Awards for 1990

Governor's Award

WINNER

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Columbo: Peter Falk (ABC)
For playing "Columbo".

NOMINEES




Twin Peaks: Kyle MacLachlan (ABC)
For playing "Special Agent Dale Cooper".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Columbo: Patrick McGoohan (ABC)
For playing "Oscar Finch".
For episode "Agenda for Murder (#9.3)".

NOMINEES

Midnight Caller: Bruce Weitz (NBC)
For playing "Sgt. Ed Adderly".
For episode "Mercy Me".

The Ray Bradbury Theater: Harold Gould (USA)
For playing "The Old Man".
For episode "To The Chicago Abyss".

Tales from the Crypt: William Hickey (HBO)
For playing "Carlton Webster".
For episode "The Switch".

thirtysomething: Peter Frechette (ABC)
For playing "Peter Montefiore".
For episode "Strangers".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Murphy Brown: Jay Thomas (CBS)
For playing "Jerry Gold".
For episode "Heart Of Gold".

NOMINEES

The Golden Girls: Jerry Orbach (NBC)
For playing "Glen".
For episode "Cheaters".

The Golden Girls: Dick Van Dyke (NBC)
For playing "Ken".
For episode "Love Under The Big Top".

Murphy Brown: Darren McGavin (CBS)
For playing "Bill Brown".
For episode "Brown Like Me".

The Wonder Years: David Huddleston (ABC)
For playing "Granpa Arnold".
For episode "The Powers That Be".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Life Goes On: Viveca Lindfors (ABC)
For playing "Mrs. Doubcha".
For episode "Save The Last Dance For Me".

NOMINEES

China Beach: Ruby Dee (ABC)
For playing "Ruby".
For episode "Skylark".

Midnight Caller: Kay Lenz (NBC)
For playing "Tina Cassidy".
For episode "Someone To Love".

Avonlea: Colleen Dewhurst (Disney Channel)
For playing "Marilla Cuthbert".
For episode "The Quarantine at Alexander Abraham's".

thirtysomething: Shirley Knight (ABC)
For playing "Ruth Murdoch".
For episode "Arizona".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Carol & Company: Swoosie Kurtz (NBC)
For playing "Laurie".
For episode "Reunion".

NOMINEES

Cheers: Georgia Brown (NBC)
For playing "Madame Lazora".
For episode "The Ghost and Mrs. LeBec".

Cheers: Alexis Smith (NBC)
For playing "Alice Anne Volkman".
For episode "Sammy and the Professor".

The Famous Teddy Z: Liz Torres (CBS)
For playing "Angie".

Murphy Brown: Morgan Fairchild (CBS)
For playing "Julia St. Martin".
For episode "TV or not TV".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Last Train Home: Ned Beatty (Family Channel)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Lantern Hill: Colleen Dewhurst (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Jim Henson Hour: Jim Henson (NBC)
For episode "The Song of the Cloud Forest".

The 62nd Annual Academy Awards: Chuck Workman (director: special segment) (ABC)
For the segment "100 Years At The Movies".


Outstanding Directing in Informational Programming

WINNER

American Masters: Gene Lasko (PBS)
For episode "W. Eugene Smith: Photography Made Difficult".

NOMINEE

Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Wonder Years: Michael Dinner (ABC)
For episode "Good-Bye".

NOMINEES

Cheers: James Burrows (NBC)
For episode "The Improbable Dream ", part I.

Designing Women: Harry Thomason (CBS)
For episode "They Shoot Fat Women, Don't They?".

The Famous Teddy Z: Hugh Wilson (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

The Golden Girls: Terry Hughes (NBC)
For episode "Triple Play".

Murphy Brown: Barnet Kellman (CBS)
For episode "Brown Like Me".

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Magic of David Copperfield XII: The Niagara Falls Challenge: Keith Winikoff (technical director/senior video control), Gary Childs (camera operator), David N. Banks (camera operator), Sam Drummy (camera operator), Hank Geving (camera operator), Dean Hall (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Bill Philbin (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Wolf Trap Presents Victor Borge: An 80th Birthday Celebration: Charles Reilly (technical director), Win Bernfeld (camera operator), John Feher (camera operator), Bill Greenback (camera operator), Helene Haviland (camera operator), Donna Quante (camera operator), David Smith (camera operator), Jim Yockey (camera operator), Susan Noll (senior video control) (PBS)

Our Town: John O'Connell (technical director), Juan Barrera (camera operator), John Feher (camera operator), Ron Washburn (camera operator), Alain Onesto (camera operator), Susan Noll (senior video control) (PBS)
(Screened within _"Great Performances" (1972)_.)

The Earth Day Special: Gene Crowe (technical director), Theodore Ashton (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), Ron Sheldon (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Keith Winikoff (senior video control) (ABC)

Sammy Davis, Jr. 60th Anniversary Celebration: John B. Field (technical director), David N. Banks (camera operator), Diane Biederbeck (camera operator), Dean Hall (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), Dave Hilmer (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Bill Philbin (camera operator), Hector Ramirez (camera operator), Keith Winikoff (senior video control) (ABC)

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Just the Ten of Us: George Spiro Dibie (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Highway To Heaven".

NOMINEES

Bagdad Cafe: Donald A. Morgan (lighting director) (CBS)
For episode "Prototype" (pilot).

