Awards for 1989

Governor's Award

WINNER

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Midnight Caller: Joe Spano (NBC)
For playing "John Saringo".
For episode "The Execution Of John Saringo".

NOMINEES

Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Edward Woodward (USA)
For playing "Drummond".
For episode "Hunted", parts 1 and 2.

The Equalizer: Michael Moriarty (CBS)
For playing "Seti aka Wayne Virgil".
For episode "Starfire".

Midnight Caller: Peter Boyle (NBC)
For playing "J.J. Killian".
For episode "Fathers and Sins".

thirtysomething: Jack Gilford (ABC)
For playing "The Old Gentleman".
For episode "The Mike Van Dyke Show".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Lonesome Dove: Robert Duvall (CBS)
For part II ("On The Trail").

Lonesome Dove: Tommy Lee Jones (CBS)
For part IV ("The Return").

War and Remembrance: John Gielgud (ABC)
For part VIII.

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Dear John: Cleavon Little (NBC)
For playing "Tony Larkin".
For episode "Stand By Your Man".

NOMINEES

The Cosby Show: Sammy Davis Jr. (NBC)
For playing "Ray Palomino".
For episode "No Way Baby".

Day by Day: Leslie Nielsen (NBC)
For playing "Jack Harper".
For episode "Harper And Son".

The Golden Girls: Jack Gilford (NBC)
For playing "Max Weinstock".
For episode "Sophia's Wedding".

The Wonder Years: Robert Picardo (ABC)
For playing "Coach Ed Cutlip".
For episode "Loosiers".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Midnight Caller: Kay Lenz (NBC)
For playing "Tina Cassidy".
For episode "After It Happened...".

NOMINEES

B.L. Stryker: Maureen Stapleton (ABC)
For playing "Auntie Sue".
For episode "Auntie Sue".

China Beach: Chloe Webb (ABC)
For playing "Laurette Barber".
For the episode "Chao Ong".

Dolphin Cove: Teresa Wright (CBS)
For playing "Nina Rothman".
For episode "The Elders".

The Equalizer: Shirley Knight (CBS)
For playing "Mrs. Robert McCall".
For episode "Time Present, Time Past".

Murder, She Wrote: Jean Simmons (CBS)
For playing "Eudora McVeigh".
For episode "Mirror, Mirror on the Wall: Part 1".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Lonesome Dove: Anjelica Huston (CBS)
For part III ("The Plains").

Lonesome Dove: Diane Lane (CBS)
For parts III and IV.

War and Remembrance: Jane Seymour (ABC)
For part XI.

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Murphy Brown: Colleen Dewhurst (CBS)
For playing "Avery Brown".
For episode "Mama Said".

NOMINEES

A Different World: Diahann Carroll (NBC)
For playing "Marion Gilbert".
For episode "For She's Only A Bird In A Gilded Cage".

Newhart: Eileen Brennan (CBS)
For playing "Corine Denby".
For episode "The Little Match Girl".

Perfect Strangers: Doris Roberts (ABC)
For playing "Mrs. Bailey".
For episode "Maid To Order".

The Wonder Years: Maxine Stuart (ABC)
For playing "Mrs. Carples".
For episode "Coda".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Lonesome Dove: Danny Glover (CBS)
For parts I ("Leaving Part"), II ("On The Trail") and III ("The Plains").

I Know My First Name Is Steven: Corin Nemec (NBC)
For parts I and II.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Lonesome Dove: Glenne Headly (CBS)
For parts I, II and III.

A Perfect Spy: Peggy Ashcroft (PBS)
For parts V and VII.

War and Remembrance: Polly Bergen (ABC)
For parts VI, VIII and XII.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

The Jim Henson Hour: Jim Henson (director) (NBC)
For episode "Dog City".

NOMINEES

Late Night with David Letterman: Hal Gurnee (director) (NBC)
For episode "In Chicago".

The Tracey Ullman Show: Ted Bessell (director) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "D.U.I.", "Family Therapy", "9 Minutes & 52 Seconds over Tokyo", "Conjugal Visit".


Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for Special Events

NOMINEE

The 61st Annual Academy Awards: John Rook (lighting director), Marc Palius (lighting director) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in Informational Programming

NOMINEES

Entertainment Tonight: Ron de Moraes (director) (Syndicated)
For episode "Lucille Ball Memorial".

Destined to Live: Linda Otto (director) (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Lonesome Dove: Simon Wincer (director) (CBS)

NOMINEES


War and Remembrance: Dan Curtis (director) (ABC)
For parts XI and XII.


Roe vs. Wade: Gregory Hoblit (director) (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Wonder Years: Peter Baldwin (ABC)
For episode "Our Miss White".

NOMINEES

Cheers: James Burrows (NBC)
For episode "The Visiting Lecher".

The Golden Girls: Terry Hughes (director) (NBC)
For episode "Brother Can You Spare That Jacket".

Murphy Brown: Barnet Kellman (director) (CBS)
For episode "Respect" (pilot episode).

The Wonder Years: Michael Dinner (ABC)
For episode "How I'm Spending My Summer Vacation".

The Wonder Years: Steve Miner (ABC)
For episode "Birthday Boy".

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

American Playhouse: Ron Graft (technical director), Dick Price (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), Greg Harms (camera operator), Mark Sanford (senior video control) (PBS)
For episode "The Meeting".

NOMINEES

A Raisin in the Sun: Ron Graft (technical director), Greg Cook (camera operator), Greg Harms (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), Mark Sanford (senior video control) (PBS)

Tap Dance in America: Larry Heider (camera operator), Michael Lieberman (camera operator), Charlie Huntley (camera operator), Jake Ostroff (camera operator), Ron Washburn (camera operator), Dave Satin (senior video control) (PBS)
(Screened within Great Performances: Dance in America).

