Awards for 1991

Governor's Award

WINNER

Masterpiece Classic
On the occasion of its 20th anniversary season.

Syd Cassyd Founders Award

WINNER

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Columbo: Peter Falk (ABC)
For episode "Columbo and the Murder of a Rock Star (#10.3)".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Gabriel's Fire: David Opatoshu (ABC)
For playing "Max Goldstein".
For episode "A Prayer For The Goldsteins".

NOMINEES

Avonlea: Peter Coyote (Disney Channel)
For playing "Romney Penhallow".
For episode "Old Quarrels, Old Love".

L.A. Law: John Glover (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Paul Kohler".
For episode "God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman".

Columbo: Dabney Coleman (ABC)
For episode "Columbo and the Murder of a Rock Star (#10.3)".
For playing "Hugh Creighton".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Murphy Brown: Jay Thomas (CBS)
For playing "Jerry Gold".
For episode "Gold Rush".

NOMINEES

Cheers: Sheldon Leonard (NBC)
For playing "Sid Nelson".
For episode "Grease".

Coach: Tom Poston (ABC)
For playing "Art Hibke".
For episode "Diamond's Are A Dentist's Best Friend".

Empty Nest: Danny Thomas (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Leo Brewster".
For episode "The Mentor".

Murphy Brown: Alan Oppenheimer (CBS)
For playing "Eugene Kinsella".
For episode "Strike Two".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Trials of Rosie O'Neill: Peggy McCay (CBS)
For playing "Irene Hayes".
For episode "State Of Mind".

NOMINEES

Avonlea: Colleen Dewhurst (Disney Channel)
For playing "Marilla Cuthbert".
For episode "The Materializing Of Duncan McTavish".

China Beach: Penny Fuller (ABC)
For playing "Mary Margaret McMurphy".
For episode "Fever".

thirtysomething: Eileen Brennan (ABC)
For playing "Margaret Weston".
For episode "Sifting The Ashes".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Murphy Brown: Colleen Dewhurst (CBS)
For playing "Avery Brown".
For episode "Bob And Murphy And Ted And Avery".

NOMINEES

Cheers: Frances Sternhagen (NBC)
For playing "Esther Clavin".
For episode "Ma Always Liked You Best".

Cheers: Sada Thompson (NBC)
For playing "Mama Lozupone".
For episode "Honor Thy Mother".

A Different World: Whoopi Goldberg (NBC)
For playing "Professor Jordan".
For episode "If I Should Die Before I Wake".

The Golden Girls: Brenda Vaccaro (NBC)
For playing "Angela Petrillo".
For episode "Ebbtide's Revenge".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



American Playhouse: Doris Roberts (PBS)
For episode "The Sunset Gang".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Late Night with David Letterman: Hal Gurnee (director) (NBC)
For show #1425, guests: Robert Wuhl and Sarah Jessica Parker.

NOMINEES


Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Decoration Day: Robert Markowitz (director) (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Cheers: James Burrows (director) (NBC)
For episode "Woody Interruptus".

NOMINEES

The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd: Jay Tarses (director) (Lifetime)
For episode "Here's A Little Touch Of Harry In The Night".

Murphy Brown: Barnet Kellman (director) (CBS)
For episode "On Another Plane".

Seinfeld: Tom Cherones (director) (NBC)
For episode "The Pony Remark".

The Wonder Years: Peter Baldwin (director) (ABC)
For episode "The Ties That Bind - Thanksgiving".

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Magic of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery on the Orient Express: Keith Winikoff (technical director/senior video control), Sam Drummy (electronic cameraperson), David Levisohn (electronic cameraperson), Bill Philbin (electronic cameraperson), Hector Ramirez (electronic cameraperson) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The 63rd Annual Academy Awards: Averill Perry (technical director), Bill Pope (electronic cameraperson), D.J. Diomedes (electronic cameraperson), Ron Brooks (electronic cameraperson), Dale Walsh (electronic cameraperson), Blair White (electronic cameraperson), Bud Holland (electronic cameraperson), Ralph Alcocer (electronic cameraperson), Ed Payne (electronic cameraperson), Ed Rajme (electronic cameraperson), Sal Folino (electronic cameraperson), Don Langford (electronic cameraperson), Warren Cress (electronic cameraperson), Larry Stenman (electronic cameraperson), Barry Kirstein (electronic cameraperson), Chuck Pharis (senior video control), John Monteleon (senior video control), Jim Ralston (technical director) (ABC)

Carnegie Hall: Live at 100: Frank O'Connell (technical director), Michael Lieberman (electronic cameraperson), John Feher (electronic cameraperson), Manny Gutierrez (electronic cameraperson), Larry Solomon (electronic cameraperson), William Akerlund (electronic cameraperson), Jim Covello (electronic cameraperson), David Smith (electronic cameraperson), Miguel Armstrong (electronic cameraperson), Jill Bowers (electronic cameraperson), Michael Jarocki (electronic cameraperson), Jay Millard (electronic cameraperson), Ron Smith (electronic cameraperson), Billy Steinberg (senior video control) (PBS)

