Awards for 1980

Governor's Award

WINNER

Special Award

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

WINNER

(National Bureau of Standards, Public Broadcasting Service, American Broadcasting Company)
For their development of the Closed Captioning for the Deaf System.

Citation

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

WINNERS

(Convergence Corporation)
For the videotape editing systems utilizing a "joystick" control, as incorporated in their ECS-100 Video Tape Editing Systems.

(Vital Industries)
For its pioneering development of digital video manipulation technology.

David Bargen
For the development of the "409" and "TRACE" computer programs used in off-line videotape editing.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Gideon's Trumpet: Henry Fonda (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For playing "Clarence Earl Gideon".


The Scarlett O'Hara War: Tony Curtis (NBC)
Part of the 'Moviola' series.

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Rockford Files: Lauren Bacall (NBC)
For episode "Lions, Tigers, Monkeys and Dogs".

The Rockford Files: Mariette Hartley (NBC)
For episode "Paradise Cove".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Lou Grant: Nina Foch (CBS)
For episode "Hollywood".


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Scarlett O'Hara War: Carrie Nye (NBC)
Part of the 'Moviola' series.

Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Big Show: Steve Binder (director) (NBC)
For episode with hosts Mariette Hartley and Dean Martin.

The Muppet Show: Peter Harris (Syndicated)
For episode with Liza Minnelli (4.14).

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Lou Grant: Roger Young (CBS)
For episode "Cop".

NOMINEES

Lou Grant: Burt Brinckerhoff (CBS)
For episode "Hollywood".

Lou Grant: Peter Levin (CBS)
For episode "Andrew, Part II: Trial".

Lou Grant: Gene Reynolds (CBS)
For episode "Influence".

Skag: Frank Perry (director) (NBC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
For the pilot episode of Skag.

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Taxi: James Burrows (director) (ABC)
For episode "Louie and the Nice Girl".

NOMINEES

M*A*S*H: Alan Alda (director) (CBS)
For episode "Dreams".

M*A*S*H: Charles S. Dubin (director) (CBS)
For episode "Period of Adjustment".

M*A*S*H: Burt Metcalfe (director) (CBS)
For episode "Bottle Fatigue".

M*A*S*H: Harry Morgan (director) (CBS)
For episode "Stars and Stripes".

Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Attica: Marvin J. Chomsky (director) (ABC)

NOMINEES




The Scarlett O'Hara War: John Erman (director) (NBC)
Part of the 'Moviola' series.

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

The Oldest Living Graduate: Wayne Parsons (technical director), Thomas Geren (camera operator), Dean Hall (camera operator), Bob Highton (camera operator), William Landers (camera operator), Ron Sheldon (camera operator) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Midnight Special: Robert G. Holmes (technical director), Bruce Bottone (camera operator), George Falardeau (camera operator), William Landers (camera operator), Peggy Mahoney (camera operator), Michael Stramisky (camera operator) (NBC)
For episode with host The Cars on 28 September 1979.

A Christmas Special... With Love, Mac Davis: Jerry Weiss (technical director), Larry Heider (camera operator), Roy Holm (camera operator), William Landers (camera operator), Peggy Mahoney (camera operator), Wayne Orr (camera operator), Michael Stramisky (camera operator) (NBC)

Goldie and Liza Together: Robert A. Kemp (technical director), Ralph Alcocer (camera operator), Jim Angel (camera operator), David N. Banks (camera operator), Ron Brooks (camera operator), Warren Cress (camera operator), Jack Denton (camera operator), Bud Holland (camera operator), Art LaCombe (camera operator), Dan Langford (camera operator), Wayne Orr (camera operator), Ken Tamburri (camera operator) (CBS)

The Magic of David Copperfield II: Jerry Weiss (technical director), Les Atkinson (camera operator), Roy Holm (camera operator), Peggy Mahoney (camera operator), Michael Stramisky (camera operator) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

Baryshnikov on Broadway: Ian Fraser (music director), Ralph Burns (principal arranger), Billy Byers (principal arranger) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Big Show: Nick Perito (music director), Joseph Lipman (principal arranger), Angela Morley (principal arranger), Peter T. Myers (principal arranger) (NBC)
For episode with hosts Steve Lawrence and Don Rickles.

