Awards for 1993

Governor's Award

WINNER


Not awarded.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Tribeca: Laurence Fishburne (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Martin McHenry".
For episode "The Box".

NOMINEES

Crime & Punishment: John Glover (NBC)
For playing "Dennis Atwood".
For episode "Best Laid Plans (Prototype)".

Northern Exposure: Adam Arkin (CBS)
For playing "Adam".
For episode "The Big Feast".

Picket Fences: Michael Jeter (CBS)
For playing "Peter Lebeck (Frog Man)".
For episode "Frog Man".

Picket Fences: Richard Kiley (CBS)
For playing "Hayden Langston".
For episode "Thanksgiving".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

American Playhouse: Robert Morse (PBS)
For episode "Tru".

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Dream On: David Clennon (HBO)
For playing "Peter Brewer".
For episode "For Peter's Sake".

NOMINEES

Brooklyn Bridge: Joel Grey (CBS)
For playing "Jacob".
For episode "The Last Immigrant".

Cheers: Tom Berenger (NBC)
For playing "Don Santry".
For episode "One For The Road".

The Larry Sanders Show: Dana Carvey (HBO)
For playing himself.
For episode "Guest Host".

Seinfeld: Bill Erwin (NBC)
For playing "Sid Fields".
For episode "The Old Man".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Law & Order: Elaine Stritch (NBC)
For playing "Lannie Stiglitz".
For episode "Point Of View".

NOMINEES

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Diane Ladd (CBS)
For playing "Charlotte Cooper".
For the pilot episode.

Homicide: Life on the Street: Gwen Verdon (NBC)
For playing "Jessie Doohen".
For episode "A Ghost Of A Chance".

I'll Fly Away: Rosanna Carter (NBC)
For playing "Eulalia Jefferson".
For episode "What's In A Name".

Northern Exposure: Bibi Besch (CBS)
For playing "Jane O'Connell".
For episode "Grosse Pointe 48230".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Suddenly, Last Summer: Maggie Smith (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Love & War: Tracey Ullman (CBS)
For playing "Dava Levine".
For episode "The Prima Dava".

NOMINEES

Cheers: Shelley Long (NBC)
For playing "Diane Chambers".
For episode "One For The Road".

Dream On: Gwen Verdon (HBO)
For playing "Kitty".
For episode "For Peter's Sake".

Evening Shade: Ruby Dee (CBS)
For playing "Aurelia Danforth".
For episode "They Can't Take That Away From Me".

The Larry Sanders Show: Carol Burnett (HBO)
For playing herself.
For episode "The Spider Episode".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Individual Achievement in Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Magic of David Copperfield XV: Fires of Passion: Keith Winikoff (technical director/video control), Mark Sanford (technical director/video control), Tom Vannozzi (camera), Dave Eastwood (camera), Skip Eppley (camera), Neal Gallagher (camera), Hank Geving (camera), Scott McClain (camera), Kenneth Patterson (camera), Hector Ramirez (camera), Gordie Saeger (camera) (CBS)

NOMINEES

An American Reunion: The People's Inaugural Celebration: Terry Donohue (technical director), Donna Quante (camera), Pat Gleason (camera), Ray Hoover (camera), Charlie Huntley (camera), Paul Klekolta (camera), Michael Lieberman (camera), Kenneth Patterson (camera), Thomas Hildreth (camera), Jake Ostroff (camera), Manny Gutierrez (camera), Manny Rodriguez (camera), George C. Reilly (video control), Roy Otake (video control) ()

John Williams Live at the Hollywood Bowl: John Tweden (technical director), George Prince (camera operator), Jake Jacobs (camera operator), Jim Velarde (camera operator), David Navarrette (camera operator), Easter Xua (camera operator), John Lee (camera operator), Tim Lewis (camera operator), Gary Meeker (camera operator), John Pellechia (video control), Bud Keyes (video control) (A&E)

Liza Minnelli Live from Radio City Music Hall: Allan Wells (technical director), John Burdick (camera operator), Ken Dahlquist (camera operator), Ed Fussel (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), Ernie Jew (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Jay Millard (camera operator), Alain Onesto (camera operator), David Niles (video control) (NPT)

Michael Jackson Talks to... Oprah Live: Steve Laxton (technical director), Steve Bennett (camera), Mike Culp (camera), Bobby Dunn (camera), Thomas Geren (camera), Allen Merriweather (camera), Bob Minges (camera), Rick Rice (camera), Jeff Zachary (camera), Mark Sanford (senior video) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Late Night with David Letterman: Hal Gurnee (director) (NBC)
For show #1723.


Great Performances: Robert Altman (director) (PBS)
For episode "Black and Blue".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Dream On: Betty Thomas (director) (HBO)
For episode "For Peter's Sake".

NOMINEES

Cheers: James Burrows (director) (NBC)
For episode "One For The Road".

Dream On: Eric Laneuville (director) (HBO)
For episode "And Bimbo Was His Name-O".

Murphy Brown: Peter Bonerz (director) (CBS)
For episode "You Say Potatoe, I Say Potato".