Sinbad: Brain Damaged: Gene Crowe (technical director), Donna Quante (electronic cameraperson), Larry Heider (electronic cameraperson), Kenneth Patterson (electronic cameraperson), Charlie Huntley (electronic cameraperson), John Burdick (electronic cameraperson), Ron Smith (electronic cameraperson), Keith Winikoff (senior video control) (HBO)

Welcome Home Heroes with Whitney Houston: Roz Storey (technical director), Sam Drummy (electronic cameraperson), Thomas Geren (electronic camerperson), Pat Gleason (electronic cameraperson), Jim Goldsmith (electronic cameraperson), Ed Fussel (electronic cameraperson), Larry Heider (electronic cameraperson), Charlie Huntley (electronic cameraperson), David Levisohn (electronic cameraperson), Rick McVicar (electronic cameraperson), Kenneth Patterson (electronic cameraperson), Bill Philbin (electronic cameraperson), David Plakos (electronic cameraperson), Joe Puthoff (electronic cameraperson), Hector Ramirez (electronic cameraperson), Ron Sheldon (electronic cameraperson), Mark Sanford (senior video control) (HBO)

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Growing Pains: George Spiro Dibie (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Happy Halloween", parts I and II.

NOMINEES

The Golden Girls: Alan Keath Walker (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode "The Bloom Is Off The Rose".

Night Court: Charles L. Barbee (director of photography) (NBC)
For episodes "Hey Harry", "F'Cryin' Out Loud" and "It Is A Wonderful Life...Sorta".

Who's the Boss?: Mark J. Levin (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Starlight Memories".

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

The Walt Disney Company Presents 'The American Teacher Awards': Ian Fraser (music director), Billy Byers (principal arranger), Chris Boardman (principal arranger), J. Hill (principal arranger) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

The 44th Annual Tony Awards: Elliot Lawrence (music director), Torrie Zito (principal arranger), Lanny Meyers (principal arranger), Jamie Lawrence (principal arranger) (CBS)

The 63rd Annual Academy Awards: Bill Conti (musical director), Julie Giroux (principal arranger), Jack Eskew (principal arranger), Ashley Irwin (principal arranger), Dennis McCarthy (principal arranger), Marc Shaiman (principal arranger) (ABC)

The Josephine Baker Story: Ralph Burns (music director/principal arranger) (HBO)

The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson: Larry Grossman (music director), Jamie Lawrence (principal arranger), Paul McKibbons (principal arranger), Torrie Zito (principal arranger) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Equal Justice: Thomas Carter (director) (ABC)
For episode "In Confidence".

NOMINEES

China Beach: Mimi Leder (director) (ABC)
For episode "You, Babe".

Cop Rock: Gregory Hoblit (director) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

L.A. Law: Tom Moore (director) (NBC)
For episode "God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or a Special

WINNERS


NOMINEES

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: William Merrill (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode with guests: Louie Bellson, magician Dean Dill and Cirque du Soleil cast memebers.

The 63rd Annual Academy Awards: Jeff Engel (lighting consultant), Marc Palius (lighting director) (ABC)

Cher... at the Mirage: Jeff Ravitz (lighting director/designer), Jeff Johnson (co-lighting director), Tim Phelps (director of photography), Marty Callner (director of photography) (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series

WINNER

Married People: Jerry Weiss (technical director), Marty Brown (electronic cameraperson), Dave Owen (electronic cameraperson), Marvin Shearer (electronic cameraperson), Mark Warshaw (electronic cameraperson), Rich Rose (senior video control) (ABC)
For episode "Dance Ten, Friends Zero".

NOMINEES

Empty Nest: Ken Tamburri (technical director), Ritch Kenney (electronic cameraperson), Jack Chisholm (electronic cameraperson), Stephen A. Jones (electronic cameraperson), Dave Heckman (electronic cameraperson), John O'Brien (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "The Last Temptation of Laverne".

The Golden Girls: Ken Tamburri (technical director), Stephen A. Jones (electronic cameraperson), Dave Heckman (electronic cameraperson), Chester Jackson (electronic cameraperson), Ritch Kenney (electronic cameraperson), Randy Johnson (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "What A Difference A Date Makes".

Into the Night: Bob Crump (technical director), Art LaCombe (electronic cameraperson), Charles T. Henry (electronic cameraperson), Guy Casagrande (electronic cameraperson), Harriet Uhl (electronic cameraperson), Chuck Pharis (senior video control) (ABC)
For show #171 (guest: Helen Reddy).

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Ray Figelski (technical director), Kurt Tonnessen (electronic cameraperson), Don Barker (electronic cameraperson), Brooke McKusick (electronic cameraperson), Debra Brawner (electronic cameraperson), Harold C. Ingels (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode with guests Dolly Parton and comedian
'Mark Schif'.

Outstanding Writing for Non-Fiction Programming

WINNER

American Masters: Todd McCarthy (written by) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode: "Preston Sturges: The Rise and Fall of an American Dreamer".

Outstanding Writing in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

House of Cards: Andrew Davies (screenplay) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Paris Trout: Peter Dexter (screenplay) (Showtime)


Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

L.A. Law: David E. Kelley (writer) (NBC)
For episode "On The Toad Again".

NOMINEES

L.A. Law: Judith Feldman (writer), Sarah Woodside Gallagher (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Lie Harder".

