Awards for 1983

Governor's Award

WINNER

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

The Thorn Birds: Barbara Stanwyck (ABC)
For part 1.

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

St. Elsewhere: James Coco (NBC)
For episode "Cora and Arnie".

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

The Thorn Birds: Richard Kiley (ABC)
For part I.

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

St. Elsewhere: Doris Roberts (NBC)
For episode "Cora and Arnie".

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Thorn Birds: Piper Laurie (ABC)
For part III.


Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Live from Lincoln Center: Emile Ardolino (PBS)
For episode "Stravinsky and Balanchine: A Genius Has a Birthday!".

Live from Lincoln Center: Kirk Browning (PBS)
For episode "Zubin Mehta Conducts Beethoven's Ninth with the New York Philharmonic".


SCTV Network: John Blanchard (director), John Bell (director) (NBC)
For episodes "The Energy Ball" and "Sweeps Week Show".

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Cheers: James Burrows (NBC)
For episode "Showdown", part 2.

NOMINEES

Buffalo Bill: Jim Drake (NBC)
For episode "Woody Quits".

Buffalo Bill: Tom Patchett (NBC)
For the pilot episode.

M*A*S*H: Alan Alda (CBS)
For episode "Goodbye, Farewell and Amen".

M*A*S*H: Burt Metcalfe (CBS)
For episode "The Joker Is Wild".

The Love Boat: Bob Sweeney (ABC)
For episode "The Dog Show".

Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Smiley's People: Simon Langton (Syndicated)
For part VI.


The Thorn Birds: Daryl Duke (ABC)
For part II.

The Winds of War: Dan Curtis (ABC)
For episode "Into The Maelstrom".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Series

WINNER

Solid Gold: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting consultant), Frank Olivas (lighting director) (Syndicated)
For episode with guests Dolly Parton and Laura.

NOMINEES

Benson: Alan Keath Walker (lighting director) (ABC)
For episode "Boys Night Out".

Benson: Alan Keath Walker (lighting designer), John C. Zak (lighting director) (ABC)
For episode "Death in a Funny Position".

Rock 'n' Roll Tonite: Mikel Neiers (lighting designer), Kieran Healy (lighting director) (Syndicated)
For episode with guests Molly Hatchett and Quiet Riot.

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

WINNERS

Eubie Blake: A Century of Music: Dick Hyman (music director/principal arranger) (PBS)
Official ATAS database lists title as "Eubie Blake: A Century of Music Kennedy Center Tonight".

Eubie Blake: A Century of Music: Dick Hyman (music director/principal arranger) (PBS)
Official ATAS database lists title as "Eubie Blake: A Century of Music Kennedy Center Tonight".

NOMINEES

Perry Como's Christmas in Paris: Nick Perito (music director/principal arranger), Jon Charles (principal arranger) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Great Performances: Mercer Ellington (music director/principal arranger) (PBS)
For episode "Ellington: The Music Lives On".

EPCOT Center: The Opening Celebration: Ian Fraser (music director), Chris Boardman (principal arranger), Billy Byers (principal arranger) (CBS)

Sheena Easton... Act One: Peter Matz (music director/principal arranger) (NBC)

Outstanding Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Special Bulletin: Hank Geving (cameraperson) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Motown 25: Yesterday, Today, Forever: Gene Crowe (technical director), Greg Cook (cameraperson), Thomas Geren (cameraperson), Larry Heider (cameraperson), Bob Keys (cameraperson), David Levisohn (cameraperson), Wayne Orr (cameraperson), Kenneth Patterson (cameraperson), Ron Sheldon (cameraperson) (NBC)

Rocky Mountain Holiday with John Denver and the Muppets: John B. Field (technical director), John King (cameraperson), David Levisohn (cameraperson) (ABC)

Sheena Easton... Act One: Gene Crowe (technical director), Gene Schwartz (technical director), Joe Epperson (cameraperson), Larry Heider (cameraperson), Roy Holm (cameraperson), Roy Ratliff (cameraperson), Ron Sheldon (cameraperson) (NBC)

The Member of the Wedding: Karl Messerschmidt (technical director), Les Atkinson (cameraperson), George Falardeau (cameraperson), Thomas Geren (cameraperson), Roy Holm (cameraperson), Michael Stramisky (cameraperson) (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Jeff Bleckner (NBC)
For episode "Life in the Minors".