Barry Manilow: One Voice: Artie Butler (music director) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic)

WINNER

F.D.R.: The Last Year: Peter G. Edwards (lighting director), William C. Knight (lighting director), Peter Passas (lighting director) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Big Show: Bill Klages (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode with hosts Sarah Purcell and Flip Wilson.

The Cheryl Ladd Special: Souvenirs: Fred McKinnon (lighting director), Marc Palius (lighting director) (ABC)

Goldie and Liza Together: Daniel Flannery (lighting director), Bill Klages (lighting consultant) (CBS)

The Tender Land: Tony Di Girolamo (lighting director) (PBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Lou Grant: Seth Freeman (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Cop".

NOMINEES

Lou Grant: Allan Burns (writer), Gene Reynolds (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Brushfire".

Lou Grant: Michele Gallery (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Lou".

Skag: Abby Mann (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
For the pilot episode of Skag.

Tenspeed and Brown Shoe: Stephen J. Cannell (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.1)".
For the pilot episode of Tenspeed and Brown Shoe.

Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Amber Waves: Ken Trevey (writer) (ABC)

Attica: James S. Henerson (writer) (ABC)

This Year's Blonde: James Lee (writer) (NBC)
Part of the 'Moviola' series.

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Barney Miller: Bob Colleary (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Photographer".

NOMINEES

The Associates: Stan Daniels (writer), Ed. Weinberger (writer) (ABC)
For episode "The Censors".

The Associates: Michael Leeson (teleplay), Charlie Hauck (story) (ABC)
For episode "The First Day".

M*A*S*H: David Isaacs (writer), Ken Levine (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Goodbye, Radar", part II.

Taxi: Glen Charles (writer), Les Charles (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Honor Thy Father".

Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Carol Burnett & Company: Bob Arnott (writer), Roger Beatty (writer), Dick Clair (writer), Tim Conway (writer), Ann Elder (writer), Arnie Kogen (writer), Buz Kohan (writer), Jenna McMahon (writer), Kenny Solms (writer) (ABC)
For episode with Sally Field on 8 September 1979.

The Muppet Show: Jim Henson (writer), Don Hinkley (writer), Jerry Juhl (writer), David Odell (writer) (Syndicated)
For episode with Alan Arkin (4.20).

Saturday Night Live: Peter Aykroyd (writer), Anne Beatts (writer), Tom Davis (writer), James Downey (writer), Brian Doyle-Murray (writer), Al Franken (writer), Tom Gammill (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), Matt Neuman (writer), Don Novello (writer), Sarah Paley (writer), Max Pross (writer), Herbert Sargent (writer), Tom Schiller (writer), Harry Shearer (writer), Rosie Shuster (writer), Alan Zweibel (writer) (NBC)
For episode with host Teri Garr on 26 January 1980.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

The Contender: Enzo A. Martinelli (CBS)
For episode "Breakthrough".

NOMINEES

Fantasy Island: Emmett Bergholz (cinematographer) (ABC)
For episode "The Wedding".

From Here to Eternity: Gerald Perry Finnerman (NBC)
For episode "Pearl Harbor".

The Incredible Hulk: John McPherson (CBS)
For episode "Broken Image".

Little House on the Prairie: Ted Voigtlander (NBC)
For episode "May We Make Them Proud".

Quincy M.E.: Alric Edens (NBC)
For episode "Riot".

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

The Silent Lovers: Gayne Rescher (cinematographer) (NBC)
Part of the 'Moviola' series.

NOMINEES



Outstanding Art Direction for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Gauguin the Savage: Wilfred Shingleton (production designer), Julian Sacks (art director), Jean Taillandier (art director), Cheryal Kearney (set decorator), Robert Christidès (set decorator) (CBS)

NOMINEES


Brave New World: Tom H. John (art director), Mary Ann Biddle (set decorator) (NBC)

The Ordeal of Dr. Mudd: Jack De Shields (art director), Ira Bates (set decorator) (CBS)

Orphan Train: Jan Scott (art director/production designer), Bill Harp (set decorator) (CBS)

The Silent Lovers: Michael Baugh (production designer), Jerry Adams (set decorator) (NBC)
Part of the 'Moviola' series.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Baryshnikov on Broadway: Charles Lisanby (art director), Dwight Jackson (set decorator) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Big Show: Brian Bartholomew (production designer), Bob Keene (production designer), Tom Bugenhagen (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode with hosts Sarah Purcell and Flip Wilson.

