Awards for 1979

Governor's Award

WINNER

Special Award

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

WINNER

(Ampex Corporation)
For the development of their Automatic Scan Tracking system for helical video tape equipment.

Special Presentation

WINNER

Milton Berle
"Mr. Television".

Citation

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

WINNER

(Magicam, Inc.)
For development of real time tracking of independent scenes.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Incredible Hulk: Mariette Hartley (CBS)
For episode "Married".

NOMINEES



The Rockford Files: Rita Moreno (NBC)
For episode "Rosendahl and Gilda Stern are Dead".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Taxi: Ruth Gordon (ABC)
For episode "Sugar Mama".

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Backstairs at the White House: Ed Flanders (NBC)
For episode "Book Two".

Backstairs at the White House: Robert Vaughn (NBC)
For episode "Book One".


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

All in the Family: Sally Struthers (CBS)
For episode "California, Here We Are".

NOMINEES



Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

The White Shadow: Jackie Cooper (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Lou Grant: Burt Brinckerhoff (CBS)
For episode "Schools".

Lou Grant: Mel Damski (CBS)
For episode "Murder".

Lou Grant: Gene Reynolds (CBS)
For episode "Prisoner".

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

Barney Miller: Noam Pitlik (director) (ABC)
For episode "The Harris Incident".

NOMINEES

All in the Family: Paul Bogart (CBS)
For episode "California, Here We Are", part II.

M*A*S*H: Alan Alda (CBS)
For episode "Dear Sis".

M*A*S*H: Charles S. Dubin (CBS)
For episode "Point of View".

Soap: Jay Sandrich (ABC)
For episode #27.

Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

Live Wednesday: Jerry Weiss (technical director), Don Barker (camera operator), Peggy Mahoney (camera operator), Reed Howard (camera operator), Kurt Tonnessen (camera operator), William Landers (camera operator), Louis Cywinski (camera operator), George Loomis (camera operator), Brian Sherriffe (camera operator) (NBC)
For show #1 on 20 September 1978

NOMINEES

The Midnight Special: Robert G. Holmes (technical director), Bruce Bottone (camera operator), Jim Herring (camera operator), Roy Holm (camera operator), William Landers (camera operator), Peggy Mahoney (camera operator) (NBC)
For episode with host Dolly Parton on 29 September 1978.

Saturday Night Live: Heino Ripp (technical director), Al Camoin (camera operator), Peter Basil (camera operator), Tom De Zendorf (camera operator), Johnny Pinto (camera operator), Vince Di Pietro (camera operator) (NBC)
For episode with Richard Benjamin on 7 April 1979.

You Can't Take It with You: Robert Jones (technical director), Barry Brown (cameraperson), Larry Heider (cameraperson), Wayne Orr (cameraperson), Hank Geving (cameraperson), Diane Biederbeck (cameraperson), Richard Price (cameraperson), Tom Karnowski (cameraperson), David Levisohn (cameraperson) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic)

WINNER

You Can't Take It with You: George Riesenberger (lighting consultant/lighting designer), Roy Barnett (director of photography 'E') (CBS)

NOMINEES

Mourning Becomes Electra: William C. Knight (lighting director) (PBS)
For episode one: "The Homecoming".

Cinderella at the Palace: Fred McKinnon (lighting director) (CBS)

A Salute to American Imagination: Bill Klages (lighting director), George Riesenberger (lighting director) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

M*A*S*H: Alan Alda (CBS)
For episode "Inga".

NOMINEES

All in the Family: Milt Josefsberg, Phil Sharp, Bob Schiller, Bob Weiskopf (CBS)
For episode "California, Here We Are", part II.

M*A*S*H: Ken Levine, David Isaacs (CBS)
For episode "Point of View".


Taxi: Michael Leeson (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Blind Date".

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Lou Grant: Michele Gallery (CBS)
For episode "Dying".

NOMINEES

Lou Grant: Gene Reynolds (CBS)
For episode "Marathon".

Lou Grant: Leon Tokatyan (CBS)
For episode "Vet".

The Paper Chase: James Bridges (CBS)
For episode "The Late Mr. Hart"

Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Backstairs at the White House: Gwen Bagni, Paul Dubov (NBC)
For episode "Book One".



Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

WINNER

Little House on the Prairie: Ted Voigtlander (NBC)
For episode "The Craftsman".

NOMINEES

Barnaby Jones: William W. Spencer (CBS)
For episode "Memory of a Nightmare".

Little Women: Joseph F. Biroc (NBC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
For part II.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Elvis: Donald M. Morgan (cinematographer) (ABC)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Studs Lonigan: Jan Scott (art director/production designer), Bill Harp (set decorator) (NBC)
For part III.

NOMINEES

Backstairs at the White House: Richard Y. Haman (art director), Anne D. McCulley (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Book One".

Blind Ambition: Michael Baugh (art director), Robert Checchi (set decorator), Arthur Jeph Parker (set decorator) (CBS)
For part III.

Centennial: Jack Senter (production designer), John W. Corso (art director), Sherman Loudermilk (art director), Joseph J. Stone (set decorator), John M. Dwyer (set decorator), Robert George Freer (set decorator) (NBC)
For chapter seven: "The Shepherds".

Studs Lonigan: Jan Scott (art director/production designer), Edward J. McDonald (set decorator), Bill Harp (set decorator) (NBC)
For part I.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Series

WINNER

Little Women: Howard E. Johnson (art director), Richard C. Goddard (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".
For part I.

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica: John E. Chilberg II (art director), Mickey S. Michaels (set decorator), Lowell Chambers (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "Saga of a Star World".

The Mary Tyler Moore Hour: Rene Lagler (art director), Carl Carlson (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode with Gene Kelly on 1 April 1979.

Outstanding Costume Design for a Series

WINNER

Battlestar Galactica: Jean-Pierre Dorléac (ABC)
For episode "Furlon".

NOMINEE

Laverne & Shirley: Al Lehman (ABC)
For episode "The Third Annual Shotz Talent Show".

Outstanding Costume Design for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Edward the King: Ann Hollowood, Sue Le Cash, Christine Wilson (Syndicated)
For episode "King at Last".

NOMINEES


The Corn Is Green: David Walker (costume designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

The Winds of Kitty Hawk: Bill Teague (sound mixer), George Porter (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), Ray West (sound mixer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Ike: The War Years: Bill Teague (sound mixer), George Porter (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), Hoppy Mehterian (sound mixer) (ABC)
For part II.

A Christmas to Remember: Stan Gordon (sound mixer), George Porter (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), Hoppy Mehterian (sound mixer) (CBS)

The Triangle Factory Fire Scandal: George Porter (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), Ray West (sound mixer), Maury Harris (sound mixer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

Steve & Eydie Celebrate Irving Berlin: Ed Greene (sound mixer), Phillip Seretti (sound mixer), Dennis S. Sands (sound mixer), Garry Ulmer (sound mixer) (NBC)

NOMINEES



The Muppets Go Hollywood: Ed Greene (sound mixer) (CBS)

Early American Christmas: Gordon Klimuck (sound mixer), Thomas J. Huth (sound mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Film Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Centennial: Robert Watts (NBC)
For chapter one: "Only the Rocks Live Forever".



Outstanding Film Editing for a Series

WINNER

Taxi: M. Pam Blumenthal (ABC)
For episode "Paper Marriage".

NOMINEES

Dallas: Fred W. Berger (CBS)
For episode "Reunion" part II.

Lou Grant: James Galloway (CBS)
For episode "Hooker".

M*A*S*H: Larry L. Mills, Stanford Tischler (CBS)
For episode "The Billfold Syndrome".

Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Series

WINNER

Stockard Channing in Just Friends: Andy Zall (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEE

All in the Family: Hal Collins, Harvey Berger (CBS)
For episode "The 200th Episode Celebration of 'All in the Family'".

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing

WINNER

Friendly Fire: Bill Wistrom (sound editor) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Ike: The War Years: Michael P. Redbourn (sound editor), Peter Harrison (sound editor), Russ Tinsley (sound editor), Linda Dove (sound editor), Leonard Corso (sound editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For part II.

