Awards for 1978

Governor's Award

WINNERS

William Paley
1st annual award.

Larry Stewart
Special Award.

ATAS Broadcast Journalism Award

WINNERS

20/20: Sylvia Chase (correspondent), Stanhope Gould (producer) (ABC)
For "Exploding Gas Tanks".

CBS Reports: Bill Moyers (journalist) (CBS)

CBS Reports: Howard Stringer (executive producer) (CBS)
For "The Fire Next Door".

CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite: Charles Kuralt (journalist) (CBS)
For the "On The Road" segments.

Special Award

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

WINNER

Petro Vlahos (Vlahos-Gottschalk Research Corporation)
For the invention and development of the ULTIMATTE video-matting device.

Governors' Medallion

WINNER

Frederick Wolcott
For his thirty years of service on the ATAS Engineering Awards Panel.

Citation

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

WINNER

(Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers)
For expeditiously achieving the difficult task of obtaining industry agreement on the One-Inch Type C Continuous Field Helical Recording Standards.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series

WINNER

Lou Grant: Barnard Hughes (CBS)
For episode "Judge".

NOMINEES

Family: John Rubinstein (ABC)
For episode "And Baby Makes Three".

The Love Boat: Will Geer (ABC)
For episode "The Old Man and the Runaway".
Posthumously.

Police Story: David Cassidy (NBC)
For episode "A Chance to Live".

Police Woman: Keenan Wynn (NBC)
For episode "Good Old Uncle Ben".

Rhoda: Judd Hirsch (CBS)
For episode "Rhoda Likes Mike".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama or Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Lead Actress for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series

WINNER

The Rockford Files: Rita Moreno (NBC)
For episode "The Paper Palace".

NOMINEES

James at 16: Irene Tedrow (NBC)
For episode "Ducks".

Meeting of Minds: Jayne Meadows (PBS)
For episode "Luther, Voltaire, Plato, Nightingale".


James at 16: Kate Jackson (NBC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.1)".
(The pilot of the series James at 15).

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Barney Miller: Larry Gelman (ABC)
For episode "Goodbye, Mr. Fish" part II.

Barney Miller: Abe Vigoda (ABC)
For episode "Goodbye, Mr. Fish", part II.

Eight Is Enough: Will Geer (ABC)
For episode "Yes, Nicholas... There is a Santa Claus".
Posthumously.

Rhoda: Harold Gould (CBS)
For episode "Happy Anniversary".

Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Muppet Show: Peter Sellers (Syndicated)
For guest appearance (episode 2.19).



Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Special

WINNER

Verna: USO Girl: Howard Da Silva (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

NOMINEES




Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




The Waltons: Will Geer (CBS)
Posthumously.

Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES

Laugh-In: Bea Arthur (NBC)
For episode on 25 October 1977.

The Muppet Show: Bernadette Peters (Syndicated)
For guest appearance (episode 2.12)


Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER

Holocaust: Blanche Baker (NBC)
For part I.

NOMINEES


The Dain Curse: Beatrice Straight (CBS)
For part I.

Meeting of Minds: Beulah Quo (PBS)
For episode "Douglass, Tz'u-Hsi, Beccaria, De Sade".

The Waltons: Ellen Corby (CBS)
For episode "Grandma Comes Home".

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

World of Magic: Walter C. Miller (director) (NBC)



Outstanding Directing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES

Breaking Up: Delbert Mann (director) (ABC)


Our Town: George Schaefer (director) (NBC)

Something for Joey: Lou Antonio (director) (CBS)

Verna: USO Girl: Ronald F. Maxwell (director) (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

All in the Family: Paul Bogart (director) (CBS)
For episode "Edith's 50th Birthday".

NOMINEES

Happy Days: Jerry Paris (director) (ABC)
For episode "Richie Almost Dies".

M*A*S*H: Burt Metcalfe (director), Alan Alda (director) (CBS)
For episode "Comrades in Arms", part I.