L.A. Law: David E. Kelley (writer), Patricia Green (writer), Alan Brennert (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Mutinies On The Banzai".

Northern Exposure: Joshua Brand (writer), John Falsey (writer) (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

thirtysomething: Ann Lewis Hamilton (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Second Look".

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Murphy Brown: Gary Dontzig (writer), Steven Peterman (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Jingle Hell, Jingle Hell, Jingle All The Way".

NOMINEES

The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd: Jay Tarses (writer) (Lifetime)
For episode "Here's A Little Touch Of Harry In The Night".

Murphy Brown: Diane English (writer) (CBS)
For episode "On Another Plane".

Seinfeld: Larry David (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Deal".

Seinfeld: Larry David (writer), Jerry Seinfeld (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Pony Remark".

Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

The 63rd Annual Academy Awards: Hal Kanter (writer), Buz Kohan (writer), Billy Crystal (special material), David Steinberg (special material), Bruce Vilanch (special material), Robert Wuhl (special material) (ABC)

NOMINEES

In Living Color: John Bowman (head writer), Buddy Sheffield (head writer), Keenen Ivory Wayans (writer), Fax Bahr (writer), Kim Bass (writer), Les Firestein (writer), Greg Fields (writer), Becky Hartman Edwards (writer), J.J. Paulsen (writer), Adam Small (writer), Steve Tompkins (writer), Pam Veasey (writer), Damon Wayans (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For show #213.

Late Night with David Letterman: Steve O'Donnell (head writer), Rob Burnett (writer), Spike Feresten (writer), Larry Jacobson (writer), David Letterman (writer), Gerard Mulligan (writer), Maria Pope (writer), Paul Simms (writer), Steve Young (writer) (NBC)
For show #1425.

Saturday Night Live: A. Whitney Brown (writer), Tom Davis (writer), James Downey (writer), Al Franken (writer), Jack Handey (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), Conan O'Brien (writer), Bob Odenkirk (writer), Andy Robin (writer), Adam Sandler (writer), Herbert Sargent (writer), Rob Schneider (writer), Robert Smigel (writer), David Spade (writer), Bonnie Turner (writer), Terry Turner (writer), Christine Zander (writer) (NBC)
For episode with host 'Roseanne'.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Quantum Leap: Michael W. Watkins (NBC)
For episode "The Leap Home: (Vietnam) - April 7, 1970", part II.

NOMINEES

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Marvin V. Rush (director of photography) (Syndicated)
For episode "Family".

The Trials of Rosie O'Neill: Jack Priestley (CBS)
For episode "Starting Over".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Lucky Chances: Gayne Rescher (NBC)
For part I.

NOMINEES


The Haunted: Michael D. Margulies (20th Century Fox Television)

The Whereabouts of Jenny: Jonathan West (director of photography) (ABC)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Josephine Baker Story: József Romvári (production designer), Dean Tschetter (art director) (HBO)

NOMINEES

An Inconvenient Woman: Stephen Storer (production designer), Mimi Gramatky (art director), Sharon Viljoen (set decorator) (ABC)
For part I.

The Flash: Dean Edward Mitzner (production designer), Jeanette M. Gunn (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
For the pilot episode.

Sarah, Plain and Tall: Ed Wittstein (production designer), Robert Checchi (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Carol & Company: David Sackeroff (production designer), Portia Iversen (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Spudnik".

The 63rd Annual Academy Awards: Ray Klausen (production designer), Keaton S. Walker (art director) (ABC)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

Dinosaurs: John C. Mula (production designer), Brian Savegar (set decorator), Kevin Pfeiffer (art director) (ABC)
For episode "The Mating Dance".

NOMINEES

Murder, She Wrote: Hub Braden (production designer), Robert Wingo (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Murder Plain And Simple".

Murphy Brown: Roy Christopher (art director), Steve Rostine (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Retreat".

Quantum Leap: Cameron Birnie (production designer), Robert L. Zilliox (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "The Boogieman - October 31, 1964".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Richard D. James (production designer), Jim Mees (set decorator) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Best Of Both Worlds", part II.

Outstanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Josephine Baker Story: Maria Hruby (costume designer), Györgyi Vidák (costume designer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Young Catherine: Larisa Konnikova (costume designer) (TNT)
For part II.

Ironclads: Noel Taylor (costume designer) (TNT)

Lucy & Desi: Before the Laughter: May Routh (costume designer) (CBS)

Sarah, Plain and Tall: Van Broughton Ramsey (costume designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Carol & Company: Ret Turner (costume designer), Bob Mackie (costume designer for Carol Burnett) (NBC)
For episode "That Little Extra Something".

NOMINEES

In Living Color: Michelle Cole (costume designer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For show #220: "BS Brothers & Sisters", "Douche Commercial", "Superfly" and "Snackin' Shack".

Cher... at the Mirage: Ret Turner (costume designer), Michael Schmidt (costume designer), Bob Mackie (costume designer for Cher) (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

Murphy Brown: Bill Hargate (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Eldin Imitates Life".

NOMINEES

Dark Shadows: Rosalie Wallace (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode #6.

Designing Women: Cliff Chally (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Keep The Home Fires Burning".

