Awards for 1982

Governor's Award

WINNER

Hallmark Hall of Fame: (Hallmark Cards, Inc.)
For the "Hallmark Hall of Fame" program series.
Dedicated to the standards of quality throughout the thirty-one years on television, the "Hallmark Hall of Fame" has brought millions of Americans an opportunity to see the classic dramas of the past and outstanding works of contemporary playwrights.

Special Award

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

WINNERS

Hal Collins
For his contributions to the art and development of videotape editing.
Posthumously.

(Dubner Computer Systems, Inc., American Broadcasting Company)
For the Dubner CBG-2 electronic character and background generator.

Citation

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

WINNER

(Chapman Studio Equipment)
For the development of crane systems.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Brideshead Revisited: Anthony Andrews (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Brideshead Revisited: Jeremy Irons (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Taxi: Carol Kane (ABC)
For playing "Simka Dahblitz". For episodes "Simka Returns" and "The Wedding of Latka and Simka".

NOMINEES





Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

A Woman Called Golda: Ingrid Bergman (Syndicated)
Posthumously. Bergman died 3 weeks prior to the ceremony, after the ballots were cast.

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Brideshead Revisited: Laurence Olivier (PBS)
For episode XI: "Brideshead Revisited".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

NOMINEES

Brideshead Revisited: John Gielgud (PBS)
For episode I: "Et in Arcadia Ego".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).


My Body, My Child: Jack Albertson (ABC)
Posthumously.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Archie Bunker's Place: Anne Meara (CBS)
For episode "Relapse".




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Brideshead Revisited: Claire Bloom (PBS)
For episode IV: "Sebastian Against the World".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).



Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic)

WINNER

American Playhouse: George Riesenberger (lighting designer), Ken Dettling (lighting director) (PBS)
For episode "Working".
(Shown within _"American Playhouse" (1982)_).

NOMINEES

The Nashville Palace: Leard Davis (lighting designer) (NBC)
For episode with Tammy Wynette, George Jones and Minnie Pearl on 14 November 1981.

Solid Gold: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting consultant), Harold Guy (lighting director) (Syndicated)
For episode with Marilyn McCoo and the Charlie Daniels Band.

Debby Boone... One Step Closer: Greg Brunton (lighting director) (NBC)

I Love Liberty: Fred McKinnon (lighting consultant), Marc Palius (lighting director) (ABC)

Night of 100 Stars: Bill Klages (lighting designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Live from Lincoln Center: Robert Scheerer (director) (PBS)
For episode "An Evening with Danny Kaye and the New York Philharmonic"

Night of 100 Stars: Clark Jones (director) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Fame: Harry Harris (director) (NBC)
For episode "To Soar and Never Falter".

NOMINEES

Fame: Robert Scheerer (director) (NBC)
For episode "Musical Bridge".

Hill Street Blues: Jeff Bleckner (NBC)
For episode "The World According to Freedom".

Hill Street Blues: Robert Butler (NBC)
For episode "The Second Oldest Profession".

Lou Grant: Gene Reynolds (CBS)
For episode "Hometown".

Outstanding Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

The Magic of David Copperfield IV: The Vanishing Airplane: Jerry Weiss (technical director), Bruce Bottone (camera operator), Ken Dahlquist (camera operator), Dean Hall (camera operator), Jim Herring (camera operator), Roy Holm (camera operator), Tom Munshower (camera operator), Wayne Nostaja (camera operator), David B. Nowell (camera operator) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Ain't Misbehavin': O. Tamburri (technical director), Don Barker (camera operator), George Falardeau (camera operator), Mike Higuera (camera operator), Roy Holm (camera operator), Reed Howard (camera operator) (NBC)

All the Way Home: Karl Messerschmidt (technical director), Les Atkinson (camera operator), George Falardeau (camera operator), Jim Herring (camera operator), Mike Higuera (camera operator), Roy Holm (camera operator), Michael Stramisky (camera operator) (NBC)