Il trovatore: Frank O'Connell (technical director), William Akerlund (camera operator), Juan Barrera (camera operator), Manny Gutierrez (camera operator), Jay Millard (camera operator), Jake Ostroff (camera operator), David Smith (camera operator), Ron Washburn (camera operator), Paul Ranieri (senior video control) (PBS)
(Screened within Live from the Metropolitan Opera).

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Who's the Boss?: Mark J. Levin (lighting director) (ABC)
For episode "A Spirited Christmas".

NOMINEES

Family Ties: Robert F. Liu (NBC)
For episode "Alex Doesn't Live Here Anymore".

The Golden Girls: Alan Keath Walker (lighting designer) (NBC)
For episode "Yokel Hero".

Night Court: Robert Berry (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Danny Got His Gun ", part III.

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

Christmas in Washington: Ian Fraser (music director), Chris Boardman (principal arranger), J. Hill (principal arranger) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Late Night with David Letterman: Paul Shaffer (musical director), Greg Adams (arranger) (NBC)
For episode "7th Anniversary Special".

Moonlighting: Alf Clausen (music director/principal arranger), Hummie Mann (principal arranger), Brad Dechter (principal arranger), George Gaffney (dance arranger), D'Vaughn Pershing (dance arranger) (ABC)
For episode "A Womb With A View".

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour: Jack Elliott (music director) (CBS)
For episode with guests Kenny Rogers, 'Maureen McGovern' and Geoffrey Lewis.

Sunday Night: Marcus Miller (music director) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Directing for Special Events

WINNER

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Tanner '88: Robert Altman (HBO)
For episode "The Boiler Room".

NOMINEES

L.A. Law: Eric Laneuville (director) (NBC)
For episode "I'm In The Nude For Love".

L.A. Law: John Pasquin (director) (NBC)
For episode "To Live And Diet In L.A.".

Midnight Caller: Thomas Carter (director) (NBC)
For episode "Conversations With The Assassin" (pilot episode).

thirtysomething: Scott Winant (ABC)
For episode "We'll Meet Again".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Jim Henson Hour: John Rook (lighting designer) (NBC)
For episode "Dog City".

Christmas in Aspen: Kieran Healy (lighting designer), Tom Beck (lighting director) (CBS)


A Raisin in the Sun: Bill Klages (lighting designer), Ken Dettling (lighting director) (PBS)

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series

WINNER

Night Court: Robert G. Holmes (technical director), Leigh Nicholson (camera operator), John Repczynski (camera operator), Jeffrey Wheat (camera operator), Rocky Danielson (camera operator), Tom Tcimpidis (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "Yet Another Day In The Life".

NOMINEES

The Arsenio Hall Show: Clay Jacobsen (technical director), Greg Cook (camera operator), Ken Dahlquist (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Bob Highton (camera operator), Steve Berry (senior video control) (Syndicated)
For episode with guests 'Boy George', Mary Frann and Bruce Boxleitner.

Family Ties: Parker Roe (technical director), Paul Basta (camera operator), Rick Caswell (camera operator), Dick Price (camera operator), Hank Geving (camera operator), Eric Clay (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "Alex Dosen't Live Here Anymore".

The Golden Girls: O. Tamburri (technical director), Ritch Kenney (camera operator), Ken Tamburri (camera operator), Chester Jackson (camera operator), Stephen A. Jones (camera operator), John O'Brien (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "Brother, Can You Spare That Jacket?".

Who's the Boss?: Herm Falk (technical director), Dale Carlson (camera operator), Blair White (camera operator), Keith Lisle (camera operator), Robert Martin (camera operator), Leonard Grice (senior video control) (ABC)
For episode "A Spirited Christmas".

Win, Lose or Draw: Rick Labgold (technical director), Tracy Lawrence (camera operator), James Earl Jackson (camera operator), Van Theodore Carlson (camera operator), Jim Rush (camera operator), David Navarrette (camera operator), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Bob Blair (camera operator), Ross Elliott (senior video control), Mike Hernandez (senior video control) (Syndicated)
For episode "Disney World Remote".

Outstanding Writing in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



I Know My First Name Is Steven: J.P. Miller (teleplay/story), Cynthia Whitcomb (teleplay) (NBC)

Roe vs. Wade: Alison Cross (writer) (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

thirtysomething: Joseph Dougherty (writer) (ABC)
For episode "First Day/Last Day".

NOMINEES

L.A. Law: Steven Bochco, David E. Kelley, William M. Finkelstein, Michele Gallery (NBC)
For episode "His Suit Is Hirsute".


L.A. Law: David E. Kelley (writer) (NBC)
For episode "I'm In The Nude For Love".

thirtysomething: Edward Zwick (writer), Marshall Herskovitz (writer) (ABC)
For episode "The Mike Van Dyke Show".

Outstanding Writing for Special Events

WINNER

Outstanding Writing in Informational Programming

WINNER

The Mind: John Heminway (writer) (PBS)
For episode "Search For Mind".

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Murphy Brown: Diane English (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Respect" (pilot episode).

NOMINEES

The Wonder Years: Matthew Carlson (ABC)
For episode "Pottery Will Get You Nowhere".

The Wonder Years: Todd W. Langen (ABC)
For episode "Coda".

The Wonder Years: David M. Stern (ABC)
For episode "Loosiers".

The Wonder Years: Michael J. Weithorn (ABC)
For episode "Our Miss White".

Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: James Downey (head writer), John Bowman (writer), A. Whitney Brown (writer), Greg Daniels (writer), Tom Davis (writer), Al Franken (writer), Shannon Gaughan (writer), Jack Handey (writer), Phil Hartman (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), Mike Myers (writer), Conan O'Brien (writer), Bob Odenkirk (writer), Herbert Sargent (writer), Tom Schiller (writer), Robert Smigel (writer), Bonnie Turner (writer), Terry Turner (writer), Christine Zander (writer), George Meyer (additional sketches) (NBC)

NOMINEES


Not Necessarily the News: Matt Neuman (head writer), Larry Arnstein (writer), Steve Barker (writer), David Hurwitz (writer), Lane Sarasohn (writer), Billy Kimball (writer) (HBO)

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Raymond Siller (head writer), Michael Barrie (writer), Jim Mulholland (writer), Bob Keane (writer), Andrew Nicholls (writer), Darrell Vickers (writer), Tony DeSena (writer), Patric M. Verrone (writer), Bob Dolan Smith (writer), Hal Goodman (writer), Larry Klein (writer), Kevin Mulholland (writer) (NBC)

The Tracey Ullman Show: James L. Brooks (writer), Heide Perlman (writer), Jerry Belson (writer), Ken Estin (writer), Sam Simon (writer), Marc Flanagan (writer), Jay Kogen (writer), Wallace Wolodarsky (writer), Michael Sardo (writer), Dick Blasucci (writer), Matt Groening (writer), Tracey Ullman (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "5W76".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Quantum Leap: Roy H. Wagner (NBC)
For episode "Genesis: Part 1 - September 13, 1956 (#1.1)".
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast: Stevan Larner (CBS)
For episode "Ceremony of Innocence".

Jake and the Fatman: John C. Flinn III (CBS)
For episode "Wish You Were Here".

Guns of Paradise: Richard M. Rawlings Jr. (CBS)
For episode "Long Lost Lawson".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Shooter: Gayne Rescher (director of photography) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Favorite Son: Bradford May (director of photography) (NBC)
For part III.

Lonesome Dove: Douglas Milsome (director of photography) (CBS)
For part IV ("The Return").

War and Remembrance: Dietrich Lohmann (director of photography) (ABC)
For part XI.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

I'll Be Home for Christmas: Jan Scott (production designer), Jack Taylor (art director), Edward J. McDonald (set decorator) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Around the World in 80 Days: Vladislav Lasic (art director), Mike Porter (production designer), Ian Watson (art director), Jonathan Cheung (art director), Roger Hulme (set decorator), Chung Yee Fung (set decorator), Svetislav Todorovic (set decorator) (NBC)
For part I.

Lonesome Dove: Cary White (production designer), Michael J. Sullivan (set decorator) (CBS)
For part IV ("The Return").

War and Remembrance: Guy J. Comtois (production designer), Veronica Hadfield (international art director), William Cruse (art director), Norm Baron (art director), Jean-Michel Hugon (art director), Francesco Chianese (art director), Hari Pischinger (art director), Wally White (set decorator), Don K. Ivey (set decorator), Richard Reams (set decorator), Jeff Haley (set decorator), Malcolm Stone (set decorator) (ABC)
For part XII.

I Never Sang for My Father: Roy Christopher (production designer), Greg Richman (art director) (PBS)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

The Tracey Ullman Show: Bernie Yeszin (art director), Portia Iversen (set decorator) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "All About Tammy Lee Maggie In Peril ", part II.

NOMINEES

The Pat Sajak Show: Anthony Sabatino (production designer), William H. Harris (production designer), Fred M. Duer (production designer), Fred Cooper (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode with guest Jeffrey Osborne.

Christmas at Pee Wee's Playhouse: Gary Panter (production designer), Ric Heitzman (co-production designer), Wayne White (co-production designer), Jimmy Cuomo (art director), Paul Reubens (set decorator), Deborah Madalena-Lloyd (set decorator) (CBS)

The Glenn Miller Band Reunion: Roy Christopher (production designer), Greg Richman (art director) (PBS)

The Magic of David Copperfield XI: The Explosive Encounter: John Shaffner (production designer), Joe Stewart (production designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

Moonlighting: James J. Agazzi (production designer), Bill Harp (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "A Womb With A View".

NOMINEES

Murder, She Wrote: Leslie Parsons (production designer), Peter Samish (art director), Robert Wingo (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Snow White, Blood Red".

Murphy Brown: Roy Christopher (art director), Steve Rostine (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Mama Said".

Roseanne: Garvin Eddy (production designer) (ABC)
For episode "Lover's Lanes".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Richard D. James (art director), Jim Mees (set decorator) (Syndicated)
For episode "Elementary, Dear Data".

thirtysomething: Brandy Alexander (art director), Mary Ann Biddle (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Michael Writes A Story".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Lonesome Dove: Van Broughton Ramsey (CBS)
For part II ("On The Trail").

NOMINEES


Around the World in 80 Days: Emma Porteous (costume designer) (NBC)
For part I.

Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Jim Henson Hour: Polly Smith (dog costume designer), James Hammer (dog costume designer), Connie Peterson (dog costume designer), Lizzie Harding-Wilkins (dog costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "Dog City".

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour: Madeline Ann Kozlowski (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode with guests Kenny Rogers, 'Maureen McGovern' and Geoffrey Lewis.

Christmas at Pee Wee's Playhouse: Max Robert (costume designer), Robert Turturice (costume designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

Beauty and the Beast: Judy Evans (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "The Outsiders".

NOMINEES

Designing Women: Cliff Chally (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Come On And Marry Me, Bill".

Murphy Brown: Bill Hargate (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Soul Man".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Durinda Wood (costume designer), William Ware Theiss (starfleet uniforms creator) (Syndicated)
For episode "Elementary, Dear Data".

The Wonder Years: Scilla Andreen (ABC)
For episode "Birthday Boy".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Chris Haire (re-recording mixer), Doug Davey (re-recording mixer), Richard L. Morrison (re-recording mixer), Alan Bernard (sound mixer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Q Who".

NOMINEES

China Beach: Tim Cooney (production mixer), Don Cahn (re-recording mixer), Artie Torgersen (re-recording mixer), James G. Williams (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For the episode "Vets".

