Awards for 1981

Governor's Award

WINNER

Elton H. Rule

Special Award

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

WINNER

(Rank Precision Industries, Ltd.)
For the design and development of the Rank Cintel Mark III Flying Spot Telecine, which converts film to video.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Palmerstown, U.S.A.: Louis Gossett Jr. (CBS)
For episode "Future City".

Dallas: Jim Davis (CBS)
Posthumously.



Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Barbara Babcock (NBC)
For episode "Fecund Hand Rose".

NOMINEES





Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Taxi: Eileen Brennan (ABC)
For episode "Thy Boss's Wife".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Robert Butler (NBC)
For premiere episode "Hill Street Station".

NOMINEES

Hill Street Blues: Corey Allen (NBC)
For episode "Jungle Madness".

Hill Street Blues: Georg Stanford Brown (NBC)
For episode "Up In Arms".

Lou Grant: Burt Brinckerhoff (CBS)
For episode "Pack".

Lou Grant: Gene Reynolds (CBS)
For episode "Strike".

American Dream: Mel Damski (ABC)
For episode "American Dream".
Pilot episode of the series American Dream.

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Taxi: James Burrows (ABC)
For episode "Elaine's Strange Triangle".

NOMINEES

Archie Bunker's Place: Linda Day (CBS)
For episode "Tough Love".

Barney Miller: Noam Pitlik (ABC)
For episode "Liquidation".

Happy Days: Jerry Paris (ABC)
For episode "Hello Mrs. Arcola".

M*A*S*H: Alan Alda (CBS)
For episode "The Life You Save".

M*A*S*H: Burt Metcalfe (director) (CBS)
For episode "No Laughing Matter".

WKRP in Cincinnati: Rod Daniel (CBS)
For "Venus Flytrap Explains The Atom".

Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Kent State: James Goldstone (director) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Masada: Boris Sagal (ABC)
For episode IV.
Posthumously.

Shogun: Jerry London (NBC)
For episode #5.


Outstanding Directing in a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters: Bob Henry (NBC)
For episode with Dolly Parton and John Schneider on 18 November 1980.

Great Performances: Dance in America: Emile Ardolino (PBS)
For episode "Nureyev and the Joffrey Ballet/In Tribute to Nijinsky".



Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

Live from Studio 8H: An Evening with Jerome Robbins: Heino Ripp (technical director), Peter Basil (camera operator), Al Camoin (camera operator), Tom De Zendorf (camera operator), Vince Di Pietro (camera operator), Gene Martin (camera operator) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Tomorrow Coast to Coast: Tom Sabol (technical director - crew A), George Ciliberto (camera operator - crew A), Barry Frisher (camera operator - crew A), Jodi Greenberg (camera operator - crew A), Pamela Schneider (camera operator - crew A), O. Tamburri (technical director - crew B), George Loomis (camera operator - crew B), Michael Stramisky (camera operator - crew B) (NBC)
For episode "Charles Manson Interview" on 12 June 1981.

Kenny Rogers' America: John B. Field (technical director), Rick Caswell (camera operator), Rocky Danielson (camera operator), Robert Eberlein (camera operator), Hank Geving (camera operator), Dean Hall (camera operator), Larry Heider (camera operator), Bob Highton (camera operator), Dave Hilmer (camera operator), David Levisohn (camera operator), Dan Preston (camera operator), Larry Travis (camera operator), Wayne Womack (camera operator) (CBS)

The Magic of David Copperfield III: Levitating Ferrari: Jerry Weiss (technical director), Don Barker (camera operator), Bruce Bottone (camera operator), Jim Herring (camera operator), Roy Holm (camera operator) (CBS)

The People vs. Jean Harris: O. Tamburri (technical director), George Falardeau (camera operator), Roy Holm (camera operator), Reed Howard (camera operator) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

Great Performances: Dance in America: Ralph Holmes (lighting director) (PBS)
For episode "Nureyev and the Joffrey Ballet/In Tribute to Nijinsky".

