Awards for 1987

Governor's Award

WINNER

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Late Night with David Letterman: Hal Gurnee (NBC)
For episode "5th Anniversary Special".

The Tracey Ullman Show: Ted Bessell, Stuart Margolin (FBC)
For episodes "Meg and Tina in August", "Pre-School" and "Golf".


Liberty Weekend: Dwight Hemion (ABC)
For the opening ceremonies.

Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Golden Girls: Terry Hughes (NBC)
For episode "Isn't It Romantic".

NOMINEES

Cheers: James Burrows (NBC)
For episode "Chambers vs. Malone".

The Cosby Show: Jay Sandrich (NBC)
For episode "I Know That You Know".

Designing Women: Jack Shea (CBS)
For episode "The Beauty Contest".

Family Ties: Will Mackenzie (NBC)
For episode "'A,' My Name is Alex".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Happy 100th Birthday, Hollywood: Jeff Engel (lighting designer), Marc Palius (lighting director) (ABC)

Liberty Weekend: Greg Brunton (lighting director), Fred McKinnon (lighting director), Kieran Healy (lighting director) (ABC)
For the opening ceremonies.

Liberty Weekend: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting director), Olin Younger (lighting director) (ABC)
For the closing ceremonies.

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming - Directing

NOMINEES


Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Series

WINNER

Growing Pains: George Spiro Dibie (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "My Brother, Myself".

NOMINEES

Keep on Cruisin': Jeff Engel (lighting director) (CBS)
For episode "Mark C. Bloome".

Married with Children: Mark Buxbaum (lighting director) (FBC)
For episode "But I Didn't Shoot the Deputy".

Who's the Boss?: Mark J. Levin (lighting director) (ABC)
For episode "The Proposal".

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

Great Performances: Don Pippin (music director), Eric Stern (principal arranger), Buster Davis (principal arranger) (PBS)
For episode "Broadway Sings: The Music of Jule Styne".

NOMINEES

The Perry Como Christmas Special: Nick Perito (music director/principal arranger) (ABC)

The 41st Annual Tony Awards: Elliot Lawrence (music director), Larry Grossman (principal arranger), Wally Harper (principal arranger), Torrie Zito (principal arranger), Lanny Meyers (principal arranger), Jamie Lawrence (principal arranger) (CBS)

Carol, Carl, Whoopi and Robin: Peter Matz (musical director/principal arranger) (ABC)

Liberty Weekend: Ian Fraser (music director), Chris Boardman (principal arranger), Ralph Burns (principal arranger), Alexander Courage (principal arranger), J. Hill (principal arranger), Angela Morley (principal arranger) (ABC)
For the opening ceremonies.

Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control for a Series

WINNER

Family Ties: Parker Roe (technical director), Paul Basta (cameraperson), Tom Dasbach (cameraperson), Richard Price (cameraperson), John Repczynski (cameraperson), Eric Clay (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "'A,' My Name is Alex".

NOMINEES

The Charmings: Dave Smith (technical director), Warren Cress (cameraperson), Stephen A. Jones (cameraperson), Art LaCombe (cameraperson), Charles T. Henry (cameraperson), Bud Holland (cameraperson), Bill Scott (cameraperson), Ross Harmon (senior video control) (ABC)
For episode "The Incredible Shrinking Prince".

The Golden Girls: O. Tamburri (technical director), Jack Chisolm (cameraperson), Ritch Kenney (cameraperson), Ken Tamburri (cameraperson), Carol Wetovich (cameraperson), Bob Kaufman (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "Forgive Me, Father".

Night Court: Jerry Weiss (technical director), Rocky Danielson (cameraperson), Leigh Nicholson (cameraperson), John Repczynski (cameraperson), Jeffrey Wheat (cameraperson), Tom Tcimpidis (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "Murder".

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

L.A. Law: Gregory Hoblit (NBC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

Cagney & Lacey: Sharron Miller (CBS)
For episode "Turn, Turn, Turn", part II.

L.A. Law: Donald Petrie (NBC)
For episode "The Venus Butterfly".

Moonlighting: Allan Arkush (ABC)
For episode "I Am Curious... Maddie".

Moonlighting: Will Mackenzie (ABC)
For episode "Atomic Shakespeare".

Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Barbara Mandrell's Christmas: A Family Reunion: Karl Messerschmidt (technical director), Les Atkinson (camera person), Roy Holm (camera person), Dana Ross Martin (camera person), J.C. O'Neill (camera person), Jerry Smith (senior video control) (CBS Television Network (network))

NOMINEES

The 14th Annual American Music Awards: Jim Ralston (technical director), Ralph Alcocer (cameraperson), Evan Baker (cameraperson), Ron Brooks (cameraperson), Warren Cress (cameraperson), D.J. Diomedes (cameraperson), Sal Folino (cameraperson), Don Langford (cameraperson), Dale Walsh (cameraperson), Blair White (cameraperson), Hugh Dilonardo (senior video control) (ABC)

Happy 100th Birthday, Hollywood: Jim Ralston (technical director), Ralph Alcocer (cameraperson), Evan Baker (cameraperson), Ron Brooks (cameraperson), Warren Cress (cameraperson), D.J. Diomedes (cameraperson), Sal Folino (cameraperson), Don Langford (cameraperson), Dale Walsh (cameraperson), Blair White (cameraperson), Hugh Dilonardo (senior video control) (ABC)

Liberty Weekend: Jim Ralston (technical director), Ralph Alcocer (cameraperson), David N. Banks (cameraperson), Ron Brooks (cameraperson), Warren Cress (cameraperson), D.J. Diomedes (cameraperson), Sal Folino (cameraperson), Thomas Geren (cameraperson), Larry Heider (cameraperson), Dave Hilmer (cameraperson), Bob Keys (cameraperson), Don Langford (cameraperson), David Levisohn (cameraperson), Wayne Orr (cameraperson), Jimmie Scurti (cameraperson), Ron Sheldon (cameraperson), Larry Stenman (cameraperson), John Monteleon (senior video control) (ABC)
For the closing ceremonies.

Outstanding Writing in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



A Year in the Life: Joshua Brand (writer), John Falsey (writer) (NBC)
for "The First Christmas".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Classical Music/Dance Programming - Writing

NOMINEE

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

L.A. Law: Steven Bochco (writer), Terry Louise Fisher (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Venus Butterfly".

NOMINEES

Cagney & Lacey: Georgia Jeffries (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Turn, Turn, Turn", part 1.

Hill Street Blues: Jeff Lewis (writer), David Milch (writer), John Romano (writer) (NBC)
For episode "It Ain't Over Till It's Over".

L.A. Law: William M. Finkelstein (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Sidney, the Dead-Nosed Reindeer".

Moonlighting: Glenn Gordon Caron (teleplay), Jeff Reno (teleplay), Ron Osborn (story), Karen Hall (story), Roger Director (story), Charles H. Eglee (story) (ABC)
For episode "I Am Curious... Maddie".

Moonlighting: Ron Osborn (writer), Jeff Reno (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Atomic Shakespeare".

St. Elsewhere: John Tinker (writer), Tom Fontana (writer), John Masius (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Afterlife".

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Family Ties: Gary David Goldberg (writer), Alan Uger (writer) (NBC)
For episode "'A,' My Name is Alex".

NOMINEES

Cheers: Janet Leahy (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Abnormal Psychology".

The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd: Jay Tarses (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Here's Why Cosmetics Should Come in Unbreakable Bottles".

The Golden Girls: Jeffrey Duteil (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Isn't It Romantic".

Newhart: David Mirkin (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Co-Hostess Twinkie".

Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Late Night with David Letterman: Steve O'Donnell (writer), Sandy Frank (writer), Joe Toplyn (writer), Chris Elliott (writer), Matt Wickline (writer), Jeff Martin (writer), Gerard Mulligan (writer), Randy Cohen (writer), Larry Jacobson (writer), Kevin Curran (writer), Fred Graver (writer), Adam Resnick (writer), David Letterman (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Fifth Anniversary Special".

NOMINEES

Saturday Night Live: Andy Breckman (writer), A. Whitney Brown (writer), E. Jean Carroll (writer), James Downey (writer), Al Franken (writer), Eddie Gorodetsky (writer), Phil Hartman (writer), George Meyer (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), Kevin Nealon (writer), Margaret Oberman (writer), Herbert Sargent (writer), Marc Shaiman (writer), Rosie Shuster (writer), Robert Smigel (writer), Jon Vitti (writer), Tom Davis (writer), Bonnie Turner (writer), Terry Turner (writer), Christine Zander (writer) (NBC)

