Awards for 1994

Governor's Award

WINNER


Not awarded.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Columbo: Peter Falk (ABC)
For episode "It's All in the Game (#12.1)".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Picket Fences: Richard Kiley (CBS)
For playing "Hayden Langston".
For episode "Buried Alive".

NOMINEES

Homicide: Life on the Street: Robin Williams (NBC)
For playing "Robert Ellison".
For episode "Bop Gun".

NYPD Blue: Dan Hedaya (ABC)
For playing "Lou the Werewolf".
For episode "NYPD Lou".

Picket Fences: James Earl Jones (CBS)
For playing "Attorney Bryant Thomas".
For episode "System Down".

Tales from the Crypt: Tim Curry (HBO)
For playing "Mother/Father/Sister/Daughter".
For episode "Death Of Some Salesman".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Murphy Brown: Martin Sheen (CBS)
For playing "Nick Brody".
For episode "Angst For The Memories".

NOMINEES

Dream On: Jason Alexander (HBO)
For playing "Randall Townsend".
For episode "Oral Sex, Lies and Videotape".

Dream On: Paul Dooley (HBO)
For playing "Micky Tupper".
For episode "Pop Secret".

Frasier: John Glover (NBC)
For playing "Ned Miller".
For episode "Oops".

Seinfeld: Judge Reinhold (NBC)
For playing "Aaron".
For episode "The Raincoats".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Columbo: Faye Dunaway (ABC)
For episode "It's All in the Game (#12.1)".
For playing "Laura Staton".

NOMINEES

Fallen Angels: Bonnie Bedelia (Showtime)
For playing "Sally Creighton".
For episode "The Quiet Room".

Fallen Angels: Laura Dern (Showtime)
For playing "Annie Ainsley".
For episode "Murder, Obliquely".

NYPD Blue: Penny Fuller (ABC)
For playing "Roberta Taub".
For episode "Serge The Concierge".

Picket Fences: Marlee Matlin (CBS)
For playing "Laurie Bey".
For episode "Dancing Bandit".

Avonlea: Stockard Channing (Disney Channel)
For playing "Viola Elliott".
For episode "The Minister's Wife".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Love & War: Eileen Heckart (CBS)
For playing "Rose Stein".
For episode "You Make Me Feel So Young".

NOMINEES

Grace Under Fire: Diane Ladd (ABC)
For playing "Louise Burdett".
For episode "Things Left Undone".

Mad About You: Cyndi Lauper (NBC)
For playing "Marianne Lugasso".
For episode "A Pair Of Hearts".

Murphy Brown: Marcia Wallace (CBS)
For playing "Secretary 66".
For episode "Anything But Cured".

Seinfeld: Marlee Matlin (NBC)
For playing "Laura".
For episode "The Lip Reader".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Great Performances: Matthew Broderick (TNT)
For episode "A Life in the Theater".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Individual Achievement in Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The 66th Annual Academy Awards: Averill Perry (technical director), Jim Ralston (technical director), Kenneth Shapiro (technical director), Bill Pope (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Larry Heider (camera), David Levisohn (camera), Blair White (camera), Bill Philbin (camera), Ralph Alcocer (camera), Larry Stenman (camera), Bud Holland (camera), David Irete (camera), Thomas Geren (camera), Dale Carlson (camera), David Plakos (camera), Theodore Ashton (camera), Jeff Mydock (camera), Chuck Pharis (video control), Jean Mason (video control) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: James 'Mac' Privette (technical director), Billy Steinberg (video control), Ron Washburn (camera), Juan Barrera (camera), Alain Onesto (camera), Ron Smith (camera) (PBS)
For episode "Billboards".

Salute to the Newport Jazz Festival: William Barber (technical director), Barbara Byrne (camera), Julius Fauntleroy (camera), Jerry Gallagher (camera), Todd Holme (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), Charles Ide (camera), Ed Lee (camera), Michael Peters (camera), Nancy Gerstman (video control), Barry Alan Kessler (video control) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Late Show with David Letterman: Hal Gurnee (director) (CBS)
For show #160.

Saturday Night Live: Dave Wilson (director) (NBC)

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Ellen Brown (director) (NBC)
For show #463.


Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: James Burrows (director) (NBC)
For episode "The Good Son".

NOMINEES

The John Larroquette Show: John Whitesell (director) (NBC)
For the pilot episode.

The Larry Sanders Show: Todd Holland (director) (HBO)
For episode "Life Behind Larry".

Mad About You: Lee Shallat Chemel (director) (NBC)
For episode "Paul Is Dead".

Mad About You: Tom Moore (director) (NBC)
For episode "Love Letters".

Seinfeld: Tom Cherones (director) (NBC)
For episode "The Mango".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

World War II: When Lions Roared: Rod Yamane (lighting director) (NBC)
For part II.

NOMINEES

Late Show with David Letterman: Ruth Roberts (lighting director/lighting designer) (CBS)

The 66th Annual Academy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer/director) (ABC)

The 47th Annual Tony Awards: Bill Klages (lighting designer) (CBS)

Yanni: Live at the Acropolis: Lee Rose (lighting director/designer), Richard Ocean (lighting director/designer), David 'Gurn' Kaniski (lighting directer/designer) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

Gypsy: Michael Rafter (music director) (CBS)

NOMINEES


Broadway at the Hollywood Bowl: Don Pippin (music director) (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).