Maude: Hal Cooper (director) (CBS)
For episode "Vivian's Decision".

Soap: Jay Sandrich (director) (ABC)
For episode #24.

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

The Sentry Collection Presents Ben Vereen: His Roots: Gene Crowe (technical director), Wayne Orr (cameraman), Larry Heider (cameraman), Dave Hilmer (cameraman), Bob Keys (cameraman) (ABC)

NOMINEES

CBS: On the Air: Charles Franklin (technical director), Steve Cunningham (technical director), Harry Tatarian (technical director), Mark Miller (technical director), Gorm Erickson (cameraman), John J. Aguirre Sr. (cameraman), Stan Zitnick (cameraman), David Finch (cameraman), Richard Nelson (cameraman), Hector Ramirez (cameraman), Louis Shore (cameraman), Ben Wolf (cameraman), Thomas Brown (cameraman), Gordon T. Sweeney (cameraman), Bob Welsh (cameraman), Brian Cunneen (cameraman)

World of Magic: Karl Messerschmidt (technical director), Jon Olson (cameraman), Michael Stramisky (cameraman), George Loomis (cameraman), George Falardeau (cameraman), Mike Higuera (cameraman), Jim Dodge (cameraman) (NBC)

Mitzi... What's Hot, What's Not: Louis Fusari (technical director), Rodger Harbaugh (cameraman), Roy Holm (cameraman), Rick Lombardo (cameraman), Peggy Mahoney (cameraman) (CBS)

Our Town: O. Tamburri (technical director), Jon Olson (cameraman), Roy Holm (cameraman), Reed Howard (cameraman) (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

The Carol Burnett Show: Dave Powers (director) (CBS)
For episode with Steve Martin and Betty White (5 March 1978).

NOMINEES

The Muppet Show: Peter Harris (director) (Syndicated)
For episode with Elton John (2.14).

The Richard Pryor Show: John Moffitt (director) (NBC)
For episode with Paula Kelly (13 September 1977).

Saturday Night Live: Dave Wilson (director) (NBC)
For episode with Steve Martin (22 April 1978).

Shields and Yarnell: Steve Binder (director) (CBS)
For episode with John Aylesworth (21 February 1978).

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES

Live from Lincoln Center: Zubin Mehta (music director) (PBS)
For episode "New York Philharmonic with Zubin Mehta and Shirley Verrett".

Previn and the Pittsburgh: André Previn (music director) (PBS)
For episode "The Music That Made the Movies".

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Holocaust: Marvin J. Chomsky (director) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Dain Curse: E.W. Swackhamer (director) (CBS)

I, Claudius: Herbert Wise (director) (PBS)
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

King: Abby Mann (director) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

Cher... Special: Greg Brunton (lighting director) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Best of Families: George Riesenberger (lighting director) (PBS)
For episode "The Great Trolley Strike of 1895".

Happy Birthday, Las Vegas: Fred McKinnon (lighting director), Carl Vitelli (lighting director) (ABC)


Olivia: Alan Keath Walker (lighting director), Bill Klages (lighting director) (ABC)

Visions: Leard Davis (lighting designer), Ken Dettling (lighting director) (PBS)
For episode "You Can Run, But You Can't Hide".

Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Original Teleplay

WINNER

NOMINEES

Breaking Up: Loring Mandel (writer) (ABC)


The Gathering: James Poe (writer) (ABC)


The Storyteller: Richard Levinson (writer), William Link (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Holocaust: Gerald Green (writer) (NBC)

NOMINEES


King: Abby Mann (writer) (NBC)

Meeting of Minds: Steve Allen (writer) (PBS)

Living Together, Table Manners, Round and Round the Garden: Alan Ayckbourn (writer) (PBS)
Official ATAS Emmy Awards Database list title as "The Norman Conquest".

