Awards for 1988

Governor's Award

WINNERS


Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Foxfire: Hume Cronyn (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For playing "Hector Nations".

Hemingway: Stacy Keach (Syndicated)
For part I


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Great Performances: Patricia Birch, Humphrey Burton (PBS)
For episode "Celebrating Gershwin".

NOMINEES

Late Night with David Letterman: Hal Gurnee (NBC)
For episode "6th Anniversary Special".


Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Hooperman: Gregory Hoblit (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Cheers: James Burrows (NBC)
For episode "Backseat Becky, Up Front".

The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd: Jay Tarses (NBC)
For episode "Here Comes That Cold Wind Off the River".

The Golden Girls: Terry Hughes (NBC)
For episode "Old Friends".

It's Garry Shandling's Show.: Alan Rafkin (Showtime)
For episode "No Baby, No Show".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Variety/Music or Drama Series, a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Charmings: Mark Buxbaum (lighting director) (ABC)
For episode "The Witch Is of Van Oaks".

NOMINEES

The Golden Girls: Alan Keath Walker (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Old Friends".

Married with Children: Ted Polmanski (lighting consultant), Gavin Wishart (lighting director) (FBC)
For episode "Girls Just Wanna Have Fun".

Night Court: George Spiro Dibie (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Constitution", part II.

Who's the Boss?: Mark J. Levin (lighting director) (ABC)
For episode "Two on a Billboard".

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

Julie Andrews: The Sound of Christmas: Ian Fraser (music director/principal arranger), Chris Boardman (principal arranger), Alexander Courage (principal arranger), Angela Morley (principal arranger) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Michael Tilson Thomas (music director/principal arranger) (PBS)
For episode "Celebrating Gershwin".

Moonlighting: Alf Clausen (music director/principal arranger), Hummie Mann (principal arranger), Brad Dechter (principal arranger), Don Nemitz (principal arranger), George Gaffney (principal arranger) (ABC)
For episode "Cool Hand Dave", part II.

Irving Berlin's 100th Birthday Celebration: Elliot Lawrence (music director), Torrie Zito (principal arranger), Don Sebesky (principal arranger), Tommy Newsom (principal arranger), Lanny Meyers (principal arranger), Jamie Lawrence (principal arranger), Lawrence Schwartz (principal arranger), Peter Matz (principal arranger), Larry Grossman (vocal arranger), Mark Hummel (dance arranger) (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control for a Series

WINNER

The Golden Girls: O. Tamburri (technical director), Jack Chisolm (cameraperson), Stephen A. Jones (cameraperson), Ritch Kenney (cameraperson), Ken Tamburri (cameraperson), Bob Kaufman (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "Old Friends".

NOMINEES

The Charmings: Dave Smith (technical director), Warren Cress (cameraperson), Charles T. Henry (cameraperson), Joe Talosi (cameraperson), Harriet Uhl (cameraperson), Dale Walsh (cameraperson), Ross Harmon (senior video control) (ABC)
For episode "Trading Places".

Dolly: Vaughn Gaddey (technical director), Ralph Alcocer (cameraperson), Ron Brooks (cameraperson), D.J. Diomedes (cameraperson), Sal Folino (cameraperson), Dale Walsh (cameraperson), Chuck Pharis (senior video control) (ABC)
For episode "A Down Home Country Christmas".

Win, Lose or Draw: Rick Labgold (technical director), Van Theodore Carlson (cameraperson), James Earl Jackson (cameraperson), Tracy Lawrence (cameraperson), David Navarrette (cameraperson), Jim Rush (cameraperson), Dale Orlich (senior video control), Jean Mason (senior video control) (Syndicated)
For show #1183.

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

St. Elsewhere: Mark Tinker (NBC)
For the episode "Weigh In, Way Out".

NOMINEES

L.A. Law: Kim Friedman (NBC)
For episode "Handroll Express".

L.A. Law: Gregory Hoblit (NBC)
For episode "The Wizard of Odds".

L.A. Law: Win Phelps (NBC)
For episode "Full Marital Jacket".

L.A. Law: Sam Weisman (NBC)
For episode "Beauty and Obese".