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Raymond Siller (writer), Michael Barrie (writer), Jim Mulholland (writer), Kevin Mulholland (writer), Bob Keane (writer), Andrew Nicholls (writer), Darrell Vickers (writer), Hal Goodman (writer), Larry Klein (writer), Gary Belkin (writer) (NBC)

The Tracey Ullman Show: James L. Brooks (writer), Jerry Belson (writer), Heide Perlman (writer), Ken Estin (writer), Paul Flaherty (writer), Dick Blasucci (writer), Sue Herring (writer), Matt Groening (writer), Kim Fuller (writer), Sam Simon (writer), Marc Flanagan (writer) (FBC)
For episodes "The Lottery", "Girl on a Ledge" and "Ambulance Pick Up".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming - Writing

WINNER

The Story of English: Robert McCrum (writer), Robert MacNeil (writer) (PBS)
For episode "A Muse of Fire".

NOMINEE

Billie Holiday: The Long Night of Lady Day: John Jeremy (writer) (PBS)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Heart of the City: Woody Omens (ABC)
For episode "Cold Steal and Neon (#1.1)".
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

Amazing Stories: John McPherson (NBC)
For episode "Go to the Head of the Class".

Crime Story: James A. Contner (NBC)
For episode "Top of The World".

Highway to Heaven: Ted Voigtlander (NBC)
For episode "Basinger's New York".

L.A. Law: Robert Seaman (NBC)
For episode "Sidney, the Dead-Nosed Reindeer".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Two Mrs. Grenvilles: Malcolm Middleton (production designer), Herbert Westbrook (art director), Harry Cordwell (set decorator) (NBC)
For part II.

NOMINEES

Lyndon Johnson: Ben Edwards (art director), Mike Patterson (set decorator) (PBS)

Fresno: Tommy Goetz (production designer), Mary Ann Good (set decorator), Charles B. Pierce (set decorator) (CBS)
For part I.

Escape from Sobibor: Allan Starski (production designer), Vlastimir Gavrik (art director), Milorad Kalanj (set decorator), Miodrag Miric (set decorator) (CBS)

There Must Be a Pony: James J. Agazzi (production designer), Ross Bellah (art director), Audrey A. Blasdel (set decorator), Jerry Adams (set decorator) (ABC)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Liberty Weekend: Rene Lagler (production designer) (ABC)
For the closing ceremonies.

NOMINEES

The 59th Annual Academy Awards: Roy Christopher (production designer), Greg Richman (art director) (ABC)


Happy 100th Birthday, Hollywood: Ray Klausen (production designer), Paul Galbraith (art director), Randy L. Blom (set decorator) (ABC)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNERS

Max Headroom: Richard B. Lewis (production designer), Bernard P. Cutler (art director), Leslie McCarthy-Frankenheimer (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Blipverts".

L.A. Law: Jeffrey L. Goldstein (production designer), Richard D. Kent (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

Dynasty: Tom Trimble (art director), Brock Broughton (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "A Love Remembered II".

Moonlighting: James J. Agazzi (production designer), Bill Harp (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Atomic Shakespeare".

Murder, She Wrote: Leslie Parsons (production designer), Peter Samish (art director), Robert Wingo (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "No Accounting for Murder".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna: Jane Robinson (costume designer) (NBC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Fresno: Bob Mackie (leading ladies' costumes) (CBS)
For part I.

Nutcracker: Money, Madness & Murder: Theoni V. Aldredge (costume designer) (NBC)
For part I.

Casanova: Yvonne Blake (costume designer) (ABC)

The Two Mrs. Grenvilles: Nolan Miller (for Ann-Margret), Donald Brooks (for Claudette Colbert), Sue Yelland (NBC)
For part I.

Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Diana Ross: Red Hot Rhythm and Blues: Ray Aghayan (costume designer), Ret Turner (costume designer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Solid Gold: Rickie A. Hansen (costume designer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Countdown '86".
For part I with Marilyn McCoo, Solid Gold Dancers, Kenny Loggins and Gloria Loring.

Happy 100th Birthday, Hollywood: Alvin Colt (costume designer), Ron Talsky (special costume consultant) (ABC)

Liberty Weekend: Pete Menefee (costume designer) (ABC)
For the closing ceremonies.

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

Moonlighting: Robert Turturice (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode "Atomic Shakespeare".

NOMINEES

Designing Women: Cliff Chally (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Oh Suzannah".

Mama's Family: Ret Turner (costume designer), Bob Mackie (original costume concept) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Love Letter".