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

The Carol Burnett Show: Ed Simmons (writer), Roger Beatty (writer), Rick Hawkins (writer), Liz Sage (writer), Bob Illes (writer), James R. Stein (writer), Franelle Silver (writer), Larry Siegel (writer), Tim Conway (writer), Bill Richmond (writer), Gene Perret (writer), Dick Clair (writer), Jenna McMahon (writer) (CBS)
For episode with Steve Martin, Betty White (5 March 1978).

NOMINEES

America 2-Night: Alan Thicke (writer), John Boni (writer), Norman Stiles (writer), Jeremy Stevens (writer), Tom Moore (writer), Bob Illes (writer), James R. Stein (writer), Harry Shearer (writer), Tom Dunsmuir (writer), Dan Wilcox (writer) (Syndicated)
For episode with Carol Burnett.

The Carol Burnett Show: Ed Simmons (writer), Roger Beatty (writer), Elias Davis (writer), David Pollock (writer), Rick Hawkins (writer), Liz Sage (writer), Adele Styler (writer), Burt Styler (writer), Tim Conway (writer), Bill Richmond (writer), Gene Perret (writer), Dick Clair (writer), Jenna McMahon (writer) (CBS)
For episode with Ken Berry (26 March 1977).

The Muppet Show: Jerry Juhl (writer), Don Hinkley (writer), Joseph A. Bailey (writer), Jim Henson (writer) (Syndicated)
For episode with Dom DeLuise (2.11).

Saturday Night Live: Dan Aykroyd (writer), Anne Beatts (writer), Tom Davis (writer), James Downey (writer), Brian Doyle-Murray (writer), Al Franken (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), Marilyn Suzanne Miller (writer), Don Novello (writer), Michael O'Donoghue (writer), Herbert Sargent (writer), Tom Schiller (writer), Rosie Shuster (writer), Alan Zweibel (writer) (NBC)
For episode with host Steve Martin (22 April 1978).

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special

WINNER

The Paul Simon Special: Lorne Michaels (writer), Paul Simon (writer), Chevy Chase (writer), Tom Davis (writer), Al Franken (writer), Charles Grodin (writer), Lily Tomlin (writer), Alan Zweibel (writer) (NBC)

NOMINEES


Bette Midler: Ol' Red Hair Is Back: Buz Kohan (writer), Rod Warren (writer), Pat McCormick (writer), Tom Eyen (writer), Jerry Blatt (writer), Bette Midler (writer), Bruce Vilanch (writer) (NBC)


Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Adaptation

WINNER

Mary White: Caryl Ledner (writer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Actor: Jerome Lawrence (writer), Robert E. Lee (writer) (PBS)


Verna: USO Girl: Albert Innaurato (writer) (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1972)_).

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

All in the Family: Bob Weiskopf (teleplay), Bob Schiller (teleplay), Barry Harman (story), Harve Brosten (story) (CBS)
For episode "Cousin Liz".

NOMINEES

All in the Family: Mel Tolkin (teleplay), Larry Rhine (teleplay), Erik Tarloff (story) (CBS)
For episode "Edith's Crisis of Faith" part II.

All in the Family: Bob Weiskopf (writer), Bob Schiller (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Edith's 50th Birthday".

M*A*S*H: Alan Alda (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Fallen Idol".

Outstanding Cinematography in Entertainment Programming for a Series

WINNER

Little House on the Prairie: Ted Voigtlander (NBC)
For episode "The Fighter".

NOMINEES


The Love Boat: Lloyd Ahern (ABC)
For episode "The Inspector/A Very Special Girl/Until the Last Goodbye".


Outstanding Cinematography in Entertainment Programming for a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Art Direction for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Soap: Edward Stephenson (production designer), Robert Checchi (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode #1.

NOMINEES

A.E.S. Hudson Street: Thomas Azzari (art director) (ABC)
For episode "In The Black".

The Love Boat: Paul Sylos (art director), Eugene Harris (art director), Bob Signorelli (set decorator), John McCarthy Jr. (set decorator) (ABC)

Maude: Chuck Murawski (art director) (CBS)
For episode "The Wake".