The Golden Girls: Alan Keath Walker (lighting designer) (NBC)
For episode "Ebb Tide".

Roseanne: Daniel Flannery (lighting designer) (ABC)
For episode "Boo".

Who's the Boss?: Mark J. Levin (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "The All-Nighter".

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER

Julie Andrews in Concert: Ian Fraser (music director), Chris Boardman (arranger), Billy Byers (arranger), Bob Florence (arranger), J. Hill (arranger), Angela Morley (arranger) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

NOMINEES


Sammy Davis, Jr. 60th Anniversary Celebration: Glen Roven (music director), David Michael Frank (arranger), Bruce Miller (arranger), Joe Curiale (arranger), Lawrence Schwartz (arranger) (ABC)

The 62nd Annual Academy Awards: Bill Conti (music director), William Kidd (arranger), Julie Giroux (arranger), Ashley Irwin (arranger), Morton Stevens (arranger), Jack Eskew (arranger), Peter Matz (arranger), Billy Byers (arranger) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNERS

Equal Justice: Thomas Carter (ABC)
For episode "Promises To Keep".
Tied with Scott Winant for thirtysomething, episode "The Go-Between".

thirtysomething: Scott Winant (ABC)
For episode "The Go-Between".Tied with Thomas Carter for Equal Justice, episode "Promises To Keep".

NOMINEES

L.A. Law: Win Phelps (NBC)
For episode "Noah's Bark".

L.A. Law: Rick Wallace (NBC)
For episode "The Last Gasp".

Twin Peaks: David Lynch (ABC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.1)".
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or a Special

WINNERS


The Earth Day Special: John Rook (director of photography) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: Alan Adelman (lighting director) (PBS)
For episode "American Indian Dance Theatre".


The 62nd Annual Academy Awards: John Rook (lighting consultant), Marc Palius (lighting director) (ABC)

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Terry Rohnke (technical director), Steve Jambeck (camera operator), Joe De Bonis (camera operator), Jan Kasoff (camera operator), Johnny Pinto (camera operator), Robert Reese (camera operator), Bruce Shapiro (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode with host Christopher Walken.

NOMINEES

A Different World: Karl Messerschmidt (technical director), Steve Casaly (camera operator), Dana Ross Martin (camera operator), Dave Owen (camera operator), Greg Smith (camera operator), Bobby DaSilva (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "For Whom the Jingle Bell Tolls".

Entertainment Tonight: Wayne Parsons (technical director), Greg Cook (camera operator), Vince Longo (camera operator), John Milek (camera operator), Tom Weber (senior video control) (Syndicated)
For show #2128.

The Golden Girls: O. Tamburri (technical director), Ritch Kenney (camera operator), Chester Jackson (camera operator), Stephen A. Jones (camera operator), Dave Heckman (camera operator), Randy Johnson (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "Love Under The Big Top".

Night Court: Robert G. Holmes (technical director), Rick Caswell (camera operator), Rocky Danielson (camera operator), Leigh Nicholson (camera operator), Jeffrey Wheat (camera operator), Tom Tcimpidis (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "Come Back To The Five And Dime Stephen King, Stephen King".

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Ray Figelski (technical director), Bruce Bottone (camera operator), Don Barker (camera operator), Brooke McKusick (camera operator), Hal Ingels (senior video control) (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Final Days: Hugh Whitemore (teleplay) (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

L.A. Law: David E. Kelley (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Blood, Sweat & Fears".

NOMINEES

L.A. Law: David E. Kelley (writer), William M. Finkelstein (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Bang... Zoom... Zap".

thirtysomething: Joseph Dougherty (writer) (ABC)
For episode "The Go-Between".

Twin Peaks: Harley Peyton (writer) (ABC)
For episode #003.

Twin Peaks: Mark Frost (writer), David Lynch (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.1)".
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Writing in Classical Music/Dance Programming

NOMINEE

Great Performances: Dance in America: Holly Brubach (writer) (PBS)
For episode "The Search for Nijinsky's Rite of Spring".

Outstanding Writing in Informational Programming

NOMINEE

American Masters: Steve Lawson (writer) (PBS)
For episode "Broadway's Dreamers: The Legacy of the Group Theatre".

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Wonder Years: Bob Brush (ABC)
For episode "Good-Bye".

NOMINEES

Cheers: Ken Levine, David Isaacs (NBC)
For episode "Death Takes a Holiday on Ice".

The Famous Teddy Z: Hugh Wilson (writer) (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

Murphy Brown: Diane English (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Brown Like Me".

Newhart: Mark Egan (writer), Mark Solomon (writer), Bob Bendetson (writer) (CBS)
For episode "The Last Newhart".

Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNERS

The Tracey Ullman Show: James L. Brooks (writer), Heide Perlman (writer), Sam Simon (writer), Jerry Belson (writer), Marc Flanagan (writer), Dinah Kirgo (writer), Jay Kogen (writer), Wallace Wolodarsky (writer), Ian Praiser (writer), Marilyn Suzanne Miller (writer), Tracey Ullman (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episodes "Ginny Eats Escrow" & "I Hate Paris".
Tied with Midnight Train to Moscow.

Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow: Billy Crystal (writer) (HBO)
Tied with The Tracey Ullman Show, episodes "Ginny Eats Escrow" & "I Hate Paris".

