Awards for 1976

Special Award

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering

WINNERS

(Sony Corporation)
For the U-matic video cassette concept.

(Eastman Kodak)
For the development of Eastman Ektachrome Video News.

Citation

Outstanding Achievement in Engineering

WINNER

(Tektronix)
For leadership in development of of equipment verifying television transmission performance in the vertical interval.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series

WINNER

Rich Man, Poor Man: Edward Asner (ABC)
For the episode on 1 February 1976.

NOMINEES

Medical Center: Robert Reed (CBS)
For episode "The Fourth Sex", parts I and II.

Medical Story: Tony Musante (NBC)
For episode "The Quality of Mercy".

The Streets of San Francisco: Bill Bixby (ABC)
For episode "Police Buff".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama or Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Lead Actress for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series

WINNER

The Adams Chronicles: Kathryn Walker (PBS)
For episode "John Adams, Lawyer".

NOMINEES

Hawaii Five-O: Helen Hayes (CBS)
For episode "Retire In Sunny Hawaii... Forever".

Marcus Welby, M.D.: Sheree North (ABC)
For episode "How Do You Know What Hurts Me?".

The Adams Chronicles: Pamela Payton-Wright (PBS)
For episode "John Quincy Adams, Diplomat".

McMillan & Wife: Martha Raye (PBS)
For episode "Greed".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Fay: Lee Grant (NBC)

Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Comedy or Drama Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Chevy Chase (NBC)
For the episode on 17 January 1976.

NOMINEES


The Carol Burnett Show: Tim Conway (CBS)
For the episode on 15 November 1975.

Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER

Upstairs, Downstairs: Gordon Jackson (PBS)
For episode "The Beastly Hun".
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

NOMINEES

Barney Miller: Roscoe Lee Browne (ABC)
For episode "The Escape Artist".

Rich Man, Poor Man: Bill Bixby (ABC)
For the episode on 1 March 1976.

Rich Man, Poor Man: Norman Fell (ABC)
For the episode on 23 February 1976.

Rich Man, Poor Man: Van Johnson (ABC)
For the episode on 8 March 1976.

Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music

WINNER

The Carol Burnett Show: Vicki Lawrence (CBS)
For the episode on 7 February 1976.

NOMINEE

Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER

Rich Man, Poor Man: Fionnula Flanagan (ABC)
For the episode on 2 February 1976.

NOMINEES

Mary Tyler Moore: Eileen Heckart (CBS)
For episode "Mary's Aunt".

Rhoda: Ruth Gordon (CBS)
For the episode "Kiss Your Epaulets Goodbye".

Rich Man, Poor Man: Kim Darby (ABC)
For the episode on 2 February 1976.

Rich Man, Poor Man: Kay Lenz (ABC)
For the episode on 15 March 1976.

Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Comedy or Drama Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Directing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

M*A*S*H: Gene Reynolds (CBS)
For episode "Welcome to Korea".

NOMINEES

Maude: Hal Cooper (CBS)
For episode "The Analyst".

Mary Tyler Moore: Joan Darling (CBS)
For episode "Chuckles Bites The Dust".

M*A*S*H: Alan Alda (CBS)
For episode "The Kids".

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

The Adams Chronicles: Leonard Chumbley (technical director), Walter Edel (camera operator), John Feher (camera operator), Steve Zink (camera operator) (PBS)
For episode on 3 February 1976.

NOMINEES

Mary's Incredible Dream: Ken Lamkin (technical director), Lew Adams (camera operator), John Poliak (camera operator), Samuel E. Dowlen (camera operator), Ron Sheldon (camera operator) (CBS)

Mitzi and a Hundred Guys: Louis Fusari (technical director), John Olson (camera operator), Roy Holm (camera operator), Rick Lombardo (camera operator), Ian Taylor (camera operator) (CBS)

Mitzi... Roarin' in the 20's: Jerry Weiss (technical director), James Fred Donelson (camera operator), Bruce Gray (camera operator), George Meyer (camera operator), Roy Holm (camera operator) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

Saturday Night Live: Dave Wilson (NBC)
For episode on 18 October 1975 with host Paul Simon.

NOMINEES

The Carol Burnett Show: Dave Powers (CBS)
For episode on 18 October 1975.

The Sonny and Cher Show: Tim Kiley (CBS)
For the premiere episode on 1 February 1976.

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

WINNER

Evening at Symphony: Seiji Ozawa (music director) (PBS)
For episode "Central Park in the Dark/A Hero's Life".

NOMINEE

Gypsy in My Soul: Donn Trenner (conductor), Cy Coleman (arranger) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Rich Man, Poor Man: David Greene (ABC)
For episode #8, 15 March 1976.

NOMINEES


Rich Man, Poor Man: Boris Sagal (ABC)
For episode #5, 23 February 1976.