The Walt Disney Company Presents The American Teacher Awards: Ian Fraser (music director) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

NYPD Blue: Daniel Sackheim (director) (ABC)
For episode "Tempest In A C-Cup".

NOMINEES

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman: Robert Butler (director) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

NYPD Blue: Charles Haid (director) (ABC)
For episode "True Confessions".

NYPD Blue: Gregory Hoblit (director) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

NYPD Blue: Michael M. Robin (director) (ABC)
For episode "Guns 'N Rosaries".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Gypsy: Emile Ardolino (director) (CBS)

My Breast: Betty Thomas (director) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Home Improvement: Donald A. Morgan (lighting director) (ABC)
For episode "Twas the Blight".

NOMINEES

The John Larroquette Show: Alan Keath Walker (lighting director) (NBC)
For the pilot episode.

Roseanne: Daniel Flannery (lighting designer) (ABC)
For episode "White Trash Christmas".

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Steven Cimino (technical director), Jan Kasoff (camera), Michael Bennett (camera), Carl Eckett (camera), Johnny Pinto (camera), Robert Reese (camera), William Vaccaro (video control) (NBC)
For episode "Starring Alec Baldwin and Kim Basinger. Musical Guest UB40".

NOMINEES

Empty Nest: Ken Tamburri (technical director), Ritch Kenney (camera), Stephen A. Jones (camera), Chester Jackson (camera), Dave Heckman (camera), John O'Brien (video control) (NBC)
For episode "Das Boob".

Home Improvement: Chris Donovan (technical director), Gary Allen (camera), Randy Baer (camera), Víctor González (camera), Marvin Shearer (camera), Larry Gaudette (camera), Bob Kaufman (video control) (ABC)
For episode "Fifth Anniversary".

Late Show with David Letterman: Jerry Foley (technical director), Al Cialino (camera), Joe De Bonis (camera), David Dorsett (camera), Angel Herrera (camera), Jack Young (camera operator), John Pumo (senior video control) (CBS)
For show #58.

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Michael Stramisky (technical director), Les Atkinson (camera), Kurt Tonnessen (camera), Don Barker (camera), Hank Geving (camera), Brian Jorgensen (video control) (NBC)
For episode #273.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

David's Mother: Bob Randall (writer) (CBS)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Dennis Miller Live: Jeff Cesario (writer), Michael Dugan (writer), Eddie Feldmann (writer), Gregory Greenberg (writer), Dennis Miller (writer), Kevin Rooney (writer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The Kids in the Hall: Norm Hiscock (supervising writer), Dave Foley (writer), Bruce McCulloch (writer), Kevin McDonald (writer), Mark McKinney (writer), Scott Thompson (writer), Paul Bellini (writer), Brian Hartt (writer), Garry Campbell (writer), Andy Jones (writer), Diane Flacks (writer) (CBS)
For episode "SERIES".

Late Show with David Letterman: Rob Burnett (head writer), Jon Beckerman (writer), Donick Cary (writer), Jill Davis (writer), Spike Feresten (writer), Dave Hanson (writer), Larry Jacobson (writer), David Letterman (writer), Gerard Mulligan (writer), Steve O'Donnell (writer), Bill Scheft (writer), Jeff Stilson (writer), Steve Young (writer), Nick Arnold (writer) (CBS)

Mystery Science Theater 3000: Michael J. Nelson (head writer), Trace Beaulieu (writer), Paul Chaplin (writer), Frank Conniff (writer), Bridget Jones (writer), Kevin Murphy (writer), Mary Jo Pehl (writer), David Sussman (writer), Jim Mallon (writer), Colleen Henjum (writer) (Comedy Central)

Tracey Takes on New York: Dick Clement (writer), Marc Flanagan (writer), Ian La Frenais (writer), Stephen Nathan (writer), Tony Sheehan (writer) (HBO)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: David Angell (writer), Peter Casey (writer), David Lee (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Good Son".

NOMINEES

The Larry Sanders Show: Maya Forbes (teleplay), Drake Sather (teleplay), Garry Shandling (teleplay), Paul Simms (teleplay), Victor Levin (story) ()
For episode "Larry's Agent"

Frasier: Ken Levine (writer), David Isaacs (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Show Where Lilith Comes Back".

Seinfeld: Larry David (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Puffy Shirt".

Seinfeld: Lawrence H. Levy (teleplay/story), Larry David (teleplay) (NBC)
For episode "The Mango".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

NYPD Blue: Ann Biderman (teleplay/story) (ABC)
For episode "Steroid Roy".

NOMINEES

NYPD Blue: Burton Armus (teleplay), David Milch (story) (ABC)
For episode "Personal Foul".

NYPD Blue: Ted Mann (teleplay/story) (ABC)
For episode "NYPD Lou".

NYPD Blue: David Milch (teleplay/story), Steven Bochco (story) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

NYPD Blue: Gardner Stern (teleplay/story) (ABC)
For episode "Tempest In A C-Cup".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Geronimo: Donald M. Morgan (director of photography) (TNT)

NOMINEES

Return to Lonesome Dove: Kees Van Oostrum (director of photography) (CBS)
For part II.

The Stand: Edward J. Pei (director of photography) (ABC)
For part I.

Gypsy: Ralf D. Bode (director of photography) (CBS)

World War II: When Lions Roared: John A. Alonzo (director of photography) (NBC)
For part II.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Roland 'Ozzie' Smith (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Where the Heart Is/Boston".

