Awards for 1977

ATAS Broadcast Journalism Award

Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Journalism

WINNERS

PBS NewsHour: (unknown)


(League of Women Voters)

60 Minutes: (CBS)

Special Award

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

WINNER

(American Broadcasting Company)
For leadership in establishing Circularly Polarized Transmission to improve television reception.

Citation

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development

WINNER

(Varian Associates)
For improving the efficiency of UHF Klystrons.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series

WINNER

Roots: Louis Gossett Jr. (ABC)
For playing "Fiddler".

NOMINEES

Roots: John Amos (ABC)
For playing "Toby".

Roots: LeVar Burton (ABC)
For playing "Kunta Kinte".

Roots: Ben Vereen (ABC)
For playing "George Moore".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama or Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Hallmark Hall of Fame: George C. Scott (NBC)
For episode "Beauty and the Beast (#26.2)".


Raid on Entebbe: Peter Finch (NBC)
Posthumous nomination, Finch died 5 days after the film was broadcast.
(Shown within The Big Event).

Tail Gunner Joe: Peter Boyle (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special

WINNER

Sybil: Sally Field (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

NOMINEES




Sybil: Joanne Woodward (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series

WINNER

The Waltons: Beulah Bondi (CBS)
For episode "The Pony Cart".

NOMINEES


Roots: Madge Sinclair (ABC)
For playing "Bell Reynolds".

Roots: Leslie Uggams (ABC)
For playing "Kizzy Reynolds".

The Streets of San Francisco: Jessica Walter (ABC)
For episode "'Til Death Us Do Part".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Seventh Avenue: Dori Brenner (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER

Roots: Edward Asner (ABC)
For playing "Captain Thomas Davies".

NOMINEES


Roots: Moses Gunn (ABC)
For playing "Kintango".

Roots: Robert Reed (ABC)
For playing "William Reynolds".

Roots: Ralph Waite (ABC)
For playing "Third mate Slater".

Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


Saturday Night Live: John Belushi (NBC)
For episode with Candice Bergen on 11 December 1976.

Saturday Night Live: Chevy Chase (NBC)
For episode with Elliott Gould on 29 May 1976.

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Special

WINNER

The Boy in the Plastic Bubble: Diana Hyland (ABC)
Nomination and award were posthumous. The award was accepted by John Travolta.

NOMINEES




Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music

WINNER

The Muppet Show: Rita Moreno (Syndicated)
For her guest appearance (episode 1.5).

NOMINEES


Saturday Night Live: Gilda Radner (NBC)
For episode with Steve Martin on 26 February 1977.

Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER

Roots: Olivia Cole (ABC)
For playing "Mathilda".

NOMINEES

Mary Tyler Moore: Eileen Heckart (CBS)
For episode "Lou Proposes".

Rhoda: Nancy Walker (CBS)
For episode "The Separation".

Roots: Sandy Duncan (ABC)
For playing "Missy Anne Reynolds".

Roots: Cicely Tyson (ABC)
For playing "Binta".

Outstanding Directing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES

Helter Skelter: Tom Gries (director) (CBS)


Raid on Entebbe: Irvin Kershner (director) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

Tail Gunner Joe: Jud Taylor (director) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

M*A*S*H: Alan Alda (director) (CBS)
For episode "Dear Sigmund".

NOMINEES

All in the Family: Paul Bogart (director) (CBS)
For episode "The Draft Dodger".

M*A*S*H: Joan Darling (director) (CBS)
For episode "The Nurses".

M*A*S*H: Alan Rafkin (director) (CBS)
For episode "Lt. Radar O'Reilly".

Mary Tyler Moore: Jay Sandrich (director) (CBS)
For episode "The Last Show".

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy - Variety or Music Series

WINNER

The Carol Burnett Show: Dave Powers (director) (CBS)
For episode with Eydie Gormé on 12 February 1977.

NOMINEES

Saturday Night Live: Dave Wilson (director) (NBC)
For episode with host Paul Simon on 20 November 1976.

Van Dyke and Company: John Moffitt (director) (NBC)
For episode with John Denver.