NOMINEES

Fame: Marc Daniels (director) (NBC)
For episode "And The Winner Is".

Fame: Robert Scheerer (director) (NBC)
For episode "Feelings".

The Mississippi: Leo Penn (CBS)
For episode "Old Hatreds Die Hard".

Outstanding Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork for a Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Heino Ripp (Technical Director), Michael Bennett (Cameraperson), Al Camoin (Cameraperson), Jan Kasoff (Cameraperson), Johnny Pinto (Cameraperson), Maury Verschoore (Cameraperson) (NBC)
For episode with guests Sid Caesar and 'Joe Cocker'.

NOMINEES

Sound Festival: Cal Slater (technical director), Luis Fuerte (cameraperson), Larry Heider (cameraperson), Robert Keyes (cameraperson), Wayne Orr (cameraperson), Kenneth Patterson (cameraperson) (PBS)
For episode with Flora Purim and Airto Moreira.

Benson: Herm Falk (technical director), Bill Pope (cameraperson), Donna Quante (cameraperson), John Rago (cameraperson), Iris Rosenthal (cameraperson) (ABC)
For episode "The Honeymooners".

It Takes Two: Gerry Bucci (technical director), D.J. Diomedes (cameraperson), Art LaCombe (cameraperson), Carol Wetovich (cameraperson), Blair White (cameraperson) (ABC)
For episode "An Affair to Remember".

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Sheena Easton... Act One: John Rook (lighting designer), Bob Pohle (lighting director), Ken Wilcox (lighting director) (NBC)

NOMINEES



Solid Gold: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting consultant), Frank Olivas (lighting director) (Syndicated)
For the Christmas Special '82.

Special Bulletin: Carl Gibson (lighting director) (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: David Milch (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Trial By Fury".

NOMINEES

Hill Street Blues: Steven Bochco (writer), Anthony Yerkovich (writer), Jeff Lewis (writer) (NBC)
For episode "A Hair of the Dog".

Hill Street Blues: Karen Hall (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Officer of the Year".

Hill Street Blues: Michael I. Wagner (teleplay), David Milch (teleplay), Steven Bochco (story), Anthony Yerkovich (story), Jeff Lewis (story) (NBC)
For episode "No Body's Perfect".

Hill Street Blues: Anthony Yerkovich (teleplay/story), David Milch (teleplay), Karen Hall (teleplay), Steven Bochco (story), Jeff Lewis (story) (NBC)
For episode "Eugene's Comedy Empire Strikes Back".

Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Special Bulletin: Marshall Herskovitz (teleplay/story), Edward Zwick (story) (NBC)

NOMINEES


The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby: David Edgar (writer) (Syndicated)
For part IV.


Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

SCTV Network: John Candy (writer), Joe Flaherty (writer), Eugene Levy (writer), Andrea Martin (writer), Martin Short (writer), Dick Blasucci (writer), Paul Flaherty (writer), John McAndrew (writer), Doug Steckler (writer), Bob Dolman (writer), Michael Short (writer), Mary Charlotte Wilcox (writer) (NBC)
For episodes "The Energy Ball" and "Sweeps Week".

NOMINEES

SCTV Network: John Candy (writer), Joe Flaherty (writer), Eugene Levy (writer), Andrea Martin (writer), Catherine O'Hara (writer), Martin Short (writer), Dick Blasucci (writer), Paul Flaherty (writer), John McAndrew (writer), Doug Steckler (writer), Bob Dolman (writer), Michael Short (writer), Mary Charlotte Wilcox (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Christmas Show".

SCTV Network: John Candy (writer), Joe Flaherty (writer), Eugene Levy (writer), Andrea Martin (writer), Martin Short (writer), Dick Blasucci (writer), Paul Flaherty (writer), John McAndrew (writer), Doug Steckler (writer), Bob Dolman (writer), Michael Short (writer), Jeffrey Barron (writer), Mary Charlotte Wilcox (writer), Dave Thomas (writer) (NBC)
For episode with Robin Williams, America.

