Awards for 1985

Governor's Award

WINNER

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Fame: Debbie Allen (Syndicated)


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof: Kim Stanley (PBS)
Kim Stanley was not present at the awards ceremony. Presenter Ted Danson accepted the award on her behalf.

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street: Terry Hughes (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_.)

NOMINEES

Late Night with David Letterman: Hal Gurnee (NBC)
For episode "3rd Anniversary Special".


Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Cosby Show: Jay Sandrich (NBC)
For episode "The Younger Woman".

NOMINEES

Alice: Marc Daniels (CBS)
For episode "Tommy's Lost Weekend".

Cheers: James Burrows (NBC)
For episode "Cheerio".

Kate & Allie: Bill Persky (CBS)
For episode "Landlady".

Moonlighting: Robert Butler (ABC)
For episode "Moonlighting (Pilot) (#1.1)".

Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

The Magic of David Copperfield VII: Familares: Louis Fusari (technical director), Les Atkinson (camera person), Jim Herring (camera person), Mike Higuera (camera person), Roy Holm (camera person), David Levisohn (camera person), Dana Ross Martin (camera person), Michael Stramisky (camera person), Jerry Smith (senior video control) (CBS Television Network (network))

NOMINEES

Solid Gold: Ray Conners (technical director), Jack Chisolm (cameraperson), Greg Cook (cameraperson), Rocky Danielson (cameraperson), Frank Geraty (cameraperson), John Gillis (cameraperson), Bruce Oldham (cameraperson), George Wood (cameraperson), Dick Watson (cameraperson), Dick Browning (senior video control) (Syndicated)
For "Solid Gold Salutes the Songs of Summer".

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: Gene Crowe (technical director), Thomas Geren (cameraperson), Kevin Hayes (cameraperson), Larry Heider (cameraperson), Bob Keys (cameraperson), Jay Millard (cameraperson), Wayne Orr (cameraperson), Bill Philbin (cameraperson), Ron Sheldon (cameraperson), Jimmie Scurti (cameraperson), Keith Winikoff (senior video control) (CBS)

Motown Returns to the Apollo: Gene Crowe (technical director), Juan Barrera (cameraperson), Brett Francis (cameraperson), Thomas Geren (cameraperson), Larry Heider (cameraperson), Bob Keys (cameraperson), Marvin McLinn (cameraperson), Luis Rojas (cameraperson), Ron Sheldon (cameraperson), Keith Winikoff (senior video control) (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Jewel in the Crown: Christopher Morahan, Jim O'Brien (PBS)
For "Crossing the River".




Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Series

WINNER

Mr. Belvedere: George Spiro Dibie (director of photography) (ABC)
For episode "Strangers in the Night".

NOMINEES

Night Court: John Appelroth (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode "Billie's Valentine".

Night Court: Mark Buxbaum (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode "Bull Gets a Kid".

Solid Gold: Robert A. Dickinson (director of photography) (Syndicated)
For episode #230.

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

Christmas in Washington: Ian Fraser (music director/principal arranger), Billy Byers (principal arranger), Angela Morley (principal arranger) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Night of 100 Stars II: Elliot Lawrence (music director), William Elton (principal arranger), Lawrence James (principal arranger), Lanny Meyers (principal arranger), Tommy Newsom (principal arranger), Glen Roven (principal arranger), Torrie Zito (principal arranger) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Night of 100 Stars II: Elliot Lawrence (music director), Torrie Zito (principal arranger), Lanny Meyers (principal arranger), Tommy Newsom (principal arranger), Glen Roven (principal arranger), Lawrence James (principal arranger), William Elton (principal arranger) (ABC)

Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control for a Series

WINNER

Benson: Herm Falk (technical director), Randy Baer (cameraperson), Stephen A. Jones (cameraperson), Bill McCloud (cameraperson), Donna Quante (cameraperson), Victor Bagdadi (senior video control) (ABC)
For episode "Home for Christmas".

