Awards for 1984

Governor's Award

WINNER

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Fame: Debbie Allen (Syndicated)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Alfre Woodard (NBC)
For playing "Doris Robson".

NOMINEES



St. Elsewhere: Piper Laurie (NBC)
For playing "Fran Singleton".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Kate & Allie: Bill Persky (director) (CBS)
For episode "A Very Loud Family".

NOMINEES

After MASH: Larry Gelbart (director) (CBS)
For episode "Fall Out".

Buffalo Bill: Ellen Falcon (director) (NBC)
For episode "Jo-Jo's Problem", part 2.

Cheers: James Burrows (NBC)
For episode "Old Flames".

Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Concealed Enemies, Part I: Suspicion: Jeff Bleckner (PBS)
For part III ("Investigation").

NOMINEES




Outstanding Technical Direction/Camerawork/Video for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

The Magic of David Copperfield VI: Floating Over the Grand Canyon: Louis Fusari (technical director), Les Atkinson (cameraperson), Bruce Bottone (cameraperson), George Falardeau (cameraperson), Dean Hall (cameraperson), Dave Hilmer (cameraperson), Roy Holm (cameraperson), David B. Nowell (cameraperson), Jerry Smith (senior video control) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The 11th Annual American Music Awards: John Allen (technical director), Ernie Buttelman (technical director), Ralph Alcocer (cameraperson), Evan Baker (cameraperson), David N. Banks (cameraperson), Bruce Bonnett (cameraperson), Ron Brooks (cameraperson), D.J. Diomedes (cameraperson), Dale Walsh (cameraperson), Carol Wetovich (cameraperson), Blair White (cameraperson), Bob Greenseth (senior video control) (ABC)

Bob Hope's USO Christmas in Beirut: Steve Deaver (technical director), George Falardeau (cameraperson), David Levisohn (cameraperson), Hector Ramirez (cameraperson), Bill Philbin (cameraperson), Bill Church (cameraperson), Mark Sanford (senior video control) (NBC)

Body and Soul: Karl Messerschmidt (technical director), Bruce Bottone (cameraperson), George Falardeau (cameraperson), Thomas Geren (cameraperson), Larry Heider (cameraperson), Jim Herring (cameraperson), Michael Stramisky (cameraperson), Jerry Smith (senior video control) (CBS)

Mister Roberts: Karl Messerschmidt (technical director), Les Atkinson (cameraperson), George Falardeau (cameraperson), Jim Herring (cameraperson), Mike Higuera (cameraperson), Jerry Smith (senior video control) (NBC)

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Series

WINNER

Solid Gold: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting consultant), Frank Olivas (lighting director) (Syndicated)
For show #198.

NOMINEES

Family Ties: Mikel Neiers (director of photography 'e') (NBC)
For episode "Birthday Boy".

Night Court: John Appelroth (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode "Bull's Baby".

Oh Madeline: Alan Keath Walker (lighting director) (ABC)
For episode "Sisters".

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camerawork/Video for a Series

WINNER

On Stage America: Gene Crowe (technical director), Sam Drummy (cameraperson), Larry Heider (cameraperson), David Levisohn (cameraperson), Wayne Orr (cameraperson), Ron Sheldon (cameraperson), Mark Sanford (senior video control) (Syndicated)
For show #5.

NOMINEES

Benson: Herm Falk (technical director), Ron Brooks (cameraperson), Stephen A. Jones (cameraperson), Bill Pope (cameraperson), Donna Quante (cameraperson), Victor Bagdadi (senior video control) (ABC)
For episode "The Governor's Brain Is Missing".

Jennifer Slept Here: O. Tamburri (technical director), Les Atkinson (cameraperson), Mike Higuera (cameraperson), Roy Holm (cameraperson), Kurt Tonnessen (cameraperson), Arnold Shapiro (senior video control) (NBC)
For episode "Life with Grandfather".

Oh Madeline: Gerry Bucci (technical director), Stephen A. Jones (cameraperson), Art LaCombe (cameraperson), Donna Quante (cameraperson), Iris Rosenthal (cameraperson), Carol Wetovich (cameraperson), Ross Harmon (senior video control) (ABC)
For episode "Book of Love".

