Awards for 1996

Governor's Award

WINNERS

(Turner Broadcasting)
For the "The Native American. Beyond the Legends. Beyond the Myths" campaign.
For successfully combining the energies of all Turner Broadcasting's resources in a comprehensive effort to present an educational, enlightening view of America's indigenous people - past, present and future. Turner's Native American project was embraced by millions of television viewers, teachers, and students. Cable operators built public relations efforts and educational outreaches around this important programming. The year-long initiative was presented in support of the Smithsonian Institute's National Museum of the American Indian. Through exposure to an audience of millions, Turner Broadcasting's presentation of Native American issues, leaders, events and artists supported the Smithsonian's fundraising efforts on behalf of the museum.


For the "Erase the Hate" Campaign, a cooperative effort by 48 cable networks and organizations.
For initiating help youngsters and adults alike combat violence using nonviolent means. Instead of using hateful words and actions, the programming offers peaceful solutions to racist, sexist and other intolerant acts. The campaign started with the special "Erase the Hate," an award-winning documentary designed to teach how to end hate in one's community. In the past year, the campaign has included the special "Healing the Hate" series of public service announcements, installments in programming and participation in an unprecedented cooperative effort by 48 cable networks and organizations such as the Children's Defense Fund and the National Council of Churches. The effort has grown and become incorporated into educational programs throughout the country. To date, thousands of copies of "Healing the Hate" have been distributed to schools, churches, YWCA programs and anti-hate organizations. And additional plans are underway for even more extensive distribution of video cassettes and teacher's guides through "Cable in the Classroom," the cable industry's educational programming arm, which will again participate in this campaign.

President's Award

WINNER

Blacklist: Hollywood on Trial: (AMC, KOCH TV Productions, Inc.)

NOMINEES

Biography: (A&E, A&E Television Network)

The Celluloid Closet: (HBO, A Telling Pictures Productions)

ER: (NBC, Constant c Productions/Amblin Television, Warner Bros. Television)

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The X-Files: Peter Boyle (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose".
For playing "Clyde Bruckman".

NOMINEES

Fallen Angels: Danny Glover (Showtime)
For episode "Red Wind".
For playing "Phillip Marlowe".

Chicago Hope: Michael Jeter (CBS)
For episode "A Coupla Stiffs".
For playing "Bob Ryan".

Chicago Hope: Richard Pryor (CBS)
For episode "Stand".
For playing "Joe Springer".

Chicago Hope: Rip Torn (CBS)
For episode "Hello Goodbye".
For playing "Warren Shutt".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Coach: Tim Conway (ABC)
For episode "The Gardener".
For playing "Kenny".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Griffin Dunne (NBC)
For episode "The Friend".
For playing "Bob".

The Larry Sanders Show: Mandy Patinkin (HBO)
For episode "Eight".
For playing himself.

Seinfeld: Larry Thomas (NBC)
For episode "The Soup Nazi".
For playing "The Soup Nazi".

Frasier: Harris Yulin (NBC)
For episode "A Word to the Wiseguy".
For playing "Jerome Belasco".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The X-Files: Gillian Anderson (20th Century Fox Television)



Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Outer Limits: Amanda Plummer (Showtime)
For episode "A Stitch in Time".
For playing "Theresa Givens".

NOMINEES

Picket Fences: Louise Fletcher (CBS)
For episode "Bye Bye, Bey Bey".
For playing "Christine Bey".

ER: Penny Fuller (NBC)
For episode "Welcome Back Carter"
For playing "Mrs. Constantine".

Chicago Hope: Carol Kane (CBS)
For episode "Stand".
For playing "Marguerite Birch".

Avonlea: Maureen Stapleton (Disney Channel)
For episode "What A Tangled Web We Weave".
For playing "Maggie MacPhee".

Homicide: Life on the Street: Lily Tomlin (NBC)
For episode "The Hat".
For playing "Rose Halligan".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Mad About You: Helen Hunt (NBC)
For playing "Jamie Buchman".

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

The John Larroquette Show: Betty White (NBC)
For episode "Here We Go Again".
For playing herself.

NOMINEES

Frasier: Shelley Long (NBC)
For episode "The Show Where Diane Comes Back".
For playing "Diane Chambers".

The Larry Sanders Show: Rosie O'Donnell (HBO)
For episode "Eight".
For playing herself.

Friends: Marlo Thomas (NBC)
For episode "The One With The Lesbian Wedding".
For playing "Sandra Green".

Remember WENN: Irene Worth (AMC)
For episode "A Rock And A Soft Place".
For playing "Mrs. Mellon".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




ER: Noah Wyle (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Sinatra: 80 Years My Way: John B. Field (technical director), Theodore Ashton (electronic camera), Dave Eastwood (electronic camera), Thomas Geren (electronic camera), Larry Heider (electronic camera), David Levisohn (electronic camera), Bill Philbin (electronic camera), David Plakos (electronic camera), Hector Ramirez (electronic camera), Ron Sheldon (electronic camera), Kris Wilson (eng electronic camera), Tom Tcimpidis (senior video), Keith Winikoff (senior video) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The 68th Annual Academy Awards: Jim Ralston (technical director), Averill Perry (technical director), Bill Pope (electronic camera), Hector Ramirez (electronic camera), Larry Heider (electronic camera), David Levisohn (electronic camera), Blair White (electronic camera), Dave Hilmer (electronic camera), Ralph Alcocer (electronic camera), Dave Eastwood (electronic camera), Bill Philbin (electronic camera), David Irete (electronic camera), Thomas Geren (electronic camera), Dale Carlson (electronic camera), David Plakos (electronic camera), Theodore Ashton (electronic camera), Jeff Mydock (electronic camera), Mark Sanford (senior video), Jean Mason (senior video), Steve Berry (senior video) (ABC)