NOMINEES

The Cosby Show: Gerry Bucci (technical director), Jim Marshall (technical director), D.J. Diomedes (cameraperson), Stephen A. Jones (cameraperson), Art LaCombe (cameraperson), Donna Quante (cameraperson), Michael Bennett (cameraperson), James Mott (cameraperson), Brian Phraner (cameraperson), Alonzo Roberts (cameraperson), Charles Barrett (senior video control), Jack Durkin (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "Presentation".

Punky Brewster: O. Tamburri (technical director), Les Atkinson (cameraperson), Roy Holm (cameraperson), Reed Howard (cameraperson), Kurt Tonnessen (cameraperson), Arnie Shapiro (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "Henry Falls in Love", parts I and II.

Sara: Jerry Weiss (technical director), Les Atkinson (cameraperson), Roy Holm (cameraperson), Reed Howard (cameraperson), Kurt Tonnessen (cameraperson), Bob Vinson (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "Rock 'N Roll Father".

Outstanding Music Direction

NOMINEES

Disneyland's 30th Anniversary Celebration: Lenny Stack (music director/principal arranger), J. Hill (principal arranger), John Rodby (principal arranger), Tony Fox (principal arranger) (NBC)

Perry Como's Christmas in England: Nick Perito (music director/principal arranger) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Cagney & Lacey: Karen Arthur (CBS)
For episode "Heat".

NOMINEES

Hill Street Blues: Georg Stanford Brown (NBC)
For episode "El Capitan".

Hill Street Blues: Thomas Carter (NBC)
For episode "The Rise and Fall of Paul the Wall".

Miami Vice: Paul Michael Glaser (NBC)
For episode "Smuggler's Blues".

Miami Vice: Lee H. Katzin (NBC)
For episode "Cool Runnin'".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Great Performances: Dance in America: Bill Klages (lighting director), Arnie Smith (lighting director) (PBS)
For episode "Baryshnikov by Tharp with American Ballet Theatre".

NOMINEES

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof: Ken Dettling (lighting director), Danny Franks (lighting director) (PBS)

Motown Returns to the Apollo: Bill Klages (lighting director) (NBC)

Olympic Gala: John Freschi (lighting director) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Classical Music/Dance Programming - Writing

NOMINEE

Great Performances: Dance in America: Twyla Tharp (writer), Peter Elbling (writer) (PBS)
For episode "Baryshnikov by Tharp with American Ballet Theatre".

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Cagney & Lacey: Patricia Green (CBS)
For episode "Who Said It's Fair", part II.

NOMINEES

Cagney & Lacey: Deborah Arakelian (CBS)
For episode "Child Witness".

Hill Street Blues: Jacob Epstein (teleplay), Michael I. Wagner (story) (NBC)
For episode "The Rise and Fall of Paul the Wall".

St. Elsewhere: John Masius (writer), Tom Fontana (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Sweet Dreams".

St. Elsewhere: Tom Fontana (writer), John Masius (writer), Steve Bello (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Murder, She Rote".

Miami Vice: Anthony Yerkovich (NBC)
For episode "Brother's Keeper (#1.1)".
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Jewel in the Crown: Ken Taylor (teleplay) (PBS)
For episode "Crossing the River".


Fatal Vision: John Gay (writer) (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Cosby Show: Ed. Weinberger, Michael Leeson (NBC)
For the premier episode.

NOMINEES

Cheers: Peter Casey, David Lee (NBC)
For episode "I Call Your Name".

Cheers: Glen Charles, Les Charles (NBC)
For episode "Rebound", part II.

Cheers: David Lloyd (NBC)
For episode "Sam Turns the Other Cheek".

The Cosby Show: Earl Pomerantz (NBC)
For episode "Good-Bye Mr. Fish".

Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Late Night with David Letterman: Steve O'Donnell (writer), Sandy Frank (writer), Joe Toplyn (writer), Chris Elliott (writer), Matt Wickline (writer), Jeff Martin (writer), Gerard Mulligan (writer), Randy Cohen (writer), Larry Jacobson (writer), Kevin Curran (writer), Fred Graver (writer), David Letterman (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Late Night Morning Show".

Late Night with David Letterman: Steve O'Donnell (writer), Sandy Frank (writer), Joe Toplyn (writer), Chris Elliott (writer), Matt Wickline (writer), Jeff Martin (writer), Gerard Mulligan (writer), Randy Cohen (writer), Larry Jacobson (writer), Kevin Curran (writer), Fred Graver (writer), Merrill Markoe (writer), David Letterman (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Late Night in Los Angeles".


Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming - Writing

WINNERS

Heritage: Civilization and the Jews: Howard Enders (writer), John G. Fox (writer), Michael Joseloff (writer), Marc Siegel (writer) (PBS)
For episode "The Crucible of Europe".

Heritage: Civilization and the Jews: Brian Winston (writer) (PBS)
For episode "Out of the Ashes".

NOMINEES

Heritage: Civilization and the Jews: John G. Fox (writer), Eugene Marner (writer) (PBS)
For episode "Roads from the Ghetto".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Miami Vice: Robert E. Collins (NBC)
For episode "Brother's Keeper (#1.1)".
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Code Name: Foxfire: John Elsenbach (NBC)
For episode "Robin's Blue Egg".

Highway to Heaven: Brianne Murphy (NBC)
For episode "A Match Made in Heaven".

Highway to Heaven: Ted Voigtlander (NBC)
For episode "Child of God".

Miami Vice: Duke Callaghan (cinematographer) (NBC)
For episode "No Exit".

Scarecrow and Mrs. King: Edward R. Brown (CBS)
For episode "D.O.A.: Delirious On Arrival".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Evergreen: Woody Omens (NBC)
For part II.



Outstanding Art Direction for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Evergreen: Jan Scott (production designer), Charles C. Bennett (art director), David M. Davis (art director), Robert Drumheller (set decorator), Jacques M. Bradette (set decorator) (NBC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Christopher Columbus: Mario Chiari (production designer), Francesco Frigeri (art director), Enzo Eusepi (set decorator) (CBS)

The Jewel in the Crown: Vic Symonds (production designer), Alan Pickford (production designer) (PBS)
For "The Regimental Silver".

A Death in California: Hub Braden (art director), Donald J. Remacle (set decorator) (ABC)

My Wicked, Wicked Ways: The Legend of Errol Flynn: Albert Heschong (production designer), Richard Berger (art director), Dave L. Love (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

The 57th Annual Academy Awards: Rene Lagler (production designer), Jeremy Railton (art director) (ABC)

NOMINEES



Motown Returns to the Apollo: Bob Keene (production designer) (NBC)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

Miami Vice: Jeffrey Howard (art director), Robert Lacey Jr. (NBC)
For episode "No Exit".

NOMINEES

Dynasty: Tom Trimble (art director), Brock Broughton (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Royal Wedding".

Murder, She Wrote: Hub Braden (art director), Frank Lombardo (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Broadway Malady".

Murder, She Wrote: Leslie Parsons (art director), Robert Wingo (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Capitol Offense".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Ellis Island: Barbara Lane (CBS)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Christopher Columbus: Maria De Matteis (costume designer), Enrico Luzzi (costume designer) (CBS)

Evergreen: Julie Weiss (costume designer) (NBC)
For part I.

The Jewel in the Crown: Esther Dean (costume designer), Diane Holmes (costume designer) (PBS)
For "Crossing the River".

Malice in Wonderland: Nolan Miller (Elizabeth Taylor's costumes), Mina Mittelman (Jane Alexander's/women's costumes) (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

Dallas: Travilla (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Swan Song".

NOMINEES

Dynasty: Nolan Miller (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode "Royal Wedding".

Eye to Eye: Ret Turner (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode "The Dick and Tracy".