Solid Gold: Ray Conners (technical director), Jack Chisolm (cameraperson), Rocky Danielson (cameraperson), Frank Geraty (cameraperson), John Gillis (cameraperson), Bruce Oldham (cameraperson), Dick Watson (cameraperson), George Wood (cameraperson), Dick Browning (senior video control) (Syndicated)
For show #98.

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

Screen Actors Guild 50th Anniversary Celebration: Ian Fraser (music director), Billy Byers (principal arranger), Chris Boardman (principal arranger), J. Hill (principal arranger), Lenny Stack (principal arranger) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Stars Salute the U.S. Olympic Team: Ray Charles (music director), Jon Charles (principal arranger) (NBC)

Perry Como's Christmas in New York: Nick Perito (music director/principal arranger) (ABC)

Live from Lincoln Center: Leonard Slatkin (conductor), Jonathan Tunick (music supervision/principal arranger), William D. Brohn (principal arranger), Glenn Osser (principal arranger), Paul Chihara (principal arranger), Jack Gale (principal arranger) (PBS)
For episode "Marilyn Horne's Great American Songbook".

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Corey Allen (NBC)
For episode "Goodbye, Mr. Scripps".

NOMINEES

Fame: Robert Scheerer (Syndicated)
For episode "Sheer Will".

Hill Street Blues: Thomas Carter (NBC)
For episode "Midway to What?".

Hill Street Blues: Arthur Allan Seidelman (NBC)
For episode "Doris in Wonderland".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Great Performances, Purlie: Alan Adelman (lighting director), Randy Nordstrom (lighting director) (PBS)
For episode "Purlie"

Body and Soul: Olin Younger (lighting director), Fred McKinnon (lighting director) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

St. Elsewhere: John Ford Noonan (teleplay), John Masius (story), Tom Fontana (story) (NBC)
For episode "The Women".

NOMINEES

Hill Street Blues: Jeff Lewis (teleplay/story), Michael I. Wagner (teleplay), Karen Hall (teleplay), Mark Frost (teleplay), Steven Bochco (story), David Milch (story) (NBC)
For episode "Grace Under Pressure".

Hill Street Blues: Peter Silverman (teleplay), Steven Bochco (story), Jeff Lewis (story), David Milch (story) (NBC)
For episode "Doris in Wonderland".

St. Elsewhere: Tom Fontana (writer), John Masius (writer) (NBC)
For episode "All About Eve".

St. Elsewhere: John Masius (writer), Tom Fontana (writer), Garn Stephens (writer), Emilie R. Small (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Newheart".

St. Elsewhere: Mark Tinker (teleplay), John Tinker (teleplay), John Masius (story), Tom Fontana (story) (NBC)
For episode "Qui Transulit Sustinet".

Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Adam: Allan Leicht (writer) (NBC)

The Day After: Edward Hume (writer) (ABC)

The Dollmaker: Susan Cooper (writer), Hume Cronyn (writer) (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Late Night with David Letterman: Steve O'Donnell (writer), Gerard Mulligan (writer), Sandy Frank (writer), Joe Toplyn (writer), Chris Elliott (writer), Matt Wickline (writer), Jeff Martin (writer), Ted Greenberg (writer), David Yazbek (writer), Merrill Markoe (writer), David Letterman (writer) (NBC)
For show #312.

NOMINEES

Late Night with David Letterman: James Downey (writer), Gerard Mulligan (writer), Andy Breckman (writer), George Meyer (writer), Steve O'Donnell (writer), Sandy Frank (writer), Merrill Markoe (writer), David Letterman (writer) (NBC)
For show #285.

Late Night with David Letterman: James Downey (writer), Gerard Mulligan (writer), Joe Toplyn (writer), George Meyer (writer), Steve O'Donnell (writer), Sandy Frank (writer), Merrill Markoe (writer), Chris Elliott (writer), Matt Wickline (writer), Tom Gammill (writer), Max Pross (writer), David Letterman (writer) (NBC)
For show #291.

Saturday Night Live: Andrew Smith (writer), James Belushi (writer), Andy Breckman (writer), Robin Duke (writer), Adam Green (writer), Mary Gross (writer), Nate Herman (writer), Tim Kazurinsky (writer), Kevin Kelton (writer), Andrew Kurtzman (writer), Michael C. McCarthy (writer), Eddie Murphy (writer), Pamela Norris (writer), Margaret Oberman (writer), Joe Piscopo (writer), Herbert Sargent (writer), Bob Tischler (writer), Eliot Wald (writer) (NBC)
For show #378.



Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

The New Mike Hammer: James Crabe (CBS)
For episode "More Than Murder".

NOMINEES

Airwolf: Howard Schwartz, Robert E. Collins (CBS)
For episode #1.

Dynasty: Richard L. Rawlings (ABC)
For episode "New Lady in Town".

Fame: Sherman Kunkel (Syndicated)
For episode "Break Dance".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Celebrity: Philip H. Lathrop (NBC)
For part III.


Outstanding Art Direction for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

A Streetcar Named Desire: James Hulsey (production designer), George R. Nelson (set decorator) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Chiefs: Charles C. Bennett (production designer), Victor Kempster (set decorator) (CBS)
For part II.

The Day After: Peter Wooley (production designer), Mary Ann Good (set decorator) (ABC)

The First Olympics: Athens 1896: Michael Stringer (production designer), Fred Carter (art director), Petros Kapouralis (art director), Terry Parr (set decorator) (NBC)

Invitation to Hell: Hub Braden (art decorator), Bill Harp (set decorator) (ABC)

The Master of Ballantrae: John Biggs (production designer), Derek Nice (art director) (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Live... And in Person: Rene Lagler (art director), Debe Hale (art director) (NBC)
For episode #1.1.

On Stage America: Rene Lagler (art director) (Syndicated)
For episode "Premiere".

Body and Soul: Romain Johnston (art director), Debe Hale (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

The Duck Factory: James Hulsey (art director), Bruce Kay (set decorator) (NBC)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

Dynasty: Tom Trimble (art director), Brock Broughton (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "The Voice", part 2.

Fame: Ira Diamond (art director), Leonard A. Mazzola (set decorator) (Syndicated)
For episode "Catch a Falling Star".

St. Elsewhere: Jacqueline Webber (art director), Patricia S. Bruner (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "After Dark".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

The Dollmaker: Julie Weiss (costume designer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Nancy Astor: Joyce Mortlock (costume designer) (PBS)
For part III.

The Master of Ballantrae: Olga Lehmann (costume designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Costumers

NOMINEES

The Dukes of Hazzard: Bob Christenson (men's costume supervisor), Hope Slepak (women's costume supervisor) (CBS)
For episode "Target: Daisy and Lulu".

Night Court: Barbara Murphy (costumer) (NBC)
For episode "Welcome Back, Mama".

Dempsey: Mina Mittelman (costumer), Ellis Cohen (costumer) (CBS)

The Mystic Warrior: Lucille Cusolito (women's costumer), Ed Sunley (men's costumer) (ABC)

Sparkling Cyanide: Donna Roberts (women's costumes), Thomas S. Dawson (men's costumes) (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNERS

Mama's Family: Bob Mackie (original costume concept), Ret Turner (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "Mama's Birthday". Tied with Dynasty.

Dynasty: Nolan Miller (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode "The Wedding". Tied with Mama's Family.

Outstanding Film Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

A Streetcar Named Desire: Richard Raguse (production mixer), William L. McCaughey, Mel Metcalfe (re-recording mixer), Terry Porter (ABC)

NOMINEES

Flight 90: Disaster on the Potomac: William Randall (production mixer), Mel Metcalfe (re-recording mixer), Don Minkler (re-recording mixer), Bill Thiederman (re-recording mixer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

The Day After: Charles T. Knight (production mixer), Gary C. Bourgeois (re-recording mixer), Kevin F. Cleary (re-recording mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer) (ABC)

The Dollmaker: Scott D. Smith (production mixer), Chris Carpenter (re-recording mixer), Gordon L. Day (re-recording mixer), Stan Wetzel (re-recording mixer) (ABC)

Kenny Rogers as The Gambler: The Adventure Continues: Keith A. Wester, Gordon L. Day (re-recording mixer), Stan Wetzel (re-recording mixer), Howard Wilmarth (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Sound Achievement

NOMINEE

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Ron Estes (stereo recordist), John Strain (stereo recordist) (NBC)
For episode with Linda Ronstadt and Nelson Riddle with Strings.

Outstanding Film Sound Mixing for a Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: David Schneiderman (production mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Ken S. Polk (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Parting is Such Sweep Sorrow".

NOMINEES

The A-Team: 'Fast' Eddie Mahler (production mixer), Jim Cook, Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer), John Norman (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Welcome Back Range Rider".