Murder, She Wrote: Al Lehman (CBS)
For episode "Magnum on Ice".

My Sister Sam: Bill Hargate (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Jingle Bell Rock Bottom".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Unnatural Causes: Joseph D. Citarella (sound mixer), Charles Grenzbach (sound mixer), David Lee (sound mixer), Ray West (sound mixer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Amerika: Grover B. Helsley (sound mixer), Richard D. Rogers (sound mixer), Keith A. Wester, John Wilkinson (sound mixer) (ABC)
For part III.

LBJ: The Early Years: Joseph D. Citarella (sound mixer), Grover B. Helsley (sound mixer), Don Summer (sound mixer), Ray West (sound mixer) (NBC)

Out on a Limb: Joseph D. Citarella (sound mixer), Grover B. Helsley (sound mixer), John Speak (sound mixer), Ray West (sound mixer) (ABC)
For part I.

The Two Mrs. Grenvilles: John Asman (sound mixer), Neil Brody (sound mixer), Ken S. Polk (sound mixer), Peter Sutton (sound mixer) (NBC)
For part I.

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Max Headroom: Gary Alexander (sound mixer), Joe Kenworthy (sound mixer), Tim Philben (sound mixer), Bill Thiederman (sound mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Blipverts" (pilot).

NOMINEES

Hill Street Blues: William Gazecki (production mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Peter Reale (re-recording mixer), Dean Vernon (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "It Ain't Over Till It's Over".

Moonlighting: Martin Raymond Bolger (sound mixer), David J. Hudson (sound mixer), Mel Metcalfe (sound mixer), Terry Porter (sound mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Atomic Shakespeare".

Pilot: Alan Bernard (sound mixer), Randy McDonald (sound mixer), Bill Nicholson (sound mixer), Dean Okrand (sound mixer) (NBC)
For the pilot.

L.A. Law: Dan Dillon (sound mixer), John Norman (sound mixer), David Schneiderman (sound mixer), Theodore Soderberg (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
For the pilot.

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special

WINNER

Cheers: Michael Ballin (sound mixer), Robert Douglass (sound mixer), Doug Gray (sound mixer), Thomas J. Huth (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Proposal".

NOMINEES

The Cosby Show: Rich Jacob (sound mixer), Allen Patapoff (sound mixer), Craig Porter (sound mixer), Maureen Teller (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "I Know That You Know".

Fame: Murray McFadden (sound mixer), Don Sharpless (sound mixer), Michael Stone (sound mixer), Fred Tator (sound mixer) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Lounge Singer Who Knew Too Much".

The Golden Girls: Richard Burns (sound mixer), Ed Epstein (sound mixer), Allen Patapoff (sound mixer), Craig Porter (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Ladies of the Evening".

The Golden Girls: Edward L. Moskowitz, John S. Orr (sound mixer), Allen Patapoff (sound mixer), Craig Porter (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "A Piece of Cake".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special

WINNER

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Roger Cortes (sound mixer), Ron Estes (sound mixer), Carroll Pratt (sound mixer) (NBC)
For the show with guests Dolly Parton, Emmylou Harris, Linda Ronstadt and George Hamilton.

NOMINEES

Carnegie Hall: The Grand Reopening: Aaron Baron (sound mixer), Bud Graham (sound mixer), Ed Greene (sound mixer) (CBS)


Vladimir Horowitz: The Last Romantic: Lee Dichter (sound mixer), Lawrence Loewinger (sound mixer) (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_.)

Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Single Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES

Fresno: Andrew Chulack (CBS)
For part IV.


Murder Ordained: Michael Eliot (CBS)
For part II.

Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production

WINNER

Moonlighting: Roger Bondelli, Neil Mandelberg (ABC)
For episode "Atomic Shakespeare".

NOMINEES

Cagney & Lacey: Jeanene Ambler (CBS)
For episode "Turn, Turn, Turn", part 1.

L.A. Law: Bonnie Koehler (NBC)
For episode "The Venus Butterfly".

St. Elsewhere: John Heath (NBC)
For episode "Afterlife".

L.A. Law: Ray Daniels, Joe Ann Fogle (NBC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
for the pilot.

Outstanding Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

Night Court: Jerry Davis (NBC)
For episode "Her Honor", part I.

NOMINEES

Cheers: Andy Ackerman (NBC)
For episode "Cheers: The Motion Picture".