NOMINEES

In Living Color: Franklyn Ajaye (writer), Jeanette Collins (writer), Barry Douglas (writer), Rob Edwards (writer), Sandy Frank (writer), Mimi Friedman (writer), Jeffrey Joseph (writer), Howard Kuperberg (writer), Buddy Sheffield (writer), Joe Toplyn (writer), Damon Wayans (writer), Keenen Ivory Wayans (writer), Matt Wickline (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For show #101.


Saturday Night Live: James Downey (head writer), A. Whitney Brown (writer), Gregory Daniels (writer), Tom Davis (writer), Al Franken (writer), Jack Handey (writer), Tom Hymes (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), Mike Myers (writer), Conan O'Brien (writer), Bob Odenkirk (writer), Herbert Sargent (writer), Tom Schiller (writer), Rob Schneider (writer), Robert Smigel (writer), David Spade (writer), Bonnie Turner (writer), Terry Turner (writer), Christine Zander (writer) (NBC)
For episode with host Alec Baldwin (show #637).

The Incident: James Norell (writer), Michael Norell (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Quantum Leap: Michael W. Watkins (NBC)
For episode "Pool Hall Blues".

NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast: Stevan Larner (CBS)
For episode "Snow".

Jake and the Fatman: John C. Flinn III (CBS)
For episode "If I Didn't Care".

Midnight Caller: Bradley B. Six (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Evil Is Live Spelled Backward", part 2.

Murder, She Wrote: John Elsenbach (CBS)
For episode "Night Of The Tarantula".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Final Days: Fred Murphy (director of photography) (ABC)


Polly: Isidore Mankofsky (director of photography) (NBC)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Phantom of the Opera: Timian Alsaker (production designer), Jacques Bufnoir (production designer) (NBC)
For part II.

NOMINEES

Caroline?: Jan Scott (production designer), Joseph Litsch (set decorator) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Great Expectations: Keith Wilson (production designer), Stephen Bream (art director) (Disney Channel)
For part I.

The Kennedys of Massachusetts: Jan Scott (production designer), Jack Taylor (art director), Paul W. Gorfine (art director), Jeff Haley (set decorator), Tracey A. Doyle (set decorator) (ABC)
For part I.

Blind Faith: Jan Scott (production designer), Anthony Brockliss (art director), Bill Harp (set decorator) (NBC)
For part II.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

The 62nd Annual Academy Awards: Roy Christopher (production designer), Greg Richman (art director) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Tracey Ullman Show: Stephen J. Lineweaver (production designer), Richard Lawrence (art director), Anne H. Ahrens (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episodes "Creative Differences", "Tea" and "Jinx Haber Revisited".

The 17th Annual American Music Awards: Ray Klausen (production designer), Randy L. Blom (art director), Elina Katsioula (art director) (ABC)

Julie & Carol: Together Again: Rene Lagler (production designer) (ABC)

Sammy Davis, Jr. 60th Anniversary Celebration: Bob Keene (production designer), Robert A. Coltrin Jr. (ABC)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Richard D. James (production designer), Jim Mees (set decorator) (Syndicated)
For episode "Sins Of The Father".

NOMINEES

Murder, She Wrote: Hub Braden (production designer), Robert Wingo (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Night Of The Tarantula".

Quantum Leap: Cameron Birnie (production designer), Robert L. Zilliox (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "So Help Me God".

thirtysomething: Brandy Alexander (production designer), Mary Ann Biddle (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Michael's Campaign".

Twin Peaks: Patricia Norris (production designer), Leslie Morales (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.1)".
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Kennedys of Massachusetts: Shelley Komarov (costume designer) (ABC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Great Expectations: Tiny Nicholls (costume designer), Joyce Stoneman (costume designer) (Disney Channel)
For part II.

The Phantom of the Opera: Jacqueline Moreau (costume designer) (NBC)
For part I.

Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Mother Goose Rock 'n' Rhyme: Pat Field (costume designer) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

The Tracey Ullman Show: Jane Ruhm (costume designer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Creative Differences", "Tea" and "Jinx Haber Revisited".

Julie & Carol: Together Again: Bob Mackie (costume designer) (ABC)

Great Performances: Bradford Wood, Gregory A. Poptyk (PBS)
For episode "Show Boat (#18.4)".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

Twin Peaks: Patricia Norris (ABC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.1)".
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast: Judy Evans (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Though Lovers Be Lost".

Designing Women: Cliff Chally (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "The Rowdy Girls".

Murphy Brown: Bill Hargate (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Brown Like Me".

Quantum Leap: Jean-Pierre Dorléac (NBC)
For episode "Sea Bride".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Cross of Fire: Fred Schultz (production mixer), William L. McCaughey (re-recording mixer), Richard D. Rogers (re-recording mixer), Grover B. Helsley (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Caroline?: Jim Hawkins (production sound mixer), Grover B. Helsley (re-recording mixer), Doug E. Turner (re-recording mixer), John Wilkinson (re-recording mixer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

The Kennedys of Massachusetts: Robert Wald (production mixer), Scott Millan (re-recording mixer), Clark Conrad (re-recording mixer), Tim Philben (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For part I.