NOMINEE

SeaQuest 2032: Kenneth Zunder (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Such Great Patience".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

NYPD Blue: Paul Eads (production designer), Mary Ann Biddle (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Serge the Concierge".

NOMINEES

Frasier: Roy Christopher (art director), Sharon Viljoen (set decorator), Ron Olsen (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "A Midwinter Night's Dream".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Richard D. James (production designer), Andrew Neskoromny (art director), Jim Mees (set decorator) (Syndicated)
For episode "Thine Own Self".

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Gavin Bocquet (production designer), Ricky Eyres (art director) (ABC)
For episode "Paris, 1919".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Porgy and Bess: Eric Walmsley (production designer), John Gunter (art director) (PBS)
(Shown within _"American Playhouse" (1982)_/ _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

NOMINEES

Late Show with David Letterman: Kathleen Ankers (production designer) (CBS)
For show #1.

Wheel of Fortune: Dick Stiles (production designer), Renee Hoss-Johnson (art director), Richard Eisbrouch (set decorator) (Syndicated)
For episode "Wheel of Fortune in Miami".

The 66th Annual Academy Awards: Roy Christopher (production designer), Chris Idoine (art director) (ABC)

The 47th Annual Tony Awards: Roy Christopher (production designer), Steve Olson (art director), Chris Idoine (art director) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All: Charles C. Bennett (production designer), Amy McGary (set decorator) (CBS)
For part I.

NOMINEES

The Stand: Nelson Coates (production designer), Burton Rencher (art director), Michael Perry (art director), Susan Benjamin (set decorator) (ABC)
For part IV.

And the Band Played On: Victoria Paul (production designer), Lee Mayman (art director), Diana Allen Williams (set decorator) (HBO)

Gypsy: Jackson De Govia (production designer), John R. Jensen (art director), K.C. Fox (set decorator) (CBS)

Zelda: Roger Cain (production designer), Ronald Fauteux (art director) (TNT)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Tracey Takes on New York: Jane Ruhm (costume designer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

In Living Color: Michelle Cole (costume designer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #507.


David Foster's Christmas Album: Bill Hargate (costume designer) (NBC)

Porgy and Bess: Sue Blane (costume designer), Janet Tharby (costume designer) (PBS)
(Shown within _"American Playhouse" (1982)_/ _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

The House of Eliott: Joan Wadge (costume designer) (A&E)
For episode #1.

NOMINEES

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Brienne Glyttov (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Where The Heart Is/Boston".

A League of Their Own: Diana Eden (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Marathon".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Robert Blackman (costume designer), Abram Waterhouse (co-costume designer) (Syndicated)
For episode "All Good Things".

Tales from the Crypt: Warden Neil (costume designer) (HBO)
For episode "Well Cooked Hams".

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Charlotte Holdich (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode "Paris, 1919".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Abraham: Enrico Sabbatini (costume designer) (TNT)
For part I.

Gypsy: Bob Mackie (costume designer) (CBS)

I'll Fly Away: Then and Now: Tom McKinley (costume designer) (PBS)

World War II: When Lions Roared: Jennifer L. Parsons (costume designer) (NBC)
For part II.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Alan Bernard (production mixer), Chris Haire (dialogue re-recording mixer), Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer), Doug Davey (effects re-recorder mixer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Genesis".

NOMINEES

Northern Exposure: Robert Marts (production mixer), Glenn Micallef (production mixer), R. Russell Smith (dialogue re-recording mixer), Greg Orloff (effects re-recording mixer), Anthony D'Amico (music re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Fish Story".

NYPD Blue: Robert Appere (re-recording mixer), Kenneth R. Burton (re-recording mixer), Mark Server (production mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Guns & Rosaries".

NYPD Blue: Mark Server (production mixer), Dan Hiland (re-recording mixer), Robert Appere (re-recording mixer), Gary D. Rogers (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Bruce White (sound mixer), Bob Edwards (re-recording sound mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Young Indiana Jones and The Phantom Train of Doom".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special

WINNER

Mad About You: Peter Damski (production sound mixer), Marti D. Humphrey (re-recording mixer), Gary D. Rogers (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Surprise".

NOMINEES

Coach: Dana Mark McClure (sound mixer), Charlie McDaniel (sound mixer), Craig Porter (sound mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Pioneer Bowl".

Frasier: Thomas J. Huth (re-recording mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer), Bobby Douglas (re-recording mixer), Robert Crosby (production mixer) (NBC)
For episode "A Midwinter Night's Dream".

Home Improvement: Klaus Landsberg (production mixer), Charlie McDaniel (re-mix engineer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "5th Anniversary Show".

