Awards for 1975

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

Baretta: Robert Blake (ABC)
For playing: "Tony Baretta".

NOMINEES

The Streets of San Francisco: Karl Malden (ABC)
For playing: "Mike Stone".

Petrocelli: Barry Newman (NBC)
For playing: "Anthony Petrocelli".

Kojak: Telly Savalas (CBS)
For playing: "Theo Kojak".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy

WINNER

Love Among the Ruins: Laurence Olivier (ABC)
For playing: "Arthur Glanville-Jones".

NOMINEES

The Count of Monte-Cristo: Richard Chamberlain (NBC)
For playing: "Edmond Dantes".

Queen of the Stardust Ballroom: Charles Durning (CBS)
For playing: "Al Green".

The Missiles of October: William Devane (ABC)
For playing: "John F. Kennedy".

Clarence Darrow: Henry Fonda (NBC)
For playing: "Clarence Darrow".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Odd Couple: Tony Randall (ABC)
For playing: "Felix Unger".

NOMINEES

All in the Family: Carroll O'Connor (CBS)
For playing: "Archie Bunker".

Chico and the Man: Jack Albertson (NBC)
For playing: "Ed Brown".

M*A*S*H: Alan Alda (CBS)
For playing: "Hawkeye Pierce".

The Odd Couple: Jack Klugman (ABC)
For playing: "Oscar Madison".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series

WINNER

Columbo: Peter Falk (NBC)
For playing: "Columbo".

NOMINEE

McCloud: Dennis Weaver (NBC)
For playing: "Sam McCloud".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy

WINNER

Love Among the Ruins: Katharine Hepburn (ABC)
For playing: "Jessica Medlicott".

NOMINEES

Queen of the Stardust Ballroom: Maureen Stapleton (CBS)
For playing: "Bea Asher".

Hustling: Jill Clayburgh (ABC)
For playing: "Wanda".

The Legend of Lizzie Borden: Elizabeth Montgomery (ABC)
For playing: "Lizzie Borden".

In This House of Brede: Diana Rigg (CBS)
For playing: "Philippa".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Upstairs, Downstairs: Jean Marsh (PBS)
For playing: "Rose Buck".

NOMINEES

Police Woman: Angie Dickinson (NBC)
For playing: "Leann Anderson".

The Waltons: Michael Learned (CBS)
For playing: "Olvia Walton".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Rhoda: Valerie Harper (CBS)
For playing: "Rhoda Morgenstern".

NOMINEES

Mary Tyler Moore: Mary Tyler Moore (CBS)
For playing: "Mary Richards".

All in the Family: Jean Stapleton (CBS)
For playing: "Edith Bunker".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series

WINNER

Amy Prentiss: Jessica Walter (NBC)
For playing: "Amy Prentiss".

NOMINEE

McMillan & Wife: Susan Saint James (NBC)
For playing: "Sally McMillan".

Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: Edward Asner (CBS)
For playing: "Lou Grant".

NOMINEES

All in the Family: Rob Reiner (CBS)
For playing: "Michael Stivic".

M*A*S*H: Gary Burghoff (CBS)
For playing: "Walter Eugene O'Reilly".

M*A*S*H: McLean Stevenson (CBS)
For playing: "Henry Blake".

Mary Tyler Moore: Ted Knight (CBS)
For playing: "Ted Baxter".

Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music

WINNER

Cher: Jack Albertson (CBS)
For episode on 2 March 1975.

NOMINEES


Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Special

WINNER

QB VII: Anthony Quayle (ABC)
For playing: "Tom Banniester".

NOMINEES

QB VII: Jack Hawkins (ABC)
For playing: "Justice Gilroy". For part III

The Count of Monte-Cristo: Trevor Howard (NBC)
For playing: "Abbe Faria".

The Missiles of October: Ralph Bellamy (ABC)
For playing: "Adlai Stevenson".

Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Waltons: Will Geer (CBS)
For playing: "Zebulon Walton".

NOMINEES

McCloud: J.D. Cannon (NBC)
For playing: "Peter Clifford".

The Streets of San Francisco: Michael Douglas (ABC)
For playing: "Steve Keller".

Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER

Columbo: Patrick McGoohan (NBC)
For playing: "Lyle Rumford". For episode: "By Dawn's Early Light".

NOMINEES

Kung Fu: Lew Ayres (ABC)
For playing: "Beaumont". For episode: "The Vanishing Image".

M*A*S*H: Harry Morgan (CBS)
For playing: "Bartford Hamilton Steele". For episode: "The General Flipped at Dawn".

Police Story: Harold Gould (NBC)
For playing: "Andrea Basic". For episode: "Fathers and Sons".

Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: Betty White (CBS)
For playing: "Sue Ann Nivens".