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

World of Magic: Karl Messerschmidt (technical director), Jon Olson (cameraperson), Bruce Gray (cameraperson), John Gutierrez (cameraperson), Jim Dodge (cameraperson), Wayne McDonald (cameraperson) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Harry S. Truman: Plain Speaking: Ken Anderson (technical director), Art Vogel (cameraperson) (PBS)

Neil Diamond: Love at the Greek: Gene Crowe (technical director), Samuel E. Dowlen (cameraperson), Tom Dokes (cameraperson), Larry Heider (cameraperson), Bob Keys (cameraperson), Wayne Orr (cameraperson), Bill Philbin (cameraperson), Ron Sheldon (cameraperson) (NBC)

A Special Olivia Newton-John: Ernie Buttelman (technical director), Dave Hilmer (cameraperson), Jim Balden (cameraperson), Jack Denton (cameraperson), Mayo Partee (cameraperson) (ABC)

Victory at Entebbe: Ken Lamkin (technical director), Lew Adams (cameraperson), Mike Keeler (cameraperson), Gary Stanton (cameraperson), Samuel E. Dowlen (cameraperson) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bronk: Jacques Urbont (music director) (CBS)
For episode "The Vigilante".

Live from Lincoln Center: Rafael Kubelík (music director) (PBS)
For episode "New York Philharmonic: Rafael Kubelik".

Previn and the Pittsburgh: André Previn (music director) (PBS)
For episode "Mozart as Keyboard Prodigy".

Sills and Burnett at the Met: Peter Matz (music director) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Roots: David Greene (director) (ABC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

The Adams Chronicles: Fred Coe (director) (PBS)
For episode "John Quincy Adams: President".

Roots: Marvin J. Chomsky (director) (ABC)
For part III.

Roots: John Erman (director) (ABC)
For part II.

Roots: Gilbert Moses (director) (ABC)
For part VI.

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy - Variety or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




World of Magic: Walter C. Miller (director) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

The Dorothy Hamill Special: Bill Klages (lighting director), Peter Edwards (lighting director) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Adams Chronicles: George Riesenberger (lighting director), William C. Knight (lighting director) (PBS)
For episode "John Quincy Adams: President".

The Adams Chronicles: Dick Weiss (lighting director), William C. Knight (lighting director) (PBS)
For episode "Henry Adams: Historian".

Visions: Ken Dettling (lighting director), Leard Davis (lighting director) (PBS)
For episode "Gold Watch".

Neil Diamond: Love at the Greek: Imero Fiorentino (lighting director), Scott Johnson (lighting director) (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Original Teleplay

WINNER

Tail Gunner Joe: Lane Slate (writer) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

NOMINEES



Raid on Entebbe: Barry Beckerman (writer) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Roots: Ernest Kinoy (writer), William Blinn (writer) (ABC)
For part II.

NOMINEES

The Adams Chronicles: Roger O. Hirson (writer) (PBS)
For episode "Charles Francis Adams: Minister to Great Britain".

The Adams Chronicles: Tad Mosel (writer) (PBS)
For episode "John Quincy Adams: President".

Roots: M. Charles Cohen (writer) (ABC)
For part VIII.

Roots: James Lee (writer) (ABC)
For part V.

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Dan Aykroyd (writer), Al Franken (writer), Tom Davis (writer), James Downey (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), Marilyn Suzanne Miller (writer), Michael O'Donoghue (writer), Herbert Sargent (writer), Tom Schiller (writer), Rosie Shuster (writer), Alan Zweibel (writer), John Belushi (writer), Bill Murray (writer) (NBC)
For episode with Sissy Spacek.

NOMINEES

The Carol Burnett Show: Ed Simmons (writer), Roger Beatty (writer), Elias Davis (writer), David Pollock (writer), Rick Hawkins (writer), Liz Sage (writer), Adele Styler (writer), Burt Styler (writer), Tim Conway (writer), Bill Richmond (writer), Gene Perret (writer), Dick Clair (writer), Jenna McMahon (writer) (CBS)
For episode with Eydie Gormé.

The Muppet Show: Jim Henson (writer), Jack Burns (writer), Marc London (writer), Jerry Juhl (writer) (Syndicated)
For episode with Paul Williams (#1.8).