Seinfeld: Tom Cherones (director) (NBC)
For episode "The Contest".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or a Special

WINNERS


NOMINEES



Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Direction

WINNERS


NOMINEES

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Joel McNeely (music director) (ABC)
For episode "Young Indiana Jones And The Mystery Of The Blues".



Sinatra: Artie Butler (music director) (CBS)
For part I.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Homicide: Life on the Street: Barry Levinson (director) (NBC)
For episode "Gone For Goode".

NOMINEES

I'll Fly Away: Eric Laneuville (director) (NBC)
For episode "Until Tomorrow".

Law & Order: Edwin Sherin (director) (NBC)
For episode "Conspiracy".

Sirens: Robert Butler (director) (ABC)
For episode "What We Talk About When We Talk About Love".

Sisters: Nancy Malone (director) (NBC)
For episode "Crash And Born".

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Bille August (director) (ABC)
For episode "Northern Italy, 1918".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Sinatra: James Steven Sadwith (director) (CBS)

NOMINEES


Citizen Cohn: Frank Pierson (director) (HBO)


A Town Torn Apart: Daniel Petrie (director) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Home Improvement: Donald A. Morgan (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Bye Bye Birdie".

NOMINEES

Blossom: Alan Keath Walker (lighting designer) (NBC)
For episode "Ruby".

Dudley: George Spiro Dibie (lighting designer), Kim Killingsworth (lighting director) (CBS)
For episode "It was a Wonderful Life".

Roseanne: Daniel Flannery (lighting designer) (ABC)
For episode "Halloween IV".

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series

WINNER

The Arsenio Hall Show: Allan Wells (technical director), John Gillis (camera), Larry Heider (camera), Bob Highton (camera), Dave Hilmer (camera), Mike Malone (camera), Bruce Oldham (camera), Kenneth Patterson (camera), David Plakos (camera), Steve Berry (video control), Rick Edwards (video control) (Syndicated)
For episode "The 1,000th Show".

NOMINEES

Home Improvement: Chris Donovan (technical director), Gary Allen (camera operator), Greg Harms (camera operator), Marvin Shearer (camera operator), Randy Baer (camera operator), Larry Gaudette (camera operator), Bob Kaufman (video control) (ABC)
For episode "Rites and Wrongs of Passage".

Roc: Kenneth Shapiro (technical director), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), Vince Singletary (camera operator), Bob Highton (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Dave Hilmer (camera operator), Mark Sanford (video control) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Roc Works for Joey".

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Michael Stramisky (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera), Les Atkinson (camera), Don Barker (camera), Kurt Tonnessen (camera), Hal Ingels (video control) (NBC)
For episode with guests Annie Lennox, Richard Jeni, Helen Hunt and Paula Poundstone.

Unplugged: Emmett Loughran (technical director), Charlie Huntley (camera), Manny Rodriguez (camera), Manny Gutierrez (camera), Mark Whitman (camera), Steve Yaconelli (camera), Juan Barrera (camera operator), Bob Conover (camera operator), Billy Steinberg (video control) (MTV)
For episode "k.d. lang".

Outstanding Writing in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Citizen Cohn: David Franzoni (writer) (HBO)


Stalin: Paul Monash (writer) (HBO)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Seinfeld: Larry David (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Contest".

NOMINEES

Dream On: David Crane (writer), Marta Kauffman (writer) (HBO)
For episode "For Peter's Sake".

The Larry Sanders Show: Garry Shandling (writer), Dennis Klein (writer) (HBO)
For episode "The Hey Now Episode".

The Larry Sanders Show: Garry Shandling (writer), Paul Simms (writer), Peter Tolan (writer), Rosie Shuster (writer) (HBO)
For episode "The Spider Episode".

Seinfeld: Larry Charles (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Outing".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Homicide: Life on the Street: Tom Fontana (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Three Men And Adena".

NOMINEES

Homefront: Bernard Lechowick (writer) (ABC)
For episode "The Lacemakers".

Law & Order: Robert Nathan (teleplay/story), Walon Green (story) (NBC)
For episode "Manhood".

Northern Exposure: Jeff Melvoin (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Kaddish For Uncle Manny".

Northern Exposure: Geoffrey Neigher (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Midnight Sun".

Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Kids in the Hall: Dave Foley (writer), Bruce McCulloch (writer), Kevin McDonald (writer), Mark McKinney (writer), Scott Thompson (writer), Paul Bellini (writer), Brian Hartt (writer), Norm Hiscock (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Girls - Crusher".


Saturday Night Live: James Downey (writer), Tom Davis (writer), Al Franken (writer), Bruce Handy (writer), Jack Handey (writer), Warren Hutcherson (writer), Steve Koren (writer), David Mandel (writer), Ian Maxtone-Graham (writer), Tim Meadows (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), Vanessa Middleton (writer), Adam Sandler (writer), Herbert Sargent (writer), Robert Smigel (writer), David Spade (writer), Bonnie Turner (writer), Terry Turner (writer), Christine Zander (writer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode with host 'Harvey Keitel'.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

An American Story: Johnny E. Jensen (cinematographer) (CBS)

Lady Boss: Chuck Arnold (director of photography) (NBC)
For part I.

Murder in the Heartland: Ronald Víctor García (director of photography) (ABC)
For part I.

