: David Hamilton (composer) (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

The X-Files: Mark Snow (composer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Paper Hearts".

Xena: Warrior Princess: Joseph LoDuca (composer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Destiny".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

NOMINEES

After Jimmy: Patrick Williams (composer) (CBS)

Calm at Sunset: Ernest Troost (composer) (CBS)

Quicksilver Highway: Mark Mothersbaugh (composer) (20th Century Fox Television)

True Women: Bruce Broughton (composer) (CBS)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

Chris Rock: Bring the Pain: Chris Rock (executive producer), Michael Rotenberg (executive producer), Sandy Chanley (executive producer), Tom Bull (HBO)

NOMINEES

The 50th Annual Tony Awards: Gary Smith (executive producer), Walter C. Miller (producer), Roy A. Somlyo (supervising producer) (CBS)


Bette Midler in Concert: Diva Las Vegas: Bette Midler (executive producer), Bonnie Bruckheimer (executive producer), Marty Callner (producer), Bill Brigode (co-producer), Douglas C. Forbes (co-producer), Randall Gladstein (co-producer) (HBO)

George Carlin: 40 Years of Comedy: John Moffitt (executive producer), Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), Stu Smiley (executive producer), Brenda Carlin (executive producer), Kimber Rickabaugh (producer), Keiren Fisher (line producer), Nancy Kurshner (supervising producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

Tracey Takes On...: Allan McKeown (executive producer), Tracey Ullman (executive producer), Jerry Belson (consulting producer), Dick Clement (supervising producer), Ian La Frenais (supervising producer), Carey Dietrich (producer), Thomas Schlamme (producer), Robert Klane (producer), Jenji Kohan (producer), Molly Newman (producer), Gail Parent (producer), Stephanie Laing (associate producer), Allen J. Zipper (coordinating producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Dennis Miller Live: Dennis Miller (executive producer), Kevin C. Slattery (executive producer), Eddie Feldmann, Michele DeVoe (associate producer), Colleen Grillo (consulting producer) (HBO)
For show #74, guest: Dana Carvey.

Late Show with David Letterman: Rob Burnett (executive producer), Jon Beckerman (supervising producer), Barbara Gaines (producer), Joe Toplyn (producer) (CBS)
For episode #741.

Politically Incorrect: Scott Carter (executive producer), Bill Maher (executive producer), Nancy Geller (executive producer), Bernie Brillstein (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Douglas M. Wilson (senior producer), Kevin Hamburger (supervising producer) (ABC, Comedy Central)
For episode #97-035.

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Debbie Vickers (executive producer), Patti M. Grant (supervising producer), Larry Goitia (line producer) (NBC)
For show #1036.

Outstanding Music and Lyrics

WINNER

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (music), Ken Keeler (lyrics) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "We Put The Spring In Springfield".
For episode "Bart After Dark".

NOMINEES

Boo to You Too! Winnie the Pooh: Michael Silversher (music/lyrics), Patty Silversher (music/lyrics) (CBS)
For the song "I Wanna Scare Myself".

Centennial Olympic Games: Opening Ceremonies: David Foster (composer), Kenneth 'Babyface' Edmonds (composer), Linda Thompson (lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "The Power of the Dream".

Centennial Olympic Games: Opening Ceremonies: Mark Watters (composer), Lorraine Feather (lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "Faster, Higher, Stronger".

Mrs. Santa Claus: Jerry Herman (composer/lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "Mrs. Santa Claus".

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

EZ Streets: Mark Isham (composer) (CBS)
For episode "A Terrible Beauty"

NOMINEES

The Cape: John Debney (composer) (Syndicated)
For the pilot episode.

Crisis Center: Danny Lux (composer) (NBC)
For the pilot episode.

Dark Skies: Michael Hoenig (composer) (NBC)

Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Politically Incorrect: Bill Maher (host) (HBO)
For episode #4086

Tracey Takes On...: Tracey Ullman (various characters) (HBO)
For episode "Childhood"

Outstanding Cultural Music-Dance Program

WINNER

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer) (PBS)
For episode "Puccini's 'La Boheme' With The New York City Opera".

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Peter Gelb (executive producer), Pat Jaffe (executive producer/director), Molly McBride (producer), Bobby McFerrin (host/performer), Laura Mitgang (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Bobby McFerrin: Loosely Mozart, the New Innovators of Classical Music".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer) (PBS)
For episode "Celebration of the American Musical".

Kennedy Center's 25th Anniversary: Fred A. Rappoport (producer/writer), Gary Smith (executive producer/producer/writer), Lawrence J. Wilker (executive producer), Robert Shrum (writer), Dwight Hemion (director) (PBS)

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer) (PBS)
For episode "Mostly Mozart 30th Anniversary Opening Night Concert With Itzhak Perlman and Pinchas Zukerman".