Miami Vice: Jodie Lynn Tillen (NBC)
For episode "No Exit".

Outstanding Film Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Space: Clark King (production mixer), David J. Hudson (re-recording mixer), Mel Metcalfe (re-recording mixer), Terry Porter (CBS)
For part V.

NOMINEES

Ellis Island: Tony Dawe (production mixer), Rick Alexander (re-recording mixer), Gordon L. Day (re-recording mixer), Howard Wilmarth (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For part I.

The Jesse Owens Story: Alan Bernard (production mixer), Terry Porter (re-recording mixer), Mel Metcalfe (re-recording mixer), B. Tennyson Sebastian III (re-recording mixer) (OPT)

Malice in Wonderland: Keith A. Wester, Rick Alexander, Gordon L. Day (re-recording mixer), Howard Wilmarth (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

Wallenberg: A Hero's Story: Robin Gregory (production mixer), David J. Hudson (re-recording mixer), Mel Metcalfe (re-recording mixer), Terry Porter (NBC)

Outstanding Film Sound Mixing for a Series

WINNER

Cagney & Lacey: Maury Harris (production mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Ken S. Polk (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Heat".

NOMINEES

Hill Street Blues: Sunny Meyer (production mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Ken S. Polk (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Rise and Fall of Paul the Wall".

Hill Street Blues: James Pilcher (production mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Ken S. Polk (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Queen For a Day".

St. Elsewhere: Dean Vernon (production mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Ken S. Polk (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Sweet Dreams".

Outstanding Videotape Editing for a Series

WINNER

Fame: Jim McElroy (Syndicated)
For episode "Reflections".

NOMINEE

Night Court: Jerry Davis (NBC)
For episode "The Blizzard".

Outstanding Film Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

A.D.: John A. Martinelli (NBC)
For part V.


Outstanding Film Editing for a Series

WINNER

Cagney & Lacey: Jim Gross (CBS)
For episode "Who Said It's Fair?", part II.

NOMINEES

Crazy Like a Fox: J. Terry Williams (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

Miami Vice: Robert A. Daniels (NBC)
For episode "Evan".

Miami Vice: Michael B. Hoggan (NBC)
For episode "Smuggler's Blues".

Murder, She Wrote: Donald Douglas (CBS)
For episode "The Murder of Sherlock Holmes".

Outstanding Videotape Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street: Jimmy B. Frazier (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_.)

NOMINEES

David Frost Presents: The Fifth International Book of World Records: Jefferey Bass (editor), Roger Ames Berger (editor), Bruce Gowers (editor), Michael Sachs (editor), Marco Zappia (editor) (ABC)



Outstanding Film Sound Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Wallenberg: A Hero's Story: Jeff Clark (supervising sound editor), Paul Timothy Carden (sound editor), Nicholas Eliopoulos (sound editor), Jeff Koford (sound editor), Donald J. Malouf (sound editor), Richard Raderman (sound editor), Greg Stacy (sound editor), Dan Thomas (sound editor), James Troutman (sound editor), Mike Virnig (sound editor), Tally Paulos (adr editor), John La Salandra (music editor) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Children in the Crossfire: David R. Elliott (supervising sound editor), Dino Dimuro (sound editor), Fred Judkins (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), Clive Smith (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Scott A. Tinsley (sound editor), Russ Tinsley (adr editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Space: Lon Bender (supervising sound editor), Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor), Terry Lynn Allen (sound editor), David Bartlett (sound editor), Jill Demby (sound editor), John Duffy (sound editor), Cameron Frankley (sound editor), Avram D. Gold (sound editor), Randy Kelley (sound editor), Elliott Koretz (sound editor), Bobbe Kurtz (sound editor), Cliff Latimer (sound editor), Mark P. Stoeckinger (sound editor), Joseph A. Mayer (sound editor), Stan Gilbert (adr editor), Stephen M. Rowe (NBC)
For part 5.