Sinatra: Reynaldo Villalobos (director of photography) (CBS)
For part I.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Law & Order: Constantine Makris (director of photographer) (NBC)
For episode "Conspiracy".

NOMINEES

Northern Exposure: Frank Prinzi (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Revelations".

Quantum Leap: Michael W. Watkins (director of photorgraphy) (NBC)
For episode "Trilogy", part I.

Reasonable Doubts: Richard M. Rawlings Jr. (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Life Lines".

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: David Tattersall (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

Homefront: Dean Edward Mitzner (producton designer), Tom Pedigo (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "The Traveling Lemo All-Stars".

NOMINEES

Northern Exposure: Woody Crocker (production designer), Kenneth Berg (art director), Lori Melendy (set decorator), Robert Stover (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Revelations".

Quantum Leap: Cameron Birnie (production designer), Ellen Dambros-Williams (art director), Robert L. Zilliox (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Blood Moon".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Herman F. Zimmerman (production designer), Randall McIlvain (art director), Mickey S. Michaels (set decorator) (Syndicated)
For episode "Emissary (#1.1)".

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Gavin Bocquet (production designer), Keith Pain (art director), Maggie Gray (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Vienna, 1908".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

The Magic of David Copperfield XV: Fires of Passion: John Shaffner (production designer), Joe Stewart (production designer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The 46th Annual Tony Awards: John Falabella (production designer), Rosaria Sinisi (art director), Anna Louizos (art director) (CBS)

The 65th Annual Academy Awards: Bob Keene (production designer), Tom Buderwitz (art director), Jerry Dunn (art director) (ABC)


Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Stalin: Keith Wilson (production designer), Vladimir Murzin (production designer), Alistair Kay (art director), Vladimir Bashkin (set decorator), Peter Drozd (set decorator), Eugene Kamaev (set decorator), Vladimir Rybin (set decorator), Yuri Shuyer (set decorator), Valery Tsvetkov (set decorator), Alexander Kazmischev (set decorator) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Wild Palms: Dins W.W. Danielsen (production designer), Mark Zuelzke (art director), Suzette Sheets (set decorator) (ABC)
For part II.

Barbarians at the Gate: Linda Pearl (production designer), Michael Armani (art director), Jan K. Bergstrom (set decorator), Karen O'Hara (set decorator) (HBO)

Citizen Cohn: Stephen Marsh (production designer), Gary Kosko (art director), Diana Stoughton (set decorator) (HBO)

Sinatra: Veronica Hadfield (production designer), Richard L. Johnson (art director), Cindy Carr (set decorator), Robin Royce (set decorator) (CBS)
For part I.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Oedipus Rex: Emi Wada (costume designer), Julie Taymor (mask/body sculpture designer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

In Living Color: Michelle Cole (costume designer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For show #417.

The Carol Burnett Show: A Reunion: Bob Mackie (costume designer), Ret Turner (costume designer) (CBS)

Christmas Fantasy on Ice: Ret Turner (costume designer) (CBS)

Liza Minnelli Live from Radio City Music Hall: Julie Weiss (costume designer), Isaac Mizrahi (costume designer) (NPT)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series

WINNERS

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Robert Blackman (costume designer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Time's Arrow", part II.

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Peggy Farrell (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode "Young Indiana Jones And The Scandal Of 1920".

NOMINEES

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Brienne Glyttov (costume designer) (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

I'll Fly Away: Tom McKinley (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "The Third Man".

Quantum Leap: Jean-Pierre Dorléac (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "Lee Harvey Oswald".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Sinatra: Shelley Komarov (costume designer) (CBS)
For part I.

NOMINEES

The House of Eliott: Joan Wadge (costume designer) (A&E)
For part XII.

Queen: Helen P. Butler (costume designer) (CBS)
For part I.

Citizen Cohn: Jill M. Ohanneson (costume designer) (HBO)

Mrs. 'Arris Goes to Paris: Jane Robinson (costume designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Alan Bernard (production mixer), Doug Davey (re-recording mixer-effects), Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer-music), Chris Haire (re-recording mixer) (Syndicated)
For episode "A Fistful of Datas".

NOMINEES

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: David M. Ronne (production mixer), Dean Okrand (re-recording mixer), Bill Thiederman (re-recording mixer), Mike Getlin (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

Northern Exposure: Robert Marts (production mixer), Glenn Micallef (production sound mixer), Anthony D'Amico (re-recording mixer), Greg Orloff (re-recording mixer), R. Russell Smith (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Kaddish for Uncle Manny".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: William Gocke (production mixer), Chris Haire (re-recording mixer), Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer), Doug Davey (re-recording mixer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Emissary (#1.1)".
For part II.

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Carl Rudisill (production mixer), Gary Summers (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Young Indiana Jones And The Mystery Of The Blues".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special

WINNER

Harry Connick Jr.: The New York Big Band Concert: Gregg Rubin (pre-production mixer/re-recording mixer), Randy Ezratty (production mixer), John Alberts (re-recording mixer) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

Saturday Night Live: Robert Palladino (senior production mixer), Jay Vicari (production mixer), Julie Gribble (production mixer), Bill Taylor (production mixer), Josiah Gluck (production mixer), Chris Seeger (production mixer), John Alberts (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode with host Alec Baldwin.

