Awards for 1986

Governor's Award

WINNER

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Death of a Salesman: Dustin Hoffman (CBS)
For playing "Willy Loman".

NOMINEES

Resting Place: John Lithgow (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For playing "Major Kendall Laird".

Amos: Kirk Douglas (CBS)
For playing "Amos Lasher".

An Early Frost: Aidan Quinn (CBS)
For playing "Michael Pierson".

An Early Frost: Ben Gazzara (NBC)
For playing "Nick Pierson".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Nobody's Child: Marlo Thomas (CBS)
For playing "Marie Balter".

NOMINEES


An Early Frost: Gena Rowlands (NBC)
For playing "Katherine Pierson'.

Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry: Katharine Hepburn (CBS)
For playing "Margaret Delafield".

Second Serve: Vanessa Redgrave (CBS)
For playing "Richard Radley and Renee Richards".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Death of a Salesman: John Malkovich (CBS)
For playing "Biff Loman".

NOMINEES

Amos: Pat Morita (CBS)
For playing "Tommy Tanaka".

Death of a Salesman: Charles Durning (CBS)
For playing "Charley".

An Early Frost: John Glover (NBC)
For playing "Victor DiMato".

Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry: Harold Gould (CBS)
For playing "Dr. Marvin Elias".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Between Two Women: Colleen Dewhurst (ABC)
For playing "Barbara Petherton".

NOMINEES


Peter the Great: Vanessa Redgrave (NBC)
For playing "Sophia".

Amos: Dorothy McGuire (CBS)
For playing "Hester Farrell".

An Early Frost: Sylvia Sidney (NBC)
For playing "Beatrice McKenna".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Kirk Browning (PBS)
For episode "The Gospel at Colonus".


Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Cosby Show: Jay Sandrich (NBC)
For episode "Denise's Friend".

NOMINEES

Cheers: James Burrows (NBC)
For episode "The Triangle".

The Golden Girls: Jim Drake (NBC)
For episode "The Heart Attack".

The Golden Girls: Terry Hughes (NBC)
For episode "A Little Romance".

Kate & Allie: Bill Persky (CBS)
For episode "Chip's Friend".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Neil Diamond... Hello Again: Marilyn Lowey (lighting director), John Rook (lighting director), Kim Killingsworth (lighting director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Nell Carter... Never Too Old to Dream: Ted Polmanski (lighting director), John Rook (lighting consultant) (NBC)

The 21st Annual Academy of Country Music Awards: Ted Polmanski (lighting director), Olin Younger (lighting consultant) (NBC)

The 58th Annual Academy Awards: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting consultant), Thomas W. Markle (lighting director), Marc Palius (lighting director) (ABC)

The Execution of Raymond Graham: Fred McKinnon (lighting consultant), John Botelho (lighting director), Barney Stewart (lighting director) (ABC)

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Series

WINNER

Solid Gold: Robert A. Dickinson (director of photography) (Syndicated)
For show #283.

NOMINEES

The Golden Girls: Alan Keath Walker (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "On Golden Girls".

Night Court: George Spiro Dibie (director of photography) (NBC)
For episode "Leon We Hardly Knew Ye".

Silver Spoons: Mark Buxbaum (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode "Rick Sings".

Who's the Boss?: Mark J. Levin (lighting director) (ABC)
For episode "Charmed Lives".

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

The 40th Annual Tony Awards: Elliot Lawrence (music director), Jamie Lawrence (principal arranger), Lanny Meyers (principal arranger), Tommy Newsom (principal arranger), Glen Roven (principal arranger), Lawrence Schwartz (principal arranger), Torrie Zito (principal arranger) (CBS)

NOMINEES

George Burns' 90th Birthday Party: A Very Special Special: Peter Matz (music director/principal arranger) (CBS)
Official ATAS database lists title as "Kraft Salutes George Burns' 90th Birthday".

Andy Williams and the NBC Kids Search for Santa: Ian Fraser (music director/principal arranger), Chris Boardman (principal arranger), J. Hill (principal arranger), Lenny Stack (principal arranger) (NBC)

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: Nick Perito (music director/principal arranger), Bob Alberti (principal arranger), Jon Charles (principal arranger), Allyn Ferguson (principal arranger), Peter Matz (principal arranger) (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control for a Series

WINNER

The Golden Girls: Gerry Bucci (technical director), Randy Baer (cameraperson), Dale Carlson (cameraperson), Stephen A. Jones (cameraperson), Donna Quante (cameraperson), Victor Bagdadi (senior video control) (NBC)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

The Facts of Life: Noel Newman (technical director), Ron Brooks (cameraperson), D.J. Diomedes (cameraperson), Bud Holland (cameraperson), Donna Quante (cameraperson), Ross Harmon (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "Come Back to the Truck Stop, Natalie Green, Natalie Green".