The Muppet Show: Malcolm Stone (art director) (Syndicated)
For episode with Beverly Sills (4.9).

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

Palmerstown, U.S.A.: James D. Bissell (art director), Bill Webb (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "The Old Sister".

NOMINEES

Beyond Westworld: Michael Baugh (production designer), Edward J. McDonald (set decorator) (CBS)
For the pilot.

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: Hub Braden (art director), Fred Luff III (art director), Frank Lombardo (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Ardala Returns".

Hart to Hart: James J. Agazzi (art director), Paul Sylos (art director), Bob Signorelli (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Man with Jade Eyes".

Skag: David Marshall (art director), William Craig Smith (art director), Leonard A. Mazzola (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
For the pilot episode of Skag.

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

The Big Show: Pete Menefee (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode with hosts Tony Randall and Hervé Villechaize.

NOMINEES

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century: Al Lehman (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "Flight of the War Witch", part II.

Fantasy Island: Grady Hunt (costume designer) (ABC)
For episode "Tattoo: The Love God/Magnolia Blossom".

Galactica 1980: Jean-Pierre Dorléac (ABC)
For episode "Starbuck's Last Journey".

The Muppet Show: Calista Hendrickson (Syndicated)
For episode with Beverly Sills (4.9).

Outstanding Costume Design for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

The Scarlett O'Hara War: Travilla (costume designer) (NBC)
Part of the 'Moviola' series.

NOMINEES


The Beatrice Arthur Special: Ret Turner (costume designer) (CBS)


The Dream Merchants: Grady Hunt (costume designer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

The Ordeal of Dr. Mudd: Ray Barons (sound mixer), David E. Campbell (sound mixer), Robert Pettis (sound mixer), John T. Reitz (sound mixer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Amber Waves: Chris Large (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), George Porter (sound mixer), Terry Porter (sound mixer) (ABC)

The Golden Moment: An Olympic Love Story: Robert W. Glass Jr. (sound mixer), Patrick Mitchell (sound mixer), Robert Thirlwell (sound mixer), John Wilkinson (sound mixer) (NBC)

Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones: David E. Campbell (sound mixer), Jacques Nosco (sound mixer), Robert Pettis (sound mixer), John T. Reitz (sound mixer) (CBS)
For part II.

Skag: David Dockendorf (sound mixer), Robert L. Harman (sound mixer), William L. McCaughey (sound mixer), Jack Solomon (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
For the pilot episode of Skag.

Outstanding Achievement in Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

Sinatra: The First 40 Years: Bruce Burns (sound mixer), Jerry Clemans (sound mixer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Crystal Gayle Special: Terry Farris (sound mixer), Thomas J. Huth (sound mixer), Blake Norton (sound mixer) (CBS)

The Donna Summer Special: Jerry Clemans (sound mixer), Juergen Koppers (sound mixer), Doug Nelson (sound mixer) (ABC)

Kenny Rogers and the American Cowboy: Jerry Clemans (sound mixer), Billy Sherrill (sound mixer) (CBS)


Olivia Newton-John: Hollywood Nights: Jerry Clemans (sound mixer), Gordon Klimuck (sound mixer), Doug Nelson (sound mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Film Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Attica: Paul LaMastra (editor) (BC)



The Silent Lovers: David Newhouse (NBC)
Part of the 'Moviola' series.

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for a Series

WINNER

Taxi: M. Pam Blumenthal (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Louie and the Nice Girl".

NOMINEES

M*A*S*H: Larry L. Mills (editor), Stanford Tischler (editor) (CBS)
For episode "The Yalu Brick Road".

Skag: Larry Strong (NBC)
For episode "The Working Girl", part I.

Skag: Sidney Katz (NBC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
For the pilot episode of Skag.

Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Series

WINNER

The Muppet Show: John Hawkins (editor) (Syndicated)
For episode with Liza Minnelli (4.14).