Challenger: Jacob Goldstein (production mixer), Tim Philben (re-recording mixer), Clark Conrad (re-recording mixer), Scott Millan (re-recording mixer) (ABC)

The Old Man and the Sea: Peter Sutton (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth (re-recording mixer), Anthony Constantini (re-recording mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer) (NBC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

China Beach: Lowell Harris (production mixer), Don Cahn (re-recording mixer), Artie Torgersen (re-recording mixer), Jim Cook (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "F.N.G".

NOMINEES

L.A. Law: David Schneiderman (production mixer), Sergio Reyes (re-recording mixer), Robert Appere (re-recording mixer), Kevin E. Carpenter (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Mouse That Soared".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Alan Bernard (production mixer), Doug Davey (re-recording mixer), Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer), Chris Haire (re-recording mixer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Yesterday's Enterprise".

Tour of Duty: Bud Maffett (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth, Anthony Constantini (re-recording mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "And Make Death Proud To Take Us".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special

WINNER

Cheers: Robert Crosby (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth (re-recording mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Stork Brings a Crane".

NOMINEES

Designing Women: Larry Lasota (production mixer), Anthony Constantini (re-recording mixer), Doug Gray (re-recording mixer), Rick Himot (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Tornado Watch".

Murphy Brown: John Hicks (production mixer), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer), Rick Himot (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "The Strike".

The Simpsons: Brad Brock (production mixer), Gary Montgomery (re-recording mixer), Jim Fitzpatrick (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Call of the Simpsons".

The Wonder Years: Agamemnon Andrianos (production mixer), David John West (re-recording mixer), Ray West (re-recording mixer), John L. Mack (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "St. Valentine's Day Massacre".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special

WINNER

The Arsenio Hall Show: Gordon Klimuck (production mixer), Barton Michael Chiate (production mixer) (Syndicated)
For show #292.

NOMINEES

The 32nd Annual Grammy Awards: Ed Greene (supervising production mixer), Carroll Pratt (production mixer), Paul Sandweiss (production mixer), Don Worsham (production mixer) (CBS)

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: Ed Greene (production mixer), Bob Elder (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow: Marc A. Gilmartin (production mixer), Ed Greene (re-recording mixer), John Bickelhaupt (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Single Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Blind Faith: Christopher Cooke (editor), James Galloway (editor) (NBC)
For part II.

Center of Fire: Cousteau's Rediscovery of the World: Jane Lippman (editor) (TBS)


The Simpsons: Brian K. Roberts, Ric Eisman (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire (#1.1)".

Small Sacrifices: Parkie L. Singh (editor) (ABC)
For part II.

Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show: M. Pam Blumenthal (editor), Douglas Hines (editor), Brian K. Roberts (editor) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: Girish Bhargava (editor) (PBS)
For episode "Bob Fosse Steam Heat".

Seinfeld: Robert Souders (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Stakeout".


Sammy Davis, Jr. 60th Anniversary Celebration: Donn Hoyer (supervising editor), Barney Robinson (editor), Michael Kelly (editor), Keith Fernandes (editor), Dave Vernon (editor), Maria S. Schlatter (editor) (ABC)

Outstanding Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production

WINNER

Twin Peaks: Duwayne Dunham (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.1)".
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

China Beach: Susan B. Browdy (ABC)
For episode "The Unquiet Earth".

Midnight Caller: Roger Bondelli (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Someone To Love".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Robert Lederman (editor) (Syndicated)
For episode "Deja Q".

The Wonder Years: Michael Vejar (film editor) (ABC)
For episode "Good-bye".

Outstanding Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

The Tracey Ullman Show: Douglas Hines, M. Pam Blumenthal (film editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episodes "...And God Created Tillman" and "Rare Talent".

NOMINEES

Designing Women: Judy Burke (editor) (CBS)
For episode "The First Day Of The Last Decade Of The Entire 20th Century".

Married with Children: Larry Harris (editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Who'll Stop The Rain".

Murphy Brown: Tucker Wiard (editor) (CBS)
For episode "The Strike".

Newhart: Mike Wilcox (editor) (CBS)
For episode "The Last Newhart".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Bill Wistrom (supervising sound editor), James Wolvington (sound editor), Mace Matiosian (sound editor), Wilson Dyer (sound editor), Rick Freeman (sound editor), Gerry Sackman (supervising music editor) (Syndicated)
For episode "Yesterday's Enterprise".

NOMINEES

MacGyver: William H. Angarola (supervising sound editor), Barbara Issak (sound editor), Miguel Rivera (sound editor), George Nemzer (sound editor), Guy Tsujimoto (sound editor), David Long (sound editor), Steve Danforth (supervising music editor) (ABC)
For episode "The Lost Amadeus".

Mission: Impossible: Mark Server (supervising sound editor), George R. Groves Jr. (sound editor), Ken Gladden (sound editor), Joseph A. Johnston (sound editor), Craig M. Otte (sound editor), James D. Young (supervising music editor) (ABC)
For episode "Golden Serpent".

Twin Peaks: John A. Larsen (supervising sound editor), Matt Sawelson (sound editor), John Haeny (sound editor), Pat McCormick (sound editor), Albert Edmund Lord III (sound editor), Fred Cipriano (sound editor), Bruce P. Michaels (supervising adr editor), Lori L. Eschler (supervising music editor) (ABC)
For episode #007.