Unplugged: Toby Scott (production mixer), Bob Clearmountain (re-recording mixer), John Alberts (re-recording mixer), Jay Vicari (re-recording mixer) (MTV)
For episode "Bruce Springsteen".

The 35th Annual Grammy Awards: Ed Greene (production mixer), Rick Himot (production mixer), Don Worsham (production mixer), David Hewitt (production mixer), Paul Sandweiss (production mixer) (CBS)

The 65th Annual Academy Awards: Robert Douglass (production mixer), Paul Sandweiss (production mixer), Lee De Carlo (production mixer) (ABC)

Tosca: In the Settings and at the Times of Tosca: Claudio Nerone (production mixer), Nicola Caponero (production mixer), Sergio Marcotulli (production mixer), Fabio Venturi (production mixer) (PBS)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Stalin: Drew Kunin (production mixer), Grover B. Helsley (re-recording mixer), Robert W. Glass Jr. (re-recording mixer), Richard D. Rogers (re-recording mixer), Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer), Tim Philben (re-recording mixer), Scott Millan (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Queen: Robert J. Anderson Jr. (production mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), George R. Groves Jr. (re-recording mixer), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For part III.

Barbarians at the Gate: Jacob Goldstein (production mixer), Ken S. Polk (re-recording mixer), Tim Philben (re-recording mixer), James A. Williams (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Citizen Cohn: John Pritchett (production mixer), Dan Wallin (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer), Richard Portman (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

The Jacksons: An American Dream: Claude Riggins (production mixer), Daniel J. Leahy (re-recording mixer), Michael C. Casper (re-recording mixer), Gary Lux (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For part II.

Sinatra: Maury Harris (production mixer), Wayne Artman (re-recording mixer), Robert Fernandez (re-recording mixer), Tom E. Dahl (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For part I.

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special

WINNER

Doogie Howser, M.D.: Joe Kenworthy (production mixer), Mike Getlin (re-recording mixer), Dean Okrand (re-recording mixer), Bill Thiederman (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Doogie Got a Gun".

NOMINEES

Brooklyn Bridge: David M. Ronne (production mixer), Bruce P. Michaels (re-recording mixer), Gary Montgomery (re-recording mixer), Jim Fitzpatrick (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Wild Pitch".

Seinfeld: Pete San Filipo Sr. (production sound), Charlie McDaniel (re-recording mixer), Craig Porter (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Airport".

The Simpsons: Brad Brock (production mixer), R. Russell Smith (re-recording mixer), Greg Orloff (re-recording mixer), Anthony D'Amico (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Tree House of Horror III".

The Wonder Years: Agamemnon Andrianos (production mixer), David John West (re-recording mixer), Nello Torri (re-recording mixer), Craig Hunter (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episodes "Summer" and "Independence Day" (finale).

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Single Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES

Queen: Paul LaMastra, James Galloway (CBS)
For part III.


Sinatra: Scott Vickrey (editor) (CBS)
For part I.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

Cheers: Robert Bramwell (editor) (NBC)
For episode "One For The Road".

NOMINEES

Coach: Andrew Chulack (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Vows".

Home Improvement: Marco Zappia (editor), Alex Gimenez (editor) (ABC)
For episode "To Build or not to Build".

Murphy Brown: Tucker Wiard (editor) (CBS)
For episode "The World According to Avery".

Seinfeld: Janet Ashikaga (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Pilot".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production

WINNER

Quantum Leap: Jon Koslowsky (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Lee Harvey Oswald".

NOMINEES

Brooklyn Bridge: Ron Volk (editor) (CBS)
For episode "In the Still of the Night".

Northern Exposure: Briana London (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Thanksgiving".

Sisters: Susanne Malles (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Crash and Born".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES




For Our Children: The Concert: Michael Polito (editor) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Fire Next Time: Charles R. Beith Jr. (supervising sound editor), Philip A. Hess (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), David C. Eichhorn (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Scott Eilers (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), G. Michael Graham (sound editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), Gary Shinkle (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Dan Luna (sound editor), Kristi Johns (supervising adr editor), J. Michael Hooser (adr editor), Bob Costanza (adr editor), Roy Prendergast (music editor), Gerry Rothschild (music editor) (CBS)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Queen: G. Michael Graham, Mark Steele (sound editor), Stuart Calderon (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), John Voss Bonds Jr. (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Dan Luna (sound editor), Phil Jamtaas (sound editor), J. Michael Hooser (adr editor), Todd Kasow (music editor) (CBS)
For part III.