Lynda Carter: Street Life: Gerry Bucci (technical director), Ron Brooks (camera operator), Warren Cress (camera operator), D.J. Diomedes (camera operator), Don Langford (camera operator), Jay Lowry (camera operator), Bill Scott (camera operator) (CBS)

Rod Stewart: Tonight He's Yours: Terry Donohue (technical director), Rocky Danielson (camera operator), Joe Epperson (camera operator), John Gillis (camera operator), Dean Hall (camera operator), Don Jones (camera operator), Mike Keeler (camera operator), Bruce Oldham (camera operator), Kenneth Patterson (camera operator), John Repczynski (camera operator), Ken Tamburri (camera operator) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

One Day at a Time: Alan Rafkin (CBS)
For episode "Barbara's Crisis".

NOMINEES

M*A*S*H: Alan Alda (director) (CBS)
For episode "Where There's a Will, There's a War".

M*A*S*H: Hy Averback (director) (CBS)
For episode "Sons and Bowlers".

M*A*S*H: Charles S. Dubin (director) (CBS)
For episode "Pressure Points".

M*A*S*H: Burt Metcalfe (director) (CBS)
For episode "Picture This".

Taxi: James Burrows (director) (ABC)
For episode "Jim the Psychic".

Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Brideshead Revisited: Charles Sturridge, Michael Lindsay-Hogg (PBS)
For episode I: "Et in Arcadia Ego".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

Night of 100 Stars: Elliot Lawrence (music director), William Elton (principal arranger), Tommy Newsom (principal arranger), Torrie Zito (principal arranger), Lanny Meyers (principal arranger), Jonathan Tunick (principal arranger) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Shirley MacLaine... Illusions: Peter Matz (music director/principal arranger) (CBS)

Ain't Misbehavin': Luther Henderson (music director/principal arranger) (NBC)

The 2nd American Movie Awards: Allyn Ferguson (music director/principal arranger) (NBC)

Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color: Ian Fraser (music director), Billy Byers (principal arranger), Chris Boardman (principal arranger) (CBS)
For episode "Walt Disney: One Man's Dream (#28.12)".

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Steven Bochco (teleplay/story), Anthony Yerkovich (teleplay), Jeff Lewis (teleplay), Michael I. Wagner (teleplay), Michael Kozoll (story) (NBC)
For episode "Freedom's Last Stand".

NOMINEES

Hill Street Blues: Steven Bochco (teleplay/story), Anthony Yerkovich (teleplay/story), Robert Crais (teleplay), Michael Kozoll (story) (NBC)
For episode "The Second Oldest Profession".

Hill Street Blues: Steven Bochco (writer), Anthony Yerkovich (writer), Jeff Lewis (writer), Michael I. Wagner (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Personal Foul".

Hill Street Blues: Michael I. Wagner (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The World According to Freedom".

Lou Grant: Seth Freeman (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Blacklist".

Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Bill: Corey Blechman (teleplay), Barry Morrow (story) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Brideshead Revisited: John Mortimer (PBS)
For episode I: "Et in Arcadia Ego".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Oppenheimer: Peter Prince (writer) (PBS)
For part V.
(Shown within _"American Playhouse" (1982)_).


Skokie: Ernest Kinoy (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Taxi: Ken Estin (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Elegant Iggy".

NOMINEES

Barney Miller: Frank Dungan (writer), Jeff Stein (writer), Tony Sheehan (writer) (ABC)
For series' final episode "Landmark", part III.

M*A*S*H: Alan Alda (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Follies of the Living - Concerns of the Dead".

Police Squad!: David Zucker (writer), Jim Abrahams (writer), Jerry Zucker (writer) (ABC)
For premiere episode "A Substantial Gift (The Broken Promise)".

Taxi: Barry Kemp (teleplay), Holly Holmberg Brooks (story) (ABC)
For episode "Jim the Psychic".

Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

SCTV Network: John Candy (writer), Joe Flaherty (writer), Eugene Levy (writer), Andrea Martin (writer), Rick Moranis (writer), Catherine O'Hara (writer), Dave Thomas (writer), Dick Blasucci (writer), Paul Flaherty (writer), Bob Dolman (writer), John McAndrew (writer), Doug Steckler (writer), Mert Rich (writer), Jeffrey Barron (writer), Michael Short (writer), Chris Cluess (writer), Stu Kreisman (writer), Brian McConnachie (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Moral Majority Show" (10 July 1981).

NOMINEES

SCTV Network: John Candy (writer), Joe Flaherty (writer), Eugene Levy (writer), Andrea Martin (writer), Rick Moranis (writer), Catherine O'Hara (writer), Dave Thomas (writer), Dick Blasucci (writer), Paul Flaherty (writer), Bob Dolman (writer), John McAndrew (writer), Doug Steckler (writer), Jeffrey Barron (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Cycle Two, Show Two" (23 October 1981).

SCTV Network: John Candy (writer), Joe Flaherty (writer), Eugene Levy (writer), Andrea Martin (writer), Rick Moranis (writer), Catherine O'Hara (writer), Dave Thomas (writer), Dick Blasucci (writer), Paul Flaherty (writer), Bob Dolman (writer), John McAndrew (writer), Doug Steckler (writer), Mert Rich (writer), Jeffrey Barron (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Christmas Show" (18 December 1981).

SCTV Network: John Candy (writer), Joe Flaherty (writer), Eugene Levy (writer), Andrea Martin (writer), Rick Moranis (writer), Catherine O'Hara (writer), Dave Thomas (writer), Dick Blasucci (writer), Paul Flaherty (writer), Bob Dolman (writer), John McAndrew (writer), Doug Steckler (writer), Michael Short (writer), Tom Couch (writer), Eddie Gorodetsky (writer), Don Novello (writer) (NBC)
For episode with Tony Bennett on 16 April 1982.

I Love Liberty: Richard Alfieri (writer), Rita Mae Brown (writer), Rick Mitz (writer), Arthur Allan Seidelman (writer), Norman Lear (writer) (ABC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Fame: William W. Spencer (NBC)
For episode "Alone in a Crowd".

NOMINEES

Baker's Dozen: Sol Negrin (CBS)
For episode "A Class by Himself".

Little House on the Prairie: Ted Voigtlander (NBC)
For episode "He Was Only Twelve", part II.

Lou Grant: Robert F. Liu (CBS)
For episode "Ghosts".

Magnum, P.I.: Woody Omens (CBS)
For episode "Memories Are Forever".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Marco Polo: Pasqualino De Santis (NBC)
For part IV.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

The Letter: James Hulsey (art director), Jerry Adams (set decorator) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Brideshead Revisited: Peter Phillips (production designer) (PBS)
For episode I: "Et in Arcadia Ego".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Marco Polo: Luciano Ricceri (production designer), Bruno Cesari (set decorator) (NBC)
For part II.

Inside the Third Reich: Rolf Zehetbauer (production designer), Kuli Sander (art director), Herbert Strabel (art director) (ABC)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters: Romain Johnston (art director), Jim Wagner (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode with Tom Jones and R.C. Bannon on 20 February 1982.



American Playhouse: Charles Lisanby (art director), Dwight Jackson (set decorator) (PBS)
For episode "Working".
(Shown within _"American Playhouse" (1982)_).

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

Fame: Ira Diamond (art director), Joseph J. Stone (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Tomorrow's Farewell".

NOMINEES

Bret Maverick: Scott Ritenour (art director), Robert L. Zilliox (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "The Yellow Rose".

Hart to Hart: James J. Agazzi (art director), Paul Sylos (art director), Bob Signorelli (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "The Hart of the Matter".

Hill Street Blues: Jeffrey L. Goldstein (art director), James Cane (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Personal Foul".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy: Travilla (costume designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Regular or Limited Series

WINNER

Marco Polo: Enrico Sabbatini (costume designer) (NBC)
For part III.

NOMINEES

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters: Bill Hargate (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode with Brenda Lee and Paul Williams on 28 November 1981.