Seinfeld: Pete San Filipo Sr. (re-recording mixer), Charlie McDaniel (post production mixer), Craig Porter (post production mixer), Larry Ellena (recordist) (NBC)
For episode "The Bris".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The 36th Annual Grammy Awards: Ed Greene (sound mixer), David Hewitt (sound mixer), Randy Ezratty (sound mixer), Dick Maitland (sound mixer), Don Worsham (production mixer) (CBS)

The 66th Annual Academy Awards: Paul Sandweiss (production mixer), Lee De Carlo (orchestra mixer), Robert Douglass (sweetener) (ABC)

Billy Joel: Shades of Grey: Ken Hahn (audio mixer) (PBS)

Kenny Loggins: Outside from the Redwoods: Bruce Botnick (sound mixer), Terry Nelson (sound mixer), Peter Kelsey (sound mixer) (PBS)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Stand: Grant Maxwell (re-recording sound mixer), Michael Ruschak (re-recording sound mixer), Richard Schexnayder (production sound mixer), Don Summer (production sound mixer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Geronimo: Don Sanders (re-recording mixer), Gary Montgomery (re-recording mixer), Jim Fitzpatrick (re-recording mixer), Bruce P. Michaels (re-recording mixer) (TNT)

Gypsy: Larry Stensvold (sound mixer), Robert Schaper (sound mixer), Garrie Bolger (sound mixer), David M. Ronne (sound mixer) (CBS)

Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All: Larry Stensvold (supervising dialogue re-recording mixer), Garrie Bolger (sound effects re-recording mixer), Don Digirolamo (music re-recording mixer) (CBS)

To Dance with the White Dog: Robert W. Glass Jr. (re-recording mixer), Richard D. Rogers (re-recording mixer), Grover B. Helsley (re-recording mixer), Jacob Goldstein (production sound mixer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Single Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES

Geronimo: Millie Moore (editor) (TNT)



Outstanding Individual in Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production

WINNERS

Frasier: Ron Volk (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Show Where Lilith Comes Back".

Seinfeld: Janet Ashikaga (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Opposite".

NOMINEES

Coach: Andrew Chulack (editor) (ABC)
For episode "The Luck Stops Here".

Home Improvement: Roger Ames Berger (editor), Marco Zappia (editor) (ABC)
For episode "It Was the Best of Tim's it Was the Worst of Tim's".

Murphy Brown: Robert Souders (editor), Tucker Wiard (CBS)
For episode "Socks and the Single Woman".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production

WINNER

NYPD Blue: Stanford C. Allen (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Tempest in a C-Cup".

NOMINEES

Christy: Jeanene Ambler (CBS)
For episode "A Closer Walk".

Law & Order: Billy Fox (editor), Laurie Grotstein (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Sanctuary".

NYPD Blue: Lawrence Jordan (editor) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Daryl Baskin (editor), John Farrell (supervising editor), David Ramirez (editor) (Syndicated)
For episode "All Good Things".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Multi-Camera Production

NOMINEES



Porgy and Bess: St. John O'Rorke (editor) (PBS)
(Shown within _"American Playhouse" (1982)_/ _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Rowan And Martin's Laugh-In "A Valentines Day Special: Donn Hoyer (editor), Barney Robinson (editor), Cary Gries (editor), Tim Amyx (editor), Mick Kollins (editor) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Heart of Darkness: Joe Melody (supervising editor), Kristi Johns (adr editor), Gary Macheel (editor), David C. Eichhorn (editor), A. David Marshall (editor), Mike Dickeson (editor), Bob Costanza (editor), Scott Eilers (editor), Tim Terusa (editor), Rusty Tinsley (editor), Richard S. Steele (editor), Mark Steele (editor), Bill Bell (editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor), Jill Schachne (foley artist), Tim Chilton (foley artist) (TNT)

NOMINEES

Geronimo: Charles R. Beith Jr. (supervising sound editor), J. Michael Hooser (supervising adr editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), Stuart Calderon (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), David C. Eichhorn (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Darren Wright (sound editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor), Patty von Arx (music editor), Jill Schachne (foley artist), Tim Chilton (foley artist) (TNT)

Gypsy: Greg Schorer (supervising sound editor), J. Michael Hooser (supervising adr editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), David C. Eichhorn (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Stuart Calderon (sound editor), Gary Shinkle (sound editor), Scott Grusin (music editor), Chris Ledesma (music editor), Sally Boldt (music editor), Jill Schachne (foley walker), Tim Chilton (foley walker), Sharon Michaels (foley walker), Joseph Malone (foley walker), Joe Bennett (foley walker), Tim Terusa (adr editor) (CBS)

Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All: David Hankins (supervising sound editor), David Beadle (sound editor), Peter Bergren (sound editor), Joseph H. Earle (sound editor), Linda Keim (sound editor), Gary Lewis (sound editor), Myron Nettinga (sound editor), Adam Sawelson (sound editor), Matt Sawelson (sound editor), Bruce P. Michaels (sound editor), James Hebenstreit (adr editor), Albert Edmund Lord III (adr editor), Marty Wereski (music editor), Patricia Nedd (foley artist), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist) (CBS)

To Dance with the White Dog: Michael O'Corrigan (supervising sound editor), Ian MacGregor-Scott (adr editor), Sam Gemette (sound editor), Jim Yant (sound editor), John M. Colwell (sound editor), Steve Olson (sound editor), Joe Divitale (sound editor), Karyn Foster (sound editor), Sarah Goldsmith (sound editor), John F. Reynolds (sound editor), Terry Delsing (music editor), Gail Steele (foley artist), Evelyn Dutton (foley artist) (CBS)

White Mile: Charles R. Beith Jr. (sup. sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Steffan Falesitch (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Craig Clark (sound editor), Peter Harrison (sound editor), David C. Eichhorn (sound editor), Tom Cornwell (sound editor), J. Michael Hooser (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Ernesto Mas (sup. adr editor), Stan Jones (music editor), Jill Schachne (foley artist), Tim Chilton (foley artist) (HBO)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Northern Exposure: William H. Angarola (sup. sound editor), Mark Seagrave (dialogue editor), Kimberly Lambert (dialogue editor), Tony Cappelli (sound editor), Michael L. DePatie (sound effects editor), Joel Valentine (sound effects editor), Patty von Arx (music editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor), Alicia Stevenson (foley artist), Zane D. Bruce (foley artist) (CBS)
For episode "Fish Story".