The Motown Revue Starring Smokey Robinson: Robert G. Holmes (technical director), Les Atkinson (cameraperson), Don Barker (cameraperson), Bruce Bottone (cameraperson), Wayne Getchell (cameraperson), Jay O'Neill (cameraperson), Michael Stramisky (cameraperson), Jerry Smith (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode with The Mary Jane Girls, ''Wierd Al' Yankovic', Mary Wells and Diana Ross.

The Motown Revue Starring Smokey Robinson: Robert G. Holmes (technical director), Les Atkinson (cameraperson), Don Barker (cameraperson), Bruce Bottone (cameraperson), Mike Higuera (cameraperson), Jay O'Neill (cameraperson), Michael Stramisky (cameraperson), Jim Herring (cameraperson), Arnie Shapiro (senior video control) (NBC)
For the pilot.

Who's the Boss?: Gerry Bucci (technical director), Randy Baer (cameraperson), Dale Carlson (cameraperson), Art LaCombe (cameraperson), Jan Lowry (cameraperson), John O'Brien (senior video control) (ABC)
For episode "The Hunk of the Month".

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Cagney & Lacey: Georg Stanford Brown (CBS)
For episode "Parting Shots".

NOMINEES

Amazing Stories: Steven Spielberg (NBC)
For episode "The Mission".

Hill Street Blues: Gabrielle Beaumont (NBC)
For episode "Two Easy Pieces".

Moonlighting: Will Mackenzie (ABC)
For episode "My Fair David".

Moonlighting: Peter Werner (ABC)
For episode "The Dream Sequence Always Rings Twice".

Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Neil Diamond... Hello Again: Gene Crowe (technical director), Harry Tatarian (technical director), Toby Brown (cameraperson), Ed Chaney (cameraperson), Mike Denney (cameraperson), Larry Heider (cameraperson), Pat Kenney (cameraperson), Bob Keys (cameraperson), David Levisohn (cameraperson), Wayne Orr (cameraperson), Hector Ramirez (cameraperson), Ron Sheldon (camerperson), John Palacio (senior video control) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The 58th Annual Academy Awards: John Allen (technical director), Ernie Buttelman (technical director), Averill Perry (technical director), Jim Ralston (technical director), Ralph Alcocer (cameraperson), Evan Baker (cameraperson), David N. Banks (cameraperson), Ron Brooks (cameraperson), Warren Cress (cameraperson), D.J. Diomedes (cameraperson), Sal Folino (cameraperson), Bud Holland (cameraperson), Art LaCombe (cameraperson), Don Langford (cameraperson), Bill Pope (cameraperson), Larry Stenman (cameraperson), Joe Talosi (cameraperson), Blair White (cameraperson), Hugh Dilonardo (senior video control), Bob Greenseth (senior video control) (ABC)

The 13th Annual American Music Awards: John Allen (technical director), Gary Larkins (technical director), Jim Ralston (technical director), Ralph Alcocer (cameraperson), Warren Cress (cameraperson), Evan Baker (cameraperson), David N. Banks (cameraperson), Ron Brooks (cameraperson), D.J. Diomedes (cameraperson), Sal Folino (cameraperson), Dale Walsh (cameraperson), Blair White (cameraperson), Hugh Dilonardo (senior video control) (ABC)

The Magic of David Copperfield: China: Keith Winikoff (technical director/senior video control), David Hennings (cameraperson), David Levisohn (cameraperson), Hector Ramirez (cameraperson) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Miniseries or a Special

WINNERS


An Early Frost: Ron Cowen (teleplay), Daniel Lipman (teleplay), Sherman Yellen (story) (NBC)

NOMINEES



Anne of Green Gables: Kevin Sullivan (writer), Joe Wiesenfeld (writer) (PBS)
For part I.

Dress Gray: Gore Vidal (writer) (NBC)
For part I.

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

St. Elsewhere: Tom Fontana (writer), John Tinker (writer), John Masius (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Time Heals", parts 1 and 2.

NOMINEES

Hill Street Blues: Dick Wolf (writer) (NBC)
For episode "What Are Friends For?".

Moonlighting: Glenn Gordon Caron (writer) (ABC)
For episode "'Twas the Episode Before Christmas".

Moonlighting: Debra Frank (writer), Carl Sautter (writer) (ABC)
For episode "The Dream Sequence Always Rings Twice".