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

How Do You Spell God?: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Carole Rosen (senior producer), Ellen Goosenberg Kent (producer), Amy Schatz (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

About Us: The Dignity of Children: Fred Berner (executive producer), Debra Reynolds (executive producer), Jeffrey D. Jacobs (executive producer), Tracy A. Mitchell (supervising producer), Lesley Karsten (producer), Elaine Frontain Bryant (associate producer) (ABC)

It Just Takes One: Bonnie Hammer (executive producer), Ellen Weissbrod (producer), Lorna Thomas (co-producer) (USA)

Smoke Alarm: The Unfiltered Truth About Cigarettes: Joyce H. Newman (executive producer), Lila Corn (coordinating producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Carole Rosen (senior producer), John Hoffman (producer), Gabriella Messina (line producer) (HBO)

The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss: David Steven Cohen (executive producer), Brian Henson (executive producer), Michael K. Frith (executive producer), Lauren Gray (producer), Jonathan G. Meath (producer), Lou Berger (supervising producer), David Gumpel (co-producer) (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)

WINNER

The Simpsons: Bill Oakley (executive producer), Josh Weinstein (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), James L. Brooks (executive producer), Sam Simon (executive producer), Mike Scully (executive producer), George Meyer (executive producer), Steve Tompkins (executive producer), Phil Roman (animation executive producer), Jonathan Collier (producer), Ken Keeler (producer), David X. Cohen (producer), Richard Appel (producer), J. Michael Mendel (producer), Richard Raynis (producer), David Silverman (producer), Richard Sakai (producer), Denise Sirkot (producer), Colin A.B.V. Lewis (producer), David Mirkin (producer), Ian Maxtone-Graham (producer), Dan McGrath (producer), Bill Schultz (animation producer), Michael Wolf (animation producer), Mike B. Anderson (director), Ron Hauge (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Homer's Phobia".

NOMINEES

Dexter's Laboratory: Sherry Gunther (executive producer), Larry Huber (executive producer), Craig McCracken (director), Genndy Tartakovsky (director), Jason Butler Rote (writer) (Cartoon Network)
For episodes "Star Spangled Sidekicks", "T.V. Superpals" and "Game Over".

Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man: Everett Peck (creative producer), David Misch (executive producer/writer), Michael Markowitz (supervising producer/writer), Gene Laufenberg (producer/writer), Ron Osborn (executive producer), Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Peter Avanzino (director), Jeff Reno (executive producer), Mitch Watson (producer) (USA)
For episode "Duckman and Cornfed in 'Haunted Society Plumbers'".

King of the Hill: Greg Daniels (executive producer), Mike Judge (executive producer), Howard Klein (executive producer), Michael Rotenberg (executive producer), Jonathan Collier (supervising producer), Cheryl Holliday (supervising producer), David Zuckerman (supervising producer), Joseph A. Boucher (producer), Richard Raynis (producer), Phil Roman (animation executive producer), Lolee Aries (animation producer), Bill Schultz (animation producer), Michael Wolf (animation producer), Joe Stillman (writer), Gary McCarver (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Square Peg".

Rugrats: Paul Demeyer (creative producer), Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Mary Harrington (executive producer: Nickelodeon), Kathrin Seitz (supervising producer: Nickelodeon), Margot Pipkin (co-ordinating producer), Eryk Casemiro (co-ordinating producer), Norton Virgien (director), Toni Vian (director), Jon Cooksey (writer), Ali Marie Matheson (writer), J. David Stem (writer), David N. Weiss (writer) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "Mother's Day".

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

Dark Skies: Mike Jones (main title designer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Burning Zone: Kasumi Mihori (main title designer), Billy Pittard (main title designer) (UPN)

Gun: Earl Jenshus (main title designer), Billy Pittard (main title designer), Jennifer Grey Berkowitz (creative director) (ABC)

Great Books: Yvonne Gensurowsky (main title designer), Billy Pittard (main title designer) (TLC)

Magical World of Disney: Kasumi Mihori (main title designer), Clark (main title designer), Billy Pittard (main title designer) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

Testament: The Bible in Animation: Gary Hurst (production designer) (HBO)
For episode "Moses".