China Beach: Rod Holcomb (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Julie Andrews: The Sound of Christmas: Mike Spencer (technical director/senior video control), David 'Rocket' Barber (cameraperson), Bob Keys (cameraperson), Ron Sheldon (cameraperson), Gunter Degn (cameraperson) (ABC)

NOMINEES

An Evening of Comedy with Jimmie Walker and Friends: Robert G. Holmes (technical director), David N. Banks (cameraperson), Paul Basta (cameraperson), Dean Hall (cameraperson), Dave Owens (cameraperson), Irv Waitsman (cameraperson), Larry Huchingson (senior video control) (Showtime)

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: Gene Crowe (technical director), Thomas Geren (cameraperson), Kevin Hayes (cameraperson), Larry Heider (cameraperson), Bob Keys (cameraperson), David Levisohn (cameraperson), Jay Millard (cameraperson), Wayne Orr (cameraperson), Bill Philbin (cameraperson), Ron Sheldon (cameraperson), Keith Winikoff (senior video control), John B. Field (senior video control) (CBS)

The Magic of David Copperfield 10: The Bermuda Triangle: Keith Winikoff (technical director), David Levisohn (cameraperson), Bill Philbin (cameraperson), Hector Ramirez (cameraperson) (CBS)

We the People 200: The Constitutional Gala: Gene Crowe (technical director), John Burdick (cameraperson), Ed Crosby (cameraperson), Larry Heider (cameraperson), Bob Keys (cameraperson), Wayne Orr (cameraperson), Hector Ramirez (cameraperson), Fred Roth (cameraperson), Ron Sheldon (cameraperson), Keith Winikoff (senior video control) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Baby M: James Steven Sadwith (ABC)
For part I.

Billionaire Boys Club: Gy Waldron (writer) (NBC)
For part I.

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

thirtysomething: Paul Haggis (writer), Marshall Herskovitz (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Business as Usual (aka Michael's Father's Death)".

NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast: Ron Koslow (writer) (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

L.A. Law: Terry Louise Fisher, David E. Kelley (NBC)
For episode "Beauty and Obese".

L.A. Law: Terry Louise Fisher (teleplay/story), David E. Kelley (teleplay), Steven Bochco (story) (NBC)
For episode "Full Marital Jacket".

St. Elsewhere: Bruce Paltrow (teleplay), Mark Tinker (teleplay), Tom Fontana (story), John Tinker (story), Channing Gibson (story) (NBC)
For episode "The Last One".

China Beach: John Sacret Young (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frank's Place: Hugh Wilson (CBS)
For episode "The Bridge".

NOMINEES

Cheers: Glen Charles, Les Charles (NBC)
For episode "Home is the Sailor".

Designing Women: Linda Bloodworth-Thomason (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Killing All the Right People".

It's Garry Shandling's Show.: Tom Gammill, Max Pross, Sam Simon (Showtime)
For episode "It's Garry and Angelica's Show": Part 2.

It's Garry Shandling's Show.: Garry Shandling, Alan Zweibel (Showtime)
For episode "No Baby, No Show".

The Wonder Years: Carol Black, Neal Marlens (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Beauty and the Beast: Roy H. Wagner (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Highway to Heaven: Ted Voigtlander (NBC)
For episode "A Dream of Wild Horses"

Magnum, P.I.: John C. Flinn III (CBS)
For episode "Unfinished Business".

Moonlighting: Gerald Perry Finnerman (ABC)
For episode "Hee's Living With You, Kid".

Ohara: Richard M. Rawlings Jr. (ABC)
For episode "See Something That Isn't There"

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Edward R. Brown (Syndicated)
For episode "The Big Goodbye".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Baby M: James Crabe (ABC)
For part I.


Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Foxfire: Jan Scott (production designer), Erica Rogalla (set decorator) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

NOMINEES

Noble House: Robert W. Laing (production designer), Francesco Chianese (art director), George Richardson (art director), Hugh Scaife (set decorator) (NBC)
For part I.

Lincoln: Paul Peters (art director), Lynn Smart (set decorator) (NBC)
For part I.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

On Location: Women of the Night II: Jane Fletcher (art director) ()
Official ATAS database lists title as "Women of the Night II".