Wiseguy: Robert Gutknecht (supervising sound editor), Bill Young (sound editor), William Hooper (sound editor), Edward L. Sandlin (sound editor), Richard LeGrand Jr. (sound editor), John Kaufman (sound editor), Paul Wittenberg (supervising adr editor), Jeff Charbonneau (supervising music editor) (CBS)
For episode "Heir To The Throne".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNERS

Family of Spies: Burton Weinstein (supervising sound editor), Michael C. Gutierrez (supervising sound editor), Randal S. Thomas (sound editor), Joseph A. Johnston (sound editor), Ken Gladden (sound editor), George R. Groves Jr. (sound editor), Phil Jamtaas (sound editor), Sam Black (sound editor), Andre Caporaso (sound editor), Clark Conrad (sound editor), Gary S. Gelfand (sound editor), John S. Orr (sound editor), David Scharf (sound editor), Terence Thomas (sound editor), T.W. Davis (sound editor), Abby Treloggen (supervising music editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
Tied with Challenger.

Challenger: Vince Gutierrez (supervising sound editor), Randal S. Thomas (sound editor), Ken Gladden (sound editor), Mace Matiosian (sound editor), Joseph A. Johnston (sound editor), T.W. Davis (sound editor), Doug Gray (sound editor), John S. Orr (sound editor), Gary S. Gelfand (sound editor), Andre Caporaso (sound editor), Russell Brower (sound editor), David Scharf (sound editor), Phil Jamtaas (supervising adr editor), John Caper Jr. (supervising music editor) (ABC)
Tied with Family of Spies.

NOMINEES

Drug Wars: The Camarena Story: John A. Larsen (supervising sound editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor), Pat McCormick (sound editor), Brad Sherman (sound editor), H. Jay Levine (sound editor), Fred Cipriano (sound editor), Michael Tomack (sound editor), Ralph Osborn III (sound editor), Bruce P. Michaels (sound editor), James Hebenstreit (sound editor), Matt Sawelson (sound editor), Richard Marx (supervising adr editor), Richard C. Allen (supervising music editor) (NBC)
For part III.

The Old Man and the Sea: Stephen Grubbs (supervising sound editor), Randal S. Thomas (sound editor), David Scharf (sound editor), Gary S. Gelfand (sound editor), Joseph A. Johnston (sound editor), Ken Gladden (sound editor), Terence Thomas (sound editor), Andre Caporaso (sound editor), Phil Jamtaas (sound editor), Brian Risner (sound editor), Sam Black (supervising adr editor), Richard C. Allen (supervising music editor) (NBC)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

WINNERS

The Orchestra: Zbigniew Rybczynski (conceived by/directed by), John O'Connor (visual effects editor), Richard Welnowski (ultimatte operator), Paul Bachmann (motion control operator) (PBS)
Tied with By Dawn's Early Light and Miracle Landing

By Dawn's Early Light: Craig Barron (special visual effects supervisor), Michael Pangrazio (effects art direction supervisor), Charlie Mullen (motion control camera), Bill Mather (matte artist) (HBO)
Tied with Miracle Landing and The Orchestra (_"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Miracle Landing: William Mesa (visual effects supervisor), Anthony Tremblay (visual effects art director), Tim Donahue (matte supervisor), John Coats (technical director), David B. Sharp (miniatures supervisor) (CBS)
Tied with By Dawn's Early Light and The Orchestra (_"Great Performances" (1972)_).

NOMINEES

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Dan Curry (visual effects supervisor), Ronald B. Moore (visual effects coordinator), Peter W. Moyer (visual effects editor), Steve Price (harry artist), Don Lee (visual effects editor) (Syndicated)
For episode "Deja Q".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Robert Legato (visual effects supervisor), Gary Hutzel (visual effects coordinator), Steve Price (visual effects animator), Don Greenberg (visual effects editor), Erik Nash (motion control supervisor), Don Lee (visual effects editor), Michael Okuda (graphic designer)
For episode "Tin Man".

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show: Dale Bach-Siss (key makeup), Dale Condit (makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)

A Cry for Help: The Tracey Thurman Story: Thomas R. Burman (special effects makeup), Bari Dreiband-Burman (special effects makeup), Angela Levin (makeup artist), Melanie Verkins (makeup artist) (NBC)

Fall from Grace: Michael Hancock (makeup artist), Fred C. Blau Jr. (makeup artist) (NBC)

The Phantom of the Opera: Sophie Landry (makeup artist) (NBC)
For part I.

Outstanding Makeup for a Series

WINNERS

Alien Nation: Rick Stratton (makeup effects supervisor), Michèle Burke (head makeup artist), Richard Snell, Katalin Elek, Ken Diaz (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Chains of Love".Tied with The Tracey Ullman Show.

The Tracey Ullman Show: Thomas R. Burman (makeup artist), Bari Dreiband-Burman (makeup artist), Dale Condit (makeup artist), Ron Walters (makeup artist), Greg Nelson (makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "High School Sweethearts".Tied with Alien Nation.