SCTV Network: John Candy (writer), Joe Flaherty (writer), Eugene Levy (writer), Andrea Martin (writer), Martin Short (writer), Dick Blasucci (writer), Paul Flaherty (writer), John McAndrew (writer), Doug Steckler (writer), Bob Dolman (writer), Michael Short (writer), Jeffrey Barron (writer), Mary Charlotte Wilcox (writer) (NBC)
For episode with Joe Walsh.

SCTV Network: John Candy (writer), Joe Flaherty (writer), Eugene Levy (writer), Andrea Martin (writer), Martin Short (writer), Dick Blasucci (writer), Paul Flaherty (writer), John McAndrew (writer), Doug Steckler (writer), Bob Dolman (writer), Michael Short (writer), Jeffrey Barron (writer), Mary Charlotte Wilcox (writer), Dave Thomas (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Towering Inferno".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Casablanca: Joseph F. Biroc (NBC)
For episode "The Masterbuilder's Woman".

NOMINEES

Fantasy Island: Emmett Bergholz (ABC)
For episodes "Curse of the Moreaus", "My Man Friday".

Little House on the Prairie: Harry L. Wolf (NBC)
For episode "The Wild Boy", part I.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

The Winds of War: Charles Correll, Stevan Larner (ABC)
For episode "Into the Maelstrom".

NOMINEES

Murder Me, Murder You: Gayne Rescher (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
Official ATAS records lists title as "Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer".


The Blue and the Gray: Al Francis (CBS)
For part III.

The Thorn Birds: Bill Butler (ABC)
For part I.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

The Thorn Birds: Robert MacKichan (art director), Jerry Adams (set decorator) (ABC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Little Gloria... Happy at Last: Stuart Wurtzel (production designer), Guy J. Comtois (art director), Enrico Campana (set decorator), Doug Kraner (set decorator), Maurice Leblanc (set decorator) (NBC)

The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby: John Napier (designer) (Syndicated)
For part IV.

The Scarlet Pimpernel: Tony Curtis (production designer), Carolyn Scott (set decorator) (CBS)

The Winds of War: Jackson De Govia (production designer), John V. Cartwright (art director), Malcolm Middleton (art director), Michael Minor (art director), Francesco Chianese (set decorator), Hertha Hareiter (set decorator), Thomas L. Roysden (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "The Winds Rise".

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

The 55th Annual Academy Awards: Ray Klausen (art director), Michael Corenblith (set decorator) (ABC)

NOMINEES




Solid Gold: Rene Lagler (art director), Larry Wiemer (art director) (Syndicated)
For the Christmas Special '82.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

Tales of the Gold Monkey: John W. Corso (production designer), Frank Grieco Jr. (art director), Robert George Freer (set decorator) (ABC)
For the pilot.

NOMINEES

Casablanca: E. Preston Ames (production designer), Bill Harp (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Jenny".

Cheers: Richard Sylbert (production designer), George Gaines (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Give Me a Ring Sometime".

Dynasty: Tom Trimble (art director), Paul Sylos (art director), Brock Broughton (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Fathers and Sons"

Fame: Ira Diamond (art director), Joseph J. Stone (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Not in Kansas Anymore".

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers: Hub Braden (art director), Donald J. Remacle (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "The Rescue".

St. Elsewhere: James Hulsey (art director), Jacqueline Webber (art director), Ernie Bishop (set decorator), Michele Guiol (set decorator) (NBC)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Costume Design for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Individual Achievement - Costumers

WINNER

The Winds of War: Thomas Welsh (costume supervisor), John Napolitano (wardrobe), Johannes Nikerk (wardrobe), Paul Vachon (wardrobe) (ABC)
For episode "The Storm Breaks".

NOMINEES

Fame: Marilyn Matthews (costumer supervisor) (NBC)
For episode "Not in Kansas Anymore".

M*A*S*H: Albert H. Frankel (men's costumer), Rita Bennett (women's costumer) (CBS)
For episode "Goodbye, Farewell and Amen".

Missing Children: A Mother's Story: Mina Mittelman (women's costume supervisor), Ellis Cohen (men's costume supervisor) (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

Wizards and Warriors: Theadora Van Runkle (CBS)
For episode "Dungeon of Death".

NOMINEES

Dynasty: Nolan Miller (ABC)
For episode "La Mirage".

Filthy Rich: Warden Neil (CBS)
For episode "Town and Gown".