St. Elsewhere: Charles H. Eglee (teleplay), John Tinker (teleplay), Channing Gibson (teleplay), John Masius (story), Tom Fontana (story) (NBC)
For episode "Haunted".

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Golden Girls: Barry Fanaro (writer), Mort Nathan (writer) (NBC)
For episode "A Little Romance".

NOMINEES

Cheers: Peter Casey (writer), David Lee (writer) (NBC)
For episode "2 Good 2 Be 4 Real".

The Cosby Show: John Markus (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Denise's Friend".

The Cosby Show: Matt Williams, Carmen Finestra, John Markus (NBC)
For episode "Theo's Holiday".

Family Ties: Michael J. Weithorn (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Real Thing", part II.

The Golden Girls: Susan Harris (writer) (NBC)
For the pilot ("Premiere").

Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Late Night with David Letterman: David Letterman (writer), Steve O'Donnell (writer), Sandy Frank (writer), Joe Toplyn (writer), Chris Elliott (writer), Matt Wickline (writer), Jeff Martin (writer), Gerard Mulligan (writer), Randy Cohen (writer), Larry Jacobson (writer), Kevin Curran (writer), Fred Graver (writer), Merrill Markoe (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Fourth Anniversary Special".

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Sylvia Fine (writer) (PBS)
For episode "Sylvia Fine Kaye's Musical Comedy Tonight III".

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Raymond Siller (writer), Kevin Mulholland (writer), Bob Keane (writer), Hal Goodman (writer), Andrew Nicholls (writer), Jim Mulholland (writer), Darrell Vickers (writer), Gary Belkin (writer), Larry Klein (writer), Michael Barrie (writer) (NBC)
For episode with guests David Letterman, 'Maureen McGovern' and Adela Rivera.


Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Amazing Stories: John McPherson (NBC)
For episode "The Mission".

NOMINEES

Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Woody Omens (NBC)
For episode "Road Hog".

Blacke's Magic: Terry K. Meade (NBC)
For episode "Prisoner of Paradise".

The Colbys: Richard L. Rawlings (ABC)
For episode "The Celebration".

Highway to Heaven: Ted Voigtlander (NBC)
For episode "To Bind the Wounds".

Moonlighting: Gerald Perry Finnerman (ABC)
For episode "The Dream Sequence Always Rings Twice".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

North and South: Stevan Larner (ABC)
For part VI.

Peter the Great: Vittorio Storaro (NBC)
For part III.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Death of a Salesman: Tony Walton (production designer), John Kasarda (art director), Robert J. Franco (set decorator) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Peter the Great: Aleksandr Popov (production designer), John Blezard (production designer), Freddi Dobsak (set dresser) (NBC)
For part I.

An Early Frost: James Hulsey (production designer), Hal Gausman (set decorator) (NBC)

The Long Hot Summer: Jan Scott (production designer), Keith Hein (set decorator) (NBC)
For part I.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

The 58th Annual Academy Awards: Roy Christopher (production designer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Alice in Wonderland: Philip M. Jeffries (production designer), Ross Bellah (art director), Hub Braden (art director), Audrey A. Blasdel (set decorator), Robert De Vestel (set decorator) (CBS)
For part II.



Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

St. Elsewhere: Jacqueline Webber (art director), Norman Rockett (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Time Heals", parts 1 and 2.

NOMINEES

The Golden Girls: Edward Stephenson (production designer) (NBC)
For the pilot.

Moonlighting: James J. Agazzi (production designer), Bill Harp (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "The Dream Sequence Always Rings Twice".

Murder, She Wrote: Hub Braden (art director), Wally White (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Widow, Weep for Me".

Murder, She Wrote: Leslie Parsons (art director), Robert Wingo (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Sing a Song of Murder".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Peter the Great: Ella Maklakova (costume designer), Sibylle Ulsamer (costume designer) (NBC)
For part I.

NOMINEES


North and South, Book II: Robert Fletcher (costume designer) (ABC)
For part I.

Death of a Salesman: Ruth Morley (costume designer) (CBS)

Roanoak: Part I: Ann Roth (costume design consultant), Richard Shissler (costume designer), Neil Spisak (costume designer) (PBS)
For part I.

Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Great Performances: Bill Hargate (costume designer) (PBS)
For episode "Sylvia Fine Kaye's Musical Comedy Tonight III".

NOMINEES


NBC 60th Anniversary Celebration: Alvin Colt (costume designer) (NBC)

Neil Diamond... Hello Again: Bill Whitten (costume designer), Ret Turner (costume designer), Bob Mackie (Carol Burnett's gown designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

Murder, She Wrote: Al Lehman (CBS)
For episode "Widow, Weep for Me".