Welcome Back, Kotter: Roy Christopher (art director), James Shanahan (art director) (ABC)
For episode "Barbarino In Love", part I.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Dramatic Special

WINNER

Ziegfeld: The Man and His Women: John DeCuir (production designer), Richard C. Goddard (set decorator) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Bastard: Loyd S. Papez (art director), Richard Friedman (set decorator) (Syndicated)

The Gathering: Jan Scott (art director), Anne D. McCulley (set decorator) (ABC)

It Happened One Christmas: John J. Lloyd (art director), Hal Gausman (set decorator) (ABC)

Our Town: Roy Christopher (production designer), James Shanahan (set decorator) (NBC)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

The Richard Pryor Show: Roy Christopher (art director) (NBC)
For episode on 20 September 1977.

NOMINEES

The Captain and Tennille: Romain Johnston (art director) (ABC)
For episode on 14 March 1977.

The Carol Burnett Show: Paul Barnes (art director), Bob Sansom (art director), Bill Harp (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "The Final Show" (29 March 1978).

Donny and Marie: Bill Bohnert (art director), Arlene Alen (set decorator) (ABC)
For season opening show (23 September 1977).

Saturday Night Live: Eugene Lee (art director), Akira Yoshimura (art director), Franne Lee (set decorator), Lee Mayman (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode with host Steve Martin (22 April 1978).

Outstanding Art Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

I, Claudius: Tim Harvey (art director) (PBS)
For part I.
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

NOMINEES

Anna Karenina: Derek Dodd (art director) (PBS)
For part I.
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

Holocaust: Wilfred Shingleton (production designer), Theodor Harisch (art director), Hans Jürgen Kiebach (art director), Maxi Hareiter (set decorator) (NBC)

Washington: Behind Closed Doors: Jack De Shields (production designer), James F. Claytor Sr. (art director), Barbara Krieger (set decorator) (ABC)
For part III.

Outstanding Art Direction for a Comedy-Variety or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Cher... Special: Brian Bartholomew (art director) (ABC)



Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama or Comedy Series

WINNER

Holocaust: Peggy Farrell (costume designer), Edith Almoslino (costume designer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Harold Robbins' 79 Park Avenue: Yvonne Wood (costume designer) (NBC)

Quark: Grady Hunt (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "The Emperor's Quasi Norms," part II

Testimony of Two Men: Bill Jobe (costume designer) (Syndicated)
For part III.

Wonder Woman: Donfeld (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Anschluss '77".

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Special

WINNER

Actor: Noel Taylor (costume designer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The Bastard: Jean-Pierre Dorléac (costume designer) (Syndicated)

The Dark Secret of Harvest Home: Bill Jobe (costume designer) (NBC)

The Four Feathers: Olga Lehmann (costume designer) (NBC)

Ziegfeld: The Man and His Women: Grady Hunt (costume designer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for Music-Variety

WINNER

Mitzi... Zings Into Spring: Bob Mackie (costume designer), Ret Turner (costume designer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Cindy: Sandra Stewart (costume designer) (ABC)


World of Magic: Bill Hargate (costume designer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

Bette Midler: Ol' Red Hair Is Back: Thomas J. Huth (sound mixer), Ed Greene (sound mixer), Ron Bryan (sound mixer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Lawrence Welk Show: Dick Wilson (sound mixer) (Syndicated)
For episode with Roger Williams at the piano.