Mama's Family: Bob Mackie, Ret Turner (NBC)
For episode "Wedding", part II.

Tales of the Gold Monkey: Jean-Pierre Dorléac (ABC)
For episode "Nakajima Kill".

Outstanding Tape Sound Mixing for a Series

WINNER

Great Performances: Dance in America: Frank Kulaga (production mixer), Ken Hahn (post-production mixer) (PBS)
For episode "The Magic Flute".

NOMINEES

Alice: Don Helvey (production mixer), Jerry Clemans (post-production) (CBS)
For episode "The Secret of Mel's Diner".

Benson: Rich Jacob (production mixer), Allen Patapoff (post-production mixer), Ross Davis (sound effects) (ABC)
For episode "Death in a Funny Position".

Solid Gold: Paul Dobbe (pre-production mixer), Dick Sarter (production mixer), Jerry Clemans (post-production mixer), Craig Porter (sound effects) (Syndicated)
For episode with guest Barry Manilow.

Star of the Family: Matthew Hyde (pre-production), Rich Jacob (production mixer), Chris Haire (post-production), Dick Wilson (sound effects) (ABC)
For episode #1.

Outstanding Film Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

The Scarlet and the Black: John W. Mitchell (production mixer), Gordon L. Day (re-recording mixer), Stan Wetzel (re-recording mixer), Howard Wilmarth (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Executioner's Song: Robert W. Glass Jr. (re-recording mixer), David J. Hudson (re-recording mixer), Ray West (re-recording mixer), Steve Marlowe (production mixer) (NBC)

The Winds of War: Alan Bernard (production mixer), Robert W. Glass Jr. (re-recording mixer), William L. McCaughey (re-recording mixer), Mel Metcalfe (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Defiance".

The Winds of War: Robin Gregory (production mixer), Robert W. Glass Jr. (re-recording mixer), William L. McCaughey (re-recording mixer), Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Cataclysm".

The Winds of War: Robin Gregory (production mixer), Robert W. Glass Jr. (re-recording mixer), Mel Metcalfe (re-recording mixer), William L. McCaughey (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Into the Maelstrom".

Outstanding Tape Sound Mixing for Limited Series

WINNER

Sheena Easton... Act One: Ed Greene (pre-production), Ron Estes (production mixer), Carroll Pratt (post-production mixer) (NBC)

NOMINEE

The Eddie Rabbit Special: Russell Terrana (pre-production mixer), Don Worsham (production mixer), Jerry Clemans (post-production mixer), Bruce Burns (sound effects) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Outstanding Film Sound Mixing for a Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Bill Marky (production mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Ken S. Polk (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Trial By Fury".

NOMINEES

Cagney & Lacey: Maury Harris (production mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Ken S. Polk (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Recreational Use".

Magnum, P.I.: James F. Rogers (production mixer), T.A. Moore Jr. (re-recording mixer), Earl Madery (re-recording mixer), B. Tennyson Sebastian II (re-recording mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Did You See The Sunrise?".

St. Elsewhere: Dean Vernon (production mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Ken S. Polk (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Count".

Tales of the Gold Monkey: John K. Kean (production mixer), Michael C. Casper (re-recording mixer), Stanley H. Polinsky (re-recording mixer), B. Tennyson Sebastian II (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

The A-Team: Jim Cook (re-recording mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer), John Norman (re-recording mixer), 'Fast' Eddie Mahler (production mixer) (NBC)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Series

WINNER

The Jeffersons: Larry Harris (CBS)
For episode "Change of a Dollar".

NOMINEES

Alice: Tucker Wiard (CBS)
For episode "Vera, the Torch".

Archie Bunker's Place: Marco Zappia (CBS)
For episode "Three Women".

Newhart: Andy Ackerman (CBS)
For episode "Grandma, What a Big Mouth You Have".

Outstanding Film Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Film Editing for a Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Ray Daniels (NBC)
For episode "Phantom of the Hill".

NOMINEES

Cheers: Andrew Chulack (NBC)
For episode "Endless Slumper".

Dallas: Fred W. Berger (CBS)
For episode "Ewing's Inferno".

Dynasty: Bob Blake (ABC)
For episode "La Mirage".

M*A*S*H: Stanford Tischler, Larry L. Mills (CBS)
For episode "Goodbye, Farewell and Amen".