NOMINEES

The 35th Annual Tony Awards: Carl Vitelli (lighting director) (CBS)

A Bayou Legend: George Riesenberger (lighting director) (PBS)


Diana: Greg Brunton (lighting director), Allen Branton (lighting designer) (CBS)


Sixty Years of Seduction: Greg Brunton (lighting director) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

Linda in Wonderland: Ian Fraser (music director), Billy Byers (arranger), Chris Boardman (arranger), Bob Florence (arranger) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Omnibus: Jack Elliott (music director), Alf Clausen (arranger), William Goldstein (arranger) (ABC)
For episode on 28 December 1980.

Christmas in the Holy Land: Nick Perito (music director/arranger) (ABC)


Stand by Your Man: Carl Brandt (arranger), Deane Hagen (arranger), Earle Hagen (music director) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Michael Kozoll (writer), Steven Bochco (writer) (NBC)
For premiere episode "Hill Street Station".

NOMINEES

Hill Street Blues: Michael Kozoll, Steven Bochco, Anthony Yerkovich (NBC)
For episode "Jungle Madness".

Lou Grant: Seth Freeman (CBS)
For episode "Rape".

Lou Grant: April Smith (CBS)
For episode "Strike".

American Dream: Ronald M. Cohen (writer), Barbara Corday (writer), Ken Hecht (writer) (ABC)
For episode "American Dream".
Pilot episode of the series American Dream.

Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Masada: Joel Oliansky (writer) (ABC)
For episode IV.

Shogun: Eric Bercovici (writer) (NBC)
For episode #5.


Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Taxi: Michael Leeson (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Tony's Sister and Jim".

NOMINEES

The Greatest American Hero: Stephen J. Cannell (writer) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

M*A*S*H: Mike Farrell (teleplay), John Rappaport (teleplay), Dennis Koenig (teleplay), Thad Mumford (story), Dan Wilcox (story), Burt Metcalfe (story) (CBS)
For episode "Death Takes the Holiday".

Taxi: Glen Charles (writer), Les Charles (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Going Home".

Taxi: David Lloyd (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Elaine's Strange Triangle".

Outstanding Writing in a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

The Muppet Show: Jerry Juhl, David Odell, Chris Langham (Syndicated)
For episode with Carol Burnett (5.15).

NOMINEES

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Raymond Siller (writer), Hal Goodman (writer), Larry Klein (writer), Michael Barrie (writer), Jim Mulholland (writer), Bob Dolan Smith (writer), Gary Murphy (writer), Greg Fields (writer), Pat McCormick (writer), Kevin Mulholland (writer) (NBC)
For episode "18th Anniversary Show" on 29 September 1980.


Lily: Sold Out: Nancy Audley (writer), Ann Elder (writer), Irene Mecchi (writer), Elaine Pope (writer), Ziggy Steinberg (writer), Rocco Urbisci (writer), Jane Wagner (writer), Rod Warren (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: William Cronjager (NBC)
For premiere episode "Hill Street Station".

NOMINEES

Breaking Away: Brianne Murphy (ABC)
For episode "La Strada".

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: Ben Colman (NBC)
For episode "Hawk".

The Gangster Chronicles: Gerald Perry Finnerman (NBC)
For episode "Chapter I".

Little House on the Prairie: Ted Voigtlander (NBC)
For episodes "Sylvia", Parts I & II.

Nero Wolfe: Charles W. Short (cinematographer) (NBC)
For episode "Death and the Dolls".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

East of Eden: Frank Stanley (ABC)
For episode 2.

Shogun: Andrew Laszlo (NBC)
For episode #4.



Marilyn: The Untold Story: Terry K. Meade (cinematographer) (ABC)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

East of Eden: Ray Storey (art director), Dennis W. Peeples (set decorator), Dave L. Love (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode 3.

NOMINEES

Masada: Jack Senter (production designer), George Renne (art director), Kuli Sander (art director), Joseph J. Stone (set decorator), Edward M. Parker (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode IV.

Shogun: Joseph R. Jennings (production designer), Yoshinobu Nishioka (art director), Tom Pedigo (set decorator), Shoichi Yasuda (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode #5.