The Cosby Show: Henry Chan (NBC)
For episode "I Know That You Know".

Family Ties: Gary Anderson, Jon Bellis (NBC)
For episode "Band on the Run".

The Golden Girls: Harold McKenzie (NBC)
For episode "Twas the Nightmare Before Christma".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Max Headroom: Doug Grindstaff (supervising sound editor), Richard Corwin (supervising sound editor/adr editor), Clark Conrad, Brad Sherman, Richard Taylor, James Wolvington, Dick Bernstein (music editor) (ABC)
For episode "Blipverts".

NOMINEES

L.A. Law: Sam Horta (supervising sound editor), Petra Bach (sound editor), Sam Black (sound editor), Donald W. Ernst (sound editor), Terence Thomas (sound editor), Andrea Horta (sound editor), Ron Horwitz (sound editor), Constance A. Kazmer (sound editor), Gary Krivacek (sound editor), Russ Hill (sound editor), Warner E. Leighton (sound editor), Margaret Webb (sound editor), Eileen Horta (adr editor), John R. Harris (music editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)". For the pilot.

The A-Team: Dick Wahrman (supervising sound editor), Gene Craig (sound editor), Thomas McMullen (sound editor), John Kaufman (sound editor), Jack Woods (sound editor), Roxanne Jones (sound editor), Cliff Bell Jr. (adr editor), John Caper (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "Firing Line".

Hunter: Sam Gemette (supervising sound editor), Dave Kulczycki (sound editor), Ed Osborne (sound editor), John Post (sound editor), Edward L. Sandlin (sound editor), Gary Vaughan (sound editor), Cliff Bell Jr. (adr editor), John Caper Jr. (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Castro Connection".

Stingray: Larry Mann (supervising sound editor), Ray Alba (sound editor), Alan Bromberg (sound editor), John M. Colwell (sound editor), Joe Divitale (sound editor), Jim Siracusa (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), Angelo Bruzzese (adr editor), Michael Dittrick (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "Gemini".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Unnatural Causes: Vince Gutierrez (supervising sound editor), William H. Angarola (sound editor), Clark Conrad (sound editor), Doug Gray (sound editor), Mace Matiosian (sound editor), Anthony Mazzei (sound editor), Michael J. Mitchell (sound editor), Matt Sawelson (sound editor), Edward F. Suski (sound editor), James Wolvington (sound editor), Barbara Issak (sound editor), Jon Johnson (adr editor), Dan Carlin Sr. (NBC)

NOMINEES

Fresno: Bill Wistrom (supervising sound editor), William H. Angarola (sound editor), Clark Conrad (sound editor), Steve Dutkovich (sound editor), Ken Gladden (sound editor), Doug Gray (sound editor), John Haeny (sound editor), Jay Jones (sound editor), Anthony Mazzei (sound editor), Steve Pederson (sound editor), Matt Sawelson (sound editor), Brad Sherman (sound editor), Edward F. Suski (sound editor), James Wolvington (sound editor), Bill Thiederman (sound editor), Jon Johnson (adr editor), Dan Carlin Sr. (music editor) (CBS)
For part VI.

Hero in the Family: Gary Winter (supervising sound editor), Ray Alba (sound editor), Alan Bromberg (sound editor), John M. Colwell (sound editor), Joe Divitale (sound editor), Robert Gutknecht (sound editor), Larry Mann (sound editor), Michael O'Corrigan (sound editor), Jim Siracusa (sound editor), Kendrick Sweet (sound editor), Craig Vandagriff (sound editor), Cliff Bell Jr., Roy Prendergast (music editor) (ABC)

Little Spies: Gary Winter (supervising sound editor), Joe Divitale (sound editor), Robert Gutknecht (sound editor), William Hooper (sound editor), William Jacobs (sound editor), Larry Mann (sound editor), Michael O'Corrigan (sound editor), Steve Olson (sound editor), Kendrick Sweet (sound editor), Bill Young (sound editor), Cliff Bell Jr., Kathy Durning (music editor) (ABC)

Out on a Limb: David R. Elliott (supervising sound editor), Dino Dimuro (sound editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), G. Michael Graham (sound editor), Joe Melody (sound editor), Stewart Nelsen (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Scott A. Tinsley (sound editor), Michael C. Gutierrez (sound editor), Bill Voigtlander (adr editor), John Mick (music editor) (ABC)
For part II.