The Willows in Winter: Loraine Marshall (color director) (Family Channel)

Outstanding Costuming for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

Prime Suspect 5: Errors of Judgement: Gub Neal (executive producer), Rebecca Eaton (executive producer), Lynn Horsford (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The Last Don: Larry Sanitsky (executive producer), Frank Konigsberg (executive producer), Joyce Eliason (executive producer), James T. Davis (producer) (CBS)

The Shining: Stephen King (executive producer), Mark Carliner (producer), Elliot Friedgen (supervising producer) (ABC)

In Cold Blood: Tom Rowe (producer), Robert Halmi Sr. (executive producer) (CBS)

The Odyssey: Francis Ford Coppola (executive producer), Fred Fuchs (executive producer), Nicholas Meyer (executive producer), Robert Halmi Sr. (executive producer), Dyson Lovell (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming More Than One Hour)

NOMINEE

The Willows in Winter: John Coates (producer), Jonathan Peel (executive producer), Peter Orton (co-executive producer), Dave Unwin (director), Ted Walker (writer) (Family Channel)

Outstanding Costuming for a Series

WINNER

JAG: L. Paul Dafelmair (costume supervisor) (CBS)
For episode "Cowboys & Cossacks".

NOMINEES

The Nanny: Shawn Holly Cookson (costumer), Terry Gordon (costumer) (CBS)
For episode "The Facts Of Lice".

The Nanny: Brenda Cooper (costumer) (CBS)
For episode "The Rosie Show".

NewsRadio: Luellyn Harper (costume supervisor) (NBC)
For episode "Awards Show".

Outstanding Achievement in Cultural Programming - Performance

WINNER

Kennedy Center's 25th Anniversary: (PBS, Pilobolus Dance Theatre (performers))

NOMINEE

Kennedy Center's 25th Anniversary: (PBS, Dance Theatre of Harlem (performers))

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: David Angell (executive producer), Peter Casey (executive producer), David Lee (executive producer), Christopher Lloyd (executive producer), Chuck Ranberg (supervising producer), Anne Flett-Giordano (supervising producer), Joe Keenan (supervising producer), Michael B. Kaplan (supervising producer), Maggie Blanc (producer), William Lucas Walker (producer), Suzanne Martin (producer), Rob Greenberg (co-producer), Mary Fukuto (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

3rd Rock from the Sun: Bonnie Turner (executive producer), Terry Turner (executive producer), Marcy Carsey (executive producer), Tom Werner (executive producer), Caryn Mandabach (executive producer), David Sacks (co-executive producer), Bill Martin (supervising producer), Mike Schiff (supervising producer), Patrick Kienlen (producer), Bob Kushell (producer), Christine Zander (producer), Mark Brazill (consulting producer) (NBC)

The Larry Sanders Show: Garry Shandling (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), John Riggi (co-executive producer), Jon Vitti (co-executive producer), Becky Hartman Edwards (supervising producer), Carol Leifer (supervising producer), John Ziffren (producer), Jeff Cesario (producer), Todd Holland (co-producer), John Markus (consulting producer), Judd Apatow (consulting producer), Earl Pomerantz (consulting producer) (HBO)

Mad About You: Larry Charles (executive producer), Danny Jacobson (executive producer), Paul Reiser (executive producer), Victor Levin (co-executive producer), Richard Day (co-executive producer), Helen Hunt (producer), Robert Heath (producer), Craig Knizek (producer), Maria Semple (producer), Jenji Kohan (producer), Mary Connelly (coordinating producer) (NBC)

Seinfeld: Jerry Seinfeld (executive producer), Howard West (executive producer), George Shapiro (executive producer), Peter Mehlman (co-executive producer), Jeff Schaffer (supervising producer), Alec Berg (supervising producer), Andy Robin (supervising producer), Gregg Kavet (producer), Suzy Mamann-Greenberg (producer), Tim Kaiser (producer), Andy Ackerman (producer), David Mandel (co-producer), Spike Feresten (co-producer), Tom Gammill (consulting producer), Max Pross (consulting producer), Nancy Sprow (coodinating producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Law & Order: Dick Wolf (executive producer), Rene Balcer (executive producer), Edwin Sherin (executive producer), Ed Zuckerman (co-executive producer), Jeffrey M. Hayes (producer), Lewis Gould (producer), Billy Fox (producer), Jeremy R. Littman (co-producer), Arthur W. Forney (supervising producer), Gardner Stern (supervising producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: John Tinker (executive producer), Bill D'Elia (executive producer), James C. Hart (supervising producer), John Heath (producer), Rob Corn (producer), Tim Kring (producer), Dawn Prestwich (producer), Nicole Yorkin (producer) (CBS)

ER: Michael Crichton (executive producer), John Wells (executive producer), Lydia Woodward (executive producer), Carol Flint (co-executive producer), Christopher Chulack (co-executive producer), Paul Manning (supervising producer), Penny Adams (co-producer), Neal Baer (co-producer), Lance Gentile (co-producer), Wendy Spence (co-producer) (NBC)