Cagney & Lacey: Maury Harris (production mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Ken S. Polk (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Bounty Hunter".

Falcon Crest: Eddie Knowles (production mixer), John L. Anderson (re-recording mixer), Doug Davey (re-recording mixer), Chris Haire (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "The Avenger".

Hill Street Blues: Bill Marky (production mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Ken S. Polk (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Praise Dilaudid".

Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES





Live from Lincoln Center: Matty Powers (editor), Frank C. Cernese (editor) (PBS)
For episode "New York City Ballet: A Tribute to George Balanchine".

Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Series

WINNER

Fame: Howard Brock (editor) (Syndicated)
For episode "Gonna Learn How to Fly", part II.

NOMINEES

Benson: Michael Riolo (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Down the Drain".

Fame: Jim McElroy (editor) (Syndicated)
For episode "Break Dance".

Kate & Allie: Marco Zappia (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Dear Diary".

Outstanding Film Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

George Washington: Les Green, Donald Douglas (editor), David Wages, Mel Friedman (editor) (CBS)
For part III.




Outstanding Film Editing for a Series

WINNER

Cheers: Andrew Chulack (NBC)
For episode "Old Flames".

NOMINEES

Cagney & Lacey: Millie Moore (CBS)
For episode "Choices".

Cagney & Lacey: Geoffrey Rowland (CBS)
For episode "The Baby Broker".

Hill Street Blues: Ray Daniels (NBC)
For episode "Parting is Such Sweep Sorrow".

Simon & Simon: Larry Heath (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Double Play".

Outstanding Film Sound Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

The Day After: Christopher T. Welch (supervising sound editor), Brian Courcier (sound editor), Greg Dillon (sound editor), David R. Elliott (sound editor), Michael Hilkene (sound editor), Fred Judkins (sound editor), Carl Mahakian (sound editor), Joseph A. Mayer (sound editor), Joe Melody (sound editor), Catherine Shorr (sound editor), Richard Shorr (sound editor), Jill Taggart (adr editor), Roy Prendergast (music editor) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Kenny Rogers as The Gambler: The Adventure Continues: Joseph A. Mayer (supervising sound editor), Brian Courcier (sound editor), Dino Dimuro (sound editor), Bill Jackson (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), William L. Manger (sound editor), Christopher T. Welch (sound editor), Tom Carlin (music editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

V: The Final Battle: Ron Tinsley (supervising sound editor), Alex Bamattre (sound editor), Chick Camera (sound editor), Lee Chaney (sound editor), Larry Kaufman (sound editor), Sid Lubow (sound editor), Ralph Sandler (sound editor), Corinne Sessarego (adr editor), Jay Alfred Smith (music editor), Mark Southern (music editor) (NBC)
For part II.

Flight 90: Disaster on the Potomac: Bill Wistrom (supervising sound editor/adr editor), Sam Black (sound editor), Doug Gray (sound editor), Mace Matiosian (sound editor), Bill Thiederman (sound editor), David A. Whittaker (sound editor), John Mick (music editor) (NBC)

A Streetcar Named Desire: James Troutman (supervising sound editor), David D. Caldwell (sound editor), Terry Chambers (sound editor), Russ Hill (sound editor), Chris Jargo (sound editor), Anthony Magro (sound editor), Richard Raderman (sound editor), Dan Thomas (sound editor), Tally Paulos (adr editor), Steve Livingston (music editor) (ABC)

Outstanding Film Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Airwolf: Sam F. Shaw (supervising sound editor), Michael H. Ford (sound editor), Donlee Jorgensen (sound editor), Mark Roberts (sound editor), Breck Warwick (sound editor), Bob Weatherford (sound editor), Michael D. Wilhoit (sound editor), Nicholas Vincent Korda (adr editor), Gene L. Gillette (music editor) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Falcon Crest: Bill Wistrom (supervising sound editor), Mace Matiosian (sound editor), Joanie Diener (music editor) (CBS)
For episode "Ashes to Ashes".

Hill Street Blues: Sam Horta (supervising editor), Denise Horta (sound editor/adr editor), Ted Johnston (sound editor), Constance A. Kazmer (sound editor), Gary Krivacek (sound editor), David John West (sound editor), Allan K. Rosen (music editor) (NBC)
For episode "Parting is Such Sweep Sorrow".

