Awards for 1995

Governor's Award

WINNER

(PBS)
The future of PBS may be up in the air, but its past accomplishments can never be diminished. Having just completed its first 25 years, the Public Broadcasting Service is now a cultural and educational as well as a television institution, eminently deserving of the 1995 Governors Award.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Picket Fences: Paul Winfield (CBS)
For playing "Judge Harold Nance".

NOMINEES

Beverly Hills, 90210: Milton Berle (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Sentenced To Life".
For playing "Saul Howard".

The Outer Limits: Beau Bridges (Showtime)
For episode "Sandkings".
For playing "Simon Kress".

ER: Vondie Curtis-Hall (NBC)
For episode "ER Confidential".
For playing "Rena".

ER: Alan Rosenberg (NBC)
For episode "Into That Good Night".
For playing "Sam Gasner".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Burning Season: Raul Julia (HBO)
Posthumously.

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Mad About You: Carl Reiner (NBC)
For episode "The Alan Brady Show".
For playing "Alan Brady".

NOMINEES

Love & War: Sid Caesar (CBS)
For episode "At The Pantheon", part II.
For playing "Mr. Stein ".

Frasier: Nathan Lane (NBC)
For episode "Fool Me Once, Shame On You. Fool Me Twice...".
For playing "Phil".

Murphy Brown: Robert Pastorelli (CBS)
For episode "Bye, Bye Bernecky".
For playing "Eldin Bernecky".

Murphy Brown: Paul Reubens (CBS)
For episode "The Good Nephew".
For playing "Andrew J. Lansing III".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NYPD Blue: Shirley Knight (ABC)
For episode "Large Mouth Bass".
For playing "Agnes Cantwell".

NOMINEES

NYPD Blue: Amy Brenneman (ABC)
For episode "For Whom The Skell Tolls".
For playing "Janice Licalsi".

ER: Rosemary Clooney (NBC)
For episode "Going Home".
For playing "Madame X".

ER: Colleen Flynn (NBC)
For episode "Love's Labor Lost".
For playing "Jodi O'Brien".

The X-Files: CCH Pounder (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Duane Barry".
For playing "Agent Kazdin".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Mad About You: Cyndi Lauper (NBC)
For episode "Money Changes Everything".
For playing "Marianne Lugasso".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Bebe Neuwirth (NBC)
For episode "Adventures In Paradise", part II.
For playing "Lilith".

Friends: Christina Pickles (NBC)
For episode "The One Where Nana Dies Twice".
For playing "Judy Geller".

Grace Under Fire: Jean Stapleton (ABC)
For episode "The Road To Paris, Texas".
For playing "Aunt Vivian".

Frasier: JoBeth Williams (NBC)
For episode "Adventures In Paradise", part II.
For playing "Madeline".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




ER: Noah Wyle (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNERS


NOMINEES



Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Program, Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Barbra: The Concert: Peter Morse (lighting design & director), Simon Miles (lighting design) (HBO)


The Kennedy Center Presents: The Concert of the Americas: Jeff Engel (lighting director) (PBS)

The 3 Tenors in Concert 1994: Olin Younger (lighting designer) (PBS)

The 48th Annual Tony Awards: Bill Klages (lighting designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Magic of David Copperfield XVI: Unexplained Forces: Keith Winikoff (technical director), Dave Eastwood (electronic camera operator), Neal Gallagher (electronic camera operator), Bill Philbin (electronic camera operator), Hector Ramirez (electronic camera operator), Jimmie Scurti (electronic camera operator) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Barbra: The Concert: Gene Crowe (technical director), Theodore Ashton (electronic camera operator), John Burdick (electronic camera operator), Ken Dahlquist (electronic camera operator), Sam Drummy (electronic camera operator), Larry Heider (electronic camera operator), Marc Hunter (electronic camera operator), David Levisohn (electronic camera operator), Hector Ramirez (electronic camera operator), Ron Sheldon (electronic camera operator), Vince Singletary (electronic camera operator), Mark Sanford (senior video control), Steve Berry (senior video control) (HBO)

Eagles: Hell Freezes Over: John B. Field (technical director), Hector Ramirez (electronic camera operator), Charlie Huntley (electronic camera operator), Sam Drummy (electronic camera operator), Ron Sheldon (electronic camera operator), Bruce Oldham (electronic camera operator), Thomas Geren (electronic camera operator), Bill Philbin (electronic camera operator), Dave Eastwood (electronic camera operator), David Plakos (electronic camera operator), Mark Sanford (senior video control) (MTV)

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: John B. Field (technical director), Hector Ramirez (electronic camera operator), Tim Walbert (electronic camera operator), John Burdick (electronic camera operator), Jay Millard (electronic camera operator), Ron Sheldon (electronic camera operator), Chris Tafuri (electronic camera operator), Bill Philbin (electronic camera operator), Charlie Huntley (electronic camera operator), David Plakos (electronic camera operator), Keith Winikoff (senior video control) (CBS)

The 3 Tenors in Concert 1994: John B. Field (technical director), Thomas Geren (electronic camera operator), Hank Geving (electronic camera operator), Dean Hall (electronic camera operator), Greg Harms (electronic camera operator), Larry Heider (electronic camera operator), Bob Keys (electronic camera operator), David Levisohn (electronic camera operator), Bruce Oldham (electronic camera operator), Wayne Orr (electronic camera operator), Bill Philbin (electronic camera operator), Edgar De La Espriella (electronic camera operator), Hector Ramirez (electronic camera operator), Ron Sheldon (electronic camera operator), Kris Wilson (electronic camera operator), Keith Winikoff (senior video control), Tom Tcimpidis (senior video control) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER

ER: Mimi Leder (NBC)
For episode "Love's Labor Lost".

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: Lou Antonio (CBS)
For episode "Life Support".

ER: Rod Holcomb (NBC)
For the pilot.

My So-Called Life: Scott Winant (ABC)
For the pilot.