Mission: Impossible: Tim Philben, Scott Millan (music mixer), Clark Conrad (effects mixer), Paul Clark (production mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Spy".

thirtysomething: Tim Philben, Scott Millan (music re-recording mixer), Clark Conrad (effects re-recording mixer), Will Yarbrough (production mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Michael Writes A Story".

Tour of Duty: Thomas J. Huth (dialogue re-recording mixer), Anthony Constantini (music re-recording mixer), Sam Black (effects re-recording mixer), Susan Moore-Chong (production sound mixer) (CBS)
For episode "I Wish It Would Rain".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Lonesome Dove: Donald F. Johnson (sound mixer), James L. Aicholtz (dialogue mixer), Michael Herbick (music mixer), Kevin O'Connell (sound effects mixer) (CBS)
For part IV ("The Return").

NOMINEES

The Great Escape II: The Untold Story: John Wilkinson (dialogue mixer), Richard D. Rogers (effects mixer), Grover B. Helsley (music mixer), Claude Hitchcock (production mixer) (NBC)
For part I.

Guts and Glory: The Rise and Fall of Oliver North: William L. McCaughey (dialogue mixer), Richard D. Rogers (effects mixer), Grover B. Helsley (music mixer), Chuck Lewis (production mixer) (CBS)
For part I.

The Hijacking of the Achille Lauro: William L. McCaughey (head mixer), Doug E. Turner (re-recording mixer), Grover B. Helsley (re-recording mixer), Noel Quinn (production mixer) (NBC)

The Karen Carpenter Story: William L. McCaughey (re-recording mixer), Richard D. Rogers (re-recording mixer), Grover B. Helsley (re-recording mixer), Charles T. Knight (production sound mixer) (CBS)

Margaret Bourke-White: John Wilkinson (dialogue mixer), Richard D. Rogers (effects mixer), Grover B. Helsley (music mixer), Richard Schexnayder (production mixer) (TNT)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Special Events

WINNER

The 31st Annual Grammy Awards: Ed Greene (music production mixer), Don Worsham (dialogue production mixer), Carroll Pratt (production mixer), Paul Sandweiss (production mixer) (CBS)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special

WINNER

Night Court: Klaus Landsberg (production mixer), Craig Porter (re-recording mixer), Allen Patapoff (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Last Temptation Of Mac".

NOMINEES

Cheers: Robert Crosby (production mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer), Robert Douglass (re-recording mixer), Thomas J. Huth (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Jumping Jerks".

The Golden Girls: Edward L. Moskowitz, Allen Patapoff (re-recording mixer), Craig Porter (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "You Gotta Have Hope".

The Wonder Years: Agamemnon Andrianos (production mixer), David John West (re-recording mixer), Ray West (re-recording mixer), John L. Mack (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Birthday Boy".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special

WINNER

Kenny, Dolly and Willie: Something Inside So Strong: Robert Douglass (sfx mixer), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer), Ed Greene (production mixer), Larry Brown (post-production music mixer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Arsenio Hall Show: Gordon Klimuck (sound mixer), Barton Michael Chiate (sound mixer) (Syndicated)
For episode with guests 'LeVert', Patti D'Arbanville and Peter DeLuise.


The Glenn Miller Band Reunion: Tom Ancell (production mixer), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer), Carroll Pratt (re-recording mixer) (PBS)

The Magic of David Copperfield XI: The Explosive Encounter: Jeff Courtie (adr/foley mixer), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer), Carroll Pratt (special effects re-recording), Paul Sandweiss (production mixer) (CBS)

Tap Dance in America: Ed Greene (production/post production mixer), Carroll Pratt (post-production mixer) (PBS)
(Screened within Great Performances: Dance in America).

Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Single Camera Production

WINNER

War and Remembrance: Peter Zinner (editor), John F. Burnett (editor) (ABC)
For part X.

NOMINEES


Lonesome Dove: Corky Ehlers (editor) (CBS)
For part III ("The Plains").


Roe vs. Wade: Elodie Keene (editor), Joe Ann Fogle (editor) (NBC)

Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Barbara Walters Summer Special: Ann Woodward (editor), Mark Oberthaler (editor) (ABC)
For the 50th special.

Late Night with David Letterman: George Magda (editor) (NBC)
For episode "7th Anniversary Special".


Outstanding Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production

WINNER

thirtysomething: Steven Rosenblum (editor) (ABC)
For episode "First Day/Last Day".

NOMINEES

China Beach: Randy Jon Morgan (ABC)
For the episode "Vets".

L.A. Law: Paul Dixon (editor) (NBC)
For episode "His Suit Is Hirsute".

Wiseguy: Larry Strong (editor), Ron Spang (editor) (CBS)
For episode "White Noise".

The Wonder Years: Stuart Bass (ABC)
For episode "Loosiers".

Outstanding Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

Murphy Brown: Tucker Wiard (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Respect" (pilot episode).

NOMINEES

Married with Children: Larry Harris (editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "Requiem For A Dead Barber".

Murphy Brown: Jerry Davis (editor) (CBS)
For episode "It's How You Play The Game".

Roseanne: Marco Zappia (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Toto, We're Not In Kansas Anymore".

The Tracey Ullman Show: M. Pam Blumenthal (editor), Douglas Hines (editor) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episodes "To Masseur With Love" and "Conjugal Visit".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Bill Wistrom (supervising sound editor/adr editor), James Wolvington (sound editor), Mace Matiosian (sound editor), Wilson Dyer (sound editor), Guy Tsujimoto (sound editor), Gerry Sackman (supervising music editor) (Syndicated)
For episode "Q Who".

NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast: David Hankins (supervising sound editor), Bobby Mackston (sound editor), Michael L. DePatie (sound editor), Pat McCormick (sound editor), Ralph Osborn (sound editor), Richard Taylor (sound editor), Bruce P. Michaels (supervising adr editor), Lori Slomka (supervising music editor) (CBS)
For episode "The Watcher".

Hunter: Craig Vandagriff (supervising sound editor), Ray Alba (sound editor), Cindy Marty (sound editor), Ed Osborne (sound editor), Steve Olson (sound editor), Ian MacGregor-Scott (sound editor), Jack Woods (supervising adr editor), Susan Mick (supervising music editor) (NBC)
For episode "City Under Siege ", part III.

MacGyver: William H. Angarola (supervising sound editor), Miguel Rivera (sound editor), Barbara Issak (sound editor), Jon Johnson (sound editor), Keith Bilderbeck (sound editor), Art Ottinger (supervising adr editor), Steve Danforth (supervising music editor) (ABC)
For episode "Gold Rush".

Wiseguy: Robert Gutknecht (supervising sound editor), John Kaufman (sound editor), William Hooper (sound editor), Bill Young (sound editor), Edward L. Sandlin (sound editor), Roxanne Jones (sound editor), Paul Wittenberg (supervising adr editor), Jeff Charbonneau (supervising music editor) (CBS)
For episode "All Or Nothing".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Lonesome Dove: Dave McMoyler (supervising sound editor), Joe Melody (co-supervising editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Richard S. Steele (sound editor), Michael J. Wright (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), Stephen Grubbs (sound editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), Charles R. Beith Jr. (sound editor), Scott A. Tinsley (sound editor), Karla Caldwell (sound editor), George Bell (sound editor), G. Michael Graham (sound editor), Kristi Johns (supervising adr editor), Tom Villano (supervising music editor), Jamie Forester (supervising music editor) (CBS)
For part III ("The Plains").

NOMINEES

War and Remembrance: Michael O'Corrigan (supervising sound editor), Gary Winter (co-supervising sound editor), John Kaufman (sound editor), Robert Gutknecht (sound editor), Thomas McMullen (sound editor), William Hooper (sound editor), Richard Wahrman (sound editor), Sam Gemette (sound editor), John M. Colwell (sound editor), Jim Siracusa (sound editor), Craig Vandagriff (sound editor), Ray Alba (sound editor), William Jacobs (sound editor), Steve Olson (sound editor), Bill Young (sound editor), Joe Divitale (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), Cliff Bell Jr., Chris Ledesma (supervising music editor) (ABC)
For part VII.

David: David Hankins (supervising sound editor), Bobby Mackston (sound editor), Joel Valentine (sound editor), Ken Johnson (music editor), Steve Livingston (music editor), Pat McCormick (sound editor), Richard Taylor (sound editor), Matt Sawelson (supervising adr editor), Dave Weathers (co-supervising sound editor) (ABC)

Go Toward the Light: David Hankins (supervising sound editor), Pat McCormick (sound editor), Richard Taylor (sound editor), Matt Sawelson (sound editor), Joel Valentine (sound editor), Bobby Mackston (sound editor), Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor), Steve Dutkovich (supervising adr editor), Steve Livingston (music editor), Ken Johnson (music editor) (CBS)

Steal the Sky: Dave McMoyler (supervising sound editor), Joe Melody (co-supervising sound editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), G. Michael Graham (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor), A. David Marshall (sound editor), Diane Marshall (sound editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Scott A. Tinsley (sound editor), Charles R. Beith Jr. (sound editor), Christopher Assells (sound editor), Kristi Johns (supervising adr editor), Allan K. Rosen (supervising music editor) (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Special Visual Effects

WINNER

War and Remembrance: Charles Staffell (effects supervisor), Martin Gutteridge (effects supervisor), William Cruse (miniature designer), Egil S. Woxholt (director of photography), William H. Schirmer (effects supervisor), Godfrey A. Godar (director of photography), Simon Smith (miniature designer), Steve Anderson (miniature designer), Edward L. Williams (miniature designer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Friday the 13th: John Gajdecki (visual effects artist), Gary L. Smith (supervising editor) (Syndicated)
For episode "13 O'Clock".

The Infinite Voyage: John Allison (effects designer/director) (PBS)
For episode "The Geometry Of Life".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Dan Curry (visual effects supervisor), Ronald B. Moore (visual effects coordinator), Peter W. Moyer (visual effects editor), Steve Price (visual effects animator) (Syndicated)
For episode "Q-Who?".

thirtysomething: Jeanne Byrd (associate producer), Victor Du Bois (supervising film editor), Simon Holden (visual effects artist), Steve Wyskocil (visual effects supervisor) (ABC)
For episode "Michael Writes A Story".

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Lonesome Dove: Manlio Rocchetti (makeup supervisor), Carla Palmer (makeup artist), Jean Ann Black (makeup artist) (CBS)
For part 4 ("The Return").

NOMINEES

War and Remembrance: Wes Dawn (key makeup artist), Magdalen Gaffney (makeup artist), Jim Kail (makeup artist), Christopher Tucker (special effects makeup) (ABC)
For part II.

War and Remembrance: Wes Dawn (key makeup artist), Magdalen Gaffney (makeup artist), Jim Kail (makeup artist), Christopher Tucker (special effects makeup), Thomas R. Burman (special effects makeup), Bari Dreiband-Burman (special effects makeup) (ABC)
For part III.

David: Michael Westmore (makeup artist), Gerald Quist (makeup artist), Phil Richards (makeup artist) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series

WINNER

The Tracey Ullman Show: Thomas R. Burman (special makeup), Carol Schwartz (makeup artist), Bari Dreiband-Burman (special makeup), Robin LaVigne (makeup artist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Subway".

NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast: Margaret Prentice (beast makeup), Rick Baker (dragon man makeup), Norman Cabrera (dragon man makeup), Vincent Prentice (dragon man makeup), Fred C. Blau Jr. (CBS)
For episode "Brothers".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Michael Westmore (makeup supervisor), Gerald Quist (makeup artist), Janna Phillips (makeup artist) (Syndicated)
For episode "A Matter Of Honor".

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Lonesome Dove: Basil Poledouris (composer) (CBS)
For part IV ("The Return").

NOMINEES

War and Remembrance: Bob Cobert (composer) (ABC)
For part XI.

Bridge to Silence: Fred Karlin (composer) (CBS)


Pancho Barnes: Allyn Ferguson (composer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Falcon Crest: Joel Rosenbaum (composer) (CBS)
For episode "Dust To Dust".

NOMINEES

Blue Skies: Angela Morley (composer) (CBS)
For episode "The White Horse".

Moonlighting: Alf Clausen (ABC)
For episode "A Womb With A View".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Dennis McCarthy (composer) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Child".

Columbo: Patrick Williams (composer) (ABC)
For episode "Murder, Smoke and Shadows (#8.2)".

Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics

WINNERS

Sesame Street: 20 and Still Counting: Joe Raposo (composer/lyricist) (NBC)
For episode "Look Through The Window".

Beauty and the Beast: Lee Holdridge (composer), Melanie (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "The First Time I Loved Forever"
For episode "A Distant Shore".

NOMINEES

Roseanne: Dan Foliart (composer/lyricist), Howard Pearl (composer) (ABC)
For the song "I'll Never Change My Mind".
For episode "Radio Days".

Shining Time Station: Larry Grossman (composer), Ellen Fitzhugh (lyricist) (PBS)
For the song "Start Where You Are".
For episode "A Place Unlike Any Other"

Dadah Is Death: Fred Karlin (composer), John Milligan (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "In The Light of Our Love" (part I).

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Theme Music

NOMINEES

Knightwatch: Stanley Clarke (composer) (ABC)

Men: James Newton Howard (composer) (ABC)

Guns of Paradise: Jerrold Immel (composer) (CBS)

Tattingers: Jonathan Tunick (composer) (NBC)

Unsub: Mike Post (composer) (NBC)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

The Tracey Ullman Show: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Jerry Belson (executive producer), Heide Perlman (executive producer), Ken Estin (executive producer), Sam Simon (executive producer), Richard Sakai (producer), Ted Bessell (producer), Marc Flanagan (co-producer), Tracey Ullman (host) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES

The Arsenio Hall Show: Arsenio Hall (executive producer/host), Marla Kell Brown (producer) (Syndicated)
For episode #74.

Late Night with David Letterman: Jack Rollins (executive producer), David Letterman (executive producer/host), Robert Morton (producer) (NBC)
For episode "In Chicago".

Saturday Night Live: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), James Downey (producer) (NBC)
For episode #569.

Tap Dance in America: Don Mischer (executive producer), Jac Venza (executive producer), David J. Goldberg (producer), Rhoda Grauer (producer), Gregory Hines (performer) (PBS)
(Screened within Great Performances: Dance in America).

Outstanding Music for Special Events

NOMINEE

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: Nick Perito (music director/arranger), Bob Alberti (principal arranger), Jon Charles (principal arranger), Ray Charles (principal arranger), Dick Lieb (principal arranger), Mark Hummel (dance arranger) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Great Performances: Linda Ronstadt (PBS)
For episode "Canciones di mi Padre".

NOMINEES

D.C. Follies: Maurice LaMarche (puppet voices), Van Snowden (puppeteer), Thom Fountain (puppeteer), Sandey Grinn (puppeteer), John Lovelady (puppeteer), Steve Sherman (puppeteer), Fred Spencer (puppeteer), Allan Trautman (puppeteer), Todd Walcott (puppeteer) (Syndicated)
For episode #211.

D.C. Follies: Maurice LaMarche (puppet voices), Van Snowden (puppeteer), Thom Fountain (puppeteer), Sandey Grinn (puppeteer), John Lovelady (puppeteer), Steve Sherman (puppeteer), Fred Spencer (puppeteer), Allan Trautman (puppeteer), Todd Walcott (puppeteer) (Syndicated)
For episode with guest star Greg Louganis.

Saturday Night Live: Dana Carvey (NBC)
For episode with host Mel Gibson.

The Tracey Ullman Show: Julie Kavner (20th Century Fox Television)
For "Ginny vs. Roz"/"Dance Studio"/"The Simpsons".

Outstanding Individual Performance in Classical Music/Dance Programming

WINNER

Great Performances: Dance in America: Mikhail Baryshnikov (PBS)
For episode "Baryshnikov Dances Balanchine".

Outstanding Directing in Classical Music/Dance Programming

NOMINEE

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Free to Be... a Family: Marlo Thomas (executive producer: USA), Christopher Cerf (executive producer: USA), Robert Dalrymple (producer: USA), Leonid Zolotarevsky (executive producer: USSR), Igor Menzelintsev (producer: USSR), Vern Calhoun (co-producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

3-2-1 Contact: Al Hyslop (executive producer), Susan Schwartz Lynn (producer) (PBS)
For the "I Have Aids - A Teenager's Story" extra.

The Jim Henson Hour: Jim Henson (executive producer), Duncan Kenworthy (producer/storyteller), Lawrence S. Mirkin (producer: Muppetelevision), Martin G. Baker (co-producer), Jerry Juhl (co-producer) (NBC)
For episode "Muppet Variety #6 The Heartless Giant".