Marilyn: The Untold Story: Jan Scott (art director), Sydney Z. Litwack (art director), Bill Harp (set decorator) (ABC)

Playing for Time: Robert Gundlach (art director), Gary Jones (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or a Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters: Romain Johnston (art director), Jim Wagner (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode with Charley Pride on 6 December 1980.

The Muppet Show: Malcolm Stone (art director) (Syndicated)
For episode with Brooke Shields (5.6).

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: John Shrum (art director) (NBC)
For episode with Charles Nelson Reilly on 31 December 1980.

Celebration: Ray Klausen (art director), Walter L. Goodwin (set decorator) (CBS)

Diana: Charles Lisanby (art director), Dwight Jackson (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

The Gangster Chronicles: Howard E. Johnson (production designer), John M. Dwyer (set decorator), Robert George Freer (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Chapter 11".

NOMINEES

Dynasty: John E. Chilberg II (art director), Paul Sylos (art director), Franklin Swig (art director), Brock Broughton (set decorator) (ABC)
For premiere episode (#1): "Oil".

Good Time Harry: Thomas Azzari (production designer), James Ira Colburn (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Wally Smith".

Hart to Hart: James J. Agazzi (art director), Paul Sylos (art director), Bob Signorelli (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Blue Chip Murders".

Hill Street Blues: Jeffrey L. Goldstein (art director), Joseph A. Armetta (set decorator) (NBC)
For premiere episode "Hill Street Station".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Special

WINNER

Great Performances: Dance in America: Willa Kim (costume designer) (PBS)
For episode "San Francisco Ballet: The Tempest".

NOMINEES

Evita Peron: Travilla (costume designer) (NBC)

The Jayne Mansfield Story: Warden Neil (costume designer) (CBS)

Peter and Paul: Vittorio Nino Novarese (costume designer) (CBS)

A Tale of Two Cities: Olga Lehmann (costume designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

Shogun: Shin Nishida (NBC)
For episode #5.

NOMINEES

Beulah Land: Grady Hunt (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode 3.

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: Al Lehman (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "The Dorian Secret".

Masada: Vittorio Nino Novarese (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode IV.

Outstanding Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

Evita Peron: Bill Teague (production mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer), William L. McCaughey (re-recording mixer), Howard S. Wollman (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Hart to Hart: Blake Wilcox (production mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer), William L. McCaughey (re-recording mixer), Howard S. Wollman (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "'Tis the Season to be Murdered".

Nero Wolfe: Dominick Gaffey (production mixer), Gary C. Bourgeois (re-recording mixer), Lee Minkler (re-recording mixer), Terry Porter (re-recording mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Gambit".

Baby Comes Home: Alan Bernard (production mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer), William L. McCaughey (re-recording mixer), Howard S. Wollman (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

The Bunker: René Magnol (production mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer), William L. McCaughey (re-recording mixer), Howard S. Wollman (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

Dial M for Murder: Stan Gordon (production mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer), William L. McCaughey (re-recording mixer), Lee Minkler (re-recording mixer) (NBC)

The Killing of Randy Webster: Richard Raguse (production mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer), William L. McCaughey (re-recording mixer), Howard S. Wollman (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

A Rumor of War: Manuel Topete (production mixer), Harry Alphin (re-recording mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer), William L. McCaughey (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

A Time for Miracles: Bill Teague (production mixer), Joel Fein (re-recording mixer), George Porter (re-recording mixer), Howard S. Wollman (re-recording mixer) (ABC)

Word of Honor: John MacLeod (production mixer), Robert L. Harman (re-recording mixer), William L. McCaughey (re-recording mixer), Terry Porter (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

John Denver with His Special Guest George Burns: Two of a Kind: Jerry Clemans (tape sound mixer), Doug Nelson (tape sound mixer), Don Worsham (tape sound mixer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters: Jerry Clemans (tape sound mixer), Matthew Hyde (tape sound mixer), Don Worsham (tape sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode with The Gatlin Brothers on 14 February 1981.

Kent State: Donald F. Johnson (tape sound mixer), Phillip Seretti (tape sound mixer) (NBC)


Spring in San Francisco: Jerry Clemans (tape sound mixer), Ed Greene (tape sound mixer), Phillip Seretti (tape sound mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Film Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Masada: John Bloom (editorial consultant), Edwin F. England (editor), Peter Kirby (editor) (ABC)
For episode IV.