NYPD Blue: Mark Tinker (ABC)
For episode "Innuendo".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

Barbra: The Concert: Marvin Hamlisch (music director) (HBO)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: David Lee (NBC)
For episode "The Matchmaker".

NOMINEES

Friends: James Burrows (NBC)
For episode "The One With The Blackout".

The Larry Sanders Show: Todd Holland (HBO)
For episode "Hank's Night In The Sun".

The Nanny: Lee Shallat Chemel (CBS)
For episode "Canasta Master".

Seinfeld: Andy Ackerman (NBC)
For episode "The Jimmy".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Barbra: The Concert: Barbra Streisand (director for stage), Dwight Hemion (director for television) (HBO)


Late Show with David Letterman: Hal Gurnee (CBS)
For episode #384.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series

WINNERS

Sister, Sister: George Spiro Dibie (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "It's A Love Thang".

Home Improvement: Donald A. Morgan (lighting director) (ABC)
For episode "My Dinner With Wilson".

NOMINEES

The John Larroquette Show: Alan Keath Walker (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode "In The Pink".

Living Single: Bryan Hays (director of photography) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Thanks for Giving".

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Michael Bennett (electronic camera operator), Carl Eckett (electronic camera operator), Jan Kasoff (electronic camera operator), Johnny Pinto (electronic camera operator), Robert Reese (electronic camera operator), Gregory Aull (senior video control), William Vaccaro (senior video control) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Entertainment Tonight: Wayne Parsons (technical director), Vince Longo (studio camera operator), Greg Cook (studio camera operator), John Milek (studio camera operator), Greg Chastan (field camera operator), Rex Hosea (field camera operator), Steve Yaconelli (field camera operator), Michael Marson (field camera operator), Scott Lee (senior video control) (Syndicated)
For episode #3391.

Home Improvement: Chris Donovan (technical director), Craig Shideler (technical director), Kenneth Shapiro (technical director), Richard Edwards (technical director), Gary Allen (electronic camera operator), Víctor González (electronic camera operator), Randy Baer (electronic camera operator), Marvin Shearer (electronic camera operator), Larry Gaudette (electronic camera operator), Bob Kaufman (senior video control) (ABC)
For episode "Tool Time After Dark".

The John Larroquette Show: William C. Irwin (technical director), Stephen A. Jones (electronic camera operator), Ritch Kenney (electronic camera operator), Corey Kimball (electronic camera operator), Neal Carlos (electronic camera operator), John O'Brien (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "In The Pink".

Late Show with David Letterman: Jerry Foley (technical director), Al Cialino (electronic camera operator), Joe De Bonis (electronic camera operator), Dave Dorsett (electronic camera operator), Angel Herrera (electronic camera operator), Jack Young (electronic camera operator), John Pumo (senior video control) (CBS)
For episode #340.

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Michael Stramisky (technical director), Les Atkinson (electronic camera operator), Don Barker (electronic camera operator), Kurt Tonnessen (electronic camera operator), Rob Palmer (electronic camera operator), Hank Geving (electronic camera operator), David N. Banks (electronic camera operator), William Gardhouse (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode #541.

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

ER: Lance Gentile (NBC)
For episode "Love's Labor Lost".

NOMINEES

ER: Michael Crichton (NBC)
For the pilot.

My So-Called Life: Winnie Holzman (ABC)
For the pilot.

NYPD Blue: David Milch (teleplay/story), Walon Green (teleplay/story), Steven Bochco (story) (ABC)
For episode "Simone Says".

The X-Files: Chris Carter (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Duane Barry".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: Chuck Ranberg, Anne Flett-Giordano (NBC)
For episode "An Affair To Forget".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Joe Keenan (NBC)
For episode "The Matchmaker".

Friends: Jeff Greenstein, Jeff Strauss (NBC)
For episode "The One Where Underdog Gets Away".

The Larry Sanders Show: Garry Shandling, Peter Tolan (HBO)
For episode "The Mr. Sharon Stone Show".

The Larry Sanders Show: Peter Tolan (HBO)
For episode "Hank's Night In The Sun".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

My Antonia: Robert Primes (director of photography) (USA)

NOMINEES


Family Album: Michael W. Watkins (director of photography) (NBC)

My Brother's Keeper: Thomas Del Ruth (director of photography) (CBS)

Take Me Home Again: Chuck Arnold (director of photography) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Chicago Hope: Tim Suhrstedt (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Over The Rainbow".

NOMINEES

Babylon 5: John C. Flinn III (director of photography) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Geometry Of Shadows".

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Roland 'Ozzie' Smith (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "A Washington Affair".

NYPD Blue: Brian J. Reynolds (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "You Bet Your Life".

Star Trek: Voyager: Marvin V. Rush (cinematographer) (UPN)
For episode "Heroes And Demons".

The X-Files: John S. Bartley (cinematographer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "One Breath".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

Cybill: Garvin Eddy (production designer), Rochelle Moser (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Virgin, Mother, Crone".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Roy Christopher (art director), Ron Olsen (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "The Innkeepers".

Friends: John Shaffner (art director), Greg J. Grande (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "The One Where Rachel Finds Out".

Murder, She Wrote: Hub Braden (production designer), Mary Dodson (art director), Bill Gregory (set decorator), Lee Poll (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Death 'N' Denial".

NYPD Blue: Paul Eads (production designer), Richard C. Hankins (art director), Mary Ann Biddle (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Dirty Socks".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Late Show with David Letterman: Kathleen Ankers (production designer) (CBS)
For show #379.

NOMINEES

The 67th Annual Academy Awards: Roy Christopher (production designer), Randy L. Blom (art director), Elina Katsioula (art director) (ABC)

Barbra: The Concert: Marc Brickman (production designer), David George (production designer) (HBO)

Greatest Hits on Ice: Charles Lisanby (production designer), Keaton S. Walker (art director), Artie Contreras (art director) (CBS)

The Magic of David Copperfield XVI: Unexplained Forces: Joe Stewart (production designer), John Shaffner (production designer), David Eckert (art director) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Scarlett: Rodger Maus (production designer), Brian Ackland-Snow (supervising art director), Josie MacAvin (set decorator), Joseph Litsch (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode 1.

