Awards for 1992

Governor's Award

WINNER

Syd Cassyd Founders Award

WINNER

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Avonlea: Christopher Lloyd (Disney Channel)
For playing "Alistair Dimple". For episode "Another Point of View".

NOMINEES






Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Avonlea: Kate Nelligan (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Doing Time on Maple Drive: Bibi Besch (20th Century Fox Television)


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Individual Achievement in Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Paul Simon's Concert in the Park: John B. Field (technical director), Sam Drummy (camera operator), John Feher (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Jim Goldsmith (camera operator), Manny Gutierrez (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Michael Lieberman (camera operator), Robert Mikkelson (camera operator), Jake Ostroff (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Manny Rodriguez (camera operator), George Schaafsma (camera operator), Ron Sheldon (camera operator), Bill Sullivan (camera operator), Ron Washburn (camera operator), Mark Sanford (video control), Keith Winikoff (video control) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Comic Relief V: John B. Field (technical director), Bill Philbin (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Keith Winikoff (video control) (HBO)

Sinbad and Friends: All the Way Live... Almost!: Gene Crowe (technical director), Donna Quante (camera operator), Bill Philbin (camera operator), Vince Singletary (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), Dave Hilmer (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), Mark Sanford (video control), Steve Berry (video control) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Great Performances: Patricia Birch (director) (PBS)
For episode "Unforgettable, with Love: Natalie Cole Sings the Songs of Nat King Cole".

NOMINEES

Late Night with David Letterman: Hal Gurnee (director) (NBC)
For episode "10th Anniversary Special".



Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Murphy Brown: Barnet Kellman (director) (CBS)
For episode "Birth 101".

NOMINEES

Brooklyn Bridge: Sam Weisman (director) (CBS)
For episode "When Irish Eyes Are Smiling".

Cheers: James Burrows (director) (NBC)
For episode "An Old Fashioned Wedding".

Murphy Brown: Lee Shallat Chemel (director) (CBS)
For episode "Send in the Clowns".

Seinfeld: David Steinberg (director) (NBC)
For episode "The Tapes".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming - Directing

WINNER

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


The 64th Annual Academy Awards: Jeff Engel (lighting consultant), Marc Palius (lighting director) (ABC)


Comic Relief V: Jeff Engel (lighting designer) (HBO)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

The 64th Annual Academy Awards: Bill Conti (music director), Jack Eskew (arranger), Julie Giroux (arranger), Ashley Irwin (arranger), Hummie Mann (arranger) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Late Night with David Letterman: Paul Shaffer (music director), Bruce Kapler (arranger) (NBC)
For episode "10th Anniversary Special".

Christmas in Washington: Ian Fraser (music director), Chris Boardman (arranger), Billy Byers (arranger), J. Hill (arranger) (NBC)

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: Nick Perito (music director/principal arranger), Ray Charles (arranger) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

I'll Fly Away: Eric Laneuville (director) (NBC)
For episode "All God's Children".

NOMINEES

China Beach: Mimi Leder (director) (ABC)
For episode "Rewind".

L.A. Law: Rick Wallace (director) (NBC)
For episode "Say Goodnight Gracie.".

Northern Exposure: Jack Bender (director) (CBS)
For episode "Seoul Mates".

The Trials of Rosie O'Neill: Nancy Malone (director) (CBS)
For episode "Heartbreak Hotel".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Miss Rose White: Joseph Sargent (director) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Homefront: Ron Lagomarsino (director) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

I'll Fly Away: Joshua Brand (director) (NBC)
For the pilot episode.

Broadway Bound: Paul Bogart (director) (ABC)


Mark Twain and Me: Daniel Petrie (director) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Home Improvement: Donald A. Morgan (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Luck Be A Taylor Tonight".

NOMINEES

Davis Rules: Jo Mayer (lighting designer) (CBS)
For episode "A Foggy Day On Puget Sound".

Growing Pains: George Spiro Dibie (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Home Malone".

Night Court: Charles L. Barbee (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "A Guy Named Phantom", part I.

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series

WINNER

The Golden Girls: Ken Tamburri (technical director), Ritch Kenney (camera operator), Stephen A. Jones (camera operator), Dave Heckman (camera operator), Chester Jackson (camera operator), Bob Keys (camera operator), Randy Johnson (video control), Richard Steiner (video control), John O'Brien (video control) (NBC)
For episode "One Flew Out Of The Cuckoo's Nest", parts I and II.

NOMINEES

Night Court: Robert G. Holmes (technical director), Rocky Danielson (camera operator), Robert Bonas (camera operator), Rick Caswell (camera operator), Jeffrey Wheat (camera operator), Tom Tcimpidis (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "A Guy Named Phantom", part II.