NOMINEES

The Big Show: Ken Denisoff (editor), Kevin Muldoon (editor), Andy Zall (editor) (NBC)
For episode with hosts Tony Randall and Hervé Villechaize.

Fridays: Terry M. Pickford (editor) (ABC)
For episode with Boz Scaggs on 16 May 1980.

A New Kind of Family: Marco Zappia (editor) (ABC)
For episode "I Do".

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing

WINNER

Power: Don Crosby (sound editor), Mark Dennis (sound editor), Tony Garber (sound editor), Doug Grindstaff (sound editor), Don Isaacs (sound editor), Hank Salerno (sound editor), Larry Singer (sound editor) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Amber Waves: Tom Cornwell (sound editor), Peter Harrison (sound editor), Andrew Herbert (sound editor), Michael Hilkene (sound editor), Fred Judkins (sound editor), Jill Taggart (sound editor), Russ Tinsley (sound editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Attica: Tom Cornwell (sound editor), Linda Dove (sound editor), Donald W. Ernst (sound editor), Peter Harrison (sound editor), Andrew Herbert (sound editor), Fred Judkins (sound editor), Michael P. Redbourn (sound editor), Russ Tinsley (sound editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

The Plutonium Incident: Tom Cornwell (sound editor), David R. Elliott (sound editor), Donald W. Ernst (sound editor), Dimitry Gortinsky (sound editor), Peter Harrison (sound editor), Andrew Herbert (sound editor), Michael Hilkene (sound editor), Fred Judkins (sound editor), Jill Taggart (sound editor), Russ Tinsley (sound editor), Christopher T. Welch (sound editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

The Scarlett O'Hara War: Richard Blair (makeup) (NBC)
Part of the 'Moviola' series.

NOMINEES

Beyond Westworld: John Chambers (makeup), Robert Sidell (makeup) (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

Disraeli: Portrait of a Romantic: Lorraine Dawkins (makeup), Anita Harris (makeup), Sheila Mann (makeup), Mary Southgate (makeup), Brenda Yewdell (makeup) (PBS)
For part I: "Dizzy".
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

Haywire: Jack Freeman (makeup) (CBS)

Salem's Lot: Ben Lane (makeup), Jack H. Young (makeup) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Limited Series or a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

High Midnight: Jerry Fielding (composer) (CBS)
Posthumously awarded.

NOMINEES

The Last Convertible: Pete Rugolo (composer) (NBC)
For part I.

Salem's Lot: Harry Sukman (composer) (CBS)

The Silent Lovers: Gerald Fried (composer) (NBC)
Part of the 'Moviola' series.

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Lou Grant: Patrick Williams (CBS)
For episode "Hollywood".

NOMINEES

Dallas: Bruce Broughton (composer) (CBS)
For episode "The Lost Child".

Eischied: John Cacavas (composer) (NBC)
For episode "Only The Pretty Girls Die", part II.

Paris: Fred Karlin (composer) (CBS)
For episode "Decisions".

Skag: Billy Goldenberg (composer) (NBC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
For the pilot episode of Skag.

Outstanding Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Baryshnikov on Broadway: Herman Krawitz (executive producer), Gary Smith (producer), Dwight Hemion (producer), Mikhail Baryshnikov (star) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Benny Hill Show: Philip Jones (executive producer), Keith Beckett (producer), David Bell (producer), Ronald Fouracre (producer), Peter Frazer-Jones (producer), Dennis Kirkland (producer), John Robins (producer), Mark Stuart (producer), Benny Hill (star) (Syndicated)

The Muppet Show: David Lazer (executive producer), Jim Henson (producer/star: The Muppets), Dave Goelz (star: The Muppets), Louise Gold (star: The Muppets), Richard Hunt (star: The Muppets), Kathryn Mullen (star: The Muppets), Jerry Nelson (star: The Muppets), Frank Oz (star: The Muppets), Steve Whitmire (star: The Muppets) (Syndicated)

Goldie and Liza Together: George Schlatter (executive producer), Don Mischer (producer), Fred Ebb (producer), Goldie Hawn (star), Liza Minnelli (star) (CBS)

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Benji at Work: Joe Camp (executive producer), Fielder Baker (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Halloween That Almost Wasn't: Richard Barclay (executive producer), Gaby Monet (producer) (ABC)