NOMINEES

Buffalo Girls: Cary White (production designer), Michael J. Sullivan (art director), Alistair Kay (art director), Barbara Haberecht (set decorator) (CBS)

In Search of Dr. Seuss: Thomas A. Walsh (production designer), Ricardo Morin (art director), Thomas P. Wilkins (art director), Leslie E. Rollins (set decorator) (TNT)

Joseph: Enrico Sabbatini (production designer), Paolo Biagetti (production designer) (TNT)
For part I.

Liz: The Elizabeth Taylor Story: James J. Agazzi (production designer), Sandy Getzler (art director), Donald Krafft (set decorator) (NBC)
For part II.

The Piano Lesson: James William Newport (production designer), Tim Saternow (art director), Diana Stoughton (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Men, Movies & Carol: Bob Mackie (costume designer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The 67th Annual Academy Awards: Ray Aghayan (costume designer) (ABC)


She TV: Ret Turner (costume designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

Avonlea: Madeleine Stewart (costume designer) (Disney Channel)
For episode "Strictly Melodrama".

NOMINEES

Cybill: Robert Turturice (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "As The World Turns To Crap".

One West Waikiki: Jerry Skeels (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Scales Of Justice".

Star Trek: Voyager: Robert Blackman (costume designer) (UPN)
For episode "Caretaker (#1.1)".

Tales from the Crypt: Warden Neil (costume designer) (HBO)
For episode "Whirlpool".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

A Woman of Independent Means: Julie Weiss (costume designer) (NBC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Buffalo Girls: Van Broughton Ramsey (costume designer) (CBS)

In Search of Dr. Seuss: Merilyn Murray-Walsh (costume designer) (TNT)

The Piano Lesson: Vicki Sánchez (costume designer) (CBS)

Scarlett: Marit Allen (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode 1.

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Buffalo Girls: David Brownlow (production mixer), Patrick Cyccone Jr. (re-recording mixer), Edward F. Suski (re-recording mixer), James G. Williams (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For part I.

NOMINEES

The Old Curiosity Shop: Laurie Clarkson (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth (dialogue re-recording mixer), Craig M. Otte (sound effects re-recording mixer), David M. Weishaar (music re-recording mixer) (Disney Channel)
For part I.

The Piano Lesson: Michael C. Moore (sound mixer), David E. Fluhr (dialogue re-recording mixer), John Asman (music re-recording mixer), Sam Black (sound effects re-recording mixer) (CBS)

Redwood Curtain: Nelson Stoll (production sound mixer), David E. Fluhr (dialogue re-recording mixer), John Asman (music re-recording mixer), Sam Black (sound effects re-recording mixer) (ABC)

The Return of the Native: Tony Dawe (production mixer), David E. Fluhr (dialogue re-recording mixer), John Asman (music re-recording mixer), Sam Black (sound effects re-recording mixer) (CBS)

The Langoliers: Jay Meagher (production sound mixer), Grant Maxwell (post-production sound mixer) (ABC)
For part II.

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

ER: Russell C. Fager (production sound mixer), Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer), Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer), Frank Jones (re-recording mixer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Love's Labor Lost".

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: David Kirschner (production mixer), Robert Appere (re-recording mixer), Kenneth R. Burton (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Internal Affairs".

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman: Kenn Fuller (production sound mixer), Dan Hiland (dialogue mixer), Joseph D. Citarella (sound effects mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Wall Of Sound".

NYPD Blue: Joe Kenworthy (production mixer), Robert Appere (re-recording mixer), Kenneth R. Burton (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Vishy Vashy Vinnie".

The Watcher: David E. Fluhr (dialogue re-recording mixer), Sam Black (sound effects re-recording mixer), John Asman (music re-recording mixer), Will Yarbrough (production mixer) (UPN)
For episode "The Human Condition".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special

WINNER

Mad About You: Peter Damski (production sound mixer), Marti D. Humphrey (re-recording mixer), Gary D. Rogers (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Up In Smoke".

NOMINEES

Dream On: Marc A. Gilmartin (production mixer), David E. Fluhr (dialogue and music re-recording mixer), Melissa Sherwood Hofmann (sound effects re-recording mixer) (HBO)
For episode "The Taking Of Pablum 1-2-3", part II.

Frasier: Dana Mark McClure (production sound mixer), Thomas J. Huth (re-recording mixer - dialogue), David M. Weishaar (re-recording mixer - effects), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer - laughs/effects) (NBC)
For episode "Adventures In Paradise", part II.

Home Improvement: Klaus Landsberg (production sound mixer), Charlie McDaniel (post production mixer), John Bickelhaupt (post production mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Don't Tell Momma".

Love & War: Phil Brown (production sound mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer), Doug Gray (re-recording mixer - dialogue), Anthony Constantini (effect/music re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "10 Cents A Dance".

The Simpsons: Ronny Cox (production sound mixer), Greg Orloff (sound effects mixer), R. Russell Smith (dialogue mixer), Anthony D'Amico (music mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Bart vs. Australia".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special

WINNER

Barbra: The Concert: Ed Greene (production/post production sound mixer), Bruce Jackson (sound designer/sound mixer), Bob La Masney (post production mixer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Eagles: Hell Freezes Over: Ken Hahn (post production mixer), Elliot Scheiner (sound mixer), Rob Jacobs (sound mixer) (MTV)

John Tesh Live at Red Rocks: Guy Carbonneau (production sound mixer), Ross Pallone (sound mixer), Andre Perreault (re-recording mixer), Mitch Dorf (re-recording mixer) (PBS)

The Magic of David Copperfield XVI: Unexplained Forces: Glenn T. Labay (production mixer), Terry McCauley (production mixer), Paul Sandweiss (production mixer), Tamara Johnson (re-recording mixer), Rick Himot (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

A Special Evening with Elton John: Terry Kulchar (production mixer), Ed Greene (re-recording mixer), Rick Himot (re-recording mixer) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Single Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

Seinfeld: Janet Ashikaga (NBC)
For episode "The Diplomats Club".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Ron Volk (NBC)
For episode "The Matchmaker".