Saturday Night Live: Anne Beatts (writer), Chevy Chase (writer), Al Franken (writer), Tom Davis (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), Marilyn Suzanne Miller (writer), Michael O'Donoghue (writer), Herbert Sargent (writer), Tom Schiller (writer), Rosie Shuster (writer), Alan Zweibel (writer) (NBC)
For episode with Elliott Gould.

Van Dyke and Company: Bob Einstein (writer), Allan Blye (writer), George Burditt (writer), Garry Ferrier (writer), Ken Finkleman (writer), Mitch Markowitz (writer), Tom McLoughlin (writer), Don Novello (writer), Pat Proft (writer), Leonard Ripps (writer), Mickey Rose (writer), Aubrey Tadman (writer), Dick Van Dyke (writer), Paul Wayne (writer) (NBC)
For episode with John Denver.

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Barry Manilow Special: Alan Thicke (writer), Don Clark (writer), Susan Clark (writer), Ronny Pearlman (writer), Steve Binder (writer), Barry Manilow (writer), Bruce Vilanch (writer) (ABC)

An Evening with Diana Ross: Bill Dyer (writer), Ntozake Shange (writer) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).


Sills and Burnett at the Met: Ken Welch (writer), Mitzie Welch (writer), Kenny Solms (writer), Gail Parent (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Adaptation

WINNER

Sybil: Stewart Stern (writer) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

NOMINEES




Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: Allan Burns (writer), James L. Brooks (writer), Ed. Weinberger (writer), Stan Daniels (writer), David Lloyd (writer), Bob Ellison (writer) (CBS)
For episode "The Last Show".

NOMINEES

Barney Miller: Tony Sheehan (writer), Danny Arnold (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Quarantine", part 2.

M*A*S*H: Alan Alda (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Dear Sigmund".

Mary Tyler Moore: David Lloyd (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Mary Midwife".

Mary Tyler Moore: Earl Pomerantz (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Ted's Change of Heart".

Outstanding Cinematography in Entertainment Programming for a Series

WINNER

Captains and the Kings: Ric Waite (cinematographer) (NBC)
For chapter 1.

NOMINEES


Baretta: Sherman Kunkel (cinematographer) (ABC)
For episode "Soldier In The Jungle".

Kojak: Sol Negrin (CBS)
For episode "A Shield for Murder", part 2.

M*A*S*H: William K. Jurgensen (cinematographer) (CBS)
For episode "Dear Sigmund".

Once an Eagle: J.J. Jones (cinematographer) (NBC)
For part I.

Roots: Stevan Larner (cinematographer) (ABC)
For part II.

Roots: Joseph M. Wilcots (cinematographer) (ABC)
For part VII.

Outstanding Cinematography in Entertainment Programming for a Special

WINNER

Raid on Entebbe: Bill Butler (cinematographer) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

NOMINEES



Sybil: Mario Tosi (cinematographer) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

Tail Gunner Joe: Ric Waite (cinematographer) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

Outstanding Art Direction or Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Pallisers: Tim Harvey (scenic designer) (PBS)
For episode #1.

NOMINEES

The Adams Chronicles: Ed Wittstein (production designer) (PBS)
For episode "John Quincy Adams: Congressman".

Captains and the Kings: John W. Corso (art director), Jerry Adams (set decorator) (NBC)
For chapter 2.

Roots: Joseph R. Jennings (art director), Solomon Brewer (set decorator) (ABC)
For part VI.

Roots: Jan Scott (art director), Charles C. Bennett (set decorator) (ABC)
For part II.

Outstanding Art Direction or Scenic Design for a Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

The Mac Davis Show: Romain Johnston (art director) (NBC)
For episode with Susan Saint James, The Pointer Sisters and Robert Shields & 'Lorene Yarnell'.

NOMINEES

The Carol Burnett Show: Paul Barnes (art director), Bob Sansom (art director), Bill Harp (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode with Glen Campbell.

Donny and Marie: Bill Bohnert (art director), John Told (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode with Chad Everett and Florence Henderson.

Saturday Night Live: Eugene Lee (art director), Akira Yoshimura (art director), Franne Lee (art director) (NBC)
For episode with Sissy Spacek.

Outstanding Art Direction or Scenic Design for a Comedy Series

WINNER

Fish: Thomas Azzari (art director) (ABC)
For episode "The Really Longest Day".

NOMINEES

All in the Family: Don Roberts (art director) (CBS)
For episode "The Unemployment Story", part II.