Neil Diamond: I'm Glad You're Here with Me Tonight: Phillip Seretti (sound mixer), Bob Gaudio (sound mixer), Val Garay (sound mixer), Rick Ruggieri (sound mixer), John Walker (sound mixer) (NBC)

Our Town: Ron Estes (sound mixer) (NBC)

Easter by the Sea: Larry Stephens (sound mixer), Thomas J. Huth (sound mixer), Ron Bryan (sound mixer), Eric Levinson (sound mixer), Grover B. Helsley (sound mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

Young Joe, the Forgotten Kennedy: Bill Teague (sound mixer), George Porter (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), Robert L. Harman (sound mixer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Having Babies II: Alan Bernard (sound mixer), George Porter (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), Hoppy Mehterian (sound mixer) (ABC)

In the Matter of Karen Ann Quinlan: Tommy Thompson (sound mixer), George Porter (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), Hoppy Mehterian (sound mixer) (NBC)

See How She Runs: Robert Pettis (sound mixer), George Porter (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), Cabell Smith (sound mixer) (CBS)
(Shown within General Electric Theater).

A Sensitive, Passionate Man: Hoppy Mehterian (sound mixer), George Porter (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), Dean Hodges (sound mixer) (NBC)

Tarantulas: The Deadly Cargo: Eddie Knowles (sound mixer), George Porter (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), Robert Pettis (sound mixer) (CBS)

Outstanding Film Editing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Holocaust: Stephen A. Rotter (editor), Robert M. Reitano (editor), Craig McKay (editor), Alan Heim (editor), Brian Smedley-Aston (editor) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Eight Is Enough: David Blangsted, Howard Terrill (ABC)
For episode "Yes, Nicholas... There Is A Santa Claus".

Family: Jim Faris (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Acts of Love", part I.

King: Byron 'Buzz' Brandt (editor), Richard C. Meyer (editor), David Berlatsky (editor) (NBC)

The Waltons: Bill Mosher (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Grandma Comes Home".

Columbo: Robert Watts (editor) (NBC)
For episode "How to Dial a Murder (#7.4)".

Outstanding Film Editing for a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


A Killing Affair: Ken Zemke (editor) (CBS)


To Kill a Cop: Harry Kaye (editor), Donald R. Rode (editor) (NBC)


Outstanding Film Editing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Happy Days: Ed Cotter (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Richie Almost Dies".

NOMINEES

The Bob Newhart Show: M. Pam Blumenthal (editor) (CBS)
For episode "A Jackie Story".

The Love Boat: Norman Wallerstein, Robert Moore (ABC)
For episode "Masquerade/The Caper/Eyes of Love/Hollywood Royalty".

M*A*S*H: Stanford Tischler (editor), Larry L. Mills (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Fade Out, Fade In".

Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing for a Series

WINNER

The Carol Burnett Show: Tucker Wiard (editor) (CBS)
For episode "The Final Show" (29 March 1978).

NOMINEES

The Betty White Show: Chip Brooks (editor) (CBS)
For the pilot episode (12 September 1977).

Husbands, Wives & Lovers: Marco Zappia (editor) (CBS)
For episode "The One Where Everybody is Looking for a Little Action".

Laugh-In: Ed.J. Brennan (editor) (NBC)
For show #6 (8 February 1978).

Soap: Gary Anderson (editor) (ABC)
For episode #2.

Three's Company: Jerry Davis (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Chrissy, Come Home".

Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing for a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Superstunt: Marco Zappia (editor), Terry Greene (editor), Harvey W. Berger (editor), Jimmy B. Frazier (editor) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Police Story: Lee Chaney (sound editor), Christopher Chulack (sound editor), Don Crosby (sound editor), Mark Dennis (sound editor), Doug Grindstaff (sound editor), Don Isaacs (sound editor), Al Kajita (sound editor), Steve Olson (sound editor), Richard Raderman (sound editor), Hank Salerno (sound editor), Larry Singer (sound editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "River of Promises".

NOMINEES

Fantasy Island: Dwayne Avery (sound editor), Christopher Chulack (sound editor), Richard Friedman (sound editor), Doug Grindstaff (sound editor), Don Isaacs (sound editor), Al Kajita (sound editor), Hank Salerno (sound editor), Larry Singer (sound editor), Luke Wolfram (sound editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Black Sheep Squadron: Larry Carow (sound editor), David Pettijohn (sound editor), Donald L. Warner Jr. (sound editor), Colin C. Mouat (sound editor), Charles E. Moran (sound editor), Pieter Hubbard (sound editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Hawk Flies On Sunday".