The 38th Annual Grammy Awards: John B. Field (technical director), Theodore Ashton (electronic camera), Dave Eastwood (electronic camera), Dave Hilmer (electronic camera), Mark Lacamera (electronic camera), Thomas Geren (electronic camera), Hank Geving (electronic camera), Charlie Huntley (electronic camera), David Levisohn (electronic camera), Bill Philbin (electronic camera), Hector Ramirez (electronic camera), Brian Reason (electronic camera), Ron Sheldon (electronic camera), Keith Winikoff (senior video), Andrew Sabol (senior video) (CBS)

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: John B. Field (technical director), Hector Ramirez (electronic camera), Lyn Noland (electronic camera), John Burdick (electronic camera), Jay Millard (electronic camera), Ron Sheldon (electronic camera), Chris Tafuri (electronic camera), Bill Philbin (electronic camera), Charlie Huntley (electronic camera), David Plakos (electronic camera), Keith Winikoff (senior video) (CBS)

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Home Improvement: Donald A. Morgan (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Room Without a View".

NOMINEES

Dave's World: Tony Yarlett (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Writing Wrongs".

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Art Busch (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode "Burnin' Down the House".

The John Larroquette Show: Alan Keath Walker (lighting designer) (NBC)
For episode "Here We Go Again".

Living Single: Bryan Hays (director of photography) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "A Raze in Harlem".

Sister, Sister: George Spiro Dibie (director of photography) (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "Thanksgiving In Hawaii", part II.

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Friends: Michael Lembeck (NBC)
For episode "The One After The Superbowl".

NOMINEES

The Larry Sanders Show: Todd Holland (HBO)
For episode "Arthur After Hours".

The Larry Sanders Show: Michael Lehmann (HBO)
For episode "I Was A Teenage Lesbian".

Seinfeld: Andy Ackerman (NBC)
For episode "The Soup Nazi".

3rd Rock from the Sun: James Burrows (NBC)
For episode "Pilot".

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Chicago Hope: Jeremy Kagan (CBS)
For episode "Leave Of Absence".

NOMINEES

ER: Mimi Leder (NBC)
For episode "The Healers".

ER: Christopher Chulack (NBC)
For episode "Hell And High Water".

Murder One: Charles Haid (ABC)
For episode "Chapter One".

NYPD Blue: Mark Tinker (ABC)
For episode "Backboard Jungle".

Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Marsalis on Music: Michael Lindsay-Hogg (PBS)
For episode "Sousa To Satchmo".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The 68th Annual Academy Awards: Greg Brunton (lighting designer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The 38th Annual Grammy Awards: John C. Morgan (lighting director), Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer) (CBS)

Muppets Tonight: Olin Younger (lighting designer) (ABC)
For episode with guest star Tony Bennett.


The 49th Annual Tony Awards: Bill Klages (lighting director) (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series

WINNER

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Michael Stramisky (technical director), Les Atkinson (electronic camera), Hank Geving (electronic camera), David Levisohn (electronic camera), Wayne Orr (electronic camera), Rob Palmer (electronic camera), G. John Slagle (electronic camera), Kurt Tonnessen (electronic camera), William Gardhouse (senior video), Lance Gardhouse (senior video) (NBC)
For episode #914.

NOMINEES

Home Improvement: Craig Shideler (technical director), Marvin Shearer (electronic camera), Víctor González (electronic camera), Gary Allen (electronic camera), Larry Gaudette (electronic camera), Bob Kaufman (senior video) (ABC)
For episode "The Longest Day".

The John Larroquette Show: William C. Irwin (technical director), Stephen A. Jones (electronic camera), Neal Carlos (electronic camera), Ritch Kenney (electronic camera), Corey Kimball (electronic camera), John O'Brien (senior video) (NBC)
For episode "Here We Go Again".

Muppets Tonight: Ken Tamburri (technical director), Randy Gomez (electronic camera), Theodore Ashton (electronic camera), Rocky Danielson (electronic camera), Tom Conkright (electronic camera), Marc Hunter (electronic camera), John Palacio (senior video) (ABC)
For episode with guest star Cindy Crawford.

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Jan Kasoff (electronic camera), Michael Bennett (electronic camera), Johnny Pinto (electronic camera), Carl Eckett (electronic camera), Robert Reese (electronic camera), Gregory Aull (senior video), Frank Grisanti (senior video) (NBC)
For episode starring Christopher Walken and musical guest Joan Osborne.

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

The X-Files: Darin Morgan (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose".

NOMINEES

ER: John Wells (NBC)
For episode "The Healers".

ER: Neal Baer (NBC)
For episode "Hell And High Water".

Murder One: Steven Bochco (teleplay/story), Charles H. Eglee (teleplay/story), Channing Gibson (teleplay/story), David Milch (teleplay) (ABC)
For episode "Chapter One".

NYPD Blue: David Mills (teleplay), William L. Morris (story) (ABC)
For episode "The Backboard Jungle".

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: Joe Keenan (written by), Christopher Lloyd (written by), Rob Greenberg (written by), Jack Burditt (written by), Chuck Ranberg (written by), Anne Flett-Giordano (written by), Linda Morris (written by), Vic Rauseo (written by) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Moondance".

NOMINEES

The Larry Sanders Show: Peter Tolan (HBO)
For episode "Arthur After Hours".

The Larry Sanders Show: Maya Forbes, Steve Levitan, Garry Shandling (story) (HBO)
For episode "Roseanne's Return".

The Larry Sanders Show: Jon Vitti (HBO)
For episode "Hank's Sex Tape".

Seinfeld: Spike Feresten (NBC)
For episode "The Soup Nazi".

Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Late Night with Conan O'Brien: Jonathan Groff (head writer), Conan O'Brien (writer), Andy Richter (writer), Tom Agna (writer), Chris Albers (writer), Tommy Blacha (writer), Greg Cohen (writer), Janine Ditullio (writer), Ned Goldreyer (writer), Michael Gordon (writer), Brian Kiley (writer), Brian McCann (writer), Brian Reich (writer), Dino Stamatopoulos (writer), Mike Sweeney (writer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Gulliver's Travels: Simon Moore (teleplay) (NBC)

NOMINEES


Pride and Prejudice: Andrew Davies (screenplay) (A&E)


The Tuskegee Airmen: Paris Qualles (teleplay), Trey Ellis (teleplay), Ron Hutchinson (teleplay), Robert Williams (story), T.S. Cook (story) (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

The X-Files: John S. Bartley (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Grotesque".

NOMINEES

Babylon 5: John C. Flinn III (Syndicated)
For episode "Comes The Inquisitor".

Chicago Hope: Kenneth Zunder (CBS)
For episode "Leave Of Absence".

ER: Richard Thorpe (NBC)
For episode "Hell And High Water".

Murder One: Aaron Schneider (ABC)
For episode "Chapter One".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Gulliver's Travels: Roger Hall (production designer), John Fenner (supervising art director), Alan Tomkins (uk: art director), Frederic Evard (portugal: art director), Rosalind Shingleton (set decorator) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Andersonville: Michael Z. Hanan (production designer), Edward L. Rubin (art director), Douglas A. Mowat (set decorator) (TNT)

Harvest of Fire: Jan Scott (production designer), Paul Steffensen (art director), Erica Rogalla (set decorator) (CBS)

A Streetcar Named Desire: Fred Harpman (production designer), Janet Stokes (art director), Tom Pedigo (set decorator) (CBS)

Rasputin: Miljen Kreka Kljakovic (production designer), Branimir Babic (art director), Yuri Pashigoryev (st. petersburg: art director), Lóránt Jávor (budapest: art director), Aleksandar Denic (set decorator), Livia Balogh (budapest: set decorator) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Muppets Tonight: Val Strazovec (production designer), Jim Dultz (art director), Jenny Wilkinson (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode with special guest star Tony Bennett.

NOMINEES

The 68th Annual Academy Awards: Ray Klausen (production designer), Keaton S. Walker (art director), Rebecca Holler Barkley (art director) (ABC)

The Best of Tracey Takes On...: Toby Corbett (production designer), Chez Cherry (art director), Keith Neely (art director), Sandy Struth (set decorator) (HBO)

Magicians' Favorite Magicians: Romain Johnston (art director), Rob Allen (set decorator) (CBS)

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Dennis Craig Roof (art director), R. Brandt Daniels (set decorator) (NBC)
For show #914.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

Murder One: Paul Eads (production designer), Mindy Roffman (art director), Mary Ann Biddle (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Chapter One".

NOMINEES

Cybill: Garvin Eddy (production designer), Rochelle Moser (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Wedding Bell Blues".

Murder, She Wrote: Hub Braden (production designer), Mary Dodson (art director), Lee Poll (set decorator), Bill Gregory (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Nan's Ghost".

NYPD Blue: Richard C. Hankins (production designer), Alan E. Muraoka (art director), David Smith (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Hollie And The Blowfish".

The X-Files: Graeme Murray (art director), Shirley Inget (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Jose Chung's 'From Outer Space'".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Pride and Prejudice: Dinah Collin (A&E)
For part I.

NOMINEES




Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Muppets Tonight: Polly Smith (ABC)
For episode with special guest star Garth Brooks.

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

Remember WENN: Carolyn Grifel (AMC)
For episode "Hillary Booth Registered Nurse".

NOMINEES

Avonlea: Madeleine Stewart (Disney Channel)
For episode "What A Tangled Web We Weave".

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Cheri Ingle (CBS)
For episode "When A Child Is Born", part I.

Sisters: Rachael Stanley (NBC)
For episode "Don't Go To Springfield".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Robert Blackman (Syndicated)
For episode "The Muse".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Harvest of Fire: Richard I. Birnbaum (production mixer), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Andersonville: Mary H. Ellis (production mixer), Richard D. Rogers (re-recording mixer), John J. Stephens (re-recording mixer), Grover B. Helsley (re-recording mixer) (TNT)

Gulliver's Travels: Simon Kaye (production mixer), Paul Hamblin (re-recording mixer), Clive Pendry (re-recording mixer) (NBC)

Truman: Reinhard Stergar (production mixer), Wayne Heitman (re-recording mixer), James Bolt (re-recording mixer), Joel Fein (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

The Tuskegee Airmen: Veda Campbell (production mixer), Wayne Artman (re-recording mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer), Nick Alphin (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

The X-Files: Michael T. Williamson (production mixer), David John West (re-recording mixer), Nello Torri (re-recording mixer), Doug E. Turner (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Nisei".

NOMINEES

American Gothic: Richard Van Dyke (production mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Damned If You Don't".

Chicago Hope: Russell C. Fager (production mixer), R. Russell Smith (re-recording mixer), Greg Orloff (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Quiet Riot".

ER: Will Yarbrough (production mixer), Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer), Frank Jones (re-recording mixer), Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Hell And High Water".

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman: Kenn Fuller (production mixer), Joseph D. Citarella (re-recording mixer), Dan Hiland (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Don't Tug On Superman's Cape".

NYPD Blue: Joe Kenworthy (production mixer), Robert Appere (re-recording mixer), Kenneth R. Burton (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Heavin' Can Wait".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special

WINNER

Frasier: Dana Mark McClure (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth (re-recording mixer), David M. Weishaar (re-recording mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Kisses Sweeter Than Wine".