NOMINEES

Dallas: Travilla (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Blast From the Past".

Dynasty: Nolan Miller (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode "The Vendetta".

The Golden Girls: Judy Evans (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "Nice and Easy".

Moonlighting: Robert Turturice (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode "The Dream Sequence Always Rings Twice".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

St. Elsewhere: William Gazecki (sound mixer), Andy MacDonald (sound mixer), Bill Nicholson (sound mixer), Blake Wilcox (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Time Heals", part 2.

NOMINEES

Falcon Crest: John Asman (sound mixer), Eddie Knowles (sound mixer), Andy MacDonald (sound mixer), Ken S. Polk (sound mixer) (CBS)
For episode "The Cataclysm".

Hill Street Blues: John 'Pee Wee' Carter (production mixer), William Gazecki (re-recording mixer), Andy MacDonald (re-recording mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Iced Coffey".

Miami Vice: Rick Alexander, Anthony Constantini (sound mixer), Daniel J. Leahy (sound mixer), Michael R. Tromer (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Florence Italy".

Murder, She Wrote: James L. Aicholtz (sound mixer), Tim Cooney, Doc Kane (sound mixer), Rocky Moriana Jr. (CBS)
For episode "A Lady in the Lake".

Our Family Honor: John Asman (sound mixer), Tim Philben (sound mixer), Ken S. Polk (sound mixer), John Speak (sound mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Cat and Mouse".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

An Early Frost: David E. Campbell (sound mixer), John T. Reitz (sound mixer), Gregg Rudloff (sound mixer), Keith A. Wester (sound mixer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Mussolini: The Untold Story: Thomas J. Huth (sound mixer), Tim Philben (sound mixer), George Stephenson (sound mixer), Howard Wilmarth (sound mixer) (NBC)
For part I.

Death of a Salesman: Tom Fleischman (sound mixer) (CBS)

Ewoks: The Battle for Endor: Tom Johnson (sound mixer), Randy Thom (sound mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special

WINNER

Cheers: Michael Ballin (sound mixer), Robert Douglass (sound mixer), Doug Gray (sound mixer), Thomas J. Huth (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Fear is My Co-Pilot".

NOMINEES

The Cosby Show: Rich Jacob (sound mixer), Allen Patapoff (sound mixer), Craig Porter (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Happy Anniversary".

The Golden Girls: Terri Lynn Fraser (sound mixer), Ken Quayle (sound mixer), Allen Patapoff (sound mixer), Craig Porter (sound mixer) (NBC)
For the pilot.

Newhart: Bill Nicholson (sound mixer), Rick Wachter (sound mixer), Craig Porter (sound mixer), Andy MacDonald (sound mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Larry's Dead, Long Live Larry".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or a Special

WINNER

Mr. Previn Comes to Town: Tom Ancell (sound mixer), David E. Fluhr (sound mixer) (PBS)

NOMINEES


The 28th Annual Grammy Awards: Ed Greene (sound mixer), Carroll Pratt (sound mixer), Paul Sandweiss (sound mixer), Don Worsham (sound mixer) (CBS)


Neil Diamond... Hello Again: Ed Greene (sound mixer), Marshall King (sound mixer), Carroll Pratt (sound mixer), Alan Sides (sound mixer) (CBS)

Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Single Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEES

Kane & Abel: Mel Friedman (editor), James Galloway (editor), Les Green (CBS)
For part I.



Outstanding Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production

WINNER

Moonlighting: Neil Mandelberg (editor) (ABC)
For episode "The Dream Sequence Always Rings Twice".

NOMINEES

Amazing Stories: Joe Ann Fogle (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Mummy, Daddy".

Amazing Stories: Steven Kemper (editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Mission".

Miami Vice: Robert A. Daniels (NBC)
For episode "Out Where the Buses Don't Run".

Moonlighting: Roger Bondelli (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Every Daughter's Father is a Virgin".

Outstanding Editing for a Series - Multi-Camera Production

WINNER

The Cosby Show: Henry Chan (NBC)
For episode "Full House".

NOMINEES

Cheers: Andy Ackerman (NBC)
For episode "Birth, Death, Love and Rice".

Cheers: Douglas Hines (NBC)
For episode "The Triangle".

The Golden Girls: Harold McKenzie (NBC)
For the pilot.

Night Court: Jerry Davis (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Hurricane", parts 1 and 2.