A Bunny's Tale: David R. Elliott (supervising sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), Val Kuklowsky (sound editor), Greg Schorer (sound editor), Clive Smith (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Jill Taggart (adr editor), Curt Sobel (music editor) (ABC)

Embassy: David R. Elliott (supervising sound editor), Dino Dimuro (sound editor), Mark Friedgen (sound editor), Fred Judkins (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), Greg Schorer (sound editor), Clive Smith (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Scott A. Tinsley (sound editor), Denise Whiting (adr editor), Eugene Marks (music editor) (ABC)

Outstanding Film Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Miami Vice: Charles E. Moran (supervising sound editor), Bruce Bell (sound editor), Victor B. Lackey (sound editor), Ian MacGregor-Scott (sound editor), Carl Mahakian (sound editor), John Oettinger (sound editor), Bernard F. Pincus (sound editor), Warren Smith (sound editor), Bruce Stambler (sound editor), Michael D. Wilhoit (sound editor), Kyle Wright (sound editor), Paul Wittenberg (adr editor), Jerry Cohen (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "Brother's Keeper (#1.1)".
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Airwolf: Michael D. Wilhoit (supervising sound editor), Gene Corso (sound editor), Donlee Jorgensen (sound editor), Gary Mundheim (sound editor), Bob Newlan (sound editor), Asher Yates (sound editor), Barney Cabral (adr editor), Gene L. Gillette (music editor) (CBS)
For episode "Firestorm".

Miami Vice: John A. Larsen (supervising sound editor), Scott Hecker (sound editor), Harry B. Miller III (sound editor), Robert R. Rutledge (sound editor), Gary Vaughan (sound editor), Jay Wilkinson (sound editor), Norto Sepulveda (adr editor), Jerry Cohen (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "Smuggler's Blues".

Murder, She Wrote: Anthony Magro (supervising sound editor), Anthony Milch (sound editor), Linda Moss (sound editor), Steve Shearsby (sound editor), Billy Mauch (adr editor), Laurie Higgins Tobias (music editor) (CBS)
For episode "Funeral at Fifty Mile".

Ripley's Believe It or Not!: David R. Elliott (supervising sound editor), Doug Gray (sound editor), James Wolvington (sound editor), Robert Fisher (sound editor), Michael J. Mitchell (adr editor/music editor) (ABC)
For episode "Accident Research".

Outstanding Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Motown Returns to the Apollo: Bob Liftin (pre-production mixer), Ed Greene (production mixer), Russell Terrana (post-production mixer), Carroll Pratt (sound effects) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Gidget's Summer Reunion: Glenn E. Anderson (production mixer), Robert L. Harman (post-production mixer), Jeremy Hoenack (sound effects) (Syndicated)

Salute to Lady Liberty: Ed Barton (pre-production mixer), Aaron Baron (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth (post-production mixer), William H. Angarola (sound effects) (CBS)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street: Doug Nelson (production), Jerry Clemans (post-production), Eric Levinson (sound effects) (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_.)

Words by Heart: Mark Bovos (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth (post-production mixer), Michael J. Mitchell (sound effects) (PBS)

Outstanding Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Series

WINNER

Cheers: Doug Gray (pre-production mixer), Michael Ballin (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth (post-production mixer), Sam Black (sound effects) (NBC)
For episode "The Executive's Executioner".

NOMINEES

The Cosby Show: Rich Jacob (pre-production mixer/production mixer), Allen Patapoff (post-production mixer), David E. Fluhr (sound effects), Maureen Teller (sound effects) (NBC)
For episode "Presentation".

The Cosby Show: Alan Varner (pre-production mixer), George Corrado Jr., Allen Patapoff (post production mixer), Craig Porter (sound effects mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Good-Bye Mr. Fish".

Ripley's Believe It or Not!: John Normann (pre-production mixer), Harlan Riggs (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth (post-production mixer), Tim Philben (sound effects) (ABC)
For episode "Accident Research".