A Fire in the Sky: Doug Grindstaff (sound editor), Don Isaacs (sound editor), Mark Dennis (sound editor), Bob J. Human (sound editor), Larry Kaufman (sound editor), Larry Singer (sound editor), Hank Salerno (sound editor) (NBC)

The Triangle Factory Fire Scandal: Lawrence E. Neiman (sound editor), Charles L. Campbell (sound editor), Colin C. Mouat (sound editor), Donald L. Warner Jr. (sound editor), David Pettijohn (sound editor), Pieter Hubbard (sound editor), Gary Vaughan (sound editor), Charles E. Moran (sound editor), Robert Canton (sound editor), Martin Varno (sound editor) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES

Roots: The Next Generations: Ken Chase (makeup design), Joe DiBella (makeup artist), Zoltan Elek (makeup artist), Tom Miller (makeup artist), David Dittmar (makeup artist) (ABC)
For episode III.

Elvis: Marvin G. Westmore (makeup) (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Program

WINNER

Steve & Eydie Celebrate Irving Berlin: Steve Lawrence (executive producer/star), Gary Smith (executive producer/producer), Dwight Hemion (producer), Eydie Gormé (star) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Muppet Show: David Lazer (executive producer), Jim Henson (producer/star: The Muppets), Frank Oz (star: The Muppets), Jerry Nelson (star: The Muppets), Richard Hunt (star: The Muppets), Dave Goelz (star: The Muppets) (Syndicated)

Saturday Night Live: Lorne Michaels (producer), Dan Aykroyd (star), John Belushi (star), Jane Curtin (star), Garrett Morris (star), Bill Murray (star), Laraine Newman (star), Gilda Radner (star) (NBC)


Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series or a Special

WINNER

Friendly Fire: Leonard Rosenman (composer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Word: Alex North (composer) (CBS)

First, You Cry: Peter Matz (composer) (CBS)

The Hal Linden Special: Ken Welch (composer), Mitzie Welch (composer) (ABC)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series

WINNER

Little House on the Prairie: David Rose (composer) (NBC)
For episode "The Craftsman".

NOMINEES

Dear Detective: Dick DeBenedictis (composer), Dean DeBenedictis (composer) (CBS)

Lou Grant: Patrick Williams (composer) (CBS)
For episode "Prisoner".

The Paper Chase: Charles Fox (composer), Norman Gimbel (lyrics) (CBS)
For episode "A Day in the Life".

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

Christmas Eve on Sesame Street: Jon Stone (executive producer), Dulcy Singer (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Once Upon a Classic: Jay Rayvid (executive producer), Graeme MacDonald (producer), James A. DeVinney (producer) (PBS)


A Special Sesame Street Christmas: Bob Banner (executive producer), Stephen Pouliot (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Program Achievement - Special Class

WINNERS

Operation: Lifeline: Thomas W. Moore (executive producer), Robert E. Fuisz (executive producer), Alfred R. Kelman (producer), Geof Bartz (co-producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES


Meeting of Minds: Loring d'Usseau (producer), Steve Allen (star) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Children's Program

NOMINEES


Christmas Eve on Sesame Street: Tony Di Girolamo (lighting director), Dave Clark (lighting director) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES

Backstairs at the White House: Susan Germaine (hairstylist), Lola Kemp (hairstylist), Vivian McAteer (hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode "Book Four".

Ike: The War Years: Jean Burt Reilly (hairstylist) (ABC)
For part III.

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences

WINNER

Cinderella at the Palace: Stu Bernstein (graphic designer), Eytan Keller (graphic designer) (CBS)

NOMINEE

Vega$: Phill Norman (ABC)
For premiere episode "Centerfold".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Program

WINNERS

Scared Straight!: Bob Niemack (film editor) (Syndicated)

NOMINEE

Scared Straight!: Arnold Shapiro (writer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNERS

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Merrill Brockway (series producer), Emile Ardolino (series coordinating producer), Judy Kinberg (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Choreography by Balanchine - Part IV".

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Merrill Brockway (series producer), Emile Ardolino (series coordinating producer), Judy Kinberg (PBS)
For episode "Choreography by Balanchine - Part IV".

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Merrill Brockway (series producer), Emile Ardolino (series coordinating producer), Judy Kinberg (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Choreography by Balanchine - Part III".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer) (PBS)
For episode "American Ballet Theatre: The Sleeping Beauty".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Luciano Pavarotti and
Dame Joan Sutherland in Recital".