Matt Houston: Bob Bring (ABC)
For episode "The Showgirl Murders".

Quincy M.E.: Jeanene Ambler (NBC)
For episode "Quincy's Wedding", part II.

Outstanding Film Sound Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

The Executioner's Song: James Troutman (supervising sound editor), David D. Caldwell (sound editor), Paul B. Clay (sound editor), Paul Laune (sound editor), Anthony Magro (sound editor), Richard Raderman (sound editor), Karen Rasch (sound editor), Jeffrey L. Sandler (sound editor), William Shenberg (sound editor), Dan Thomas (sound editor), Asher Yates (sound editor), Charles McCann (sound editor) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Blue and the Gray: Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), Russ Tinsley (supervising sound editor), Tom Cornwell (sound editor), David R. Elliott (sound editor), Michael Hilkene (sound editor), Fred Judkins (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Christopher T. Welch (sound editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For part 1.

Uncommon Valor: Christopher T. Welch (supervising sound editor), Russ Tinsley (supervising sound editor), Cathey Burrow (sound editor), Greg Dillon (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), William L. Manger (sound editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Who Will Love My Children?: Michael Hilkene (supervising sound editor), Russ Tinsley (supervising sound editor), Bill Jackson (sound editor), Joseph A. Mayer (sound editor), Jill Taggart (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Ben Wong (sound editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

The Winds of War: Keith Stafford (supervising sound editor), Richard Adams (sound editor), Denis Dutton (sound editor), James Fritch (sound editor), Robert Gutknecht (sound editor), Carl Mahakian (sound editor), Lee Osborne (sound editor), Bernard F. Pincus (sound editor), Edward L. Sandlin (sound editor), Ian MacGregor-Scott (sound editor) (ABC)
For episode "Into the Maelstrom".

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

NOMINEE

M*A*S*H: Edward Rossi (supervising sound editor), William Hartman (sound editor), David M. Ice (sound editor), Godfrey Marks (sound editor), Richard Sperber (sound editor), Don Isaacs (sound editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "Goodbye, Farewell and Amen".

Outstanding Film Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Sam Horta (supervising sound editor), Donald W. Ernst (sound editor), Avram D. Gold (sound editor), Eileen Horta (sound editor), Constance A. Kazmer (sound editor), Gary Krivacek (sound editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Stan the Man".

NOMINEES

St. Elsewhere: Sam Horta (supervising sound editor), Donald W. Ernst (sound editor), Jerelyn J. Harding (sound editor), Avram D. Gold (sound editor), Constance A. Kazmer (sound editor), Gary Krivacek (sound editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Working".

Knight Rider: Walt Jenevein (supervising sound editor), Barney Cabral (sound editor), John Detra (sound editor), Dennis Diltz (sound editor), Sam Gemette (sound editor), Robert Gravenor (sound editor), Phil Haberman (sound editor), Jerry Jacobson (sound editor), Marvin I. Kosberg (sound editor), Billy Mauch (sound editor), Anthony Palk (sound editor), Edward L. Sandlin (sound editor), Kyle Wright (sound editor), Sam F. Shaw (sound editor), William Shenberg (sound editor), Bruce Stambler (sound editor), Andrew Torres (sound editor) (NBC)
For the pilot episode.

Tales of the Gold Monkey: Sam F. Shaw (supervising editor), Barney Cabral (sound editor), John Detra (sound editor), Sam Gemette (sound editor), Donlee Jorgensen (sound editor), Mark Roberts (sound editor), Eric Shrader (sound editor), John Stacy (sound editor), Bob Weatherford (sound editor), Paul Wittenberg (sound editor), William Shenberg (sound editor) (ABC)
For episode "Honor Thy Brother".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Visual Effects

WINNER

The Winds of War: Gene Warren Jr. (special visual effects), Pete Kleinow (special visual effects), Leslie Huntley (special visual effects), Jackson De Govia (production designer), Michael Minor (art director) (ABC)
For episode "Defiance".

NOMINEE

SCTV Network: Bill Goddard (video tape editor), Gary L. Smith (video tape editor) (NBC)
For episodes "The Energy Ball" and "Sweeps Week Show".

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

The Thorn Birds: Del Acevedo (ABC)
For part IV.