Family Comedy Hour: Romain Johnston (art director) (NBC)


Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

Beauty and the Beast: John B. Mansbridge (art director), Charles Korian (set decorator) (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Frank's Place: Jacqueline Webber (production designer), Daniel Loren May (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Cool and the Gang" part II.

Moonlighting: James J. Agazzi (production designer), Bill Harp (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Here's Living with You, Kid".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Napoleon and Josephine: A Love Story: Michel Fresnay (costume designer) (ABC)
For part III.

Lincoln: Joseph G. Aulisi (costume designer: Abraham & Mary Lincoln), George L. Little (costume designer: all other costumes) (NBC)

The Woman He Loved: Robin Fraser-Paye (costume designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Las Vegas: An All-Star 75th Anniversary: Pete Menefee (costume designer), Ret Turner (costume designer) (ABC)

NOMINEES


The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour: Madeline Ann Graneto (costume designer) (CBS)
For the show with guests Harry Belafonte, Jack Lemmon and Pat Paulsen.

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: The Next Generation: William Ware Theiss (costume designer) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Big Goodbye".

NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast: Judy Evans (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "The Alchemist".

Frank's Place: Pat Welch (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Frank Returns".

Moonlighting: Robert Turturice (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode "Here's Living with You, Kid".

Murder, She Wrote: Al Lehman (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "A Fashionable Way to Die".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Dramatic Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Foxfire: Hank Garfield (sound mixer), Bill Nicholson (sound mixer), William Gazecki (sound mixer), Peter Reale (re-recording mixer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Bluffing It: Ray West (sound mixer), John L. Anderson (sound mixer), Joseph D. Citarella (sound mixer), Owen Langevin (sound mixer) (ABC)

Earth Star Voyager: Ray West (sound mixer), Don MacDougall (sound mixer), Joseph D. Citarella (sound mixer), Eric Batut (sound mixer) (ABC)
For part II.

Right to Die: Ray West (sound mixer), Joseph D. Citarella (sound mixer), Charles Grenzbach (sound mixer), Walter Hoylman (sound mixer) (NBC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Tour of Duty: Susan Moore-Chong (sound mixer), Thomas J. Huth (sound mixer), Tim Philben (sound mixer), Sam Black (sound mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Under Siege".

NOMINEES

L.A. Law: David Schneiderman (sound mixer), Sergio Reyes (sound mixer), Robert Appere (sound mixer), David Dockendorf (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Leapin' Lizards".

Magnum, P.I.: William L. McCaughey (sound mixer), Doug Botnick (sound mixer), Paul Wells (sound mixer), Stan Gordon (sound mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Resolution".

Miami Vice: Ray West (sound mixer), Joseph D. Citarella (sound mixer), Grover B. Helsley (sound mixer), Joe Foglia (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Like A Hurricane".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Chris Haire (sound mixer), Doug Davey (sound mixer), Jerry Clemans (sound mixer), Alan Bernard (sound mixer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Where No One Has Gone Before".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special

WINNER

Frank's Place: Michael Ballin (sound mixer), M. Curtis Price (sound mixer), Marty Church (sound mixer), Lenora Peterson (sound mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Food Fight".

NOMINEES

Cheers: Pete San Filipo Sr. (sound mixer), Thomas J. Huth (sound mixer), Doug Gray (sound mixer), Robert Douglas (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Last Angry Mailman".

The Golden Girls: Edward L. Moskowitz, Allen Patapoff (sound mixer), Craig Porter (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Old Friends".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special

WINNER

Dolly: Doug Rider (sound mixer), Carroll Pratt (sound mixer), David E. Fluhr (sound mixer), Doug Nelson (sound mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Down in New Orleans".

NOMINEES

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Ron Estes (sound mixer), Roger Cortes (sound mixer) (NBC)
For the show with host Jay Leno and guests Dan Aykroyd and Miami Sound Machine.

Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Single Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES





To Heal a Nation: Gregory Prange (editor), Millie Moore (editor) (NBC)

Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Barbara Walters Summer Special: Ann Woodward (supervising tape editor), Mark Oberthaler (videotape editor) (ABC)
For episode with guests Glenn Close, Oprah Winfrey and Cher.

Plaza Suite: Robert Bernstein (editor) (ABC)

Outstanding Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production

WINNER

L.A. Law: Elodie Keene (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Full Marital Jacket".

NOMINEES

Frank's Place: Marsh Hendry (editor), Robert Souders (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Food Fight".

L.A. Law: Quinnie Martin Jr. (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Divorce with Extreme Prejudice".

thirtysomething: Victor Du Bois (editor), Richard Freeman (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Therapy".

China Beach: Erwin Dumbrille (editor), Christopher Nelson (editor) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

Cheers: Andy Ackerman (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Big Kiss-Off".

NOMINEES

Designing Women: Roger Bondelli (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Killing All the Right People".

The Golden Girls: Jim McElroy (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Old Friends".

Newhart: Mike Wilcox (editor) (CBS)
For episode "A Midseason Night's Dream".

The Tracey Ullman Show: M. Pam Blumenthal (editor), Douglas Hines (editor) (FBC)
For episodes "Ginny Redux", "Fear" and "Real Lace".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Bill Wistrom (supervising sound editor), Wilson Dyer (sound editor), Mace Matiosian (sound editor/supervising adr editor), James Wolvington (sound editor), Gerry Sackman (supervising music editor), Keith Bilderbeck (sound editor) (Syndicated)
For episode "11001001".

NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast: Anthony Mazzei (supervising sound editor), Scott Martin Gershin (sound editor), Bobby Mackston (sound editor), Steve Dutkovich (sound editor), Dave Weathers (sound editor), David Hankins (adr), Don Sanders (supervising music editor) (CBS)
For episode "No Way Down".

Hunter: Sam Gemette (supervising sound editor), Ray Alba (sound editor), John M. Colwell (sound editor), William Jacobs (sound editor), Jim Siracusa (sound editor), Craig Vandagriff (sound editor), Cliff Bell Jr. (supervising adr editor), Jeff Charbonneau (supervising music editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Black Dahlia".

J.J. Starbuck: Dick Wahrman (supervising sound editor), Joe Divitale (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), Alan Bromberg (sound editor), Ed Osborne (sound editor), Steve Olson (sound editor), Cliff Bell Jr. (supervising adr editor), John Caper Jr. (supervising music editor) (NBC)
For episode "Incident at Sam September"

Wiseguy: Gary Winter (supervising sound editor), William Jacobs (sound editor), John M. Colwell (sound editor), Ray Alba (sound editor), Jim Siracusa (sound editor), Michael O'Corrigan (sound editor), William Hooper (sound editor), Bill Young (sound editor), Robert Gutknecht (sound editor), Joe Divitale (sound editor), John Kaufman (sound editor), Thomas McMullen (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), Cliff Bell Jr., John Caper Jr. (supervising music editor) (CBS)
For episode "Pilot (#1.1)".
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Murder of Mary Phagan: Rich Harrison (supervising sound editor/sound editor), Tom Cornwell (sound editor), Peter Harrison (sound editor), Thomas McMullen (sound editor), Stan Siegel (sound editor), Tally Paulos (supervising adr editor), Allan K. Rosen (supervising music editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

NOMINEES

Earth Star Voyager: Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), Rusty Beith (sound editor), Dino Dimuro (sound editor), Golden Felton (sound editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), G. Michael Graham (sound editor), Lenny Jennings (sound editor), A. David Marshall (sound editor), Dave McMoyler (sound editor), Greg Schorer (sound editor), Scott A. Tinsley (sound editor), Michael C. Gutierrez (supervising adr editor), John Mick (supervising music editor), Mark Steele (sound editor), Gary Macheel (sound editor) (ABC)
For part II.

The Return of the Shaggy Dog: Gary Winter (supervising sound editor), Dick Wahrman (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), Craig Vandagriff (sound editor), Joe Divitale (sound editor), Alan Bromberg (sound editor), Ed Osborne (sound editor), Cliff Bell Jr. (supervising adr editor), Jamie Forester (supervising music editor) (ABC)
For part II.