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Ray Figelski (technical director), Kurt Tonnessen (camera operator), Don Barker (camera operator), Bruce Bottone (camera operator), Harold C. Ingels (video control) (NBC)

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno: Michael Stramisky (technical director), Les Atkinson (camera operator), Kurt Tonnessen (camera operator), Don Barker (camera operator), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Harold C. Ingels (video control) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

I'll Fly Away: John Falsey (writer), Joshua Brand (writer) (NBC)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Broadway Bound: Neil Simon (writer) (ABC)

Doing Time on Maple Drive: James Duff (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Miss Rose White: Anna Sandor (writer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

The 64th Annual Academy Awards: Hal Kanter (writer), Buz Kohan (writer), Billy Crystal (writer: special material), Marc Shaiman (writer: special material), David Steinberg (writer: special material), Robert Wuhl (writer: special material), Bruce Vilanch (writer: special material) (ABC)

NOMINEES

In Living Color: Pam Veasey (head writer), Greg Fields (head writer), Les Firestein (head writer), Keenen Ivory Wayans (writer), Fax Bahr (writer), Fred Graver (writer), Adam Small (writer), Michael Anthony Snowden (writer), Steve Tompkins (writer), Damon Wayans (writer), Larry Wilmore (writer), Marc Wilmore (writer), Harry Dunn (writer), Michelle Jones (writer), Becky Hartman Edwards (writer), Buddy Sheffield (writer), John Bowman (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Late Night with David Letterman: Steve O'Donnell (head writer), Gerard Mulligan (writer), Larry Jacobson (writer), Rob Burnett (writer), Paul Simms (writer), Steve Young (writer), Spike Feresten (writer), Maria Pope (writer), Joe Furey (writer), Ken Keeler (writer), Jill Davis (writer), Bill Scheft (writer), Adam Resnick (writer), David Letterman (writer) (NBC)

Saturday Night Live: Tom Davis (writer), James Downey (writer), Al Franken (writer), Jack Handey (writer), Warren Hutcherson (writer), Steve Koren (writer), Dan McGrath (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), Adam Sandler (writer), Herbert Sargent (writer), Rob Schneider (writer), Robert Smigel (writer), Bonnie Turner (writer), Terry Turner (writer), Christine Zander (writer) (NBC)

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Darrell Vickers (head writer), Andrew Nicholls (head writer), Bob Dolan Smith (writer), Tony DeSena (writer), Michael Barrie (writer), Jim Mulholland (writer), Bob Keane (writer), Tom Finnigan (writer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Seinfeld: Elaine Pope (writer), Larry Charles (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Fix Up".

NOMINEES

Murphy Brown: Diane English (teleplay/story), Korby Siamis (story) (CBS)
For episode "Uh-Oh", part II.

Murphy Brown: Steven Peterman (writer), Gary Dontzig (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Come Out, Come Out, Where Ever You Are".

Roseanne: Jennifer Heath (writer), Amy Sherman-Palladino (writer) (ABC)
For episode "A Bitter Pill To Swallow".

Seinfeld: Larry David (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Parking Garage".

Seinfeld: Larry David (writer), Bob Shaw (writer), Don McEnery (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Tape".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Northern Exposure: Andrew Schneider (writer), Diane Frolov (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Seoul Mates".

NOMINEES

China Beach: John Wells (teleplay/story), John Sacret Young (story), Carol Flint (story), Lydia Woodward (story) (ABC)
For episode "Hello-Goodbye".

I'll Fly Away: David Chase (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Master Magician".

Northern Exposure: Robin Green (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Burning Down The House".

Northern Exposure: Jeff Melvoin (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Democracy In America".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming - Writing

NOMINEES


Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Northern Exposure: Frank Prinzi (director of photography) (CBS)
For episode "Cicely".

NOMINEES

Doogie Howser, M.D.: Michael D. O'Shea (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Summer Of '91".

Quantum Leap: Michael W. Watkins (NBC)
For episode "Dreams".

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Hugh Miles (director of photography), Miguel Icaza Solana (director of photography) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "British East Africa, September 1909".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Lady Against the Odds: Bradford May (cinematographer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Afterburn: Isidore Mankofsky (director of photography) (HBO)


Into the Badlands: Johnny E. Jensen (director of photography) (USA)

Miss Rose White: Kees Van Oostrum (director of photography) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming - Cinematography

WINNER

Millennium: Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World: Vic Sarin (field cinematographer), Michael Boland (field cinematographer) (PBS)
For episode "Strange Relations".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

Northern Exposure: Woody Crocker (production designer), Kenneth Berg (art director), Gene Serdena (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Cicely".

NOMINEES

Murder, She Wrote: Hub Braden (production designer), Mary Dodson (art director), Fred S. Winston (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Murder On Madison Avenue".