NOMINEES

Fame: Jack Wilson (NBC)
For episode "Not in Kansas Anymore".


Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Dallas: Bruce Broughton (CBS)
For episode "The Ewing Blues".

NOMINEES

Fame: William Goldstein (NBC)
For episode "Not in Kansas Anymore".

Father Murphy: David Rose (NBC)
For episode "Sweet Sixteen".

Knots Landing: Jerrold Immel (CBS)
For episode "Loss of Innocence".

The Devlin Connection: Nan Schwartz (NBC)
For episode "Ring of Kings, Ring of Thieves".

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Limited Series or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

NOMINEES




The Thorn Birds: Henry Mancini (ABC)
For part I.


Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Two of a Kind: James Di Pasquale (composer), Dory Previn (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "We'll Win This World".

NOMINEES

Suzanne Somers... And 10,000 G.I.'s: Artie Butler (composer/lyricist), Earl Brown (composer/lyricist) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For the song "We're Not So Dumb".

The 55th Annual Academy Awards: Larry Grossman (composer), Buz Kohan (lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "And It All Comes Down to This".

Bare Essence: Carol Connors (composer/lyricist), Billy Goldenberg (composer/lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "In Finding You, I Found Love".

Cheers: Gary Portnoy, Judy Hart-Angelo (NBC)
For the pilot episode.
For the song "Where Everybody Knows Your Name".

Happy Endings: William Goldstein (composer), Molly-Ann Leikin (lyricist) (CBS)
For the theme song.

Quincy M.E.: Bruce Broughton (composer), Mark Mueller (lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "Quincy's Wedding Song".
For episode "Quincy's Wedding", part II.

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

Motown 25: Yesterday, Today, Forever: Suzanne De Passe (executive producer), Don Mischer (producer), Buz Kohan (producer), Suzanne Coston (producer for Motown) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The 37th Annual Tony Awards: Alexander H. Cohen (executive producer), Hildy Parks (producer), Roy A. Somlyo (co-producer) (CBS)


SCTV Network: Andrew Alexander (senior executive producer/executive producer), Len Stuart (executive producer), Jack E. Rhodes (executive producer), Doug Holtby (executive producer), Patrick Whitley (supervising producer/producer), Nancy Geller (producer), Don Novello (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Live from Lincoln Center: Leontyne Price (CBS)
For episode "Leontyne Price, Zubin Mehta and the New York Philharmonic".

NOMINEES

Live from Lincoln Center: Luciano Pavarotti (PBS)
For episode "Luciano Pavarotti and the New York Philharmonic".



Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Big Bird in China: Jon Stone (executive producer), Kuo Bao-Xiang (producer), Xu Ja-Cha (producer), David Liu (producer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

NOMINEES



Skeezer: Bill McCutchen (executive producer), Lee Levinson (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming

WINNERS


NOMINEES

Entertainment Tonight: Steve Edwards (host) (Syndicated)


Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES


Wizards and Warriors: Sharleen Rassi (CBS)
For episode "The Rescue"

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Graphic Design and Title Sequences

WINNER

Cheers: James Castle, Bruce Bryant (NBC)
For episode "Showdown", part 1.

NOMINEES

Entertainment Tonight: John Ridgway (graphic designer), Pam Bloch (graphic designer), Harry Marks (graphic designer) (Syndicated)

The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby: R.O. Blechman (graphic designer), Seymour Chwast (graphic designer), Andy Ewan (graphic designer) (Syndicated)
For part I.

Square Pegs: Edie Baskin (graphic designer), Jeff Carpenter (graphic designer) (CBS)
For episode "Muffy's Bas Mitzvah".

The Scarlet and the Black: Phill Norman (graphic designer) (CBS)

Performing Arts

WINNER

Dangerous Music: (HTV Ltd. [gb])

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Cheers: James Burrows (executive producer), Glen Charles (executive producer), Les Charles (executive producer), Ken Levine, David Isaacs (NBC)

NOMINEES

Buffalo Bill: Bernie Brillstein (executive producer), Tom Patchett (executive producer), Jay Tarses (executive producer), Dennis Klein (producer), Carol Gary (producer) (NBC)

M*A*S*H: Burt Metcalfe (executive producer), John Rappaport (supervising producer), Dan Wilcox (producer), Thad Mumford (producer) (CBS)