NOMINEES

The Tracey Ullman Show: Dale Bach-Siss (key makeup), Bari Dreiband-Burman (special effects makeup), Thomas R. Burman (special effects makeup), Dale Condit (makeup artist), Ron Walters (makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Creative Differences".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Michael Westmore (makeup artist), Gerald Quist (makeup artist), June Westmore (makeup artist), Hank Edds (makeup artist), Doug Drexler (makeup artist), John Caglione Jr. (makeup artist), Ron Walters (makeup artist)
For episode "Allegiance".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Beauty and the Beast: Don Davis (CBS)
For episode "A Time to Heal".

NOMINEES

Matlock: Bruce Babcock (NBC)
For episode "The Clown".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Dennis McCarthy (composer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Yesterday's Enterprise".

Twin Peaks: Angelo Badalamenti (composer) (ABC)
For episode #002.

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Kennedys of Massachusetts: David Shire (composer) (ABC)
For part III.




People Like Us: Billy Goldenberg (composer) (NBC)
For part II.

The Phantom of the Opera: John Addison (composer) (NBC)
For part II.

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

WINNER

Sammy Davis, Jr. 60th Anniversary Celebration: George Schlatter (producer), Jeff Margolis (co-producer), Buz Kohan (co-producer), Gary Necessary (co-producer), Maria S. Schlatter (co-producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The 43rd Annual Tony Awards: Don Mischer (executive producer), David J. Goldberg (producer) (CBS)


The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show: Jerry Belson (executive producer), James L. Brooks (executive producer), Heide Perlman (executive producer), Sam Simon (executive producer), Marc Flanagan (supervising producer), Richard Sakai (producer), Ted Bessell (producer), Dinah Kirgo (producer), Jay Kogen (co-producer), Wallace Wolodarsky (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow: Billy Crystal (executive producer), David Steinberg (executive producer), Robert Dalrymple (producer), Carmi Zlotnik (co-producer), Jay Roewe (line producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

WINNER

In Living Color: Keenen Ivory Wayans (executive producer), Kevin Bright (supervising producer), Tamara Rawitt (producer), Michael Petok (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES

The Arsenio Hall Show: Arsenio Hall (executive producer/host), Marla Kell Brown (producer) (Syndicated)
For episode with guests Paul Reubens and Luther Vandross.

Late Night with David Letterman: Jack Rollins (executive producer), David Letterman (executive producer/host), Robert Morton (producer) (NBC)

Saturday Night Live: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), James Downey (producer) (NBC)
For episode with host Alec Baldwin.

The Tracey Ullman Show: Jerry Belson (executive producer), James L. Brooks (executive producer), Heide Perlman (executive producer), Sam Simon (executive producer), Marc Flanagan (supervising producer), Marilyn Suzanne Miller (senior producer), Richard Sakai (producer), Ted Bessell (producer), Dinah Kirgo (producer), Jay Kogen (co-producer), Wallace Wolodarsky (co-producer), Tracey Ullman (star) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Music and Lyrics

WINNER

NOMINEES

Twin Peaks: Angelo Badalamenti (composer), David Lynch (lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "Into the Night".For episode #005.


Sammy Davis, Jr. 60th Anniversary Celebration: Buz Kohan (composer/lyricist), Michael Jackson (composer/lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "You Were There".

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show: Tracey Ullman (host) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES


Saturday Night Live: Dana Carvey (member of repertory company) (NBC)
For episode with host Ed O'Neill.

The Tracey Ullman Show: Julie Kavner (member of repertory company) (20th Century Fox Television)
For "Parallel Existence (My Better Whole)"/"The Man That Got Away"/ "The Co-Op".

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

NOMINEES

Carol & Company: Dan Foliart (composer), Howard Pearl (composer) (NBC)

FM: Patrick Williams (composer) (NBC)

The Simpsons: Danny Elfman (20th Century Fox Television)

Twin Peaks: Angelo Badalamenti (composer), David Lynch (composer) (ABC)

The Young Riders: John Debney (composer) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in Classical Music/Dance Programming

WINNER

NOMINEE

The Orchestra: Zbigniew Rybczynski (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Outstanding Performance in Classical Music/Dance Programming

WINNERS



Outstanding Engineering Development

WINNER

Hal Needham
Award won for Shotmaker Elite Camera Car and Crane

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story: Ted Field (executive producer), Robert W. Cort (executive producer), Patricia Clifford (co-executive producer), Kate Wright (co-executive producer), Richard L. O'Connor (producer), Chet Walker (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

All Creatures Great and Small: Bill Sellars (producer) (A&E)
For episode "Here and There".

The Jim Henson Hour: Jim Henson (executive producer), Lawrence S. Mirkin (producer), Jerry Juhl (co-producer), Martin G. Baker (co-producer), Ritamarie Peruggi (co-producer) (NBC)
For episode "The Song Of The Cloud Forest".

A Yabba-Dabba-Doo Celebration!: 50 Years of Hanna-Barbera: Joseph Barbera (executive producer), William Hanna (executive producer), Bruce Johnson (co-executive producer), Marshall Flaum (producer) (TNT)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or Less)

WINNER

The Simpsons: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Sam Simon (executive producer), Richard Sakai (co-producer), Al Jean (co-producer), Mike Reiss (co-producer), Larina Jean Adamson (co-producer), Margot Pipkin (animation producer), Gabor Csupo (supervising animation director), David Silverman (director), John Swartzwelder (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Life on the Fast Lane".