The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom: Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), David C. Eichhorn (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Dan Luna (sound editor), Kristi Johns (adr editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor) (HBO)

Stalin: G. Michael Graham (supervising sound editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), Tim Terusa (sound editor), Philip A. Hess (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Greg Schorer (sound editor), David C. Eichhorn (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Charles R. Beith Jr. (sound editor), Scott Eilers (sound editor), Gary Shinkle (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Dan Luna (sound editor), Michael J. Wright (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), J. Michael Hooser (sound editor), A. David Marshall (sound editor), Kristi Johns (adr editor), Peter Davies (music editor) (HBO)

The Tommyknockers: Richard Taylor (supervising sound editor), Peter Austin (co-supervising sound editor), David Beadle (sound editor), Peter Bergren (sound editor), Ken Gladden (sound editor), Sonya Henry (sound editor), Gary Lewis (sound editor), Myron Nettinga (sound editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor), Adam Sawelson (sound editor), Matt Sawelson (sound editor), Bruce Tanis (sound editor), James Hebenstreit (adr editor), Albert Edmund Lord III (adr editor), Marty Wereski (music editor) (ABC)
For part II.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Tom Bellfort (supervising sound editor), Larry Oatfield (sound editor), Christopher Scarabosio (sound editor), Michael Silvers (sound editor), David Slusser (music editor), Tom Villano (music editor), Jamie Forester (music editor) (ABC)
For episode "Somme, 1916".

NOMINEES

Northern Exposure: William H. Angarola (supervising sound editor), Michael L. DePatie (sound editor), Joel Valentine (sound editor), Mark Seagrave (sound editor), Kimberly Lambert (sound editor), Tony Cappelli (sound editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor), Patty von Arx (music editor) (CBS)
For episode "Kaddish for Uncle Manny".

Quantum Leap: Greg Schorer (supervising sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), Dan Luna (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Ernesto Mas (supervising adr editor), Bruce Frazier (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "Leaping Between the States".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: James Wolvington (supervising sound editor), Bill Wistrom (supervising sound editor), Ashley Harvey (sound editor), Miguel Rivera (sound editor), Jeff Gersh (sound editor), Sean Callery (sound editor), Steffan Falesitch (sound editor), Stephen M. Rowe (music editor) (Syndicated)
For episode "Emissary (#1.1)".
For part II.

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Bill Wistrom (supervising sound editor), James Wolvington (supervising sound editor), Miguel Rivera (sound editor), Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita (sound editor), Guy Tsujimoto (sound editor), Jeff Gersh (sound editor), Dan Yale (sound editor), Gerry Sackman (music editor) (Syndicated)
For episode "Time's Arrow", part II.

The Untouchables: Stephen Grubbs (supervising sound editor), Gary S. Gelfand (sound editor), Craig M. Otte (sound editor), Andre Caporaso (sound editor), Eric A. Norris (sound editor), Joey L. Carey (sound editor), David Scharf (sound editor), John Kincade (sound editor), Todd Niesen (sound editor), Burton Weinstein (sound editor), Michael C. Gutierrez (sound editor), Clark Conrad (adr editor), Jay Keiser (adr editor), Steve Danforth (music editor) (Syndicated)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects

WINNERS

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Robert Legato (visual effects producer/supervisor), Gary Hutzel (additional supervision), Michael Dallas Gibson (wormhole designer), Dennis Blakey (morphing designer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Emissary (#1.1)".

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Allison Smith-Murphy (visual effects supervisor), Mark Holmes (computer artist), Yusei Uesugi (digital matte artist), Paul Huston (digital matte artist), Eric Chauvin (digital matte artist) (ABC)
For episode "Young Indiana Jones and the Scandal of 1920".

Babylon 5: The Gathering: Ron Thornton (visual effects designer), Shannon Casey (visual effects coordinator), Paul Beigle-Bryant (computer imaging supervisor) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Michael Westmore (makeup designer/supervisor), Jill Rockow (makeup artist), Karen Westerfield (makeup artist), Gilbert A. Mosko (makeup artist), Dean Jones (makeup artist), Michael Key (makeup artist), Craig Reardon (makeup artist), Vincent Niebla (makeup artist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Captive Pursuit".

NOMINEES

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Michèle Burke (head makeup artist), Michael Mills (key makeup artist) (CBS)
For episode "Running Ghost".

Murphy Brown: Rick Stratton (makeup artist), Patricia Messina (makeup artist) (CBS)
For episode "One".

Saturday Night Live: Jennifer Aspinall (makeup artist) (NBC)
For episode with host 'Harvey Keitel'.

Space Rangers: Marvin G. Westmore (makeup artist), Ed French (makeup artist) (CBS)
For episode "Death Before Dishonor".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Michael Westmore (makeup designer/makeup supervisor), Gerald Quist (makeup artist), June Abston Haymore (makeup artist), Karen Westerfield (makeup artist), Jill Rockow (makeup artist), Doug Drexler (makeup artist) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Inner Light".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Citizen Cohn: Lynne K. Eagan (key makeup), Matthew W. Mungle (special makeup), John E. Jackson (special makeup), Deborah La Mia Denaver (James Woods' makeup) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Queen: Steve LaPorte (special aging makeup/character makeup), Richard Blair (special makeup artist), Thomas Floutz (special effects makeup), Angela Levin (makeup artist), Rose Librizzi (makeup artist) (CBS)
For part III.

Stalin: Stephan Dupuis (makeup artist), Charles Carter (makeup artist), Károly Magyar (makeup artist), Nina Kolodkina (makeup artist), Katalin Elek (key makeup), Dennis Pawlik (special makeup) (HBO)

American Playhouse: Gerald Quist (makeup artist), Elizabeth Spetnagel (makeup artist) (PBS)
For episode "Tru".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Jewels: Patrick Williams (composer) (NBC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

An American Story: Mark Snow (composer) (CBS)

Call of the Wild: Lee Holdridge (composer) (CBS)


The Sea Wolf: Charles Bernstein (composer) (TNT)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Joel McNeely (composer) (ABC)
For episode "Young Indiana Jones And The Scandal Of 1920".