NOMINEES

M*A*S*H: Loretta Swit (CBS)
For playing: "Margaret Houlihan".

Rhoda: Nancy Walker (CBS)
For playing: "Ida Morgenstern".

Rhoda: Julie Kavner (CBS)
For playing: "Brenda Morgenstern".

Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Waltons: Ellen Corby (CBS)
For playing: "Esther Walton".

NOMINEES

McMillan & Wife: Nancy Walker (NBC)
For playing: "Mildred".

Upstairs, Downstairs: Angela Baddeley (PBS)
For playing: "Mrs. Bridges".

Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music

WINNER

Cher: Cloris Leachman (CBS)
For episode on 2 March 1975.

NOMINEES


The Carol Burnett Show: Vicki Lawrence (CBS)
For episode on 9 November 1974.

Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Series

WINNERS

Kojak: Zohra Lampert (CBS)
For playing: "Marina Sheldon". For episode: "Queen of the Gypsies".Tied with Cloris Leachman for Mary Tyler Moore.

Mary Tyler Moore: Cloris Leachman (CBS)
For playing: "Phyllis Lindstrom". For episode "Phyllis Whips Inflation". Tied with Zohra Lampert for Kojak.

NOMINEE

McCloud: Shelley Winters (NBC)
For playing: "Thelma". For episode: "The Barefoot Girls of Bleecker Street".

Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Special

WINNER

QB VII: Juliet Mills (ABC)
For playing: "Samantha Cady". For parts I and II.

NOMINEES


Queen of the Stardust Ballroom: Charlotte Rae (CBS)
For playing: "Helen".

QB VII: Lee Remick (ABC)
For playing: "Lady Margaret".

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction

WINNER

The Missiles of October: Ernie Buttelman (technical director), Jim Angel (cameraman), Jim Balden (cameraman), Ron Brooks (cameraman), Art LaCombe (cameraman) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Perry Como Christmas Show: Louis Fusari (technical director), Heino Ripp (technical director), Ray Figelski (cameraman), Roy Holm (cameraman), Bob Keys (cameraman), Rick Lombardo (cameraman), Tony Yarlett (cameraman) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Clarence Darrow: Heino Ripp (technical director), Jon Olson (cameraman), Bob Keys (cameraman), John James (cameraman), Kurt Tonnessen (cameraman) (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

WINNER

Upstairs, Downstairs: Bill Bain (PBS)
For episode "A Sudden Storm".

NOMINEES

The Lives of Benjamin Franklin: Glenn Jordan (CBS)
For episode "The Ambassador".

The Streets of San Francisco: Harry Falk (ABC)
For episode "The Mask of Death".

Kojak: Telly Savalas (CBS)
For episode "I Want to Report a Dream...".

Kojak: David Friedkin (CBS)
For episode "Cross Your Heart and Hope to Die".

Outstanding Directing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES

QB VII: Tom Gries (ABC)
For parts I and II.



Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

M*A*S*H: Gene Reynolds (CBS)
For episode "O.R.".

NOMINEES

M*A*S*H: Alan Alda (CBS)
For episode "Bulletin Board".

M*A*S*H: Hy Averback (CBS)
For episode "Alcoholics Unanimous".

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

The Carol Burnett Show: Dave Powers (CBS)
For episode with Alan Alda.

NOMINEE

Cher: Art Fisher (CBS)
For episode with Bette Midler, Flip Wilson and Elton John.

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

NOMINEE

Clarence Darrow: Lon Stucky (lighting director) (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Original Teleplay

WINNER

Love Among the Ruins: James Costigan (writer) (ABC, ABC)

NOMINEES

Hustling: Fay Kanin (writer) (ABC)

The Law: Joel Oliansky (writer/story), William Sackheim (story) (NBC)


Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Cher: Digby Wolfe (writer), Don Reo (writer), Iris Rainer (writer), David Panich (writer), Ronny Pearlman (writer), Nick Arnold (writer), John Boni (writer), Ray Taylor (writer), George Schlatter (writer) (CBS)
For episode with Raquel Welch, Tatum O'Neal and Wayne Rogers.

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEE

Lily: Sybil Adelman (writer), Barbara Gallagher (writer), Gloria Banta (writer), Patricia Nardo (writer), Stuart Birnbaum (writer), Matt Neuman (writer), Lorne Michaels (writer), Marilyn Suzanne Miller (writer), Earl Pomerantz (writer), Rosie Ruthchild (writer), Lily Tomlin (writer), Jane Wagner (writer) (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Lives of Benjamin Franklin: Howard Fast (CBS)
For episode "The Ambassador".

NOMINEES

The Lives of Benjamin Franklin: Loring Mandel (CBS)
For episode "The Whirlwind".