NOMINEES

Garfield's Feline Fantasies: Phil Roman (producer/director), Jim Davis (writer), John Sparey (co-director), Bob Nesler (co-director) (CBS)

Garfield's Thanksgiving: Phil Roman (producer/director), Jim Davis (writer), Kim Campbell (writer), John Sparey (co-director), Bob Nesler (co-director), Gerard Baldwin (co-director) (CBS)

The Simpsons: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Matt Groening (executive producer), Sam Simon (executive producer), Richard Sakai (producer), Al Jean (co-producer), Mike Reiss (co-producer), Larina Jean Adamson (co-producer), Margot Pipkin (animation producer), Gabor Csupo (supervising animation director), David Silverman (director), Mimi Pond (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire (#1.1)".

Why, Charlie Brown, Why?: Lee Mendelson (executive producer), Bill Melendez (producer), Sam Jaimes (director), Charles M. Schulz (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

Drug Wars: The Camarena Story: Michael Mann (executive producer), Richard Brams (co-executive producer), Christopher Canaan (supervising producer), Rose Schacht (supervising producer), Ann Powell (supervising producer), Branko Lustig, Mark Allan (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Kennedys of Massachusetts: Edgar J. Scherick (executive producer), Susan G. Pollock (executive producer), Gary Hoffman (co-executive producer), Lynn Raynor (producer), Michael Barnathan (co-producer) (ABC)

Blind Faith: Susan Baerwald (executive producer), Dan Wigutow (executive producer), Daniel Franklin (co-producer) (NBC)

Family of Spies: Jennifer Alward (executive producer), Gerald W. Abrams (executive producer), Jonathan Bernstein (producer), William Dunne (co-producer) (CBS)

Small Sacrifices: Suzanne De Passe (executive producer), Louis Rudolph (executive producer), S. Bryan Hickox (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Costuming for a Series

WINNER

The Young Riders: Frances Harrison Hays (costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "The Kid".

NOMINEES

China Beach: Paula Lynn Kaatz (women's costume supervisor), Le Dawson (men's costume supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "Magic".

L.A. Law: Loree Parral (ladies' costume supervisor), Shelly Levine (men's costume supervisor) (NBC)
For episode "Last Gasp".

Married with Children: Marti Masamitsu (key costumer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Raingirl".

thirtysomething: Patrick R. Norris (supervising costumer), Julie Glick (women's costumer) (ABC)
For episode "Strangers".

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Murphy Brown: Diane English (executive producer), Joel Shukovsky (executive producer), Korby Siamis (consulting producer), Tom Seeley (producer), Norm Gunzenhauser (producer), Russ Woody (producer), Gary Dontzig (producer), Steven Peterman (producer), Barnet Kellman (producer), Deborah Smith (co-producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Cheers: James Burrows (executive producer), Glen Charles (executive producer), Les Charles (executive producer), Cherie Steinkellner (co-executive producer), Bill Steinkellner (co-executive producer), Phoef Sutton (co-executive producer), Tim Berry, Andy Ackerman (co-producer) (NBC)

Designing Women: Linda Bloodworth-Thomason (executive producer), Harry Thomason (executive producer), Pamela Norris (supervising producer), Douglas Jackson (producer), Tommy Thompson (producer), David Trainer (co-producer) (CBS)

The Golden Girls: Paul Junger Witt (executive producer), Tony Thomas (executive producer), Susan Harris (executive producer), Marc Sotkin (co-executive producer), Terry Hughes (co-executive producer), Tom Whedon (supervising producer), Phillip Jayson Lasker (supervising producer), Gail Parent (producer), Martin Weiss (producer), Robert Bruce (producer), Tracy Gamble (co-producer), Richard Vaczy (co-producer) (NBC)

The Wonder Years: Bob Brush (executive producer), Bob Stevens (co-executive producer), Jill Gordon (co-executive producer), Matthew Carlson, Michael Dinner, Ken Topolsky, Kerry Ehrin (co-producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special

WINNERS

Caroline?: Les Alexander (executive producer), Joseph Broido (co-executive producer), Dan Enright (executive producer), Don Enright (executive producer), Barbara Hiser (co-executive producer), Dorothea G. Petrie (producer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
Tied with The Incident.

The Incident: Robert Halmi Jr. (executive producer), Bill Brademan (producer), Edwin Self (producer) (CBS)
Tied with Caroline?.

NOMINEES

The Final Days: Stu Samuels (executive producer), Richard L. O'Connor (producer), Susan Weber-Gold (co-producer) (ABC)

A Killing in a Small Town: Bruce J. Sallan (executive producer), Dan Witt (producer), Courtney Pledger (producer), Cynthia Cidre (co-producer) (CBS)

Murder in Mississippi: David L. Wolper (executive producer), Bernard Sofronski (executive producer), Tova Laiter (co-executive producer), Mark Wolper (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Performance in Informational Programming

WINNER

NOMINEE

American Masters: Joanne Woodward (host) (PBS)
For episode "Broadway's Dreamers: The Legacy of the Group Theatre".