NOMINEES

Cybill: Edward L. Moskowitz (production mixer), Jerry Clemans (re-recording mixer), Craig Porter (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Zing!".

Home Improvement: Klaus Landsberg (production mixer), Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer), Kathy Oldham (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "A Taylor Runs Through It".

Mad About You: Peter Damski (production mixer), Marti D. Humphrey (re-recording mixer), Ray O'Reilly (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "New Year's Eve".

Seinfeld: Pete San Filipo Sr. (production mixer), Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer), Craig Porter (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Cadillac".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special

WINNER

Music for the Movies: The Hollywood Sound: Dick Lewzey (production mixer), Ken Hahn (re-recording mixer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The 68th Annual Academy Awards: Paul Sandweiss (production mixer), Thomas Vicari (production mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer) (ABC)

Annie Lennox... In the Park: Heff Moraes (sound mixer) (Disney Channel)

Bonnie Raitt: Road Tested: Rick Pekkonen (production mixer), Ed Cherney (production mixer), Mitch Dorf (re-recording mixer), Bob La Masney (re-recording mixer) (PBS)

Sinatra: 80 Years My Way: James Ledner (re-recording mixer), Ed Greene (re-recording mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer), Gary Lux (pre-recording mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Single Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production

WINNER

JAG: Jon Koslowsky (NBC)
For episode "Pilot".

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: Jim Stewart (CBS)
For episode "Leave Of Absence".

ER: Jacque Elaine Toberen (NBC)
For episode "Hell And Water High".

ER: Randy Jon Morgan (NBC)
For episode "The Healers".

NYPD Blue: Craig Bench (ABC)
For episode "Death in the Family".

Outstanding Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

Frasier: Ron Volk (NBC)
For episode "The Show Where Diane Comes Back".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Timothy Mozer (NBC)
For episode "The Adventures Of Bad Boy And Dirty Girl".

Home Improvement: Marco Zappia, Roger Ames Berger (ABC)
For episode "The Longest Day".

Murphy Brown: Tucker Wiard (CBS)
For episode "Up in Smoke".

Seinfeld: Janet Ashikaga (NBC)
For episode "The Rye".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

The X-Files: Thierry J. Couturier (sound supervisor), Maciek Malish (dialogue editor), Christopher B. Reeves (dialogue editor), Mike Goodman (dialogue editor), Debby Ruby-Winsberg (adr editor), Susan Welsh (sound editor), Michael Kimball (sound editor), Rick Hinson (sound effects editor), Ira Leslie (sound editor), Marty Stein (dialogue editor), Jeff Charbonneau (music editor), Kitty Malone (foley artist), Joseph T. Sabella (foley artist), Jerry Jacobson (sound effects editor), Greg Pusateri (sound effects editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Nisei".

NOMINEES

Law & Order: Mark Server (supervising sound editor), Jeffrey Kaplan (sound editor), Michael Gollom (sound editor), Libby Pedersen (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "Hot Pursuit".

Strange Luck: Andy Dawson (supervising editor), Stacey Nakasone (dialogue editor), Rich Cusano (sound effects editor), Richard Webb (sound effects editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Liver Wild".

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Bob Redpath (sound supervisor), David M. Cowan (dialogue editor), John Chalfant (sound effects editor), Amy Morrison (dialogue editor), Ken Kobett (adr editor), Kami Asgar (sound effects editor), Brian Connell (dialogue editor), Gary A. Hecker (foley artist) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "Halloween III".

Party of Five: Jeremy J. Gordon (sound supervisor), Charlie Shepard (sound effects editor), Amy Morrison (dialogue editor), Harry Cheney (dialogue editor), Rich Tavtigian (sound effects editor), Don Sanders (music editor), Timothy Pearson (foley artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Wedding".

Sliders: Kyle Wright (supervising sound editor), Norval D. Crutcher III (sound editor), Steve Burger (sound editor), Lydian Tone (sound editor), Michael Gollom (sound editor), Laura Macias (foley artist), Sharon Michaels (foley artist), Fernand Bos (music editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Invasion".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Tuskegee Airmen: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Joe Melody (co-supervising sound editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Michael Lyle (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), John K. Adams (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Kristi Johns (sound editor), Stan Jones (music editor), Mark Heyes (music editor), Jill Schachne (foley artist), Tim Chilton (foley artist) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Dead by Sunset: David B. Cohn (supervising sound editor), Jean-Marie Mitchell (sound editor), Marla McGuire (dialogue editor/sound editor), Mike Boden (sound effects editor), Kevin Wahrman (sound effects editor), Scott Wolf (sound effects editor), Harry Cheney (dialogue editor), Amy Morrison (dialogue editor), Devin Joseph (dialogue editor), Brian Connell (adr editor), Virginia S. Ellsworth (music editor), Timothy Pearson (foley artist) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For part I.

Streets of Laredo: Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), J. Michael Hooser (adr editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), G. Michael Graham (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), David C. Eichhorn (sound editor), Lori Slomka (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

The Beast: Richard LeGrand Jr. (supervising sound editor), Harry E. Snodgrass (sound effects editor), Norval D. Crutcher III (dialogue editor), Robert Ulrich (adr editor), William Hooper (sound effects editor), Bob McNabb (dialogue editor), Walter Spencer (dialogue editor), William Jacobs (sound effects editor), Gary S. Gerlich (sound effects editor), Elliott Koretz (sound effects editor), Stan Jones (music editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For part II.