Maude: Chuck Murawski (art director) (CBS)
For episode "Walter's Crisis".

Mr. T and Tina: Roy Christopher (art director), Mary Ann Biddle (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "The Americanization of Michi".

Sirota's Court: Seymour Klate (art director), Mary Ann Biddle (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "The Happy Hooker".

Outstanding Art Direction or Scenic Design for a Comedy-Variety or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (scenic designer) (PBS)
For segment "Billy the Kid" in episode "American Ballet Theatre".

Great Performances: Dance in America: William Mickley (art director) (PBS)
For segment "Les Patineurs" in episode "American Ballet Theatre".

The George Burns Special: Roy Christopher (art director), John Hueners (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction or Scenic Design for a Dramatic Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Amelia Earhart: William H. Tuntke (art director), Richard Friedman (set decorator) (NBC)

Eccentricities of a Nightingale: Trevor Williams (art director), Robert Checchi (set decorator) (PBS)

The Last of Mrs. Lincoln: Roy Christopher (art director), Beulah Frankel (set decorator) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama or Comedy Series

WINNER

The Pallisers: Raymond Hughes (costume designer) (PBS)
For episode #1.

NOMINEES

The Adams Chronicles: Alvin Colt (costume designer) (PBS)
For episode "Henry Adams: Historian".

Madame Bovary: Joan Ellacott (costume designer) (PBS)
For episode #3.
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

The Quest: Grady Hunt (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "Prairie Woman".

Roots: Jack Martell (costume designer) (ABC)
For part I.

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Hallmark Hall of Fame: Albert Wolsky (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "Beauty and the Beast (#26.2)".

The Man in the Iron Mask: Olga Lehmann (costume designer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for Music-Variety

WINNER

Live from Lincoln Center: Jan Skalicky (costume designer) (PBS)
For episode "The Barber of Seville".

NOMINEES

The Sonny and Cher Show: Ret Turner (costume designer), Bob Mackie (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode with 'Barbara Eden (I)' and The Smothers Brothers.


An Evening with Diana Ross: Bob Mackie (costume designer) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

Neil Sedaka Steppin' Out: Bill Hargate (costume designer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

John Denver and Friend: Doug Nelson (sound mixer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Adams Chronicles: Emil Neroda (sound mixer) (PBS)
For episode "John Quincy Adams: President".

Police Story: Michael T. Gannon (sound mixer), Jerry Clemans (sound mixer), Thomas J. Huth (sound mixer), Phillip Seretti (sound mixer) (NBC)
For episode "Ice Time".

The 4th Annual American Music Awards: Doug Nelson (sound mixer), Norman H. Schwartz (sound mixer), John Black (sound mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

The Savage Bees: Alan Bernard (sound mixer), George Porter (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), Robert L. Harman (sound mixer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Roots: Willie D. Burton (sound mixer), George Porter (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), Robert L. Harman (sound mixer) (ABC)
For part IV.

Roots: Hoppy Mehterian (sound mixer), George Porter (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), Arnold Braun (sound mixer) (ABC)
For part VII.

Roots: George Porter (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), Robert L. Harman (sound mixer), Arnold Braun (sound mixer) (ABC)
For part VIII.

Roots: Bill Varney (sound mixer), Leonard Peterson (sound mixer), Robert J. Litt (sound mixer), Willie D. Burton (sound mixer) (ABC)
For part I.

Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years: Richard Portman (sound mixer), David M. Ronne (sound mixer), Don MacDougall (sound mixer), Curly Thirlwell (sound mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Film Editing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Roots: Neil Travis (editor) (ABC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Rich Man, Poor Man - Book II: Jerrold L. Ludwig (editor) (ABC)
For chapter 3.

Roots: James T. Heckert (editor) (ABC)
For part VIII.

Roots: Peter Kirby (editor) (ABC)
For part III.

Roots: Neil Travis (editor), James T. Heckert (editor) (ABC)
For part II.

Outstanding Film Editing for a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Film Editing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: Douglas Hines (CBS)
For episode "Murray Can't Lose".

NOMINEE

M*A*S*H: Samuel E. Beetley, Stanford Tischler (CBS)
For episode "Dear Sigmund".

Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing for a Series

WINNER

Visions: Roy Stewart (editor) (PBS)
For episode "The War Widow".

NOMINEES

CPO Sharkey: Ken Denisoff (editor), Stowell Werden (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Sharkey Boogies On Down".

Meeting of Minds: Terry M. Pickford (editor) (PBS)
For episode #3.

Police Story: Jimmy B. Frazier (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Ice Time".

Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing for a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES





Victory at Entebbe: Jim McElroy (editor), Michael Gavaldon (editor), David Saxon (editor) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing for a Series

WINNER

Roots: Larry Carow (sound editor), Lawrence E. Neiman (sound editor), Donald L. Warner Jr. (sound editor), Colin C. Mouat (sound editor), George Fredrick (sound editor), David Pettijohn (sound editor), Bruce Richardson (sound editor) (ABC)
For part II.

NOMINEES

The Fantastic Journey: Stan Gilbert (sound editor), Doug Grindstaff (sound editor), Don Isaacs (sound editor), Al Kajita (sound editor), Sid Lubow (sound editor), Hans Newman (sound editor), Richard Raderman (sound editor), Hank Salerno (sound editor), Larry Singer (sound editor), Luke Wolfram (sound editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Charlie's Angels: Jerry Rosenthal (sound editor), William L. Stevenson (sound editor), Michael O'Corrigan (sound editor) (ABC)
For episode "The Mexican Connection".

The Six Million Dollar Man: Dale Johnston (sound editor), James A. Bean (sound editor), Carl J. Brandon (sound editor), Joe Divitale (sound editor), Don Tomlinson (sound editor), Don Weinman (sound editor), Gene Craig (sound editor) (ABC)
For episode "The Return of Bigfoot", part 1.

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing for a Special

WINNER

Raid on Entebbe: Bernard F. Pincus (sound editor), Milton C. Burrow (sound editor), Gene Eliot (sound editor), Donald W. Ernst (sound editor), Tony Garber (sound editor), Don Isaacs (sound editor), Larry Kaufman (sound editor), William L. Manger (sound editor), A. David Marshall (sound editor), Richard Oswald (sound editor), Edward L. Sandlin (sound editor), Russ Tinsley (sound editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
(Shown within The Big Event).

NOMINEES

The Quest: William M. Andrews (sound editor), Lee Chaney (sound editor), Buzz Cooper (sound editor), Jack A. Finlay (sound editor), Richard Friedman (sound editor), Stan Gilbert (sound editor), Doug Grindstaff (sound editor), Bob J. Human (sound editor), Don Isaacs (sound editor), Al Kajita (sound editor), Larry Kaufman (sound editor), Marvin I. Kosberg (sound editor), Jack Milner (sound editor), Richard Raderman (sound editor), Hank Salerno (sound editor), Larry Singer (sound editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

The Boy in the Plastic Bubble: Jerry Rosenthal (sound editor), William A. Phillips (sound editor), John Strauss (sound editor), Bill Jackson (sound editor), Jim Yant (sound editor), Jerry Pirozzi (sound editor), Bruce Bell (sound editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Roots: Quincy Jones (composer), Gerald Fried (composer) (ABC)
For part I.

NOMINEES

Bronk: Jacques Urbont (composer) (CBS)
For episode "The Vigilante".

Captains and the Kings: Elmer Bernstein (composer) (NBC)
For chapter 8.

Police Story: Dick DeBenedictis (composer) (NBC)
For episode "Monster Manor".

Roots: Gerald Fried (composer) (ABC)
For part VIII.

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Special (Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER

Sybil: Leonard Rosenman (composer), Alan Bergman (composer), Marilyn Bergman (composer) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

NOMINEES


Helter Skelter: Billy Goldenberg (composer) (CBS)

Minstrel Man: Fred Karlin (composer) (CBS)

Raid on Entebbe: David Shire (composer) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

Outstanding Achievement in Special Musical Material

NOMINEES

How the West Was Won: Jerrold Immel (composer) (ABC)
For series theme.

Police Woman: Morton Stevens (music), Hermine Hilton (lyrics) (NBC)
For the song "Leave Me Tomorrow".
For episode "Killer Cowboys".