NYPD Blue: Steven Bochco (executive producer), David Milch (executive producer), Mark Tinker (executive producer), Michael M. Robin (co-executive producer), Bill Clark (supervising producer), Michael W. Watkins (producer), Robert J. Doherty (coordinating producer), Steven DePaul (co-producer), Theresa Rebeck (producer), David Mills (co-producer) (ABC)

The X-Files: Chris Carter (executive producer), R.W. Goodwin (executive producer), Howard Gordon (executive producer), James Wong (consulting producer), Glen Morgan (consulting producer), Ken Horton (consulting producer), Joseph Patrick Finn (producer), Rob Bowman (producer), Kim Manners (producer), Paul Rabwin (co-producer), Frank Spotnitz (co-producer), Vince Gilligan (co-producer), Lori Jo Nemhauser (associate producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Mrs. Santa Claus: Gloria Montemayor (key hairstylist), Lola 'Skip' McNalley (hairstylist), Dorothy Andre (hairstylist) (CBS)

NOMINEES


Crazy Horse: Joani Yarbrough (hairstylist), JoJo Guthrie (hairstylist), Jeaneen Muckerman (hairstylist) (TNT)

The Hunchback: Jánosné Kajtár (key hairstylist), Monika Hufnagel (hairdresser), Libuse Barlova (hairdresser) (TNT)

If These Walls Could Talk: Clare M. Corsick (key hairstylist), Enzo Angileri (hairstylist to Ms. Moore), Sally J. Harper (hairstylist to Ms. Spacek), Renate Leuschner (hairstylist to Cher), Voni Hinkle (hairstylist to Cher), Serena Radaelli (hairstylist to Cher), Cammy R. Langer (hairstylist) (HBO)

The Odyssey: Suzanne Stokes-Munton (chief hairdresser), Petra Schaumann (hairdresser) (NBC)

Outstanding Informational Programming

WINNERS



Tigers of the Snow: Paul Trautman (production mixer), Paul Schremp (re-recording mixer), Darren Barnett (re-recording mixer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

NOMINEES

Judy Garland: Beyond the Rainbow: Scott Reynolds (sound editor) (A&E)
(Screened within Biography.)

America's Music: The Roots of Country: Kent Gibson (re-recording mixer), Tom Mitchell (re-recording mixer), Alan Porzio (re-recording mixer), Mark McLaughlin (production mixer) (TBS)
For part III.

Animal ER: Don Lenzer (camera), Charlie Bailey (camera), Andy Cifelli (camera), Peter Lorch (camera), Daniel Moyer (camera) (TBS)






Outstanding Choreography

WINNERS


3rd Rock from the Sun: Marguerite Pomerhn Derricks (choreographer) (NBC)
For episode "A Nightmare On Dick Street".
Tied with Sarah Kawahara for Scott Hamilton: Upside Down.

NOMINEES

The Drew Carey Show: Keith Young (choreographer) (ABC)

Miss Evers' Boys: Dianne McIntyre (choreographer) (HBO)

Mrs. Santa Claus: Rob Marshall (choreographer) (CBS)

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Bastard Out of Carolina: Linda Lowy (casting executive) (Showtime)

NOMINEES

Crime of the Century: Lynn Stalmaster (casting executive) (HBO)

Grand Avenue: April Webster (casting executive) (HBO)

Miss Evers' Boys: Jaki Brown (casting executive), Robyn M. Mitchell (casting executive), Shay Griffin (casting executive) (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: Voyager: Josée Normand (key hairstylist), Suzan Bagdadi (hairstylist), Karen Asano-Myers (hairstylist), Monique DeSart (hairstylist), Charlotte Parker (hairstylist), Jo Ann Phillips (hairstylist), Frank Fontaine (hairstylist), Diane Pepper (hairstylist) (UPN)
For episode "Fair Trade".

NOMINEES

3rd Rock from the Sun: Pixie Schwartz (hairstylist), Camille Friend (hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode "A Nightmare on Dick Street".

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Karl Wesson (key hairstylist), Kelly Kline (hairstylist to Jane Seymour), Deborah Holmes Dobson (hairstylist), Virginia Grobeson (hairstylist), Christine Lee (hairstylist), Leslie Ann Anderson (hairstylist) (CBS)
For episode "Starting Over".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Norma Lee (key hairstylist), Brian A. Tunstall (hairstylist), Jacklin Masteran (hairstylist), Linle White (hairstylist), Francine Shermaine (hairstylist), Caryl Codon-Tharp (hairstylist), Susan Zietlow-Maust (hairstylist), Charlotte Harvey (hairstylist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Trials and Tribble-ations".