Friends: Andy Zall (NBC)
For episode "The One With 2 Parts", part II.

Home Improvement: Marco Zappia, Roger Ames Berger (ABC)
For episode "Don't Tell Momma".

Mad About You: Sheila Amos (NBC)
For episode "The Ride Home".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production

WINNER

ER: Randy Jon Morgan, Rick Tuber (NBC)
For episode "Love's Labor Lost".

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: Lori Jane Coleman (CBS)
For the pilot.

Chicago Hope: Randy Roberts (CBS)
For episode "The Quarantine".

ER: Randy Jon Morgan (NBC)
For the pilot.

The X-Files: James Coblentz (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Duane Barry".

The X-Files: Stephen Mark (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Sleepless".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

ER: Walter Newman (supervising sound editor), John Voss Bonds Jr. (sound effects editor), Rick Camera (sound effects editor), Steven M. Sax (sound effects editor), John F. Reynolds (dialogue editor), Catherine Flynn (dialogue editor), Thomas A. Harris (adr editor), Susan Mick (music editor), Casey J. Crabtree (foley artist), James Bailey (foley artist) (NBC)
For episode "Love's Labor Lost".

NOMINEES

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Lawrence E. Neiman (supervising sound editor), David M. Cowan (dialogue editor), Gary Friedman (dialogue editor), Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor), John Chalfant (sound effects editor) (CBS)
For episode "Washita", part II.

Earth 2: Richard Taylor (supervising sound editor), David Hankins (supervising sound editor), Eric Erickson (adr editor), James Hebenstreit (adr editor), Barbara Issak (dialogue editor), Peter Bergren (sound effects editor), Mitch Gettleman (sound effects editor), Joe Earle (sound effects editor), John Haeny (sound effects editor), Myron Nettinga (sound effects editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound effects editor), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), Patricia Nedd (foley artist) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "First Contact".

The Marshal: Albert Ibbotson (supervising sound editor), Steffan Falesitch (dialogue editor), Harry Cheney (dialogue editor), Mark Larry (sound effects editor), Rich Tavtigian (sound effects editor), Michael W. Mitchell (adr editor), Jean-Marie Mitchell (sound editor), Steve Danforth (music editor), Timothy Pearson (foley artist) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Hit Woman".

The X-Files: Thierry J. Couturier (supervising sound editor), Maciek Malish (dialogue editor), Christopher B. Reeves (dialogue editor), Marty Stein (dialogue editor), H. Jay Levine (dialogue editor), Stuart Calderon (sound effects editor), Michael Kimball (sound effects editor), David F. Van Slyke (sound effects editor), Susan Welsh (sound effects editor), Chris Fradkin (sound effects editor), Matthew West (sound effects editor), Ira Leslie (sound effects editor), Jeff Charbonneau (music editor), Debby Ruby-Winsberg (adr editor), Kitty Malone (foley artist), Yvonne Preble (foley artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Duane Barry".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

OP Center: Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), J. Michael Hooser (adr editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), John K. Adams (sound editor), Mark R. La Pointe (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Scott A. Tinsley (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor), Patty von Arx (music editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (NBC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Buffalo Girls: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), J. Michael Hooser (adr editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), John K. Adams (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist), Stan Jones (music editor), Mark Heyes (music editor) (CBS)
For part I.

Children of the Dust: David Hankins (supervising sound editor), James Hebenstreit (adr editor), Eric Erickson (dialogue editor), Peter Austin (dialogue editor), Benjamin Beardwood (dialogue editor), Gary Lewis (dialogue editor), Ralph Osborn (dialogue editor), Adam Sawelson (dialogue editor), Peter Bergren (sound effects editor), Margaret Carlton (sound effects editor), Joe Earle (sound effects editor), Linda Keim (sound effects editor), Myron Nettinga (sound effects editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound effects editor), Bruce Tanis (sound effects editor), Marty Wereski (music editor), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist), Patricia Nedd (foley artist) (CBS)
For part I.

In Search of Dr. Seuss: Peter Austin (supervising sound editor), Albert Edmund Lord III (adr editor), David Beadle (dialogue editor), Ron Evans (dialogue editor), Dennis Gray (dialogue editor), Sonya Henry (dialogue editor), Ralph Osborn (dialogue editor), Adam Sawelson (dialogue editor), Peter Bergren (sound effects editor), James Hebenstreit (sound effects editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound effects editor), Bruce Tanis (sound effects editor), Joe Earle (sound effects editor), Nancy Parker (foley artist), Pamela Kahn (foley artist) (TNT)

Joseph: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), Kristi Johns (adr editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), David C. Eichhorn (sound editor), Anton Holden (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), John K. Adams (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Tim Chilton (foley artist), Jill Schachne (foley artist) (TNT)
For part I.

See Jane Run: Michael O'Corrigan (supervising sound editor), Vince Gutierrez (supervising sound editor), David B. Cohn (sound editor), David M. Cowan (sound editor), John Chalfant (sound editor), Marla McGuire (sound editor), Harry Cheney (sound editor), Paul J. Diller (sound editor), Devin Joseph (sound editor), Gary Friedman (sound editor), Jay Keiser (sound editor), Andre Caporaso (adr editor), Terry Delsing (music editor), Adam De Coster (foley artist), Michael J. Broomberg (foley artist) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Visual Effects

WINNERS

Earth 2: Kevin Pike (special effects supervisor), Michael Shea (special effects supervisor), Daniel J. Lombardo (special visual effects producer), Tim Landry (digital effects supervisor), David Goldberg (visual effects model maker) (NBC)
For episode "First Contact (#1.1)".