NOMINEES

Murder, She Wrote: Bruce Babcock (composer) (CBS)
For episode "Wind Around the Tower".

Quantum Leap: Velton Ray Bunch (composer) (NBC)
For episode "Lee Harvey Oswald", part I.

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (composer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Treehouse of Horror III".

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Laurence Rosenthal (composer) (ABC)
For episode "Vienna, 1908".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

Bob Hope: The First 90 Years: Linda Hope (executive producer), Nancy Malone (supervising producer), Don Mischer (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The 46th Annual Tony Awards: Joseph Cates (executive producer), Walter C. Miller (producer) (CBS)


The Search for Signs of Inteligent Life in the Universe: Lily Tomlin (executive producer), Jane Wagner (executive producer), Paula Mazur (producer) (Showtime)

Great Performances: David Horn (executive producer), Jac Venza (executive producer), John Walker (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall (#21.3)".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bob: Lee Holdridge (composer) (CBS)


Covington Cross: Carl Davis (composer) (ABC)

Love & War: Jonathan Tunick (composer) (CBS)

Picket Fences: Stewart Levin (composer) (CBS)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), James Downey (producer), Al Franken (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Late Night with David Letterman: Peter Lassally (executive producer), Robert Morton (co-executive producer), Jude Brennan (producer), David Letterman (host) (NBC)
For show #1711.

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Debbie Vickers (producer), Bill Royce (co-producer), Larry Goitia (line producer), Patti M. Grant (supervising producer), Jay Leno (host) (NBC)
For show #84.

Unplugged: Alex Coletti (producer) (MTV)
For episode with Rod Stewart.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Liza Minnelli Live from Radio City Music Hall: John Kander (composer), Fred Ebb (lyricist) (NPT)
For the song "Sorry I Asked".

NOMINEES

The Heights: Steve Tyrell (composer), Barry Coffing (composer), Stephanie Tyrell (lyricist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "Talk To An Angel How Do You Talk To An Angel?".

I'll Fly Away: Stephen James Taylor (composer/lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "State Until You Come Home".

Blind Spot: Patrick Williams (composer), Arthur Hamilton (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "Good Things Grow".

Bob Hope: The First 90 Years: Ray Charles (composer), Buz Kohan (lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "Where There's Life, There's Hope".

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Dana Carvey (NBC)
For episode "Saturday Night Live's Presidential Bash".

NOMINEES

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: (NBC, Cirque Du Soleil)
For the Cirque Du Soleil performance.
For show #153.



Outstanding Individual Achievement - Classical Music/Dance Programming

WINNERS


NOMINEE

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNERS

Avonlea: Kevin Sullivan (executive producer), Trudy Grant (executive producer), Brian Leslie Parker (line producer) (Disney Channel)
For episode "Incident At Vernon River".

Beethoven Lives Upstairs: Terence Robinson (executive producer), David Devine (producer), Richard Mozer (producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

3-2-1 Contact: Anne MacLeod (executive producer), Karen Katz (producer) (PBS)
For the extra "Brainstorm: The Truth About Your Brain on Drugs".

Great Performances: Dance in America: Barbara Schwei (producer), Hanay Geiogamah (producer) (PBS)
For episode "American Indian Dance Theatre: Dances for the New Generations".

Peter, Paul and Mommy, Too: Bob Glover (executive producer), Ken Fritz (executive producer), Martha Hertzberg (co-executive producer), Laurie Donnelly (producer), William Cosel (co-producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)

WINNER

Batman: The Animated Series: Jean MacCurdy (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (executive producer), Alan Burnett (producer), Eric Radomski (producer), Bruce W. Timm (producer), Randy Rogel (writer), Dick Sebast (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Robin's Reckoning", part I.

NOMINEES

Inspector Gadget Saves Christmas: Andy Heyward (executive producer), Robby London (executive producer), Michael C. Gross (supervising producer), Joe Medjuck (supervising producer), Chuck Patton (producer/director), Jack Hanrahan (writer), Eleanor Burian-Mohr (writer) (NBC)

Liquid Television: Japhet Asher (executive producer), Abby Terkuhle (executive producer), Prudence Fenton (producer), John Payson (supervising producer for mtv) (MTV)
For show #11.

The Ren & Stimpy Show: Vanessa Coffey (executive producer), Mary Harrington (supervising producer), Roy Allen Smith (supervising producer), John Kricfalusi (producer/director/writer), Libby Simon (producer), Jim Ballantine (producer), Frank Saperstein (co-producer), Vincent Waller (writer), Richard Pursel (writer), Bob Jaques (director) (Nickelodeon)
For episode "Son Of Stimpy".