Save the Dog!: Gary Winter (supervising sound editor), Jack A. Finlay (sound editor), William Hooper (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), Thomas McMullen (sound editor), Michael O'Corrigan (sound editor), Gary Vaughan (sound editor), Dick Wahrman (sound editor), Bill Young (sound editor), Craig Vandagriff (sound editor), Cliff Bell Jr., Kathleen Bennett (supervising music editor) (Disney Channel)

The Taking of Flight 847: The Uli Derickson Story: Dwayne Avery (supervising sound editor), Duncan Burns (sound editor), Terry Chambers (sound editor), Jeff Clark (sound editor), Michael P. Cook (sound editor), Ed Fassl (sound editor), Adam Johnston (sound editor), James Koford (sound editor), Carin Rogers (sound editor), Skip Williams (sound editor), David Lewis Yewdall (sound editor), Jerry Jacobson (sound editor), Gail Clark Burch (supervising adr editor), Steve Livingston (supervising music editor) (NBC)

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story: Ronnie Specter (key makeup), Linda DeVetta (Ms. Fawcett's makeup), Pauline Heys (Ms. Fawcett's makeup) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The King of Love: Moni Mansano (makeup supervisor) (ABC)

Right to Die: Tommy Cole (Ms. Welch's makeup), Pat Gerhardt (makeup) (NBC)


Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series

WINNER

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Werner Keppler (makeup), Michael Westmore (makeup), Gerald Quist (makeup) (Syndicated)
For episode "Conspiracy".

NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast: Rick Baker (makeup), Margaret Prentice (makeup) (CBS)
For episode "To Reign in Hell".

Beauty and the Beast: Rick Baker (makeup), Margaret Prentice (makeup), Fred C. Blau Jr. (makeup), Vincent Prentice (makeup) (CBS)
For episode "Promises of Someday".

Highway to Heaven: Hank Edds (makeup), Michael Westmore (makeup), Gerald Quist (makeup) (NBC)
For episode "I Was a Middle-Aged Werewolf".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Michael Westmore (makeup), Werner Keppler (makeup), Gerald Quist (makeup), Rolf John Keppler (makeup) (Syndicated)
For episode "Coming of Age"

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Beauty and the Beast: Lee Holdridge (composer) (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast: Don Davis (composer) (CBS)
For episode "To Reign In Hell".

Dallas: Angela Morley (composer) (CBS)
For episode "Hustling"

The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd: Patrick Williams (composer) (NBC)
For episode "Here's Why You Shouldn't Get Too Attached to Your Cat".

Moonlighting: Alf Clausen (composer) (ABC)
For episode "Here's Living With You, Kid".

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

The Bourne Identity: Laurence Rosenthal (composer) (ABC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Napoleon and Josephine: A Love Story: Gerald Fried (composer) (ABC)
For part III.



Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Julie Andrews: The Sound of Christmas: Larry Grossman (composer), Buz Kohan (lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "The Sound of Christmas".

NOMINEES

Happy Birthday, Bob: 50 Stars Salute Your 50 Years with NBC: Cy Coleman (composer/lyricist), James Lipton (composer/lyricist) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For the song "Comedy Ain't No Joke".

Growing Pains: Steve Dorff (composer), John Bettis (lyricist), Christopher Cross (lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "Swept Away".
For episode "Aloha".

NBC Investigates Bob Hope: Bob Alberti (composer), Gene Perret (lyricist), Martha Bolton (lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "A Man Is Innocent/Until Proven Guilty".

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Theme Music

NOMINEES




Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

Irving Berlin's 100th Birthday Celebration: Don Mischer (executive producer), Jan Cornell (producer), David J. Goldberg (producer), Sara Lukinson (co-producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Late Night with David Letterman: Jack Rollins (executive producer), David Letterman (executive producer/host), Robert Morton (producer) (NBC)
For episode "6th Anniversary Special".