Ripley's Believe It or Not!: David R. Elliott (supervising sound editor), Anthony Mazzei (sound editor), Michael J. Mitchell (sound editor/adr editor/music editor), David A. Whittaker (sound editor) (ABC)
For episode "Hindenburg".

Simon & Simon: Kyle Wright (supervising sound editor), Bruce Bell (sound editor), Golden Felton (sound editor), Phil Haberman (sound editor), Donlee Jorgensen (sound editor), Ian MacGregor-Scott (sound editor), Don Tomlinson (sound editor), Sabato Fiorello (adr editor), Dave Kahn (music editor) (CBS)
For episode "Betty Grable Flies Again".

Outstanding Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Winter Carnival in Quebec: Ed Greene (production mixer), Carroll Pratt (sound effects) (CBS)

NOMINEES


Ray Charles: A Man & His Soul: Don Worsham (production mixer), Jerry Clemans (post-production mixer), Craig Porter (sound effects)
Syndicated.

The Magic of David Copperfield VI: Floating Over the Grand Canyon: Joe Ralston (production mixer), Richard Masci (pre-production mixer), Jerry Clemans (post-production mixer), David E. Fluhr (sound effects) (CBS)

Mister Roberts: Joe Ralston (production mixer), John Kantrowe (sound effects) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Visual Effects

WINNERS

The 26th Annual Grammy Awards: Bill Klages (lighting director) (CBS)

The Day After: Robert Blalack (graphic artist), Nancy Rushlow (graphic artist), Dan Pinkham (graphic artist), Chris Regan (graphic artist), Larry Stevens (graphic artist), Dan Nosenchuck (graphic artist), Christofer Dierdorff (graphic artist) (ABC)

NOMINEE

V: The Final Battle: Jack Hulen (graphic artist), Phillip Feiner (graphic artist), Michael Glickman (graphic artist), Steve Rundell (graphic artist), Ken Smith (graphic artist), Charles Strongo (graphic artist), Charlie Ulm (graphic artist), Doug Ulm (graphic artist), Marvin Zenzeper (graphic artist), Richard L. Bennett (graphic artist), Charles McKimson (graphic artist) (NBC)

Outstanding Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Series

WINNER

Real People: Mark Hanes (production mixer), Stu Fox (pre-production mixer), Dean Okrand (post-production mixer), Edward F. Suski (sound effects) (NBC)
For episode "Hawaii Show - Sarah's Wedding".

NOMINEES

Benson: Rich Jacob (production mixer), Allen Patapoff (post-production mixer), Ross Davis (sound effects) (ABC)
For episode "Down the Drain".

Cheers: Gordon Klimuck (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth (post-production mixer), Sam Black (sound effects), Doug Gray (pre-production mixer) (NBC)
For episode "No Help Wanted".

Fame: John Oliver (production mixer), Jerry Clemans (post-production mixer), Paul Hochman (sound effects), Lyle J. Burbridge (pre-production mixer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Lisa's Song".

Fame: John Oliver (production mixer), Frank Wolf (pre-production mixer), Jerry Clemans (post-production mixer), Ross Davis (sound effects) (Syndicated)
For episode "Break Dance".

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

Why Me?: Michael Westmore (makeup) (ABC)

NOMINEES

George Washington: Alan Fama, Rod Wilson (makeup artist), Jay Cannistraci (makeup artist) (CBS)


The Day After: Michael Westmore (makeup created by), Zoltan Elek (makeup artist) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Dallas: Bruce Broughton (composer) (CBS)
For episode "The Letter".

NOMINEES

Emerald Point N.A.S.: Angela Morley (composer) (CBS)
For episode "The Homecoming".

Mr. Smith: Patrick Williams (composer) (NBC)
For episode "Mr. Smith Falls in Love".

St. Elsewhere: J.A.C. Redford (composer) (NBC)
For episode "In Sickness and in Health".

Trapper John, M.D.: John Carl Parker (composer) (CBS)
For episode "Send in the Clowns".

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Limited Series or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

The First Olympics: Athens 1896: Bruce Broughton (composer) (NBC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Master of the Game: Allyn Ferguson (composer) (CBS)
For part I.

Concealed Enemies, Part I: Suspicion: Jonathan Tunick (composer) (PBS)
For part III ("Investigation").