Sesame Street in Puerto Rico: Al Hyslop (executive producer), Michael J. Cozell (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Program Achievement - Special Class

WINNER

Fred Astaire: Change Partners and Dance: George Page (executive producer), Jac Venza (executive producer), David Heeley (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Real People: George Schlatter (executive producer), John Barbour (producer), Bob Wynn (producer) (NBC)


Fred Astaire: Puttin' on His Top Hat: George Page (executive producer), Jac Venza (executive producer), David Heeley (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Children's Program

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

The Miracle Worker: Larry Germain (hairstylist), Donna Barrett Gilbert (hairstylist) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Fantasy Island: Joan Phillips (hairstylist) (ABC)
For episode "Dr. Jekyll and Ms. Hyde/Aphrodite".

Haywire: Carolyn Elias (hairstylist), Bette Iverson (hairstylist) (CBS)

Murder Can Hurt You!: Naomi Cavin (hairstylist), Mary Hadley (hairstylist) (ABC)

The Silent Lovers: Leonard Drake (hairstylist) (NBC)
Part of the 'Moviola' series.

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences

WINNER

The French Atlantic Affair: Phill Norman (graphic designer) (ABC)
For part I.

NOMINEE

Salem's Lot: Gene Kraft (graphic designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Program

WINNERS

National Geographic Specials: David Clark (film sound mixer), Joel Fein (film sound mixer), Robert L. Harman (film sound mixer), George Porter (film sound mixer) (PBS)
For episode "Dive to the Edge of Creation".

The Body Human: The Body Beautiful: Bob Eisenhardt (film editor), Hank O'Karma (film editor), Jane Kurson (film editor) (CBS)

Mysteries of the Sea: Bryan Anderson (cinematographer), Robert Elfstrom (cinematographer), Al Giddings (cinematographer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Cousteau Odyssey: Henri Colpi (film editor), John Soh (film editor) (PBS)
For episode "The Nile".

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

NOMINEES

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer), Luciano Pavarotti (star) (PBS)
For episode "New York Philharmonic with Zubin Mehta and Luciano Pavarotti".

Beverly Sills in Concert: Thomas L. Merklinger (executive producer), Beverly Sills (star) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Class

WINNER

Operation: Lifeline: Geof Bartz (film editor) (NBC)
For episode "Dr. James 'Red' Duke, Trauma Surgeon" on 13 August 1979.

NOMINEES


A Christmas Carol at Ford's Theatre: Harry Bottorf (lighting), John Gisondi (lighting), William C. Knight (lighting), Dick Weiss (lighting) (PBS)

The Dream Merchants: Cliff Chally (costumes), Patricia Zinn Etheridge (costumes) (Syndicated)

Skinflint: A Country Christmas Carol: O. Tamburri (technical director), Reed Howard (camera operator), William Landers (camera operator), Victoria Walker (camera operator) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

NOMINEES

Baryshnikov on Broadway: Ron Field (choreographer) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Events

NOMINEES

The 34th Annual Tony Awards: Carl Vitelli (lighting director) (CBS)

The 52nd Annual Academy Awards: Larry Grossman (music), Buz Kohan (lyrics) (ABC)
For segment "Dancin' on the Silver Screen".


The 52nd Annual Academy Awards: Donald O'Connor (performer) (ABC)
For segment "Dancin' on the Silver Screen".

The 52nd Annual Academy Awards: Walter Painter (choreographer) (ABC)
For segment "Dancin' on the Silver Screen".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Animation Program

NOMINEES


Outstanding Informational Program

WINNER

The Body Human: The Magic Sense: Thomas W. Moore (executive producer), Alfred R. Kelman (producer), Robert E. Fuisz (producer), Charles A. Bangert (co-producer), Vivian R. Moss (co-producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Bill Moyers' Journal: Joan Konner (executive producer), Bill Moyers (star) (PBS)

The Cousteau Odyssey: Jacques-Yves Cousteau (executive producer), Philippe Cousteau (executive producer) (PBS)
For episode "The Nile".