Quantum Leap: Jean-Pierre Dorléac (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "Glitter Rock - April 12, 1974".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Robert Blackman (costume designer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Devil's Due".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Son of the Morning Star: Nelson Stoll (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth, Sam Black (re-recording mixer), Anthony Constantini (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For part II.

NOMINEES

Separate But Equal: Ed Novick (production mixer), Gary Alexander (re-recording mixer), Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixer), Dennis Kirk (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For part I.

Ironclads: Kenneth B. Ross (production mixer), Tim Philben (re-recording mixer), Scott Millan (re-recording mixer), George R. Groves Jr. (re-recording mixer) (TNT)

The Josephine Baker Story: János Réti (production mixer), Hugh Strain (re-recording mixer), Clive Pendry (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Sarah, Plain and Tall: Jacob Goldstein (production mixer), Grover B. Helsley (re-recording mixer), Robert W. Glass Jr. (re-recording mixer), Richard D. Rogers (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Alan Bernard (production mixer), Doug Davey (re-recording mixer), Chris Haire (re-recording mixer), Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Best Of Both Worlds", part II.

NOMINEES

Cop Rock: Mark Server (production mixer), Robert Appere (re-recording mixer), Ron Estes (re-recording mixer), Gary D. Rogers (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Oil Of Ol'Lay".

L.A. Law: David Schneiderman (production mixer), Robert Appere (re-recording mixer), Ron Estes (re-recording mixer), Gary D. Rogers (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman".

Northern Exposure: Glenn Micallef (production mixer), Dean Okrand (re-recording mixer), Bill Thiederman (re-recording mixer), Mike Getlin (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Aurora Borealis: A Fairy Tale For Big People".

Twin Peaks: Don Summer (production mixer), Gary Alexander (re-recording mixer), Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode #25.

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special

WINNER

Doogie Howser, M.D.: Joe Kenworthy (production mixer), Dean Okrand (re-recording mixer), Bill Thiederman (re-recording mixer), Mike Getlin (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Doogenstein".

NOMINEES

Cheers: Robert Crosby (production mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer), Thomas J. Huth (re-recording mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Days Of Wine And Neuroses".

Murphy Brown: John Hicks (production mixer), Rick Himot (re-recording mixer), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "On Another Plane".

The Simpsons: Brad Brock (production mixer), Gary Montgomery (re-recording mixer), Jim Fitzpatrick (re-recording mixer), Brad Sherman (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Homer Vs. Lisa And The 8th Commandment".

The Wonder Years: Agamemnon Andrianos (production mixer), David John West (re-recording mixer), Nello Torri (re-recording mixer), John L. Mack (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Little Debbie".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special

WINNER

Carnegie Hall: Live at 100: Ed Greene (production mixer), Terry Kulchar (production mixer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The 33rd Annual Grammy Awards: Carroll Pratt (production mixer), Ed Greene (production mixer), Paul Sandweiss (production mixer), Don Worsham (production mixer), Randy Ezratty (production mixer) (CBS)

The 63rd Annual Academy Awards: Lee De Carlo (production mixer), Ron Cronkhite (production mixer), Zoli Osaze (pre-recording mixer), Clark Germain (pre-recording mixer) (ABC)

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: Robert Eldez (pre-recording mixer), Ed Greene (production mixer), Carroll Pratt (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

Welcome Home Heroes with Whitney Houston: Don Worsham (production mixer), Kooster McAlister (production mixer) (HBO)

Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Single Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES

Separate But Equal: John W. Wheeler (editor) (ABC)
For part II.

It: Robert F. Shugrue (editor), David Blangsted (editor) (ABC)
For part I.


Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Cheers: Andy Ackerman (editor) (NBC)
For episode "200th Anniversary Special (#9.8)".


Red Hot and Blue: David Fairfield (editor), Harry Arends (editor), Booey Kober (editor), Bruce Motyer (editor) (ABC)

Outstanding Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production

WINNER

Cop Rock: Joe Ann Fogle (editor) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

DEA: Dann Cahn (20th Century Fox Television)
For the pilot episode.

Dinosaurs: Marco Zappia (editor) (ABC)
For episode "The Mighty Megalosaurus".

L.A. Law: Jonathan Pontell (editor) (NBC)
For episode "God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman".

Outstanding Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

Murphy Brown: Tucker Wiard (editor) (CBS)
For episode "On Another Plane".

NOMINEES

Cheers: Andy Ackerman (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Days Of Wine And Neuroses".

Cheers: Sheila Amos (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Rat Girl".

Coach: Andrew Chulack (editor) (ABC)
For episode "The Break-Up".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Bill Wistrom (supervising editor/supervising adr editor), James Wolvington (sound editor), Mace Matiosian (sound editor), Wilson Dyer (sound editor), Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita (sound editor), Dan Yale (sound editor), Gerry Sackman (supervising music editor) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Best Of Both Worlds", part II.

NOMINEES

The Flash: Gonzo Cervantes (supervising editor), James Koford (sound editor), Greg Stacy (sound editor), Kerry Dean Williams (sound editor), Warren Smith (sound editor), Kenneth R. Burton (sound editor), Mike Goodman (supervising adr editor), Thomas Milano (supervising music editor) (CBS)
For episode "The Trickster".