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Amazing Stories: Richard L. Anderson (supervising sound editor), Wayne Allwine (sound editor), James Christopher (sound editor), George Fredrick (sound editor), John Stacy (sound editor), Burton Weinstein (sound editor), Lettie Odney (adr editor), Denise Whiting (adr editor), Kenneth Wannberg (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Mission".

NOMINEES

Airwolf: Michael D. Wilhoit (supervising sound editor), Gene Corso (sound editor), Michael H. Ford (sound editor), Hector C. Gika (sound editor), Donlee Jorgensen (sound editor), Asher Yates (sound editor), Ernesto Mas (adr editor), Gene L. Gillette (music editor) (CBS)
For episode "Eagles".

Hill Street Blues: Gary Krivacek (supervising editor), Timothy J. Borquez (sound editor), Mark R. Crookston (sound editor), Bill Dannevick (sound editor), Stephen Janisz (sound editor), Mary Ruth Smith (sound editor), Jerelyn J. Harding (adr editor), Don Sanders (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "Two Easy Pieces".

St. Elsewhere: Kevin Spears (supervising sound editor/adr editor), Mark R. Crookston (sound editor), Andrea Horta (sound editor), Constance A. Kazmer (sound editor), Brian F. Mars (sound editor), John O. Robinson III, Dan Garde (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "Time Heals", part 1.

Deep Freeze (Pilot): Kyle Wright (supervising sound editor), Bruce Bell (sound editor), Barney Cabral (sound editor), Phil Haberman (sound editor), Mark Hollingsworth (sound editor), Donlee Jorgensen (sound editor), Jimmy Ling (sound editor), Bernard F. Pincus (sound editor), Vern Shaw (sound editor), Bruce Stambler (sound editor), Michael D. Wilhoit (sound editor), Richard Marx (adr editor), Laurie Higgins Tobias (music editor) (NBC)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Under Siege: David R. Elliott (supervising sound editor), Dino Dimuro (sound editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), G. Michael Graham (sound editor), Larry Kemp (sound editor), Joseph A. Mayer (sound editor), Joe Melody (sound editor), Stewart Nelsen (sound editor), Greg Schorer (sound editor), Eric Scott (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Scott A. Tinsley (sound editor), Skip Williams (sound editor), Russ Tinsley (adr editor), Daniel Allan Carlin (music editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

NOMINEES

North and South, Book II: James Troutman (supervising sound editor), Terry Chambers (sound editor), Brian Courcier (sound editor), Jim De Roos (sound editor), Ed Fassl (sound editor), Dan Finnerty (sound editor), Dan Mandel (sound editor), Richard Raderman (sound editor), Greg Stacy (sound editor), Dick Vandenberg (sound editor), Art Ottinger (adr editor), Stephen A. Hope (music editor) (ABC)
For part VI.

North and South: Ron Tinsley (supervising sound editor), Andre Bacha (sound editor), Alex Bamattre (sound editor), Stu Bernstein (sound editor), Lee Chaney (sound editor), Vincent Connelly (sound editor), Gene Eliot (sound editor), Larry Kaufman (sound editor), Sid Lubow (sound editor), Walter Newman (sound editor), Corinne Sessarego (adr editor), Stephen A. Hope (music editor) (ABC)
For part II

Peter the Great: James Troutman (supervising sound editor), David D. Caldwell (sound editor), Terry Chambers (sound editor), Brian Courcier (sound editor), Dan Finnerty (sound editor), James Koford (sound editor), Linda Moss (sound editor), Richard Raderman (sound editor), Greg Stacy (sound editor), Marty Stein (sound editor), Mike Virnig (sound editor), Paul B. Clay (adr editor), Dan Carlin Sr. (NBC)
For part I.

Alice in Wonderland: Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), Dino Dimuro (sound editor), David R. Elliott (sound editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), Anthony Ippolito (sound editor), Larry Kemp (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), Greg Schorer (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Scott A. Tinsley (sound editor), Joseph A. Mayer (adr editor), Erma E. Levin (music editor) (CBS)
For part II.

Dallas: The Early Years: David D. Caldwell (supervising sound editor), Irwin Cadden (sound editor), Terry Chambers (sound editor), Stuart Chasmar (sound editor), Brian Courcier (sound editor), Rick Crampton (sound editor), Dan Finnerty (sound editor), Donald Flick (sound editor), Don Higgins (sound editor), Ted Johnston (sound editor), James Koford (sound editor), Ingeborg Larson (sound editor), Linda Moss (sound editor), Lorie O'Shatz (sound editor), Greg Stacy (sound editor), Dick Vandenberg (sound editor), Mike Virnig (sound editor), Tally Paulos (adr editor), Patricia Peck (music editor) (CBS)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

WINNERS

Dinosaur!: Phil Tippett (special visual effects) (CBS)

Ewoks: The Battle for Endor: Michael J. McAlister (special visual effects) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Second Serve: Del Acevedo (makeup creation), Paul Stanhope Jr. (makeup artist) (CBS)

NOMINEES

North and South: Alan Fama, Rod Wilson (makeup artist), Dick Smith (Hal Holbrook's makeup) (ABC)
For part VI.