NOMINEES

The Commish: Michael O'Corrigan (supervising sound editor/adr editor), Steve Olson (sound editor), Jim Yant (sound editor), John M. Colwell (sound editor), Craig Vandagriff (sound editor), Archie Ronald Garrard (sound editor), Barbara Schechter (music editor), Evelyn Dutton (foley artist), Gail Steele (foley artist) (ABC)
For episode "Letter Of The Law".

NYPD Blue: Dave Weathers (supervising sound editor), Ron Evans (sound editor), Ken Gladden (sound editor), Dennis Gray (sound editor), Linda Keim (sound editor), Albert Edmund Lord III (adr editor), Patty McGettigan (music editor), Nancy Parker (foley artist), Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist) (ABC)
For episode "NYPD Lou".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Mace Matiosian (supervising sound editor), Ruth Adelman (dialogue editor), Miguel Rivera (dialogue editor), Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita (sound effects editor), Guy Tsujimoto (sound effects editor), Jeff Gersh (sound editor), Gerry Sackman (music editor), Jerry Trent (foley artist), Audrey Trent (foley artist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Genesis".

Walker, Texas Ranger: Michael O'Corrigan (supervising sound editor/adr editor), Dick Wahrman (sound editor), Steve Olson (sound editor), Joe Divitale (sound editor), Marty Wereski (music editor), Gail Steele (foley artist), Evelyn Dutton (foley artist) (CBS)
For episode "In The Name Of God".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects

WINNER

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Dan Curry (visual effects producer), David Stipes (visual effects supervisor), Michael Backauskas (visual effects coordinator), Scott Rader (compositing animator), Adam Howard (visual effects animation), Erik Nash (motion control camera operator) (Syndicated)
For episode "All Good Things".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series

WINNER

Babylon 5: Everett Burrell (makeup artist), Ron Pipes (makeup artist), John Vulich (makeup artist), Mary Kay Morse (makeup artist), Greg Funk (makeup artist) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Parliament of Dreams".

NOMINEES

Saturday Night Live: John Caglione Jr., Margot Boccia (makeup artist), Norman Bryn (makeup artist), Courtney Carell (makeup artist), Linda Castillo (makeup artist), Jack Engel (makeup artist), Linda Grimes (makeup artist), Robin Gurin (makeup artist), Roosevelt Madison Jr. (makeup artist), Peter Montagna (makeup artist), Nina Port (makeup artist), Catherine 'Kay' Rowland (makeup artist), Michael R. Thomas (makeup artist) (NBC)
For show #818.

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Michael Westmore (makeup supervisor/designer), Camille Calvet (key makeup artist), Karen Westerfield (key makeup artist), Dean Gates (key makeup artist), Dean Jones (key makeup artist), Tina Hoffman (key makeup artist), David Quashnick (key makeup artist), Mike Smithson (key makeup artist), Hank Edds (key makeup artist), Michael Key (key makeup artist), Gilbert A. Mosko (key makeup artist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Rules of Acquisition".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: June Westmore (key makeup artist), Michael Westmore (makeup supervisor/designer), Gilbert A. Mosko (key makeup artist), Debbie Zoller (key makeup artist), Tina Hoffman (key makeup artist), David Quashnick (key makeup artist), Mike Smithson (key makeup artist), Hank Edds (key makeup artist), Kevin Haney (key makeup artist), Michael Key (key makeup artist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Genesis".

Tales from the Crypt: Todd Masters (special makeup supervisor), Donna-Lou Henderson (key makeup artist), Nanette Moore (key makeup artist), Scott Wheeler (special makeup artist) (HBO)
For episode "Well Cooked Hams".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Stand: Steve Johnson (head special makeup artist), Bill Corso (makeup artist), David Dupuis (makeup artist), Joel Harlow (makeup artist), Camille Calvet (makeup artist), Ashlee Petersen (straight makeup artist) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Abraham: Luigi Rocchetti (makeup artist for Mr. Harris), Federico Laurenti (makeup artist), Renato Francola (makeup artist), Amina Bencherki (makeup artist), Mario Michisanti (makeup artist) (TNT)

And the Band Played On: Allan A. Apone (key makeup artist), Michael Spatola (makeup artist) (HBO)

Gypsy: Hallie D'Amore (makeup supervisor), Christy Ann Newquist (makeup artist), Eugenia Weston (Ms. Midler's makeup) (CBS)

Tracey Takes on New York: Sally Sutton (Ms. Ullman's makeup), Bari Dreiband-Burman (makeup effects design), Thomas R. Burman (makeup effects design) (HBO)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Lush Life: Lennie Niehaus (composer) (Showtime)

NOMINEES

The Stand: W.G. Snuffy Walden (composer) (ABC)
For part IV.


Geronimo: Patrick Williams (composer) (TNT)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Laurence Rosenthal (composer) (ABC)
For episode "Ireland, 1916".