Quantum Leap: Cameron Birnie (production designer), Ellen Dambros-Williams (art director), Robert L. Zilliox (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Song For The Soul".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Richard D. James (production designer), Jim Mees (set decorator) (Syndicated)
For episode "Unification II".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Carol Burnett Show: Roy Christopher (production designer), Debe Hale (art director), Ron Olsen (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode #405.

The 45th Annual Tony Awards: John Falabella (production designer), Rosaria Sinisi (art director) (CBS)

The 64th Annual Academy Awards: Roy Christopher (production designer), Greg Richman (art director), Chris Idoine (art director) (ABC)

The 6th Annual Soul Train Music Awards: Anthony Sabatino (production designer), Alan Okazaki (art director), Scott Storey (art director) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Gavin Bocquet (production designer), Keith Pain (art director), Lucy Richardson (art director), Maggie Gray (set decorator) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Homefront: Dean Edward Mitzner (production designer), Anne D. McCulley (set decorator) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

I'll Fly Away: James Hulsey (production designer), Joseph Litsch (set decorator) (NBC)
For the pilot episode.

Cruel Doubt: Jan Scott (production designer), Sandy Getzler (art director), Donald Krafft (set decorator) (NBC)
For part II.

Miss Rose White: Fred Harpman (production designer), Robert Checchi (set decorator) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

The 64th Annual Academy Awards: Ray Aghayan (costume designer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Carol Burnett Show: Bob Mackie (Carol Burnett's costumes), Ret Turner (costume designer) (CBS)
For show #403.

In Living Color: Michelle Cole (costume designer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For show #302.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Robert Blackman (costume designer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Cost Of Living".

NOMINEES

Brooklyn Bridge: Linda M. Bass (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "War Of The Worlds".

I'll Fly Away: Tom McKinley (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "The Slightest Distance".

P.S.I. Luv U: Jerry Skeels (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "What's Up Bugsy".

Quantum Leap: Jean-Pierre Dorléac (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "A Single Drop Of Rain".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Charlotte Holdich (costume designer) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

I'll Fly Away: Mina Mittelman (costume designer) (NBC)
For the pilot episode.

A Woman Named Jackie: Shelley Komarov (costume designer) (NBC)
For part I.

The Gambler Returns: The Luck of the Draw: Robert Turturice (costume designer) (NBC)
For part II.

Stompin' at the Savoy: Marilyn Matthews (costume designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: David Stephenson (production sound mixer), Gary Summers (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Verdun 1916".

NOMINEES

China Beach: Lowell Harris (production sound mixer), Don Cahn (re-recording mixer), Artie Torgersen (re-recording mixer), Jim Cook (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Hello-Goodbye".

Northern Exposure: Robert Marts (production sound mixer), Gary Gegan (re-recording mixer), Anthony D'Amico (re-recording mixer), Peter Cole (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Three Amigos".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Alan Bernard (production mixer), Chris Haire (re-recording mixer), Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer), Doug Davey (re-recording mixer) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Next Phase".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special

WINNER

Great Performances: Bill Schnee (production sound mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer), Fred Tator (re-recording mixer) (PBS)
For episode "Unforgettable, with Love: Natalie Cole Sings the Songs of Nat King Cole".

NOMINEES


The 64th Annual Academy Awards: Paul Sandweiss (production audio mixer), Lee De Carlo (orchestra mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer) (ABC)

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: Ed Greene (production sound mixer), Rick Himot (re-recording mixer), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer), Bob Elder (pre-production mixer) (CBS)

Paul Simon's Concert in the Park: Roy Halee (audio mixing), Jay Vicari (audio mixing), Randy Ezratty (audio mixing), Stacey Foster (audio mixing), Rich Travali (audio mixing) (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

One Against the Wind: Thomas J. Huth (re-recording mixer), Anthony Constantini (re-recording mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer), Trevor Black (production mixer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

A Woman Named Jackie: Walter Hoylman (production sound mixer), Jerry Clemans (re-recording mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer), Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For part III.

Crash Landing: The Rescue of Flight 232: Kenneth B. Ross (production sound mixer), Troy Porter (re-recording mixer), George R. Groves Jr. (re-recording mixer), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special

WINNER

Doogie Howser, M.D.: Joe Kenworthy (production mixer), Bill Thiederman (re-recording mixer), Dean Okrand (re-recording mixer), Mike Getlin (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Lonesome Doog".

NOMINEES

Brooklyn Bridge: David Schneiderman (production sound mixer), Jim Fitzpatrick (re-recording mixer), Bruce P. Michaels (re-recording mixer), Gary Montgomery (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Get A Job".

Cheers: Robert Crosby (production sound mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer), Thomas J. Huth (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Bar Wars IV: This Time It's For Real".