Lou Grant: Tony Garber (sound editor), Dale Johnston (sound editor), Ron Clark (sound editor) (CBS)
For episode "Nazi".

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing for a Special

WINNER

The Amazing Howard Hughes: Jerry Rosenthal (sound editor), Michael O'Corrigan (sound editor), Jerry Pirozzi (sound editor), Bill Jackson (sound editor), Jim Yant (sound editor), Dick Le Grand (sound editor), Don Higgins (sound editor), John Strauss (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

NOMINEES

The Last Hurrah: Lee Chaney (sound editor), Don Crosby (sound editor), Doug Grindstaff (sound editor), Bob J. Human (sound editor), Don Isaacs (sound editor), Al Kajita (sound editor), Larry Kaufman (sound editor), Steve Olson (sound editor), Hank Salerno (sound editor), Larry Singer (sound editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
Shown within Hallmark Hall of Fame.

To Kill a Cop: Lee Chaney (sound editor), Christopher Chulack (sound editor), Don Crosby (sound editor), Mark Dennis (sound editor), Doug Grindstaff (sound editor), Don Isaacs (sound editor), Hank Salerno (sound editor), Larry Singer (sound editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

The Dark Secret of Harvest Home: Bernard F. Pincus (sound editor), Pat Somerset (sound editor), Jeff Bushelman (sound editor), Jeremy Hoenack (sound editor), John A. Bushelman (sound editor), Edward L. Sandlin (sound editor), Bob Biggart (sound editor), Jerry Rosenthal (sound editor) (NBC)

Standing Tall: Don Hall (sound editor), Dwayne Avery (sound editor), Thomas Burke (sound editor), Chick Camera (sound editor) (NBC)

Tarantulas: The Deadly Cargo: Donald L. Warner Jr. (sound editor), Larry Carow (sound editor), Colin C. Mouat (sound editor), David Pettijohn (sound editor), Gary Vaughan (sound editor), Charles E. Moran (sound editor), Pieter Hubbard (sound editor), Fred Stafford (sound editor) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

How the West Was Won: Richard Cobos (makeup), Walter Schenk (makeup) (ABC)
For part II.

NOMINEES

King: Christina Smith (makeup) (NBC)

Little House on the Prairie: Hank Edds (makeup), Allan Snyder (makeup) (NBC)
For episode "The Fighter".


Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

King: Billy Goldenberg (composer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Awakening Land: Fred Karlin (composer) (NBC)

Holocaust: Morton Gould (composer) (NBC)

Wheels: Morton Stevens (composer) (NBC)

Columbo: Patrick Williams (composer) (NBC)
For episode "Try and Catch Me (#7.1)".

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

See How She Runs: Jimmie Haskell (composer) (CBS)
(Shown within General Electric Theater).

NOMINEES

Actor: Billy Goldenberg (composer) (PBS)


Outstanding Achievement in Special Musical Material

WINNERS

The Carol Burnett Show: Stan Freeman (music/lyrics), Arthur Malvin (music/lyrics) (CBS)
For the mini-musical "Hi-Hat" (episode on 8 January 1978).

The Sentry Collection Presents Ben Vereen: His Roots: Mitzie Welch (music/lyrics), Ken Welch (music/lyrics) (ABC)
For the song "See You Tomorrow in Class".

NOMINEES

Donny and Marie: Earl Brown (composer) (ABC)
For the song "Leading Lady" (30 September 1977).

Poldark: Kenyon Emrys-Roberts (composer) (PBS)
For the Poldark theme.
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

Ziegfeld: The Man and His Women: Bill Dyer (lyrics), Dick DeBenedictis (music) (NBC)
For the song "Until the Music Ends".

Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

The Muppet Show: David Lazer (executive producer), Jim Henson (producer/star), Frank Oz (star), Jerry Nelson (star), Richard Hunt (star), Dave Goelz (star) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

America 2-Night: Alan Thicke (producer) (Syndicated)

The Carol Burnett Show: Joe Hamilton (executive producer), Ed Simmons (producer), Carol Burnett (star) (CBS)

Evening at Pops: William Cosel (producer), Arthur Fiedler (star) (PBS)

Outstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music

WINNER

Bette Midler: Ol' Red Hair Is Back: Aaron Russo (executive producer), Gary Smith (producer), Dwight Hemion (producer), Bette Midler (star) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The George Burns One-Man Show: Irving Fein (executive producer), Stan Harris (producer), George Burns (star) (CBS)

World of Magic: Jerry Goldstein (executive producer), Walter C. Miller (producer), Doug Henning (star) (NBC)


The Second Barry Manilow Special: Miles Lourie (executive producer), Ernest Chambers (producer), Barry Manilow (producer/star) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences

WINNER

NOMINEES


The 50th Annual Academy Awards: Eytan Keller (graphic designer), Stu Bernstein (graphic designer) (ABC)

Ziegfeld: The Man and His Women: Maury Nemoy (graphic designer), Robert Branham (graphic designer), John DeCuir (graphic designer) (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

All in the Family: Mort Lachman (executive producer), Milt Josefsberg (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Barney Miller: Danny Arnold (executive producer), Tony Sheehan (producer) (ABC)

M*A*S*H: Burt Metcalfe (producer) (CBS)

Soap: Paul Junger Witt (executive producer), Tony Thomas (executive producer), Susan Harris (producer) (ABC)

Three's Company: Don Nicholl (producer), Michael Ross (producer), Bernard West (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

The Rockford Files: Meta Rosenberg (executive producer), Stephen J. Cannell (supervising producer), David Chase (producer), Chas. Floyd Johnson (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Family: Aaron Spelling (executive producer), Leonard Goldberg (executive producer), Nigel McKeand (producer) (ABC)

Lou Grant: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Allan Burns (executive producer), Gene Reynolds (executive producer/producer) (CBS)


Quincy M.E.: Glen A. Larson (executive producer), Jud Kinberg (executive producer), Richard Irving (executive producer), B.W. Sandefur (supervising producer), Christopher Morgan (producer), Peter J. Thompson (producer), Edward Montagne (producer), Robert F. O'Neill (producer), Michael Sloan (associate executive producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming

WINNERS

Once Upon a Brothers Grimm: Bill Hargate (costume designer) (CBS)

Once Upon a Brothers Grimm: Ken Johnson (art director), Robert Checchi (set decorator) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Once Upon a Classic: Nicholas Spies (video tape editor), Bob Millslagle (video tape editor) (PBS)
For episode "A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court".

Once Upon a Brothers Grimm: Jerry Greene (video tape editor) (CBS)

Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

Halloween Is Grinch Night: David H. DePatie (executive producer), Friz Freleng (executive producer), Dr. Seuss (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Once Upon a Classic: Jay Rayvid (executive producer/producer), Chiz Schultz (producer), Shep Greene (producer) (PBS)
For episode "A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court".



Outstanding Achievement in Coverage of Special Events - Individuals

NOMINEES


The 29th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards: William Landers (technical direction/electronic camera) (NBC)

The 50th Annual Academy Awards: Buz Kohan (music) (ABC)
For the opening production number "Look How Far We've Come".