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

WINNERS

A.D.: Albert Whitlock (visual effects supervisor/matte artist), Syd Dutton (matte artist), Mark Whitlock (assistant matte artist), Bill Taylor (matte photography), Dennis Glouner (matte photography), Lynn Ledgerwood (special rigging) (NBC)

The Brain: John Allison (director/designer/supervisor of visual effects) (PBS)

The Ewok Adventure: Michael Pangrazio (visual effects supervisor), Dennis Muren (post-production effects supervisor), Phil Tippett (stop motion supervisor), Jon Berg (creature supervisor), Harley Jessup (art director), John Ellis (optical photography supervisor), Christopher Evans (matte painting supervisor) (ABC)

The Hugga Bunch: William Mesa (introvision visual effetcs/director/cinematograher), Michael Z. Hanan (introvision art director), Tim Donahue (model shop supervisor), Eugene P. Rizzardi (introvision stage-matte artist) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

The Three Wishes of Billy Grier: Michael Westmore (special makeup designed and created by), Robert Norin (makeup supervisor), Jamie Brown (makeup artist), Sandy Cooper (makeup artist) (ABC)

NOMINEES

V: Leo Lotito Jr. (makeup design/makeup supervisor), Marvin G. Westmore (makeup), Alan Fama (NBC)
For episode "The Rescue".


Fatal Vision: Stephen Abrums (makeup) (NBC)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Murder, She Wrote: John Addison (composer) (CBS)
For episode "The Murder of Sherlock Holmes".

NOMINEES

Cagney & Lacey: Nan Schwartz (composer) (CBS)
For episode "Organized Crime".

Dynasty: Angela Morley (composer) (ABC)
For episode "Triangles".

Highway to Heaven: David Rose (composer) (NBC)
For episode "Thoroughbreds".

Miami Vice: Jan Hammer (composer) (NBC)
For episode "Evan".

St. Elsewhere: J.A.C. Redford (composer) (NBC)
For episode "Fade To White".

Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Love Lives On: James Di Pasquale (composer), Douglas Brayfield (lyricist) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Disneyland's 30th Anniversary Celebration: Ken Welch (composer/lyricist), Mitzie Welch (composer/lyricist) (NBC)

Moonlighting: Lee Holdridge (composer), Al Jarreau (lyricist) (ABC)
For episode "Moonlighting (Pilot) (#1.1)".
For the theme song.

Motown Returns to the Apollo: Earl Brown (composer/lyricist), Debbie Allen (lyricist) (NBC)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

Motown Returns to the Apollo: Suzanne De Passe (executive producer), Don Mischer, Suzanne Coston (co-producer), Michael Weisbarth (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Robert Manby (executive producer), Diane M. Gioia (supervising producer), Sherman Sneed (producer), Bill Siegler (coordinating producer), Lena Horne (star) (PBS)
For episode "Lena Horne: The Lady and Her Music".

Late Night with David Letterman: Jack Rollins (executive producer), Barry Sand (producer), David Letterman (host) (NBC)


Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Seduced: Patrick Williams (composer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street: George Hearn (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_.)

NOMINEES




Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street: Angela Lansbury (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_.)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Classical Music/Dance Programming - Directing

WINNERS

Pagliacci: Franco Zeffirelli (director) (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_)

Great Performances: Dance in America: Don Mischer (director), Twyla Tharp (director) (PBS)
For episode "Baryshnikov by Tharp with American Ballet Theatre".

NOMINEE

Tosca: Kirk Browning (director) (PBS)
(Screened within Live from the Metropolitan Opera.)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Classical Music/Dance Programming - Performing

WINNER

Great Performances: Luciano Pavarotti (PBS)
For episode "Duke of Mantua, Rigoletto".