Quantum Leap: Paul B. Clay (supervising editor), Susan Kurtz (sound editor), Greg Schorer (sound editor), Carin Rogers (sound editor), William Williams (sound editor), Rick Bozeat (sound editor), Ernesto Mas (supervising adr editor), Donald Woods (supervising music editor) (NBC)
For episode "Black On White On Fire - August 11, 1965".

Twin Peaks: Richard Taylor (supervising editor), Pat McCormick (sound editor), Richard F.W. Davis (sound editor), Thomas DeGorter (sound editor), Albert Edmund Lord III (supervising adr editor), Lori L. Eschler (supervising music editor) (ABC)
For episode #25.

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Son of the Morning Star: G. Michael Graham (supervising editor), Joe Melody (supervising editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Charles R. Beith Jr. (sound editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), Dan Luna (sound editor), Michael J. Wright (sound editor), Bob Costanza (sound editor), Christopher Assells (sound editor), Dave McMoyler (sound editor), Bill Bell (sound editor), Scott A. Tinsley (sound editor), Phil Jamtaas (sound editor), Andre Caporaso (sound editor), Stephen Grubbs (sound editor), Kristi Johns (supervising adr editor), John Caper Jr. (supervising music editor) (ABC)
For part II.

NOMINEES

Separate But Equal: David Hankins (supervising editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor), John Haeny (sound editor), Peter Bergren (sound editor), Ralph Osborn (sound editor), Joe Earle (sound editor), John Voss Bonds Jr. (sound editor), Brad Sherman (sound editor), Adam Sawelson (sound editor), Matt Sawelson (sound editor), Frank A. Fuller Jr. (sound editor), Bruce P. Michaels (supervising adr editor), Joanie Diener (supervising music editor) (ABC)
For part I.

Ironclads: Burton Weinstein (supervising editor), Stephen Grubbs (sound editor), Clark Conrad (sound editor), Craig M. Otte (sound editor), Terence Thomas (sound editor), Randal S. Thomas (sound editor), Andre Caporaso (sound editor), Phil Jamtaas (sound editor), Brian Risner (sound editor), James Wolvington (sound editor), Mace Matiosian (sound editor), Lori Slomka (supervising music editor) (TNT)

Paris Trout: Dave Weathers (supervising editor), Matt Sawelson (sound editor), James Hebenstreit (sound editor), Brad Sherman (sound editor), Adam Sawelson (sound editor), Ralph Osborn (sound editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor), Frank A. Fuller Jr. (sound editor), John Voss Bonds Jr. (sound editor), Peter Bergren (sound editor), Bruce P. Michaels (supervising adr editor), Erma E. Levin (supervising music editor) (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Special Visual Effects

WINNER

The Magic of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery on the Orient Express: Don Wayne (magic consultant), Tim White (illusion manager), Chris Wilson (pyrotechnics) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Gary Hutzel (visual effects coordinator), Robert Legato (visual effects supervisor), David Takemura (visual effects associate), Michael Okuda (graphics designer), Don Greenberg (visual effects editor), Erik Nash (motion control camreaperson), Steve Price (visual effects animation designer), Syd Dutton (matte artist), Robert Stromberg (matte artist), Bill Taylor (matte cameraperson), Don Lee (blue screen compositing) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Best Of Both Worlds", part I.

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Robert Legato (visual effects supervisor), Gary Hutzel (visual effects coordinator), David Takemura (visual effects associate), Patrick Clancey (visual effects editor), Steve Price (visual effects animation designer), Michael Okuda (visual effects graphics designer), Erik Nash (motion control cameraman), Syd Dutton (matte artist), Bill Taylor (matte cameraperson), Don Lee (blue screen compositing) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Best Of Both Worlds", part II.

Ironclads: Martin Gutteridge (miniature unit special effects) (TNT)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Son of the Morning Star: Joe McKinney (makeup supervisor), Hank Edds (makeup supervisor), Paul Sanchez (key makeup), T.C. Williams (american indian makeup) (ABC)
For part II.

NOMINEES

Hiroshima: Out of the Ashes: Todd Masters (special effects makeup), Pamela Peitzman (makeup artist) (NBC)

The Josephine Baker Story: Marietta Carter-Narcisse (Miss Whitfield's makeup), Julia Fenyvessy (makeup artist) (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series

WINNER

Quantum Leap: Gerald Quist (makeup artist), Michael Mills (makeup artist), Jeremy Swan (makeup aritst), Douglas D. Kelly (makeup artist) (NBC)
For episode "The Leap Home: November 25, 1969", part I.

NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast: Margaret Prentice (beast makeup), Fred C. Blau Jr. (CBS)
For episode "In The Forests Of The Night".

L.A. Law: Thomas R. Burman (special effects makeup), Bari Dreiband-Burman (special effects makeup), Leigh Mitchell (makeup artist), Darrell McIntyre (makeup artist), Ken Diaz (special effects makeup) (NBC)
For episode "God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Michael Westmore (makeup creator/makeup supervisor), June Abston Haymore (makeup artist), Gerald Quist (makeup artist), Michael Mills (makeup artist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Brothers".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Michael Westmore (makeup supervisor), Gerald Quist (makeup artist), June Abston Haymore (makeup artist), Ed French (makeup artist), Jill Rockow (makeup artist), Gilbert A. Mosko (makeup artist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Identity Crisis".