The Simpsons: Brad Brock (production mixer), Anthony D'Amico (re-recording mixer), Peter Cole (re-recording mixer), Gary Gegan (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Treehouse Of Horror II".

The Wonder Years: Agamemnon Andrianos (production sound mixer), David John West (re-recording mixer), Nello Torri (re-recording mixer), Craig Hunter (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Grandpa's Car".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Single Camera Production

WINNER

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Edgar Burcksen (editor) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Homefront: William B. Stich, Michael B. Hoggan (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

I'll Fly Away: David Rosenbloom, Karen I. Stern (editor) (NBC)
For the pilot episode.


Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming - Picture Editing

WINNER

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

Seinfeld: Janet Ashikaga (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Subway".

NOMINEES

Cheers: Robert Bramwell (editor), Peter Chakos (editor) (NBC)
For episode "An Old Fashioned Wedding".

Coach: Andrew Chulack (editor) (ABC)
For episode "A Real Guy's Guy".

Home Improvement: Alex Gimenez (editor), Marco Zappia (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Stereo Typical".

Murphy Brown: Tucker Wiard (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Send In The Clowns".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production

WINNER

Northern Exposure: Thomas R. Moore (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Cicely".

NOMINEES

Brooklyn Bridge: Roger Bondelli (editor), Jerry U. Frizell (editor), Ron Volk (editor) (CBS)
For episode "War Of The Worlds".

Law & Order: Arthur W. Forney (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Misconception".

Northern Exposure: Briana London (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Three Amigos".

The Trials of Rosie O'Neill: Jeanene Ambler (CBS)
For episode "This Can't Be Love".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Sting at the Hollywood Bowl: Sean Fullan (editor), Michael Burlingame (editor) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Crash Landing: The Rescue of Flight 232: Stephen Grubbs (supervising sound editor), Randal S. Thomas (sound editor), Clark Conrad (sound editor), Gary S. Gelfand (sound editor), Terence Thomas (sound editor), Joseph A. Johnston (sound editor), David Scharf (sound editor), Craig M. Otte (sound editor), Andre Caporaso (adr editor), Phil Jamtaas (adr editor), Stan Jones (music editor) (ABC)

NOMINEES

I'll Fly Away: Richard Taylor (supervising sound editor), Michael C. Gutierrez (supervising sound editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor), Matt Sawelson (sound editor), H. Jay Levine (sound editor), Peter Bergren (sound editor), John Voss Bonds Jr. (sound editor), Frank A. Fuller Jr. (sound editor), Joe Earle (sound editor), James Hebenstreit (sound editor), Peter Austin (sound editor), Gary S. Gelfand (sound editor), Randal S. Thomas (sound editor), Adam Sawelson (dialogue editor), Ralph Osborn (dialogue editor), Albert Edmund Lord III (adr editor), Bruce P. Michaels (adr editor), Dave Weathers (adr editor), Patty von Arx (music editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor) (NBC)
For the pilot episode.

Cast a Deadly Spell: David Hankins (supervising sound editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor), Peter Bergren (sound editor), Pat McCormick (sound editor), Richard F.W. Davis (sound editor), Matt Sawelson (sound editor), Adam Sawelson (sound editor), Joe Earle (sound editor), James Hebenstreit (sound editor), Ralph Osborn (sound editor), Dave Weathers (sound editor), Bruce P. Michaels (adr editor), Lise Richardson (music editor) (HBO)

Conagher: Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), Scott A. Tinsley (supervising sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Dan Luna (sound editor), Michael J. Wright (sound editor), T.W. Davis (sound editor), Kristi Johns (adr editor) (TNT)

Wedlock: Dave Weathers (supervising sound editor), Anthony Mazzei (supervising sound editor), Joe Earle (sound editor), Frank A. Fuller Jr. (sound editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor), John Voss Bonds Jr. (sound editor), Peter Bergren (sound editor), John Haeny (sound editor), Matt Sawelson (sound editor), Adam Sawelson (sound editor), James Hebenstreit (sound editor), Gary Lewis (sound editor), Ralph Osborn (sound editor), H. Jay Levine (sound editor), Albert Edmund Lord III (sound editor/adr editor), Bruce P. Michaels (adr editor), Richard Whitfield (music editor), Carlton Kaller (music editor) (HBO)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Law & Order: David Hankins (sound supervisor), Frank A. Fuller Jr. (supervising sound editor), Peter Bergren (sound editor), David A. Cohen (sound editor), Richard Thomas (sound editor), Barbara Issak (sound editor), James Hebenstreit (adr editor), Albert Edmund Lord III (adr editor), Barbara Schechter (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "Heaven".