The Rockford Files: Godfather Knows Best: Norval D. Crutcher III (sound supervisor), Lydian Tone (sound editor), Tom Jaeger (sound editor), Steve Burger (sound editor), Rich Cusano (sound editor), Cindy Rabideau (sound editor), Stacey Nakasone (sound editor), Richard Webb (sound editor), Andy Dawson (sound editor), Jeffrey Kaplan (sound editor), Robb Navrides (sound editor), Kyle Wright (sound editor), John O. Robinson III (sound editor), Michael Gollom (sound editor), Patty Morena (sound editor), Patty McGettigan (music editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

WINNER

Gulliver's Travels: Timothy Webber (special visual effects supervisor) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Tuskegee Airmen: Michael Muscal (special visual effects supervisor), Fred Cramer (special visual effects coordinator), Ray McIntyre Jr. (digital effects supervisor), David Fiske (digital effects coordinator) (HBO)

Family Matters: Kelly Sandefur (special visual effects) (ABC)
For episode "Send In The Clone".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Joshua Cushner (visual effects cameraman), Judy Elkins (special visual effects coordinator), Steve Fong (visual effects compositor), Dennis Hoerter (prop maker), Adam Howard (visual effects artist), Gary Hutzel (special visual effects supervisor), Don Lee (visual effects compositor), Fredric Meininger (model maker), Glenn Neufeld (special visual effects supervisor), Scott Rader (visual effects compositor), Jim Rider (visual effects cameraman), Joshua D. Rose (model maker)
For episode "The Way Of The Warrior".

The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Attack of the Hawkmen: Susan Davis (visual effects supervisor), Kristine Hanna (visual effects supervisor), Joseph Brattesani (harry artist), Danielle Ciccorelli (harry artist), Bill Mather (digital matte artist), Eric Chauvin (digital matte artist) (Family Channel)

Space: Above and Beyond: Tim McHugh (special visual effects producer), Glenn Campbell (special visual effects supervisor), Genevieve Lovitt (visual effects manager), Scott Wheeler, Matthew Merkovich, Karl Denham, David Jones, Wayne England, Justin Hammond (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Never No More".

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Kissinger and Nixon: Patricia Green (key makeup artist), Kevin Haney (effects makeup artist), Charles Porlier (effects makeup artist) (TNT)
'Chales Porlier' was recognized for winning achievement, but due to an incorrect credit no statue was given.

NOMINEES


The Late Shift: June Westmore (key makeup artist), Monty Westmore, Sharin Helgestad, Del Acevedo, Matthew W. Mungle (prothetics designer) (HBO)

Alien Nation: Body and Soul: Rick Stratton (makeup designer and supervisor), Richard Snell (makeup department head), David Abbott (makeup artist), Craig Reardon (makeup artist), Steve LaPorte (makeup artist), Janna Phillips (makeup artist), Kenny Myers (makeup artist), Jill Rockow (makeup artist) (Fox Network)

Truman: Ashlee Petersen (key makeup artist), Gordon J. Smith (special makeup designer), Russell Cate (special makeup artist), Evan Penny (key sculptur), Joe Ventura (prosthetic makeup), Raymond Mackintosh (key prosthetics), Heidi Seeholzer (makeup), Louise Mackintosh (makeup), Benjamin Robin (prosthetic makeup) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Outstanding Makeup for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: Voyager: Michael Westmore (makeup artist), Greg Nelson (makeup artist), Scott Wheeler (makeup artist), Tina Hoffman (makeup artist), Mark Shostrom (makeup artist), Gilbert A. Mosko (makeup artist), Ellis Burman Jr. (makeup artist), R. Stephen Weber (makeup artist), Brad Look (makeup artist) (United Paramount Network (UPN))
For episode "Threshold".

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: Norman T. Leavitt (effects makeup artist), Coree Lear (effects makeup artist), Bari Dreiband-Burman (effects makeup artist), Thomas R. Burman (CBS)

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Camille Calvet (makeup artist), Michael Westmore (makeup artist), Dean Jones (makeup artist), Karen Iverson (makeup artist), Mark Bussan (makeup artist), Scott Wheeler (makeup artist), Gilbert A. Mosko (makeup artist), Ellis Burman Jr. (makeup artist), David Quashnick (makeup artist), Thomas E. Surprenant (makeup artist), R. Stephen Weber (makeup artist), Brad Look (makeup artist), Kevin Haney (makeup artist)
For episode "The Visitor".

Wings: Tommy Cole (makeup artist), Ken Wensevic (makeup artist) (NBC)
For episode "Death Becomes Him".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Best of Tracey Takes On...: Allan McKeown (executive producer), Tracey Ullman (executive producer), Kevin Berg, Kim Fuller, Molly Newman, Jenji Kohan, Gail Parent, Tony Sheehan, Thomas Schlamme, Ian La Frenais (supervising producer), Dick Clement (supervising producer), Allen J. Zipper (coordinating producer) (HBO)

Dennis Miller: Citizen Arcane: Dennis Miller (executive producer), John Moffitt (executive producer), Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), Nancy Kurshner (supervising producer) (HBO)

Sinatra: 80 Years My Way: George Schlatter (executive producer), Maria S. Schlatter, Donn Hoyer (co-producer), Buz Kohan (supervising producer), Gary Necessary (supervising producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Dead Man's Walk: David Bell (ABC)
For part I.


Outstanding Music Composition for a Series

WINNER

Picture Windows: Hummie Mann (Showtime)
For episode "Language of the Heart".

NOMINEES

Diagnosis Murder: Dick DeBenedictis (CBS)
For episode "Mind Over Murder".

SeaQuest 2032: Russ Landau (NBC)
For episode "Brave New World".