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Last Days of Patton: Del Acevedo (Patton makeup designed by), Eddie Knight (chief makeup artist), Alan Boyle (chief makeup artist) (CBS)

NOMINEES



Outstanding Makeup for a Series

WINNER

Amazing Stories: Michael Westmore (makeup), Mark Bussan (makeup), Chuck House (makeup), Fred C. Blau Jr. (makeup) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Without Diana".

NOMINEES

MacGyver: Rolf John Keppler (makeup), Michael Westmore (makeup), Robert Norin (makeup) (ABC)
For episode "Friends".

Max Headroom: Katalin Elek (makeup), Zoltan Elek (makeup) (ABC)
For episode "Security Systems".

The Tracey Ullman Show: Thomas R. Burman (special makeup), Bari Dreiband-Burman (makeup) (FBC)
For episode "The Makeover".

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Knots Landing: Joel Rosenbaum (CBS)
For episode "Cement the Relationship".

NOMINEES

Dallas: Angela Morley (CBS)
For episode "A Death in the Family".

The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd: Patrick Williams (NBC)
For episode "Here's Why You Should Never Wear High Heels to the Bank".

Jack and Mike: Nan Schwartz (ABC)
For episode "Come Together".

Matlock: Dick DeBenedictis (NBC)
For episode "The Chef".

Moonlighting: Alf Clausen (ABC)
For episode "Atomic Shakespeare".

Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Liberty Weekend: Larry Grossman (composer), Buz Kohan (lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "Welcome to Liberty".
For the opening ceremonies.

NOMINEES

Jack and Mike: Nan Schwartz (composer/lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "This Love's for Real".
For episode "Fire and Ice".

The 59th Annual Academy Awards: Ken Welch (composer/lyricist), Mitzie Welch (composer/lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "Sing Me the Song, the Song from the Movie".

Liberty Weekend: Earl Brown (composer/lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "Liberty! Remember, Rejoice, Renew".
For the closing ceremonies.

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

The 41st Annual Tony Awards: Don Mischer (executive producer), David J. Goldberg (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Late Night with David Letterman: Jack Rollins (executive producer), David Letterman (executive producer/host), Barry Sand (producer) (NBC)


The Tracey Ullman Show: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Jerry Belson (executive producer), Ken Estin (executive producer), Heide Perlman (executive producer), Richard Sakai (producer), Paul Flaherty (co-producer), Dick Blasucci (co-producer), Tracey Ullman (host) (FBC)

Liberty Weekend: David L. Wolper (executive producer), Don Mischer (producer) (ABC)
For the closing ceremonies.

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Individual Achievement - Classical Music/Dance Programming - Directing

WINNERS

Great Performances: Kirk Browning (PBS)
For episode "Goya with Placido Domingo".

NOMINEE

Great Performances: Dance in America: Emile Ardolino (PBS)
For episode "In Memory of... A Ballet by Jerome Robbins".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Classical Music/Dance Programming - Performing

WINNERS


Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

The Storyteller: Jim Henson (executive producer), Mark Shivas (producer) (NBC)
For episode "Hans My Hedgehog".

NOMINEES

Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color: Andrew Solt (executive producer), Jim Milio (executive producer), Susan F. Walker (supervising producer), Mark Hufnail (co-producer), Phil Savenick (co-producer) (ABC)
For episode "Great Moments in Disney Animation". Aired within "The Disney Sunday Movie" January 18, 1987.

The Christmas Toy: Diana Birkenfield (executive producer), Jim Henson (producer), Martin G. Baker (producer) (ABC)

Walking on Air: Phylis Geller (executive producer), Lee Polk (executive producer), Ricki Franklin (producer) (PBS)

Young Harry Houdini: Susan B. Landau (executive producer), James Orr (producer), Jim Cruickshank (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series

WINNER

L.A. Law: Alfre Woodard (NBC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
For playing "Adrain Moore".
For the series' pilot.

NOMINEES

L.A. Law: Jeanne Cooper (NBC)
For episode "Fry Me to the Moon".

St. Elsewhere: Steve Allen (NBC)
For playing "Lech Osoranski".
For episode "Visiting Daze".

St. Elsewhere: Edward Herrmann (NBC)
For playing "Father Joseph McCabe".
For episode "Where There's Hope, There's Crosby".

St. Elsewhere: Jayne Meadows (NBC)
For playing "Holga Oseransky".
For episode "Visiting Daze".