Alice in Wonderland: Terry Smith (makeup artist), Werner Keppler (makeup artist), Leo Lotito Jr. (makeup supervisor) (CBS)
For part II.

Annihilator: Michael Westmore (makeup), Zoltan Elek (makeup) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Series

WINNER

Airwolf: Rod Wilson (makeup) (CBS)
For episode "The Horn of Plenty".

NOMINEES

Amazing Stories: Chuck House (makeup), Michael Westmore (makeup) (NBC)
For episode "Gather Ye Acorns".

Dynasty: Jack Freeman (makeup), Robert Sidell (makeup), Bruce Hutchinson (makeup) (ABC)
For episode "Masquerade".

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Peter the Great: Laurence Rosenthal (composer) (NBC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

North and South: Bill Conti (composer) (ABC)
For part I.

Death of a Salesman: Alex North (composer) (CBS)


Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Scarecrow and Mrs. King: Arthur B. Rubinstein (composer) (CBS)
For episode "We're Off to See the Wizard".

NOMINEES

Dynasty: Angela Morley (composer) (ABC)
For episode "The Subpoenas".

Miami Vice: Jan Hammer (composer) (NBC)
For episode "Bushido".

Moonlighting: Alf Clausen (ABC)
For episode "The Dream Sequence Always Rings Twice".

Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Andy Williams and the NBC Kids Search for Santa: Larry Grossman (composer), Buz Kohan (lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "My Christmas Wish".

NOMINEES

The NBC All Star Hour: Ken Welch (composer/lyricist), Mitzie Welch (composer/lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "One Big Happy Family". Official ATAS database lists title as "The Third Annual NBC All-Star Hour".

All-Star Party for 'Dutch' Reagan: Earl Brown (composer/lyricist), Toby Martin (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "America is Changing Back to What She Used to Be".

Growing Pains: Steve Dorff (composer), John Bettis (lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "As Long As We Got Each Other".

America Votes the #1 Song: Ray Charles (composer/lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "Take It to the People".

The 12th Annual People's Choice Awards: Earl Brown (composer/lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "The People's Choice".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Late Night with David Letterman: Jack Rollins (executive producer), Barry Sand (producer), David Letterman (host) (NBC)


The 40th Annual Tony Awards: Alexander H. Cohen (executive producer), Hildy Parks (producer), Martha Mason (co-producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Patti LaBelle (PBS)
For episode "Sylvia Fine Kaye's Musical Comedy Tonight III".




Outstanding Individual Achievements - Classical Music/Dance Programming

WINNER

Great Performances: Franco Zeffirelli (director) (PBS)
For episode "Cavalleria Rusticana".

NOMINEES


Great Performances: Plácido Domingo (PBS)
For episode "Cavalleria Rusticana".

Great Performances: Dance in America: Emile Ardolino (director) (PBS)
For episode "Choreography by Jerome Robbins with the New York City Ballet".

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Anne of Green Gables: Kevin Sullivan (executive producer/producer), Lee Polk (executive producer), Ian McDougall (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Punky Brewster: David W. Duclon (executive producer), Gary Menteer (supervising producer), Rick Hawkins (producer) (NBC)

Ewoks: The Battle for Endor: George Lucas (executive producer), Thomas G. Smith (producer) (ABC)

The Girl Who Spelled Freedom: Judith A. Polone (executive producer), R.W. Goodwin (producer), Christopher Knopf (co-producer), David A. Simons (co-producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series

WINNER

Amazing Stories: John Lithgow (NBC)
For playing "John Walters".
For episode "The Doll".

NOMINEES

Cagney & Lacey: Peggy McCay (CBS)
For playing "Mrs. Carruthers".
For episode "Mothers and Sons".

Cagney & Lacey: James Stacy (CBS)
For playing "Ted Peters".
For episode "The Gimp".

Moonlighting: Whoopi Goldberg (ABC)
For playing "Camille".
For episode "Camille".

St. Elsewhere: Edward Herrmann (NBC)
For playing "Father McCabe".
For episode "Time Heals", part 2.