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

It: Richard Bellis (composer) (ABC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Decoration Day: Patrick Williams (composer) (NBC)

Johnny Ryan: Chris Boardman (composer) (NBC)

The Killing Mind: James Di Pasquale (composer) (Lifetime)

Lies Before Kisses: Don Davis (composer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

The Young Riders: John Debney (composer) (ABC)
For episode "Kansas".

NOMINEES

Father Dowling Mysteries: Bruce Babcock (composer) (ABC)
For episode "The Consulting Detective Mystery".

Jake and the Fatman: Joel Rosenbaum (composer) (CBS)
For episode "God Bless The Child".

My Life and Times: Don Davis (composer) (ABC)
For episode "The Collapse of '98".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Dennis McCarthy (composer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Half A Life".

Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Cop Rock: Randy Newman (composer/lyricist) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Cop Rock: Ron Boustead (composer/lyricist), Greg Edmonson (composer/lyricist) (ABC)
For episode "Oil Of Ol'Lay".

Life Goes On: Craig Safan (composer), Mark Mueller (lyricist) (ABC)
For episode "Corky's Travels".

Matlock: Dick DeBenedictis (composer/lyricist) (NBC)
For episode "The Critic".

The Lost Capone: Mark Snow (composer), Glynn Snow (lyricist) (TNT)

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Theme Music

NOMINEES

World of Discovery: Lee Holdridge (composer) (ABC)
Official ATAS database lists title as "ABC World of Discovery".

Against the Law: Thomas Newman (composer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Dream On: Michael Skloff (composer) (HBO)

Hull High: Stanley Clarke (composer), Kenny Ortega (chant lyrics), Peggy Holmes (chant lyrics), Lawrence Edwards (lyrics), Charles Spellman (lyrics), David Weiss (lyrics), Maureen Crowe (lyrics) (NBC)

Singer & Sons: Ray Colcord (composer) (NBC)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

In Living Color: Keenen Ivory Wayans (executive producer), Tamara Rawitt (producer), Michael Petok (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For show #225.

Late Night with David Letterman: Jack Rollins (executive producer), David Letterman (executive producer/host), Robert Morton (producer) (NBC)
For show #1439.

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Frederick De Cordova (executive producer), Peter Lassally (executive producer), Jeff Sotzing (producer), Jim McCawley (co-producer), Johnny Carson (host) (NBC)
For episode "28th Anniversary Show".


The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson: Don Mischer (producer), Martin G. Baker (co-producer), David J. Goldberg (co-producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

In Living Color: Damon Wayans (member of repertory company) (20th Century Fox Television)
For show #212 ("Homey Claus").

In Living Color: Keenen Ivory Wayans (member of repertory company) (20th Century Fox Television)
For show #205 ("Black Like You With Tom And Tom").

Saturday Night Live: Dana Carvey (member of repertory company) (NBC)
For episode with host John Goodman.

Great Performances: Harry Connick Jr. (performer) (PBS)
For episode "Swinging Out With Harry".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Classical Music/Dance Programming

WINNERS

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Kurt Moll (PBS)
For playing "Hunding".
For episode "The Ring of Nibelung".

NOMINEES

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Siegfried Jerusalem (PBS)
For playing "Siegfried and Loge".
For episode "The Ring of Nibelung".

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

3-2-1 Contact: Anne Macleod (executive producer), Thomas Cammisa (producer) (PBS)
For "You Can't Go Home Again: A 3-2-1 Contact Extra".

NOMINEES

Avonlea: Kevin Sullivan (executive producer), Trudy Grant (executive producer) (Disney Channel)
For episode "How Kissing Was Discovered".

Newton's Apple: James Steinbach (executive producer), Richard Hudson (series producer), Kaye Zusmann (coordinating producer) (PBS)
For show #801.

Earth to Kids: A Guide to Products for a Healthy Planet: Carole Rosen (executive producer), Joyce Newman (executive producer), Aram Boyajian (producer), Susan Markowitz (co-producer), Betsy Howie (coordinating producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)

WINNER

The Simpsons: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Sam Simon (executive producer), Al Jean (supervising producer), Mike Reiss (supervising producer), Jay Kogen (producer), Wallace Wolodarsky (producer), Richard Sakai (producer), Larina Jean Adamson (producer), George Meyer (co-producer), Gabor Csupo (executive animation producer), Sherry Gunther (animation producer), Steve Pepoon (writer), Rich Moore (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Homer vs. Lisa and the 8th Commandment".

NOMINEES

Garfield Gets a Life: Jim Davis (executive producer/writer), Phil Roman (producer), John Sparey (director) (CBS)

Tiny Toon Adventures: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (writer/producer), Paul Dini (writer), Sherri Stoner (writer), Dave Marshall (director), Glen Kennedy (director), Rich Arons (director) (CBS)
For episode "The Looney Beginning".

Claymation Comedy of Horrors Show: Will Vinton (executive producer), Paul Diener (producer), Barry Bruce (screenplay/director), Mark Gustafson (screenplay), Ryan Holznagel (screenplay) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences

WINNER

World of Discovery: Steve Martino (designer/director), Jeff Doud (designer/director 'chinese lion' sequence), Jon Townley (creative director), Thomas Barham (designer) (ABC)
Official ATAS database lists title as "ABC World of Discovery".