Lincoln: George Schaefer (NBC)
For episode "Crossing Fox River".

Beacon Hill: Fielder Cook (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

Upstairs, Downstairs: Christopher Hodson (PBS)
For episode "Women Shall Not Weep".
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNERS


NOMINEES

The Adams Chronicles: William C. Knight, Dick Weiss (PBS)
For episode "John Quincy Adams, Diplomat".

The Adams Chronicles: William C. Knight, Dick Weiss (PBS)
For episode "John Quincy Adams, Diplomat".

Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Original Teleplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Adams Chronicles: Sherman Yellen (PBS)
For episode "John Adams, Lawyer".

NOMINEES

Rich Man, Poor Man: Dean Riesner (ABC)
For the on 1 February 1976.

Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill: Julian Mitchell (PBS)
For the episode on 15 October 1975.

The Law: Joel Oliansky (NBC)
For episode "Complaint Amended".

Upstairs, Downstairs: Alfred Shaughnessy (PBS)
For episode "Another Year".
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Adaptation

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: David Lloyd (CBS)
For episode "Chuckles Bites The Dust".

NOMINEES

Barney Miller: Danny Arnold, Chris Hayward (ABC)
For episode "The Hero".

Maude: Jay Folb (CBS)
For episode "The Analyst".

M*A*S*H: Larry Gelbart, Gene Reynolds (CBS)
For episode "The More I See You".

M*A*S*H: Larry Gelbart, Simon Muntner (CBS)
For episode "Hawkeye".

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming for a Series

WINNER

Baretta: Harry L. Wolf (ABC)
For episode "Keep Your Eye On The Sparrow".

NOMINEES

Little House on the Prairie: Ted Voigtlander (NBC)
For episode "Remember Me", parts I and II.

Rich Man, Poor Man: Howard Schwartz (ABC)
For the episode on 1 February 1976.

Kojak: Sol Negrin (CBS)
For episode "A Questions of Answers".

M*A*S*H: William K. Jurgensen (CBS)
For episode "Hawkeye".

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming for a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - Single Episode of a Comedy, Drama or Limited Series

WINNER

Beacon Hill: Tom H. John (art director), John A. Wendell (set decorator), Wesley Laws (set decorator) (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

The Adams Chronicles: Ed Wittstein (art director) (PBS)
For the episode on 10 February 1976.

Rich Man, Poor Man: William Hiney (art director), Joseph J. Stone (set decorator) (ABC)
For the episode on 8 March 1976.

Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill: Mike Hall (scenic designer), Frederick Pusey (scenic designer) (PBS)
For the episode on 15 October 1975.

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - Single Episode of a Comedy-Variety or Music Series or a Comedy-Variety or Music Special

WINNER

Cher: Ray Klausen (art director), Robert Checchi (set decorator) (CBS)
For the episode on 12 October 1975 (with Anthony Newley and Tina Turner ).

NOMINEES

Mary's Incredible Dream: Eugene McAvoy (art director) (CBS)

Rocky Mountain Christmas: Ken Johnson (art director) (ABC)

The Carol Burnett Show: Paul Barnes (art director), Bob Sansom (art director), Bill Harp (set decorator) (CBS)
For the episode on 31 January 1976 (with The Pointer Sisters).

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama or Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Rich Man, Poor Man: Charles Waldo (ABC)
For the episode on 1 February 1976.

The Adams Chronicles: Alvin Colt (PBS)
For episode "John Adams, Diplomat".

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Special

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for Music-Variety

WINNER

NOMINEE

Cher: Bob Mackie, Ret Turner (CBS)
For the episode on 21 September 1975 (with Wayne Rogers and Nancy Walker).

Outstanding Achievement in Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Dave Williams (NBC)
For the anniversary show (1 October 1975).

NOMINEES

Live from Lincoln Center: John Pfeiffer (PBS)
For episode on 30 January 1976.

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Entertainment Programming for a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing for a Series

WINNER

The Adams Chronicles: Girish Bhargava, Manford Schorn (PBS)
For episode on 3 February 1976.

NOMINEES

Sanford and Son: Ken Denisoff, Robert Veatch (NBC)
For episode "Earthquake II".

Welcome Back, Kotter: Susan Jenkins, Manuel Martínez (ABC)
For episode "The Telethon".

Barney Miller: Homer Powell, Fred Golan, Paul Schatzkin (ABC)
For episode "Happy New Year".

Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing for a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Entertainment Programming for a Series - For a Single Episode of a Drama or Limited Series

WINNER

Medical Story: Samuel E. Beetley, Ken Zemke (NBC)
For episode "The Quality of Mercy".

NOMINEES

Rich Man, Poor Man: Douglas Stewart (ABC)
For episode on 2 February 1976.