The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends: John Coates (producer), Ginger Gibbons (producer), Geoff Dunbar (director), Dianne Jackson (director/writer) (Family Channel)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences

NOMINEES

Dudley: Billy Pittard (senior title designer), Frances Schifrin (principal title designer), Jennifer Grey Berkowitz (title designer/animator), Dale Everett (title designer/producer) (CBS)

Homicide: Life on the Street: Mark Pellington (main title sequence) (NBC)

Rave: Ed Sullivan (senior title designer), Jeff Boortz (principle title designer) (A&E)

Sisters: Billy Pittard (senior title designer), Judy Korin (principal title designer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming

WINNERS

Gardens of the World with Audrey Hepburn: Audrey Hepburn (host) (PBS)
For episode "Flower Gardens".



Gridiron Gang: Lee Stanley (director) (Syndicated)

Mysteries Underground: Lionel Friedberg (cinematographer), Sid Perou (cinematographer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Dancing: Orlando Bagwell (director) (PBS)
For episode "New Worlds, New Forms".

Dancing: Geoff Dunlop (director) (PBS)
For episode "Dance Centerstage".

Healing and the Mind with Bill Moyers: David Grubin (director) (PBS)
For episode "The Mystery Of Chi".

Mine Eyes Have Seen the Glory: Randall Balmer (writer) (PBS)
For episode "America's Folk Religion".

Alive: Perry Schaffer (editor) (CBS)


Lincoln: Peter W. Kunhardt (director) (ABC)

Mysteries Underground: Ken King (production mixer), Michael Becker (production mixer), Paul Schremp (re-recording mixer), Mark Linden (re-recording mixer) (PBS)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

Prime Suspect 2: Sally Head (executive producer), Paul Marcus (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Queen: David L. Wolper (executive producer), Bernard Sofronski (executive producer), Mark Wolper (producer) (CBS)

Family Pictures: Don Enright (executive producer), Les Alexander (executive producer), Joseph Broido (producer), Jennifer Miller (co-producer) (ABC)

The Jacksons: An American Dream: Stan Margulies (executive producer), Suzanne De Passe (executive producer), Joyce Eliason (supervising producer), Jermaine Jackson (producer), Margaret Maldonado Jackson (producer) (ABC)

Sinatra: Tina Sinatra (executive producer), Richard M. Rosenbloom (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Queen: Linda De Andrea (hairstylist) (CBS)
For part II.

NOMINEES

Citizen Cohn: Mona Orr (key hairstylist) (HBO)

The Jacksons: An American Dream: Robert L. Stevenson (hairstylist) (ABC)
For part II.

Love, Honor & Obey: The Last Mafia Marriage: Leslie Ann Anderson (head hairstlyist), Karl Wesson (hairstylist) (CBS)
For part II.

Sinatra: Bette Iverson (hairstylist), Adele Taylor (hairstylist) (CBS)
For part I.

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Seinfeld: Larry David (executive producer), Andrew Scheinman (executive producer), George Shapiro (executive producer), Howard West (executive producer), Larry Charles (supervising producer), Tom Cherones (supervising producer), Jerry Seinfeld (producer), Joan Van Horn (line producer), Tim Kaiser (coordinating producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Cheers: James Burrows (executive producer), Glen Charles (executive producer), Les Charles (executive producer), Dan O'Shannon (executive producer), Tom Anderson (executive producer), Rob Long (executive producer), Dan Staley (co-executive producer), Tim Berry (producer) (NBC)

Home Improvement: Matt Williams (executive producer), David McFadzean (executive producer), Carmen Finestra (executive producer), Maxine Lapiduss (co-executive producer), John Pasquin (producer), Billy Riback (producer), Gayle S. Maffeo (producer) (ABC)

The Larry Sanders Show: Brad Grey (executive producer), Garry Shandling (executive producer), Fred Barron (executive producer), Dick Blasucci (supervising producer), Peter Tolan (supervising producer), John Ziffren (producer) (HBO)

Murphy Brown: Gary Dontzig (executive producers), Steven Peterman (executive producer), Tom Palmer (co-executive producer), Korby Siamis (consulting producer), Deborah Smith (producer), Michael Patrick King (producer), Peter Tolan (producer), Ned E. Davis (producer), Bill Diamond (producer), Michael Saltzman (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Picket Fences: David E. Kelley (executive producer), Michael Pressman (co-executive producer), Alice West (senior producer), Robert Breech (producer), Mark B. Perry (producer), Jonathan Pontell (co-producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Homefront: Lynn Marie Latham (executive producer), Bernard Lechowick (executive producer), David Jacobs (executive producer), Diane Messina Stanley (supervising producer), James Stanley (supervising producer), Christopher Chulack (producer) (ABC)

I'll Fly Away: Joshua Brand (executive producer), John Falsey (executive producer), David Chase (executive producer), Ian Sander (executive producer), Barbara Hall (co-executive producer), John Forrest Niss (co-producer), Henry Bromell (co-producer) (NBC)

Law & Order: Dick Wolf (executive producer), Joseph Stern (executive producer), Walon Green (co-executive producer), Jeffrey M. Hayes (producer), Robert Nathan (producer), Michael S. Chernuchin (co-producer), Arthur W. Forney (co-producer) (NBC)

Northern Exposure: Joshua Brand (executive producer), John Falsey (executive producer), Rob Thompson (co-executive producer), Andrew Schneider (co-executive producer), Cheryl Bloch (supervising producer), Michael Vittes (supervising producer), Diane Frolov (supervising producer), Jeff Melvoin (supervising producer), Robin Green (supervising producer), Martin Bruestle (co-producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

Shakespeare: The Animated Tales: Sergei Glagolev (animator), Dmitriy Novoselov (animator) (HBO)
For episode "Hamlet".