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Displaced Person: Allison Maher (executive producer), Barry Solomon (executive producer), Rick Traum (executive producer), Patrick Lynch (executive producer), Patrick Dromgoole (supervising executive producer), Barry Levinson (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Punky Brewster: David W. Duclon (executive producer), Gary Menteer (supervising producer), Rick Hawkins (producer), Liz Sage (producer) (NBC)

Reading Rainbow: Twila Liggett (executive producer), Tony Buttino (executive producer), Cecily Truett (producer), Larry Lancit (producer) (PBS)

The Ewok Adventure: George Lucas (executive producer), Thomas G. Smith (producer) (ABC)

The Night They Saved Christmas: Robert Halmi Jr. (executive producer), Jack Haley Jr. (executive producer), David Niven Jr. (executive producer), Robert Halmi Sr. (supervising producer), David R. Kappes (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES


Robert Kennedy and His Times: Lynda Gurasich (hairstylist) (CBS)
For part I.


Love Lives On: Vivian McAteer (hairstylist) (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

The Cosby Show: Marcy Carsey (executive producer), Tom Werner (executive producer), Earl Pomerantz (co-executive producer), Elliot Shoenman (co-executive producer), John Markus (supervising producer), Caryn Mandabach (producer), Jerry Ross (co-producer), Michael Loman (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Cheers: James Burrows (executive producer), Glen Charles (executive producer), Les Charles (executive producer), Ken Estin (producer), Sam Simon (producer) (NBC)

Family Ties: Gary David Goldberg (executive producer), Lloyd Garver (executive producer), Michael J. Weithorn (supervising producer), Ruth Bennett (producer), Alan Uger (producer), Carol Himes (line producer) (NBC)

Kate & Allie: Mort Lachman (executive producer), Merrill Grant (executive producer), Bill Persky (producer), Bob Randall (producer), Allan Leicht (co-producer), George Barimo (coordinating producer) (CBS)

Night Court: Reinhold Weege (executive producer), Jeff Melman (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming - Performing

NOMINEE

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Garfield in the Rough: Jay Poynor (executive producer), Phil Roman (producer/director), Jim Davis (writer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Donald Duck's 50th Birthday: Andrew Solt (producer/director/writer), Phil Savenick (co-producer), Peter Elbling (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special

WINNER

Do You Remember Love: Dave Bell (executive producer), Marilyn Hall (co-executive producer), Wayne Threm (producer), James Thompson (producer), Walter Halsey Davis (co-producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Burning Bed: Jon Avnet (executive producer), Steve Tisch (executive producer), Carol Schreder (producer), Rose Leiman Goldemberg (co-producer) (NBC)

Fatal Vision: Mike Rosenfeld (executive producer), Dan Wigutow (executive producer), Richard L. O'Connor (producer) (NBC)

Heartsounds: Norman Lear (executive producer), Fay Kanin (producer), Fern Field (producer) (ABC)

Wallenberg: A Hero's Story: Richard Berg (executive producer), Richard Irving (producer), Lamont Johnson (co-producer), Phillip Levitan (co-producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Cagney & Lacey: Barney Rosenzweig (executive producer), Steve Brown (producer), Terry Louise Fisher (producer), Peter Lefcourt (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Hill Street Blues: Steven Bochco (executive producer), Gregory Hoblit (co-executive producer), Scott Brazil (supervising producer), Jeff Lewis (producer), David Milch (co-producer) (NBC)

Miami Vice: Michael Mann (executive producer), Anthony Yerkovich (executive producer), John Nicolella (supervising producer/producer), Liam O'Brien (supervising producer), Mel Swope (producer), Richard Brams (co-producer), George E. Crosby (co-producer) (NBC)

Murder, She Wrote: Peter S. Fischer (executive producer), Richard Levinson (executive producer), William Link (executive producer), Robert F. O'Neill (supervising producer/producer), Douglas Benton (producer) (CBS)

St. Elsewhere: Bruce Paltrow (executive producer), Mark Tinker (supervising producer), John Masius (producer), Tom Fontana (producer), Abby Singer (coordinating producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Costuming

WINNER

Wallenberg: A Hero's Story: Thomas Welsh (costume supervisor), Bob E. Horn (costumer), Marko Cerovac (Yugoslavian costumer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Scarecrow and Mrs. King: Andrea E. Weaver (women's costumer), James Lapidus (men's costumer) (CBS)
For episode "Ship of Spies".