Bitter Harvest: Thomas Fries (editor) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for a Series

WINNER

Taxi: M. Pam Blumenthal (editor), Jack Michon (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Elaine's Strange Triangle".

NOMINEES

Dallas: Fred W. Berger (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Ewing-Gate".

Dynasty: Dick Darling (editor) (ABC)
For episode 3: "The Dinner Party".

The Greatest American Hero: Christopher Nelson (editor) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

Hill Street Blues: Clay Bartels (NBC)
For episode "Jungle Madness".

Hill Street Blues: Ray Daniels, A. David Marshall (NBC)
For premiere episode "Hill Street Station".

Hill Street Blues: Tom Stevens (NBC)
For episode "Rites of Spring".

Lou Grant: James Galloway (CBS)
For episode "Strike".

M*A*S*H: Stanford Tischler (editor), Larry L. Mills (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Death Takes The Holiday".

Palmerstown, U.S.A.: Bernard Balmuth (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Crossroads".

The White Shadow: Tony de Zarraga (editor) (CBS)
For episode "A Day in the Life".

Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Christmas in the Holy Land: Marco Zappia (video tape editor), Branda S. Miller (film editor) (ABC)

NOMINEES

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Fred Astaire: Harvey W. Berger (editor), Andy Schubert (editor) (CBS)

Diana: Terry Greene (editor), Ron Menzies (editor) (CBS)


Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Series

WINNER

WKRP in Cincinnati: Andy Ackerman (editor) (CBS)
For "Bah Humbug".

NOMINEES

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters: Ken Denisoff (editor), Tom Faigh (editor) (NBC)
For episode with Ray Stevens on 13 December 1980.

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters: Andy Zall (editor) (NBC)
For episode with Dolly Parton and John Schneider on 18 November 1980.

The Muppet Show: John Hawkins (editor) (Syndicated)
For episode with Brooke Shields (5.6).

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Sam Horta (supervising sound editor), Bob Cornett (sound editor), Denise Horta (sound editor), Eileen Horta (sound editor) (NBC)
For premiere episode "Hill Street Station".

NOMINEES

Evita Peron: Russ Tinsley (supervising sound editor), Bill Wistrom (supervising sound editor), Tom Cornwell (sound editor), Peter Harrison (sound editor), William L. Manger (sound editor), Bill Thiederman (sound editor), Christopher T. Welch (sound editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For part I.

A Whale for the Killing: John Kline (supervising sound editor), Russ Tinsley (supervising sound editor), Tom Cornwell (sound editor), Jerelyn J. Harding (sound editor), Dimitry Gortinsky (sound editor), Michael Hilkene (sound editor), William L. Manger (sound editor), Robert Pearson (sound editor), Christopher T. Welch (sound editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

The Women's Room: Michael Hilkene (supervising sound editor), Russ Tinsley (supervising sound editor), Al Cavigga (sound editor), Tom Cornwell (sound editor), Linda Dove (sound editor), David R. Elliott (sound editor), Donald W. Ernst (sound editor), Dimitry Gortinsky (sound editor), Peter Harrison (sound editor), Jerry Jacobson (sound editor), Fred Judkins (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), Corinne Sessarego (sound editor), Rusty Tinsley (sound editor), Christopher T. Welch (sound editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Shogun: Stanley Paul (supervising sound editor), William M. Andrews (sound editor), Leonard Corso (sound editor), Denis Dutton (sound editor), Jack A. Finlay (sound editor), Robert Gutknecht (sound editor), Sean Hanley (sound editor), Pierre Jalbert (sound editor), Jack Keath (sound editor), Alan L. Nineberg (sound editor), Lee Osborne (sound editor), Tally Paulos (sound editor) (NBC)
For episode #3.

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

Peter and Paul: Albert Jeyte (makeup), Jim Kail (makeup) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Masada: Del Acevedo (makeup), Albert Jeyte (makeup) (ABC)
For episode IV.




Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Limited Series or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Masada: Jerry Goldsmith (ABC)
For episode II.