The Mystic Warrior: Gerald Fried (composer) (ABC)
For part 1.

Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Here's Television Entertainment: Larry Grossman (composer), Buz Kohan (lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "Gone Too Soon".

NOMINEES

Fame: Earl Brown (composer/lyricist), Jean-Pierre Philippe (lyricist) (Syndicated)
For the song "Whatever Happened to the Heroes?".
For episode "Catch a Falling Star".

Fame: Gary Portnoy (composer/lyricist), Susan Sheridan (composer/lyricist) (Syndicated)
For the song "I Still Believe In Me".
For episode "Break Dance".

Two Marriages: Bruce Broughton (composer), Dory Previn (lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "Home Here".

Burnett Discovers Domingo: Ken Welch (composer/lyricist), Mitzie Welch (composer/lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "No Time Now".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Late Night with David Letterman: Jack Rollins (executive producer), Barry Sand (producer), David Letterman (host) (NBC)


The 38th Annual Tony Awards: Alexander H. Cohen (executive producer), Hildy Parks (producer), Martha Mason (co-producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Live... And in Person: Lily Tomlin (NBC)
For episode #1.3.

Live... And in Person: Debbie Allen (NBC)
For episode #1.1.



Outstanding Individual Achievement - Classical Music/Dance Programming

WINNERS

In Performance at the White House: Leontyne Price (PBS)
For episode "An Evening of Sprituals and Gospel Music".

Great Performances: Dance in America: Merrill Brockway (director) (PBS)
For episode "A Song for Dead Warriors - San Francisco Ballet".

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: James Levine (PBS)
For episode "Centennial Gala", part 2.

NOMINEES

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Kirk Browning (director) (PBS)
For episode "Centennial Gala", part 2.

Live from Lincoln Center: Emile Ardolino (director) (PBS)
For episode "New York City Ballet: A Tribute to George Balanchine".

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin': Edgar J. Scherick (executive producer), Scott Rudin (executive producer), Emile Ardolino (producer), Judy Kinberg (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever: Merrill H. Karpf (executive producer), George Schaefer (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming

WINNERS

A Walk Through the 20th Century with Bill Moyers: Bill Moyers (writer) (PBS)
For episode "Marshall, Texas; Marshall, Texas", which is the title listed on the official ATAS Emmy Awards database.

NOMINEE

A Walk Through the 20th Century with Bill Moyers: David Grubin (director) (PBS)
For episode "Marshall, Texas; Marshall, Texas", which is the title listed on the official ATAS Emmy Awards database.

Outstanding Animated Programming

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

The Mystic Warrior: Dino Ganziano (hairstylist) (ABC)

NOMINEES

George Washington: Janice D. Brandow (hairstyling supervision), Shirley Crawford (hairstylist), Irene Aparicio (hairstylist), Cathy Engel (hairstylist), Emma M. diVittorio (hairstylist for jacyln smith) (CBS)
For part I.

The Day After: Dorothea Long (hairstyles created by), Judy Crown (hairstylist) (ABC)

Dempsey: Adele Taylor (hairstylist) (CBS)

Samson and Delilah: Jan Van Uchelen (hairstylist) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Graphic Design and Title Sequences

WINNER

The Duck Factory: Ted Woolery (graphic designer), Gerry Woolery (graphic designer) (NBC)
For episode "Filling Buddy's Shoes".

NOMINEE

The 56th Annual Academy Awards: James Castle (graphic designer), Bruce Bryant (graphic designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Cheers: James Burrows (producer), Glen Charles (producer), Les Charles (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Buffalo Bill: Bernie Brillstein (executive producer), Tom Patchett (executive producer), Jay Tarses (executive producer), Dennis Klein (producer), Carol Gary (producer) (NBC)

Family Ties: Gary David Goldberg (executive producer), Lloyd Garver (executive producer/producer), Michael J. Weithorn (producer), Carol Himes (co-producer) (NBC)

Kate & Allie: Mort Lachman (executive producer), Merrill Grant (executive producer), Bill Persky (producer), Bob Randall (producer), George Barimo (coordinating producer) (CBS)

Newhart: Barry Kemp (executive producer), Sheldon Bull (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Garfield on the Town: Jay Poynor (executive producer), Lee Mendelson (producer), Bill Melendez (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

A Disney Christmas Gift: (CBS)
No recipients listed.