The Execution: Mina Mittelman (women's costumer), James Kessler (men's costumer) (NBC)

The Jesse Owens Story: Thomas Welsh (wardrobe supervisor), Bob E. Horn (wardrobe), Marjorie K. Chan (women's wardrobe) (OPT)

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNER

The Living Planet: Richard Brock (executive producer/producer), Adrian Warren (producer), Ned Kelly (producer), Andrew Neal (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

At the Movies: Joseph Antelo (executive producer), Laura C. Hernandez (producer), Nancy De Los Santos (producer), Roger Ebert (host), Gene Siskel (host) (Syndicated)


Entertainment Tonight: Jack Reilly (producer), Stuart Crowner (coordinating producer), Gary H. Grossman (coordinating producer) (Syndicated)

Heart of the Dragon: Peter Montagnon (executive producer), Patrick W. Lui (producer), Nigel Houghton (producer), Alasdair Clayre (producer), Herb Bloom (coordinating producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

Tosca: Michael Bronson (executive producer), Samuel Paul (producer) (PBS)
(Screened within Live from the Metropolitan Opera.)

NOMINEES

The Well-Tempered Bach with Peter Ustinov: Byron Knight (co-executive producer), Thomas Doggett (co-executive producer), Christian P. Stehr (co-executive producer), Hans Vetter (producer), Peter Ustinov (host) (PBS)

Great Performances: Dance in America: Rhoda Grauer (executive producer), Don Mischer (producer), Mikhail Baryshnikov (host) (PBS)
For episode "Baryshnikov by Tharp with American Ballet Theatre".

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Michael Bronson (executive producer), Samuel Paul (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Aida".

The Making of 'West Side Story': Ian Squires (executive producer), Harry J. Kraut (executive producer), Humphrey Burton (producer), Thomas Skinner (producer), Leonard Bernstein (host) (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_.)

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

Great Performances: Dance in America: Twyla Tharp (choreographer) (PBS)
For episode "Baryshnikov by Tharp with American Ballet Theatre".

NOMINEES

Fame: Debbie Allen (choreographer) (Syndicated)
For episode "The Rivalry".

Solid Gold: Anita Mann (choreographer) (Syndicated)
For "A Solid Gold Christmas".


Outstanding Graphic and Title Design

WINNERS


Friday Night: Rocky Morton (title designer), Annabel Jankel (title designer), Dick Ebersol (executive producer) (NBC)

Saturday Night Live: Alex Weil (title sequence creator), Charles Levi (title sequence creator) (NBC)

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER

The Jewel in the Crown: Denis Forman (executive producer), Christopher Morahan (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Ellis Island: Gabriel Katzka (executive producer), Frank Konigsberg (executive producer), Jerry London (supervising producer), Nick Gillott (producer) (CBS)


A Woman of Substance: Ian Warren (executive producer), Tom Donald (executive producer), Diane Baker (producer) (OPT)

Space: Richard Berg (executive producer), Martin Manulis (producer), Allan Marcil (co-producer), Jack Clements (coordinating producer), Robert Birnbaum (coordinating producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNER

Cousteau: Mississippi: Jacques-Yves Cousteau (executive producer/host), Jean-Michel Cousteau (executive producer), Andrew Solt (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES


Missing... Have You Seen This Person?: Dave Bell (executive producer), John Cosgrove (producer), Terry Dunn Meurer (producer), Chris Pye (producer) (NBC)

Amazon: Jacques-Yves Cousteau (executive producer/host), Jean-Michel Cousteau (executive producer/producer)
For epsiode "Snowstorm in the Jungle"

Judy Garland: The Concert Years: Jac Venza (executive producer), Joan Kramer (producer), David Heeley (producer) (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_.)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.