NOMINEES

Civil Wars: Dave Weathers (supervising sound editor), Richard Taylor (supervising sound editor), Barbara Issak (sound editor), Frank A. Fuller Jr. (sound editor), Pat McCormick (sound editor), Gary Lewis (sound editor), Albert Edmund Lord III (adr editor), James Hebenstreit (adr editor) (ABC)
For episode "Oceans White With Phone".

Northern Exposure: William H. Angarola (supervising sound editor), Miguel Rivera (sound editor), Brian Risner (sound editor), Michael L. DePatie (sound editor), Kimberly Lambert (sound editor), Patty von Arx (music editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor) (CBS)
For episode "Three Amigos".

Quantum Leap: Greg Schorer (supervising sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), Mike Dickeson (sound editor), Dan Luna (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Ernesto Mas (adr editor), Bruce Frazier (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "Hurricane".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Bill Wistrom (supervising sound editor), James Wolvington (sound editor), Wilson Dyer (sound editor), Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita (sound editor), Dan Yale (sound editor), Gerry Sackman (music editor) (Syndicated)
For episode "Power Play".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Visual Effects

WINNERS

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Dan Curry (visual effects supervisor), Ronald B. Moore (visual effects coordinator), David Takemura (visual effects associate), Erik Nash (motion control photograohy), Don Lee (visual effects editor), Peter Sternlicht (visual effects editor), Adam Howard (visual effects animator), Syd Dutton (matte artist), Robert Stromberg (matte artist) (Syndicated)
For episode "A Matter of Time".
Tied with Star Trek: The Next Generation, episode "Conundrum" and The Last Halloween.

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Robert Legato (visual effects supervisor), Gary Hutzel (visual effects coordinator), David Takemura (visual effects associate), Patrick Clancey (visual effects compositor), Adrian Hurley (motion control operator), Adam Howard (animation supervisor), Don Lee (visual effects editor), Dennis Hoerter (motion control technician) (Syndicated)
For episode "Conundrum".
Tied with Star Trek: The Next Generation, episode "A Matter Of Time" and The Last Halloween.

The Last Halloween: Henry F. Anderson III (animation director), Brad Lewis (animation producer), Dale Fay (director of opening and miniature effects), Paul Boyington (produced open and miniature effects) (CBS)
Tied with Star Trek: The Next Generation, episodes "A Matter Of Time" and "Conundrum".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Michael Westmore (make-up supervisor/designer), Gerald Quist (make-up artist), Ron Walters (make-up artist), Jane Haymore (make-up artist), Bob Scribner (make-up artist), Ken Diaz (make-up artist), Karen Westerfield (make-up artist), Richard Snell (make-up artist), Tania McComas (make-up artist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Cost Of Living".

NOMINEES

In Living Color: Stephanie Cozart Burton (key make-up), Sheryl Ptak (key make-up) (20th Century Fox Television)
For show #327.

Northern Exposure: Joni Powell (make-up supervisor) (CBS)
For episode "Cicely".

Perfect Strangers: Matthew W. Mungle (special make-up), Joe Hailey (make-up) (ABC)
For episode "Citizenship", part I.

Tales from the Crypt: Todd Masters (special effects make-up designer/creator), Michael Spatola (make-up) (HBO)
For episode "Yellow".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNERS

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Pat Hay (chief make-up), Joan Hills (make-up), Thomas R. Burman (special fx make-up), Bari Dreiband-Burman (special fx make-up) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

Mark Twain and Me: Kevin Haney (make-up for jason robards), Donald Mowat (make-up) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

Babe Ruth: Michael Westmore (special make-up), Michael R. Jones (make-up), Richard Schwartz (make-up) (NBC)

Wild Texas Wind: Keith Crary (make-up) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

O Pioneers!: Bruce Broughton (composer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Doublecrossed: Richard Bellis (composer) (HBO)

Fire in the Dark: Arthur Kempel (composer) (CBS)


Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Matlock: Bruce Babcock (composer) (NBC)
For episode "The Strangler".

NOMINEES

In the Heat of the Night: Nan Schwartz (composer) (NBC)
For episode "Family Reunion".

The Simpsons: Alf Clausen (composer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Treehouse Of Horror II".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Dennis McCarthy (composer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Unification I".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Main Title Theme Music

NOMINEES

Brooklyn Bridge: Marvin Hamlisch (music), Alan Bergman (lyricist), Marilyn Bergman (lyricist) (CBS)
For episode "When Irish Eyes are Smiling".


Major Dad: Steve Dorff (music) (CBS)

Silk Stalkings: Mike Post (composer) (USA)
For episode "Working Girl".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program (Series)

WINNER

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Frederick De Cordova (executive producer), Peter Lassally (executive producer), Jeff Sotzing (producer), Jim McCawley (co-producer), Johnny Carson (host) (NBC)
For episode with guests Robin Williams and Bette Midler.