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

A Year in the Life: Joshua Brand (executive producer), John Falsey (executive producer), Stephen Cragg (NBC)

NOMINEES

Nutcracker: Money, Madness & Murder: Chuck McLain (executive producer), William Hanley (executive producer), William Beaudine Jr. (producer) (NBC)

Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna: Michael Lepiner (executive producer), Kenneth Kaufman (executive producer), Graham Cottle (supervising producer), Marvin J. Chomsky (producer) (NBC)

Out on a Limb: Stan Margulies (producer), Colin Higgins (co-producer) (ABC)

The Two Mrs. Grenvilles: Susan G. Pollock (executive producer), John Erman (supervising producer), Preston Fischer (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

The Golden Girls: Paul Junger Witt (executive producer), Tony Thomas (executive producer), Susan Harris (executive producer), Kathy Speer (producer), Terry Grossman (producer), Mort Nathan (co-producer), Barry Fanaro (co-producer), Winifred Hervey (co-producer), Marsha Posner Williams (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Cheers: James Burrows (executive producer), Glen Charles (executive producer), Les Charles (executive producer), Peter Casey (producer), David Lee (producer), David Angell (producer), Tim Berry (co-producer) (NBC)

The Cosby Show: Marcy Carsey (executive producer), Tom Werner (executive producer), John Markus (co-executive producer), Carmen Finestra (supervising producer/co-producer), Caryn Mandabach (producer), Matt Williams (producer), Gary Kott (co-producer) (NBC)

Family Ties: Gary David Goldberg (executive producer), Alan Uger (supervising producer), Ruth Bennett (supervising producer), Marc Lawrence (producer), Carol Himes (line producer), June Galas (co-producer) (NBC)

Night Court: Reinhold Weege (executive producer), Jeff Melman (supervising producer), Bob Stevens (producer), Tim Steele (co-producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming - Performing

NOMINEE

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Cathy: Lee Mendelson (executive producer), Bill Melendez (producer), Cathy Guisewite (writer), Evert Brown (director) (CBS)

NOMINEE

Garfield Goes Hollywood: Phil Roman (producer/director), Jim Davis (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Moonlighting: Kathryn Blondell (Ms. Shepherd's hairstylist), Josée Normand (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Atomic Shakespeare".

NOMINEES

Crime Story: Bunny Parker (hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode "Top of the World".

Dynasty: Gerald Solomon (hairstylist), Cherie (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "The Ball".

The Facts of Life: JoAnn Stafford-Chaney (hairstylist), Phillip Ackerman (hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode "'62 Pickup".

Max Headroom: Janice Alexander (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Body Banks".

Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special

WINNER

Promise: Peter K. Duchow (executive producer), James Garner (executive producer), Glenn Jordan (producer), Richard Friedenberg (co-producer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

NOMINEES


Escape from Sobibor: Martin Starger (executive producer), Dennis E. Doty (producer), Howard P. Alston (co-producer) (CBS)

LBJ: The Early Years: Louis Rudolph (executive producer), John Brice (producer), Sandra Saxon Brice (producer) (NBC)

Unnatural Causes: Blue André (executive producer/producer), Robert M. Myman (executive producer), Stephen Doran (co-producer), Martin M. Goldstein (co-producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

L.A. Law: Steven Bochco (executive producer), Gregory Hoblit (co-executive producer), Terry Louise Fisher (supervising producer), Ellen S. Pressman (producer), Scott Goldstein (producer), Phillip M. Goldfarb (coordinating producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Cagney & Lacey: Barney Rosenzweig (executive producer), Jonathan Estrin (supervising producer), Shelley List (supervising producer), Ralph S. Singleton (producer), Georgia Jeffries (producer), P.K. Knelman (co-producer) (CBS)

Moonlighting: Jay Daniel (co-executive producer), Artie Mandelberg (supervising producer), Karen Hall (supervising producer), Ron Osborn (producer), Jeff Reno (producer), Roger Director (producer), Glenn Gordon Caron (executive producer) (ABC)

Murder, She Wrote: Peter S. Fischer (executive producer), Robert F. O'Neill (producer) (CBS)

St. Elsewhere: Bruce Paltrow (executive producer), Mark Tinker (supervising producer), John Masius (producer), Tom Fontana (producer), Abby Singer (coordinating producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Costuming for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Independence: Frances Harrison Hays (costume supervisor) (NBC)

NOMINEES


The Betty Ford Story: Dodie Shepard (wardrobe supervisor) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Costuming for a Series

WINNER

Fame: Nanrose Buchman (costumer) (Syndicated)
For episode "All Talking, All Singing, All Dancing".