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

L.A. Law: David E. Kelley (executive producer), Rick Wallace (co-executive producer), William M. Finkelstein (supervising producer), Elodie Keene (producer), Michael M. Robin (producer), Alice West (coordinating producer), Robert Breech (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

China Beach: John Sacret Young (executive producer), John Wells (supervising producer), Georgia Jeffries (supervising producer), Mimi Leder, Fred Gerber, Geno Escarrega (ABC)

Quantum Leap: Donald P. Bellisario (executive producer), Deborah Pratt (co-executive producer), Michael Zinberg (co-executive producer), Paul M. Belous (supervising producer), Robert Wolterstorff (supervising producer), Scott Shepherd (supervising producer), Harker Wade (supervising producer), Chris Ruppenthal (co-producer), Paul Brown (co-producer), Jeff Gourson (co-producer) (NBC)

thirtysomething: Edward Zwick (executive producer), Marshall Herskovitz (executive producer), Scott Winant (supervising producer), Richard Kramer (producer), Ellen S. Pressman (co-producer), Lindsley Parsons III (coordinating producer) (ABC)

Twin Peaks: Mark Frost (executive producer), David Lynch (executive producer), Gregg Fienberg (producer), David J. Latt (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNERS

Fall from Grace: Janice Alexander (Ms. Peters' hairstylist), Dorothy Andre (hairstylist) (NBC)
Tied with The Phantom of the Opera.

The Phantom of the Opera: Cédric Chami (hairstylist) (NBC)
For part I.Tied with Fall from Grace.

NOMINEES

Great Expectations: Eithne Fennel (chief hairdresser) (Disney Channel)
For part II.

Blind Faith: Carolyn Elias (hairstylist) (NBC)
For part I.

Outstanding Choreography

WINNER

The 17th Annual American Music Awards: Paula Abdul (choreographer), Michael Darrin (choreographer), Dean Barlow (choreographer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

In Living Color: Rosie Perez (choreographer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode #105.

Sing! Sesame Street Remembers Joe Raposo and His Music: Jacques d'Amboise (choreographer) (PBS)
For the Peanut Butter Ballet.

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

The Tracey Ullman Show: Linle White (hairstylist), Peggy Shannon (hairstylist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episodes "My Date With Il Duce", "The Thrill Is Gone" and "The Wrong Message".

NOMINEES

Murder, She Wrote: Ronald W. Smith (head hairstylist), Gerald Solomon (hairstylist), Rita Bellissimo (hairstylist), Dino Ganziano (hairstylist), Ann Wadlington (hairstylist) (CBS)
For episode "When The Fat Lady Sings".

Guns of Paradise: Linda Leiter Sharp (hairstylist) (CBS)
For episode "A Gathering Of Guns".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Vivian McAteer (head hairstylist), Barbara Lampson (hairstylist), Rita Bellissimo (hairstylist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Hollow Pursuits".

thirtysomething: Carol Pershing (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Strangers".

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNER

Smithsonian World: Adrian Malone (executive producer), Sandra W. Bradley (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Tales Of The Human Dawn".

NOMINEES

America's Most Wanted: America Fights Back: Michael Linder (executive producer), Dan Kavanaugh (producer), Cord Keller (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "United States Marshals".

Cops: John Langley (executive producer), Malcolm Barbour (executive producer), Paul Stojanovich (producer), Bertram van Munster (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Portland, Oregon".

Entertainment Tonight: Jim Van Messel (executive producer), David Nuell (executive producer), Barry Berk (supervising producer) (Syndicated)
For show #2248.

Unsolved Mysteries: John Cosgrove (executive producer), Terry Dunn Meurer (executive producer), Chris Pye (supervising producer), Ed Horwitz (supervising producer), Stuart Schwartz (coordinating producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

Aida: Peter Gelb (executive producer) (PBS)
(Shown within Live from the Metropolitan Opera).

NOMINEES

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer), Itzhak Perlman (performer) (PBS)
For episode "Mostly Mozart with Itzhak Perlman".

Carmen on Ice: Thomas Buerger (executive producer) (HBO)

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer), Wynton Marsalis (performer) (PBS)
For episode "Classical Jazz Christmas with Wynton Marsalis".

Great Performances: David Horn (executive producer), Jac Venza (executive producer), John Walker (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Show Boat (#18.4)".
(Screened within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNERS

American Masters: Jac Venza (executive producer), Susan Lacy (executive producer), Joan Kramer (producer), David Heeley (producer), Joanne Woodward (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Broadway's Dreamers: The Legacy of the Group Theatre".

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Judy Kinberg (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Bob Fosse Steam Heat".

NOMINEES

I Love Lucy: The Very First Show: B. Donald Grant (executive producer), Billy Van Zandt (producer), Jane Milmore (producer), Jason Shubb (coordinating producer) (CBS)

The Barbara Walters Summer Special: Bill Geddie (producer), Wendy Roth (coordinating producer), Barbara Walters (host) (ABC)
For episode with guests Billy Crystal, Jay Leno and Robin Williams.

American Masters: Susan Lacy (executive producer), Suzanne Lloyd Hayes (executive producer), David Gill (producer), Kevin Brownlow (producer), Harlene Freezer (coordinating producer for American Masters) (PBS)
For episode "Harold Lloyd: The Third Genius".

Outstanding Graphic Design and Title Sequences

NOMINEES

Alive from Off Center: Robert Hoffmann (graphic designer), Jim Blashfield (designer) (PBS)

Downtown Julie Brown: Harry Dorrington (director) (MTV)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.