Outstanding Informational Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Between the Wars: Alan Landsburg (executive producer), Anthony Potter (series producer) (Syndicated)

Cousteau: Oasis in Space: Philippe Cousteau (executive producer), Andrew Solt (producer) (PBS)

Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom: Don Meier (producer) (Syndicated)

Nova: John Angier (executive producer) (PBS)

Special Classification of Outstanding Program Achievement

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Dick Cavett Show: Joan Konner (executive producer), Christopher Porterfield (producer), Julie Rubenstein (producer), Lynda Sheldon (producer), Tom O'Malley (producer), Dick Cavett (star) (PBS)

AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Bette Davis: George Stevens Jr. (supervising producer/executive producer), Perry Lafferty (supervising producer), Robert Scheerer (producer) (CBS)


NBC: The First Fifty Years - A Closer Look: Greg Garrison (executive producer), Lee Hale (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer) (PBS)
For episode "American Ballet Theatre: Giselle (#2.4)".
(Shown within the Live from Lincoln Center.)

NOMINEES

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (executive producer), Emile Ardolino (producer) (PBS)
For episode "American Ballet Theatre at the Metropolitan Opera House".

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Emile Ardolino (producer), Merrill Brockway (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Choreography by Balanchine".

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Michael Bronson (executive producer), John Goberman (producer) (PBS)
For the premiere episode "La Bohème".

The Nutcracker: Herman Krawitz (executive producer), Yanna Kroyt Brandt (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Carol Burnett Show: Ernie Flatt (choreographer) (CBS)
For episode "The Final Show" (29 March 1978).


Live from Lincoln Center: George Balanchine (choreographer), Alexandra Danilova (choreographer) (PBS)
For episode "New York City Ballet: Coppelia".

Outstanding Achievement in Coverage of Special Events - Programs

NOMINEE

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER

Holocaust: Herbert Brodkin (executive producer), Robert Berger (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

King: Edward S. Feldman (executive producer), Paul Maslansky (producer), Bill Finnegan (supervising producer) (NBC)

Washington: Behind Closed Doors: Stanley Kallis (executive producer), Eric Bercovici (supervising producer), David W. Rintels (supervising producer), Norman S. Powell (producer) (ABC)

Anna Karenina: Ken Riddington (executive producer), Donald Wilson (producer), Joan Sullivan (series producer) (PBS)
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

I, Claudius: Joan Sullivan (series producer), Martin Lisemore (producer) (PBS)
Lisemore had been nominated posthumously.
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

Outstanding Informational Special

WINNER

National Geographic Specials: Thomas Skinner (executive producer), Dennis B. Kane (executive producer), Nicolas Noxon (producer) (PBS)
For episode "The Great Whales".

NOMINEES

Bing Crosby: His Life and Legend: Frank Konigsberg (executive producer), Marshall Flaum (producer) (ABC)

The Cousteau Odyssey: Jacques-Yves Cousteau (executive producer), Philippe Cousteau (executive producer), Andrew Solt (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Calypso's Search for Atlantis".

The Treasures of Tutankhamun: Donald Knox (executive producer), Valerie Gentile (producer) (PBS)

Tut: The Boy King: George A. Heinemann (executive producer) (NBC)

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement

WINNER

Great Performances: Dance in America: William Pitkin (costume designer) (PBS)
For episode "San Francisco Ballet: Romeo and Juliet"

NOMINEES

CBS: On the Air: Jan Scott (production designer), Earl Carlson (set decorator) (CBS)


Outstanding Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts

WINNER

Our Town: William F. Brownell (sound effects), John Kantrowe (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Awakening Land: Sugar Blymyer (hairstylist) (NBC)
For part III.

Little House on the Prairie: Larry Germain (hairstylist), Gladys Witten (hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode "Here Comes the Brides".

Live from Lincoln Center: Mark Schubin (technical designer) (PBS)

The Amazing Captain Nemo: Frank Van der Veer (optical effects), L.B. Abbott (special photographic effects) (CBS)

Outstanding Special - Drama or Comedy

WINNER

The Gathering: Joseph Barbera (executive producer), Harry R. Sherman (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Jesus of Nazareth: Bernard J. Kingham (executive producer), Vincenzo Labella (producer) (NBC)


Our Town: Saul Jaffe (executive producer), George Schaefer (producer) (NBC)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.