Star Trek: Voyager: Dan Curry (visual effects producer), David Stipes (visual effects supervisor), Michael Backauskas (visual effects co-ordinator), Joe Bauer (visual effects co-ordinator), Edward L. Williams (visual effects co-ordinator), Scott Rader (visual effects compositing editor), Don Greenberg (visual effects compositing editor), Adam Howard (visual effects animator), Don Lee (digital colorist and compositor), Robert Stromberg (matte artist), John F.K. Parenteau (computer animation), Joshua D. Rose (computer animation), Joshua Cushner (motion control camera) (UPN)
For episode "Caretaker (#1.1)".

NOMINEES

Fatherland: Robert Stromberg (special visual effects), Robert Scifo (special visual effects), Richard Patterson (special visual effects), David S. Williams Jr. (special visual effects) (HBO)

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Glenn Neufeld (visual effects supervisor), David Takemura (visual effects co-ordinator), Erik Nash (motion control programmer), Joshua Cushner (motion control programmer), Les Bernstien (motion control programmer), Adam Howard (harry paintbox animation artist), Patrick Clancey (compositing editor), Don Lee (bluescreen compositor) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Jem'Hadar".

The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Hollywood Follies: Ricky Eyres (production designer), Kristine Hanna (visual effects producer), Susan Davis (visual effects supervisor), Joseph Brattesani (harry artist), Paul Huston (digital matte artist), Eric Chauvin (digital matte artist) (Family Channel)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Babylon 5: John Vulich (supervising makeup artist), Everett Burrell (supervising makeup artist), Cinzia Zanetti (key makeup artist), Ron Pipes, Greg Funk, Fionagh Cush, John Wheaton, Nik E. Carey, Will Huff, Tania Wanstall, Mike Measimer (Syndicated)
For episode "Acts Of Sacrifice".


Earth 2: Angela Nogaro (key makeup artist), Greg Cannom (creature/makeup effects artist), Stephen Prouty (creature makeup aritist) (NBC)
For episode "After The Thaw".

ER: Susan A. Cabral (NBC)
For the pilot.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Alien Nation: Dark Horizon: Rick Stratton (supervising makeup artist), Richard Snell (key makeup artist), Janna Phillips, Zoltan Elek, Craig Reardon, Edouard F. Henriques (20th Century Fox Television)

Buffalo Girls: Gerald Quist (supervising makeup artist), Todd McIntosh, Del Acevedo, Hallie D'Amore (makeup artist for ms. huston), Stephen Abrums (makeup artist for ms. griffith) (CBS)


Liz: The Elizabeth Taylor Story: Cheri Minns (key makeup artist), Penelope Staley, Matthew W. Mungle (special makeup artist), John E. Jackson (special makeup artist) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Buffalo Girls: Lee Holdridge (CBS)
For part I.

Children of the Dust: Mark Snow (CBS)
For part I.


Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

SeaQuest 2032: Don Davis (NBC)
For episode "Daggers".

NOMINEES

Murder, She Wrote: Bruce Babcock (CBS)
For episode "Murder In High C".

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Tree House Of Horror V".

Star Trek: Voyager: Jay Chattaway (UPN)
For episode "Caretaker (#1.1)".

Star Trek: Voyager: Dennis McCarthy (UPN)
For episode "Heroes & Demons".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

Barbra: The Concert: Martin Erlichman (executive producer), Gary Smith (executive producer), Barbra Streisand (producer), Dwight Hemion (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES



A Comedy Salute to Andy Kaufman: George Shapiro (producer), Howard West (producer), Bob Zmuda (producer), John Davies (producer), Michael Petok (co-producer) (NBC)

Eagles: Hell Freezes Over: Irving Azoff (executive producer), Joel Stillerman (executive producer), Carol Donovan (producer) (MTV)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: Mark Isham (composer) (CBS)

ER: James Newton Howard (composer) (NBC)

Friends: Michael Skloff (composer), Allee Willis (lyricist) (NBC)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Debbie Vickers (executive producer), Patti M. Grant (supervising producer), Larry Goitia (line producer), Bill Royce (co-producer), Jay Leno (host) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Late Show with David Letterman: Robert Morton (executive producer), Peter Lassally (executive producer), Hal Gurnee (supervising producer), Jude Brennan (producer), Rob Burnett (producer), David Letterman (host) (CBS)

Dennis Miller Live: Dennis Miller (executive producer/host), Jeff Cesario (executive producer), Kevin C. Slattery (executive producer) (HBO)

Unplugged: Robert Small (executive producer), Carol Donovan (executive producer), Joel Stillerman (executive producer), Alex Coletti (producer), Audrey Johns (line producer), Drana Prekelezaj (line producer) (MTV)

Politically Incorrect: Scott Carter (executive producer), Bill Maher (executive producer), Nancy Geller (co-executive producer), Sue Fellows (producer), Douglas M. Wilson (producer) (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Barbra: The Concert: Marvin Hamlisch (composer), Alan Bergman (lyricist), Marilyn Bergman (lyricist) (HBO)
For the song "Ordinary Miracles".

NOMINEES

Cagney & Lacey: Together Again: Nan Schwartz (composer/lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "All The Days aka Rooftop Source".

Robbie Robertson: Going Home: Robbie Robertson (composer/lyricist) (Disney Channel)
For the song "Pray".

A Season of Hope: Ken Thorne (composer), Dennis Spiegel (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "For A Love Like You".

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (composer), John Swartzwelder (lyricist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Homer The Great".
For the song "We Do (The Stonecutters Song)".