Late Night with David Letterman: Jack Rollins (executive producer), David Letterman (executive producer/host), Robert Morton (producer) (NBC)

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour: Tom Smothers (executive producer/host), Ken Kragen (producer), Dick Smothers (host) (CBS)

The Tracey Ullman Show: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Heide Perlman (executive producer), Jerry Belson (executive producer), Ken Estin (executive producer), Richard Sakai (producer), Ted Bessell (producer), Marc Flanagan (co-producer), Tracey Ullman (host), Dick Blasucci (co-producer) (FBC)

Outstanding Variety-Music Events Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

The 14th Annual People's Choice Awards: Gary Smith (executive producer), Dwight Hemion (executive producer), Stuart Crowner (producer) (CBS)

The 15th Annual American Music Awards: Dick Clark (executive producer), Al Schwartz (producer), Larry Klein (co-producer) (ABC)


The 30th Annual Grammy Awards: Pierre Cossette (executive producer), Ken Ehrlich (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Mikhail Baryshnikov (PBS)
For episode "Celebrating Gershwin".

The Tracey Ullman Show: Julie Kavner (FBC)
For episode "Drugs and Guns".


Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Storyteller: Jim Henson (executive producer), Duncan Kenworthy (producer) (NBC)
For episode "A Story Short".

The Storyteller: Jim Henson (executive producer), Duncan Kenworthy (producer) (NBC)
For episode "The Luckchild".

Tall Tales & Legends: Shelley Duvall (executive producer), Bridget Terry (producer), Fred Fuchs (producer) (Showtime)

A Muppet Family Christmas: Jim Henson (executive producer), Diana Birkenfield (producer), Martin G. Baker (co-producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming

WINNERS


NOMINEES

Portrait of America: Hal Holbrook (TBS)
For episode "New York City".

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences

WINNER

A Dorothy L. Sayers Mystery: Liz Friedman (graphic designer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Moyers: God and Politics: Chris Kogler (graphic designer), David Chomowicz (graphic designer) (PBS)


The Slap Maxwell Story: James Castle (graphic designer), Bruce Bryant (graphic designer), Carol Johnsen (graphic designer), Vic Lowrey (graphic designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series

WINNER

thirtysomething: Shirley Knight (ABC)
For playing "Ruth Murdock".
For episode "The Parents Are Coming".

NOMINEES

Magnum, P.I.: Gwen Verdon (CBS)
For playing "Catherine Peterson".
For episode "Infinity And Jelly Doughnuts".

Moonlighting: Imogene Coca (ABC)
For playing "Clara DiPesto".
For episode "Los Dos DiPestos".

St. Elsewhere: Lainie Kazan (NBC)
For playing "Frieda Fiscus".
For episode "The Abby Singer Show".

St. Elsewhere: Alfre Woodard (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Roxanne Turner".
For episode "The Abby Singer Show".

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES

Rumpole of the Bailey: Lloyd Shirley (executive producer), Jacqueline Davis (producer), Rebecca Eaton (series executive producer) (PBS)

Baby M: Ilene Amy Berg (executive producer), Gordon Freedman (producer) (ABC)

Billionaire Boys Club: Donald March (executive producer), Marvin J. Chomsky (supervising producer), Marcy Gross (producer), Ann Weston (producer) (NBC)

Lincoln: Sheldon Pinchuk (executive producer), Bill Finnegan (executive producer), Patricia Finnegan (executive producer), Robert W. Christiansen (producer), Rick Rosenberg (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Events

WINNER

The 15th Annual American Music Awards: Marc Palius (lighting director), Olin Younger (lighting consultant) (ABC)

NOMINEES


The 60th Annual Academy Awards: Charles Lisanby (production designer), Keaton S. Walker (art director) (ABC)

The 60th Annual Academy Awards: Bob Mackie (costume designer), Ray Aghayan (costume designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

The Wonder Years: Carol Black (executive producer), Neal Marlens (executive producer), Jeffrey Silver (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Cheers: James Burrows (executive producer), Glen Charles (executive producer), Les Charles (executive producer), Peter Casey (producer), David Lee (producer), David Angell (producer), Tim Berry (co-producer) (NBC)