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: Paul Chihara (composer) (PBS)
For episode "San Francisco Ballet: The Tempest".

Masada: Morton Stevens (ABC)
For episode IV.


Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: Bruce Broughton (NBC)
For episode "The Satyr".

NOMINEES

The Gangster Chronicles: Billy Goldenberg (NBC)
For episode "Chapter 1".

Hill Street Blues: Mike Post (NBC)
For premiere episode "Hill Street Station".

Little House on the Prairie: David Rose (NBC)
For episode "The Lost Ones", part I.

Lou Grant: Patrick Williams (CBS)
For episode "Stroke".

Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics

WINNER

Linda in Wonderland: Ken Welch (composer), Mitzie Welch (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "This Is My Night".

NOMINEES

All Commercials... A Steve Martin Special: Earl Brown (composer/lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "Truman Capote Jeans".

Christmas in the Holy Land: Ray Charles (composer/lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "The City of Tradition".

Homeward Bound: Fred Karlin (composer), David Pomeranz (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "Home".

The Way They Were: Larry Grossman (composer), Sheldon Harnick (lyricist) (Syndicated)
For the song "In the Beginning".

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program

WINNER

Lily: Sold Out: Lily Tomlin (executive producer/star), Jane Wagner (executive producer), Rocco Urbisci (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Benny Hill Show: John Robins (producer), Dennis Kirkland (producer), Mark Stuart (producer), Keith Beckett (producer), Benny Hill (star) (Syndicated)

The Muppet Show: David Lazer (executive producer), Jim Henson (producer/star: The Muppets), Frank Oz (star: The Muppets), Jerry Nelson (star: The Muppets), Richard Hunt (star: The Muppets), Dave Goelz (star: The Muppets), Louise Gold (star: The Muppets), Steve Whitmire (star: The Muppets), Kathryn Mullen (star: The Muppets), Brian Muehl (star: The Muppets), Karen Prell (star: The Muppets) (Syndicated)


Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Donahue and Kids: Walter Bartlett (executive producer), Don Mischer (producer), Jan Cornell (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color: William Robert Yates (executive producer), Bob King (producer), Phil May (producer), William Reid (producer) (NBC)
For episode "The Art of Disney Animation".

Paddington Bear: Pepper Weiss (executive producer), Renate Cole (producer), Graham Clutterbuck (producer) (PBS)

Emmet Otter's Jug-Band Christmas: David Lazer (executive producer), Jim Henson (producer) (ABC)

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow: Charles E. Sellier Jr. (executive producer), James L. Conway (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Children's Programming

NOMINEES

Donahue and Kids: Don Mischer (director) (NBC)

Emmet Otter's Jug-Band Christmas: Calista Hendrickson (costume designer), Sherry Ammott (costume designer) (ABC)

Emmet Otter's Jug-Band Christmas: Paul Williams (composer/lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "When The River Meets the Sea".


The Girl on the Edge of Town: Patty Duke (performer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming

WINNERS

Cosmos: Kent Gibson (tape sound mixer), Gerald Zelinger (tape sound mixer) (PBS)
For episode "Blues for a Red Planet".

National Geographic Specials: Dick Rector (production mixer), Gary C. Bourgeois (re-recording mixer), David Dockendorf (re-recording mixer), John L. Mack (re-recording mixer) (PBS)
For episode "Gorilla".

NOMINEES

Cosmos: Roy Stewart (video tape editor) (PBS)
For premiere episode "The Shores of the Cosmic Ocean".

National Geographic Specials: David Hughes (production mixer), David Dockendorf (re-recording mixer), Hoppy Mehterian (re-recording mixer), George Porter (re-recording mixer) (PBS)
For episode "Etosha: Place of Dry Water".

National Geographic Specials: Kenneth Love (production mixer), Gary C. Bourgeois (re-recording mixer), Hoppy Mehterian (re-recording mixer), Howard S. Wollman (re-recording mixer) (PBS)
For episode "Living Treasures of Japan".

National Geographic Specials: Chuck White (production mixer), Gary C. Bourgeois (re-recording mixer), George Porter (re-recording mixer), Terry Porter (re-recording mixer) (PBS)
For episode "National Parks: Playground or Paradise".