The Smurfic Games: William Hanna (executive producer), Joseph Barbera (executive producer), Gerard Baldwin (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Steven Bochco (executive producer), Gregory Hoblit (co-executive producer), Scott Brazil (supervising producer), Jeff Lewis (producer), Sascha Schneider (producer), David J. Latt (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Cagney & Lacey: Barney Rosenzweig (executive producer), Peter Lefcourt (producer) (CBS)

Fame: William Blinn (executive producer), Ken Ehrlich (producer) (Syndicated)

Magnum, P.I.: Donald P. Bellisario (executive producer), Douglas Benton (supervising producer: Hollywood), Chas. Floyd Johnson (supervising producer: Hawaii), Reuben Leder (producer), Rick Weaver (co-producer), Nick Thiel (co-producer) (CBS)

St. Elsewhere: Bruce Paltrow (executive producer), Mark Tinker (supervising producer), John Masius (producer), Tom Fontana (producer), Abby Singer (coordinating producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special

WINNER

Something About Amelia: Leonard Goldberg (executive producer), Michele Rappaport (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Adam: Alan Landsburg (executive producer), Joan Barnett (executive producer), Linda Otto (producer) (NBC)

The Day After: Robert Papazian (producer) (ABC)

The Dollmaker: Bruce Gilbert (executive producer), Bill Finnegan (producer) (ABC)

A Streetcar Named Desire: Keith Barish (executive producer), Craig Baumgarten (executive producer), Marc Trabulus (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNER

A Walk Through the 20th Century with Bill Moyers: Mert Koplin (senior executive producer), Charles Grinker (executive producer), Sanford H. Fisher (executive producer), Betsy McCarthy (coordinating producer), David Grubin (producer), Ronald Blumer (producer), Bill Moyers (host) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Amazon: Jacques-Yves Cousteau (executive producer/host), Jean-Michel Cousteau (executive producer), Mose Richards (producer), John Soh (producer)

At the Movies: Joseph Antelo (executive producer), Nancy De Los Santos (producer), Gene Siskel (host), Roger Ebert (host) (Syndicated)


Entertainment Tonight: George Merlis (executive producer), Jack Reilly (producer), Vin Di Bona (producer), Stuart Crowner (coordinating producer), Bruce Cook (coordinating producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

Great Performances: Horant H. Hohlfeld (executive producer), David Griffiths (producer), Thomas Buerger (producer), Plácido Domingo (host) (PBS)
For episode "Placido Domingo Celebrates Seville".

NOMINEES


Great Performances: Horant H. Hohlfeld (executive producer), Harry J. Kraut (executive producer), Thomas Buerger (producer), Leonard Bernstein (host) (PBS)
For episode "Bernstein: Conductor, Soloist and Teacher".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), James Galway (host), Zubin Mehta (host) (PBS)
For episode "James Galway and Zubin Mehta with the New York Philharmonic".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Barbara Horgan (producer) (PBS)
For episode "New York City Ballet: A Tribute to George Balanchine".

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

Great Performances: Dance in America: Michael Smuin (choreographer) (PBS)
For episode "A Song for Dead Warriors - San Francisco Ballet".

NOMINEES

Fame: Debbie Allen (choreographer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Fame Takes a Look at Music '83".

Great Performances: Dance in America: Peter Martins (choreographer) (PBS)
For episode "Choreographer's Notebook: Stravinsky Piano Ballets by Peter Martins".

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER

Concealed Enemies, Part I: Suspicion: Lindsay Law (executive producer), David Elstein (executive producer), Peter B. Cook (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Chiefs: Martin Manulis (executive producer), Jerry London (supervising producer), John E. Quill (producer) (CBS)

George Washington: David Gerber (executive producer), Buzz Kulik (supervising producer), Richard Fielder (producer) (CBS)

Nancy Astor: Philip Hinchcliffe (producer) (PBS)

Reilly: Ace of Spies: Verity Lambert (executive producer), Chris Burt (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Judy Kinberg (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Balanchine".

Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous: Robin Leach (executive producer), Jim Cross (supervising producer) (Syndicated)

The Body Human: The Journey Within: John D. Backe (executive producer), Thomas W. Moore (executive producer), Alfred R. Kelman (producer), Robert E. Fuisz (producer), Bob Eisenhardt (co-producer), Nancy Smith (co-producer) (CBS)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.