NOMINEES

The Charmings: Betsey Potter (costumer) (ABC)
For episode "Modern Romance".

L.A. Law: Shelly Levine (men's costumer), Loree Parral (women's costumer) (NBC)
For episode "The Venus Butterfly".

Night Court: Dan Frank (costumer), Molly Harris Campbell (costumer) (NBC)
For episode "A Day in the Life".

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

The Two Mrs. Grenvilles: Marsha Lewis (hairstylist), Mike Lockey (hairstylist), Sydney Guilaroff (hairstylist for Ann-Margret) (NBC)
For part II.

NOMINEES

Amerika: Virginia Kearns (hairstylist) (ABC)
For part III.

Fresno: Carol A. O'Connell (hairstylist), Janice Alexander (hairstylist) (CBS)
For part IV.

George Washington II: The Forging of a Nation: Shirley Crawford (hairstylist), Irene Aparicio (hairstylist), Cathy Engel (hairstylist), Gus Le Pre (hairstylist) (CBS)
For part II.

A Year in the Life: Janice D. Brandow (hairstylist) (NBC)
For part II ("Springtime & Autumn").

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNERS


Smithsonian World: Adrian Malone (executive producer), David Grubin (producer) (PBS)
Tied with Unknown Chaplin.

NOMINEES


Entertainment Tonight: David Nuell (executive producer), Jim Van Messel (senior producer), Barry Berk (supervising producer), Bob Flick (line producer), Gary Grossman (coordinating producer) (Syndicated)

Siskel & Ebert: Donna La Pietra (executive producer), Andrea Gronvall (producer), Roger Ebert (host), Gene Siskel (host) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

Vladimir Horowitz: The Last Romantic: Peter Gelb (executive producer), Susan Froemke (producer), Vladimir Horowitz (star) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Rhoda Grauer (executive producer), Judy Kinberg (producer) (PBS)
For episode "In Memory of...A Ballet by Jerome Robbins".

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Samuel Paul (producer), Joan Sutherland (star), Luciano Pavarotti (star) (PBS)
For episode "An Evening with Joan Sutherland and Luciano Pavarotti".

Carnegie Hall: The Grand Reopening: Don Mischer (executive producer), Jan Cornell (producer), David J. Goldberg (producer) (CBS)

Liberty Weekend: David L. Wolper (executive producer), David Griffiths (producer) (ABC)
For the international concert.

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

Liberty Weekend: Dee Dee Wood (choreographer), Michael Peters (choreographer) (ABC)
For the closing ceremonies.

NOMINEES

Moonlighting: Bill Landrum (choreographer), Jacqui Landrum (choreographer) (ABC)
For episode "Big Man on Mulberry Street".

Outstanding Graphic and Title Design

WINNERS

The Bronx Zoo: Wayne Fitzgerald (graphic designer), David Oliver Pfeil (graphic designer) (NBC)
Tied with Sandy Dvore for Carol, Carl, Whoopi and Robin.

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNER

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Judy Kinberg (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Agnes, the Indomitable DeMille".

NOMINEES

Billie Holiday: The Long Night of Lady Day: Angus Trowbridge (executive producer), Alan Yentob (producer) (PBS)

Great Performances: Jac Venza (executive producer), George Paris (executive producer), Joan Kramer (producer), David Heeley (producer) (PBS)
For episode "James Stewart: A Wonderful Life".
(Screened within _"Great Performances" (1972)_.)


Scared Straight! 10 Years Later: Arnold Shapiro (producer/executive producer), Anthony Cassara (executive producer), Greg Nathanson (executive producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Cheers: John Cleese (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Simon Finch-Royce".
For episode "Simon Says".

NOMINEES

The Cavanaughs: Art Carney (CBS)
For playing "James 'Weasel' Cavanaugh".
For episode "He Ain't Heavy".

The Golden Girls: Herb Edelman (NBC)
For playing "Stan".
For episode "The Stan Who Came To Diner".

The Golden Girls: Lois Nettleton (NBC)
For playing "Jean".
For episode "Isn't It Romantic".

The Golden Girls: Nancy Walker (NBC)
For playing "Angela".
For episode "Long Day's Journey Into Marinara".

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.