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Going, Going, Almost Gone! Animals in Danger: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Ellen Goosenberg Kent (producer), Carole Rosen (senior producer), Amy Schatz (co-producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Avonlea: Kevin Sullivan (executive producer), Trudy Grant (executive producer) (Disney Channel)


Lamb Chop and the Haunted Studio: Shari Lewis (executive producer), Jon Slan (executive producer), Richard Borchiver (co-executive producer), Bernard Rothman (producer), Jack McAdam (co-producer) (PBS)

Smart Kids: John Walsh (executive producer), Lance Heflin (executive producer), Jay A. Bakerink (producer), Mitchel C. Resnick (producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)

WINNER

The Simpsons: David Mirkin (executive producer), James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Sam Simon (executive producer), Jace Richdale (producer), George Meyer (producer), J. Michael Mendel (producer), Greg Daniels (producer/writer), Bill Oakley (producer), David Sacks (producer), Josh Weinstein (producer), Jonathan Collier (producer), Richard Raynis (producer), Richard Sakai (producer), Mike Scully (producer), David Silverman (producer), Al Jean (consulting producer), Mike Reiss (consulting producer), Phil Roman (animation executive producer), Bill Schultz (animation producer), Michael Wolf (animation producer), Jim Reardon (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Lisa's Wedding".

NOMINEES

Rugrats: Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Vanessa Coffey (executive producer), Mary Harrington (supervising producer), Charles Swenson (creative producer), Paul Germain (creative producer/written by), Geraldine Clarke (producer), Jeff McGrath (director), Jim Duffy (director), Steve Socki (director), Peter Gaffney (written by), Jonathan Greenberg (written by), Rachel Lipman (written by) (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode "Passover".

Dexter's Laboratory: Buzz Potamkin (animation executive producer), Genndy Tartakovsky (animation director/writer), Larry Huber (producer) (Cartoon Network)
For episode "Changes".

Daisy-Head Mayzie: Buzz Potamkin (animation executive producer), Audrey Geisel (executive producer), Christopher O'Hare (animation producer), Tony Collingwood (animation director), Dr. Seuss (animation writer) (TNT)
The nomination for Dr. Seuss was posthumously.

Tiny Toons' Night Ghoulery: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (senior producer), Michael Gerard (producer/director), Peter Hastings (producer/writer), Rich Arons (director/writer), Paul Dini (writer), Paul Rugg (writer), Rusty Mills (director), Greg Reyna (director) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences

WINNER

ER: Billy Pittard (senior title designer), Suzanne Kiley (principal title designer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Cinemax Movie Open: Orest Woronewych (director of design), Adam Chin (animator), Tom Gericke (designer), Cliff Iwai (co-designer) (Cinemax)

Futurequest: Jeff Wunderlich (designer), Michael Kory (designer), Rick Simone (designer/artist) (CBS)

Science Fiction: A Journey Into the Unknown: Judy Korin (graphics & title design), Michael Kory (graphics & title design), Jeff Wunderlich (graphics & title design) (20th Century Fox Television)

The Promised Land: Jacob Lawrence (animation), Alyson Hamilton, Guy Thomson, Anthony Geffen (title animation) (Discovery Channel)

Star Trek: Voyager: Dan Curry (title desiger), John Grower (effects and animation supervisor), Erik Tiemens (storyboard/design), Eric Guaglione (animation supervisor) (UPN)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming

NOMINEES

Baseball: Buddy Squires (cinematographer), Ken Burns (cinematographer), Allen Moore (cinematographer) (PBS)

A Century of Women: Ellen Kuras (cinematographer) (TBS)

One Survivor Remembers: Andrzej Jeziorek (director of photography), Erich Roland (director of photography), Buddy Squires (director of photography) (HBO)

A Century of Women: Judy Reidel (editor), Craig A. Colton (editor), Sue Clarke (editor), Michael Mayhew (editor) (TBS)

Moon Shot: Amy Young (editor), Aaron Fischer (editor), Jim Ohm (editor), Bob Sarles (editor) (TBS)



30 Years of National Geographic Specials: Paul Schremp (sound editor), Eric Williams (sound editor), Mark Linden (sound editor) (NBC)

One Survivor Remembers: Richard Fiocca (sound designer), Krzysztof Domaradzki (sound recordist), Rob Silverthorne (sound recordist), Merce Williams (sound recordist), Ken Hahn (sound mixer), David Jaunai (sound mixer) (HBO)

Outstanding Cultural Program

WINNER

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Marc Bauman (co-ordinating producer) (PBS)
For episode "Verdi's 'La Traviata' With The New York City Opera".

NOMINEES

Disney's Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra: Gary Smith (executive producer), Dwight Hemion (executive producer), Gail Purse (producer), Patrick Davidson (co-producer) (Disney Channel)

Eric Clapton: Nothing But the Blues: An 'In the Spotlight Special': David Horn (executive producer), Martin Scorsese (executive producer), John Beug (executive producer), Stephen 'Scooter' Weintraub (producer), Ken Ehrlich (producer) (PBS)


A Tribute to Black Music Legends: Cindy Mahmoud (executive producer), Curtis Gadson (producer), Candace Jones-Sutton (segment producer), Joyce Cannady (segment producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

WINNERS

(C-Cube Microsystems)
For the MPEG Encoding Chip Set. For the creation of a set of building blocks and techniques that serve as the basis for a wide range of digital compression solutions.

(Barber Technologies)
For the Barber Boom. For giving the single camera operator new creative options through an increased reach and range of motion.

(Tascam, TEAC Professional Division)
For the Tascam DA-88 Digital Multitrack Recorder. For creating a low cost and reliable system for digital multiple track audio recording.

David Koo (Philips Laboratories)
For the Ghost Cancelling. For an improved and practical system for identifying and removing ghosts from television transmissions.