NOMINEES

In Living Color: Keenen Ivory Wayans (executive producer), Tamara Rawitt (producer), Kevin Berg (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For show #329.

Late Night with David Letterman: David Letterman (executive producer/host), Jack Rollins (executive producer), Robert Morton (producer) (NBC)
For episode "10th Anniversary Special".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program (Special)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dan Cleary (executive producer), Jac Venza (executive producer), David Horn (producer), John Walker (coordinating producer) (PBS)
For episode "Unforgettable, with Love: Natalie Cole Sings the Songs of Nat King Cole".

Comic Relief V: John Moffitt (executive producer), Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), Bob Zmuda (executive producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Cast a Deadly Spell: Curt Sobel (composer), Dennis Spiegel (lyricist) (HBO)
For the song "Why Do I Lie?".

NOMINEES

The Carol Burnett Show: Ken Welch (music/lyrics), Mitzie Welch (music/lyrics) (CBS)
For show #404.
For the song "Rock Out Of That Rockin' Chair".

A Salute to America's Pets: Jimmie Haskell (composer/lyricist), Carol Connors (composer/lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "Love Without Strings".

The Walt Disney Company Presents the American Teacher Awards: Larry Grossman (composer), Buz Kohan (lyricist) (Disney Channel)
For the song "We Have Come To Learn".

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Bette Midler (performer) (NBC)
For episode with guests Robin Williams and Bette Midler.

NOMINEES

Saturday Night Live: Dana Carvey (member of repertory company) (NBC)
For episode with host Kirstie Alley.



Great Performances: Natalie Cole (performer) (PBS)
For episode "Unforgettable, with Love: Natalie Cole Sings the Songs of Nat King Cole".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Classical Music/Dance Programming - Directing

WINNER

Great Performances: Brian Large (director) (PBS)
For episode "The Metropolitan Opera Silver Anniversary Gala".

NOMINEE

Great Performances: Dance in America: Matthew Diamond (director) (PBS)
For episode "Paul Taylor's Speaking in Tongues".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Classical Music/Dance Programming - Performance

WINNERS

Great Performances: Kathleen Battle (performer) (PBS)
For episode "The Metropolitan Opera Silver Anniversary Gala".

Great Performances: Plácido Domingo (performer) (PBS)
For episode "The Metropolitan Opera Silver Anniversary Gala".

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Mark Twain and Me: Geoffrey Cowan (executive producer), Julian Fowles (executive producer), Daniel Petrie (producer) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

3-2-1 Contact: Anne MacLeod (executive producer), Terri Randall (producer) (PBS)
For the extra "What Kids Want to Know About Sex and Growing Up".

Avonlea: Kevin Sullivan (executive producer), Trudy Grant (executive producer) (Disney Channel)
For episode "Facts And Fictions".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Judith Stoia (executive producer), Lisa Schmid (producer) (PBS)
For episode "In the Shadow of Love: A Teen AIDS Story (#20.1)".

Winnie the Pooh & Christmas Too: Ken Kessel (supervising producer), Gaëtan Brizzi (producer), Jamie Mitchell (producer), Paul Brizzi (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)

WINNER

Claymation Easter: Will Vinton (executive producer), Paul Diener (producer), Mark Gustafson (director/writer), Barry Bruce (writer), Ryan Holznagel (writer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories: Shelley Duvall (executive producer), Art Leonardi (animation producer/director), Carol Davies (co-producer) (Showtime)

The Ren & Stimpy Show: Vanessa Coffey (executive producer), Mary Harrington (supervising producer), Christine Danzo (producer), John Kricfalusi (producer/director/writer), Bob Jaques (animation director), Bob Camp (writer), Will McRobb (writer), Mitchell Kriegman (writer) (Nickelodeon)

The Simpsons: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Sam Simon (executive producer), Gabor Csupo (animation executive producer), Mike Reiss (co-executive producer), Al Jean (co-executive producer), Jay Kogen (supervising producer), Wallace Wolodarsky (supervising producer), George Meyer (producer), Richard Sakai (producer), David Silverman (producer), Sherry Gunther (animation producer), John Swartzwelder (co-producer), Carlos Baeza (director), Jon Vitti (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Radio Bart".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences

WINNER

Liquid Television: Ken Pearce (designer/animator), Mark Malmberg (designer) (MTV)

NOMINEES

Brooklyn Bridge: Ed Sullivan (designer/art director/creative director), Judy Korin (designer/producer/illustrator) (CBS)

In Living Color: Martin Ansolabehere (designer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

A Woman Named Jackie: Lester Persky (executive producer), Lorin Bennett Salob (producer), Tomlinson Dean (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Burden of Proof: Mike Robe (executive producer), Preston Fischer (supervising producer), John Perrin Flynn (producer) (ABC)