The Lion, the Witch, & the Wardrobe: Paul Stone (executive producer), Jay Rayvid (senior executive producer/WonderWorks), Dale Bell (executive producer/WonderWorks) (PBS)

Wonderworks: Young Charlie Chaplin: Colin Shindler (producer), Alan Horrox (executive producer), Jay Rayvid (senior executive producer/wonderworks), Dale Bell (executive producer/wonderworks) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences

NOMINEES

Just Say Julie: John Payson (designer) (MTV)

Later with Bob Costas: John Semerad (designer), Chris Harvey (designer), Alex Weil (designer) (NBC)

The Tracey Ullman Show: Jeff Boortz (designer/animator), Ed Sullivan (designer/producer), Billy Pittard (production designer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Christmas at Pee Wee's Playhouse: Prudence Fenton (animation producer/director), Joel Fletcher (animator) (CBS)

Now Hear This: MTV's Guide to New Music: Martin Brierley (designer/creator), Steven Lowe (designer/creator) (MTV)

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

War and Remembrance: Dan Curtis (executive producer), Barbara Steele (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Lonesome Dove: Suzanne De Passe (executive producer), William D. Wittliff (executive producer), Robert Halmi Jr. (co-executive producer), Dyson Lovell (producer), Michael Weisbarth (supervising producer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

A Perfect Spy: Jonathan Powell (executive producer), Colin Rogers (producer) (PBS)

I Know My First Name Is Steven: Andrew Adelson (executive producer), Kim C. Friese (producer) (NBC)

The Women of Brewster Place: Carole Isenberg (executive producer), Oprah Winfrey (executive producer), Karen Hall (supervising producer), Patricia K. Meyer (producer), Reuben Cannon (producer), Barbara Black (line producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming More Than One Hour)

WINNER

Super DuckTales: Bob Hathcock (producer), Ken Koonce (producer/written by), David Weimers (producer/written by), James T. Walker (director), Jymn Magon (written by) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Cheers: James Burrows (executive producer), Glen Charles (executive producer), Les Charles (executive producer), Cherie Steinkellner (producer), Bill Steinkellner (producer), Peter Casey (producer), David Lee (producer), David Angell (producer), Phoef Sutton (co-producer), Tim Berry (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Designing Women: Harry Thomason (executive producer), Linda Bloodworth-Thomason (executive producer), Pamela Norris (supervising producer), Tommy Thompson (producer), Douglas Jackson (producer), David Trainer (co-producer) (CBS)

The Golden Girls: Paul Junger Witt (executive producer), Tony Thomas (executive producer), Susan Harris (executive producer), Kathy Speer (co-executive producer), Terry Grossman (co-executive producer), Mort Nathan (co-executive producer), Barry Fanaro (co-executive producer), Eric Cohen (supervising producer), Martin Weiss (co-producer), Robert Bruce (co-producer) (NBC)

Murphy Brown: Diane English (executive producer), Joel Shukovsky (executive producer), Korby Siamis (supervising producer), Tom Seeley (producer), Norm Gunzenhauser (producer), Russ Woody (producer), Deborah Smith (coordinating producer), Frank Pace (producer) (CBS)

The Wonder Years: Carol Black (executive producer), Neal Marlens (executive producer), Bob Brush (co-executive producer), Steve Miner (supervising producer), Jeffrey Silver (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Quantum Leap: Virginia Kearns (NBC)
For episode "Double Identity".

NOMINEES

Almost Grown: Susan Schuler-Page (hairstylist), Sharleen Rassi (hairstylist) (CBS)
For episode "If This Diamond Ring Don't Shine".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Richard Sabre (department hairstylist), Georgina Williams (hairstylist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Unnatural Selection".

thirtysomething: Carol Pershing (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "We'll Meet Again".

The Tracey Ullman Show: Billy Laughridge (hairstylist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Subway".

Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special

WINNERS

Day One: Aaron Spelling (executive producer), E. Duke Vincent (executive producer), David W. Rintels (producer) (CBS)
Tied with Roe vs. Wade.

Roe vs. Wade: Michael Manheim (executive producer), Gregory Hoblit (producer), Alison Cross (co-producer) (NBC)
Tied with Day One.

NOMINEES

My Name Is Bill W.: Peter K. Duchow (executive producer), James Garner (executive producer), Daniel Petrie (producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

David: Donald March (producer), John Erman (supervising producer) (ABC)

Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story: Bob Cooper (executive producer/producer), Abby Mann (executive producer), Graham Benson (executive producer), John Kemeny (producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Performance in Informational Programming

WINNER

Portrait of America: Hal Holbrook (TBS)
For episode "Alaska".

NOMINEE

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

L.A. Law: Steven Bochco (executive producer), Rick Wallace (co-executive producer), David E. Kelley (supervising producer), Scott Goldstein (producer), Michele Gallery (producer), William M. Finkelstein (co-producer), Judith Parker (co-producer), Phillip M. Goldfarb (coordinating producer), Alice West (coordinating producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast: Paul Junger Witt (executive producer), Tony Thomas (executive producer), Ron Koslow (executive producer), Stephen Kurzfeld (supervising producer), Kenneth R. Koch (producer), George R.R. Martin (producer), Alex Gansa (co-producer), Howard Gordon (co-producer), Patricia Livingston (co-producer), David F. Schwartz (coordinating producer) (CBS)

China Beach: John Sacret Young (executive producer), John Wells (producer), Patricia Green (supervising producer), Geno Escarrega (co-producer), Christopher Nelson (co-producer), Fred Gerber (coordinating producer) (ABC)

thirtysomething: Marshall Herskovitz (executive producer), Edward Zwick (executive producer), Scott Winant (supervising producer), Richard Kramer (producer), Ellen S. Pressman (co-producer), Lindsley Parsons III (coordinating producer) (ABC)

Wiseguy: Stephen J. Cannell (executive producer), Les Sheldon (co-executive producer), Jo Swerling Jr. (supervising producer), David J. Burke (supervising producer), Stephen Kronish (supervising producer), Alfonse Ruggiero (producer), Alex Beaton (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costuming for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Pancho Barnes: Paula Lynn Kaatz (costume supervisor), Andrea E. Weaver (women's costumer: L.A.), Janet Lucas Lawler (women's costumer: Dallas), Stephen M. Chudej (men's costumer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

War and Remembrance: Bill Flores (costume supervisor), Llandys Williams (costume supervisor), Barbara Lane (costume supervisor), James 'Mike' Balker (costume supervisor) (ABC)
For part III.