Space: Above and Beyond: Shirley Walker (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The River of Stars".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Jay Chattaway (Syndicated)
For episode "Our Man Bashir".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

Dennis Miller Live: Dennis Miller (executive producer/host), Kevin C. Slattery (executive producer), Eddie Feldmann (HBO)

NOMINEES

Late Show with David Letterman: Rob Burnett (executive producer), Jude Brennan (supervising producer), Jon Beckerman (supervising producer), Barbara Gaines, Joe Toplyn, Peter Lassally (executive producer), David Letterman (host) (CBS)

Muppets Tonight: Brian Henson (executive producer), Dick Blasucci (executive producer), Alex Rockwell (co-executive producer), Paul Flaherty (supervising producer), Kirk R. Thatcher (supervising producer), Martin G. Baker, Patric M. Verrone (co-producer) (ABC)

Politically Incorrect: Scott Carter (executive producer), Bill Maher (executive producer), Nancy Geller (executive producer), Douglas M. Wilson (supervising producer), Kevin Hamburger, Sue Fellows (consulting producer) (Comedy Central)

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Jay Leno (host), Debbie Vickers (executive producer), Patti M. Grant (supervising producer), Larry Goitia (line producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Bye Bye Birdie: Lee Adams (lyricist), Charles Strouse (composer) (ABC)
For the song "Let's Settle Down".

NOMINEES

Mr. Willowby's Christmas Tree: Patty Silversher, Michael Silversher (CBS)
For the song "The Perfect Tree".

People: A Musical Celebration: Nona Hendryx, Jason Miles (Disney Channel)
For the song "Children of the World".

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (composer), Bill Oakley (lyricist), Josh Weinstein (lyricist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "Señor Burns". For the episode "Who Shot Mr. Burns".

The Walt Disney Company and McDonald's Present the American Teacher Awards: Larry Grossman (composer), Buz Kohan (lyricist) (Disney Channel)
For the song "Come On In".

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

The 38th Annual Grammy Awards: Ellen DeGeneres (CBS)
For hosting the show.

The 68th Annual Academy Awards: Whoopi Goldberg (ABC)
For hosting the show.

The Best of Tracey Takes On...: Tracey Ullman (HBO)
For her performance.

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Cultural Music-Dance Program

WINNER

Great Performances: Jac Venza (executive producer), Glenn DuBose (executive producer/co-director), James Arntz (producer/writer), Bill Murphy (coordinating producer), Sara Lukinson (producer/writer), Don Lenzer (co-director), Itzhak Perlman (performer) (PBS)
For episode "Itzhak Perlman: In the Fiddler's House".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

NOMINEES

Brian Wilson: I Just Wasn't Made for These Times: Anne-Marie Mackay (executive producer), Jonathon Ker (executive producer), Don Was (producer/director), Larry Schapiro (producer), David Passick (producer), Ken Kushnick (producer), Brian Wilson (performer) (Disney Channel)

Gregorian Chant: Songs of the Spirit: Bruce T. Marcus (executive producer), Ellen G. Marcus (executive producer), Barry Stoner (executive producer) (PBS)

Great Performances: David Horn (executive producer), Jac Venza (executive producer), Richard Schilling (coordinating producer), Laurie Donnelly (producer), Mitch Owgang (on-line producer), Ken Fritz (executive producer), Peter Paul & Mary (performers) (PBS)
For episode "Peter, Paul and Mary: Lifelines".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Rodgers & Hammerstein: The Sound of Movies: Kevin Burns (executive producer/director), Kim Egan (supervising producer), Michael E. Katz (executive producer), Steve Bell (writer), Louise Gallop-Roholt (writer), Debra Sanderson (writer) (A&E)

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Peter and the Wolf: George Daugherty (executive producer), David Ka Lik Wong (co-executive producer), Linda Jones Clough (producer), Adrian Workman (producer), Christine Losecaat (co-producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

NOMINEES

Avonlea: Kevin Sullivan (also executive producer), Trudy Grant (executive producer) (Disney Channel)


Marsalis on Music: Peter Gelb (executive producer), Pat Jaffe (executive producer), Laura Mitgang, Daniel Anker (PBS)

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Bob Brienza, Mark Lyons (supervising producer), Chichi Pierce (supervising producer), Murr LeBay (coordinating producer) (Nickelodeon)
For the special "Clearing the Air: Kids Talk to the President about Smoking".

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)

WINNER

A Pinky & the Brain Christmas: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (senior producer), Peter Hastings (producer/writer), Rusty Mills (producer/director) (Warner Bros. Television)

NOMINEES

The Simpsons: Bill Oakley (executive producer), Josh Weinstein (executive producer), James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Sam Simon (executive producer), Greg Daniels (co-executive producer), George Meyer (co-executive producer), Mike Scully (supervising producer), Steve Tompkins (supervising producer), David X. Cohen (co-producer/writer), Brent Forrester (co-producer), Jonathan Collier (producer), Ken Keeler (producer), J. Michael Mendel (producer), Richard Raynis (producer), David Silverman (producer), Richard Sakai (producer), Al Jean (consulting producer), Mike Reiss (consulting producer), David Mirkin (consulting producer), Ian Maxtone-Graham (consulting producer), Phil Roman (animation executive producer), Bill Schultz (animation producer), Michael Wolf (animation producer), John Swartzwelder (writer), Bob Anderson (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Treehouse of Horror VI".

Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man: Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Jeff Reno (executive producer), Ron Osborn (executive producer), David Misch (supervising producer), Margot Pipkin (producer), Everett Peck (creative producer), Eva Almos (written by), Ed Scharlach (written by) (USA Network)
For episode "Noir Gang".

Cow and Chicken: Buzz Potamkin (executive producer), Larry Huber (supervising producer), David Feiss (director/writer), Pilar Menendez (writer), Sam Kieth (writer) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "No Smoking".