Medical Story: Richard L. Van Enger (NBC)
For episode "The Right to Die".

Rich Man, Poor Man: Richard Bracken (ABC)
For episode on 15 March 1996.

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Entertainment Programming for a Series - For a Single Episode of a Comedy Series

WINNER

M*A*S*H: Stanford Tischler, Fred W. Berger (CBS)
For episode "Welcome to Korea".

NOMINEE

Mary Tyler Moore: Douglas Hines (CBS)
For episode "Chuckles Bites the Dust".

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing - For a Special Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing - For a Single Episode of a Regular or Limited Series

WINNER

Medical Story: Doug Grindstaff (sound editor), Al Kajita (sound editor), Marvin I. Kosberg (sound editor), Hans Newman (sound editor), Leon Selditz (sound editor), Richard Friedman (sound editor), Stan Gilbert (sound editor), Hank Salerno (sound editor), Larry Singer (sound editor), William M. Andrews (sound editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "The Quality of Mercy".

NOMINEES

The Six Million Dollar Man: Jerry Christian (sound editor), Kendrick Sweet (sound editor), Thomas M. Patchett (sound editor), Jack Jackson (sound editor), Dave Schonleber (sound editor), John W. Singleton (sound editor), Dale Johnston (sound editor), George E. Luckenbacher (sound editor), Walt Jenevein (sound editor), Dennis Diltz (sound editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "The Secret of Bigfoot", parts I and II

Police Woman: Marvin I. Kosberg (sound editor), Bob J. Human (sound editor), Hans Newman (sound editor), Leon Selditz (sound editor), Jeremy Hoenack (sound editor), Jack Milner (sound editor), Al Kajita (sound editor), Luke Wolfram (sound editor), Richard Friedman (sound editor), Hank Salerno (sound editor), Larry Singer (sound editor), Stan Gilbert (sound editor), William M. Andrews (sound editor)
For episode "Task Force", parts I and II.

Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

The Carol Burnett Show: Joe Hamilton (executive producer), Ed Simmons (producer), Carol Burnett (host) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Musical Material

WINNER

The Carol Burnett Show: Ken Welch, Mitzie Welch, Arthur Malvin (CBS)
For "Cinderella Gets It On".
For episode on 29 November 1975 (with The Pointer Sisters).

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Kojak: John Cacavas (CBS)
For episode "A Question of Answers".

Bronk: Jacques Urbont (CBS)
For episode "Next of Kin".

Little House on the Prairie: David Rose (NBC)
For episode "Remember Me", parts I and II.

Outstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music

WINNER

Gypsy in My Soul: William O. Harbach (executive producer), Cy Coleman (producer), Fred Ebb (producer), Shirley MacLaine (performer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Monty Python Show: Wide World Special: Ian MacNaughton (producer) (ABC)

Rocky Mountain Christmas: Jerry Weintraub (executive producer), Al Rogers (producer), Rich Eustis (producer), John Denver (performer) (ABC)

Steve and Eydie: Our Love Is Here to Stay: Gary Smith (executive producer), Dwight Hemion (producer), Steve Lawrence (performer), Eydie Gormé (performer) (CBS)

The Lily Tomlin Special: Irene Pinn (executive producer), Jane Wagner (producer), Lorne Michaels (producer), Lily Tomlin (performer) (ABC)

Outstanding Classical Music Program

WINNER

Great Performances: Klaus Hallig (executive producer), Harry J. Kraut (executive producer), David Griffiths (producer), Leonard Bernstein (performer) (PBS)
For episode "Bernstein and the New York Philharmonic".

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Reiner Moritz (producer), Emile Ardolino (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Three By Balanchine With The New York City Ballet".

Great Performances: Fritz Buttenstedt (also executive producer), David Griffiths (producer), Artur Rubinstein (performer) (PBS)
For episode "Arthur Rubinstein - Chopin".

Great Performances: Dance in America: Jac Venza (executive producer), Merrill Brockway (series producer), Emile Ardolino (producer) (PBS)
For episode "City Center Joffrey Ballet".

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (executive producer), David Griffiths (producer), Ken Campbell (producer), André Previn (performer), Van Cliburn (performer) (PBS)
For episode on 30 January 1976.

Outstanding Sports Personality

WINNER

NOMINEES

Heywood Hale Broun (CBS)
For various CBS Sports programs.

Vin Scully (CBS)
For "The Masters" golf coverage.


Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design and Title Sequences

WINNER

NOMINEES

Wonder Woman: Phill Norman (ABC)
For episode "The New Original Wonder Woman (#1.1)".


The Adams Chronicles: Girish Bhargava, Bill Mandel (PBS)
For the episode on 20 January 1976.

Saturday Night Live: Edie Baskin, Bob Pook (NBC)
For the episode on 17 January 1976 (with Buck Henry).

Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement

WINNERS

Bicentennial Minutes: Bob Markell (executive producer), Gareth Davies (producer), Paul Waigner (producer) (CBS)


Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman: Ann Marcus (writer), Jerry Adelman (writer), Daniel Gregory Browne (writer) (Syndicated)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES


Tomorrow Coast to Coast: Joel Tator (producer), Pamela Burke (producer), Bruce McKay (producer) (NBC)

Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman: Norman Lear (executive producer), Viva Knight (producer) (Syndicated)


Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman: Louise Lasser (actress) (Syndicated)

The Carol Burnett Show: Arthur Malvin, Ken Welch, Mitzie Welch (CBS)
For the mini musical in the Irvin Berlin finale on 11 October 1975.

Outstanding Edited Sports Series

WINNER

ABC's Wide World of Sports: Roone Arledge (executive producer), Doug Wilson (producer), Chet Forte (producer), Ned Steckel (producer), Brice Weisman (producer), Terry Jastrow (producer), Bob Goodrich (producer), John Martin (producer), Dennis Lewin (producer), Chuck Howard (producer), Don Ohlmeyer (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Allan Burns (executive producer), Ed. Weinberger (producer), Stan Daniels (CBS)

NOMINEES

All in the Family: Hal Kanter (executive producer), Norman Lear (executive producer), Heywood Kling (executive producer), Lou Derman (producer), Bill Davenport (producer) (CBS)

M*A*S*H: Gene Reynolds (producer), Larry Gelbart (producer) (CBS)

Welcome Back, Kotter: James Komack (executive producer), Alan Sacks (producer), George Yanok (producer), Eric Cohen (producer) (ABC)

Barney Miller: Danny Arnold (executive producer), Chris Hayward (producer), Arne Sultan (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Police Story: David Gerber (executive producer), Stanley Kallis (executive producer), Liam O'Brien (producer), Carl Pingitore (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Baretta: Bernard L. Kowalski (executive producer), Jo Swerling Jr. (producer), Robert Harris (producer), Howie Horwitz (producer), Robert Levin (producer) (ABC)


The Streets of San Francisco: Quinn Martin (executive producer), William Robert Yates (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Make-Up

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Children's Special

WINNERS


Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Carol Burnett Show: Ernie Flatt (CBS)
For the episode on 25 March 1975 (with Roddy McDowall and Bernadette Peters).

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sports Programming

NOMINEE

XII Winter Olympic Games: Mike Delaney (cameraman), Harvey Harrison (cameraman), Harry Hart (cameraman), D'Arcy Marsh (cameraman), Bruce Buckley (cameraman), Don Shapiro (cameraman), Eric Van Haren Noman (cameraman) (ABC)

Outstanding Live Sports Series

WINNER

NFL Monday Night Football: Roone Arledge (executive producer), Don Ohlmeyer (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

ABC's College Football: Roone Arledge (executive producer), Chuck Howard (producer) (ABC)
Official ATAS database lists title as "NCAA College Football".

Robert J. Wussler (executive producer) (CBS)
For "NFL Football on CBS" coverage.

Roone Arledge (executive producer), Chuck Howard (producer) (ABC)
For "ABC's Golf" coverage.

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER

Upstairs, Downstairs: Rex Firkin (executive producer), John Hawkesworth (producer) (PBS)
(Shown within Masterpiece Theatre).

NOMINEES

Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill: Stella Richman (executive producer), Andrew Brown (producer) (PBS)
(Shown within _"Great Performances" (1971)_).

Rich Man, Poor Man: Harve Bennett (executive producer), Jon Epstein (producer) (ABC)

The Adams Chronicles: Jac Venza (executive producer), Virginia Kassel (series producer), Paul Bogart (producer), Robert Costello (producer), James Cellan Jones (producer), Fred Coe (producer) (PBS)

The Law: William Sackheim (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Special - Drama or Comedy

WINNER

Eleanor and Franklin: David Susskind (executive producer), Harry R. Sherman (producer), Audrey Maas (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Babe: Norman Felton (producer), Stanley Rubin (producer) (CBS)


Fear on Trial: Alan Landsburg (executive producer), Laurence D. Savadove (executive producer), Stanley Chase (producer) (CBS)

The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case: David Gerber (executive producer), Buzz Kulik (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts

WINNER

Eleanor and Franklin: Jean Burt Reilly (hair stylist), Billy Laughridge (hair stylist) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - Dramatic Special or Feature Length Film Made for TV

WINNER

Eleanor and Franklin: Jan Scott (art director), Antony Mondello (set decorator) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Barbary Coast: Jack De Shields (art director), Reg Allen (set decorator) (ABC)
For episode "The Barbary Coast (#1.0)".

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.