Frank's Place: Hugh Wilson (executive producer), Tim Reid (executive producer), Max Tash (producer), David Chambers (producer), Richard Dubin (co-producer), Samm-Art Williams (co-producer) (CBS)

The Golden Girls: Paul Junger Witt (executive producer), Tony Thomas (executive producer), Susan Harris (executive producer), Kathy Speer (co-executive producer), Terry Grossman (co-executive producer), Mort Nathan (supervising producer), Barry Fanaro (supervising producer), Winifred Hervey, Marsha Posner Williams (co-producer), Fredric Weiss (co-producer), Jeffrey Ferro (co-producer) (NBC)

Night Court: Reinhold Weege (executive producer), Jeff Melman (supervising producer), Tom Straw (producer), Linwood Boomer (producer), Tim Steele (co-producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Designing Women: Judy Crown (hairstylist), Monique DeSart (hairstylist) (CBS)
For episode "I'll Be Seeing You".

NOMINEES

Crime Story: Bunny Parker (hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode "Moulin Rouge".

Dynasty: Gerald Solomon (hairstylist), Cherie (hairstylist), Monica Helpman (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "The Fair".

Frank's Place: Ora Green (hairstylist) (CBS)
For episode "Dueling Voodoo".

Star Trek: The Next Generation: Richard Sabre (hairstylist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Haven".

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

A Claymation Christmas Celebration: Will Vinton (executive producer/director), David Altschul (producer), Ralph Liddle (writer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Brave Little Toaster: Peter Locke (executive producer), Willard Carroll (executive producer), Donald Kushner (producer), Thomas L. Wilhite (producer), Jerry Rees (director/writer), Joe Ranft (writer) (Disney Channel)

A Garfield Christmas Special: Phil Roman (producer/director), George Singer (co-director), Jim Davis (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special

WINNER

Inherit the Wind: Peter Douglas (executive producer), Robert Papazian (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES


The Ann Jillian Story: Andrea Baynes (executive producer), Peter J. Thompson (producer) (NBC)

The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank: Michael Lepiner (executive producer), Kenneth Kaufman (executive producer), David Cunliffe (co-executive producer), William Hanley (co-executive producer), John Erman (supervising producer), Marjorie Kalins (producer), Timothy J. Fee (producer), Nick Gillott (producer) (CBS)

The Taking of Flight 847: The Uli Derickson Story: Jim Calio (executive producer), David Hume Kennerly (executive producer), Jay Benson (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

thirtysomething: Edward Zwick (executive producer/producer), Marshall Herskovitz (executive producer), Paul Haggis (supervising producer), Scott Winant (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beast: Paul Junger Witt (executive producer), Tony Thomas (executive producer), Ron Koslow (supervising producer), Stephen Kurzfeld (co-supervising producer), David E. Peckinpah (producer), Kenneth R. Koch (producer), George R.R. Martin (producer), Harvey Frand (producer), Andrew Laskos (producer), John David (producer), Lynn Guthrie (co-producer) (CBS)

L.A. Law: Steven Bochco (executive producer), Gregory Hoblit (co-executive producer), Rick Wallace (co-executive producer), Terry Louise Fisher (supervising producer), Scott Goldstein (producer), David E. Kelley (co-producer), Phillip M. Goldfarb (coordinating producer) (NBC)

St. Elsewhere: Bruce Paltrow (executive producer), Mark Tinker (executive producer), John Tinker (producer), Channing Gibson (producer), Abby Singer (coordinating producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Costuming for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Shakedown on the Sunset Strip: Eddie Marks (costume supervisor), Deborah Hopper (costumer), Radford Polinsky (costumer) (CBS)

NOMINEES


What Price Victory: Dodie Shepard (wardrobe supervisor), Robert Iannaccone (men's costumer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Costuming for a Series

WINNER

China Beach: Paula Lynn Kaatz (women's costumer), Darryl Levine (men's costumer) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Head of the Class: Bridget Ostersehlte (key costumer/women), Steve Sharp (key costumer/men) (ABC)
For episode "That'll Be The Day".