Cruel Doubt: Susan Baerwald (executive producer/producer), Daniel Franklin (co-producer) (NBC)

Drug Wars: The Cocaine Cartel: Michael Mann (executive producer), Richard Brams (co-executive producer), Gordon Greisman (co-executive producer) (NBC)

In a Child's Name: Dan Wigutow (executive producer), Helen Verno (executive producer), Vahan Moosekian (supervising producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Miss Rose White: Terry Baliel (hairstylist) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Homefront: Georgina Williams (hairstylist), Jerry Gugliemotto (hairstylist) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Meinir Jones-Lewis (chief hairdresser), Tricia Cameron (hairdresser) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

Marilyn and Me: Linle White (hairstylist) (ABC)

O Pioneers!: Arturo Rojas (hairstylist) (CBS)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Murphy Brown: Diane English (executive producer), Joel Shukovsky (executive producer), Steven Peterman (supervising producer), Gary Dontzig (supervising producer), Tom Palmer (co-supervising producer), Korby Siamis (consulting producer), Deborah Smith (producer), Peter Tolan (co-producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Brooklyn Bridge: Gary David Goldberg (executive producer), Sam Weisman (supervising producer), Seth Freeman (supervising producer), Brad Hall (producer), Alice West (producer), Craig Zisk (co-producer) (CBS)

Cheers: James Burrows (executive producer), Glen Charles (executive producer), Les Charles (executive producer), Cherie Steinkellner (executive producer), Bill Steinkellner (executive producer), Phoef Sutton (executive producer), Dan O'Shannon (supervising producer), Tom Anderson (supervising producer), Tim Berry (producer), Dan Staley (co-producer), Rob Long (co-producer) (NBC)

Home Improvement: Matt Williams (executive producer), David McFadzean (executive producer), Carmen Finestra (executive producer), Gayle S. Maffeo (producer), John Pasquin (producer) (ABC)

Seinfeld: Andrew Scheinman (executive producer), Larry David (executive producer), George Shapiro (executive producer), Howard West (executive producer), Tom Cherones (supervising producer), Jerry Seinfeld (producer), Larry Charles (producer), Joan Van Horn (producer), Elaine Pope (co-producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Northern Exposure: Joshua Brand (executive producer), John Falsey (executive producer), Andrew Schneider (co-executive producer), Diane Frolov (supervising producer), Jeff Melvoin (supervising producer), Cheryl Bloch (supervising producer), Robin Green (supervising producer), Matt Nodella (producer), Rob Thompson (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

I'll Fly Away: Joshua Brand (executive producer), John Falsey (executive producer), David Chase (executive producer), Barbara Hall (supervising producer), Ian Sander (producer), John Forrest Niss (co-producer) (NBC)

L.A. Law: Steven Bochco (executive producer), Rick Wallace (executive producer), Patricia Green (executive producer), Alan Brennert (supervising producer), Carol Flint (supervising producer), Elodie Keene (supervising producer), James C. Hart (senior producer), Robert Breech (producer), Don Behrns (coordinating producer) (NBC)

Law & Order: Dick Wolf (executive producer), Joseph Stern (co-executive producer), Michael Duggan (supervising producer), David Black (supervising producer), Robert Palm (producer), Daniel Sackheim (producer), Robert Nathan (co-producer), Jeffrey M. Hayes (co-producer) (NBC)

Quantum Leap: Donald P. Bellisario (executive producer), Michael Zinberg (co-executive producer), Deborah Pratt (co-executive producer), Harker Wade (supervising producer), Chris Ruppenthal (producer), Tommy Thompson (producer), Jeff Gourson (producer), Paul Brown (producer), David Bellisario (coordinating producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNER

Claymation Easter: John Ashlee Prat (principal animator) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

Great Performances: Dance in America: Paul Taylor (choreographer) (PBS)
For episode "Paul Taylor's Speaking in Tongues".

NOMINEES

In Living Color: Rosie Perez (choreographer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For show #307.


Comic Relief V: Lester Wilson (choreographer) (HBO)

Stompin' at the Savoy: Norma Miller (choreographer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costuming for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Babe Ruth: Darryl Levine (costume supervisor), Molly Harris Campbell (key costumer), Bridget Ostersehlte (key costumer) (NBC)

NOMINEE

Homefront: Chic Gennarelli (costume supervisor), Lyn Paolo (costume supervisor), Nanrose Buchman (costume supervisor) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNER

MGM: When the Lion Roars: Joni Levin (producer) (TNT)
For part I: "The Lion Roars".

NOMINEES

Entertainment Tonight: Jim Van Messel (executive producer), David Nuell (executive producer), Barry Berk (supervising producer), Bill Olson (producer), Jim Ziegler (producer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Oscar Show #2752".