NOMINEES

Sunday Best: Billy Pittard (design director), Jeff Boortz (designer/harry artist) (NBC)

American Dreamer: Ed Sullivan (graphics/titles), Ron Crabb (designer), Jeff Boortz (designer) (NBC)

Shannon's Deal: Ed Sullivan (design director), Jeff Boortz (designer), Scott Milne (harry artist) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual - Informational Programming

WINNER

The Civil War: Geoffrey C. Ward (writer), Ric Burns (writer), Ken Burns (writer) (PBS)
For episode "The Better Angels Of Our Nature".

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming More Than One Hour)

WINNER

TaleSpin: Jymn Magon (supervising producer), Larry Latham (producer/director), Robert Taylor (producer/director), Mark Zaslove (co-producer/written by), Alan Burnett (written by), Len Uhley (written by)
For episode "Plunder & Lightning".

Outstanding Non-Fiction Special

WINNER

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Cheers: James Burrows (executive producer), Glen Charles (executive producer), Les Charles (executive producer), Cherie Steinkellner (executive producer), Bill Steinkellner (executive producer), Phoef Sutton (executive producer), Tim Berry, Andy Ackerman (co-producer), Brian Pollack (co-producer), Mert Rich (co-producer), Dan O'Shannon (co-producer), Tom Anderson (co-producer), Larry Balmagia (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Designing Women: Harry Thomason (executive producer), Linda Bloodworth-Thomason (executive producer), Pamela Norris (co-executive producer), Douglas Jackson (supervising producer), Tommy Thompson (supervising producer), David Trainer (producer) (CBS)

The Golden Girls: Paul Junger Witt (executive producer), Tony Thomas (executive producer), Susan Harris (executive producer), Marc Sotkin (executive producer), Tom Whedon (co-executive producer), Phillip Jayson Lasker (co-executive producer), Gail Parent (supervising producer), Richard Vaczy (supervising producer), Tracy Gamble (supervising producer), Don Seigel (supervising producer), Jerry Perzigian (supervising producer), Nina Feinberg (co-producer) (NBC)

Murphy Brown: Diane English (executive producer), Joel Shukovsky (executive producer), Gary Dontzig (supervising producer), Steven Peterman (supervising producer), Tom Palmer (co-supervising producer), Barnet Kellman (producer), Korby Siamis (consulting producer), Deborah Smith (co-producer) (CBS)

The Wonder Years: Bob Brush (executive producer), Jill Gordon (co-executive producer), Ken Topolsky (supervising producer), David Chambers (producer), Michael Dinner (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Dark Shadows: Dee-Dee Petty (hairstylist), Jan Van Uchelen (hairstylist), Susan Boyd (hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode #8.

NOMINEE

Anything But Love: Joanne Harris (head hairstylist), Gus Le Pre (hairstylist), Peggy Shannon (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Long Days Journey Into...What?".

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

L.A. Law: David E. Kelley (executive producer), Rick Wallace (executive producer), Patricia Green (supervising producer), John Hill (producer), Robert Breech (producer), James C. Hart (producer), Elodie Keene (producer), Alan Brennert (producer), Alice West (coordinating producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

China Beach: John Sacret Young (executive producer), John Wells (co-executive producer), Mimi Leder (supervising producer), Lydia Woodward (producer), Carol Flint (producer), Geno Escarrega (line producer) (ABC)

Northern Exposure: Joshua Brand (executive producer), John Falsey (executive producer), Andrew Schneider (co-executive producer), Diane Frolov (supervising producer), Robin Green (supervising producer), Charles Rosin (supervising producer), Cheryl Bloch (co-producer), Matt Nodella (co-producer), Robert T. Skodis (producer) (CBS)

Quantum Leap: Donald P. Bellisario (executive producer), Deborah Pratt (co-executive producer), Michael Zinberg (co-executive producer), Harker Wade (supervising producer), Robert Wolterstorff (supervising producer), Chris Ruppenthal (producer), Paul Brown (co-producer), Jeff Gourson (co-producer) (NBC)

thirtysomething: Edward Zwick (executive producer), Marshall Herskovitz (executive producer), Scott Winant (supervising producer), Ellen S. Pressman (producer), Richard Kramer (producer), Ann Lewis Hamilton (producer), Joseph Dougherty (producer), Lindsley Parsons III (co-producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Costuming for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Son of the Morning Star: Michael T. Boyd (military costume supervisor), Cathy Smith (american indian costume supervisor), Bud Clark (civilian costume supervisor) (ABC)
For part II.

NOMINEE

Lucky Chances: Buffy Snyder (costume supervisor), Jane Janiger (women's key costumer), Michelle Kurpaska (men's key costumer) (NBC)
For part I.

Outstanding Achievement in Costuming for a Series

WINNER

thirtysomething: Patrick R. Norris (costume supervisor), Linda Serijan (women's costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "A Wedding".

NOMINEES

China Beach: Paula Lynn Kaatz (ladies' costume supervisor), Le Dawson (men's costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "Juice".

L.A. Law: Shelly Levine (men's costume supervisor), Loree Parral (women's costume supervisor), Elaine Ramires (costumer) (NBC)
For episode "God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman".