L.A. Law: Shelly Levine (men's costumer), Loree Parral (women's costumer) (NBC)
For episode "Full Marital Jacket".

thirtysomething: Patrick R. Norris (men's costume supervisor), Marjorie K. Chan (women's costume supervisor), Anne Hartley (men's costumer), Julie Glick (women's costumer) (ABC)
For episode "Whose Forest is This?".

thirtysomething: Marilyn Matthews (costume supervisor), Patrick R. Norris (costumer) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story: Claudia Thompson (key hairstylist), Aaron F. Quarles (Ms. Fawcett's hairstylist), Jan Archibald (Ms. Fawcett's hairstylist), Stephen Rose (key hairdresser) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Elvis and Me: Russell Smith (hairstylist) (ABC)

Lincoln: Kelvin R. Trahan (hairstylist) (NBC)

Right to Die: N. Kristine Chadwick (Ms. Welch's hairstylist), Kathy W. Estocin (hairstylist) (NBC)

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNERS


Nature: David Heeley (executive producer), Fred Kaufman (series producer) (PBS)
Tied with Buster Keaton: A Hard Act to Follow.

NOMINEES


Entertainment Tonight: David Nuell (executive producer), Jim Van Messel (senior producer), Barry Berk (supervising producer), Gary Grossman (coordinating producer) (Syndicated)

Siskel & Ebert: Larry J. Dieckhaus (executive producer), Andrea Gronvall (producer), Roger Ebert (host), Gene Siskel (host) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

Great Performances: Jac Venza (executive producer), David Horn (series producer), Michael Bronson (producer), John Walker (coordinating producer) (PBS)
For episode "Nixon in China".

NOMINEES

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer), Zubin Mehta (star), Kathleen Battle (star) (PBS)
For episode "New York Philharmonic New Year's Eve Celebration with Zubin Mehta & Kathleen Battle" (December 31, 1987).

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Judy Kinberg (producer), Thomas Grimm (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Balanchine and Cunningham - An Evening at American Ballet Theatre".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer) (PBS)
For episode "American Ballet Theatre's 'Romeo and Juliet'".

All That Bach: Niv Fichman (producer), Louise Clark (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Patricia Birch (choreographer) (PBS)
For episode "Celebrating Gershwin"

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour: Toni Basil (choreographer) (CBS)
For the "Four Swans" number.

The Tracey Ullman Show: Paula Abdul (choreographer) (FBC)
For episode "The Pits".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Classical

WINNER

Turandot: Kirk Browning (director) (PBS)
(Screened within Live from the Metropolitan Opera.)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: David Gordon (writer) (PBS)
For episode "David Gordon's Made in U.S.A.".

Great Performances: Plácido Domingo (PBS)
For episode "Aida: From the Houston Grand Opera".

Great Performances: Dance in America: Mikhail Baryshnikov (PBS)
For episode "David Gordon's Made in U.S.A.".

Great Performances: Dance in America: Don Mischer (director) (PBS)
For episode "David Gordon's Made in U.S.A.".

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Frank's Place: Beah Richards (CBS)
For playing "Mrs. Varden".
For episode "The Bridge".

NOMINEES

The Cosby Show: Eileen Heckart (NBC)
For playing "Mrs. Hickson".
For episode "Autumn Gifts".

The Golden Girls: Herb Edelman (NBC)
For playing "Stan".
For episode "The Audit".

The Golden Girls: Geraldine Fitzgerald (NBC)
For playing "Anna".
For episode "Mother's Day".

It's Garry Shandling's Show.: Gilda Radner (Showtime)
For playing herself.
For episode "Mr. Smith Goes to Nam".

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

American Masters: Catherine Wyler (Executive Producer), Catherine Tatge (Producer)

Great Performances: Jac Venza (executive producer), Joan Kramer (producer), David Heeley (producer), Lauren Bacall (host) (PBS)
For episode "Bacall on Bogart".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

American Masters: John H. Williams (executive producer), Kirk D'Amico (executive producer), Peter Adam (producer) (PBS)
For episode "George Gershwin Remembered".

Legacy of the Hollywood Blacklist: Loren Stephens (executive producer), Ellen Geiger (executive producer for KCET), Judy Chaikin (producer) (PBS)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.