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

Madame X: Shirley Padgett (hairstylist) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Little House on the Prairie: Larry Germain (hairstylist) (NBC)
For episodes "To See The Light", parts I & II.

Lou Grant: Jean Austin (hairstylist) (CBS)
For episode "Stroke".


The Jayne Mansfield Story: Silvia Abascal (hairstylist), Janis Clark (hairstylist) (CBS)

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Barbara Walters Summer Special: Don Mischer (executive producer), Joann Goldberg (producer) (ABC)

Cosmos: Adrian Malone (executive producer), Geoffrey Haines-Stiles (senior producer), David Kennard (senior producer), Gregory Andorfer (producer) (PBS)


Real People: George Schlatter (executive producer), John Barbour (producer), Bob Wynn (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Emile Ardolino (producer), Judy Kinberg (producer), Rudolf Nureyev (star) (PBS)
For episode "Nureyev and the Joffrey Ballet/In Tribute to Nijinsky".

Great Performances: John Goberman (producer), Beverly Sills (star) (PBS)
For episode "A Lincoln Center Special: Beverly! Her Farewell Performance".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Zubin Mehta (star), Itzhak Perlman (star), Pinchas Zukerman (star), Isaac Stern (star) (PBS)
For episode "Isaac Stern's 60th Birthday Celebration".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Joan Sutherland (star), Marilyn Horne (star), Luciano Pavarotti (star) (PBS)
For episode "Dame Joan Sutherland, Marilyn Horne and Luciano Pavarotti in Recital".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEES

East of Eden: Robert Magahay (men's costumer), Judy Truchan (women's costumer) (ABC)
For episode 1.

Crazy Times: Adrianne Levesque (women's costumer), Harry Curtis (men's costumer) (ABC)

The Diary of Anne Frank: Rita Bennett (women's costumer), Bill Blackburn (men's costumer) (NBC)

The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts: Nick Perito (music director), Zubin Mehta (guest conductor), Michael Tilson Thomas (guest conductor), Alan Barker (guest conductor) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

Celebration: Walter Painter (choreographer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: Michael Smuin (choreographer) (PBS)
For episode "San Francisco Ballet: The Tempest".

The Tim Conway Show: Don Crichton (choreographer) (CBS)
For episode #219 on 31 January 1981.

Lily: Sold Out: Tony Charmoli (choreographer) (CBS)

Sixty Years of Seduction: Lester Wilson (choreographer) (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Special

WINNER

Playing for Time: Linda Yellen (executive producer/producer), John E. Quill (co-producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Evita Peron: Harry Evans Sloan (executive producer), Lawrence Kuppin (executive producer), Selma Jaffe (executive producer), Fred Baum (supervising producer), Marvin J. Chomsky (producer), David R. Ames (co-producer) (NBC)

Fallen Angel: Jim Green (executive producer), Allen S. Epstein (executive producer), Lew Hunter (producer), Audrey A. Blasdel (producer) (CBS)

The Shadow Box: Jill Marti (producer), Susan Kendall Newman (producer) (ABC)

The Women's Room: Philip Mandelker (executive producer), Glenn Jordan (supervising producer), Kip Gowans (producer), Anna Cottle (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER

Shogun: James Clavell (executive producer), Eric Bercovici (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

East of Eden: Mace Neufeld (executive producer), Barney Rosenzweig (producer), Ken Wales (co-producer) (ABC)

Masada: George Eckstein (producer) (ABC)

Rumpole of the Bailey: Joan Wilson (series producer), Jacqueline Davis (producer) (PBS)
Shown within Mystery!.

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: Jac Venza (executive producer), Jonathan Powell (producer), Samuel Paul (series producer) (PBS)
Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_.