An Evening with Diana Ross: Bill Dyer (composer), Billy Goldenberg (composer) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

Minstrel Man: Fred Karlin (music), Meg Karlin (lyrics) (CBS)
For the song "Early in the Morning".

Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

Van Dyke and Company: Byron Paul (executive producer), Allan Blye (producer), Bob Einstein (producer), Dick Van Dyke (star) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Carol Burnett Show: Joe Hamilton (executive producer), Ed Simmons (producer), Carol Burnett (star) (CBS)

Evening at Pops: William Cosel (producer), Arthur Fiedler (star) (PBS)

The Muppet Show: Jim Henson (executive producer), David Lazer (executive producer), Jack Burns (producer), Frank Oz (star), Richard Hunt (star), Dave Goelz (star), Eren Ozker (star), John Lovelady (star), Jerry Nelson (star) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music

WINNER

The Barry Manilow Special: Miles Lourie (executive producer), Steve Binder (producer), Barry Manilow (star) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Neil Diamond: Love at the Greek: Jerry Weintraub (executive producer), Gary Smith (producer), Dwight Hemion (producer), Neil Diamond (star) (NBC)



World of Magic: Jerry Goldstein (executive producer), Walter C. Miller (producer), Doug Henning (star) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences

WINNER

The Bell Telephone Jubilee: Eytan Keller (graphic designer), Stu Bernstein (graphic designer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Arthur Hailey's the Moneychangers: Phill Norman (graphic designer) (NBC)
For part I.
(Shown within The Big Event).

Previn and the Pittsburgh: Martine Sheon (graphic designer), David Summers (graphic designer) (PBS)
For episode "Mozart as Keyboard Prodigy".

Visions: Gene Piotrowsky (graphic designer) (PBS)
For episode "The Gardener's Son".

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: Allan Burns (executive producer), James L. Brooks (executive producer), Ed. Weinberger (producer), Stan Daniels (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All in the Family: Mort Lachman (executive producer), Milt Josefsberg (producer) (CBS)

Barney Miller: Danny Arnold (executive producer/prodcuer), Roland Kibbee (producer) (ABC)

The Bob Newhart Show: Tom Patchett (executive producer), Jay Tarses (executive producer), Michael Zinberg (producer), Gordon Farr (producer), Lynne Farr (producer) (CBS)

M*A*S*H: Gene Reynolds (executive producer), Allan Katz (producer), Don Reo (producer), Burt Metcalfe (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Upstairs, Downstairs: John Hawkesworth (producer), Joan Sullivan (producer) (PBS)
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

NOMINEES

Baretta: Anthony Spinner (executive producer), Bernard L. Kowalski (executive producer), Leigh Vance (executive producer), Charles Dismukes (producer) (ABC)

Family: Aaron Spelling (executive producer), Leonard Goldberg (executive producer), Mike Nichols (executive producer), Nigel McKeand (producer) (ABC)


Police Story: David Gerber (executive producer), Liam O'Brien (producer), Mel Swope (co-producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming

WINNERS

Pinocchio: Jerry Greene (video tape editor) (CBS)

Hallmark Hall of Fame: Jenn de Joux (videoanimation), Elizabeth Savel (videoanimation) (NBC)
For episode "Peter Pan (#26.3)".

Pinocchio: Bill Hargate (costume designer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People: Michael Tilson Thomas (music director) (CBS)
For episode "Making Pictures with Music (New York Philharmonic Young People's Concert)"

Pinocchio: Stan Winston (makeup designer), Larry Abbott (makeup artist), Edwin Butterworth (makeup artist) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Make-Up

WINNER

Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years: Ken Chase (makeup design), Joe DiBella (makeup artist) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Hallmark Hall of Fame: Del Acevedo (makeup), John Chambers (makeup), Daniel C. Striepeke (makeup) (NBC)
For episode "Beauty and the Beast (#26.2)".

An Evening with Diana Ross: Stan Winston (makeup) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).


Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

Ballet Shoes: John McRae (producer), Joan Sullivan (producer) (PBS)
For parts 1 & 2.
(Shown within Piccadilly Circus).

NOMINEES

It's Arbor Day, Charlie Brown: Lee Mendelson (executive producer), Bill Melendez (producer) (CBS)


Hallmark Hall of Fame: Gary Smith (executive producer/producer), Dwight Hemion (executive producer) (NBC)
For episode "Peter Pan (#26.3)".