Outstanding Miniseries

WINNER

Peter the Great: Lawrence Schiller (executive producer), Marvin J. Chomsky (producer), Konstantin Thoeren (line producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES


On Wings of Eagles: Edgar J. Scherick (executive producer), Lynn Raynor (producer) (NBC)

Dress Gray: Francis von Zerneck (executive producer), Glenn Jordan (producer), William Beaudine Jr. (NBC)

The Long Hot Summer: Leonard Hill (executive producer), John Thomas Lenox (executive producer), Ronald Gilbert (supervising producer), Dori Weiss (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

The Golden Girls: Paul Junger Witt (executive producer), Tony Thomas (executive producer), Paul Bogart (supervising producer), Kathy Speer, Terry Grossman, Marsha Posner Williams (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Cheers: James Burrows (executive producer), Glen Charles (executive producer), Les Charles (executive producer), Peter Casey, David Lee, Heide Perlman, David Angell, Tim Berry (co-producer) (NBC)

The Cosby Show: Marcy Carsey (executive producer), Tom Werner (executive producer), John Markus (co-executive producer), Caryn Mandabach (producer), Carmen Finestra (producer), Matt Williams (co-producer) (NBC)

Family Ties: Gary David Goldberg (executive producer), Michael J. Weithorn (supervising producer), Alan Uger (producer), Ruth Bennett (producer), Carol Himes (line producer) (NBC)

Kate & Allie: Mort Lachman (executive producer), Merrill Grant (executive producer), Bill Persky (producer), Bob Randall (producer), George Barimo (coordinating producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Garfield in Disguise: Jay Poynor (executive producer), Phil Roman (producer/director), Jim Davis (writer) (CBS)

NOMINEE

Garfield in Paradise: Jay Poynor (executive producer), Phil Roman (producer/director), Jim Davis (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Series

WINNER

Amazing Stories: Bunny Parker (hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode "Gather Ye Acorns".

NOMINEES

Dynasty: Gerald Solomon (hairstylist), Cherie (hairstylist), Linda Leiter Sharp (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Masquerade".

Moonlighting: Judy Crown (hairstylist), Josée Normand (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "The Dream Sequence Always Rings Twice".

Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special

WINNER

Love Is Never Silent: Marian Rees (executive producer), Julianna Field (co-executive producer), Dorothea G. Petrie (producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

NOMINEES

Amos: Peter Douglas (executive producer), Bill Finnegan (producer), Sheldon Pinchuk (producer) (CBS)

Death of a Salesman: Arthur Miller (executive producer), Dustin Hoffman (executive producer), Robert F. Colesberry (producer) (CBS)

An Early Frost: Perry Lafferty (producer), Art Seidel (co-producer) (NBC)

Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry: Merrill H. Karpf (executive producer), George Schaefer (producer), James Prideaux (co-producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Cagney & Lacey: Barney Rosenzweig (executive producer), Liz Coe (supervising producer), Ralph S. Singleton (producer), Patricia Green (producer), Steve Brown (producer), P.K. Knelman (co-producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Hill Street Blues: Jeff Lewis (executive producer), David Milch (co-executive producer), Scott Brazil (supervising producer), Michael Vittes (producer), Walon Green (co-producer), Penny Adams (coordinating producer) (NBC)

Moonlighting: Glenn Gordon Caron (executive producer), Jay Daniel (co-executive producer/producer), Artie Mandelberg (supervising producer), Ron Osborn (producer), Jeff Reno (producer) (ABC)

Murder, She Wrote: Peter S. Fischer (executive producer), Robert F. O'Neill (producer) (CBS)

St. Elsewhere: Bruce Paltrow (executive producer), Mark Tinker (supervising producer), John Masius (producer), Tom Fontana (producer), Abby Singer (coordinating producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Costuming for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

North and South: Joie Hutchinson (women's costume supervisor), Vicki Sánchez (women's costume supervisor), Pat McGrath (men's costume supervisor) (ABC)
For part IV.

NOMINEES

Blood & Orchids: Louise Clark (women's costumer), Patrick R. Norris (men's costumer) (CBS)
For part II.

Dallas: The Early Years: Winnie D. Brown (women's costumes), Daniel J. Lester (men's costumes), Joan Thomas (set costumer), Janet Lucas Lawler (set costumer) (CBS)

Dress Gray: Shari Feldman (women's wardrobe), Lucille Cusolito (women's wardrobe), Pat McGrath (men's wardrobe), Buck Skelton (men's costumer), Umberto Savoia (men's costumer) (NBC)
For part II.