Married with Children: Marti M. Squyres (costumer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Married...With Aliens".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Josephine Baker Story: Aldo Signoretti (Miss Whitfield's hairstylist), Ferdinando Merolla (hairstylist), Jánosné Kajtár (hairstylist) (HBO)

NOMINEES

An Inconvenient Woman: Anthony Esposito (head hairstylist) (ABC)
For part II.

Lucky Chances: Carolyn Elias (hairstylist), Barbara Lampson (hairstylist) (NBC)
For part I.

Son of the Morning Star: Marsha Lewis (key hairsylist), Jennifer Bell (key hairstylist), Casey Camp-Horinek (american indian hair), Beth Miller (hairstylist) (ABC)
For part II.

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNER

The Civil War: Ken Burns (producer), Stephen Ives (co-producer), Ric Burns (producer), Julie Dunfey (co-producer), Catherine Eisele-Yang (coordinating producer), Mike Hill (co-producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

NOMINEES

The Astronomers: Blaine Baggett (executive producer), Peter R. Baker (series producer), James F. Golway (producer), Julio Moline (coordinating producer) (PBS)
For episode "Searching For Black Holes".

Entertainment Tonight: David Nuell (executive producer), Jim Van Messel (executive producer), Barry Berk (supervising producer), Jim Ziegler (producer), Bill Olsen (producer) (Syndicated)
For show #2487.

Smithsonian World: Adrian Malone (executive producer), Sandra Wentworth Bradley (producer) (PBS)
For episode "The Quantum Universe".

Unsolved Mysteries: John Cosgrove (executive producer), Terry Dunn Meurer (executive producer), Ed Horwitz (supervising producer), Raymond Bridgers (supervising producer), Stuart Schwartz (coordinating producer) (NBC)
For show #320.

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

Tchaikovsky: 150th Birthday Gala from Leningrad: Peter Gelb (executive producer), Helmut Rost (producer), Anne Cauvin (coordinating producer), Laura Mitgang (coordinating producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Carnegie Hall: Live at 100: Don Mischer (executive producer), Judith Arron (executive producer), David J. Goldberg (producer), Ray F. Wellbaum (producer), Joann Goldberg (co-producer), Geoff Bennett (coordinating producer) (PBS)

Into the Woods: Michael Brandman (executive producer), Iris Merlis (producer) (PBS)

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer) (PBS)
For episode "A Little Night Music".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer), Luciano Pavarotti (performer) (PBS)
For episode "Pavarotti Plus!".

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

Motown 30: What's Goin' On!: Debbie Allen (choreographer) (CBS)
For the dance number "African American Odyssey".

NOMINEES

After the Shock: Lester Wilson (choreographer) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual - Informational Programming

WINNER

Soldiers of Music: Peter Gelb (director), Susan Froemke (director), Albert Maysles (director), Bob Eisenhardt (director) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The Astronomers: Linda Feferman (director) (PBS)
For episode "Waves Of The Future".

Motel: Christian Blackwood (director) (PBS)

Outstanding Informational Special

NOMINEES

The Very Best of the Ed Sullivan Show: Andrew Solt (executive producer), Susan F. Walker (supervising producer) (CBS)

All in the Family: 20th Anniversary Special: Norman Lear (executive producer), Mark E. Pollack (executive producer), Michael Doqui (supervising producer), George Zaloom (producer), Les Mayfield (producer), Jean-Michel Michenaud (line producer) (CBS)

The Barbara Walters Summer Special: Bill Geddie (producer), Wendy Roth (coordinating producer), Barbara Walters (host) (ABC)
For episode with guests Whoopi Goldberg, Jeremy Irons and Sophia Loren.

Cheers: James Burrows (executive producer), Glen Charles (executive producer), Les Charles (executive producer), Cherie Steinkellner (executive producer), Bill Steinkellner (executive producer), Phoef Sutton (executive producer), Tim Berry (producer), Andy Ackerman (co-producer), Brian Pollack (co-producer), Mert Rich (co-producer), Dan O'Shannon (co-producer), Tom Anderson (co-producer), Larry Balmagia (co-producer) (NBC)
For episode "200th Anniversary Special (#9.8)".

Outstanding Achievement in Casting for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special and Miniseries

WINNER

Separate But Equal: George Stevens Jr. (executive producer), Stan Margulies (executive producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Decoration Day: Marian Rees (executive producer), Anne Hopkins (producer), Dick Gallegly (line producer), Joyce Corrington (co-producer) (NBC)

The Josephine Baker Story: Robert Halmi (executive producer), David Puttnam (executive producer), John Kemeny (producer) (HBO)

Paris Trout: Diana Kerew (executive producer), Frank Konigsberg (producer), Larry Sanitsky (producer) (Showtime)

Sarah, Plain and Tall: William Self (executive producer), Glenn Close (executive producer), Edwin Self (supervising producer), Glenn Jordan (producer) (CBS)

Switched at Birth: Michael O'Hara (executive producer), Lawrence Horowitz (executive producer), Barry Morrow (executive producer), Richard Heus (executive producer), Mark Sennet (supervising producer), Ervin Zavada (producer) (NBC)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.