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Class

NOMINEES

Baryshnikov at the White House: Dave Clark (lighting designer), Michael Rosatti (lighting director), Harry Bottorf (lighting director) (PBS)

General Electric's All-Star Anniversary: Harry Blake (makeup artist), Robert Ostermann (makeup artist), David Dittmar (makeup artist) (ABC)



The Television Annual: 1978/1979: David W. Foster (videotape editor), Eddy Joseph (videotape editor) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: Martha Graham (choreographer) (PBS)
For episode "Martha Graham Dance Company: Clytemnestra".

The Muppets Go Hollywood: Anita Mann (choreographer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Events

WINNER

NOMINEES

The 51st Annual Academy Awards: Mike Wenig (videotape editor), Terry M. Pickford (videotape editor) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Animation Program

NOMINEES


A Pink Christmas: John Bradford (lyrics), Doug Goodwin (music) (ABC)
For main title song.

A Pink Christmas: Doug Goodwin (music/lyrics) (ABC)
For the songs.

Puff the Magic Dragon: Peter Yarrow (music/lyrics), David Campbell (music/lyrics) (CBS)

Outstanding Informational Program

WINNER

Scared Straight!: Arnold Shapiro (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

The Body Human: The Sexes: Thomas W. Moore (executive producer), Alfred R. Kelman (producer), Robert E. Fuisz (producer), Vivian R. Moss (co-producer), Charles A. Bangert (co-producer) (CBS)

Who Are the DeBolts? [And Where Did They Get 19 Kids?]: Henry Winkler (executive producer), John Korty (producer), Warren Lockhart (producer), Dan McCann (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER

Roots: The Next Generations: David L. Wolper (executive producer), Stan Margulies (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Backstairs at the White House: Ed Friendly (executive producer/producer), Michael O'Herlihy (producer) (NBC)

Blind Ambition: David Susskind (executive producer), George Schaefer (producer), Renée Valente (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama or Comedy Special

WINNER

Friendly Fire: Martin Starger (executive producer), Philip Barry Jr. (producer), Fay Kanin (co-producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Dummy: Frank Konigsberg (executive producer), Sam Manners (producer), Ernest Tidyman (producer) (CBS)

First, You Cry: Philip Barry Jr. (producer) (CBS)

The Jericho Mile: Tim Zinnemann (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Taxi: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Stan Daniels (executive producer), David Davis (executive producer), Ed. Weinberger (executive producer), Glen Charles (producer), Les Charles (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

All in the Family: Mort Lachman (executive producer), Milt Josefsberg (producer) (CBS)

Barney Miller: Danny Arnold (executive producer), Tony Sheehan (co-producer), Reinhold Weege (co-producer) (ABC)

M*A*S*H: Burt Metcalfe (producer) (CBS)

Mork & Mindy: Garry Marshall (executive producer), Anthony W. Marshall (executive producer), Dale McRaven (producer), Bruce Johnson (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


You're the Greatest, Charlie Brown: Lee Mendelson (executive producer), Bill Melendez (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Lou Grant: Gene Reynolds (executive producer), Seth Freeman (producer), Gary David Goldberg (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Paper Chase: Robert C. Thompson (executive producer), Robert Lewin (producer), Albert Aley (producer) (CBS)

The Rockford Files: Meta Rosenberg (executive producer), Stephen J. Cannell (supervising producer), Chas. Floyd Johnson (producer), David Chase (producer), Juanita Bartlett (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Program Achievement - Special Events

WINNER

NOMINEES

The 33rd Annual Tony Awards: Alexander H. Cohen (executive producer), Hildy Parks (producer), Roy A. Somlyo (co-producer) (CBS)

Baryshnikov at the White House: Gerald Slater (executive producer), Emile Ardolino (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement - Creative Technical Crafts

WINNERS

Battlestar Galactica: John Dykstra (special effects coordinator), Richard Edlund (director of miniature photography), Joe Goss (mechanical special effects) (ABC)
For episode "Saga of a Star World".

NOMINEES

Welcome Back, Kotter: Dick Wilson (sound effects) (ABC)
For episode "Barbarino's Baby".

A Fire in the Sky: Joseph A. Unsinn (special effects/pyrotechnical work) (NBC)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.