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Taxi: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Stan Daniels (executive producer), Ed. Weinberger (executive producer), Glen Charles (producer), Les Charles (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Barney Miller: Danny Arnold (executive producer), Tony Sheehan (producer), Noam Pitlik (producer), Gary Shaw (co-producer) (ABC)

M*A*S*H: Burt Metcalfe (executive producer), John Rappaport (producer) (CBS)

Soap: Paul Junger Witt (executive producer), Tony Thomas (executive producer), Susan Harris (executive producer), Stu Silver (producer), Dick Clair (producer), Jenna McMahon (producer) (ABC)

WKRP in Cincinnati: Hugh Wilson (executive producer), Rod Daniel (supervising producer), Blake Hunter (producer), Steven Kampmann (producer), Pj Torokvei (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNER

The Body Human: The Bionic Breakthrough: Thomas W. Moore (executive producer), Alfred R. Kelman (producer), Robert E. Fuisz (producer), Charles A. Bangert (co-producer), Nancy Smith (co-producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

National Geographic Specials: Dennis B. Kane (executive producer), Thomas Skinner (executive producer), Barbara Jampel (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Gorilla".

The Body Human: The Sexes II: Thomas W. Moore (executive producer), Alfred R. Kelman (producer), Robert E. Fuisz (producer), Charles A. Bangert (co-producer), Vivian R. Moss (co-producer) (CBS)

Making 'M*A*S*H': Michael Hirsh (producer) (PBS)

Starring Katharine Hepburn: George Page (executive producer), David Heeley (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Life Is a Circus, Charlie Brown: Lee Mendelson (executive producer), Bill Melendez (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Bugs Bunny: All American Hero: Hal Geer (executive producer), Friz Freleng (producer) (CBS)

Faeries: Thomas W. Moore (executive producer), Jean Moore Edwards (executive producer), Anne E. Upson (executive producer), Lee Mishkin (producer), Fred Hellmich (producer), Norton Virgien (producer) (CBS)

Gnomes: Thomas W. Moore (executive producer), Anne E. Upson (executive producer), Jack Zander (producer) (CBS)

It's Magic, Charlie Brown: Lee Mendelson (executive producer), Bill Melendez (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Hill Street Blues: Steven Bochco (executive producer), Michael Kozoll (executive producer), Gregory Hoblit (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Dallas: Philip Capice (executive producer), Leonard Katzman (producer) (CBS)

Lou Grant: Gene Reynolds (producer/executive producer), Seth Freeman (producer) (CBS)

Quincy M.E.: David Moessinger (executive producer), William Cairncross (supervising producer), Lester Wm. Berke (supervising producer), Sam Egan (producer) (NBC)

The White Shadow: Bruce Paltrow (executive producer), Mark Tinker (producer), John Masius (coordinating producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Graphic Design and Title Sequences

WINNER

Shogun: Phill Norman (graphic designer) (NBC)
For episode #1.

NOMINEE

Freebie and the Bean: Gene Kraft (title designer) (CBS)
For episode "Health Nuts".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Animated Programming

NOMINEES

Faeries: Alan Aldridge (teleplay), Lee Mishkin (teleplay), Christopher Gore (story) (CBS)

Faeries: Peter Aries (film editor) (CBS)

Faeries: Peter Aries (film sound editor) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Creative Technical Crafts

WINNERS

Cosmos: John Allison (astronomical artist), Adolf Schaller (astronomical artist), Don Davis (astronomical artist), Rick Sternbach (astronomical artist), Jon Lomberg (astronomical artist), Anne Norcia (astronomical artist), Ernie Norcia (astronomical artist) (PBS)
For premiere episode "The Shores of the Cosmic Ocean".

Cosmos: Carey Melcher (technical designer), Bob Buckner (magicam crew), Stephen H. Burum (magicam crew), Jim Dow (magicam crew), John Gale (magicam crew), Larry Heider (magicam crew), Mike Johnson (magicam crew), Robert C. King (magicam crew), Cleve Landsberg (magicam crew), Joe Matza (magicam crew), George C. Reilly (magicam crew), Joe Wolcott (magicam crew) (PBS)
For premiere episode "The Shores of the Cosmic Ocean".

NOMINEES

Fridays: Dick Wilson (sound effects) (ABC)
For episode #8 on 14 November 1980.

Live from Lincoln Center: Mark Schubin (technical designer - stereo simulcast) (PBS)
For episode "Dame Joan Sutherland, Marilyn Horne and Luciano Pavarotti in Recital".

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.