Brideshead Revisited: Jane Robinson (costume designer) (PBS)
For episode II: "Home and Abroad".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Fantasy Island: Grady Hunt (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode "La Liberatora/Mr. Nobody".

Solid Gold: Rickie A. Hansen (costume designer) (Syndicated)
For episode with Andy Gibb, Marilyn McCoo.

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Bill Marky (production mixer), Robert W. Glass Jr. (re-recording mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Howard Wilmarth (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Personal Foul".

NOMINEES

Hill Street Blues: Bill Marky (production mixer), Don Cahn (re-recording mixer), Jim Cook (re-recording mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "The Second Oldest Profession".

Fire on the Mountain: Thomas Causey (production mixer), David J. Hudson (re-recording mixer), Mel Metcalfe (re-recording mixer), Ray West (re-recording mixer) (NBC)

A Woman Called Golda: Eli Yarkoni (production mixer), Don Cahn (re-recording mixer), Jim Cook (re-recording mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer) (Syndicated)

World War III: Jacques Nosco (production mixer), Don Cahn (re-recording mixer), Jim Cook (re-recording mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

Easter in Guadalajara: Chris Haire (sound mixer), Richard Masci (sound mixer), Doug Nelson (sound mixer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters: Jerry Clemans (sound mixer), Matthew Hyde (sound mixer), Don Worsham (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode with Ray Charles and Sylvia on 23 January 1982.

Ain't Misbehavin': William Cole (sound mixer), Joe Ralston (sound mixer), Allen Patapoff (sound mixer) (NBC)

Debby Boone... One Step Closer: Chris Haire (sound mixer), Don Worsham (sound mixer), Russell Terrana (sound mixer) (NBC)

Sinatra: The Man and His Music: Jerry Clemans (sound mixer), Joe Ralston (sound mixer) (NBC)

Outstanding Film Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Marco Polo: John A. Martinelli (NBC)
For part IV.


Outstanding Film Editing for a Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Andrew Chulack (NBC)
For episode "Of Mouse and Man".

NOMINEES

Dallas: Fred W. Berger (CBS)
For episode "The Split".

Fame: Michael A. Hoey (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Passing Grade".

Fame: Mark Melnick (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Musical Bridge".

Hill Street Blues: Ray Daniels (NBC)
For episode "The Second Oldest Profession".

Quincy M.E.: Jeanene Ambler (NBC)
For episode "For Love of Joshua".

Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




American Playhouse: Roy Stewart (editor) (PBS)
For episode "Working".
(Shown within _"American Playhouse" (1982)_).

Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Series

WINNER

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters: Ken Denisoff (editor) (NBC)
For episode with Brenda Lee and Paul Williams on 28 November 1981.

NOMINEES

The Greatest American Hero: John Carrol (editor), Mario Di Mambro (editor), Dave Goldson (editor), Arthur Schneider (editor), Rod Stephens (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Lost Diablo Mine".

Report to Murphy: Raymond M. Bush (editor) (CBS)
For episode "High Noon".

WKRP in Cincinnati: Andy Ackerman (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Fire".

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing

WINNER

Inside the Third Reich: Bill Wistrom (supervising sound editor), Russ Tinsley (supervising sound editor), Peter Bond (sound editor), Tom Cornwell (sound editor), David R. Elliott (sound editor), Tony Garber (sound editor), Peter Harrison (sound editor), Charles McCann (sound editor), Joseph A. Mayer (sound editor), Joe Melody (sound editor), Bill Thiederman (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