Dexter's Laboratory: Larry Huber (executive producer), Genndy Tartakovsky (director), Craig McCracken (director), Paul Rudish (director) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "The Big Sister".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming

WINNERS


NOMINEES

The Celluloid Closet: Nancy Schreiber (director of photography) (HBO)

The American Experience: Ken Eluto (editor) (PBS)
For episode "The Battle Over Citizen Kane (#8.7)".

The Beatles Anthology: Andy Matthews (editor) (ABC)
For part II.




The Beatles Anthology: Andy Matthews (sound supervisor), Danny Longhurst (sound editor) (ABC)
For part II.

The Celluloid Closet: Peggy Names (sound recordist), Lauretta Molitor (sound recordist), Robert Gravenor (sound recordist), J.T. Takagi (sound recordist), Gautam Choudhury (sound recordist), Lora Hirschberg (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Outstanding Costuming for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Christmas Box: Jean Rosone (key costumer) (CBS)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

Gulliver's Travels: Robert Halmi Sr. (executive producer), Brian Henson (executive producer), Duncan Kenworthy (NBC)

NOMINEES

Andersonville: Ethel Winant (executive producer), John Frankenheimer (executive producer), David W. Rintels, Diane Batson-Smith (co-producer) (TNT)

Hiroshima: Robin Spry (executive producer), Tetsuya Ikeda (executive producer), Andrew Adelson (executive producer), Paul E. Painter (executive producer), Michael Campus (executive producer), Tracey Alexander (co-executive producer), Kazutoshi Wadakura (Showtime)

Moses: Gerald Rafshoon (executive producer), Lorenzo Minoli, Laura Fattori (line producer) (TNT)

Pride and Prejudice: Michael Wearing (executive producer), Sue Birtwistle (A&E)

Outstanding Costuming for a Series

WINNER

Cybill: Leslie Simmons-Potts (costume supervisor), Marion Kirk (costume supervisor), Daniel Grant North (costume supervisor) (CBS)
For episode "Where's Zoey?".

NOMINEES

JAG: L. Paul Dafelmair (costume supervisor) (NBC)
For episode "Smoked".

The Nanny: Brenda Cooper (costumer) (CBS)
For episode "The Kibbutz".

Picket Fences: Shelly Levine (men's costume supervisor), Loree Parral (women's costume supervisor) (CBS)
For episode "Three Weddings And A Meltdown".

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: Peter Casey (executive producer), David Angell (executive producer), David Lee (executive producer), Christopher Lloyd (executive producer), Vic Rauseo (executive producer), Linda Morris (executive producer), Steven Levitan (co-executive producer), Maggie Blanc, Chuck Ranberg, Anne Flett-Giordano, Joe Keenan (co-producer), Jack Burditt (co-producer), Mary Fukuto (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Friends: Kevin Bright (executive producer), Marta Kauffman (executive producer), David Crane (executive producer), Michael Borkow (supervising producer), Todd Stevens, Alexa Junge (co-producer), Adam Chase (co-producer), Ira Ungerleider (co-producer), Betsy Borns (NBC)

The Larry Sanders Show: Garry Shandling (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Steve Levitan (co-executive producer), Jon Vitti (co-executive producer), Maya Forbes (co-executive producer), John Riggi (co-executive producer), John Ziffren, Todd Holland (co-producer), Judd Apatow (consulting producer) (HBO)

Mad About You: Danny Jacobson (executive producer), Larry Charles (executive producer), Marjorie Weitzman (co-executive producer), Paul Reiser, Robert Heath, Billy Grundfest (supervising producer), Brenda Hampton (supervising producer), Victor Levin (supervising producer), Craig Knizek (co-producer), Stephen Engel (consulting producer) (NBC)

Seinfeld: Larry David (executive producer), George Shapiro (executive producer), Howard West (executive producer), Tom Gammill (supervising producer), Max Pross (supervising producer), Peter Mehlman (supervising producer), Jerry Seinfeld, Marjorie Gross, Suzy Mamann-Greenberg, Tim Kaiser, Carol Leifer (co-producer), Nancy Sprow (co-producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

ER: John Wells (executive producer), Michael Crichton (executive producer), Carol Flint (co-executive producer), Mimi Leder (co-executive producer), Lydia Woodward (co-executive producer), Christopher Chulack, Paul Manning (supervising producer), Wendy Spence (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: David E. Kelley (executive producer), John Tinker (executive producer), Michael Dinner (co-executive producer), Bill D'Elia (co-executive producer), James C. Hart, Kevin Arkadie, John Heath (co-producer), Rob Corn (coordinating producer), Patricia Green (consulting producer) (CBS)

Law & Order: Dick Wolf (executive producer), Edwin Sherin (executive producer), Michael S. Chernuchin (executive producer), Rene Balcer (co-executive producer), Arthur W. Forney (supervising producer), Ed Zuckerman (supervising producer), Jeffrey M. Hayes, Lewis Gould, Billy Fox (co-producer), Morgan Gendel (co-producer) (NBC)

NYPD Blue: Steven Bochco (executive producer), David Milch (executive producer), Mark Tinker (executive producer), Michael M. Robin (co-executive producer), Gardner Stern, Robert J. Doherty (coordinating producer), Bill Clark (co-producer), Theresa Rebeck (co-producer), Steven DePaul (co-producer) (ABC)

The X-Files: Chris Carter (executive producer), R.W. Goodwin (co-executive producer), Howard Gordon (co-executive producer), Joseph Patrick Finn, Rob Bowman, Kim Manners, Paul Rabwin (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNER

Shakespeare: The Animated Tales: Nataliya Dabizha (animator) (HBO)
For episode "The Winter's Tale".