Newhart: Barry Kemp (executive producer), Sheldon Bull (producer) (CBS)

Taxi: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Stan Daniels (executive producer), Ed. Weinberger (executive producer), Ken Estin (producer), Sam Simon (producer), Richard Sakai (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Ziggy's Gift: Lena Tabori (executive producer/producer), Richard Williams (producer), Tom Wilson (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Here Comes Garfield: Jay Poynor (executive producer), Lee Mendelson (producer), Bill Melendez (producer) (CBS)


The Smurfs Christmas Special: Joseph Barbera (executive producer), William Hanna (executive producer), Gerard Baldwin (producer) (NBC)

What Have We Learned, Charlie Brown?: Lee Mendelson (executive producer), Bill Melendez (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Steven Bochco (executive producer), Gregory Hoblit (co-executive producer), Anthony Yerkovich (supervising producer), David Anspaugh, Scott Brazil (NBC)

NOMINEES

Cagney & Lacey: Barney Rosenzweig (executive producer), Harry R. Sherman (supervising producer), Richard M. Rosenbloom (supervising producer), April Smith (producer), Joseph Stern (producer), Terry Louise Fisher (producer), Steve Brown (producer) (CBS)

Fame: William Blinn (executive producer), Mel Swope (producer) (NBC)

Magnum, P.I.: Donald P. Bellisario (executive producer), Douglas Green (supervising producer), Joel Rogosin (supervising producer), Chas. Floyd Johnson, Rick Weaver (co-producer), Reuben Leder (co-producer) (CBS)

St. Elsewhere: Bruce Paltrow (executive producer), Mark Tinker (producer), John Masius (producer), John Falsey (producer), Joshua Brand (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Animated Programming

NOMINEES

Here Comes Garfield: Phil Roman (director) (CBS)


My Smurfy Valentine: Len Janson (teleplay/story), Chuck Menville (teleplay/story), Peyo (story), Yvan Delporte (story), Gerard Baldwin (story) (NBC)

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Entertainment Tonight: George Merlis (executive producer), Jim Bellows (executive producer), Vin Di Bona (producer), Bruce Cook (coordinating producer) (Syndicated)

Over Easy: Richard R. Rector (executive producer), Jules Power (executive producer), Ben Bayol (producer), Janice Tunder (producer), Jim Hartz (host), Mary Martin (host) (PBS)

Real People: George Schlatter (executive producer), Bob Wynn (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

La bohème: Margaret Anne Everitt (executive producer), Clemente D'Alessio (producer), Luciano Pavarotti (star) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Price/Horne Met Gala Concert: Michael Bronson (executive producer), Clemente D'Alessio (producer), Leontyne Price (star), Marilyn Horne (star), James Levine (star) (PBS)
Official ATAS database lists title as " In Concert at the Met: Price, Horne, Levine".


Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Judy Kinberg (producer), Barbara Horgan (producer) (PBS)

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Barbara Horgan (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Stravinsky and Balanchine: A Genius Has a Birthday!".

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

Fame: Debbie Allen (NBC)
For episode "Class Act".

NOMINEES



Outstanding Drama Special

WINNER

Special Bulletin: Don Ohlmeyer (executive producer), Marshall Herskovitz (producer), Edward Zwick (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Little Gloria... Happy at Last: Scott Rudin (executive producer), Edgar J. Scherick (executive producer), Justine Héroux (producer), David Nicksay (producer) (NBC)


The Scarlet Pimpernel: Mark Shelmerdine (executive producer), David Conroy (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Smiley's People: Jonathan Powell (producer) (Syndicated)

The Thorn Birds: David L. Wolper (executive producers), Edward Lewis (executive producer), Stan Margulies (producer) (ABC)

The Winds of War: Dan Curtis (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Making of Gandhi: Mr. Attenborough and Mr. Gandhi: Jenny Barraclough (producer) (PBS)
Official ATAS databse list program as syndicated. The program aired in 1983 on several PBS stations.

I, Leonardo: A Journey of the Mind: Chandler Cowles (executive producer), Helen Kristt Radin (executive producer), Lee R. Bobker (producer) (CBS)

Mario Lanza: The American Caruso: John Musilli (executive producer), Stephan Chodorov (executive producer), JoAnn Young (producer) (PBS)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.