(Saunders Electric Incorporated, Young Generators)
For the Synchronized Load Commander System and Mobile Power Distribution Station. For creating a unique mobile system to insure continuous, synchronized power for field production of high profile live television broadcast. (Emmy plaque)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

Joseph: Gerald Rafshoon (executive producer), Lorenzo Minoli (producer), Laura Fattori (line producer) (TNT)

NOMINEES

Buffalo Girls: Suzanne De Passe (executive producer), Sandra Saxon Brice (producer), Suzanne Coston (CBS)

Children of the Dust: Frank Konigsberg (executive producer), Joyce Eliason (executive producer), Harold Tichenor (producer) (CBS)

Martin Chuzzlewit: Rebecca Eaton (executive producer), Michael Wearing (executive producer), Chris Parr (producer) (PBS)

A Woman of Independent Means: Robert Greenwald (producer), Sally Field (executive producer), Philip K. Kleinbart (supervising producer), Preston Fischer (co-executive producer), Steven P. Saeta (co-producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Buffalo Girls: Dorothy D. Fox (key hairstylist), Lynda Gurasich (hairstylist ms. huston), Michael Kriston (hairstylist ms. griffith) (CBS)


Liz: The Elizabeth Taylor Story: Lynn Del Kail (key hairstylist), Candida Conery (ms. fenn's hairstylist) (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: Peter Casey (executive producer), David Angell (executive producer), David Lee (executive producer), Christopher Lloyd (executive producer), Vic Rauseo (co-executive producer), Linda Morris (co-executive producer), Maggie Blanc (producer), David Pollock (producer), Elias Davis (producer), Chuck Ranberg (co-producer), Anne Flett-Giordano (co-producer), Joe Keenan (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Friends: Kevin Bright (executive producer), Marta Kauffman (executive producer), David Crane (executive producer), Jeff Greenstein (supervising producer), Jeff Strauss (supervising producer), Todd Stevens (producer) (NBC)

The Larry Sanders Show: Brad Grey (executive producer), Garry Shandling (executive producer), Paul Simms (executive producer), Peter Tolan (executive producer), John Ziffren (producer), Maya Forbes (co-producer) (HBO)

Mad About You: Danny Jacobson (executive producer), Jeffrey Lane (executive producer), Victor Fresco (co-executive producer), Marjorie Weitzman (suppervising producer), Paul Reiser (producer), Bruce Chevillat (producer), Andrew Gordon (co-producer), Eileen Conn (co-producer), Billy Grundfest (co-producer), Jeffrey Klarik (co-producer), Craig Knizek (co-producer), Liz Coe (consulting producer) (NBC)

Seinfeld: Larry David (executive producer), George Shapiro (executive producer), Howard West (executive producer), Tom Gammill (supervising producer), Max Pross (supervising producer), Jerry Seinfeld (producer), Peter Mehlman (producer), Suzy Mamann-Greenberg (line producer), Tim Kaiser (co-ordinating producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

NYPD Blue: Steven Bochco (executive producer), David Milch (executive producer), Gregory Hoblit (executive producer), Mark Tinker (executive producer), Michael M. Robin (co-executive producer), Walon Green (co-executive producer), Charles H. Eglee (co-executive producer), Channing Gibson (co-executive producer), Ted Mann (producer), Burton Armus (co-producer), Gardner Stern (co-producer), Steven DePaul (co-producer), Robert J. Doherty (co-ordinating producer), Bill Clark (consulting producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Chicago Hope: David E. Kelley (executive producer), Michael Dinner (co-executive producer), John Tinker (co-executive producer), Michael Braverman (co-executive producer), Dennis Cooper (producer), Michael Pressman (producer), James C. Hart (producer), John Heath (co-producer), Rob Corn (co-ordinating producer) (CBS)

ER: Michael Crichton (executive producer), John Wells (executive producer), Mimi Leder (co-executive producer), Robert Nathan (co-executive producer), Lydia Woodward (co-executive producer), Paul Manning (producer), Christopher Chulack (producer), Dennis Murphy (producer) (NBC)

Law & Order: Dick Wolf (executive producer), Edwin Sherin (executive producer), Michael S. Chernuchin (co-executive producer), Jeffrey M. Hayes (producer), Arthur W. Forney (producer), Rene Balcer (producer), Lewis Gould (producer), Mark B. Perry (supervising producer), Ed Zuckerman (co-producer) (NBC)

The X-Files: Chris Carter (executive producer), R.W. Goodwin (co-executive producer), James Wong (co-executive producer), Glen Morgan (co-executive producer), Howard Gordon (supervising producer), Rob Bowman (producer), David Nutter (producer), Joseph Patrick Finn (producer), Kim Manners (producer), Paul Rabwin (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

Great Performances: Dance in America: Ulysses Dove (PBS)
For episode "Two by Dove".

NOMINEES


The 22nd Annual American Music Awards: Jamie King (ABC)

House of Buggin': Ken Roberson (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #102.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costuming for a Miniseries or a Special

NOMINEE

Madonna: Innocence Lost: Lynne MacKay (costumer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Cultural Programming

WINNER

Great Performances: Dance in America: David Hinton (director) (PBS)
For episode "Two by Dove".

NOMINEES


Love in 4 Acts: Jack Ginay (director), Gordon Peirce Schmidt (director) (PBS)
For act 3 ...Gesualdo.