NOMINEES

Christy: Ron Ramin (composer) (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

SeaQuest 2032: Don Davis (composer) (NBC)
For episode "Whale Song".

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (composer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Cape Feare".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Dennis McCarthy (composer) (Syndicated)
For episode "All Good Things...".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Comic Relief VI: John Moffitt (executive producer), Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), Bob Zmuda (executive producer) (HBO)

The 47th Annual Tony Awards: Gary Smith (executive producer) (CBS)

Tracey Takes on New York: Allan McKeown (executive producer), Marc Flanagan (supervising producer), David Wimbury (producer), John H. Starke (line producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

SeaQuest 2032: John Debney (composer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Frasier: Bruce Miller (composer), Darryl Phinnessee (lyricist) (NBC)


NYPD Blue: Mike Post (composer) (ABC)

The X-Files: Mark Snow (composer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

Late Show with David Letterman: Peter Lassally (executive producer), Robert Morton (executive producer), Hal Gurnee (supervising producer), Jude Brennan (producer), David Letterman (host) (CBS)
For show #160.

NOMINEES

Dennis Miller Live: Kevin C. Slattery (producer), Jeff Cesario (producer), Dennis Miller (host) (HBO)
For show #2.

Saturday Night Live: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), James Downey (producer) (NBC)
For episode with guest Helen Hunt.

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Debbie Vickers (producer), Bill Royce (co-producer), Patti M. Grant (supervising producer), Larry Goitia (line producer), Jay Leno (host) (NBC)
For episode #378.

Unplugged: Joel Stillerman (executive producer), Alex Coletti (producer), Audrey Johns (line producer) (MTV)
For episode "10,000 Maniacs".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Trisha Yearwood: The Song Remembers When: Hugh Prestwood (composer/lyricist) (Disney Channel)
For the song "The Song Remembers When".

NOMINEES

Murder, She Wrote: Bruce Babcock (composer), Tom Sawyer (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "The Game's Not The Same".
For episode "A Death In Hong Kong".

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (composer), Greg Daniels (lyricist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "Who Needs The Kwik-E-Mart?".
For episode "Homer And Apu".

Carol Burnett: The Special Years: Mitzie Welch (composer/lyricist), Ken Welch (composer/lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "One Lucky Lady".

The Corpse Had a Familiar Face: Patrick Williams (composer), Arthur Hamilton (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "Something Is Out There".

The 47th Annual Tony Awards: Larry Grossman (composer), Buz Kohan (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "Celebrate Broadway".

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Saturday Night Live: Phil Hartman (NBC)
For episode with host John Goodman.

Saturday Night Live: Mike Myers (NBC)
For episode with host Heather Locklear.


Growing Up Funny: Lily Tomlin (Lifetime)

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Arnold Shapiro (executive producer), David J. Eagle (producer), Kerry Neal (producer), Norman Marcus (co-producer), Michael Killen (co-producer) (CBS)
For episode "Kids Killing Kids (#12.4)".

NOMINEES

Clarissa Explains It All: Mitchell Kriegman (executive producer), Chris Gifford (producer), Neena Beber (co-producer) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "A Little Romance".

Avonlea: Kevin Sullivan (executive producer), Trudy Grant (executive producer), Nicholas J. Gray (line producer) (Disney Channel)


All-Star 25th Birthday: Stars and Street Forever!: Andrew Solt (executive producer), Victoria Strong (producer), Marc Sachnoff (producer), Marjorie Kalins (co-executive producer), Franklin Getchel (co-executive producer), Emily Squires (co-producer), Greg Vines (supervising producer), Joel Lipman (coordinating producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Ren & Stimpy Show: Vanessa Coffey (executive producer), Jim Ballantine (producer), Bob Camp (director/written by), Lynne Naylor (director/written by), Jim Gomez (written by), Ron Hauge (written by), Bill Wray (written by) (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode "Ren's Retirement".

Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man: Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Jeff Reno (executive producer), Ron Osborn (executive producer), Everett Peck (creative producer), Sherry Gunther (producer), Raymie Muzquiz (director), Bernie Keating (written by) (USA Network)
For episode "T.V. or Not to Be".

A Flintstone Family Christmas: Joseph Barbera (executive producer), William Hanna (executive producer), Larry Huber (producer), Sean Roche (writer: teleplay), David Ehrman (writer: teleplay), Ray Patterson (director), Chris Cuddington (animation director) (ABC)

The Town Santa Forgot: David Kirschner (executive producer), Davis Doi (producer), Glenn Leopold (writer), Robert Alvarez (director), Paul Schibli (animation director), Lennie K. Graves (animation director) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences

WINNER

The X-Files: James Castle (title designer), Bruce Bryant (title designer), Carol Johnsen (title designer) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES

Birdland: Billy Pittard (senior title designer), Suzanne Kiley (principal title designer) (ABC)

Late Show with David Letterman: Hal Gurnee (creative designer), D. Wallace Colvard (computer designer), Roger White (graphic designer) (CBS)

South of Sunset: Ed Sullivan (senior title designer), Jeff Boortz (principal title designer) (CBS)

TekWar: Stephen Roloff (title sequence designer), Bret Culp (animator) (Syndicated)

Rolling Stone '93: The Year In Review: Joel Gallen (producer), Pam Thomas (director) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming

WINNERS

Cats & Dogs: Dog Segment: Robin Lehman (director) (TBS)
For episode "Dogs Segments".