A Friendship in Vienna: Mária Horányi (costume supervisor) (Disney Channel)

Unconquered: Frances Harrison Hays (costume supervisor) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costuming for a Series

WINNER

thirtysomething: Patrick R. Norris (men's costumer), Julie Glick (women's costumer) (ABC)
For episode "We'll Meet Again".

NOMINEES

China Beach: Paula Lynn Kaatz (women's costumer), Darryl Levine (men's costumer) (ABC)
For episode "The World", Part 2.

L.A. Law: Shelly Levine (men's costumer), Loree Parral (women's costumer) (NBC)
For episode "Urine Trouble Now".

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Jack the Ripper: Betty Glasow (chief hairstylist), Stevie Hall (hairstylist), Elaine Bowerbank (hairstylist) (CBS)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Around the World in 80 Days: Dorothy D. Fox (key hairstylist), Maria Rizzo (hairstylist), Wendy Rawson (hairstylist), Fung Wai Man (hairstylist) (NBC)
For part I.

Lonesome Dove: Philip Leto (hairstylist), Manlio Rocchetti (hair supervisor) (CBS)
For part II ("On The Trail").

War and Remembrance: Janis Clark (hairstylist), Dino Ganziano (hairstylist), Chris Taylor (chief hairstylist), Jan Archibald (hairstylist) (ABC)
For part III.

Outstanding Choreography

WINNERS

The Tracey Ullman Show: Paula Abdul (choreographer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episodes "The Wave Girls", "D.U.I.", "The Cure" and "Maggie In Peril", part I.Tied with Walter Painter for The Disney-MGM Studios Theme Park Grand Opening.

NOMINEE

The Debbie Allen Special: Debbie Allen (choreographer) (ABC)

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNER

Nature: David Heeley (executive producer), Fred Kaufman (series producer) (PBS)
For episode "The Nature Of Australia - A Seperate Creation", part I.

NOMINEES

Cops: Malcolm Barbour (executive producer), John Langley (executive producer), Andrew Thomas (co-producer), Paul Stojanovich (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

A Current Affair: Gerald Stone (executive producer), Peter Brennan (senior producer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Little American Hero".

Entertainment Tonight: David Nuell (executive producer), Jim Van Messel (senior producer), Barry Berk (supervising producer), Cliff Lachman (coordinating producer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Lucille Ball Memorial".

Unsolved Mysteries: Terry Dunn Meurer (executive producer), John Cosgrove (executive producer), Ed Horwitz (supervising producer), Chris Pye (supervising producer), Stuart Schwartz (coordinating producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Special Events

WINNERS

Sesame Street: 20 and Still Counting: Jim Henson (executive producer), Diana Birkenfield (producer) (NBC)



The 42nd Annual Tony Awards: Don Mischer (executive producer), David J. Goldberg (producer), Jeffrey Lane (co-producer) (CBS)


Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

Great Performances: Harry J. Kraut (executive producer), Klaus Hallig (executive producer), Michael Bronson (producer), Thomas Skinner (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Bernstein at 70!".

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Judy Kinberg (producer), Thomas Grimm (producer) (PBS)
For episode "A Night at the Joffrey".

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Judy Kinberg (producer), Thomas Grimm (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Baryshnikov Dances Balanchine".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer) (PBS)
For episode "Ray Charles in Concert with the New York City Ballet".

Horowitz Plays Mozart: Peter Gelb (executive producer/producer), Susan Froemke (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)

WINNER

Garfield's Babes and Bullets: Phil Roman (producer/director), Jim Davis (writer), John Sparey (co-director), Bob Nesler (co-director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Madeline: Andy Heyward (executive producer), Richard Rosen (executive producer), Saul Cooper (executive producer), Pancho Kohner (executive producer), Cassandra Schafhausen (producer), Stephan Martinière (director), Judy Rothman Rofé (writer) (HBO)

Abel's Island: Giuliana Nicodemi (executive producer), Michael Sporn (producer/director/writer), Maxine Fisher (writer) (PBS)

Garfield: His 9 Lives: Phil Roman (producer/director), Jim Davis (writer), George Singer (co-director), John Sparey (co-director), Ruth Kissane (co-director), Bob Scott (co-director), Bob Nesler (co-director), Doug Frankel (co-director), Bill Littlejohn (co-director) (CBS)

Meet the Raisins!: Will Vinton (executive producer), David Altschul (producer), Arthur Sellers (screenwriter/story by), Barry Bruce (director and story by), Mark Gustafson (story by), Craig Bartlett (story by) (CBS)

Outstanding Performance in Special Events

WINNER

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNER

American Masters: Freida Lee Mock (executive producer), Susan Lacy (executive producer), Terry Sanders (producer), William T. Cartwright (co-producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode "Lillian Gish: The Actor's Life for Me".

NOMINEES

The Barbara Walters Summer Special: Barbara Walters (host), Bill Geddie (producer) (ABC)
For the 50th special.

AIDS: The Global Explosion: Bob Cawley (executive producer), Alex Paen (producer), Keith Shaw (producer) (Syndicated)

American Masters: Susan Lacy (executive producer), Terry Carter (producer), Leonard Malone (co-producer) (PBS)
For episode "A Duke Named Ellington".

The Unforgettable Nat 'King' Cole: Martin Haxby (executive producer), Anthony Wall (executive producer), Jo Lustig (producer) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.