Tracey Takes On...: Audrey Futterman-Stern (key hairstylist) (HBO)
For episode "Childhood".

Outstanding Casting for a Series

WINNER

ER: John Frank Levey (casting executive), Barbara Miller (executive in charge of casting) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Frasier: Jeff Greenberg (casting executive) (NBC)

Homicide: Life on the Street: Louis DiGiaimo (casting executive), Pat Moran (casting executive), Brett Goldstein (casting executive) (NBC)

NYPD Blue: Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting executive), Alexa L. Fogel (casting executive: New York) (ABC)

Seinfeld: Marc Hirschfeld (casting executive), Meg Liberman (casting executive), Brian Myers (casting executive) (NBC)

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER

(BBDO (ad agency), Pytka (production company))
For "Chimps" (HBO).

NOMINEES

(Hal Riney & Partners (ad agency), Industrial Light & Magic (production company))
For "Appliances" (GM EV-1).

(Satellite (production company), Foote, Cone & Belding (ad agency))
For "Doctor" (Levi's).

(Propaganda Films (production company), Foote, Cone & Belding (ad agency))
For "Elevator Fantasy" (Levi's).

(Wieden & Kennedy (ad agency), Joint Films (production company))
For "Hello World" (Nike).

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNERS

Judy Garland: Beyond the Rainbow: Michael Cascio (executive producer), CarolAnne Dolan (supervising producer), Diane Ferenczi (co-ordinating producer), Peter Graves (host), Jack Perkins (host) (A&E)
Tied with The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century.

The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century: Blaine Baggett (executive producer/writer), Jay Winter (co-producer/writer), Carl Byker (producer/director/writer) (PBS)
Tied with Biography: Judy Garland: Beyond the Rainbow.

NOMINEES

Discover Magazine: Suzy Geller-Wolf (executive producer), David McKillop (executive producer), Evan Hadingham (executive producer/writer), Mark Etkind (producer/director/writer), Nancy Dubuc (coordinating producer), Dan Gordon-Levitt (co-producer), Peter DeMeo (host) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Immortality".

Inside the Actors Studio: James Lipton (executive producer/host), Michael Kostel (producer), Caroline Kaplan (series producer), Jeff Wurtz (director) (Bravo)

Siskel & Ebert: Gene Siskel (host), Roger Ebert (host), Larry Dieckhaus (executive producer), Don DuPree (director), Andrea Gronvall (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNER

Without Pity: A Film About Abilities: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Michael Mierendorf (producer/director/writer), Jonathan Moss (co-ordinating producer), Christopher Reeve (narrator) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Tigers of the Snow: Nicolas Noxon (executive producer), Mark Stouffer (producer/director), Kevin McCarey (writer), Richard Kiley (narrator) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

American Masters: Mel Stuart (producer/director), Neil Baldwin (writer), Susan Lacy (executive producer), Tamar Hacker (senior producer), William T. Cartwright (co-producer) (PBS)
For episode "Man Ray: Prophet of the Avant Garde".

Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Joe Berlinger (producer/director), Bruce Sinofsky (producer/director), Jonathan Moss (coordinating producer) (HBO)

Talked to Death: John Parsons Peditto (producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Ellen Goosenberg Kent (co-producer), Diane Rosenberg (co-producer), Nancy Abraham (associate producer), Eames Yeates (director) (HBO)

Taxicab Confessions: Joe Gantz (producer/director), Harry Gantz (producer/director), Sheila Nevins (executive producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNERS

The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century: Jeremy Irons (voice) (PBS)
For playing "Siegfried Sassoon".
For episode "War Without End".

The Willows in Winter: Rik Mayall (voice) (Family Channel)
For playing "Toad".

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

Miss Evers' Boys: Robert Benedetti (executive producer), Laurence Fishburne (executive producer), Kern Konwiser (co-producer), Peter Stelzer (co-producer), Derek Kavanagh (producer), Kip Konwiser (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Bastard Out of Carolina: Gary Hoffman (executive producer), Amanda DiGiulio (producer) (Showtime)

Gotti: Gary Lucchesi (executive producer), David Coatsworth (producer), Robert McMinn (co-producer) (HBO)

If These Walls Could Talk: Suzanne Todd (executive producer), Demi Moore (executive producer), Laura Greenlee (line producer), J.J. Klein (associate producer) (HBO)

In the Gloaming: Frederick Zollo (executive producer), Nicholas Paleologos (executive producer), Michael Fuchs (executive producer), Nellie Nugiel (producer), Bonnie Timmermann (co-producer) (HBO)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.