NOMINEES

The Capture of Grizzly Adams: Russ Tinsley (supervising sound editor), Michael Hilkene (supervising sound editor), Tom Cornwell (sound editor), David R. Elliott (sound editor), Peter Harrison (sound editor), Fred Judkins (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), Joe Melody (sound editor), Bill Thiederman (sound editor), Bill Wistrom (sound editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Marian Rose White: Joe Melody (supervising sound editor), Russ Tinsley (supervising sound editor), Tom Cornwell (sound editor), David R. Elliott (sound editor), Donald W. Ernst (sound editor), Michael Hilkene (sound editor), Fred Judkins (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), Bill Thiederman (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Marco Polo: Jeff Bushelman (supervising sound editor), Stephen Bushelman (supervising sound editor), Ian MacGregor-Scott (supervising sound editor), Barney Cabral (sound editor), William DeNicholas (sound editor), Jerelyn J. Harding (sound editor), Frank Howard (sound editor), Bobbe Kurtz (sound editor), Lettie Odney (sound editor), Bernard F. Pincus (sound editor), Sam F. Shaw (sound editor), Pat Somerset (sound editor), Frank Spencer (sound editor), David E. Stone (sound editor), Asher Yates (sound editor) (NBC)
For part IV.

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES

Fantasy Island: Leo Lotito Jr. (makeup), Nora de la Torre (makeup) (ABC)
For episode "Case Against Mr. Roarke/Save Sherlock Holmes".

The Letter: Jack Freeman (makeup), Jack Barron (makeup) (ABC)

Mae West: Richard Blair (makeup) (ABC)

Oliver Twist: Del Acevedo (personal makeup artist to Mr. Scott), Pauline Heys (makeup) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Limited Series or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

NOMINEES

Ivanhoe: Allyn Ferguson (composer) (CBS)


Killjoy: Bruce Broughton (composer) (CBS)

The Letter: Laurence Rosenthal (composer) (ABC)

A Woman Called Golda: Michel Legrand (composer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Little House on the Prairie: David Rose (NBC)
For episode "He Was Only Twelve", part II.

NOMINEES

Dallas: Bruce Broughton (composer) (CBS)
For episode "The Search".

The Incredible Hulk: Joseph Harnell (composer) (CBS)
For episode "Triangle".

Lou Grant: Patrick Williams (CBS)
For episode "Hometown".

Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Shirley MacLaine... Illusions: Larry Grossman (composer), Buz Kohan (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "On the Outside Looking In".

NOMINEES

Advice to the Lovelorn: James Di Pasquale (composer), Carol Connors (lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "If This is Love".

The Gift of Life: Billy Goldenberg (composer), Harry Shannon (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "Just a Little More Love".

The Greatest American Hero: Stephen Geyer (composer/lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "Dreams" in episode "Dreams".

Night of 100 Stars: Buz Kohan (composer/lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "What's Your Line?"

Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color: Mitzie Welch (composer/lyricist), Ken Welch (composer/lyricist) (CBS)
For episode "Walt Disney: One Man's Dream (#28.12)".
For the song "Marceline"

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

Night of 100 Stars: Alexander H. Cohen (executive producer), Hildy Parks (producer), Roy A. Somlyo (co-producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Ain't Misbehavin': Alvin Cooperman (producer/executive producer), Buddy Bregman (producer) (NBC)


Baryshnikov in Hollywood: Herman Krawitz (executive producer), Don Mischer (producer), Mikhail Baryshnikov (star) (CBS)

SCTV Network: Andrew Alexander (executive producer), Doug Holtby (executive producer), Len Stuart (executive producer), Jack E. Rhodes (executive producer), Patrick Whitley (supervising producer), Barry Sand (producer), Don Novello (producer), Nic Wry (co-producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

The Wave: Virginia L. Carter (executive producer), Fern Field (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Alice at the Palace: Joseph Papp (producer) (NBC)

The Electric Grandmother: Linda Gottlieb (executive producer), Doro Bachrach (producer) (NBC)

Please Don't Hit Me, Mom: Virginia L. Carter (executive producer), Fern Field (producer) (ABC)

Through the Magic Pyramid: Ron Howard (executive producer), Rance Howard (producer), Herbert Wright (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Children's Programming

WINNER

Alice at the Palace: Ralph Holmes (lighting designer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Alice at the Palace: Theoni V. Aldredge (costume designer) (NBC)



Rascals and Robbers: The Secret Adventures of Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn: Keith A. Wester (sound mixer), Robert W. Glass Jr. (re-recording mixer), Bill Nicholson (re-recording mixer), Howard Wilmarth (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming

NOMINEES

Omni: The New Frontier: Ron Hays (graphic artist), Richard L. Froman (graphic artist) (Syndicated)
For episode "Terminal Man/Ciani".