Pinocchio: Bernard Rothman (producer), Jack Wohl (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Coverage of Special Events - Individuals

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Special Classification of Outstanding Program Achievement

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bicentennial Minutes: Bob Markell (executive producer), Paul Waigner (producer) (CBS)


NBC: The First Fifty Years - A Closer Look: Greg Garrison (executive producer), Lee Hale (producer), Chet Hagan (producer) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

Life Goes to the Movies: Jack Haley Jr. (executive producer), Mel Stuart (producer), Richard Schickel (producer), Malcolm Leo (producer) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

Outstanding Classical Program in the Performing Arts

WINNER

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (producer) (PBS)
For episode "American Ballet Theatre: Swan Lake".

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Emile Ardolino (series coordinating producer), Merrill Brockway (series producer) (PBS)
For episode(s) "American Ballet Theatre".

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Emile Ardolino (series coordinating producer), Merrill Brockway (series producer), Martha Graham (star) (PBS)
For episode "Martha Graham Dance Company".

Great Performances: Jac Venza (executive producer), Klaus Hallig (executive producer), Herbert G. Kloiber (executive producer), David Griffiths (producer), Fritz Buttenstedt (producer), Artur Rubinstein (star) (PBS)
For episode "Arthur Rubinstein at 90".

The Bolshoi Ballet: Romeo and Juliet: Lothar Bock (executive producer), Alvin Cooperman (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

NOMINEES

Minstrel Man: Donald McKayle (choreographer) (CBS)

Live from Lincoln Center: David Blair (choreographer) (PBS)
For episode "American Ballet Theatre: Swan Lake".

The Carol Burnett Show: Ernie Flatt (choreographer) (CBS)
For episode with The Pointer Sisters.

Outstanding Achievement in Coverage of Special Events - Programs

NOMINEES





Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER

Roots: David L. Wolper (executive producer), Stan Margulies (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Adams Chronicles: Jac Venza (executive producer), Virginia Kassel (series producer), Robert Costello (coordinating producer), Fred Coe (producer), James Cellan Jones (producer) (PBS)

Arthur Hailey's the Moneychangers: Ross Hunter (producer), Jacques Mapes (producer) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

Captains and the Kings: Roy Huggins (executive producer), Jo Swerling Jr. (producer) (NBC)

Madame Bovary: Richard Beynon (producer) (PBS)
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement

WINNERS

NBC: The First Fifty Years - A Closer Look: Allen Brewster (video tape editing), Bob Roethle (video tape editing), William Lorenz (video tape editing), Manuel Martínez (video tape editing), Ron Fleury (video tape editing), Mike Welch (video tape editing), Jerry Burling (video tape editing), Walter Balderson (video tape editing), Chuck Droege (video tape editing) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

NBC: The First Fifty Years - A Closer Look: George Pitts (film editing), Clay Cassell (film editing) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

NOMINEES

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries: Enzo A. Martinelli (cinematographer) (ABC)
For episode "Mystery of the Haunted House".

Life Goes to the Movies: Robert K. Lambert (film editor), Peter C. Johnson (film editor) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts

WINNER

NOMINEES

Little House on the Prairie: Larry Germain (hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode "To Live With Fear", parts I & II.

The 28th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards: Dick Wilson (live sound mixing), Doug Nelson (live sound mixing) (ABC)

The Great Houdini: Naomi Cavin (hairstylist) (ABC)

Victory at Entebbe: Bob Biggart (tape sound editing), Pat Somerset (tape sound editing) (ABC)

Outstanding Special - Drama or Comedy

WINNERS

Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years: David Susskind (executive producer), Harry R. Sherman (producer) (ABC)
Tied with Sybil.

Sybil: Peter Dunne (executive producer), Philip Capice (executive producer), Jacqueline Babbin (producer) (NBC)
Tied with Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years.
(Shown within The Big Event).

NOMINEES

21 Hours at Munich: Edward S. Feldman (executive producer), Frank von Zerneck (producer), Robert Greenwald (producer) (ABC)


Raid on Entebbe: Edgar J. Scherick (executive producer), Daniel H. Blatt (executive producer) (NBC)
(Shown within The Big Event).

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.