Upstairs, Downstairs: Alfred Shaughnessy (PBS)
For episode "Miss Forrest".

Upstairs, Downstairs: John Hawkesworth (PBS)
For episode "The Bolter".

Police Story: Robert L. Collins (NBC)
For episode "Roberry: 48 Hours".

Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Adaptation

WINNER

NOMINEE

QB VII: Edward Anhalt (writer) (ABC)
For parts I and II.

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: Ed. Weinberger, Stan Daniels (CBS)
For episode "Mary Richards Goes to Jail".

NOMINEES

Mary Tyler Moore: David Lloyd (CBS)
For episode "Lou and That Woman".

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming for a Series

WINNER

Columbo: Richard C. Glouner (cinematographer) (NBC)
For episode "Playback (#4.5)".

NOMINEES

Kojak: Vilis Lapenieks, Sol Negrin (CBS)
For episode "Wall Street Gunslinger".

M*A*S*H: William K. Jurgensen (CBS)
For episode "Bombed".

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming for a Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Lincoln: Howard Schwartz (cinematographer) (NBC)
For episode "Sad Figure, Laughing".

QB VII: Paul Beeson (cinematographer), Robert L. Morrison (cinematographer) (ABC)
For parts I & II.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - For a Single Episode of a Comedy, Drama or Limited Series

WINNER

The Lives of Benjamin Franklin: Charles Lisanby (art director), Robert Checchi (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "The Ambassador".

NOMINEES

QB VII: Ross Bellah (art director), Maurice Fowler (art director), Audrey A. Blasdel (set decorator), Terry Parr (set decorator) (ABC)
For parts I & II.

Columbo: Michael Baugh (art director), Jerry Adams (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "Playback (#4.5)".

Outstanding Achievemnet in Art Direction or Scenic Design - For a Single Episode of a Comedy-Variety or Music Series or a Comedy-Variety or Music Special

WINNER

Cher: Robert Kelly (art director), Robert Checchi (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode with Bette Midler, Flip Wilson and Elton John.

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

WINNERS


NOMINEES

Cher: Bob Mackie (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode with Bette Midler, Flip Wilson and Elton John.


Outstanding Achievement in Film or Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEES

In Concert: Doug Nelson (sound mixer), Norm Schwartz (sound mixer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
Official ATAS records lists title as "Wide World in Concert".

Outstanding Film Editing for Entertainment Programming for a Special

WINNERS

QB VII: Byron 'Buzz' Brandt (editor), Irving Rosenblum (editor) (ABC)
For parts I and II.
Tied with John A. Martinelli for The Legend of Lizzie Borden.

NOMINEE

Outstanding Film Editing for Entertainment Programming for a Series - For a Single Episode of a Drama Series

WINNER

Petrocelli: Donald R. Rode (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Mirror, Mirror On The Wall".

NOMINEES

The Streets of San Francisco: Ray Daniels (ABC)
For episode "Cry Help!".

The Streets of San Francisco: Jerry Young (ABC)
For episode "The Mask of Death".

Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES

In Concert: Nick Giordano (editor), George Gurunian (editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
Official ATAS records lists title as "Wide World in Concert".

The Missiles of October: Jerry Greene (ABC)

Outstanding Film Editing for Entertainment Programming for a Series - For a Single Episode of a Comedy Series

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: Douglas Hines (CBS)
For episode "An Affair To Forget".

NOMINEE

M*A*S*H: Stanford Tischler (editor), Fred W. Berger (editor) (CBS)
For episode "The General Flipped at Dawn".

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing

WINNER

QB VII: Marvin I. Kosberg (sound editor), Richard Burrow (sound editor), Milton C. Burrow (sound editor), Jack Milner (sound editor), James Ballas (sound editor), Josef von Stroheim (sound editor), Jerry Rosenthal (sound editor), William M. Andrews (sound editor), Edward L. Sandlin (sound editor), David M. Horton (sound editor), Al Kajita (sound editor), Tony Garber (sound editor), Jeremy Hoenack (sound editor) (ABC)
For parts I & II.

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

NOMINEES

Twigs: Daniel C. Striepeke (makeup), John Chambers (makeup) (CBS)

The Lives of Benjamin Franklin: Mark Bussan (makeup) (CBS)
For episode "The Ambassador".

Outstanding Achievement in Special Musical Material

NOMINEES


Cher: Earl Brown (composer), Billy Barnes (composer) (CBS)
For episode with Bette Midler, Flip Wilson and Elton John.

Police Woman: Morton Stevens (composer) (NBC)
For "Police Woman" (theme for the series).

Chico and the Man: José Feliciano (composer), Janna Merlyn Feliciano (composer) (NBC)
For the theme for the series.

Outstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music

WINNER

An Evening with John Denver: Jerry Weintraub (executive producer), Al Rogers (producer), Rich Eustis (producer), John Denver (star) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Lily: Irene Pinn (executive producer), Jane Wagner (producer), Lorne Michaels (producer), Lily Tomlin (star) (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series

WINNER

The Carol Burnett Show: Joe Hamilton (executive producer), Ed Simmons (producer), Carol Burnett (star) (CBS)

NOMINEE

Cher: George Schlatter (producer), Cher (star) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Special

WINNER

QB VII: Jerry Goldsmith (composer) (ABC)
For parts I and II.

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series

WINNER

The Lives of Benjamin Franklin: Billy Goldenberg (composer) (CBS)
For episode "The Rebel".

NOMINEE

The Streets of San Francisco: Patrick Williams (composer) (ABC)
For episode "One Last Shot".

Outstanding Classical Music Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Evening at Pops: William Cosel (producer), Arthur Fiedler (star) (PBS)

Great Performances: Fritz Buttenstedt (executive producer), Helmut Bauer (producer), David Griffiths (producer), Artur Rubinstein (star) (PBS)
For episode "Rubinstein".

Great Performances: Klaus Hallig (executive producer), Harry J. Kraut (executive producer), David Griffiths (producer), Leonard Bernstein (star) (PBS)
For episode "Bernstein at Tanglewood".

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts

WINNERS

In Concert: Doug Nelson (Sound Editor), Norm Schwartz (Sound Editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
Official ATAS records lists title as "Wide World in Concert".

The Lives of Benjamin Franklin: Edie Panda (hairstylist) (CBS)
For episode "The Ambassador".

NOMINEE

Little House on the Prairie: Larry Germain (hairstylist) (NBC)
For episode "If I Should Wake Before I Die".

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design

WINNER

QB VII: Phill Norman (ABC)
For parts I & II.

NOMINEES


Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement

WINNERS


NOMINEES

ABC Late Night: Jack Haley Jr. (executive producer), Jimmie Baker (producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For: "That's Entertainment: 50 Years of MGM"

Bicentennial Minutes: Jack Stewart (art director), John Hueners (set director) (CBS)

The Dick Cavett Show: Dick Cavett (star), John Gilroy (producer) (ABC)


Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

NOMINEES


Cher: Dee Dee Wood (choreographer) (CBS)
For episode with Freddie Prinze and the Pointer Sisters.

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER

The Lives of Benjamin Franklin: Lewis Freedman (executive producer), George Lefferts (producer), Glenn Jordan (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

McCloud: Michael Gleason (producer), Glen A. Larson (executive producer), Ron Satlof (producer) (NBC)

Columbo: Roland Kibbee (executive producer), Dean Hargrove (executive producer), Everett Chambers (producer), Edward K. Dodds (producer) (NBC)
(Shown within The NBC Mystery Movie.)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Allan Burns (executive producer), Ed. Weinberger, Stan Daniels (CBS)

NOMINEES


M*A*S*H: Gene Reynolds (producer), Larry Gelbart (producer) (CBS)

Rhoda: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Allan Burns (executive producer), David Davis (producer), Lorenzo Music (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Upstairs, Downstairs: Rex Firkin (executive producer), John Hawkesworth (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Kojak: Matthew Rapf (executive producer), Jack Laird (producer), James Duff McAdams (producer) (CBS)

Police Story: David Gerber (executive producer), Stanley Kallis (executive producer), Christopher Morgan (producer) (NBC)

The Streets of San Francisco: Quinn Martin (executive producer), John Wilder (producer), William Robert Yates (producer) (ABC)

The Waltons: Lee Rich (executive producer), Robert L. Jacks (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

Yes, Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus: Burt Rosen (executive producer), Bill Melendez (producer), Mort Green (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Hoober-Bloob Highway: David H. DePatie (executive producer), Friz Freleng (producer), Dr. Seuss (producer) (CBS)

Be My Valentine, Charlie Brown: Lee Mendelson (executive producer), Bill Melendez (producer) (CBS)

It's the Easter Beagle, Charlie Brown!: Lee Mendelson (executive producer), Bill Melendez (executive producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Special - Drama or Comedy

WINNER

The Law: William Sackheim (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES


QB VII: Douglas S. Cramer (producer) (ABC)


Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - For a Dramatic Special or Feature Length Film Made for Television

WINNER

Love Among the Ruins: Carmen Dillon (art director), Tessa Davies (set decorator) (ABC)

NOMINEE

The Legend of Lizzie Borden: Jack De Shields (art director), Harry Gordon (set decorator) (ABC)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.