Great Movie Stunts: Raiders of the Lost Ark: Phillip Schuman (cinematographer), Gil Hubbs (cinematographer) (CBS)

Great Movie Stunts: Raiders of the Lost Ark: David Wisnievitz (production mixer), Gary C. Bourgeois (re-recording mixer), Hoppy Mehterian (re-recording mixer), Howard S. Wollman (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

Hollywood: The Gift of Laughter: James Castle (graphic artist), Bruce Bryant (graphic artist) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES

Cagney & Lacey: Stephen Robinette (hairstylist) (CBS)
For episode "Street Scene".

Fame: Gloria Montemayor (hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode "The Strike".

Marco Polo: Renata Magnanti (hairstylist), Elda Magnanti (hairstylist) (NBC)
For part IV.

Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy: Emma M. diVittorio (hairstylist), Dione Taylor (hairstylist) (ABC)

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNER

Creativity with Bill Moyers: Mert Koplin (executive producer), Charles Grinker (executive producer), Bill Moyers (executive producer), Betsy McCarthy (coordinating producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The Barbara Walters Summer Special: Don Mischer (executive producer), Joann Goldberg (producer) (ABC)


Entertainment Tonight: Jim Bellows (executive producer), Andy Friendly (producer), John Goldhammer (producer), Vin Di Bona (producer) (Syndicated)

Middletown: Peter Davis (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Graphic Design and Title Sequences

NOMINEES

Brideshead Revisited: Valerie Pye (graphic designer/title sequence) (PBS)
For episode XI: "Brideshead Revisited".
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Fame: Michael Levine (graphic designer/title sequence), Michael A. Hoey (graphic designer/title sequence) (NBC)
For premiere episode "Metamorphosis".

Late Night with David Letterman: Bob Pook (graphic designer/title sequence), William Shortridge Jr. (graphic designer/title sequence), Arlen Schumer (graphic designer/title sequence) (NBC)
For episode with Ruth Norman and 'Vic Gold' on 29 April 1982.

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Michael Bronson (executive producer), Clemente D'Alessio (producer) (PBS)
For episode "La Bohème".

NOMINEES

Bernstein/Beethoven: Horant H. Hohlfeld (executive producer), Harry J. Kraut (executive producer), David Griffiths (producer), Leonard Bernstein (star) (PBS)


Live from Lincoln Center: Herbert Bonis (executive producer), John Goberman (producer), Danny Kaye (star) (PBS)
For episode "An Evening with Danny Kaye and the New York Philharmonic"

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Itzhak Perlman (star) (PBS)
For episode "An Evening with Itzhak Perlman and the New York Philharmonic".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Class

WINNERS

Fame: Marilyn Matthews (costume supervisor) (NBC)
For episode "The Strike".

Ain't Misbehavin': Nell Carter (performer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Murder Is Easy: Elsa Fennell (costume supervisor), Gloria Barnes (costume mistress), Colin Wilson (costume master) (CBS)

I Love Liberty: Gregory Hines (performer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

Fame: Debbie Allen (NBC)
For episode "Come One, Come All".