Shakespeare: The Animated Tales: Peter Kotov (production designer), Natasha Demidova (production designer) (HBO)
For episode "Hamlet".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

NOMINEES

In Living Color: Rosie Perez (choreographer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #419.



Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costuming for a Miniseries or a Special

NOMINEE

Heartbeat: Rachael Stanley (costume supervisor/women), James Lapidus (costume supervisor/men) (NBC)

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNER

Healing and the Mind with Bill Moyers: David Grubin (executive producer/producer), Alice Markowitz (producer), Bill Moyers (editorial producer/host), Judith Davidson Moyers (editorial producer) (PBS)
For episode "The Mystery Of The Chi".

NOMINEES

Cops: John Langley (executive producer), Malcolm Barbour (executive producer), Murray Jordan (supervising producer), Bertram van Munster (producer), Karla Bair (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "COPS In Philadelphia".

Entertainment Tonight: Jim Van Messel (executive producer), Barry Berk (senior producer), Linda Ellman (supervising producer), Bill Olson (producer), Jim Ziegler (producer), Steve Skinner (producer) (Syndicated)
For show 3012.

Unsolved Mysteries: Terry Dunn Meurer (executive producer), John Cosgrove (executive producer), Stuart Schwartz (supervising producer), Raymond Bridgers (supervising producer), Tim Rogan (coordinating producer) (NBC)
For show 509.

The Wild West: Douglas Netter (executive producer), John Copeland (producer), Kieth Merrill (producer), Jamie Smith (co-producer), Fabian (co-producer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Cowboys".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Joy Zapata (hair designer), Candace Neal (hairstylist), Patricia Miller (hairstylist), Laura Connolly (hairstylist), Richard Sabre (hairstylist), Julia L. Walker (hairstylist), Josée Normand (hairstylist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Time's Arrow", part II.

NOMINEES

Homefront: Jerry Gugliemotto (hairstylist), Georgina Williams (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Life Is Short".

Murphy Brown: Judy Crown (hairstylist) (CBS)
For episode "A Year To Remember".

Sisters: Sharleen Rassi (head hairstylist), Barry Rosenberg (hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode "The Cold Light of Day".

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Candace Neal (hair designer), Ronald W. Smith (hairstylist), Gerald Solomon (hairstylist), Susan Zietlow-Maust (hairstylist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Move Along Home".

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Hard Nut: Jac Venza (executive producer), Judy Kinberg (producer) (PBS)
(Screened within Great Performances: Dance in America.)

Disney's Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra: Dwight Hemion (executive producer), Gary Smith (executive producer), Gail Purse (producer), Patrick Davidson (co-producer) (Disney Channel)

Kathleen Battle at the Metropolitan Museum: Peter Gelb (executive producer), Pat Jaffe (producer), Kathleen Battle (performer) (A&E)

The King and I: Recording a Hollywood Dream: Pat Faust (executive producer), Pierre Collet (executive producer), Robert Dalrymple (producer) (NPT)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Casting for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Citizen Cohn: Mary Colquhoun (casting executive), Donna M. Belajac (location casting) (HBO)

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNER

Lucy and Desi: A Home Movie: Lucie Arnaz (executive producer), Laurence Luckinbill (executive producer), Don Buford (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES


D.W. Griffith: Father of Film: Susan Lacy (executive producer), Ian Martin (executive producer), Kevin Brownlow (producer), David Gill (producer) (PBS)


Michael Jackson Talks to... Oprah Live: Oprah Winfrey (executive producer), Debra Di Maio (producer), Wendy Roth (coordinating producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costuming for a Series

WINNER

Homefront: Chic Gennarelli (costume supervisor), Lyn Paolo (costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "Like Being There When You're Not".

NOMINEES

Murder, She Wrote: Eilish Zebrasky (costume supervisor), Buffy Snyder (costume supervisor), Jim O'Daniel (costume supervisor) (CBS)
For episode "Petrified Florist".

Picket Fences: Shelly Levine (men's costume supervisor), Loree Parral (women's costume supervisor) (CBS)
For episode "Pageantry".

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNER

The Simpsons: Dan Castellaneta (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Homer Simpson".
For episode "Mr. Plow".

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNERS

Barbarians at the Gate: Thomas M. Hammel (executive producer), Glenn Jordan (executive producer), Ray Stark (producer), Marykay Powell (co-producer) (HBO)
Tied with Stalin.

Stalin: Mark Carliner (producer), Donald L. West (line producer), Ilene Kahn Power (co-producer) (HBO)
Tied with Barbarians at the Gate.

NOMINEES

Citizen Cohn: Mark Rosenberg (executive producer), Paula Weinstein (executive producer), Linda Gottlieb (executive producer), Doro Bachrach (producer) (HBO)


American Playhouse: Lindsay Law (executive producer), Samuel Paul (executive producer), Michael Bronson (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Tru".

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.