Later with Bob Costas: Lou Del Prete (executive producer), Matthew McCarthy (executive producer), Bruce Cornblatt (senior producer), Fred Rothenberg (senior producer), Cynthia Parsons (producer), Michael Weinberg (producer), Bob Costas (host) (NBC)
For episode "Three Years Later".

Siskel & Ebert: Larry Dieckhaus (executive producer), Jim Murphy (supervising producer), Andrea Gronvall (producer), Gene Siskel (host), Roger Ebert (host) (Syndicated)
For episode "Breakthrough Stars Of 1992".

Unsolved Mysteries: Terry Dunn Meurer (executive producer), John Cosgrove (executive producer), Stuart Schwartz (coordinating producer), Raymond Bridgers (supervising producer), Ed Horwitz (supervising producer) (NBC)
For episode #417.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Homefront: Jerry Gugliemotto (hairstylist), Barbara Ronci (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Man This Joint Is Jumping".

NOMINEES

In Living Color: Pauletta O. Lewis (key hairstylist), Victoria Wood (hairstylist), Pinky Cunningham (hairstylist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #310.

Sessions: Lucia Mace (hairstylist) (HBO)
For episode "Thursday We Eat Italian".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Joy Zapata (hair designer), Patricia Miller (hairstylist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Cost Of Living".

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

Perlman in Russia: Roger Press (executive producer), Robert Dalrymple (producer), Itzhak Perlman (performer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The 100th Telecast: Pavarotti Plus! Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Karen McLaughlin (coordinating producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer), Luciano Pavarotti (performer) (PBS)

Great Performances: Peter Gelb (executive producer), Daniel Anker (producer), Laura Mitgang (producer), André Previn (conductor) (PBS)
For episode "A Carnegie Hall Christmas".

Great Performances: Susan Froemke (producer), Peter Gelb (producer), Kathleen Battle (performer), Wynton Marsalis (performer) (PBS)
For episode "Kathleen Battle and Wynton Marsalis in Baroque Duet".

Liverpool Oratorio: Richard Ogden (executive producer), Chips Chipperfield (producer) (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Casting

WINNER

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNER

Abortion: Desperate Choices: Susan Froemke (executive producer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The Barbara Walters Summer Special: Bill Geddie (producer), Barbara Walters (host) (ABC)
For episode with guests Michelle Pfeiffer, 'Anthony Hopkins' and Tom Cruise.


Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse: Doug Claybourne (executive producer), Fred Roos (executive producer), George Zaloom (producer), Les Mayfield (producer) (Showtime)

In the Company of Whales: Tim Cowling (executive producer), Robin Brown (producer) (TDC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costuming for a Series

WINNER

Homefront: Chic Gennarelli (costume supervisor), Lyn Paolo (costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "At Your Age".

NOMINEES

China Beach: Paula Lynn Kaatz (women's costume supervisor), Thomas S. Dawson (men's costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "Hello-Goodbye".

L.A. Law: Robert Q. Mathews (men's costume supervisor), Elinor Bardach (women's costume supervisor), Deborah Squires (key costumer) (NBC)
For episode "Double Breasted Suit".

MacGyver: Thomas Welsh (costume supervisor), Bernadette O'Brien (costumer) (ABC)
For episode "Good Knight MacGyver", part I.

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

WINNERS

The Simpsons: Nancy Cartwright (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Bart Simpson".
For episode "Separate Vocations".

The Simpsons: Jackie Mason (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Rabbi Krustofsky".
For episode "Like Father, Like Clown".

The Simpsons: Julie Kavner (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Marge, Patty, Selma and Marge's Mother".
For episode "I Married Marge".

The Simpsons: Yeardley Smith (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Lisa Simpson".
For episode "Lisa the Greek".

The Simpsons: Marcia Wallace (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Mrs. Krabappel".
For episode "Bart The Lover".

The Simpsons: Dan Castellaneta (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Homer and Grampa Simpson (and others)".
For episode "Lisa's Pony".

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

WINNER

Miss Rose White: Marian Rees (executive producer), Andrea Baynes (co-executive producer), Francine Lefrak (co-executive producer), Anne Hopkins (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Homefront: David Jacobs (executive producer), Lynn Marie Latham (executive producer), Bernard Lechowick (executive producer), Christopher Chulack (producer) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

I'll Fly Away: Joshua Brand (executive producer), John Falsey (executive producer), Ian Sander (producer), John Forrest Niss (co-producer) (NBC)
For the pilot episode.

Doing Time on Maple Drive: Paul Lussier (executive producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Without Warning: The James Brady Story: David Puttnam (executive producer), Fred Berner (producer) (HBO)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.