The Untold West: Dennis Watlington (writer) (TBS)
For episode "The Black West (#1.2)".
For episode "The Black West".




The Legend of Billy the Kid: Todd Robinson (writer) (Disney Channel)


NOMINEES

Are You What You Watch?: Linda Ellerbee (host) (Nickelodeon)

But... Seriously: Stuart Bass (editor) (Showtime)


The Legend of Billy the Kid: David Marshall Grant (host/narrator) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Cultural Program

WINNER

Vladimir Horowitz: A Reminiscence: Peter Gelb (executive producer), Pat Jaffe (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Judy Kinberg (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Balanchine Celebration".

Carnegie Hall Salutes the Jazz Masters: Verve Records at 50: David Horn (producer), Jeff Rowland (producer), John Scher (executive producer), Jac Venza (executive producer) (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Pavarotti in Paris: Tibor Rudas (producer), Luciano Pavarotti (performer) (A&E)

Porgy and Bess: Greg Smith (producer), Stephany Marks (producer), Jac Venza (executive producer), Lindsay Law (executive producer), Dennis Marks (executive producer), Richard Price (executive producer) (PBS)
(Shown within _"American Playhouse" (1982)_/ _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

Prime Suspect 3: Sally Head (executive producer), Paul Marcus (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The Stand: Richard P. Rubinstein (executive producer), Stephen King (executive producer), Mitchell Galin (producer), Peter R. McIntosh (supervising producer) (ABC)

Armistead Maupin's Tales of the City: Armistead Maupin (executive producer), Richard Kramer (executive producer), Tim Bevan (executive producer), Sigurjon Sighvatsson (executive producer), Antony Root (supervising producer), Alan Poul (producer) (PBS)

Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All: Larry Sanitsky (executive producer), Frank Konigsberg (executive producer), Joyce Eliason (supervising producer), Jack Clements (producer) (CBS)

World War II: When Lions Roared: Ethel Winant (executive producer), David W. Rintels (producer), Bruce M. Kerner (supervising producer), Victoria Riskin (co-producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All: Linda De Andrea (chief hairstylist), Darlene Brumfield (hairstylist), K-Bobby (Ms. Tyson's hairstylist) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The 66th Annual Academy Awards: Mary Guerrero (head hairstylist), Gail Rowell-Ryan (hairstylist) (ABC)

Abraham: Elda Magnanti (hairstylist), Mauro Tamagnini (hairstylist), Gianna Viola (hairstylist) (TNT)

And the Band Played On: Arturo Rojas (hairstylist), Martin Christopher (hairstylist) (HBO)

Frankenstein: Tricia Cameron (chief hairdresser) (TNT)

Gypsy: Carol Meikle (key hairstylist), Hazel Catmull (Ms. Midler's hairstylist), Gloria Montemayor (hairstylist) (CBS)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Frasier: Peter Casey (executive producer), David Angell (executive producer), David Lee (executive producer), Christopher Lloyd (co-executive producer), Denise Moss (supervising producer), Sy Dukane (supervising producer), Maggie Blanc (producer), Linda Morris (consulting producer), Vic Rauseo (consulting producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Home Improvement: Matt Williams (executive producer), David McFadzean (executive producer), Carmen Finestra (executive producer), Elliot Shoenman (executive producer), Bob Bendetson (executive producer), Bruce Ferber (supervising producer), Gayle S. Maffeo (producer), Rosalind Moore (co-producer), Howard J. Morris (co-producer), Frank McKemy (co-producer), Billy Riback (consulting producer) (ABC)

The Larry Sanders Show: Brad Grey (executive producer), Garry Shandling (executive producer), Paul Simms (producer), John Ziffren (producer), Judd Apatow (consulting producer), Brad Isaacs (consulting producer), Peter Tolan (consulting producer) (HBO)

Mad About You: Danny Jacobson (executive producer), Jeffrey Lane (executive producer), Marjorie Weitzman (coordinating producer), Paul Reiser (producer), Bruce Chevillat (producer), Steve Paymer (co-producer), Billy Grundfest (co-producer), Eileen Conn (co-producer), Andrew Gordon (co-producer) (NBC)

Seinfeld: Larry David (executive producer), George Shapiro (executive producer), Howard West (executive producer), Larry Charles (supervising producer), Tom Cherones (supervising producer), Jerry Seinfeld (producer), Tom Gammill (producer/supervising producer), Max Pross (producer/supervising producer), Joan Van Horn (line producer), Peter Mehlman (co-producer/producer), Tim Kaiser (coordinating producer), Suzy Mamann-Greenberg (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Picket Fences: David E. Kelley (executive producer), Michael Pressman (co-executive producer), Alice West (senior producer), Robert Breech (producer), Ann Donahue (producer), Jonathan Pontell (co-producer), Geoffrey Neigher (co-producer), Jack Philbrick (coordinating producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Law & Order: Dick Wolf (executive producer), Walon Green (co-executive producer), Edwin Sherin (co-executive producer), Robert Nathan (supervising producer), Jeffrey M. Hayes (producer), Michael S. Chernuchin (producer), Arthur W. Forney (producer), Rene Balcer (co-producer), Lewis Gould (co-producer) (NBC)