Carnegie Hall Opening Night 1994: Cecilia Bartoli (soloist) (PBS)


Robbie Robertson: Going Home: Robbie Robertson (performer) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNERS

Baseball: Ken Burns (producer/director/writer), Lynn Novick (producer), Geoffrey C. Ward (writer), John Chancellor (narrator) (PBS)

TV Nation: Michael Moore (executive producer/director/writer/host), Jerry Kupfer (supervising producer), David Wald (senior producer), Kathleen Glynn (producer), Eric Zicklin (writer), Steve Sherrill (writer), Chris Kelly (writer), Randy Cohen (writer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

A Century of Women: Jacoba Atlas (executive producer/writer), Pat Mitchell (executive producer for tbsp), Susan Krakower (supervising producer), Vivian Schiller (supervising producer for tbsp), Carol Romo (co-ordinating producer), Lynne Tuite (producer: fiction), Kyra Thompson (producer/writer), Barbara Kopple (director: fictional family), Judy Korin (director), Chris Harty (director), Sylvia Morales (director), Lynn Roth (co-producer/writer: fictional family), Heidi Schulman (writer), Jane Fonda (narrator) (TBS)

The Hermitage: A Russian Odyssey: Daniel Wilson (executive producer), John Baehrend (producer), Rod MacLeish (writer) (Syndicated)

The History of Rock 'N' Roll, Vol. 9: Jeffrey Peisch (series producer), Andrew Solt (executive producer), Robert B. Meyrowitz (executive producer), David Salzman (executive producer), Quincy Jones (executive producer), Ted Haimes (producer/director/writer), Greg Vines (co-producer), Marc Sachnoff (supervising producer), David Axlerod (line producer) (WBN)

Unsolved Mysteries: Terry Dunn Meurer (executive producer), John Cosgrove (executive producer), Stuart Schwartz (supervising producer), Raymond Bridgers (supervising producer), Tim Rogan (co-ordinating producer), Joshua Alper (writer), Glenn Kirschbaum (writer), Lynn Lawrence (writer), Jim Lindsay (director), Mike Mathis (director), Robert M. Wise (director), Robert Stack (host) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Karl Wesson (key hairstylist), Kelly Kline (hairstylist to ms. seymour), Deborah Holmes Dobson, Virginia Grobeson, Leslie Ann Anderson, Laura Connolly, Caryl Codon-Tharp, Carol Pershing (CBS)
For episode "A Washington Affair".

NOMINEES

Babylon 5: Tracy Smith (key hairstylist) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Geometry Of Shadows".

The Nanny: Dugg Kirkpatrick (CBS)
For episode "Stock Tip".

Roseanne: Pixie Schwartz (key hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Skeletons In The Closet".


Outstanding Individual Achievement in Casting

WINNERS

ER: Barbara Miller (executive in charge of casting), John Frank Levey (vice president, talent and casting) (NBC)
Tied with NYPD Blue.

NYPD Blue: Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting executive), Alexa L. Fogel (casting executive), Susan Bluestein (casting executive), Donna Ekholdt (casting executive) (ABC)
Tied with ER.

NOMINEES

A Woman of Independent Means: Wendy Kurtzman (casting director) (NBC)

Citizen X: Joyce Nettles (casting director) (HBO)


Joseph: Jeremy Zimmermann (casting: London), Shaila Rubin (casting: Rome) (TNT)

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNERS

Taxicab Confessions: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Joe Gantz (producer/director), Harry Gantz (producer/director) (HBO)

One Survivor Remembers: Kary Antholis (producer), Sheila Nevins (senior producer), Michael Berenbaum (co-producer), Raye Farr (co-producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

5 American Kids - 5 American Handguns: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Vince DiPersio (producer/writer/director), Bill Guttentag (producer/writer/director), Beau Bridges (narrator) (HBO)

Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream: Denzel Washington (executive producer), Michael Tollin (executive producer/director/writer), Debra Martin Chase (executive producer), Brian Robbins (executive producer), David Houle (executive producer for tv prod. partners), Jack Myers (executive producer for tv prod. partners), Fredric Golding (producer), Dorian Harewood (narrator), Pat Mitchell (executive producer for tbsp), Tom McMahon (supervising producer for tbsp), Vivian Schiller (senior producer for tbsp) (TBS)

Moon Shot: David Hoffman (executive producer), Kirk Wolfinger (director), Rushmore DeNooyer (producer: 3rd hour/chief writer), Dana Rae Warren (writer/producer: 1st hour), Aaron Fischer (producer: 2nd hour), Dan Gordon-Levitt (producer: 2nd hour), Jim Ohm (producer: 3rd hour), Sarah Kerruish (writer/producer: 4th hour), Barry Corbin (narrator), Pat Mitchell (executive producer for tbsp), John Savage (executive producer for tbsp), Vivian Schiller (supervising producer for tbsp) (TBS)

30 Years of National Geographic Specials: Nicolas Noxon (executive producer), Gail Willumsen (producer/writer), Barry Nye (producer), Richard Kiley (narrator) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costuming for a Series

WINNERS

Picket Fences: Shelly Levine (men's costume supervisor), Loree Parral (women's costume supervisor) (CBS)
For episode "The Song Of Rome".

The Nanny: Brenda Cooper (costumer) (CBS)
For episode "Canasta Masta".

NOMINEES

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman: Darryl Levine (men's costume supervisor), Judith Brewer Curtis (ladies costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "That Old Gang Of Mine".

Murder, She Wrote: Shannon Litten (woman's costume supervisor), Eilish Zebrasky (costume supervisor to miss lansbury), Don Vargas (men's costume supervisor) (CBS)
For episode "Murder A La Mode".

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist: Jonathan Katz (Comedy Central)
For playing "Dr. Katz".

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

Indictment: The McMartin Trial: Oliver Stone (executive producer), Janet Yang (executive producer), Abby Mann (executive producer), Diana Pokorny (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The Burning Season: David Puttnam (executive producer), John Frankenheimer (producer), Thomas M. Hammel (producer), Diane Batson-Smith (co-producer) (HBO)

Citizen X: Matthew Chapman (executive producer), Laura Bickford (executive producer), David R. Ginsburg (executive producer), Timothy Marx (producer) (HBO)

The Piano Lesson: Richard Welsh (executive producer), Craig Anderson (executive producer), August Wilson (producer), Robert Huddleston (line producer), Brent Shields (co-producer) (CBS)

Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story: Barbra Streisand (executive producer), Glenn Close (executive producer), Craig Zadan (executive producer), Neil Meron (executive producer), Cis Corman (executive producer), Richard Heus (producer) (NBC)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.