Outstanding Achievement in Costuming for a Series

WINNER

St. Elsewhere: Susan Smith (costume supervisor), Robert M. Moore (costumes), Charles Drayman (costumer), Anne Hartley (costumer), Kathy O'Rear (costumer) (NBC)
For episode "Time Heals", parts 1 and 2.

NOMINEES

Amazing Stories: Joseph Roveto (costume supervisor), Jane Ruhm (costume supervisor), James Cullen (set costumer), Fran Vega-Buck (set costumer) (NBC)
For episode "Gather Ye Acorns".

Amazing Stories: Sanford Slepak (key costumer - men), Carol Hybi (key costumer - women), Daniel Grant North (costumer), Deahdra Scarano (costumer) (NBC)
For episode "Ghost Train".

Night Court: Dan Frank (costumer), Molly Harris Campbell (costumer) (NBC)
For episode "Halloween, Too".

Scarecrow and Mrs. King: Molly Harris Campbell (women's costumer), James Lapidus (men's costumer) (CBS)
For episode "Welcome to America, Mr. Brand".

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Special

WINNER

Second Serve: K.G. Ramsey (hairstylist) (CBS)

NOMINEES

North and South, Book II: Yolanda Toussieng (hairstylist), Shirley Crawford (hairstylist) (ABC)
For part I.

North and South: Virginia Darcy (hairstylist) (ABC)
For part I.

Alice in Wonderland: Josée Normand (hairstylist), Jo Thomas (hairstylist) (CBS)
For part I.

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNERS

Planet Earth: Thomas Skinner (executive producer), Gregory Andorfer (series producer), Georgann Kane (coordinating producer) (PBS)

Great Performances: Nick Evans (executive producer), Nick Elliott (executive producer), Bob Bee (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Laurence Olivier: A Life".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_.)

NOMINEES


Entertainment Tonight: Jack Reilly (producer), Stuart Crowner (coordinating producer), Gary Grossman (coordinating producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

Wolf Trap Presents the Kirov: Swan Lake: Michael B. Styer (executive producer), Phillip Byrd (senior producer), John Potthast (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Rhoda Grauer (executive producer), Judy Kinberg (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Choreography by Jerome Robbins with the New York City Ballet".

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Judy Kinberg (producer), Thomas Grimm (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Dance Theatre of Harlem in 'A Streetcar Named Desire'".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer), Isaac Stern (star), Itzhak Perlman (star), Montserrat Caballé (star) (PBS)
For episode "New York Philharmonic Celebration with Isaac Stern, Itzhak Perlman & Montserrat Cavalle".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Richard Baker (coordinating producer), Zubin Mehta (star) (PBS)
For episode "Aaron Copland's 85th Birthday with the New York Philharmonic and Zubin Mehta".

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

Great Performances: Walter Painter (choreographer) (CBS)
For episode "Sylvia Fine Kaye's Musical Comedy Tonight III".

NOMINEES

Solid Gold: Anita Mann (choreographer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Salute to Frank Sinatra".

Copacabana: Grover Dale (choreographer) (CBS)

Outstanding Graphic and Title Design

WINNER

Stingray: Betty Green (graphic design) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievements in Engineering Development

WINNER

(CBS, Sony, Cinedco)
For the design and implementation of electronic editing for film programs.

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Cosby Show: Roscoe Lee Browne (NBC)
For playing "Prof. Bennington Foster".
For episode "The Card Game".

NOMINEES

The Cosby Show: Earle Hyman (NBC)
For playing "Russell Huxtable".
For episode "Happy Anniversary".

The Cosby Show: Danny Kaye (NBC)
For playing "Dr. Burns".
For episode "The Dentist".

The Cosby Show: Clarice Taylor (NBC)
For playing "Anna Huxtable".
For episode "Happy Anniversary".

The Cosby Show: Stevie Wonder (NBC)
For playing himself.
For episode "A Touch of Wonder".

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNER

W.C. Fields: Straight Up: Robert B. Weide (executive producer), Ronald J. Fields (co-producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

We Are The World: The Story Behind The Song: Ken Kragen (executive producer), Kenneth Yates (executive producer), Howard G. Malley (producer), Craig Golin (producer) (CBS)


The Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn: George Paris (executive producer), George Paige (executive producer), David Heeley (producer), Joan Kramer (producer), Katharine Hepburn (host) (PBS)

The Statue of Liberty: Marcie Setlow (executive producer), Ken Burns (producer), Buddy Squires (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievements - Informational Programming

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Nature: George Page (host) (PBS)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.