Northern Exposure: David Chase (executive producer), Andrew Schneider (executive producer), Diane Frolov (executive producer), Michael Vittes (co-executive producer), Michael Fresco (supervising producer), Cheryl Bloch (supervising producer), Jeff Melvoin (supervising producer), Robin Green (supervising producer), Martin Bruestle (co-producer), Barbara Hall (consulting producer) (CBS)

NYPD Blue: Steven Bochco (executive producer), David Milch (executive producer), Gregory Hoblit (co-executive producer), Michael M. Robin (supervising producer), Ted Mann (producer), Robert J. Doherty (coordinating producer), Burton Armus (co-producer), Gardner Stern (co-producer), Steven DePaul (co-producer) (ABC)

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Rick Berman (executive producer), Michael Piller (executive producer), Jeri Taylor (executive producer), David Livingston (supervising producer), Peter Lauritson (producer), Merri D. Howard (line producer), Ronald D. Moore (producer), Wendy Neuss (co-producer), Brannon Braga (co-producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Laura Lee Grubich (key hairstylist), Cheri Hufman (Ms. Seymour's hairstylist), Shirley Dolle (hairstylist), Virginia Grobeson (hairstylist), Barbara Minster (hairstylist), Rebecca De Morrio (hairstylist) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "Where the Heart Is".

NOMINEES

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Josée Normand (hair designer), Ronald W. Smith (key hairstylist), Norma Lee (key hairstylist), Gerald Solomon (key hairstylist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Armageddon Game".

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Meinir Jones-Lewis (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Paris, 1919".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Joy Zapata (hair designer), Patricia Miller (key hairstylist), Laura Connolly (key hairstylist), Carolyn Elias (key hairstylist), Don Sheldon (key hairstylist), Susan Zietlow-Maust (key hairstylist)
For episode "Firstborn".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costuming for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Zelda: Nicoletta Massone (costume supervisor) (TNT)

NOMINEE

A Walton Thanksgiving Reunion: Doris Alaimo (costume supervisor), Patrick R. Norris (costume supervisor) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Cultural Programming

WINNERS

The Dvorak Concert From Prague: A Celebration: Seiji Ozawa (conductor) (PBS)

The Dvorak Concert From Prague: A Celebration: Itzhak Perlman (violinist) (PBS)

Irish Music And America...A Musical Migration: Nuala O'Connor (writer) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: Derek Bailey (director) (PBS)
For episode "Billboards".

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNER

Later with Bob Costas: Lou Del Prete (executive producer), Matthew McCarthy (executive producer), Fred Rothenberg (senior producer), Bruce Cornblatt (senior producer), Michael Weinberg (producer), Bob Costas (host) (NBC)
For episode "One Last Time".

NOMINEES

In Julia's Kitchen with Master Chefs: Geoffrey Drummond (executive producer/producer), Natan Katzman (executive producer), John Potthast (executive producer), Susie Heller (coordinating producer), Julia Child (host) (PBS)
For episode "Lidia Bastianich" (#104).

Cops: John Langley (executive producer), Malcolm Barbour (executive producer), Murray Jordan (supervising producer), Bertram van Munster (producer), Karla Bair (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #628-Cleveland.

Entertainment Tonight: Jim Van Messel (executive producer), Bill Olson (supervising producer), Jim Ziegler (supervising producer), Kathryn McEachern (supervising producer), Barry Berk (senior producer) (Syndicated)
For episode #3267.

Siskel & Ebert: Larry Dieckhaus (executive producer), Don DuPree (supervising producer/director), Andrea Gronvall (producer), Gene Siskel (host), Roger Ebert (host) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Casting

WINNERS

NYPD Blue: Junie Lowry-Johnson (casting executive), Alexa L. Fogel (casting executive) (ABC)

And the Band Played On: Judith Holstra (casting executive), Nikki Valko (casting executive) (HBO)

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Audrey Hepburn Remembered: Gene Feldman (co-producer), Suzette Winter (co-producer) (PBS)



Great Performances: Harry J. Kraut (executive producer), Klaus Hallig (executive producer), Michael Bronson (producer), Elaine Warner (coordinating producer) (PBS)
For episode "Leonard Bernstein: The Gift of Music".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costuming for a Series

WINNER

Picket Fences: Shelly Levine (men's costume supervisor), Loree Parral (women's costume supervisor) (CBS)
For episode "Dairy Queen".

NOMINEE

Married with Children: Marti M. Squyres (costumer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Take My Wife, Please".

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

Madeline: Christopher Plummer (Family Channel)
For playing "Narrator".

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

And the Band Played On: Aaron Spelling (executive producer), E. Duke Vincent (executive producer), Midge Sanford (producer), Sarah Pillsbury (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Breathing Lessons: Richard Welsh (executive producer), Andrew Gottlieb (supervising producer), John Erman (producer), Brent Shields (co-producer) (CBS)

Gypsy: Robert Halmi Sr. (executive producer), Craig Zadan (executive producer), Neil Meron (executive producer), Bonnie Bruckheimer (executive producer), Emile Ardolino (producer), Cindy Gilmore (producer) (CBS)

A Place for Annie: Marcy Gross (executive producer), Ann Weston (executive producer), Diane Walsh (producer), Cathleen Young (co-producer), Lee Guthrie (co-producer) (ABC)

To Dance with the White Dog: Patricia Clifford (executive producer/producer), Richard Welsh (executive producer), Bruce Savin (co-executive producer), Glenn Jordan (producer), Brent Shields (co-producer) (CBS)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.