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Gulliver's Travels: Aileen Seaton (hair designer) (NBC)

NOMINEES


Bye Bye Birdie: Roy Sidick (key hairstylist), Judy Crown (hairstylist to jason alexander), Geordie Sheffer (hairstylist to tyne daly), Dean Scheck (hairstylist) (ABC)

The Heidi Chronicles: Cynthia P. Romo (key hairstylist) (TNT)

Norma Jean & Marilyn: Andre Blaise (key hairstylist) (HBO)

Outstanding Choreography

WINNER

1995 Miss America Pageant: Anita Mann, Charonne Mose (NBC)

NOMINEES




Pride and Prejudice: Jane Gibson (A&E)
For part I.

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNERS

Truman: Mary Colquhoun (casting) (HBO)
Tied with The Tuskegee Airmen.

The Tuskegee Airmen: Robi Reed (casting director) (HBO)
Tied with Truman.

NOMINEES

The Boys Next Door: Phyllis Huffman (casting), Olivia Harris (casting) (CBS)

Streets of Laredo: Lynn Kressel (casting director) (CBS)

The Late Shift: Nancy Foy (casting director), Phyllis Huffman (casting: New York) (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Karl Wesson (key hairstylist), Kelly Kline (hairstylist to jane seymour), Deborah Holmes Dobson (hairstylist), Laura Lee Grubich (hairstylist), Virginia Grobeson (hairstylist), Christine Lee (hairstylist) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "When a Child is Born".

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: Mary Ann Valdes, Dione Taylor (CBS)
For episode "Right to Life".


Star Trek: Voyager: Barbara Minster, Karen Asano-Myers, Laura Connolly, Suzan Bagdadi (UPN)
For episode "Persistence of Vision".

3rd Rock from the Sun: Pixie Schwartz (NBC)
For episode "The Dicks They Are a Changin".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Shirley Dolle (hair designer), Cherie (hairstylist), Lee Crawford (hairstylist), Brian A. Tunstall (hairstylist), Ellen Powell (hairstylist), Susan Zietlow-Maust (hairstylist), Barbara Ronci (hairstylist)
For episode "Our Man Bashir".

Outstanding Casting for a Series

WINNER

Chicago Hope: Debi Manwiller (casting director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

ER: John Frank Levey (casting director), Barbara Miller (executive in charge of casting) (NBC)

Frasier: Jeff Greenberg (casting) (NBC)

Homicide: Life on the Street: Louis DiGiaimo (new york: casting director), Pat Moran (baltimore: casting director), Brett Goldstein (casting director) (NBC)

Picket Fences: Craig Campobasso (casting), Richard Pagano (casting) (CBS)

Seinfeld: Marc Hirschfeld (casting executive), Meg Liberman (casting executive), Brian Myers (casting executive) (NBC)

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNER

Lost Civilizations: Joel Westbrook (executive producer), Jason Williams (producer), Robert H. Gardner (producer/director/writer), William Morgan (coordinating producer), Ed Fields (writer), Sam Waterston (host) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

NOMINEES

Biography: Josh Howard (executive producer), Michael Cascio (executive producer), Michael Rosenbaum (senior producer), Randy Martin (producer), Brooke Runnette (producer), Bill Harris (series producer/director), Diane Ferenczi (coordinating producer) (A&E)

The Beatles Anthology: Neil Aspinall (executive producer), Chips Chipperfield, Geoff Wonfor (director), Bob Smeaton (series director/writer) (ABC)

The Private Life of Plants: Pat Mitchell (executive producer), Mike Salisbury (executive producer/producer), Vivian Schiller (senior producer), Neil Nightingale, Keith Scholey, Neil Lucas (director), David Attenborough (writer/host) (TBS)

TV Nation: Michael Moore (executive producer/director/writer), Kathleen Glynn, Jerry Kupfer (supervising producer), Annie Cohen (writer), John Derevlany (writer), Francis Gasparini (writer), Jay Martel (writer), Jeff Stilson (writer), Louis Theroux (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNER

Survivors of the Holocaust: Pat Mitchell (executive producer), Vivian Schiller (senior producer), June Beallor, James Moll, Jacoba Atlas (supervising producer), Allan Holzman (director) (TBS)

NOMINEES

Andersonville Diaries: Amy Walter Richards (producer/writer), Kaye Zusmann (executive producer), Charlton Heston (narrator) (TNT)

The American Experience: Thomas Lennon, Michael Epstein (PBS)
For episode "The Battle Over Citizen Kane (#8.7)".

The Celluloid Closet: Howard Rosenman (executive producer), Bernie Brillstein (executive producer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Lily Tomlin (co-executive producer/narrator), Rob Epstein (producer/director/writer), Jeffrey Friedman (producer/director/writer), Michael Lumpkin (co-producer), Sharon Wood (writer), Armistead Maupin (writer) (HBO)

Outstanding Graphic Design and Title Sequences

WINNER

Caroline in the City: James Castle (main title designer), Bruce Bryant (main title designer), Carol Johnsen (main title designer), Mark Dennison (main title designer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

C.P.W.: Paul Newman (designer), Billy Pittard (designer) (CBS)

Discovery Journal: Suzanne Kiley (designer) (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

Truman: Paula Weinstein (executive producer), Anthea Sylbert (executive producer), Doro Bachrach (HBO)

NOMINEES

Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch Story: Bernard Sofronski (executive producer), Adam Haight (line producer) (Lifetime)

The Heidi Chronicles: Michael Brandman (executive producer), Steven J. Brandman (co-producer), Leanne Moore (co-executive producer) (TNT)

The Late Shift: Ivan Reitman (executive producer), Joe Medjuck (co-executive producer), Daniel Goldberg (co-executive producer), Don Carmody (HBO)

The Tuskegee Airmen: Frank Price (executive producer), Robert Williams (co-executive producer), Bill Carraro, Carol Bahoric (co-producer) (HBO)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.