NOMINEES

Ain't Misbehavin': Arthur Faria (choreographer) (NBC)

Baryshnikov in Hollywood: Peter Anastos (choreographer), Michael Kidd (choreographer) (CBS)


Outstanding Drama Special

WINNER

A Woman Called Golda: Harve Bennett (executive producer), Gene Corman (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Bill: Alan Landsburg (executive producer), Mel Stuart (producer) (CBS)

The Elephant Man: Martin Starger (executive producer), Richmond Crinkley (producer) (ABC)


Skokie: Herbert Brodkin (executive producer), Robert Berger (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Creative Special Achievement

WINNER

Shirley MacLaine... Illusions: Andy Zall (videotape editor) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Marco Polo: Jeff Bushelman (supervising sound editor), Stephen Bushelman (supervising sound editor), Ian MacGregor-Scott (supervising sound editor), Barney Cabral (sound editor), William DeNicholas (sound editor), Jerelyn J. Harding (sound editor), Bobbe Kurtz (sound editor), Lettie Odney (sound editor), Pat Somerset (sound editor), Asher Yates (sound editor) (NBC)
For part IV.

SCTV Network: Alex Tkach (graphic artist), Michael C. Gross (graphic artist), Wayne Schneider (graphic artist) (NBC)
For episode "Cycle Two, Show One" (16 October 1981).

Inside the Third Reich: William Mesa (graphic artist), Tim Donahue (graphic artist) (ABC)

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER

Marco Polo: Vincenzo Labella (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Brideshead Revisited: Jac Venza (executive producer), Robert B. Kotlowitz (executive producer), Samuel Paul (series producer), Derek Granger (producer) (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Flickers: Joan Wilson (executive producer), Joan Brown (producer) (PBS)
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

Oppenheimer: Peter Goodchild (producer), Lindsay Law (coordinating producer) (PBS)
(Shown within _"American Playhouse" (1982)_).

A Town Like Alice: Joan Wilson (executive producer), Henry Crawford (producer) (PBS)
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Barney Miller: Danny Arnold (executive producer), Roland Kibbee (executive producer), Frank Dungan (producer), Jeff Stein (producer), Gary Shaw (co-producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Love, Sidney: George Eckstein (executive producer), Ernest Chambers (supervising producer), Bob Brunner (supervising producer), Ken Hecht (supervising producer), April Kelly (producer), Mel Tolkin (producer), Jim Parker (producer) (NBC)

M*A*S*H: Burt Metcalfe (executive producer), John Rappaport (supervising producer), Thad Mumford (producer), Dan Wilcox (producer), Dennis Koenig (producer) (CBS)

Taxi: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Stan Daniels (executive producer), Ed. Weinberger (executive producer), Glen Charles (supervising producer), Les Charles (supervising producer), Ken Estin (producer), Howard Gewirtz (producer), Ian Praiser (producer), Richard Sakai (co-producer) (ABC)

WKRP in Cincinnati: Hugh Wilson (executive producer), Blake Hunter (producer), Pj Torokvei (producer), Dan Guntzelman (producer), Steve Marshall (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Hollywood: The Gift of Laughter: David L. Wolper (executive producer), Jack Haley Jr. (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

The Grinch Grinches the Cat in the Hat: David H. DePatie (executive producer), Dr. Seuss (producer), Friz Freleng (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES


The Smurfs Springtime Special: Joseph Barbera (executive producer), William Hanna (executive producer), Gerard Baldwin (producer) (NBC)

The Clockwork Smurf: William Hanna (executive producer), Joseph Barbera (executive producer), Gerard Baldwin (producer), Kay Wright (producer) (NBC)

Someday You'll Find Her, Charlie Brown: Lee Mendelson (executive producer), Bill Melendez (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Steven Bochco (executive producer), Gregory Hoblit (supervising producer), David Anspaugh (producer), Anthony Yerkovich (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Dynasty: Aaron Spelling (executive producer), Douglas S. Cramer (executive producer), E. Duke Vincent (supervising producer), Edward Ledding (producer), Elaine Rich (producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (network))

Fame: William Blinn (executive producer), Gerald I. Isenberg (executive producer), Stan Rogow (producer), Mel Swope (producer) (NBC)

Lou Grant: Gene Reynolds (executive producer), Seth Freeman (producer) (CBS)

Magnum, P.I.: Donald P. Bellisario (executive producer), Douglas Green (producer), Andrew Schneider (producer), Rick Weaver (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Animated Programming

WINNER

NOMINEE

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.