The Body Human: The Body Beautiful: Thomas W. Moore (executive producer), Alfred R. Kelman (producer), Robert E. Fuisz (producer), Charles A. Bangert (co-producer), Geof Bartz (co-producer), Vivian R. Moss (co-producer) (CBS)

Picasso: A Painter's Diary: George Page (executive producer), Perry Miller Adato (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER

Edward & Mrs. Simpson: Andrew Brown (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Disraeli: Portrait of a Romantic: Joan Wilson (series producer), Cecil Clarke (producer) (PBS)
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

The Duchess of Duke Street: Joan Wilson (series producer), John Hawkesworth (producer) (PBS)
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

Outstanding Drama or Comedy Special

WINNER

The Miracle Worker: Raymond Katz (executive producer), Sandy Gallin (executive producer), Fred Coe (producer) (NBC)
The nomination and award for Fred Coe were posthumous.

NOMINEES



Amber Waves: Philip Mandelker (executive producer), Stanley Kallis (producer) (ABC)

Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones: Frank Konigsberg (executive producer), Ernest Tidyman (producer), Sam Manners (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Taxi: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Stan Daniels (executive producer), Ed. Weinberger (executive producer), Glen Charles (producer), Les Charles (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Barney Miller: Danny Arnold (executive producer), Tony Sheehan (producer), Noam Pitlik (producer), Gary Shaw (co-producer) (ABC)

M*A*S*H: Burt Metcalfe (executive producer), Jim Mulligan (producer), John Rappaport (producer) (CBS)

Soap: Paul Junger Witt (executive producer), Tony Thomas (executive producer), Susan Harris (producer) (ABC)

WKRP in Cincinnati: Hugh Wilson (executive producer), Rod Daniel (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Carlton Your Doorman: Lorenzo Music (producer), Barton Dean (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES


She's a Good Skate, Charlie Brown: Lee Mendelson (executive producer), Bill Melendez (producer) (CBS)

Pontoffel Pock, Where Are You?: David H. DePatie (executive producer), Friz Freleng (executive producer), Dr. Seuss (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Lou Grant: Gene Reynolds (executive producer), Seth Freeman (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Dallas: Philip Capice (executive producer), Lee Rich (executive producer), Leonard Katzman (producer) (CBS)

Family: Aaron Spelling (executive producer), Leonard Goldberg (executive producer), Edward Zwick (producer) (ABC)

The Rockford Files: Meta Rosenberg (executive producer), Stephen J. Cannell (supervising producer), David Chase (producer), Chas. Floyd Johnson (producer), Juanita Bartlett (producer) (NBC)

The White Shadow: Bruce Paltrow (executive producer), Mark Tinker (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Program Achievement - Special Events

WINNER

The 34th Annual Tony Awards: Alexander H. Cohen (executive producer), Hildy Parks (producer), Roy A. Somlyo (co-producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES



Outstanding Individual Achievement - Creative Technical Crafts

WINNERS

Live from Lincoln Center: Mark Schubin (live stereo simulcast) (PBS)
For episode "New York Philharmonic with Zubin Mehta and Luciano Pavarotti".

NOMINEES


The Muppet Show: Leslee Asch (muppet design), Edward G. Christie (muppet design), Barbara S. Davis (muppet design), Faz Fazakas (muppet design), Nomi Frederick (muppet design), Michael K. Frith (muppet design), Amy Van Gilder (muppet design), Dave Goelz (muppet design), Marianne Harms (muppet design), Larry Jameson (muppet design), Mari Kaestle (muppet design), Rollin Krewson (muppet design), Tim Miller (muppet design), Bob Payne (muppet design), Jan Rosenthal (muppet design), Don Sahlin (muppet design), Caroly Wilcox (muppet design) (Syndicated)
For episode with Alan Arkin (4.20).

The Muppet Show: Edward G. Christie (muppet design), Barbara S. Davis (muppet design), Faz Fazakas (muppet design), Nomi Frederick (muppet design), Michael K. Frith (muppet design), Amy Van Gilder (muppet design), Dave Goelz (muppet design), Larry Jameson (muppet design), Mari Kaestle (muppet design), Rollin Krewson (muppet design), Tim Miller (muppet design), Bob Payne (muppet design), Jan Rosenthal (muppet design), Don Sahlin (muppet design), Caroly Wilcox (muppet design) (Syndicated)
For episode with Kenny Rogers (4.10).

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.